文档内容
高一英语
考生注意:
1. 本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2. 答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
3. 考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上
对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答
题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. How does the man sound?
A. Worried. B. Relaxed. C. Tired.
2. What will the speakers do this weekend?
A. Check a house. B. Hold a party. C. See a panda.
3. When did the man watch the film?
A. On Friday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
4. What does the woman want to add to the coffee?
A. Tea. B. Milk. C. Sugar.
5. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Strangers. B. Neighbors. C. Coworkers.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. How did Richard get the news?A. He read it online. B. His friend shared it. C. A student told it to him.
7. Where does this conversation take place?
A. In a fitness center. B. In a bike shop. C. In a classroom.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What does the man say about his son?
A. He was lost on the way home.
B. He was attracted to music boxes.
C. He was unwilling to take a trip.
9. What is Donna likely to do tomorrow?
A. Visit a museum. B. Buy a history book. C. Have a music lesson.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is probably the man?
A. A shopkeeper. B. An art teacher. C. A medical doctor.
11. Why does the woman talk to the man?
A. For a job. B. For a date. C. For a skirt.
12. What does the man suggest doing at last?
A. Changing the color. B. Fixing up the skirt. C. Returning the skirt.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What is the woman doing?
A. Drawing a picture. B. Chairing a meeting. C. Hosting a program.
14. At about what age did the man start to paint?
A. One. B. Two. C. Five.
15. Who taught the man to paint?
A. His friend. B. His mother. C. His brother.
16. How does the man find creating works?
A. Boring. B. Difficult. C. Enjoyable.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What did Li often do in his college years?
A. He played in a forest. B. He did field research. C. He sold smartphones.
.
18 Why did Chu decide to protect animals?
.
A She was influenced by her father.
B. She followed her teacher’s advice.C. She wanted to set a good example.
19. When did Chu finish college?
A. In 2017. B. In 2019. C. In 2022.
20. What does the speaker mainly talk about?
A. The ties of friendship.
B. Parent-child relationships.
C. Two excellent young people.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Joining clubs during high school is important for your personal growth. Below, we’ll explore the best club ideas
to help you get on the right track!
Hiking Club
This club offers an opportunity (机会) to discover the outdoors by going on planned walks in beautiful places,
encouraging exercise and love for nature. Club members will take part in walks that range from easy paths to
challenging ones, building friendships and a spirit for exploration.
National Art Honor Society
This group honors skilled students who love art, having them help the community, showing their work, and
learning new things. Joining this club allows students to showcase their creativity, work with classmates, and become
stronger leaders.
National Science Bowl Club
The National Science Bowl is a top competition that tests students’ knowledge in science, technology, engineering
and math. The club does different things to help students learn more about science and math, like studying together,
practicing competitions, and visiting local universities.
Future Health Professionals Club
Future Health Professionals provides a program of leadership development and recognition for high school
students who are interested in going for careers (职业) in health professions. Invite doctors and nurses to discuss their
professions, plan club volunteer activities at the local hospital, and set up job shadowing (实地参观) opportunities
with a hospital for club members.
1. Who is the text written for?A. College freshmen. B. The general public.
C. Social researchers. D. High school students.
2. What can you do at Hiking Club?
.
A Get close to nature. B. Set up a new club.
C. Buy some artworks. D. Develop leadership.
3. Which club will you join if you are interested in medicine?
A. Hiking Club. B. National Art Honor Society.
C. National Science Bowl Club. D. Future Health Professionals Club.
【答案】1. D 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个适合高中生参加的社团。
【1题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Joining clubs during high school is important for your personal growth. Below, we’ll
explore the best club ideas to help you get on the right track! (在高中参加社团对你的个人成长很重要。下面,
我们将探讨最好的俱乐部的想法,以帮助你走上正确的轨道)”可推知,本文主要是写给高中生的。故选D
项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Hiking Club部分中“This club offers an opportunity (机会) to discover the outdoors by going
on planned walks in beautiful places, encouraging exercise and love for nature. (这个俱乐部提供了一个探索户外
的机会,在美丽的地方有计划地散步,鼓励锻炼和热爱自然)”可知,Hiking Club的成员可以在社团活动中
亲近大自然。故选A项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Future Health Professionals Club部分中“Future Health Professionals provides a program of
leadership development and recognition for high school students who are interested in going for careers (职业) in
health professions. (Future Health Professionals为有兴趣从事健康职业的高中生提供领导力发展和认可计划)”
可知,你若对医学感兴趣,可以参加Future Health Professionals Club。故选D项。
B
Tom Turcich, an adventurer from New Jersey, returned to his hometown with his dog, Savannah, after traveling
around the world for seven years. They were greeted by a huge homecoming celebration in Haddon Township with
Turcich officially becoming the 10th person on record to walk around the world, and Savannah the first dog to do so.
While he was thrilled to have won the honour, Turcich stressed that this was never really his goal.The journey had seen the pair walk across 38 countries, including Chile, Panama and Kazakhstan, together.
Turcich remained extremely happy for the next three months as he took in his unbelievable achievement. “Crossing
the finish line felt like paradise,” he said. “And everything was perfect.”
However, as that real high began to fade (消退), he faced a difficult reality. “Life goes on,” he noted, realizing
how hard it was to adjust to life without the focus of his journey. “I had this realization when I was walking to the
park with Savannah,” he said. “This thing that had been my life forever was over. But then life kept going on, and
you can just live life without this greater purpose. And then it became really difficult.”
Things came to a head when he moved to Seattle with Savannah. Since completing the challenge, he’s been
contacted (联系) by others who hope to achieve the same thing. So Turcich wrote the book The World Walk about
his experiences during the amazing trip. Turcich said his main goal was to encourage people to be a little more curious
about places and a little more trusting of the world. “I just create a book that readers would enjoy,” he added. “Just
tell a good story about a man and his dog walking around the world.”
4. What can be learned about Turcich and his dog?
A. They got first pick of the prizes. B. They remained in Chile for nine months.
C. They set a record on a world tour. D. They were the first to journey to Haddon.
5. What does the underlined word “thrilled” in paragraph 1 mean?
A. Afraid. B. Excited. C. Unsure. D. Helpful.
6. How did Turcich feel when the happiness of success faded?
A. Promising. B. Overproud. C. Purposeless. D. Undervalued.
7. Why did Turcich write the book?
A. To encourage others to explore the world. B. To tell people how to create fun stories.
C. To show the hardships he faced in the trip. D. To share useful tips on raising cute dogs.
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. C 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了经过七年的艰难行程,Tom Turcich和他的小狗Savannah终于完成
了环球旅行,但短暂的喜悦之后,Turcich对生活失去了方向。于是,他将自己周游世界的经历写成一本书,
激励人们积极探索这个世界。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“They were greeted by a huge homecoming celebration in Haddon Township with
Turcich officially becoming the 10th person on record to walk around the world, and Savannah the first dog to do
so. (他们在Haddon镇受到了盛大的回家庆祝活动的欢迎,Turcich正式成为有记录的第10个环游世界的人,而Savannah则是第一只做到这一点的狗)”可知,Turcich和他的小狗创造了环游世界的纪录。故选C项。
【5题详解】
词句猜测题。根据画线词后第二段中“Turcich remained extremely happy for the next three months as he took in
his unbelievable achievement. (在接下来的三个月里,Turcich仍然非常高兴,因为他取得了令人难以置信的
成就)”可知,因为这项成就,Turcich高兴的心情维持了三个月。由此可知,当时得到这个荣誉的时候,
他非常兴奋激动,画线词与Excited“兴奋的”的意思最接近。故选B项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“However, as that real high began to fade (消退), he faced a difficult reality. (然而,
当那种真正的兴奋开始消退时,他面临着一个艰难的现实)”和“This thing that had been my life forever was
over. But then life kept going on, and you can just live life without this greater purpose. And then it became really
difficult. (我生命中一直存在的东西结束了。但是生活还在继续,你只能过着没有这个更大的目标的生活。
然后就变得非常困难了)”可知,在喜悦消退之后,Turcich不得不面对没有更大的目标的生活,日子变得
困难。由此可知,他丧失了目标,感到有些迷茫。故选C项。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Turcich said his main goal was to encourage people to be a little more curious about
places and a little more trusting of the world. (Turcich说,他的主要目的是鼓励人们对地方多一点好奇,对世
界多一点信任)”可知,Turcich写书是为了鼓励人们积极探索世界。故选A项。
C
A little girl from Joshua Tree, California, has made Internet viewers laugh with a funny video of her playing
with her favorite toy. In the video, posted by her mom, Hannah Williams, the one-year-old girl is taking care of her
baby doll. She rocks the doll, acting like a good mom, which is why Williams began recording.
However, things took a surprising turn. “I guess she finished playing because she suddenly threw the baby into
her toy kitchen cabinet(橱柜), and ran off,” Williams recalled. With a sense of humor, Williams added a
message in the video saying, “Whenever I feel like a bad mom, I remember my daughter’s parenting style.”
It is common for young children to play hard with baby dolls. This behavior often shows their growth instead
of doing it on purpose. Young children are still improving their motor skills, and their movements may seem rough
(不协调)as they may not have full control yet, leading to careless handling of toys.
Play is also a safe way for kids to explore their feelings like anger or excitement. They might play roughly
with dolls as a way to act out feelings they don’t have words for yet.
Luckily, Williams saw the funny side of her daughter’s actions and the whole family couldn’t stop laughing.
“She likes to hide in her big kitchen cabinet, so she probably thought the cabinet was a good place for her baby dollto hide, too. I love how pleased she was with herself,” Williams said.
The video quickly became popular, getting over 14.5 million views. Although comments were turned off,
Williams mentioned that many parents related to the situation. “I posted the video thinking it was just funny.
Parenthood is very tiring, so a good laugh is always welcome,” she added.
8. What did Williams do when seeing her daughter rocking the doll?
A. She put the toy away. B. She called an Internet viewer.
C. She videoed the moment. D. She wrote an article about it.
9. What is the author’s opinion about young children playing hard with toys?
A. They throw the toys on purpose. B. They are willing to share toys with others.
C. They want to hide their feelings. D. They practice control of their movements.
10. What did Williams expect of the video?
A. It would make her plan popular. B. It would bring laughter to parents.
C. It would teach her daughter a lesson. D. It would put an end to the discussion.
11. Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A. An Online Video Became a Hit B. A Mother Felt Bad About Her Daughter
C. Growing up Is a Struggling Ride D. Video Games Are Harmful to Children
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。Hannah Williams在网上发布其一周岁的女儿在家模仿妈妈照看孩子的搞笑
视频,该视频迅速走红并引起家长群体的共鸣。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“She rocks the doll, acting like a good mom, which is why Williams began recording.
(她摇晃着玩具娃娃,表现得像个好妈妈一样,这正是Williams开始录像的原因)”可知,当女儿摇晃她的
玩具娃娃时,Williams及时拍下了这一幕。故选C。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“This behavior often shows their growth instead of doing it on purpose. Young
children are still improving their motor skills, and their movements may seem rough(不协调)as they may not
have full control yet, leading to careless handling of toys.(这一行为通常表明他们在成长,而不是故意这么做的。
小孩子仍在提升自己的运动技能,而他们的行动可能看着不太协调,因为他们还不能完全掌控身体,导致
对玩具对待不当)”可推断,作者认为小孩粗暴地对待玩具表明他们在练习掌控肢体动作。故选D。
【10题详解】推理判断题。根据最后一段引述Williams的话“I posted the video thinking it was just funny. Parenthood is
very tiring, so a good laugh is always welcome(我上传了视频,想着还挺好玩的。为人父母挺累的,所以开怀
大笑总是受欢迎的)”可推断,Williams希望她分享的这段视频能为与她相同处境的家长们带来欢声笑语。
故选B。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“A little girl from Joshua Tree, California, has made Internet viewers
laugh with a funny video of her playing with her favorite toy.(来自加利福尼亚州约书亚树的一个小女孩,用她
玩自己最喜欢的玩具的有趣视频让互联网观众大笑)”和最后一段“The video quickly became popular,
getting over 14.5 million views.(视频很快火了,达到了一千四百五十万多的播放量)”可知,本文主要讲述
了Hannah Williams在网上发布其一周岁的女儿在家模仿妈妈照看孩子的搞笑视频,该视频迅速走红并引起
家长群体的共鸣。A项“一个网络视频走红”符合文章内容,适合作本文标题。故选A。
D
Exercising for just 15 minutes a day can greatly improve fitness, energy, health and sleep, according to a study
from Australia. In this study, 11,575 workers participated (参与) in a workplace wellness program called the 15
Minute Challenge.
Lead researcher Ben Singh explained, “We showed that as little as 15 minutes of physical activity per day can
make a big difference in people’s health.” After six weeks of the program, 36 percent of the participants met their
activity goals and 56 percent did even better.
The participants reported improvements in various areas: 14 percent said they had increased fitness, 12 percent
showed improvements in energy, and 8 percent said they got better sleep. The U. S. Department of Health and
Human Services (HHS) suggests that adults should aim for at least 150 minutes of moderate-intensity (中等强度)
exercise each week, along with muscle-strengthening activities. However, the HHS’s 2018 report noted that nearly
80 percent of U. S. adults did not meet the national guidelines, leading to high health care costs.
On average, those who took part in the 15 Minute Challenge increased their physical activity levels by 85
minutes per week and exercised for about 45 minutes per day — three times what the challenge required. “The15-
minute goal is an easy starting point, especially for people who are not very active,” said Singh. “It helps people
build the habit of regular exercise.”
Professor Carol Maher, a co-researcher, noted that the program was so successful because it made exercise
fun. “Encouraging your teammates through friendly competition is central to the program, and a key part of what
makes participants stay connected,” she said.,
Singh highlighted the importance of promoting (推广) physical activity in workplaces where many adults
spend a lot of time. “Physically active workers are happier, healthier, and more productive,” he said. “Programs like
the 15 Minute Challenge should be part of every company’s schedule.”
12. Which word best describes the result of the fitness program?
A. Unfair. B. Incorrect. C. Stressful. D. Satisfying.
13. Which is the percentage of the participants reporting better sleep?
A. 8%. B. 12%. C. 14%. D. 36%.
14. What can we know about the fitness program from Maher’s words?
A. It breaks a general rule. B. It sees unfair competition.
C. It values exercise in groups. D. It aims for a close friendship.
15. What does Singh think of promoting physical activity in workplaces?
A. It shortens office hours. B. It is a win-win situation.
C. It is a difficult decision. D. It increases medical costs.
【答案】12. D 13. A 14. C 15. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。澳大利亚的一项研究表明,每天仅运动15分钟对身体大有裨益。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“After six weeks of the program, 36 percent of the participants met their activity goals
and 56 percent did even better. (六周后,36%的参与者达到了他们的运动目标,56%的人做得更好)”可知,
此次健身活动的结果令人满意。故选D。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“The participants reported improvements in various areas: 14 percent said they had
increased fitness, 12 percent showed improvements in energy, and 8 percent said they got better sleep. (参与者报
告说他们在各个方面都有所改善:14%的人说他们的健康状况有所改善,12%的人说他们的精力有所改善,
8%的人说他们的睡眠质量有所改善)”可知,此次健身活动中,8%的参与者表示睡眠质量提高了。故选
A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段““Encouraging your teammates through friendly competition is central to the
program, and a key part of what makes participants stay connected,” she said. (她说:“通过友好竞争来鼓励你
的队友是这个项目的核心,也是让参与者保持联系的关键部分。”)”可推断,此次健身活动重视集体锻炼。
故选C。【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段““Physically active workers are happier, healthier, and more productive,” he said.
“Programs like the 15 Minute Challenge should be part of every company’s schedule.”(“积极锻炼身体的员工更
快乐、更健康、工作效率更高。”他说,“像‘15分钟挑战’这样的项目应该成为每家公司计划的一部
分。”)”可推断,Singh认为在工作场所推广健身活动是一个双赢的局面。故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
The TOEIC, or Test of English for International Communication, assesses(评定)your English ability for
work. It tests all language skills, including listening, speaking, reading and writing. Here are our tips for preparing
for the TOEIC and its different tests!
Master the TOEIC listening test
____16____. You will need time to prepare for it, but the results depend more on the habit of listening to
English than on the effort put in. You can start by watching movies in English you’ re already familiar(熟悉的)
with. This way, you’ll remember words more easily.
Prepare for the TOEIC speaking test
The speaking test assesses your ability to express yourself in English in realistic situations. ____17____.
What you’ll need is a partner and a lot of practice! Whether that’s a classmate or someone else learning English,
there’s no replacement for speaking with another human being.
Ready yourself for the TOEIC reading test
The reading part is designed to test your understanding of written English. Read as much as possible in
English. ____18____. They’re short, and you can read about a variety of topics. Read on an e-reader with a
dictionary. This allows you to get the meaning of words without having to open a dictionary.
____19____
The writing test assesses your ability to write in English. It’s based on realistic situations, such as replying to
an email. ____20____. The linking(连接)words, such as “moreover” and “however”, will make your writing
sound much more natural. Learn expressions for giving your opinion, such as “in my opinion”, “I believe that”, and
“I disagree”.
A. Study for the TOEIC writing test
B. Newspaper articles are a great choice
C. But to prepare for this test, there is no secretD. You often come across a lot of unfamiliar words
E. Practice using linking words to connect your ideas
F. You may have trouble learning long words and sentences
G. This part is designed to test your understanding of spoken English
【答案】16. G 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. E
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了为TOEIC考试准备的几点建议。
【16题详解】
根据标题“Master the TOEIC listening test(掌握TOEIC听力考试)”可知,选项承接上文说明听力考试的
设计意图。故G选项“这部分是用来测试你对英语口语的理解程度的”切题,与下文各个小标题下的第一
句呼应。故选G项。
【17题详解】
根据下文“What you’ll need is a partner and a lot of practice! Whether that’s a classmate or someone else learning
English, there’s no replacement for speaking with another human being.( 你需要的是一个搭档和大量的练习!
无论是同学还是其他学英语的人,没有什么可以代替与他人交谈)”可知,想要提高说的能力,就必须要与
人进行交谈。没有其它秘诀。故C选项“但要准备这个测试,没有什么秘诀”切题,与下文话题一致。故
选C项。
【18题详解】
根据下文“They’re short, and you can read about a variety of topics.(它们很短,你可以读到各种各样的主
题)”可知,选项要说明是那种媒介会涉及各种各样的主题。故B选项“报纸文章是一个很好的选择”切
题。They指代的事articles。故选B项。
【19题详解】
根据下文“The writing test assesses your ability to write in English.(写作测试评估你用英语写作的能力)”可知,
本段介绍的写作的建议。故A选项“为TOEIC写作考试而学习”切题,为本段的标题。故选A项。
【20题详解】
根据下文“The linking(连接)words, such as “moreover” and “however”, will make your writing sound much
more natural.(连接词,如“moreover”和“however”,会使你的写作听起来更自然)”可知,选项承接下文
说的是连接词。故E选项“练习使用连读词来连接你的观点”切题。故选E项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。On the way home, Corey Widmer found himself stuck in the middle of rush hour traffic. His car had been giving
him ____21____, so he left work early to drive to an auto parts store to have the battery (电池) checked. But on the
way there, it died. “____22____ helplessness, I just thought, ‘What am I going to do?’” Widmer recalled. Moments
later, Widmer’s question was ____23____.
There was a man on the sidewalk. He saw Widmer’s car had stopped and ____24____ the words, “Do you need
help?” After Widmer ____25____, the man wove (穿行) in and out of the traffic to get to the car. “As the light
turned ____26____, he stood behind me and wildly waved his arms, ____27____ cars to go around me,” Widmer
said.
The man ____28____ the traffic and freed up enough ____29____ for him and Widmer to push the car over
to the side of the road. Widmer _____30_____ him, and after saying “You’re welcome”, the man returned to the
sidewalk.
Before Widmer could think much about it, another car _____31_____ behind him on the shoulder. Inside the
car were four or five men, all of them Spanish-speaking. The _____32_____ jumped out. Widmer said, “Though he
didn’t speak English, he _____33_____ was asking me if I needed help, and I said, ‘Yes.’” The man got out jumper
cables (搭接电缆) and _____34_____ Widmer’s car.
“I will always remember that moment. It reminded me to keep a(n) _____35_____ open for those who may be
in need of help,” Widmer said.
21. A. time B. trouble C. money D. loss
22. A. Filled with B. Focused on C. Depending on D. Wondering at
23. A. raised B. tracked C. answered D. covered
24. A. forgot B. mouthed C. wrote D. picked
25. A. nodded B. left C. cried D. hid
26. A. red B. dark C. green D. yellow
27. A. training B. forcing C. inviting D. telling
28. A. directed B. followed C. reported D. caused
29. A. hands B. tools C. light D. space
30. A. served B. called C. thanked D. walked
31. A. stopped B. broke C. refused D. fell
32. A. translator B. builder C. policeman D. driver
33. A. surprisingly B. impatiently C. clearly D. sadly
34. A. pulled B. separated C. pushed D. restarted35. A. bag B. eye C. school D. opinion
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. D 30. C 31. A 32. D 33. C 34. D
35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Corey Widmer在高峰时段遭遇车辆故障,先后得到两名陌生人的
帮助,最终车辆得以重新启动,这次经历让他铭记于心,并提醒自己要帮助他人。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的车一直给他带来麻烦,所以他提早下班开车去汽车配件店检查电池。A.
time时间;B. trouble麻烦;C. money金钱;D. loss损失。根据下文“so he left work early to drive to an auto
parts store to have the battery (电池) checked”可知,Widmer提早下班开车去汽车配件店检查电池,由此可知
他的车一直给他带来麻烦。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:“我充满了无助,只是想,‘我该怎么办?’”Widmer回忆道。A. Filled with
充满;B. Focused on专注于;C. Depending on取决于;D. Wondering at对……感到惊奇。根据下文“I just
thought, ‘What am I going to do?’”可知,Widmer完全不知道该怎么办,由此可知,他充满了无助。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:片刻之后,Widmer的问题得到了回答。A. raised提高;B. tracked跟踪;C.
answered回答;D. covered覆盖。根据上文“Widmer’s question”以及下文叙述的有人出来帮助Widmer可
知,他的问题得到了回答。故选C。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他看到Widmer的车停了下来,就用口型问:“你需要帮助吗?”A. forgot忘记
B. mouthed用口型默示;C. wrote写;D. picked挑选。根据这是在路上的情境,以及下文“the words, “Do
you need help?””可推知,这个人是用口型问Widmer是否需要帮助。故选B。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Widmer点了点头后,那人在车流中进进出出,朝这辆车走去。A. nodded点头;
B. left离开;C. cried哭;D. hid隐藏。根据下文“the man wove (穿行) in and out of the traffic to get to the car”可
知,这个人靠近了Widmer的车,由此可知,Widmer点头表示自己需要帮助。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“当信号灯变绿时,他站在我身后,疯狂地挥舞着手臂,告诉汽车要绕过
我,”Widmer说。A. red红色的;B. dark黑暗的;C. green绿色的;D. yellow黄色的。根据下文“he stood
behind me and wildly waved his arms, ____7____ cars to go around me”可知,这个人通过挥舞手臂来指挥Widmer后面的汽车要绕过去,由此可知,此时信号灯变绿。故选C。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“当信号灯变绿时,他站在我身后,疯狂地挥舞着手臂,告诉汽车要绕过
我,”Widmer说。A. training训练;B. forcing强迫;C. inviting邀请;D. telling告诉。根据上文“he stood
behind me and wildly waved his arms”可推知,这个人通过挥舞手臂发出信号,告诉后面的汽车要绕过去。
故选D。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这名男子指挥交通,腾出足够的空间让他和 Widmer把车推到路边。A. directed
指导;B. followed跟随;C. reported报道;D. caused导致。根据上文“he stood behind me and wildly waved
his arms, ____7____ cars to go around me”可知,这个人通过挥舞手臂来指挥交通,让Widmer后面的汽车绕
过去。故选A。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这名男子指挥交通,腾出足够的空间让他和Widmer把车推到路边。A. hands手;
B. tools工具;C. light光;D. space空间。根据下文“for him and Widmer to push the car over to the side of the
road”可推知,在车流中把一辆车推到路边需要其他车腾出足够的空间。故选D。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Widmer向他道了谢,那人说了句“不客气”后,又回到了人行道上。A. served
服务;B. called呼叫;C. thanked感谢;D. walked走路。根据下文“after saying “You’re welcome”, the man
returned to the sidewalk”可知,这个人说了句“不客气”,由此可知,Widmer向他道了谢。故选C。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Widmer还没来得及想,另一辆车就在他身后的路肩上停了下来。A. stopped停
止;B. broke打破;C. refused拒绝;D. fell落下。根据下文“The ____12____ jumped out.”可知,另一辆车
里的人跳了出来,由此可知,这辆车是停了下来。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:司机跳了出来。A. translator翻译员;B. builder建筑工人;C. policeman警察;
D. driver司机。根据下文“Inside the car were four or five men, all of them Spanish-speaking.”可推知,从这
辆车里出来的应该是司机。故选D。
【33题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:Widmer说:“虽然他不会说英语,但他显然是在问我是否需要帮助,我说,
‘是的。’”A. surprisingly令人惊讶地;B. impatiently不耐烦地;C. clearly显然;D. sadly悲伤地。根据上
文“Though he didn’t speak English”和下文“was asking me if I needed help”可知,此处是让步关系,应该指虽然他不会说英语,但Widmer知道他显然是在问是否需要帮助。故选C。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那人拿出搭接电缆,重新启动了Widmer的车。A. pulled拉;B. separated分离
C. pushed推;D. restarted重新启动。根据上文“But on the way there, it died.”和“The man got out jumper
cables (搭接电缆)”可推知,那人是用搭接电缆重新启动作者原先不运转的车。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:它提醒我要留意那些可能需要帮助的人。A. bag包;B. eye眼睛;C. school学校
D. opinion观点。根据下文“open for those who may be in need of help”可推知,此处指要留意那些可能需
要帮助的人,短语keep an eye on意为“留意”。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Jane Fried, head of Brearley School, said the school has started a new Free Tuition(学费)Program for low-
income(收入)families. This program aims____36____(attract)more families who might not afford an
independent school education.
Starting in September 2025, families meeting the conditions required by Brearley can apply for the program.
Students must go through the admission process and parents must meet ____37____ same requirements for
financial assistance(资助)as all other applicant families.
The Free Tuition Program builds upon a longstanding financial assistance program in place at Brearley for
over ten years. Last year, Brearley ____38____(give)away nearly $8.2 million to help low-income families to
pay for school. While there has been ____39____(grow)among upper middle income families applying for the
financial assistance program, there has not been a similar increase in lower-income applicants. This new program is
designed to increase applications by ____40____(show)families that a Brearley education is ____41____
(afford).
Once students are accepted and qualify for the Free Tuition Program, Brearley covers their full
tuition____42____ includes books, meals, and various after-school ____43____(activity). It is Brearley’s
calling to provide all students ____44____ a high-quality education. The hope is that this new program makes
things easier for _____45_____(interest)families and helps their kids.
【答案】36. to attract
37. the 38. gave
39. growth 40. showing
41. affordable42. which##that
43. activities
44. with 45. interested
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。布里尔利学校(Brearley School)宣布一项新规——为低收入家庭的学生减免
学杂费。
【36题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:该计划旨在吸引更多的家庭,这些家庭可能负担不起独立学校教育。aim to do
sth.为固定搭配,意为“旨在做某事”。故填to attract。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意:家长必须满足与所有其他申请家庭相同的财政资助要求。same前使用定冠词the。故填
the。
【38题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:去年,Brearley发放了近820万美元,以帮助低收入家庭支付学费。根据Last year
可知,本句为一般过去时。故填gave。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:尽管申请经济资助计划的中上收入家庭的数量有所增加,但较低收入家庭的申请没有类
似的增长。不可数名词growth做主语。故填growth。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:这个新项目旨在通过向家庭展示布雷利教育是负担得起的来增加申请人数。此处
为by + v-ing形式,作方式状语。此处填动名词showing作介词的宾语。故填showing。
【41题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这个新项目旨在通过向家庭展示布雷利教育是负担得起的来增加申请人数。be动词后
接形容词作表语。故填affordable。
【42题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:一旦学生被录取并符合免学费计划,Brearley将承担他们的全部学费,其中包括书
本费、餐费和各种课外活动费用。先行词是tuition, 在从句中作主语,指物,应用which/that引导限制性定
语从句。故填which/that。
【43题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:一旦学生被录取并符合免学费计划,Brearley将承担他们的全部学费,其中包括书
本费、餐费和各种课外活动费用。activity需用复数形式,指多种活动作宾语。故填activities。【44题详解】
考查介词。句意:Brearley的使命是给所有学生提供优质教育。provide sb. with sth.为固定搭配,意为“给
某人提供某物”。故填with。
【45题详解】
考查形容词。句意:希望这个新计划能给感兴趣的家庭带来便利,并帮助他们的孩子。修饰名词families
应用形容词interested,表示“感兴趣的”。故填interested。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是高一学生李华,你的美国好友Eric发邮件询问你的高中校园生活情况。请你回复邮件,内容
包括:
1. 在新学校的见闻;
2. 你对未来的憧憬。
注意:1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Eric,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Eric,
I’m so glad to hear from you. Let me tell you something about my new school life.
My new school is really wonderful. I’ve met many friendly classmates and kind teachers. The campus is beautiful
with modern buildings and large playgrounds. In the classrooms, I can feel the strong academic atmosphere. The
library is filled with all kinds of books that I’m eager to explore. What’s more, there are many interesting clubs and
activities.
I’m looking forward to learning more knowledge and making significant progress in all subjects. I also hope to
join some clubs and make more friends. I believe my future in this school will be full of achievements and
happiness.Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文写作中的告知信。要求考生给美国好友 Eric写封信,告知其自己的高中
校园生活情况。
【详解】1.词汇积累
各种各样的:all kinds of→ a variety of
渴望做某事:be eager to→ be desperate to
此外:what’s more→ in addition
重要的:significant→ important
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:My new school is really wonderful. I’ve met many friendly classmates and kind teachers.
拓展句:My new school is really wonderful, where I’ve met many friendly classmates and kind teachers.
【点睛】【高分句型1】The library is filled with all kinds of books that I’m eager to explore.(运用了that引导
的定语从句)
【高分句型2】I believe my future in this school will be full of achievements and happiness.(运用了省略引导
词that的宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Mrs. Murray, who taught at a primary school, was known for her warm smile and caring attitude. Her students
enjoyed her science lessons. However, Mrs. Murray faced a challenge that surprised her.
In her class, there was a new student named Timmy. He was a bright student but struggled with reading. He
had trouble sounding out words, and when he read aloud, he would often skip(跳过)words or make mistakes. This
often made him feel his face reddening with shyness. The situation led to a sense of discomfort and a feeling of
being stuck, without a clear way to solve his problem. Even when Mrs. Murray encouraged him, he would simply
shake his head and look down at his desk.
One morning, Mrs. Murray was giving a new science lesson about the solar system. She noticed that when it
was time for students to read, Timmy was unusually quiet. While other students read excitedly about planets,
Timmy sat there, doing nothing. This worried Mrs, Murray. She didn’t want Timmy to feel left out or discouraged.After class, Mrs. Murray decided to talk to Timmy. “Hi, Timmy. Can I talk to you for a moment?” She asked
in a soft voice. Timmy looked up, surprised, and nodded. “I saw that you didn’t read today. Is there something that
troubles you?”
For some moments, Timmy remained quiet, but finally said, “I don’t like reading. I can’t do it well, and it
makes me feel bad.” Hearing this, Mrs. Murray felt a rush of compassion(怜悯). She realized that Timmy needed
help, and she wanted to find a way to support him.
Reading was important, but everyone learned differently. Mrs. Murray thought hard to have Timmy become
confident and enjoy the fun of reading. As the bell for class was ringing, a great idea sprang to Mrs. Murray’s mind
— creating a special reading club in her office for Timmy.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The next day, Mrs. Murray talked to Timmy again.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
After a few weeks, Timmy made good progress.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】The next day, Mrs. Murray talked to Timmy again. She told him about her idea of the special reading club.
Timmy looked at her with doubt in his eyes. Mrs. Murray explained that it would be just the two of them, and they
would take it step by step. She assured him that she would be there to help him every step of the way. Slowly, Timmy’s
face showed a hint of a smile and he agreed to give it a try.
After a few weeks, Timmy made good progress. He could read simple sentences without many mistakes. His
confidence grew, and he no longer dreaded reading aloud in class. One day, during a science lesson, Mrs. Murray
asked Timmy to read a paragraph. He read it clearly and fluently. The whole class clapped for him. Timmy’s face
shone with pride. Mrs. Murray was happy to see the change in him.She praised his efforts and encouraged him tokeep going.Timmy knew that with hard work and Mrs. Murray’s support, he could overcome any challenge.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了一个小学老师Murray夫人如何帮助一名在阅读上有困难的学生
Timmy,通过创建特别的阅读俱乐部来增强他的阅读能力和自信心。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“第二天,Murray夫人再次和Timmy谈了谈。”以及第二段首句内容“几周后,
Timmy取得了很大的进步。”可知,第一段可描写Murray夫人和Timmy谈了自己的想法,并建议他先试
试。
②由第二段首句内容“几周后,Timmy取得了很大的进步。”可知,第二段可描写Timmy自信心增加,能
够流利地进行阅读。
的
2.续写线索:Murray夫人和Timmy谈了谈,告知了他自己 想法——Timmy还是有点犹豫,这时Murray
夫人建议他先试试,并保证自己会陪着他——几周后,Timmy有了很大的进步——他能够准确地读出简单
的句子——有一次,他甚至能在课堂上大声朗读——所有人都被他所触动,Timmy也更加坚信自己的努力
终有回报
3.词汇激活
行为类
①解释:explain/make an explanation
②鼓掌:clap/applaud
③克服:overcome/get over
情绪类
①高兴的:happy/glad/pleased
②信心:confidence/faith
【点睛】【高分句型1】Mrs. Murray explained that it would be just the two of them, and they would take it step
by step.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】She assured him that she would be there to help him every step of the way.(运用了that引导的
宾语从句)