当前位置:首页>文档>选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册

选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册

  • 2026-03-19 12:51:47 2026-03-19 12:51:47

文档预览

选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册
选择性必修第二册 Unit1 ScienceandScientists_3.2025英语总复习_2025年新高考资料_一轮复习_2025高考大一轮复习讲义+课件(完结)_2025高考大一轮复习英语(人教版)_选择性必修第二册

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
4.044 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 12:51:47

文档内容

Ⅰ.阅读单词——会意 1.cholera n.霍乱 2.diarrhoea n.腹泻 3.dehydration n.脱水 4.contradictory adj.相互矛盾的;对立的;不一致的 5.germ n.微生物;细菌;病菌 6.pump n.泵;抽水机;打气筒 7.water pump水泵 8.household n.一家人;家庭;同住一所(套)房子的人 9.raw adj.未煮的;生的;未经处理的;原始的 10.statistic n.[pl.-s] 统计数字;统计资料;统计学 11.epidemiology n.流行病学 12.microscope n.显微镜 13.protein n.蛋白质 14.cell n.细胞;小房间;单间牢房 15.virus n.病毒 16.vaccine n.疫苗 17.framework n.框架;结构 18.theoretical framework理论框架 19.rainbow n.彩虹 20.concrete n.混凝土 adj.混凝土制的;确实的;具体的 21.plasma n.血浆 22.aerospace n.航空航天工业 23.patriotic adj.爱国的 24.mechanical adj.机械的;发动机的;机器的 25.mechanic n.机械师;机械修理工26.aviation n.航空制造业;航空;飞行 27.jet n.喷气式飞机 28.missile n.导弹 29.astronomer n.天文学家 30.astronomy n.天文学 31.telescope n.望远镜 Ⅱ.重点单词——记形 1.severe adj.极为恶劣的;十分严重的;严厉的 2.subscribe vi.认购(股份);定期订购;定期交纳(会费) 3.suspect vt.& vi.怀疑;疑有;不信任 n.犯罪嫌疑人;可疑对象 4.blame vt.把……归咎于;责怪;指责 n.责备;指责 5.handle n.把手;拉手;柄 vt.处理;搬动;操纵(车辆、动物、工具等) 6.link n.联系;纽带 vt.把……连接起来;相关联 7.substantial adj.大量的;价值巨大的;重大的 8.decrease n.减少;降低;减少量 vt.& vi.(使大小、数量等)减少;减小;降低 9.transform vt.使改观;使改变形态 vi.改变;转变 10.thinking n.思想;思维;见解 11.finding n.发现;调查结果;(法律)判决 12.initial adj.最初的;开始的;第一的 13.solid adj.可靠的;固体的;坚实的 n.固体 14.cast vt.(cast,cast)投射;向……投以(视线、笑容等);投掷 15.shadow n.阴影;影子;背光处 16.pour vt.倒出;倾泻;斟(饮料) 17.leadership n.领导;领导地位;领导才能 18.trace vt.追溯;追踪;查出 n.痕迹;遗迹;踪迹 19.outstanding adj.优秀的;杰出的;明显的 20.abstract adj.抽象的;理论上的 n.(文献等的)摘要 21.concept n.概念;观念 22.besides prep.除……之外(还) adv.而且;此外 23.brilliant adj.聪颖的;绝妙的;明亮的 24.furthermore adv.此外;再者 25.fault n.弱点;过错 26.shift n.改变;转换;轮班 vi.& vt.转移;挪动;转向 Ⅲ.拓展单词——悉变 1.frustrated adj.懊恼的;沮丧的;失意的→frustrate vt.使懊恼;使沮丧→frustration n.沮丧;懊恼;挫败 2.infection n.感染;传染→infect vt.使感染;传染→infectious adj.感染的;传染的 3.proof n.证据;证明;检验→prove vt.证明 link v.证明是 4.multiple adj.数量多的;多种多样的→multiply vi.& vt.乘;成倍增加;繁殖 5.intervention n.介入;出面;干涉→intervene vi.干扰;介入 6.pure adj.干净的;纯的;纯粹的→purely adv.完全地;纯粹地→purify vt.净化;使…… 洁净;提纯 7.defend vt.保卫;防守;辩解→defense/defence n.防御;保卫;保护 8.assistant n.助理;助手→assist vt.& vi.帮助;协助→assistance n.帮助;协助;援助 9.gifted adj.有天赋的;有天才的;天资聪慧的→gift n.礼物;天赋 10.steady adj.稳定的;平稳的;稳步的→steadily adv.稳定地;持续地 11.vivid adj.生动的;鲜明的;丰富的→vividly adv.生动地;逼真地;鲜明地 1.have...at heart 把……放在心上;热心于做某事 2.keep...on track使……做法对路 3.count on信赖;依靠;指望 4.betray /bI'treI/ vt.背叛;出卖;流露 5.stick up to支持;捍卫 6.nurture /'nɜːtʃə(r)/ vt.培育;养育 7.undertaking /ˌʌndə'teIkIŋ/ n.任务;事业 8.dwell /dwel/ vi.居住;栖身 dwell on老是想着或唠叨某事(尤指令人不愉快之事) 9.inform /In'fɔːm/ vt.知会;通知;报告 10.parallel /'pærəlel/ adj.对应的;平行的 Ⅳ.背核心短语 1.once and for all最终地;彻底地 2.subscribe to同意;赞同 3.thanks to幸亏;由于 4.break out(战争、打斗等不愉快的事情)突然开始;爆发 5.in charge of主管;掌管 6.come down with患(病);染上(小病) 7.above all最重要的是;尤其是 8.die from/of死于 9.in time及时;迟早 10.be likely to do sth 很可能做某事Ⅴ.悟经典句式 1.Cholera used to be one of the most feared diseases in the world,until a British doctor,John Snow,showed how it could be overcome.(until引导的时间状语从句) 在英国医生约翰·斯诺向人们展示如何战胜霍乱之前,霍乱曾是世界上最令人恐惧的疾病之 一。 2.He discovered that in two particular streets the cholera outbreak was so severe that more than 500 people died in ten days.(so...that...) 他发现在两条特别的街道上,霍乱暴发是如此严重以至于十天内死了500多人。 3.Snow suspected that the water pump was to blame.(that引导的宾语从句) 斯诺怀疑水泵就是罪魁祸首。 4.It seemed that the woman liked the water from the pump so much that she had it delivered to her house every day.(It seemed that...似乎……) 该妇女似乎非常喜欢从水泵抽上来的水,每天都让人从那里打水运到家里来。 5.Accordingly,he had the handle of the pump removed so that it could not be used.(have sth done) 因此,他让人把水泵的把手拆掉,这样水泵就用不成了。 6.Most people are familiar with images of him in his wheelchair,unable to move and using a computer to talk.(形容词短语作状语) 大多数人都很熟悉他坐在轮椅上无法动弹,只能通过电脑来说话的样子。 Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共10分) 1.contradictory adj.相互矛盾的;对立的;不一致的 2.concrete n.混凝土 adj.混凝土制的;确实的;具体的 3.framework n.框架;结构 4.household n. 一家人;家庭;同住一所 ( 套 ) 房子的人 5.raw adj.未煮的;生的;未经处理的;原始的 6.statistic n.[pl.-s] 统计数字;统计资料;统计学 7.mechanic n.机械师;机械修理工 8.protein n.蛋白质 9.cell n.细胞;小房间;单间牢房 10.virus n.病毒 Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题1.5分,共15分) 1.outstanding adj.优秀的;杰出的;明显的 2.subscribe vi.认购(股份);定期订购;定期交纳(会费)3.brilliant adj.聪颖的;绝妙的;明亮的 4.blame vt.把……归咎于;责怪;指责 n.责备;指责 5.handle n.把手;拉手;柄 vt.处理;搬动;操纵(车辆、动物、工具等) 6.link n.联系;纽带 vt.把……连接起来;相关联 7.decrease n.减少;降低;减少量 vt.& vi.(使大小、数量等)减少;减小;降低 8.transform vt.使改观;使改变形态 vi.改变;转变 9.cast vt.投射;向……投以(视线、笑容等);投掷 10.shift n.改变;转换;轮班 vi.& vt.转移;挪动;转向 Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题2.5分,共15分) 1.frustrated adj.懊恼的;沮丧的;失意的→frustrate vt.使懊恼;使沮丧→frustration n.沮 丧;懊恼;挫败 2.multiple adj.数量多的;多种多样的→multiply vi.& vt.乘;成倍增加;繁殖 3.pure adj.干净的;纯的;纯粹的→purely adv.完全地;纯粹地→purify vt.净化;使…… 洁净;提纯 4.assistant n.助理;助手→assist vt.& vi.帮助;协助→assistance n.帮助;协助;援助 5.vivid adj.生动的;鲜明的;丰富的→vividly adv.生动地;逼真地;鲜明地 6.defend vt.保卫;防守;辩解→defense/defence n.防御;保卫;保护 Ⅳ.拔高词汇(每小题1分,共5分) 1.have...at heart 把 …… 放在心上;热心于做某事 2.count on信赖;依靠;指望 3.stick up to支持;捍卫 4.betray vt.背叛;出卖;流露 5.inform vt.知会;通知;报告 Ⅴ.核心短语(每小题2分,共10分) 1.once and for all 最终地;彻底地 2.break out(战争、打斗等不愉快的事情)突然开始;爆发 3.die from/of 死于 4.in time 及时;迟早 5.be likely to do sth 很可能做某事 Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题2.5分,共15分) 1.With solid proof,the lawyer can certainly prove that he is innocent.(prove) 2.He was infected with an infectious disease and the serious infection likely claimed his life. (infect)3.To defend her from being hurt,I must say something in her defence.(defend) 4.The gifted girl who is distributing gifts among the homeless children has a gift for many areas.(gift) 5.With steady policies,the company’s exports have been increasing steadily.(steady) 6.The problem lies in deciding when to intervene.The intervention will help settle the problem. (intervene) Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题3分,共15分) 1.Unfortunately,the poor boy came down with a severe illness,which was difficult to cure. 2.All the people subscribe to the fact that Changbaishan is home to a great diversity of rare plants and animals. 3.I’d like to buy a house—modern,comfortable and,above all in a quiet neighbourhood. 4.Could I speak to whoever is in charge of International Sales please? 5.Thanks to his help,my speech was so successful that everyone cheered for me. Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题3分,共15分) 1.我会等到他来帮我。(until引导的时间状语从句) I will wait until he come to my assistance. 2.我认为我从读英文报Youth中获益良多。(that引导的宾语从句) I think that I have benefited a lot from reading the English newspaper Youth . 3.似乎我们很难解出这个数学题。(It seemed that...) It seemed that we had great difficulty solving the math problem. 4.我是如此害怕以至于我在马背上大声地尖叫。(so...that...) I was so frightened that I screamed at the top of my voice on the back of the horse. 5.他吓得要死,不能挪动一步。(读后续写之恐惧心理描写)(形容词短语作状语) He was frightened to death , unable to move an inch . Since the severe disease broke out , many people all over the world 1.have been infected(infect).The specialists in epidemiology who are outstanding,gifted and patriotic along with their assistants have been 2.in charge of tracing the source of the virus in order to defend more people from 3.being killed(kill).They desired to produce vaccine to handle the deadly disease once and for all.Initially,with concrete proof collected,they suspected that wild bats were 4.to blame(blame).But by observing the virus with microscopes,they gathered solid and multiple statistics and mastered the framework of the virus , which 5. gradually(gradual) transformed their initial contradictory thinking.All the findings made them subscribe to the idea that the virus was not directly linked to the bats,which made thebrilliant experts 6.frustrated(frustrate).This also cast a shadow on the experts,so they had to shift towards 7.how to prevent the virus from spreading among people.Above all,the less we go out,the less likely we will come down with the deadly disease.Furthermore,taking in more protein and eating more vegetables are good 8.choices(choose) as well.Last but not least,what we should do is that we must wear masks outdoors.Thanks to these interventions,the threat of the disease saw a substantial decrease.The disease has taught us to lead a healthy life such as drinking pure or boiled water 9.and avoiding raw foods.Most importantly,we should have faith in our government,under 10.whose leadership,we have achieved steady success. 提示:题干中加底纹词汇为本单元词汇 blame vt.把……归咎于;责怪;指责 n.指责;责备 ·be to blame (for sth)(对某事)负有责任,应受责备 blame sb for sth 因某事责备某人;把某事归咎于某人 blame sth on sb/sth 把某事归咎于某人/某事 ·take/bear/shoulder the blame (for sth)承担(……的)过错/责任 put/place/lay the blame (for sth) on sb把(……的)责任推给某人 (1)These biased perspectives cannot be blamed on one single cause.(2023·北京) (2)老实说,你不应该把失败完全归咎于你的搭档。毕竟,你也应该为此负责。 To be honest,you should not completely blame the failure on your partner.After all,you should also be to blame/take/bear/shoulder the blame for it. (3)由于被指责考试没考好,女孩忍不住掩面痛哭。(读后续写之情绪描写) Blamed for not performing well in the examination,the girl couldn’t help crying bitterly, burying her face in her hands. decrease vt.& vi.(使大小、数量等)减少;减小;降低 n.减少;降低;减少量 ·decrease (from...) to...(从……)减少到…… decrease by...降低了…… decrease in...在……方面减少/减小/下降 ·on the decrease在减少 a decrease of...(in...)(在……方面)……的减少量 (1)Thanks to the government’s timely intervention,the number of people affected by the disease has decreased to three hundred. (2)According to a report,there has been a decrease of nearly 6% in the number of visitors to themuseum. (3)据报道,由于智能手机的问世,看杂志的人数在减少。 It is reported that as a result of the appearance of smartphones the number of people who read magazines is on the decrease/is decreasing. defend vt.保卫;防守;辩解 [defenc(s)e n.防御;保卫;保护] ·defend...against/from (doing...)保护……免受…… defend oneself自卫;为自己辩护 ·in defence (of)保护;为了保卫;(为……)辩护 in one’s defence为某人辩护 (1)Faced with the severe disaster , the government firmly promised to defend its people against/from being harmed. (2)The assistant stepped back appearing frightened and put up her hands as if in defence(defend). (3)看到这条凶猛的蛇,他像箭一样冲过去保护儿子。(读后续写之肢体动作描写) Seeing the fierce snake,he rushed to defend his son like an arrow/he rushed in defence of his son/in his son ’ s defence like an arrow . above all最重要的是;尤其是 after all毕竟;终究 first of all首先;第一 all in all整体说来;总而言之 in all全部;合计 at all(否定句)一点也,完全;(疑问句)到底;究竟 用all的相关短语填空 (1)Learning that you are coming to Beijing Language and Culture University as an exchange student,I am writing to give you some suggestions.First of all,you’d better learn some basic Chinese before you come.After all , you will be under completely unfamiliar circumstances.Secondly,you should be outgoing,active and confident.Above all,you should be optimistic,which can help you adapt to the new surroundings easily.All in all,studying for a degree in a different culture is not easy at all.(应用文写作之建议信) (2)Thanks to your timely and generous help,I managed to handle the four problems in all. until引导的时间状语从句 Cholera used to be one of the most feared diseases in theworld, until a British doctor , John Snow , showed how it could be overcome .在英国医生约 翰·斯诺向人们展示如何战胜霍乱之前,霍乱曾是世界上最令人恐惧的疾病之一。 ·画线部分是由until引导的时间状语从句,若主句的谓语动词是延续性的,那么主句需用 肯定形式;若主句的谓语动词是非延续性的,则主句常用否定式,构成not...until...结构。 ·倒装结构:部分倒装“Not until+时间状语从句或短语+谓语助动词+主语+谓语动 词”。 ·强调结构:It is/was not until+时间状语从句或短语+that+主句部分。 (1)我将一直在农场工作直到我挣到足够的钱帮助爸爸买辆新拖拉机。 I will keep working on the farm until I earn enough money to help my father buy a new tractor. (2)直到我参加了篮球队,我才意识到团队合作的重要性。 ①I didn ’ t realize the significance of team work until I took part in the basketball team. (not...until...) ②Not until I took part in the basketball team did I realize the significance of team work.(倒装句) ③It was not until I took part in the basketball team that I realized the significance of team work. (强调句) so...that... He discovered that in two particular streets the cholera outbreak was so severe that more than 500 people died in ten days.他发现在两条特别的街道上,霍乱暴发是 如此严重以至于十天内死了500多人。 so/such...that...引导结果状语从句,意为“如此……以至于……”。 ·so...that...句型的常见形式: so+adj./adv.+that... so+adj.+a/an+n.(单数)+that... so+many/much/few/little(少)+n.(复数或不可数)+that... ·such...that...句型的常见形式: such+a/an+adj.+n.(单数)+that... such+adj.+n.(复数或不可数)+that... ·当so/such放在句首时,主句要用部分倒装语序。 (1)他是如此紧张,以至于他感觉自己舌头打结,手心出汗。(读后续写之紧张心理描写) ①He was so nervous that he felt his tongue tied and palms sweating. ②So nervous was he that he felt his tongue tied and palms sweating.(用倒装句改写) (2)自学室是一个如此吸引人的地方,因此许多学生会聚集在那里,以进一步提高他们的学 习水平。(2022·浙江6月,应用文写作)The self-study room is so appealing a place that/such an appealing place that many students will gather there to further improve their learning level. (3)你在学习上取得了如此大的进步,这次考试你一定会取得好成绩。 You have made such great progress that you are sure to do well in this exam. have sth done Accordingly,he had the handle of the pump removed so that it could not be used.因此,他让人把水泵的把手拆掉,这样水泵就用不成了。 have sth done使某事被做;请人做某事;主语遭遇某事 have sb do sth 让某人做某事 have sb/sth doing sth 让某人一直做某事或让某事处于某种状态 can’t have sb doing sth 不能容忍某人做某事 have sth to do有某事要做 (1)我们开始帮忙摘桃子,然后让人把它们送到农民家里。(2020·全国Ⅱ,书面表达) We began to help pick peaches and then had them delivered to the farmers ’ houses . (2)我很遗憾地告诉你,我将会让你退出比赛,因为我们不能容忍任何人在比赛中作弊。 I regret to tell you that I will have you quit the competition,for we can ’ t have anybody cheating in the game. (3)我非常抱歉让你等了这么长时间,因为刚才我有一件紧急的事情要处理。(应用文写作之 道歉信) I am terribly sorry for having you waiting for me for so long,because I had an urgent thing to attend to just now. 提示:题干中加底纹词汇为上一单元词汇 Ⅰ.一词多义练/熟词生义练——清除阅读障碍 1.handle (1)The way you handle chopsticks is important to avoid annoying your companions.(2022·全国 甲) D (2)Driving a car is not just handling controls but judging speed and distance. B (3)Tea in China was traditionally drunk from cups without handles. C (4)Consider turning your travel plan over to a travel agent and letting him double-check all the details,make suggestions,and then handle the actual reservations.(2023·浙江1月) A 2.subscribe to(1)He subscribes to the view that we can tackle the severe problem in this way once and for all. B (2)This is the school the outstanding and patriotic scientist subscribed to generously in the past. C (3)Using the money I earned in the holiday,I have subscribed to multiple magazines recently. A 3.快速阅读下列句子并猜测句中加黑词汇的汉语意思 (1)The research lacks solid proof,and therefore,its conclusions are doubtful.可靠的 (2)It’s my turn to be on the night shift.班,轮班 (3)He read through the papers and made an abstract of their contents.摘要 (4)Over twenty prisoners were crushed into a small dark cell.牢房;小房间 (5)The government needs to pump more money into community care.大量注入 Ⅱ.核心知识强化练——巩固语言知识 1.Furthermore,table tennis is such an interesting game that people all over the world play it. 2.I have to say in his defence because he,an honest man,won’t steal anything in the grocery store. 3.In reality,the mechanic made a severe mistake,shifting(shift) his weight nervously from one foot to another.(读后续写之紧张心理描写) 4.However gifted(gift) you are,you won’t succeed without constant effort and perseverance. 5.I was overcome with sadness because I was suspected of stealing his money. 6.Such a mean woman is she that she is always finding fault with others,which really gets us annoyed. 7.The outstanding astronomer who devoted himself to his career came down with a severe illness. 8.I entirely believe that you are not linked to/with what happened just now. 9.Thanks to your generous help and kindness,my first Canada trip was transformed into an unforgettable memory.(应用文写作之感谢信) 10 . In a sense , we should blame the present terrible environment on humans’ over- consumption. 假定你是李华,近日你校举办了以“科学之美”为主题的科学节science festival。请 你根据以下要点,给你的外国朋友Peter写一封信介绍该活动,内容包括: 1.举办时间; 2.活动内容; 3.师生反响。完成句子 1.我写信告诉你,上周我们学校举办了一场主题为“科学之美”的科学节,其目的是提高 学生的科学意识。(that引导宾语从句) 2.活动期间,安排了一系列科学知识小测验、吸引人的先进技术讲座和来自学生的各种科 学作品展览,我们仿佛在享受一场科学盛宴。(which seems that...) 3.活动几乎持续了一整天,直到标志着最后一节课结束的铃声响起。(until引导时间状语从 句) 4.既激动又兴奋,不仅学生,部分教师也积极参与其中。(形容词短语作状语) 5.这次活动非常吸引人,所有参与者都对这次活动给予了高度评价。(so...that...引导倒装 句) 组句成篇 把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。 参考范文 Dear Peter, How is everything going these days?I am writing to tell you that a science festival with the theme of “The Beauty of Science” was launched in our school last week,with the purpose of raising students’ awareness of science. During the activity,a series of scientific knowledge quizzes,appealing lectures about advanced technologies,and displays of various scientific works from us students were arranged, which seemed that we were having a science feast.The activity lasted almost a whole day until the bell indicating the end of the last class rang.Thrilled and excited,not only students but also some of the teachers participated in it actively.So attractive is the activity that all participants speak highly of it and hope such activities will be held frequently. So much is the activity.Looking forward to your early reply. Yours, Li Hua 教材语料整合 [人物描写] frustrated;contradictory;gifted;outstanding;brilliant;leadership 亮 [动作描写] subscribe to;suspect;blame;handle;transform;cast;defend→defence;come down (with);in charge of 词 1.He was determined to find out why.(情感描写) 2.It seemed that the woman liked the water from the pump so much that she had it delivered to her house every day.(情感描写) 3.For this reason,Snow is considered the father of modern epidemiology.(比喻) 4.Born in Shanghai in 1911,Qian attended schools in Beijing and then entered Shanghai Jiao Tong University to study Railway Mechanical Engineering.(人物描写) 美 5.Nevertheless,Qian did not let that discourage him from taking on the challenge. 句 (情感描写) 6.On 31 October 2009,the whole country was saddened by Qian’s death.(拟人) 7.Besides being brilliant,he was brave,though sometimes careless in what he said or did.(人物描写) 8.He was willing to say what others were afraid to say,and to dream of what others were afraid to dream about.(排比) 拓展语料积累 情感细节描写:愤怒(一) rage n.& v.愤怒;boil v.怒火中烧;furious adj.狂怒的;cross adj.生气 的;mad adj.很生气→madly adv.发狂地;angry adj.生气的→anger n.生气; 单词 愤怒 v.激怒→angrily adv.生气地;annoy v.惹生气;惹怒→annoyed adj.生 气的→annoying adj.令人生气的→annoyance n.生气;愤怒 flame with anger/rage气得脸通红;turn white with anger气得脸色发白;be purple with anger/rage气得脸色发紫;a flame of anger怒火;cloud (over) with anger怒 词块 容满面;boil with anger勃然大怒;glare at sb怒目而视;go bananas生气;抓 狂;bite one’s head off气愤地对某人大喊大叫;lose one’s temper发脾气 1.My teacher was extremely displeased at my conduct and almost shouted at me angrily.我的老师对我的行为极为不满,几乎愤怒地对我大喊大叫。 2.The moment I saw him,a flame of anger shot through me.一看到他我就怒火中 烧。 3.He got hot under the collar when he was asked to be responsible for what he had 句型 done.当他被要求为自己的行为负责时,他很愤怒。 4.Rage flowed through her like lava when she got the annoying news.当她得到这 个令人气愤的消息时,愤怒像熔岩一样弥漫她全身。 5.Her silly conduct really made my blood boil.她愚蠢的行为真让我怒火中烧。 6.One thing you should keep in mind is that your certain habits may get on other people’s nerves.你得记住一件事:你的某些习惯可能会把别人惹毛。语料运用 杰出人物 Knowing Qian Xuesen was determined to return to his motherland,the authorities of the US ①went bananas/boiled with anger/got hot under the collar.They ② couldn ’ t allow such a brilliant genius to leave and detained his families,③which made him flame with anger/rage(定语从句). ④So angry was he that(倒装结构) he gave up all he had achieved in America.⑤With a flame of anger in mind(with 的复合结构),he wisely fought with the US and after overcoming many difficulties,he managed to return to China in 1955.His return ⑥ cast a light on China ’ s rocket science and ⑦under his leadership,China developed the Dongfeng missiles. 美国当局知道钱学森决心回国后,极为生气。他们不能允许这样一个才华横溢的天才离 开,扣留了他的家人,这让他勃然大怒。他如此愤怒以至于放弃了他在美国取得的一切。带 着满腔怒火,他高明地与美国斗争,并在克服了许多困难后,于1955年成功返回中国。他 的归来照亮了中国的火箭科学,在他的领导下,中国研制了东风导弹。 高考题型组合练 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A★ He Zehui,a Chinese nuclear physicist,accomplished great things in physics and became an outstanding scientist. Her family is famous for producing three famous women scientists ,including her two sisters.She graduated from Tsinghua University in 1936 with a degree in physics,and then went on to study at the Technical University of Berlin ,where she was the top in her class , outperforming her future husband Qian Sanqiang—China’s “father of the atomic bomb”.In 1940,she earned a PhD in Engineering. The couple made great discoveries in the field of uranium fission(铀核裂变),which drew global attention and earned them worldwide reputations , also marking a milestone in the development of China’s experimental fission physics.Many Western media called the couple the “Marie Curie and Pierre Curie of China”. As one of the pioneers in nuclear science and technology in China,Professor He contributed a great deal to nuclear physics.During the 1950s,she started the research and development of nuclear emulsions(核乳胶) in China and their research reached the advanced world level at that time.She and her research group took the lead in building China’s first nuclear reactor and accelerator.She was awarded the first Award of the National Prize of Natural Sciences for making outstanding achievements in supporting the national program of nuclear weapon development. Throughout her career,She conquered many obstacles,and was always on the front line of China’s science-related work.She published dozens of papers yet placed little value on personalfame.The world’s top physicists recognized her as a famous scientist,“Chinese Madame Curie”. She passed away in Beijing in 2011 at the age of 97,nearly 20 years after Qian Sanqiang.She dedicated herself to science,living a simple life,always nurturing young researchers and maintaining the highest standards that she had always valued.She loved her country and science; to both she is now an icon. 1.What is the focus of paragraph 2 about He Zehui? A.Identity background. B.Character personalities. C.Education experiences. D.Profession competence. 答案 C 解析 段落大意题。根据第二段中的“She graduated from Tsinghua University...In 1940,she earned a PhD in Engineering.”可知,本段主要介绍何泽慧的教育经历。故选C。 2.What do we know about Qian Sanqiang? A.He died following his wife in 1991. B.He won the National Prize of Natural Sciences. C.He assisted He Zehui to develop fission physics. D.He is also a remarkable Chinese scientist. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“...her future husband Qian Sanqiang—China’s ‘father of the atomic bomb’.”和第三段介绍的夫妻俩的成就可知,其丈夫钱三强也是一 位伟大的中国科学家。故选D。 3.Why is He Zehui acknowledged as “Marie Curie of China”? A.For her great contributions to nuclear physics. B.For her accomplishment in the atomic bomb. C.For her continuous achievement in natural science. D.For her research of nuclear emulsions. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句和第四段第一句可知,何泽慧因对核物理科学作出 了巨大贡献而被称为“中国的居里夫人”。故选A。 4.How can we fittingly describe He Zehui? A.Ambitious,talented,conservative and determined. B.Unselfish,patriotic,indifferent to fame and devoted to science. C.Aggressive,imaginative,strong in mind and kind in heart.D.Knowledgeable,awesome,creative and sociable. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“She published dozens of papers yet placed little value on personal fame.”和最后一段中的“She dedicated herself to science,living a simple life...loved her country and science...”可知,何泽慧无私、爱国、淡泊名利、献身于科学事业, 有极高的科研素养。故选B。 B★ As winter arrives,the problem of fogged-up car windscreens becomes more pressing for drivers.Anti-misting sprays(喷雾剂) are one way to deal with such fogging.But they need frequent reapplication.Another approach is to fix within the thing to be demisted a set of electrically powered heating wires.But because of the visual distraction(分心) created,that doesn’t work for a car’s front windscreen. Iran Hachler and Dimos Poulikakos of the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich have,however,come up with another way of warming something up to stop fog forming.Their new material is a coating ten nanometres(纳米) thick.It is flexible,easily made using existing processes,and can be applied as a coating to glass or plastic,or inset inside such materials.Its demisting properties are powered by sunlight. In effect,it is a gold sandwich.The “bread” of this sandwich is a pair of layers(层),top and bottom,of a chemical material,each three nanometres thick.The filling is a four-nanometre deep golden material.The whole structure lets visible light pass unlimited ,while absorbing invisible lights and transforming them into heat.It is the filling that warms the glass.Gold acts as a medium in the heating process.The network will now absorb heat if left in the sunshine.The top and bottom layers boost that absorption. Glass coated with Mr Hachler’s and Dr Poulikakos’s invention is,they claim,four times more effective at preventing fog than an uncounted surface.It absorbs around 30% of solar radiation incident upon it which,on a sunny day,increases the temperature of what it is applied to by around 8℃.On a cloudy day,that temperature rise is closer to 3-4℃.But in either case the enhancement is sufficient both to remove any fog that has formed and to prevent new fog forming. The next step,Mr Hachler says,is to find the product’s best market.Even though gold is used,the cost of adding this extra one is low.For the two inventors,though,the idea might prove a gold mine. 语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。随着冬天的到来,汽车挡风玻璃被雾遮住的问题对司机来说 变得更加紧迫。文章介绍了一种新的解决方法。 5.What is the disadvantage of anti-misting sprays? A.They have no lasting effect.B.They damage the windscreens. C.They turn the drivers’ attention away. D.They are constantly powered by electricity. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Anti-misting sprays(喷雾剂) are one way to deal with such fogging.But they need frequent reapplication.”可知,防雾喷雾剂的缺点是它们没有持久的效 果。故选A。 6.What is the function of the center layer? A.To save up heat. B.To protect the gold. C.To produce electricity. D.To heat the windscreens. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中“The whole structure lets visible light pass unlimited,while absorbing invisible lights and transforming them into heat.It is the filling that warms the glass.Gold acts as a medium in the heating process.”可知,中间层的作用是加热挡风玻璃。故选D。 7.What can be inferred about the invention from paragraph 4? A.It is useless on cloudy days. B.It is unable to work at night. C.Coated glass absorbs the visible lights. D.Uncoated glass lowers the temperature by 8℃. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据第四段中“It absorbs around 30% of solar radiation incident upon it which,on a sunny day,increases the temperature of what it is applied to by around 8℃.On a cloudy day,that temperature rise...But in either case the enhancement is sufficient both to remove any fog that has formed and to prevent new fog forming.”可推知,该发明不能在晚上工作。故 选B。 8.What does the author think of the new invention? A.It is very costly. B.It hits the market well. C.It is highly profitable. D.It needs further improvement. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段“The next step,Mr Hachler says,is to find the product’s best market.Even though gold is used,the cost of adding this extra one is low.For the twoinventors,though,the idea might prove a gold mine.”可知,作者认为这项新发明是高利润的。 故选C。 Ⅱ.完形填空 One spring evening,I was incredibly worn after a long day of school.I wished for 1 but I had to drag my heavy feet to the violin studio. I was playing Moldau to Kate,my teacher.I simply couldn’t play with 2 , though.While I followed all the 3 on the sheet music,I still 4 to make music describing spring with full-blown flowers sound like flowers dying bitter deaths.Kate 5 attentively and then frowned(皱眉),asking me what the piece’s mood was.I stared at her, 6 . Pulling out paper and a pencil,she asked,“Can you 7 an image of what you think a typical day in the forest during spring would look like?” Hesitantly,I started to let my 8 fly.Soon a scenic forest full of life was 9 in my mind. Minutes later,I completed my drawing.“Now,play the piece again with this 10 imagery in your mind,” Kate said.I closed my eyes and began to play,just as its theme was introduced,with 11 expression I had never done before. As I 12 the piece,there followed a short silence before Kate said,“That’s the best playing I’ve ever heard from you.” Her eyes were shining.“Who knew painting out the scenery would help you better 13 the music? Sometimes all we need is to use our creativity and try different methods when facing difficulties.” The 14 violin lesson taught me more than just music.I also learned a valuable 15 skill,which I applied to my daily life. 语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。作者在很疲惫的状态下弹奏的曲子很不理想,凯特老师让他画 出春天森林里的美景,并用这种感情去弹奏,结果却弹奏出了从来没有过的高水平。 1.A.care B.relaxation C.freedom D.motivation 答案 B 解析 care 关心;relaxation 放松;freedom 自由;motivation 动机。根据上文“I was incredibly worn after a long day of school”可知,作者经过一整天的学习,感到很疲惫,所以 渴望放松休息,故选B项。 2.A.courage B.concern C.wisdom D.emotion 答案 D 解析 courage勇气;concern关心;wisdom智慧;emotion情感。根据上文“I wished for but I had to drag my heavy feet to the violin studio.”可知,虽然作者很疲惫,但是不得不坚持上小提琴课,可推理出作者在演奏时没有投入感情,故选D项。 3.A.numbers B.standards C.notes D.lines 答案 C 解析 number数字;standard标准;note音符;line队伍。根据下文“on the sheet music”可 知,乐谱上的内容是音符,故选C项。 4.A.failed B.desired C.managed D.offered 答案 C 解析 fail失败;desire 渴望;manage勉力完成,设法(做某事);offer 提供。根据下文 “make music describing spring with full-blown flowers sound like flowers dying bitter deaths” 可知,作者仍然能把描述春天的音乐演奏得听起来像是花朵要在苦涩中凋残,故选C项。 5.A.watched B.listened C.performed D.prayed 答案 B 解析 watch 观看;listen 听;perform 演奏;pray 祈祷。根据下文“asking me what the piece’s mood was”可知,凯特老师问作者这首曲子的意境是什么,可推理出凯特老师听了 作者的演奏,故选B项。 6.A.blankly B.angrily C.enviously D.gratefully 答案 A 解析 blankly茫然地;angrily生气地;enviously满怀嫉妒地;gratefully感激地。根据上文 “Kate attentively and then frowned(皱眉),asking me what the piece’s mood was.”可知,作者一脸茫然地盯着她,故选A项。 7.A.shoot B.evaluate C.sculpt D.draw 答案 D 解析 shoot射击;evaluate评估;sculpt雕刻;draw画。根据下文“an image of what you think a typical day in the forest during spring would look like”可知,下文说的是一幅画,可推 理出上文老师拿出纸和笔是让作者画一幅画,故选D项。 8.A.personality B.imagination C.ambition D.curiosity 答案 B 解析 personality性格;imagination想象力;ambition雄心壮志;curiosity好奇心。根据下 文“Soon a scenic forest full of life was in my mind.”可知,作者脑海里浮现出了一片充满生机的风景如画的森林,可知空白处应填表示“想象力”含义的名词,故选B项。 9.A.pictured B.replaced C.identified D.explored 答案 A 解析 picture想象;replace代替;identify识别;explore探索。根据上文“a scenic forest full of life”可知,作者在放飞自己的想象力之后,想象出了一片充满生机的风景,空白处应填 表示“想象”含义的动词,故选A项。 10.A.messy B.amusing C.vivid D.strange 答案 C 解析 messy凌乱的;amusing有趣的;vivid生动的;strange奇怪的。根据上文“Soon a scenic forest full of life was in my mind.”可知,充满生机的风景如画的森林是作者 想象出来的,很生动,故选C项。 11.A.common B.brief C.childish D.exceptional 答案 D 解析 common常见的;brief短暂的;childish孩子气的;exceptional超常的。根据下文“I had never done before”可知,现在作者投入的感情是以前从来都没有过的,是超常的,故选 D项。 12.A.wrapped up B.noted down C.reflected on D.set about 答案 A 解析 wrap up圆满完成;note down记下;reflect on反思;set about 开始做。根据下文 “That’s the best playing I’ve ever heard from you.”可知,这是凯特老师对作者的演奏的评 价,可推理出曲子演奏结束,故选A项。 13.A.preserve B.spread C.interpret D.compose 答案 C 解析 preserve 保护;spread 展开;interpret 解读,领会;compose 创作。根据上文 “painting out the scenery”可知,作者把风景画出来,并带着这种心情弹奏出了之前从来都 没有过的最好的曲子,可推理出绘画帮助作者更好地领会了音乐,故选C项。 14.A.inspiring B.confusing C.shameful D.adventurous 答案 A 解析 inspiring鼓舞人心的;confusing令人困惑的;shameful可耻的;adventurous勇于冒险的。根据上文“That’s the best playing I’ve ever heard from you.”可知,老师给了作者很高 的评价,使作者深受鼓舞,故选A项。 15.A.information-sorting B.problem-solving C.critical-thinking D.decision-making 答案 B 解析 information-sorting信息分类的;problem-solving问题解决的;critical-thinking批判性 思维的;decision-making决策的。根据上文可知,作者明白了我们在面临困难时需要尝试不 同的方法,可推理出作者学会的是解决问题的能力,故选B项。 Ⅲ.语法填空 About one year ago,24-year-old Alex Wong found himself struggling with his mental health.With 1. (anxious),he couldn’t fall asleep,especially at night. “I would hole up in my room during the day and stay awake all night because I didn’t want to interact 2. others and let them see me at my worst,” says Wong. It was during this time that Wong 3. (feel) that he needed to find purpose and meaning in his life , so he signed up to volunteer with ImpactHK , a charity that 4._________________(primary) helps homeless people. Wong took part in the group’s “kindness walks”,5. (walk) through Tsim Sha Tsui to hand out food and other essential 6. (item) to homeless people.Today,he volunteers 7. (lead) these walks once or twice a week. “Doing this work makes me feel grateful for everything I have.My homeless friends may be down on 8. (they) luck and have nothing,yet they’re content,and they’ve helped me understand that I can be happy too,even when things aren’t going my way.I’ve also developed strong bonds with my fellow volunteers,many of 9. I’ve become close friends with.” Wong says that he’s in 10. better emotional space these days.“Helping my homeless friends has given my days new meaning and purpose and made me realize how good life can be.” 语篇解读 这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了与心理健康作斗争的24岁的亚历克斯·王报名 成为ImpactHK的志愿者,至此之后他帮助无家可归者,让自己的生活有了新的意义和目 标,并意识到生活可以很美好。 1.答案 anxiety 解析 考查名词。句中 With 后面需要填写名词作宾语,形容词 anxious 的名词形式是 anxiety,为不可数名词。故填anxiety。2.答案 with 解析 考查介词。此处表示“与别人互动”,要使用“interact with”。故填with。 3.答案 felt 解析 考查动词时态。句中是强调句结构“it was +被强调部分+that...”,被强调部分是 句子状语“during this time”,主语是Wong,填空部分是谓语动词,主句时态是过去时,因 此feel需要使用一般过去时态。故填felt。 4.答案 primarily 解析 考查副词。填空词修饰动词“helps”需要使用副词。故填primarily。 5.答案 walking 解析 考查非谓语动词。句中主谓宾结构完整,故逗号后面动词使用非谓语结构,逻辑主语 Wong与walk之间是主动关系,需要使用现在分词形式。故填walking。 6.答案 items 解析 考查名词复数。空前有修饰语“other essential”,且此处item“物品”为可数名词, 故空处需用可数名词的复数形式。故填items。 7.答案 to lead 解析 考查非谓语动词。volunteer to do sth表示“自愿做某事”,空处需要使用不定式。故 填to lead。 8.答案 their 解析 考查代词。空后有名词“luck”,故前面需要使用形容词性物主代词。down on one’s luck倒霉的,运气不好的。故填their。 9.答案 whom 解析 考查定语从句。句中“I’ve also developed strong bonds with my fellow volunteers”是 主句部分,逗号后面是“代词+介词+关系代词”引导的非限制性定语从句,先行词 “volunteers”指人,在后面从句中作介词of的宾语。故填whom。 10.答案 a 解析 考查冠词。句中 that引导宾语从句,介词 in后面接名词性短语“better emotional space”,此处表泛指,空处应用不定冠词,且better的首字母发音为辅音音素,故填a。in a better emotional space情绪好多了。