文档内容
静安区2023-2024 学年第一学期期末教学质量调研
九年级英语试卷
2024.01
(考试时间: 100 分钟 总分: 150分)
考生注意:
本卷有 7 大题,共 94 小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸上完成,做在
试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(共 30 分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片)(6分)
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
【答案】1-6 EBFAGD
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题,选
出最恰当的答案)(8分)
7. A) To stay at home. B) To help the old. C) To watch TV. D) To prepare a meal.
8. A) On the bus. B) At the cinema. C) In that shop. D) In the office.
9. A)7:00. B)7:10. C) 7:20. D)7:30.
10. A) Excited. B) Tired. C) Relaxed. D) Worried.
11. A) Because she is in hospital. B) Because she doesn't want to.
C) Because her mother is ill. D) Because she is unhappy.
12. A) Complaining to a teacher about her daughter. B) Complaining to a friend about her neighbour.
C) Reporting a lost item to the police. D) Reporting a missing person to the police.
13. A) The man can do his work in the library. B) The man should stop work immediately.
C) The man can work without an air-conditioner.D) The man should have the air-condition er repaired.
14. A) The woman's computer broke down. B) The man refused to take the computer back.
C) Customers can't return items they dislike. D) The computer can be returned with proof of
purchase.
1【答案】7-14 BABB CDAD
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合你
听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(6分)
15. Emma is talking about her project design of future transportation.
16. Emma wants to create a new submarine(潜水艇) called the “Shark”.
17. The Shark submarine will have green top and white bottom.
18. People can get into the submarine from its mouth at the top.
19. The submarine will use its tail to move to the left or to the right.
20. The submarine will use ocean water to help it move, saving money on energy costs.
【答案】 15-20 TTFFFT
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列内容,每空格限填一词)(10分)
21. Lee Fook loved drawing, but he could only use a to draw pictures in the sand.
22. One night, a fairy granted him a that could turn his drawings into reality.
23. Lee Fook drew her parents a bowl rice and meat. They enjoyed a satisfying meal.
24. The Queen ordered him to draw her a jade palace with .
25. The palace was for the hilltop and fell down into pieces, killing the Queen.
【答案】21.simple stick 22.magic brush 23.filled with 24.gold furniture 25.too heavy
Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar
(第二部分 语音、词汇和语法)
II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共 20 分)
26. Which of the following words is pronounced as /pəʊl/?
A) pool B) pole C) pull D) poor
【答案】B
27. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from others?
A) weak B) death C) meaning D) reach
【答案】B
28. He secretly tried to help her at work.
A)a B) an C) the D)/
【答案】D
29. I was very angry myself for making such a stupid mistake.
A) of B) at C) with D) by
【答案】C
30. Your name comes after on the list.
A)I B) me C) mine D) my
【答案】C
31. The king suspected that the crown was not entirely made pearl.
2A) of B) from C) for D) up of
【答案】A
32. -Have you finished the task? -No, I still have three questions to finish.
A) another B) other C) the other D) others
【答案】B
33. Professor Smith has given us some about the exam.
A) skill B) point C) idea D) advice
【答案】D
34. exciting and dangerous journey it was!
A) What B) What a C) What an D) How
【答案】C
35. The school uniform is made, while its price is too high.
A) beautiful B) more beautiful
C) beautifully D) more beautifully
【答案】C
36. Give him more time, he will find the answer to the question on his own.
A) and B) but C) or D) so
【答案】A
37. You cannot enter the concert hall you have a ticket.
A) if B) unless C) since D) because
【答案】B
38. I won't promise anything, but I'll do what I .
A) can B) may C) must D) need
【答案】A
39. will you finish writing the review of this Indian movie?
-In two or three days.
A) How long B) How far C) How soon D) How fast
【答案】A
40. I five times, but I don't think anyone is in.
A) knock B) am knocking C) have knocked D) will knock
【答案】C
41. Can you guess who as the most intelligent woman in the twentieth century?
A) describes B) described C) is described D) was described
【答案】D
42. You had better too many questions at one time.
A) not ask B) don't ask C) not to ask D) not asking
【答案】A
43. A group of students are busy creating the scenery and sets for the school play.
A) work on B) to work on C) to working on D) working on
【答案】D
344. -Eric, we will definitely come to see you next month.-
A) Yes, please. B) No, thanks.
C) Why is that? D)I'm glad to hear that.
【答案】D
45. -I'm so nervous. I'm afraid I might forget my speech.-
A) What can I do? B) What's the trouble?
C) Keep calm. D) No problem.
【答案】C
III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once(将下列
单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)(共8分)
A) transporting B) bravery C) attacked D) rudely E) personality
Sun Jian: A Smart and Brave Young Man
Sun Jian was known for his intelligence and 46 during the period of the
Three Kingdoms. When he was 17 years old, he went on a boat trip with his father up t
he Qiantang River. As the ship arrived and the passengers were about to get off, a
group of pirates 47 the ship. They were aboard the ship and robbed the passengers,
frightening them with violent threats. Most of the passengers were business people 48 expensive goods. They
were upset but were too frightened to fight back to the pirates. The pirates took the stolen goods off the ship
and, behaving 49 , shared the robbed goods on shore.
【答案】46-49BCAD
A) confidently B) orders C) opinions D) beat E) picked up
Sun Jian was very angry. Unlike the frightened people, he told his father that he decided to do something.
His father was worried, “What can you probably do? You are just a child! Look at those strong pirates: there is
no way you can 50 them.”
Sun Jian replied, “Don't worry, Father. I have a plan.”
Sun Jian 51 a long sword(剑), left the ship, and jumped onto a rock on a nearby hill without being seen
by the pirates. He waved the sword in the air and shouted to his left, to his right and behind himself, making the
pirates believe that he was giving 52 to an army behind him. He acted so 53 that the pirates feared they were
about to be surrounded by soldiers. The pirates lost all interest in the stolen goods and ran away for their lives.
The story of Sun Jian became known far and wide.
【答案】50-53 DEBA
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下
列句子,每空格限填一词)(共8分)
54. A few weeks ago my friend wrote about the of translating Pushkin.(difficulty)
455. The interview was much than he had expected.(bad)
56. You'll find happiness when you learn to accept .(you)
57. Owning a pet dog is a big .(responsible)
58. All the details of the meeting are fresh in my .(memorize)
59. To tell you the truth, I felt really not to be chosen.(disappoint)
60. The woman watched the bus from her sight.(appear)
61. He was sad because he thought that he had nothing left.(recent)
【 答 案 】 54.difficulties 55.worse 56.yourself 57.responsibility 58.memory 59.disappointed
60.disappear 61.recently
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。第 62-67 题每空格限填一词,
第68题注意句首大写)(共 14分)
62. They denied stealing the vase from the safe.(改为否定句)
They stealing the vase from the safe.
63. She has decided to drive an electric car to protect the environment.(对划线部分提问)
she decided to drive an electric car?
64. You never seem to be short of money.(改为反意疑问句)
You never seem to be short of money, ?
65. We chatted quite happily. We did not realize it was nearly midnight.(合并为一句)
We chatted happily we didn't realize it was nearly midnight.
66. The paintings gave people a lot of enjoyment.(改为被动语态)
A lot of enjoyment to people by the paintings.
67. The first mobile phone was the size of a shoe box.(保持句意基本不变)
The first mobile phone was as a shoe box.
68. children, complain that, computer games, spend, people, too much time, on,(连词成句)
【答案】62.didn’t deny 63.Why has 64.do you 65.so that 66.was given 67.as big
68.People complain that children spend too much time on computer games.
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(共 50 分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12 分)
What's All That Nonsense?
Edward Lear
Who was Edward Lear? He was a great English writer from the 1800s. He wrote many poems. His
writings have a lot of odd characters and words, but they are fun. His most famous book of poems is from 1846.
It is called A Book of Nonsense! Before you read this book, you should know two things.
Are Those Real Words?
Lear's writing is very creative because he made up words. But don't be shocked if you see them. They are
5just a lot of fun nonsense! There are many different strange creatures and words in his stories. For example, there
are Pobbles, Jumblies, and Blue Boss-Wosses in his book. But they are not real! Many people like his work
because it's interesting and funny!
Lear's Poem Pattern
Lear wrote many of his poems in a special kind of pattern. His pattern has five lines. And he made it very
popular! When you read his poems, look for the special pattern: the last words in the first two lines will rhyme.
And in lines three and four, the last words will rhyme together. Then the last word in the final line will rhyme with
the last words in the first two lines.
Hit the Books!
Now, you know about Lear's poems. So go check out A Book of Nonsense! See if you can find all of his
strange words and creatures. Also, try to find his famous rhyming pattern!
69. A Book of Nonsense is a .
A) classic novel B) picture book C) comic strip D) poem book
70. The underlined word ‘odd’ means .
A) basic B) common C) unusual D) pale
71. What does the underlined part ‘two things ’ refer to?
①Edward's life experiences ②special rhyming pattern ③fun made-up words
④interesting paintings ⑤strange creatures
A) ①② B) ②③ C) ③④ D)
④⑤
72. Why do many people enjoy reading Edward Lear's work?
A) Because it is easy to understand and follow. B) Because it makes people think creatively.
C) Because it is fun and light-hearted. D) Because it makes people think seriously.
73. Which of the following poem was most likely written by Edward Lear?
74. What is the purpose of the article?
A) To introduce Edward Lear's life and achievements.
B) To encourage readers to explore Lear's famous book.
C) To provide a guide for creating nonsense words.
D) To explain what influences Edward's writing style.
【答案】69-74.DCBCBB
6B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短文)(12 分)
Do you like reading detective stories? They are all about a big 75 for the bad guy
who did something really bad. They're in books, movies, and even plays, which are also
called “whodunit(推理小说)”.
Writers these days usually write two kinds of detective stories: those that are fast-paced
and full of 76 and strong language, or “cozy” stories that have a polite and less frightening feel. Both types
like to 77 you with clues that mislead the reader, but the clever detective solves the case in the end.
The 78 could be solved by an excellent detective, like Agatha Christie's clever Hercule Poirot, or by
a strange team like Tommy and Tuppence who accidentally find the right answers. Sometimes, the story can
be 79 , like when the person telling the story is actually the one who did the crime!
Detective fiction got really popular in England with Wilkie Collins's “The Moonstone”, and in the U. S.,
Anna Katharine Green wrote the first detective novel. 80 , it was Sherlock Holmes who truly fascinated
readers around the world with his extraordinary intelligence and skill in solving extremely difficult cases Inter
on.
Other detectives, like Father Brown, Philip Marlowe, and Sam Spade, were created later and some of them
even got their own movies. Detective stories got more realistic with time, and today, there are even stories about
lawyers solving crimes.
75. A) search B) interview C) reason D) chance
76. A) process B) action C) thoughts D) frames
77. A) help B) connect C) offer D) trick
78. A) mystery B) problem C) matter D) game
79. A) colourful B) surprising C) terrible D) essential
80. A) However B) As a result C) What's more D) For the time being
【答案】75-80 ABDABA
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通
顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
Should you have to study comic books?
Even if you've never read a comic book, it's hard to keep away from its influence. Superhero films have
become some of the most s 81 films of all time at the global box offices. This has created a whole new
generation of fans for these classic characters. None of this would have been possible without the comic books
on which they are based.
One of the first modern comic books was Action Comics, which appeared in June 1938 and introduced the
world to Superman. And many of the characters we see in the Marvel films today were created by the comic-
book writer Stan Lee . Although there are millions of comic-book fans around the world, there are also plenty of
people who have n 82 read them. Considering how influential they are, should you have to study comic
books?
Yes. There's a lot to learn from comics
Comic books are a special form of storytelling, and have had a huge influence on society.
Everyone should study them to learn more about how they're made. All other forms of writing are
7studied, i 83 plays and poems, so why not comics? Through the artwork and story lines, people
can discover more about drawing and writing. Comics have also changed a lot over the years,which
makes them become attractive historical documents. By reading comics from the p 84 , people can
find out more about what life was like in that period. Looking at comics from around the world is
also a great way to learn about different c 85 .Comics are not just silly cartoons, they're important
works of art, and people can learn from them.
No. They're for fun, not for studying.
Although comic books are very p 86 ,that doesn't mean they should be studied. We don't
study things just because people like them, we study things because we need to learn about them.
There's nothing that people can learn by studying comics that they couldn't find out somewhere else.
Also, studying comics would make people enjoy them less.Comics are a way for people to e 87
from the real world. By studying them, you turn them into work, which could take the fun out of
them.There're lots of classic books, plays and poems to learn about.Why study comic books when you
already have so much to get through? Comic books should be something you read for enjoyment, not
something you study.
81.________ 82.________ 83.________ 84.________ 85.________ 86.________ 87.________
【答案】81.successful 82.never 83.including 84.past 85.cultures 86.popular 87.escape
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12 分)
MATH MONSTER!
Math Monster is the best computer game! I have to solve math problems and riddles to win.
Right now, the math monster kidnapped Roland! I have to solve a math riddle to rescue him! The monster
says, “I am thirsty. I want to drink exactly four gallons of water!” I must give him four gallons of water. If I don't,
he will eat Roland! I have to hurry up.
There are two kinds of bottles in the room: a small bottle and a big bottle. Altogether, there are two small
bottles and two big bottles.
·The small bottles are three-gallon bottles.
·The big bottles are five-gallon bottles.
Figure out how to make four gallons with these!
Use math to solve the riddle!
Let's think about these numbers. I have the numbers five and three. Well, five minus three equals two. And
two plus two equals four! There is the answer! Now, I will have to solve the math problem with the water bottles.
First, I take a five-gallon bottle and fill it with water. Then I pour the water from that bottle into a three-gallon
bottle. I have two gallons left in the big bottle. I do this again with another big and small bottle.
Now, I have two big bottles with two gallons of water! I take one and pour the water into the other. Finally.
I have four gallons of water in a five-gallon bottle!
The monster drinks the water. Now Roland is safe and I win the game!
88. The computer game Math Monster is only for adults, isn't it?
889. What happened to Roland at the beginning of the game?
90. What will happen if the player doesn't give the monster enough water?
91. What is the first step to solve the math problem with the water bottles?
92. In the passage how many bottles does the player use to solve the problem?
93. What's the main goal of the player in Math Monster?
【答案】
88.No,it isn’t.(文章第一行)
89.Ronald was kidnapped by the math monster.(第二段第一行)
90.The monster will eat Ronald.(第二段第二行)
91.Taking a five-gallon bottle and filling it with water.(第六段第二行)
92.Four.(两个瓶子为一组量出2加仑,两组四个瓶子,最后两个2加仑倒在一起得到4加仑。)
93.To solve math problems and riddles to win.(文章第一段作为对游戏的整体介绍就提到了游戏以及玩
家的目标。文章第一段)
VII. Writing(作文)(共 20分)
94. In 60-100 words, write a presentation speech according to the given situation(请根据所给情境,写一篇
60-100 词的演讲稿,标点符号不占格)
To raise money for the SPCA, the school Social Service Club is going to have a school fair, As a member
of the club, make a speech to share your suggestions and ideas.
In your speech, you may include:
·Why is the School Fair held?
·When and where will it be held?
·What activities and attractions will be included?
(注意:1. 短文中不得出现考生姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。2. 照抄阅读语篇不得分。)
9