文档内容
2023-2024学年长宁区九年级上学期(一模)期末英语试卷
考生注意:
1. 本场考试时间 90 分钟,满分 140 分;试题均采用连续号码,共 84 题。
2. 作答前,在答题纸指定位置填写学校、班级、姓名及考号。
3. 所有作答务必填涂或书写在答题纸上与试卷题号对应的区域,不得错位。在试卷上作答一律不得分。
4. 用 2B 铅笔作答选择题,用黑色字迹钢笔、水笔或圆珠笔作答非选择题。
Part1 Listening (第一部分听力)
I. Listening comprehension(听力理解) (本大题共 20 题,共 25 分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(5 分)
A. B. C.
D. E. F.
1.________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对话和问题,选出
最恰当的答案) (5 分)
6. A. By taxi. B. By bicycle. C. By bus. D. By underground.
7. A. In April. B. In May. C. In June. D. In July.
8. A. In the hotel. B. At the airport. C. In the shop. D. At school,
9. A. To catch the plane at 6: 00. B. To take another flight.
C. To give the ticket to someone. D. To take a taxi to the airport.
10. A. Susan is busy with her work. B. The man has no time to swim.
C. Susan goes swimming every day. D. The man doesn’t like swimming
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下句子是否符合你听到
的短文内容,符合的用”T “表示,不符合的用”F”表示)(5 分)
11. The writer’s mother had a serious disease in her later years and didn’t recognize her son.
12. Once the writer bought his mother a strawberry milkshake(奶昔), she drank it quietly
13. When the writer held his mother’s hand. she gave him squeezes(捏)saying “Thanks”.14. The writer felt excited to find his mother could respond to his soft squeezes.
15. The mother left a lot of gold for the writer after she passed away.
D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the Following sentences (听对话,用听到的单词完成下列句子。每空格
限填一词) (10 分)
16. Alice promised to help feed and ________ ________ a pet dog.
17. Alice suggested they should start with ________ ________, like a fish or a hamster (仓鼠).
18. Hamsters are cute and don’t need ________ ________ but a bit noisy at night.
19. It’ll be fun for them to get a cool fish tank and ________ ________ some colorful fish together.
20. They planned to go to the pet store ________ ________ and find their new fishy friend.
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary (第二部分语法和词汇)
II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(本大题共 15 题,每题一分,共 15 分。每题只有一个正确选
项)
1. The hospital provides the best medical care for ________ old.
A. a B. an C. / D. the
【答案】D
【详解】句意:医院为老年人提供最好的医疗服务。
考查冠词的用法。根据“old”可知此处用“the+形容词”表示一类人,the old指老年人。故选D。
2. Our group got to the foot of the mountain ________ about six in the late afternoon.
A. at B. from C. on D. in
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我们一行人大约在下午六点到达山脚。
考查介词辨析。at用在具体时间点前;from从;on用在具体某一天前;in用在年、月、季节前。根据
“about six”可知,时间点前用at,故选A。
3. My father has got a lot of friends in Shanghai and one of ________ is a policeman.
A. their B. them C. theirs D. themselves
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我父亲在上海有很多朋友,其中一个是警察。
考查代词辨析。their他们的;them他们;theirs他们的;themselves他们自己。根据“My father has got a lot
of friends in Shanghai”可知,是指很多朋友中的一个是警察,位于介词of后,应用宾格them。故选B。
4. Tom tried several ways to avoid catching the flu, but ________ worked.
A. both B. all C. neither D. none【答案】D
【详解】句意:汤姆尝试了几种方法来避免感染流感,但都不起作用。
考查代词。both两者都;all全部;neither两者都不;none三者或三者以上都不。根据转折连词but,可知
是都不起作用,根据“several ways”可知需要用none来表否定,故选D。
5. I came to Shanghai just a few days ago. I know ________ about the city.
A. little B. many C. few D. much
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我几天前才来上海。我对这座城市知之甚少。
考查代词。little少,修饰不可数名词;many许多,修饰可数名词;few少,修饰可数名词;much多,修
饰不可数名词。根据“I came to Shanghai just a few days ago.”可知对这座城市知之甚少,know little
about“对……知之甚少”。故选A。
6. A good friend is someone you ________ share your pleasure and pain with.
A. must B. need C. should D. can
【答案】D
【详解】句意:好朋友是你可以分享快乐和痛苦的人。
考查情态动词。must必须,表命令;need需要,表必要性;should应该,表义务;can可以,表可能。根
据“A good friend”和“share your pleasure and pain”可知此处指“好朋友是可以分享快乐和痛苦的人”。故
选D。
7. Which activity do you prefer to join in, the reading competition ________ the speech?
A. for B. or C. but D. and
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你更喜欢参加哪项活动,阅读比赛还是演讲?
考查并列连词辨析。for因为;or或者;but但是;and和。根据“the reading competition…the speech”可知,
此处表选择,应用连词or,故选B。
8. Old Mr Wilson doesn’t feel ________ because his daughter and grandson often visit him.
A. lonely B. gently C. angrily D. sadly
【答案】A
【详解】句意:老威尔逊先生并不感到孤独,因为他的女儿和孙子经常来看他。
考查形容词的用法。lonely孤独的;gently温柔地;angrily生气地;sadly悲伤地。根据“feel”可知后接形
容词作表语。故选A。
9. The lady has much experience to help us understand the course ________ than before.
A. clear B. clearer C. clearly D. more clearly
【答案】D【详解】句意:这位女士有很多经验,可以帮助我们比以前更清楚地理解这门课程。
考查副词比较级。clear清晰的;clearer更清晰的;clearly清晰地;more clearly更清晰地。结合than,且此
空修饰动词understand,因此需要用副词的比较级more clearly。故选D。
10. I don’t like sandwich and bacon for my breakfast. I’d rather ________ noodles for myself.
A. to cook B. cooks C. cook D. cooking
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我不喜欢早餐吃三明治和熏肉。我宁愿自己煮面条。
考查动词短语。would rather do sth“宁愿做某事”,固定短语,rather后面要接动词原形,故选C。
11. ________ afraid to change something in your life. It might be a new step for you.
A. Not to be B. Don’t be C. Be not D. Not be
【答案】B
【详解】句意:不要害怕改变你的生活。这对你来说可能是新的一步。
考查祈使句。be afraid to do“害怕做某事”,该句是否定祈使句,用助动词Don’t置于句首,其后加动词原
形be,故选B。
12. Ms Wang ________ many “thank you” cards from her students since she taught them.
A. would receive B. had received C. has received D. received
【答案】C
【详解】句意:自从王老师教他们,她收到学生许多感谢卡片。
考查现在完成时。根据“since”可知主句是现在完成时have/has done。故选C。
13. Our class teacher always reminds us ________ over our lessons after class every day.
A. to go B. go C. going D. went
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我们的老师总是每天提醒我们在课后复习我们的课。
考查非谓语动词。remind sb. to do“提醒某人做某事”,动词不定式作宾语补足语。故选A。
14. ________ fresh air we are enjoying in the countryside for the time being!
A. How B. What C. What a D. How a
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们在乡下享受到了多么新鲜的空气啊!
考查感叹句。根据“...fresh air we are enjoying...!”可知,句子为感叹句,结构为“What+形容词+不可数名词
+主+谓”,air“空气”是不可数名词,因此用what引导。故选B。
15. The nurse won’t leave her patients ________ she’s sure they’re all taken good care of.
A. if B. because C. when D. unless
【答案】D【详解】句意:护士不会离开她的病人,除非她确定他们都得到了很好的照顾。
考查连词辨析。if如果;because因为;when在……时候;unless除非。空后“she’s sure they’re all taken
good care of”是空前“The nurse won’t leave her patients”的否定条件,表示“除非确定病人得到了很好的照料
否则她不会离开”,所以空处用unless引导条件状语从句,故选D。
III. Choose the proper words or phrases in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used only
once(本大题共 8 题,每题一分,共 8 分,每题只有一个正确选项)选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限
填一词,每词只能填一次。
A. respect B. satisfied C. creates D. linked E. relationship
When Ms Whitney, my math teacher, introduced the rules of the class, the first words she began with were
“kindness” and “homework”. You can imagine how I felt then: Why would homework, which is already so difficult, be
___16___ with anything good?
When I was confused, Ms Whitney began to explain in her gentle voice: “Homework is the ___17___ you have
for your teacher, your classmates and yourself. It provides you with the opportunity to grow and learn. When others
can’t solve a problem, and you can do it, you can help them. There’s a positive ___18___ between them. “It was at
that moment that I understood the meaning of the two words. Homework fosters (培养) kindness, and kindness in
turn ___19___ an atmosphere that encourages everyone to practice their skills. It is a never-ending cycle of positivity.
A. friendly B. alone C. spread D. disappear E. next to
Ms Whitney proved the truth behind those words during the following days. Every day, we were assigned to
groups and made to stand ___20___ each other, working on problems that came like a never-ending torrent (急流).
The first day, I was a bit unused to working with another person. But soon, as we discussed questions and helped
each other, I felt that discomfort ___21___.
In a classroom filled with ___22___ discussion and Ms Whitney’s cheerful voice calling out, “Kindness and
Homework!” Whenever she saw one of us standing ___23___ or in need of help, the math class didn’t feel as boring
or tiring as it was before.
【答案】16. D 17. A 18. E 19. C 20. E 21. D 22. A 23. B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,文章中老师让作者明白了作业与善良之间的关系。
【16题详解】
句意:你可以想象我当时的感受:为什么作业已经这么难了,还会和好的东西联系在一起呢?根据设空处
后的“with anything good”并结合语境,指的是家庭作业已经很难了,可为什么还要“联系”到好的东西呢备选词linked“联系”符合语境。故选D。
【17题详解】
句意:家庭作业是你对老师、同学和你自己的尊重。根据“for your teacher, your classmates and yourself.”可
知,指的是对老师,同学和自己的“尊重”,备选词respect “尊重”符合语境。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:它们之间存在积极的关系。根据“between them”可知,指的是它们之间的关系,备选词relationship
“关系”符合语境。故选E。
【19题详解】
句意:家庭作业培养善意,而善意反过来又创造了一种鼓励每个人练习技能的氛围。根据“an atmosphere
that encourages everyone to practice their skills.”可知,是善意创造了一种氛围,备选词creates “创造”符合语
境。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:每天,我们被分配到不同的小组,彼此站在一起,解决像永无止境洪流一样涌来的问题。根据“we
were assigned to groups”以及“stand...each other,”可知,是彼此紧挨着站在一起,备选词组next to “紧挨着”
符合语境。故选E。
【21题详解】
句意:但很快,当我们讨论问题、互相帮助时,我感到那种不舒服消失了。根据“I was a bit unused to
working with another person.”可知,前文提到了不舒适的感觉,再结合“But soon,”以及“I felt that
discomfort”可知,是指的不舒服的感觉消失了。备选词disappear “消失”符合语境。故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:教室里充满了友好的讨论,惠特尼老师欢快的声音喊道:“善良和家庭作业!”根据“But soon, as
we discussed questions and helped each other”可知,教室里的氛围是友好的,备选词friendly “友好的”符合
语境。故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:每当她看到我们中的一个人独自站着或者需要帮助时,数学课就不像以前那样无聊或累了。根据
“Whenever she saw one of us standing...or in need of help”可知,这里指的是一个人独自站着或者需要帮助的
场面,备选词alone“独自”符合语境。故选B。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式 完成下列
句子,每空格限填一词)(本大题共 8 题,共 8 分)
24. ________ in this village make a living with the help of cormorants. (fisherman)
【答案】Fishermen【详解】句意:这个村子里的渔民,在鸬鹚的帮助下谋生。根据 make原形,可知主语是复数,因此
fisherman用复数。故填Fishermen。
25. Can you recognize the ________ boy from the right in the photo? (four)
【答案】fourth
【详解】句意:你能认出照片里右边的男孩吗?根据句中“the”及所给提示单词可知,需填four的序数词
fourth,表顺序,序数词前一般加the。故填fourth。
26. If the neighbors didn’t do ________ a favor, we couldn’t find the missing cat. (we)
【答案】us
【详解】句意:如果邻居们不帮我们一个忙,我们就找不到那只失踪的猫。do sb. a favor意为“帮某人一个
忙”,sb.用宾格形式,人称代词we的宾格为us,故填us。
27. Having a ________ sense of rhythm is very essential for a music teacher. (base).
【答案】basic
【详解】句意:对音乐教师来说,具有基本的节奏感是非常必要的。名词 base“基础”,basic“基本的”为
形容词,作前置定语修饰后面的名词。故填basic。
28. Smoking ________ damaged John’s health and led to his death at last. (serious)
【答案】seriously
【详解】句意:吸烟严重损害了约翰的健康并最终导致了他的死亡。damaged为动词,需副词来修饰。
serious为形容词,其副词为seriously。故填seriously。
29. Eating strong-smelling food on the bus usually makes people ________? (happy)
【答案】unhappy
【详解】句意:在公交车上吃味道重的食物通常让人们不开心。根据“Eating strong-smelling food on the
bus”可知,吃味道重的食物会让人们不开心。所以将 happy变为unhappy,形容词作宾语补足语。故填
unhappy。
30. Mary worked hard and at the age of thirty, she got a great ________ in business. (succeed)
【答案】success
【详解】句意:玛丽工作努力,在三十岁的时候,她在商业上取得了巨大的成功。根据“a great”可知,空
处缺少名词作宾语,succeed的名词形式为success“成功”。故填success。
31. To ________ the machine, please read the instructions carefully first. (operation)
【答案】operate
【详解】句意:要操作这台机器,请先仔细阅读说明书。operation“操作”,为名词。分析句子可知,to后
应跟动词原形构成不定式作目的状语,operation对应的动词是operate。故填operate。V. Complete the following sentences as required (根据所给要求完成句子。32-37 小题每空格限填一词)(本大题
共 7 题,共 14 分)
32. Linda learned to make comic stripes when she was young. (改为否定句)
Linda ________ ________ to make comic stripes when she was young.
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. learn
【详解】句意:琳达小的时候就学会了画漫画条纹。原句中含有实义动词learned,时态是一般过去时,所
以变否定句,助动词用didn’t,后跟动词原形,故填didn’t;learn。
33. Shanghai Disneyland has a lot of tourists during the holiday. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ Shanghai Disneyland have a lot of tourists?
【答案】 ①. When ②. does
【详解】句意:假日期间,上海迪士尼乐园有许多游客。划线部分 during the holiday表示时间,应用when
提问,原句中的has为实义动词,句子采用一般现在时,构成疑问句应借助助动词 does。故填When;
does。
34. David hasn’t decided whether he will attend the class meeting. (改为简单句)
David hasn’t decided ________ ________ attend the class meeting.
【答案】 ①. whether ②. to
【详解】句意:大卫还没有决定是否参加班会。根据题干可知要求更改为简单句。原句是由 whether引导
的宾语从句,可以用“疑问词+不定式形式进行替代。故填whether;to。
35. I checked the exact time for the flight in order to meet my friend on time. (保持句意基本不变)
I checked the exact time for the flight ________ ________ I could meet my friend on time.
【答案】 ①. so ②. that
【详解】句意:为了准时见到我的朋友,我查了一下航班的确切时间。in order to意为“为了”,表目的,
又根据“I could meet my friend on time”可知,此处应用so that引导目的状语从句,故填so;that。
36. Kitty hid a secret box under the pillow on her bed yesterday morning. (改为被动语态)
A secret box ________ ________ under the pillow on Kitty’s bed yesterday morning.
【答案】 ①. was ②. hidden
【详解】句意:昨天早上,凯蒂在她床上的枕头下面藏了一个秘密盒子。改为被动语态,结构为be done;
主语是A secret box第三人称单数,动作发生在昨天,时态为一般过去时,be动词用was;hide“藏”的过去
分词是hidden。故填was;hidden。
37. What does the picture in the sign mean? Could you tell me? (两句合并一句)
Could you tell me ________ the picture in the sign ________?
【答案】 ①. what ②. means【详解】句意:标牌上的图片是什么意思?你能告诉我吗?题中两句合成一句后,主句为“Could you tell
me”,“What does the picture in the sign mean”作宾语从句,引导词为what,从句变为陈述句语序,且为一
般现在时,从句主语为“the picture in the sign”,谓语动词用单三形式means,故填what;means。
38. an article on, Simon, detectives, to write, made a promise. (连词成句)
_________________________________________________.
【答案】Simon made a promise to write an article on detectives
【详解】根据所给标点可知,应用陈述句形式,分析所给单词,Simon作主语,made作谓语,a promise作
宾语,to write an article on detectives作后置定语。故填Simon made a promise to write an article on detectives“西
蒙答应写一篇关于侦探的文章”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分读写)
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解) (本大题共 25 题,共 50 分)
A. Choose the best answer (根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12 分)
Welcome to the American Museum of Natural History, a place filled with amazing things to discover. The
following will help you make the most of your visit.
Location:
Address: 200 Central Park West, New York, NY 10024.
Nearest Subway Stations: 81st Street-Museum of Natural History (B and C lines) and 86th Street (l line).
Tickets and Hours:
Museum hours are typically from 10: 00 A.M. to 5: 45 P.M. daily.
You can decide how much to pay for your ticket, but it’s good to pay the suggested amount. It’s a good idea to
buy your tickets online to avoid long lines.
Must-See Exhibits:
Dinosaurs: Feel amazed at the huge dinosaur skeletons in the Hall of Saurischian Dinosaurs.
The Blue Whale: See the life-sized model of a blue whale in the Milstein Hall of Ocean Life.
The Rose Center for Earth and Space: Explore the universe in the Hayden Planetarium and visit the famous
“Dark Universe” show.
Fossils: Discover the wonders of ancient life in the Fossil Halls, where you’ll find prehistoric creatures and even
a T-Rex!
4 :
The museum is vast, so plan to spend at least half a day exploring the exhibits. Check the daily schedule for
special exhibitions, guided tours, and different shows. Take a museum map at the entrance to help you navigate themassive building.
Photography:
Photography is allowed in most areas, but be mindful of the “No Photography” signs in certain exhibition
halls.
Nearby Attractions:
After your museum visit, take a walk in Central Park, or explore other cool places nearby like the Metropolitan
Museum of Art.
Visiting the American Museum of Natural History is like going on a big adventure! Whether you’re a science
,
history lover or traveling with family this museum offers something for everyone. Enjoy your visit!
39. What type of text is the passage?
A. A travel report. B. A diary. C. A tourist guide. D. A survey
40. You can visit the American Museum of Natural History ________.
A. at 11: 00 A.M. on Sunday B. in Central Park East
C. for free D. by taking A Line
41. If you are interested in space, you can go to ________.
A. the Hayden Planetarium B. the Fossil Halls
C. the Hall of Saurischian Dinosaurs D. the Milstein Hall of Ocean Life
42. What can be filled in the blank?
A. Explore the exhibits B. Fun for families C. Eating time D. Plan your visit
43. Which of the following about the American Museum of Natural History is NOT TRUE?
A. Taking a map helps to visit the museum better.
B. You can’t take photographs in most exhibition halls.
C. There are some other attractions nearby.
D. You can buy the museums tickets online to avoid long waiting.
44. The purpose of the material is to ________.
A. give advice to the tourists B. provide information of the museum
C. introduce a famous course D. offer more services in the museum
【答案】39. C 40. A 41. A 42. D 43. B 44. B
【导语】本文介绍了美国自然历史博物馆一些信息,便于大家参观。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。文中介绍了美国自然历史博物馆一些信息,便于大家参观,所以本文是旅游指南,故选C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“Museum hours are typically from 10: 00 A.M. to 5: 45 P.M. daily.”可知,你可以在周日上午11点参观美国自然历史博物馆,故选A。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“The Rose Center for Earth and Space: Explore the universe in the Hayden Planetarium
and visit the famous ‘Dark Universe’ show.”可知,如果你对太空感兴趣,你可以去海登天文馆,故选A。
【42题详解】
推理判断题。根据文中“The museum is vast, so plan to spend at least half a day exploring the exhibits.”可知,
博物馆很大,要做好参观计划,选项D“计划你的参观”符合语境,故选D。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“Photography is allowed in most areas”可知,大多数地区都允许拍照,选项B表达错
误,故选B。
【44题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文中“The following will help you make the most of your visit.”可知,这篇材料的目的是提
供博物馆的信息,故选B。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage (12分)选择最恰当的选项完成短文。
Richard has always enjoyed making things using old household appliances and machines. ___45___ when he
was quite young, he made fans for his parents’ house from car parts and things he found in a junkyard.
Richard lives on the edge of the Nairobi National Park in Kenya. The park is full of rhinos, giraffes, buffalos
and lions.
Since he was nine, Richard has had the job of looking after his family’s cows, goats and sheep. The big
___46___ has been the lions. “I grew up hating lions” says Richard. “They used to come at night and feed on our
cattle when we were sleeping.”
Then one night, as he was walking around with a torch, he noticed something. “I discovered that the lions
were ___47___ of the moving light.” Lions are naturally afraid of people. Richard realized that the lions connected the
moving torchlight with people, so they ___48___. Using some bulbs and wires, Richard set up a series of flashing
lights to give the ___49___ that people were walking around the land where the animals were kept. The lions didn’t
come near. Soon other families were using his “lion lights”.
Richard’s lion lights cost just ten dollars to make. They have not only helped the farmers but also the lions.
Many lions have been killed by farmers trying to protect their animals. Now, across Kenya, Richard’s idea has been
___50___ by farmers to protect their animals from predators (捕食性动物) and to protect their crops from
elephants.
Richard has been offered a scholarship at one of Kenya’s top schools. “One year ago, I was just a boy herdingmy father’s cows. Now I want to be an engineer and a pilot.”
45. A. In addition B. For example C. Above all D. As a result
46. A. influence B. surprise C. problem D. competition
47. A. frightened B. aware C. fond D. proud
48. A. show off B. broke down C. lost temper D. went away
49. A. suggestion B. impression C. truth D. response
50. A. predicted B. controlled C. exchanged D. accepted
【答案】45. B 46. C 47. A 48. D 49. B 50. D
【导语】本文主要讲述理查德很喜欢用旧物制作东西。小时候的一天晚上,理查德给家里照看家里的牲畜,
无意发现经常来偷牲畜的狮子害怕闪光灯,于是便灵机一动利用旧摩托车和汽车部件做出了能在夜里帮忙
驱赶狮子的“狮子灯”并被人们广泛使用。
【45题详解】
句意:比如他还很小的时候,他就用汽车零件和在垃圾场找到的东西给父母的房子做了风扇。
In addition另外;For example例如;Above all最重要的是;As a result 因此。根据“Richard has always
enjoyed making things using old household appliances and machines”可知,上文讲述了他小时候喜欢用旧物制
作东西,空后是在举例举例说明这一点,故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:最大 的问题是狮子。
influence影响;surprise惊讶;problem问题;competition竞争。 根据“ ‘I grew up hating lions’ says
Richard. ‘They used to come at night and feed on our cattle when we were sleeping.’”可知,此处指狮子是面临的
大问题,故选C。
【47题详解】
句意:我发现狮子害怕移动的光。
frightened害怕的;aware知道的;fond喜爱的;proud自豪的。根据“Lions are naturally afraid of people.
Richard realized that the lions connected the moving torchlight with people”可知,狮子将移动的光和人联系到
了一起,而狮子怕人,所推断此处指的是狮子怕移动的光,故选A。
【48题详解】
句意:理查德意识到狮子把移动的手电光和人联系在一起,所以它们走开了。
show off炫耀;broke down故障;lost temper发脾气;went away离开。 根据“Lions are naturally afraid of
people. Richard realized that the lions connected the moving torchlight with people”可知,狮子怕人,它们将移
动的光和人联系到了一起,所以应是看到后因害怕就离开了,故选D。
【49题详解】句意:用一些灯泡和电线,理查德设置了一系列闪烁的灯,制造了人们在动物饲养的地方走动的假象。
suggestion建议;impression印象,假象;truth真相;response回复。根据“Richard set up a series of flashing
lights to give the... that people were walking around the land where the animals were kept.”可知,理查德运用闪
烁的灯制造了人们走动的假象,故选B。
【50题详解】
句意:现在,在肯尼亚各地,为了保护他们的动物不受捕食者的侵害,以及保护他们的庄稼不受大象的侵
害,理查德的想法已经被农民们所接受。
predicted 预言;controlled 控制;exchanged 交换;accepted 接受。根据“to protect their animals from
predators (捕食性动物) and to protect their crops from elephants”可知,应是为了保护他们的庄稼和动物不受侵
害,农民们接受了理查德的想法,故选D。
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words(14 分)在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词
首字母已给。
Every year, thousands of people’s lives are affected by disasters. This week the editor Becky in News
Magazine i____51____ a disaster survivor Fiona.
Becky: Fiona, you were in a cyclone (龙卷风). Where was that?
Fiona: In north Australia, in Normanton. That’s where I live.
Becky: What did you do when the cyclone arrived?
Fiona: We all stayed inside, in the basement, because that’s the s____52____ place. We could hear the storm
coming closer and closer. The noise was awful. At one point there was a really loud noise. I thought: “That’s it! It’s
going to destroy the house!” I was s____53____.
Becky: And what happened after the cyclone?
Fiona: There were terrible floods. More than 360 millimetres of rain fell in just twenty-four hours. The army
had to bring food and water to the whole area by plane and helicopter. The s____54____ thing was that waves from
the coast and rivers flooded the land and carried three crocodiles to near my house! One of my neighbours hit a
crocodile with his car—it was 1.6 metres long.
Becky: Really? That’s hard to believe! So is everything b____55____ to normal again now?
Fiona: Not really. The floods have gone, but they destroyed a lot of homes and farms. It’s going to cost at least
110 million dollars to repair the damage.
Becky: Is the w____56____ usually this bad?
Fiona: No, but this summer was very hot. If it stays hot, there will probably be another cyclone. All the experts
say that the chances of the extreme temperatures and heavy rain will i____57____ because of climate change.【答案】51. introduces 52. safest 53. shaking 54. strangest 55. back 56. weather
57. increase
【导语】本文是一篇访谈,根据记者和幸存者的对话,展示了飓风后的幸存者生活的地方以及当时发生灾
难的场景。
【51题详解】
句意:本周,《新闻杂志》的编辑 Becky介绍了一位灾难幸存者Fiona。根据“This week the editor Becky
in News Magazine…a disaster survivor Fiona.”及首字母提示可知,此处指介绍,introduce“介绍”符合;句子
时态为一般现在时,主语为第三人称单数的“Becky”,所以此处应用三单形式。故填(i)ntroduces。
【52题详解】
句意:我们都呆在里面,在地下室,因为那是最安全的地方。根据空前的“We all stayed inside, in the
basement”和下文“We could hear the storm coming closer and closer.”及首字母提示可知,此处指最安全的地
方,safest“最安全的”符合。故填(s)afest。
【53题详解】
句意:我在发抖。根据上文“ We could hear the storm coming closer and closer. The noise was awful. At one
point there was a really loud noise. I thought:‘That’s it! It’s going to destroy the house!’”及首字母提示可知,此
处指害怕得发抖,shake“颤抖”符合;根据空前的“was”可知,此处应用现在分词形式shaking。故填
(s)haking。
【54题详解】
句意:最奇怪的是,来自海岸和河流的海浪淹没了土地,把三条鳄鱼带到了我家附近!根据空后的
“waves from the coast and rivers flooded the land and carried three crocodiles to near my house”和下文“Really?
That’s hard to believe!”及首字母提示可知,此处指最奇怪的,strangest“最奇怪的”符合。故填(s)trangest。
【55题详解】
句意:现在一切都恢复正常了吗?back to normal“恢复正常”,固定词组。故填(b)ack。
【56题详解】
句意:天气通常这么糟糕吗?根据下文“No, but this summer was very hot. If it stays hot, there will probably be
another cyclone.”及首字母提示可知,此处指天气。故填(w)eather。
【57题详解】
句意:所有专家都表示,由于气候变化,极端温度和暴雨的可能性将增加。根据空后的“because of climate
change”及首字母提示可知,此处指增加,increase“增加”符合;根据空前的“will”可知,此处应用动词原
形。故填(i)ncrease。
D. Answer the questions (12分)根据以下内容回答问题。A lot of students from different countries are talking about how schools and parents connect now. Here is a part
of their talks.
In my school, parent-school communication is mostly
done through emails. This lets parents know what is At my school, parents and teachers keep in touch in
happening at their child’s school. many ways. One of them is the Parent-Teacher
Association (PTA). The PTA is a voluntary
To improve parent-teacher communication, Parent
organization that brings parents and teachers together
Breakfasts are organized at the beginning of the school
to discuss and deal with problems with school
year, and it enables parents to meet the head teacher
education. The PTA usually meets once or twice a
and subject teachers of their child this year. Parent
term and lets parents know their children’s teachers
Evenings also take place each term to let parents know
better. Another way of communication is through
their child’s progress in school. There is not a parent
parent-teacher meetings. They let parents and teachers
committee ( 委员会) at my school but parents can be
meet face-to-face to discuss a student’s progress and
part of the Friends group. They can help organize performance.
school events.
Lily from China
Peter from America
Communications go both ways here, allowing both the school and parents to discuss concerns or ask questions.
These meetings are planned one-on-one for privacy. They serve to avoid making students or parents feel
uncomfortable if the school needs to talk about certain problems, such as a student’s performance. While
meetings can be planned at any time, the most common are the end-of-term reports. Each term has 8-10 weeks
for students to attend school. Their teachers use the information collected to provide feedback to families in
about 10-15 minutes. Students often attend these meetings, too.
Jack from Australia
58. Parent-School communication is mostly done through emails in Peter’s school, is it?
____________________________________
59. What activities are organized in Peter’s school to improve parent-teacher communication?
____________________________________
60. How often does the PTA bring parents and teachers together?
____________________________________
61. Why are some meetings planned for one-on-one for privacy?
____________________________________
62. What does the underlined word “feedback” probably mean in Jack’s article?
____________________________________
63. Which way of the parent-teacher communication do you like best? Please give reason(s).
____________________________________
【答案】58. Yes, it is.
59. Parent Breakfasts and Parent Evenings.
60. Once or twice a term.
61. To avoid making students or parents feel uncomfortable.
62. It means “反馈” in Chinese.63. I like Parent-Teacher Association best. Because it brings parents and teachers together to discuss and deal with
problems with school education.
【导语】本文介绍了不同国家的学校与家长之间的沟通方式。
【58题详解】
根据“In my school, parent-school communication is mostly done through emails.”可知,Peter的学校里,家长
和学校的交流主要是通过电子邮件进行的,故填Yes, it is.
【59题详解】
根据“To improve parent-teacher communication, Parent Breakfasts are organized at the beginning of the school
year,”以及“Parent Evenings also take place each term to let parents know their child’s progress in school.”可知,Peter
的学校通过举行Parent Breakfasts以及Parent Evenings来改善家长与老师的沟通。故填Parent Breakfasts and
Parent Evenings.
【60题详解】
根据“The PTA usually meets once or twice a term and lets parents know their children’s teachers better.”可知,
PTA一学期会有一到两次。故填Once or twice a term.
【61题详解】
根据“These meetings are planned one-on-one for privacy. They serve to avoid making students or parents feel
uncomfortable”可知,是为了避免让学生或家长感到不舒服。故填To avoid making students or parents feel
uncomfortable.
【62题详解】
根据“Their teachers use the information collected to provide feedback to families in about 10-15 minutes.”并结
合语境,可知这里指的是老师把收集的信息“反馈”给不同的家长。故填It means “反馈” in Chinese.
【63题详解】
开放性问题,言之有理即可。参考答案为:I like Parent-Teacher Association best. Because it brings parents and
teachers together to discuss and deal with problems with school education.
VI. Writing (作文)(本大题共 1 题,共 20 分)
64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation(请根据以下情景写一篇不少于 60 个词的短文,
标点符号不占格。)
学校拟为初三学生组织一次活动,现在校长征询同学们的意见,请你写一封电子邮件给他,就下列活
动中选择其中的一项推荐给校长,并说明理由。
An outing School Subject Festival Talent Show A school sports meeting
(注意: 不得出现任何姓名、校名以及其它相关信息,否则不予评分)____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________
【答案】
Dear Principal,
Thank the school leaders for holding activities for us. I think the talent show is good. A talent show is a way to
show one’s talent. It can be singing, dancing, drawing and so on. Although these talents may only be entertainment
activities in our daily lives, they can bring a lot of meaning to us when displayed on the right occasion. First of all,
personal talent show can enhance self-confidence. Secondly, talent shows can also be a way to entertain. After busy
study, showing our talents can make us relax and reduce the pressure. So the talent show was great.
yous,
WangHong
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”,适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,借感谢校领导来引出你想推荐的活动。
第二步,具体介绍才艺展示的好处,从增强自信,娱乐和放松,减少压力等方面来介绍才艺展示的好处。
第三步:书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
① is a way to 一种……的方法
②First of all首先
③Secondly第二,其次
[高分句型]
①Thank the school leaders for holding activities for us.(Thank ...for 因什么感谢某人)
②Although these talents may only be entertainment activities in our daily lives, they can bring a lot of meaning to us
when displayed on the right occasion. (Although不与but连用)