文档内容
江门市 2024 年普通高中高二调研测试(二)
英 语
本试卷共14页, 82小题, 满分130分, 考试时间120分钟。
注意事项:
1. 答题前, 考生务必把自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡相应的位置上。
2. 做选择题时, 必须用2B铅笔把答题卷上对应题目的答案标号涂黑, 如需改动, 用橡皮擦干
净后, 再选涂其它答案标号。
3. 非选择题必须使用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔, 将答案写在答题卡规定的位置上。
4. 所有题目必须在答题卡上指定位置作答, 不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
5. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后, 将答题卡交回。
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(共 15 小题, 每小题 2分, 满分 30分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
4 Most Scenic Drives in America
From the lonely roads to coastal drives, gas up the car and check out 4 of the most scenic byways America has
to offer.
The Coastal Connection
As you cruise along Mobile Bay on Alabama’s Coastal Connection, you’ll enjoy a taste of the deep south and
laid back island lifestyle with its beautiful beaches, animal shelters, and charming towns. Any time of the year is a
great time to visit this 130-mile scenic drive. Just check the forecast around hurricane season. Taking a road trip this
summer? You’ll want our road trip survival guide.
Alaska’s Route 4
Richardson Highway, also known as Alaska’s Route 4, is the 368-mile route that connects Valdez to Fairbanks.
This scenic roadtrip offers breathtaking views of the Chugach Mountains, Alaska Range, and several glaciers. Just
before you hit Fairbanks, stop at Alaska’s North Pole, “where the spirit of Christmas lives year round!”
Historic Route 66
Probably America’s most ultimate road trip, you can get your kicks on Route 66 starting in downtown Chicago
— don’t forget to take a picture of the Route 66 start sign! Plan accordingly for this 2,450-mile trip that ends in Santa
Monica, California and make sure to stop at some of the must-see roadside attractions like the world’s second-largest
rocking chair in Fanning, Missouri, Cadillac Ranch in Amarillo, Texas, and the Wigwam Hotel in San Bernardino,
California.
The North to South State Highway in VermontStarting in Bennington and heading north to Newport, Vermont, 191 miles in total, you’ll get breathtaking views
of the colorful New England fall leaves as you cruise on Highway 100 along the eastern edge of the Green Mountains,
which gave the state its name. It’s just as captivating in winter; after all, one of its nicknames is “The Skier’s
Highway”. And with plenty of farms and charming main streets like these to visit, it’s an equally worthwhile trip in
spring and summer, too.
1. Which of the following scenic drives offers views of both beaches and towns?
A. Alaska’s Route 4. B. The Coastal Connection.
C. Historic Route 66. D. The North to South State Highway.
2. What do we know about Historic Route 66?
A. It passes through all the states. B. It offers views of several glaciers.
C. It features views of fall leaves. D. It is the longest of the mentioned routes.
3. What is a common feature of Alaska’s Route 4 and the North to South State Highway?
A. Breathtaking views of mountains. B. Visiting animal shelters.
C. Driving through desert landscapes. D. Passing by coastal beaches.
B
When she was 16, Joanne Loewenstern learned that she was adopted. She was told that her birth mother was a
woman named Lillian Feinsilver who had died days after giving birth to her at Bellevue Hospital in New York City.
Feeling betrayed and confused, Joanne spent many nights crying, wondering what her birth mother had been
like. The doubt disturbed Joanne for years. That was in 2017, and Joanne was already 79 years old. After watching
this emotional confusion, Shelley Loewenstern, Joanne’s daughter-in-law, suggested taking a DNA test. Shelley
reasoned that learning something about Joanne’s biological family might give Joanne some peace. So Joanne took
the test.
,
About a year later Shelley received a message on ancestry. com from a man named Sam Ciminieri, whose
genetic report had matched him with Joanne. Shelley immediately wrote back to Sam, asking whether he knew a
Lillian Feinsilver. Yes, Sam said that was his mother’s name. And there were more shocks to come. Almost
unbelievably, she was alive, at age 100 and lived in an assisted-living facility in Port St. Lucie, Florida.
A month later, the families quickly planned a reunion at the facility where Lillian lived. Lillian suffered from
dementia(痴呆症)and used a wheelchair. Joanne told Lillian that she had been adopted in 1938 and that she’d been
told her birth mother had passed away. No response. Joanne started to cry. At that point, her mother perked up, as if
she had started to understand. Joanne excitedly began telling Lillian all about her children and grandchildren. Lillian
smiled. Then she said the words Joanne had waited more than 60 years to hear: “This is my daughter.”
Now they see each other every few weeks to color, play games, and enjoy the time they have together. “I’mproud,” Joanne told WPTV(Wyoming Public TV). “This is something I wanted to do all my life.”
4. How did Joanne feel when she was told she was adopted?
A. Sad and puzzled. B. Betrayed but happy.
C. Confused but excited. D. Anxious and nervous.
5. Why did Shelley suggest taking a DNA test?
A. Because she wanted to free Joanne from uneasiness.
B. Because she wanted to find Joanne’s biological family.
C. Because she wanted to know whether Lillian was alive.
D. Because she wanted to make others believe her suggestion.
6. What can we learn from the article?
A. Joanne is a 79-year-old woman now.
B. Joanne felt satisfied to accompany her birth mother.
C. Joanne’s birth mother could recognize her immediately.
D. Joanne received a message on ancestry. com from a man.
7. Where is the article probably taken from?
A. A biography. B. An advertisement.
C. A news website. D. A travel magazine.
C
Tourists come in flocks from all parts of China to Rongjiang, a small county in a remote mountainous area,
which has recently become popular for its “Village Super League”, creating a spectacular sports carnival in China.
During a match in May, Wu Chuguo, a decoration worker from Liubaitang village, Rongjiang County, scored
a spectacular 40-meter goal that ignited (点燃) the crowd. Wu said he was influenced by elders in his village and fell
in love with the sport. In the county, rural soccer matches have taken place regularly since the 1990s. When there was
a lack of facilities, soccer players used barren land as a field and wooden stakes for the posts. The boundaries were
marked out with lime powder. When they couldn't gather enough players, they played futsal, a soccer-based game
played on a smaller hard court.
In recent years, the county has focused on gymnastics, soccer, rock climbing and other sports. What sets the
Village Super League apart from other sports events are the vivid displays of ethnic cultures and traditions at the
tournament. As players of both teams walk on the field for a game, they are accompanied by their cheering squads (啦啦
队) dressed in traditional ethnic costumes and carrying local specialties. The halftime break features folk songs and
dance performances, while ethnic costumes are also on display.
“hope that more and more tourists will come to Rongjiang to watch the matches, enjoy the folk customs andlocal cuisine, and have fun,” said Xiong Zhuqing, a melon grower who is also a cheerleader. She says she has sold
over 10,000 kilograms of watermelons since the start of the tournament. As of June 27, a total of 654 new businesses
were established, including 91 in the catering sector, 188 in retail, and 195 in agriculture and food processing, the
local government said.
8. What can we know about the rural soccer match?
A. It has been held since 1990. B. It lacks facilities for players.
C. It was invented by Wu Chuguo. D. It has taken place since the 1990s.
9. Why is the Village Super League different from other sports events?
A. Because it has cheering squads.
B. Because it focuses on various sports.
C. Because it develops a top-level talent.
D. Because it reflects ethnic cultures and traditions.
10. What can we infer from paragraph 4?
A. Xiong Zhuqing has helped farmers to sell watermelons.
B. The Village Super League stimulates the local economic growth.
C. The local government invested a lot of money in new businesses.
D. The Village Super League attracts a lot of merchants from other places.
11. Who are most likely to be interested in this article?
A. Painting lovers. B. Shopkeepers.
C. Sports enthusiasts. D. News reporters.
D
The environment is a concern for many, and individual actions like reducing plastic use and recycling contribute
positively. However, some issues, like acid rain, require global policies and industry regulations to address more
effectively.
Acid rain has been observed for over 150 years, with Scottish scientist Robert Angus Smith identifying
elevated (偏高) acid levels in rain during the 1850s, correlating it with industrial growth. While natural events like
volcano eruptions contribute to acid rain, man-made sources like factories, power stations burning coal, and car
emissions are the primary causes. These emissions, containing nitrogen oxides and sulfur dioxides, combine with
water in clouds to form sulfuric and nitric acids.
Technically known as acid deposition (沉积), acid rain occurs when acids move from the atmosphere to Earth's
surface through rain, snow, or fog, as well as dry particles and gases carried by wind. The impacts of acid rain are
significant, evidenced by lakes turning clear due to loss of life, deformed fish, dying trees, disrupted food chains, andadverse effects on human health.
Efforts to combat acid rain began in the 1980s, resulting in reduced emissions globally and improvements in
rain acidity levels. However, challenges remain, particularly in farming and preserving natural ecosystems. While the
recovery process is ongoing, the effects of acid rain on structures, sculptures, and monuments serve as a reminder of
its long-term impact.
In conclusion, addressing acid rain requires collective action and ongoing monitoring to safeguard the environment
and human health, highlighting the importance of global cooperation in addressing environmental challenges.
,
12. According to the passage what are the major sources of acid rain?
A. Recycling and reducing plastic use.
B. Natural events like volcano eruptions.
C. Factories, power stations and car emissions.
D. Individual actions to address environmental concerns.
13. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the underlined word “combat” in paragraph 4?
A. prevent B. ignore C. worsen D. promote
14. Which of the following statements would the author agree with?
A. Natural events are the main cause of acid rain.
B. Acid rain has no significant impact on human health.
C. Global policies alone are sufficient to address the issue.
D. Effective measures require both global policies and individual actions.
15. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The history of acid rain research.
B. Efforts to address acid rain pollution.
C. The impact of acid rain on the environment.
D. Individual actions to address environmental concerns.
第二节(共5小题, 每小题2分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
How to Make Home Buying Less Stressful
The key to a successful house purchase is not whether the house is perfect, but whether potential home buyers
know how to get ready to make the purchase. Bob Walters, CEO of Rocket Mortgage (按揭) knows what it takes to
make preparations before the house purchase. ___16___. Here are some vital steps for buyers to make good
preparations.
Make proper financial arrangementsHome buyers at every stage should ensure they are financially ready to take on another monthly bill. A credit
report gives consumers a clearer picture of their expenses and debts. To free up space in the budget for the cost of
home ownership, buyers can assess monthly expenses, cancel unnecessary services, even cut back on dining out.
___17___.
Find a real estate agent
___18___. These licensed professionals can show buyers usually neighborhoods that the buyers might like, such
as the nearby good schools, transportation systems or local parks and trails. Moreover, a real estate agent can focus
the home search on properties that fit buyers’ needs and their price range, book house tours, make an offer and even
attend closing.
___19___
It’s important to pay close attention to a home’s structural condition. Cracks in the walls, floors or in the basement
could suggest bigger issues; some smells could signal a mildew (霉) problem. A pre-purchase home inspection by a
qualified inspector is crucial for revealing any problems and might enable buyers to request concessions (让步) from
the seller.
Buying a home can be less stressful with the steps mentioned. In fact, buyers can seek for some expert help to
ensure that they are fully ready for the house purchase. ___20___. This approach helps Americans achieve their
dream of home ownership. Learn more at RocketMortgage.com.
A. Know what to look for when checking the house.
B. Ask the seller for concessions before purchasing.
C. Working with real estate agents can help house hunters find the ideal property.
D. Therefore, you can turn to Rocket Mortgage to find and finance a home easier.
E. It’s also important to pay monthly bills on time as this also can affect credit scores.
,
F. Before even beginning a search he says home buyers should make sure they are ready.
G. A home buyer should be fully prepared with all the documents when applying for a mortgage.
第三部分 语言运用(共六节, 满分50分)
第一节完形填空(共15小题, 每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Twenty years ago, I drove a cab for a living. One night, I was on the way to ___21___ a passenger at 2:30 AM.
When I arrived to collect, a small woman in her 80’s stood before me. By her side was a small ___22___ .
I took her suitcase to the-cab, then returned to ___23___ the woman. She took my arm and we walked
___24___ toward the cab. When we got in the cab, she gave me a(n) ___25___ , and then asked, “Could you drive
through downtown?” “It’s not the ___26___ way,” I answered quickly. “Oh, I don’t mind,” she said “I’m in no hurry.I’m on my way to a hospice (临终关怀医院). I don’t have any ___27___ left,” she continued. “The doctor says I
don’t have much time left.”
For the next two hours, we drove through the city. We drove through the ___28___ where she and her family
had lived before they passed away. She had me ___29___ in front of a furniture warehouse that had once been a
ballroom where she had gone dancing as a girl.
As the sun rose, she said, “I’m tired. Let’s go now.” We drove in silence to the address she had given me. When
we arrived, two nurses came out to the cab. They were concerned and ______30______ , watching her every move.
They must have been ______31______ her.
“How much do I owe you?” she asked. “Nothing,” I said. Almost without thinking, I gave her a hug. Our hug
ended with her ______32______ , “You gave an old woman a little moment of ______33______ .” I squeezed her
hand, and then walked into the dim morning light. Behind me, a door shut. It was the sound of the ______34______ of
a life.
I didn’t pick up any more passengers that shift. I drove ______35______ lost in thought. I thought I would
never do anything more important than this in my life.
21. A. pick out B. pick up C. come across D. come up
22. A. suitcase B. phone C. man D. figure
23. A. show B. reach C. call D. assist
24. A. sadly B. quickly C. happily D. slowly
25. A. note B. message C. address D. map
26. A. shortest B. best C. cheapest D. highest
27. A. money B. family C. food. D. belongings
28. A. society B. house C. neighborhood D. building
29. A. walk along B. walk up C. pull away D. pull up
30. A. caring. B. delighted C. upset D. moved
31. A. missing B. expecting C. hating D. knowing
32. A. talk B. speech C. remark D. opinion
33. A. respect B. shock C. protection D. joy
34. A. closing B. opening C. restarting D. making
35. A. fearlessly B. hopelessly C. aimlessly D. carelessly
第二节 语义匹配(共 5 小题, 每小题 1分, 满分 5分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给四个选项中选出与文中划线单词的意义最匹配选项。
Founded in 1987 by Anthony Shriver at Georgetown University, Best Buddies has grown into an international
nonprofit organization comprising a network of chapters (分会) committed to promoting a more inclusive communityfor people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Their mission, as stated on their website, is centered on
“one-on-one friendships, integrated employment, leadership development, and inclusive living.”
The UR chapter was founded in late 2023 by sophomore President Audrey Chung. During her time with this
chapter, she was matched with Trinity, a peer who had the same hobbies as her. Chung reflects on this friendship fon dly .
“It’s been nothing like I’ve expected, because I wasn’t part of Best Buddies before I joined the Rochester Citizens
Chapter,” she said.
36. A. compromising B. contrasting C. including D. inspecting
37. A. tolerant B. vigorous C. creative D. reliable
38. A. carries on B. focuses on C. keeps up D. stresses out
39. A. was refreshed for B. was satisfied with C. was disturbed about D. was harmonious with
40. A. eagerly B. lovingly C. fortunately D. seriously
第三节课文填空(共20小题:每小题0.5分,满分10分)
Passage 1
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺的单词。
,
These bad habits if left unchecked, could ___41___ to more serious ones when they become adults. For
example, some of them may become ___42___ in tobacco or alcohol ___43___ , which can lead to physical and
mental health problems. To ___44___ harmful habits like these from dominating a teenager's life is essential.
Passage 2
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺的单词。
【课本改编题】
For young people, there is ___45___ of time to change bad habits. ___46___ , there is no “magic pill” or
___47___ button that will help you; you have to think about your bad habits and decide ___48___ some changes.
Passage 3
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺的单词。
But I was so ___49___ about the idea of going along with them that I secretly went ___50___ his ship, the
Endurance, and hid in a small ___51___ . Unfortunately, three days after we set ___52___ I was discovered.
Passage 4
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺的单词。
Personally speaking, ___53___ I like most about Australia is the people themselves. They have a ___54___
and free-and-easy attitude ___55___ life, and their friendliness and warmth made me ___56___ at home wherever I
went.
Passage 5
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺 的单词。My ___57___ school is a bush school. The classrooms are ___58___ of bamboo, with clay floors and roofs
of grass. It takes me only a few minutes to walk to school down a ___59___ track covered in ___60___.
第四节语法填空(共10小题, 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Coming from a remote village in Shidian county in the city of Baoshan, Southwest China’s Yunnan Province,
Dong Meihua juggles two roles—entrepreneur (企业家) and food vlogger. However, it’s her passion for being a food
vlogger ___61___ gains the most attention. ___62___ (know) as Dianxixiaoge—or Yunnan foodie—on social
media since 2016, the 34-year-old now has around 40 million online followers in China and abroad, with her videos
___63___ ( receive) up to 50 million views each. In recent years, Dong Meihua ___64___ (gain) the attention of
food lovers worldwide. Her videos, featuring ___65___ (activity) like bamboo cutting and sugarcane harvesting,
arouse a sense of nostalgia (怀旧).
Dong’s dedication to her craft has resulted ___66___ over 600 short videos in seven years. She also promotes
local ___67___ (agriculture) products on her social media. Dong says that combined daily sales on her platforms
reach as much as 200,000 yuan ($28,200), ___68___ in turn supports over 1,000 jobs. In late 2019, she ___69___
(invite) to speak at the University of Oxford and shared her journey as ____70____ ambassador for Yunnan cuisine
and culture. Dong welcomes everyone to experience the beauty of Yunnan and its lifestyle.
第五节单句填空(共5小题, 每小题1分, 满分5分)
请根据首写字母及括号内中文提示填入正确的单词形式
71. Despite losing all of his p________ (个人财产) in the fire, he remained optimistic about rebuilding his life.
(根据中英文提示单词拼写)
72. I have made an a________ (预约) with the doctor for a check-up next week. (根据中英文提示单词拼写)
73. Despite being d________ (残疾) from a young age, he has never given up on his dreams. (根据中英文提示
单词拼写)
74. The government is facing a lot of p________ (政治) pressure to address the environmental issues. (根据中英
文提示单词拼写)
75. The hospital has gathered a team of medical s________(专家)to deal with the complex case. (根据中英文
提示单词拼写)
第六节完成句子(共5小题, 每小题1分, 满分5分)
根据中文意思按要求完成下列句子, 每空不超过5个词。
76. 我们的团队由七个人组成。(compose短语)
Our team ________________ seven people.
77. 三个班级被随机挑选出来参加了翻转课堂的实验。(介词短语)
Three classes were selected ________________ to participate in the flipped classroom experiments.78. 纳税是公民为社会做贡献的重要途径。(动名词作主语)
________________ is an important way for citizens to contribute to the society.
79. 如果你感染了该病毒,你应该马上咨询医生是否需要服用这种胶囊。(动词短语)
If you are infected by the virus, you should ________________ immediately whether you need to take this kind of
capsules.
80. 提供更好的职业发展机会, 这家公司每年都能收到几千份简历和求职信。(非谓语作状语)
________________, this company receives thousands of application letters and CVs every year.
第四部分写作(共两节, 满分40分)
应用文写作(共 15分)
81. 假定你是李华,你的好友 Mike 听闻你校上周举办了校园艺术节活动,他对此很感兴趣。请给他回信,
告诉他活动的相关事宜,内容包括:
(1)活动介绍;
(2)活动反响
注意:写作词数应为 80 左右。
Dear Mike,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
读后续写(共25分)
82. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I still remember the day I almost lost my best friend Anna.
It was a sunny afternoon in June, and we were having a picnic at the park. We had been friends since childhood,
and we shared everything: our hobbies, our dreams, our secrets. We were inseparable.
But that day, something changed. We got into a heated argument over a trivial(不重要的)matter. I don’t even
remember what it was about, but I know it was something silly and unimportant. Maybe it was about who ate the last
sandwich. It doesn’t matter now.
What matters is that we both said things we didn’t mean. We both raised our voices and hurt each other’s feelings.
We both acted stubbornly and refused to apologize. We both stormed off in different directions, leaving behind our
picnic basket and our friendship.I spent the rest of the day alone in my room. I tried to distract myself with music, but nothing could fill the
emptiness in my heart. I wanted to talk to Anna and I wanted to say I was sorry. But I didn’t know how to do that. I
didn’t know if she would forgive me, or if she even wanted to see me again.
The next day, I went to school with a heavy heart. I avoided eye contact with Anna, and sat as far away from her
as possible. I pretended that I didn’t care, but I did. I cared a lot.
During the break, I saw her sitting on a bench, looking lonely and sad. She was holding a piece of paper in her
hand, and tears were rolling down her face. I felt a wave of regret. I wanted to go to her. But I didn’t have the
courage.
I turned around and walked away. I thought that was the end of our friendship, and that we would never speak
to each other again.
But I was wrong
注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
As I was walking back to class, I felt a tap on my shoulder.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________
Anna and I both smiled and cried.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________江门市 2024 年普通高中高二调研测试(二)
英语
本试卷共14页, 82小题, 满分130分, 考试时间120分钟。
注意事项:
1. 答题前, 考生务必把自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡相应的位置上。
2. 做选择题时, 必须用2B铅笔把答题卷上对应题目的答案标号涂黑, 如需改动, 用橡皮擦干
净后, 再选涂其它答案标号。
3. 非选择题必须使用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔, 将答案写在答题卡规定的位置上。
4. 所有题目必须在答题卡上指定位置作答, 不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
5. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后, 将答题卡交回。
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(共 15 小题, 每小题 2分, 满分 30分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
4 Most Scenic Drives in America
From the lonely roads to coastal drives, gas up the car and check out 4 of the most scenic byways America has
to offer.
The Coastal Connection
As you cruise along Mobile Bay on Alabama’s Coastal Connection, you’ll enjoy a taste of the deep south and
laid back island lifestyle with its beautiful beaches, animal shelters, and charming towns. Any time of the year is a
great time to visit this 130-mile scenic drive. Just check the forecast around hurricane season. Taking a road trip this
summer? You’ll want our road trip survival guide.
Alaska’s Route 4
Richardson Highway, also known as Alaska’s Route 4, is the 368-mile route that connects Valdez to Fairbanks.
This scenic roadtrip offers breathtaking views of the Chugach Mountains, Alaska Range, and several glaciers. Just
before you hit Fairbanks, stop at Alaska’s North Pole, “where the spirit of Christmas lives year round!”
Historic Route 66
Probably America’s most ultimate road trip, you can get your kicks on Route 66 starting in downtown Chicago
— don’t forget to take a picture of the Route 66 start sign! Plan accordingly for this 2,450-mile trip that ends in Santa
Monica, California and make sure to stop at some of the must-see roadside attractions like the world’s second-largest
rocking chair in Fanning, Missouri, Cadillac Ranch in Amarillo, Texas, and the Wigwam Hotel in San Bernardino,
California.
The North to South State Highway in VermontStarting in Bennington and heading north to Newport, Vermont, 191 miles in total, you’ll get breathtaking views
of the colorful New England fall leaves as you cruise on Highway 100 along the eastern edge of the Green Mountains,
which gave the state its name. It’s just as captivating in winter; after all, one of its nicknames is “The Skier’s
Highway”. And with plenty of farms and charming main streets like these to visit, it’s an equally worthwhile trip in
spring and summer, too.
1. Which of the following scenic drives offers views of both beaches and towns?
A. Alaska’s Route 4. B. The Coastal Connection.
C. Historic Route 66. D. The North to South State Highway.
2. What do we know about Historic Route 66?
A. It passes through all the states. B. It offers views of several glaciers.
C. It features views of fall leaves. D. It is the longest of the mentioned routes.
3. What is a common feature of Alaska’s Route 4 and the North to South State Highway?
A. Breathtaking views of mountains. B. Visiting animal shelters.
C. Driving through desert landscapes. D. Passing by coastal beaches.
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了美国四条拥有最美风景的公路。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Coastal Connection”下文中“As you cruise along Mobile Bay on Alabama’s Coastal
Connection, you’ll enjoy a taste of the deep south and laid back island lifestyle with its beautiful beaches, animal
shelters, and charming towns.”(当你沿着阿拉巴马州的沿海连接线驶过移动湾时,你将品味到深南部和悠
闲的岛屿生活方式,那里有美丽的海滩、动物庇护所和迷人的小镇。)可知,The Coastal Connection既能
看到海滩又能看到城镇。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Coastal Connection”下文中“Any time of the year is a great time to visit this 130-
mile scenic drive.”(一年中的任何时候都是游览这条130英里风景优美的公路的好时机。)、“Alaska’s
Route 4”下文中“Richardson Highway, also known as Alaska’s Route 4, is the 368-mile route that connects
Valdez to Fairbanks.”(理查森公路,也被称为阿拉斯加的4号公路,全长368英里,连接瓦尔迪兹和费尔
班克斯。)、“Historic Route 66”下文中“Plan accordingly for this 2,450-mile trip that ends in Santa
Monica, California”(为这个终点在加利福尼亚州圣塔莫尼卡的2,450英里的旅程做好相应的计划)以及
“The North to South State Highway in Vermont”下文中“Starting in Bennington and heading north to
Newport, Vermont, 191 miles in total, you’ll get breathtaking views of the colorful New England fall leaves as youcruise on Highway 100 along the eastern edge of the Green Mountains, which gave the state its name.”(从本宁
顿出发,向北前往佛蒙特州的纽波特,总共191英里,当你沿着绿山的东部边缘行驶在100号高速公路上
时,你会看到新英格兰五彩缤纷的秋叶,这是该州的名字。)可知,历史66号线路(Historic Route 66)
是提到的路线中最长的。故选D。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Alaska’s Route 4”下文中“This scenic roadtrip offers breathtaking views of the Chugach
Mountains, Alaska Range, and several glaciers.”(这条风景线路提供了楚加奇山脉、阿拉斯加山脉和几个冰
川的壮丽景色。)以及“The North to South State Highway in Vermont”下文中“you’ll get breathtaking
views of the colorful New England fall leaves as you cruise on Highway 100 along the eastern edge of the Green
Mountains, which gave the state its name.”(当你沿着100号公路驶过绿山的东边时,你将看到新英格兰秋
叶的五彩斑斓,这些绿山给了这个州它的名字。)可知,阿拉斯加4号线路和佛蒙特州的南北高速公路的
共同特点是都可以欣赏到山脉的壮丽景色。故选A。
B
When she was 16, Joanne Loewenstern learned that she was adopted. She was told that her birth mother was a
woman named Lillian Feinsilver who had died days after giving birth to her at Bellevue Hospital in New York City.
Feeling betrayed and confused, Joanne spent many nights crying, wondering what her birth mother had been
like. The doubt disturbed Joanne for years. That was in 2017, and Joanne was already 79 years old. After watching
this emotional confusion, Shelley Loewenstern, Joanne’s daughter-in-law, suggested taking a DNA test. Shelley
reasoned that learning something about Joanne’s biological family might give Joanne some peace. So Joanne took
the test.
About a year later, Shelley received a message on ancestry. com from a man named Sam Ciminieri, whose
genetic report had matched him with Joanne. Shelley immediately wrote back to Sam, asking whether he knew a
Lillian Feinsilver. Yes, Sam said that was his mother’s name. And there were more shocks to come. Almost
unbelievably, she was alive, at age 100 and lived in an assisted-living facility in Port St. Lucie, Florida.
A month later, the families quickly planned a reunion at the facility where Lillian lived. Lillian suffered from
dementia(痴呆症)and used a wheelchair. Joanne told Lillian that she had been adopted in 1938 and that she’d been
told her birth mother had passed away. No response. Joanne started to cry. At that point, her mother perked up, as if
she had started to understand. Joanne excitedly began telling Lillian all about her children and grandchildren. Lillian
smiled. Then she said the words Joanne had waited more than 60 years to hear: “This is my daughter.”
Now they see each other every few weeks to color, play games, and enjoy the time they have together. “I’m
proud,” Joanne told WPTV(Wyoming Public TV). “This is something I wanted to do all my life.”
4. How did Joanne feel when she was told she was adopted?A. Sad and puzzled. B. Betrayed but happy.
C. Confused but excited. D. Anxious and nervous.
5. Why did Shelley suggest taking a DNA test?
A. Because she wanted to free Joanne from uneasiness.
B. Because she wanted to find Joanne’s biological family.
C. Because she wanted to know whether Lillian was alive.
D. Because she wanted to make others believe her suggestion.
6. What can we learn from the article?
A. Joanne is a 79-year-old woman now.
B. Joanne felt satisfied to accompany her birth mother.
C. Joanne’s birth mother could recognize her immediately.
D. Joanne received a message on ancestry. com from a man.
7. Where is the article probably taken from?
A. A biography. B. An advertisement.
C. A news website. D. A travel magazine.
【答案】4. A 5. A 6. B 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲述了Joanne在得知自己是被收养的后,通过DNA测试找到了自己
的亲生母亲的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段 “Feeling betrayed and confused, Joanne spent many nights crying, wondering
what her birth mother had been like.”(当感到被背叛和困惑的Joanne度过了许多个夜晚,哭泣,想象她的亲
生母亲是什么样的。)可知,Joanne在得知自己是被收养的时候感到悲伤和困惑。故选A。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“After watching this emotional confusion, Shelley Loewenstern, Joanne’s
daughter-in-law, suggested taking a DNA test. Shelley reasoned that learning something about Joanne’s biological
family might give Joanne some peace.”(在看到这种情绪困扰后,Joanne的儿媳Shelley Loewenstern建议做
DNA测试。Shelley认为,了解一些关于Joanne的生物学家庭的信息可能会给Joanne带来一些平静。)可知,
Shelley建议做DNA测试是因为她想让Joanne从不安中解脱出来。故选A。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段 “Now they see each other every few weeks to color, play games, and enjoy
the time they have together.”(现在他们每隔几周就会见面,一起涂色,玩游戏,享受他们在一起的时光。)可知,Joanne很满足能陪伴她的亲生母亲。故选B。
【
7题详解】
推理判断题。短文主要讲述了Joanne在得知自己是被收养的后,通过DNA测试找到了自己的亲生母亲的
故事。所以判断出短文了自新闻网站。故选C。
C
Tourists come in flocks from all parts of China to Rongjiang, a small county in a remote mountainous area,
which has recently become popular for its “Village Super League”, creating a spectacular sports carnival in China.
During a match in May, Wu Chuguo, a decoration worker from Liubaitang village, Rongjiang County, scored
a spectacular 40-meter goal that ignited (点燃) the crowd. Wu said he was influenced by elders in his village and fell
in love with the sport. In the county, rural soccer matches have taken place regularly since the 1990s. When there was
a lack of facilities, soccer players used barren land as a field and wooden stakes for the posts. The boundaries were
marked out with lime powder. When they couldn't gather enough players, they played futsal, a soccer-based game
played on a smaller hard court.
In recent years, the county has focused on gymnastics, soccer, rock climbing and other sports. What sets the
Village Super League apart from other sports events are the vivid displays of ethnic cultures and traditions at the
tournament. As players of both teams walk on the field for a game, they are accompanied by their cheering squads (啦啦
队) dressed in traditional ethnic costumes and carrying local specialties. The halftime break features folk songs and
dance performances, while ethnic costumes are also on display.
“hope that more and more tourists will come to Rongjiang to watch the matches, enjoy the folk customs and
local cuisine, and have fun,” said Xiong Zhuqing, a melon grower who is also a cheerleader. She says she has sold
over 10,000 kilograms of watermelons since the start of the tournament. As of June 27, a total of 654 new businesses
were established, including 91 in the catering sector, 188 in retail, and 195 in agriculture and food processing, the
local government said.
8. What can we know about the rural soccer match?
A. It has been held since 1990. B. It lacks facilities for players.
C. It was invented by Wu Chuguo. D. It has taken place since the 1990s.
9. Why is the Village Super League different from other sports events?
A. Because it has cheering squads.
B. Because it focuses on various sports.
C. Because it develops a top-level talent.
D. Because it reflects ethnic cultures and traditions.10. What can we infer from paragraph 4?
A. Xiong Zhuqing has helped farmers to sell watermelons.
B. The Village Super League stimulates the local economic growth.
C. The local government invested a lot of money in new businesses.
D. The Village Super League attracts a lot of merchants from other places.
11. Who are most likely to be interested in this article?
A. Painting lovers. B. Shopkeepers.
C. Sports enthusiasts. D. News reporters.
【答案】8. D 9. D 10. B 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲述了中国榕江县的村超联赛如何吸引了来自全国各地的游客,并通
过展示当地的民族文化和传统,创造了一场壮观的体育狂欢。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In the county, rural soccer matches have taken place regularly since the
1990s.”(在这个县,自1990年代以来,农村足球比赛就已经定期举行。)可知,农村足球比赛自1990
年代以来就已经开始举行。故选D。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“What sets the Village Super League apart from other sports events are the vivid
displays of ethnic cultures and traditions at the tournament.”(使村超联赛与其他体育赛事不同的是,比赛中
生动展示了民族文化和传统。)可知,村超联赛与其他体育赛事的不同之处在于它反映了民族文化和传统。
故选D。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第四段“As of June 27, a total of 654 new businesses were established, including 91 in
the catering sector, 188 in retail, and 195 in agriculture and food processing, the local government said.”(据当地
政府说,截至6月27日,共有654家新企业成立,其中包括餐饮业91家,零售业188家,农业和食品加
工业195家。)可推知,村超联赛刺激了当地的经济增长。故选B。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Tourists come in flocks from all parts of China to Rongjiang, a small county in a
remote mountainous area, which has recently become popular for its “Village Super League”, creating a spectacular
sports carnival in China.”(自中国各地的游客成群结队地来到荣江这个偏远山区的小县城,这里最近因
“乡村超级联赛”而流行起来,在中国创造了一个壮观的体育狂欢节。)以及下文内容可知,文章主要讲
述了中国榕江县的乡村足球联赛如何吸引了来自全国各地的游客,并通过展示当地的民族文化和传统,创造了一场壮观的体育狂欢。所以运动爱好者最可能对此文章感兴趣。故选C。
D
The environment is a concern for many, and individual actions like reducing plastic use and recycling contribute
positively. However, some issues, like acid rain, require global policies and industry regulations to address more
effectively.
Acid rain has been observed for over 150 years, with Scottish scientist Robert Angus Smith identifying
elevated (偏高) acid levels in rain during the 1850s, correlating it with industrial growth. While natural events like
volcano eruptions contribute to acid rain, man-made sources like factories, power stations burning coal, and car
emissions are the primary causes. These emissions, containing nitrogen oxides and sulfur dioxides, combine with
water in clouds to form sulfuric and nitric acids.
Technically known as acid deposition (沉积), acid rain occurs when acids move from the atmosphere to Earth's
surface through rain, snow, or fog, as well as dry particles and gases carried by wind. The impacts of acid rain are
significant, evidenced by lakes turning clear due to loss of life, deformed fish, dying trees, disrupted food chains, and
adverse effects on human health.
Efforts to combat acid rain began in the 1980s, resulting in reduced emissions globally and improvements in
rain acidity levels. However, challenges remain, particularly in farming and preserving natural ecosystems. While the
recovery process is ongoing, the effects of acid rain on structures, sculptures, and monuments serve as a reminder of
its long-term impact.
In conclusion, addressing acid rain requires collective action and ongoing monitoring to safeguard the environment
and human health, highlighting the importance of global cooperation in addressing environmental challenges.
12. According to the passage, what are the major sources of acid rain?
A. Recycling and reducing plastic use.
B. Natural events like volcano eruptions.
C. Factories, power stations and car emissions.
D. Individual actions to address environmental concerns.
13. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the underlined word “combat” in paragraph 4?
A. prevent B. ignore C. worsen D. promote
14. Which of the following statements would the author agree with?
A. Natural events are the main cause of acid rain.
B. Acid rain has no significant impact on human health.
C. Global policies alone are sufficient to address the issue.
D. Effective measures require both global policies and individual actions.15. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The history of acid rain research.
B. Efforts to address acid rain pollution.
C. The impact of acid rain on the environment.
D. Individual actions to address environmental concerns.
【答案】12. C 13. A 14. D 15. B
【解析】
【导语】本文的体裁是说明文。文章通过阐述酸雨的成因、影响以及防治措施,对环境问题进行了科学性
的说明和论述,旨在向读者传达关于酸雨这一环境问题的具体知识和解决策略。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第一段中“While natural events like volcano eruptions contribute to acid rain, man-made
sources like factories, power stations burning coal, and car emissions are the primary causes. (虽然火山爆发等自
然事件会导致酸雨,但工厂、燃煤发电站和汽车排放等人为来源是酸雨的主要原因。)”可知,酸雨的主要
来源是工厂、燃烧煤炭的发电站和汽车排放。故选C。
【13题详解】
词句猜测题。由划线词后文“acid rain began in the 1980s, resulting in reduced emissions globally and
improvements in rain acidity levels (始于20世纪80年代,导致全球排放量减少,雨水酸度水平改善)”可知,
对抗酸雨的努力始于20世纪80年代,导致全球排放量减少,雨水酸度水平提高。Combat一词在文中用于
描述对抗酸雨的行动,意为“对抗,防止”。A. prevent防止;B. ignore忽视;C. worsen恶化;D. promote
促进。故选A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第一段中的“However, some issues, like acid rain, require global policies and industry
regulations to address more effectively. (然而,像酸雨这样的问题需要全球政策和行业法规来更有效地解
决。)”和最后一段“In conclusion, addressing acid rain requires collective action and ongoing monitoring to
safeguard the environment and human health, highlighting the importance of global cooperation in addressing
environmental challenges. (最后,解决酸雨问题需要采取集体行动和持续监测,以保障环境和人类健康,突
出了全球合作应对环境挑战的重要性。)”可知,作者认为全球政策和个体行动都是解决酸雨问题所必需的。
故选D。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是由文章倒数第二段“Efforts to combat acid rain began in the 1980s,
resulting in reduced emissions globally and improvements in rain acidity levels. However, challenges remain,
particularly in farming and preserving natural ecosystems. While the recovery process is ongoing, the effects ofacid rain on structures, sculptures, and monuments serve as a reminder of its long-term impact. (对抗酸雨的努力
始于20世纪80年代,导致全球排放量减少,雨水酸度水平提高。然而,挑战依然存在,特别是在农业和
保护自然生态系统方面。虽然恢复过程仍在进行中,但酸雨对建筑物、雕塑和纪念碑的影响提醒着人们酸
雨的长期影响。)”可知,文章主要讲述了酸雨的问题、成因、影响以及从1980年代开始的对抗酸雨的行
动及其成果,强调了持续监测和国际合作的必要性,因此文章主要关于对抗酸雨污染的努力。故选B。
第二节(共5小题, 每小题2分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
How to Make Home Buying Less Stressful
The key to a successful house purchase is not whether the house is perfect, but whether potential home buyers
know how to get ready to make the purchase. Bob Walters, CEO of Rocket Mortgage (按揭) knows what it takes to
make preparations before the house purchase. ___16___. Here are some vital steps for buyers to make good
preparations.
Make proper financial arrangements
Home buyers at every stage should ensure they are financially ready to take on another monthly bill. A credit
report gives consumers a clearer picture of their expenses and debts. To free up space in the budget for the cost of
home ownership, buyers can assess monthly expenses, cancel unnecessary services, even cut back on dining out.
___17___.
Find a real estate agent
___18___. These licensed professionals can show buyers usually neighborhoods that the buyers might like, such
as the nearby good schools, transportation systems or local parks and trails. Moreover, a real estate agent can focus
the home search on properties that fit buyers’ needs and their price range, book house tours, make an offer and even
attend closing.
___19___
It’s important to pay close attention to a home’s structural condition. Cracks in the walls, floors or in the basement
could suggest bigger issues; some smells could signal a mildew (霉) problem. A pre-purchase home inspection by a
qualified inspector is crucial for revealing any problems and might enable buyers to request concessions (让步) from
the seller.
Buying a home can be less stressful with the steps mentioned. In fact, buyers can seek for some expert help to
ensure that they are fully ready for the house purchase. ___20___. This approach helps Americans achieve their
dream of home ownership. Learn more at RocketMortgage.com.
A. Know what to look for when checking the house.B. Ask the seller for concessions before purchasing.
C. Working with real estate agents can help house hunters find the ideal property.
D. Therefore, you can turn to Rocket Mortgage to find and finance a home easier.
E. It’s also important to pay monthly bills on time as this also can affect credit scores.
F. Before even beginning a search, he says home buyers should make sure they are ready.
G. A home buyer should be fully prepared with all the documents when applying for a mortgage.
【答案】16. D 17. E 18. C 19. A 20. F
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了如何减轻购房压力。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Bob Walters, CEO of Rocket Mortgage(按揭)knows what it takes to make preparations before the
house purchase.”(Bob Walters是Rocket Mortgage的首席执行官,他知道在买房前要做哪些准备工作。)
可知,选项与上文为因果关系说明可以求助于Rocket Mortgage。故D选项“因此,你可以求助于Rocket
Mortgage,更容易地找到房子并为其融资”切题。Rocket Mortgage为关键词。故选D项。
【17题详解】
根据上文“To free up space in the budget for the cost of home ownership, buyers can assess monthly expenses,
cancel unnecessary services, even cut back on dining out.”(为了在预算中腾出空间来支付购房成本,购房者
可以评估每月的支出,取消不必要的服务,甚至减少外出就餐。)可知,选项承接上文继续说明对财务的
安排。故E选项“按时支付每月账单也很重要,因为这也会影响信用评分。”切题。故选E项。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Find a real estate agent”(找一个房地产中介)可知,选项承接上文说明找房产中介的作用。
故C选项“与房地产经纪人合作可以帮助购房者找到理想的房产。”切题。real estate agents呼应下文These
licensed professionals。故选C项。
【19题详解】
根据下文“It's important to pay close attention to a home's structural condition. Cracks in the walls, floors or in
the basement could suggest bigger issues; some smells could signal a mildew(霉)problem.”(密切关注房屋
的结构状况很重要。墙壁、地板或地下室的裂缝可能意味着更大的问题;有些气味可能是发霉的信号。)
可知,本段主要说明在检查房子时需要注意的事项。故A选项“知道检查房子时要注意什么”切题。为本
段的标题。故选A项。
【20题详解】
根据上文“In fact, buyers can seek for some expert help to ensure that they are fully ready for the house
purchase.”(事实上,购房者可以寻求一些专家的帮助,以确保他们已经为购房做好了充分的准备)可知,选项承接上文与买房者提前准备有关。故F选项“在开始找房子之前,购房者应该确保自己已经准备好
了”切题。ready是关键词。故选F项。
第三部分 语言运用(共六节, 满分50分)
第一节完形填空(共15小题, 每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Twenty years ago, I drove a cab for a living. One night, I was on the way to ___21___ a passenger at 2:30 AM.
When I arrived to collect, a small woman in her 80’s stood before me. By her side was a small ___22___ .
I took her suitcase to the-cab, then returned to ___23___ the woman. She took my arm and we walked
___24___ toward the cab. When we got in the cab, she gave me a(n) ___25___ , and then asked, “Could you drive
through downtown?” “It’s not the ___26___ way,” I answered quickly. “Oh, I don’t mind,” she said “I’m in no hurry.
I’m on my way to a hospice (临终关怀医院). I don’t have any ___27___ left,” she continued. “The doctor says I
don’t have much time left.”
For the next two hours, we drove through the city. We drove through the ___28___ where she and her family
had lived before they passed away. She had me ___29___ in front of a furniture warehouse that had once been a
ballroom where she had gone dancing as a girl.
As the sun rose, she said, “I’m tired. Let’s go now.” We drove in silence to the address she had given me. When
we arrived, two nurses came out to the cab. They were concerned and ______30______ , watching her every move.
They must have been ______31______ her.
“How much do I owe you?” she asked. “Nothing,” I said. Almost without thinking, I gave her a hug. Our hug
ended with her ______32______ , “You gave an old woman a little moment of ______33______ .” I squeezed her
hand, and then walked into the dim morning light. Behind me, a door shut. It was the sound of the ______34______ of
a life.
I didn’t pick up any more passengers that shift. I drove ______35______ lost in thought. I thought I would
never do anything more important than this in my life.
21. A. pick out B. pick up C. come across D. come up
22. A. suitcase B. phone C. man D. figure
23. A. show B. reach C. call D. assist
24. A. sadly B. quickly C. happily D. slowly
25. A. note B. message C. address D. map
26. A. shortest B. best C. cheapest D. highest
27. A. money B. family C. food. D. belongings
28. A. society B. house C. neighborhood D. building
29. A. walk along B. walk up C. pull away D. pull up30. A. caring. B. delighted C. upset D. moved
31. A. missing B. expecting C. hating D. knowing
32. A. talk B. speech C. remark D. opinion
33. A. respect B. shock C. protection D. joy
34. A. closing B. opening C. restarting D. making
35. A. fearlessly B. hopelessly C. aimlessly D. carelessly
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. A
35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文主要讲述了作为出租车司机的作者某天晚上搭载了一个八十多岁的老人,
她请求作者带他去看她想去的地方。当得知她是即将要去临终关怀医院的时候,作者无偿地为完成了她的
心愿。满足了一个老人临终前的请求,作者觉得这是他生命中的重要时刻。
【21题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:一天晚上,凌晨两点半,我在去接一位乘客的路上。A. pick out挑选出;
B. pick up接某人;C. come across偶遇;D. come up被提出。根据下文“When I arrived to collect”可知,
作者去接一位乘客。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她身旁是一个小型的手提箱。A. suitcase手提箱;B. phone电话;C. man男人;
D. figure体型。根据下文“took her suitcase”可知,老人拿了一个手提箱。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我把箱子放到车上,又回来搀扶老妇人。A. show展示;B. reach到达;C. call
打电话;D. assist帮助。根据下文“She took my arm and we walked ___4___ toward the cab.”可知,作者
回来搀扶老妇人。故选D项。
【24题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:她挽住我的胳膊,我们慢慢走到车旁。A. sadly悲伤地;B. quickly快速地;C.
happily快乐地;D. slowly慢慢地。根据上文“small woman in her 80’s”可知,我们慢慢走到车旁。故选D
项。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我们坐进车里时,她递给我一个地址。A. note笔记;B. message信息;C.
address地址;D. map地图。根据下文“the address”可知,她递给我一个地址。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查形容词最高级词义辨析。句意:“那不是最近的路。”我很快回答。A. shortest最短的;B. best最好的;C. cheapest 最便宜的;D. highest最高的。根据上文“Could you drive through downtown?”可知,那不是最
近的路。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我没有任何家人了。 A. money钱;B. family家人;C. food食物;D.
belongings所有物。根据上文“I am on my way to a hospice(临终关怀医院)”以及下文“they passed away”
可知,老人独自去临终关怀医院,所以是没有任何的家人了。故选B项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们开车经过她和她的家人去世前住过的社区。A. society社会;B. house房屋;
C. neighborhood街区;D. building建筑物。根据下文“where she and her family had lived before they passed
away.”可知,我们开车经过她和她的家人去世前住过的社区。故选C项。
【29题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:她让我在一家家具商店前面停车,那儿以前是个舞厅,她还是个小姑娘时
常去那儿跳舞。A. walk along沿着……走;B. walk up走上;C. pull away拉开;D. pull up停车。根据下文
“in front of a furniture warehouse”可知,她让我在一家家具商店前面停车。故选D项。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她们关切而体贴的地注视着她的一举一动。 A. caring体贴的;B. delighted
高兴的;C. upset;D. moved感动的。根据上文“concerned”可知,她们关切而体贴。故选A项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们看样子一定是在等着她的到来。A. missing想念;B. expecting期望;C.
hating讨厌;D. knowing了解。根据上文“They were concerned and ___10___ , watching her every
move.”可知,他们看样子一定是在等着她的到来。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的拥抱以她的话结束“你给了一个老妇人片刻的欢乐”。A. talk谈话;B.
speech演讲;C. remark 言论,话语; D. opinion观点。根据下文“You gave an old woman a little moment
of ___13___ .”可知,我们的拥抱以她的话结束。故选C项。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的拥抱以她的话结束“你给了一个老妇人片刻的欢乐”。A. respect尊重;
B. shock震惊;C. protection保护;D. joy快乐。作者载着老人在城市里转了转,了却了老人的夙愿,所以
老人是高兴的。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:门在我身后关上了。这也是生命关闭的声音。A. closing关闭;B. opening打开;
C. restarting重新开始;D. making制作。根据上文“shut”可知,门的关闭代表着老人生命的结束。这是象征意义。故选A项。
【35题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我漫无方向地开着车,陷入沉思中。A. fearlessly无畏地;B. hopelessly无希望
地;C. aimlessly无目的地;D. carelessly粗心地。根据下文“lost in thought.”可知,我漫无方向地开着车,
陷入沉思中。故选C项。
第二节 语义匹配(共 5 小题, 每小题 1分, 满分 5分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给四个选项中选出与文中划线单词的意义最匹配选项。
Founded in 1987 by Anthony Shriver at Georgetown University, Best Buddies has grown into an international
nonprofit organization comprising a network of chapters (分会) committed to promoting a more inclusive community
for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Their mission, as stated on their website, is centered on
“one-on-one friendships, integrated employment, leadership development, and inclusive living.”
The UR chapter was founded in late 2023 by sophomore President Audrey Chung. During her time with this
chapter, she was matched with Trinity, a peer who had the same hobbies as her. Chung reflects on this friendship fon dly .
“It’s been nothing like I’ve expected, because I wasn’t part of Best Buddies before I joined the Rochester Citizens
Chapter,” she said.
36. A. compromising B. contrasting C. including D. inspecting
37. A. tolerant B. vigorous C. creative D. reliable
38. A. carries on B. focuses on C. keeps up D. stresses out
39. A. was refreshed for B. was satisfied with C. was disturbed about D. was harmonious with
40. A. eagerly B. lovingly C. fortunately D. seriously
【答案】36. C 37. A 38. B 39. D 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了Best Buddies这一国际非营利组织的成立背景、宗旨、运作模式
及其对创建包容性社区的贡献,特别聚焦于UR分会的建立及一位成员的亲身经历,传递了社会公益活动
的信息和正面影响。
【36题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:1987年,乔治城大学的Anthony Shriver创立了“Best Buddies”,该组织已发
展成为一个国际性的非营利组织,由多个分会网络组成,致力于为智力和发育障碍人士建立一个更具包容
性的社区。A. compromising妥协;B. contrasting对比;C. including包括;D. inspecting检查。由comprising
前的“Best Buddies has grown into an international nonprofit organization (Best Buddies已成长为一家国际非营
利组织)”和其后的“a network of chapters (多个分会网络)”可知,该组织包括多个致力于相同目标的分会,
因此comprising的含义为“包括”。故选C。【37题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:1987年,乔治城大学的Anthony Shriver创立了“Best Buddies”,该组织已
发展成为一个国际性的非营利组织,由多个分会组成,致力于为智力和发育障碍人士建立一个更具包容性
的社区。A. tolerant宽容的;B. vigorous精力充沛的;C. creative创造性的;D. reliable可靠的。根据
inclusive后的“community for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities (智力和发育障碍者社
区)”可知,组织旨在帮助智力和发育障碍人士,建立具有包容性的社区,因此inclusive的含义为“宽容
的”。故选A。
【38题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:正如他们网站上所述,他们的使命集中在“一对一的友谊、综合就业、领导力
发展和包容性生活”上。A. carries on继续进行;B. focuses on专注于;C. keeps up保持;D. stresses out压
力过大。根据is centered on前的“Their mission (他们的使命)”和is centered on后的“one-on-one
friendships, integrated employment, leadership development, and inclusive living (一对一的友谊、综合就业、领
导力发展和包容性生活)”可知,他们的使命集中在“一对一的友谊、综合就业、领导力发展和包容性生
活”上,is centered on含义为“专注于”。故选B。
【39题详解】
考查形容词短语辨析。句意:在她参与该分会期间,她与Trinity和谐相处,对方与她有着相同的爱好。A.
was refreshed for为……而焕然一新;B. was satisfied with对……满意;C. was disturbed about对……感到不
安;D. was harmonious with与……和谐相处。根据was matched with后的“who had the same hobbies as her.
Chung reflects on this friendship (她和她有着相同的爱好。Chung反思这段友谊)”可知,Chung对这段友谊
持有正面且深情的态度,所以二人和谐相处,was matched with含义为“与……和谐相处”。故选D。
【40题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:Chung深情地回忆起这段友谊。A. eagerly急切地;B. lovingly深情地;C.
fortunately幸运地;D. seriously严肃地。根据was matched with前的“During her time with this chapter, she
was matched with Trinity, a peer who had the same hobbies as her. Chung reflects on this friendship (在她参与该
分会期间,她与Trinity和谐相处,对方与她有着相同的爱好。Chung回忆起这段友谊)”可知,她与Trinity
和谐相处,Chung深情地回忆起这段友谊,fondly含义为“深情地”。故选B。
第三节课文填空(共20小题:每小题0.5分,满分10分)
Passage 1
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺的单词。
These bad habits, if left unchecked, could ___41___ to more serious ones when they become adults. For
example, some of them may become ___42___ in tobacco or alcohol ___43___ , which can lead to physical and
mental health problems. To ___44___ harmful habits like these from dominating a teenager's life is essential.【答案】41. lead
42. involved
43. abuse 44. prevent
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了养成坏习惯的危害。
【41题详解】
考查动词短语。句意:这些坏习惯,如果放任不管,当他们长大成人,可能会导致更严重的问题。could
后接动词原形,lead to导致,符合句意。故填lead。
【42题详解】
考查短语。句意:例如,他们中的一些人可能会吸烟或滥用酒精,这可能导致身体和精神健康问题。
become involved in卷入,符合句意。故填involved。
【43题详解】
考查名词。句意:例如,他们中的一些人可能会吸烟或滥用酒精,这可能导致身体和精神健康问题。
alcohol abuse滥用酒精,作宾语。符合句意。 故填abuse。
【44题详解】
考查动词。句意:防止这些坏习惯支配青少年的生活是至关重要的。不定式做主语,prevent防止,符合句
意,空前to是不定式符号,应用动词原形。故填prevent。
Passage 2
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺的单词。
【课本改编题】
For young people, there is ___45___ of time to change bad habits. ___46___ , there is no “magic pill” or
___47___ button that will help you; you have to think about your bad habits and decide ___48___ some changes.
【答案】45. plenty
46. However
47. delete 48. on
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了改变坏习惯没有捷径,必须自己做出一些改变。
【45题详解】
考查代词。句意:对于年轻人来说,有足够的时间来改变坏习惯。根据“young people”可知,空格处缺
少的意思是“足够的”,构成固定短语plenty of修饰名词time。故填plenty。
【46题详解】
考查副词。句意:然而,没有“神奇药丸”或删除按钮可以帮助你。根据空前“there is plenty of time to
change bad habits”以及空后“there is no “magic pill” _____ delete button _____ will help you”可知,此处是句意上的转折,又有逗号隔开,因此,空格处需要副词however,表示“然而”,位于句首首字母大写。
故填However。
【47题详解】
考查名词。句意同上题。根据句意可知,空格处为需要的意思是“删除按钮”,使用名词delete充当定语
修饰名词button。故填delete。
【48题详解】
考查介词。句意:你必须考虑你的坏习惯,并决定做出一些改变。空格处缺少介词构成固定短语decide
on“决定”。故填on。
Passage 3
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺的单词。
But I was so ___49___ about the idea of going along with them that I secretly went ___50___ his ship, the
Endurance, and hid in a small ___51___ . Unfortunately, three days after we set ___52___ I was discovered.
【答案】49. enthusiastic
50. aboard 51. cupboard
52. off
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。短文叙述了作者偷偷登上了“耐力号”,结果被发现了。
【49题详解】
考查形容词。句意:但我对和他们一起去的想法是如此热情,以至于我偷偷地登上了他的船,“耐力号”,
藏在一个小橱柜里。形容词enthusiastic作表语。符合句意。故填enthusiastic。
【50题详解】
考查介词。句意:但我对和他们一起去的想法是如此热情,以至于我偷偷地登上了他的船,“耐力号”,
藏在一个小橱柜里。go aboard“登上”符合句意。故填aboard。
【51题详解】
考查名词。句意:但我对和他们一起去的想法是如此热情,以至于我偷偷地登上了他的船,“耐力号”,
藏在一个小橱柜里。名词cupboard作宾语,符合句意。故填cupboard。
【52题详解】
考查短语。句意:不幸的是,我们出发三天后我就被发现了。set off“出发”符合句意。故填off。
Passage 4
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺的单词。
Personally speaking, ___53___ I like most about Australia is the people themselves. They have a ___54___
and free-and-easy attitude ___55___ life, and their friendliness and warmth made me ___56___ at home wherever I
went..
【答案】53 what
54. straightforward 55. towards 56. feel
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者对澳大利亚人民的个人喜好与感受,描述了当地人对待生活
的态度以及给予作者的友好和温暖感受,表达了作者的情感体验和对澳大利亚文化的观察体会。
【53题详解】
考查主语从句。句意:对我个人来说,澳大利亚让我最喜欢的就是这里的人民。本空引导主语从句,从句
中缺少like的宾语,且指物,因此应用what引导。故填what。
【54题详解】
考查形容词。句意:他们对待生活 的态度简单直率、随性酒脱,他们的友善和热情让我无论走到哪里都有
宾至如归的感觉。本空应填入形容词straightforward“简单的,坦率的,易懂的,率直的”,与free-and-
easy并列,作定语,修饰名词attitude。故填straightforward。
【55题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:他们对待生活的态度简单直率、随性酒脱,他们的友善和热情让我无论走到哪里都
有宾至如归的感觉。表示“对……的态度”,通常用固定搭配attitude towards。故填towards。
【56题详解】
考查非谓语动词、固定搭配。句意:他们对待生活的态度简单直率、随性酒脱,他们的友善和热情让我无
论走到哪里都有宾至如归的感觉。表达“感到像在家一样”用固定搭配feel at home,make sb. do sth.“让
某人做某事”,其中do前省略了不定式符号to,feel用动词原形。故填feel。
Passage 5
根据课文内容,在空白处填入所缺的单词。
My ___57___ school is a bush school. The classrooms are ___58___ of bamboo, with clay floors and roofs
of grass. It takes me only a few minutes to walk to school down a ___59___ track covered in ___60___.
【答案】57. secondary
58. made 59. muddy
60. weeds
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了作者就读的学校。
【57题详解】
考查形容词。句意:我的中学是一所丛林学校。形容词secondary“(教育)中等的”,作定语修饰名词,
符合句意。故填secondary。
【58题详解】考查短语。句意:教室是用竹子建造的,有粘土地板和草屋顶。be made of“由…制成”符合句意。故填
made。
【59题详解】
考查形容词。句意:我沿着一条长满杂草的泥泞小路走到学校只花了几分钟。形容词muddy“泥泞的”作
定语修饰名词,符合句意。故填muddy。
【60题详解】
考查名词。句意:我沿着一条长满杂草的泥泞小路走到学校只花了几分钟。weeds“杂草”作in的宾语,
符合句意。故填weeds。
第四节语法填空(共10小题, 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Coming from a remote village in Shidian county in the city of Baoshan, Southwest China’s Yunnan Province,
Dong Meihua juggles two roles—entrepreneur (企业家) and food vlogger. However, it’s her passion for being a food
vlogger ___61___ gains the most attention. ___62___ (know) as Dianxixiaoge—or Yunnan foodie—on social
media since 2016, the 34-year-old now has around 40 million online followers in China and abroad, with her videos
___63___ ( receive) up to 50 million views each. In recent years, Dong Meihua ___64___ (gain) the attention of
food lovers worldwide. Her videos, featuring ___65___ (activity) like bamboo cutting and sugarcane harvesting,
arouse a sense of nostalgia (怀旧).
Dong’s dedication to her craft has resulted ___66___ over 600 short videos in seven years. She also promotes
local ___67___ (agriculture) products on her social media. Dong says that combined daily sales on her platforms
reach as much as 200,000 yuan ($28,200), ___68___ in turn supports over 1,000 jobs. In late 2019, she ___69___
(invite) to speak at the University of Oxford and shared her journey as ____70____ ambassador for Yunnan cuisine
and culture. Dong welcomes everyone to experience the beauty of Yunnan and its lifestyle.
【答案】61. that
62. Known 63. receiving
64. has gained
65. activities
66. in 67. agricultural
68. which 69. was invited
70. an
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要介绍了拥有国内外粉丝4000万的“滇西小哥”董梅华是一位美食博主。
本文介绍了她的成长经历以及她所经营的短视频账号成长过程,被网友称为“舌尖上的云南”。【61题详解】
考查强调句。句意:然而,最受关注的是她对成为美食视频记录者的热情。本句使用了强调句结构“It is
(was) + 被强调部分 + that (who) + 其他部分”,强调了句子的主语her passion for being a food vlogger,此
处缺少that。故填that。
【62题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:自2016年以来,这位34岁的女孩在社交媒体上被称为滇西小哥,现在在中国和
国外拥有约4000万在线粉丝,她的视频每条浏览量高达5000万。此处用动词know的非谓语形式作状语,
和主语the 34-year-old是逻辑上的被动关系,应使用过去分词,位于句首首字母大写。故填Known。
【63题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意同上题。分析句子结构可知,此处用作宾语补足语,动词receive和宾语videos之间
是逻辑上的主动关系,应使用现在分词。故填receiving。
【64题详解】
考查时态。句意:近年来,董梅华受到了全世界美食爱好者的关注。分此处是句子的谓语部分,根据时间
状语In recent years可知,应使用现在完成时,主语Dong Meihua是第三人称单数形式,助动词应使用
has。故填has gained。
【65题详解】
考查名词复数形式。句意:她的视频以竹子切割和甘蔗收割等活动为特色,唤起了一种怀旧感。此处名词
activity用作动词feature的宾语,是可数名词,根据句意应使用复数形式。故填activities。
【66题详解】
考查介词。句意:董对自己技艺的执着,在7年时间里制作了600多个短视频。此处缺少介词in构成固定
短语result in“导致,结果是”。故填in。
【67题详解】
考查形容词。句意:她还在社交媒体上推广当地农产品。此处需要形容词agricultural充当定语修饰名词
products。故填agricultural。
【68题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:董说,她的平台每天的总销售额高达20万元人民币(28200美元),这反过来又支持
了1000多个工作岗位。此处缺少非限制性定语从句的引导词,代指前面整句话的意思,需用关系代词。故
填which。
【69题详解】
考查时态和语态。句意:2019年末,她受邀在牛津大学演讲,并分享了她作为云南美食和文化大使的历程。
此处用作句子的谓语部分,根据时间状语In late 2019可知,应使用一般过去时,主语she和动词invite之
间是被动关系,应使用一般过去时的被动语态,主语she是第三人称单数形式,助动词be应使用was。故填was invited。
【70题详解】
考查冠词。句意同上题。此处缺少冠词,表示泛指“一位”,需用不定冠词,ambassador开头发音是元音,
应使用不定冠词。故填an。
第五节单句填空(共5小题, 每小题1分, 满分5分)
请根据首写字母及括号内中文提示填入正确的单词形式
,
71. Despite losing all of his p________ (个人财产) in the fire he remained optimistic about rebuilding his life.
(根据中英文提示单词拼写)
【答案】possessions## ossessions
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:尽管他在火灾中失去了所有财产,但他仍然对重建自己的生活持乐观态度。根
据首字母以及汉语提示“个人财产”可知,此处需要名词possession充当介词of的宾语,表示“个人财
产”时,possession是可数名词,通常用复数形式。故填possessions。
72. I have made an a________ (预约) with the doctor for a check-up next week. (根据中英文提示单词拼写)
【答案】appointment##ppointment
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:我已经和医生预约了下周的体检。根据汉语提示和首字母可知,空处填名词
appointment作宾语,结合不定冠词an可知用名词单数即可。故填appointment。
73. Despite being d________ (残疾) from a young age, he has never given up on his dreams. (根据中英文提示
单词拼写)
【答案】disabled## isabled
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:尽管他从小就有残疾,但他从未放弃过自己的梦想。根据单词首字母、汉语
提示“残疾”及句子结构可知,此处需要形容词disabled,与being构成系表结构。故填disabled。
74. The government is facing a lot of p________ (政治) pressure to address the environmental issues. (根据中英
文提示单词拼写)
【答案】political##olitical
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:政府在解决环境问题上面临着很大的政治压力。此处使用形容词
political“政治的”,作前置定语,修饰名词pressure。故填political。
75. The hospital has gathered a team of medical s________(专家)to deal with the complex case. (根据中英文
提示单词拼写)【答案】specialists
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:医院已召集了一组医学专家来处理这起复杂的病例。根据句子结构,此处需要
一个名词或名词短语来充当宾语,且根据中文提示“专家”,应填写名词“specialist”的适当形式,考虑
到a team of后接可数名词复数形式,因此使用“specialist”的复数形式“specialists”。根据汉语提示及句
意,故填specialists。
第六节完成句子(共5小题, 每小题1分, 满分5分)
根据中文意思按要求完成下列句子, 每空不超过5个词。
76. 我们的团队由七个人组成。(compose短语)
Our team ________________ seven people.
【答案】is composed of
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语和时态。此处是句子的谓语部分,表示“由……组成”的英语使用compose的动词
短语be composed of;根据句意可知,用一般现在时,主语Our team是第三人称单数形式,be使用is。故
填is composed of。
77. 三个班级被随机挑选出来参加了翻转课堂的实验。(介词短语)
Three classes were selected ________________ to participate in the flipped classroom experiments.
【答案】at random
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语。根据句意可知,此处考查固定短语at random“随机地”。故填at random。
78. 纳税是公民为社会做贡献的重要途径。(动名词作主语)
.
________________ is an important way for citizens to contribute to the society
【答案】Paying taxes
【解析】
【详解】考查动名词。纳税为pay taxes,动名词做主语。首字母大写。故填Paying taxes。
79. 如果你感染了该病毒,你应该马上咨询医生是否需要服用这种胶囊。(动词短语)
If you are infected by the virus, you should ________________ immediately whether you need to take this kind of
capsules.
【答案】consult your doctor
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。根据句意及所给句子可知,此处表示“咨询医生”,应用动词短语consult
your doctor,且should后跟动词原形。故填consult your doctor。
80. 提供更好的职业发展机会, 这家公司每年都能收到几千份简历和求职信。(非谓语作状语)________________, this company receives thousands of application letters and CVs every year.
【答案】Offering better career development opportunities
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。提供更好的职业发展机会为“offer better career development opportunities”,与
主语 this company为主动关系,用现在分词作状语,首字母大写。故填Offering better career development
opportunities。
第四部分写作(共两节, 满分40分)
应用文写作(共 15分)
81. 假定你是李华,你的好友 Mike 听闻你校上周举办了校园艺术节活动,他对此很感兴趣。请给他回信,
告诉他活动的相关事宜,内容包括:
(1)活动介绍;
(2)活动反响
注意:写作词数应为 80 左右。
Dear Mike,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】
Dear Mike,
I hope you are doing well. I’m excited to share with you about the campus art festival that took place last
week. The event showcased various forms of art like paintings, sculptures, and performances by talented students.
We had interactive art booths and workshops, too. The response was incredible, with a large turnout of both
students and faculty. The atmosphere was vibrant and creative, making it a memorable experience for everyone
involved.
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给好友 Mike 回信,介绍学校上周举办的校园艺术节活动。【详解】1.词汇积累
兴奋的:excited→ exalted
各种各样的:various→ a variety of
有才能的:talented→ gifted
难以置信的:incredible→ unbelievable
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The atmosphere was vibrant and creative, making it a memorable experience for everyone involved.
拓展句:The atmosphere was vibrant and creative, which makes it a memorable experience for everyone involved.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m excited to share with you about the campus art festival that took place last week.
(运用了that引导的限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】The atmosphere was vibrant and creative, making it a memorable experience for everyone
involved.(运用了现在分词making作状语)
读后续写(共25分)
82. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I still remember the day I almost lost my best friend Anna.
It was a sunny afternoon in June, and we were having a picnic at the park. We had been friends since childhood,
and we shared everything: our hobbies, our dreams, our secrets. We were inseparable.
But that day, something changed. We got into a heated argument over a trivial(不重要的)matter. I don’t even
remember what it was about, but I know it was something silly and unimportant. Maybe it was about who ate the last
sandwich. It doesn’t matter now.
What matters is that we both said things we didn’t mean. We both raised our voices and hurt each other’s feelings.
We both acted stubbornly and refused to apologize. We both stormed off in different directions, leaving behind our
picnic basket and our friendship.
I spent the rest of the day alone in my room. I tried to distract myself with music, but nothing could fill the
emptiness in my heart. I wanted to talk to Anna and I wanted to say I was sorry. But I didn’t know how to do that. I
didn’t know if she would forgive me, or if she even wanted to see me again.
The next day, I went to school with a heavy heart. I avoided eye contact with Anna, and sat as far away from her
as possible. I pretended that I didn’t care, but I did. I cared a lot.
During the break, I saw her sitting on a bench, looking lonely and sad. She was holding a piece of paper in her
hand, and tears were rolling down her face. I felt a wave of regret. I wanted to go to her. But I didn’t have the
courage.I turned around and walked away. I thought that was the end of our friendship, and that we would never speak
to each other again.
But I was wrong
注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
As I was walking back to class, I felt a tap on my shoulder.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________
Anna and I both smiled and cried.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________
【答案】As I was walking back to class, I felt a tap on my shoulder. I turned around and saw Anna standing behind
me, holding out the piece of paper. It was a drawing of us, holding hands and smiling. Underneath it, she had written:
“I’ m sorry. Can we be friends again?” I looked at her, and saw the sincerity in her eyes. I got emotional and hugged
her. I said: “I’ m sorry too. Of course we can be friends again.”
Anna and I both smiled and cried. We forgave each other, and promised to never fight again. We realized that our
friendship was more important than any argument. We walked back to class, feeling happy and relieved. I had
almost lost my best friend, but I had found her again. We both had learned a valuable lesson that even best friends
need to communicate promptly to clear up misunderstandings. I will never forget that day, and I will always value
our friendship.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者和好朋友安娜产生了分歧,她们都说了言不由衷的话。都提
高了嗓门,伤害了彼此的感情。课间休息时,作者看见安娜坐在长凳上,看上去孤独而悲伤。她手里拿着
一张纸,眼泪从脸上滚落下来。作者感到一阵悔恨。我想去找她。但作者没有勇气。作者转身走开了。作
者以为她们的友谊就此结束了,她们再也不会说话了。
【详解】1.段落续写:①由第一段首句内容“当我走回教室时,我感到有人拍了拍我的肩膀”可知,第一段可描写作者与安娜和
好的过程。
②由第二段首句内容“安娜和我都笑着哭了。”可知,第二段可描写她们彼此原谅的对方以及作者的感悟。
2.续写线索:安娜手里拿着纸,写着“对不起。我们还能做朋友吗?”——作者感到了真诚——道歉——承
诺——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①看:look at /watch
②拥抱:hug/embrace
③意识到:realize /be aware of
④珍视:value/treasure
情绪类
①快乐的:happy/pleased
②宽慰的:comforting/relieved
【点睛】[高分句型1] We realized that our friendship was more important than any argument. (运用了that引导
的宾语从句)
[高分句型2] We both had learned a valuable lesson that even best friends need to communicate promptly to clear
up misunderstandings. (运用了that引导的同位语从句)