当前位置:首页>文档>四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试

四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试

  • 2026-02-18 01:26:33 2026-02-18 01:26:33

文档预览

四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试
四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年12月试卷_1217四川省泸州市龙马潭区2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.044 MB
文档页数
24 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 01:26:33

文档内容

泸州市龙马潭区高 2023 级高二上期半期考试 英语试题 注意事项: 1.答卷前考生务必把自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答选择题时用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;回答非选择题时,用0.5毫 米黑色墨迹签字笔将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。 3.试卷满分150分,考试时间150分钟,考试结束后将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第I卷(选择题,共95分) 一、听力选择题(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 【 1. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What’s the possible relationship between the speakers? A. Friends. B. Workmates. C. Couple. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: So anyway, there I was, sitting in my boss’s office. All of a sudden the phone rang and my boss said. W: Sorry to interrupt, honey. But I think the baby’s crying. Could you go and check on her and maybe give her the bottle? 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man think of his current life? A. Disappointing. B. Just so-so. C. Satisfactory. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: I’m tired of everything in my life. W: Why? How happy your life is. I do envy you sometimes. M: I have been overprotected by my parents these years. I really need to live independently. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In the subway. B. In the downtown area. C. On the main highway. 【答案】B 【解析】【原文】W: Where on earth are we? M: Judging by all the traffic, I’d say we’re near the heart of the downtown area. W: Where did I do wrong? Did I take a wrong turn? M: I’m not sure, but I think that you turned left when you should have turned right. Now the problem is how to get back on the main highway. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What’s the conversation about? A. Road accidents. B. Seatbelt. C. The ticket. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: Put your seat belt on, Robert. It will protect you in case of an accident. M: But it’s uncomfortable. I can hardly breathe with the seat belt on. W: It’s the law or you’ll get a ticket. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the man doing? A. Reading a book. B. Packing his things. C. Writing a report. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: May I have a word with you? M: You’ve caught me at a bad time. I’m writing a report and have to finish it within an hour. W: You really like leaving things to the last minute. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. How long do the man’s parents probably stay here? A. Seven days. B. Five days. C. Two days. 7. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Husband and wife. B. Doctor and patient. C. Mother and son, 8. What is the woman concerned about most? A. Their house. B. Their baby’s health. C. The man’s parents’ health. 【答案】6. C 7. A 8. B 【解析】 【原文】M: My mother and father will be here on Friday. W: Yeah.M: What’s the matter? Don’t you like them? W: Sure I do, but I don’t like them smoking in the house. M: They’re just here for the weekend. It’s not a problem, is it? W: Secondhand smoke is a big problem around here. It’s dangerous, especially for the baby. M: I know what you mean, but what can we do? W: We can ask them to smoke outside. M: I guess you’re right. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 9. Why does Diana say sorry to Peter? A. She has to give up her travel plan. B. She wants to visit another city. C. She needs to put off her test. 10. What does Diana want Peter to do? A. Help her with her study. B. Take a book to her friend. C. Teach a geography lesson. 【答案】9. A 10. B 【解析】 【详解】A: Hey, Peter, I’m sorry! B: Hi, Diana, what’s wrong? A: We were going to Hong Kong this weekend, but I’m afraid I can’t go. B: How come? A: I have a really big geography test and I have to study for it. B: We can go next week instead. A: No, I don’t want to ruin your weekend. You go ahead and please take the book I bought to my friend Sally. Tell her I have to study all weekend, because I can’t afford to fail the test. B: Ok, then I’ll go with Dan. But it’s a pity you can’t come. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. What are the speakers complaining about? A. Their neighbor. B. Their dog. C. Their party. 12. Where does Tom keep his dog?A. Inside his house. B. In the yard. C. In his friend’s house. 13. What will the speakers do next? A. Talk to Tom. B. Call the police. C. Do some cleaning. 【答案】11. A 12. B 13. A 【解析】 【原文】M: Did you hear Tom dog last night? It never stopped barking. W: I know. It was so noisy. The neighbors shouldn’t keep their dog out in the yard. Why doesn’t he keep the dog inside his house? M: Yeah, many of his friends come to visit him. They also have loud parties every Tuesday night. W: Yeah, then they leave their trash everywhere. M: We should talk to Tom. W: Do you think it will help? M: I hope it will. If you don’t want to talk to him, though, we could just call the police. W: Let’s try to talk to him first. We should give him a chance. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. When will the event end? A. In January. B. In March. C. In February. 15. What will be held in the center of the site? A. A flower show. B. A fancy dress competition. C. An ice sculpture exhibition. 16. How many areas will be used for amusement rides? A. 6. B. 4. C. 2 17. Where will the food shops be? A. Beside the entrance. B. At the corner of the site. C. Next to the amusement rides. 【答案】14. C 15. A 16. C 17. A 【解析】 【原文】M: Hello everyone. The winter carnival is coming soon. We prepare different kinds of activities for it. I’d like to take this opportunity to talk about our plan for the winter carnival this year. We plan to hold the event from January tenth to February twelve at the Tamer site. We also suggest an entrance fee of ten dollars you can alsobring your children. It’s free for them. The site will be divided into six areas. In the centre there will be a flower show. It is a good place to take pictures to the side of the flower show. There will be two areas for amusement rides. We will set up thirty rides in these areas. Finally, next to the entrance, there will be four food shops where visitors can enjoy food from around the world, such as Italian food, Chinese food, Japanese food, Mexican food and so on. I have attached a map for your reference. You can pick one up at the ticket office. That’s all. Thank you. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. What can we learn from the speaker? A. Kissing is good manners in the US. B. Kissing is forbidden in the US schools. C. There are rules for kissing in the US. 19. What is the relationship between the boy and the girl? A. Classmates. B. Strangers. C. Brother and sister. 20. Why was the boy punished? A. He broke the American law. B. He broke the school rules. C. He broke his family rules. 【答案】18. C 19. A 20. B 【解析】 【原文】W: You may think that America is a free country and that Americans kiss their friends. Well it is, but if you kiss the wrong person you might get into trouble. This is what happened to John, a six-year-old primary school pupil who did he kiss? He kissed a girl on the cheek in the school. They were in the same class. However, a teacher saw it and told the head master who thought that John should be punished. John was told to leave his class room and stayed in another class room by himself. When John’s mother knew about this, she became very angry. She wanted the head master to tell her why the school punished her son for kissing another six-year-old girl. The girl asked him to kiss her and he did this only to show friendship. “What’s wrong with this? ” She said. The head master thought that it was wrong of a boy to kiss the girl even though they were only six-years-old. It is stated clearly in the student handbook. “It is unwelcome behaviour.” the headmaster said. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中,选出最佳选项。How can you find out what is going on inside a person’s body without opening the patient s body up? Regular X-rays can show a lot. CAT scans can show even more. They can give a complete view of body organs. What is a CAT scan? CAT stands for a kind of machine. It is a special X-ray machine that gets a 360-degree picture of a small area of a patient’s body. Doctors use X-rays to study and determine diseases and injuries within the body. X-rays can find a foreign object inside the body or take pictures of some inside organs to be X-rayed. A CAT scanner,however,uses a group of X-rays to give a cross-sectional (横截面) view of a specific part of the body. A fine group of X-rays is scanned across the body and around the patient from many different directions. A computer studies the information from each direction and produces a clear cross-sectional picture on a screen. This picture is then photo-graphed for later use. Several cross sections, taken one after another,can give clear “photos” of the entire body or of any body organs. The latest CAT scanners can even give clear pictures of active,moving organs,just as a fast-action camera can “stop the action”, giving clear pictures of what appears unclear to the eye. And because of the 360-degree pictures, CAT scans show clear and complete views of organs in a manner that was once only shown during operation or examination of a dead patient. Frequent appearance before X-rays can cause skin burns, cancer or other damage to the body. Yet CAT scans actually don’t cause the patient to more radiation than regular X-rays do. CAT scans can also be done without getting something harmful into the patient, so they are less risky than regular X-rays. CAT scans provide exact, detailed information. They can quickly find such a thing as bleeding inside the brain. They are helping to save lives. 21. The underlined words “a foreign object” in Paragraph 3 most probably refer to . A. a badly injured part inside the body B. a new thing that is unknown to the doctor C. a strange cell that has grown in the body D. a thing that gets inside the body by chance 22. What is the special use of the latest CAT scanners? A. It can take pictures of inside organs. B. It provides clear photos of moving organs. C. It won’t cause serious skin bums, cancer or other damage to the body. D. It helps to find out illness inside a person’s body without opening it up. 23. What can we infer from this text? A. Patients in front of CAT may suffer a bit of radiation, B. Doctors need no opening-up of the body with CAT scanners.C. CAT scanners are more expensive than regular X-ray machines. D. CAT scanners can take photos of either the whole body or a part of it. 24. What can be the best title of this text? A. The newest medical invention. B. A special X-ray machine to save lives. C. How to avoid the damage from X-rays. D. Advantages and disadvantages of CAT scanners. 【答案】21. D 22. B 23. A 24. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了CAT扫描仪这一医疗设备,包括其定义、工作原理、特殊用途、 与常规X光的比较以及其在医疗领域的重要作用。 【21题详解】 词句猜测题。根据后半句“take pictures of some inside organs(拍一些体外器官的照片)”可知,X射线可以发 现体内的异物,由此可知“a foreign object”指的是“偶然进入体内的东西”。故选D。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第四段“The latest CAT scanners can even give clear pictures of active, moving organs, just as a fast-action camera can ‘stop the action’, giving clear pictures of what appears unclear to the eye.(最新的CAT 扫描仪甚至可以给出活动器官的清晰图像,就像快速动作相机可以‘定格动作’一样,给出肉眼看起来不 清晰的清晰图像。)”可知,最新的CAT扫描仪的特殊用途是提供活动器官的清晰照片。故选B。 【23题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段“Frequent appearance before X-rays can cause skin burns, cancer or other damage to the body. Yet CAT scans actually don’t cause the patient to more radiation than regular X-rays do.(频 繁接触X射线可能会对皮肤、癌症或身体其他部位造成损伤。然而,CAT扫描实际上并不会让患者受到的 辐射比常规X光更多。)”可推知,站在CAT扫描仪前的患者可能会受到一点辐射。故选A。 【24题详解】 的 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了CAT扫描仪,它是一种特殊 X光机,可以给出身体器 官的完整视图,甚至能给出活动器官的清晰图像,对医疗领域有着重要贡献,可以帮助挽救生命,所以选 项B“一种拯救生命的特殊X光机”最能概括文章主旨,适合作为文章标题。故选B。 Everyone feels like winding down in December. Even if you do not celebrate Christmas, the New Year is approaching and most people take a few days' break. In many workplaces this feeling of “mission accomplished” is accompanied by an established tradition: the office party.In boom (繁荣) times these can be truly lavish (奢侈的) affairs. A Bloomberg event in 2000 was said to have cost £ 1 m (then $ 1. 5m). Few companies today desire the publicity that tends to follow such an event. The natural question is, if you are spending that amount on a party, how much are you charging clients (客户)? Companies are rightly more sensitive than they were about the risks involved when workers lose their restraint (约束) after consuming too much alcohol. A survey of American companies found that 59% had discussed, or planned to discuss, the dangers of “inappropriate celebrating” with staff. To avoid these dangers, the chief operating officer of BDO, an accountancy firm, has suggested that two chaperones (陪同人员) attend seasonal celebrations. Other accounting firms have suggested holding daytime events rather than after-hours drinks parties. There is a lot to be said for daytime celebrations. First, it makes attendance easier for anyone caring for small children, or elderly relatives, and who thus finds it difficult to stay out late. Second, people are likely to be a bit more restrained in their alcohol consumption at lunchtime than in the evenings. And third, celebrating during working hours feels like a real break from duties; attending after work seems more like a responsibility. Most workers don't expect their seasonal event to turn into a big party; they are just hoping to avoid feeling bored. Only a quarter looked forward to their Christmas event and 71% would rather have a small cash bonus than a noisy party. Naturally, there is an economic answer and it is specialisation. Think of Adam Smith's pin factory where everyone plays their different part; let everyone have the party they want. Some may want to down the white wine but others may be happier only to eat the cake. In short, it is easier to enjoy yourself if you can do so in your own fashion. And that may include not partying at all. If managers think staff would rather spend time at home than attend, let them; the company will save money. 25. What can we learn about the office party from the first three paragraphs? A. It may raise doubts from the public B. It can be costly yet good value for money C. It should be banned to avoid risky behavior D. It will become a new trend in the workplace 26. Which of the following is an advantage of daytime celebrations? A. We can get rid of some unwanted duties B. We can drink alcohol to our heart's content C. We will strengthen our sense of responsibility D. We will find it convenient to look after family members27. Why is the Adam Smith's pin factory mentioned in Paragraph 7? A. To recommend a good place for celebration B. To stress the importance of respecting personal preference C. To give a good example of a lavish celebration D. To advise people to visit the factory as a celebration 28. Which of the following is the best title of this passage? A. Stop celebrating Christmas B. Let them eat Christmas cake C. Give them a formal celebration D. Hold an office party to avoid duties 【答案】25. A 26. D 27. B 28. B 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇议论文。文章就如何举办每年的公司年会展开了讨论,强调尊重个人喜好的重要性。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Few companies today desire the publicity that tends to follow such an event. The natural question is, if you are spending that amount on a party, how much are you charging clients ?(如今,很少 有公司希望这样的活动能引起公众的注意。很自然的问题是,如果你在派对上花了那么多钱,你会向客户 收取多少费用?)”可知,办公室聚会会引起公众的疑问和怀疑。故选A。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段“First, it makes attendance easier for anyone caring for small children, or elderly relatives, and who thus finds it difficult to stay out late.(首先,它使照顾小孩或年长亲戚的人更容易出勤,因 此他们很难在外面待到很晚。)”可知,白天庆祝活动更方便员工照顾家庭成员。故选D。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据第七段“Naturally, there is an economic answer and it is specialisation.(当然,有一个经济 上的答案,那就是因人制宜。)” 可推断,第七段提到亚当·斯密的别针工厂是为了强调尊重个人喜好 的重要性。故选B。 【28题详解】 主旨大意题。根据倒数第二段“Some may want to down the white wine but others may be happier only to eat the cake.(有些人可能想喝下白葡萄酒,但其他人可能只喜欢吃蛋糕。)”和最后一段“In short, it is easier to enjoy yourself if you can do so in your own fashion. And that may include not partying at all. If managers think staff would rather spend time at home than attend, let them; the company will save money.(简而言之,如果你能 以自己的方式去做,你会更容易享受自己。这可能包括完全不参加派对。如果经理们认为员工宁愿待在家 里也不愿参加会议,那就让他们去吧;公司可以省钱。)”及全文可知,文章就如何举办每年的公司年会 展开了讨论,强调尊重个人喜好的重要性。所以用“Let them eat Christmas cake(何不食圣诞蛋糕)”作为文章标题最为合适。故选B。 Coming of age is that time in each of our lives when we begin to see the possibilities. The world opens up in ways that matures our vision, gives us a sense of responsibility and gratitude. Connor Thomson had just started college and loved being at that phase in his life where he could eat all the pizza he wanted, yet engage in adult conversations with his parents about the responsibility to make life better for others. Connor’s optimism was striking. There was so much he could do, so much he could become. But it all ended one night when Connor was distracted(分心的) while driving in a Colorado canyon. Connor’s father, David, took it particularly hard. A father sees more than his own traits in his son; he sees greater possibilities than he achieved. Taking that hope away left David feeling aimless. But Connor’s optimism was one of those traits passed on to him by his father. So David got to work. First, he established the Honor Connor Scholarship Fund to reward students who served in the community. Next, he went to work creating a research- based curriculum that educates University of Colorado Boulder students and their families about the dangers of texting and driving. David now works with lecturers at various colleges and high schools, ensuring young minds understand how statically at risk they are when they text and drive. He’s become a passionate advocate for preparing young people to drive safely and not subconsciously reach for their phones while they’re at the wheel. It includes a very simple three-part commitment: to not text or use social media while driving, speak out if riding with a driver who is distracted and encourage friends and family to drive phone-free. While every constructive effort reminds David of the loss he suffered, he is encouraged knowing that more young people with so much to of r the word will be around to do good. “I get to be a part of what Connor would have done,” says David. 29. Why does the author mention Coming of age? A. To display Connor’s optimism. B. To convey his regret for Connor. C. To offer the family background. D. To show Connor’s academic talent. 30. Which of the following can best describe David? A. Optimistic and helpful. B. Self-centered but determined. C. Thoughtful and daring. D. Cool-minded but reasonable. 31. What does David now focus on? A. Managing his own company. B. Keeping the three-part promise. C. Saving people from distracted driving. D. Keeping students focused on school. 32. What does the text mainly talk about? A. How a death could affect a whole family.B. What lesson we can get from an accident. C. A young man’s life claimed by careless driving. D. One father turning his loss into helping others. 【答案】29. B 30. A 31. C 32. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Connor在一次事故中失去了生命,但是他的父亲David化悲痛 为力量,为大学设立奖学金,而且还宣传安全驾驶知识。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段中“Coming of age is that time in each of our lives when we begin to see the possibilities. The world opens up in ways that matures our vision, gives us a sense of responsibility and gratitude... But it all ended one night when Connor was distracted (分心的) while driving in a Colorado canyon.(成年是我们 每个人开始看到可能性的时候。这个世界的开放使我们的视野更加成熟,给我们一种责任感和感恩之 心……但有一天晚上,Connor在科罗拉多峡谷开车时分心了,一切都结束了)”可知,成年是美好的,每 个人都开始看到可能性的时候,但是Connor却在成年的时候因为开车分心而失去了生命。由此推知,作者 提到“成年”是为了表达他对Connor失去生命的遗憾。故选B。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段中“But Connor’s optimism was one of those traits passed on to him by his father.(但是 Connor的乐观是他父亲遗传给他的特质之一)”和“So David got to work. First, he established the Honor Connor Scholarship Fund to reward students who served in the community. Next, he went to work creating a research-based curriculum that educates University of Colorado Boulder students and their families about the dangers of texting and driving.(所以大卫开始工作。首先,他设立了Connor荣誉奖学金基金,以奖励在社区 服务的学生。接下来,他开始创建一个以研究为基础的课程,教育科罗拉多大学博尔德分校学生和他们的 家人有关发短信和开车的危险)”可推知,David乐观且乐于助人,故选A。 【31题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“David now works with lecturers at various colleges and high schools, ensuring young minds understand how statically at risk they are when they text and drive. (David现在与各大学和高中的 讲师合作,确保年轻人了解他们在发短信和开车时有多大的静态风险)”可知,现在David主要与各大学和 高中的讲师合作,确保年轻人了解他们在发短信和开车时有多大的静态风险,即他现在主要关注于从分心 驾驶中拯救人们。故选C。 【32题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是最后一段“While every constructive effort reminds David of the loss he suffered, he is encouraged knowing that more young people with so much to of r the word will be around to dogood. “I get to be a part of what Connor would have done,” says David.(尽管每一次建设性的努力都会让David 想起他所遭受的损失,但是他仍然感到鼓舞,因为他知道更多的年轻人会在这个世界上做好事。“我要成 为Connor会做的事情的一部分,”David说)”可知,文章主要讲述了Connor在一次事故中失去了生命, 但是他的父亲David化悲痛为力量,为大学设立奖学金,而且还宣传安全驾驶知识。由此可知,D项“一 个父亲化悲痛为力量来帮助别人”能够概括文章大意。故选D。 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中,选出最佳选项。 Lincoln Park With its many fashion shops and coffee shops, Lincoln Park is also a wonderful part of Chicago which is a delight for people to visit. The Chicago History Museum shows typical Americas,and then of course there’s the park itself. Facing Lake Michigan, it offers beaches, wildlife signs and Lincoln Park Zoo, where you can see gorillas(大猩猩) and polar bears free of charge. Lombard-Oak Brook Unlike many parts in Washington DC and New York, Lombard in Chicago is an old-fashioned suburb which shows the traditional attraction of old-time America. It’s known for its every year’s Lilac Festival(丁香节), and for the “Little Orphan Annie” house, where the red-headed character was dreamt up by Harold Gray. The nearby village of Oak Brook is even more pleasant, and known for its golf courses and polo(水球) club. Magnificent Mile-River North Forming part of the always busy Michigan Avenue, Magnificent Mile is the place to shop in Chicago.Fashion shops, supermarket department stores, and smart restaurants make it a must-visit. And places to look out for include the epic(史诗的) Wrigley Building and the Chicago Water Tower, one of the few buildings to survive the Great Chicago Fire of 1871. The nearby River North district is well known for its many art galleries. The Loop-Downtown Home to the Civic Opera House, the Goodman Theatre,and the Art Institute of Chicago, where American masterpieces can be found alongside Old Masters, the Loop is worth visiting just for the streets alone. Look up at some of the USA’s most famous skyscrapers(摩天大楼), and there is Grant Park-a wonderful place with the huge Buckingham Fountain at its centre. 33. The passage mainly talks about some top destinations in ________. A. New York B. Chicago C. Washington DC D. Michigan 34. Which of the following statements is TRUE? A. If you would like to play golf, you can go to the village of Oak Brook. B. Visitors can go shopping if they go to the Loop.C. Visitors can swim in the sea in Lombard. D. Visitors can talk with the author of Little Orphan Annie. 35. Which of the following buildings survived a big fire in history? A. The Civic Opera House. B. The Chicago Water Tower. C. The Goodman Theatre. D. The Wrigley Building. 【答案】33. B 34. A 35. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是应用文。介绍了芝加哥四个著名景点。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据Lincoln Park部分中的“Lincoln Park is also a wonderful part of Chicago which is a delight for people to visit.”(林肯公园也是芝加哥的一个很好的地方,是人们参观的一个乐趣。)和Lombard- Oak Brook部分中的“Unlike many parts in Washington DC and New York, Lombard in Chicago is an old- fashioned suburb which shows the traditional attraction of old-time America.”(与华盛顿特区和纽约的许多地 方不同,芝加哥的伦巴第是一个老式的郊区,展现了旧时代美国的传统吸引力。),Magnificent Mile- River North部分中的“Forming part of the always busy Michigan Avenue, Magnificent Mile is the place to shop in Chicago.Fashion shops, supermarket department stores,and smart restaurants make it a must-visit.”(作为永 远繁忙的密歇根大道的一部分,宏伟英里是芝加哥购物的好地方。时尚商店、超级市场百货商店和高档餐 厅使它成为必去之地。)以及The Loop-Downtown部分中的“Home to the Civic Opera House, the Goodman Theatre,and the Art Institute of Chicago,where American masterpieces can be found alongside Old Masters,the Loop is worth visiting just for the streets alone.”(这里是城市歌剧院、古德曼剧院和芝加哥艺 术学院的所在地,在那里你可以看到美国的杰作和早期的大师们在一起,光看街道就值得一去。)可知, 这四个旅游景点都是在美国的芝加哥。故选B。 【 34题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The nearby village of Oak Brook is even more pleasant,and known for its golf courses and polo(水球) club.”(附近的橡树溪村更加宜人,以高尔夫球场和马球俱乐部而闻名。)可知, 奥克布鲁克小镇因高尔夫场地和水球俱乐部而闻名。故选A。 【35题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“and the Chicago Water Tower, one of the few buildings to survive the Great Chicago Fire of 1871.”(以及芝加哥水塔,它是1871年芝加哥大火中幸存下来的为数不多的建筑之一。)可知,芝加哥水塔在1871年芝加哥大火中幸存下来。故选B。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分) How to Overcome Obstacles (障碍) When you are faced with obstacles, problems and challenges, it’s easy to become frustrated, especially when the circumstances are unfamiliar and seem a little threatening and urgent. ___36___ Gain necessary resources. At times you simply do not have the necessary resources to help you deal with the situation at hand. In such circumstances you must question what pieces of the puzzle you are currently missing. ___37___ ___38___ Often the answers you need to help you overcome the obstacles in your lives can be found by simply talking to others. In fact, other people might have already dealt with and successfully overcome the circumstances you find yourself in. You must therefore seek out mentors (导师, 教练), life coaches or experts to help you find the answers needed to move towards your goals or objectives. Experiment in new directions. ___39___ Try new things and move in new directions that you never considered before. Asking effective questions will help you gain new insights into the obstacles that are standing in your way. Learn from failures. ___40___ They can help you achieve your goals. Take time to learn from every unsuccessful attempt, from every failed result, and from every unsatisfactory outcome. The more you learn, the more you will grow and the better you will be able to deal with the obstacles that lie ahead on your path. A. Ask for guidance. B. Accept any circumstances. C. Progress is built upon many mistakes. D. The path less traveled will make the difference in the end. E. Just break down what you need to do to overcome this obstacle. F. Then look for the necessary tools, strategies and knowledge to help you. G. However, keep in mind that there are always things you can do to move forward. 【答案】36. G 37. F 38. A 39. D 40. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了当我们面对障碍、问题和挑战时,如何克服它们。 【36题详解】 根据上文“When you are faced with obstacles, problems and challenges, it’s easy to become frustrated, especially when the circumstances are unfamiliar and seem a little threatening and urgent.(当你面对障碍、问题和挑战时, 很容易变得沮丧,尤其是当环境不熟悉,看起来有点威胁和紧急的时候。)”可知,上文提到在面对不熟悉、威胁和紧急的情境时,人们容易感到沮丧。选项G“However, keep in mind that there are always things you can do to move forward.(然而,记住总有事情可以做来向前推进)”则是一个转折,它鼓励读者即使面对困难, 也不要放弃,因为总有方法可以继续前进。作为文章的第一段结尾,起到承上启下的作用。故选G。 【37题详解】 根据上文“At times you simply do not have the necessary resources to help you deal with the situation at hand. In such circumstances you must question what pieces of the puzzle you are currently missing.(有时你根本没有必要 的资源来帮助你处理手头的情况。在这种情况下,你必须质疑你目前缺少的拼图的哪些部分。)”可知,我 们首先要知道手边有哪些资源。选项F“Then look for the necessary tools, strategies and knowledge to help you.(然后寻找必要的工具、策略和知识来帮助你。)”延续上文内容,指出在识别出所需资源后,下一步就 是去寻找这些资源,包括工具、策略和知识。故选F。 【38题详解】 空处为段首句,为本段主要内容。根据下文“Often the answers you need to help you overcome the obstacles in your lives can be found by simply talking to others. In fact, other people might have already dealt with and successfully overcome the circumstances you find yourself in. You must therefore seek out mentors (导师, 教练), life coaches or experts to help you find the answers needed to move towards your goals or objectives.(通常你需要的帮助你克服 生活中的障碍的答案可以通过简单地和别人交谈来找到。事实上,其他人可能已经处理并成功地克服了你 所处的环境。因此,你必须寻求导师(导师,教练),生活教练或专家来帮助你找到朝着你的目标或目标前 进所需的答案。)”可知,本段主要讲述的是我们需要向别人寻求建议或指导。选项A“Ask for guidance.(寻 求指导)”是本段内容的总结和概括,故选A。 【39题详解】 根据段首句“Experiment in new directions.(尝试新的方向。)”以及下文“Try new things and move in new directions that you never considered before.(尝试新事物,朝着你从未考虑过的新方向前进。)”可知,本段建 议读者尝试新的事物。选项D“The path less traveled will make the difference in the end.(最终,较少人走的 路将产生差异)”与本段内容相符,鼓励读者尝试新的、不常见的路径。故选D。 【40题详解】 根据下文“They can help you achieve your goals. Take time to learn from every unsuccessful attempt, from every failed result, and from every unsatisfactory outcome.(他们可以帮助你实现你的目标。花时间从每一次不成功的 尝试、失败的结果和不满意的结果中学习。)”可知,下文建议读者从失败中学习。选项C“Progress is built upon many mistakes.(进步是建立在许多错误之上的。) ”表达了从失败中学习的重要性,并指出这些失败可 以帮助你实现目标,与本段内容相符。故选C。 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) The Nigerian girls ran a great race in the women’s 4 x 100m relay final at the Barcelona Olympics of 1992. They came from 5th position in the last 50 meters of the race to a(n) ___41___ position at the finish line. Mary Onyali ___42___ and crossed the line alongside a French competitor. Everyone in the stadium that day had ___43___ that the French girl had won, except the Nigerian girls. The ___44___ of the race was re-run on the screen. The first two places for Gold and Silver were not ___45___ , but the third place was not clear. Both girls had crossed the line at about the same time. The last meter was replayed in ___46___ motion. Frame (帧) by frame, the pictures moved and were ___47___ at the very end to reveal less than a hair’s breadth of a gap between Mary Onyali and the French athlete. The Nigerian girls saw this and ___48___ what had just happened. They had just become the first female medalists in Nigeria’s Olympic history! There was a(n) ___49___ inside the Barcelona Stadium. The stands burst into thunderous applause, cheers ___50___ the girls as they raced around the stadium for their earned ___51___ lap (圈). Anyone watching the celebrations would ___52___ have thought they were not the winner in that race, and that they were in third-place. Those pictures of the celebration by the Nigerian girls have become one of the most ___53___ in Olympic history, demonstrating in living color the spirit of the Olympics and of sport, that winning is ___54___ only coming “first” in an event. This is a fundamental ___55___ , not just in sports, but in all of life. 41. A. improper B. hopeless C. unclear D. difficult 42. A. caught up B. fell over C. turned around D. set up 43. A. learned B. assumed C. celebrated D. clarified 44. A. lead B. team C. time D. end 45. A. subjective B. controversial C. certain D. important 46. A. steady B. rapid C. slight D. slow 47. A. frozen B. skipped C. removed D. taken 48. A. wondered B. decided C. realized D. implied 49. A. discussion B. explosion C. whisper D. echo 50. A. welcoming B. thanking C. inviting D. introducing 51. A. favourite B. fast C. opening D. victory 52. A. often B. ever C. never D. also 53. A. typical B. common C. ordinary D. innovative 54. A. against B. beyond C. through D. about 55. A. study B. rule C. gift D. lesson【答案】41. C 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. B 46. D 47. A 48. C 49. B 50. A 51. D 52. C 53. A 54. B 55. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了1992年巴塞罗那奥运会女子4×100米接力决中,参赛的尼日 利亚女孩们赢得了第三名,成为尼日利亚奥运会历史上第一批女奖牌获得者,她们绕着体育场跑一圈,赢 得胜利,告诉我们胜利不仅仅是在一项赛事中获得“第一”。 【41题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们从比赛最后50米的第5名跑到终点线的一个不明确的位置。A. improper 不正确的;B. hopeless绝望地;C. unclear不清楚的;D. difficult困难的。根据后文“but the third place was not clear”可知,此处指不明确的位置。故选C。 【42题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:玛丽·奥尼亚利赶上来,和一名法国选手一起冲过了终点线。A. caught up卷入; B. fell over跌倒;C. turned around转身;D. set up建立。根据上文“They came from 5th position”以及后文 “and crossed the line alongside a French competitor”可知,玛丽·奥尼亚利赶上来,和一名法国选手一起冲 过了终点线。故选A。 【43题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:那天体育场里的每个人都以为法国女孩赢了,除了尼日利亚女孩。A. learned学 习;B. assumed认定;C. celebrated庆祝;D. clarified澄清。根据后文“the French girl had won”可知,此 处指人们以为法国女孩赢了。故选B。 【44题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:比赛的终点在屏幕上重新播放。A. lead领先地位;B. team队伍;C. time时间; D. end结束。根据上文“and crossed the line alongside a French competitor”可知,两个女孩是一起冲过终点 站的,所以是回播比赛的终点。故选D。 【45题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:金牌和银牌的前两名没有争议,但第三名却不清楚。A. subjective主观的;B. controversial有争议的;C. certain当然的;D. important重要的。根据后文“but the third place was not clear.”中but表示转折,说明金牌和银牌的前两名没有争议,但第三名却不清楚。故选B。 【46题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:最后一米用慢镜头重播了一遍。A. steady稳定的;B. rapid快速的;C. slight 轻微的;D. slow缓慢的。根据上文“Both girls had crossed the line at about the same time.(两个女孩几乎同时 过线了)”可知,最后一米用慢镜头重播了一遍。故选D。 【47题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:照片一帧一帧地移动,最后定格,显示出玛丽·奥尼亚利和这位法国运动员之 间不到一根头发的差距。A. frozen冻结;B. skipped跳跃;C. removed去除;D. taken带走。根据后文“at the very end”指画面定格到了最后一刻,显示出玛丽·奥尼亚利和这位法国运动员之间不到一根头发的差 距。故选A。 【48题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:尼日利亚女孩们看到了这一幕,意识到刚刚发生了什么。A. wondered想知道; B. decided决定;C. realized意识到;D. implied暗示。根据后文“They had just become the first female medalists in Nigeria’s Olympic history!(她们刚刚成为尼日利亚奥运会历史上第一批女奖牌获得者!)”可知, 尼日利亚女孩们看到了这一幕,意识到刚刚发生了什么。故选C。 【49题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:巴塞罗那体育场内发生了一次爆炸性事件。A. discussion讨论;B. explosion爆 炸;C. whisper低语;D. echo回声。根据上文“They had just become the first female medalists in Nigeria’s Olympic history!(她们刚刚成为尼日利亚奥运会历史上第一批女奖牌获得者!)”可知,巴塞罗那体育场内 发生了一次爆炸性事件。故选B。 【50题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:看台上爆发出雷鸣般的掌声,欢呼声欢迎女孩们在体育场周围奔跑,为她们赢 得胜利。A. welcoming欢迎;B. thanking感谢;C. inviting邀请;D. introducing介绍。根据上文“The stands burst into thunderous applause, cheers”指看台上爆发出雷鸣般的掌声,欢呼声欢迎女孩们在体育场周 围奔跑,故选A。 【51题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:看台上爆发出雷鸣般的掌声,欢呼声欢迎女孩们在体育场周围奔跑,为她们 赢得胜利。A. favourite最爱的;B. fast快速的;C. opening开始的;D. victory胜利。根据上文“They had just become the first female medalists in Nigeria’s Olympic history!(她们刚刚成为尼日利亚奥运会历史上第一 批女奖牌获得者!)”可知,她们赢得了胜利,所以绕着体育场跑。故选D。 【52题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:任何观看庆祝活动的人都不会想到她们不是那场比赛的赢家,而是排在第三位。 A. often经常;B. ever曾经;C. never从不;D. also也。根据后文“have thought they were not the winner in that race, and that they were in third-place”可知,女孩的兴奋程度让任何观看庆祝活动的人都不会想到她们 不是那场比赛的赢家,而是排在第三位。故选C。 【53题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这些尼日利亚女孩庆祝的照片已经成为奥运会历史上最典型的照片之一,用 生动的色彩展示了奥运会和体育的精神,那就是胜利不仅仅是在一项赛事中获得“第一”。A. typical典型的;B. common共同的;C. ordinary普通的;D. innovative创新的。根据后文“in Olympic history”指尼日 利亚女孩庆祝的照片已经成为奥运会历史上最典型的照片之一,故选A。 【54题详解】 考查介词词义辨析。句意:这些尼日利亚女孩庆祝的照片已经成为奥运会历史上最典型的照片之一,用生 动的色彩展示了奥运会和体育的精神,那就是胜利不仅仅是在一项赛事中获得“第一”。A. against反对; B. beyond超越;C. through通过;D. about关于。根据后文“only coming “first” in an event.”可知,此处指 奥运精神中,胜利不仅仅是在一项赛事中获得“第一”,beyond表示“越过,超出”符合语境。故选B。 【55题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是一个基本的教训,不仅在体育运动中,而且在生活的所有方面。A. study 学习;B. rule规则;C. gift礼物;D. lesson课程。根据上文“winning is beyond only coming “first” in an event.”可知,比赛不只是为了胜利,更是为了超越自我,这是一项包含生活各个方面的道理教训。故选 D。 第II卷(非选择题,共55分) 注意:将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上几双。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 As a part of the 2023 Beijing Culture Forum’s extra activities, the ___56___ (eight) Beijing October Literature Festival opened in September. Some ___57___ (respect) writers took part in discussions on literature with readers at various meetings and events related to literature. On Saturday, a meeting ___58___ (hold) for famous persons from three different ___59___ (generation)— people born in the 1970s, 1980s and 1990s, including writers, critics and media figures to explore the topic of “literary life in the digital age”. They discussed a series of topics, ___60___ “survival and life in the Internet age”, as well as “transformative power of literary expression”. Throughout the festival, bookstores, museums and local communities hosted a series of literature-related activities. Writers also had the chance to gather materials for their literary works, all of ___61___ lead to developing a wide reading culture. Besides, a discussion between foreign translators and Chinese writers took place. People ___62___ (presence) at the festival discussed how to advance and spread modern Chinese literature through translation and cross-cultural exchange. It was reported ___63___ a closing event hosted in the form of a symphony (交响乐) concert was designed ___64___ (end) this literary festival. The Beijing Symphony Orchestra performed at the National Cultural Palace, ___65___ (play) background music of film and television productions that are from literary classics. 【答案】56. eighth57. respected##respectable 58. was held 59. generations 60. like 61. which 62. present 63. that 64. to end 65. playing 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了第八届北京十月文学节的细节。 【 56题详解】 考查序数词。句意:作为2023年北京文化论坛额外活动的一部分,第八届北京十月文学节于9月开幕。根 据句意和空前的the可知,此处应用序数词eighth。故填eighth。 【57题详解】 考查非谓语动词/形容词。句意:一些受人尊敬的作家在与文学有关的各种会议和活动中与读者一起参加了 关于文学的讨论。writers与respect构成了逻辑上的被动关系,故此处应用过去分词respected作定语。此处 也可用形容词respectable修饰名词, 意为“值得尊敬的”。故填respected或者respectable。 【58题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:周六,三代名人——70年代、80年代和90年代出生的人,包括作家、评论家和 媒体人物——举行了一次会议,探讨“数字时代的文学生活”的主题。分析句子可知,这里应填谓语动词, 此事件发生在九月的某个周六,并且谓语动词和主语之间是被动关系,故此处应用一般过去时的被动语态。 故填was held。 【59题详解】 考查名词单复数。句意:周六,三代名人——70年代、80年代和90年代出生的人,包括作家、评论家和 媒体人物——举行了一次会议,探讨“数字时代的文学生活”的主题。根据空前的three different可知,此 处应用复数名词generations。故填generations。 【60题详解】 考查介词。句意:他们讨论了一系列主题,如“互联网时代的生存和生活”,以及“文学表达的变革力 量”。根据句意可知,此处应用介词like,意为“像”。故填like。 【61题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:作家们也有机会为他们的文学作品收集素材,所有这些都有助于发展广泛的阅读文 化。分析句子结构可知,此处应用which引导非限制性定语从句,并且 which 在从句中作介词of的宾语,先行词是物。故填which。 【62题详解】 考查形容词。句意:与会人员讨论了如何通过翻译和跨文化交流促进和传播中国现代文学。根据空前的 People可知,此处应用形容词present作后置定语, 意为“出席的”。故填present。 【63题详解】 考查名词性从句。句意:据报道,以交响音乐会形式举办的闭幕式旨在结束这一文学节。分析句子结构可 知,It在此处是形式主语,真正的主语是that引导的主语从句,并且that在从句中不作成分。故填that。 【64题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:据报道,以交响音乐会形式举办的闭幕式旨在结束这一文学节。根据空前的 designed可知,此处应用不定式to end作目的状语。故填to end。 【65题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:北京交响乐团在国家文化宫演出,演奏来自文学经典的影视作品背景音乐。分析 句子可知,这里考查非谓语,play与其逻辑主语是主动关系,故此处应用现在分词playing作伴随状语。故 填playing。 五、书信写作(共15分) 66. 请你以“My View on Sportsmanship”为题写一篇英文发言稿,内容包括: 1.你对体育精神的理解; 2.运动员的事迹举例; 3.对你的影响和启示。 注意:写作词数应为80左右。 My View on Sportsmanship ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ 【答案】My View on Sportsmanship Hello everyone, I’d like to talk about sportsmanship today. To me, it means playing fair, respecting others, and being graceful whether you win or lose. Let’s look at an example: Serena Williams. She shows amazing sportsmanship on and off the tennis court. Evenwhen things don’t go her way, she stays respectful and humble. Athletes like Serena teach us that winning isn’t everything; it’s how you behave along the way that matters. They inspire us to always do our best while staying true to our values. Thank you. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以“My View on Sportsmanship”为题写一篇英文发言稿。 【详解】1.词汇积累 谈论:talk about → discuss 意味着:mean → signify 尊敬:respect → esteem 谦逊的:humble → modest 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:She shows amazing sportsmanship on and off the tennis court. 拓展句:She shows amazing sportsmanship whether she is on or off the tennis court. 【点睛】[高分句型1] Even when things don’t go her way, she stays respectful and humble.(运用了从属连词 when引导时间状语从句) [高分句型2] Athletes like Serena teach us that winning isn’t everything (运用了连词that引导宾语从句) 六、书面表达(共25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写一段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数应为 80左右。 One late afternoon I went to the park to relax myself. I sat on a bench (长凳) and leaned back with my legs fully stretched (伸展). My eyes fell upon a pair of cute children. They seemed to be elder sister and younger brother, hardly five or six years old, I guessed. I watched them as they involved themselves with children’s usual fun game: hide and seek. Not far away, their mother was reading under a tree, keeping an eye on them from time to time. The kids’ bright-colored clothes put a barrier to hide and easily one of them was caught by the other. Then they laughed merrily. I enjoyed their game without being a participant. The next moment, the little girl came running towards me and hid behind the bench. The moment I looked at her, she made a sign, “Shh!” putting her finger on her lips. I sat straight and acted as if I didn’t know anything. After finishing his countdown, the boy searched for the girl here and there. At last, he found her behind me and said, “Grace, come out! I saw you. ” Complaining loudly, the girl shouted, “ No Jack, you cheated. Again you have to find me. This is not done. Goback behind the tree and start counting again. ” The boy turned round and round, clapping his hands and giggling out “No, no. I did it. You are caught. ” They both started pulling each other. Their mother watched them smilingly. Suddenly Grace stopped and pulled her brother towards the fence not far away from the bench where I rested. There on the grass lay a little dog grunting (哼叫) with pain, seemingly injured and homeless. 注意: 1.续写词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 I went over to see what the kids were going to do. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ______ 【答案】I went over to see what the kids were going to do. Grace picked up the dog and put it gently on her laps. Then she untied her hair and wrapped its injured leg with her ribbon. Jack quickly fetched some water for the dog. While sitting there, Grace kissed the dog and petted it fondly and Jack whispered a few words to comfort it. Then it was getting late and their mother called them to go home. Unwilling to leave the dog alone, the two kids begged their mother, “Please, Mom. Let’s take the puppy home and treat it, OK?” After their mother agreed, they went away with the dog delightedly. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者去公园里放松,看到两个可爱的孩子玩捉迷藏。突然小女孩 看到草地上躺着一只小狗,小狗似乎受伤了。 【详解】1.段落续写: 由段落首句内容“我过去看看孩子们打算做什么。”可知,段落可描写“我”看到格蕾丝和杰克照顾小狗, 并且在得到他们的妈妈同意之后,带着小狗回家了。 2.续写线索:处理伤口——爱抚小狗——准备回家——征求同意——带小狗回家 3.词汇激活 为 行 类 ①轻柔地:gently/softly ②取回某物:fetch sth./take sth. back ③低声说:whisper/speak quietly 情绪类 ①不愿意:unwilling/reluctant②高兴地:delightedly/with delight/with pleasure 【点睛】【高分句型1】While sitting there, Grace kissed the dog and petted it fondly and Jack whispered a few words to comfort it.(由连接词while引导的状语从句的省略) 【高分句型2】After their mother agreed, they went away with the dog delightedly.(由连接词after引导时间状 语从句)