文档内容
松江区2014-2015学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语
(满分150分,完卷时间100分钟) 2015.01
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照
规定在答题卡上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
I. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(6分)
—
A B C D
E F G H
1. _______ 2. _______ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________ 6. ________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听
到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(8分)
7. A) Monday. B) Wednesday. C) Thursday. D) Friday.
8. A) One. B) Two. C) Three. D) Four.
9. A) Yellow. B) Black. C) Blue. D) Green.
10. A) Sad. B) Cheerful. C) Frightened. D) Faithful.
11. A) In the supermarket. B) At the post office.
C) In the bookstore. D) At the airport.
12. A) $100. B) $150. C) $200. D) $250.
13. A) He doesn’t like dumplings. B) He has had enough food.
C) He wants to have a cup of tea. D) He doesn’t like coffee.
14. A) He played football yesterday.
B) He did his homework yesterday.C) He stayed in bed all night yesterday.
D) He reviewed his lessons all night yesterday.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断
下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(6分)
15. The book Quick Cooking is written for people who don’t have much time.
16. Every person will find his or her right way to cook in this book.
17. Busy people should notice that all the recipes(烹饪法) in the book are easy to follow.
18. There are complete meals which are planned only for beginners.
19. From this passage we know there are other “quick books” for busy people.
20. This passage is most probably about an introduction to cooking.
D.Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列内容。每
空格限填一词)(10分)
Amusing Stories
21. Jim walked into his sixth period class ________ ________ his fifth because he was still
sleepy.
22. All of his classmates ________ ________ him when Jim got in the sixth class.
23. Dick ______ ______ about John by leaving an invitation on his desk telling him to go to a
meeting, which was made up.
24. Dick thought it funny at first. But, when he saw John, he felt _______ _______ about
doing it.
25. Sarah was complaining about her maths teacher, Miss Green when she was ______
______ her.
Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar
(第二部分 语音、词汇和语法)
II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共20分)
26. Sound effects add excitement to the pictures. Which of the following is correct for the
underlined word in the sentence?
A) /saund/ B) /sʌnd/ C) /send/ D) /sənd/
27. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation with others?
A) No one understands me.
B) Thank you for looking after us so well.
C) Those children have finished off the fruit.
D) This is what I gathered from his speech.
28. The first thing to do when creating a comic strip is to think of ______ plot.
A) an B) the C) / D) a
29. Most people chose not only Jane’s plan but also ______ after the discussion.A) I B) my C) me D) mine
30. She told me they arrived in Shanghai ______ the evening of October 20th.
A) on B) in C) to D) at
31. We should write on ________ sides of paper in order to save it.
A) either B) any C) all D) both
32. You’d better take the GPS with you ________you won’t get lost.
A) as soon as B) so that C) because D) now that
33. Our class teacher was pleased to know that ___ students in his class ate junk food.
A) much B) many C) few D) little
34. Jack took music _____ than any boy in his class, so he was successful.
A) less seriously B)seriously C) more serious D) more seriously
35. Students ________ be careful when they do chemical experiments in the lab.
A) can B) must C) need D) may
36. Mr. Li had to do all the housework himself, ______?
A) didn’t he B) hadn’t he C) did he D) had he
37. We should obey the traffic rules in order to keep ourselves ______.
A) save B) safe C) safely D) safety
38. The thief denied ______ money from the old man in the shopping mall.
A) steal B) stealing C) stole D) to steal
39. Last night I didn’t answer your phone because I ______ an interesting TV programme.
A) was watching B) watched C) had watched D) have watched
40. Mary ______ in that housing estate since she came back to Shanghai in 2005.
A) is living B) had lived C) would live D) has lived
41. Some citizens grow vegetables themselves ______they are worried about the safety of the
food.
A) if B) although C) until D) because
42. ______ sad we were to hear about Yahang’s air crash last month.
A) What B) What a C) How D) What an
43. After Donghai Bridge ______, it became a new tourist attraction.
A) completed B) complete C) is completed D) was completed
44. —I’m sorry I’ve broken your glasses.
—______. I’ve got another pair. Which of the following responses is wrong?
A) You’re welcome. B) Never mind.
C) It doesn’t matter. D) That’s all right.
45. —My family has booked a package tour to Paris for the summer holidays.
—______
A) Sorry to hear that. B) Have a great time!C) Oh, never mind. D) With pleasure.
III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can
only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)(共8
分)
A. bed B. leaving C. famous D. including E. beach
Ever since his new movie Guardians of the Galaxy (《银河护卫队》) became a hot topic
at the box office last month, Chris Pratt has become 46 around the world. But do you know
that the actor comes from a poor family? His road to fame has not been easy. After 47 high
school, Chris attended college. However, his time as a college student was short. He dropped
out(辍学) one year later. Then, he made a living with different kinds of jobs, _48__ a
salesman and a restaurant waiter. For a short time, he was homeless and slept on the _49 .
A. successful B. while C. discovered D. finding E. advice
The actor received his “break(机会)” 50 working at a restaurant. He was 51 by a
famous director at that time. She gave Chris a role in the short movie she was directing. Thus
Chris began his Hollywood career. Chris has a passion for acting. He works hard and is willing
to take others’ 52 . Gradually, the talented young man went from being a supporting actor to a
53__ movie star. Now, Chris is playing in the new Jurassis Park movie. He also has a deal
with Marvel(漫威漫画公司) for further Guardians of the Galaxy movies. The future for this
Hollywood star looks as though it will continue to burn bright.
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单
词的适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
54. Bob was too old to walk upstairs to the______ floor of the building. (twelve)
55. The lady gave her money to the homeless, although she is not rich ______. (she)
56. ______, the animal shelter saved the poor dog in time. (Luck)
57. I’m sure you will ______ in working out the problem unless you give up. (success)
58. The golden fish said to the fisherman, “All your______ will come true.” (wish)
59. When people get older and older, their short-term memory becomes ______. (bad)
60. It’s amazing to see these local people wear their ______ hats and skirts in festivals.
(tradition)
61. Recently there have been a ______ of health education activities in our school. (vary)
V. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,完成下列句子。每空格
限填一词)(共14分)
62. The old man realized that too much salt was harmful to health. (改为否定句)
The old man ______ ______ that too much salt was harmful to health.
63. Perhaps there will be no more cormorant fishermen in the world.(改为反意疑问句)Perhaps there will be no more cormorant fishermen in the world, ______ ______?
64. At the age of five, my little son weighed 25 kilograms. (对划线部分提问)
________ _______ did your little son weigh at the age of five?
65. Could you tell me how I can connect my iPad to the computer? (改为简单句)
Could you tell me ________ ________ connect my iPad to the computer?
66. My friend Jones wrote some articles about memory last month. (改为被动语态)
Some articles about memory _______ _______ by my friend Jones last month.
67. I will call the police if that noise doesn’t stop in a short while. (保持句意基本不变)
I will call the police _______ that noise _______ in a short while.
68. Jill, necklace, a, I, wearing, noticed, was, pearl(连词成句)
___________________________________________________________________
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
A linguist, who studies languages, is always listening, never off-duty. I invited a group
of friends round to my house, telling them that I was going to record their speech. I said I was
interested in their regional accents(地方口音), and it would take only a few minutes to record
it. Afterwards, one evening, three people came to my house and were shown into my sitting-
room. In front of each chair there was a microphone(麦克风) at head height, connected to a
recorder in the middle of the floor. They sat down, rather nervously. I explained that all I
wanted was for them to count from one to twenty, then we could relax and have a drink.
I turned on the recorder and each in turn counted from one to twenty in their best
accents. When it was over, I turned the recorder off and brought round the drinks. The rest of
the evening was spent in complete relaxation. I talked and joked with them freely by leaving
them only for a telephone call which lasted some time.
Or at least that is how it would appear. You know, of course, the microphones were not
connected to the recorder in the middle of the room at all but to another one in the bedroom.
My friends, having seen the recorder before them turned off, paid no more attention to the
microphones a few inches from their mouths, thus giving excellent sound quality(质量). It
meant that I was able to get a piece of natural talk.
I should add, perhaps, that I did tell my friends what had happened to them, after the
recording was over, and asked them whether it should be destroyed. None of them wanted
to---but for some years after that, it always seemed that when it came to buying drinks, I paid
for them. Linguistic research can be a very expensive business.
69. The underlined word “linguist” in Paragraph 1 probably means “______”.
A) 语言学习者 B) 语言研究者 C) 语言模仿者 D) 语言开发者70. The writer asked his friends to count from one to twenty because he wanted to_____.
A) check if his recorder was working
B) discover who had the best sound quality
C) let them think that was all he wanted to record
D) record how they pronounced numbers in their regional accents
71. The writer left the room in the middle of the evening because _____.
A) he had to make a phone call
B) the phone rang in the bedroom
C) he liked talking with them on the phone
D) he let the others talk freely without him
72. The recording which the writer was able to make was _____.
A) natural. B) controlled. C) unclear. D) nervous.
73. When the writer told his friends what he had done, they ______.
A) wanted him to destroy the recordings B) didn’t seem to mind much
C) seemed to have no response D) made him buy them more drinks
74. From this passage, we know the writer recorded their talk _____.
A) on the recorder in the middle of the floor. B) by using hidden microphones.
C) on the recorder in another room. D) in the sitting-room.
B. Choose the best words and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词完成短文)(12分)
We have two daughters: Kristen is seven years old and Kelly is four. Last Sunday
evening, we invited some people home for dinner. I dressed the girls nicely for the party and
told them that their job was to join Mum in answering the _ 75 when the bell rang. Mum
would also introduce them to the guests and then they would take the guests’ coats upstairs
and put them on the bed in the second bedroom.
The guests arrived. I introduced my two daughters to each of them. The adults were nice
and kind and said how _ 76 we were to have such good kids. Each of the guests made a
particular focus on Kelly, the younger one, _ 77 her dress, her hair and her smile. They said
she was a remarkable girl to be carrying coats upstairs at her age.
I think to myself that we adults usually make a big “to do” over the younger one because
she’s the one who seems more easily hurt. We do it with the best of intention(意图).
But we 78 think of how it might affect the elder child . I was a little worried that
Kristen would feel she wasn’t behaving well. I was about to serve dinner when I _79 that she
had been disappearing for twenty minutes. I ran upstairs and found her in the bedroom, crying.
I said, “What are you doing, my dear?”
She turned to me with a sad expression and said, “Mum, why don’t people like me the
way they like my sister? Is it 80 I’m not pretty? Is that why they don’t say nice things about
me as much?” I tried to explain to her, kissing and hugging her to make her feel better.Now, whenever I visit a friend’s home, I make it a point to speak to the elder child first.
75. A) phone B) question C) request D) door
76. A) meaningful B) dramatic C) lucky D) thankful
77. A) interviewing B) questioning C) respecting D) enjoying
78. A) often B) simply C) always D) seldom
79. A) realized B) thought C) knew D) agreed
80. A) because B) that C) why D) whether
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当
的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
If you are reading this article in class, you are trying to read it quickly. You have been
taught to skim and scan. You will look for key words so as to understand the main idea of the
article and the i 81 points in the article. Skimming and scanning is a good way in a
limited(有限的) time, such as when you are taking an exam. However, today, many people
skim and scan everything and they have l 82 the ability to enjoy reading. Something called
“the slow reading movement” has become popular to solve the problem. The idea is that
people turn off their computers and mobile phones for over half an hour each day and enjoy
the h 83 of reading a good book---slowly! In many cities there are e 84 slow reading clubs
where members go to a café, not to discuss books, but to sit quietly with each other, drink
coffee and just read. Scientists have found that reading slowly, especially books of fiction,
helps people relax and think about what they are reading. It also helps people empathize(共鸣).
This point is essential. When you read a novel slowly, you get to understand the characters’
emotions and to see the world t 85 their eyes.
Reading, of course, isn’t easy. You have to sit still for one thing. It can seem boring
when compared(比较) to the excitement of playing video games. For me, reading has been an
endless pleasure in my life. From the age of ten, when I got my first library card, I’ve enjoyed
the company(陪伴) of heroes, evil criminals and clever detectives, of thousands of interesting
people I would have never met in real life. Reading provided me with escape, but it also e 86
_ me to understand the world around me. It was an education in a classroom that had no walls.
In class, you have learned to read “fast.” A 87 class, you should try to learn to read
“slow.” You may be surprised at how much you enjoy it.
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分)
There is a murder to solve
There is a “murderer” among us. You may wonder what is happening. Let me tell you!
If you get on the Murder Mystery Lunch train from London’s Victoria Station, you will
surely meet such an “experience”. Passengers take part in a detective game and find the
“murderer” on their way to Kent.
Before the passengers get on the train, a gentleman named Gray will greet them in frontof the train. He is dressed in grey with a cat in his arms. He will be the first actor to meet the
passengers. He will have a chat with people and drop some clues.
As soon as the train leaves Victoria Station, a woman will run into the carriage(车厢) and
cry, “I have been stabbed(刺伤)!” Then a young man called Matt will rush into the carriage
and shout, “There’s been a ‘murder’. Don’t be frightened!” Then passengers will have time to
question the characters, including a detective, a newspaper reporter and a policeman about
what’s going on.
After the meal, all the passengers will sit together and raise their own ideas of the
“murder”. Those who are able to solve the case can get a bottle of champagne(香槟) as
reward(奖励).
One ticket of the Murder Mystery Lunch train costs about £310, including a five-course
lunch with champagne and wine. It doesn’t sound too expensive. But the question is that it is
difficult to book a ticket because the train is too popular nowadays. After all, many people
have a detective dream, don’t they?
88. The Murder Mystery Lunch train leaves London’s Victoria Station, doesn’t it?
89. Who will the passengers meet first after they get on the train?
90. How will the passengers deal with the “murder” case after the meal?
91. What will be the reward for those who are able to solve the “murder” case?
92. How much does one ticket of the Murder Mystery Lunch train cost?
93. What do you think of the train travel experience? Why do you think so?
VII. Writing (作文) (共20分)
94. Nowadays, it’s getting more and more important to get on well with others. What are your
opinions about it? What are your good ways to get on well with others? 如今,与人和睦
相处越来越显得重要了,你认为呢?请根据以上情景写一篇不少于60个词的短文,
谈谈你对与人相处的看法并建议如何与人(你可以从你的父母、你的老师或者你的
同学中任意选取一位)相处,并举例说明。(注意:标点符号不占格,短文中不得出
现任何人名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)
The following key points are for reference only. (以下要点仅供参考)
1. I think that… / In my opinion,…
2. in a friendly way松江区2014-2015学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语听力原文和参考答案
Part 1
A.
1. Jane was ill in bed last week, but she still did a lot of reading.
(G)
2. Riding our bikes to school every day makes us healthy and active.
(B)
3. Mary wonders if it's necessary to buy her daughter a mobile phone.
(E)
4. The policeman is talking about the safety in. Shanghai during the APEC.
(A)
5. How nice it is to take a long walk along the beach with your best friend.
(F)
6. When you paint the pictures, don’'t forget to vary frame sizes to make them interesting.
(D)
B.
7. M: When are we going to have the school open day, Thursday or Friday?
W: Friday, the day after tomorrow.
Q: What day will the school open day be?
(D)
8. W: Have you booked a ticket for Spring Festival's Concert, Jack?
M: Yes, I've just booked some on the Internet. I will go there with my parents.
Q: How many people will go to Spring Festival's Concert with Jack?
(B)
9. W: Is this yellow bike yours, Tom?
M: No, mine is blue. Perhaps it's Ben's.
W: No. Ben's bike is black.
Q: What color is Tom’s bike?
(C)
10. W: Why are you so sad,Mike?
M: I lost my MP3 on my way to school today. It was given by my uncle for my 15th
birthday.
W: I’m sorry to hear that. But anyhow, cheer up!
Q: How does Mike feel today?(A)
11. M: What can I do for you, madam?
W: I’d like to send a package with some books to a friend in America. How soon will it getthere?
M: In about five days by air-mail.
Q: Where does the dialogue probably take place
(B)
12. M: I've just bought this coat on sale. I paid only $200 for it. What do you think of it?
W: It's very nice, but my daughter bought the same thing for half the price.
Q: How much did the woman's daughter pay for her coat?
(A)
13. W: What about some more dumplings?
M: No, thank you. I'm full.
Q: What does the man mean?
(B)
14. M: What's wrong with David?
W: He has a bad headache.
M: A headache? How did he get it?
W: He went over his lessons the whole night yesterday. He was preparing for the exam.
Q: Why doesn't David feel well?
(D)
C.
Many of us like Cooking but never have much time for it: Helen Fry's new book called
Quick Cooking has been weI1 written for busy people. It has over 1,000 recipes, from the
famous Spanish recipes to Italian recipes. Its photos, and drawings are clear. And it's like those
books such as Quick Dressmaking and Quick Gardening. The book has a strong plastic cover.
It is easy to find your way around it too. Busy people, notice this! Mrs. Fry tells you how
much time you need in order to get each dish ready.
Quick Cooking has 4 parts, one for each season. This helps you to use fresh fruit and
vegetables when they are cheaper-- and, of course, better. There are a lot of exciting ideas
from foreign countries, and most of the recipes are easy to follow. For example, there are no
fewer Than 40 recipes for eggs! Mrs. Fry does not plan complete meals for the “quick
cooking”. The beginners will have to find out a lot of interesting things for himself -- or
herself. It will not be difficult with such a good book:
(15. T 16. T 17. F 18. F 19. T 20. F)
D.
Hi, everyone. It's fun time again. Here come some amusing stories which happened in our
daily life. I hope they will bring happiness to all of us.
The first one: Yesterday Jim fell asleep in his fourth class. When he woke up, he walked to
his sixth period class instead of fifth, because he was still sleepy and he thought the fifth classwas over. All of his classmates laughed at him when he entered the classroom.
The second one: Dick left an invitation on John's desk telling him to go to a meeting. In
fact, there was no meeting. The whole thing was made up. Dick thought it was funny at first
because he just made jokes about John. But when he saw John, he felt really sorry about doing
it.
The third one: Sarah went out for dinner with her parents, and started complaining about
how strict her math teacher, Miss Green, was. Then she turned around and saw the math
teacher at the table right behind her. She had heard every word!
The fourth one: Bob felt awful in a school show. When he was singing in the show, he
forgot the words of the song! He had no choice but to stand on the stage. Haha! That's all for
today's fun time. Do you enjoy yourselves?
(21. instead of 22.1aughed at 23. made jokes 24. really sorry 25. right behind)
Part II
26. A27. D28. D29. D30. A31. D32. B33. C34. D35. B
36. A 37. B 38. B 39. A 40. D 41. D 42. C 43. D
44. A 45. B
46. C 47. B 48. D 49. E 50. B 51. C 52. E 53. A
54. twelfth 55. herself 56. Luckily 57. succeed
58. wishes 59. worse 60. traditional 61. variety
62. didn't, realize 63. will, there 64. How, much 65. how, to
66. were, written 67. unless, stops
68. I noticed Jill was wearing a pearl necklace.
Part III
(A) 69. B 70. C 71. D 72.A 73. B 74. C
(B) 75. D 76. C 77. D 78. D 79. A 80. A
(C) 81. important 82. lost 83. happiness 84. even
85. through 86. enabled 87. after
(D) 88. Yes. / Yes, it does.
89. They will meet a woman first.
90. By raising their own ideas of the "murder".
91. A bottle of champagne.
92. It costs £310.
93. It's exciting, because passengers can take part in a detective game and realize their
detective dream. (Any reasonable answer are all right.)