文档内容
诸暨市 2024—2025 学年第一学期期末考试试题
高二英语
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. When will the meeting be held?
A. On June 23rd. B. On June 15th . C. On June 12th.
2. Why does the woman prefer the blue sweater to the green one?
A. It is warmer. B. It is smarter. C. It is cheaper.
3. What does the woman expect the man to do?
A. Make a phone call to George.
B. Pass her some vegetable oil.
C. Help with the kitchen window.
4. Where does the conversation most probably take place?
.
A At home. B. In a hospital. C. At a drugstore.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. The man’s job. B. Interesting figures. C. Diverse customs.
第二节(共15小题; 每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读各
个小题;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至第7题。
6. What does the man think of his study?
A. Time-wasting. B. Worthwhile. C. Crucial.
7. What does the man want to do after graduation?
A. Practise law. B. Start his own business. C. Travel to Mexico.
听第7段材料,回答第8至第9题。
8. What is the woman trying to do?
A. Inquire about an exhibition. B. Seek advice for a display. C. Fix a date for the show.9. How does the man like the new equipment?
A. User-friendly. B. Out-of-date. C. Attractive.
听第8段材料,回答第10至第12题。
10. What are they mainly talking about?
A. Language learning. B. Part-time jobs. C. Summer time.
11. How will the man’s summer vacation be?
A. Special. B. Normal. C. Extraordinary.
12. Which language is the woman taking?
A. French. B. Spanish. C. Japanese.
听第9段材料,回答第13至第16题。
.
13 What is the man’s hobby?
A. Exploring caves. B. Promoting equipment. C. Giving instructions.
14. Which place is the man’s first choice to find the best caves?
A. Wales. B. England. C. Scotland.
15. Which item is relatively the cheapest?
A. A lamp. B. A hat. C. A waterproof suit.
16. What does the man suggest concerning boots?
A. Selecting cheap ones. B. Buying safe ones. C. Getting heavy ones.
听第10段材料,回答第17至第20题。
17. Where is the speaker?
A. In a shopping mall. B. In a church. C. In a bank.
18. What does the speaker recommend for a quick bite?
A. Whitmarch. B. The good restaurant. C. The snack bar.
19. When are they meeting again?
.
A At 3:15. B. At 2:45. C. At 3:00.
20. What does the speaker most probably do?
A. A guide. B. An instructor. C. A messenger.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15个小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将
该选项标号涂黑。
(A)
Are you interested in theme parks? Have you ever been to any exciting theme parks at home and abroad? If youwant to explore and experience, here are some incredible ones for you to choose from.
Busch Gardens Williamsburg
Located in Virginia, USA, this theme park has some of the highest-related thrilling rides in the world. The park’s
famous roller coasters include Apollo’s Chariot, Alpengeist, Griffon, Loch Ness Monster and Verbolten. The park
also has thrilling water rides, rides for kids, other rides, shows, tours, animal exhibits and more. Divided into nine
areas representing European countries, the park has won an award for the quality of its food.
Everland
As one of the world’s most popular theme parks, Everland is located in Yongin, Gyeonggi-do, the Republic of
Korea. The park has 40 thrilling rides, including a world-famous wooden roller coaster, and many other attractions
such as an African hunting ride, a zoo, indoor and outdoor water parks, shows and more.
Blackpool Pleasure Beach
This Lancashire amusement park is one of the most visited theme parks in the United Kingdom. Among the
park’s 125 rides and attractions are the tallest and fastest roller coaster in the UK, a classic wooden roller coaster, a
steel tower ride, the biggest indoor dark ride in the world, a host of rides for kids and more.
PortAventura World
Located on Spain’s Costa Daurada, this park is divided into six theme areas. Five areas represent different
locations, including Polynesia, Mexico, America, China and the Mediterranean. The sixth and newest area has a Sesame
Street theme. The park has many rides and attractions suitable for visitors of all ages.
1. What is one thing that the four theme parks share?
A. Wildlife conservation appeals. B. Thrilling rides and attractions.
C. Modern science and technology. D. Brilliant history and culture.
2. Which park will you choose if food is also your interest?
A. Blackpool Pleasure Beach. B. PortAventura World.
C. Busch Gardens Williamsburg. D. Everland.
3. Where can this text come from?
A. An academic journal. B. A travel magazine.
C. An investigation report. D. A research paper.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,文章介绍了四个激动人心的主题公园,适合探险与体验。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Busch Gardens Williamsburg中“Located in Virginia, USA, this theme park has some of thehighest-related thrilling rides in the world. The park’s famous roller coasters include Apollo’s Chariot, Alpengeist,
Griffon, Loch Ness Monster and Verbolten.(这个主题公园位于美国弗吉尼亚州,拥有一些世界上最高的惊险游
乐设施。公园里著名的过山车包括阿波罗的战车、阿尔彭格斯特、格里芬、尼斯湖水怪和韦尔博滕)”;
Everland 中“The park has 40 thrilling rides, including a world-famous wooden roller coaster, and many other
attractions such as an African hunting ride, a zoo, indoor and outdoor water parks, shows and more.(该公园有40个刺
激的游乐设施,包括世界著名的木制过山车,以及许多其他景点,如非洲狩猎之旅、动物园、室内和室外
水上乐园、表演等等)”;Blackpool Pleasure Beach中的“Among the park’s 125 rides and attractions are the
tallest and fastest roller coaster in the UK, a classic wooden roller coaster, a steel tower ride, the biggest indoor dark
ride in the world, a host of rides for kids and more.(在公园的125个游乐设施和景点中,有英国最高和最快的
过山车,一个经典的木制过山车,一个钢塔过山车,世界上最大的室内黑暗过山车,一系列儿童游乐设施
等等)”;PortAventura World中的“The park has many rides and attractions suitable for visitors of all ages.(这个
公园有许多适合所有年龄的游客的游乐设施和景点)”可知,这四个主题公园的共同点是有惊险的游乐设施
和景点。故选B项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Busch Gardens Williamsburg中的“the park has won an award for the quality of its food.
(这个公园因其食物的质量而获奖)”可知,如果对食物感兴趣,可以选择Busch Gardens Williamsburg。故
选C。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Are you interested in theme parks? Have you ever been to any exciting theme parks
at home and abroad? If you want to explore and experience, here are some incredible ones for you to choose from.
的
(你对主题公园感兴趣吗?你去过国内外令人兴奋 主题公园吗?如果你想探索和体验,这里有一些令
人难以置信的选择供你选择)”可知,短文来自旅游杂志。故选B项。
(B)
Whether you are traveling to a different country for business or study, you must always be prepared to experience
and overcome cultural differences and language barriers. Here are a couple of tips on how to help bridge the gap
between cultures.
Every country in the world, old or new, has a rich and storied history. They celebrate their own holidays, cook
national dishes, listen to their own styles of music and wear clothes appropriate for their culture. Take some time to
learn the history, art and customs of the country you’ll be visiting. Showing your knowledge of the local customs and
history will make those around you realize you truly care about their culture.Language are hard to master. You spent years in grade school learning all the grammar and intricacies (复杂) of
English. Why not spend more time learning a whole new language — especially when so much of the world speak
English already? Even if you can only recite a couple of key phrases, it shows that you’re making the effort to bridge
the cultural gap.
Unfortunately, no matter how much you research a country or how well you know the language, there will
always be some culture shocks and confusion. Words, actions or gestures that are not offensive (冒犯的) to us can be
very offensive to someone from another culture. When this occurs, it is important to stay patient. Working through
these frustrations together will lead to a smarter and stronger bond between you and your friend from another
culture.
When I learn a new language, or study the history of a culture I’m unfamiliar with, I think of it as exploring a
new world. There are so many things that make each culture unique. You have to be open to trying and learning new
things in order to fit in well in another country. Always try to think about how they see things from their cultural
perspective.
All of this being said, there are so many similarities between people of all nations. We all laugh at the same
physical comedy, groan when we have to clean up our pets’ messes and cry when we lose a loved one. After all, we
are all humans.
4. What are you supposed to do to show your efforts to fit in?
A. Develop an optimistic attitude. B. Do research into the new culture.
C. Publicize its unique cultures. D. Clear all the barriers in the way.
5. What does the author think of culture shocks?
A. Overwhelming. B. Abstract. C. Depressing. D. Unavoidable.
6. How does the author encourage us to be in paragraph 5?
A. Open-minded. B. Suspicious. C. Ambitious. D. Insightful.
7. What is the most suitable title for the article?
A. Participating in cultural communication. B. Stepping out of your comfort zone.
C. Exposing yourself to different cultures. D. Bridging the Gap between Cultures.
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了克服文化差异的几条建议。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Take some time to learn the history, art and customs of the country you’ll be
visiting. Showing your knowledge of the local customs and history will make those around you realize you trulycare about their culture.(花点时间了解你要去的国家的历史、艺术和习俗。展示你对当地风俗和历史的了解
会让你周围的人意识到你真的关心他们的文化)”可知,为了表明你融入新文化的努力,你应该对新的文化
进行研究,故选B项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第四段“Unfortunately, no matter how much you research a country or how well you
know the language, there will always be some culture shocks and confusion. (不幸地是,无论你对一个国家做了
多少研究,或者你对这个国家的语言有多了解,总会有一些文化冲击和困惑)”可知,作者认为文化冲击是
不可避免的,故选D项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段“You have to be open to trying and learning new things in order to fit in well in
another country. Always try to think about how they see things from their cultural perspective.(为了适应另一个国
家,你必须乐于尝试和学习新事物。总是试着从他们的文化角度去思考他们是如何看待事物的)”可知,作
者鼓励我们要思想开放,故选A项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。文章第一段“Here are a couple of tips on how to help bridge the gap between cultures.(这里有一
些关于如何帮助跨越文化差异的建议。)”提出话题——帮助跨越消除文化差异的建议,文章第二、三、四、
五段依次提出了四条建议,最后一段对全文进行总结,纵观全文,文章都在围绕着如何帮助消除文化差异
来展开,所以D项Bridging the Gap between Cultures(消除文化之间的差异)作为文章题目最为合适,故选D
项。
(C)
We’ve all left the house and found ourselves wondering: Did I shut the door? Did I turn off the kitchen lights?
,
If these moments of doubt crop up a lot in your day-to-day life a smart home system could save you a great
deal of stress and worry.
The primary advantage of a smart home is that you can flexibly control and automate your smart house
technology. Using an application on your smartphone or tablet, you can control everything like your lighting, heating
and sound system with incredible convenience. If your mobile device isn’t at hand, your smart home is equipped with
other ways to control your smart house technology — including voice control.
Smart lighting control is one of the most common applications of smart house technology. Smart lights can be
controlled individually from the comfort of your sofa or combined into groups so that you can set the mood —
whatever kind of atmosphere you want to create.
In a smart home, you can see who’s at your door before you open it — and even communicate with visitors fromyour garden, the supermarket or your office. Modern smart house technology makes your door communication system
mobile and gives you that extra level of peace of mind when unexpected visitors arrive. You can also operate your
door communication system remotely and invite guests in before you get home.
Smart blind (卷帘) systems are designed to improve comfort, convenience and security. With smart house
technology, you can adjust your blinds to suit your needs by using intelligent wall switches to give you a little more
privacy. Depending on the level of the sun, the outdoor temperature and the time of day, your smart house technology
can also provide the right amount of shade in your rooms to reduce the burden on your air conditioning system and
save energy.
Intelligent home control technology is developing at a rapid pace. No matter whether you are in new or old
buildings, in houses for rent or in your own home, modern home technology is rapidly becoming the standard and
will soon naturally enrich your daily life.
8. What is the primary advantage of a smart home?
A. Flexible home control. B. Personalized designs.
C. Modern conveniences. D. Comfortable atmosphere.
9. What can we learn from paragraph 4?
A. Remote working will become a reality. B. Door communication goes mobile.
C. Security and comfort can be ensured. D. Visiting a smart home is efficient.
10. What is the author’s attitude to modern home technology?
A. Favorable. B. Critical.
C. Doubtful. D. Concerned.
11. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To predict remarkable life prospects in the near future.
B. To advocate technological innovation and application.
C. To introduce some smart house technology features.
D. To persuade us to embrace technological advances.
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. A 11. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了智能家居的主要优势,如灵活控制,还介绍了智能照明控制、门通
讯系统、智能卷帘系统等智能家居技术的特点。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“The primary advantage of a smart home is that you can flexibly control and
automate your smart house technology.( 智能家居的主要优势是你可以灵活地控制和自动化你的智能家居技术。)”可知,智能家居的主要优势是可以灵活控制和自动化智能家居技术。故选A项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“Modern smart house technology makes your door communication system mobile
and gives you that extra level of peace of mind when unexpected visitors arrive. You can also operate your door
communication system remotely and invite guests in before you get home.( 现代智能家居技术使您的门通信系
统移动,并在不速之客到来时为您提供额外的安心。你也可以远程操作你的门通讯系统,在你回家之前邀
请客人进来。)”可知,现代智能家居技术使门通讯系统实现移动化。故选B项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Intelligent home control technology is developing at a rapid pace. No matter
whether you are in new or old buildings, in houses for rent or in your own home, modern home technology is
rapidly becoming the standard and will soon naturally enrich your daily life.( 智能家居控制技术正在快速发展。
无论你是住在新的还是旧的建筑里,在出租的房子里还是在自己的家里,现代家居技术正在迅速成为标准,
很快就会自然地丰富你的日常生活。)”可推知,可知,作者认为智能家居控制技术发展迅速,将丰富日常
生活,对现代家居技术持积极、支持的态度。故选A项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章大意以及第一段“We’ve all left the house and found ourselves wondering: Did I shut the
door? Did I turn off the kitchen lights? If these moments of doubt crop up a lot in your day-to-day life, a smart
home system could save you a great deal of stress and worry.( 我们都曾走出家门,发现自己在想:我关门了吗?
我把厨房的灯关了吗?如果这些疑虑在你的日常生活中经常出现,智能家居系统可以为你节省大量的压力
和担忧。)”可知,文章主要介绍了智能家居的主要优势,如灵活控制,还介绍了智能照明控制、门通讯系
统、智能卷帘系统等智能家居技术的特点,由此可推知,文章的目的是介绍一些智能家居技术特点。故选
C项。
(D)
For years, the discussion on the development of synthetic (合成的), lab-grown organs (器官) has been a major
talking point. Many see it as a worrying subject, with ethical (道德的) understandings. Others, though, see the process
of lab-grown organs as an essential part of making sure we can give everyone the help that they need. However,
advancement in the process has been a slow-burning development.
The University of Pittsburgh, though, has been working on a process to help make sure that lab-grown livers
(肝脏) could be created. They have been using machine learning and synthetic biology in combination with one
another to try and find the ideal solution to the creation of entirely safe lab-developed livers. The aim is to help speed
up the process of creating a human liver with real blood and bile (胆汁) management systems. So far, though, theprocess is still very much in the development stage. The testing in mice, though, did show that when mice with failing
or failed livers were given the lab-grown alternative, their lifespan was increased. While it cannot be said for certain
that it works without qualification, there is already a clear interest in the use of lab-grown organs.
The aim is simple - find a way to avoid having to wait on the loss of another human life to save a sick life. With
lab-grown organs, that could become a reality in the future. Testing, however, is going to be a long-term process;
even with the progress made, real-life usage is still some way off.
Are lab-grown organs a realistic proposition? It certainly appears to be the case. Indeed, the synthetic biology
and machine learning combination in Pittsburgh has produced some of the most positive, promising results seen in
some time. The hope is that they can continue to grow and get better over time, and that the progress can continue to
develop to the right standard without any complications or delays.
If lab-grown organs have become a talking point that you find worrying, then the progress being made in
Pittsburgh might assuage some fears. You should absolutely take a closer look at lab-grown organs processes being
developed, though, as the progress being made in Pittsburgh is the most promising news in some time.
12. What is discussed in the article?
A. Whether lab-grown organs can be realistic. B. How we can cure failing organs.
C. Where technology will eventually lead us to. D. Why we should develop organs.
13. What does the testing in mice indicate?
A. The process consumes time. B. Artificial organs will soon be popular.
C. The lab-grown liver can work. D. Previous doubts are just unnecessary.
14. What does the underlined word in the last paragraph probably mean?
A. Confirm. B. Strengthen. C. Ease. D. Reveal.
15. What do you know about the work on lab-grown organs in Pittsburgh?
A. It proves the significance of organs. B. It has actually got nowhere so far.
C. It has met with intense oppositions. D. It is going slowly but promisingly.
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. C 15. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了匹兹堡大学在实验室合成器官方面的研究进展,尤其是在合成
肝脏方面的突破,并探讨了实验室合成器官的可行性和潜在影响。
【12题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“For years, the discussion on the development of synthetic (合成的), lab-grown
organs (器官) has been a major talking point. Many see it as a worrying subject, with ethical (道德的)
understandings. (多年来,关于合成实验室培养器官的发展问题一直是一个重要话题。许多人认为这是一个令人担忧的议题,涉及伦理问题。)”和第四段“Are lab-grown organs a realistic proposition? It certainly
appears to be the case. (合成实验室培养器官是一个现实的提议吗?这似乎确实是这个案例。)”可知,文章
主要讨论了合成实验室培养器官是否可行。故选A。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The testing in mice, though, did show that when mice with failing or failed
livers were given the lab-grown alternative, their lifespan was increased. (在老鼠身上的测试显示,当患有衰竭
或失效肝脏的老鼠被给予实验室培养的肝脏替代品后,它们的寿命得到了延长。)”可知,在老鼠身上的测
试表明实验室培育的肝脏是可行的。故选C。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第五段“If lab-grown organs have become a talking point that you find worrying (如果实验室
培育的器官已经成为让你感到担忧的话题)”以及下文“You should absolutely take a closer look at lab-grown
organs processes being developed, though, as the progress being made in Pittsburgh is the most promising news in
some time. (不过,你绝对应该仔细看看正在开发的实验室培养器官的过程,因为匹兹堡取得的进展是近年
来最有前途的消息。)”可知,匹兹堡的研究使人们对实验室培养器官的担忧减轻了。故画线词意为“缓
解”,故选C。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The University of Pittsburgh, though, has been working on a process to help
make sure that lab-grown livers (肝脏) could be created. (不过,匹兹堡大学(University of Pittsburgh)一直在
研究一种方法,以确保实验室培养的肝脏能够被创造出来。)”以及第三段“Testing, however, is going to be
a long-term process; even with the progress made, real-life usage is still some way off. (然而,测试将是一个长期
的过程;即使取得了进步,现实生活中的应用仍有一段路要走。)”和第四段“Indeed, the synthetic biology
and machine learning combination in Pittsburgh has produced some of the most positive, promising results seen in
some time. (实际上,匹兹堡的合成生物学和机器学习结合在一起,已经产生了一些有史以来最积极、最有
前途的结果。)”可知,匹兹堡的实验室器官研究进展缓慢但前景光明。故选D。
第二节(共5个小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Body language around the world
It is said that our body language exhibits information about our thoughts and feelings. But the implied meaning of
these common signals we use every day can mean something wildly different in another culture. ___16___ From
them, you can know how to integrate and what to avoid.Greetings
___17___ Handshakes and hugs are common practices in Western societies in places like the US and UK, but
in parts of Europe such as France and Italy, handshakes are a slightly more personal greeting. It’s common to linger
for longer, which some visitors may find uncomfortable.
Hand and arm gestures
As standard, Italians use their arms and hands to gesture constantly while talking, whereas in Japan, this is
considered bad manners. If you’re in Belgium or Northern Italy, be sure to avoid brushing your hand underneath your
chin when speaking — it is a vivid way to tell someone to go away! ___18___ Well, hopefully you haven’t visited
Greece or Sardinia yet, where it is considered to be as rude as a middle finger signal in the West.
Head and movements
In many parts of Eastern Europe, the standard nodding and shaking signifying yes and no respectively are
switched, which can, of course, get very confusing. In Japan, staring too long is considered rude, invasive or even an
act of aggression. Our special gesture, though, has to be this traditional signal from Tibet, China. If someone is
sticking their tongue out at you in the street, all may not be as it seems! ___19___ But in Western cultures, it is
considered playful, silly or even bad-mannered.
All in all, body language plays a significant role in communicating with people from other cultures. ___20___
A. It can send signals stronger than words.
B. My body utters when I try to hide something.
C. In fact, it’s a way of demonstrating respect.
D. In the UK and Australia, the sign means victory.
E. Do you think the thumbs-up sign a universal gesture for “great”?
F. Here is an introduction to the most unusual examples across the globe.
G. In various parts of India, it’s common to greet one another by touching feet.
【答案】16. F 17. G 18. E 19. C 20. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了世界各地的肢体语言文化和差异。
【16题详解】
根据上文“But the implied meaning of these common signals we use every day can mean something wildly
different in another culture.( 但是,我们日常使用的这些常见信号的隐含意义在另一种文化中可能有着截然
不同的含义。)”以及下文“From them, you can know how to integrate and what to avoid.( 从他们那里,你可
以知道如何整合和避免什么。)”可知,前文提到日常身体语言信号在不同文化中有不同含义,后文介绍了
世界各地不同身体语言的例子,F选项Here is an introduction to the most unusual examples across the globe.(这里介绍一些全球最不寻常的例子。)可知,起到上下文的承上启下作用,符合语境。故选F项。
【17题详解】
此段主题是“Greetings(问候)”,G选项In various parts of India, it’s common to greet one another by touching
feet. (在印度的不同地区,通过触摸脚来互相问候是很常见的。)可知,与问候方式相关,符合该段主题。
故选G项。
【18题详解】
根据下文“Well, hopefully you haven’t visited Greece or Sardinia yet, where it is considered to be as rude as a
middle finger signal in the West.( 好吧,希望你还没有去过希腊或撒丁岛,在那里,这个手势在西方被认为
和竖中指一样粗鲁。)”可知,后文提到在希腊或撒丁岛,某个手势被认为和西方竖中指一样粗鲁,且前文
介绍了不同手势的含义,E选项Do you think the thumbs-up sign a universal gesture for “great”? (你认为竖起
大拇指这个手势在全世界都表示“很棒”吗?)可知,引出下文关于竖起大拇指手势在不同文化中含义不同
的内容,符合语境。故选E项。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Our special gesture, though, has to be this traditional signal from Tibet, China. If someone is sticking
their tongue out at you in the street, all may not be as it seems!( 我们的特殊身势语,必须是这个来自中国西藏
的传统信号。如果有人在街上对你吐舌头,一切可能都不像看起来的那样!)”可知,前文提到在中国西藏,
如果有人在街上向你吐舌头,情况可能并非看上去那样,C选项In fact, it’s a way of demonstrating respect.(
事实上,这是一种表示尊重的方式。)可知,解释了吐舌头这个动作在西藏文化中的真实含义,与后文在西
方文化中的含义形成对比。故选C项。
【20题详解】
根据上文“All in all, body language plays a significant role in communicating with people from other cultures.(
总之,肢体语言在与其他文化背景的人交流中起着重要的作用。)”可知,前文强调身体语言在与其他文化
的人交流中起着重要作用,A选项It can send signals stronger than words. (它能发出比言语更强烈的信号。)
可知,进一步强调身体语言的重要性,总结前文。故选A项。
第三部分:语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项,并在答题卷上将该选项标号涂黑。
You never know when a chance encounter will change your life. Sahil certainly didn’t expect anything to come
from yet another delivery he was set to make a week ago with Swiggy, a food delivering service in India.
Years ago, this well-educated young man had a job with a(an) ___21___ income, but his circumstances havechanged dramatically since the move. With no other job ___22___, he began working for Swiggy, where he was
___23___ making ends meet. In fact, he found himself in debt (欠债) and without a car or even a bike.
On the day of his chance encounter, Sahil was given an order to ___24___ what would take him nearly two
miles, all on foot. As he ___25___ hard on the way, the customer, Priyanshi, was waiting patiently for her ice cream.
After 40 minutes, Sahil finally ___26___ her doorbell. The state he was in left her ___27___.
“I opened the door to see a young man ___28___ hard and sweating heavily,” Priyanshi said. “I asked him
what happened.” When given the ___29___ to share his story, Sahil recounted how he got to where he’s at today. “I
am not ____30____ anything, please, if you can, find me a job.” Priyanshi ____31____ him telling her.
Priyanshi did ____32____ him. On the Internet, she made a post all about Sahil and her encounter with him.
She emphasized that he is ____33____ to do great work, even going so far as to share images of his degree. “If
someone has any open ____34____ for an office boy, customer support, etc., please help the fellow out!” she wrote.
Her post got over 12,000 reactions and Sahil got ____35____ eventually.
21. A. uncertain B. secure C. abnormal D. average
22. A. concepts B. conflicts C. crises D. prospects
23. A. barely B. generally C. accurately D. incredibly
24. A. tackle B. deliver C. overcome D. evaluate
25. A. switched B. clapped C. worked D. flowed
26. A. grasped B. earned C. fixed D. rang
27. A. shocked B. embarrassed C. amused D. moved
28. A. weeping B. breathing C. complaining D. gesturing
29. A. appeal B. potential C. opportunity D. alternative
30. A. taking up B. insisting on C. complaining about D. asking for
31. A. opposed B. denied C. recalled D. witnessed
32. A. help B. refuse C. adore D. convince
33. A. qualified B. ashamed C. hesitant D. determined
34. A. initiative B. option C. position D. outcome
35. A. vision B. insight C. competence D. employment
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. A 24. B 25. C 26. D 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. C 32. A 33. A 34. C
35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲的是受过良好教育的年轻人Sahil在印度的一家叫Swiggy的外卖公
司送了一份外卖,他原本没想到会有什么收获,但是这次偶然的相遇却改变了他的生活。【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:几年前,这位受过良好教育的年轻人有一份收入稳定的工作,但自从搬家以
来,他的情况发生了巨大变化。A. uncertain不确定的;B. secure安全的,稳固的,可靠的;C. abnormal不
正常的;D. average平均的。根据后文“but his circumstances have changed dramatically since the move. With
no other job ___2___ , he began working for Swiggy, where he was ___3___ making ends meet. In fact, he found
himself in debt (欠债) and without a car or even a bike.”可知自从搬家以来,这位受过良好教育的年轻人的经
济情况发生了巨大变化,由此可推测这之前他拥有一份收入稳定的工作,故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:由于没有其他工作机会,他开始在Swiggy工作,在那里他几乎无法维持生计。
A. concepts概念,观念;B. conflicts冲突;C. crises危机;D. prospects前景,机会。根据空后“he began
working for Swiggy, where he was ___3___ making ends meet.”可知经济窘迫的Sahil只能在Swiggy工作,由
此可知他一定是没有其他的工作机会,故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:由于没有其他工作机会,他开始在Swiggy工作,在那里他几乎无法维持生计。
A. barely几乎不,勉强才;B. generally大概;C. accurately精确地;D. incredibly难以置信地。根据空后
“making ends meet. In fact, he found himself in debt (欠债) and without a car or even a bike.”可知这位年轻人
负债累累,没有汽车,甚至没有自行车,由此可知他几乎无法维持生计,barely“几乎不;勉强”符合语
境,故选A项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在他偶遇的那天,Sahil接到了一个订单,要他步行将近两英里去运送东西。A.
tackle解决;B. deliver投递,递送;C. overcome克服;D. evaluate评价。根据后文“As he ___5___ hard on
the way, the customer, Priyanshi, was waiting patiently for her ice cream. After 40 minutes, Sahil finally ___6___
her doorbell.”可知Sahil接到的订单是给顾客送东西,deliver“递送” ,符合语境,故选B项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当他在路上艰难地行走时,顾客Priyanshi正耐心地等着她的冰淇淋。A.
switched打开;B. clapped轻拍,鼓掌;C. worked从事,工作;D. flowed流动。根据上文“In fact, he found
himself in debt (欠债) and without a car or even a bike.”以及空后“hard on the way”可知此处指的是因为没
有自行车,Sahil不得不步行将近两英里去往顾客家的途中,故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:40分钟后,Sahil终于按响了她家的门铃。他的状态让她震惊。A. grasped抓牢,
领会;B. earned挣得;C. fixed修理,固定;D. rang打电话,响起铃声。根据空后“her doorbell. The statehe was in left her ___7___ .”以及后文““I opened the door to see a young man ___8___ hard and sweating
heavily,””可知Sahil终于按响了顾客家的门铃,故选D项。
【27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:40分钟后,Sahil终于按响了她家的门铃。他的状态让她震惊。A. shocked吃
惊的;B. embarrassed尴尬的;C. amused被逗乐的;D. moved感动的。根据后文““I opened the door to see
a young man ___8___ hard and sweating heavily,””可知Priyanshi 打开门以后看到了一个满头大汗、穿着粗
气的年轻人,所以她一定非常震惊,故选A项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我打开门,看到一个年轻人喘着粗气,满头大汗,” Priyanshi说。“我问
他发生了什么事。”A. weeping哭泣;B. breathing呼吸;C. complaining抱怨,投诉;D. gesturing打手势。
根据前文“Sahil was given an order to ___4___ what would take him nearly two miles, all on foot.”以及“After
40 minutes,”可知Sahil步行两英里耗时40分钟去送东西,所以可以推测当他到达时一定是非常疲惫的,
breathe hard “喘着粗气”,故选B项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当有机会分享他的故事时,Sahil讲述了他是如何走到今天的。A. appeal呼吁;
B. potential潜力;C. opportunity机会D. alternative替代物。根据空后“to share his story, Sahil recounted how
he got to where he’s at today.”可知此处指的是Sahil有了向Priyanshi讲述个人经历的机会,故选C项。
【30题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:“我不要求任何东西,如果可以的话,请给我找份工作。”A. taking up从事;
B. insisting on坚持;C. complaining about抱怨;D. asking for要求,请求。根据空后“anything, please, if
you can, find me a job,””可知此处指的是Sahil没有向Priyanshi要任何东西,故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我不要求任何东西,如果可以的话,请给我找份工作。”Priyanshi回忆他对
她说的。A. opposed反对;B. denied否认;C. recalled回想;D. witnessed目睹。根据空后“him telling
her.”可知此处是Priyanshi在回忆当时的情景,所以recall“回忆”符合语境,故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Priyanshi确实帮了他。A. help帮助;B. refuse拒绝;C. adore热爱慕;D.
convince说服。根据后文“On the Internet, she made a post all about Sahil and her encounter with him. She
emphasized that he is ___13___ to do great work, even going so far as to share images of his degree.”以及“Her
post got over 12,000 reactions and Sahil got ___15___ eventually.”可知,Priyanshi将他的情况发到了网上,
Sahil最终找到了工作,所以Priyanshi确实帮助了他。故选A项。
【33题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她强调,他有资格做不错的工作,甚至还分享了他的学位照片。A. qualified
有资格的;B. ashamed羞愧的;C. hesitant犹豫的;D. determined坚决的。根据空后“to do great work”可
知此处指的是Priyanshi认为Sahil有资格做其他不错的工作,故选A项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“如果有人有办公室文员、客户支持等职位的空缺,请帮助他!”A. initiative
倡议;主动性;B. option选择;C. position职位;D. outcome结果。根据空后“for an office boy, customer
support, etc.”可知此处指的是办公室文员、客户支持等一类的职位,position“职位” ,符合语境,故选
C项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她的帖子得到了超过12000个回复,Sahil最终找到了工作。A. vision幻想;视
觉;B. insight洞悉C. competence能力;D. employment工作,就业。根据上文“please, if you can, find me a
job,”以及空前“Her post got over 12,000 reactions and Sahil got”以及空后“eventually.”可知Sahil最终找
到了工作。故选D项。
第二节:语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
If you are wondering what it takes to be a high achiever and how you can become one, here are good qualities
all high achievers have in common.
One of the most obvious things is their skills in ___36___ (manage) time. Instead of being slaves to time, they have
learned how to make time work for them. And they do this in a few different ways. For one, they value ___37___
(efficient). On top of that, they stay focused on one single task at a time.
Whether it’s books, courses or any other informational content, high achievers spend time every day working to
learn something new and ___38___ (sharp) their skills. Even if they only learn one new thing or a way of thinking
from a book, they know that it wasn’t ___39___ waste of time. Any and all knowledge is extremely valuable to
them.
While most people will turn and run the other way in the face of adversity, or let their ___40___(struggle)
consume them, high achievers recognize them as an opportunity ___41___ (grow) and get better. They embrace
them, they welcome them, they learn to love them ___42___ they understand that fights are a privilege.
All high achievers know that every detail ___43___ (matter). This applies to the tiniest details___44___
(consider) to be insignificant. But how you do one thing is how you do everything. That’s why you’ll never see high
achievers miss one speck of dust. They’ve learned to take pride in the details. It’s a huge part of ____45____ separates
them from everybody else.
【答案】36. managing37. efficiency
38. sharpen
39. a 40. struggles
41. to grow
42. and 43. matters
44. considered
45. what
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文主要介绍了成为高成就者所需要的品质。
【36题详解】
考查动名词。句意:最明显的一件事是他们管理时间的技能。此处作介词in的宾语,应用动名词形式。故
填managing。
【37题详解】
考查名词。 句意:首先,他们很重视效率。此处应为名词形式efficiency作宾语,表示“效率”。故填
efficiency。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:无论是书籍、课程,还是其他任何信息内容,高成就者每天都花时间学习新知识
并提高他们的技能。此处应用不定式作目的状语,前文已有to,故空处用动词原形。故填sharpen。
【39题详解】
考查冠词。句意:即使他们只是从一本书中学到一个新事物或一种思维方式,他们知道这并不是浪费时间。
a waste of time“浪费时间”是固定搭配。故填a。
【40题详解】
考查名词的复数形式。句意:当大多数人在逆境面前转身而逃,或被他们的挣扎所吞噬时,高成就者会认
识到这是一个成长和提高的机会。分析句子结构可知,此处作let的宾语,应用名词形式,且其前有形容词
性物主代词their修饰,应为复数形式struggles。故填struggles。
【41题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:当大多数人在逆境面前转身而逃,或被他们的挣扎所吞噬时,高成就者会认识到
这是一个成长和提高的机会。短语an opportunity to do sth表示“做某事的机会”,不定式作后置定语。故
填to grow。
【42题详解】
考查连词。句意:他们接受它们,欢迎它们,学会爱它们,他们知道奋斗是一种特权。分析句子结构和句
意可知,此处表示并列关系,应用连词and。故填and。【43题详解】
考查动词的时态和主谓一致。句意:高成就者都知道每个细节都很重要。空处为宾语从句的谓语动词;根
据上下文时态可知,应用一般现在时;主语为every detail,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式。故填
matters。
【44题详解】
考查过去分词。 句意:这适用于被认为无关紧要的最小细节。此处为非谓语动词作后置定语,与其逻辑
主语the tiniest details构成被动关系。所以用过去分词。故填considered。
【45题详解】
考查名词性从句。句意:这就是他们与其他所有人不同之处。此处为宾语从句,从句缺主语,表示“……
的事物”,应用连接代词what。故填what。
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节:应用文写作(满分15分)
46. 随着科技发展,各种新型的科技产品不断涌现并进入了大家的学习和生活,现请你给校英文报“科技
生活”栏目就你喜爱的某一产品写一短文,内容要点包括:
1. 产品及你的使用; 2. 你对产品的评价。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
My Favorite Sci-tech Product
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________
【答案】 My Favorite Sci-tech Product
In the context of scientific and technological innovation, various Sci-tech products have sprung up, some of
which have found their way into our study.
My favorite product is a Casio electronic English dictionary, a mini-sized but powerful language learning tool.
I, taking advantage of its abundant resources and multiple functions, have benefited a lot from it. Apart from looking
up anything new in it, I use its reading section most where classics, theme-based articles and world-wide news are
all available. Also, I, to improve my speaking skills, get the most out of its recording-and-evaluating function.
In the digital era, language learning methods need evolving. Casio e-dictionary featuring its profession, authority,fashion and convenience is undoubtedly an ideal auxiliary language learning aid.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给校英文报“科技生活”栏目就你喜爱的某一产品写一短文。
【详解】1.词汇积累
革新:innovation→reformation
利用:take advantage of→make use of
丰富的:abundant→plentiful
提高:improve→enhance
2.句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:Also, I, to improve my speaking skills, get the most out of its recording-and-evaluating function.
同义句:At the same time, in order to improve my speaking ability, I fully utilized its recording-and-evaluation
functions.
【点睛】【高分句型1】In the context of scientific and technological innovation, various Sci-tech products have
sprung up, some of which have found their way into our study.(运用了which引导的非限制性顶定语从句)
【高分句型2】Apart from looking up anything new in it, I use its reading section most where classics, theme-
based articles and world-wide news are all available.(运用了where引导的限制性定语从句)
第二节:续写(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。
“I don’t know what to be for Halloween tonight,” said Marcus to his family sitting around the table. It was
lunchtime already, and Marcus had spent days trying to pick a costume. He didn’t want to be the same things his
friends had chosen. So he was left empty-handed with only hours to go.
“What about a robot?” asked his sister.
“That would be hard to do now,” said Marcus. “All the best costumes are already taken.”
“What about the zombie costume from last year?” asked Dad. “It might still fit you.”
“No, they aren’t cool anymore,” answered Marcus.
“I don’t know what the problem is,” said his mother. “When I was a kid, we would just make a costume out of
stuff we had around the house. You know, throw a sheet over our heads and go out as a ghost, or put on a witch’s hat
and grab the broom.”
Marcus sighed. He just could not make his mind up. He reached his hand out to take a sip of juice. By accident,
Marcus knocked his glass of grape juice all over the table.
“Oh, what a mess! I don’t know if this stain (污渍) will come out.” Mom cleared some of the glasses and platesaway to gather up the white tablecloth. It was now marked with purple spots. She threw it into the washing machine
in the laundry room (洗衣间).
“I’m sorry, Mom,” said Marcus. He knew it was a clumsy mistake.
“It’s okay, honey. Accidents happen. Finish your lunch now. It’s time to carve the pumpkin.” Marcus and his
sister took the last bites of their sandwiches. Then they began the messy job of scooping out the pumpkin seeds so
Dad could carve it into a Jack-o’-lantern. Marcus still had no ideas for a costume. Maybe he should just give up on
trick-or-treating this year.
When the laundry was finished, Mom pulled out the tablecloth and saw the purple spots were still there. “I guess
I’ll throw it away,” she said. “I wonder if I can use it for anything else.”
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
“I have an idea!” Marcus said, taking the large tablecloth from his mother.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________
As Marcus stood in front of the mirror, a big smile spread across his face.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________
【答案】
“I have an idea!” Marcus said, taking the large tablecloth from his mother. Now instead of disappointment,
Marcus felt a spark of inspiration. The stains, once a bother, now seemed like a canvas for creativity. He
remembered the stories of his mother’s makeshift costumes and decided to embrace the imperfection. After drying
the tablecloth, he grabbed it and draped it over himself. His sister, quickly catching on, added some tinfoil to create
the illusion of armor. With a bit of face paint to highlight the spots, Marcus transformed into an otherworldly being.
Eager to check out his new look, he dashed to the mirror.
As Marcus stood in front of the mirror, a broad smile spread across his face. His reflection was something out
of a sci-fi fantasy, a character that was uniquely his own. His family gathered around, admiration in their eyes. Hismother, who had once been a little sad about the old tablecloth, now beamed with pride at her son’s ingenuity. Marcus
realized that the best costumes didn’t have to be store-bought or perfect. They could also be his own creation. “I’m a
clumsy ghost. See! I’m covered in purple bruises. No one else will have this costume!” Marcus explained happily.
Then he turned to his sister and announced,“Let’s go trick-or-treating!”
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了在万圣节当天的午餐时间临近时,马库斯正在努力决定一套独特
的万圣节服装。他的姐姐和父母提出了一些建议,比如机器人或者使用去年的僵尸服装,但马库斯并不满
意。在不小心把葡萄汁洒在白色桌布上后,马库斯感到很难过。当脏的桌布洗不干净时,他的妈妈正要扔
掉它。突然,马库斯有了一个主意。受到妈妈用家居用品制作服装的故事的启发,他使用了桌布。在姐姐
的帮助下,他在脸上涂上了锡纸和颜料,变成了一个浑身是紫色“瘀伤”的“笨鬼”。马库斯对自己制作
的服装很满意,决定去玩“不给糖就捣蛋”。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我有个主意!”马库斯说着,从妈妈手里接过那块大桌布。”可知,第一段可描写
马库斯用那块有污渍的桌布做万圣节服装的经过。
②由第二段首句内容“马库斯站在镜子前,脸上绽开了灿烂的笑容。”可知,第二段可描写马库斯对自己
做的服装很满意以及内心感受。
2.续写线索:接过那块大桌布——找到了灵感——用桌布做万圣节服装——站在镜子前——对自己做的服
装很满意——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①.决定做某事:decided to do/was determined to do
②.抓起:grabbed/grasped
③.转变成:transformed into/changed into
情绪类
①.伤心的:sad/grieved
②.高兴地:happily/joyfully
【点睛】[高分句型1]. His mother, who had once been a little sad about the old tablecloth, now beamed with
pride at her son's ingenuity.(运用了who引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2]. Marcus realized that the best costumes didn't have to be store-bought or perfect.(运用了that引导
的宾语从句)
1--20 CBCCAABACCBCAABBACBA