文档内容
黄浦区2017~2018学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷 2018年4月
(满分150分,考试时间:100分钟)
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸上
完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension(听力理解): (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): (6分)
A B C D
E F G H
1. _________ 2. _________ 3. _________ 4. _________ 5. _________ 6. _________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听
到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案): (8分)
7. A) 10:00. B) 9:20. C) 9:40. D) 10:40.
8. A) By underground. B) By bus. C) By taxi. D)By
bicycle.
9. A) In a hotel. B) In a library.
C) In a bookstore. D) In a large room.
10. A) Stay for dinner. B) Wait for Helen.
C) Meet his parent. D) Hurry home.
11. A) Exciting. B) Interesting.
C) Frightening. D) Disappointing.
名姓
号证考准
级班
校学
……………………………线○……………………………………○封……………………………………○密…………………12. A) Learning French. B) Looking after his aunt.
C) Travelling around. D) Teaching a language.
13. A) Teacher and student. B) Husband and wife.
C) Brother and sister. D) Customer and shop assistant.
14. A) Making cakes. B) Ordering drinks.
C) Shopping online. D) Preparing for a party.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列
句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): (6分)
15. Michelle began to love skating at the age of seven.
16. In fact, Michelle was too young to start learning skating.
17. To pay for the professional training, her parents had to sell their house.
18. In 1992, Michelle won the game in the U.S. Skating Contest.
19. Michelle became one of the best skaters in the world in 1996.
20. In 1998, Michelle won first place in the Winter Olympics in Japan.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列内容,
每空格限填一词): (10分)
21. Hundreds of years ago, people began to grow corn ________ ________.
22. Farmers plant corn seeds in spring when the weather is ________ ________.
23. To grow well, corn needs plenty of space, a lot of sunshine and the ________ ________
of water.
24. If farmers have good weather, they can get in their corn ________ ________.
25. People buy corn to eat, to feed animals and even to ________ ________ for cars.
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案): (共20分)
26. Which of the following underlined parts matches the sound /ɪ/?
A) wine B) fight C) high D) habit
27. As a fan of sports, Carl always takes ______ active part in ball games after school.
A) a B) an C) the D) /
28. With an average temperature of 20 degrees, spring is ______ its way to Shanghai.
A) on B) in C) of D) by
29. The story sounds quite familiar ______ me, and I got a little bored.
A) off B) for C) to D) with
30. To stay healthy, your brain needs enough ______ as well as your body.A) exercise B) change C) idea D) act
31. Before Jerry could say ______, his father slammed the door and left the room.
A) everything B) something C) anything D) nothing
32. Humans are ______ to live up to more than 150 years in the future.
A) proudly B) likely C) finally D) possibly
33. Don’t leave the child alone. He is not old enough to take care of ______.
A) he B) him C) his D) himself
34. At the age of 60, Simon is still as ______ as he used to be.
A) strong B) stronger C) strongest D) the strongest
35. Tourists are required ______ their cars outside the National Park and take the cable car.
A) park B) parking C) parked D) to park
36. Daily homework is necessary, ______ too much of it may bring harm to students.
A) so B) for C) but D) or
37. It was in the police office that the thief admitted ______ the purse from the old lady.
A) steal B) stealing C) stolen D) to steal
38. It is still unknown how AI (人工智能) ______ the way of our life as well as the world.
A) change B) changed C) will change D) was changing
39. Before O’Shea hosted the Joy FM program in Beijing, he ______ in Hong Kong for ten
years.
A) works B) has worked C) had worked D) would work
40. The Italian woman didn’t feel a culture shock ______ it was her first time to Shanghai,
A) though B) since C) if D) when
41. It is reported that the ticket prices for key tourist sites in our country ______ soon.
A) will reduce B) were reduced
C) have reduced D) will be reduced
42. There ______ be something on David’s mind today, for he shows no interest in the food
he likes.
A) can B) must C) need D) should
43. ______ pity it is that their team was not able to attend the Winter Olympics!
A) What B) How C) What a D) How a
44. – I wonder if you could keep an eye on my luggage when I am away.
– ______
A) That’s all right. B) Of course.
C) You are welcome. D) Why not?
45. – It’s not the end of the world. Look on the bright side!– ______
A) I agree with you. B) Come on.
C) I will try. D) My pleasure.
Ⅲ. Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each word can only be used once
(将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词或词组只能填一次):(共8分)
A. sleeping B. nervous C. normal D. body E. problem
It happens every night–bedtime. But what if you’re not sleepy? Should you still go to bed
if you are just going to lie there with your eyes wide open?
It’s a 46 that has been around as long as there have been people trying to sleep.
For many, thinking about 47 only keeps them awake. You might be excited by
everything you did that day. Maybe you can’t sleep because you don’t like sleeping all alone
in your room. Maybe you have a frightening dream that keeps coming back every time you
close your eyes.
All of these feelings are 48 . One thing that can help is talking to a parent about what
you’re thinking about. If you’re 49 about taking a test, or upset about being laughed at in
school, it can really help to tell somebody. Knowing that somebody has heard you can help
your thoughts rest so that you can too.
A. calm down B. even C. also D. uncomfortable E. solution
There’s not just one reason why kids can’t fall asleep, though, so there’s also more than
one 50 .
If there’s anything about your room that makes you feel 51 at night, like a picture that
looks strange in the dark, or a noisy tap that leaks drop after drop, be sure to ask one of your
parents if it can be moved or fixed.
It may not 52 make sense why something bothers you, but if it’s keeping you from
sleeping, it should be changed. Another idea could be getting ready for bed earlier than usual.
Try to take more time to 53 by taking a warm bath, or listening to a bedtime story at least
30 minutes before you want to go to sleep.
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单
词 的适当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词): (共8分)
54. A lot of young men volunteered to fight the ______ when the war started. (German)
55. While travelling in Europe this summer, I ran into an old friend of ______. (I)56. Roger Federer, a tennis player in his ______, won the Australia Open on January 28.
(thirty)
57.I don’t agree with the old Chinese______, “Men die for wealth, birds die for food.” (say)
58. Sometimes a small act of ______ makes all the difference in our lives. (kind)
59. High-speed trains ______ passengers to cover the distance in no more than four hours.
(able)
60. More than five children were ______ injured in the traffic accident yesterday. (terrible)
61. The government is taking action to protect ______ information on the Internet. (person)
Ⅴ. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。62-67题,
每空格限填一词。68题注意句首大写): (共14分)
62. I shut down my computer before I went home yesterday. (改为一般疑问句)
________ you ________ down your computer before you went home yesterday?
63. It took me more than four hours to fly from Shanghai to Singapore. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ did it take you to fly from Shanghai to Singapore?
64. Nobody knew how we could start the machine, except John. (改为简单句)
Nobody knew how ________ ________ the machine, except John.
65. People held the first Olympic Games to honour the Greek God, Zeus. (改为被动语态)
The first Olympic Games ________ ________ to honour the Greek God, Zeus.
66. The team was unable to reach the top of the mountain before dark. (保持句意基本不变)
The team ________ ________ reach the top of the mountain before dark.
67. “Can I pay for the e-book by credit card?” Jane asked the shop assistant. (改为宾语从句)
Jane asked the shop assistant whether ________ ________ pay for the e-book by credit
card.
68. on the Internet, has, for her parents, Sally, booked, a trip to France(连词成句)
__________________________________________________________.
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案): (12分)
Finally, a simple smartphone.
The all-new Jitterbug Smart is the simple smartphone with our biggest screen ever, now
with health and safety apps.
EASY A new, bigger 5.5-inch screen makes it even easier to stay connected. Everything
you want to do, from texting and taking pictures, to emailing and visiting the Internet, isorganized in a single list on one screen with large letters. Plus, new Voice Typing makes
writing emails and texts effortless.
SMART Turn your Jitterbug Smart into a personal safety device with Great Call’s
award-winning health and safety apps, like 5Star. In any uncertain or unsafe situation, simply
press the button and a highly-trained agent will get you the help you need, 24/7.
AFFORDABLE Great Call provides a variety of data(数据) plans starting as low as $249
per month. Compared to other cell phone companies, you could save over $300 per year,
making the Jitterbug Smartphone plans the most affordable on the market. Ask about our new
Unlimited Plan!
Buy now and get a FREE
Car Charger, a $ 25 value!
To order or learn more, call
greatcall.com
No contracts(合同) Keep your current Award-winning, U.S.-based
to sign, ever phone number customer service and support
69. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as the strong point of Jitterbug
Smartphone?
A) A screen of 5.5 inches. B) A one-screen task list.
C) Voice typing. D) Taking clear pictures.
70. What makes Jitterbug Smartphone seem smart?
A) A special button. B) All-day help online.
C) The free car charger. D) The wireless network.
71. What makes Jitterbug the most affordable phone on the market?
A) The data plans with low starting price.
B) The U.S. based customer service and support.
C) The most dependable wireless network.
D) The Great Call’s award-winning health and safety apps.
72. Jitterbug Smartphone is supposed to be liked and bought by ______.
A) the blind B) senior citizens
C) young ladies D) people in danger
73. If you want to learn more about Jitterbug Smartphone, you can ______.
A) write a letter B) send an email
C) visit the given website D) make a phone call74. You can possibly find the above material in ______.
A) a travel guide B) a story book
C) a dictionary D) a newspaper
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词完成短
文):(12分)
My husband Bill, was diagnosed with cancer(癌症). Over the course of seven months, he
went from beating me silly at tennis to needing my help to go to the bathroom.
It was the best seven months of my life. Maybe I don’t 75 mean that, but it was
certainly the time when I felt most alive. I had become a respected professor, and a
responsible wife. During those seven months, I came to understand that nothing would 76
more than what I had done to my husband.
When I couldn’t sleep at night, I prayed(祈祷) to God. Then I began praying it daily
even if I had no difficulty sleeping, which 77 my breathing and calmed my mind.
During his last week, a relative visited. I noticed that she’d changed her appearance, but
in a funny way. It was the kind of 78 I kept to myself. After she left, Bill voiced exactly
what I’d been thinking, in that truthful way he had, and I found myself laughing out in my
heart.
I could live with this man, even needing as much care as he does, for the next 40 years, I
thought. 79 , he would be dead very soon. I will never again have that high a purpose in my
life. I will try to be a little less unhappy, and a little more 80 for the small moments in life. I
am a better person for caring for Bill. It was his last, best gift to me.
75. A) completely B) hardly C) actually D) carefully
76. A) care B) matter C) change D) cost
77. A) slowed B) increased C) held D) took
78. A) jokes B) friends C) work D) thought
79. A) Luckily B) However C) Instead D) Finally
80. A) sorry B) excited C) thankful D) worried
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当
的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分)
Grades are important, but they are not the only measure.
I have come to understand that exam grades are not the only purpose of schools, and
grades a 81 are not enough.Studies show that some of the high-flying students have troubled lives, finding it difficult
to get good jobs or become great parents or partners. A 82 graduation, students come to
realize what they have learned at school has not really prepared them for the next step.
Increasingly, teachers are getting to know the idea of “learning from our failures.” If
you’ve never failed at anything, you’ve certainly never t 83 anything new. Exam grades are
important and we encourage all students to aim high and to do well. But they don’t m 84
success.
I once asked my students to consider the chef Gordon Ramsay, and how he became so
successful. They were surprised to find that he didn’t have a good performance at school and
he didn’t s 85 become a great chef. In an interview, he explained that he worked long hours
for very little money, learning everything he could. He took chances even if they seemed i 86
. He made mistakes but he cheered himself up and moved forward. His success didn’t come
from grades, it came from his character: courage, effort and confidence.
We should develop social skills through the whole school as an important p 87 of
learning. This is why there is a focus on performance, sport and other activities. These life
skills will work hand-in-hand with knowledge to enable students to do well in their future life.
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题): ( 12分)
“You have saved my horse,” Queen Olivia told the young boy standing before her. “Now
you shall have a reward.” Peter nervously ran his fingers through his brown hair. The
frightened horse had run past him as he worked in the field that morning. He would have
helped it whether it belonged to the queen or not. But he had to admit that getting a reward
was nice.
Two of the queen’s men appeared. One carried a mirror. Red jewels shone on top of the
mirror’s silver frame. The other carried a wooden cage with a chicken inside it.
“Only one reward can be yours,” the queen said. “Choose wisely.” “That’s easy,” Peter
said. “I’ll take the chicken.” Some of the queen’s men laughed. It was clear that they thought
he had made a foolish choice.
“And why did you choose the chicken?” the queen asked. “Well, I don’t know much
about jewels ,” Peter answered. “But I do know about chickens. The chicken will provide
eggs for my family for a long while.”
Queen Olivia smiled. “Then you did make a wise choice,” she said. “That mirror may
look fancy. But the jewels you see are only colored glass, and the frame is painted silver. The
chicken is much more valuable.” Peter took the chicken and bowed. “Thank you, your
majesty.”“You are a smart child,” the queen added. “I could use a smart boy to help take care of
my horses. Would you like to take the job?” Peter smiled. “Thank you very much!” he said
excitedly. A job at the castle paid well. Now his family would eat well for the rest of their
lives--all because ______________________!
88. What was Peter doing when a frightened horse ran past him?
89. Who did the frightened horse belong to?
90. Why did Peter choose the chicken instead of the mirror?
91. Did Peter make a wise choice or a foolish one?
92. What else did Queen Olivia offer Peter?
93. What can be filled in the blank at the end of the passage?
Ⅶ. Writing (作文): (共20分)
94. In 60 to 120 words, write about the topic“... and I”. (以“我和……”为题,写一篇
60-120个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)
每一个生命个体都和这个世界发生着联系,你也不例外。请分享一个你和他人、社会
或自然之间的故事(事件),并谈谈自己的体验或感受。
( 注意:短文中不得出现考生真实的姓名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。)黄浦区2017~2018学年度第二学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科试卷
英语试卷听力文字稿
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解): (共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): (6分)
1. Spring is here. Farmers are busy working in the fields! (C)
2. Was the Great Pyramid in Egypt built to keep the body of the king? (B)
3. In the near future, we can see driverless cars on the road in Shanghai. (D)
4. Some water towns, like Wuzhen, attract a lot of visitors every year. (H)
5. Why do people celebrate the Lantern Festival in China? (G)
6. Some robots are made to keep us company as well as do housework at home. (A)
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear( 根据你听到的对话
和问题,选出最恰当的答案): (8分)
7. W: What time is your train leaving?
M: It leaves at ten. I’ve got forty minutes left.
W: You’d better hurry, or you won’t be able to catch it.
Q: What time is it now?
8. W: Jack, do you live far from your school?
M: About 8 kilometers, but it doesn’t seem very far. There is not much traffic along this road, so
it’s great to travel by bike.
Q: How does Jack go to school?
9. W: Good morning, sir. Can I help you?
M: I’d like to book a room for a night.
W: Would you like a single room or a double room?
M: A single room, please.
Q: Where are the two speakers?
10. W: Jack, what’s the hurry? We’d like you to stay for dinner.
M: Well, thank you, but Helen and I have to meet my parents at the railway station.
Q: What is Jack going to do?
11.W: Have you ever seen the film “Transformers III”? We went to see it last night.
M: How was it?
W: Jason thought it was extremely exciting, but I was a little disappointed.Q: What does the lady think of the movie?
12. W: Henry, I heard you are going to France. How long will you be staying there?
M: A whole year. My aunt lives there. I am going to attend a one-month course in a language
school, and spend the rest of the time travelling.
Q: How will Henry spend most of his time in France?
13. W: This course is really difficult, Mr. Smith.
M: I don’t think it’s all that bad, and you will learn a lot from it.
W: I think I need your help.
M: Sure. You can come to my office during lunch break every day.
Q: What’s the probable relationship between the two speakers?
14. W: Let’s see what drinks you’ve got for the party tonight.
M: Everything, beer, wine, soft drinks like coca, seven-up, you name it. Have you ordered the
cake?
W: Of course.
Q: What are the two speakers talking about?
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句
子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): (6分)
When Michelle was seven years old, she watched the 1988 Winter Olympics on TV. She fell in
love with skating. From that moment, she knew that she wanted to skate in the Olympics, too. At first,
her parents thought she was too young to skate. But Michelle kept on asking to learn until they agreed.
She was a quick learner and hard worker. Before long she could jump on the ice.
Ice skating lessons were expensive, so Michelle’s parents had to work hard enough. At the age of
ten, it was time for her to find a professional teacher. But professional teachers were even more
expensive, so they had to sell their houses to pay for the lessons.
Then, when she was eleven years old, Michelle was invited to skate in the 1992 U.S. Skating
Contest. Michelle lost the game, but that only made her work even harder. In 1996, Michelle won the
U.S. National Contest and became one of the best skaters in the world. In 1998, Michelle finally got to
skate in the Winter Olympics in Japan. She skated wonderfully, but she finished in second place. Still,
Michelle had seen her Olympic dreams come true.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文,完成下列内容,每空格限
填一词): (10分)
People have grown corn in America for hundreds of years. Native Americans planted and ate corn
long ago. When the Europeans arrived, some Native Americans taught them how to grow it.
Today, the United States produces more corn than any other country. American farmers plant cornseeds in the spring when the weather is warm enough. If a farmer plants when the soil is too cold, the
seeds will die.
Corn needs plenty of space to grow. It has to have a lot of sunshine and the right amount of water.
If farmers have good weather, they can pick their corn by September. If the weather is too dry or cold
or stormy, the corn may not grow very well.
When it is ready, many farmers sell their corn. People buy corn to eat, of course. Some companies
buy corn to feed farm animals. Other companies buy it to produce different foods or drinks. There are
even companies that buy corn to make fuel for cars! That fuel is friendly to the environment.黄浦区2018年九年级学业考试模拟卷
英语试卷参考答案
I.
1. C 2. B 3. D 4. H 5. G 6. A
7. B 8. D 9. A 10. C 11. D 12. C 13. A 14. D
15. T 16. F 17. T 18. F 19. T 20. F
21. in America 22. warm enough 23. right amount 24. by September 25. make fuel
Ⅱ.
26. D 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. B 33. D 34. A 35. D
36. C 37. B 38. C 39. C 40. A 41. D 42. B 43. C 44. B 45. C
Ⅲ.
46. E 47. A 48. C 49. B 50. E 51. D 52. B 53. A
Ⅳ.
54. Germans 55. mine 56. thirties 57. saying
58. kindness 59. enable 60. terribly 61. personal
Ⅴ.
62. Did shut 63. How long 64. to start 65. were held 66. failed to 67. she could
68. Sally has booked a trip to France for her parents on the Internet.
Sally has booked a trip to France on the Internet for her parents.
Ⅵ.
69. D 70. B 71. A 72. B 73. C 74. D
75. C 76. B 77. A 78. D 79. B 80. C
81. alone 82. After 83. tried 84. mean 85. suddenly 86. impossible 87. part
88. He was working in the field one morning.
89. Queen Olivia.
90. Because the chicken would provide eggs for his family. /Because he knew chickens well.
91. A wise choice.
92. A well-paid job./ A job to take care of the horses.
93. He was smart enough to make the right choice. (Any reasonable answer is acceptable.)