文档内容
杨浦区 2015~2016 年第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语
(满分150分,完卷时间100分钟) 2016.01
考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题
卡上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear
7. A) A reporter. B) A TV host. C) An air hostess. D) A lawyer.
8. A) Classical music. B) Jazz. C) Country music. D) Rock.
9. A) ¥110. B) ¥100. C) ¥90. D) ¥80.
10. A) Anything he liked. B) Jacket and tie.
C) Jacket and hat. D) Suit and tie.
11. A) In an old house. B) In a little shop. C) On a train. D) On a boat.
12. A) He will be waiting for a package. B) He will do some online shopping.
C) He will deliver jeans to customers. D) He has ordered some food online.
13. A) The man is saving money for a new car. B) The man spends a lot of money on gas.
C) The man is driving his parents' car. D) Repairing the car costs the man a lot.
14. A) Susan can sell her present house. B) It's necessary for Susan to buy a new house.
C) Susan can't afford a new house. D) It's not wise of Susan to buy another house.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false
15. The story happened on a windy and rainy day.
16. Two children came to the house to sell newspapers.
17. The speaker invited them in and served them milk and bread.
18. They kept talking to the speaker while she was doing housework.
19. The speaker failed to get rid of the dirty marks on the carpet.20. The story tells us that we should be thankful for everything we have.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences
21. Over a hundred people died in a plane crash _______ __________ last night.
22. A British couple are missing, only _______ __________ after they started climbing Mount
Everest.
23. There are _______ __________ in many parts of India and 32 people died yesterday.
24. A report shows that for every one hour of commuting, 30 minutes _______ __________ on
traffic jams in Beijing.
25. Joe Hall's _______ __________ won him over 13,000,000 pounds last night.
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and vocabulary
II. Choose the best answer .(20’)
26. Which of the following words is pronounced as /waild/?
A)world B)wide C)wild D)wind
27. Mike has only driven to the pub to show _____ his new car – he usually walks.
A)of B)off C)around D)with
28. When _____ is dressed the same, worrying about what you look like isn’t so important.
A)someone B)anyone C)no one D)everyone
29. We use an online bill-paying service, and we almost everything ____ credit card.
A)on B)by C)for D)at
30. Any way to improve this ‘welcome letter’ – I want to make sure it sounds ____.
A)friendly B)carefully C)gently D)politely
31. _____ earthquake recorded in the 20th century occurred in Chile in 1960.
A)Large B)Larger C)Largest D)The largest
32. I wonder whether buying an electric car ____ a good idea.
A)be B)am C)is D)are
33. I don’t mind _____back home. I feel like some fresh air.
A)walk B)walking C)to walk D)to walking
34. The sign says “Passengers ____ show their tickets and passports.”
A)must B)may C)can D)should
35. I ____ 30 pages of the book so far, but I hope to finish it by next week.
A)read B)am reading C)have read D)will read
36. It was a terrible journey, ____ we got there safely in the end.
A)and B)or C)so D)but
37. We’ll have to cancel the school sports meeting ___ it snows tonight.
A)if B)although C)unless D)since
38. When we ____ home last night, we saw a strange object in the sky.
A)drive B)drove C)were driving D)had driven
39. The police required the traveler ____ for his luggage.
A)check B)to check C)checking D)checked
40. _____ can we help victims after a natural disaster?
A)Who B)How C)Where D)When
41. Please ____ fruits and vegetables in a basin!
A)wash B)washing C)to wash D)washed
42. Half of the Beijing’s private cars ____ off the roads due to heavy smog on Friday.A)order B)are ordered C)ordered D)were ordered
43. ____ amazing the stage play War Horse is!
A)What B)What a C)What an D)How
44. –More underground lines should be built in our city!--_____
A) I’m glad to hear that B)Not exactly
C)I couldn’t agree more D)I’m on your side
45. –I’m sorry I’m late – the traffic was terrible.
-____. The traffic situation is getting worse these days.
A)That’s OK B)You’re welcome C)I don’t think so D)Please go ahead.
III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each word or
phrase can only be used once.(8’)
A source B on average C plastic D fixed E examined
The US public uses about 50 billion water bottles a year and most of those 46 bottles are
not recycled, according to Elizabeth Royte’s book Bottlemanid: How Water Went on Sale and Why
We Bought It.
More than $100 billion is spent every year on bottled water in the U.S. in many developing
countries where there isn’t a safe 47 of tap water, bottled water is the only choice.
In the US, tap water is controlled by the government and often 48 for dangerous
substances(物质). Each American drinks 79 litres of bottled water per year 49 . The bottled
water industry is so successful that it has outpaced milk, coffee, and juice in the number of gallons
of drinks sold – putting it behind only beer and soda.
A no longer B completely C compete D given up E encourage
Though the sale of bottled water is still on the rise. Certain policy makers have taken steps to
reduce it and 50 people to drink tap water. In September 2009, the Australian city of
Bundanoon became the first city in the world to 51 stop bottled water from being sold in stores,
building water fountains instead.
Among the cities in America that have taken action are San Francisco and Seattle, which 52
buy water for city use, and Chicago which adds a five-cent tax on each bottle. Several restaurants
in those cities have also 53 bottled water for tap water. Other cities are also considering taking
action.
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms.(8’)
54. With my saving, I bought _________ a mobile phone for his birthday. (he)
55. Our ______ have been polluted by waste from factories. (river)
56. The wheelchair gives him the _______ to go out on his own. (free)
57. Black shoes go very well with jeans, and are much _________ to keep clean. (easy)
58. One soldier was killed and three others were _______ when their tank was hit by a
rocket. (wound)
59. The modern fashion in education is to let the child _____ everything. (decision)
60. Hundreds of houses were ______ damaged in the hurricane. (heavy)
61. The growing problem of _______ cats and dogs has caused much trouble in the town.
(home)
V. Rewrite the following sentences as required. (14’)
62. You have to pay to park here. (改为否定句)
You ______ _______ to pay to park here63. Henry Ford invented the world’s first assembly line in 1913. (划线提问)
_______ ________ Henry Ford invent the world’s first assembly line?
64. They created a Children’s Fund to provide money for those who are ill. (保持句意)
They _______ ________ a Children’s Fund to provide money for those who are ill.
65. The newspapers will publish the results of the survey. (改为被动语态)
The results of the survey will _____ _______ in the newspapers.
66. We cannot drink salt water . we cannot take a shower with it, either. (保持句意)
We can _____ drink salt water ____ take a shower with it.
67. “Have you collected any materials about earthquakes?” asked Ms Ward. (改为宾语从
句)
Ms Ward asked me _____ I _____ collected any materials about earthquakes.
68. a blanket, covered, Tom’s, with, legs, were (连词成句)
____________________________________________.
Part Three Reading and Writing
VI. Reading comprehension
A. Choose the best answer
Once upon a time if we wanted to make a phone call or wait for someone to contact us, we
had to sit at home or at our desks. There were public phones in the street of course, but it could be
hard to find one that was working and there were often long queues to use them. And of course
you had to bring a lot of coins to pay for the calls.
So people didn't phone their friends as often. Mobile phones, these small pieces of electronic
equipment which allow us to talk with friends and family while we are on the move, have greatly
changed the way we live. Before the age of the mobile phone, our loved ones would sit around
worried sick if we were late coming home. There were no quick calls to tell mum that there would
be additional guests coming for dinner. We would have to depend on notes left on fridges or desks
to communicate messages.
But mobile phones have also had a negative effect and what people don't seem to realize is
that we've lost something very valuable: our privacy. Now our friends and family can contact us
wherever and whenever they want to. We can never get away from them. The way people
communicate with each other is totally different now. It's difficult to have a conversation face-to-
face with a friend without being disturbed every couple of minutes by the ring of their
phones, ,most people don't see anything wrong in having a long conversation on their mobile
phone while forgetting all about the person sitting opposite. It seems the art of real conversation
may be dying.
Of course, people could leave their mobile phones at home or even switch them off but no
one ever does that. Why not? Because the worrying thing is we can't live without our phones.
We've become communication addicts, unable to spend even a few minutes out of contact, in case
we miss something 'important'.
69. What does the underlined sentence tell us?
A) No all-day public phone service was provided in the street.
B) Public phones were in poor condition and not always available.
C) Public phones were everywhere but they were always in use.D) You could always see people repairing the public phones.
70. What's the writer's point about using telephones before the invention of mobile phones?
A) Using a telephone was expensive. B) Phone calls were much shorter.
C) People made fewer phone calls. D) People relied on notes a lot.
71. What does the writer think about life before mobile phones?
A) Life was less convenient. B) People were more punctual.
C) Things were more relaxed. D) Everyone managed very well.
72. What's the writer's main argument against mobile phones?
A) They have damaged relationships. B) We give out too much information.
C) They are harmful to our body and mind. D) It's impossible to escape from them.
73. Which word best describes how the writer feels about the use of mobile phones.'?
A) Disappointed. B) Satisfied. C) Worried. D) Surprised.
74. What's the writer's main purpose in writing this article?
A) To inform people about means of communication in the past.
B) To show disadvantages of the way people communicate today.
C) To advise readers to stop using the mobile phone.
D) To compare different types of phone conversation.
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage
The International Climate Champions (ICC) project began in 2007. It gives young people of
school age a chance to speak publicly on climate change and to call on people to take action to
reduce its 75 .
Each country involved selects three teenagers to be Climate Champions, who take part in local and
international activities.
Climate Champion Irene Sanna lived on the Italian island of Sardinia. Irene is interested in solar
energy, and 76 believes that Sardinia should use the waves around its coast to produce
electricity. 'We must make our plans to save our coast, which still has no pollution. We must
protect the animals, birds and fish in danger from global warming. And we must recycle.'
Chinese student Ding Yinghan is the Beijing Climate Champion. Ding feels it is not 77 to say
that just one country - his own - is causing climate change. He says the air pollution that leads to
global warming comes from many parts of the world, including poorer countries that are now
growing more quickly. He believes the only way to 78 the situation getting even worse is for
rich and poor countriesto work together.
Sophia Angelis, a junior student in California, is a US Champion. She's against young
people's generation lack of interest in politics and feels they need to discuss the problems that
really matter to their generation. Sophia strongly believes that climate change is an important issue
for her generation. For her, 79 in the way teenagers behave are an important way of influencing
choices made by parents.
In 2008, the Climate Champion attended the International Conference of Environment
Ministers in the Japanese city of Kobe. 80 ,30 countries are involved in the ICC, and more
countries are expected to join soon.
75. A) support B) amount C) costs D) effects
76. A) hardly B) also C) never D) only
77. A) proud B) common C) fair D) important
78. A) protect B) improve C) prevent D) explain79. A) changes B) problems C) characters D) advantages
80. A) After all B) At present C) For example D) What's more
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words
Someone sent me a group e-mail the other day. One of those that end with: send this to 10
friends ... I liked the story and it really got me thinking.
Here's the story from the e-mail:
Recently I overheard a father and a daughter in their last moments together at the a 81 .
They had announced the departure.
Standing near the security gate, they hugged and the father said, 'I love you, and I wish you
enough.' They kissed and the daughter left. The father walked over to the window where I was
seated. I tried to leave him some privacy, but I could not keep m 82 from asking:
'When you were saying good-bye, I heard you say, 'I wish you enough.' May I ask what that
means?'
He began to smile. 'That's a wish that is p 83 on from generation to generation. My parents
used to say it to everyone.'
He paused a moment and looked up as if trying to remember it in d 84 , and he smiled even
more. 'When we said, 'I wish you enough,' we were wanting the other person to have a
life filled with just enough good things to carry them on.'
T 85 , slowly turning toward me, he shared the following as if he were reciting it from
memory.
I wish you enough sun to keep your attitude b 86 no matter how gray the day may
appear.
I wish you enough rain to appreciate the sun even more.
I wish you enough happiness to keep your spirit alive and everlasting.
I wish you enough pain so that even the s 87 of joys in life may appear bigger.
I wish you enough gain to satisfy your wanting.
I wish you enough loss to appreciate all that you possess.
I wish you enough hellos to get you through the final good-bye.
D. Read what Claire did and answer the questions
My stay in the rainforest
Last year, I left my job and went to Borneo to work without pay in the rainforest. So many
people have said to me, 'I would love to do something like that,' and I say, 'If you want to, just do
it.' They always reply, 'l can't.' But, if you really want to do it, there are ways to make it happen.
After three day's training, I started work on an environmental project with a group of young
people. The accommodation was very basic and we had to build our own place to sleep. This
consisted of a simple bed, a cloth roof and a net to keep insects (昆虫) out.
It was never dangerous there, but it was very challenging (挑战的). There were things that
we didn't think we would manage to do, but we did. I had some of my worst moments there, but
also some of my best - it made me feel alive. I didn't miss my home comforts as much as I'd
thought I might. We had food, water, somewhere to stay, about three sets of clothes and really
good conversation. We were in the most beautiful place and we had things to keep us busy. We
didn't need any more.
One of the teenagers said, 'Before we came here, it was really important to me what clothes I
wore and who my friends were. I was always thinking about shoes, but really none of thatmatters. Here, people accept me for who I am, what I believe and think, not for what kind of
clothes I've got.' When she said that, it summed it up for me.
88. Did Claire get any money from the work in Borneo?
89. What did Claire do before she started work on an environmental project?
90. How was Claire's 'bedroom' in the rainforest?
91. What did the teenager care about before she came to Borneo?
92. How did Claire feel about the experience of living in the rainforest?
93. What do you think might be the worst moments Claire had during her stay in the
rainforest?
VII. Writing
94. In at least 60 words, write a letter to your headmaster suggesting rules you think should
be changed or improved. Support your opinions with facts or examples. (给校长写一封至少60
个词的信,向他建议几条需要改变或改进的学校规则,并辅以事实或例子。)
The following are for reference only. ((以下提示仅供参考))
Remember: Headmasters care about students' learning, safety and behavior. They are also
concerned (在意) about costs.杨浦区 2015~2016 年第一学期期末质量抽查试卷
初三英语
听力材料及参考答案
A. Listen and choose the right picture
1. This pair of trousers is too short for the girl.
2. Don't leave the fridge door open for too long!
3. The staff room looks tidy and orderly.
4. How I wish I could travel to space some day!
5. An accident happened and the motorcycle was on fire.
6. We should not let the tap run when we are washing up.
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear
7. W. What is your sister? Is she a reporter?
M. No, she is a host at a TV station. But my parents would like her to be a lawyer.
Q. What does the man's sister do?
8. W. Hey, you look so sleepy. What are you listening to, classical music or jazz?
M. What? Oh, just my usual music.
W: Is it soft? Maybe country?
M. No, it's rock. I'm just a little tired today. That's all.
Q. What music is the man listening to?
9. W. Can I have this battery, please?
M. Sure. That's 100 yuan. If you have our member card, you can get a 10% off.
W. OK, I'll take it. And here's my member card.
Q. How much will the woman pay for the battery?
10. W. Don't you have to wear a uniform to school, Adam?
M. Not any more. I'm so glad I don't have tq wear a tie like I did in my old school.
NowI can wear anything I like except we're not allowed to wear hats.
W. ButI :think boys look much smarter in jackets and ties.
Q. What did Adam use to wear to school?
11. W. Look at that beautiful old house.
M. It's very pretty. Oh, look over there. That's a cute little shop.
W. I didn't know travelling by train could be so much fun.
Q. Where are the two speakers?
12. W. Kevin, would you like to come to my house for dinner tonight?
M: I'd love to, but I have to stay at home. The jeans I ordered online is being
delivered this evening.
Q. Why can't Kevin go to the woman's house for dinner?
13. W. Which are you good at -- making money, spending money or saving money?
M: Definitely spending money. I have a car, and I'm putting a lot of money into it.
W: For example?
M: My parents bought the car, but I have to pay for the gas. That's the deal.
Q: What can we learn from the dialogue?
14. W. I heard that Susan wanted to buy a new house.M. Should she do that with the other expenses they have to pay? They are over 60
years old now, and their present house is still very new.
Q. What does the man mean?
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false
Two children in dirty coats knocked on my door, "Any old papers, lady?"
I was busy, I wanted to say no -- then I looked down at their feet. They wore thin
little shoes, wet from the storm. "Come in and I'll give you something to eat."
There was no conversation. Their wet shoes left marks on my carpet, which I had just
cleaned fifteen minutes ago. I served them milk and bread to make them feel warmer. Then
I went back to the kitchen and continued to do my housework. The silence in the living
room struck me. I looked in. The girl held the empty cup in her hands, looking at it. The
boy asked in a small voice, "Lady, are you rich?"
"Am I rich? Of course not!"
"But you have the nicest tea set in the world!" the girl put the cup back in its saucer
very carefully. "I wish I have such a beautiful tea set one day!"
Soon they left, holding their papers against the wind. I began to clean the living
room. The dirty marks of their small shoes on my carpet were still wet. I let them be. I
wanted them there in case I ever forgot how rich I was.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences
It's nine o'clock and here's Teresa Ross with the news.
Over a hundred people died in a plane crash in France last night. The plane was on its
way to Egypt but crashed only minutes after it left the airport.
Terry and Carla Ellis, who want to become the first British husband and Wife to climb
Mount Everest, are missing, only 60 hours after they started their climb. Helicopters are
now looking for the two climbers.
In India there are slow floods in many parts of the country, after five days of heavy
rain. Yesterday thirty-two people died in floods near Calcutta.
A report of Traffic in Major Chinese cities was released on Monday. The report shows
that for every one hour of commuting, 30 minutes are wasted on traffic jams in Beijing.
Rainstorms were a major reason for extended traffic jams, especially in southern cities,
which have been hit frequently by heavy rainfall.
And finally, supermarket manager Joe Hall won over 13,000,000 pounds in last
night's lottery- thanks to his guide dog! Joe told reporters today that his dog, Max,
chose the number.
That's the news this Thursday morning. And now over to Wendy Simmons for the
travel news.Part 1
I. A. I 6GDAHCF
B. 7 14 BDCBCABD
C. 15. T 16. F 17. T 18. F 19. F 20. T
D. 21. in France 2.2. 60 hours 23. slow floods 24. are wasted 25. guide dog
Part 2
II. 26. C 27. B 28. D 29. B 30. A 31. D 32. C 33. B 34. A 35. C
36. D 37. A 38. C 39. B 40. B 41. A 42. D 43. D 44. C 45. A
~l. 46. C 47. A 48. E 49. B 50. E 51. B 52. A 53. D
IV. 54. him 55. rivers 56. freedom 57. easier 58. wounded 59. decide 60. heavily
61. homeless
V. 62. don't have 63. When did 64. set up 65. be published 66. neither.., nor
67. if/whether.., had 68. Tom's legs were covered with a blanket.
Part 3
VI. A) 69. B 70. C 71. A 72. D 73. C 74. B
B) 75. D 76. B 77. C 79. C 79. A 80. B
C) 81. airport 82. myself 83. passed 84. detail 85. Then 86. bright
87. smallest
D) 88. No, she didn't.
89. She received a three-day training./She had some training.
90. It consisted of a simple bed, a cloth roof and a net to keep insects out./It was
simple, with a simple bed, a cloth roof and a net.
91. She cared about what she wore and what her friends were./She cared about her
clothes and how others think of her.
92. The experience had changed her attitude.
93. She might miss her parents and home comforts. There was plenty to do and
sometimes she felt very tired. She might suffer the insect bites. (Any
reasonable answers are acceptable. )