当前位置:首页>文档>辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考

辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考

  • 2026-02-16 09:49:31 2026-02-16 09:43:18

文档预览

辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考
辽宁省沈阳市省五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末联考英语试题(解析版)_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0824辽宁省沈阳市五校协作体2023-2024学年高一下学期期末联考

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.074 MB
文档页数
23 页
上传时间
2026-02-16 09:43:18

文档内容

2023-2024 学年度(下)沈阳市五校协作体期末考试 高一年级英语试卷 考试时间:120 分钟 分数:150 分 试卷说明:试卷共 2 部分:第一部分:选择题型(1-55 题 95 分) 第二部分:非选择题型 (56-67 题 55 分) 第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共 95 分) 第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选 项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅 读一遍。 1.What will the boy do first? A. Finish his homework. B. Go to the cinema. C. Play football. 2. Where is the necklace now? A. In the bedroom. B. In the kitchen. C. In the sitting room. 3. What is the woman probably related to Henry? A. His wife. B. His colleague. C. His boss. 4. What is the woman going to do next? A. Go to the restaurant. B. See a dentist. C. Type the document. 5. What does the man mean? A. He missed the TV program. B. He doesn’t like the program at all. C. He experiences a power failure every night. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项 中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟; 听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6. Why does the woman talk to the man? A. To cancel their plan. B. To ask for information. C. To make an invitation. 7. What does the man decide to do this evening? 第1页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Buy tickets online. B. Accompany his parents. C. See a band show. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。 8. What’s wrong with the woman’s room? A. It’s a little dark. B. It’s not quiet. C. It’s smelly. 9. What is the woman’s final decision? A. Moving to another room. B. Checking in another hotel. C. Waiting for a non-smoking room. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10. Whom does the woman choose jewelry for? A. Herself. B. Her friend. C. Her mother. 11. What does the woman want to buy? A. A ring of size 6 and a long necklace. B. A ring of size 7 and a short necklace. C. A ring of size 7 and a long necklace. 12. What do we know about the necklace? A. It’s cheaper than the ring. B. Its price depends on its quality. C. The longer one is more expensive than the shorter one. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。 13. When can people enjoy the art exhibition? A. On Monday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Thursday. 14. How does this year’s ballet performance differ from that of last year? A. Admission is free. B. It will be at the theater. C. There will be two performances. 15. Where will the mask party be held? A. In the piazza. B. In the concert hall. C. In the theater. 16. How much is a family ticket for The Little Prince? A. $8. B. $10. C. $15. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 17. Who usually reads the morning announcements? A. Mr. McKinney. B. Timmy. C. Principal Johnson. 18. When is the last day of school? A. May 20th. B. One month from today. C. Next Wednesday. 19. For what does the speaker apologize? A. The computers. B. The homework. C. The library hours. 第2页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司20. What will take place on Saturday afternoon? A. A softball game. B. A baseball game. C. A basketball game. 第二部分阅读(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A ARTISTIC FLOWERTEA Artistic flower teas, also called blooming teas, are a combination of green tea leaves and various types of flowers such as Globe Amaranth, Marigold, Lily, Jasmine, Osmanhtus and Carnation Flower, skillfully tied together into bundles.The specially designed flower teas will bloom into beautiful, artful shapes when brewed (冲泡). By the time enjoying the sweet scent of it you can also view the tea displaying as flowers in the water. They therefore should be brewed in a tall clear glass or glass teapot. Bring this charming and attractive flower tea to your customers by cooperating with Teas and Thes on the wholesale of flower teas. Product Name Origins Descriptions Family Happiness Silver Needle Flower Tea, Fuding, Fujian, SKU: China W06023000 When the little round tea is swelling in the hot water, you will firstly see jasmine coming out through the crack between green tea’s leave.Several jasmines float in a line, looking like a baby growing in parents’ arms. Product Name Origins Descriptions True Love Silver Needle Flower Tea, Fuding, Fujian, SKU: China W06011000 True Love Flowering Tea is made up of high quality Silver Needle Green Tea, Jasmine, Marigo ld and Amaranth flowers.When brewed, it looks like two people standing and looking at each other. Sharing this tea is the perfect way to tell someone how much you love him/her. Product Name Origins Descriptions Christmas Tree Flower Tea, Hulin, Fujian, SKU: China W06018000 Look at this Christmas Tree Flower Tea: the Globe Amaranth, Chrysanthemum and Marigold are strung together into a line, just looking like a Christmas tree when blooming. The red Chrysanthemum and Marigold are just like candles, bringing warmness and hope. Product Name Origins Descriptions Family Happiness Flower Tea, Hulin or Fuding, Fujian, SKU: 第3页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司China W06019000 When the little round tea is swelling in the hot water, you will firstly see marigold coming out. Several marigold float on the base of silver needle green tea and lily, which makes it look like a baby growing in parents’ arms, symbolizing the happy life of a family. 1. Where can this passage probably be taken from? A. textbook B. research paper C. magazine D. shopping brochure 2. Why are the products sold in this store called “artistic” flower teas? A. they are a combination of green tea leaves and various types of flowers B. the flower teas are mainly made up of flowers C. teas can be brewed in a tall clear glass or glass teapot D. flower teas can bloom into beautiful artful shapes when brewed 3. Which of the following statement is True according to the passage? A. If you want to marry someone, you can buy Family Happiness Flower Tea to show your love. B. Candles should be used when brewing Christmas Tree Flower Tea to get warmth and hope. . C True Love Silver Needle Flower Tea and Christmas Tree Flower Tea are produced in the same province. D. Both Family Happiness Silver Needle Flower Tea and Family Happiness Flower Tea use green tea leaves to represent babies. 【答案】1. C 2. D 3. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。本文介绍了艺术花茶以及一些艺术花茶产品。 【1题详解】 推理判断题。由文章第一段“Artistic flower teas, also called blooming teas, are a combination of green tea leaves and various types of flowers such as Globe Amaranth, Marigold, Lily, Jasmine, Osmanhtus and Carnation Flower, skillfully tied together into bundles.(艺术花茶,也称为开花茶,是绿茶和各种类型的花的组合,如环 球苋菜、万寿菊、百合、茉莉、桂花和康乃馨,巧妙地绑在一起成束。)”以及“Bring this charming and attractive flower tea to your customers by cooperating with Teas and Thes on the wholesale of flower teas.(通过与 Teas and Thes合作批发花茶,将这种迷人而吸引人的花茶带给您的顾客。)”可知,这是一篇介绍花茶和其 产品的广告,可能出现在宣传的杂志上。故选C项。 【2题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Artistic flower teas, also called blooming teas, are a combination of green tea leaves and various types of flowers such as Globe Amaranth, Marigold, Lily, Jasmine, Osmanhtus and Carnation Flower, skillfully tied together into bundles.The specially designed flower teas will bloom into beautiful, artful shapes when 第4页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司brewed(冲泡).By the time enjoying the sweet scent of it you can also view the tea displaying as flowers in the water. (艺术花茶,也称为开花茶,是绿茶和各种类型的花的组合,如环球苋菜、万寿菊、百合、茉莉、桂 花和康乃馨,巧妙地绑在一起成束。特别设计的花茶在冲泡时会绽放出美丽、巧妙的形状。当你享受它的 甜味时,你还可以看到茶在水中盛开。)”可知,该店出售的产品之所以被称为“艺术”花茶,是因为花茶 在冲泡时可以绽放出美丽的艺术形状。故选D项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二个表格“True Love Silver Needle Flower Tea, Fuding, Fujian, China SKU: W06011000(真爱银针花茶,福建福鼎,中国 SKU:W06011000)”以及第三个表格“Christmas Tree Flower Tea, Hulin, Fujian, China(圣诞树花茶,福建虎林,中国 SKU:W06018000)”可知,真爱银针花茶和圣诞树 花茶产自同一省——福建。故选C项。 B The growing ice cream franchise (特许经营权) is the brainchild of Tom Landis, a restaurateur (餐馆老板), who wanted to create a safe space for people with special needs to work in the food industry, plus the flavors are great! At the Dallas-based restaurant, employees serve large scoops of ice cream handed over with love. Tom Landis has hired people with special needs for many years. But he couldn’t always provide a job for everyone who came to his fast-paced sandwich shops and pizza joints looking for work. Determined to create a business where friendliness mattered and kitchens were safe, he landed on ice cream. In 2015, he opened the first ice cream shop; there are now seven franchises in cities including Asheville, El Paso, Indianapolis and Denver. Each shop creates 15 jobs in a safe environment for people with special needs. He said two more franchises were opening soon. “Our relentless mission is to employ all,” he said while interviewed by the local media. Employees are behind some of the best ideas at the ice cream shops, which boast (有) fun flavors like top-selling Dr Pepper Chocolate Chip, and other favorites like Cold Brew &Cookies and Strawberry Milkshake. In-store sampling events are leading to deal with some grocery stores in the coming months. When Landis talked about the varieties of ice cream in his shops, he said, “It just works. We sell out every time.” In the sunny and brightly colored shops, employees spread kindness and happiness to their customers as they dish out extra ice cream and free sprinkles. “That’s what ice cream is,” said Landis with joy. His employees are heroes. “They lead me,” he added. 4. What does Landis intend to provide for people with special needs? A. A kind boss. B. Hug e salaries. C. A room to live. D. Safe working places. 5. What do we know about Landis’ sandwich shops? A. They didn’t suit all job hunters. B. The customers there had special needs. 第5页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. The food there was made in factories. D. They had a novel space for customers. 6. What does the author mainly want to convey in paragraph 4? A. The diversity of ice cream. B. The employees’ creativity. C. The popularity of ice cream. D. The friendship between employees. 7. Which of the following can best describe Landis? A. Mean but energetic. B. Successful and gentle. C. Modest and responsible. D. Conservative but practical. 【答案】4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Tom Landis想为有特殊需求的人在食品行业中创造一个安全的环境 并提供美味的冰淇淋。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段的“The growing ice cream franchise is the brainchild of Tom Landis, a restauranteur, who wanted to create a safe space for people with special needs to work in the food industry.(不断增长的冰淇淋 特许经营权是餐馆老板汤姆·兰迪斯的创意,他想为有特殊需求的人在食品行业工作创造一个安全的空 间。)”可知,Tom Landis想为有特殊需求的人在食品行业中创造一个安全的环境。故选D项。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段的“But he couldn’t always provide a job for everyone who came to his fast-paced sandwich shops and pizza joints looking for work.(但他不能总是为每个来他快节奏的三明治店和披萨店找工作 的人提供工作。)”可知,Landis的三明治商店并不适合所有的求职者。故选A项。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段的“Employees are behind some of the best ideas at the ice cream shops, which boast fun flavors like top-selling Dr Pepper Chocolate Chip, and other favorites like Cold Brew &Cookies and Strawberry Milkshake.”(员工们是冰淇淋店一些最佳创意的幕后推手,这些冰淇淋店以其有趣的口味而自豪,比如最畅 销的Dr Pepper巧克力片,以及其他最受欢迎的口味,比如Cold Brew&Cookies和Strawberry Milkshake。)” 可知,员工们很有创造力。故选B项。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段的“The growing ice cream franchise is the brainchild of Tom Landis, a restauranteur, who wanted to create a safe space for people with special needs to work in the food industry, plus the flavors are great!(不断增长的冰淇淋特许经营权是餐馆老板汤姆·兰迪斯的创意,他想为有特殊需求的人在食品行业工 作创造一个安全的空间,而且味道好极了!)”可知,Tom Landis想为有特殊需求的人在食品行业中创造一 个安全的环境,看得出Landis是有责任心的人;再根据最后一段的“His employees are heroes. “They lead 第6页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司me,” he added.(他的员工都是英雄。他补充道,“他们引领着我”。)”可知,Landis是谦虚的。故选C项。 C Which is safer-staying at home, traveling to work on public transport, or working in the office? Surprisingly, each of these carries the same risk, which is very low. However, what about flying compared to working in the chemical industry? Unfortunately, the former is 65 times riskier than the latter! In fact, the accident rate of workers in the chemical industry is less than that of almost any of human activity, and almost as safe as staying at home. The trouble with the chemical industry is that when things go wrong they often cause death to those living nearby. It is this that makes chemical accidents so newsworthy. Fortunately they are extremely rare. The most famous ones happened at Texas City (1947), Flixborough( 1974), Seveso (1976), Pemex (1984) and Bhopal (1984). Some of these are always in the minds of the people even though the loss of life was small. No one died at Seveso, and only 28 workers at Flixborough. The worst accident of all was Bhopal, where up to 3,000 were killed. The Texas City explosion of fertilizer killed 552. The Pemex fire at a storage plant for natural gas in the suburbs of Mexico City took 542 lives, just a month before the unfortunate event at Bhopal. Some experts have discussed these accidents and used each accident to illustrate a particular danger. Thus the Texas City explosion was caused by tons of ammonium nitrate (硝酸氨), which is safe unless stored in great quantity. The Flixborough fireball was the fault of management, which took risks to keep production going during essential repairs. The Seveso accident shows what happens if the local authorities lack knowledge of the danger on their doorstep. When the poisonous gas drifted over the town, local leaders were incapable of taking effective action. The Pemex fire was made worse by an overloaded site in an overcrowded suburb. The fire set off a chain reaction of exploding storage tanks. Yet, by a miracle, the two Largest tanks did not explode. Had these caught fire, then 3,000 strong rescue team and fire fighters would all have died. 8. Which of the following statements is true? A. Working at the office is safer than staying at home. B. Travelling to work on public transport is safer than working at the office. C. Staying at home is safer than working in the chemical industry. D. Working in the chemical industry is safer than traveling by air. 9. Chemical accidents are usually important enough to be reported as news because________. A. they are very rare B. they often cause loss of life C. they always occur in big cities D. they arouse the interest of all the readers 10. From the passage we know that ammonium nitrate is a kind of________. 第7页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. natural gas, which can easily catch fire B. fertilizer, which can’t be stored in a great quantity C. poisonous substance, which can’t be used in overcrowded areas D. fuel, which is stored in large tanks 11. From the discussion among some experts we may conclude that ________. A. natural gas stored in very large tanks is always safe B. to avoid any accidents we should not repair the facilities in chemical industry C. all these accidents could have been avoided or controlled if effective measures had been taken D. the local authorities should not be concerned with the production of the chemical industry 【答案】8. D 9. B 10. B 11. C 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇说明文。虽然化学工业事故通常会造成人员伤亡,登上新闻,但其实在化学工业工作比 乘飞机旅行安全。文章介绍了几个著名的化学工业事故,表明如果采取有效措施,所有这些事故都是可以 避免或控制的。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段第三句和第四句“However, what about flying compared to working in the chemical industry? Unfortunately, the former is 65 times riskier than the latter! ”(但是,和在化学工业工作相比,飞行怎 么样?不幸的是,前者的风险是后者的65倍!)可知,在化学工业工作比乘飞机旅行安全。所以选项D 正确。故选D。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段前两句“The trouble with the chemical industry is that when things go wrong they often cause death to those living nearby. It is this that makes chemical accidents so newsworthy. ”(化学工业的麻烦在 于,一旦出现问题,经常会导致附近居民死亡。正因为如此,化学事故才如此有新闻价值。)可知,化学 事故通常很重要,足以成为新闻报道,因为它们常常造成人员伤亡。故选B。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段第四句“The Texas City explosion of fertilizer killed 552. ”(德克萨斯州的肥料爆炸 造成552人死亡。)和第四段第二句“Thus the Texas City explosion was caused by tons of ammonium nitrate (硝酸氨), which is safe unless stored in great quantity. ”(因此,德克萨斯州的爆炸是由成吨的硝酸铵引起的, 硝酸铵除非大量储存,否则是安全的。)可知,硝酸铵是一种不能大量储存的肥料。故选B。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段第二句“Thus the Texas City explosion was caused by tons of ammonium nitrate (硝 酸氨), which is safe unless stored in great quantity. ”(因此,德克萨斯州的爆炸是由成吨的硝酸铵引起的,硝 第8页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司酸铵除非大量储存,否则是安全的。)和第三句“The Flixborough fireball was the fault of management, which took risks to keep production going during essential repairs. ”(Flixborough发生的火球是管理层的失误,他们 在关键维修期间冒着风险维持生产。),第四句“The Seveso accident shows what happens if the local authorities lack knowledge of the danger on their doorstep. ”(塞维索事故表明,如果当地当局对家门口的危险 缺乏了解,会发生什么。)和第六句“The Pemex fire was made worse by an overloaded site in an overcrowded suburb.”(墨西哥国家石油公司的火灾由于位于拥挤的郊区而更加严重。)可知,如果采取有效措施,所 有这些事故都是可以避免或控制的。故选C。 D It was a ruling that had consumers seething with anger and many a free trader crying foul. On November 20th the European Court of Justice decided that Tesco, a British supermarket chain, should not be allowed to import jeans made by America’s Levi Strauss from outside the European Union and sell them at cut-rate prices without getting permission first from the jeans maker. Ironically, the ruling is based on an EU trademark directive that was designed to protect local, not American, manufacturers from price dumping. The idea is that any brand-owning firm should be allowed to position its goods and segment its markets as it sees fit: Levi’s jeans, just like Gucci handbags, must be allowed to be expensive. Levi Strauss persuaded the court that, by selling its jeans cheaply alongside soap powder and bananas, Tesco was destroying the image and so the value of its brands-which could only lead to less innovation and, in the long run, would reduce consumer choice. Consumer groups and Tesco say that Levi’s case is specious. The supermarket argues that it was just arbitraging the price differential between Levi’s jeans sold in America and Europe-a service performed a million times a day in financial markets, and one that has led to real benefits for consumers. Tesco has been selling some 15,000 pairs of Levi’s jeans a week, for about half the price they command in specialist stores approved by Levi Strauss. Christine Cross, Tesco’s head of global non-food sourcing, says the ruling risks “creating a Fortress Europe with a vengeance”. The debate will rage on, and has implications well beyond casual clothes (Levi Strauss was joined in its lawsuit by Zino Davidoff, a perfume maker). The question at its heart is not whether brands need to control how they are sold to protect their image, but whether it is the job of the courts to help them do this. Gucci, an Italian clothes label whose image was being destroyed by loose licensing and over-exposure in discount stores, saved itself not by resorting to the courts but by ending contracts with third-party suppliers, controlling its distribution better and opening its own stores. It is now hard to find cut-price Gucci anywhere. Brand experts argue that Levi Strauss, which has been losing market share to hipper rivals such as Diesel, is no longer strong enough to command premium prices. Left to market forces, so-so brands such as Levi’s might well 第9页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司lade away and be replaced by fresher labels. With the courts protecting its prices, Levi Strauss may hang on for longer. But no court can help to make it a great brand again. 12. Which of the following is not true according to Paragraph 1? A. Consumers and free traders were very angry. B. Only the Levi’s maker can decide the prices of the jeans. C. The ruling has protected Levi’s from price dumping. D. Levi’s jeans should be sold at a high price. 13. The underlined word “specious” (paragraph 2) in the context probably means ________. A. responsible for oneself B. having too many doubts C. not as it seems to be D. raising misunderstanding 14. Gucci’s success shows that ________. A. Gucci has successfully saved its own image. B. It has changed its fate with its own effort. C. Opening its own stores is the key to success. D. It should be the court’s duty to save its image. 15. According to the passage, the doomed fate of Levi’s is caused by such factors except that ________. A. Hie rivals are competitive B. it fails to command premium prices C. market forces have their own rules D. the court fails to give some help 16. The author’s attitude towards Levi’s prospect seems to be _________. A. biased B. indifferent C. puzzling D. objective 【答案】12. B 13. C 14. B 15. D 16. D 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇新闻报道。11月20日,欧洲法庭对泰斯科这家英国连锁超市做出了如下判决:泰斯科 不能从欧盟之外的国家进口李维斯·斯图尔斯公司生产的牛仔裤;未经牛仔制造商的许可,不得减价销售。 文章对这一事件进行了报道。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段第一句“It was a ruling that had consumers seething with anger and many a free trader crying foul.”(这一裁决让消费者怒不可遏,许多自由贸易者也叫屈。)可知, 选项A(消费者和自由贸易者非常愤怒。)正确,所以排除选项A;根据第一段第三句“Ironically, the ruling is based on an EU trademark directive that was designed to protect local, not 第10页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司American, manufacturers from price dumping. ”(具有讽刺意味的是,这项裁决是基于欧盟的一项商 标指令做出的,该指令旨在保护本国制造商免受价格倾销的影响,而非美国制造商。)可知,这一裁决保 护了李维斯免遭价格倾销。所以选项C正确,排除选项C。根据第一段最后一句“Levi’s jeans, just like Gucci handbags, must be allowed to be expensive.”(李维斯的牛仔裤,就像Gucci的手提包一 样,必须允许价格昂贵。)可知,李维斯的牛仔裤应该高价出售,所以选项D正确,排除选项D。选项B (只有李维斯的制造商才能决定牛仔裤的价格。)在文中没有提及,所以选项B错误。故选B。 【13题详解】 词义猜测题。根据第二段第三句“The supermarket argues that it was just arbitraging the price differential between Levi’s jeans sold in America and Europe”(该超市辩称,它只是在对美国和欧洲销售的李维斯牛仔裤 的价差进行套利)可知,消费者团体和乐购认为李维斯的案例似是而非,由此可知画线词词义为“似是而 非、并不是看起来那样”,故选C。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒第二段第三句“Gucci, an Italian clothes label whose image was being destroyed by loose licensing and over-exposure in discount stores, saved itself not by resorting to the courts but by ending contracts with third-party suppliers, controlling its distribution better and opening its own stores. ”(意大利服装品牌Gucci 的形象正因宽松的许可制度和在折扣商店的过度曝光而受损,但它挽救自己的办法不是诉诸法庭,而是终 止与第三方供应商的合同,更好地控制分销,并开设自己的门店。)可知,Gucci的成功表明,它用自己 的努力改变了自己的命运。故选B。 【15题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段倒第二句“With the courts protecting its prices, Levi Strauss may hang on for longer.”(在法庭保护其价格的情况下,Levi Strauss可能会撑得更久。)可知,法庭给 了李维斯·斯图尔斯公司帮助。所以选项D不是因素之一。故选D。 【16题详解】 观点态度题。通读全文可知,作者只是客观陈述这一事件,文中没有表明作者自己的观点,所以作者对 Levi前途的态度似乎很客观。故选D。 第二节(共 5 小题; 每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 选项中有两项为多余选项。 The History of the Automobile The automobile, more commonly known as the car, certainly counts as one of the greatest inventions in human history. ____17____ As to who invented the automobile, the answer is not quite so clear-cut. While some give credit to Karl Benz, 第11页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司who patented the first gas-powered vehicle in 1886, others give the praise to Gottlieb Daimelr. Incidentally, the two inventors’ companies merge (合 并) in 1926 to form the famous Mercedes-Benz. ____18____ It was Henry Ford who designed a system of mass production that allowed him to produce cars far more cheaply, which in turn meant he could sell them at lower prices. By 1927, 15 million of Ford’s famous all- black Model Ts had been produced. Mass car ownership had become a reality. ____19____ Inventors were working on electric vehicles around the same time that gas-powered ones were being developed. The first electric car was designed in 1884 by Thomas Parker, the same man who electrified the London Underground. By 1900, electric vehicles were giving gas cars a run for their money. They were quiet, did not give off emissions, and were easier to drive, especially for women. ____20____ They were difficult to charge when most people’s homes didn’t have electricity. They were also rather expensive. In the end, Henry Ford’s cheap Model T put an end to interest in electric cars which didn’t become popular until the gas shortages and environmental concerns of the late 20th century. Now, early in the 21st century, we find ourselves on the brink of yet another age in automobile history. Electric cars are set to make the gas-guzzler (油 老 虎) out of date. ____21____ Benz, Daimler and Parker would surely be amazed by how far their dreams have come. A. But why were early electric cars not popular? B. However, they weren’t without shortcomings. C. They were also popular in European countries. D. It allows people to travel great distances quickly, safely and cheaply. E. And self-driving cars may soon make human drivers a thing of the past. F. At first, European models were far too expensive for most people to buy. G. Many people think of electric vehicles as a new invention, but actually that’s not the case. 【答案】17. D 18. F 19. G 20. B 21. E 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了汽车的历史。 【17题详解】 由上文“The automobile, more commonly known as the car, certainly counts as one of the greatest inventions in human history. (automobile,俗称汽车,当然是人类历史上最伟大的发明之一)”可知,本空要说跟“为什么 是最伟大的发明之一”有关的话题,故D选项“It allows people to travel great distances quickly, safely and cheaply. (它使人们能够快速、安全、廉价地长途旅行)”能承接上文,简要介召汽车的优点,即解释前一句 为什么汽车是最伟大的发明之一,符合题意。 故选D。 【18题详解】 第12页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司由下文“It was Henry Ford who designed a system of mass production that allowed him to produce cars far more cheaply, which in turn meant he could sell them at lower prices. (正是亨利·福特设计了一套大规模生产系统, 使他能够以更低的成本生产汽车,这反过来意味着他可以以更低的价格销售汽车)”可知,本空要说跟“价 格”有关的话题,故F选项“At first, European models were far too expensive for most people to buy. (起初, 欧洲车型太贵了,大多数人都买不起)”能引起下文,符合题意。故选F。 【19题详解】 由下文“Inventors were working on electric vehicles around the same time that gas-powered ones were being developed. The first electric car was designed in 1884 by Thomas Parker, the same man who electrified the London 的 Underground. (在研发汽油动力汽车 同时,发明家们也在研发电动汽车。第一辆电动汽车是由托马斯·帕 克于1884年设计的,他也是伦敦地铁电气化的发明者)”可知,本空要说跟“电动汽车时间”有关的话题, 故G选项“Many people think of electric vehicles as a new invention, but actually that’s not the case. (许多人认 为电动汽车是一项新发明,但事实并非如此)”能引起下文,符合题意。故选G。 【20题详解】 由下文“They were also rather expensive. (它们也相当昂贵)”可知,这是电动汽车的缺点,故B选项 “However, they weren’t without shortcomings. (然而,它们并非没有缺点)”能引起下文,符合题意。 【21题详解】 由上文“Now, early in the 21st century, we find ourselves on the brink of yet another age in automobile history. Electric cars are set to make the gas-guzzler (油老虎) out of date. (现在,在21世纪初,我们发现自己正处于 汽车历史上另一个时代的边缘。电动汽车将使耗油量大的汽车过时)”可知,本空要说跟“汽车发展”有关 的话题,故E选项“And self-driving cars may soon make human drivers a thing of the past.(自动驾驶汽车可能 很快就会让人类司机成为过去)”能承接上文,符合题意。本题前一句说电动车将会使得燃油汽车退出历史 舞台。本空继续展望未来,无人驾 驶车辆将很快取代人员驾驶。故选E。 第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、 B 、 C 、 D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项。 Making predictions hinders (妨碍) the brain’s ability to remember the present moment, new research suggests. The hippocampus, a brain structure usually ____22____ with remembering events, also uses experiences to make forecasts (neuroscientists call this “statistical learning”). ____23____ scientists writing in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA have now demonstrated that the latter function can disrupt (扰乱) the former. 第13页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Researchers showed participants a series of photographs on a screen without telling them that some image categories always ____24____ others: mountains always came immediately after beaches, for example. The subjects were intended to ____25____ learn these associations and begin to expect these pairings. Later, the participants were shown the same photos again, mixed in with new examples, and were asked if they had ____26____ any of them before. They accurately recalled seeing ____27____ images at a much better rate than the “predictive” ones (like the beach pictures). The scientists repeated this process while scanning participants’ brains with functional MRI. Each image category prompted a distinct neural activity pattern, and the ____28____ for “predictable” categories were seen in the hippocampus when the corresponding predictive category was displayed. ____29____, this effect’s strength in fMRI corresponded inversely (相反地) with participants’ memory task scores. “The more evidence for prediction we saw, the ____30____ their memory was for those predictive items,” such as a particular beach scene, says study lead author and Yale University cognitive neuroscientist Brynn Sherman. This suggests that predictive images triggered the hippocampus to shift gears toward _____31_____ and away from encoding a new memory. The study is among the first to demonstrate how making predictions _____32_____ human memory. Scientists previously suspected that the hippocampus had a role in statistical learning but had not known how it _____33_____ with memory formation. “This paper is a really nice demonstration of the _____34_____ where the hippocampus is doing both these things,” says University of Virginia cognitive neuroscientist Nicole Long, who was not involved in the research. The team says this trade-off occurs because remembering and predicting both use some of the same _____35_____ pathways. In the paper, the authors compare it with “using one’s right foot to operate both the brake and gas pedals in a car but not both at the same time.” This setup could prevent memory redundancies and thus _____36_____ brainpower, Sherman says: a successful prediction would contain the same information as an actual outcome. The brain circuitry (电路) that makes all this possible still requires further research, Long says. For instance, she wonders how much repetition is needed before the hippocampus shifts from recording to predicting and whether it is possible to train the structure to improve both modes in tandem. 22. A. consisted B. interfered C. involved D. associated 23. A. Therefore B. But C. Moreover D. While 24. A. resembled B. followed C. paralleled D. mirrored 25. A. consequently B. voluntarily C. subconsciously D. gradually 26. A. sought B. spotted C. enlightened D. witnessed 27. A. random B. previous C. supernatural D. magical 第14页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司28. A. memories B. messages C. images D. patterns 29. A. Meanwhile B. Likewise C. Moreover D. Still 30. A. better B. more C. worse D. shorter 31. A. forgetfulness B. prevention C. prediction D. intention 32. A. relates B. enhances C. strengthens D. affects 33. A. interacts B. deals C. originates D. experiments 34. A. compromise B. relationship C. approach D. performance 35. A. systematical B. biological C. intellectual D. emotional 36. A. observe B. preserve C. reserve D. conserve 【答案】22. D 23. B 24. B 25. C 26. B 27. A 28. D 29. C 30. C 31. C 32. D 33. A 34. A 35. B 36. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了新的研究表明,做出预测会阻碍大脑记住当下时刻的能力。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:海马体是一种通常与记忆事件相关的大脑结构,它也利用经验来做出预测(神经 科学家称之为“统计学习”)。A. consisted包括;B. interfered干涉;C. involved参与;D. associated与…… 相关。根据下文“with remembering events”可知,此处表示海马体是一种通常与记忆事件相关的大脑结构。 故选D。 【23题详解】 考查副词和连词词义辨析。句意:但科学家们在《美国国家科学院院刊》上发表的文章现在已经证明,后 者的功能可以破坏前者。A. Therefore因此;B. But但是;C. Moreover此外;D. While当……时。根据上文 “The hippocampus, a brain structure usually ____1____ with remembering events, also uses experiences to make forecasts”以及下文“scientists writing in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA have now demonstrated that the latter function can disrupt (扰乱) the former.”可知,上下文之间为转折关系,空处 应用连词But,表示“但是”。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:研究人员在屏幕上向参与者展示了一系列照片,但没有告诉他们某些图像类别 总是紧随其后:例如,山脉总是紧随海滩之后。A. resembled类似于;B. followed跟随;C. paralleled与… 相似;D. mirrored反射。根据下文“mountains always came immediately after beaches, for example”可知, 此处表示某些图像类别总是紧随其他类别。故选B。 【25题详解】 第15页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查副词词义辨析。句意:目的是实验对象下意识地学习这些关联,并开始期待这些配对。A. consequently因此;B. voluntarily自愿地;C. subconsciously下意识地;D. gradually逐渐地。根据下文 “learn these associations and begin to expect these pairings.”可知,此处表示实验对象下意识地学习这些关 联,开始期待这些配对。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:稍后,研究人员又向参与者展示了同样的照片,并将其中的新照片混在一起, 并问他们以前是否见过这些照片。A. sought寻找;B. spotted看到;C. enlightened启发;D. witnessed见证。 根据下文“They accurately recalled seeing ____6____ images at a much better rate than the “predictive” ones (like the beach pictures).”可知,此处表示他们被询问以前是否见过这些照片。故选B。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们准确地回忆起看到的随机图像比“预测性”图像(比如海滩图片)要快得 多。A. random随机的;B. previous之前的;C. supernatural超自然的;D. magical神奇的。根据下文 “images at a much better rate than the “predictive” ones (like the beach pictures).”以及语境可知,此处表示随 机图像与“预测性”图像进行比较。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:每种图像类别都会提示一种不同的神经活动模式,当显示相应的预测类别时, 在海马体中可以看到“可预测”类别的模式。A. memories记忆;B. messages信息;C. images图像;D. patterns模式。根据上文“Each image category prompted a distinct neural activity pattern”可知,此处表示 “可预测”类别的模式。故选D。 【29题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:此外,fMRI中这种效应的强度与参与者的记忆任务得分呈负相关。A. Meanwhile同时;B. Likewise同样地;C. Moreover此外;D. Still仍然。根据下文“this effect’s strength in MRI corresponded inversely (相反地) with participants’ memory task scores.”以及语境可知,此处表示和上文 并列的另一个现象,空处应用Moreover,表示“此外”。故选C。 【30题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们看到的预测证据越多,他们对预测场景比如某个海滩的记忆力就越差。 A. better更好的;B. more更多的;C. worse更差的;D. shorter更短的。根据上文“this effect’s strength in fMRI corresponded inversely (相反地) with participants’ memory task scores.”以及“The more evidence for prediction we saw,”可知,fMRI中这种效应的强度与参与者的记忆任务得分呈负相关,所以看到的预测证 据越多,对预测场景的记忆力就越差。故选C。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这表明预测图像触发了海马体,使其转向预测——而不是编码新的记忆。A. 第16页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司forgetfulness健忘;B. prevention阻止;C. prediction预测;D. intention意图。根据下文“and away from encoding a new memory.”以及语境可知,此处表示预测图像触发了海马体,使其转向预测。故选C。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这项研究是首批证明预测如何影响人类记忆的研究之一。A. relates与……相关; B. enhances增强;C. strengthens增强;D. affects影响。根据上文“This suggests that predictive images triggered the hippocampus to shift gears toward ____10____ and away from encoding a new memory.”可知, 这项研究证明了预测如何影响人类记忆。故选D。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:科学家先前怀疑海马体在统计学习中起作用,但尚不清楚它是如何与记忆相互 作用的。A. interacts相互作用;B. deals处理;C. originates起源;D. experiments做实验。根据上文“The study is among the first to demonstrate how making predictions ____11____ human memory.”可知,此处表 示科学家尚不清楚海马体与记忆如何相互作用。故选A。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这篇论文很好地证明了海马体同时在做这两件事时的折中。A. compromise妥协, 折中;B. relationship关系;C. approach方法;D. performance表演。根据下文“The team says this trade-off occurs because remembering and predicting both use some of the same ____14____ pathways.”可知,此处 表示海马体同时在做这两件事时的折中。故选A。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:该团队表示,之所以会出现这种权衡,是因为记忆和预测都使用了相同的生 物途径。A. systematical系统的;B. biological生物的;C. intellectual智力的;D. emotional情绪的。根据上 文“This paper is a really nice demonstration of the ____13____ where the hippocampus is doing both these things,”可知,海马体同时完成记忆和预测,所以此处表示使用了相同的生物途径。故选B。 【36题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Sherman说,这种设置可以防止记忆冗余,从而节省脑力:成功的预测将包含 与实际结果相同的信息。A. observe观察;B. preserve保存;C. reserve预订(座位等);D. conserve节省。 根据上文“This setup could prevent memory redundancies and thus”可知,此处表示这种设置可以防止记忆 冗余,从而节省脑力。故选D。 第 II 卷(非选择题 共 55 分) 第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 An accident in a bicycle race in the United States eight years ago alerted James Chang to the importance of . sports medicine One of his riding companions was injured ____37____ (severe) in the accident. 第17页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司From then on, Chang, 45, a Chinese-American who was born in Anhui province, began to launch business relating to physical safety and medical assistance particularly in sport. So when he took ____38____ marathon running two years ago he was shocked to see frequent injuries, many of them ____39____ (avoid). “I always heard people talking about people in marathons in China dying suddenly,” he says, adding that one reason why many of these deaths happen is that there is a lot of ____40____ (ignore) in China about what marathon running involves. Many amateur runners in China who are highly competitive get carried away and run at a pace that is far in excess of ____41____ they can expect their body to take, and even ignore clear signals such as pain, Chang says. As Chinese have placed more emphasis on leading healthy lifestyles in recent years, marathon as well as other long-distance running ____42____ (become) a highly popular sport across the country quickly. More than 50 China Athletic Association-sanctioned urban marathons were held in the country last year, and 39 races ____43____ (involve) more than 750, 000 runners were held the year before. However, long-distance running is a serious business that can exact a heavy physical toll on runners. Marathon carries higher risks of injury than ____44____ forms of sport, “Chang says, adding that the key to avoiding injury is ____45____ (strengthen) the body through regular exercise and to be aware of one’s own physical condition. Although some chronic injuries are hard to avoid, even for highly experienced runners, cramp, fainting and shock can easily be prevented ____46____ runners better understand the sport, he says. 【答案】37. severely 38. up 39. avoidable 40. ignorance 41. what 42. has become 43. involving 44. other 45. to strengthen 46. if 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了James Chang因一次自行车事故意识到运动医学的重要性,倡导 提高马拉松跑者的安全意识和身体健康。 【37题详解】 考查副词。句意:八年前,在美国的一次自行车比赛中发生的一起事故使James Chang意识到运动医学的 重要性。空处需用副词severely,作状语修饰动词injured。故填severely。 【38题详解】 第18页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查固定搭配。句意:因此,当他两年前开始参加马拉松比赛时,他惊讶地看到频繁受伤,其中许多是可 以避免的。take up表示“开始从事,开始干”,为固定搭配,符合语境。故填up。 【39题详解】 考查形容词。句意同上。many of them中them指代injuries,后边需用形容词avoidable修饰,表示“许多 损伤是可以避免的”,构成独立主格结构。故填avoidable。 【40题详解】 考查名词。句意:“我总是听到人们谈论中国马拉松比赛中的人突然死亡,”他说,并补充说这些死亡事 件发生的一个原因是,中国对马拉松比赛的内容知之甚少。a lot of后需接名词形式ignorance,作宾语,不 可数名词。故填ignorance。 【41题详解】 的 考查宾语从句。句意:Chang说,在中国,许多竞争激烈 业余跑步者会过于投入,以远远超过他们身体 预期的速度奔跑,甚至忽略了疼痛等明显的信号。空处引导宾语从句,作介词of的宾语,且从句中缺少宾 语,表示“什么”,应用what引导从句。故填what。 【42题详解】 考查时态。句意:近年来,随着中国人越来越重视健康的生活方式,马拉松和其他长跑在全国范围内迅速 成为一项非常受欢迎的运动。根据时间状语in recent years可知,句子应用现在完成时,主语是marathon as well as other long-distance running,谓语动词的数应采取就前原则,与marathon保持一致,即谓语动词使用 第三人称单数形式。故填has become。 【43题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:去年,中国举办了50多场中国田径协会批准的城市马拉松比赛,前年举办了39 场比赛,涉及75万多名参赛者。and连接并列句,后句中已有谓语were held,空处作非谓语动词,involve 与逻辑主语39 races之间是主动关系,应用现在分词形式作后置定语。故填involving。 【44题详解】 考查形容词。句意:马拉松比其他形式的运动有更高的受伤风险,” Chang说,并补充说,避免受伤的关 键是通过定期锻炼来增强身体,并了解自己的身体状况。空处修饰名词forms,需用形容词形式作定语, 结合语意,此处表示其他形式的运动,应用形容词other。故填other。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意同上。空处作句子表语,使用动词不定式形式表示具体的、将要发生的动作。故填 to strengthen。 【46题详解】 考查连词。句意:他说,虽然一些慢性损伤即使对于经验丰富的跑者来说也很难避免,但如果跑者更好地 第19页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司了解这项运动,抽筋、昏厥和休克是可以轻易预防的。结合语意可知,此处表示如果跑者更好地了解这项 运动,空处应用连词if引导条件状语从句,表示“如果”。故填if。 第四部分写作(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(满分 15 分) 47. 假如你是李华,最近你校的外教Mike经常头痛,他吃了西药也没什么效果,请你用英语给他写一封电 子邮件,向他推荐中医疗法。 要点提示:1.简单介绍中医的优点(如副作用小、价格低等); 2.简要介绍中医现状及地位; 3 表明你愿意为他提供帮助,并祝他早日康复。 要求:词数120左右(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。 Dear Mike, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Mike, I’m sorry to learn that you have been suffering from headaches, which prevent you from performing well in your work. Worse still, you haven’t got better after taking medicine. From my perspective, Chinese medicine producing fewer side effects is superior to western medicine to some extent. That’s why it is so popular in more and more countries around the world, especially in Korea and Japan. In addition, Chinese medicine is less expensive, so you don’t need to worry about your budget. And I believe the treatment appeals greatly to you. I hope you will recover soon. If there is anything you need me to do, don’t hesitate to ask. I will be always here for you. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给外教Mike写封电子邮件,向他推荐中医疗法。 【详解】1.词汇积累 第20页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司阻止某人做某事:prevent sb. from doing sth.→stop sb. from doing sth. 更糟糕的是:worse still→what’s worse 在我看来:from my perspective→in my opinion 另外:in addition→what’s more 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:From my perspective, Chinese medicine producing fewer side effects is superior to western medicine to some extent. 拓展句:From my perspective, Chinese medicine which produces fewer side effects is superior to western medicine to some extent. 【点睛】[高分句型1] I’m sorry to learn that you have been suffering from headaches, which prevent you from performing well in your work. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句和that引导的宾语从句) [高分句型2] That’s why it is so popular in more and more countries around the world, especially in Korea and Japan. (运用了why引导的表语从句) 第二节:(满分 25 分) 48. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 注意: 1. 所续写短文的词数应为 150 左右; 2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已经为你写好。 Anmol and Rohan were grade six students. They had been the best friends since childhood. They would sit on the same bench, eat together and play together at school. One day, a new student named Sumit joined their class. During the break Anmol and Sumit got talking and Anmol gladly found Sumit had a passion for chess. Anmol was crazy about chess but he rarely got a good opponent. Anmol and Sumit started spending more and more time together. Earlier, Rohan and Anmol used to play table tennis during lunch break. But now Anmol never seemed interested. Gradually Rohan started feeling left out. He felt worried and upset at the thought of losing his best friend, but he was at a loss what to do. One day, Rohan urged Anmol to join him in a table tennis game.“Not today, Rohan, I have to complete yesterday’s chess game. Sumit has cornered me quite badly but I am not going to give in, ”Anmol said, not noticing the hurt expression on Rohan’s face. “Sumit, Sumit! Now you have nobody but Sumit in your heart! You have completely forgotten our friendship!” yelled Rohan. Then he turned around and walked straight away. After that Rohan stopped talking to Anmol and even changed his place in the class. Though he was heartbroken to 第21页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司lose his best friend, he believed that it was Anmol who was to blame. A couple of times Anmol tried talking to Rohan, but Rohan simply looked through him. About a month later, Rohan participated in the campus cross-country race. It was in its last phase. All that remained was the final lap inside the stadium.Rohan was in third place, with Peter and Iqbal, the former champions, ahead of him. The stadium was packed, and the students, were all cheering their favorites wildly.“Come on, Iqbal, you are always the best!”. “Peter, move.You can beat Iqbal!” “Hold on, Rohan, just another 200 meters to go!” The cries were deafening. When they reached the last hundred meters, Rohan was almost out of breath.He dragged himself along, with his face red and his mouth dry. 注意: (1)续写词数应为 150 左右: (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Just then Rohan heard a familiar voice from his left side. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ As Rohan was the first to cross the finishing line, he collapsed on the ground. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Just then Rohan heard a familiar voice from his left side. It was Anmol, his long-lost best friend, cheering him on with unmatched enthusiasm. “Come on, Rohan! You can do it! Keep pushing!” Anmol’s voice cut through the chaotic cheering of the crowd, and Rohan felt a surge of energy within him. Inspired by his friend’s unwavering support, Rohan summoned the last remnants of his strength and sprinted towards the finishing line, determined to give it his all. 第22页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司As Rohan was the first to cross the finishing line, he collapsed on the ground. The deafening cheers from the spectators filled the air as they celebrated his victory. Anmol rushed to Rohan’s side, his eyes filled with pride and joy. He helped Rohan up, patting him on the back excitedly. In that moment, all the hurt and distance that had come between them seemed to fade away, replaced by a renewed bond of friendship and shared accomplishment. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,文章主要讲述了Anmol和Rohan原来是好朋友,但是一位新生Sumit加 入了他们班级。 Anmol得知Sumit喜欢国际象棋,就经常和Sumit下象棋。Anmol冷落了Rohan,这让 Rohan很生气。这天,Rohan参加越野赛,最后几百米,他处于第三名,最后一百米的时候,Rohan已经 上气不接下气了。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“就在这时,Rohan听到一个熟悉的声音从他的左边传来。”可以预测续写这段主要 内容:Anmol前来加油,Rohan备受鼓舞,奋力用最后的力量冲向终点。 ②由第二段首句内容“当Rohan第一个冲过终点线时,他倒在了地上。”可以预测续写这段主要内容: Rohan获得第一名,观众和Anmol为他欢呼,Rohan和Anmol和好如初。 2.续写线索: Anmol前来加油——Rohan备受鼓舞——Anmol获得第一名—— 观众欢呼——Rohan和 Anmol和好 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①.鼓励: inspire/motivate/encourage ②.冲向: rush to/dash to/run to ③.充满:be filled with/be full of 情绪类 ①.高兴: joy/delight/happiness ②.兴奋地:excitedly/feverishly 【点睛】[高分句型1]. Inspired by his friend’s unwavering support, Rohan summoned the last remnants of his strength and sprinted towards the finishing line, determined to give it his all.(运用了过去分词作状语) [高分句型2]. Anmol rushed to Rohan’s side, his eyes filled with pride and joy. (运用了独立主格结构) [高分句型3]. In that moment, all the hurt and distance that had come between them seemed to fade away, replaced by a renewed bond of friendship and shared accomplishment. (运用that引导的定语从句和过去分词作状语) 第23页/共23页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司