文档内容
教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
金山区 2018-2019 学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷
2019年4月
(满分150分,考试时间:100分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答
题纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (6分)
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
A. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear.(根据你听到的对话
和问题选出最恰当的答案)(8分)
7. A) Jack’s B) John’s C) Jane’s D) Jerry’s
8. A) At 8:00 B) At 9:00 C) At 7:30 D) At 8:30
9. A) A teacher B) A doctor C) An engineer D) A businessman
10. A) In a restaurant B) In a hospital C) In a library D) In a supermarket
11. A) She lost her new umbrella. B) She forgot to give the umbrella back to the man.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
C) She broke the man’s umbrella. D) She hoped to send a birthday gift to the man.
12. A) To have a picnic. B) To attend a meeting.
C) To enjoy afternoon tea. D) To stay at home.
13. A) His son should have a try in the competition.
B) His son has got some good news from the teacher.
C) His son can improve English through the competition.
D) His son must be the winner in the English competition.
14. A) How to spend the Spring Festival. B) How to travel around the world.
C) How to deal with traffic jams. D) How to go back at Spring Festival.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false.(判断下列
句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(6分)
15. Diana was fond of swimming and she did a good job at an early age.
16. Although Diana had a serious illness, she still took part in the Olympic Games.
17. Diana could only stay in water for a short time because of her health condition.
18. She would fight against herself and deal with the difficulties during her long-distance swim.
19. Diana broke a third record during the swimming competition in 1972.
20. Diana is travelling around the world to tell others about her life.
D. Listening to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文,完成下列内容,
每空格限填一词)(10分)
21.One reason that many parents choose to stay at home is the travel.
22.If the whole family can fit in the car, they can choose to gas.
23.It’s cheaper to take flights than travel during the daytime.
24. while you are on the road can increase the trip expense.
25.Many of the all-inclusive places have so that the kids can enjoy
themselves.
Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar
(第二部分 语音、词汇和语法)
II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案): (共20分)
26. Which of the following words is pronounced as /set/?教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A. sit B. set C. seat D. sat
27. Thousands of people go to big cities to make________ living every year.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
28. A group of teenagers are abroad visiting a show ________ present.
A. in B. for C. at D. to
29. More and more kids are learning to do housework by ________.
A. they B. their C. them D. themselves
30. Students will have to wait for ________ these weeks before the result of the final exam comes
out.
A. other B. the other C. others D. another
31. We can get some ________about how to use the English learning APP through this official
account.
A. information B. idea C. tip D. suggestion
32. ---Do you know ________ Jinshan Wanda Square has been open to the public?
---Since 2015.
A. how soon B. what time C. how often D. how long
33. At the Lantern Festival, the lion dance in Yu Garden made people feel very________.
A. happy B. happily C. happiness D. happier
34. If you want to catch up with the top students, you should work ________ than before.
A. hard B. harder C. hardest D. hardly
35. Remember to book a ticket online ahead, ________ you will have to queue up for getting one.
A. and B. but C. or D. so
36. Steve Jobs achieved great success in mobile industry ________ he didn’t receive a lot in
school.
A. if B. though C. until D. before
37. The film will begin in about two hours. You________ finish your dinner in a hurry.
A. shouldn’t B. needn’t C. can’t D. mustn’t
38. Sue ________ dancing for eight years when she won the first place in the talent show.
A. learns B. learnt C. has learnt D. had learnt
39. According to the political adviser, 5G smartphones ________ on the market in early 2020.
A. will be sold B. has been sold C. are sold D. were sold
40. Joe has decided ________ the coming summer holiday with his family in Xinjiang.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A. spend B. spent C. to spend D. spending
41. It’s rather difficult for a heavy smoker to give up ________ in a short time.
A. smoke B. smoking C. smokes D. smoked
42. Jill. let’s make some special gifts for our mother’s birthday, ________?
A. shall we B. will you C. do you D. will we
43. ________ nice it is to have a barbecue in Langxia County Park at weekends!
A. What an B. What a C. What D. How
44. –My father is ill in hospital. I’m afraid I can’t attend your family party.
--________.
A. That’s all right. B. Of course not.
C. What a pity. D. You’re welcome.
45. --________.
--OK. I will.
A. I am sorry I forget to bring my chemistry book here.
B. You seem so busy. Anything I can do to help?
C. Spend less time on the screen. Otherwise it will be bad for you eyesight.
D. Would you like some chocolate ice cream after dinner?
Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can be used
only once (将下列单词或词组填入空格,每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)(共8分)
A. in groups B. special C. express D. on the top E. others
It is natural for people to feel like moving when they hear music. When a song has a good
drumbeat, people want to tap their feet. They want to move their bodies with the music. People all
over the world love to dance. Every culture has____46______dances. Dances can tell stories.
They can be done to celebrate. One dance might celebrate a great success. Another might
celebrate a wedding. A dance might______47______sadness when someone dies.
Dance can be a way for the community to come together. People have shared experience
through dance. They understand the world around them and their relationship to it through their
dances. But dance does not have to be done______48____. Dancing can be a very personal thing.
A person might enjoy dancing in a private room to the radio. Or a person might perform for
_____.
A. actually B. look C. different D. heart E. forget教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
Through dance, people show how they feel in the song. They can help the audience to
experience the song in a whole____50__way. Dance is also great exercise. When you really start
moving, you work up a sweet. Your___51____starts beating faster. That’s a sure sign that you are
getting a good workout. You can move your body in ways that build strength and make you more
relaxed. It is one of the most fun kinds of exercise. It is a shame that many people_52__ too shy to
dance in front of others.
Dancing is such a great way to forget all of your cares and worries. Just for a few minutes,
you become one with the music and nothing else matters. So it is important to____53_____about
the people watching. Just get lost in the music!
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词
的适当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词)(共8分)
54. The heavy rate in Shanghai lasted for about two ________ in early 2019.(month)
55. Pany Ma, head of Tencent, became the ________ richest in the country last year. (two)
56. The government has made a ________to set up a new middle school in our district. (decide)
57. There are many farmer ________ in Fengjing Town, Jinshan. (art)
58. Nowadays some people say the first step to wealth is to ________roads. (building)
59. Talking ________ on the underground train is never a polite behavior. (loud)
60. These ropes ________ you so keep yourself safe when you climb the mountain. (able)
61. Jiajia likes designing costumes for dolls. She makes a lot of money in this ______way. (usual)
Ⅴ. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子,第62-67题每空
格限填一词)(共14分)
62. Susan will show the visitors around the village next Saturday.(改为否定句)
Susan ________ ________the visitors around the village next Saturday.
63. Many students are planting trees in the countryside. (改为反意疑问句)
Many students are planting trees in the countryside, _________ __________?
64. The young man works day and night in order to make more money for his family.(对划线部
分提问)
_________ __________the young man work day and night?
65. Max had no idea about how to choose a pair of comfortable shoes.(保持句意基本不变)
Max_________ __________about how to choose a pair of comfortable shoes.
66. “What is your dream job?” Our class teacher asked me.(改为宾语从句)教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
Our class teacher asked me ________my dream job ________.
67. Tom gave Judy and her sister some advice on self protection.(改为被动语态)
Judy and her sister_________ __________some advice on self protection.
68. the use of, restaurants, more and more, in big cities, reducing, are, plastic bags.(连词成句)
_________________________________________________________
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)(共50分)
A. Choose the best answer (根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
Every day, people pack their belongings and move to new place. Why do people move?
There are many reasons. Look around you. Do you know someone who has moved? Maybe they
came from a rural area, or from a nearby city or town. Perhaps they came from another country.
It’s possible that you moved to the city that you live in now. Let’s look at the following important
reasons people move.
Jobs
People move to find jobs and a better life. Sometimes, people move from rural areas to urban
areas, such as cities, to get a job. In 1990, about a quarter of the people in China lived in cities.
Today, over half of the Chinese people live in cities. People find a better way of life in other
countries, too. In the 1950s, immigrants from Europe moved to Brazil to work in factories.
Around the world, people move abroad to find new jobs and a better life.
_______
When another city has good services, people want to move there. For example, families want
to live in a city with good hospitals and schools. Sometimes people move from a city to areas
called suburbs. Suburbs are near the outside of the city. They are quiet and have wide streets.
Suburbs have more space for schools, hospitals, clinics, shopping malls, and zoos. Families with
young children like to live in suburbs.
New Experiences
Finally, people move when they want a change in their lives. Sometimes, older people move
to places with better weather. Some students go to universities in another country to learn about
other places. Whatever the reason is, people often move to find new experiences and a better life.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
As you can see, people move for many reasons. Maybe someday you or someone you know
will move, too!
69. This article lists_______ important reasons that people move.
A. two B. three C. four D. five
70. The underlined word “immigrants” probably means_______.
A. people who move around
B. people who always stay at home
C. people who love their jobs
D. people who make their homes in new places
71. Which of the following titles can be filed in the blank? _______
A. Good services B. Quiet life C. Wide streets D. Enough space
72. According to the article, places _______ are good for families to live in.
A. with hospitals B. with cities C. with sightseeing D. with suburbs
73. One of the most important reasons for people to move is often_______.
A. to find better friends B. to find better homes
C. to find a better place D. to find a better life
74. This article mainly wants to tell us_______.
A. where people find new jobs
B. how people live in big cities
C. why people move to new places
D. when people want to make changes
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12
分)
Jacques Cousteau loved the sea. He spent his whole life exploring it. He wanted to share its
beauty with the world. Growing up in France, little Jacques was_____75_____, and sick. Doctors
encouraged him to swim to build up his strength. He discovered that he loved the water. A friend
gave him a pair of goggles so that he could see underwater. Those goggles changed his life
forever. Cousteau wanted to stay underwater______76____, to see even more. The diving suits of
his day were heavy and big. They didn’t______77____ much freedom of movement, and an air
hose connected the diver to a boat.
Cousteau and his friend Emile created a breathing device they called the Aqua-lung. It was教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
the first machine that would let a driver breathe______78____for a long time. Now Cousteau was
free to explore. A silent world opened up to him. Cousteau bought a boat and sailed all over the
world “What is a scientist after all? It is a curious man looking through a keyhole, the keyhole of
nature, trying to know what’s going on.” Cousteau explored the freezing waters of Antarctica and
found them_________79_____ whales and squid. Jacques Cousteau was the world’s king of the
oceans. He produced fifty books, two encyclopedias, and dozens of documentary films. His TV
series. The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau, brought whales, octopuses, otters, and dolphins
right into people’s living room.
While exploring off the coast of Australia, Cousteau and his crew saw coral reefs, kelp
forests, and sponge gardens. They came face to face with the leafy sea dragon. Cousteau created
the Cousteau Society. This group teaches people about ocean life and keeping our seas away from
___80____. Jacques Cousteau loved the sea. He shared its beauty with the world so that everyone
could love and care for it, too.
75. A. worried B. weak C. wrong D. wise
76. A. longer B. healthier C. higher D. wider
77. A. afford B. appear C. allow D. achieve
78. A. underground B. underwater C. understand D. underway
79. A. fond of B. familiar with C. full of D. proud of
80. A. problem B. promise C. progress D. pollutions
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,
每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
We often think it certain that our parents are always there for us, but this is not true for “left-
behind” children. They h_______81______ ever see their parents because their parents work in
cities, leaving them behind in the countryside to be cared for by their grandparents.
As in August, China had 6.97million left-behind children, about one-third of all rural
children. With Spring Festival arriving, the government is calling on parents working outside to
r___82___home and celebrate the new year with their kids. In fact, children living without their
parents can face many problems, such as their e___83___, safety and mental(心理的)health.
For example, their grandparents may not be able to help them with their homework or raise them
properly. This can cause children to have an u___84___feeling, according to Workers’ Daily.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
The government has taken some action to care for and p___85___ left-behind children, such
as sending social workers to rural areas. They will r___86___ to the government if they find that
any left-behind child is suffering from abuse(虐待), China Daily noted.
But the best solution is to bring parents and children back t___87___. The government has
encouraged those workers to go back to their real hometowns to look for work and business
opportunities. Another solutions is to make it easier-for rural children to attend schools in the
cities.
D. Answer the questions (根据以下内容回答问题)(12分)
Kindness goes a long way
When I was in college, a white cat liked to show up on our campus now and then. It was
clear that he was it stray(流浪的)cat because he looked thin. Students would play with him
after class and feed him all kinds of food. The school didn’t say anything about the can for a long
time.
But one day, we were told that one of our fellow students had an infectious(传染性的)
disease and that the cat was possibly the source(来源). After that, we were not allowed to touch
any stray animals on campus. The school started to make efforts to keep animals as well.
Since we were not allowed to feed the white cat, it was hard for him to find food on the
street. He became ill skin and bones. Though the rest of us couldn’t take care of the cat, a security
guard at our school decided to take on the responsibility of caring for him. He took the cat to a vet
for a health check. He also ______and________, as well as a small bed for him to sleep in. He
made sure that the cat was healthy and comfortable.
It might seem like a small effort to some people. But this man risked his job—his only source
of income –just to feed a tiny cat who no one else cared for. It was a very heartwarming thing to
see.
88. Did the white stray cat like to show up on the winter’s campus?
89. Why were the students not allowed to touch any stray animals?
90. How did the white cate look since it was hard for him to find food?
91. Who decided to take care of the stray cat later?
92. What does the writer think of the security guard?
93. Fill in the two blanks with no more than 6 words for each. (完成文中两个空格,每空格最
多不超过6个词)教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
VII. Writing (作文)
94. Write at least 60 words on the topic “Sometimes troubles can also make us go forward”. (请以
“有时候麻烦也能促使我们前进”为题,结合自己的亲身经历,写一段不少于60字,中心
突出,语言正确,叙述流畅的短文。注意:文中不得出现考生的姓名、校名及其相关信息,
否则不予评分)(标点符号不计入字数)
以下表达供参考:
Learn from on the other hand overcome教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
金山区 2018-2019 学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷答案解析
(满分150分,考试时间100分钟)
I. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(共30分)
【答案】1-6 ECABHG
II Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear.(根据你听到的对话和问
题选出最恰当的答案)(8分)
【答案】7-14 CBDBCAAD
III. . Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false.(判断下列句子是
否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(6分)
【答案】15-20 TFFTFT
E. Listening to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文,完成下列内容,
每空格限填一词)(10分)
【答案】 21.cost of 22.pay for 23.early morning 24.Eating out 25.children’s activities
II.Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共20分)
26.【答案】B
27.【答案】A
28.【答案】C
29.【答案】D
30.【答案】D教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
31.【答案】A
32.【答案】D
33.【答案】A
34.【答案】B
35.【答案】C
36.【答案】B
37.【答案】B
38.【答案】D
39.【答案】A
40.【答案】C
41.【答案】B
42.【答案】A
43. 【答案】D
44.【答案】C
45.【答案】C
Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word can
only be used once(将下列单词或词组的序号填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词/词组只能
填一次。)(共8分)
【答案】BCAE
【分析】
46.空根据句意,意为“特殊的”,故选B
47.空根据句意推测为“表达”,故选C
48.空根据句意为“成群结队的”,根据句意选A
49.空根据句意得知为“其他人”,故选E教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】CDBE
【分析】
50.空根据句意,意为“不同的”,故选C
51.空根据句意推测为“心脏”,故选D
52.空根据句意为“看起来”,故选B
53.空根据句意得知为“忘记”,故选E
IV.Complete the sentences with the given words in proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当
形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词)(共8分)
54.【答案】months
【分析】 2个月所以应该填month的复数形式months。
55.【答案】second
【分析】 第二富有的,应该用second。
56.【答案】decision
【分析】此处应该填名词形式,decide的名词形式为decision。
57.【答案】artists
【分析】许多农民艺术家,所以填artists。注意是复数形式。
58.【答案】build
【分析】此处应该填动词形式,所以填build。
59.【答案】loudly
【分析】根据句意,在地铁上大声讲话是不礼貌的行为,应该用loudly修饰talking
60.【答案】enable
【分析】分析句子成分,此处缺动词,因此填able的动词形式enable。
61.【答案】unusual
【分析】分析句意,为娃娃设计服装是不寻常的方式,所以填unusual。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
V. Complete the following sentence as required. (根据所给要求,改写下列句子) (共14
分)
62. 【答案】won’t show
【分析】一般将来时改为否定句,在will后加not,缩写成won’t
63. 【答案】aren’t they
【分析】反意疑问句遵循前肯后否的原则,把are加not提前,然后用人称代词they来
代指many students
64. 【答案】Why does
【分析】划线部分表原因,用疑问词why来提问,再借助助动词does
65. 【答案】didn’t know
【分析】have no idea = don’t know, 表示“不知道”,注意时态是一般过去时,所以用
didn't
66. 【答案】what was
【分析】宾语从句主过从过,从句要用陈述语序
67. 【答案】were given
【分析】被动是be done的形式,根据主语和时态,be要变成were,gave变成given
68. 【答案】More and more restaurants in big cities are reducing the use of plastic bags.
【分析】谓语是are reducing.
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)(共50分)
A. Choose the best answer.(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案) (12分)
【答案】69-74:BDAADC
【分析】
69.根据第二段至第四段内容,可知有三个重要原因导致人们搬家的,故答案是B。
70.根据第二段倒数第二一句话,“In the 1950s, immigrants from Europe moved to Brazil to
work in factories around the world”.可推测出immigrants指的是那些从原来地方搬到另一个新教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
的地方安家的人,故选择D。
71.根据第三段第一句话,“When another city has good services,”可知该段的主要内容是
good services,故答案为A。
72..根据第三段第二句话,“People want to move there, for example, families want to live in a
city with good hospitals and schools”.故答案为A。
73.根据第四段最后一句话,“Whatever the reason is people often move to find new
experiences and a better life”.故答案为D。
74.根据全文内容可知,该文章主要分析了人们搬家的主要原因。故答案选C。
B.Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage (选择最恰当的单词或词语完成
短文):(12分)
【答案】BACBCD
【分析】
75.考察形容词词,根据后问的sick可知主人公比较虚弱,故选B。
76.考察形容词,根据句意应该是Cousteau想要在水下待久一点,故选A。
77.考察动词,根据句意那个年代的潜水设备又大又重,所以不能让他们自由,故选C。
78.考察名词,根据前文可知他们是潜水,故选B。
79.考察词组,根据句意是水中充满了鲸鱼,故选C。
80.考察名词,根据句意,防止海洋收到污染,故选D
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的
词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一次,首字母已给)(14分)
【答案】 81. hardly 82. return 83. education 84.unhappy 85.protect 86. report
87. together
【分析】
81.根据句子成分,此处缺副词。其次根据句意“他们很少见到他们的父母,因为他们的父教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
母在城市工作,把他们留在农村由他们的祖父母照顾。”,所以是几乎不,填hardly。
82.根据句子成分,此处缺动词,根据句意“随着春节的到来,政府呼吁在外工作的父母回
家和孩子一起庆祝新年。”,所以应该是返回,填return。
83.根据句子成分,此处缺名词,根据句意“事实上,没有父母的孩子会面临很多问题,比
如他们的教育,安全和心理健康。例如,他们的祖父母可能无法帮助他们做家庭作业或正
确地抚养他们。”,所以是教育,填education。
84.根据句子成分,此处缺形容词,再根据句意“据《工人日报》报道,这可能会导致孩子
们产生不快乐的感觉。”,所以不开心的,填unhappy。
85.根据句子成分,此处缺动词,再根据句意“政府已经采取了一些行动来照顾和保护留守
儿童,如派遣社会工作者到农村地区。”,应该是保护,填protect。
86.根据句子成分,此处缺动词,再根据句意“《中国日报》指出,如果他们发现任何留守
儿童遭受虐待,他们将向政府举报。”,应该是报告,填report。
87.根据句子成分,此处缺副词,再根据句意“但最好的解决办法是让父母和孩子团聚。政
府鼓励这些工人回到农村老家寻找工作和商业机会。”,应该是一起,填together。
D. Answer the question (根据以下内容回答问题) (12分)
【答案】
88. Yes, it did.
89. Because one of our fellow students had an infectious(传染性的) disease and that the cat was
possibly the source.
90. He became all skin and bones.
91. A security guard at the writer’s school.
92. He is kind and responsible.
93. offered some cat food ; some toys to play with
【分析】
88. 根据文章第一段第一句话
89. 根据第二段第一句话
90. 根据第三段第二句话教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
91. 根据第三段第三句话
92. 根据文章大意理解
93. 开放题
VII. Writing (作文)(共20分)
【答案】
Sometimes troubles can also make us go forward
It is common for every one of us to have troubles in our life,because they exist nearly everywhere.Most
people view troubles as terrible things,but,sometimes they can benefit us a lot if we are able to overcome
them properly.I have had trouble in remembering English words ,which confused me for a long time
since I started learning it.What surprised me most later is that after I overcame it with the help of my
English teacher,not only did I find that I could remember things even more quickly and more accurately,but
also I did really well in English.Since then I have thoroughly understood the old saying that every coin
has its two sides,sometimes troubles can also make us go forward.