文档内容
闵行区 2017~2018 学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷 2018年4月
(满分150分,考试时间:100分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答
题纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
英语试卷
Part 1 Listening(第一部分听力)
I.Listening Comprehension(听力理解)(共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(6分)
1.__________ 2. __________ 3. __________ 4. __________ 5. __________ 6. __________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你所听到
的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(8分)
7. A) Rainy B) Sunny C)Windy D) Cloudy
8. A) A week B) Two weeks C) A month D) Two month
9. A) She will attend a book show. B) She will be busy working.
C) She has to see the doctor. D) She has terrible toothache.
10. A) Lucy. B) Judy. C) Tom D) Linda.
11. A)$450. B) $500. C) $505. D) $550.
12. A) Australia. B) Homework. C) Holiday. D) Family.
13. A) In a hotel. B) At the airport. C) In the supermarket D) On a ship.
14. A) Jack likes his job very much. B) Jack’s job is to sell cloths.
C) Jack often asks his customers for advice. D) Jack has some trouble with his design.C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following% statements are true or false(判断下
列句子是否符合你所听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (6分)
15. Smith and Steven came from different countries and spoke different languages.
16. Smith was a member of a very successful pop song group.
17. Steve was born blind, so he couldn’t play the piano well.
18. In 1982, Steve wrote a song and performed it with Smith.
19. Unluckily, we can not hear or see Smith and Steven on the screen any more.
20. The story tells us people with different skin colours can live together.
D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks(根你所听到的短文内容,完成下列句子,每空格
限填一词) (10分)
21. Travel Frog is a ___________ __________ about raising a pet frog.
22. The frog carries luggage as he travels, ___________ __________ of scenic spots and brings
back local food.
23. Players never know when the frog will return or ___________ __________ again.
24. Players wait for the frog to come back or to hear from him ___________ __________.
25. The game was downloaded 402,000 times in China on ___________ __________.
Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar
II. Choose the best answer
26. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from the others?
A. I need double milk for my coffee. B. We are proud to be Chinese.
C. The women shouted loudly for help. D. They are going to buy a new house.
27. Take a look at _______ booklet on the shelf. It tells you how to use the new cooker.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
28. Linda came back home _______ half past ten last night. That’s really too late.
A. at B. on C. in D. for
29. It’s important for _______ to know that honesty is the best solution when in trouble.
A. we B. us C. our D. ours
30. The government says that they are going to build the third _______ road in the town.
A. wide B. wider C. widest D. the widest
31. The audience was surprised _______ the result of the singing contest.
A. from B. with C. at D. about
32. Though it was very dangerous, _______ hesitated when entering the burning lab.
A. everybody B. nobody C. anybody D. somebody
33. He’s put on so much weight that his clothes aren’t _______ any more.
A. wonderfully B. beautifully C. expensive D. fit
34. Alice would rather _______ in an air-conditioned room in such hot weather.
A. stay B. to stay C. stays D. staying
35. Tracey suggested _______ basketball in Sports Club after school.
A. plays B. to play C. play D. playing
36. The writer _______ his new book in the hall of our university at the moment.A. introduces B. is introducing C. introduced D. would
introduce
37. So far, the little boy _______ to 21 countries with his parents and two sisters.
A. was travelling B. had travelled C. has travelled D. is travelling
38. Workers _______ the construction of Underground Line 23 by the year of 2025.
A. completed B. will complete C. complete D. had completed
39. Work really hard, _______ you can realize your dream of becoming a pilot.
A. but B. so C. or D. and
40. We will have to cancel the baseball match _______ the weather improves.
A. unless B. because C. as soon as D. if
41. _______ amazing the latest Disney animation cartoon is!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
42. Jack and his friends sometimes take a walk along the beach after dinner, _______?
A. did they B. didn’t they C. do they D. don’t they
43. According to the law, traffic _______ keep to the left in England.
A. may B. must C. need D. can
44. -- Jiang, an oversea student, was killed at her own home in Japan.
-- _______
A. I don’t agree. B. I hope so, but I don’t think so.
C. I’m sorry to hear that. D. That’s very kind of you.
45. -- We’re going hiking this weekend. Would you like to join us?
-- _______
A. Yes, I’d like to. B. Never mind.
C. I’ll take your advice D. I am busy now.
III. Complete the following passages with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be
used once
A. managed to B. showed off C. products D. death E. research
What can you do with nuts? A scientist named George Washington
Carver answered that question, over and over again. We should say
thanks to him for more than 300 __46__.
When Carver was born in 1864, he was a slave(奴隶) on a farm in
Missouri. Later, he got freedom. As a teenager, he worked on a farm
and __47__ finish high school. At the age of 30, he became the first
black student at the college in lowa. Several years later, he took a job at
a college in Alabama, where he worked until his __48__ in 1943.
Carver studied agriculture, the science of farming. His __49__ made huge improvements in
farming in the southern United States.
A. remained B. embarrassed C. similar D. material E. gained
Carver studied peanuts. He knew that the south couldn’t grow just cotton.
Planting cotton year after year wore out the soil and made it useless. Carver
learned that if farmers planted cotton one year and peanuts the next, the soil
__50__ healthy.To encourage this practice, Carver thought of new uses for the peanut. Would you like to try
peanut and raisin ice cream? How about using peanuts as a kind of __51__ to make shampoo?
Perhaps you would prefer to make paint from peanuts, or maybe you would like to bake with
peanut flour. Glue? Paper? Rubber? The list goes on and on. He also thought of __52__ uses for
pecans(山核桃) and other nuts.
Carver __53__ little from most of his inventions. He didn’t feel that it was right to sell his
ideas. He gave them freely to help farmers and fellow scientists. Carver’s life is one that we could
all use as an example.
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms
54. Chinese people started to open to the western world _______ ago. (century)
55. The recording will be played _______ to make sure you can understand each word. (two)
56. A friend of _______ got the first prize for the high jump in the sports meeting. (me)
57. Mr. Zhang has a large ______ of stamps since he is a big fan of them. (collect)
58. The firemen decided to cut the iron fence ______ so as to save the girl. (immediate)
59. In the old mountain village, people learned a ______ way to make paper. (tradition)
60. The well-known restaurant will ______ 10 new dishes next month. (service)
61. It is _______ of my mother to lose her purse on the way to the market. (happy)
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required
62. Dad waters his favourite flowers in the garden regularly. (改为一般疑问句)
_______ Dad _______ his favourite flowers in the garden regularly?
63. Wendy had learnt five languages by the end of last year. (对划线部分提问)
_______ ______ languages had Wendy learnt by the end of last year?
64. We should keep bananas in a cool place before they go bad. (改为被动语态)
Bananas should ______ ______ in a cool place before they go bad.
65. The flight was delayed until the next day because of the fog. (保持句意基本不变)
The flight was ______ ______ until the next day because of the fog.
66. ‘How can I improve my English?’ The boy asked the teacher. (改为宾语从句)
The boy asked the teacher ______ he ______ improve his English.
67. The superstar is very kind. He helps poor villages to set up schools. (保持句意基本不变)
The superstar is ______ kind ______ he helps poor villages to set up schools.
68. online education, students, are used to, more and more (连词成句)
________________________________________________________.
Part 3 Reading and Writing
VI. Reading comprehension
A. Choose the best answer
A nationwide survey released earlier this year said an average
Chinese adult read less than eight books in 2015, among which 4.58 were
paper books and 3.26 e-books. With digital books becoming more popular,
many people would find it hard to remember the last time they sat down in
a bookstore and enjoyed a quiet moment.But this does not mean that bookstores are losing their customers. To lure more readers,
bookstores are now bigger, more beautiful and grander. Here are some of them.
Zhongshuge
Walking into a Zhongshuge bookstore is like entering a sea of books, above the ceiling
overhead, beneath the floor under your feet, on the walls, and under the steps of the staircases.
Zhongshuge is known for its beautiful designs. The brand now has chains in Shanghai, Hangzhou,
and Yangzhou.
The Bookworm
The Bookworm is bookshop, bar and café all in one. Hidden in downtown Beijing’s Sanlitun
bar area, the place is among the most popular for foreigners looking for some international
experience in the Chinese capital.
In addition to a large variety of books, the European-style shop also holds lectures and
cultural events. It’s often possible for visitors to meet famous authors unexpectedly in the
comfortable place.
Paradise Time Travel Bookstore
Tibet(西藏) is a must-visit on many people’s travel lists. You can find the beauty of the
ancient Tibetan style. Paradise Time Travel Bookstore is decorated in this way. But if you look
closely, you will find it is a foreign language bookshop. This kind of mixture is a great surprise,
isn’t it?
The Paradise Time Travel Bookstore is located near the Princess Wencheng Theater in
Lhasa(拉萨).
Poplar Kid’s Republic
The Poplar Kid’s Republic, sitting in Beijing’s CBD area, is a fairyland of picture books for
children.
The bookshop was selected among one of the most beautiful bookshops in the world by
Flavorwire, a popular US news website about art and culture, in 2012.
The colorful designs inside are aimed at encouraging kids to explore books. Pushing the glass
doors open, you will see children’s drawings and craftworks(工艺) hanging on the pink walls,
leading you into a world full of imagination.
69. According to the survey, an average Chinese adult read less than ______ books in 2015.
A. 3.26 B. 4.5 C. 8 D. 9
70. We can find Zhongshuge in _______.
A. Yangzhou B. Beijing C. Suzhou D. Lhasa
71. The underlined word ‘lure’ in paragraph 2 most probably means ______.
A. contact B. attract C. observe D. choose
72. Flavorwire in the passage is ______.
A. a beautiful bookshop B. a recent survey
C. a news website D. a noisy bar
73. Which of the following is wrong according to the passage?
A. Chinese adults don’t read enough books on average.
B. We can meet some famous book writers in the Bookworm.
C. The Paradise Time Travel Bookstore is located in Beijing.
D. You will see children’s drawings in the Poplar Kid’s Republic.74. The article is mainly about _______.
A. the importance of reading books B. some popular
E-books
C. the fun of travelling around D. some
beautiful bookstores in China
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage
Emily was an eighth grader. To pass her Civics course, she had to
do some volunteer services in a nursing home for a week.
One Monday, Emily went to the nursing home after school. When she arrived, she was told
she would spent an hour every weekday with an elderly lady, Mrs. Blair. She was then led into a
room, where an old lady in a flowery dress was sitting on a sofa.
Emily stood awkwardly(别扭地)in front of the lady. She cleared her throat and said,
“Good afternoon I’m Emily.”
“Good afternoon, Emily. Take a seat, please.” Mrs. Blair replied.
Then, __75__ filled the space between them. Emily wondered what to say.
“Tell me about yourself, Emily,” Mrs. Blair said suddenly.
“Well,” Emily started, “I don’t have any grandparents, so I don’t know how to get on well
with elderly people. I love the performing arts. I’m here mainly because I have to volunteer here
to get a good grade for my Civics class.”
Mrs. Blair didn’t seem to mind. “Many people, especially teens, don’t seem to __76__ old
people like me. Now you are here, and I’m going to change that about you. Ask me anything.”
Emily thought for a moment, and finally decided, “What was your job?”
“I was a Broadway star in the 1950s.” Mrs. Blair answered.
“Cool!Can you tell me about it!” Emily asked, amazed.
Mrs. Blair smiled. “Back then, __77__ the lead actress had the honor to wear a special
bracelet. I was the lead in almost all of the plays, so I always wore the bracelet. Till this day, I still
have it.”
Emily smiled along with Mrs. Blair and listened to the other stories, attentively. She had
become very __78__ Mrs. Blair’s stories.She decided to come earlier the next day.
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday passed by quickly. Then came Friday. As she was
leaving, Emily was really upset to say goodbye.
“Don’t be sad. You can still visit me,” Mrs. Blair comforted her. She then handed a small box
to Emily, “It’s my gift to you.”
Emily __79__ opened the box and was surprised to see what was inside. “It’s the bracelet that
you wore. Thank you!” Emily said, with tears in her eyes. “I’m sure to visit you whenever I’m
free.”
On the way home, Emily thought of her own love for the performing arts. She touched the
bracelet and
__80__ that she would keep her word to Mrs. Blair.
75. A. happiness B. friendship C. silence D. humour
76. A. care for B. agree with C. depend on D. worry about
77. A. even B. maybe C. yet D. only78. A. afraid of B. easily C. carefully D. suddenly
79. A. angrily B. easily C. carefully D. suddenly
80. A. promised B. denied C. introduced D. lied
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words
Something changed a few years ago. Around 2012, teens started to spend their time much
differently from the generations before. I started to notice big differences in teens’ b___81___ and
attitudes in the yearly survey of 11 million young people.
A 2017 survey found that two out of three U.S. teens owned an iphone. For this reason, Icall them
iGen(iphone generation).
What makes iGen different?
Growing up with a smart phone has affected nearly every aspect of their lives. They spend so
much time on the internet, texting friends and on social media, an average of about six hours per
day, so they have less free time for everything else. That i___82___ going to parties, shopping at
the mall or watching movies with their friends. These were o___83___ the favorite activities of
most teens. But now iGen teens are taking part in these social activities at a lower rate than others.
A link that should be noticed
I wondered if these changes might be c___84___ to their deteriorating(退化)mental health.
Sure enough, I found that teens who spend more time on screens are less happy and more
disappointed. Meanwhile, a 2017 study asked some adults to give up Facebook for a week and
others to continue using it. Those who gave up Facebook felt happier, less l___85__ and less
disappointed during the week as they had more free time for social activities like meeting friends,
watching movies, etc.
What else is lost?
Spending less time with friends means less time to develop social abilities. A 2016 study showed
that the sixth graders who spent just five days at a camp w___86___ using screens ended time
better at reading expression on others’ faces.
That isn’t to say that iGen teens don’t have a___87___. They are physically safer and more
tolerant(宽容). They also seem to have a stronger work spirit and more realistic expectations.
To my surprise, the iGen teens I interviewed said they preferred seeing their friends in person to
communicating with them using their phones.
But it might be just what iGen needs.
D. Answer the question(根据短文内容回答下列问题)
Andrew Carnegie was born in 1835 in Scotland. He was from a poor family. When he was
twelve, his family moved to the U.S.A. They wanted a better life. There, Andrew started to work
right away. He got a job in a factory. He was a good worker, but he didn’t like the job. Later, he
changed his job. He worked at the Railroad Company where everybody liked him. He did many
different jobs. His salary got higher every year.
In his free time, Andrew loved to read. But in those days, the United States didn’t have free
public libraries. Luckily, he lived near a rich man with many books, who let young boys use his
library for free, so Andrew could read as much as possible. He read throughout his life.
Andrew learned a lot at the railroad company. He realized that the railroad was vey important for
big countries. He had an idea to start a business with railroads. He saved all his money and openeda business at the age of thirty years.
First, his company made bridges for the railroads. Ten years later, it made steel for bridges,
machines, and many other things. Soon he was the richest man in the world.
Andrew liked to make money. But he believed it was very important to help other people. In
1901, he sold his company for $480 million. He started to give away his money to make new
libraries and colleges all over the United States. He built 2,811 libraries. Andrew also gave a lot of
money to people who worked for peace. In 1903, he gave $1.5 million to build a Peace Palace in
the Netherlands.
Andrew Carnegie died in 1919. He was eighty-four years old. During his life, he gave away
nearly all of his money. He gave away over $350 million for education and peace. There are
colleges, libraries, hospitals, and parks named after Andrew Carnegie. He helped millions of
people all over the world to study and learn.
88. Andrew Carnegie used to work in a factory, didn’t he?
89. Why could Andrew Carnegie read as much as possible in those days?
90. How old was Andrew Carnegie when he opened a business?
91. What did Andrew Carnegie’s company do?
92. How did Andrew Carnegie help others after he sold his company?
93. What can you learn from Andrew Carnegie?
VII. Writing
94. Write an e-mail in at least 60 words according to the given situation
加入你是Sunny,你们班级将要在教室里举行一次毕业派对,班主任Susan正在征集大
家的金点子。请给Susan写一封电子邮件,介绍你设计的一个或几个有意义的毕业派对活
动。
Subject Graduation Party
To classteachersusan@ 163.com
Dear Susan,
I am really excited about the coming graduation party.
_______________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
____
_______________________________________________________________________________
____
_______________________________________________________________________________
____
Yours,
Sunny闵行区 2017~2018 学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷答案
26-30 ACABC 31-35 CBDAD 36-40 BCBDA 41-45 DDBCA
46-49 CADE 50-53 ADCE
54. centuries 55. twice 56. mine 57. collection 58. immediately 59. traditional 60. serve 61.
unhappy
62. Does, water 63. How many 64. be kept 65. put off 66. now could 67. so ….that
68. More and more students are used to online education.
69-74 CABCCD
74-80 CADBCA
81. behaviors 82. includes 83.once 84. connected 85. lonely 86. without 87.
advantages
88. No, he didn’t
89. Because he lived near a rich man with many books, who left young boys use his library for
free.
90. He was thirty years old.
91. First, his company made bridge for the railroads, ten years later, it made steels for bridges,
machines and many other things.
92. By giving away his money to make new libraries and colleges all over the United States and
giving a lot of money to people who worked for peach.
93. Any reasonable answer is ok.闵行区2017学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷
2018年4月
(满分150分,考试时间:100分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答
纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分)
Part 1 Listening(第一部分听力)
Part 2 Phonetics , Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
II.Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案):(共20分)
26. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from the
others?
A.I need double milk for my coffee. B.We are proud to be Chinese.
C.The women shouted loudly for help D.They are going to buy a new house.
答案:A; A发音[ʌ] ,BCD发音[aʊ]
27.Take a look at_____booklet on the shelf.It tells you how to use the new cooker.
A.a B.an C.the D./
答案:C;特指加定冠词the.
28. Linda came back home_____half past ten last night.That's really too late.
A.at B.on C.in D.for
答案: A; 具体时刻前用at
29.It's important for_____to know that honesty is the best solution when in trouble.
A.we B.us C.our D.ours
答案:B; 介词后做宾语用宾格
30. The government says that they are going to build the third_____road in the town.
A.wide B.wider C.widest D.the widest
答案:C; 有序数词修饰的最高级前省略the
31. The audience was surprised_______the result of the singing contest.
A.from B.with C.at D.about
答案:C; be surprised at sth. 对某事感到惊讶
32. Though it was very dangerous,______hesitated when entering the burning lab.
A.everybody B.nobody C.anybody D.somebody
答案:B; 出现though, 让步状从,尽管很危险,没有人犹豫
33. He's put on so much weight that his clothes aren't_____ any more.
A.wonderfully B.beautifully C.expensive D.fit
答案:D; put on so much weight表示增重很多,所以对应衣服不再适合。
34.Alice would rather____ in an air-conditioned room in such hot weather.
A.stay B.to stay C.stays D.staying
答案:A,would rather do
35.Tracey suggested______ basketball in Sports Club after school.
A.plays B.to play C.play D.playing答案:D; suggest doing直接跟动词用doing; suggest sb.(should) do.
36 The writer_____ his new book in the hall of our university at the moment.
A.introduces B.is introducing C.introduced D.would introduce
答案:B; at the moment=now 现在进行时
37.So far,the little boy_____ to 2l countries with his parents and two sisters.
A.was travelling B.had travelled C.has travelled D.is traveling
答案:C,考查时态 so far截至目前,现在完成时。
38.Workers____ the construction of Underground Line 23 by the year of 2025.
A.completed B.will complete C.complete D.had completed
答案:B考查时态,by the year of 2025一般将来时标志。
39.Work really hard,_____you can realize your dream of becoming a pilot.
A.but B.so C.or D.and
答案:D; 表示顺承与递进and。
40. We will have to cancel the baseball match _____the weather improves.
A.unless B.because C.has soon as D.if
答案:A; 考察条件状语从句,如果天气没有改善,就要取消比赛
41._____amazing the latest Disney animation cartoon is!
A.What B.What a C.What an D.How
答案:D; 原句主语为the latest Disney animation cartoon,主语前是
amazing,强调形容词/副词用how
42.Jack and his friends sometimes take a walk along the beach after dinner,_____?
A.did they B.didn't they C.do they D.don't they
答案:D; 考查反义疑问句,前半句为肯定,一般现在时,反问部分用否定。
43. According to the law,traffic______ keep to the left in England.
A.may B.must C.need D.can
答案:B;属法律规定类用must
44.-Jiang,an oversea student,was killed at her own home in Japan.
-_____________.
A.I don’t agree. B.I hope so,but I don't think so.
C.I'm sorry to hear that. D.That's very kind of you.
答案:C; 情景交际,结合句子的翻译来选择,A:我不同意。B:希望如此,
但我并不这么认为。C:听到这个很遗憾。D:你太善良了。
45.-We're going hiking this weekend.Would you like to join us?
-_________.
A.Yes,I'd like to. B.Never mind.
C.I am busy now. D.I'll take your advice.
答案:A; 情景交际,would you like to...?答语用I’d like/love to,A:是的我愿
意。B:没关系。C:我现在很忙。D:我会采纳你的建议。
III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each
word or phrase can only be used once(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填
一词,每词或词组只能填一次):(共8分)A.managed to B.showed off C.products D. death E.research
What can you do with nuts?A scientist named George Washington Carver answered
that question,
over and over again.We should say thanks to him for more than 300 46 .
When Carver was born in 1864,he was a slave(奴隶)on a farm in
Missouri. Later, he got freedom. As a teenager,he worked on a farm and
47 finish high school. At the age of 30, he became the first back student at
the college in lowa.In 1896,he became the first black teacher working at
another college in lowa.Several years later, he took a job at a college in
Alabama, where he worked until his 48 in 1943.
Carver studied agriculture, the science of farming.His 49 made
huge improvements in farming in the southern United States.
解析:
C. 300数量词后面跟名词复数;
A. and左右成分统一,左边是动词and右边也是动词,根据句义用managed to
成功做某事;
D. his形代之后用名词,根据句义用death;
E. his形代之后用名词,根据前一句中study研究,所以选用research。
A.remained B.embarrassed C.similar D. material E.gained
Carver studied peanuts.He knew that the south couldn't grow just cotton. Planting
cotton year after year wore out the soil and made it useless.Carver learned that if
farmers planted cotton one year and peanuts the next,the soil 50 healthy.
To encourage this practice,Carver thought of new uses for the peanut.Would you
like to try peanut and raisin ice cream? How about using peanuts as a kind of 51
to make shampoo? Perhaps you would prefer to make paint from peanuts,or maybe
you would like to bake with peanut flour.Glue? Paper? Rubber? The list goes on and
on.He also thought of 52 uses for pecans (山核桃)and other nuts.
Carver 53 little from most of his inventions.He didn't feel that it was right
to sell his ideas. He gave them freely to help farmers and fellow scientists.Carver's
life is one that we could all use as an example.
解析:
A. 根据句子成分判断缺少系动词,选用remained表示保持;
D. a kind of 后面加名词,make shampoo需要的是原料,选用material;
C. uses这里是名词,前缺少形容词,根据句义选用similar;
E. 根据句子成分判断缺少动词,后文提到gave them freely,选择gained。
本篇五选四为一篇完整文章,较为简单, 2013 年宝山一模 D 篇 也是谈到本文的
人物George Washington Carver,文章内容并不完全一致。本篇五选四中出现
一些熟词生义,以及一些学过的并非在考纲中的单词,容易干扰学生的选择和
判断,如remained,embarrassed等词,文中出现的wore out在本文中的意思
为耗尽,用到无法再用。
IV.Complete the sentence with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,每空格填一词):(共8分)
54. Chinese people started to open to the western worldago.(century)
55. The recording will be playedto make sure you can understand each word.(two)
56.A friend ofgot the first prize for the high jump in the sports meeting.(me)
57.Mr Zhang has a largeof stamps since he is a big fan of them.(collect)
58. The firemen decided to cut the iron fenceso as to save the girl.(immediate)
59. In the old mountain village,people learned away to make paper.(tradition)
60.The well-known restaurant will10 new dishes next month.(service)
61.It isof my mother to lose her purse on the way to the market.(happy)
54.centuries 考察名词复数变化规则
55.twice 考察数词变化,基数词,序数词,表示次数倍数的词
56.mine 考察名词所有格
57.collection 考察动词转名词的变化
58.immediately 考察副词变化规则,辨别是否需要去e
59.traditional 考察名词转形容词的变化
60.serve 考察名词转动词的变化
61.unhappy 考察形容词反义词的变化,以及是否知道it’s +adj.+of/for+sb.
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required.(根据所给要求完成下列句子。62-67小题每
空格限填一词:(共14分)
62. Dad waters his favourite flowers in the garden regularly.(改为一般疑问句)
Dad his favourite flowers in the garden regularly?
【Key】:Does water
【解析】:一般现在时的疑问句形式
63.Wendy had learnt five languages by the end of last year.(对划线部分提问)
languages had Wendylearnt by the end of last year?
【Key】:How many
【解析】:对可数名词的数量提问
64.We should keep bananas in a cool place before they go bad. (改为被动语态)
Bananas should _______ _______ in a cool place before they go bad.
【Key】:be kept
【解析】:含有情态动词的被动语态
65.The flight was delayed until the next day because of the fog. (保持句意基本不变)
The flight was_______ _______until the next day because of the fog.
【Key】:put off
【解析】:delay=put off 推迟,延期
66.‘How can I improve my English?’The boy asked the teacher. (改为宾语从句)
The boy asked the teacher_______he_______improve his English .
【Key】:how could
【解析】:宾语从句的时态与连词
67.The superstar is very kind. He helps poor villages to set up schools. (保持句意基本不变)
The superstar is_______kind_______he helps poor villages to set up schools.
【Key】:so that
【解析】:宾语从句的时态与连词
68.online education, students, are used to, more and more (连词成句)【Key】:More and more students are used to online education.
【解析】:be used to sth/doing sth.
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解):(共50分)
A. Choose the best answer.(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
A nationwide survey released earlier this year said an average Chinese adult read less than
eight books in 2015, among which 4.58 were paper books and 3.26 e-books. With digital books
becoming more popular, many people would find it hard to remember the last time they sat down
in a bookstore and enjoyed a quiet moment.
But this does not mean that bookstores are losing their customers. To lure more readers,
bookstores are now bigger, more beautiful and grander. Here are some of them.
Zhongshuge
Walking into a Zhongshuge bookstore is like entering a sea of books, above the ceiling
overhead, beneath the floor under your feet, on the walls, and under the steps of the staircases.
Zhongshuge is known for its beautiful designs. The brand now has chains in Shanghai, Hangzhou,
and Yangzhou.
The Bookworm
The bookworm is a bookshop, bar and café all in one. Hidden in downtown Beijing’s
Sanlitun bar area, the place is among the most popular for foreigners looking for some
international experiences in the Chinese capital.
In addition to a larger variety of books, the European-style shop also holds lectures and
cultural events. It’s often possible for visitors to meet famous authors unexpectedly in the
comfortable place.
Paradise Time Travel Bookstore
Tibet(西藏)is a must-visit on many people’s travel lists. You can find the beauty of the
ancient Tibetan style. Paradise Time Travel Bookstore is decorated in this way. But if you look
closely, you will find it is a foreignlanguage bookshop. This kind of mixture is a great surprise,
isn’t it?
The Paradise Time Travel Bookstore is located near the princess Wencheng Theater in
Lhasa(拉萨).
Poplar Kid’s Republic
The Poplar Kid’s Republic, sitting in Beijing’s CBD area, is a fairyland of picture books for
children. Thebookshop was selected among one of the most beautiful bookshops in the world by
Flavorwire, a popular US news website about art and culture, in 2012.
The colorful designs inside are aimed at encouraging kids to explore books. Pushing the glass
doors open, you will see children’s drawings and craftworks(工艺)hanging on the pink walls,
leading you into a world full of imagination.
69. According to the survey, an average Chinese adult read less thanin 2015.
A.3.26 B.4.5 C.8 D.9
70. We can find Zhongshuge in.
A.Yangzhou B.Beijing C.Suzhou D.Lhasa
71. The underlined word ‘lure’ in paragraph 2 most probably means.A.contact B.attract C.observe D.choose
72. Flavorwire in the passage is.
A.a beautiful bookshop B.a recent survey C.a news website D.a noisy bar
73. Which of the following is wrong according to the passage?
A.Chinese adults don't read enough books on average.
B.We can meet some famous book writers in the Bookworm.
C.The Paradise Time Travel Bookstore is located in Beijing.
D.You will see children's drawings in the Poplar Kid's Republic.
74. The article is mainly about .
A.the importance of reading books B.some popular E-books
C.the fun of travelling around D.some beautiful bookstores in China
【Keys】:CABCCD
解析:
69:C;从文章中第一句得知Chinese adult read less than eight books in 2015
70:A;从钟书阁这一节最后一句得知The brand now has chains in Shanghai, Hangzhou, and Yangzhou.
71:B;根据lure所在这一节前后两句推断,为了吸引顾客
72:C;根据最后一个标题中a popular US news website about art and culture, in 2012.判断是网站
73:C;根据The Paradise Time Travel Bookstore is located near the princess Wencheng Theater in Lhasa(拉
萨).判断The Paradise Time Travel Bookstore 在拉萨
74:D;根据文章第一、二节及小标题总结,选择中国的书店
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词
或词语完成短文): (12分)
Emily was an eighth grader. To pass her Civics course, she had to do some volunteer services
in a nursing home for a week.
One Monday,Emily went to the nursing home after school. When she arrived, she was told
she would spend an hour every weekday with an elderly lady, MrsBlair. She was then led into a
room, where an old lady in a flowery dress was sitting on a sofa.
Emily stood awkwardly(别扭地)in front of the lady. She cleared her throat and
said,‘Good afternoon. I’m Emily.’
‘Good afternoon, Emily. Take a seat, please.’Mrs. Blair replied.
Then, 75 filled the space between them. Emily wondered what to say.
‘Tell me about yourself, Emily,’ MrsBlair said suddenly.
‘Well,’Emily started,‘I don’t have any grandparents, so I don’t know how toget on well with
elderly people.I love the performing arts. I’m here mainly because I have to volunteer here to get a
good grade for my Civics class.’
MrsBlair didn’t seem to mind .‘Many people, especially teens, don’t seem to 76 old
people like me. Now you are here, and I’m going to change that about you. Ask me anything.’
Emily thought for a moment, and finally decided,‘What was your job?’
‘I was a Broadway star in the 1950s.’MrsBlair answered.
‘Cool! Can you tell me about it?’Emily asked, amazed.
MrsBlair smiled.‘Back then, 77 the lead actress had the honor to wear a special
bracelet. I was the lead in almost all of the plays, so I always wore the bracelet. Till this day, I still
have it.’
Emily smiled along with MrsBlair and listened to the other stories attentively. She had
become very 78 MrsBlair’s stories. She decided to come earlier the next day.
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday passed by quickly. Then came Friday. As she wasleaving, Emily was really upset to say goodbye.
‘Don’t be sad. You can still visit me,’MrsBlair comforted her. She then handed a small box to
Emily,‘It’s my gift to you.’
Emily 79 opened the box and was surprised to see what was inside.‘It’s the bracelet
that you wore. Thank you!’Emily said, with tears in her eyes.‘I’m sure to visit you whenever I’m
free.’
On the way home, Emily thought of her own love for the performing arts. She touched the
bracelet and 80 that she would keep her word to MrsBlair.
( )75. A.happiness B.friendship C.silence D.humour
( )76. A.care for B.agree with C.depend on D.worry about
( )77. A.even B.maybe C.yet D.only
( )78. A.afraid of B.interested in C.pleased with D.familiar with
( )79. A.angrily B.easily C.carefully D.suddenly
( )80. A.promised B.denied C.introduced D.lied
答案:75. C 76.A 77.D 78.B.79.C.80.A
解析:
75.C; 根据后面Emily wondered what to say不知道说什么判断选silence
76.A; 根据第一节中she had to do some volunteer services in a nursing home判断是需要照顾老人,选
择care for
77.B; 缺少副词,肯定含义,表示只有;仅仅,选only
78.D; 根据后面提到come earlier the next day,证明对他讲的故事感兴趣
79.C; Emily要离开,收到礼物,carefully强调小心拆开礼物
80.A; 根据后面keep her word遵守承诺,判断用promised
C.Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,
使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
Something changed a few years ago. Around 2012, teens started to spend their time much
differently from the generation before. I started to notice big difference in teen’s b81and attitudes
in the yearly survey of 11 million young people.
A 2017 survey found that two out of three U.S. teens owned an iphone. For this reason, l call
them iGen (iphone generation).
What makes iGen different?
Growing up with a smart phone has affected nearly every aspect of their lives. They spend so
much time on the internet, texting friends and on social media, an average of about six hours per
day, so they have less free time for everything else. That i82 going to parties, shopping at the
mall or watching movies with their friends. These were o83 the favorite activities of most
teens. But now iGen teens are taking part in these social activities at lower rate than others.
A link that should be noticed
I wondered if these changes might be c84 to their deteriorating(退化)mental health. Sure
enough, I found that teens who spend more time on screens are less happy and more disappointed.
Meanwhile, a 2017 study asked some adults to give up Facebook felt happier, less l85 and less
disappointed during the week as they had more free time for social activities like meeting friends,
watching movies,etc.
What else is lost?
Spending less time with friends means less time to develop social abilities. A 2016 study
showed that the sixth graders who spent just five days at a camp w86 using screens ended timebetter at reading expressions on others’ faces.
That isn’t to say that iGen teens don't have a87 . They are physically safer and more
tolerant (宽容). They also seem to have a stronger work spirit and more realistic expectations. To
my surprise, the iGen teens I interviewed said they preferred seeing their friends in person to
communicating with them using their phones.
But it might be just what iGen needs.
Keys :
81.behavior(s) and左右成分一致,对孩子们的态度以及行为作出研究
82.includes 前面强调everything,所以后面举例子部分就是everything包含的内容
83.once 文章开始就说过现在的孩子是iGen,所以之前举的例子都是曾经最爱的活动
84.connected 与...有关系;与...相关 be connected to
85.lonely 根据felt happier 和后面less disappointed得知缺少形容词
86.without 前文强调用手机时间长就无法估计社交能力,所以这里需要表示不用手机的好处
87.advantages 后一句They are physically safer and more tolerant (宽容). 表示对于iGen这一代孩子
的赞美,所以是优点
D.Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题):(12分)
Andrew Carnegie was born in 1835 in Scotland. He was from a poor family. When he was
twelve, his family moved to the USA. They wanted a better life. There, Andrew started to work
right away. He got a job in a factory. He was a good worker, but he didn’t like the job. Later, he
changed his job. He worked at the Railroad Company where everybody liked him. He did many
different jobs. His salary got higher every year.
In his free time, Andrew loved to read. But in those days, the United States didn’t have free
public libraries. Luckily, he lived with a rich man with many books, who let young boys use his
library for free, so Andrew could read as much as possible. He read throughout his life.
Andrew learned a lot at the railroad company. He realized that the railroad was very
important for big countries. He had a idea to start a business with railroads. He saved all his
money and opened a business at the age of thirty years.
First, his company made bridges for the railroads. Ten years later, it made steel for bridges,
machines, and many other things. Soon he was the richest man in the world.
Andrew liked to make money. But he believed it was very important to help other people. In
1901, he sold his company for $480 million. He started to give away his money to make new
libraries and colleges all over the United States. He built 2811 libraries. Andrew also gave a lot of
money to people who worked for peace. In 1903, he gave $1.5 million to build a Peace Palace in
the Netherlands.
Andrew Carnegie died in 1919.He was eighty-four years old. During his life, he gave away
nearly all of his money. He gave away over $350 million for education and peace. There are
colleges, libraries, hospitals, and parks named after Andrew Carnegie.He helped millions of
people all over the world to study and learn.
88.Andrew Carnegie used to work in a factory, didn’t he?
__________________________________________________________________
89.Why could Andrew Carnegie read as much as possible in those days?
__________________________________________________________________
90.How old was Andrew Carnegie when he opened a business?__________________________________________________________________
91.What did Andrew Carnegie’s company do?
__________________________________________________________________
92.How did Andrew Carnegie help others after he sold his company?
__________________________________________________________________
93.What can you learn from Andrew Carnegie?
__________________________________________________________________
88. Yes, he did.(1分)
89.Because a rich man let young boys read books for free(he could read books in a rich
man’s library for free).(2分)
90.He was thirty.(2分)
91.It made bridges for the railroads and later made steel for bridges,machines,and many
other things.(2分)
92.By giving away his money for education and peace./By giving away his money to make
new libraries and colleges all over the United States and to people who worked for peace.(2
分)
93.We should do something to help others./ We should work hard to make the world better.
(Any reasonable answers will be accepted.) (3分)
VII.Writing(作文):(共20分)
94.Write an e-mail in at least 60 words according to the given situation(根据所给情景写一
封不少于 60 词的电子邮件,邮件开头已给。)
假如你是 Sunny,你们班级将要在教室里举行一次毕业派对,班主任 Susan 正在征求
大家的金点子。请给 Susan 写一封电子邮件,介绍你设计的一个或几个有意义的毕业派对
活动。
(注意:文中不得出现任何姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。)Subject Graduation Party
To classteachersusan@163.com
Dear Susan,
I am really excited about the coming graduationparty.__________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Sunny