文档内容
2024-2025 学年上学期东北师大附中(英语)科试卷
高(一)年级期末考试
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生需将自己的姓名、班级、考场/座位号填写在答题卡指定位置上,并粘贴条形
码。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如
需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号。
3. 回答非选择题时,请使用 0. 5毫米黑色字迹签字笔将答案写在答题卡各题目的答题区域
内,超出答题区域或在草稿纸、本试题卷上书写的答案无效。
4. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄皱、弄破,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀。
第I卷 选择题 (满分75分)
第一部分 听力理解 (共两节,满分20分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选
项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅
读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Which flavor of ice cream will the boy have?
A. Blueberry. B. Strawberry. C. Chocolate.
2 What is the woman going to do this afternoon?
A. Borrow a book. B. Visit Mr. Smith. C. Leave for a meeting.
3. What does the woman offer to do for the boy?
A. Fix his phone. B. Treat him to dinner. C. Give him a ride.
4. What does the woman want the man to do?
A. Attend a meeting. B. Water the flowers. C. Clean the garden.
5. What are the speakers going to do next?
A. Buy tickets. B. Make a drink. C. See a film.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项
中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小
题,
每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. The weather. B. The mountain. C. The clothes.
7 What does the woman decide to do during the day?
A. Go on a road trip. B. Appreciate the sunrise. C. Go hiking.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。8. How does the woman sound at first?
A. Regretful. B. Excited. C. Happy.
9. What do we know about the woman?
A. She is a member of the city team. B. She likes to have snacks with beer.
C. She watched the game on the scene.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What does the woman like most about solving the puzzle?
A. It helps broaden her knowledge. B. It gives her a sense of achievement.
C. It inspires her to think hard.
11. What was zip lining used as before in the Alps?
A. A form of relaxation. B. A means of transport. C. A way to explore nature.
12. What do we know about the man?
A. He’s a quiet person. B. He avoids dangerous sports. C. He’s a big fan of outdoor activities.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Where did Nancy attend middle school?
A. In Beijing. B. In Shanghai. C. In Shenzhen.
14. When did Nancy earn a master’s degree?
A. In 2012. B. In 2016. C. n 2019.
15. What did Nancy do in the first company?
A. She traveled abroad for work. B. She offered help to students. C. She passed many examinations.
16. Why did Nancy quit her second job?
A. She didn’t get a fairly good salary. B. She stood little chance of being promoted.
C. She couldn’t get along with her workmates.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the speaker doing?
A. Hosting a program. B. Giving a lesson. C. Holding a meeting.
18. When did the Bermuda Triangle (百慕大三角) gain fame?
A. In 1945. B. In 1950. C. In 1975.
19. Who proved the stories about the Benuda Triangle false?
A. Vincent Gaddis. B. Edward Jones. C. Larry Kusche.
20. What does the speaker mean in the end?
A. The Bermuda Triangle isn’t that dangerous. B. The list isn’t correct.
C. Fewer ships travel through the Bermuda Triangle now.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Come to build robots!
Robots are fun to play with, but did you know that they are equally fun to build? Don’t worry, it’s easier than
you may think. You don’t have to know lots about electronics or be a genius at engineering to have a go atcreating your own robot. There are lots of simple kits (配套原件) and resources available that make it easy to
build a robot in your own home, and if you don’t feel confident enough to have a go at home, there are plenty of
clubs that offer courses in robot-building for young people.
◇Why to build?
“Creating a robot teaches you in great about how it is put together and how it works, “says Steve Hubbard, of
Robot Fun, which hosts robotics master classes for teens in Suffolk. “As you build and test a robot, you also learn
how to fix it when things go wrong, as they always do.” Building and programming a robot is a practical
application of science and engineering and a great way of learning how to solve all sorts of problems. You don’t
need any special skills. If you can build with Lego or draw a line, you can build and program a robot.
◇How to start?
Matthew Applegate runs the Creative Computing Club in Ipswich, Suffolk. He says, “The Lego Robots kits
are amazing. You can use cardboard, glue sticks and string to make a prototype (雏形).’’ Some kits can be
expensive but there are ways to build your robots using things around the house. You can build an arm with
cardboard, straws and string, adding it to a low-cost kit.
Building robots is really great. It isn’t easy at first,but when you get better you will be surprised how
much you can do. Come to get your first robot kit and make it whirr into life!
For details on how to build a Raspberry Pi buggy:tinyurl.com/TW J-robotbuggy
For details on how to join a robot club:tinyurl.com/TW J-members
For more information on kits and classes:tinyurl.com/TW J-resources
For more information on robots and their history:tinyurl.com/TW J-realrobots
1. What’s essential to build a robot at home?
A. Good skills at electronics.
B. Necessary parts to put together.
C. Much knowledge on engineering.
D. Rich experience in playing with robots.
2. If you want to know more about different robot kits,you can visit________.
A. tinyurl.com/TW J-robotbuggy B. tinyurl,com/TW J-realrobots
C. tinyurl.com/TW J-resources D. tinyurl.com/TW J-members
3. What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To encourage teens to learn to solve problems by building robots.
B. To explain the advantages of building one’s own robots.
C. To analyse the need of teens to build their own robots.
D. To advertise a method of building robots with fun.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D【解析】
【分析】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了为什么要自己建造机器人以及怎样开始建造机器人,并希望我们能
参与到建造机器人的活动中来。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段关键句“You don’t have to know lots about electronics or be a genius at engineering
to have a go at creating your own robot.”可知,如果你想尝试创造你自己的机器人,你不需要对电子学有太
多了解,也不必是一个工程天才。再根据第一段关键句“There are lots of simple kits (配套原件) and
resources available that make it easy to build a robot in your own home.”可知,如果你想在自己家里创造机器
人,有很多配套原件和资源可以使用。综上所述,在家创造机器人必不可少的是组装所需的零件。故选B
项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二行句子“For more information on kits and classes:tinyurl.com/TW J-
resources”可知,如果你想了解更多关于配套原件的信息,你可以访问tinyurl.com/TW J-resources。故选
C项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章题目“Come to build robots!”和文章内容可知,文章主要是在宣传一种有趣的制造
机器人的方法,并希望你可以参与进来。文章最后四行介绍的四个网址,如果你想了解更多的制造机器人
的信息,可以访问这几个网站,也可以侧面说明网站起的正是宣传介绍的作用。故选D项。
【点睛】推理判断题的解题方法:1. 通过文章陈述的事实进行推断;2. 根据文章所提供的背景,人物的表
情,动作和语言进行推断;3. 根据作者的意图和态度进行推断。例如本篇文章中的第三小题,要求判断文
章的写作目的,我们可以通过文章陈述的事实进行推断。综合全文及文章题目“Come to build robots!”可
知,文章主要是在宣传一种有趣的制造机器人的方法,并希望你可以参与进来。文章最后四行介绍的四个
网址,也可以侧面说明网站起的正是宣传介绍的作用。故选D项。
B
My head was so full of digital noise that it felt like my brain was about to blow up. I had no greater power of
concentration than the lifeless stare of a goldfish. As a writer, I was ashamed to admit that my love of books had
been compromised (妥协) by a brain that simply could not sit still.
So, this year I devoted myself to restoring books to the place that they held in my life before the Internet
broke my brain.
My goal was 52 books: It seemed like an impossible task. A 400-page book will take the average person
around eight hours to read. Finding the time to read was a challenge but here’s how I did it. Firstly, I decided to
treat my mind like a misbehaving child who needs some rules laid down. Then I decided that I would read for an
hour or two at a time without distraction (分心) each day. It was something I hadn’t done in years and it was scary
how difficult it was.
In his book, The Distracted Mind, Larry Rosen says that the more we practice spending time away from our
electronic devices (设备), the calmer and more focused we become. And this is what I found. Again and again, I
would gently bring myself back to the page, resisting the desire to reach for that screen. I took inspiration from
Niki Gemmell, who describes in On Quiet, how locking away her family’s devices for long periods had opened upa space for deep reflection (思考). For me, finding that quiet time meant finding time in my day just to read. It was
like a date between me and my book. And it meant actively choosing to read at times when I normally would
reach for my phone. I read on the tram, at the park, in bed at night and on lunch breaks.
By reawakening my love with books I created a sacred space where I could press pause and found inspiration
knowledge, reflection and escape. In our modern world, reading is a powerful and beneficial way for us to slow
down and be ourselves.
4. What was the first thing the author did to achieve the goal?
A. The author went to the bookstore to buy books
B. The author decided to make some rules for himself.
C. The author was buried in reading for an hour or two at once.
D. The author was going to join in some reading groups.
5. What does the author think of electronic devices?
A. Useless. B. Harmful. C. Beneficial. D. Distractive.
6. What can we infer about the author?
A. The author benefited a lot from reading books.
B. The author got inspiration when he reached for the screen.
C. The author would rather read books outdoors than indoors.
D. The author was reminded to kill time with electronic devices.
7. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. Falling in love with reading B. Going back to the books
C. Escaping from the noisy world D. Leading a slow life
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. A 7. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者如何克服分心,重拾对书籍的热爱,通过每日专注阅读
找回内心的宁静与自我反思的空间。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第三段中“Firstly, I decided to treat my mind like a misbehaving child who needs some
rules laid down. (首先,我决定像对待一个需要制定规则的不听话的孩子一样对待我的大脑。)”可知,作
者首先决定为自己制定一些规则。故选B。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第四段中“In his book, The Distracted Mind, Larry Rosen says that the more we practice
spending time away from our electronic devices (设备), the calmer and more focused we become. (在《分心的大
脑》一书中,拉里·罗森说,我们越是练习远离电子设备,就会变得越冷静、越专注。而这就是我的发
现。)”可知,作者认为电子设备会分散我们的注意力,故选D。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。由文章最后一段中“By reawakening my love with books I created a sacred space where I could
press pause and found inspiration knowledge, reflection and escape. (通过重新唤醒我对书籍的热爱,我创造了
一个神圣的空间,在那里我可以按下暂停键,找到灵感、知识、思考和逃避。)”可知,作者从阅读书籍
中受益匪浅。故选A。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,由文章第二段“So, this year I devoted myself to restoring books to the place that theyheld in my life before the Internet broke my brain. (所以,今年我致力于将书籍恢复到互联网打破我大脑之前
它们在我生活中的位置。)”可知,本文主要讲述了作者重新爱上阅读,回归书籍的故事。选项B“Going
back to the books (回到书本上)”符合题意。故选B。
C
Today's world is not an easy adjustment for young adults. Key skill set for success is persistence (毅力), a
characteristic that researchers say is heavily influenced by fathers. Researchers from Brigham Young University
discovered that fathers are in a unique position to help their adolescent children learn persistence.
BYU professors Laura Padilla-Walker and Randal Day arrived at these findings after following 325
American families over several years. And over time,the persistence gained through fathers led to higher
achievement in school.
"There are relatively few studies that stress the unique role of fathers,"Padilla-Walker said. "This research
also helps to prove that characteristics such as persistence-which can be taught-are key to a child's life success.”
Researchers determined that dads need to practice an "authoritative" parenting style. Authoritative parenting
is not authoritarian:rigid,demanding or controlling. Rather,an authoritative parenting style includes some of the
following characteristics:children feel warmth and love from their father;responsibility and the reasons behind
rules are stressed children are given an appropriate level of autonomy(自主权).
In the study,about 52 percent of the dads exhibited above-average levels of authoritative parenting. A key
finding is that over time,children raised by an authoritative father were significantly more likely to develop
persistence,which leads to better outcomes in school.
This particular study examined 11 to 14-year-olds living in two-parent homes. Yet the researchers suggest
that single parents still may play a role in teaching the benefits of persistence,which is an avenue of future
research.
8. What is special about the BYU professors' study?
A. It centered on fathers' role in parenting.
B. It was based on a number of large families.
C It analyzed different kinds of parenting styles.
D. It aimed to improve kids' achievement in school.
9. What would an authoritative father do when raising his children?
A. Ignore their demands. B. Make decisions for them.
C. Control their behaviors. D. Explain the rules to them.
10. Which group can be a focus of future studies according to the researchers?
A. Single parents.
B. Children aged from 11 to 14.
C. Authoritarian fathers.
D. Mothers in two-parent homes.
11. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. Three Characteristics of Authoritative Fathers.
B. Key Skills for Young Adults to Succeed in Future.
C. Children Tend to Learn Determination from Father.
D. Family Relationship Influences School Performance.【答案】8. A 9. D 10. A 11. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。研究人员发现,父亲在帮助青春期的孩子学习毅力方面具有独特的地位。研究
人员认为,父亲们需要采用一种“权威”的养育方式,且一项重要的发现是,随着时间的推移,由权威父
亲抚养长大的孩子更有可能培养出坚持不懈的精神,从而在学校取得更好的成绩。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句Researchers from Brigham Young University discovered that fathers are in a
unique position to help their adolescent children learn persistence.(杨百翰大学 研究人员发现,父亲在
帮助青春期的孩子学习毅力方面具有独特的地位)可知杨百翰大学研究的特别之处在于,它关注的是父亲
在养育子女中的角色。故选A。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中 Rather,an authoritative parenting style includes some of the following
characteristics: children feel warmth and love from their father;responsibility and the reasons behind rules are
stressed children are given an appropriate level of autonomy.(相反,权威的养育方式包括以下一些特征:孩子
们感受到来自父亲的温暖和爱;强调责任和规则背后的原因;孩子们被给予适当的自主权)可知一个有权
威的父亲在抚养孩子时会向他们解释规则。故选D。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句 Yet the researchers suggest that single parents still may play a role in
teaching the benefits of persistence,which is an avenue of future research.(然而,研究人员认为,单亲父母
仍然可能在教授坚持不懈的好处方面发挥作用,这是未来研究的一个方向)可知根据研究人员的说法,单
亲父母是未来研究的重点。故选A。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章倒数第二段中A key finding is that over time,children raised by an authoritative father
were significantly more likely to develop persistence,which leads to better outcomes in school.(一项重要的发
现是,随着时间的推移,由权威父亲抚养长大的孩子更有可能培养出坚持不懈的精神,从而在学校取得更
好的成绩)和文章主要内容为说明父亲在养育子女中的角色,故选 C选项“孩子们倾向于向父亲学习决
心”最符合文章标题。故选C。
D
I never know what to say around other people. Whenever I am in a group of people, I feel like everyone
knows what to say and I have no idea. When I do try to join in or answer a question, I get anxious. My heart starts
thumping. This happens at parties or meetings with parent groups, but I feel judged- as if I were being interviewed
for a job. I don’t enjoy these experiences, so I usually avoid them. People think I am a loner. Maybe I am.
Individuals (个体) experiencing this type of social discomfort are often polite and considerate. They do not
interrupt (打断) others and they say please and thank you when it is proper to do so. They often avoid eye contact,
because it makes them feel judged. They feel like others can see how uncomfortable they are. Individuals
experiencing these symptoms (症状) are often very intelligent, but their anxiety prevents them from being able to
prove this in front of others.
Fitting into most groups of people requires conformity (从众). You need to be interested in the topics thatothers in the group are interested in and think and talk about them the way they do. Becoming an important part of
these groups requires that you sacrifice some of your individuality, values, and styles to fit in.
Some individuals naturally pick up the patterns of relating to different groups and change themselves
accordingly. They leave their individuality behind. For some people, this is automatic (自动的) and they don’t
even register that they are changing themselves to fit into groups. However, if you are one of those people who
feels disconnected in most social group settings, it may be because your personality refuses conformity. You have
trouble liking what other people like and you stop changing the way you think in order to feel part of a group.
Perhaps it’s better for you to stay true to yourself. Maybe you are better off.
12. What is the function of paragraph 1?
A. To compare different types of social groups. B. To explain why some people avoid eye contact
C. To introduce hard experience of social anxiety. D. To recommend ways to go for job interviews.
13. What would people do when experiencing social discomfort?
A. They pay attention to proper social manners. B. They are eager to stop others judging them.
C. They tend to observe what others are doing. D. They try to prove their intelligence.
14. The underlined part “sacrifice” in Paragraph 3 probably means ________.
A. accept. B. take down. C. admit. D. give up.
15. What would the author agree with according to the last paragraph?
A. We should give up our personality to fit in. B. Not changing ourselves is also a good choice.
C. Refusing help will turn you away from friends. D. Conformity is a requirement in the society.
【答案】12. C 13. A 14. D 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文讲述了社交焦虑者在社交场合中的不适感受、表现,以及融入群体所需的
从众行为,同时指出保持自我个性也是一种选择。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“I never know what to say around other people. Whenever I am in a group of
people, I feel like everyone knows what to say and I have no idea. When I do try to join in or answer a question, I
get anxious.
My heart starts thumping. This happens at parties or meetings with parent groups, but I feel judged- as if I were
being interviewed for a job. I don’t enjoy these experiences, so I usually avoid them. People think I am a loner.
Maybe I am.(我不知道在别人面前该说些什么。每当我身处一群人中时,就感觉好像每个人都知道该怎么
说,而我却一无所知。当我试着加入谈话或回答问题时,就会感到焦虑。我的心跳开始加速。这种情况在
聚会或与家长团体见面时都会发生,但我总感觉自己被别人评判,就好像在接受工作面试一样。我不喜欢
这些经历,所以通常都会避免。人们觉得我是个孤僻的人。也许我确实是。)”可推知,可知,第一段的
功能是介绍社交焦虑的艰难经历。故选C。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Individuals (个体) experiencing this type of social discomfort are often polite
and considerate. They do not interrupt (打断) others and they say please and thank you when it is proper to do so.
(经历这种社交不适的个体通常很有礼貌和体贴。他们不会打断别人,在适当的时候会说请和谢谢。)”可
知,当人们经历社交不适时,他们会注重适当的社交礼仪。故选A。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。根据上文“Fitting into most groups of people requires conformity (从众). You need to beinterested in the topics that others in the group are interested in and think and talk about them the way they do.(融
入大多数人群需要从众。你需要对群体中其他人感兴趣的话题也感兴趣,并且要按照他们的方式去思考和
谈论这些话题。)”可知,要成为这些群体中的重要一员,就需要你放弃一些你的个性、价值观和风格来
融入其中,由此可知,sacrifice在此处意为“放弃”。故选D。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“if you are one of those people who feels disconnected in most social group
settings, it may be because your personality refuses conformity. You have trouble liking what other people like
and you stop changing the way you think in order to feel part of a group. Perhaps it’s better for you to stay true to
yourself. Maybe you are better off.(如果你是在大多数社交群体中感到脱节的人之一,那可能是因为你的个
性拒绝从众。你很难喜欢别人喜欢的东西,你不再改变自己的思考方式,以便感觉自己是群体的一部分。
也许对你来说,保持自我更好。也许你这样会更好。)”可知,作者认为不改变自己、保持自我也是一个
不错的选择。故选B。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Walking has been considered as one kind of rewarding exercise. For many people, daily walking offers
massive
and long-term physical and mental benefits. ____16____ A Stanford University study found that people were
more creative when walking in comparison with sitting.
____17____ You’ve probably heard the phrase “exercise your creativity”. Our creative mindset is stirred up
by physical movement, which is exactly why walking with your dog, a friend, or alone feeds creative thinking.
But the scenery is almost as important as the sweat. Just by going outside, you are stepping out of your
habitual surroundings and your comfort zone, which is necessary if you want to open your mind to new
possibilities. You can walk through a tree-filled neighborhood. ____18____ Even when you walk down a busy
street, you can’t help but get distracted (分心) by the sweet smells from a food cart or the child pointing to a
building you haven’t even noticed before.
Walking outside develops our ability to collect new ideas and take in new sights, sounds, smells, and flavors.
Shinrin-yoku, a common form of relaxation in Japan, suggests that being in the forest and walking among the trees
there can lower your stress levels. ____19____ Research has shown that getting close to nature around your
neighborhood or taking a break from multimedia increases performance on a creative problem-solving task.
So instead of setting a fitness goal, why not set a creativity goal that starts with walking outdoors?
____20____ For example, you can turn off your phone and give yourself the chance to be present in the world, to
hear conversations and natural sounds, and to notice the way people move and the way the sun reflects in a lake.
Walk not just for exercise. Walk for wonder.
A. Unfortunately, you often fail to do it
B. Step into the outside world more often
C. The movement during walking is obviously key.
D. Without enough energy, you cannot wonder or create.
E. But to receive the benefits, you do not have to live in a forest
F. This habit, however, not only benefits fitness but also contributes to creativity.
G. Walking around a park and observing people relaxing or birds singing is also a choice.【答案】16. F 17. C 18. G 19. E 20. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了斯坦福大学的一项研究发现,参与者走路时比坐着时更有创造
力。
【16题详解】
上文“For many people, daily walking offers massive and long-term physical and mental benefits.(对许多人来
说,每天散步对身体和精神都有巨大而长期的好处)”提到了散步对身心的好处;下文“A Stanford
University study found that people were more creative when walking in comparison with sitting(斯坦福大学的一
项研究发现,人们走路时比坐着时更有创造力)”提到了散步时的创造力,选项F中however与上文构成
转折关系,且creativity与下文呼应,所以F选项“然而,这种习惯不仅有益于健康,而且有助于创造
力”符合语境。故选F项。
【17题详解】
下文“Our creative mindset is stirred up by physical movement, which is exactly why walking with your dog, a
friend, or alone feeds creative thinking.(我们的创造性思维是由身体运动激发的,这就是为什么和你的狗、
朋友或独自散步能激发创造性思维的原因)”提到了散步带来的身体运动能激发创造性思维,选项C中
movement是关键词,与下文的physical movement呼应,所以C选项“走路时的运动显然是关键”能概括
下文内容,适合用作本段主题句。故选C项。
【18题详解】
上文“You can walk through a tree-filled neighborhood.(你可以穿过绿树成荫的社区)”提到了在有树木的地
方散步,G选项“在公园里散步,观察人们放松或鸟儿唱歌也是一个选择”与上文构成并列关系,符合语
境。故选G项。
【19题详解】
上文“Shinrin-yoku, a common form of relaxation in Japan, suggests that being in the forest and walking among
the trees there can lower your stress levels.(Shinrin-yoku是日本一种常见的放松方式,它建议在森林里,在树
中间散步,可以降低你的压力水平)”提到了在森林中散步的好处;下文“Research has shown that getting
close to nature around your neighborhood or taking a break from multimedia increases performance on a creative
problem-solving task.(研究表明,在你家附近接近大自然,或者从多媒体中休息一下,可以提高创造性问
题解决任务的表现)”提到了在其他地方散步的好处,所以E选项“但要获得这些好处,你不一定要住在
森林里”与上文构成转折关系,且能引起下文。故选E项。
【20题详解】
下文“For example, you can turn off your phone and give yourself the chance to be present in the world, to hear
conversations and natural sounds, and to notice the way people move and the way the sun reflects in a lake.(例
如,你可以关掉手机,让自己有机会置身于这个世界上,听到对话和自然的声音,注意人们移动的方式和
太阳在湖中反射的方式)”提到了要接触外面的世界,选项B中the outside world是关键词,与下文呼应,
所以B选项“更多地走进外面的世界”能引起下文,符合语境。故选B项。
第三部分 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
It is a story every bit as moving and magical as her Harry Potter books. The ____21____ between J.K.Rowling, the author of Harry Potter, and Catie Hoch, a Harry Potter fan from New York, began in early 2000,
some three years after the then six-year-old had developed a fast-growing childhood cancer.
Her mother, Gina Peca, had read the first three Harry Potter to Catie, who was such a fan that she would
wear her Harry Potter clothes, complete with big round glasses and a red short coat, as she ____22____ to hospital
from home.
By the end of 1999, Catie had been through several rounds of surgery and chemotherapy (化疗), losing all
her hair but none of her spirit. Ms Peca was ____23____ that there would soon be no more Harry Potter to read.
She sent an email to the book’s publishers with a ____24____ for J.K. Rowling, asking when the fourth book
would be ____25____ and telling of the joy that the books had brought to Catie’s life.
A few weeks later, a reply came that had Catie and her mother ____26____ for joy. It read, “I am working
very hard on book four at the moment-on a bit that involves some new creatures Hagrid has brought along for the
Care of Magical Creatures classes. This is all Top Secret, so you are ____27____ to tell only some close friends
and your mum, but no one else. With lots of love, J.K. Rowling.” After Catie replied, Miss Rowling was back in
touch: “Do you think people will mind? I seem to have ____28____ an awful lot of characters along the way.”
Catie’s condition began to worsen. Her mother emailed Miss Rowling to tell her that Catie could no longer
use her ____29____. A few days later, the author ____30____ to read some parts to Catie from the then
____31____ book four. So it happened that at home in New York. a little girl with cancer became the first person
in the world to ____32____ the latest adventures of Harry Potter, later published as The Goblet of Fire. Catie’s
mother, father and two brothers sat with her, listening on speaker-phone.
When Miss Rowling came to America for a book tour, she ____33____ to meet her little friend. ____34____
time ran out. On May 18, 2000, Catie died, aged nine.
Hearing the family had started a memorial fund in Catie’s name, Miss Rowling sent a letter and a check for
$100,000. “... I consider myself ____35____ to have had contact with Catie. I am crying so hard as I type. She left
footprints on my heart ...”
21. A. friendship B. agreement C. cooperation D. competition
22. A. advanced B. rushed C. drove D. travelled
23. A. shocked B. fearful C. confused D. grateful
24. A. comment B. book C. gift D. message
25. A. finished B. revised C. recommended D. shown
26. A. waving B. screaming C. chatting D. running
27. A. encouraged B. prevented C. allowed D. required
28. A. attracted B. met C. discovered D. created
29. A. wheelchair B. phone C. computer D. radio
30. A. offered B. demanded C. continued D. needed
31. A. unpainted B. unpublished C. unopened D. unreported
32. A. watch B. read C. discuss D. hear
33. A. demanded B. refused C. hoped D. begged
34. A. Thus B. But C. And D. So
35. A. strong B. successful C. fortunate D. satisfied
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. C 30. A 31. B 32. D 33. C
34. B 35. C
【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了《哈利·波特》的作者j·k·罗琳和来自纽约的哈利·波特迷凯
蒂·霍克之间的故事。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:《哈利·波特》的作者j·k·罗琳和来自纽约的哈利·波特迷凯蒂·霍克之间
的友谊始于2000年初,大约三年前,6岁的凯蒂·霍克患上了一种迅速发展的儿童癌症。A. friendship友
谊;B. agreement协议;C. cooperation合作;D. competition竞争。根据下文讲到的罗琳和凯蒂之间的交流
和最后一段的句子“... I consider myself 15 to have had contact with Catie. I am crying so hard as I type.
She left footprints on my heart...”可知,此处指的是罗琳和凯蒂之间是友谊。故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的母亲吉娜·佩卡曾给凯蒂读过哈利波特的前三部,凯蒂是她的粉丝,她会
穿着哈利波特的衣服,戴着大圆眼镜和红色短外套,从家里去医院。A. advanced进步;B. rushed匆忙行
事;C. drove开车;D. travelled旅行。根据下文的“to hospital from home”可知,此处指的是从家到医院
的旅途。故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:佩卡担心很快就没有《哈利·波特》可读了。A. shocked震惊的;B. fearful
担心的;C. confused困惑的;D. grateful感恩的。根据下文的“that there would soon be no more Harry
Potter to read”可知,因为凯蒂是罗琳的粉丝,没有《哈利·波特》可读,肯定是她妈妈担心的情况,故
选B项。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她给这本书的出版商发了一封电子邮件,给J.K.罗琳留言,询问第四本书何时
完成,并讲述了这些书给凯蒂的生活带来的快乐。A. comment评论;B. book书籍;C. gift礼品;D.
message留言。根据下文的“asking when the fourth book would be 5 and telling of the joy that the
books had brought to Catie’s life”可知,佩卡肯定是通过留言询问和讲述了这些内容。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她给这本书的出版商发了一封电子邮件,给J.K.罗琳留言,询问第四本书何时
完成,并讲述了这些书给凯蒂的生活带来的快乐。A. finished完成;B. revised修订;C. recommended推
荐;D. shown显示;表明。根据上文的句子“Ms Peca was 3 that there would soon be no more Harry
Potter to read.”可知,因为佩卡担心没有《哈利·波特》可读,所以她肯定是询问新书什么时候完成。故
选A项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:几周后,她收到了一封回信,凯蒂和她的母亲高兴得尖叫起来。A. waving挥
手;B. screaming尖叫;C. chatting聊天;D. running跑步。根据上文的“A few weeks later, a reply
came”和下文的内容“It read, “I am working very hard on book four at the moment-on a bit that involves some
new creatures Hagrid has brought along for the Care of Magical Creatures classes. This is all Top Secret, so you
are 7 to tell only some close friends and your mum, but no one else. With lots of love, J.K. Rowling.””可
知,罗琳给她们回信了,并且还透露了新书的内容,所以她们会高兴的尖叫起来。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这都是最高机密,所以你只能告诉一些亲密的朋友和你的妈妈,但不能告诉其
他人。A. encouraged鼓励;B. prevented阻止;C. allowed允许;D. required需要。根据上文的“This is allTop Secret”和下文的“tell only some close friends and your mum”可知,因为是最高机密,所以只允许她
告诉给一些亲密朋友和她的妈妈。故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在这个过程中,我似乎创造了很多角色。A. attracted吸引;B. met遇到;C.
discovered发现;D. created创造,创建。根据下文的“an awful lot of characters”可知,因为罗琳是作家,
所以她肯定是创造了很多角色。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她的母亲给罗琳小姐发邮件,告诉她不能再用她的电脑了。A. wheelchair轮
椅;B. phone电话;C. computer电脑,计算机;D. radio收音机。根据上文的句子“Catie’s condition began
to worsen.”因为凯蒂的病情开始恶化,所以她不能使用电脑了。故选C项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:几天后,作者主动提出给凯蒂朗读当时尚未出版的第四本书中的一些章节。A.
offered提议,提供;B. demanded要求;C. continued继续;D. needed需要。根据空格前的the author和空
格后的“to read some parts to Catie”可知,作者罗琳给凯蒂读部分故事,肯定是作者自己提出的。故选A
项。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:几天后,作者主动提出给凯蒂朗读当时尚未出版的第四本书中的一些章节。
A. unpainted未上漆的;B. unpublished未公开出版的;未发表过的;C. unopened未开封的;D. unreported
未报告的。根据下文的句子“So it happened that at home in New York a little girl with cancer became the first
person in the world to 12 the latest adventures of Harry Potter, later published as The Goblet of Fire.”可
知,当时罗琳给凯蒂读的那部分故事后来才出版。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一个患有癌症的小女孩成为世界上第一个听到哈利波特最新冒险故事的人,后
来被出版为《火焰杯》。A. watch观看;B. read阅读;C. discuss讨论;D. hear听到。根据上文的句子“A
few days later, the author 10 to read some parts to Catie from the then 11 book four.”可知,那些故事
是作者读给凯蒂听的。故选D项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当罗琳小姐来美国参加巡回售书活动时,她希望能见到她的小朋友。A.
demanded要求;B. refused拒绝;C. hoped希望;D. begged恳求。根据下文的“to meet her little friend”以
及罗琳和凯蒂是作家与粉丝的关系,此处用hope符合语境。故选C项。
【34题详解】
考查连词义辨析。句意:但是时间不多了。A. Thus因此;B. But但是;C. And和;D. So所以。空格后的
内容“time ran out”与上文的内容之间是转折关系,所以应该用连词but。故选B项。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我觉得自己很幸运能和凯蒂有过接触。A. strong强壮的;B. successful成功
的;C. fortunate幸运的;D. satisfied满意的。根据上文的“Hearing the family had started a memorial fund in
Catie’s name, Miss Rowling sent a letter and a check for $100,000.”和下文的“I am crying so hard as I type.
She left footprints on my heart”可知,罗琳对凯蒂的去世感到非常伤心,所以她肯定认为自己很幸运能和
凯蒂有过接触。故选C项。第Ⅱ卷 非选择题 (满分45分)
I. 单词填空 (每空一词) (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
36. Continuous failures have completely ________ (摧毁) her hopes for happiness. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】destroyed##ruined
【解析】
【详解】考查动词及时态。句意:续的失败完全摧毁了她对幸福的希望。根据汉语提示“摧毁”,英文为
destroy/ruin,动词作谓语。根据空前的助动词have可知,本句为现在完成时,动词用过去分词。故填
destroyed/ruined。
37. The university is famous for its language courses ________ (打算,意图) for international students. (根据汉
语提示单词拼写)
【答案】intended
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语。句意:这所大学以面向国际学生的语言课程而闻名。根据汉语提示“打算,意
图”,动词为intend,短语be intended for表示“为……设计的”,空处作定语修饰its language courses,
其和intend构成被动,用过去分词作定语。故填intended。
38. The organization hopes to promote wider interest around the world in China’s ancient ________ (传统). (根据
汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】traditions
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:该组织希望促进全世界对中国古代传统的更广泛兴趣。根据汉语提示“传
统”可知,此处为名词tradition,作宾语,表示泛指,且没有冠词限定,需填名词复数形式。故填
traditions。
39. A survivor of the big fire walked slowly in the forest, ________ (努力,挣扎) for breath. (根据汉语提示单词
拼写)
【答案】struggling
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:大火的幸存者在森林里慢慢地走着,挣扎着呼吸。根据汉语提示“努
力,挣扎”可知,此处为动词struggle,A survivor和struggle为逻辑主谓关系,需用现在分词形式。故填
struggling。
40. Sometimes it is so ________ (令人尴尬的) to have to sing in public for some people. (根据汉语提示单词拼
写)
【答案】embarrassing##awkward
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:对一些人来说,当众唱歌有时是非常令人尴尬的。根据汉语提示“令人尴尬
的”可知,空处应填形容词embarrassing/awkward,作表语。故填embarrassing/awkward。
41. Fifty natives in Masawa were killed when government planes ________ (攻击) the town last week. (根据汉语
提示单词拼写)
【答案】attacked
【解析】【详解】考查动词。句意:上周政府飞机攻击了该镇,导致马萨瓦50名当地人遇难。根据汉语提示“攻
击”可知,本空用动词attack,根据last week可知,本句描述过去的动作,故时态用一般过去时,谓语用
过去式attacked。故填attacked。
42. The young man ________ (创立) an IT company after he graduated from university. (根据汉语提示单词拼
写)
【答案】established##founded
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:这个年轻人大学毕业后创办了一家IT公司。“创立”为动词establish或found
作谓语,句子描述过去发生的事,应用一般过去时,故填established/founded。
43. Our school offers ________ (多种) of extra curriculum activities to enrich our life. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】varieties
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:我们学校提供多种课外活动来丰富我们的生活。根据汉语提示“多种”可知,
其英文为variety,varieties of“各种各样”为固定搭配。故填varieties。
44. These public figures and big-stars are already ________ (熟悉的) faces on our TV screens. (根据汉语提示单
词拼写)
【答案】familiar
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:这些公众人物和大明星已经是我们电视屏幕上熟悉的面孔了。根据汉语提
示“熟悉的”可知,本空用形容词familiar,修饰faces,作前置定语。故填familiar。
45. Many companies are ________ (受苦) from a shortage of skilled staff in some European countries. (根据汉语
提示单词拼写)
【答案】suffering
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:在一些欧洲国家,许多公司都面临技术人员短缺的问题。“受苦”应用名词
suffer,和主语是主动关系,应用现在分词形式与are构成现在进行时,故填suffering。
II. 短语填空 (每空一词) (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
46. The shy girl had lots of difficulty ________ ________ (适应) the host family. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 . adapting . to
【解析】
① ②
【详解】考查动词短语和非谓语动词。句意:这个害羞的女孩很难适应寄宿家庭。根据汉语提示“适
应”可知,此处为动词短语adapt to,have difficulty (in) doing sth.为固定搭配,意为“做某事有困难”,
空处需填动名词形式作宾语。故填 adapting; to。
47. The temple which ________________________ (追溯到) the Ming Dynasty will be taken down two months
① ②
later. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 . dates . back . to
【解析】
① ② ③
【详解】考查动词短语和时态。句意:这座可以追溯到明朝的寺庙将在两个月后被拆除。表示“追溯
到”可用动词短语date back to,作定语从句的谓语,此处描述客观事实,用一般现在时,主语which指的
是先行词The temple,为第三人称单数,动词用第三人称单数形式dates。故填dates back to。48. He decided to ________ ________ ________ (让位,让步) his younger brother and let him take over the
family business. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 . give . way . to
【解析】
① ② ③
【详解】考查固定短语、不定式。句意:他决定让位给他的弟弟,让他接管家族生意。根据汉语提示“让
位,让步”可知,本空用固定短语give way to,其中to为介词,位于不定式符号to后,give用原形。故
填give way to。
49. ______(既然) we are all part of the global village, everyone becomes a neighbour. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】Now that
【解析】
【详解】考查状语从句。句意:既然我们是地球村的一部分,大家就成了邻居。引导原因状语从句,表
示“既然”应用now that,首字母要大写。故填Now that。
50. His mother never ________ ________ (提及) him again after he died at the age of 10. (根据汉语提示完成句
子)
【答案】 . referred . to
【解析】
① ②
【详解】考查短语。句意:他10岁离世后,他母亲再也没有提起过他。refer to提及。根据从句时态可
知,陈述过去事情,用一般过去时。故填referred to。
III. 单句语法填空 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读下面5个句子,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内所给单词的正确形式。
51. Everything seemed to be going fine ________ suddenly the plane crashed in the mountain. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】when
【解析】
【详解】考查状语从句。句意:一切似乎都很顺利,突然飞机在山上坠毁了。表示“当……时候”应用
when引导时间状语从句。故填when。
52. All possible means ________ (attempt) to save the poor boy up to now, but he is still in danger. (所给词的适
当形式填空)
【答案】have been attempted
【解析】
【详解】考查时态语态。句意:到目前为止,为了挽救这个可怜的男孩,所有可能的办法都已经被尝试过
了,但他仍然处于危险之中。根据up to now可知,attempt“尝试”这一动作开始于过去,持续到现在,
句子时态应用现在完成时,且与主语All possible means为被动关系,句子用现在完成时的被动语态,又因
主语是复数,所以助动词用have。故填have been attempted。
53. The Egyptian government demanded that the old system ________ (change) immediately. (所给词的适当形
式填空)
【答案】should be changed##be changed
【解析】
【详解】考查虚拟语气。句意:埃及政府要求立即改变旧制度。空处作宾语从句的谓语,demanded后面
的宾语从句使用虚拟语气,位于动词使用should do,should可以省略,the old system和change为被动关
系,需用被动语态。故填(should) be changed。54. The old man’s voice was shaking, ________ all his efforts to control it. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】despite
【解析】
【详解】考查介词。句意:尽管竭力控制,老人的声音还是有些颤抖。空后是名词短语,此处表示“尽
管”,应用介词despite,故填despite。
55. Many young people, most of ________ came from wealthy families, volunteered to work in faraway areas. (用
适当的词填空)
【答案】whom
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:许多年轻人,其中大多数来自富裕家庭,自愿到遥远的地区工作。此处是
介词+关系代词引导的非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词people,指人,且关系词在从句中作宾语,应用
whom,故填whom。
IV. 课文填空 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
56. With strong support from the government and the ________________________ of the city’s people, a new
Tangshan was built upon the earthquake ruins. (根据句意填空)
【答案】tireless efforts
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词和名词。句意:在政府的大力支持和全市人民的不懈努力下,一座崭新的唐山在地震
废墟上拔地而起。根据句意“不知疲倦的,不懈的”可知,此处为形容词tireless,作定语;表示“努
力”应用effort,作宾语,结合“the city’s people”可知,使用名词复数形式。故填tireless efforts。
57. Experts__________, conducted several tests, and then made a proposal for how the buildings could be saved.
(根据句意填空)
【答案】investigated the issue
【解析】
【详解】考查动词和时态。句意:专家们调查了这个问题,进行了几项测试,然后就如何保护这些建筑提
出了建议。investigate调查;issue问题。根据句中时态可知,用一般过去时。根据句意,故填investigated
the issue。
58. We can get the most updated information from large databases. We can _______________, documents and
images whenever we need them. (根据句意填空)
【答案】download software
【解析】
【详解】考查动词和名词。句意:我们可以从大型数据库中获得最新的信息。我们可以随时下载需要的软
件、文档和图像。根据句意“下载”可知,此处为动词download,位于情态动词can后面,使用动词原
形;根据句意“软件”可知,此处为名词software,作宾语。故填download software。
59. Written Chinese has also become an important means by which China’s present ________ its past.(根据句意
填空)
【答案】is connected with
【解析】
【详解】考查短语和时态。句意:书面汉语也成为将中国 现在与过去联系起来的重要手段。结合句
意表达“与……有关系”用be connected with,空处为定语从句的谓语动词,陈述客观事实,主语which指代先行词an important means,为单数概念,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填is connected with。
60. Tangshan city has proved to China and the rest of the world that in times of danger, people must unify and
show the wisdom to __________________ and rebuild for a brighter future. (根据句意填空)
【答案】stay positive
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语、不定式。句意:唐山市向中国和世界证明,在危险时刻,人们必须团结起来,展
现智慧去恢复和重建一个更加光明的未来。根据and rebuild for a brighter future可知,本空应表示“保持
乐观”,用stay positive,位于不定式符号to后,stay用原形。故填stay positive。
V. 单句翻译 (共5小题;每小题4分,满分20分)
61. 只有以这种方式,我们才能在发展和文化遗产保护之间保持适当的平衡。 (only放句首倒装) (汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Only in this way/by this means can we keep the right/proper balance between progress /development and
cultural heritage protection.
【解析】
【详解】考查倒装句。表示“只有以这种方式”应用only in this way/by this means;表示“我们”应用
we;表示“能够”应用can;表示“保持适当的平衡”应用 keep the right/proper balance,位于情态动词
can后面,使用动词原形;表示“在发展和文化遗产保护之间”应用 between progress/development and
cultural heritage protection;only+状语位于句首,使用部分倒装,情态动词can置于主语之前。故翻译成:
Only in this way/by this means can we keep the right/proper balance between progress /development and cultural
heritage protection.。
62. 二十多个国家捐赠了八百万美元的那项工程被认为是个巨大的成功。 (介词+关系代词引导定语从句)
(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【 答 案 】 The project to which over twenty countries donated/contributed 8 million dollars was/is
considered/regarded as a big success.
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句和动词时态。表示“那项工程”应用the project;表示“二十多个国家捐赠了八百
万美元的”应用to which over twenty countries donated/contributed 8 million dollars,此处为定语从句,修饰
先行词the project,关系词which在定语从句中作介词宾语;表示“被认为是”应用be considered/regarded
as,此处可以用一般过去时,也可以用一般现在时;表示“一个巨大的成功”应用a big success。故翻译
成:The project to which over twenty countries donated/contributed 8 million dollars was/is considered/regarded
as a big success.。
63. 据报道,为了阻止这样的灾难再次发生,当地正在采取有效的措施。 (进行时被动语态) (汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】It is reported that effective measures are being taken by the local authorities (in order/so as) to prevent
such disasters from happening again.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词语态、固定句型、非谓语动词。表示“据报道”用固定句型it is reported that....,其中it
作形式主语,that引导主语从句。主语从句中:表示“有效的措施”用effective measures,作主语;表
示“采取措施”用take mesures,且本句描述正在发生的事情,时态用现在进行时,主语effectivemeasures与take为被动关系,句子用现在进行时的被动语态;用by引出发出动作者;表示“地方当
局”用the local authorities,作by的宾语;表示“为了”用in order to后so as to,或直接用不定式表目
的;表示“阻止……做……”用prevent... from....,位于不定式符号to后,用动词原形;表示“这样的灾
难”用such disasters,作prevent的宾语;表示“发生”用happen,用动名词,作宾语;表示“再次”用
again。故翻译为It is reported that effective measures are being taken by the local authorities (in order/so as) to
prevent such disasters from happening again.
64. 危险的条件和受损的道路使得运送食物和其他补给品非常困难。 (make后加宾补结构) (汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dangerous conditions and damaged roads made it very hard to deliver food and other supplies.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定句型和动词时态。表示“危险的条件和受损的道路”应用dangerous conditions and
damaged roads;表示“使”应用make,陈述过去发生的事情,使用一般过去时;其固定句型是make it
adj+ to do...,it为形式宾语,动词不定式是真正的宾语;表示“非常困难”应用very hard;表示“运送食
物和其他补给品”应用deliver food and other supplies。故翻译成:Dangerous conditions and damaged roads
made it very hard to deliver food and other supplies.
65. 正是因为对中国文明的浓厚兴趣,很多外国人喜欢中国书法。 (强调句型) (汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】It is due to/because of their strong interest in the Chinese civilization that many foreigners like Chinese
calligraphy.
【解析】
【详解】考查时态、固定短语、强调句型。表示“因为”用固定短语due to/because of。表示“他们对中
国文明的浓厚兴趣”用their strong interest in the Chinese civilization,作due to/because of的宾语;due
to/because of their strong interest in the Chinese civilization作原因状语。表示“很多外国人”用many
foreigners,作主语。表示“喜欢”用like,句子描述一般事实,时态用一般现在时,主语many foreigners
为复数,谓语用动词原形。表示“中国书法”用Chinese calligraphy,作like的宾语。结合题目要求此处
用强调句“it be+被强调部分+that+其它”,句子时态用一般现在时,故系动词用is。被强调部分为原因状
语due to/because of their strong interest in the Chinese civilization。故翻译为It is due to/because of their strong
interest in the Chinese civilization that many foreigners like Chinese calligraphy.
听力:1~5CBCBC 6~10ACACA 11~15BCACB 16~20AABCA