文档内容
2019 年辽宁省锦州市中考英语试卷
第I卷 选择题
从答题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将其代表字母涂在答题卡的相应位置。
1. -Could you help me with my English after school?
-_____.
A. It's a pleasure B. With pleasure C. You're welcome D. OK ,I
could
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——在放学之后请你帮我学英语好吗?——我很乐意。
根据 Could you help me with my English after school?可知表示请求许可,结合选项,A.这
是我的荣幸;B.乐意效劳;C.不窖气;D.好的,我可以,可知选项B符合题意.,故选B。
2. -Excuse me ,when did you leave Jinzhou?
-In August ,2017.I _____ for about two years.
A. have left B. left C. have been away D. was
away
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——打扰一下,你是何时离开锦州的?——在2017年8月,我已经离开了
大约两年的时间了。
A. have left 已经离开,现在完成时;B. left离开,过去式;C. have been away已经离开,
现在完成时,持续性;D. was away离开,表示状态。根据句意“在2017年,我已经离开两
年了“可知,要用现在完成时,其构成为have/has done,leave是瞬间动词,在完成时中不
能和时间段连用,要用be away.,这里是have been away表示离开。根据题意,故选C。
3. -_____ good grades I hope to get in this exam!
-I'm sure you will.
A. What B. What a C. How D. How a
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我希望这次考试能取得多好的成绩!——我确定你会。
根据题干中的感叹号可知该句是感叹句,英文中感叹句通常是由what和howl导,what的
中心词是名词,how则是形容词或者副词.根据题干中可知说话人希望自己这次考试能取得
好成绩,其中grade是名词,且是复数形式,则应用what.感叹。根据题意,故选A.。
【点睛】由"what"引导的感叹句:"what"意为"多么"用作定语,修饰名词(被强调部分),单
数可数名词前要加不定冠词a/an,复数可数名词或不可数名词前不用冠词,这类句子的结构
形式是:what+(a/an)+adj.+n.+主语+谓语+....
如:
① What a clever girl she is!
多么聪明的姑娘呀!
② What an interesting story it is!
多么有趣的故事呀!
③ What good children they are!
他们是多么好的孩子呀!
④ What beautiful flowers they are!
多么漂亮的花呀!
4. -What did Betty say to you a moment ago ,Jim?
-She wanted to know _____.
A. what will my family do this weekend
B. who did I play the piano with just now
C. why I am late for the class meeting
D. if I could go shopping with her this evening
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——贝蒂刚才对你说了什么,吉姆?——她想知道是否我今晚能和她一起
去购物.。
可知宾语从句用陈述语序,故排除AB;主句是一般过去时,从句时态要和过去相关.
排除C,根据题意,故选D。
5. You can NOT see_____ in your school library.
A. B. C. D.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】根据题干,可知是指:在学校图书馆你看不到什么,结合选项,A.禁止抽烟;B.
禁止停车;C.禁止听音乐;D.禁止吃东西,可知在图书馆看不到“禁止停车”的标志.。故选
B。
完形填空
根据短文内容 ,从各题的四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,并将其代表字母涂在答题卡的相应
位置。
Time capsules(胶囊)are small collections of things or information that are stored(存储)somewhere safe.They can___6___by people in many years and give future people a view
of life in the past.
They may have newspaper articles ,popular music recordings and photos.
Historians can use time capsules to ___7___more about people that lived in the past.
One of ___8___time capsules was the Detroit Century Box.On December 31 ,1900 ,the city
put several photos and letters in a box.The box wasn't opened ___9___people took it out on
December 31 ,2000.
The things inside the capable ___10___us a look at Detroit in the past.
There ___11___ photos of people and places ,as well as letters written by local people.
Some of them even made___12___for the future.For example ,one person predicted that Detroit
would have a population of 4 million by 2000.But ___13___ ,the population of the city was 951
,000 that year ,according to history Detroit.com.
Humans have ___14___ sent time capsules into space! The US sent two capsules into space
on the Voyager spacecraft (航天器)in 1977. They're called the Voyager Golden Records.
They contain (包含)sounds and pictures that show human life and culture. For example , they
have___15___ by classical musician Beethoven and pictures of plants , insects and landscapes
(风景). The Voyager spacecraft has traveled far away from our solar system (太阳系). It
is hoped that aliens might find the time capsules some day and learn about humans.
6. A. open B. opened C. be opened D. be open
7. A. change B. learn C. take D. worry
8. A. earliest B. the earliest C. the early D. the
earlier
9. A. until B. when C. after D. since
10. A. thought B. made C. caught D. gave
11. A. was B. are C. were D. will be
12. A. questions B. inventions C. predictions D.
suggestions
13. A. in fact B. at first C. in total D. at last
14. A. never B. even C. hardly D. seldom
15. A. sports B. paintings C. rock D. music
【答案】6. C 7. B 8. B 9. A 10. D 11. C 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. D
【解析】
【分析】这篇短文主语讲述了时间胶囊(time capsules)是储存在安全地方的小东西或信息
的集合,人们可以在很多年内把过去的生活给未来的人看。
【6题详解】
考查动词语态辨析。.句意:它们可以在很多年后被人们打开,让未来的人们看到过去的生活。
A.open 打开;B.opened 打开,过去式;C.be opened被打开;D.be open是开着的;.根据
Time capsules(胶囊)are small collections of things or information that are stored(存储)
somewhere safe可知,时间胶囊是信息或其他东西的小的集合,因此可推知它可以被人们
打开。故选C.。
【7题详解】
考查动词辨析.。句意:历史学家可以使用时间胶囊来了解更多关于过去生活的人。
A.change改变;B.learn学习;C.take取得;D.worry 担心;根据more about people th at lived
in the past.可知,此处考查learn about了解,为固定搭配。故选B.。
【8题详解】
考查形容词最高级辨析 。句意:最早的胶囊之一是底特律世纪盒子。
earliest 最早的;B.the earliest 最早的;C.the early 早期的;D.the earlier 更早的。根据前面的
One of可知,其后跟形容词最高级形式,故选B。
【9题详解】
考查连词辨析。句意:这个盒子直到2000年12月31日人们把它拿出来才打开。
A.until直到;B.when当……的时候;C.after在.……之后;D.since 自从。根据前面的not可
知,此处为not..until结构,意为“直到.…才”,故选A。
【10题详解】
考查动词辨析。句意:Detroit里面的东西让我们看到了过去的底特律。
A.thought 认为;B.made使;C.caught 抓住;D.gave给予。根据he things inside the capaule
(5)u sa look at Deroit in the past.可知,时间胶囊给我们展示了过去的底特律的情况,故选
D。
【11题详解】
考查动词时态辨析。句意:有一些人和地方的照片,还有当地人写的信。
A.was是,过去式;B.are是,复数;C.were是,过去式;复数;D.will be将是;根据下文
photos of people and places,as well as letters written by local people可知,此处应用复数形式,
这里是过去式用were。结合语境,故选C.。
【12题详解】
考查名词辨析。句意:其中一些人甚至对未来做出了预测。
A.questions 问题;B.inventions发明;C.predictions预测;D.suggestions 建议;根据for the
future可知,此处指的是其中一些信件对未来做了预测,故选C。
【13题详解】
考查词组辨析。句意:但事实上,根据历史底特律网站(History Detroit.com) 的数据,当
年该市人口为95.1万。
A.in fact 事实上;B.at first 首先;C.in total总共;D.at last。 最后根据4 milion by 2000及
the population oft he city was 951,000 that year可知,此句意为“但是事实上,那一年这座城市的人口为951,000.故选A。
【14题详解】
查副词辨析。句意:人类甚至将时间胶囊送入太空!
A.never从来没有;B.even甚至;C.hardly几乎没有;D.seldom很少。.根据下文中的sent
time capsules into sp ace可知,此处应用even,强调出乎意料的情况,故选B。
【15题详解】
考查名词辨析。句意:例如,他们有古典音乐家贝多芬的音乐和植物、昆虫和风景画。
A.sports 体育;B.paintings 绘画;C.rock岩石;D.music 音乐。根据下文的classical musician
Beethoven 古典音乐家贝多芬可知,选项D符合语境,故选D。
【点睛】完型填空题是一种综合性比较强的测试题,它把单项填空和阅读理解等题型融为
一体,它不仅考查学生对词汇、词组、语法、句型和常识逻辑等语言基础知识的掌握情况
和正确使用语法知识的能力,而且也考查学生的理解能力、推理能力、以及情景语感等方
面综合理解和运用语言的能力。如第10小题,考查名词辨析。句意:例如,他们有古典音
乐家贝多芬的音乐和植物、昆虫和风景画。A.sports 体育;B.paintings 绘画;C.rock岩石;
D.music 音乐;根据下文的classical musician Beethoven 古典音乐家贝多芬可知,选项D符
合语境,故选D。
阅读理解
根据短文内容从各题的四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,并将其代表字母涂在答题卡的相应
位置。
The TENGFEI SCHOOL of English
Listening
-maximum(最多)40 students
-40- hour course
-every day of the week
-experienced teachers
¥500
Speaking
-maximum 15 students
-30- hour course
-Monday to Friday
-native teachers
¥600
Writing
-maximum 30 students
-12- hour course-Saturday and Sunday
-experienced teachers
¥240
Opening time
Monday – Friday 8a.m.—5p.m.
Saturday – Sunday 9a.m.---4 p.m.
Address
32 Qinghua East Road
Haidian District
Beijing,China
www.tfedu.cn
Find us
Tel:010-38167295
Email:tengfei@163.com
16. How much should a student pay for the writing course every hour?
A. ¥ 8. B. ¥ 20. C. ¥ 40. D. ¥ 240.
17. On Saturday , a student can___ in Tengfei School.
A. practice speaking English B. have speaking and writing courses
C. talk with the native teachers D. take writing and listening courses
18. What's the number of the maximum students in the school?
A. 30 B. 40 C. 70 D. 85
19. What time does the school open on Tuesday?
A. At 5:00 a.m. B. At 7:00 p.m.
C. At 8:00 a.m. D. At 9:00 a.m.
20. If you want to get more information about the school ,you can NOT___.
A. go to 32 Qinghua West Road B. visit www.tfedu.cn
C. send a email to tengfei@163.com D. call at 010-38167295
【答案】16. B 17. D 18. D 19. C 20. A
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇广告,介绍了腾飞英语学校关于学英语的听,说,读,写等方面的课程
介绍。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据Writing下面的“12-hour course“以及”¥240°因此可知写作课每小时20元。故选B.。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据Writing下面的“Saturday and Sunday“以及Listening下面的“every day
of the week“因此可知学生可以在周六的时候参与写作和听力的学习。故选D。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Listening下面的"maximum students",Speaking下面的“maximum 15
students"Writing下面的"maximum30 students“因此可知这个学校的最大容量是85名学生。
故选D。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据Opening Time下面的"Monday-Friday 8a.m.-5p.m.“因此可知周二的开门
时间是上午8点。故选C。
【20题详解】
细节理解题。根据Address下面的“32 Qinghua East Road“因此可知如果你想获得关于这
个学校的更多信息,你不能到清华西路去,故选A.。
【点睛】做题时首先对原文材料迅速浏览,掌握全文的主旨大意.其次,细读题材,各个
击破.掌握全文的大意之后,细细阅读材料后的问题,弄清每题要求后,带着问题,再回
到原文中去寻找、捕获有关信息;读理解题通常从细节,文章主旨,推测词组大意几个方
面考查学生对文章的理解,做题时注意找到文章出处,做到有理有据;如第 2小题考查细
节理解。细节理解题。根据 Writing下面的“Saturday and Sunday“以及Listening下面的
“every day of the week“因此可知学生可以在周六的时候参与写作和听力的学习。故选
D。
根据短文内容从各题的四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,并将其代表字母涂在答题卡的相应
位置。
The Wandering Earth(流浪地球) ,China's first successful movie whose background is
space ,as shown on February 5.It is based on(基于)a short story of the same name by Liu
Cixin ,China's top science-fiction writer.
1.Capsule(太空舱)-a core(核心)element(要素)
The space capsule used in the film has made the audience(观众)interested."This was the
first time anything like that was done ,"said Wang Hong ,the producer(制片人)of the movie.
At first ,the production(制作)team planned to use a small space capsule that had appeared in an
earlier film , but found that it could not meet their needs for filming.
2.Giant vehicles(巨大 的车辆)-key to the film
Giant vehicles are the key element in the film.Famous actors ,Ng Man-tat and Wu Jing ,said
they could not even imagine what these vehicles would be like before filming ,because the idea
was far ahead of our time.
The production team made about 10 ,000 props(道具)to show the space better ,includingthe giant vehicles.
3.Saving planet itself
In the film ,the earth itself is pushed forward by 10 ,000 giant thrusters(推进器).It
carries 3.5 billion people about 4.2 light years through space in order to avoid destruction(破
坏)by the dying sun.
In Liu's story ,each thruster is 11 ,000 meters in height.
4.Amazing opening
At the beginning of the film ,it shows the environment and life in an underground city-a big
tree growing upside down ,busy bookstores and snack bars and so on.There are also many snow
scenes (片段)throughout the whole film.
21. The story The Wandering Earth was written by___.
A. Wu Jing B. Ng Man-tat C. Wang Hong D. Liu
Cixin
22. The core clement is___.
A. the space capsule B. giant vehicles
C. saving the planet itself D. an amazing opening
23. Why did the production team give up using a small space capsule?
A. Because of the audience's needs. B. Because the producer wanted to cut
down the cost.
C. Because of the production team's needs. D. Because the small capsule was
broken in an earlier film.
24. People must push the earth forward with 10 ,000 giant thrusters because___.
A. each thruster is too high B. people want to save the earth
C. people want to move to the sun D. 3.5 billion people want to go
through space
25. What can we know about the Wandering Earth from the passage?
A. Liu Cixin is the director of the film.
B. It is made from a story of the same name.
C. The capsule used in the film had appeared before. ,
D. Snow scenes are shown only at the beginning of the film.
【答案】21. D 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. B
【解析】
【分析】中国首部科幻大片《流浪地球》相关情节,却实现了巨大的成功。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文It is based on(基于)a short story of the same name by Liu Cixin,
China's top science-fiction writer.它是基于中国顶尖科幻小说家刘慈欣的同名短故事的,可知
作者是Liu Cixin,故选D。【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文,Capsule-a core element.核心要素是太空舱。故选A。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文At first,the production(制作)team planned to use a small space
capsule that had appeared in an earlier film,but found that it could not meet their needs for
filming.起初制作团队打算用个小的太空舱呈现在一部更早的电影,但是发现它不能满足他
们对电影的需求。可知原因是不能满足制作团队的需求。故选C。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文It carries 3.5 billion people about 4.2 light years through space in order
to avoid destruction(破坏)by the dying sun.它携带35亿人穿越太空大约4.2光年,以避免
被垂死的太阳破坏,可知目的就是为了Saving planet itself拯救地球。故选B。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文,It is based on(基于)a short story of the same name by Liu Cixin,
China's top science-fiction writer.它是基于中国顶尖科幻小说家刘慈欣的同名短片小说的。故
选B。
根据短文内容从各题的四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,并将其代表字母涂在答题卡的相应
位置。
It's a hot time for Chinese language learning across the world ,not only because of China's
higher position in the world but also because of the increasing economic (经济的)and cultural
connections between China and other countries.
For example ,the United Arab Emirates (UAE)(阿拉伯联合酋长国) plans to open
Chinese language courses in 200 public primary and middle schools , so experienced Chinese
teachers are needed.
Other Chinese courses opened across the world show the increasing need for Chinese-
speaking talent.Mandarin(普通话) became an elective(选修的)foreign language in
Russia's college entrance exam. Following English , German , French , and Spanish ,Mandarin
has become the fifth elective test subject for the exam.
Spain has more than 40 ,000 people learning Chinese.Last year about 8 ,000 people took
the Chinese Proficiency Test(HSK)exam.The number of people who took the test was the
biggest , according to Xinhua News Agency.
In the US.leaning Chinese has been thriving for many years and is now a popular choice for
American children ,especially those who were born in good families.The children begin to learn
Chinese at an early age because their parents believe that learning Chinese will help them build
successful international careers(职业).
26. Why is Chinese language learning so hot?
A. Because many foreigners like China's culture.
B. Because China has the highest position in the world.C. Because China helps a lot of countries to develop.
D. Because China has more international influence around the world.
27. The following languages are elective test subjects in Russia EXCEPT___.
A. French B. Spanish C. Japanese D.
Mandarin
28. The Chinese meaning of the underlined word "thriving" is____.
A. 兴盛 B. 衰落 C. 改变 D. 开办
29. What can we know about Chinese learning around the world?
A. The UAE needs experienced English teachers.
B. All American children learn Chinese from an early age.
C. About one fifth of the Spanish learning Chinese took the HSK in 2018.
D. The Mandarin exam must be taken before going to Russia's colleges.
30. The main idea of the passage is____.
A. more people in the UAE begin to learn Chinese
B. Chinese language learning is popular around the world
C. some foreign countries want more Chinese teachers
D. many American children are learning Chinese now
【答案】26. D 27. C 28. A 29. C 30. B
【解析】
【分析】这篇短文主要讲述了世界上学习汉语现在是非常热门。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文,not only because of China's higher position in the world but also
because of the increasing economic(经济 的)and cultural connections between China and other
countries. 因为中国在世界上有更多的国际影响力。故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文,Following English,German,French,and Spanish,Mandarin has
become the fifth elective test subject for the exam.紧随英语,德语,法语,西班牙语,普通话
已经成为了第五项选修测试项目,可知俄罗斯选修测试中不包括现象C的日语,故选C。
【28题详解】
猜测词意题。根据原文,In the US. leaning Chinese has been thriving for many years and is
now a popular choice for American children在美国,学习汉语已经兴盛了好多年且现在仍然
是美国孩子一种比较流行的选择.可知thriving的意思是兴盛,故选A。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文,Spain has more than 40,000 people learning Chinese. Last year about
8,000 people took the Chinese Proficiency Test(HSK)exam.西班牙有超过4万人学习汉语,
去年约有8000人参加了汉语水平考试,可知大约有五分之一的西班牙人在 2018年考了汉语水平测试。故选C。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。根据原文,It's a hot time for Chinese language learning across the world世界上
学习汉语现在是非常热门的可知这就是文章的中心句。故选B。
还原句子 根据短文内容,从短文后的五个选项中选出能够填入短文空白处的最佳选项,井
将其代表字母涂在答题卡的相应位置。
One day ,I fished with my grandfather.When we sat by the river ,our bobbers(浮漂)
floated(浮动)together.He told me to be patient.We were lucky to enjoy the warmth of the
sun.I was with my grandfather happily.I wanted to be like him. ___31___He worked hard all
the time for everyone ,but he managed to find time to smile at the life.
My grandfather was an amazing man.He taught me many things- the way to fish , the value
of good friends , the respect for the old and the importance of working hard. The list was long.
My grandfather didn't always teach me or tell me directly.___32___When she was a child , it
was my grandfather's duty to teach and guide her. ___33___It's a family tree.
The family tree is a learning tree.___34___ They balance the family structure(结构).
Over time , the branches(树枝) above grow large , join with other families , and protect
the older branches below. ___35___The branches above take over (接管) their role on the
learning tree ,supporting the new family members. In this way , the life goes on for generations
forever.
A. Instead.I learned them from my mother.
B. He was well liked by everyone.
C. Gradually ,the old branches grow weak ,die and fall away.
D. Then the things my grandfather taught my mother would be passed on to me.
E. The larger , older branches support and guide the smaller ,younger ones.
【答案】31. B 32. A 33. D 34. E 35. C
【解析】
【分析】这篇短文主要讲述了作者和爷爷在钓鱼的过程中学到了很多东西。
【31题详解】
根据前句I was with my grandfather happily. I wanted to be like him.我和祖父愉快地在一起.我
想像他一样.可知结合选项,应说大家都很喜欢他。故选B。
【32题详解】
根据前句My grandfather didn't always teach me or tell me directly.我的祖父并不总是直接教我
或告诉我.可知结合选项,应说相反,我从我妈妈那里学来的。故选A。
【33题详解】
根据前句When she was a child,it was my grandfather's duty to teach and guide her.当她还是个
孩子的时候,祖父有责任教导和引导她,和后句 It's a family tree.这是一个家谱。可知结合
选项,应说然后我爷爷教我妈妈的东西就会传给我。故选D。【34题详解】
根据前句The family tree is a learning tree.家谱是一种学习树.可知结合选项,应说较大、较
老的树枝支撑和引导较小、较年轻的树枝。故选E。
【35题详解】
根据后句The branches above take over(接管)their role on the learning tree,supporting the
new family members.上面的树枝在学习树上承担了它们的角色,支持新的家庭成员。可知
结合选项,应说渐渐地,老树枝变弱了,枯葵了。故选C。
【点睛】。
第II卷 非选择题
口语交际
在下面对话的空白处现入适当的话语(话语可以是句子、短语或词),使对话完整,并将
答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
A:Hello!This is Sam. ___36___?
B:Hello ,Sam!This is Peter speaking.
A:Peter ,I want to go to the shopping center to buy my father a pair of sports shoes as a birthday
present.___37___?
B:Yes ,I'd love to.Which brand do you want to choose ,Adidas or Nike?
A: ___38___ ,I'd like Anta.My father likes this brand.
B:Oh ,that's a good choice.___39___?
A:Let's meet at the gate of Wanda Plaza at 10:00 a.m.tomorrow.
B:All right.___40___?
A:Sure.you can take No.6 Bus.It can take you there.
B.That's a deal.See you then.
A:See you.
【答案】36. Could I speak to Peter?
37. Would you like to go?
38. Neither.
39. When and where shall we meet?
40. Can I take a bus there?
【解析】
【分析】这篇短文主要讲述了Sam打电话给Peter,想为他的父亲买运动鞋,在向Peter征
求意见。
【36题详解】
根据答语Hello,Sam!This is Peter speaking.你好,山姆,我是皮特.可知他需要找皮特,用
Could I speak to Peter?我可以和Peter通过吗?故填Could I speak to Peter?
【37题详解】
根据答语Yes,I'd love to.是的,我想去.结合上文I want to go to the shopping center to buymy father a pair of sports shoes as a birthday present我想要去购物中心给我爸爸买一双运动鞋
作为生日礼物,可知需要询问,你想去吗?用 Would you like to go?你愿意去吗?故填
Would you like to go?
【38题详解】
根据上文Which brand do you want to chose,Adidas or Nike?你想选择哪个牌子?阿迪达斯
还是耐克?,回答中I'd like Anta,这个品牌不是对方提到的两个品牌中的任何一个,需要
用一个词,来表示“两者都不”,用Neither.两者都不。根据题意,故填Neither。
【39题详解】
根据答语Let's meet at the gate of Wanda Plaza at 10:00 a.m. tomorrow,我们明天上午10点
在万达广场的门口见吧,可知需要询问见面的时间和地点,用 When and where shall we
meet?我们将在何时何地见面?故填When and where shall we meet?
【40题详解】
根据答语Sure. you can take No.6Bus.It can take you there.当然,你可以乘坐6路公交车.它可
以带你去那儿.可知需要询问,我可以乘坐公交车去吗?用Can I take a bus there?我可以在
那里坐公共汽车吗?故填Can I take a bus there?
短文填空
根据短文内容 ,用方框中所给词的正确形式填空,使短文完整、正确,并将答案写在答题
卡的相应位置(每个词只能用一次)。
When a wolf was walking near a village ,he met a dog.It ___41___ to be a vey bony(瘦骨
嶙峋的)dog. The wolf had not been hungrier than usual. So he began to
move___42___towards the dog , while the dog backed away.
"Let me remind you , " said the dog. "it will be an unhappy thing for you to eat me now.
Look at ___43___ribs(肋骨). I am nothing but skin and bone. But let me tell you
something in private.___44___ a few days my master will give a wedding feast (宴会) for
his only daughter.
You can guess how fine and fat I will be on the leftovers(残羹剩饭) from the table.
Then it will be the best time for you ___45___ me."
The wolf couldn't help thinking how nice it would be to cat a fine and fat dog instead of the
bony one , So he went away.
Some days later ,the wolf came back for the promised feast. He found the dog in his
___46___yard , and asked him to come out and was ready to eat him.
"Sir , "said the dog. "I shall be glad to have you cat me. I will be out as ___47___as the
porter(看门的人) opens the door."
___48___ the "porter" was a huge dog to be very unkind towards wolves , which the wolfknew by a ___49___experience. He learnt an important lesson-____50____what you can get
when you can get it. So he decided not to wait and ran away as fast as possible.
【答案】41. happened
42. slowly 43. my
44. In 45. to eat
46. master's
47. soon 48. But
49. painful
50. take
【解析】
【分析】这篇短文主要讲述了一只狼遇到了一只非常瘦的狗,在狗的聪明地辩解下,它从
嘴里逃脱了。狼在最后也没有吃了那只狗。
【41题详解】
句意:它碰巧是一套瘦骨麟的狗。
根据前句he met a dog.他碰到一条狗,空缺部分句子需要表达的是,它碰巧是一套瘦骨麟
的狗,固定搭配It happened to be..结果,碰巧是,时态是一般过去时态,动词用happened.
故填happened.。
【42题详解】
句意:于是他开始慢慢地向狗走去,而狗却后退了。
根据前句,The wolf had not been hungrier than usual.这匹狼并没有比平时更饿。可知接下来
他走向狗的速度是慢的,结合空缺处需要填入一个副词,表示“慢慢地”,用slowly.。故
填slowly。
【43题详解】
句意:看我的肋骨。我只是皮肤和骨头。
根据后句,I am nothing but skin and bone.我什么都没有除了皮和骨头,可知前文空缺处句
子需要表达的是,看看我的肋骨.用形容词性物主代词“我的”,用my.故答案为my.故填
my
【44题详解】
句意:再过几天,我的主人将为他唯一的女儿举行一场婚宴。
根据语境…a few days my master will give a wedding feast(宴会)for his only daughter.几天
后我的主人将会为他唯一的女儿举行一个宴会,根据句子的will可以看出时态是一般将来
时,可知空缺处要用“In+一段时间”来表示将来.。故填In。
【45题详解】
句意:那是你吃我的最佳时机。
根据语境,要表达的是,那么将是你吃我的最好的时间,空缺处to do表示目的,需要填入
to eat.可知结合提示,故填to eat。
【46题详解】句意:他在主人的院子里找到了那条狗,叫他出来吃。
根据语境,他发现在他主人院子里的狗,可知需要填入一个名词所有格,表示”主人的”,
用master's.,故填master's。
【47题详解】
句意:看门人一开门我就出去。
as soon as…表示一……就。根据题意,故填soon。
【48题详解】
句意:但是“porter”是一条对狼非常不友好的大狗,狼从痛苦的经历中知道这一点。
根据下文the "porter" was a huge dog to be very unkind towards wolves , which the wolf
knew by a ___9___experience.可知这里表示转折关系。根据句意,故填But。
【49题详解】
句意:但是“porter”是一条对狼非常不友好的大狗,狼从痛苦的经历中知道这一点。
根据下文He learnt an important lesson-___10___what you can get when you can get it. So he
decided not to wait and ran away as fast as possible壳子上文是痛苦的经历。painful形容词,
“痛苦的”故填painful。
【50题详解】
句意:他学到了一个重要的教训,当你能得到的时候,就尽你所能。
这里是副词修饰动词,这里是说拿你所能得到的。take动词,拿走。根据句意,故填
take。
任务型阅读
根据短文内容完成短文后的思维导图,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
Did you know that tea ,the most popular drink in the world(after water)was invented by
accident?Many people believe that tea was first drunk about 5 ,000 years ago.It is said that a
Chinese ruler called Shen Nong was the first to discover tea as a drink. One day Shen Nong was
boiling drinking water over an open fire.Some leaves from a tea plant fell into the water and
remained there for some time.It produced a nice smell so he tasted the brown water.It was
quite delicious ,and so ,one of the world's favorite drinks was invented.
A few thousand years later ,Lu Yu ,"the saint of tea" ,mentioned Shen Nong in his book Cha
Jing.The book describes how tea plants were grown and used to make tea.It also discusses
where the finest tea leaves were produced and what kinds of water were used.
It is believed that tea was brought to Korea and Japan during the 6th and 7th centuries.In
England ,tea didn't appear until around 1660 ,but in less than 100 years ,it had become the national
drink.The tea trade from China to Western countries took place in the 19th century.This helped
to spread the popularity of tea and the tea plant to more places around the world.Even though
many people now know about tea culture ,the Chinese are without doubt the ones who best
understand the nature of tea.
An accidental invention--teaInvent tea Cha Jing ____51____
*The English regarded tea as the
Describe how to grow tea plants
*Tea leaves fell into the water that national drink____55____
and____54____.
Shen Nong____52____. century.
*Discuss the producer(产地)of the
*Shen Nong drank tea *The tea trade helped to spread the
finest tea leaves
____53____about 5000 years ago. popularity of tea
and the water to be used.
and the tea plant.
【答案】51. Spread tea
52. was boiling
53. first 54. make tea
55. in the 18th
【解析】
【分析】这篇短文主要讲述了茶的发明史。
【51题详解】
根据原文最后一段,It is believed that tea was brought to Korea and Japan during the 6th and 7t
h centuries,据说茶叶是在6世纪到7世纪被带到日本和韩国的,可知这段的主要内容就是
茶叶的传播,故填Spread tea。
【52题详解】
根据原文One day Shen Nong was boiling drinking water over an open fire,Some leaves fro m a
tea plant fell into the water and remained there for some time.有一天神农在烧喝的开水,一些
从茶树来的茶叶掉到了水中且待了一段时间,可知茶叶正好掉在了神农正在烧着的水中,
故填was boiling
【53题详解】
根据原文Many people believe that tea was first drunk about 5,000 years ago. It is said that a
Chinese ruler called Shen Nong was the first to discover tea as a drink.很多人相信茶叶是在5000
年前首次被喝的,据说是一个叫做神农的是第一次发现茶叶可以作为一种饮品.。first首先;
故填first。
【54题详解】
根据原文,The book describes how tea plants were grown and used to make tea.这本书描述了
如何种植茶树和制作茶叶,可知填入make tea.。故填make tea
【55题详解】
根据原文,In England,tea didn't appear until around 1660,but in less than 100 years,it ha d
become the national drink.在英国,茶叶直到1660年才出现,但是不到100年,它已经称为
了国家的饮品.可知在英国成为国家饮品的时间是不到1760年,即18世纪,英文表达是in
the 18th.。故填in the 18th。根据短文内容完成短文后的图表,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
Your body is special-no two people in the world are the same.Although you are different
from everyone else ,you have exactly the same body parts as the people around you ,doing
different jobs that keep all of us alive.
What is inside my head?
Your head holds the most valuable part of your body in it-your brain.As you are
reading ,your eyes send pictures to your brain which makes meaning from what you see.Your
brain helps you to remember and think ,and makes sure your body is doing what it should do.
What is my skin for?
Your skin covers your body.In most parts of your body ,the skin is just as thick as 0.5cm.
If you cut your skin ,it will have a quick cure(治愈)and stop viruses(病毒)from getting into
your body.Your skin also helps you feel the heat and coldness of the environment around you.
Hair grows from inside the skin.When you feel hot ,extra heat comes out through your skin.As
a result ,your body temperature drops.
How do I move?
Muscles(肌肉) are found in most parts of your body. They work with your bones to help
you move- whenever you cry or smile , eat or speak , walk or dance , etc.
What does my heart do?
Your heart is a very special muscle. It is a little bigger than your fist
(拳头)and grows bigger as you do. If you place your hand on your heart , you
will feel your heart beating which pushes blood to move around your body.
Organ (器官) Function(作用)
★The most valuable part of your body is ___56___ and it can make your body
Brain
work.
★Skin can prevent viruses___57___.
★Skin can help you feel the heat and coldness of the environment.
Skin ★Skin can make your extra heat come out ___58___ your body temperature
drops.
Muscles ★___59___ both help people move.
Heart ★Your heart beating ___60___ your blood move around your body.
【答案】56. your brain
57. from getting into your body
58. so that.
59. Muscles and bones60. makes
【解析】
【分析】这篇短文主要讲述了你的身体是特别的--世界上没有一样的两个人,虽然你跟其
他人不同,但是你跟周围的人有着一样的身体结构,做着不同的工作让我们活着。
【56题详解】
根据原文Your head holds the most valuable part of your body in it-your brain 你的头主导了你
身体最有价值得部分在里面--你的大脑,. your brain你的大脑。故填your brain。
【57题详解】
根据原文lf you cut your skin,it will have a quick cure(治愈)and stop viruses(病毒)from
getting into your body.如果你伤到了你的皮肤,它将会有一个快速治愈且阻止病毒入侵到你
的身体. prevent sb. from doing sth.表示阻止某人某人做某事;故填 from getting into your
body
【58题详解】
根据原文When you feel hot,extra heat comes out through your skin. As a result,your body
temperature drops,当你感觉到热,其他的热通过皮肤会散发出来,结果你的身体的温度就
会降低.结合空缺处需要填入一个连词,表示”以便于”,这里用so that,根据题意,故填
so that。
【59题详解】
根据原文Muscles(肌肉)are found in most parts of your body. They work with your bones
to help you move,肌肉在你身体大部分部件中可以找到,他们和你的骨头来帮助你运动.可
知肌肉和骨头都是帮助人们移动的.。Muscles and bones表示肌肉和骨骼;故填Muscles and
bones。
【60题详解】
根据原文If you place your hand on your heart,you will feel your heart beating which pushes
blood to move around your body,如果你把手放到心脏那,你将会感受到你的心脏跳着,它
把你的血液推到你整个身体去.结合空缺处,需要填入一个动词,表示“让”,主语是 Your
heart beating,时态是一般现在时态,所以要用三单的形式,故填makes。
根据短文内容回答短文后的问题,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
Me Before You is my favorite romance(浪漫)novel by British writer Jojo Moyes.It tells
the story of Louisa Clark and William Traynor(known as Will).At the end of the book ,Will
dies and leaves Louisa a lot of money.What happens next?You can find out in the book's sequel
(续集)After You.
Will wants Louisa to use the money to live her life happily and richly-to travel ,discover new
chances and continue her education.However ,Louisa is too sad and finds it difficult to forget
Will.Louisa now works at a bar in an airport ,watching people fly to amazing places.Her boss
is really unfriendly and she lives in an apartment that doesn't feel like home.
However ,all of this is about to change.One night ,Louisa meets a girl at her doorstep(门阶).She tells Louisa where she is and Louisa can't believe her cars.If she closes the door , her
life will stay the same.If she opens the door ,she will accept challenges and become the woman
Will wanted her to be.Which will she choose?You'll have to find out the answer for yourself.
Jojo Moyes wrote After You because she wanted to give her characters from Me Before You a
future.Her use of language is as descriptive(描写性的)and powerful as that in Me Before
You.One special quote(引文) ,"Because me being here sort of means you're still here" ,
deeply touched me.I think this line is really emotional(有感染力的)and powerful.
61. Who is the main character in the book After You?
62. What's the relationship between Will and Louisa?
63. Where does Louisa work after Will's death?
64. Why did Jojo Moyes write After You?
65. What does the writer of this passage think of the quote?
【答案】61. It's Louisa Clark.
62. They are lovers.
63. At a bar in the airport.
64. Because she wanted to give her characters from Me Before you a future.
65. The writer thinks it's really emotional and powerful.
【解析】
【分析】Me Before You是英国作家乔乔·莫耶斯最喜欢的一部浪漫小说。它讲述了路易
莎·克拉克和威廉·特莱纳(will)的故事。
【61题详解】
题干“在你之后,书中的主角是谁?” 根据原文It tells the story of Louisa Clark and William
Traynor(known as Will).At the end of the book,Will dies and leaves Louisa a lot of money.
What happens next?You can find out in the book's sequel(续集)After You.它讲述了Louisa
Clark和William Traynor(Will)的故事。.在书本的最后William死了且留给Louisa很多钱,
接下来会是怎么样?你可以在书本的续集After You里找到,可知After You的主角就是
Louisa Clark.。故填It's Louisa Clark.。
【62题详解】
题干“威尔和路易莎之间是什么关系?”根据原文 Will wants Louisa to use the money to live
her life happily and richly-to travel , discover new chances and continue her education.
However,Louisa is too sad and finds it difficult to forget Will.Wil1想要Louisa用这些钱去开
心地且富有地过她的生活-去旅游,去发现新的机会且继续她的教育,然而,Louisa太悲伤
了,发现对于她来说忘记Will很难,可知他们是爱人,故填They are lovers.。
【63题详解】
题干“威尔死后路易莎在哪里工作?”根据原文 Louisa now works at a bar in an airport,
Louisa现在在机场的一个酒吧工作,故填At a bar in the airport.。
【64题详解】题干“乔乔莫耶斯为什么要跟着你写?”根据原文 Jojo Moyes wrote Afte rYou because she
wanted to give her characters from Me Before You a future,Jojo Moyes写After You,因为她
想要给她的 Me Before You 的角色们一个未来,故填 Because she wanted to give her
characters from Me Before you a future.。
【65题详解】
题干“这篇文章的作者对这句话有何看法?”根据原文,Ithink this line is really emotional
(有感染力的)and powerful.我认为这个是真的很有感染力和力量.。故填The writer thinks
it's really emotional and powerful.。
【点睛】明确任务后,要迅速阅读全文来了解文章主要内容,以及文章的感情基调、作者
的意图等。因为大家知道在材料后的问题设置中,经常有对文章大意的考查。对于概括大
意的题目,需要全篇考虑,这类题目有时可以从文中直接找到答案,但有时需要用自己的
话来概括。这类题难度较大,对文章还得再读一读,才能总结出来。
除此之外,还经常考查给文章拟标题。这类题目可以通过寻找主题句和高频词来完成。主
题句往往是首句或尾句,但如果没有主题句,就可以从短文中去提炼、概括。确定标题同
学们必须遵循两个原则,第一个是标题要有概括性,就是说标题应在最大程度上覆盖全文,
体现文章的中心大意;第二个是标题要醒目,即标题要吸引读者的注意力。
3. 再次阅读,逐题突破
第一遍泛读之后,同学们对后面的问题,已经有所了解,然后大家就可以用跳读的方式来
寻找答案。还有一类情况大家要注意,就是要求同学们要解读深层含义的题。这一类题属
于难度较大的题。在做这一类型题的时候,同学们要捕捉文章中有关的信息,把握文章的
内在逻辑关系,立足原文,从字里行间捕捉一些线索,悟出作者想表达的深层含义。
根据短文内容完成短文后的任务,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
Wen Xinrui ,a student from Shanghai ,together with her family ,is seeing the great changes of
China in recent years.
Wen's grandparents have been enjoying free health checks for people aged above 65 since
2013.It was hard to imagine in the past.The river near Wen's house used to be dirty and give
out a terrible smell.But last year.(C)it was cleaned up and trees were planted on both sides
Now there are even fish swimming in it.
From 2013 to 2016 ,55.64 million people in(A)_____ have been lifted out of poverty(贫
困).This means their personal income(收入)has increased to more than 3 ,000 yuan a
month. China aims to(力求达到)make all the people get out of poverty by 2020.
Also ,China now has more than 22 ,000 kilometers of high-speed lines.That's about 60
percent of the world's total high-speed railways.
Such progress can't have been made without the leadership of the Communist Party of
China.(D)As the ruling party in China ,the Party has more than 89 million members.
They are from all walks of life(各行各业).They have a big influence on both the
government and people's lives.According(B)_____ President Xi Jinping ,our socialism(社会主义)with Chinese
characteristics(特色)has entered a new era(时代).The Party must always put people first
and continue working hard to help people live better and happier lives.
66. 在文中(A)和(B)的空白处分别填入适当的词:_____ _____
67. 文中划线部分(C)指代的是:_____
68. 将文中画线部分(D)改写成为:As the ruling party in China ,the Party has_____ 89
million members_____ are from all walks of life.
69. 从文中找出两个能体现中国人民生活的形容词:____ _______
70. 从文中找出能说明本文中心大意的单词或短语:_____
【答案】66. ①. China ②. to
67. The river
68. ①. over ②. who
69. ①. better ②. happier
70. The great changes of China.
【解析】
【分析】这篇短语主语讲述了来自上海的学生温新瑞和她的家人目睹中国近年来的巨大变
化。
【66题详解】
根据下文This means their personal income(收入)has increased to more than 3 ,000 yuan a
month. China aims to(力求达到)make all the people get out of poverty by 2020.可知上文
是“2013年至2016年,中国共有5564万人脱贫。”A空是说在中国,in China;短语
according to…表示视……而定;句意为“习近平主席认为,中国特色社会主义已经进入了
一个新的时代。”B空填to。根据题意,故填(1). China (2). to。
【67题详解】
根据上文 The river near Wen's house used to be dirty and give out a terrible smell.But last
year.可知下文中it指前面提到的那条河;意思是“它被清理干净了,两边都种上了树,
现在甚至有鱼在里面游动。”故填The river。
【68题详解】
As the ruling party in China ,the Party has more than 89 million members.意思是“作为中国的
执政党,中国共产党有8900多万党员。” more than多余,相当于over;这里是定语从句,
先行词是89 million members,是人,关系词用who,在这里做主语。根据题意,故填(1).
over (2). Who。
【69题详解】
根据文中The Party must always put people first and continue working hard to help people live
better and happier lives.可知,党必须始终坚持以人为本,继续努力帮助人民过上更加美好
幸福的生活。中国人民现在的生活是更好,更幸福。故填(1). better (2). Happier。
【70题详解】通读整篇短文可知,这篇短文主要讲述了中国的巨大变化。故填 The great changes of
China.。
书面表达
71. 根据要求完成读后续写,并把答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的语篇。
注意:1.所续写短文的词数应为40-50词;
2.必须至少使用2个短文中划线的关键词语;
3.续写部分至少一段,,第一段开头语已经为你写好;
4.续写完成后,请用下划线标出你所选用的关键词语.
Today ,more and moreteenagershave their ownsmart phones.Can middle school students
use smart phones atschool?Different students have different opinions.
Some students think they canusethem at school.It's convenient for them to call their
parents ,teachers or friends.And theycansearch what they need on smart phones.
Paragraph1:
However ,some students disagree._____________.
【答案】Teenagers shouldn't use smart phones at school. because it usually disturb the teachers
and other students who like studying. It can make the students being lazy ,they may do bad in their
study.
In my opinion ,we shouldn't take mobile phone to school,because it may make us play more and
study .that's my opinion.
【解析】
【详解】本文需要讨论的是中学生在学校是否能带手机的问题进行讨论;不同的人有不同
的观点。有些人认为可以,有些人认为不可以,会影响他们的学习。在理解文中中心思想
的基础上续写,续写要研究首句,锁定切入点,注意行文连贯,思路清晰,逻辑严密。
72. 根据要求完成提示性作文,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
你们学校正在以" How to be an excellent middle school student "为题,举行征文活动。请你
根据下面思维导图的提示写一篇英语征文。
要求:1.条理清晰,行文连贯,段落分明,书写规范;
2.文中不得出现真实姓名和校名;
3.词数:不少于80个单词;
4.标题已给出,不计入总词数
How to be an excellent middle school student
Virtue(品行) Study Health
Honest Work hard Have healthy food
Thankful Have good study methods Do sports【答案】First of all, I think an excellent student must be an honest person. He should be a
thankful man. In terms of learning, he should study hard and have a good learning method. He
should eat healthy food. Do exercise every day to keep fit.
【解析】
【详解】1.题干解读:根据要求,学校正在以" How to be an excellent middle school student
"为题,举行征文活动。请你根据下面思维导图的提示写一篇英语征文。这是一篇命题作文,
根据文中所给要点进行时写作。
2.例文点评:用第三人称来叙述故事内容;时态采用一般现在时为主,注意主谓一致问题,
句子结构主要为系表结构,注意一些常见句式的应用,写作中注意运用代词,注意多种句
式交替运用。写作中注意叙述顺序,符合逻辑关系。
3.高分亮点:
短语:First of all,;an excellent student;an honest person;a thankful man.。
句型:should+动词原形,表示征求建议;he should study hard and have a good learning
method. He should eat healthy food.。