文档内容
农安县高中期中质量检测高一英语试题
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
考生注意:
1. 答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、班级、考号用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔分别填写在试题卷和
答题纸规定的位置上。
2. 答题时,在答题纸相应的位置上规范作答,在本试题卷上的作答一律无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
注意,听力部分答题时请先将答案标在试卷上,听力部分结束前你将有两分钟的时间将答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的
相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题。
1. What can we learn about the man?
A. He doesn’t want to work on the computer.
B. He doesn’t want to stay at home.
C. He isn’t feeling well.
2. What is the weather like?
A. Warm. B. Cold. C. Hot.
3. What do we know about the woman?
A. She is tired. B. She is busy. C. She is worried.
4. Why did the woman oversleep?
A. Her alarm clock didn’t go off.
B. She didn’t set her alarm clock.
C. She didn’t have an alarm clock.
5. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a kitchen. B. In a restaurant. C. In a shop.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。
每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. How soon will the speakers get to Jingshan Hotel?
A. In twenty minutes. B. In thirty minutes. C. In an hour.
7. Where does the man come from?
A. Beijing B. England C. Scotland
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. When did Jim go out?
A. About an hour ago. B. About half an hour ago. C. About an hour and a half ago.
9. What did Jim go out to buy?A. Some pens. B. Some paint. C. Some pears.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What are the two speakers talking about?
A. Their summer holiday. B. Their family life. C. Their holiday plan.
11. How many people did the woman go camping with?
A. 2. B. 3. C. 4
12. Why didn’t the woman like her camping experience?
A. Because it was too dangerous.
B. Because it was too tiring.
C. Because it was noisy.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. How long hasn’t the man smoked for?
A. One week. B. Two weeks. C. Two months.
14. What made the man decide to give up smoking?
A. That he learnt smoking harmed his health.
B. That his wife hated it when he smoked.
C. That his wife is having a baby now.
15. What does the woman think of smoking?
A. It helps people relax. B. It harms people’s health. C. It makes men look cool.
16. What can we infer from the passage?
A. The woman speaker gave up smoking two weeks ago.
B. The man speaker will smoke again after the baby is born.
C. The man speaker has promised he will never smoke again.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What kind of person was the artist in this story?
A. A man of wealth. B. A funny man. C. A kind man.
18. What did the artist forget about while going home one day?
A. His wallet. B. His train ticket. C. His own trouble.
19. Why did the artist invite the beggar to take a taxi home with him?
A. The beggar could pay for the taxi home.
B. He could pay for the money in return for the meal he had had.
C. He could make friends with the beggar.
20. What did the beggar mean at the end of the story?
A. The beggar didn’t trust the artist.
B. The beggar was thankful to the artist.
C. The beggar felt sad for having paid for their lunch.
第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2.5分,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该选项标号涂黑。
A
Does your child love high-tech, writing or specialty arts? Attending a summer camp with this focus is a perfect
way for them to explore and to experience. Look through our selection and find the perfect fit for your child.
ID Tech Summer Camps
We’re trusted and hosted by the world’s top learning organizations. The right instructor changes everything.
With personalized learning, your child will progress at their own pace. Your child can level up to Grade 10, standing
out to colleges and future work. We can’t wait to welcome your child to our community of 500,000+ students.
Summer Academic Youth Programs
Summer is the perfect time for pre-college students to explore their career interests. Our programs provide
opportunities for students to experience college life while expanding their knowledge and exploring their interests.
There are many opportunities including overnight camps.
Independent Lake Camp
It is an overnight summer camp offering impressive activities due to our quality facilities (设备), and talented
staff. Started as a non-traditional summer camp, we focus on promoting creativity within each camper and the
community and developing individual growth with our personalized scheduling — each camper chooses their own
activities
Virtual Live Creative Writing Camp
Creative writing is taught live online by experienced teachers. Great for ages 7+ and divided into age-based
groups, this camp has a limited class size so students can learn fun new skills. Videos will also be made available to
all creative writing campers. So, with flexible classes to choose, your child will never miss a beat!
21. Who will be interested in Summer Academic Youth Programs?
A. Graduates looking for jobs.
B. High students expecting college life.
C. College students seeking more credits.
D. College students needing social practice.
22. What do ID Tech Summer Camps and Independent Lake Camp have in common?
A. They make arrangements for work.
B. They include overnight activities.
C. They offer personalized learning.
D. They improve personal creativity.
23. Which camp best suits children with busy summer schedules?
A. ID Tech Summer Camp.
B. Independent Lake Camp.
C. Virtual Live Creative Writing Camp.
D. Summer Academic Youth Programs.
B
Teenage life is quite dramatic but that doesn’t mean you cannot enjoy your life in these years. Even with your
daily troubles your life is not very hard if you know how to deal with them.I know exactly how you feel. Teenage life can be hard. You are not a kid anymore, because you are smart enough
to consider your surroundings. However, you are still not an adult because there are still lots of experiences that you
need to have and lessons that you need to learn from these experiences. Above all, the hormonal (荷尔蒙的)
imbalance in your body can really mess you up. I have been there. I was in it for six years exploring what life is
about! As a teenager, I had a major problem completing my routine tasks on time. And at that time, all that I needed
to do was to finish my homework, study for the upcoming tests and clean my room. Now, I have much more things
to do: cooking, cleaning and working while keeping a balance between all my relationships related to work, family
and friends. That really is a lot of work. So, I will just give you one golden tip, “Never leave that till tomorrow which
you can do today.”
Life becomes much easier now because I finish all my work on time and I have enough time to let my hair
down. Half the problems of a teenager appear because we hate doing things. We’d rather go and have fun than sit
down and take on our responsibilities. That is why you have so much trouble in your life; your parents won’t let you
go out with friends because you haven’t cleaned your room or your teacher is always criticizing you because you
haven’t finished your homework.
24. Who are the target readers of this passage?
A. Parents B. Scientists C. Teachers D. Teenagers.
25. What plays a key role in making teenage life hard according to the writer?
A. The lack of life experience. B. The physical changes.
C. The failure of concentration. D. The unfamiliar surroundings.
26. Why does life become easier now for the writer?
A. He has less things to do.
B. He never leaves what he can do today till tomorrow.
C. He likes doing things.
D. He has enough time to play with friends.
27. What does the writer advise teenagers to do?
A. Take on responsibilities. B. Go and have fun.
C. Finish their homework. D. Give up their friends.
C
For many parents, raising a teenager is like fighting a long war, but years go by without any clear winner. Like a
border conflict between neighboring countries, the parent-teen war is about boundaries: Where is the line between
what I control and what you do?
Both sides want peace, but neither feels it has any power to stop the conflict. In part, this is because neither is
willing to admit any responsibility for starting it. From the parents’ point of view, the only cause of their fight is their
teenagers’ complete unreasonableness. And of course, the teens see it in exactly the same way, except oppositely.
Both feel trapped.
In this article, I’ll describe three no-win situations that commonly arise between teens and parents and then
suggest some ways out of the trap. The first no-win situation is quarrels over unimportant things. Examples include
the color of the teen’s hair, the cleanliness of the bedroom, the preferred style of clothing, the child’s failure to eat agood breakfast before school, or his tendency to sleep until noon on the weekends. Second, blaming. The goal of a
blaming battle is to make the other admit that his bad attitude is the reason why everything goes wrong. Third,
needing to be right. It doesn’t matter what the topic is—politics, the laws of physics, or the proper way to break an
egg—the point of these arguments is to prove that you are right and the other person is wrong, for both wish to be
considered an authority—someone who actually knows something—and therefore to command respect.
Unfortunately, as long as parents and teens continue to assume that they know more than the other, they’ll continue to
fight these battles forever and never make any real progress.
28. Why does the author compare the parent-teen war to a border conflict?
A. Both are about where to draw the line.
B. Both can continue for generations.
C. Neither has any clear winner.
D. Neither can be put to an end.
29. What does the underlined part in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. The teens tend to have a full understanding of their parents.
B. The teens agree with their parents on the cause of the conflict.
C. The teens cause their parents of misleading them.
D. The teens blame their parents for starting the conflict.
30. Parents and teens want to be right because they want to ________.
A. give orders to the other B. know more than the other
C. gain respect from the other D. get the other to behave properly
31. What will the author most probably discuss in the paragraph that follows?
A. Solutions for the parent-teen problems.
B. Examples of the parent-teen war.
C. Causes for the parent-teen conflicts.
D. Future of the parent-teen relationship.
D
Researchers have developed a new soft robot design that conducts itself with three behaviours at the same time:
rolling (翻滚) forward, turning like a record and following a path that goes around a central point. The equipment,
which operates without human or computer control, holds promise for developing soft robots that can be used to AA-
head and map unknown environments.
The new soft robots are called twisted ring-bots (扭曲环机器人). They are made of something like a ribbon (缎
带) and then joined together at the end to form a ring.
When the robots are placed on a surface that is at least 55 degrees Celsius, which is hotter than the surrounding
air, one part of the ribbon touching the surface becomes smaller, while one part in the air does not. This leads a rolling
movement: the warmer the surface, the faster the robot rolls. “The ribbon rolls on its horizontal axis (横轴),
giving the ring forward strength,” says Jie Yin, a professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering.
The twisted ring-bot also turns along its central axis. And as the twisted ring-bot moves forward it travels in a
path around a central point, basically moving in a large circle. However, if the twisted ring-bot meets a boundary(边界)—like the wall of a box-it will travel along the boundary.
The twisted ring-bots are examples of equipment whose behaviour is governed by physical intelligence (物理智
能), meaning their actions are determined by their structural (结构的) design and the materials they are made of,
rather than being directed by a computer or human.
“Soft robotics is still a relatively new field.” Yin says. “Finding new ways to control the movement of soft
robots in a repeatable and engineered way moves the field forward. And advancing our understanding of what is
possible is exciting.”
32. What makes the robot roll faster and faster?
A. The ribbon. B. The central axis.
C. The shape and material. D. The higher surface temperature.
33. How does the author introduce the new soft robots?
A. By explaining the robot’s working ways.
B. By quoting experts’ opinions.
C. By making some comparisons.
D. By offering reasons and results.
34. What is Yin’s attitude towards twisted ring-bots?
A. Unclear. B. Favourable C. Negative. D. Doubtful.
35. What is the best title for the text?
A. The New Soft Robots B. Ribbons and Their Rolling
C. Three Creative Movements D. Twisted Rings and the Axis
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
It’s never too early to start thinking about your summer vacation. Here are some pieces of advice on how to plan
a summer vacation that’s relaxing and cheap.
If your summer vacation window is wide open, why not consider was to skipping (跳过) July and August
altogether? 36 However, if you’re set on travelling during high season, you can still save by being flexible
(灵活的). Flying out on a Tuesday instead of a Friday could save you a bit of money. 37 Portugal and
Eastern Europe are much cheaper than France or the United Kingdom, while a trip to South-cast Asia could be more
affordable than you might expect.
38 If you plan on flying to your destination, for example, it will be much easier to find seats on flights
you like better if you book in March than if you were to wait until the last minute. The same thing applies to hotels.
With so many places to see and things to do, planning a trip can be very tiring. 39 Seasoned tour
companies take the stress out of travel so all you have to do is show up and enjoy yourself. More importantly, when
you breakdown the costs of joining a guided tour vs booking everything on your own, you’ll often find the tour is
economically preferable.
40 Especially if you’re flying on a cheap airline that does not include luggage (行李), this can be a huge
cost saver. Once you’re on the ground, if you don’t have luggage weighing you down, it will be easier for you to walk
a mile to your hotel than take a taxi.A. There are so many fun things to do in the summer.
B A package tour is a good choice if you’re very tired.
C. Don’t forget about the destination you’re considering.
D. Decide how much you have to spend on your vacation.
E. One of the smartest things you can do when travelling is pack light.
F. It’s always in your best interest to book your summer vacation early.
G. It’s much more affordable to travel in the spring or early autumn when flights and accommodation are cheaper.
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并
在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
After my doctor’s appointment (约定), I took a seat in the hallway, waiting for my mom to pick me up. Sitting
beside me was a 41 gray-haired woman. And as I 42 my library book to read, I could feel her eyes
carefully looking in my direction. My thoughts kept moving from the beautiful woman to thoughts of 43 . My
classmates had been 44 presents to buy for each other upon graduation. I had never 45 that kids
bought presents for graduation. I had no money. And I couldn’t ask my parents: they had no money either.
I was still in thought when 46 I heard some noise at the entrance. There was an elderly woman in a
wheelchair and another older woman trying to 47 her along. People coming into the lobby were too busy to
help them, 48 them struggle alone. I jumped to help them. I helped them by opening both sets of doors and
rode with them in the 49 Then I made sure they found the right office. They thanked me. I told them it was
my _ 50 . I was on my way down in the elevator when I realized that I had left my backpack on the lobby
chair. There was nothing of value in it. But then I 51 that my library book was also on the chair.
Luckily they were both safely on the chair, just as I had left them. As I sat down, I could feel the beautiful gray-
haired woman’s 52 eyes on me. She seemed proud for some reason. Then her taxi arrived, and, without a
word, she was 53 . I opened my backpack. To my surprise, 54 inside it was a fifty-dollar bill!
The beautiful with the 55 look in her eyes suddenly came into my mind. I had been kind to a stranger,
and in turn, a stranger had been kind to me.
41. A. friendly B. tired C. beautiful D. kind
42. A. received B. borrowed C. lifted D. moved
43. A. hospital B. school C. library D. family
44. A. designing B. packing C. ordering D. discussing
45. A. persuaded B. thought C. told D. requested
46. A. gradually B. suddenly C. finally D. secretly
47. A. push B. carry C. pull D. roll
48. A. finding B. leaving C. hoping D. suggesting
49. A. wheelchair B. taxi C. elevator D. floor
50. A. duty B. responsibility C. task D. pleasure
51. A. remembered B. guessed C. complained D. understood
52. A. grateful B. smiling C. amazing D. sad53. A. lost B. moved C. absent D. gone
54. A. playing B. lying C. hiding D. placing
55. A. anxious B. confident C. proud D. confused
第二节(共10小题;每小题1, 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
After 56 (pack) up our luggage, my parents and I could hardly wait to visit Mount Huang, which
57 (recognize)as one of the great symbols of China. It was by cable car 58 we reached the middle of the
mountain. Then we 59 (spend) about five hours climbing the rest of it. Apart 60 the famous Pine
Greeting Guests, we admired unique rocks and the sea of 61 (cloud). The view of the peak was 62
(extreme) amazing. 63 (look) down, we felt as if we were in a fairyland. 64 amazing the mountain
is! It was really 65 unforgettable trip!
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假如你是李华,收到初中好友Tom的来信说由于不适应高中的学习和生活非常困扰,请你用英语给他写
一封回信,根据自己的体验建议他乐观自信迎接新生活,多参加课外活动、亲近自然、在运动中培养健康的
身心。
要求:
1. 字数:80-100词左右
2. 参考词汇:teenage challenges, generation gap, grow-up pain, extra-curricula activities, travel around, sports and
health
Dear Tom,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My dad was a cleaner in my school. When I was 12, I decided to study hard to have a life different from his.
One day when Dad asked me to play basketball with him, I just replied, “I’m busy. I want to study well so that I
can become a rich man. I don’t want to be a cleaner like you, Dad!” He was shocked (震惊的), but I didn’t care and
continued studying hard. Finally, I graduated from high school with honors, and decided it was time to break free
from my dad and follow my dreams.
“Dad, I got a scholarship to a law school in California,” I told him. “I’ll leave in 3 days” My dad was surprised
but proud of me. As I left for the airport 3 days later, he said, “Son, wherever you go, welcome back home.” I
ignored his words and flew to California.
After I graduated, I found a great job there. Later, I was made manager and earned much money. I no longer
remembered my father was a cleaner. I had forgotten my dad, who was still cleaning my school. I seldom answeredhis calls or wrote back to him. I was busy; I still had a lot more to achieve.
With time, the more success I tasted, somehow, the lonelier I became. I felt especially lonely on my 31st
birthday. I kept checking my phone, hoping someone wished me a happy birthday. But there wasn’t a single call or
message. Later that evening when I returned home from my office, something in my mailbox drew my attention.
“A letter?” I whispered and saw it was from my father. He never forgot to mail me a letter on my each birthday.
However, I never took the trouble to read it. “How did I ignore him?” I thought. I brought the letter home and took
out his earlier letters. And I opened one. It read, “Wherever you are, I love you to the last drop of my blood. I wish
you a happy life.”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2, 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I picked up another letter and read it. ____________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
Finally, I arrived at my dad’s house and saw him sitting alone in the yard. _______________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________农安县高中期中质量检测高一英语· 参考答案
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
1—5 CCBAB
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
6—10 BCABA 11—15 BCBCB 16—20 CCCBA
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
21. B 22. C 23. C
24. D 25. B 26. B 27. A
28. A 29. D 30. C 31. A
32. D 33. A 34. B 35. A
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
36. G 37. C 38. F 39. B 40. E
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)
41. C 42. C 43. B 44. D 45. B
46. B 47. A 48. B 49. C 50. D
51. A 52. B 53. D 54. B 55. C
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
56. packing 57. is recognized 58. That 59. spent 60. from
61. clouds 62. extremely 63. Looking 64. How 65. an
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
【参考范文】
Dear Tom,
I’m sorry to hear that you are suffering from the great stress. As we all know, young people are facing teenage
challenges, generation gap, and grow-up pain. Here are some tips based on my experience to help you.
First, as far as I’m concerned, actively participating in extra-curricular activities can rest your brain as well as
build up yourself. Second, it’s a good way to travel around to get close to nature. Finally, you should pay attention to
sports and health, and cultivate a healthy body and mind through sports.
I do hope these suggestions will be of great use to you.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节:(满分25分)【答案】
I picked up another letter and read it, “Son, I’m really proud of you every day, every minute, and every second.”
It began as my glasses were fogged up. After I read all the letters, tears rushed out of my eyes. I was touched by mydad’s deep love for me and felt so regretful about not valuing it! Before long, I packed my things and went to the
airport to meet my dad after so many years. “Will he be happy to see me? How will I face him?” I wondered.
Finally, I arrived at my dad’s house and saw him sitting alone in the yard. He looked up and rose in surprise and
delight as my shadow was cast upon him from behind, He hugged me and cried before I could even greet him, “I’ve
been waiting for your coming every single day, son!” he wept on my shoulder, I quit the job in California and lived
with my dad. I realized money isn’t everything. It cannot buy things as precious as love and family.
答案详解:
阅读理解
A 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个关于高科技、写作和专业艺术的探索和体验的夏令营。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据Summer Academic Youth Programs中的“Summer is the perfect time for pre-college
students to explore their career interests. Our programs provide opportunities for students to experience college life
while expanding their knowledge and exploring their interests. (夏季是大学预科学生探索职业兴趣的最佳时机。
我们的课程为学生提供了体验大学生活的机会,同时扩展他们的知识和探索他们的兴趣)”可知,期待大学生
活的高中生会对Summer Academic Youth Programs感兴趣。故选B项。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据ID Tech Summer Camps中的“With personalized learning, your child will progress at
their own pace. (通过个性化学习,您的孩子将按照自己的节奏进步)”和 Independent Lake Camp 中的
“Started as a non-traditional summer camp, we focus on promoting creativity within each camper and the
community and developing individual growth with our personalized scheduling — each camper chooses their
own activities. (作为一个非传统的夏令营,我们专注于促进每个营员和社区的创造力,并通过我们的个性化
日程安排发展个人成长——每个营员都选择自己的活动)”可知,两者的共同之处是它们提供个性化的学习。
故选C项。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。根据 Virtual Live Creative Writing Camp 中的“Videos will also be made available to all
creative writing campers. So, with flexible classes to choose, your child will never miss a beat! (视频将提供给所
有创意写作营员。所以,有了灵活的课程选择,你的孩子不会错过任何一个节拍!)”可知,Virtual Live
Creative Writing Camp 课程选择灵活,最适合暑期安排繁忙的孩子。故选C项。
B 【答案】24. D 25. B 26. B 27.A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。作者通过自己的经历告诉我们,如果你懂得如何处理日常烦恼,你的青少年生
活就没有那么难了。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Teenage life is quite dramatic but that doesn’t mean you cannot enjoy your life in
these years. Even with your daily troubles, your life is not very hard if you know how to deal with them. (青少年
的生活充满戏剧性,但这并不意味着你不能享受这几年的生活。即使你每天都有烦恼,如果你知道如何处理它们,你的生活也不会很艰难)”可知,本文为青少年处理日常生活提出建议,故文章的目标读者是青少年。
故选D。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Above all, the hormonal (荷尔蒙的) imbalance in your body can really mess
you up. I have been there. I was in it for six years exploring what life is about! (最重要的是,你体内的荷
尔蒙失衡真的会让你一团糟。我也经历过。我花了六年时间探索生活的真谛!)”可知,在所有的影响因素中,
身体里的荷尔蒙不平衡会使得青少年的生活变得一团糟,所以身体上的变化让青少年的生活变得艰难。故选
B。
【26题详解】B
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Life becomes much easier now because I finish all my work on time and I
have enough time to let my hair down. Half the problems of a teenager appear because we hate doing things. We’d
rather go and have fun than sit down and take on our responsibilities. (现在生活变得轻松多了,因为我按时完成
了所有的工作,有足够的时间放松。青少年有一半的问题是因为我们讨厌做事。我们宁愿去玩,也不愿坐下
来承担责任)”
可知,作者建议青少年承担自己该有的责任,生活就没有那么难了。故选A。
C 【答案】28. A 29. D 30. C 31.A
【解析】
【分析】本文是说明文。文章分析了父母和孩子之间战争的实质、原因、表现形式和解决办法。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段 For many parents, raising a teenager is like fighting a long war, but years go by
without any clear winner. Like a border conflict between neighboring countries, the parent-teen war is about
boundaries: …可知父母和孩子之间的战争最后没有明确的赢家,就像邻国之间的边界冲突。作者把二者相比,
是因为二者都是关于界限的。故选A。
【29题详解】
句意猜测题。上句 From the parents’ point of view, the only cause of their fight is their adolescents’
complete unreasonableness.说明从父母的角度来看,唯一的原因是他们的孩子完全不讲道理。画线句子the
teens see it in exactly the same way,指的是孩子也用相同的方式看这个问题。根据下句 Both feel trapped.
可推测孩子认为父母不讲道理,引起了矛盾。D项表达了此意,故选D。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段the point of these arguments is to prove that you are right and the other person
is wrong, for both wish to be considered an authority—someone who actually knows something—and therefore to
command respect.这些争论的重点是证明你是对的,而另一个人是错的,因为双方都希望被视为权威——一
个真正懂得一些事情的人——从而获得尊重。由此推知父母和孩子都希望自己是正确的,因为都想获得对方
的尊重。故选C。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。最后一段提到In this article, I’ll describe three no-win situations that commonly arise between
teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the trap. 在这篇文章中,作者将描述三种通常出现在青少年和父母之间的不成功的情况,然后建议一些方法来摆脱这种陷阱。最后一段中介绍了三种情况及具体
表现,所以推测下段应该是问题的解决办法。故选A。
D 【答案】32. D 33. A 34. B 35. A
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了新型软体机器人,即扭曲环机器人的相关工作原理和特点等。
【详情解析】
32. 细节理解题。根据第三段的“When the robots are placed on a surface that is at least 55 degrees
Celsius, which is hotter than the surrounding air, one part of the ribbon touching the surface becomes smaller, while
one part in the air does not. This induces a rolling movement: the warmer the surface, the faster the robot rolls.
(机器人被放置在至少55摄氏度的表面上,这比周围的空气要热,接触表面的带子的一部分会变小,而空气
中的一部分则不会。这引起了一个滚动运动:表面越热,机器人滚动得越快。)”可知,其接触表面的温度越
高,旋转越快。故选D。
33. 推理判断题。根据第三段的“When the robots are placed on a surface that is at least 55 degrees
Celsius, which is hotter than the surrounding air, one part of the ribbon touching the surface becomes smaller, while
one part in the air does not. This induces a rolling movement: the warmer the surface, the faster the robot rolls.
(机器人被放置在至少55摄氏度的表面上,这比周围的空气要热,接触表面的带子的一部分会变小,而空气
中的一部分则不会。这引起了一个滚动运动:表面越热,机器人滚动得越快。)”和第四段的“The new soft
robots are called twisted ring-bots (扭曲环机器人). They are made of something like the ribbon (缎带) and
then joined together at the end to form a ring.(这种新型软体机器人被称为“扭曲环机器人”。它们是由类
似缎带的东西制成的,然后在末端连接在一起形成一个环。)”可知,作者主要通过介绍扭曲环机器人的相关
工作原理来阐述其是一种新型软体机器人。故选A。
34. 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段的““Soft robotics is still a relatively new field.” Yin says. “Finding new
ways to control the movement of soft robots in a repeatable and engineered way moves the field forward. And
advancing our understanding of what is possible is exciting.”(“软机器人仍然是一个相对较新的领域。”Yin 说。
“寻找以可重复和工程化的方式控制软机器人运动的新方法将推动该领域向前发展,推进我们对可能性的理
解是令人兴奋的。”)”可知,Yin对新型软体机器人是满怀希望的。故选B。
35. 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Researchers have developed anew soft robot design that conducts itself with
three behaviours at the same time: rolling (翻滚) forward, turning like a record and following a path that goes
around a central point. The equipment, which operates without human or computer control, holds promise for
developing soft robots that can be used to AA-head and map unknown environments.(研究人员开发了一种新的
软体机器人设计,它同时具有三种行为:翻滚向前,像唱片一样旋转,沿着一条绕着中心点的路径。该设备
无需人工或计算机控制,有望开发出可用于自动识别和绘制未知环境地图的软机器人。)”以及全文内容可知,
本文主要介绍了新型软体机器人——扭曲环机器人的相关工作原理和特点等。因此推断 A项“新软体机器
人”为最佳标题。故选A。
【答案】36. G 37. C 38. F 39. B 40. E
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要为大家提供了如何计划省钱、令人放松的暑假旅游的建议。包括在高
峰期避开七、八月份,灵活出行可节省开支,选择便宜的目的地等。同时,建议选择有经验的旅游公司来帮
助规划行程,这往往比自己预订更加经济划算。而且,如果选择便宜的航班公司,不携带行李可以为你节省大量费用。
【36题详解】
根据上文“If your summer vacation window is wide open, why not consider was to skipping (跳过) July
and August altogether? (如果你的暑假时间很充裕,为什么不考虑干脆跳过 7月和8月呢?)”可知,本句主要
是关于旅游时间的建议,且上文提到了跳过夏季,可知本句是在建议旅行的最佳季节。故 G选项“It’s much
more affordable to travel in the spring or early autumn when fights and accommodation are cheaper. (在春
季或初秋旅行要便宜得多,因为机票和住宿都比较便宜。)”符合语境,指出跳过暑期,旅游划算的季节是春
季或者初秋。故选G。
【37题详解】
根据后文“Portugal and Eastern Europe are much cheaper than France or the United Kingdom, while a trip
to South-cast Asia could be more affordable than you might expect. (葡萄牙和东欧比法国和英国便宜得多,
而去东南亚旅行可能比你想象的更便宜)”可知,后文提到了葡萄牙、东欧等具体的旅行目的地,可知本句是
在针对目的地进行建议。故C选项“Don’t forget about the destination you’re considering.(不要忘记你正在考
虑的目的地)”符合语境,指出不要忘记考虑目的地。故选C。
【38题详解】
根据后文“If you plan on flying to your destination, for example, it will be much easier to find seats on
flights you like better if you book in March than if you were to wait until the last minute. The same thing applies
to hotels. (例如,如果你计划飞往你的目的地,如果你预定在3月份的航班,比你等到最后一分钟才预订要
容易得多。同样的道理也适用于酒店)”可知,本段主要是针对提前预定的建议,F选项“It’s always in your
best interest to book your summer vacation early. (尽早预定你的暑假总是对你最有利的。)”中book early
对应后文中book,前后形成呼应,指出提前预定暑假总是对你最有利的,符合语境,故选F。
【39题详解】
根据后文“Seasoned tour companies take the stress out of travel so all you have to do is show up and
enjoy yourself. (经验丰富的旅游公司可以减轻旅行的压力,所以你所要做的就是出现并享受自己)”可知,本
段主要是建议跟团旅游,指出了跟团旅游的好处是可以减轻旅行的压力。B 选项“A package tour is a good
choice if you’re very tired.(如果你很累的话,跟团旅游是个不错的选择。)”指出,如果你很累的话,跟团旅
游是个不错的选择,与下文提出的跟团旅游的好处相呼应,符合语境。故选B。
【40题详解】
根据后文“Especially if you’re flying on a cheap airline that does not include luggage (行李), this can be a
huge cost saver. (特别是如果你乘坐的是不含行李的廉价航班,这可以节省大量成本)”可知,后文提到了没
有沉重的行李更加便利,可知本段主要是建议轻装出行。故 E选项“One of the smartest things you can do
when travelling is pack light.(旅行时最明智的做法之一就是轻装出行。)”符合语境,故选E。
完形填空:【答案】
41. C 42. C 43. B 44. D 45. B 46. B 47. A 48. B 49. C
50. D 51. A 52. B 53.D 54. B 55. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲叙了作者善意的帮助陌生人,又被陌生人帮助了的故事。
【41题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:坐在我旁边的是一位美丽的灰白头发的女人。A. friendly 友好的;B. tired 疲
倦的 C. beautiful 美丽的;D. kind 善良的。根据下文“My thoughts kept moving from the beautiful
woman”,可知这里说的是美丽的女人,故选C。
【42题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我拿起图书馆的书阅读时,我能感觉到她的眼睛仔细地看着我的方向。
A.received 接收;B. borrowed 借;C. lifted 举起 D. moved 移动;根据“my library book to read”,可知
这里为拿起书阅读,lift符合语境。故选C。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的思绪不断地从那个美丽的女人转到学校。A. hospital 医院;B. school 学校;
C. library 图书馆;D. family 家庭。根据“My classmates”和下文讲述学校发生的事情,可推知这里指作者
的思绪转到了学校,故选B。
【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的同学一直在讨论毕业时给彼此买礼物。A. designing 设计;B. packing 打包;
C. ordering 预定;D. discussing 讨论。根据“upon graduation”可知,还没有毕业,所以这里是说讨论买礼
物,只有discussing符合题意。故选D项。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我从来没有想过孩子们会为毕业买礼物。我没有钱。我不能问我的父母:他们也
没有钱。A. persuaded 说服;B.thought 认为 ;C. told 告诉;D. requested 要求。根据后文“I had no
money. And I couldn’t ask my parents: they had no money either.”可知这里是说我没有想过给孩子们买礼
物。故选B项。
【46题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我还在思考的时候突然我听到入口有一些声音。A. gradually 逐渐地;B.
suddenly 突然 ;C. finally 最终地;D. secretly 秘密地。根据前面的“I was still in thought”可知这里是突
然听到了声音。故选B项。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有一位老妇人坐在轮椅上,另一位老妇人试图推着她前进。A. push 推;B. carry
携带;C. pull 拉;D. roll 翻滚 。根据前面的“in a wheelchair”可知这里是说推着轮椅前进。故选A项。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:进入大厅的人们太忙了,没有帮助他们,留下他们独自挣扎。A. finding 发现;
B. leaving 离开,留下;C. hoping 希望 ;D. suggesting 建议,表明,根据“were too busy to help them”
可知,入大厅的人们太忙了,没有帮助他们,留下他们独自挣扎。故选B项。
【49题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我帮助他们打开了两扇门,和他们一起乘坐电梯。A. wheelchair 轮椅;B. taxi
出租车;C. elevator 电梯;D. floor 地板。根据“in the elevator ”可知这里是说乘坐电梯。故选C项。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我告诉他们这是我的荣幸我在乘电梯下来的路上,突然意识到我把背包忘在大厅
的椅子上了。A. duty 义务;B. responsibility 责任;C. task 任务;D. pleasure 愉快。根据上文“They
thanked me.”可知,这里是说作者认为能帮助这两位老人觉得很荣幸。故选D项。【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是后来我记起我在图书馆的书也在椅子上。A. remembered 记得;B. guessed
猜测;C. complained 抱怨;D. understood 理解。根据下文“my library book was also on the chair.”可知,
这里是说突然记起来书落在椅子上,故选A项。
【52题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我坐下来的时候,我能感觉到那个美丽的白发女人的微笑的眼睛看着我。不
知为什么,她似乎很骄傲。A. grateful 感激的;B. smiling 微笑的;C. amazing 惊奇的; D. sad 伤心的 。
根据后文的“She seemed proud for some reason.”可知,白发女人是对我微笑的。故选B项。
【53题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后她的出租车到了,一句话也没说,她就走了。我打开背包。令我惊讶的是,
里面有一张50美元的钞票!A. lost 迷失的;B. moved 感动的 ;C. absent缺席的;D. gone 离开了的。根
据前面的“Then her taxi arrived”可知,这里是说出租车到了她就离开了。故选D项。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后她的出租车到了,一句话也没说,她就走了。我打开背包。令我惊讶的是,
里面有一张50美元的钞票。A. playing 玩耍;B. lying 躺,位于;C. hiding 躲藏 ;D. placing 放置。根据
“it was a fifty-dollar bill”可知,里面有一张50美元的钞票。故选B项。
【55题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那个美丽的骄傲眼神突然出现在我的脑海里。A. anxious 焦虑的;B. confident
自信的;C. proud 自豪的 ;D. confused 困惑的。根据前文“She seemed proud for some reason”可知,
这里是说她的眼神里面又充满了自豪。故选C项。
语法填空答案:
56. packing 57. is recognized 58. That 59. spent 60. from
61. clouds 62. extremely 63. Looking 64. How 65. an
【解析】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者和爸爸妈妈爬黄山的经历。
56. 考查非谓语动词。句意:收拾好行李后,我和父母迫不及待地想参观黄山,黄山被公认为中国的伟大象
征之一。分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作宾语使用非谓语动词,因空白处前面有介词,空白处填动名词,
故填packing。
57. 考查被动语态。句意:同上。分析句子结构,这是一个包含定语从句的复合句,先行词为 Mount
Huang,空白处在定语从句中作谓语且与从句主语之间为被动关系,使用被动语态,因句子表示的是一个客
观情况,谓语动词使用一般现在时的被动语态,又因从句主语指代 Mount Huang 为单数,故填 is
recognized。
58. 考查强调句。句意:我们是乘缆车到达山中央的。分析句子结构,这是一个强调句,被强调部分为 by
cable car,强调句的结构为:It is/was+被强调部分+that/who+其他,因本句强调的是方式状语,故填that。
59. 考查时态。句意:然后,我们花了大约五个小时攀登了剩下的部分。分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作
谓语,因句子表示的是过去发生的动作,谓语动词使用一般过去时,故填spent。
60. 考查介词。句意:除了著名的迎客松,我们还欣赏了独特的岩石和云海。分析句子结构,apart from为固
定短语,含义为“除……之外”,符合句意,故填from。
61. 考查名词。句意:同上。分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作宾语使用名词,因空白处表示的是数目不确定的名词,使用复数表示泛指,故填clouds。
62. 考查副词。句意:这座山峰的景色极为壮观。分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作状语使用副词,故填
extremely。
63. 考查非谓语动词。句意:往下看,我们仿佛置身于仙境。分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作状语使用非
谓语动词,因与其逻辑主语we之间为逻辑上的主谓关系,使用现在分词,故填Looking。
64. 考查感叹句。句意:这座山多神奇啊!分析句子结构,本句为感叹句,amazing,为形容词,构成
“how+形容词+主语+谓语”结构,使用副词how修饰形容词,故填How。
65. 考查冠词。句意:那真是一次难忘的旅行!分析句子结构,因空白处后面有名词,根据冠词的用法,名
词前需使用不定冠词表示“一个”含义,又因空白处后面词 unforgettable的第一个发音音素为元音,故填
an。
写作 第一节:
Dear Tom,
I’m sorry to hear that you are suffering from the great stress. As we all know, young people are facing teenage
challenges, generation gap, and grow-up pain. Here are some tips based on my experience to help you.
First, as far as I’m concerned, actively participating in extra-curricular activities can rest your brain as well as
build up yourself. Second, it’s a good way to travel around to get close to nature. Finally, you should pay attention to
sports and health, and cultivate a healthy body and mind through sports.
I do hope these suggestions will be of great use to you.
Yours,
Li Hua
读后续写【答案】
I picked up another letter and read it, “Son, I’m really proud of you every day, every minute, and every second.”
It began as my glasses were fogged up. After I read all the letters, tears rushed out of my eyes. I was touched by my
dad’s deep love for me and felt so regretful about not valuing it! Before long, I packed my things and went to the
airport to meet my dad after so many years. “Will he be happy to see me? How will I face him?” I wondered.
Finally, I arrived at my dad’s house and saw him sitting alone in the yard. He looked up and rose in surprise and
delight as my shadow was cast upon him from behind, He hugged me and cried before I could even greet him, “I’ve
been waiting for your coming every single day, son!” he wept on my shoulder, I quit the job in California and lived
with my dad. I realized money isn’t everything. It cannot buy things as precious as love and family.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者的老父亲在作者中学当清洁工,作者为了以后能过上和父亲不
一样的生活而刻苦学习。作者在读大学后远离了父亲,并且在大学毕业后找到了一份好工作,实现了过上富
裕生活的梦想。但这些年他异常孤独。在他31岁生日当天,他收到了父亲寄来的信件。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我又拿起另一封信读起来。”可知,第一段可描写作者又拿起下一封信读了起来。父
亲在信里写了什么?作者读完所有信件后有什么感想?他会回去看望父亲吗?
②由第二段首句内容“终于,我到了爸爸家,看到他一个人坐在院子里。”可知,作者最终回到了父亲的家。
见到作者,父亲什么心情?他会对作者说什么?作者明白子什么道理?
2. 续写线索:读信——感动——返回看父亲——父亲欣喜——父子情加深——感悟3. 词汇激活
行为类
①涌出:rush out of/gush out/pour out
②哭泣:weep/sob/cry
③拥抱:hug/embrace
情绪类
①开心:happy/delighted/glad
②惊喜:surprise/amazed
【点睛】[高分句型1]. After I read all the letters, tears rushed out of my eyes. (运用了after引导状语从句)
[高分句型2]. I realized money isn’t everything. (运用了省略连词that的宾语从句)