文档内容
英语试题
I. 听力(共三节,20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)
第一节 听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的 A、B、C 三幅图中选出与句子内容相关的选项。
(每个句子读两遍)
1.A. B. C.
2.A. B. C.
3.A. B. C.
4.A. B. C.
5.A. B. C.
第二节 听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对
话读两遍)
6.Whose cap is this?
A.Bruce's. B. Lisa's. C. Tom's.
7.How will the man go to school?
A.By taxi. B. By bus. C. On foot.
8.What does Jane's sister do?
A.She is a nurse. B. She is an office worker. C. She is a doctor.
9.Where are the speakers?
A.In the bookstore. B. In the post office. C. In the library.
听第 5 段对话,回答第 10、11 小题。
10.What is Jim's favorite subject?
A.History. B. Music. C. Chinese.
11.What is the relationship between the speakers?
A.Teacher and student. B. Mother and son. C. Classmates.
听第 6 段对话,回答第 12、13 小题。12.How much is the red sweater?
A.100 yuan. B. 150 yuan. C. 200 yuan.
13.What will the woman buy?
A.A red sweater. B. A blue sweater. C. A yellow sweater.
听第 7 段对话,回答第 14、15 小题。
14.What time does Judy get up on Saturdays?
A.At 7:00. B. At 7:30. C. At 8:00.
15.What does Judy do on Sunday afternoon?
A.She walks her pet dog. B. She does housework. C. She watches TV.
第三节 听下面对话,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词。(对话读三遍)
Room Booking
Name Wendy Smith
When to arrive on 7th
How many rooms to book single rooms
●a TV, a and some English
What to provide newspapers
●a breakfast
●rooms which south
II. 选择填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
从每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1. —Harry, is this your basketball?
—Yes, it’s .
A. his B. yours C. mine
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Harry,这是你 篮球吗?——是的,是我的。
考查代词辨析。his 他的; yours 你的;mine 我的。根据“Yes, it’s...”可知此处指是自己的篮球,用 mine 指
代“my basketball”。故选 C。
2.The toy is my little brother. I bought it yesterday.A.for B. from C. by
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个玩具是给我弟弟的。我昨天买的。
考查介词辨析。for 为了;from 从;by 被。根据“The toy is...my little brother. I bought it yesterday.”可知,玩
具是给我弟弟的,故选 A。
3. — It’s such a long way!
— Don’t worry. You share a ride with me.
A.must B. can C. should
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——好长的一段路啊!——别担心。你可以和我搭一辆车。
考查动词辨析。must 必须;can 可以;should 应该。根据“Don’t worry. You...share a ride with me.”可知,可以
和自己搭一辆车,故选 B。
4. — How is the today?
— It’s hot. You don’t need to wear the coat.
A.weather B. traffic C. price
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——今天天气怎么样?——很热。你不需要穿这件外套。
考查名词辨析。weather 天气;traffic 交通;price 价格。根据“It’s hot. You don’t need to wear the coat.”可知,
询问天气情况,故选 A。
5.He is so honest a man that we all him.
A.teach B. trust C. refuse
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:他是一个如此诚实的人,我们都信任他。
考查动词辨析。teach 教;trust 相信;refuse 拒绝。根据“He is so honest a man”可知诚实的人是让人相信的。
故选 B。
6. — is it from our home to the museum, Dad?
— It’s about two kilometers.A.How far B. How often C. How soon
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——爸爸,从我们家到博物馆有多远?——大约两公里。
考查特殊疑问句。How far 多远;How often 多久一次;How soon 还要多久。根据答语“It’s about two kilometers.”
可知,对距离提问,故选 A。
7.Modern technologies in the 19 Asian Games in September, 2023.
A.were used B. are using C. will be used
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:现代技术将在 2023 年 9 月举行的第 19 届亚运会上使用。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。本句主语是动作的承受者,结合时间状语“in September, 2023”可知,是将来时,
所以用一般将来时的被动语态。故选 C。
8. —To tell the truth, I am now feeling very .
—Take it easy. You’ll make it.
A.peaceful B. nervous C. confident
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——说实话,我现在感到很紧张。 ——别紧张。你会成功的。
考查形容词辨析。peaceful 平静的;nervous 紧张的; confident 自信的。根据“Take it easy. You’ll make it.”
可知,此处表示感到紧张。故选 B。
9.I the great scientist from magazines, and I wish to see him some day.
A.know about B. look after C. talk with
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我从杂志上了解到这位伟大的科学家,我希望有一天能见到他。
考查动词短语辨析。know about 了解;look after 照顾;talk with 与……交谈。根据“I...the great scientist
from magazines”可知,从杂志上了解到这位科学家,故选 A。
10. David has failed many times, he is always full of hope for the future.
A.If B. When C. Though
【答案】C【解析】
【详解】句意:尽管大卫失败了很多次,但他总是对未来充满希望。
考查连词辨析。If 如果;When 当……时候;Though 尽管。根据“David has failed many times, he is always
full of hope for the future.”可知前后句之间是转折让步关系,需用连词 Though 连接。故选 C。
11.It’s reported that China plans astronauts to the moon before 2030.
A.send B. sending C. to send
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:据报道,中国计划在 2030 年前将宇航员送上月球。
考查非谓语动词。plan to do sth“计划做某事”,为固定短语,故选 C。
12. —Jane won first place in the art festival.
—Yes, her mother told me very just now.
A.strictly B. proudly C. weakly
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——简在艺术节上得了第一名。——是的,她妈妈刚才非常自豪地告诉我。
考查副词辨析。strictly 严格地; proudly 自豪地;weakly 虚弱地。根据“Jane won first place in the art festival.”
可知女儿艺术节得了第一名,妈妈应是自豪地。故选 B。
13. — How do you like my poem Moonlight?
— I it. It’s about the beauty of nature.
A.am interested in B. am worried about C. am thankful for
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你觉得我的诗《月光》怎么样?——我很感兴趣。这是关于自然之美。
考查形容词短语辨析。be interested in 对……感兴趣;be worried about 担心;be thankful for 对……表示感激。
根据“I...it. It’s about the beauty of nature.”可知,对诗感兴趣,故选 A。
14. —Sally, I the picture already.
—Wow, truly beautiful!
A.finish B. have finished C. was finishing
【答案】B
【解析】【详解】句意:——莎莉,我已经画完了。——哇,真漂亮!
考查现在完成时。根据“already”可知本句是现在完成时(have/has done)。故选 B。
15. —Would you please tell me ?
—By keeping a diary every day.
A.why you want to study English
B.who you often speak English with
C.how you improve your English writing
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我你是如何提高你的英语写作的吗?——通过每天写日记。
考查宾语从句。why you want to study English 你为什么想学英语;who you often speak English with 你经常
和谁说英语;how you improve your English writing 你是如何提高你的英语写作的。根据“By keeping a diary
every day.”可知是询问提高英语写作的方式。故选 C。
III. 完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
It was a warm Sunday afternoon in May, 2021. Beside the Lech River many people were playing and
picnicking, and they felt 16 and relaxed. Some people were cooling their feet in the 17 water
from the snow-covered mountains nearby. From behind the bar (吧台) at the restaurant, Paul Blachut, a
18 , had a good view of the river.
A mother and two daughters were playing on the riverbank when, suddenly, they 19 into the
fast-running water. A passer-by shouted 20 , “Help! Three people are being carried away by the water!”
Looking up from his work, Paul noticed the three women flapping (摆动) their arms in the water, trying to
21 anything they could.
Paul rushed to the riverbank and jumped into the river. He didn’t 22 the cold. All he could think
about was saving the women. As he got closer to them, he found the mother had the most 23 because her
long dress made her so heavy. He pushed her to the bank first. Then he managed to save the two daughters with
other people’s help.
Later, people expressed their admiration for Paul, 24 he was modest(谦虚的) about his role. “It only
took me two or three minutes,” he said, adding that he was happy to have received high praise from his boss for his
25 . Indeed, it was a job very well done.16. A. tired B. strange C. comfortable
17. A. calm B. cold C. salty
18. A. boss B. waiter C. tourist
19. A. fell B. ran C. looked
20. A. politely B. bravely C. loudly
21. A. catch B. shake C. cover
22. A. get over B. care about C. keep out
23. A. pleasure B. time C. trouble
24. A. but B. or C. so
25. A. advice B. courage C. advantage
【答案】16. C 17. B 18. B 19. A 20. C 21. A 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了服务员 Paul Blachut 跳进寒冷的河水里救出了三个人的故事。
【16 题详解】
句意:在莱赫河边,许多人在玩耍和野餐,他们感到舒适和放松。
tired 累的;strange 奇怪的;comfortable 舒服的。根据“and relaxed”可知,空处需填入褒义词,
comfortable“舒适的”符合语境。故选 C。
【17 题详解】
句意:一些人在附近积雪覆盖的山上的冷水里给脚降温。
calm 平静的;cold 冷的;salty 咸的。根据“Some people were cooling their feet”可知在冷水里给脚降温。故
选 B。
【18 题详解】
句意:服务员保罗·布拉舒特(Paul Blachut)从餐厅吧台后面可以很好地看到河的景色。
boss 老板;waiter 服务员;tourist 旅客。根据“adding that he was happy to have received high praise from his boss”
可知 Paul Blachut 是一名服务员。故选 B。
【19 题详解】
句意:一位母亲和两个女儿正在河边玩耍,突然,她们掉进了湍急的河水中。
fell 跌倒,落下;ran 跑;looked 看。根据“Three people are being carried away by the water!”和“into the fast-
running water.”可知是掉进水里。fall into“落入,陷入”,固定短语。故选 A。
【20 题详解】
句意:一个路人大声喊道:“救命!有三个人被水冲走了!”politely 有礼貌地;bravely 勇敢地;loudly 大声地。根据“Help! Three people are being carried away by the water!”
可知有人掉进水里,应是要大声呼喊“救命”。故选 C。
【21 题详解】
句意:Paul 从工作中抬起头来,注意到那三个女人在水里拍打着她们的手臂,试图抓住她们能抓到的任何
东西。
catch 抓住;shake 摇晃;cover 覆盖。根据“Paul noticed the three women flapping (摆动) their arms in the water,”
可知水里的人想要抓住一切能抓的东西。故选 A。
【22 题详解】
句意:他不在乎寒冷。
get over 克服;care about 关心,在乎;keep out 阻止。根据“Paul rushed to the riverbank and jumped into the river.”
可知根据动作描写,Paul 没有在意冷水。故选 B。
【23 题详解】
句意:当他走近他们时,他发现那位母亲遇到了最大的麻烦,因为她的长裙使她显得很重。
pleasure 娱乐;time 时间;trouble 麻烦。根据“because her long dress made her so heavy.”可知衣服湿了变得
很重,这是女士遇到的麻烦。故选 C。
【24 题详解】
句意:后来,人们对保罗表示钦佩,但他对自己的角色很谦虚。
but 但是;or 或者;so 因此。分析句子可知,前后句之间是转折关系。故选 A。
【25 题详解】
句意:他很高兴自己的勇气得到了老板的高度赞扬。
advice 建议;courage 勇气;advantage 优点。根据全文可知,Paul 跳进冷水里救人,这是一件很有勇气的
行为。故选 B。
IV. 阅读理解(共两节,25 小题;满分 45 分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳
答案。(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分)
A
Books of the Week※ Laurence in Hopeland
— by Wilton Smith
Laurence is a boy from Hopeland, a place with magic. He lives with his parents and
beloved grandpa. One day when he can’t find his grandpa who has magic powers,
Laurence teams up with his uncle to find out the truth.
※ Gavin Talks to Birds
— by Wayae Abel
When 10-year-old Gavin joins a team of superheroes, he finds he has an unusual
ability: he can talk to birds. Now a whole world has opened up to him, but can he use his
new abilities to help save the birds’ world?
※ Life of Dorothy
— by Nelson Arthur
After meeting a stranger, Dorothy finds herself in a place with deep mystery. She is
now meeting with many strange things, from some sudden accidents to losing her friend’s
pet pig. The ups and downs of the story will keep you laughing from beginning to end.
※ The Last of Drumfield
— by Gorgeous Morgan
It’s about Ella who has got a book from her aunt. When she is reading the book with
her good friend, they drop into the book and are taken to a fairytale (童话的) world. And
they have to find a way back.
26.Which book is about looking for Grandpa?
A. Laurence in Hopeland. B. Gavin Talks to Birds.
C. Life of Dorothy. D. The Last of Drumfield.
27.Who can talk to birds?
A. Laurence. B. Gavin. C. Dorothy. D. Ella.
28.Dorothy gets into trouble after she .
A. meets a stranger B. loses her pet pig C. reads a scary story D. laughs at her friend
29.The writer of Life of Dorothy is .A. Wilton Smith B. Wayae Abel C. Nelson Arthur D. Gorgeous Morgan
30. What do we know about Ella?
A. She is good at magic. B. She helps save the birds’ world.
C. She lives in a fairytale world. D. She experiences an unusual trip.
【答案】26. A 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了本周书单的四本书。
【26 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“One day when he can’t find his grandpa who has magic powers, Laurence teams up with his
uncle to find out the truth.”可知, Laurence in Hopeland 这本书关于寻找爷爷,故选 A。
【27 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When 10-year-old Gavin joins a team of superheroes, he finds he has an unusual ability: he
can talk to birds.”可知,Gavin 可以和鸟说话,故选 B。
【28 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“After meeting a stranger, Dorothy finds herself in a place with deep mystery.”可知,在遇到
一个陌生人后,Dorothy 发现自己在一个充满神秘 地方。故选 A。
【29 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Life of Dorothy — by Nelson Arthur”可知,Life of Dorothy 这本书的作者是 Nelson Arthur,
故选 C。
【30 题详解】
推理判断题。根据“It’s about Ella who has got a book from her aunt. When she is reading the book with her good
friend, they drop into the book and are taken to a fairytale (童话的) world.”可知,Ella 从她姨妈那里得到了一本
书,当她和她的好朋友一起读这本书时,她们掉进了书里,被带到一个童话世界。由此可知,经历了一次
不寻常的旅行。故选 D。
B
Whether yellow, red or white, the onion is a vegetable that you may not know well. The list of its uses incooking is endless. People have used onions to add flavor (味道) to their foods for thousands of years. Besides
onions’ great taste, they are very good for you. They have special chemicals (化学物质) that improve your ability
to fight off sickness and you have fewer chances of getting a disease.
No matter how good onions are for you, it is difficult to cut an onion without your eyes filling with tears!
When you cut into an onion, irritating (刺激性的) chemicals inside the onion will get into the air. They touch your
whole eyes and cause pain. Your eyes make tears to wash away the chemicals and protect your eyes.
Luckily, cooks and scientists have discovered some ways to keep you from crying when you cut up onions:
●Cut the onion under running water. The water will wash away the chemicals before they can reach your
eyes.
●Use a fan to blow air over the onion as you cut it. The air will blow the chemicals away from your eyes.
●Put the onion in a fridge for an hour before cutting. This helps make the chemicals in the onion move
slowly, so they may not ever reach your eyes.
If you try out these good ideas and still cry while cutting onions, don’t worry. Scientists think if you cut more
onions, your body will become more resilient to the onion’s chemicals. So the tears will not last long. If you think
about how healthy onions are, you might even call those tears “happy tears”.
31.Onions can help you fight off sickness because they have .
A.different colors B. many uses in cooking
C. great taste D. special chemicals
32.Why do your eyes make tears when you cut onions?
A.To improve physical condition. B. To prevent common diseases.
C. To wash away irritating chemicals. D. To cause terrible pain.
33.What can you do to stop crying according to the text?
① Cut the onion under running water.
② Use a fan to blow air over the onion while cutting.
③ Cover the onion with a piece of cloth as you cut it.
④ Put the onion in a fridge for an hour before cutting.
A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ①③④ D. ②③④
34.What does the underlined word “resilient” in the last paragraph mean in Chinese?
A. 疲惫的 B. 敏感的 C. 适应的 D. 虚弱的
35.In which section of a magazine can you probably read the text?
A.Life and health. B. Language and culture.C. Business world. D. National news.
【答案】31. D 32. C 33. B 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍洋葱的好处以及如何切洋葱时不流眼泪。
【31 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“They have special chemicals (化学物质) that improve your ability to fight off sickness and
you have fewer chances of getting a disease.”可知,洋葱含有特殊的化学物质,可以提高你抵抗疾病的能力,
减少你生病的机会。故选 D。
【32 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When you cut into an onion, irritating (刺激性的) chemicals inside the onion will get into the
air. They touch your whole eyes and cause pain. Your eyes make tears to wash away the chemicals and protect your
eyes.”可知,当你切洋葱时,洋葱内部的刺激性化学物质会进入空气中。它们会触摸你的整个眼睛,引起疼
痛。你的眼睛会分泌眼泪来洗掉化学物质,保护你的眼睛。故选 C。
【33 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Cut the onion under running water. Use a fan to blow air over the onion as you cut it. Put the
onion in a fridge for an hour before cutting.”可知,提到①②④三个方法,故选 B。
【34 题详解】
词句猜测题。分析“Scientists think if you cut more onions, your body will become more resilient to the onion’s
chemicals. So the tears will not last long.”可知,科学家认为,如果你切更多的洋葱,你的身体对洋葱中的化学
物质会变得适应,所以眼泪不会持续太久。所以 resilient 的意思是“适应的”,故选 C。
【35 题详解】
推理判断题。本文主要介绍洋葱的好处以及如何切洋葱时不哭,所以推测可能在杂志的生活与健康版块看
到这篇文章。故选 A。
C
In the past nine years, Li Jin, who was born in Guangxi but raised in Sanya, has made great efforts to protect
the waters of Sanya city in Hainan. He is now spreading the knowledge of environmental protection through new
media platforms (媒体平台).
Around 2014, he began doing volunteer work to clear rubbish from the beaches and officially registered (注册)
as a volunteer in May, 2017. Li Jin immediately took the lead in a cleanup activity on the Sanya River.
In April, 2021, he used his own money to set up a volunteer service center which has 1, 170 registered
members who take part in activities without asking for payment. So far, he has spent about 3, 800 hours onvolunteer activities in over 550 events. More than 2, 300 people have joined in with his encouragement. They’ve
drawn the attention of both the adults (成年人) and the children to the importance of protecting the oceans and
beaches. Since it was set up, his center has organized 51 beach-cleaning activities that have seen about 1, 800
people join in. In 2021, because of Li’s growing influence in environmental protection circles, the city government
invited him to make a number of short videos, in which he uses simple words to explain how to protect the
environment. Several of the videos have been watched millions of times.
“My volunteer work would be meaningless if I got paid. But the work itself is of great value. So I will
continue doing the environmental protection work,” he said.
36.What is Li Jin trying hard to protect?
A.The beaches in Guangxi. B. The waters of Sanya.
C The wildlife on the Sanya River. D. The cities in Hainan.
37.How many people join Li Jin’s volunteer service center?
A. 550. B. 1,170. C. 1,800. D. 2,300.
38.What can we know from paragraph 3?
A.Millions of people join in Li Jin’s activities. B. Members in Li Jin’s service center get paid.
C. Most activities are organized for children. D. Some videos Li Jin made are a success.
39.Which of the following best describes Li Jin?
A.Quiet and kind-hearted. B. Patient and humorous.
C. Strong-minded and selfless. D. Honest and easygoing.
40.What is the text mainly about?
A.A hero praised for volunteer work. B. The leader in a cleanup activity.
C. The meaning of protecting water. D. A volunteer service center.
【答案】36. B 37. B 38. D 39. C 40. A
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了李金用自己的行动来守护三亚河湖水生态环境的故事。
【36 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Li Jin immediately took the lead in a cleanup activity on the Sanya River.”可知李金参与了三
亚河湖清理工作,努力保护三亚河的水。故选 B。
【37 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In April, 2021, he used his own money to set up a volunteer service center which has 1, 170registered members who take part in activities without asking for payment.”可知有1170 名志愿者参与活动中。
故选 B。
【38 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In 2021, because of Li’s growing influence in environmental protection circles, the city
government invited him to make a number of short videos, in which he uses simple words to explain how to protect
the environment. Several of the videos have been watched millions of times.(2021 年,由于李在环保界的影响力
越来越大,市政府邀请他制作了一些短视频,在视频中,他用简单的语言解释如何保护环境。其中一些视
频已经被观看了数百万次。)”可知李金制作的视频是很成功的。故选 D。
【39 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“So far, he has spent about 3, 800 hours on volunteer activities in over 550 events.”和“‘My
volunteer work would be meaningless if I got paid. But the work itself is of great value. So I will continue doing
the environmental protection work,’ he said.”可知截至目前为止,他花费了约 3800 个小时从事志愿者活动,
且会继续坚持下去,由此可见他是意志坚强的人;这是志愿者服务,他也是一个无私的人。故选 C。
【40 题详解】
主旨大意题。本文讲述了李金用自己的行动来守护三亚河湖水生态环境的故事,说明李金是一个因志愿者
工作而受到赞扬的英雄。故选 A。
D
Scientists have developed a way to read minds, translating unspoken thoughts into written words. It’s the first
time it’s been done without having to put anything into the brain. They used artificial intelligence (AI) (人工智能).
It is the name given to a computer system that is able to “think” for itself and carry out tasks that usually require
human intelligence.
Scientists used a special scanner (扫描器). The machine can see where blood runs, which shows the parts of
the brain that are most active. People taking part in the experiment (实验) listened to the radio for 16 hours as their
brains were scanned. The AI tool learned to connect certain brain activity with words they heard. After that, each
person was asked to think of a story, and the AI tool managed to pick up these thoughts as they happened.
The results had about a 50% accuracy rate (准确率), although the AI found it hard to work out the meaning of
pronouns, such as he or she, her or him. For example, it turned “I don’t have my driver’s license yet” into “She has
not even started to learn to drive yet.” It could usually understand the meaning of what someone was thinking
rather than the exact words. The AI was personalized, so when it had learnt from one person but it was tested on
another, it couldn’t understand their thoughts.
The scientists, who have been working on the technology for 15 years, say they understand the risks of it beingused badly. Scientist Jerry Tang told a newspaper, “We want to make sure people only use these types of
technologies when they want to, and that it helps them.” The scientists hope it will help people with certain medical
conditions, who are still awake but have lost the ability to speak, to communicate once again.
41.What does the underlined word “It” in paragraph 1 refer to (指代)?
A. A way. B. Anything. C. The brain. D. AI.
42.What is the main purpose of paragraph 2?
A.To describe the process of the experiment. B. To explain the results of the experiment.
C. To offer some opinions about the experiment. D. To list the difficulties with the experiment.
43.What does the example in paragraph 3 show?
A.The AI is much cleverer than people.
B.The AI didn’t start the work as it was ordered.
C.The AI couldn’t understand the exact words of what people thought.
D.The AI will be well developed according to people’s special needs.
44.What can we learn from the text?
A.It is not difficult to take AI under control.
B.AI will not be used in a proper way in the future.
C.AI is so wise that it can treat people with medical problems.
D.It’s expected that AI will help those speechless exchange ideas.
45.What can be the best title for the text?
A.High Risks of Using AI. B. Mind-Reading Development.
C. Importance of Human Brain. D. Ways of Improving Technology.
【答案】41. D 42. A 43. C 44. D 45. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍科学家开发出一种读心的方法,将未说出口的想法转化为书面文字。
【41 题详解】
代词指代题。分析“They used artificial intelligence (AI) (人工智能). It is the name given to a computer system
that is able to ‘think’ for itself and carry out tasks that usually require human intelligence.”可知,他们使用了人工
智能,它是一种计算机系统的名称,它能够自己“思考”,并执行通常需要人类智能才能完成的任务。此处
It 指的是 AI,故选 D。
【42 题详解】
段落大意题。分析第二段内容可知,本段主要介绍这种特殊的扫描仪的实验过程,故选 A。【43 题详解】
细节理解题。根据“For example, it turned ‘I don’t have my driver’s license yet’ into ‘She has not even started to
learn to drive yet.’ It could usually understand the meaning of what someone was thinking rather than the exact
words.”可知,例如,它把“我还没有驾照”变成了“她甚至还没有开始学开车。”它通常能理解人们在想什么,
而不是确切的话语。故选 C。
【44 题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Scientists have developed a way to read minds, translating unspoken thoughts into written
words.”和“The scientists hope it will help people with certain medical conditions, who are still awake but have lost
the ability to speak, to communicate once again.”可知,可以将将未说出口的想法转化为书面文字,科学家们
希望它能帮助那些患有某些疾病的人,那些仍然清醒但失去了说话能力的人,再次与人交流。由此可知,
预计人工智能将帮助那些哑口无言的人交流思想。故选 D。
【45 题详解】
最佳标题题。本文主要介绍科学家开发出一种读心的方法,将未说出口的想法转化为书面文字。选项 B“读
心术的发展”符合主题,故选 B。
第二节
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思
完整。
Sailing a boat is great exercise, which can be enjoyed with family or friends. Many people all over the world
sail each year. With some lessons and practice, you could be one of them. 46
●Understand the basics (基础知识).
When you’re starting out in sailing, learn the basics first. 47 It works like any sailboat-with sails to
catch the wind and push the boat forward. The sailor, the person working the boat, has to be able to move the sails,
as well as use a rudder (舵) in order to direct the boat where they want it to go.
●Find sailing near you.
The most important lesson you can learn in sailing is how to do it safely, with the help of experienced sailing
coaches. 48 Then ask your parents to call them to find out what lessons or camps they have for kids inyour age group.
●Prepare for your lesson.
As a beginner, your lesson will start on land. You’ll learn skills, like how to raise the sails by pulling on the
lines. 49 It includes the boat and a life vest (救生衣). Ask what type of shoes you should wear, and dress
in clothes that will dry easily.
● 50
Remember to always wear your life vest on or near water, even when you’re on the dock (码头). Don’t go
near a boat or take one out unless your parents agree, and never sail or swim alone.
A.Stay safe.
B.Here’s how to get started.
C.You should begin on a small boat made for kids.
D.The lesson should also provide most of what you need to sail.
E.First, find sailing clubs and search for youth lessons near you.
【答案】46. B 47. C 48. E 49. D 50. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了如何航海的方法。
【46 题详解】
根据“With some lessons and practice, you could be one of them”及下文的介绍可知,此处应填入一个承上启下
的句子,来引出下文介绍开始乘船航海的方法,B 选项“接下来就说说如何开始的方法”符合,故选 B。
【47 题详解】
根据“It works like any sailboat-with sails to catch the wind and push the boat forward”可知,此处建议以某种类
型的船开始,C 选项“你应该从为孩子们做的小船开始”符合,故选 C。
【48 题详解】
根据“The most important lesson you can learn in sailing is how to do it safely, with the help of experienced sailing
coaches”可知,此处提到了去某些俱乐部学习,向里面的教练学习,E 选项“首先,找到帆船俱乐部,在你附
近寻找青年课程”符合,故选 E。
【49 题详解】
根据“It includes the boat and a life vest (救生衣). Ask what type of shoes you should wear, and dress in clothes
that will dry easily”可知,要准备好乘船旅行的东西,D 选项“这节课还应该提供你航行所需要的大部分东西”
符合,故选 D。
【50 题详解】根据“Remember to always wear your life vest on or near water…”可知,本段的建议是与“安全”有关,A 选项
“保持安全”符合,故选 A。
V. 情景交际(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
根据情景提示,用英语完成下列各题。
51. 上课前老师对你说“Good afternoon.”时,你可以这样应答:
.
【答案】Good afternoon
【解析】
【详解】可以这样回答“下午好”。表示“下午好”应用 Good afternoon。故填 Good afternoon。
52. 你看到神舟十六号载人飞船发射成功时,会这样赞叹:
!
【答案】How great China is
【解析】
【详解】看到神舟十六号载人飞船发射成功可以说“中国是多么伟大啊”,great“伟大”;China“中国”;此句
为感叹句,中心词为形容词 great,应该用句型 How+形容词+主语+谓语,主语为 China,是单数,谓语应该
用 be 动词 is。故填 How great China is。
53. 你想询问对方的健康情况,可以这样问:
?
【答案】How are you feeling
【解析】
【详解】How are you feeling“你感觉怎么样”,可用来询问对方的健康情况,故填 How are you feeling。
54. 朋友问你“Would you like tea or coffee?”时,你可以这样应答:
【答案】I’d/I would like tea/coffee.
【解析】
【详解】原句是选择疑问句,需要选择其一去回答。因此可以这么回答:我想要茶/咖啡。would like 表示“想
要”;tea“茶”;coffee“咖啡”;I would=I’d。故填 I’d/I would like tea/coffee.
55. 你对自己所做的事情感到抱歉时,可以这样说:
for what I did.
【答案】I’m sorry【解析】
【详解】我可以这样说:“我为我所做的事感到抱歉。” 表示“我很抱歉”,应用 I’m sorry。故填 I’m sorry。
VI. 看图写话(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
56.now
57.next Sunday
58.have, yesterday
59.long, of all
60.important
【答案】56. The girl is cooking now.
57.The boy is going to fly a kite next Sunday.
58.We had fish yesterday.
59.Lily’s ruler is the longest of all.
60.It’s important to plant trees.
【解析】
56 题详解】
根据图片和单词“now”可知,此处表示“这个女孩正在做饭”。时态为现在进行时(be doing)。the girl“女孩”,
be 动词用 is;cook“做饭”。故填 The girl is cooking now.
【57 题详解】根据图片和单词“next Sunday”可知,此处表示“这个男孩下星期天要放风筝”。时态为一般将来时(be going
to do)。the boy“男孩”,be 动词用 is;fly a kite“放风筝”。故填 The boy is going to fly a kite next Sunday.
【58 题详解】
根据图片和单词“have, yesterday”可知,此处表示“我们昨天吃了鱼”。时态为一般过去时(动词需用过去式)。
have fish“吃鱼”,have 的过去式为 had。故填 We had fish yesterday.
【59 题详解】
根据图片和单词“long, of all”可知,此处表示“莉莉的尺子是所有尺子中最长的”。本句需用最高级。Lily’s ruler
“莉莉的尺子”,be 动词用 is; the longest“最长的”。故填 Lily’s ruler is the longest of all.
【60 题详解】
根据图片和单词“important”可知,此处表示“种树是很重要的”。本句为固定句型 it’s adj to do sth 表示“做某
事是……”。important“重要的”; plant trees“种树”。故填 It’s important to plant trees.
VII.短文填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境或所给单词的提示,在每个空格内填入一个恰当的词,要求所填的词意义准确、
形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
Niejiazhuang Village in Weifang is famous for colored clay sculpture handicraft (泥塑手工艺), which dates
back to the Ming Dynasty. The Weifang government has 61 (encourage) local people to learn traditional
handicraft and make more money to get rid of poverty(脱贫).
Nie Peng 62 (be) a young villager in Niejiazhuang. He is crazy about clay sculpture handicraft. He
began learning it from his father when he was 63 child. He has led lots of young craftsmen (手艺人) in
and near 64 (he) village to make colored clay sculptures and the handicraft has become an important way
for local people to get 65 (rich) than before.
The tiger is a typical subject for colored clay sculptures. Nie 66 (start) to learn to make clay tigers in
2010, the Year of the Tiger. Over these years, he has seen the development of the art form. 67 first, the
clay tigers were all of the same small size. Now there are tigers of different 68 (size) and the largest can
be over two meters tall. The tigers used to be colored pink and green, but now have become more colorful.
Today Nie cares for the future of clay sculpture handicraft 69 encourages young craftsmen to create
more works. He 70 (real) hopes that the sculpture handicraft will be passed down to the next generation.【答案】61. encouraged
62. is 63. a
64. his 65. richer
66. started
67. At 68. sizes
69. and 70. really
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了潍坊的聂家庄村以彩泥塑工艺品闻名。
【61 题详解】
句意:潍坊市政府鼓励当地人学习传统手工艺,多赚钱以摆脱贫困。根据 has 可知,时态是现在完成时,动
词用过去分词,故填 encouraged。
【62 题详解】
句意:聂鹏是聂家庄的一位年轻村民。此处是说明一个事实,主语是单数,be 动词用 is,故填 is。
【63 题详解】
句意:当他还是个孩子的时候,他就开始向父亲学习。此处是泛指一个孩子,child 以辅音音素开头,应用
a,故填 a。
【64 题详解】
句意:他带领村里和附近的许多年轻工匠制作彩泥塑,手工业成为当地人比以前更富有的重要途径。空后
是名词,应用形容词性物主代词 his,故填 his。
【65 题详解】
句意:他带领村里和附近的许多年轻工匠制作彩泥塑,手工业成为当地人比以前更富有的重要途径。根据
“than”可知,应用比较级,故填 richer。
【66 题详解】
句意:2010 年虎年,聂开始学习制作泥虎。根据“in 2010”可知,时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填
started。
【67 题详解】
句意:起初,粘土老虎都是一样的小尺寸。at first“起初”,是固定表达,故填 At。
【68 题详解】
句意:现在有不同大小的老虎,最大的可以超过两米高。size“大小”,可数名词,different 后加可数名词复
数,故填 sizes。
【69 题详解】句意:今天,聂关心泥塑手工艺的未来,鼓励年轻工匠创作更多的作品。前后句是并列关系,应用 and,故
填 and。
70 题详解】
句意:他真希望雕塑手艺能传给下一代。real 是形容词,修饰动词 hopes,应用副词,故填 really。
VIII.书面表达(满分 15 分)
71. 某地“美丽乡村(Beautiful Village)”项目吸引了不少外宾,暑假期间需要数名擅长英语的小导游。
假定你是李华,希望成为其中的一员。请你结合以下表格提示,给该项目的外事负责人王先生写一封英文
自荐信。词数 80 左右。
What kind of person you are friendly, active…
What you are good at speak English, tell stories…
What you can do introduce local culture, help foreigners…
注意事项:
1. 必须包含所有提示信息,可适当发挥,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
2. 意思清楚,表达通顺,行文连贯,书写规范;
3. 请勿在文中使用真实的姓名、校名和地名。
Dear Mr. Wang,
I am Li Hua. I am glad to know that you are in need of some tour guides.Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Mr. Wang,
I am Li Hua. I am glad to know that you are in need of some tour guides. I’d like to be one of them. I think I
am suitable for the job.
First of all, I am friendly and patient. I am active in many activities. Besides, I speak English well and have
won several prizes in English speaking competitions. I am also good at telling stories. So I can introduce local
culture to foreigners in English. Most importantly, I have visited the beautiful village many times and I can help
foreigners better understand the life of the village.
I would be thankful if I could be given the chance.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为一封自荐信;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:根据所给提示完成写作,不能遗漏信息,以第一人称为主。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接开头,介绍自己想成为“美丽乡村”项目的英语小导游;
第二步,具体阐述自己具备的品质和擅长做的事;
第三步,最后书写结尾,再次表达希望成为小导游中的一员。
[亮点词汇]
①be suitable for 适合于……
②introduce sth to sb 向某人介绍某物
③Most importantly 最重要的是
[高分句型]
①I think I am suitable for the job.(省略 that 的宾语从句)
②I would be thankful if I could be given the chance.(if 引导的条件状语从句;被动语态)