当前位置:首页>文档>上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

  • 2026-05-12 18:43:56 2026-05-12 18:43:56

文档预览

上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市长宁区2013届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.247 MB
文档页数
11 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 18:43:56

文档内容

长宁区 2012-2013 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷 初三英语 (满分150分,完卷时间100分钟) 2013.01 考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题 卡上完成,做在试卷上不给分。 Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (共30分) A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (6分) A B C D E F G 1. ______ 2. ______ 3. _______ 4. _______ 5. _______ 6. _______ B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的 对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案) (10分) 7. A) By bike. B) By bus. C) By taxi. D) On foot. 8. A) 4 yuan. B) 5 yuan. C) 8 yuan. D) 10 yuan. 9. A) Rainy. B) Snowy. C) Sunny. D) Windy. 10.A) Kate. B) Bill. C) Tim. D) Kitty. 11.A) In a market. B) In a reading-room. C) In a bookshop. D) In a library. 12.A) This morning. B) This afternoon. C) On Friday morning. D) On Friday afternoon. 13.A) They are classmates. B) They are neighbours. C) They are workmates. D) They are close friends. 14.A) He didn’t feel well. B) He took part in sports meeting. C) He was in hospital. D) He was sorry for being ill. 15.A) Reading. B) Playing basketball.C) Listening to pop music. D) Reading and playing basketball. 16.A) Because he will attend a meeting. B) Because he can’t find his report. C) Because he left his report in the office. D) Because he didn’t bring his report home. C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下 列句子是否符合你听到的内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (7分) 17. Mrs. Kong saw a stranger standing under the tree on a clear night. 18. Mrs. Kong was so worried that she couldn’t fall asleep that night. 19. Mrs. Kong’s husband told her that someone had killed a man with a knife. 20. There wasn’t enough information for the police to find the killer. 21. Mrs. Kong called the police and gave them the description of the killer. 22. The killer had long straight black hair with small eyes and a flat nose. 23. The police thanked Mrs. Kong for catching the killer. D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences (听对话,完成下列内容。每空 格限填一词) (7分) 24. Amy got ________ marks for the last test, so Tom congratulated her. 25. Tom asked if Amy stayed up ________ night to learn English. 26. The programmes Amy listens to are American, British, ________ and Australian. 27. Amy thinks the ________channels are better because they give better listening practice. 28. Amy has discovered she can ________ programmes and play them back a few times. 29. Tom is going to look on the _______ tonight to find some programmes he likes. 30. Tom is really __________ about the great way to learn English. Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar(第二部分 词汇和语法) Ⅱ. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (共20分) 31. Some of the students in my class like to play ______ violin in their free time. A) a B) an C) the D) / 32. Mike said that the comic strips on the table belonged to ______. A) himself B) him C) his D) he 33. Young people should learn how to care ______ others and how to respect the old. A) with B) by C) of D) for 34. You can get many ______ to improve your memory from reading the magazine. A) ways B) advice C) information D) news 35. We should obey the traffic rules in order to keep ourselves ______ . A) save B) safe C) safely D) safety 36. The Voice of China became one of ______ TV shows a few months ago. A) popular B) more popular C) much more popular D) the most popular 37. I have tried many times to memorize the poem, ______ I always fail. A) and B) or C) but D) so 38. You will end up in hospital ______ you go on smoking like that. A) unless B) if C) because D) until 39. Millie ______ come to attend your birthday party tonight, but he isn’t very sure yet.A) may B) must C) need D) has to 40. ______ William ______ Frank like the iPad because it has various functions and easy to operate. A) Both...and B) Either...or C) Neither...nor D) Not only...but also 41. Jenny denied ______ anything about the missing purse yesterday afternoon. A) know B) to know C) knowing D) knew 42. You’d better ______ depend on your dictionary all the time. Try to guess the meaning of the word from the context. A) don’t B) not C) not to D) to not 43. ______ do you think it is not a good idea to keep a pet dog? A) Who B) Where C) Why D) What 44. Alice ______ a volunteer for our community since she was in Grade 9. A) has been B) was C) had been D) will be 45. The students in our school______ the Fourth Art Festival last month. A) were celebrating B) celebrated C) will celebrate D) have celebrated 46. When the Spring Festival ______, many people will spend their holiday abroad. A) came B) will come C) would come D) comes 47. ______ wonderful performance the girl gave in the school drama festival! A) How B) What C) What a D) What an 48. It is said that a lot of beautiful paintings ______ in Shanghai Museum next month. A) were shown B) are shown C) have been shown D) will be shown 49. – I’m terribly sorry. I have broken your mobile phone. – ______. A) That’s all right B) All right C) Not at all D) Of course not 50. – I think travelling by train is more comfortable than travelling by plane. – ______. In my opinion, travelling by plane is more comfortable. A) I agree with you B) I couldn’t agree more C) You’re right D) I’m afraid it isn’t. Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)(共8分) A. energy B. stop C. providing D. mind E. another F. necessary G. before H. actually I. expect It can be a lot of work to adopt an animal, but it is also a lot of fun. Mollie Lesser, 18, of Chicago, US, recently adopted a little dog named Bart. Bart is not Lesser’s first dog. The family had 51 dog that passed away over the summer. They adopted 6-month-old Bart last autumn. “We forgot how much 52 a young dog has,” Lesser said. “It can be very time-consuming (耗时 的). My parents compare it to having a baby.” Bart needs to be walked or let into the backyard several times a day. His trainer, Lisa Collins, says a young dog 53 needs to be let outdoors every two hours. Having a dog is not just about playing with it. Owners also 54 their dogs to do something helpful. Collins says that, through proper training, animals can learn to obey commands from both adults and kids. Having a dog also means 55 fresh food, water and attention every day. Patience and training is also 56 . Lesser said her dog has already chewed up a pair of her shoes. Herparents have been working with Collins to stop its bad behavior like chewing or jumping on people. Being a pet owner takes a lot of time, but Lesser doesn’t 57 . “Falling in love with a pet is easy, but adopting a pet is a big decision,” said Lesser. “Think it over 58 you adopt a pet.” Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的 适当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词) (共8分) 59. The woman next door took up the piano-playing in her ________. (sixty) 60. Sally’s interest in painting ________ comes from his art teacher. (main) 61. Finally Detective Lin made a ________ to search the bedroom for the suspect. (decide) 62. Nowadays blogs are much more helpful than ________ diaries. (tradition) 63. Kitty is sure that she will ________ in the final examination. (success) 64. Excuse me, could you tell me the ________ of the Great Wall? (long) 65. Too much work and practice made Jim look older and ________. (ill) 66. Damin feels ________ because few young people want to learn this kind of skill. (happy) V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填一 词) (共14分) 67. My son used to do some reading before going to bed. (改为一般疑问句) ________ your son ________ to do some reading before going to bed? 68. The 30th Olympic Games were held in London in 2012. (保持句意基本不变) The 30th Olympic Games ________ ________ in London in 2012. 69. Susan finished typing the letter the most quickly in her class. (对划线部分提问) ________ ________ Susan finish typing the letter in her class? 70. Gary’s parents seldom buy him name-brand sports shoes. (改为反意疑问句) Gary’s parents seldom buy him name-brand sports shoes, ________ ________ ? 71. Jane wrote several articles about memory last month. (改为被动语态) Several articles about memory ________ ________ by Jane last month. 72. Detective Ken did a lot about the case in order to find out the truth. (保持句意基本不变) Detective Ken did a lot about the case ________ ________ he could find out the truth. 73. Frank asked me, "Have you ever created a comic strip?" (改为宾语从句) Frank asked me whether ________ ________ ever created a comic strip. Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写) VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解): (共50分) A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案):(12分) James shook his money box again. Nothing! He carefully counted the coins that lay on the bed. $24.17 was all that he had. The bicycle he wanted was at least $90! How was he going to get the end of the money? He knew that his friends all had bicycles. It was hard to hang around(闲逛) with people when you were the only one without wheels. He thought about what he could do. It was no use asking his parents, for he knew they had no money to save. There was only one way to get money, and that was to earn it. He would have to find a job. But who would hire him and what could he do? He decided to ask Mr. Clay for advice, whousually had opinions on most things. “Well, you can start right here,” said Mr. Clay. “My windows need cleaning and my car needs washing.” That was the beginning of James’ part-time job. For three months he worked every day after finishing his homework. He was amazed by the variety of jobs that people found for him to do. He took dogs and babies for walks, cleared out cupboards, and mended books. He lost count of the number of cars he washed and windows he cleaned, but the money increased and he knew that he would soon have enough for the bicycle he was eager to have. The day finally came when James counted his money and found $94.32. He wasted no time and went down to the shop to pick up the bicycle he wanted. He rode proudly home, looking forward to showing his new bicycle to his friends. It had been hard working for the money, but James knew that he valued his bicycle far more since he had bought it with his own money. 74. James in the passage was probably ________. A. a cleaner B. a worker C. a student D. a teacher 75. The only way for James to earn money was to ________. A. find a part-time job B. borrow some from his parents C. ask Mr. Clay for help D. study very hard 76. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage? A. He mended books. B. He cleared out cupboards. C. He washed dogs. D. He cleaned windows. 77. The underline phrase “lost count of” in paragraph 5 means ________. A. remembered B. forgot C. added D. reduced 78. James valued his bicycle very much because ________. A. it was very expensive B. it was bought with his own money C. he was too poor to have one D. his friends all had bicycles. 79. What’s the best title of this passage? A. Too poor to have a bicycle. B. A part-time job. C. How to get a bicycle. D. James’ new bicycle. B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完 成短文):(12分) If you have no mobile phone, no computer, and no Internet with you, what will you do with your free time? Will you go ____80____? Harley, a 15-year-old girl from California, US stayed calm. She did something different. Her mobile phone didn’t work one day, so she decided to try and live ____81____ it. She took a six- week summer travel with some friends. Harley and ten other teenagers rode their bikes 3,000 miles across the States. With two college students as guides, they started from a beach in Georgia on June 23. They travelled through small towns in the south, they ____82____ in the mountains. It’s not easy to find a comfortable place to sleep. “It was too hot in the south, and super wet, too.” Harley said. And mosquitoes (蚊子) were around them ____83____ when sleeping outside. Although there were ____84____, no one left the team. “Everyone was hard-working and did everything for the group,” Harley said. “We learned how to live with other people and look after each other.”From these things, they not only ____85____ themselves, but also opened their eyes. “Southern people are really nice,” Harley said. “Small communities were just that. It’s a nice change of what most of us are used to. It’s how the rest of the country lives. It’s a whole new world.” 80. A. enjoyable B. interesting C. crazy D. busy 81. A. with B. without C. on D. for 82. A. set a fire B. watched TV C. had a picnic D. made camps 83. A. all the time B. for the time being C. from time to time D. in a short time 84. A. happiness B. goodness C. worries D. difficulties 85 A. trained B. taught C. learned D. practiced C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分) “Just sign here, sir,” the deliveryman said as he handed Oscar Reyna a package. The package consisted of a long, narrow box, c___86___ wrapped(包装) in brown paper. Opening the box, Oscar saw an umbrella inside – a very old one with a beautifully carved handle. A___87___ he had not seen it for more than 20 years, he recognized it immediately. Oscar was 16 when he first saw the u___88___ umbrella. He had gone to a concert with his grandparents, as they were leaving, he noticed an umbrella on an empty seat. Impressed by its beauty, Oscar felt a strong desire to find its o___89___. With the manager’s help, Oscar found it belonged to Mrs. Katie O’Brien. Oscar and his grandparents went to Mrs. O’Brien’s house on their way home. When he rang the bell, the door opened, and an elderly woman appeared. “May I help you?” she asked. “I’d like to r___90___ it if it’s yours,” Oscar said, holding out the umbrella as if presenting a gift that had long been wished for. “Why, yes! It’s mine,” replied Mrs. O’Brien with a wide smile and shining eyes. “It was given to me by my father years ago. Thank you so much ! May I offer you a reward f___91___ your kindness?” “No, ma’am,” he said, “My grandmother says a good deed is its own reward.” Years later, Oscar was staring at the finely carved handle of the umbrella as he remembered Mrs. O’Brien. It was in perfect condition, considering how old it was. Why had it a___92___ here today? As if in answer, a note fell from the paper. It read: Mrs. O’Brien wanted you to accept this umbrella as a present for a kind, unselfish gesture long ago. D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题):(12分) HITTING the water with almost superman’s love and strength, Sun Yang has made history after his excellent performance at the London Olympic Games. The 20-year-old Sun became the first Chinese man to win gold in swimming. He took home four medals in total, two golds, one silver and one bronze. Sun said his success was down to hard work. For years he has made it a rule to swim 20km every day. “When I trained in Australia, it was winter. Although the weather was cold and I was tired, I started training at 4:30am,” he said. The post-1990 athlete is popular not only because ofhis victory in London, but also his sportsmanship. Nicknamed “Sun Mengmeng” online, which in Chinese refers to his innocent appearance and charming personality, Sun has gained more than 10 million followers on Sina Weibo. His first message about his trip back to his hometown, Hangzhou, after the Olympics, received thousands of responses. “The high-speed train on my way home has been blocked for three hours due to Typhoon Haikui,” it said. “Is it possible for me to arrive home tonight?” Some Weibo users even visited his page to give funny replies, such as, “Why not swim home?” Sun may dream of matching his idol, American Michael Phelps, who has won 22 Olympic medals. But as a third-year student in Zhejiang University, he says he has a long way to go. “Sun works hard in class. His diligence shows the choices of a new generation of Chinese athletes, who are making more time for their education and not just focusing on sport,” said his professor, Zheng Fang. 93. Is Sun Yang the first Chinese man to win gold in swimming? 94. Why is Sun Yang, the post-1990 athlete, so popular? 95. What does Sun Yang’s nickname refer to? 96. What did Sun’s first message about his trip back to his hometown mean? 97. Sun Yang thinks it’s easy to match his idol ‘Michael Phelps’, doesn’t he? 98. Would you like to be a person like Sun Yang? Why? 99. Write a passage of at least 60 words on the topic “Happiness is for everyone”. ( 以“幸 福/快乐属于每个人”为题写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。) ( 注意:短文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。) For reference: Do you feel happy in your life? What / Who usually brings happiness to you? What can you do to make yourself or others happy?长宁区 2012-2013 学年度第一学期期末质量抽查试卷 初三英语 听力文字及答案 Part 1 Ⅰ. Listening comprehension A. Listen and choose the right picture. 1. It’s bad for your eyes to play too many games on your computer. 2. The girl is fond of making a snowman in winter. 3. Many students enjoy reading detective stories about Conan. 4. There is a long bridge over the Huangpu River. 5. The suitcase is so heavy that the man can’t carry it. 6. People are busy going to work by underground now. B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear. 7. W: Why did you come to school late this morning, Tony? M: Oh, sorry. Something was wrong with my bike. So I had to take a bus here. Q: How did Tony go to school this morning? 8. W: Can I help you, sir? M: I’m looking for some New Year cards for my son. He wants to send them to his teachers. W: This yellow one is 4 yuan, and that red one is 5 yuan. M: They both look nice. But I only want to take two red cards, please. Q : How much will the man pay for the two red cards? 9. W: It has rained for several days. What terrible weather! M: But it is fine today. The sun is shining now. W: Yeah. And there’s no wind at all. Q: How is the weather now? 10. W: Did you take part in the English writing contest last month, Bill? M: Sure. In my class, Tim, Kate and I took part in it. W: Did you do it well? M: Tim got the third prize, I got the second prize and Kate was the first. Q: Who did the best in the English writing contest? 11. W: Excuse me, I want to complain about this book. M: What’s the matter? W: I bought it here yesterday. But when I read it, I found some pages were gone. M: Oh, I’m sorry about that. I’ll give you a new copy. Q: Where does the dialogue probably take place? 12. W: Has your Mum returned from Paris, Tom? M: Yes, Mrs Li. W: I’d like to meet her. M: But she flew to Beijing this morning and she’ll stay there for two days. She says she’ll be home on Friday. You can meet her in the afternoon. Q: When can Mrs Li meet Tom’s mother? 13. W: I remember seeing you somewhere. Are you Mr. Wang?M: Yes. But have we met before? W: Do you live in Garden City? M: Yes. I live there. W: So do I. Q: What do you know from this dialogue? 14. W: Why didn’t you take part in the sports meeting last week? M: I didn’t feel well. I stayed in bed at home all day. W: I’m sorry to hear that. Are you better now? M: Much better, thank you. Q: What was the matter with the boy? 15. W: What’s your hobby, Jill? M: I like playing basketball and listening to pop music. What about you? W: I like reading, and I also enjoy listening to pop music. Shall we go to sing Karaoke sometime this weekend? M: Good idea. Q: What are they both interested in? 16. W: What are you doing, Frank? You look so worried. M: I have an important meeting to attend at 8, but I can’t find my report now. W: Did you bring it home or leave it in the office yesterday? M: I read it this morning before breakfast. W: Oh, I see. It’s there, right in the kitchen. Q: Why does Frank look worried? C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false. It was a summer night, Mrs Kong felt hot, so she got out of bed and went to stand by the window. There was a full moon and she could see the street clearly. There was a stranger standing under a tree. Then a man who lived across the road came riding home on his bicycle. The stranger under the tree suddenly moved forward. He pushed his way into the building before the man could stop him. Mrs Kong was worried. She waited. There wasn’t any noise. Maybe the two men were friends. She returned to her bed and was soon asleep. When Mrs Kong came home from work the next day, her husband said “There has been a murder. A man in the building across the road is dead. Someone killed him with a knife. The police have been very busy, but there is not much information. Mrs Kong was so frightened that she looked pale. “I saw the killer,” she said. After a while, Mrs Kong went to the police and gave them a description. “He was a well-built man, not very tall. He looked about 30. He had long, straight, black hair. He had small eyes and a flat nose. He was wearing jeans and a blue shirt.” “Thank you very much for your help, Mrs Kong, we’ll try our best to catch the killer.” said the policeman. D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences. Tom: Hello, Amy. You’ve done really well in English. You got top marks for the last test, well done! Amy: Thank you, Tom. Tom: How did you manage to do so well? Did you stay up all night to learn? Amy: Not a chance, I need a sleep. Tom: So, what did you do then?Amy: I listened to the radio. Tom: But how can that possibly help? Amy: Well, the programmes I listen to are American, British, Canadian and Australian. Tom: I see. But I’m afraid I can’t understand much. It must be very fast. Do you listen to music channels or talk channels? Amy: I think the talk channels are better because they give you better listening practice. But sometimes I like the music channels too. Tom: Can you understand them better now? Amy: Well of course, progress is slow but yes, I think I do understand better than before. The reason is that I’ve discovered you can record programmes, then play them back a few times until you can understand the main ideas. That’s why my English is getting better all the time. Tom: I’d really like to get better at English too. I’m going to look on the Internet tonight to find some programmes I like. Thank you for telling me about the programmes, Amy. Amy: My pleasure, Tom. Maybe we can listen together sometimes. Tom: I’ll see you tomorrow and tell you how I get on. I am really excited about this. Part 1 Listening Ⅰ. Listening comprehension A. Listen and choose the right picture. 1. F 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. G 6. B B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear. 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. A 11. C 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. C 16. B C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false. 17. T 18. F 19. T 20. T 21. F 22. T 23. F D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences. 24. top 25. all 26. Canadian 27. talk 28. record 29. Internet 30. excited Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar(第二部分 词汇和语法) Ⅱ. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (共20分) 31. C 32. B 33. D 34. A 35. B 36. D 37. C 38. B 39. A 40. A 41. C 42. B 43. C 44. A 45. B 46. D 47. C 48. D 49. A 50. D Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once 51. E 52. A 53. H 54. I 55. C 56. F 57. D 58. G Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms. 59. sixties 60. mainly 61. decision 62. traditional 63. succeed 64. length 65. worse 66. unhappy V. Rewrite the following sentences as required67. Did, use 68. took place 69. How did 70. do they 71. were written 72. so that 73. I had Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写) VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解): (共50分) A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案):(12分) 74.C 75. A 76. C 77. B 78. B 79. D B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完 成短文):(12分) 80. C 81. B 82. D 83. A 84. D 85.A C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分) 86. carefully 87. Although 88. unusual 89. owner 90. return 91. for 92. arrived D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题):(12分) 93. Yes, he is. 94. Not only because of his victory in London, but also his sportsmanship. /Because of his victory and sportsmanship. 95. His innocent appearance and charming personality. 96. (It meant) he couldn’t go back home (in time)/he wanted to go home very much/he had been blocked by the typhoon. (Any reasonable answers) 97. No, he doesn’t. 98. Yes. Because he is hardworking/successful. (Any possible answers)