文档内容
徐汇区 2011-2012 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语
(满分150分,完卷时间100分钟) 2012.01
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题
卡上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解): (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): ( 6分)
1.__________ 2.__________3.__________4.__________5.__________6.__________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear.(根据你所听到的
对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案):(共10分)
( ) 7. A. 4:00 B. 4:30 C. 5:00 D. 5:30
( ) 8. A. By taxi. B. By bus. C. By underground. D. On foot.
( ) 9. A. In the museum. B. In the bookstore.
C. In the cinema. D. In the park.
( ) 10. A. Boss and secretary. B. Husband and wife.
C. Doctor and patient. D. Teacher and student.
( ) 11. A. Go to the supermarket. B. Drink the milk.
C. Look for Judy. D. Paint Judy’s room.
( ) 12. A. Reading books. B. Playing basketball.
C. Listening to music. D. Swimming.
( ) 13. A. To see the doctor. B. To go to work immediately.
C. To have a good sleep. D. To find a new job.
( ) 14. A. Food. B. Service. C. Price. D. Rooms.
( ) 15. A. Helpful ways to study well.
B. Different memorizing methods.
C. The importance of keeping fit.
D. Funny pictures of people.( ) 16. A. He doesn’t want to go with Sarah.
B. He has already bought a ticket.
C. All the tickets are sold out.
D. He may not be able to pay for the ticket.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false.(判断下列句
子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示):(共7分)
( ) 17. It’s quite common for people to collect things in their life.
( ) 18. Children usually like collecting books and stamps.
( ) 19. People can collect anything for their collections.
( ) 20. The Englishman Robert likes collecting rubbish, such as old shoes.
( ) 21. Both Robert’s and Stuart’s collections are kept in the museum.
( ) 22. Stuart’s son sold his father’s collections and bought a new house.
( ) 23. Things can be bought for the collections in different ways.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences.(听短文,完成下列内容,每空格
限填一词):(共7分)
24. Tony made a _________ of space station for his homework.
25. They should hand in their space travel homework next _________.
26. The latest news says some _________ have sent a spacecraft to Mars.
27. There are _________ astronauts in the spacecraft to Mars.
28. It took the spacecraft about _________ months to get to Mars.
29. People haven’t _________ any life on Mars.
30. Jessie wants to show Tony’s work to her _________.
24. ________ 25. ________ 26. ________ 27._________ 28._________29._________30._______
Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar
(第二部分词汇和语法)
II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案): (共20分)
31. My brother likes drawing very much and his dream is to become _________ architect.
A) the B) a C) an D) /
32.Most passengers _________ happily with each other when the bus made a sudden stop.
A) talked B) were talking C) have talked D) are talking
33.I am afraid you won't get the job _________ you're the best.
A) if B) as soon as C) because D) unless34.A: Has Jennifer _________ been to a foreign country before?
B: I think so. I saw a photo on her desk, which was taken in front of the White House.
A) ever B) already C) also D) never
35.Nowadays people can see fewer and fewer fishermen _________ with their cormorants.
A) fished B) to fish C) fishing D) fishes
36.In some English classes, pictures are used _________ the students learn new words.
A) to help B) to helping C) for being helped D) for having helped
37.All the parcels will be delivered to your home in two days. You _________ worry too much
about it.
A) mustn't B) needn't C) can't D) shouldn't
38. Joseph has collected many rare stamps. Some were given by his friends, _________ were
bought from the Internet.
A) the others B) other C) others D) the others
39._________is common knowledge that the sun rises in the east and falls in the west.
A) That B) What C) It D) Which
40.Put these used batteries into the green bins, _________ it will pollute the environment.
A) and B) or C) so D) for
41.Whether our school will go to the amusement park next week depends _________ he weather.
A) about B) on C) of D) in
42.The government's decision on building a factory in the city center _________ many questions
among the local people.
A) has raised B) rose C) raises D) has risen
43.Parents should understand that they can't do _________ for their children and kids have to
learn to be independent.
A) something B) nothing C) everything D) anything44.Take a look at this photo. It's the ________ one I have ever taken.
A) beautiful B) uglier C) more expensive D) prettiest
45.A: ________ do you see your grandfather?
B: About once a week.
A) How long B) How far C) How soon D) How often
46._______the manager can't make the service better, the shop will soon lose all the customers.
A) When B) If C) Because D) Although
47.Little David hid all the broken pieces under the bed and denied _________ the vase with his
basketball.
A) broke B) to break C) breaking D) breaks
48.By the end of last month, Mrs. Lin _________ many interesting comic strips created by the
students.
A) is receiving B) will receive C) had received D) received
49.A: I'm terribly sorry. I didn't call you back as soon as possible.
B: _________. Nothing important. I just called to say "Hi".
A) I hate you. B) Thank you very much.
C) That's all right. D) It's my pleasure.
50.A; How about making a poster to introduce our club?
B: _________. It's a waste of time and money.
A) That's a good idea! B) Why not?
C) Are you kidding? D) I'd like to.
III. Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each word can only be used
once(将下列单词填入空格。每空格限填一词, 每个单词只能填一次):(共8分)
A) restaurant B) In fact C) unnecessary D) saved
E) feel sorry for F) quickly G) number H) wisely I) InsteadA few years ago, my friend Al won the lottery (彩票). It changed his life. He did not have much
money. Actually the money he got from the company was very little. Sometimes Al even had to
accept gifts from his family and friends. He was always very careful with the money he spent.
___51___, he did not like to waste money.
One day, Al paid a few dollars for a lottery ticket. He didn't think it would bring him a lot of
money unexpectedly. However, his ___52___ was chosen and he won a great deal of money.
Al was so excited. The first thing he did was to buy a very expensive new car. Then he
started spending money on ___53___ things. He started to waste it. It was like he had more money
than he needed and it was burning a hole in his pocket so he spent it ___54___.
When we got together for a meal at a ___55___, Al paid every time. But, Al spent too much
money. Soon my friend had no money left. He had not ___56___any of the money.
I admit I ___57___ my friend. He had enough money to live like a king. ___58___, he was
back to being poor. He was wise about small things, but not about important things.
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their suitable forms(用括号中所给单词
的适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词):(共8分)
59. Enjoy _________ at the party, boys and girls. (you)
60. If you don't like the products, feel free to make a _________ to the manager. (complain)
61. Eating turkeys is a _________ way to celebrate Thanksgiving in Western countries. (tradition)
62. Keeping pet dogs can help people learn more about life and _________. (die)
63. Mum has washed the carpet _________ and now it's spotlessly clean. (two)
64. Detective Ken is now working on a _________ that took place yesterday. (rob)
65. I am fond of _________ food. It's light and delicious. (Japan)
66. You can look up the dictionary and find out the _________ of the word. (mean)
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求, 改写下列句子。每空格限填一
词): (共14分)
67. We must put this warning sign outside the gate of the museum. (改为被动语态)
This warning sign must _________ _________outside the gate of the museum.
68. The film I watched has a very exciting ending. (改为感叹句)_________ _________ exciting ending the film I watched has!
69. Mr. Fermont couldn't believe that his wife paid$10,000 for just a handbag. (保持句意不变)
Mr. Fermont couldn't believe that his wife _________ just a handbag _________ $10,000.
70. There were thousands of football fans in the square last night. (改为反意疑问句)
There were thousands of football fans in the square last night, _________ _________?
71. What shall I do next? I wondered. (合并为一句)
I wondered _________ _________ do next.
72. The robot on the desk is nearly as small as a match box. (保持句意不变)
The robot on the desk is nearly the _________ _________a match box.
73. Sally decided to take a train to Beijing because it's cheap and runs much faster than before.
(对划线部分提问)
_________ _________Sally decide to take a train to Beijing?
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共50分)
A) Choose the best answer(根据短文内容, 选择最恰当的答案): ( 12分)
Wolves live in family groups. Usually, a wolf can have four to six pups at one time. Their first
home can be a small cave or a hole dug in the ground. It must be big enough to shelter the mother
and the pups from weather and protect the pups from other animals that may want to hurt them.
Pups grow inside their mother for about 63 days before they are born. At birth, they weigh
only one pound, and their eyes are closed. Pups grow quickly. About three weeks after they are
born, they come out of the home for the first time. At first, they live only on milk from their
mother. By three weeks of age, they start eating meat. Since pups are too young to hunt, adult
wolves bring meat to them. Any pup that is less fierce than his or her brothers and sisters gets less
food. If pups keep asking for food, adult wolves may warn then to stop
All the wolves in the group help take care of the pups. When the pups are very small, other
group members bring food to the mother, so she does not have to leave the home. When the pups
are a little larger, group members take turns bringing them food, playing with them and even
baby-sitting.Wolf pups love to play. The pups will play with each other and their older brothers and sisters.
This type of play will help them all their lives. It helps them to learn to kill and get together with
other members. Pups will also play with “toys” like bones or the skins of dead animals. They
“kill” they learned from this play as they begin to hunt small animals, like rabbits. When pups are
six months old, they will start hunting larger animals with the rest of the group.
74. Pups’ first homes have to be big so that they can _________.
A) Play inside B) stay safe
C) learn to sill D) grow faster
75. Pups don’t start eating meat until they are _________.
A) 63 days old B) three weeks old
C) six weeks old D) six months old
76. _________ the pups are, the more food they can get from adult wolves.
A) The fiercer B) The younger
C) The weaker D) The cleverer
77. Wolves usually live and hunt _________.
A) by themselves B) with older sisters and brothers
C) with their “toys” D) in big groups
78. It’s important for pups to play because _________.
A) this play helps them grow healthier and stronger
B) they can learn how to look after each other
C) they can learn the skills to kill and work with others
D) it gives them the chance to find the right “toy”
79. From the passage, we can learn that wolves are _________.
A) harmful B) united C) friendly D) crazy
C) Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完
成短文):(14分)This letter was sent to a newspaper in Germany.
13 October
Dear Editor,
I am writing to ask what has happened to our young people. They are not as polite, hard-
working or clever as we used to be. I will give you two examples.
Last Friday, I got on the underground at 9:15 am. It was so busy that there were no free
___80___. There were some teenagers sitting on the seats nearest me, I don’t know why they were
not at school. They were talking ___81___ and laughing. It was difficult to read my newspaper
with all the noise. A heavily pregnant(怀孕的)woman and her daughter got on at the next stop,
carrying lots of shopping bags. I ___82___ the teenagers to let them sit down. They saw the
woman but did nothing. I had to ask them to give her seat. They did so but gave me a ___83___
look. I got off at the next stop and was glad the teenagers didn’t follow me.
Last Saturday, I had dinner with my friend’s family. I was looking forward to meeting his
children. During dinner, we started talking about ___84___. It soon become clear that they knew
so little. They couldn’t tell me the name of the King of Spain or the President of Italy. All they
knew about was the Internet and which singers were the most beautiful. In my day, students knew
the kings, queens and presidents of every country in Europe.
I am ___85___ the future of Germany. How could these young people become responsible
workers and parents? They sit around McDonald’s after school instead of going to the library like
I did at their age. Maybe they have too much money. Perhaps another reader can give us an idea
about what to do with our young people.
Yours sincerely
Frank Hudson
Berlin
80. A) tickets B) hands C) seats D) buses
81. A) quietly B) loudly C) angrily D) carefully
82. A) expected B) suggested C) invited D) trained
83. A) cool B) nice C) rude D) funny
84. A) food B) science C) politics D) clothes
85. A) responsible for B) interested in C) proud of D) worried aboutD) Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的
词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分)
For years I wanted a flower garden. I’d spend hours thinking of different things I could plant
that would look nice together. But when we had Matthew. And Marvin. And the twins, Alisa and
Alan. And then Helen. Five c___86___. I was too busy raising them to grow a garden.
Money was tight, as well as time. Often when my children were little, one of them would
want something that cost too much, and I’d have to say, “Do you see a m___87___ tree outside?
Money doesn’t grow on trees, you know.”
Finally, all five got through high school and college and were off on their o___88___. I started
thinking again about having a garden. I wasn’t sure, though. I mean, gardens cost money.
Then, one spring morning, on Mother’s Day, I was working in my kitchen. Suddenly, realized
that there must be something u___89___ outside there because a group of people were gathering
at the gate. I looked out of the window and there was a new tree, planted right in my yard. I
thought it must be a weeping willow (垂柳树),because I saw things b___90___ around on
it .Then I put my glasses on – and I couldn’t believe what I saw. There was a money tree in my
yard! I went outside to look. It was true! There were dollar bills, one hundred of them, all over that
tree. There was also a note writing :”You also have my eight hours of digging time. Love,
Marvin.”
Marvin kept his p___91___, too. He dug up a nice ten-by-fifteen foot flower bed for my.
And my other children bought me tools, pipes, flower seeds and gardening books.
That was three years ago. My garden’s now very pretty, just like I wanted. When I go out and
take care of my flowers, I don’t seem to m___92___ my children as much as I once did. It feels
like they’re right there with me.
I’m still not sure that money grows on trees. But I know love does!
E. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题): ( 14分)
There was a man who had a little boy that he loved very much. Every day after work the man
would come home and play with the little boy. He would always spend all his extra time playing
with the little boy.
One night, the man had extra work to do, and he wouldn’t be able to play with his little boy.
However, he wanted to give the boy something to keep him busy. So, looking around his office,
he saw a magazine with a large map of the world on the cover. He got an idea. He tore (撕) the
map up into small pieces. Then he put all the pieces in his coat pocket.When he got home, the little boy came running to him and was ready to play. The man said that
he had extra work to do and couldn’t play at the moment. He took out all the pieces of the map,
and said, “It is a map of the world. By the time you put it back together, my extra work will have
been finished, and we can play together.” Surely this would keep the child busy for hours, he
thought.
About half an hour later, the boy came to the man and said,” Okay, it’s finished. Can we play
now?”
The man was surprised and said, “That’s impossible. Let’s go and see.” And sure enough, there
was the picture of the world, and every piece was in its place.
The man asked, “How did you do that?” The boy said, “It was simple. On the back of the map
was a picture of a man. When I put the man together, the whole world fell into piece.”
93. How would the man always spend his extra time after work?
The man ____________________________________________.
94. Why wasn’t the man be able to play with the boy one night?
Because he _________________________________________.
95. The man brought back a magazine and asked the boy to read, didn’t he?
__________, _________________________________
96. What did the man do to keep the boy busy?
He ________________________________________________________
97. How much time did it take the boy to put the map of the world back together?
It _________________________________________________________
98. What do you think of the boy ?
I think _________________________________________________
IX. Writing (作文): (共18分)
99. Write at least 60 words about the topic “The best ____ I know.” (以“我所知的/我所认识
的最好的_____”为题写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符合不占格。)提示:你可以描述你所知道的最好的地点、场所、物品或者你所认识的最好的朋友,家人,老
师等,给你留下的印象或者对你的影响,可以具体举例说明。
Use the following points as a reference. (以下问题仅供参考)
What is it? / Who is the person?
What makes you think it/he/she is the best?徐汇区初三英语第一学期期末质量抽查卷·参考答案
Part 1
ⅠListen and choose the right picture:
1.G 2.F 3.D 4.B 5.E 6.C
ⅡListen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear:
7.B 8.C 9.B 10C 11.D 12.B 13.B 14.A 15.B 16.D
Ⅲ Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true of false:
17.T 18.F 19.T 20.F 21.F 22.F 23.T
Ⅳ Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences:
24.model 25.scientists 26.week 27.no 28.several 29.discovered/found 30.parents
Part 2
Ⅴ 31-50 CBDAC ABCCB BACDD BCCCC
Ⅵ 51-58 BGCF ADEI
Ⅶ59.yourselves 60.complaint 61.traditional 62.death 63.twice 64.robbery
65.Japanese 66.meaning
Ⅷ 67.be put 68.What an 69.purchased…for/bought…for 70.weren’t there 71.what
to 72size of 73.Why did
Part 3
Ⅸ (A) 74-79 BBADCB
(B) 80-85 CBA CCD
(C) 86.children 87.money 88.own 89.unusual 90.blowing 91.promise 92.miss
(D) 93. The man would spend his extra time playing with the little boy.
94. Because he had extra work to do.
95. No, he didn’t.
96. He asked the boy to put the map back together.
97. It took him about half an hour.
98. I think he is very clever.
Ⅹ 99.略