文档内容
Ⅰ.阅读单词——会意
1.poster n.海报
2.species n.物种
3.shark n.鲨鱼
4.fin n.(鱼的)鳍
5.prince n.王子;王孙;亲王
6.whale n.鲸
7.antelope n.羚;羚类动物
8.Tibetan antelope藏羚羊
9.herd n.牧群;兽群
10.fur n.毛(皮);毛皮衣服
11.sacred adj.神圣的;受尊敬的
12.deer n.鹿
13.kangaroo n.袋鼠
14.insect n.昆虫
15.net n.=Internet网 adj.净得的;纯的
16.binoculars n.双筒望远镜
17.bird field guide鸟类图鉴
18.dolphin n.海豚
19.Yangtze River dolphin白鳍豚
20.koala n.树袋熊;考拉
Ⅱ.重点单词——记形
1.immediately adv.立刻
2.mass adj.大量的;广泛的 n.大量;堆;群
3.habitat n.(动植物的)生活环境;栖息地
4.average n.平均数;平均水平 adj.平均的;正常的;普通的
5.living adj.居住的;活的;在用的 n.生活;生计6.measure n.措施;方法 vt.测量;度量;估量
7.authority n.官方;当权;权威
8.pressure n.压力;要求
9.reserve n.(动植物)保护区;储藏(量) vt.预订;预留;保留
10.plain n.平原 adj.简单明了的;直率的;平凡的
11.shoot vt.& vi.(shot,shot)射杀;射伤;发射
12.profit n.利润;利益
13.attack n.,vi.& vt.攻击;抨击
14.goods n.商品;货物
15.creature n.生物;动物
16.due adj.由于;因为
17.neighbourhood n.临近的地方;街区
18.stir vt.激发;搅动
19.skin n.皮;皮肤
Ⅲ.拓展单词——悉变
1.illegal adj.不合法的;非法的→illegally adv.不合法地;非法地→legal adj.合法的;法律
的
2.hunt vt.& vi.打猎;搜寻;追捕→hunter n.猎人;搜寻者→hunting n.打猎;狩猎
3.alarming adj.惊人的;使人惊恐的→alarm vt.使惊恐;使害怕;使担心 n.恐慌;警报;
警报器→alarmed adj.担心;害怕
4.rate n.速度;(比)率 vt.划分等级→rating n.等级;级别
5.extinct adj.已灭绝的→extinction n.灭绝
6.aware adj.知道;发觉;有……意识的→awareness n.意识→unaware adj.未发觉的;不
知道的
7.endanger vt.使遭受危险;危害→endangered adj.濒危的→danger n.危险→dangerous
adj.危险的
8.concern vt.涉及;让……担忧 n.担心,忧虑→concerned adj.担心的;关切的
→concerning prep.关于;涉及
9.adapt vi.适应 vt.使适应;使适合→adaptation n.适应;改编本→adaptable adj.适应性强
的;能适应的
10.observe vt.观察(到);注视;遵守→observation n.观察
11.beauty n.美;美人;美好的东西→beautiful adj.美丽的;美好的→beautify vt.美化
12.remind vt.提醒;使想起→reminder n.提醒者;提醒物
13.effective adj.有效的;生效的→effect n.效果;影响
14.recover vi.恢复;康复 vt.找回;寻回→recovery n.恢复15.remove vt.去除;移开;脱去→removal n.移走;消除
16.intend vi.& vt.打算;计划;想要→intention n.用意;目的;意图
17.threat n.威胁→threaten vt.威胁;危及
18.exist vi.存在;生存→existence n.存在;生存→existing adj.现存的;现有的
19.harmony n.和谐;融洽→harmonious adj.和谐的
20.reduce vt.减少→reduction n.缩减;减少
21.emotion n.感情;情感;情绪→emotional adj.情感的;情绪的
22.unusual adj.特别的;不寻常的→usual adj.常见的,寻常的
1.portray /pɔː'treI/ vt.表现;描绘
2.burst /bɜːst/ vi.(burst,burst)突然出现;猛冲;爆满 vi.& vt.(使)爆裂 n.突发;迸发;
爆裂
3.dull /dʌl/ adj.沉闷的;乏味的;迟钝的
4.glow /ɡləʊ/ vi.发出暗淡的光;(人体或脸因运动或情绪影响)发热 n.暗淡的光;满面红
光
5.tender /'tendə(r)/ adj.温柔的;亲切的;柔软的
6.gleam /ɡliːm/ vi.闪烁;显得光洁明亮;流露出
7.blazing /'bleIzIŋ/ adj.酷热的;炙热的
8.sigh /saI/ vi.& n.叹气;叹息 vt.叹息道
9.solemnly /'sɒləmli;NAmE 'sɑːləmli/ adv.郑重地;冷峻地;庄严地→solemn /'sɒləm;
NAmE sɑːləm/ adj.郑重的;冷峻的;庄严的
10.echo /'ekəʊ/ vt.& vi.重复;回荡;回响
Ⅳ.背核心短语
1.on earth (放在疑问词之后表示强调)究竟;到底
2.die out灭亡;逐渐消失
3.aware of意识到;知道
4.on average平均
5.make progress取得进步
6.concerned about对……关切的;为……担忧的
7.adapt to适应
8.under pressure在压力下;承受压力
9.make out看清;听清;分清
10.remind sb of sb/sth 使某人想起(类似的人或物)
11.watch over保护;照管;监督
12.day and night日日夜夜;夜以继日13.due to由于;因为
14.search for搜索;查找
15.stir up激起
Ⅴ.悟经典句式
1.This is why we’re here—to observe Tibetan antelopes.(This is why...这是……的原因)
这就是我们来这里的原因——观察藏羚羊。
2.Only when we learn to exist in harmony with nature can we stop being a threat to wildlife
and to our planet.(“only+状语”位于句首的部分倒装)
只有学会和大自然和谐共处,我们才不会成为野生生物和地球的威胁。
3.When it comes to wildlife protection,all species—the good,the bad,and the ugly—
should be treated equally.[when it comes to (doing) sth 当谈及……]
谈到野生动植物保护,所有的物种——好的、坏的、丑的——都应该得到平等的对待。
4.Is it right to make animals homeless so that humans can have more paper?(so that引导的
目的状语从句)
为了让人类有更多的纸张,使得动物无家可归,这样做对吗?
5.That is what the animals really need most.(what引导的表语从句)
那才是动物们真正最需要的。
Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共8分)
1.poster n.海报
2.species n.物种
3.shark n.鲨鱼
4.sacred adj.神圣的;受尊敬的
5.net n.=Internet 网 adj.净得的;纯的
6.herd n.牧群;兽群
7.fur n. 毛 ( 皮 ) ;毛皮衣服
8.insect n.昆虫
Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.immediately adv.立刻
2.average n.平均数;平均水平 adj.平均的;正常的;普通的
3.measure n.措施;方法 vt.测量;度量;估量
4.authority n.官方;当权;权威
5.reserve n.(动植物)保护区;储藏(量) vt.预订;预留;保留
6.shoot vt.& vi.射杀;射伤;发射7.profit n.利润;利益
8.attack n.,vi.& vt.攻击;抨击
9.goods n.商品;货物
10.creature n.生物;动物
Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题1.5分,共15分)
1.illegal adj.不合法的;非法的→illegally adv.不合法地;非法地→legal adj.合法的;法律
的
2.aware adj.知道;发觉;有……意识的→awareness n.意识→unaware adj.未发觉的;不
知道的
3.endanger vt.使遭受危险;危害→endangered adj.濒危的→danger n.危险→dangerous
adj.危险的
4.observe vt.观察(到);注视;遵守→observation n.观察
5.effective adj.有效的;生效的→effect n.效果;影响
6.alarming adj.惊人的;使人惊恐的→alarm vt.使惊恐;使害怕;使担心 n.恐慌;警报;
警报器→alarmed adj.担心;害怕
7.remove vt.去除;移开;脱去→removal n.移走;消除
8.reduce vt.减少→reduction n.缩减;减少
9.unusual adj.特别的;不寻常的→usual adj.常见的,寻常的
10.emotion n.感情;情感;情绪→emotional adj.情感的;情绪的
Ⅳ.拔高词汇(每小题1分,共5分)
1.burst vi.(burst,burst)突然出现;猛冲;爆满 vi.& vt.(使)爆裂 n.突发;迸发;爆裂
2.dull adj.沉闷的;乏味的;迟钝的
3.sigh vi.& n.叹气;叹息 vt.叹息道
4.gleam vi.闪烁;显得光洁明亮;流露出
5.portray vt.表现;描绘
Ⅴ.核心短语(每小题2分,共12分)
1.on earth (放在疑问词之后表示强调)究竟;到底
2.on average 平均
3.concerned about 对……关切的;为……担忧的
4.under pressure 在压力下;承受压力
5.watch over 保护;照管;监督
6.stir up 激起
Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题2分,共20分)
1.He has recovered from the disease and we decide to hold a party in celebration of hisrecovery.(recover)
2.Between 150 and 200 species are becoming extinct every year.This mass extinction is caused
by hunting.(extinct)
3.Mother is always concerned about me.However,I wasn’t aware of her concern when I was
a kid.(concern)
4.In fact,kids are very adaptable and they can soon adapt to living in kindergartens.You
should have confidence in their adaptation.(adapt)
5.We all love the beautiful environment,and therefore,we should beautify it instead of
destroying its beauty.(beauty)
6.The party was specially intended for her,but she didn’t appreciate my good intention.
(intend)
7.There exists a strange cave on the hill,but no one knows when it came into existence.(exist)
8.Pollution poses a threat to human beings and it likely threatens the existence of human beings.
(threat)
9.Only when we live in harmony with nature can we human beings live a really harmonious
life.(harmony)
10.He places the souvenir in his study as a reminder.It always reminds him of the sweet journey.
(remind)
Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题2.5分,共15分)
1.I have great trouble making out why he has done such a foolish thing.
2.Due to improper human activities,many species are quickly dying out.
3.I have been looking forward to making progress in my mathematics with my great efforts.
4.In modern society we are accustomed to searching for information on the Internet.
5.The good thing about children is that they adapt to new environments easily.
6.Reminded of the important meeting to be held in ten minutes,I hurried to the conference
room.
Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题3分,共15分)
1.这就是我们在日常生活中应该多读经典作品的原因。(This is why...)
This is why we should read more classics in our daily life.
2.只有当我离开家时,我才意识到家人对我来说有多么重要。(“only+状语”位于句首的
部分倒装)
Only when I left home did I realize how important my family were to me.
3.当谈到课外学英语时,不同的学生持有不同的观点。[when it comes to (doing) sth]
(2022·全国乙)
When it comes to learning English beyond the classroom ,different students have different
opinions.4.你必须在早晨七点之前到达学校门口以便我们能够按时出发。(so that引导的目的状语从
句)
You must arrive at the school gate before 7:00 am so that we can set off on time.
5.上课认真听讲是你应该做的事情。(what引导的表语从句)
Listening carefully in class is what you should do.
Yesterday I saw a poster about illegal hunting,1.which immediately stirred up strong
emotions in me.Many species are dying out 2.at an alarming rate due to human
activities.About three species become extinct every hour on average.3.To make(make) more
profits,some people shoot masses of whales,sharks and deer for their meat,fur or
skin.Kangaroos,koalas and dolphins are reduced to 4.endangered(danger) species because
their habitats are threatened.However,the authorities are aware of 5.what should on
earth be done and unusual and effective measures are being taken to preserve
wildlife.Volunteers set up nature reserves on the plain,and watch over them day and night
to keep them from 6.being attacked(attack).Gradually,they make progress and the antelope
population 7.has recovered(recover).Some species are removed from the endangered species
list.Only when we learn to exist in 8.harmony(harmonious) with nature can we stop being a
threat to wildlife and to our planet.All living creatures including insects in your
neighborhoods have equal rights to live.We should search for 9.approaches(approach) to
protecting them and observe their beauty instead of just being concerned about the
problem.We human beings should always remind 10.ourselves(we) that the solution exists in our
action.
提示:题干中加底纹词汇为本单元词汇
aware adj.有……意识的;知道;发觉(unaware adj.不知道的,未发觉的 awareness
n.意识;认识)
·be/become aware of sth/that...知道,明白……;意识到……
·arouse/improve/strengthen one’s awareness of...唤起/提高/增强某人……的意识
(1)World Oceans Day,falling on June 8th,is aimed at raising awareness(aware) of ocean
conservation.(2022·全国甲,书面表达)
(2)我呼吁政府发起更多的环保运动以唤起人们过低碳生活的意识。(应用文写作之倡议书)
I appeal to the government to launch more environment-friendly campaigns to arouse people ’ s
awareness of living a low-carbon life.
(3)是我高中时的班主任让我意识到努力的重要性。It is my head teacher in senior high school who/that made me aware of the importance of working
hard.
(4)没有意识到潜在的危险,她步入森林深处,掉进了陷阱。
Not aware/Unaware of the potential danger,she went further into the forest and fell into the trap.
(形容词作状语)
concern vt.涉及;让……担忧;与……有关 n.担心;忧虑;关心;(利害)关系
(concerned adj.担心的;关切的;感兴趣的;有关的;参与的 concerning prep.关于;涉及)
·as far as...be concerned就……而言
be concerned about/for对……担心/关心
be concerned with与……有关
·show/express concern for/about对……表示关心
(1)The authorities concerned are deeply concerned about the issue concerning education
reform.(concern)
(2)知道你感冒了,我写信表示关心,并祝你早日康复。
Knowing that you have caught a cold,I am writing to show my concern and wish you an early
recovery.
(3)我写信告诉你我们学校举行的成人礼的相关事宜。在我看来,它使我们意识到了作为成
年人我们所承担的责任。(2020·天津7月,书面表达)
I am writing to tell you something concerning the coming-of-age ceremony held in our school.As
far as I am concerned,it makes us aware of the responsibility we are shouldering as adults.
用法点拨 concerned作“关心的;担心的”解时常作前置定语;作“相关的;有关的”解
时常作后置定语。
adapt vi.适应 vt.使适应;使适合;改编;改写(adaptable adj.适应性强的;能适应的
adaptation n.改编本;改写本;适应)
adapt oneself to (doing) sth 使自己适应……
adapt A from B 将B改编成A
(1)It is a TV adaptation(adapt) of the Chinese literary classic,Dream of the Red Chamber,
which is performed by a group of children aged 6 to 12.
(2)我真的希望你能尽快适应新学校,过上愉快的生活。(应用文写作之表达祝愿)
I do hope that you can adapt (yourself) to the new school as soon as possible and lead a happy life.
(3)我写信请求您就我们的英语短剧给予我们帮助,该短剧改编自我们的英语课文。
(2020·全国Ⅲ,书面表达)
I am writing to ask you to help us with our English short play (that/which is) adapted from our
English text.measure vt.测量;度量;估量 n.措施;方法
·measure...by...用……来度量……
·make...to sb’s measure给某人量身定做……
take measures/steps/action to do sth 采取措施做某事
(1)The room measuring(measure) five meters across is comfortable to live in.
(2)In the old days,my mother always made a suit to my measure with the Spring Festival
approaching.
(3)越来越多的人开始意识到,教育不应该仅仅以考试成绩来衡量。
More and more people begin to be aware that education should not be measured only by
examination results.
(4)我们必须采取有效措施来保护海洋免受进一步的污染。(2022·全国甲,书面表达)
①We must take effective measures to protect oceans from being further polluted.
②Effective measures must be taken to protect oceans from being further polluted.(被动语态)
用法点拨 ①measure用作“措施”时,常用其复数形式。
②measure表示“有……长(宽、高等)”时,是系动词,后跟测量的结果,不用于被动语态及
进行时态。
remind vt.提醒;使想起(reminder n.提醒者;提醒物)
remind sb of sb/sth 使某人想起(类似的人或物)
remind sb that...提醒某人……
remind sb to do sth 提醒某人做某事
(1)This award is a reminder(remind) that I once made progress in my academic performance.
(2)“Earth Hour”于2007年在悉尼首次举办,旨在提醒人们注意全球变暖的影响,并提高
人们对环境保护的认识。
First held in Sydney in 2007,Earth Hour aims to remind people of the influence of global
warming and to raise people’s awareness of environmental protection.
(3)这张海报提醒我们必须立即采取措施保护濒临灭绝的生物。
①The poster reminds us that we must take immediate measures to protect endangered creatures.
(remind sb that...)
②The poster reminds us to take immediate measures to protect endangered creatures.(remind sb to
do sth)
intend vi.& vt.打算;计划;想要(intention n.用意;目的;意图)
·intend doing/to do sth 打算做某事,计划做某事
intend sb to do sth 打算让某人做某事had intended to do sth (=intended to have done sth)本打算做某事(但事实上没做)
be intended for专门为……准备/打算;专为……而设计
be intended to do sth 打算做某事
·with the intention of目的是……
(1)My parents had intended(intend) to buy a new truck but couldn’t afford it.
(2)The GPNP is intended to provide(provide) stronger protection for all the species that live
within the Giant Panda Range and significantly improve the health of the ecosystem in the area.
(2022·新课标Ⅰ)
(3)这本为英语初学者准备的语法书非常受欢迎。
The grammar book (that/which is) intended for English beginners is extremely popular.
(4)为了促进中英文化交流,我们学校计划举办一个名为Chinese workshop的活动。
(2023·天津6月)
Our school plans to organize a Chinese workshop activity,with the intention of promoting cultural
exchange between China and the UK.
exist vi.存在;生存 (existence n.存在;生存 existing adj.目前的;现存的)
·exist in=lie in/consist in存在于……
exist on=live on靠……生存/存活
There exist(s)...某地有……;存在……
·come into existence产生;成立;开始存在
(1)No one knows for sure how the situation came into existence,but the existing authority has
determined to take measures to solve it once and for all.(exist)
(2)我们的生活有起有落,但无论发生什么,我们都可以依靠爱和希望生活。(读后续写之主
旨升华)
There exist ups and downs in our life,but whatever happens,we can always exist on love and
hope.
(3)这座城市的美就在于它那些宏伟的建筑。
The beauty of the city exists/lies/consists in its magnificent buildings.
die out灭亡;逐渐消失
·die away (声音、光等)逐渐减弱;消失
die of/from因……而死
die down逐渐平息;逐渐暗淡
die off相继死去
·be dying for sth 渴望得到某物be dying to do sth 渴望去做某事
(1)This species has nearly died out because its habitat is being destroyed.
(2)Let’s move now because imaginative ideas will die away if not taken in time.
(3)If the snowstorm doesn’t blow over,the cattle will die off.
(4)Learning that you are dying to visit(visit) Beijing,I am willing to act as your tourist guide.
(5)Now I am dying for the precious opportunity to join the school basketball club.
(6)The rain remained steady though the freezing wind had died down.(读后续写之环境描写)
search for搜索;查找
·search sb/sp搜查某人/某地
search...for...为了找到……而搜查……
·in search of=in one’s search for寻找
(1)Jane searched the whole room upside down for her wedding ring,but in vain.
(2)当我在网上搜索一些信息时,一张关于濒危物种的海报吸引了我的眼球。
I was searching for/in my search for/in search of some information on the Internet when a poster
about endangered species attracted my eyes.
This is why... This is why we’re here—to observe Tibetan antelopes.这就是我们来
这里的原因——观察藏羚羊。
This/That is why...这/那就是……的原因(why引导的从句表示结果)
This/That is because...这/那是因为……(because引导的从句表示原因)
The reason why...is that...……的原因是……(why引导定语从句)
(1)My father was absent from my coming-of-age ceremony;it was because he had a special task
to conduct.
(2)The reason why I have chosen this camera as my exhibition item is that it reminds me of my
happy childhood memories.(2023·上海6月)
(3)读经典作品能够丰富我们的日常生活,减轻我们的压力。这就是我们应该多读经典作品
的原因。
①Reading classics can enrich our everyday life and relieve our pressure.This is why we should
read more classics.(This is why...)
②We should read more classics.This is because reading classics can enrich our everyday life and
relieve our pressure.(This is because...)
③The reason why we should read more classics is that reading classics can enrich our everyday life
and relieve our pressure.(The reason why...is that...)
“only+状语从句”位于句首的部分倒装 Only when we learn to exist in harmonywith nature can we stop being a threat to wildlife and to our planet.只有学会和大自然和谐共
处,我们才不会成为野生生物和地球的威胁。
在英语句子中,为了表示强调,把“only+状语(副词/介词短语/状语从句)”置于句首,主句
要用部分倒装形式,即“Only+状语+助动词/情态动词/be动词+主语+其他”。
注意:当only修饰状语不位于句首或位于句首的 only修饰的不是状语,而是主语时,均不
倒装。
(1)Only then was(be) I aware of the urgency of wildlife protection and that each of us can make a
contribution to it.
(2)只有你来到中国,你才能真正体验中国的饮食文化。
Only when/if you come to China can you truly experience Chinese food culture.
(3)直到最后,我才发现,正是凭借勇敢和决心我们才能克服一切困难。(读后续写主旨升华)
Only in the end did I find that it was with bravery and determination that we can conquer all the
difficulties.
(4)让老师失望的是,只有一半的学生成绩高于平均水平。
What made the teacher disappointed was that only half of the students ’ scores were above the
average.
提示:题干中加底纹词汇为上一单元词汇
Ⅰ.一词多义练/熟词生义练——清除阅读障碍
1.observe
(1)The traffic rules must be observed in our country. B
(2)However far it is,Chinese people will return to their home to observe the Spring Festival. C
(3)You put organisms in new relationships and observe what’s happening.(2023·新课标Ⅰ) A
2.due
(1)The boat is due to arrive at 12:00,so remember to pick me up on time. C
(2)Thank you for delivering my goods here.Ten dollars is due to you. A
(3)An essay not submitted in class on the due date will lose a letter grade for each class period it is
late.(2022·新课标Ⅰ) B
(4)To his annoyance,his request wasn’t given due consideration. D
3.shoot
(1)To make some of my landscape shots,I have traveled up to four hours away to shoot within a
10-minute time frame.(2023·全国乙) D(2)Summers in the mid-70s were spent at home shooting baskets,hitting a baseball,or
throwing a football,preparing for my future as a quarterback on a football team.
(2021·浙江6月,读后续写) C
(3)Then Jeff noticed steam shooting out of the pot and the lid starting to shake.
(2021·新课标 Ⅰ,读后续写) A
(4)The American soldiers set up a machine gun and began to shoot the villagers. B
4.快速阅读下列句子并猜测句中加黑词汇的汉语意思
(1)I will reserve my judgement until I find all the evidence.保留
(2)Her face is plain,but she has a nice smile.相貌平平的;平常的
(3)I promise all of you will profit much from this special experience. ( 从 …… ) 受益;得到好处
(4)Take care to look at the gross and net profit figures for at least the last three years.纯的;净得
的
(5)That movie led him into the second half of his career where his comedic presence alone could
make a movie a financial success even when movie reviewers would not rate it highly.
(2021·浙江) 对 ( 电影或录像片 ) 分级
(6)Curtin is CEO of DC Central Kitchen in Washington,D.C.,which recovers food and turns it
into healthy meals.(2022·新课标Ⅰ)回收,重新利用
(7)And when he saw the mists rising from the river and the soft clouds surrounding the mountain
tops,he was reduced to tears.(2020·全国Ⅲ)迫使,使陷入
Ⅱ.核心知识强化练——巩固语言知识
1.Many creative steps have been taken to preserve historic relics from dying out.
2.On average,people who don’t smoke are likely to be healthier than smokers.
3.In my opinion,the more you take part in after-class activities,the sooner you will adapt to
the new environment.
4.Immediate measures should be taken to accelerate(accelerate) the process of establishing the
committee.
5.The former manager of the department had attempted to remind him of the important
appointment,but he gave up later.
6.First and foremost,a harmonious(harmony) but competitive interaction in a group will help
everyone’s learning.
7.The traffic issue is a hard nut to crack,which not only affects our everyday life,but may
also threaten(threat) people’s lives.
8.Throughout the parade,he was not aware of the sheet of paper glued to his back.
9.I had intended to apologize(apologize) to him,but failed.So it is no wonder that he doesn’t
forgive me.
10.On her day of discharge,we shared in her delight at her recovery(recover).(2021·全国乙)假定你是学生会主席李华,为了提高大家保护濒危物种的意识,请你代表学生会撰写一
封关于保护濒危物种的倡议书。内容包括:
1.许多野生动物正面临灭绝的危险;
2.为了保护野生动物,必须采取措施;
3.发出倡议。
完成句子
1.为了提高我们对野生动物保护的认识,现向大家发出呼吁。(intention;awareness)
2.许多野生动物正面临灭绝的危险,以惊人的速度灭绝。(extinction;die out;at an
alarming rate)
3.这是因为它们的栖息地受到了人类活动的威胁;此外,人类为了获取它们的毛、皮、角、
牙齿和肉而捕杀它们。(That is because...)
4.因此,应采取以下措施,例如禁止捕杀珍稀的物种、建立更多的自然保护区等等。(take
measures)
5.只有我们人类立刻采取一些措施,野生动物才能得到保护。(“only+状语”位于句首的
倒装句)
组句成篇
把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。
参考范文
Dear fellow students,
We are making an appeal to everyone with the intention of raising our awareness of wildlife
protection.As we know,many wild animals are facing the danger of extinction,dying out at an
alarming rate.That is because their habitats are threatened by human activities.For example,with
the development of cities,the using of insecticide and the spread of pollution,their living areas
have become narrower and narrower.Many of the wild animals now are confronted with food
crisis.Besides,we humans are killing off species just for their fur,skin,horns,teeth and meat.
Wildlife plays an important role in keeping the balance of nature,whose loss will finallyinfluence and harm us humans.Therefore,the following measures should be taken,such as
prohibiting killing rare species,setting up more nature reserves and so on.
Only if we human beings take some measures immediately can wild animals be preserved.
Student Council
教材语料整合
[情感描写] alarm→alarming→alarmed;emotion→emotional;concerned
about;be aware of;under pressure;sacred
亮词 [动作描写] hunt;die out;adapt to;take measures;make out;observe;
remind sb of/that;watch over;recover;intend to do;threaten;live in harmony
with;make progress;search for;stir up;shoot;attack;make profits for
1.To our left,snow-covered mountains disappear into clouds that seem almost close
enough to touch.(环境描写)
2.On the plain in front of us,we can just make out a herd of graceful animals.(环境
描写)
3.Watching them move slowly across the green grass,I’m struck by their beauty.
美句
(情感描写)
4.In the evening,I drink a cup of tea and watch the stars.I think about the antelopes
and what Zhaxi told me.(动作描写)
5.Only when we learn to exist in harmony with nature can we stop being a threat to
wildlife and to our planet.(主旨升华)
拓展语料积累 自然环境细节描写(一)
breeze n.微风;mist n.薄雾;drizzle n./v.(下)毛毛细雨;sunset n.日落;
sunrise n.日出;loom v.若隐若现;appear v.出现→disappear v.消失;
landscape n.景色;scenery n.景色,风景;sight n.风景;track/path n.小
单词
道,小径;reflect v.倒映;反射;surround v.环绕→surroundings n.周围的
环境;breathtaking adj.壮观的;激动人心的;strike/shock/move v.吸引/震
撼/感动
at dusk/dawn在黄昏/黎明时刻;at midnight午夜时分;a gentle sea breeze徐徐的
海风;a winding path leading to a secluded spot曲径通幽;be attracted by the
beauty of the landscapes被风景的美丽所吸引;be struck by the breathtaking
词块
scenery被令人叹为观止的景色所震撼;the sound of chirping birds叽叽喳喳的鸟
鸣声;cast a light on...照亮……;shine brightly in the night sky在夜空中闪闪发
光;be spotted with shining stars繁星点点;be a feast for the eyes视觉盛宴
句型 1.The sun was setting in the west,casting a golden glow over the mountains in thedistance.(分词作状语)太阳从西边落下,在远处的群山上投下了金色的光芒。
2.The forest was dense and alive with the sounds of rustling leaves and chirping
birds.(介词短语作状语)森林茂密,树叶沙沙作响,鸟儿叽叽喳喳。
3.The moon was shining brightly in the night sky,casting a soft light on the fields
below.
月亮在夜空中闪闪发光,在下面的田野上投下柔和的光。
4.The beach was empty,except some small footprints in the sand and a few
shells on the shore.
海滩上空无一人,只有沙滩上的一些小脚印和岸边的几枚小贝壳。
5.A gentle breeze caressed the surface of the lake,causing the leaves on the trees
near the shore to sway gently.(拟人修辞)微风轻抚着湖面,使岸边树木上的树叶
轻轻摆动。
语料运用 森林寻兔
The forest was dense and alive ①with the sounds of rustling leaves and chirping birds.I
②was completely attracted by the beauty of the landscapes.Suddenly a little rabbit jumped out in
front of my horse,③ which reminded me of the story of Alice in Wonderland(定语从句).
“What a lovely rabbit!”I shouted.Dad was also stunned by this special creature,gawking at it
motionlessly.“Daddy,let’s catch it as our pet!”I suggested,unexpectedly receiving his
approval.Entirely forgetting what Uncle Paul had told us,we chased after that pretty rabbit along
④a winding path leading to the deep forest.Unfortunately,so clever and swift was it that it
disappeared in the forest before long.We ⑤searched the forest carefully for the rabbit until we
realized that the last ray of twilight was quickly disappearing among the numerous trees and we
couldn’t find our track at all!We did get lost!
森林茂密,生机勃勃。树叶沙沙作响,鸟儿叽叽喳喳。我完全被美丽的风景所吸引。突
然,一只小兔子从我的马前面跳了出来。这让我想起了爱丽丝梦游仙境的故事。“多么可爱
的兔子!”我喊道。爸爸也被这个特殊的生物惊呆了,呆呆地看着它。“爸爸,让我们把它
抓来作我们的宠物吧!”我建议道,出乎意料地得到了他的同意。我们完全忘记了保罗叔叔
告诉我们的话,沿着通往森林深处的蜿蜒小路追赶那只漂亮的兔子。不幸的是,它既聪明又
敏捷,没过多久就消失在森林里。我们仔细地在森林里寻找兔子,直到我们意识到最后一缕
微光正在无数的树木中间迅速消失,我们根本找不到我们的踪迹!我们确实迷路了!
高考题型组合练
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A★The first time a tortoise walked through my hut at Middle Camp on Aldabra Atoll,I was
amazed.I grabbed my camera and carefully positioned myself to take this wildlife encounter.The
second time:same thing.The third time:I picked up my phone and took a snapshot.By the fourth
or fifth time,I didn’t even look when I felt something bump into me.I knew what it was.
I was there to shoot a story about island restoration in the Seychelles,far off the east coast of
Africa in the Indian Ocean.Until roughly the middle of the past century,the small island nation
showed signs of real environmental killing—local vegetation(植被) cleared to make way for
coconut plantations,foreign rats and mice running uncontrolled,native sea turtles and giant
tortoises being exploited.Biodiversity seemed destroyed.But then the country experienced a shift in
conservation awareness—and the giant Aldabra tortoises are among its most visible signs.
Every morning when I woke up and walked outside the hut,I had to remind myself that I
hadn’t traveled back in time.I could see flightless Aldabra rails,coconut crabs the size of dinner
plates , and giant tortoises—roughly four feet long and weighing up to 550 pounds—just
wandering around.The number of sharks in the bay was crazy.Frigate birds and boobies (鲣鸟)
nested in the mangroves(a kind of tree).When we left our hut doors open,which we often did to
let in air,the tortoises would walk right through.
In the late afternoon or early evening,whenever they’d finished eating,the tortoises would
drop themselves down and fall asleep with their heads outstretched.That made night-time trips to
the outhouse dangerous.To get there,we’d have to go 200 feet into the mangroves,negotiating
what I called the tortoise slalom trail.It was a track without a pattern,because of course they
picked different places to sleep every night.Avoiding them was important:Falling headfirst over a
tortoise onto the sharp coral rock could lead to serious injury on an island far from medical
facilities.
Nothing was easy on Aldabra,and much of it was insanely difficult.Yet living among the
tortoises in this primordial place,in one of the last spots where reptiles still rule,was one of the
happiest times of my life.
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者在Aldabra岛上拍摄生态恢复成果时,与陆龟
等各类生物共同度过的快乐时光。
1.How did the author feel about his final meeting with the tortoise in his room?
A.Calm. B.Excited.
C.Concerned. D.Disturbed.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中“By the fourth or fifth time,I didn’t even look when I felt
something bump into me.I knew what it was.”可知,作者最后几次在房间遇到陆龟时甚至都
不去看,由此可推知,作者内心是“平静的”。故选A。2.What made the wildlife on the island suffer during the last century?
A.Introducing foreign species.
B.Killing too many rats and mice.
C.Planting lots of coconut trees.
D.Repairing the building on the island.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Until roughly the middle of the past century,the small
island nation showed signs of real environmental killing—local vegetation(植被) cleared to make
way for coconut plantations”可知,是为了大规模种植椰子,当地的野生生物才遭受损失。
故选C。
3.What does the author intend to do in paragraph 3?
A.To stress the importance of their work.
B.To introduce how large the tortoises are.
C.To present his daily routine on the island.
D.To show how the wildlife is diverse on the island.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“ I could see flightless Aldabra rails,coconut crabs...The
number of sharks in the bay was crazy.Frigate birds and boobies(鲣鸟) nested in the mangroves(a
kind of tree).”可推知,本段主要是为了展示岛上野生生物的多样性。故选D。
4.What might be the suitable title for this passage?
A.Island Fills with Curious Tourists
B.Aldabra Calls for Wildlife Protection
C.Tortoises Rule on This Isolated Island Again
D.Efforts Are Made to Protect the Environment
答案 C
解析 标题归纳题。根据文章内容尤其是最后一段的最后一句“Yet living among the
tortoises in this primordial place,in one of the last spots where reptiles still rule,was one of the
happiest times of my life.”可知,文章主要讲述了作者在印度洋Aldabra群岛上与被重新恢复
的陆龟共同度过的快乐时光,Aldabra群岛是被爬行动物占领的原始地方之一,所以C项
“陆龟重新统治孤岛”适合作本文标题。故选C。
B★
(2023·全国甲,D)
Grizzly bears,which may grow to about 2.5m long and weigh over 400kg,occupy a
conflicted corner of the American psyche—we revere(敬畏) them even as they give us frightening
dreams.Ask the tourists from around the world that flood into Yellowstone National Park what theymost hope to see,and their answer is often the same:a grizzly bear.
“Grizzly bears are re-occupying large areas of their former range,” says bear biologist
Chris Servheen.As grizzly bears expand their range into places where they haven’t been seen in a
century or more,they’re increasingly being sighted by humans.
The Western half of the US was full of grizzlies when Europeans came,with a rough number
of 50,000 or more living alongside Native Americans.By the early 1970s,after centuries of cruel
and continuous hunting by settlers,600 to 800 grizzlies remained on a mere 2 percent of their
former range in the Northern Rockies.In 1975,grizzlies were listed under the Endangered Species
Act.
Today,there are about 2,000 or more grizzly bears in the US.Their recovery has been so
successful that the US Fish and Wildlife Service has twice attempted to de-list grizzlies,which
would loosen legal protections and allow them to be hunted.Both efforts were overturned due to
lawsuits from conservation groups.For now,grizzlies remain listed.
Obviously,if precautions(预防) aren’t taken,grizzlies can become troublesome,
sometimes killing farm animals or walking through yards in search of food.If people remove food
and attractants from their yards and campsites , grizzlies will typically pass by without
trouble.Putting electric fencing around chicken houses and other farm animal quarters is also highly
effective at getting grizzlies away.“Our hope is to have a clean,attractant-free place where bears
can pass through without learning bad habits,” says James Jonkel,longtime biologist who
manages bears in and around Missoula.
语篇解读 本文是说明文,讲述了美国灰熊从濒危状态恢复到 2 000多头的种群规模,但这
也带来了一些问题。
5.How do Americans look at grizzlies?
A.They cause mixed feelings in people.
B.They should be kept in national parks.
C.They are of high scientific value.
D.They are a symbol of American culture.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Grizzly bears...occupy a conflicted corner of the American
psyche—we revere(敬畏) them even as they give us frightening dreams.”可知,美国人对灰熊既
害怕又敬畏,他们的情感是复杂的。故选A。
6.What has helped the increase of the grizzly population?
A.The European settlers’ behavior.
B.The expansion of bears’ range.
C.The protection by law since 1975.D.The support of Native Americans.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段中“In 1975,grizzlies were listed under the Endangered
Species Act.”以及第四段中“Today,there are about 2,000 or more grizzly bears in the US.”可
推知,由于1975年起受法律保护,灰熊的数量有了增长。故选C。
7.What has stopped the US Fish and Wildlife Service from de-listing grizzlies?
A.The opposition of conservation groups.
B.The successful comeback of grizzlies.
C.The voice of the biologists.
D.The local farmers’ advocates.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段中“Both efforts were overturned due to lawsuits from
conservation groups.For now,grizzlies remain listed.”可知,是动物保护组织的反对阻止了美
国鱼类和野生动物管理局将灰熊从濒危物种名单上除名。故选A。
8.What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A.Food should be provided for grizzlies.
B.People can live in harmony with grizzlies.
C.A special path should be built for grizzlies.
D.Technology can be introduced to protect grizzlies.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“If people remove food and attractants...effective at
getting grizzlies away.”可推知,如果采取一些预防措施,人和灰熊可以和谐相处。故选B。
Ⅱ.完形填空★
(2024·河南湘豫名校联考)
After a dolphin was found swimming alone in a creek in Florida,marine biologists formed a
human chain to save it.
Dolphins typically travel in 1 called a “school(群)”,although solitary(独自的)
dolphins are becoming more common.This can be a cause for concern because dolphins are
naturally sociable creatures,so if they are 2 ,they may turn their attention to human
interaction.This in turn can be 3 ,both for dolphins and humans.
Dolphins can become 4 rather than feed on their own. 5 ,dolphins that are used to
human contact spend more time in shallow waters,which can 6 boat crashes.Meanwhile,
humans who get too close to dolphins can find themselves 7 .
After 8 that the dolphin had been alone in the creek for a few days,and was near a
residential area with 9 for human disturbance,NOAA Fisheries Service decided to 10
.Twenty-eight biologists from the Clearwater Marine Aquarium,NOAA and FWC came togetherto form a human chain,creating a barrier that could 11 the dolphin out of the creek.
Rescue biologist Brittany Baldrica said,“The 12 was just to be a barrier that was novel
to the animal.We wanted to create a physical barrier as well as a barrier of hearing,so we had
somebody behind us that was 13 a boat,revving(使快速运转) its engine and then we were
splashing(泼) water and moving forward towards the animal,so we were giving the animal the
14 to swim through the bridge on its own.”
The 15 was successful,with the dolphin making its way out of the creek.
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了数十名野生动物保护组织的人员在水中组成“人
链”,营救在浅水区滞留多日的海豚。
1.A.series B.lines
C.groups D.sessions
答案 C
解析 根据后文“called a ‘school(群)’”可知,海豚通常是成群出现的。故选C。
2.A.separated B.discovered
C.defended D.distinguished
答案 A
解析 根据前文“dolphins are naturally sociable creatures”可知,海豚天生是群居动物,如
果被分开,可能会把注意力转向与人类的互动。故选A。
3.A.rewarding B.dangerous
C.attractive D.annoying
答案 B
解析 根据后文“rather than feed on their own”及“which can boat crashes”可知,
海豚过于亲近人类对双方都是危险的。故选B。
4.A.sensitive B.hesitant
C.dependent D.exceptional
答案 C
解析 根据后文“rather than feed on their own”可知,海豚会变得有依赖性。故选C。
5.A.Strangely B.Initially
C.Fortunately D.Additionally
答案 D
解析 根据前文“Dolphins can become ”及后文“which can boat crashes”
可知,前后是递进关系,进一步描述海豚过于亲近人类的危害。故选D。
6.A.turn on B.lead to
C.take in D.knock at答案 B
解析 根据后文“boat crashes”并结合常识可知,海豚在浅水区待的时间更多,这可能导致
船只碰撞。故选B。
7.A.injured B.addicted
C.refreshed D.fixed
答案 A
解析 根据前文“This in turn can be ,both for dolphins and humans.”可知,离海豚
太近的人类可能会受伤。故选A。
8.A.declaring B.explaining
C.admitting D.realizing
答案 D
解析 根据后文“that the dolphin had been alone in the creek”和“decided”可知,此处指有
关部门意识到了这件事之后。故选D。
9.A.concern B.purpose
C.potential D.desire
答案 A
解析 根据后文“human disturbance”可知,有关部门担忧人类活动会影响海豚。故选A。
10.A.withdraw B.act
C.search D.attack
答案 B
解析 根据后文“Twenty-eight biologists from the Clearwater Marine Aquarium,NOAA and
FWC came together to form a human chain”可知,有关部门决定采取行动营救海豚。故选
B。
11.A.confirm B.restrict
C.keep D.guide
答案 D
解析 根据后文“the dolphin out of the creek”以及下一段的“so we were giving the animal
the to swim through the bridge on its own”可知,生物学家组成“人链”是为了引
导海豚离开小湾。故选D。
12.A.risk B.advantage
C.goal D.path
答案 C
解析 根据后文“We wanted to create a physical barrier as well as a barrier of hearing”可知,
此处是在描述生物学家组成“人链”的目的。故选C。
13.A.lifting B.repairingC.checking D.striking
答案 D
解析 根据前文“a barrier of hearing”可知,生物学家们让人在后方击打船只来形成听觉屏
障,迫使海豚前进。故选D。
14.A.courage B.option
C.right D.skill
答案 B
解析 根据后文“to swim through the bridge on its own”可知,专家们这样做是给了海豚可
以自己游过桥的选择。故选B。
15.A.rescue B.experiment
C.competition D.training
答案 A
解析 根据上文“NOAA Fisheries Service decided to”及后文“with the dolphin making its
way out of the creek”可知,营救成功了。故选A。
Ⅲ.语法填空
(2024·浙江温州模拟)
Horses,SpongeBob and the Monkey King from Chinese legend—you probably wouldn’t
expect to see this collection of animals , pop cultural icons and mythological creatures
1.______________(fly) together in the sky,but this event happens every year in Weifang,the
World Kite Capital in Shandong Province.
Kites,which were invented over 2,000 years ago in China,2. (believe) to be the
earliest flying objects created by humans.After centuries of development,kites have become one
of the country’s 3. (represent) handicrafts,and kite-making technique was
included in 4. list of China’s national intangible cultural heritage in 2006.
The city of Weifang is known as a global center of kite culture 5. it is widely
regarded as the birthplace of these popular flying toys.Today in Weifang,the themes of kites are
6.____________(incredible) diverse,encompassing(包含) animals,cultural relics,myths,and
legends.Besides,there are virtually no limitations on the shapes or sizes of kites,which can be
made 7. (show) people’s ideals and ambitions.This 8. (diverse) can
be observed at the annual Weifang International Kite Festival,9. has been held on the
third Saturday of every April since 1984.More than 10,000 participants from over 30 countries and
regions around the world compete 10. the festival every year.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文,主要介绍了位于山东省的世界风筝之都潍坊,这里每年都会举
办风筝文化节活动。
1.答案 flying解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,此处为非谓语动词作动词 see的宾语补足语,宾语
this collection of animals,pop cultural icons and mythological creatures和动词fly之间为主动
关系,所以此处用fly的现在分词形式。故填flying。
2.答案 are believed
解析 考查动词时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子可知,此处为谓语动词,主语为复数名词
Kites,和动词believe之间为被动关系,结合句意可知,此句陈述客观事实,所以用一般现
在时的被动语态,be动词用are。故填are believed。
3.答案 representative
解析 考查形容词。由空后 handicrafts 为名词可知,此处用形容词作定语。故填
representative。
4.答案 the
解析 考查冠词。根据句意以及空后list of China’s national intangible cultural heritage为专
有名词可知,此处为特指,用定冠词。故填the。
5.答案 and
解析 考查连词。根据句意可知,此处为连词and连接上下句,表示并列关系。故填and。
6.答案 incredibly
解析 考查副词。空处修饰形容词diverse,作状语,应用副词形式。故填incredibly。
7.答案 to show
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,此处为动词短语 be made to do,意为“被制作用来
做某事” 。故填to show。
8.答案 diversity
解析 考查名词。由空前This以及空后谓语动词can be observed可知,此处用名词形式作
句子主语。故填diversity。
9.答案 which
解析 考查定语从句。分析句子可知,此处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词 Weifang
International Kite Festival在从句中作主语成分,指物。故填which。
10.答案 in
解析 考查介词。此处为动词短语compete in,意为“参加……比赛(竞赛),在……竞争”。
故填in。