文档内容
更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
2023-2024 学年高二英语下学期期末模拟卷(天津)
第 I 卷
第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1.—Cindy’s new dress looks funny on her.
—______ It looks fine to me.
A.You are telling me. B.I wouldn’t say that.
C.What’s wrong? D.Who cares?
【答案】B
【详解】考查交际用语。——辛迪的新衣服穿在她身上看起来很滑稽。——我不赞同。我看还行。A. You
are telling me.这还用你说。/我早知道了。B. I wouldn’t say that.我不赞同。/我不这么认为。C. What’s
wrong?怎么了?D. Who cares?谁在乎?根据Cindy’s new dress looks funny on her.和答语It looks fine to me.可
知,第二个人不同意第一个人的观点,可以说I wouldn’t say that.我不赞同。故选B。
2.I’ve ordered some pizza, so we _______ worry about cooking when we get home tired.
A.can’t B.dare not C.needn’t D.may not
【答案】C
【详解】考查情态动词的基本用法。句意:我已经点了一些披萨,所以我们回家累了就不用担心做饭了。
A. can’t表示“无能力”;B. dare not表示“无勇气”;C. needn’t意为“无必要”;D. may not表示“推
断”。 因为买了比萨饼,无必要担心回家后疲劳还要做饭。故选择C项。
3.After she had been bitten by mosquitoes, she some medicine to her skin.
A.delayed B.applied C.slipped D.urged
【答案】B
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:她被蚊子叮咬后,在皮肤上涂了一些药。A. delayed延误;B. applied
涂,敷;C. slipped滑倒;D. urged敦促。根据句中“some medicine to her skin”可推知,被蚊子叮咬后要涂
一些药,用动词apply,符合句意。故选B项。
4.We often read in novels how a seemingly ______ person or family has some terrible secret which has been
concealed from strangers for years.
A.respective B.repulsive C.reluctant D.respectable
【答案】D
【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们经常在小说中读到,一个表面上受人尊敬的人或家庭,却有着
多年不为人知的可怕秘密。A. respective 各自的;B. repulsive 令人厌恶的;C. reluctant 不情愿的;D.
respectable受人尊敬的。根据“has some terrible secret which has been concealed from strangers for years (有着更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
多年不为人知的可怕秘密)”可知,respectable“受人尊敬的”符合题意,和该内容形成强烈的对比。故选
D。
5.You should not give up an outdoor exercise routine just because it is windy or rainy. Having the right kit will
__________ make it a better experience.
A.patiently B.definitely C.partly D.slightly
【答案】B
【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:你不应该因为刮风或下雨就放弃户外锻炼。拥有合适的装备肯定会让
它成为一种更好的体验。A. patiently耐心地;B. definitely肯定地;C. partly部分地;D. slightly轻微地。根
据“make it a better experience.”可知,拥有合适的装备肯定会有更好的运动体验。故选B。
6.______ my high school life, the most important advice I’d like to give is these wonderful words from the writer
Maya Angelou.
A.Making the most of B.Looking back on
C.Losing track of D.Keeping in mind
【答案】B
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:回顾我的高中生活,我想给的最重要的建议是作家玛雅·安杰洛的这些
精彩的话语。A. Making the most of充分利用;B. Looking back on回顾;C. Losing track of失去联系;D.
Keeping in mind记住。根据空后“my high school life”可知,此处指回顾我的高中生活。故选B。
7.Thanks to the policy of poverty alleviation, children in remote mountain areas can ______ basic education.
A.account for B.be aware of C.have access to D.be relevant to
【答案】C
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:由于扶贫政策,偏远山区的儿童可以接受基础教育。A.account for 解
释;B.be aware of 意识到:C. have access to具有使用某物或接触某人的权利或机会; D. be relevant to与…
有关。根据上文“Thanks to the policy of poverty alleviation”可知,偏远山区的儿童可以接受基础教育。故
选C项。
8.The true meaning of law should be ______ justice to increase the legal responsibility of wrongdoers, rather than
burdening good people.
A.in favor of B.in terms of C.in place of D.in case of
【答案】A
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:考查介词短语辨析。句意:法律的真正意义应该支持正义来增加违法
者的法律责任,而不是加重好人的负担。A. in favor of支持;B. in terms of就……而言;C. in place of代替;
D. in case of万一。根据后“justice to increase the legal responsibility of wrongdoers”指支持正义。故选A。
9.He missed the five part of the Professor’s speech, for the simple reason that he________with an accident on the
way to school.
A.had met B.has met C.met D.was meeting
【答案】A
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:他错过了教授演讲的五个部分,原因很简单,他在上学的路上遇到了车祸。
根据句意可知,此处描述的是过去的过去发生的事,用过去完成时。故选A项。更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
10.The church tower which ________ will be open to tourists soon. The work is almost finished.
A.has restored B.was restored C.is restoring D.is being restored
【答案】D
【详解】考查时态和语态。句意:正在修复的教堂塔楼不久将向游客开放。这项工作快完成了。空处为
which引导的定语从句中谓语,which指代The church tower,作主语,动词restore和主语之间是被动关系,
根据后文will be open和The work is almost finished可知,此处为正在进行的动作,用现在进行时的被动语
态。故选D。
11.We regret _______ that all flights to Florida will be put off due to the coming storms.
A.announcing B.to have announced C.to announce D.to be announced
【答案】C
【详解】考查不定式。句意:我们很遗憾的通知所有前往弗洛里达的航班都因为暴风雨延迟了。regret后
面可以接doing,意思是“后悔做过”;也可以接to do,意思是“遗憾的做”。根据句意,应该选择to do
的形式。B选项错误,因为to have done表示动作发生在谓语之前,D选项错误,本题并不是被动语态,故
选C项。
12.________, a man who expresses himself effectively is sure to succeed more rapidly than a man whose
command of language is poor.
A.Other things being equal B.Were other things equal
C.To be equal to other things D.Other things to be equal
【答案】A
【详解】考查独立主格结构。句意:在其他条件相同的情况下,一个有效表达自己的人肯定会比一个语言
能力差的人更快地取得成功。分析句子结构可知,句中已有is,空处作非谓语动词,other things作逻辑主
语,be equal与other things之间是主动关系,应用现在分词形式表示主动,构成独立主格结构,A项符合
题意;B项是虚拟条件句的倒装结构,正常语序为if other things were equal,但句中is表明题干使用真实语
气,B项错误;C项be equal to doing胜任,不符合题意 ;D项中动词不定式表示将来,而题干描述现在
的客观事实,D项错误。故选A项。
13.She had reached a position ______ she was forced to choose between her career and her family.
A.that B.which C.when D.where
【答案】D
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:她已经到了不得不在事业和家庭之间做出选择的处境。空处引导定语从句,
先行词position(处境),为抽象地点名词,从句缺地点状语,应用关系副词 where引导定语从句。故选
D。
14.The evidence ______ smoking can lead to many health problems, such as lung cancer and heart disease, is
overwhelming.
A.how B.what C.if D.that
【答案】D
【详解】考查同位语从句。句意:吸烟会导致许多健康问题的证据是压倒性的,比如肺癌和心脏病。引导
的同位语从句解释说明evidence 的内容,从句句意完整,成分完整应用that。故选D。更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
15.Only by changing the way ________ we treat the wildlife ________ with the nature in harmony.
A.that; can we exist B.in which; we can exist
C.how; can we exist D.where; we can exist
【答案】A
【详解】考查定语从句和倒装句。句意:只有改变我们对待野生动物的方式,我们才能与自然和谐相处。
第一空引导定语从句,先行词是way,关系词在从句中作方式状语,应用that或in which引导;此处是
“only+介词短语”置于句首,句子使用部分倒装,故选A。
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16〜35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳
选项。
When I think of my childhood, I remember cycling with my friends and buying orange candies, but most of
all, going home to see my grandma waiting at the doorstep and asking, “How was your day, bunny?”
Nana (I call my grandma Nana) saw me 16 . She left me many great 17 . She told me
stories of the fairies and princesses but also of the wars and how she 18 those days.
Nana was born during the Second World War with a very different lifestyle and childhood from me. She didn’t
get 19 . In fact, she had to help with the housework. Even when her siblings (兄弟姐妹) got the 20
to learn, she would only watch them read and write. But she never 21 . That is the most important lesson
she had taught me.
She taught me to be 22 whatever things I had in my life. When I 23 to be selected in my
school’s cheerleading team, I was very upset, but she made me realize that, if not in the cheerleading team,
something else was out there in the world that was going to happen to 24 , and it did. I 25 a
state-level gymnast.
As years went by, Alzheimer’s disease (老年痴呆症) ate her from the 26 . The 27 who
once refused to call me by any name but her “little bunny”, now didn’t even remember what my 28 was.
Soon, she forgot who I was until I sang Frank Sinatra’s Fly me to the Moon. The tiny spark (火花) of 29
in her eyes was what I 30 . The little glimmer (微光) in her eyes meant that I was her “bunny” once
again.
One day, the glimmer 31 disappeared from her eyes and that was the day when I knew I had lost my
nana. On her last day on this earth, as I sat beside her bed watching her fall in and out of 32 , I heard her
hum Fly me to the Moon 33 . That was the last time when I heard her 34 , but I will keep it in
my heart forever.
Nana took a piece of my childhood with her when she 35 . She is my world, and I know she is proud
of me.
16.A.grow up B.look out C.look up D.work out
17.A.works B.designs C.truths D.memories
18.A.forgot B.celebrated C.survived D.calculated更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
19.A.care B.education C.assistance D.fame
20.A.invitation B.law C.burden D.opportunity
21.A.complained B.cried C.struggled D.argued
22.A.eager for B.upset about C.grateful for D.curious about
23.A.pretended B.failed C.wished D.managed
24.A.me B.her C.it D.them
25.A.trained B.got C.needed D.became
26.A.outside B.inside C.top D.bottom
27.A.woman B.master C.neighbour D.colleague
28.A.address B.job C.hobby D.name
29.A.ambition B.separation C.recognition D.permission
30.A.occupied B.expected C.represented D.seized
31.A.hardly B.usually C.completely D.slightly
32.A.sight B.style C.service D.sleep
33.A.loudly B.beautifully C.weakly D.fluently
34.A.voice B.story C.laughter D.praise
35.A.sank B.dreamed C.left D.whispered
【答案】
16.A 17.D 18.C 19.B 20.D 21.A 22.C 23.B 24.A 25.D
26.B 27.A 28.D 29.C 30.B 31.C 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者和奶奶之间的深厚感情,奶奶小时候会叫作者“小兔子”,
虽然奶奶童年不幸,但是从不抱怨,而是对一些都心存感激。奶奶后来得了痴呆症,不记得作者的名字了,
奶奶的离开也带走了作者的一部分童年。
16.考查动词短语辨析。句意:奶奶看着我长大。A. grow up长大;B. look out小心;C. look up查阅;D.
work out 解决。根据前文“but most of all, going home to see my grandma waiting at the doorstep and
asking,“How was your day, bunny?””可知,作者的奶奶看着她长大。故选A。
17.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她给我留下了许多美好的回忆。A. works作品;B. designs设计;C. truths
事实;D. memories回忆。根据后文“She told me stories of the fairies and princesses but also of the wars and
how she ________ those days.”可知,奶奶给作者留下了许多小时候的美好回忆。故选D。
18.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她给我讲仙女和公主的故事,也讲战争的故事,以及她是如何在那些日子
里活下来的。A. forgot忘记;B. celebrated庆祝;C. survived幸存;D. calculated计算。根据前文“the wars”
可知,作者的奶奶讲述在战争期间,她是如何在那些日子里活下来的。故选C。
19.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她没有接受过教育。A. care照顾;B. education教育;C. assistance协助;
D. fame名声。根据后文“Even when her siblings (兄弟姐妹) got the to learn, she would only watch them read
and write.”可知,奶奶在其兄弟姐妹们学习的时候,她只能看着他们读书和写字,故奶奶没有接受过教育。更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
故选B。
20.考查名词词义辨析。句意:即使她的兄弟姐妹有机会学习,她也只会看着他们读书写字。A. invitation
邀请;B. law法律;C. burden负担;D. opportunity机会。根据后文“she would only watch them read and
write.”指她的兄弟姐妹有机会学习,她也只会看着他们读书写字。故选D。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是她从来不抱怨。A. complained抱怨;B. cried哭;C. struggled挣扎;
D. argued争论。根据后文“She taught me to be ________ whatever things I had in my life.”可知,奶奶教会作
者的是对生活要充满感激,所以奶奶即使没有接受过教育,也不会抱怨。故选A。
22.考查形容词短语辨析。句意:她教我要对生活中所拥有的一切心存感激。A. eager for渴望的;B. upset
about失落的;C. grateful for感激的;D. curious about好奇。根据前文“But she never _______. That is the
most important lesson she had taught me.”可知,奶奶教会作者的是不要抱怨,对生活要心存感激。故选C。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我没能入选学校的拉拉队时,我非常沮丧,但她让我意识到,即使没有
入选拉拉队,世界上也会有别的事情发生在我身上,而且它确实发生了。A. pretended假装;B. failed失败;
C. wished希望;D. managed设法做成。根据后文“I was very upset”可知,作者未能入选学校的拉拉队。故
选B。
24.考查代词词义辨析。句意:当我没能入选学校的拉拉队时,我非常沮丧,但她让我意识到,即使没有
入选拉拉队,世界上也会有别的事情发生在我身上,而且它确实发生了。A. me我;B. her她的;C. it它;
D. them他们。根据上文“she made me realize that, if not in the cheerleading team, something else was out there
in the world that was going to happen to”以及作者没能入选拉拉队,可知是发生在作者“我”身上。故选
A。
25.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我没能入选学校的拉拉队时,我非常沮丧,但她让我意识到,即使不能
入选拉拉队,世界上还有其他的事情会发生在我身上,而它确实发生了。我成了一名国家级体操运动员。
A. trained训练;B. got得到;C. needed需要;D. became成为。根据后文“a state-level gymnast”可知,作者
成为了一名国家级体操运动员。故选D。
26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的流逝,阿尔茨海默病从内部吞噬了她。A. outside外部;B.
inside内部;C. top顶部;D. bottom底部。根据上文“Alzheimer’s disease ate her from the”以及常识,疾病
是从内部发生的,即阿尔茨海默病从内部吞噬了她。故选B。
27.考查名词词义辨析。句意:那个曾经只叫我“小兔子”的女人,现在甚至不记得我叫什么名字了。A.
woman女人;B. master师傅,大师;C. neighbour邻居;D. colleague同事。根据前文“see my grandma
waiting at the doorstep and asking, “How was your day, bunny?””可知,在作者的小时候,奶奶一直称她小兔
子。故选A。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:那个曾经只叫我“小兔子”的女人,现在甚至不记得我叫什么名字了。A.
address地址;B. job工作;C. hobby爱好;D. name名字。根据后文“Soon, she forgot who I was until I sang
Frank Sinatra’s Fly me to the Moon.(很快,她就忘了我是谁,直到我唱了弗兰克·辛纳屈的《带我去月球》)”
可知,奶奶不记得作者的名字了。故选D。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她眼中流露出的认出的微光正是我所期待的。A. ambition 野心;B.
separation分离;C. recognition认出;D. permission允许。根据后文“The little glimmer (微光) in her eyes
meant that I was her “bunny” once again.可知,奶奶认出了作者。故选C。更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她眼中流露出的认出的微光正是我所期待的。A. occupied 占据;B.
expected期待;C. represented代表;D. seized抓住。根据“The tiny spark (火花) of ________ in her eyes”可
知,奶奶眼睛里流露出认出作者的微光是作者所期待的,即作者希望奶奶能够认出她。故选B。
31.考查副词词义辨析。句意:有一天,她眼中的光芒完全消失了,就在那一天,我知道我失去了奶奶。
A. hardly几乎不;B. usually通常地;C. completely完全地;D. slightly轻微地。根据后文“and that was the
day when I knew I had lost my nana.”可知,作者知道她已经失去奶奶了,因为奶奶眼中的光芒完全消失了。
故选C。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在她离开人世的最后一天,我坐在她的床边,看着她睡着又醒来,听见她
轻轻地哼着“带我飞向月球吧”。A. sight视野;B. style风格;C. service服务;D. sleep睡觉。根据上文
“I sat beside her bed watching her fall in and out of”可知,奶奶的弥留之际,作者在床边看着她睡着又醒来,
out of sleep表示“从睡梦中醒来”。故选D。
33.考查副词词义辨析。句意:在她离开人世的最后一天,我坐在她的床边,看着她睡着又醒来,听见她
轻轻地哼着“带我飞向月球吧”。A. loudly大声地;B. beautifully美丽地;C. weakly虚弱地;D. fluently
流利地。根据上文“On her last day on this earth”可知,奶奶时日无多,所以是声音虚弱,轻轻地哼着“带
我飞向月球吧”。故选C。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意:那是我最后一次听到她的声音,但我会永远记在心里。A. voice声音;B.
story故事;C. laughter笑声;D. praise赞扬。根据前文“I heard her hum Fly me to the Moon”可知,此处是
指奶奶的声音。故选A。
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意:奶奶离开时带走了我童年的一部分。A. sank下沉;B. dreamed梦想;C.
left离开;D. whispered低声说。根据前文“Nana took a piece of my childhood with her when she”可知,此处
表示奶奶已经去世,她的离开带走了作者童年的一部分。故选C。
第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
The concept of an art museum is easy enough: that is about art. There are those rare museums focused largely or
entirely on the work of just one person. Those senses can be all the richer when you know the museum is the artist’s
birthplace or onetime home. Here are four examples of such museums.
Cyrus E. Dallin Art Museum
611 Massachusetts Ave., Arlington
781-641-0747
The name Cyrus E. Dallin (1861-1944) might not be familiar, but several of the sculptor’s works are. His
“Appeal to the Great Spirit”, an example of the many sculptures Dallin made relating to Native Americans, stands
in front of the Museum of Fine Arts. Born in Utah, he lived in Arlington (Texas) for the final four decades of his
life.
Norman Rockwell Museum
9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
413-298-4100, www.nrm.org
Rockwell (1894-1978) moved to Stockbridge in 1953. By then he was already America’s best-known
illustrator (插图画家). The museum, founded in 1969, moved into its present, Robert A.M. Stern-designed
building in 1993. Its 998 paintings and drawings are the largest single collection of Rockwell’s art.
Kids 6 and under FREE, adults $20, students with ID: $10
Edward Gorey House
8 Strawberry Lane, Yarmouth Port
508-362-3909
Edward Gorey (1925-2000) was an artist, yes, but he was other things as well: author, playwright, set and costume
designer. Gorey purchased this 18th-century house in 1979 and lived there the rest of his life. The house currently
serves as a museum celebrating Gorey’s life and work. It’s also known as the Elephant House. That’s appropriate,
in light of Gorey’s passion for animal welfare.
Gilbert Stuart Birthplace and Museum
815 Gilbert Stuart Road, Saunderstown, R. I.
401-294-3001
Gilbert Stuart (1755-1828) is responsible for what may well be the most familiar work of any American
artist. His portrait of George Washington is the basis of the first president’s image on the dollar bill. As one of the
early Republic’s most distinguished artists, Stuart painted more than a thousand portraits over the course of his
career.
36.What is the feature these four museums have in common?
A.They are all very small and new. B.They offer rare exhibits in the world.
C.They attract a large number of artists. D.They all involve a single individual’s works of art.
37.What can we learn about Cyrus E. Dallin?
A.He is a world-known sculptor. B.Few people know his masterpiece.
C.He lived in Utah for his last 40 years. D.His artworks had a lot to do with Native Americans.
38.How much will they pay if a couple and their high-school child go to see Rockwell’s art?
A.20 dollars. B.30 dollars. C.40 dollars. D.50 dollars.
39.Where will you go if you are interested in stage and clothes?
A.9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge. B.8 Strawberry Lane, Yarmouth Port.
C.611 Massachusetts Ave., Arlington. D.815 Gilbert Stuart Road, Saunderstown, R. I.
40.What number will you call if you want to get more information about paintings of characters?
A.401-294-3001. B.781-641-0747. C.413-298-4100. D.508-362-3909.
【答案】36.D 37.D 38.D 39.B 40.A
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个关于个人作品的博物馆。
36.细节理解题。根据第一段“There are those rare museums focused largely or entirely on the work of just one更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
person. Those senses can be all the richer when you know the museum is the artist’s birthplace or onetime home.
(有些罕见的博物馆大部分或全部专注于一个人的作品。当你知道博物馆是艺术家的出生地或曾经的家时,
这些感觉会更加丰富)”结合后文主要介绍了四个关于个人作品的博物馆。可知,这四个博物馆的共同之处
在于都涉及到一个人的艺术作品。故选D。
37.细节理解题。根据Cyrus E. Dallin Art Museum部分中“His “Appeal to the Great Spirit”, an example of
the many sculptures Dallin made relating to Native Americans, stands in front of the Museum of Fine Arts.(他的
“对伟大精神的呼吁”,是达林创作的许多与美洲原住民有关的雕塑中的一个例子,矗立在美术博物馆前
面)”可知,Cyrus E. Dallin的艺术作品与印第安人有很大关系。故选D。
38.细节理解题。根据Norman Rockwell Museum部分中“Kids 6 and under FREE, adults $20, students with
ID: $10(6岁及以下儿童免费,成人$20,学生凭身份证$10)”可知,如果一对夫妇带着他们上高中的孩子去
看洛克威尔的艺术作品,他们要付20+20+10=50美元。故选D。
39.细节理解题。根据Edward Gorey House部分中“8 Strawberry Lane, Yarmouth Port”以及“Edward Gorey
(1925-2000) was an artist, yes, but he was other things as well: author, playwright, set and costume designer.(爱德
华·戈里(1925-2000)是个艺术家,没错,但他还有其他身份:作家、剧作家、布景和服装设计师)”可知,
如果你对舞台和服装感兴趣,你应该去8 Strawberry Lane, Yarmouth Port。故选B。
40.细节理解题。根据Gilbert Stuart Birthplace and Museum 部分中“401-294-3001”以及“His portrait of
George Washington is the basis of the first president’s image on the dollar bill. As one of the early Republic’s most
distinguished artists, Stuart painted more than a thousand portraits over the course of his career.(他为乔治·华盛顿
画的肖像是美国首任总统在美元钞票上的头像的基础。作为共和早期最杰出的艺术家之一,斯图亚特在他
的职业生涯中画了一千多幅肖像画)”可知,如果你想了解更多关于人物画的信息,应该拨打 401-294-
3001。故选A。
B
My name is Matthew. I’m not someone who has many secrets, because I’m a terrible liar. But there is one
huge secret that I kept for years—I failed my driving test. I had never failed a test before, and had never even come
close. Driving made me anxious, but my parents told me I had to. They signed me up for driving lessons. I had
gotten a perfect score for my written permit exam, but getting behind the wheel was a different story.
But when October 30th rolled around, my pride set in. I wanted to be like everyone else at my school, showing
off the brand new license they’d gotten. Looking back on that special day, I can’t remember if I was nervous. What
I do remember is starting the test, pausing at a stop sign after a few seconds, and being asked by the instructor to
pull over. I had received an auto-fail since my pause was indeed a pause and not a real stop. I wasn’t upset that I
was leaving without a license, but I was scared everyone would know that I had failed. So when I got to class, I told
everyone I didn’t want to take the test on my birthday.
One Friday a month later, I went to the test spot again and passed. Later that night I drove for the first time by
myself, which brought to me an amazing feeling I’ve never experienced—but still, I couldn’t imagine ever telling
anyone the truth. So I didn’t. It wasn’t until midway through college that I came clean. It turned out plenty of my
college friends had failed too! And I gathered enough courage to speak the fact out. Yes, I had also failed.
Now I realize failure and imperfection are two things everyone has to experience, without which one couldn’t更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
make a true man.
41.What can we learn about Matthew?
A.He was a slow learner of driving. B.He relied heavily on his parents.
C.He was afraid of taking exams. D.He was bored with telling lies.
42.Why did the instructor ask Matthew to pull over?
A.To put an end to his test. B.To check his parking skills.
C.To give him a second chance. D.To show him a better way of driving.
43.What made Matthew feel extremely worried after his first attempt?
A.Failing to get a driving license. B.Missing his birthday celebration.
C.Making his parents disappointed. D.Losing face before his classmates.
44.Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A.Matthew has many secrets.
B.Matthew didn’t want to take the test on his birthday.
C.Matthew kept the secret until he went to college.
D.Matthew’ friends all passed the driving test for the first time.
45.What did Matthew learn from his own experience?
A.Honesty is the best policy. B.Failure is a way to grow up.
C.Truth stands the test of time. D.Imperfection is another form of perfection.
【答案】41.A 42.A 43.D 44.C 45.B
【导语】本文是夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述作者马修驾驶考试不及格而保守了很久的秘密。
41.细节理解题。根据第一段“But there is one huge secret that I kept for years—I failed my driving test. I had
never failed a test before, and had never even come close. Driving made me anxious, but my parents told me I had
to. They signed me up for driving lessons. I had gotten a perfect score for my written permit exam, but getting
behind the wheel was a different story. (但有一个我保守多年的大秘密——我的驾驶考试不及格。我以前从未
考试不及格,甚至从未接近过。开车让我很焦虑,但我父母告诉我必须这样做。他们给我报了驾驶课。我
在笔试中取得了满分,但开车就另当别论了。)”可知,马修在学习开车方面学的很慢。故选A。
42.推理判断题。根据第二段“What I do remember is starting the test, pausing at a stop sign after a few
seconds, and being asked by the instructor to pull over. I had received an auto-fail since my pause was indeed a
pause and not a real stop. I wasn’t upset that I was leaving without a license (我所记得的是开始测试,几秒钟后
在停车标志处停下来,然后被教练要求靠边停车。我收到了一个自动失败,因为我的停顿确实是一次停顿,
而不是真正的停车。我没有因为无证离开而感到沮丧)”可知,作者被教练要求靠边停车应该是要求他结束
考试。故选A。
43.推理判断题。根据第二段“I wasn’t upset that I was leaving without a license, but I was scared everyone
would know that I had failed. So when I got to class, I told everyone I didn’t want to take the test on my birthday.
(我并没有因为无证离开而感到沮丧,但我害怕每个人都知道我失败了。所以当我上课的时候,我告诉大家更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
我不想在生日那天参加考试。)”可知,害怕在同学们面前丢脸是让马修在第一次驾照考试尝试后感到极度
担忧的事情。故选D。
44.细节理解题。根据第三段“One Friday a month later, I went to the test spot again and passed. Later that
night I drove for the first time by myself, which brought to me an amazing feeling I’ve never experienced—but
still, I couldn’t imagine ever telling anyone the truth. So I didn’t. It wasn’t until midway through college that I came
clean. (一个月后的一个星期五,我再次去了考点,并通过了考试。那天晚上晚些时候,我第一次独自开车,
这给我带来了一种从未经历过的奇妙感觉——但我仍然无法想象会告诉任何人真相。所以我没有。直到大
学中途我才坦白。)”可知,马修直到上了大学才坦白他曾经没有通过驾照考试。故选C。
45.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Now I realize failure and imperfection are two things everyone has to
experience, without which one couldn’t make a true man. (现在我意识到失败和不完美是每个人都必须经历的
两件事,没有这两件事就无法成为一个真正的男人。)”可知,马修认识到失败是通往成长的必经之路。故
选B。
C
Scientists have discovered a new structure that allows lunge feeding whales, also called rorqual whales (长须
鲸), to take in massive amounts of water without choking.
To capture prey (猎物), rorqual whales use a method called lunge feeding. They speed up, and take in a
volume of water large enough to fill their entire bodies.
Scientists didn’t know how these whales avoided choking on prey—filled water and flooding their respiratory
tracts (呼吸道) during a lunge feeding event. Now Dr. Gil and his colleagues have discovered a large structure that
they’ve termed the “oral plug” —a structure never before described in any other animal—that they think makes
lunge feeding possible.
Dr. Gil and his colleagues analyzed dead fin whales. By physically dissecting (解剖) the mass of muscle and
tissue that plug the back of the whale’s mouth, the researchers determined that when the animal is at rest, the plug
blocks off the whale’s pharynx (咽道), a tube-shaped structure that leads to both the respiratory and digestive tracts.
When a whale lunges, the “oral plug” protects both tracts from being flooded by the water and the living creatures
that the animal has taken in.
When the animal is ready to swallow its latest meal, the oral plug shifts upward to protect the upper
respiratory tract. At the same time, the larynx (喉) closes up and shifts downward, blocking the lower respiratory
tract. In other words, during swallowing, the pharynx only leads to the digestive tract.
“This fills in a blank that we didn’t even know really existed,” said Dr. Gil of the team’s findings. Ari
Friedlaender, who studies whale feeding behaviors at the University of California but was not involved in this
research, sees great value in filling in these anatomical blanks about whales.
“The more we can understand how they develop these means for being able to eat so much, the more we
understand about what their abilities are, and how they function as part of marine ecosystems,” Dr. Friedlaender
said.
46.Which words can best describe the lunge feeding method of rorqual whales?更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
①speedy ②massive ③precise
A.②③ B.①② C.①③ D.①②③
47.What function does the “oral plug” have?
A.It just blocks off the two airways when the whale rests.
B.It just protects the upper airway when the whale swallows.
C.It just blocks the lower airway when the whale lunges.
D.It ensures that the meals and water just go into the pharynx.
48.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?
A.Dr. Friediaender shared his findings of whale feeding behavior with Dr. Gril.
B.Dr. Friedlaender praised the research for it further explains how marine ecosystems function.
C.Dr. Friedlaender will cooperate with Dr. Gil and his team for the future research.
D.Dr. Gil was probably surprised to find the existence of the “oral plug”.
49.What is Dr. Friedlaender’s attitude towards the new findings?
A.Negative. B.Indifferent. C.Cautious. D.Positive.
50.Which is the best title for the passage?
A.Why do whales lunge for food? B.Why don’t whales choke?
C.Why do whales have respiratory tracts? D.Why are whales unique?
【答案】46.B 47.B 48.D 49.D 50.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了科学家发现的一种新结构——口腔塞,这种结构能够帮助鲸
鱼在冲刺进食过程中避免被充满食物的水呛到。
46.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“To capture prey, rorqual whales use a method called lunge feeding. They
speed up, and take in a volume of water large enough to fill their entire bodies.(为了捕捉猎物,罗夸尔鲸使用一
种叫做冲刺式捕食法。它们加快速度,吸收足够多的水来填满它们的整个身体)”可知,它们的冲刺式进食
的方法非常快速,且一次进食量很大。故选B项。
47.细节理解题。根据文章第四段“When the animal is ready to swallow its latest meal, the oral plug shifts
upward to protect the upper respiratory tract.(当这种动物准备吞下最新的食物时,口腔塞会向上移动,以保护
上呼吸道)”可知,当鲸鱼吞咽时,“口腔塞”只是保护上呼吸道。故选B项。
48.细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段““This fills in a blank that we didn’t even know really existed,” said
Dr. Gil of the team’s findings.(“这填补了我们之前不知道的一个空白,”吉尔博士在谈到该团队的发现时
说)”可知,吉尔博士可能对“口腔塞”的存在感到惊讶。故选D项。
49.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段““The more we can understand how they develop these means for being
able to eat so much, the more we understand about what their abilities are, and how they function as part of marine
ecosystems,” Dr. Friedlaender said.(Friedlaender博士说:“我们越能了解它们是如何发展出这些能够吃得这
么多的手段的,我们就越能理解它们的能力是什么,以及它们是如何作为海洋生态系统的一部分发挥作用
的”)”可知,Friedlaender博士认为通过这个新发现,我们可以进一步了解海洋生态系统,即他对此发现的更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
态度是积极的。故选D项。
50.主旨大意题。结合全文及文章第一段“Scientists have discovered a new structure that allows lunge feeding
whales, also called rorqual whales, to take in massive amounts of water without choking.(科学家们发现了一种新
的结构,这种结构可以让箭步鲸(也称为罗夸尔鲸)在不窒息的情况下吸收大量的水)”可知,文章主要介绍
的是“口腔塞”这种结构如何帮助鲸鱼在冲刺进食过程中避免被充满食物的水呛到。故 B项“为什么鲸鱼
不呛水?”适合作为文章的标题。故选B项。
D
All of us have taken an instant dislike to someone, and then felt guilty about being too judgmental. But now
it seems we should place more trust in our first impressions. Most people can correctly judge a total stranger
following a short meeting, according to scientists.
And in general, the more confident the people are, the more likely they are to be correct in their assumptions.
Jeremy Biesanz, who led a team of researchers from the University of British Columbia, said: “Many important
decisions are made after very brief encounters — which employee to hire, which person to date, which student to
accept”. Although our first impressions are generally accurate, it is necessary for us to recognize where they may be
not good enough.
The researchers arranged for two groups of more than 100 people to meet in a meeting. Much like speed-
dating, the volunteers spoke to everyone in their group for three minutes each. At the end of each three-minute chat,
they were asked to rate each other’s personalities, and how well they thought their impressions “would coincide
with someone who knows this person very well”.
To find out what the person was “really” like, the scientists had his friends and family fill out his personality
reports. Generally speaking, the more confident the volunteers felt in accurately rating another’s personality, the
closer their ratings were to those of the other person’s friends and family, the researchers said.
However, the participants with the highest accuracy were those who rated themselves moderately( 适
度)accurate — those highly confident of their judgment were less successful. The scientists concluded that,
although we know people are different from each other, a good judge of character knows that in many ways people
are mostly alike. For example, almost everyone would prefer being kind to being unfriendly.
Therefore, while first impressions can be generally accurate, they are not conclusive in working out whether
somebody really is “better” than someone else.
51.The volunteers joined a meeting which was ______.
A.interesting B.complex C.serious D.brief
52.The underlined phrase “coincide with” in Para. 3 can be replaced by ______.
A.agree with B.appeal to C.get along with D.set an example to
53.What are the conditions for being a good judge?
①Being talkative ②Good social relationships
③A proper degree of confidence ④Knowing that people are mostly alike
A.①② B.②③ C.③④ D.④①
54.In the author’s opinion, ______.更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
A.many important decisions are made with the help of strangers
B.people tend to have better impressions on friends than on strangers
C.we shouldn’t depend on first impressions completely to judge others
D.accurate judgments on others can help us make as many friends as possible
55.What topic is the passage mainly concerned with?
A.We should not doubt our ability to judge others.
B.Our first impressions on a stranger are usually accurate.
C.Confidence determines whether people can succeed or not.
D.It’s an important task to make a good judgment about strangers.
【答案】51.D 52.A 53.C 54.C 55.B
【导语】本文的体裁是议论文。文章讨论了第一印象的有效性,并提出了科学研究结果来支持观点。
51.细节理解题。根据第三段“The researchers arranged for two groups of more than 100 people to meet in a
meeting. Much like speed-dating, the volunteers spoke to everyone in their group for three minutes each.(研究人员
安排了两组超过100人的人在一个会议室里见面。就像速配相亲一样,志愿者们与各自小组内的每个人交
谈三分钟)”可知,志愿者参加的会议很短暂,故选D项。
52.词句猜测题。根据第三段“At the end of each three-minute chat, they were asked to rate each other’s
personalities, and how well they thought their impressions(在每次三分钟的交谈结束时,他们被要求相互评价
对方的性格,以及他们认为自己的印象会有多大程度的……)”以及“someone who knows this person very
well”(非常了解这个人的人)”可推理出划线词的含义为“与……一致”,故选A项。
53.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“However, the participants with the highest accuracy were those who rated
themselves moderately(适度)accurate — those highly confident of their judgment were less successful (然而,准
确度最高的是那些认为自己判断适度准确的人——那些对自己判断非常有信心的人反而不太成功)”以及
“The scientists concluded that, although we know people are different from each other, a good judge of character
knows that in many ways people are mostly alike.(科学家们得出结论,尽管我们知道人与人之间是不同的,但
擅长判断性格的人知道,在许多方面,人们大都是相似的)”可知,一个好的判断者需要适度的自信以及知
道人们大都是相似的这一事实,故选C项。
54.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Therefore, while first impressions can be generally accurate, they are not
conclusive in working out whether somebody really is “better” than someone else.( 因此,虽然第一印象通常比
较准确,但在判断某人是否真的比另一个人更好时,它们并不是决定性的)”可推理出作者认为:我们不应
该完全依靠第一印象来评判别人,故选C项。
55.主旨大意题。根据第一段“But now it seems we should place more trust in our first impressions. Most
people can correctly judge a total stranger following a short meeting, according to scientists(但现在看来,我们应
该更加相信自己的第一印象。科学家称,大多数人可以在短暂会面后正确地判断一个完全陌生的人)”、第
二段“Although our first impressions are generally accurate, it is necessary for us to recognize where they may be
not good enough(虽然我们的第一印象通常很准确,但我们必须认识到,在哪些地方我们的第一印象可能不更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
够准确)”、第四段“Generally speaking, the more confident the volunteers felt in accurately rating another’s
personality, the closer their ratings were to those of the other person’s friends and family, the researchers said(研究
人员表示,一般来说,志愿者在准确评价他人性格方面越自信,他们的评价就越接近他人的朋友和家人的
评价)”以及最后一段“Therefore, while first impressions can be generally accurate, they are not conclusive in
working out whether somebody really is “better” than someone else.( 因此,虽然第一印象通常比较准确,但在
判断某人是否真的比另一个人更好时,它们并不是决定性的)”可知,本文主要讲的是我们对陌生人的第一
印象通常是准确的,故选B项。
第 II 卷
第三部分:写作(共2大题;满分35分)
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
My students and I were ready for a challenge — a trip to Costa Rica. As we were waiting at the airport, we
talked about our hopes and fears for our ten — day trip. My students worried about homesickness and felt uneasy
with their homestay families. But strange foods or meeting new people didn’t concern me. What terrified me was
the best part of the trip — a zip lining(滑缆绳) flight over the jungle valley bordering Arenal Volcano. I made a
secret pact(协议) with myself to find an excuse to get out of it at the last minute.
When the fateful day arrived, we got to the peak to enjoy the breathtaking view of the volcano. When seeing
the activity, my students raised a cheerful shout. How I wished I had had the same feeling as them. However, I was
afraid of heights.
My student Eileen sidled up to me. Her face was pale. “I’m scared,” she whispered. “Will you stay back with
me?” Here was my chance! I could get out of zip lining and still save face!
“I’m scared, too,” I said quietly.
“Yeah,” she said. “I thought you would be the right person to ask because you are really white, and you are
sweating.” Her words woke me up, and something clicked into place. If I couldn’t step outside of my comfort zone,
how could I ask the kids to do so?
“Maybe we should give it a try,” I said. I felt a little sick, but I couldn’t believe my body was actually moving
toward the launch point.
“Come on,” I said. “OK,” she agreed.
Eileen zipped past me, screaming with fear or delight, which I was not sure of. Once she was across, I
followed. The attempt was not as terrible as I had thought. From that moment on, I knew there was nothing to fear
as long as I walked out of my comfort zone and had a try.
56.What worried the author’s students about the trip?(No more than 10 words)
57.What did the author’s students think of the activity of a zip lining fight?(No more than 15 words)更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
58.What’s the meaning of the underlined word?(One word)
59.Why did Eileen come up to the author on the day of the activity?(No more than 10 words)
60.What do you think of the author’s attempt? Give your reasons?(No more than 20 words)
【答案】56.Homesickness and homestay families worried them about the trip. 57.They were all excited
but Eileen was scared about it. 58.Amazing. 59.Because she wanted the author to stay back with her.
60.It was brave and inspiring because she walked out of her comfort zone and faced the challenge although
scared.
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者和学生在哥斯达黎加旅行的过程中,克服了自我恐惧,
勇敢地完成了滑缆绳飞行的活动项目,走出了自己的舒适圈的一段经历。
56.考查细节理解。根据第一段“My students worried about homesickness and felt uneasy with their homestay
families.”(我的学生担心想家,对寄宿家庭感到不安。)可知,是想家和寄宿家庭让学生们都这次行程担
忧。故答案为Homesickness and homestay families worried them about the trip.
57.考查推理判断。根据第二段“When seeing the activity, my students raised a cheerful shout.”(看到这一活
动,我的学生们发出了欢呼。)可知,学生们对滑缆绳飞行项目非常激动,即 they were all excited about
it;结合第三段“My student Eileen sidled up to me. Her face was pale. “I’m scared,” she whispered. “Will you
stay back with me?””(我的学生Eileen悄悄地向我走来。她脸色苍白。“我很害怕,”她低声说。“你愿
意留下来陪我吗?”)可知,Eileen对这项活动感到害怕,即Eileen was scared about it。故答案为They were
all excited but Eileen was scared about it.
58.考查词义猜测。根据第二段“When seeing the activity, my students raised a cheerful shout.”(看到这一活
动,我的学生们发出了欢呼。)和划线词所在句“When the fateful day arrived, we got to the peak to enjoy the
breathtaking view of the volcano.”(当重要的那一天到来时,我们登上了山顶,欣赏火山的breathtaking景
色。)可知,学生们看到这一活动就兴奋地欢呼,说明火山上的景色是非常令人惊叹、非常好的,amazing
为形容词,表示“惊人的、了不起的”,与breathtaking意思一致。故答案为Amazing。
59.考查细节理解。根据第三段“My student Eileen sidled up to me. Her face was pale. “I’m scared,” she
whispered. “Will you stay back with me?””(我的学生Eileen悄悄地向我走来。她脸色苍白。“我很害怕,”
她低声说。“你愿意留下来陪我吗?”)可知,Eileen来找作者是因为自己很害怕,想让作者留下来陪她。
故答案为Because she wanted the author to stay back with her.
60.考查推理判断。根据最后一段“The attempt was not as terrible as I had thought. From that moment on, I
knew there was nothing to fear as long as I walked out of my comfort zone and had a try.”(这次尝试并不像我想
象的那么可怕。从那一刻起,我知道只要我走出自己的舒适区,去尝试一下,就没有什么可怕的了。)可
知,作者的这次尝试让她勇敢地走出了自己的舒适区,虽然很害怕,但仍能直面挑战,因此是一次勇敢且
鼓舞人心的尝试。故答案为It was brave and inspiring because she walked out of her comfort zone and faced the更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
challenge although scared.
第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
61.假如你是李华,你校准备组织一次以“Science Lights Up the Future”为主题的科技创新活动(the Science
and Technology Innovation Event)。请你为校报写一篇开幕词,内容包括:
1. 表示欢迎;
2. 活动目的;
3. 活动内容。
注意:
1. 词数100词左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
【答案】One possible version:
Dear teachers and fellow students,
Welcome to our “the Science and Technology Innovation Event” of our school, with the theme of “Science
Lights Up the Future”. As president of the Student Union, I’m honored to have the opportunity to open this
wonderful occasion.
The purpose of this event is to enrich students’ knowledge of modern science and technology as well as
inspire us with scientific innovation in this “smarter” world. There will be a variety of exhibitions and lectures,
which are both informative and inspiring. Also, a display zone will be set up,where students are encouraged to
show their own hand-on scientific designs and inventions as well, such as rockets and 3D printing.
Thank you for your attendance, and I wish you all a meaningful and enjoyable experience.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生为学校举办的科技创新活动写一篇开幕词。
【详解】1.词汇积累
主题:theme→subject
荣幸的:honored→privileged
机会:opportunity→chance
目的:purpose→aim
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Welcome to our “the Science and Technology Innovation Event” of our school, with the theme of “Science
Lights Up the Future”.
拓展句:Welcome to our “the Science and Technology Innovation Event” of our school, whose theme is “Science更多全科试卷及资料,请关注公众号:高中试卷君
Lights Up the Future”.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】There will be a variety of exhibitions and lectures, which are both informative and
inspiring.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型 1】Also, a display zone will be set up ,where students are encouraged to show their own hand-on
scientific designs and inventions as well, such as rockets and 3D printing.(运用了where引导的非限制性定语从
句)