文档内容
高二年级英语试卷
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30分)
第 一 节(共 5 小题;每小题 1 . 5 分,满分 7 . 5 分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最
佳 选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每
段对 话仅读一遍。
1.What does the man say about Jack?
A.He's serious. B.He's responsible. C.He's humorous.
2.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Classmates. B.Cousins. C.Uncle and niece.
3.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.What to have for lunch.B.Where to buy some vegetables.C.Who will cook a meal.
4.Where are probably the speakers?
A.In the car shop.B.In the toy shop.C.In the clothing shop.
5.What does the man usually do in his spare time?
A.Play chess with his grandfather.B.Play video games.C.Do some exercise.
第二节;听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、
B、
C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题
5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6.Why does the man apologize?
A.For not going to the amusement park.
B.For not attending the parent-teacher meeting.
C.For not explaining the reason in time.
7.What subject is the woman probably bad at?
A.Math. B.English. C.Physics.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8.Where does the conversation take place?
高二年级英语试卷 第1页共10页A.At the woman's home.B.At a wedding.C.On the phone.
9.When will Rose arrive at Tom's house?
A.On June 30th. B.On July 1st. C.On July 2nd.
10.What is Tom likely to do next?
A.Answer the door. B.Call his friend. C.Send out an invitation.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11.What is Max's purpose of going to Europe?
A.To work. B.To study. C.To travel.
12.Which country is Max in?
A.Belgium. B.France. C.Switzerland.
13.What will Rita do next?
A.Tell the man an account. B.Take some pictures. C.Share her videos.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 16 题。
14.What does Louis help the woman carry?
A.The chair and the camera.B.The box and the umbrella.C.The camera and the box.
15.How many times did Louis go to the gym this week?
A.Seven times. B.Six times. C.Twice.
16.What did Louis probably do today?
A.He had his hair cut.B.He cleaned his house.C.He talked with the elderly.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17.Where was Randy Bachman's guitar stolen?
A.In Japan. B.In America. C.In Canada.
18.How did Randy Bachman make money to buy the guitar?
A.By looking after children.B.By selling cars.C.By singing songs.
19.What did William Long think of finding Randy Bachman's guitar?
A.It was meaningless.B.It was hopeful.C.It was impossible.
20.How much did Takeshi pay for Randy Bachman's guitar?
A.$400. B.$6,300. C.$85,000.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
A
Meet Incredible Conservation Heroes Saving Wildlife from Extinction
Anne Savage
高二年级英语试卷 第2页共10页Dr.Savage founded a conservation program to protect cotton-top tamarins(狨猴).She
pioneered in the development ofnew technologies to study the animal in the Colombian forest.
She also helped conduct a study that found only 7,500 individuals remained.As a result,the
International Union for Conservation of Nature changed the classification of cotton-top
tamarins from Endangered to Critically Endangered,which brought the species to more
people's notice.
Elena Bykova
Having majored in biology,Bykova has a good knowledge of the saiga antelope.As
Executive Secretary of the Saiga Conservation Alliance,an international organization,Bykova
works to save the antelope.Illegal shooting is the single biggest threat,and Bykova
concentrates on raising public awareness of the danger,finding alternative livelihood
opportunities for local communities,and protecting saiga habitats.
Jeanne Tarrant
Frogs are astonishingly diverse and beautiful for Dr.Tarrant.Over the years,she has
helped put the spotlight on many highly threatened species of frogs that face extinction due to
habitat loss,climate change,and hunts by their animal enemies.No wonder she is called the
“Frog Lady”of South Africa!
Marilyn Connell
Living only in the Mary River of Queensland,the Mary River turtle takes in oxygen in
two ways.Being hunted by other wildlife is the Mary River turtle's biggest threat.Connell and
her team investigate the threats to the species and take measures to protect the eggs and
newborns from being hunted,ensuring the species has a chance to survive.
21.What made cotton-top tamarins get more attention?
A.Dr.Savage's conservation program. B.The adjustment to their risk category.
C.Research into cotton-top tamarins. D.The development of new technologies.
22.What does Elena Bykova do to protect the saiga antelope?
A.She founds an international organization.
B.She chooses biology as her main subject of study.
C.She provides ways for locals to make a living.
D.She fights against the behavior of illegal shooting.
23.What affects the survival of both frogs and the Mary River turtles?
A.Changes to living habits. B.Threats from other species.
C.Loss of their habitat. D.Difficulty in raising newborns.
B
When Clara took over her grandfather's Brooklyn bookshop in 2018,the first thing she
removed wasn't the outdated stocks,but the WiFi router.Regulars protested.A lawyer
threatened to transfer his $500 monthly coffee budget elsewhere.“Books deserve the same
高二年级英语试卷 第 3 页 共 1 0 页undivided attention we demand from lovers,"she told me,polishing the brass counter her
grandfather installed in 1967.
Her stubbornness seemed self-destructive as stores around them closed down.Yet
something unusual happened.By 2020,the shop had become an unofficial sanctuary(庇护
所 ). Teenagers sprawled on Persian carpets with Dostoevsky,their phones forgotten in
backpacks.A retired judge started hosting Saturday poetry circles where participants recited
verses from memory—a practice Clara called “brain tattooing.”
The pandemic should have been their death knell . Instead,when Clara
launched “Survival Bundles”(handpicked books with handwritten notes),orders poured in
from tech executives exhausted by Zoom.A Silicon Valley CEO admitted these were the
first physical books he'd touched since graduate school.“We're starving for texture,"Clara
noted,wrapping parcels in recycled paper.
Last winter,I found her battling a new threat.A property developer had purchased their
building,tripling the rent overnight.What unfolded next could fill a novel:customers
organized protests on the sidewalk;the judge represented them for free;even the lawyer who
once threatened to leave funded their legal defense.
In the court,Clara quoted Melville:“We cannot live only for ourselves.A thousand fibers
connect us."The judge—her poetry circle regular—pronounced the rent increase unreasonable.
Now their shop displays this judgment alongside signed first editions,proof that some bonds
still resist digital disruption.
24.What made Clara's approach to running the bookshop special?
A.Catering to the needs of customers. B.Introducing modern technology.
C.Focusing on rare book collections. D.Prioritizing full concentration.
25.What does the underlined phrase"death knell"in paragraph 3 mean?
A.A moment of celebration. B.A desperate cry for survival.
C.An event marking the end. D.A sudden opportunity for growth.
26.Why is the lawyer mentioned again in paragraph 4?
A.To show his contradictory behavior. B.To illustrate the content of a novel.
C.To stress the mass support Clara received.D.To explain the difficulty Clara came across.
27.What can we learn from the story?
A.Profit-driven decisions may lead to unexpected outcomes.
B.Community and human connection can navigate modern challenges.
C.Technology is harmful to traditional businesses and should be avoided.
D.Small bookshops are bound to encounter many threats in the digital age.
C
Scientists in China have developed a technology that can replace high-strength plastics
used in home facilities with bamboo fiber.Bamboo shoots up when it rains.Its growth is so fast
that raw material costs are low.According to researchers at Northeast Forestry University,
高二年级英语试卷第 4 页共 10 页bioplastic made from bamboo is similar to oil-based plastic in strength,shapeability,and
thermal stability,but can decompose in soil within fifty days.It can also be fully recycled while
maintaining 90%of its strength.
As plastic pollution worsens,bioplastics—plastics made from natural materials—are
gaining popularity,but they still account for only 0.5%of the more than 400 million tons of
plastic produced every year.That is because bioplastics have lower mechanical strength than
oil-based plastics and are difficult to apply easily in common production processes.
The Chinese team developed a method to produce plastic from cellulose,the fibrous
component of bamboo.They first treated bamboo by adding zinc chloride(ZnCl2)and a
simple acid.In experiments,the team said bamboo-based bioplastic showed mechanical
strength outperforming that of conventional plant-based bioplastic.In tests of mechanical and
thermal stability and shapeability,bamboo-based bioplastic demonstrated its potential as an
industrial alternative.
The development of bamboo-based bioplastic by researchers at Northeast Forestry
University represents a significant advancement in the pursuit of sustainable development.
With its impressive mechanical properties and biodegradability,bamboo-based bioplastic
stands out as a promising candidate for reducing plastic waste and reliance on oil.
However,the path to future widespread adoption requires overcoming challenges related
to production accessibility and market acceptance.As industries explore the potential of
bamboo-based bioplastic,the question remains:Can this innovation truly replace traditional
plastics and transform our approach to sustainable production?
28.What can we learn about the bamboo-based bioplastic?
A.It is a sustainable plastic alternative.
B.It is difficult to break down in soil naturally.
C.It loses original strength when decomposing.
D.It is second to oil-based plastics in shapability.
29.What is the key advantage of bamboo-based bioplastic over past bioplastic?
A.Simpler recycling process. B.Higher mechanical strength.
C.Cheaper raw materials. D.Lower carbon footprint.
30.What is a challenge for the widespread use of bamboo-based bioplastic?
A.Market recognition. B.Production process.
C.Thermal stability. D.Technology innovation.
31.What can be a suitable title for the text?
A.Bamboo:The Green Steel
B.Bamboo:Can it save our planet?
C.Bamboo-based bioplastic:Is it really eco-friendly?
D.Bamboo-based bioplastic:Strong Material,Greener Future
高二年级英语试卷 第5页共10页D
Many studies have explored whether speaking multiple languages improves brain function.
Some research suggests that multilingualism can improve “executive function”—skills like
ignoring distractions,planning tasks,and adapting to new information.For instance,bilingual
children have been shown to outperform monolingual children in tasks requiring attention
control.A study from 2019 further clarified these effects in adults.While confirming that a
moderate amount of language learning in adults does not boost core executive functions,it
delays the start of age-related mental deterioration.
But not all language learners benefit equally.The greatest benefits appear among those
who achieve full fluency in a second language—especially those who use both languages
regularly,almost every day.Casual language study,such as taking a college course,does not
offer the same advantages as deep,long-term use.Frequent switching between languages
within a single day or conversation seems to be especially helpful.Interpreters and translators,
for example,often show stronger cognitive control and mental flexibility.
Still,many factors complicate the research.Bilingual individuals often differ from
monolinguals in education,socioeconomic status,and cultural exposure.For instance,a child
growing up abroad with diplomat parents may enjoy many advantages unrelated to language.
On the other hand,studies in poorer regions suggest that multilingualism can provide
significant cognitive benefits where educational resources are limited.
Age also matters.The brain benefits of bilingualism are most prominent in young
children and older adults.Young bilingual children often show early cognitive advantages,
though monolingual peers may catch up later in life.For seniors,speaking multiple languages
may help protect cognitive health—similar to how layering slices of Swiss cheese can cover
more holes.
Beyond potential cognitive benefits,learning a language offers a more certain superpower:
the ability to communicate with more people and understand other cultures.Even if you didn't
grow up bilingual,that alone is an excellent reason to start learning.
32.What have researchers found about multilingualism?
A.It prevents mental issue. B.It slows cognitive decline.
C.It boosts short-term memory. D.It replaces executive function.
33.Who likely gains the most cognitive benefits from bilingualism?
A.Casual learners. B.Monolingual seniors.
C.College course takers. D.Daily language switchers.
34.What does the underlined word" p rominent "in paragraph 4 probably mean?
A.Limited. B.Overstated.
C.Distinct. D.Immediate.
35.What is the author's attitude towards multilingualism?
A.Pessimistic B.Indifferent.C.Sympathetic. D.Cautious.
高二年级英语试卷第 6 页共 10 页第二节七选五(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
Being sensitive means that you are observant,careful,and thoughtful.It can also mean
you sometimes overinterpret or overreact to perceived criticism or judgment.If you tend to be a
highly sensitive person,you are more likely to misread signals from others,sense social threats,
and struggle to adapt to new circumstances. 36
The power of insensitivity can be interpreted as“sluggish(迟钝的)power”. 37
For example,those working on complex research projects with“sluggish power”persist with
focus and determination in the face of challenges such as tight deadlines and limited
resources.Their resilience facilitates effective problem-solving,ensuring the successful
completion of tasks despite obstacles.
38 That is one of the important reasons why insensitivity allows a person to
better survive and adapt in a competitive environment.Knowing oneself is difficult,but
knowing oneself correctly is undoubtedly an excellent ability—a trait shared by many
successful people, who all clearly know where their strengths are,what they can do,what
they want,and what direction to go to.
Practicing insensitivity involves several key strategies.Firstly,be assertive.Express our
needs and opinions positively and with confidence.Secondly,adopt a forward-looking mindset.
-39 Additionally,detach from external influences.Avoid excessive concern over others'
opinions and speculation on others'thoughts.Lastly,manage relationships.Recognize our
personal responsibilities while respecting others’boundaries.Don't interfere with other
people's subjects and don't let others interfere with ours either.
40 Once you become a bit“blunt”and slow down the pace,you will feel
more comfortable.
A.Learn to view the problem as two parts.
B.That's where the need to be insensitive comes from.
C.I hope everyone can obtain the ability to be insensitive.
D.Behind insensitivity is a strong sense of self-awareness.
E.Being a highly sensitive person can come with many challenges.
F.It implies the ability to calmly face the setbacks and firmly move forward.
G.Focus on long-term goals rather than the ups and downs of life at the moment.
第三部分;语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第 一 节;完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
My journey into the world of rock climbing began through an online connection.I've been
41 about climbing for a long time but never got the opportunity to try it myself.I got
in touch with Octavia,a seasoned climber,on social media.She was friendly and. 42
to tell me about her history with rock climbing.I was immediately attracted.During the video
chat,Octavia. 43 me to climb near Brasov,one of the amazing locations for
climbing.
I was excited to meet her and experience her. 44 for climbing firsthand.
高二年级英语试卷第 7 页共 10 页Octavia had 45 a beginner-friendly climbing route, 46 designed to
provide both challenges and victories.My 47 about whether this was safe or not
quickly disappeared.She explained the. 48 features of the whole climbing
equipment.
With Octavia's help,I began my first step and each foothold and handhold 49
my determination.Her constant encouragement acted as a safety net,. 50 my
confidence in the way I hadn't anticipated.It also. 51 a child-like enjoyment
of adventure in me.
After my initial climb,tiredness rose through my body,but it was. 52 by an
excitement that only adventure can bring.As time passed,however,the tiredness 53
and my energy levels gradually returned.Octavia's encouragement became the 54
that kept me coming back for more.
Rock climbing proved to be a dynamic integration of physical strength and mental
55 .I wasn't just climbing,I was solving problems and finding solutions.The support
and friendship was an unexpected bonus.
41.A.committed B.annoyed C.enthusiastic D.nervous
42.A.bound B.hesitant C.anxious D.ashamed
43.A.assigned B.followed C.declined D.invited
44.A.passion B.target C.justice D.sympathy
45.A.detected B.prepared C.exposed D.observed
46.A.randomly B.thoughtfully C.frequently D.accidentally
47.A.fortune B.argument C.value D.doubt
48.A.evaluation B.prediction C.warning D.safety
49.A.frightened B.fueled C.struck D.anticipated
50.A.boosting B.envying C.shaking D.experimenting
51.A.tested out B.put through C.brought back D.held on
52.A.suspended B.recognized C.consulted D.accompanied
53.A.faded B.demonstrated C.sustained D.refreshed
54.A.dignity B.motivation C.symbol D.comprehension
55.A.perseverance B.campaign C.leadership D.integrity
第二节;语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chinese Culturepedia,an English-language online knowledge platform,was launched by
China Daily this year to show the richness of Chinese civilization,expand the global reach of
Chinese culture, 56 encourage meaningful cross-cultural dialogue.Thanks to its
reliable and diverse content,it. 57 (gain)global recognition among Chinese culture
enthusiasts since its launch.
With AI voice transforming text into natural,fluent English speech in real time,users can
now start a cultural 58 (explore)anytime and anywhere.Various themes are
included,
高二年级英语试卷 第8页共10页ranging. 59 China's landscapes to traditional arts.Videos and an interactive chat robot
allow users to get 60 the platform provides beyond text and further broaden users'
horizons.Practical functions such as AI-assisted Q&A make it simple for users of all ages to
engage with Chinese cultures.
Building on the original English version,the platform now offers Chinese,French and
Russian editions. 61 (power)by advanced AI technology,it delivers content that
is fast and accurately translated while ensuring authority and consistency,which helps
Chinese culture reach a 62 (wide)global audience than before.
As a platform 63 the world can hear China,understand China and fall in love
with China,Chinese Culturepedia aims to expand 64 (it)functions and language
offerings,. 65 (invite)users around the world to discover the timeless beauty of
Chinese civilization.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节;(满分 15 分)
66. 假如你是李华,你校最近举办了一次以“劳动最光荣”为主题的校园绿化活动。请
你 给英国朋友Chris 写一封邮件分享这次经历,内容包括:
1. 活动目的;2.活动内容;3.个人感想。
注意: 1.写作词数应为 80 个左右;2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Chris,
Yours,
Li Hua
67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Sylvia Murray,a retired nurse,lived for twenty-two years in a small,well-kept house that
was the pride.of the neighborhood.Her Saturdays followed a cherished routine:she would
edge the lawn with precision,nurture her bright rose bushes,and ensure every window box
overflowed with colorful blooms.Neighbors often paused on their walks to compliment the
tidy garden,and Sylvia beamed with a quiet,profound pride,for this small plot of land was her
masterpiece,proof of her care and dedication.
Then,illness and disability gradually stole the strength required to bend,lift,and mow.
高二年级英语试卷 第9页共10页The unstoppable march of nature took over:grass crept over the sidewalk,wild shrubs(灌木
丛) pressed against the front windows,and a thick blanket of leaves gathered in corners she
could no longer reach.Each messy day deepened Sylvia's shame,as the garden that once
symbolized her independence now stood as a very public reminder of her decline.
Seeing Sylvia's struggle with both pride and loneliness,Jenny,a close companion of her,
decided to act.She wrote a short,honest post on a local community page.It explained Sylvia's
situation,her embarrassment,and included photos of the overgrown yard.The post was a
gentle request,asking if anyone could spare an hour,tools,or hands to help.The message was
quickly understood by many,its honesty moving dozens of neighbors,and comments of
support began to multiply.
Among the replies.was a response from the Riverside Youth Volunteers,a local teen
service group.Their leader,Johnny,immediately forwarded the post to the team's chat.Despite
the fact that Sylvia's street was a 15-20 minute drive for most of them,everyone agreed
without hesitation.They quickly held a planning meeting,borrowed extra power tools from the
community center,and arranged carpools( 拼 车 )for the upcoming weekend,determined
to restore the dignity the post so clearly described.With everything ready,they set out for
Sylvia's house the next Sunday.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
P1;Johnny and his teammates stood on Sylvia's doorstep,tools in hand.
P2;As the work progressed,the yard transformed piece by piece.
-----
-- …------- ------ ……-_—
-------- --------_ -……… …-
-----------…_ —…---- -…---
—
---…………………………………………-…--…………… …………---……---_----………-……………………………--——
………… ………………………………………………………………………………-----… ……-…
—
………---……………………………………… ………………--- ………………………-- …—
高二年级英语试卷 第 1 0 页 共 1 0 页高二年级英语试卷答案
听力;
1—5 CAABC 6—10 BCCAA 11—15 CBABB 16—20 CCABB
阅读答案
【答案】21.B 22.C 23.B
【答案】24.D 25.C 26.C 27.B
【答案】28.A 29.B 30.A 31.D
【答案】32. B 33.D 34.C 35.C
【答案】36-40 B F D G C
【答案】 41.C 42.C 43.D 44.A 45.B
46.B 47.D 48.D 49.B 50.A
51.C 52.D 53.A 54.B 55.A
语法填空答案;
【答案】56. and 57.has gained 58.exploration 59.from 60.what
61.Powered 62.wider 63.where 64.its 65.inviting
作文参考范文
【参考】 Dear Chris ,
I’m delighted to share a labor experience themed “Labour is the Most Honorable”,which
aimed to foster a love for labor and raise our awareness of environmental protection.
On arriving at the worksite,we were split into groups and engaged in a variety of
activities.Some planted trees,while some sowed flowers,and the rest did cleaning around the
campus.All of us sweated blood to do our job.With our efforts,the campus took on a new
look and became more vibrant.Thinking of the shade of the trees and the beauty of the
flowers in the future,we felt a great sense of achievement.
I found the experience extremely rewarding,as it deepened my understanding of the
value of labor and the significance of a green environment.Looking forward to your sharing
of your experience.
Yours,
LiHua
读后续写;
【参考】Johnny and his teammates stood on Sylvia's doorstep,tools in hand.Jenny led them in,
and Sylvia,sitting by the window,teared up at the sight of the smiling teens."We're here to
tidy your garden,Ms.Murray,"Johnny said gently.Without wasting time,the volunteers splitinto groups:some mowed the overgrown grass,others trimmed the wild shrubs,and a few
raked the piles of leaves.They chatted softly with Sylvia as they worked,asking about her
roses—making her forget her embarrassment little by little
As the work progressed,the yard transformed piece by piece.The grass was neatly
edged,the rose bushes were pruned back to their former beauty,and the window boxes were
refilled with fresh blooms Jenny had brought.When the sun set,the garden looked just like it
used to—even brighter.Sylvia walked outside slowly,touching the roses,and said,“You've
given me back my pride."The volunteers waved goodbye,but their kindness stayed—turning a
messy yard into a warm proof of community care.
答案详解;
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四位野生动物保护主义者为保护一些高度
濒危的物种所作的努力。
【详解】21 .细节理解题。根据对 Anne Savage 的介绍中的“As a result,the International
Union for Conservation of Nature changed the classification of cotton-top tamarins from
Endangered to Critically Endangered,which brought the species to more people's notice.(因
此, 国际自然保护联盟将棉顶 猴的分类从濒危物种转变为极度濒危物种,这使该物种
引起 了更多的人的注意。)”可知,世界自然保护联盟把棉顶狨猴的濒危等级从濒危改为
极度濒 危,因此可知,濒危等级的改变引起了更多人对它们的关注。故选B。
22. 细节理解题。根据对 Elena Bykova 的介绍中的“As Executive Secretary of the
Saiga Conservation Alliance,an international organization,Bykova works to save the
antelope. Illegal shooting is the single biggest threat,and Bykova concentrates on
raising public awareness of the danger,finding alternative livelihood opportunities for local
communities,and protecting saiga habitats.(作为国际组织赛加羚羊保护联盟的执行秘书,
贝科娃致力于拯救 羚羊。非法狩猎是最大的威胁,贝科娃专注于提高公众对危险的认
识,为当地社区寻找 替代性生计机会,并保护赛加羚羊的栖息地。)”可知,Bykova 为
当地居民寻找其他谋生 机会,以防止他们非法狩猎赛加羚羊。故选C。
23. 细节理解题。根据对 Jeanne Tarrant的介绍中的“Frogs are astonishingly diverse and
beautiful for Dr.Tarrant.Over the years,she has helped put the spotlight on many highly
threatened species of frogs that face extinction due to habitat loss,climate change,and hunts by
their animal enemies.(在塔伦特博士看来,青蛙的多样性和美丽程度令人惊讶。多年来,
她帮助人们关注了许多高度濒危的青蛙物种,由于栖息地丧失、气候变化和它们的动物
敌人的捕猎,这些青蛙面临灭绝。)”可知,动物天敌的猎食对一些濒危蛙类造成了巨大威
胁;根据对 Marilyn Connell的介绍中的“Being hunted by other wildlife is the Mary River
turtle's biggest threat.(被其他野生动物猎杀是玛丽河龟最大的威胁。)”可知,其他野生动
物的捕猎是玛丽河龟面临的最大威胁。因此可知,蛙类和玛丽河龟受到其它物种的影响。
故选B。【答案】24.D 25.C 26.C 27.B
【导语】本文是 一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了 Clara 接手祖父的书店后,坚持专注阅
读, 最终书店在社区支持下得以存续。
【24 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第 一 段中“When Clara took over her grandfather's Brooklyn bookshop in
2018,the first thing she removed wasn't the outdated stocks,but the WiFi router.(2018年 , 当
Clara 接手祖父在布鲁克林的书店时,她首先撤掉的不是过时的存货,而是 WiFi 路由
器)” 和 “Books deserve the same undivided attention we demand from lovers,”she
told me, polishing the brass counter her grandfather installed in 1967.(“书籍值得我们像要
求爱人那样 给予全心全意的关注,”她告诉我, 一边擦拭着她祖父 1967年安装的黄铜柜
台)”可知,
Clara 撤 掉 WiFi 路由器,认为书籍值得全心全意的关注,即她强调专注阅读。故选
D。 【25 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段中“The pandemic should have been their death knell.Instead,when
Clara launched “Survival Bundles”(handpicked books with handwritten notes),orders poured
in from tech executives exhausted by Zoom.(疫情本应是他们的 death knell。相 反 , 当
Clara 推出“生存套装”(精心挑选的书籍并附上手写笔记)时,来自 Zoom 视频会议中疲
惫不堪 的科技公司高管的订单纷至沓来)”可知,疫情本应是书店的终结,但 Clara 的创
新策略却 让书店焕发生机。由此可知, death knell意为“终结的标志”。故选C。
【26 题详解】
推 理 判 断 题 。 根 据 第 四 段 中“What unfolded next could fill a novel:customers
organized protests on the sidewalk;the judge represented them for free;even the lawyer
who once threatened to leave funded their legal defense.(接下来发生的事情足以写成一部小
说:顾客们 在人行道上组织抗议;法官免费为他们辩护;就连那位曾威胁要离开的律师
也为他们的 法律辩护提供了资金)”可知,律师再次被提及是为了强调 Clara 得到了广泛
的支持。故选 C。
【27 题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后 一 段中"In the court,Clara quoted Melville:"We cannot live only
for ourselves.A thousand fibers connect us.""The judge—her poetry circle regular—
pronounced the rent increase unreasonable.Now their shop displays this judgment alongside
signed first editions,proof that some bonds still resist digital disruption.(在法庭上,Clara 引
用了梅尔维尔 的话:“我们不能只为自己而活。千丝万缕将我们联系在一起。”法官
她的诗歌圈常 客 — — 宣布租金上涨不合理。现在,他们的书店将这份判决与签名初版
书一起展示,证 明有些联系仍然能够抵御数字时代的冲击)”可知,文章通过Clara 接手并
经营书店的经历, 展示了社区和人际联系在应对现代挑战中的重要作用。故选 B。
【答案】28.A 29.B 30.A 31.D
【导语】本文是 一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国科学家开发出的一种以竹纤维替代
家 用设施中高强度塑料的技术,详细说明了这种竹基生物塑料的特性、优势以及未来
广泛 应用面临的挑战。
【28 题详解】细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 第 一 段 中“According to researchers at Northeast Forestry
University, bioplastic made from bamboo is similar to oil-based plastic in
strength,shapeability,and thermal stability(热稳定性),but can decompose(分解)in soil within
fifty days.It can also be fully recycled while maintaining 90%of its strength.(据东北林业大
学的研究人员称,竹制生 物塑料在强度、可塑性和热稳定性方面与石油基塑料相似,但
可以在土壤中 50 天内分解。 它还可以完全回收,同时保持90%的强度)”和第四段中“The
development of bamboo-based bioplastic by researchers at Northeast Forestry University
represents a significant advancement in the pursuit of sustainable development.(东北林业大
学的研究人员开发的竹基生物塑料代 表了可持续发展追求中的重大进展)”可知,竹基生
物塑料是一种可持续的塑料替代品。故 选 A 项 。
【29 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“In experiments,the team said bamboo-based bioplastic showed
mechanical strength outperforming that of conventional plant-based bioplastic.(在实验中,研
究小组表示,竹基生物塑料表现出的机械强度优于传统的植物基生物塑料)”可知,竹基生
物塑料相对于过去的生物塑料的主要优势是具有更高的机械强度。故选B 项 。
【30 题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后 一 段中"However,the path to future widespread adoption
requires overcoming challenges related to production scalability(可扩展性)and market
acceptance.(然 而,要实现未来大规模普及,仍需攻克生产可扩展性与市场接受度相关的双重
挑战)”可知, 竹基生物塑料广泛应用面临的挑战之一是市场接受度,即市场认可。故选
A 项 。
【31 题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第一段中“Scientists in China have developed a technology
that can replace high-strength plastics used in home facilities with bamboo fiber.(中国科学
家开发 出 一 种技术,可以用竹纤维替代家用设施中使用的高强度塑料)”和第四
段中“The development of bamboo-based bioplastic by researchers at Northeast Foresty
University represents a significant advancement in the pursuit of sustainable
development.With its impressive mechanical properties and biodegradability,bamboo-based
bioplastic stands out as a promising candidate for reducing plastic waste and reliance on
oil.(东北林业大学的研究人 员开发的竹基生物塑料代表了可持续发展追求中的重大进
展。凭借其令人印象深刻的机 械性能和可生物降解性,竹基生物塑料成为减少塑料垃
圾和对石油依赖的有前途的候选 材料)”可知,文章主要介绍了竹基生物塑料这种强材料
以及它所带来的更绿色的未来。由 此可知,D 项“Bamboo-based bioplastic:Strong
Material,Greener Future(竹基生物塑料:强 材料,更绿色的未来)”最符合文章主旨,适合
作为文章标题。故选D 项 。
【答案】32.B 33.D 34.C 35.C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍多项研究探讨多语言能力对大脑功能的影响,
并指出其可改善执行功能、延缓与年龄相关的认知恶化,同时提及研究受教育、社会经
济地位等因素影响,且不同年龄段获益程度不同。
【32 题详解】细节理解题。根据第一段中“A study from 2019 further clarified these effects in adults.While
confirming that a moderate amount of language learning in adults does not boost core executive
functions,it delays the onset of age-related mental deterioration(2019年的一项研究进一步阐
明了这些对成年人的影响。该研究证实,成年人适度学习语言虽不会提升核心执行功能,
但能延缓与年龄相关的认知恶化的发生)”可知,研究发现多语言能力可减缓认知衰退。故
选 B。
【33 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“The greatest benefits appear among those who achieve full
fluency in a second language—especially those who use both languages regularly,almost every
day.Casual language study,such as taking a college course,does not offer the same advantages
as deep,long-term use.Frequent switching between languages within a single day or
conversation seems to be especially helpful.(最大的益处出现在那些能熟练掌握第二语言的
人身上——尤其是那些每天、几乎频繁使用两种语言的人。随意的语言学习,比如参加
大学课程,并不能提供与长期深入使用语言相同的好处。在一天内或一次对话中频繁切
换语言似乎特别有帮助)”可知,日常频繁切换语言的人可能从双语能力中获得最多认知益
处。故选 D。
【34 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第四段中“The brain benefits of bilingualism are most prominent in
young children and older adults.Young bilingual children often show early cognitive
advantages, though monolingual peers may catch up later in life.(双语能力对大脑的益处在幼
儿和老年人 中最为显著。双语幼儿通常会较早展现出认知优势,尽管单语同龄人在后
期生活中可能 会赶上)”可知,后文通过举例(双语幼儿有早期认知优势)解释前文,说
明双语益处在这 两个年龄段“很明显、突出”,由此猜测,划线词意为“明显的,显著
的”,与distinct 意 思 相近。故选C。
【35 题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Beyond potential cognitive benefits,learning a language offers a
more certain superpower:the ability to communicate with more people and understand other
cultures.Even if you didn't grow up bilingual,that alone is an excellent reason to start
learning. (除了潜在的认知好处,学习一门语言还提供了一个更确定的超能力:与更多人
交流和了解其他文化的能力。即使你不是在双语环境中长大的,这本身就是一个开始学
习的绝佳理由)”可知,作者认为除了潜在的认知好处,多语言还有其他好处,由此推知,
作者对多语言持支持态度。故选C。
【答案】41.C 42.C 43.D 44.A 45.B 46.B 47.D 48.D 49.
B 50.A 51.C 52.D 53.A 54.B 55.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者叙述了自己通过社交媒体结识了一位有经验的攀岩者
Octavia, 并在她的邀请下第一次尝试了攀岩运动的经历,描述了初次攀岩的感受以及这
项运动对身体和心理带来的挑战。
【41 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:很长一段时间以来,我一直热衷于攀岩,但一直没有机会亲自尝试。 A.committed 忠诚的;B.annoyed 恼怒的; C.enthusiastic 热情的; D.nervous
紧张的。根据后文“but never got the opportunity to try it myself”可知,作者想尝试攀岩,但
是没有机会,由此可推断出,作者热衷于攀岩。故选C 项 。
【42 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她很友好,急切地告诉我她攀岩的历史。 A.bound 必然
的; B.hesitant 犹豫的; C.anxious 渴望的,急切的; D.ashamed 羞愧的。根据前
文“She was friendly” 可 知 ,Octavia 对作者很友好,再结合后文的“to tell me about her
history with rock climbing” 可知,Octavia 急切地跟作者分享她的攀岩历史。故选C 项 。
【43 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在视频聊天期间, Octavia 邀请我去布拉斯夫附近攀岩,那
是 攀岩的绝佳地点之一。A.assigned 分 配 ;B.followed 跟 随 ;C.declined 拒 绝 ;
D.invited
邀请。根据后文“I was excited to meet her and experience her 4 for climbing
firsthand." 可知,作者很兴奋去见Octavia, 由此可推断出, Octavia邀请作者去攀岩。故
选D 项 。
【44 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我很兴奋能见到她,能亲自体验她对攀岩的热情。 A.passion
热情;B.target 目 标 ;C.justice 正义;D.sympathy 同情。根据前文“tell me about her
history with rock climbing”和“I was immediately attracted”可 知 ,Octavia 分享攀岩历史这
件事立刻 吸引了作者,由此可推断出, Octavia 对攀岩有热情。故选A 项 。
【45 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意: Octavia准备了一条适合新手的攀岩路线,这条路线是经过
深 思熟虑设计的,旨在提供挑战和胜利。 A.detected 发现;B.prepared 准 备 ;
C.exposed 暴 露 ;D.observed 观察。根据后文“a beginner-friendly climbing route”可知,
这是一条适合新 手的攀岩路线,由此可推断出,这是Octavia 专门为作者准备的。故选
B 项 。
【46 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意: Octavia准备了一条适合新手的攀岩路线,这条路线是经过深
思熟虑设计的,旨在提供挑战和胜利。 A.randomly 随机地;B.thoughtfuly 深思熟虑
地; C.frequently 频繁地; D.accidentally 意外地。根据前文“a beginner-friendly climbing
route” 以及后文“designed to provide both challenges and victories”可知,这条攀岩路线是初
学者攀 岩路线,旨在提供挑战和胜利,由此可推断出,这条路线是Octavia 深思熟虑设
计的。故 选 B 项 。
【47 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我对于这是否安全这件事的疑虑很快就消失了。 A.fortune 运
气 ;B.argument 争论;C.value 价值;D.doubt 疑虑。根据后文“whether this was safe or
not were quickly disappeared”可知,最初作者对安全性有所疑虑,但这种疑虑很快消失。
故选 D 项 。
【48 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她解释了整个攀岩设备的安全特性。 A.evaluation 评 估 ;
B. prediction 预测;C.warning 警 告 ;D.safety 安全。根据前文“My 7 about whether
this was safe or not quickly disappeared”可知,作者对于攀岩的安全性有疑虑,再结合
后文的“features of the whole climbing equipment”可知,Octavia 给作者解释了攀岩设备的相关特
性,由此可推断出, Octavia 给作者解释的是攀岩设备的安全特性。故选D 项 。
【49 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在Octavia 的帮助下,我迈出了第一步,每一个立足点和支
撑 点都增强了我的决心。 A.frightened 吓 唬 ;B.fueled 增强; C.struck 打 击 ;
D.anticipated 预期。根据后文“my determination”可知,Octavia 帮助作者开始了攀岩之
旅,作者每迈出 一步,都增强了作者攀岩的决心。故选B 项 。
【50 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她不断的鼓励就像一张安全网,增强了我的信心,这是我未
曾预料到的。 A.boosting 增 强 ;B.envying 嫉妒;C.shaking 摇晃;D.experimenting 做
实 验。根据前文“Her constant encouragement”可知,Octavia 一直在鼓励作者,再结合后
文“my confidence” 可知,Octavia 的鼓励增强了作者的信心。故选A 项 。
【51 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:它也让我找回了孩童般的冒险乐趣。A.tested out 试验;B.put
through 接通电话;C.brought back带 回 ;D.held on 坚持。根据后文的“a child-like
enjoyment of adventure”可知,攀岩让作者找回了孩童般的冒险乐趣。故选C 项 。
【52 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在我最初的攀爬之后,疲倦感在我的身体里蔓延开来,但它
伴随着 一种只有冒险才能带来的兴奋感。 A.suspended 暂 停 ;B.recognized 认 出 ;
C. consulted 咨询;D.accompanied 伴随。根据前文“After my initial climb,tiredness rose
through my body”可知,作者初次攀岩后感到疲倦,再结合后文“by an excitement that only
adventure can bring”可知,但是作者同时也感到很兴奋,由此可推断出,疲倦感伴随着兴
奋感。故 选 D 项 。
【53 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,随着时间的推移,疲倦感逐渐消退,我的能量水平也
逐渐恢复。A.faded 消退;B.demonstrated 证明;C.sustained 维 持 ;D.refreshed 恢复精
力。 根据后文的“my energy levels gradually returned”可知,作者的能量水平逐渐恢复了,
由此 可推断出,作者的疲倦感逐渐消退。故选A 项 。
【54 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意: Octavia的鼓励成为让我回来的动力。 A.dignity 尊 严 ;
B. motivation 动力;C.symbol 象征;D.comprehension 理解。根据后文“kept me coming
back for more”可知,作者不断地回来尝试攀岩,可推知,Octavia 的鼓励是作者继续攀岩
的动 力。故选B 项 。
【55 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:攀岩证明了是体力和毅力的完美结合。 A.perseverance 毅
力; B.campaign 活动;C.leadership 领导力;D.integrity 正直。根据前文对作者攀岩经
历的描 述,再结合“a dynamic combination of physical strength and mental”可知,攀岩需要
体力, 同时也需要坚持下去的毅力。故选A 项 。
【答案】56.and 57.has gained 58.exploration 59.from 60.what61.Powered 62.wider 63.where 64.its 65.inviting
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文介绍了中国日报今年推出的英语在线知识平台“Chinese
Culturepedia”。
【56 题详解】
考查连词。句意:“中国文化百科”(Chinese Culturepedia) 是中国日报今年推出的英语在
线知识平台,旨在展示中华文明的丰富底蕴、扩大中国文化的全球传播范围,并促进有
意义的跨文化对话。 show the richness of Chinese civilization,expand the global reach of
Chinese culture和 encourage meaningful cross-cultural dialogue为并列关系,都是推出英
文 在线知识平台“中国文化百科”的目的,所以空处应用连词and 。故 填and。
【57 题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:得益于其可靠且多样的内容,该平台自上线以来已在全球
中国文化爱好者中获得广泛认可。空处作句子的谓语,根据时间状语 since its launch 可
知, 句子应用现在完成时,主语 it 是第三人称单数,助动词应用 has 。故填 has
gained。
【58 题详解】
考查名词。句意:随着人工智能语音将文本实时转换为自然流畅的英语语音,用户现在
可以随时随地开始文化探索。空处作 start 的宾语,应用名词 exploration,意为“探
索”, 不定冠词a 提示用其单数形式。故填exploration。
【59 题详解】
考查介词。句意:平台涵盖多个主题,从中国的山水风光到传统艺术应有尽有。 range
from..to...为固定短语,意为“范围从…..到……”,所以空处应用介词from。故 填
from。
【60 题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:视频资源与互动聊天机器人让用户能够获取平台除文本之外的更
多内容,进一步拓宽视野。空处引导宾语从句,引导词在从句中作 provides 的宾语,
指 物,应用连接代词what 引导从句。故填what。
【61 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:依托先进的人工智能技术,平台所呈现的内容不仅翻译快速精
准,还能保证权威性与一致性,这有助于中国文化触达比以往更广泛的全球受众。空处
为非谓语动词作状语,power 和逻辑主语it之间是被动关系,应用power 的过去分词形
式 powered 作状语,空处位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Powered。
【62 题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:依托先进的人工智能技术,平台所呈现的内容不仅翻译快速
精准,还能保证权威性与一致性,这有助于中国文化触达比以往更广泛的全球受众。根
据 than before 可知,空处应用形容词wide 的比较级wider 。故 填wider。
【63 题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:作为一个让世界倾听中国、理解中国、爱上中国的平台,"中国文
化百科”旨在拓展自身功能与语言种类,诚邀全球用户一同探寻中华文明的永恒之美。空
处引导限制性定语从句,先行词是 platform,先行词指地点,关系词在从句中作地点状
语, 应用关系副词where 引导从句。故填where。【64 题详解】
考查代词。句意:作为一个让世界倾听中国、理解中国、爱上中国的平台,“中国文化百
科”旨在拓展自身功能与语言种类,诚邀全球用户一同探寻中华文明的永恒之美。修饰名
词 functions 应用形容词性物主代词its 。故填its。
【65 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:作为一个让世界倾听中国、理解中国、爱上中国的平台,“中国
文化百科”旨在拓展自身功能与语言种类,诚邀全球用户一同探寻中华文明的永恒之美。
空处为非谓语动词,invite和逻辑主语Chinese Culturepedia 之间是主动关系,应用
invite 的现在分词形式inviting 作状语。故填inviting。
写作
【解析】
【导语】文章以西尔维娅的花园展开,讲述了退休护士西尔维娅曾精心打理花园,让家
成为邻里骄傲。后因疾病失去打理能力,花园荒芜令她羞愧。好友珍妮在社区发帖求助,
河边青年志愿者团队迅速响应,周末备好工具前往帮忙。
【详解】1.段落续写
①根据第一段首句“约翰尼和他的队友站在西尔维娅的台阶上,手里拿着工具。”可知,
接下来可描写西尔维娅看着志愿者们整理花园,并和他们分享自己花园的故事,羞愧逐
渐消失。
②根据第二段首句“随着工程的进行,院子里一片一片地发生了变化。”可知,接下来可
描写花园发生的具体变化(比如没有杂草,更加明亮等),以及西尔维娅对志愿者的感激。
2.续写线索:志愿者到来——立即开始整理花园——分工合作 西尔维娅分享花园的
故 事——花园发生了变化——没有了杂草,也更明亮——西尔维娅感激志愿者
听力原文;
Text 1
W:Jack is a responsible person.But in my eyes,he's too serious.I dare not even talk to
him. M:Over time,you'll find that he likes to say funny things to make people laugh.
Text 2
M:Fortunately,I woke you in class,otherwise Mrs.White would have criticized you.Why
are you so sleepy?
W:I stayed up late talking with my cousin Kate last night.Uncle Alex will send her to study
abroad.
Text 3
M:What would you like for lunch?How about some fried chicken?
W:I don't want to eat unhealthy food.Let's buy some vegetables and meat.I'll give you a
taste of my cooking today.
Text 4W:Excuse me,can you show me this toy car?
M:Sure.This is battery-powered.Just press this button to tum it on.
W:OK.I'll take it.The doll in the pink dress is really pretty.I want one,too.
Text 5
W:What do you usually do in your free time?
M:I learn to play chess online or do Tai Chi with my grandpa at home.
W:Good hobbies.I usually spend all my spare time on video games.
Text 6
M:⑥Sweetheart,I think I need to apologize to you.
W:Apologize for what?I'm not mad that you couldn't go to the amusement park with me last
weekend.
M: Not really.⑥What I want to say is that I was too busy to go to your parent-
teacher conference last week.
W:That's okay.Mom already explained the reason to me.
M:Good.By the way,how didyou do on your midterm exams?
W:Well,I did very well in math and English.⑦But my teacher said I need to spend more
time on my physics.
Text 7
W: ⑧Hello,Tom.You finally answered the phone. I called you several times but no one
answered.How are you getting along these days?
M:Sorry,I went out and left my phone at home.I'm pretty fine,Rose.Have you received the
invitation?
W:Yes.Thank you. ⑨I will attend your 50th wedding anniver sary on July 2nd.
M:I am really glad that you'll come. ⑨But would you come tomy house two days earlier?
Frankly,I want you to help with the preparation.
W:⑨OK.
M:Thanks a million!
W:My pleasure.How many friends have you invited?20?
M:Double that.That's why I want your help. ⑩Rose,someone is ringing the doorbell.I
have to hang up now.I'll call you later.
Text 8
M:Who were you talking with,Rita?
W:⑪My friend Max.He is in Europe now.
M:Why did he go to Europe?Go to college?W:No. ⑪After graduating from high school,he decided to take a gap year and go
backpacking in Europe.
M:Wow,cool!Has he visited many countries?
W:Yes.He went to Britain,the Netherlands and Belgium.⑫He arrived in France yesterday
and will stay there for a month before flying to Switzerland.
M:I haven't been to Europe yet.
W:Me,neither.He said that he would take pictures and shoot videos to share what he saw and
heard.
M:Great! ⑬Which social software does he post his pictures and videos on?I want
to follow him.
W: ⑬OK.Let me show you.
Text 9
W: ⑭Louis,could you give me a hand?
M:Sure.Here I come.
W:You see,there is a box,a chair,an umbrella and a camera.I can't carry these things all at
once.⑭This box is full of apples.It's very heavy.So can you help me with it?
M: ⑭No problem.I can help you with this umbrella,too.
W:Thanks a million.⑮⑯Today is Sunday.Did you just get back from the gym?You
seem to goto the gym every day this week.
M: ⑮⑯Except today.I did some voluntary work instead.I do it twice a month.
W:What kind of voluntary work?
M: ⑯I went to the nursing home,cutting hair for the old people,cleaning their
rooms and chatting with them.
W:You're so kind.Next time you go there,don't forget to call me.
Text 10
M:After longing for his stolen guitar for almost half a century,Canadian rock star Randy
Bachman has finally been reunited with the instrument,which an eagle-eyed fan tracked
down in Japan.⑰Bachman,who wrote the original“American Woman”with his
band The Guess Who,recovered his guitar in Tokyo—46 years after his cherished
guitar was stolen from a Toronto hotel."With that guitar,I wrote many million-selling
songs...it was like my magical guitar.And then when it's suddenly gone,the magic is gone."
Bachman said.⑱He bought the guitar as a teenager in the early 1960s with $400
saved up from washing cars and babysitting.He had long admired the instrument,
spending hours staring at it in a shop window with his friend and fellow musician Neil
Young.Over the decades,Bachman hunted for his guitar:⑲A Canadian fan,William
Long,decided to help with the search in 2020.“Yeah,I’m a detective,"Long said.“I
was confident I was going to find it."Finally he found that a Japanese musician calledTakeshi played Bachman's beloved guitar in a video. ⑳Takeshi bought Bachman's
guitar in 2014 for around 850,000 yen($6,300).Long alerted Bachman to his discovery,
and the musicians arranged to meet in Tokyo to exchange Bachman's original guitar with
another of the same type,also made in 1957