文档内容
广西名校 2024 届新高考高三仿真卷(一)
英 语
本卷满分:150分,考试时间:120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改
动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在
本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是 C。
1. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In a company. B. In a store. C. In a factory.
2. What is the woman likely to do?
A. Get some fresh air. B. Continue her work. C. Take two weeks off.
3. What’s the man’s opinion about his missed lecture?
A. He thought it boring.
B. He thought it interesting.
C. He thought it unimportant.
4. What was the Pony Express?
A. A movie. B. A country. C. A mail delivery service.
5. What kind of clothing does the store offer?
A. Expensive, ugly clothing.
B. Cheap, designer clothing.
C. Expensive, top-quality clothing.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. What will the speakers bring for the grandma?
A. A picture. B. A delicious cake. C. Colored pencils.
7. What can we infer about the woman?
A. She doesn’t have time to make a cake.
.
B She isn’t good at baking cakes at all.
C. She gave colored pencils to the boy.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. How can we know if a melon is ripe?
A. By its smell and size. B. By its color and shape.
C. By its color and smell.
9. What will the woman decide to buy?
A. A yellow melon. B. A green melon. C. A small melon.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What’s the relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Mother and son. C. Husband and wife.
11. When may the conversation take place?
A. At 7:30 am. B. At 14:00 pm. C. At 18:00 pm.
12. What can we know about the convenience store?
A. It’s quite cheap.
.
B It’s open all day.
C. It only sells Chinese hamburgers.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Where are probably the speakers?
A. At home. B. In a car. C. On a farm.
14. What is the man’s plan?
A. To build a new house.
B. To travel around the world.
C. To buy a farm with his wife.
15. Why does the man plan to grow potatoes?
A. Because it is his favorite.
B. Because it doesn’t need much effort.
C. Because it doesn’t need much space.
16. What worries the woman most?
A. Money. B. Time. C. Heavy work.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。17. Who is Jenny Smith?
A. A writer for the newspaper.
B. A painter for the newspaper.
C. An editor for the newspaper.
18. What is necessary for the job?
A. Typing skills. B. Speaking skills. C. Painting skills
19. How often does is the newspaper published?
A. Two days a week. B. Five days a week. C. Seven days a week.
20. What’s the main reason for people to work for the newspaper mostly?
A. For money. B. For fun. C. For experience.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15 小题; 每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
4 of the Best Learning Apps of 2023
It’s never too late to broaden your knowledge, and in the digital age, information has never been more accessible.
Here are 4 of the best learning apps to help you pursue your quest for understanding.
TED
TED exposes its audience to a variety of innovative ideas that seek to reassess the world we live in. Each TED
talk is a spoken presentation from leaders in hundreds of fields. You’ll find everything from hard science to art.
Brilliant
Brilliant teaches a series of science and math subjects through hands-on problem-solving. Unlike other learning
apps, Brilliant doesn’t wait until the end of reading to test you and instead proceeds to build your toolbox step by
step.
Khan Academy
From preschoolers to high schoolers, there are few educational apps that can measure up to Khan Academy
when it comes to the wide range of courses it offers to students of all ages. Khan Academy’s YouTube videos cover
most subjects at a range of levels: math, science and engineering, arts, humanities, economics, and AP courses.
BrainPOP
Like Khan Academy, BrainPOP is a one-stop-shop educational app: It has hundreds of animated educational
videos, accompanied by interactive quizzes, activities, and games. The main difference between BrainPOP and Khan
Academy is that the latter is better for high schoolers, while BrainPOP focuses on upper-elementary and middle
schoolers.
1. Which app can you visit to listen to speeches?A. TED B. Brilliant C. Khan Academy D. BrainPOP
2. What is special about Brilliant?
A. It understands users’ need.
B. It tests users along the way.
C. It helps solve science and math problems.
D. It can quickly develops users’ skills and knowledge.
3. What do Khan Academy and BrainPOP have in common?
A. They focus on games.
B. They have the same target users.
C. They provide rich learning resources.
D. They offer spoken presentations from leaders.
B
In 2007, when Felix Finkbeiner was nine, he had to give a report on climate change as a fourth grade school
assignment. To his nine-year-old worldview, that meant danger for his favorite animal, the polar bear. As he researched
his report, Felix learned about Wangari Maathai, a Kenyan woman who started the United Nations tree-planting
program, the Billion Tree Campaign, and whose heroic campaign to recover barren land with trees resulted in the
planting of 30 million trees.
“I realized it’s not really about the polar bear, it’s about saving humans.” Felix was inspired. He told his
classmates, “Let’s plant a million trees in every country of the world!”. His tree-planting project, “Plant-for-the-
Planet”, began.
Sharing the idea is almost as important as planting the trees. Felix went to other schools and encouraged them
to plant trees. Plant-for-the-Planet also offers training for students. The group hopes the students will not just plant
trees, but will also talk to adults in government and businesses to try and get even more trees planted.
Word of Felix’s project spread rapidly. He spoke to the European Parliament and attended UN conferences. By
the time he delivered his speech at the UN in New York in 2011, at the age of 13, Germany had planted its millionth
tree. At this time, Plant-for-the-Planet was officially launched. The project had a website and more people were
willing to join it to be full time employees. By 2014, the environmental cause had expanded into a global network of
children activists working to slow the Earth’s warming by reforesting the planet.
In 2015, Plant-for-the-Planet bought 52 square miles (135 square kilometers) of land in the Yucatán Peninsula
in Mexico. Most of the trees there had been cut down. The group planted millions of new trees on the land.
Plant-for-the-Planet’s slogan has been, “Stop Talking. Start Planting.” They want to plant 1,000 billion trees,
which could absorb an additional 10 billion tons of carbon dioxide every year.4. What was Felix’s inspiration for starting his tree-planting project?
A. A Kenyan woman’s story.
B. His concern for the polar bear.
.
C His understanding of saving humans.
D. His experience with planting trees in school.
5. What was the first step Felix took to start his tree-planting project?
A. He spread awareness and educated others.
B. He created a website to promote his project.
C. He contacted the government of to ask for support.
D. He raised money to buy seeds and tools for tree planting.
6. How did Felix’s project gain popularity around the world?
A. Through word of mouth.
B. Through his full-time employee.
C. Through his international speeches.
D. Through Plant-for-the-Planet’s office.
7. Which word best describes Felix?
A. Old-fashioned. B. Narrow-minded. C. Strong-willed. D. Bad-tempered.
C
One of the reasons why so many people listen to music during exercise is that it has a number of benefits. The
research around the positive influences of music during exercise was reviewed in a paper in the February 2020 issue of
Psychological Bulletin.
Probably the biggest influence of music on exercise, based on these findings, is that listening to music during
exercise can make you feel better about what you have done. Experiments find that people feel more positive about
the exercise when they have listened to music than when they have not. The impact of music didn’t depend on the
intensity of the exercise, and the effect appeared for both trained and untrained athletes.
Music also seems to reduce people’s feeling of how much they are exerting themselves. That is, at the same
level of intensity of activity, listening to music can make you feel like you are exerting less effort than you would
feel without music. Some studies have also shown that when athletes are free to set their own exertion level, they are
willing to exercise more intensely with music than without. For some people (particularly when they are early in their
training), music helps them focus on the music rather than on pain.
Music also appears to have a small effect on performance overall. Athletes perform better both during exercise
and while engaging in their sport when there is music. In the studies analyzed, fast music, with a tempo greater than120 beats-per-minute, was more effective than slow music. Interestingly, it doesn’t seem to matter whether the athlete
chooses the music or whether it is chosen by someone else. So, the playlists selected by the teachers of an exercise
class you’re taking may work even if you don’t love all of the songs.
The one place where music doesn’t seem to have much of an impact is on physiological functioning. The heart
rate of an athlete is not consistently affected by music.
8. What is the main benefit of listening to music during exercise?
A. Improving performance.
B. Providing entertainment.
C. Reducing the effort of training.
D. Feeling better about the workout.
9. What does the underlined word “exerting themselves” mean in Paragraph 3?
A. Try hard. B. Break down. C. Growing up. D. Come back.
10. What type of music has been found to be most effective in improving athletes’ performance?
A. Soft music. B. Calm music. C. Gentle music. D. Rapid-paced music.
11. How does music affect an athlete’s physiological functioning during exercise?
A. It consistently increases their heart rate.
B. It consistently decreases their heart rate.
C. It depends on the intensity of the exercise.
D. It has no consistent influence on their heart rate.
D
A Beijing-based gene firm on Monday announced the world’s first cloned wild arctic wolf, which is listed as
endangered in the Red List of Threatened Species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature, or the
IUCN. Experts said its birth pioneers the breeding of more rare and endangered animals through cloning
technology.
“We started the research cooperation with Harbin Polarland on cloning the arctic wolf in 2020. After two years
of painstaking efforts, the arctic wolf was cloned successfully. It is the first case of its kind in the world,” Mi Jidong,
the company’s general manager of the Beijing-based Sinogene Biotechnology Co said at a press conference in
Beijing.
The birth of the world’s first cloned wild arctic wolf is a milestone for the application of cloning technology,
which is of great significance to the conservation of rare and endangered animals and biodiversity, experts believe.
He Zhengming, the head of Chinese Experimental Animal Resources Research Institute for Food and Drug
Control said that the cloned animals still have the ability to reproduce if they have intact fertilized eggs (受精卵).The cloning technology can copy all genetic information for selective reproduction.
From the world’s first mammal clone “Dolly”, cloning technology has provided the possibility to diversify the
populations of some species such as cattle, pigs and horses. When endangered species in some places are identified,
cloning of cells preserved from freezing technologies could also generate new life, experts said.
As part of a more concrete step to boost the breeding of more rare and endangered animals through cloning
technology, the Sinogene Biotechnology Co and Beijing Wildlife Park built a partnership on gene seed preservation
cloning technology applications in rare and endangered wild animals. Enhanced efforts for the protection of endangered
wildlife species and their habitats are part of the goals of the country’s national development plan for the 14th Five-
Year Plan period (2021-25), according to the National Forestry and Grassland Administration.
12. Where is the text most probably taken from?
A. A guidebook. B. A report. C. A review. D. A novel.
13. What is the impact of the birth of the world’s first cloned wild arctic wolf?
A. It reduces biodiversity.
B. It helps to restore the wolf population.
C. It helps the conservation of rare species.
D. It increases the risk of animal extinction.
14. What is cloning technology able to do for some species such as cattle, pigs and horses?
A. Preserve fertilized eggs.
B. Copy their genetic information.
C. Help promote population diversity.
D. Prevent their populations from diversifying.
15. What is the last paragraph about?
A. Cloning technology creating a new species of arctic wolf.
B. Cloning technology cooperation promoting rare animal breeding.
C. Cloning technology helping build a gene seed preservation facility.
D. Protecting wild animals in National Forestry and Grassland Administration.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Cool, Unusual and Awesome Ways to Volunteer
Are you wondering what kind of volunteering you could be doing while traveling? ____16____ Here are some
unusual ways you could volunteer on your trip.Volunteer for agriculture farming programs.
____17____ If you love being in nature, you’ll love helping local farmers on their plantations, and you’ll learn
about organic farming while you’re doing it.
Do a beach clean.
If you’re on your travels right now reading this post from a sunny beach, you can instantly become a volunteer
by picking up some trash. ____18____ By doing a beach clean whenever we visit our sandy shores, we’re doing
our small part to help the environment.
____19____
Whether you’re a graphic designer, writer, engineer, or just great at English, you can donate your time by giving
away your services for free. You could do this in person by teaching English, or there are volunteer sites that allow
you to give guidance and instructions virtually to people most in need across the world.
Become a fly-over creator.
Hikers and cyclists taking on trails in preserves and nature areas rely on maps to find their way. ____20____
There are tons of apps that let you share your trails and you get the satisfaction of knowing you’ve helped out your
fellow adventurers.
.
A Share your talents.
B. Become a volunteer teacher.
C. Plastic is a huge issue facing our oceans.
D. There are many other roles available, including editing maps.
E. There are many fun and interesting ways to donate your time to volunteering.
,
F. But these maps aren’t generated by authorities most created by volunteers.
G. Sustainable agricultural projects are a great way to combine volunteering and travel.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
This afternoon after seeing my mom, I was driving home. I took the ____21____ that was more like a canyon
Drive with beautiful sceneries. Suddenly I heard a sound and it must be a big ____22____ tire. I pulled to the side,
but it happened to be around a curve (拐弯处) where people couldn’t see me, which made it ____23____. The cars
were speeding up and passing me without their ____24____ it. I couldn’t get out. Within ____25____, I saw a van
stopped at a distance behind me. The gentleman walked out, ____26____ help and I dared to walk out of the car
very ____27____. It was so ____28____. He moved my car a bit out of the way while I was talking to AAA (美国
汽车协会), who said the ____29____ would be sent within 30 minutes.The gentleman kindly offered to check my spare tire to _____30_____ its condition. Before I knew it, he took it
out and started changing the _____31_____ for me, while it was a dangerous _____32_____ with cars passing by so
fast. I couldn’t believe he _____33_____ and helped me before AAA did. I thanked him and he left. I saw in my
mirror that his van just _____34_____ me, making sure I was OK. I thought how lucky I was to be the receiver of
such _____35_____ in a hot dry afternoon.
21. A. route B. shower C. photo D. break
22. A. dirty B. flat C. spare D. modern
23. A. safe B. difficult C. dangerous D. peaceful
24. A. realizing B. throwing C. hearing D. ignoring
25. A. months B. centuries C. years D. minutes
26. A. refusing B. offering C. appreciating D. rejecting
27. A. confidently B. cheerfully C. abnormally D. carefully
28. A. clean B. narrow C. broad D. crowded
29. A. package B. postcard C. assistance D. email
30. A. ensure B. survive C. satisfy D. accept
31. A. car B. van C. tire D. phone
32. A. apartment B. seat C. campus D. location
33. A. stopped by B. rushed by C. walked by D. flew by
34. A. challenged B. directed C. followed D. led
35. A. award B. generosity C. present D. cruelty
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Jian Bing (or Jian Bing Guozi) is a thin pancake ___36___ (sell) at street stalls in China. It is ___37___
popular breakfast in Beijing and Tianjin and consists of different foods: wheat and grain-based crepe, eggs, deep-
fried crackers and so on. Usually, Jian Bing ___38___ (eat) as finger food while people travel to work or school on busy
mornings.
As a humble and cheap food, Jian Bing ___39___ (win) its nation-wide popularity for its freshness (always
made in front ___40___the customers) and its complex, multi-layered flavor. For visitors, tasty Jian Bing is an
absolute must-try. In recent years, it’s also getting ___41___ (internation) recognition. You can find it in ___42___
(restaurant) in large cities like London, New York, Sydney, etc.
Easily accessible and affordable, Jian Bing is seldom made at home in China. However, if you are away from
China and desire this unique street food, you should ___43___ (definite) try to make it in your own kitchen. WhenI figured out ___44___to cook it effortlessly without using any special ____45____ (equip), I was overjoyed!
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分 15分)
46. 假定你是校英语演讲社团的负责人李华,请给新来的外教Caroline写邮件邀请她担任你们社团的指导老
师。内容包括:
(1)社团介绍;
(2)社团活动的时间和地点。
注意:(1)写作词数应为80左右;
(2)可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Caroline,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Best regards,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Ella walked into the kitchen and twirled (旋转). She was wearing a new dress and she felt like a famous model.
Even better, it was a dress she made! Her very first piece of fashion! “What do you think, mom?” she asked her mom,
who was just preparing the dinner for whole family.
“Is that the secret dress you’ve been working on?” Mom asked. “Yes! This is it!” Ella twirled again. “It’s very
pretty, Ella. I can’t believe you designed and sewed that all by yourself!” Mom said. She thought of something, and
with excitement in her eyes, she said to Ella, “Come on, follow me!”
When they reached the attic (阁楼) , Ella saw something that really surprised her. “A sewing machine!” Ella
took a sharp breath. Mom smiled, “Grandma gave this to me, but I was never really interested. I think she’d be happy
to know that you have it.” Ella laughed and gave Mom a hug. “I love you, Mom.”
The next day, Ella did get some nice comments from some of the girls, and she was happy about that. The day
went by quickly, and before she knew it, she was outside for the last class of the day. Soon, she’d be going home.
What a perfect day, she thought to herself as she swung on the swings.She wondered what to call her fashion line. Ella Johnson’s Fashions didn’t sound very good. She’d have to give
it some thought.
The school bell rang and the class was over. All the kids were moving slowly toward the classroom. When the
swing was close to stopping, Ella jumped off. As she landed, she heard a loud rip (撕裂). “Oh no!” she whispered as
she moved her hand to the back of her dress. It was ripped all the way down the back!
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Ella stood still and saw her teacher, Miss Miller, coming to her.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
As soon as Ella got home, she ran right into Mom’s room to tell her what had happened.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________广西名校 2024 届新高考高三仿真卷(一)
英语
本卷满分:150分,考试时间:120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改
动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在
本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是 C。
1. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In a company. B. In a store. C. In a factory.
2. What is the woman likely to do?
A. Get some fresh air. B. Continue her work. C. Take two weeks off.
3. What’s the man’s opinion about his missed lecture?
A. He thought it boring.
B. He thought it interesting.
C. He thought it unimportant.
4. What was the Pony Express?
A. A movie. B. A country. C. A mail delivery service.
5. What kind of clothing does the store offer?
A. Expensive, ugly clothing.
B. Cheap, designer clothing.
C. Expensive, top-quality clothing.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. What will the speakers bring for the grandma?
A. A picture. B. A delicious cake. C. Colored pencils.
7. What can we infer about the woman?
A. She doesn’t have time to make a cake.
B. She isn’t good at baking cakes at all.
C. She gave colored pencils to the boy.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. How can we know if a melon is ripe?
A. By its smell and size. B. By its color and shape.
C. By its color and smell.
9. What will the woman decide to buy?
A. A yellow melon. B. A green melon. C. A small melon.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What’s the relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Mother and son. C. Husband and wife.
11. When may the conversation take place?
A. At 7:30 am. B. At 14:00 pm. C. At 18:00 pm.
12. What can we know about the convenience store?
.
A It’s quite cheap.
B. It’s open all day.
C. It only sells Chinese hamburgers.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Where are probably the speakers?
A. At home. B. In a car. C. On a farm.
14. What is the man’s plan?
A. To build a new house.
B. To travel around the world.
C. To buy a farm with his wife.
15. Why does the man plan to grow potatoes?
A. Because it is his favorite.
B. Because it doesn’t need much effort.
.
C Because it doesn’t need much space.
16. What worries the woman most?
A. Money. B. Time. C. Heavy work.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。17. Who is Jenny Smith?
A. A writer for the newspaper.
B. A painter for the newspaper.
C. An editor for the newspaper.
.
18 What is necessary for the job?
A. Typing skills. B. Speaking skills. C. Painting skills
19. How often does is the newspaper published?
A. Two days a week. B. Five days a week. C. Seven days a week.
20. What’s the main reason for people to work for the newspaper mostly?
A. For money. B. For fun. C. For experience.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15 小题; 每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
4 of the Best Learning Apps of 2023
It’s never too late to broaden your knowledge, and in the digital age, information has never been more accessible.
Here are 4 of the best learning apps to help you pursue your quest for understanding.
TED
TED exposes its audience to a variety of innovative ideas that seek to reassess the world we live in. Each TED
talk is a spoken presentation from leaders in hundreds of fields. You’ll find everything from hard science to art.
Brilliant
Brilliant teaches a series of science and math subjects through hands-on problem-solving. Unlike other learning
apps, Brilliant doesn’t wait until the end of reading to test you and instead proceeds to build your toolbox step by
step.
Khan Academy
From preschoolers to high schoolers, there are few educational apps that can measure up to Khan Academy
when it comes to the wide range of courses it offers to students of all ages. Khan Academy’s YouTube videos cover
most subjects at a range of levels: math, science and engineering, arts, humanities, economics, and AP courses.
BrainPOP
Like Khan Academy, BrainPOP is a one-stop-shop educational app: It has hundreds of animated educational
videos, accompanied by interactive quizzes, activities, and games. The main difference between BrainPOP and Khan
Academy is that the latter is better for high schoolers, while BrainPOP focuses on upper-elementary and middle
schoolers.
1. Which app can you visit to listen to speeches?A. TED B. Brilliant C. Khan Academy D. BrainPOP
2. What is special about Brilliant?
A. It understands users’ need.
B. It tests users along the way.
C. It helps solve science and math problems.
D. It can quickly develops users’ skills and knowledge.
3. What do Khan Academy and BrainPOP have in common?
A. They focus on games.
B. They have the same target users.
C. They provide rich learning resources.
D. They offer spoken presentations from leaders.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了四款最好的学习应用程序。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“TED”下面的“TED exposes its audience to a variety of innovative ideas that seek to
reassess the world we live in. Each TED talk is a spoken presentation from leaders in hundreds of fields.(TED向听
众展示了各种创新的想法,这些想法试图重新评估我们生活的世界。每一个TED演讲都是来自数百个领域
的领导人的口头演讲。)”可知,在TED上你可以听演讲。故选A。
【2题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Brilliant”下面的“Unlike other learning apps, Brilliant doesn’t wait until the end of reading
to test you and instead proceeds to build your toolbox step by step.(与其他学习应用程序不同,Brilliant不会等
到阅读结束才测试你,而是一步一步地构建你的工具箱。)”可知,Brilliant会一步一步地构建你的工具箱,
也不是等到阅读结束再测试你,由此可推测出,Brilliant会随着用户的阅读过程进行测试。故选B。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Khan Academy”下面的“From preschoolers to high schoolers, there are few educational
apps that can measure up to Khan Academy when it comes to the wide range of courses it offers to students of all
ages. Khan Academy’s YouTube videos cover most subjects at a range of levels: math, science and engineering, arts,
humanities, economics, and AP courses.(从学龄前儿童到高中生,在Khan Academy为所有年龄段的学生提供
的广泛课程方面,几乎没有什么教育应用程序能与之匹敌。Khan Academy的YouTube视频涵盖了数学、科
学与工程、艺术、人文、经济和 AP课程等多个级别的大部分科目。)”和“BrainPOP”下面的“It has
hundreds of animated educational videos, accompanied by interactive quizzes, activities, and games.(它有数百个动画教育视频,并配有互动测验、活动和游戏。)”可推知,这两个应用程序均可提供丰富的学习资源。故
选C。
B
In 2007, when Felix Finkbeiner was nine, he had to give a report on climate change as a fourth grade school
assignment. To his nine-year-old worldview, that meant danger for his favorite animal, the polar bear. As he researched
his report, Felix learned about Wangari Maathai, a Kenyan woman who started the United Nations tree-planting
program, the Billion Tree Campaign, and whose heroic campaign to recover barren land with trees resulted in the
planting of 30 million trees.
“I realized it’s not really about the polar bear, it’s about saving humans.” Felix was inspired. He told his
classmates, “Let’s plant a million trees in every country of the world!”. His tree-planting project, “Plant-for-the-
Planet”, began.
Sharing the idea is almost as important as planting the trees. Felix went to other schools and encouraged them
to plant trees. Plant-for-the-Planet also offers training for students. The group hopes the students will not just plant
trees, but will also talk to adults in government and businesses to try and get even more trees planted.
Word of Felix’s project spread rapidly. He spoke to the European Parliament and attended UN conferences. By
the time he delivered his speech at the UN in New York in 2011, at the age of 13, Germany had planted its millionth
tree. At this time, Plant-for-the-Planet was officially launched. The project had a website and more people were
willing to join it to be full time employees. By 2014, the environmental cause had expanded into a global network of
children activists working to slow the Earth’s warming by reforesting the planet.
In 2015, Plant-for-the-Planet bought 52 square miles (135 square kilometers) of land in the Yucatán Peninsula
in Mexico. Most of the trees there had been cut down. The group planted millions of new trees on the land.
Plant-for-the-Planet’s slogan has been, “Stop Talking. Start Planting.” They want to plant 1,000 billion trees,
which could absorb an additional 10 billion tons of carbon dioxide every year.
4. What was Felix’s inspiration for starting his tree-planting project?
A. A Kenyan woman’s story.
B. His concern for the polar bear.
C. His understanding of saving humans.
D. His experience with planting trees in school.
5. What was the first step Felix took to start his tree-planting project?
A. He spread awareness and educated others.
.
B He created a website to promote his project.
C. He contacted the government of to ask for support.D. He raised money to buy seeds and tools for tree planting.
6. How did Felix’s project gain popularity around the world?
A. Through word of mouth.
B. Through his full-time employee.
C. Through his international speeches.
D. Through Plant-for-the-Planet’s office.
7. Which word best describes Felix?
A. Old-fashioned. B. Narrow-minded. C. Strong-willed. D. Bad-tempered.
【答案】4. A 5. A 6. C 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了Felix Finkbeiner九岁时在完成气候变化的报告作业时意识到植树
关乎人类的生存,于是他发起了“为地球植树”项目,这产生了巨大的影响。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“As he researched his report, Felix learned about Wangari Maathai, a Kenyan
woman who started the United Nations tree-planting program, the Billion Tree Campaign, and whose heroic
campaign to recover barren land with trees resulted in the planting of 30 million trees.(在研究他的报告时,Felix
了解到Wangari Maathai,一位肯尼亚妇女,发起了联合国植树计划‘十亿棵树运动’,她用树木恢复贫瘠
土地的英勇运动导致种植了3000万棵树。)”和第二段中的“Felix was inspired.(Felix受到了启发。)”以及
“His tree-planting project, ‘Plant-for-the-Planet’, began.(他的植树项目‘为地球植树’开始了。)”可知,肯
尼亚妇女Wangari Maathai的行动给了Felix Finkbeiner灵感,于是他开启了“为地球植树”项目。故选A。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Sharing the idea is almost as important as planting the trees. Felix went to other
schools and encouraged them to plant trees. Plant-for-the-Planet also offers training for students.(分享这个想法几
乎和种树一样重要。Felix去了其他学校,鼓励他们种树。‘为地球植树’还为学生提供培训。)”可知,
Felix向人们宣传自己植树的想法,他去其他学校鼓励学生种树并为学生提供培训,由此可推测出,Felix
采取的第一步是传播植树意识并教育他人。故选A。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Word of Felix’s project spread rapidly. He spoke to the European Parliament and
attended UN conferences. By the time he delivered his speech at the UN in New York in 2011, at the age of 13,
Germany had planted its millionth tree.(Felix项目的消息迅速传开。他在欧洲议会发表了讲话,并出席了联合
国会议。2011年,13岁的他在纽约联合国发表演讲时,德国已经种下了第一百万棵树。)”可知,他在各
种国际场合发表演讲,这促使了他的项目在全世界受欢迎。故选C。【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“In 2007”和第二段中的“His tree-planting project, ‘Plant-for-the-Planet’,
began.(他的植树项目‘为地球植树’开始了。)”可知,他于2007年开始“为地球植树”项目,再根据第
四段中的“in 2011”“At this time, Plant-for-the-Planet was officially launched.(此时,‘为地球植树’正式启
动。)”“By 2014, the environmental cause had expanded into a global network of children activists working to
slow the Earth’s warming by reforesting the planet.(到2014年,这个环境事业已经扩展到一个由儿童活动家组
成的全球网络,致力于通过重新造林来减缓地球变暖。)”和第五段中的“In 2015, Plant-for-the-Planet
bought 52 square miles (135 square kilometers) of land in the Yucatán Peninsula in Mexico.(2015年,‘为地球植
树’在墨西哥尤卡坦半岛购买了52平方英里——135平方公里——的土地。)”可知,从开始‘为地球植
树’项目以来,Felix Finkbeiner一直致力于发展这个项目,并逐步取得了一些成果,由此可知,他是一个
意志坚定的人。故选C。
C
One of the reasons why so many people listen to music during exercise is that it has a number of benefits. The
research around the positive influences of music during exercise was reviewed in a paper in the February 2020 issue of
Psychological Bulletin.
Probably the biggest influence of music on exercise, based on these findings, is that listening to music during
exercise can make you feel better about what you have done. Experiments find that people feel more positive about
the exercise when they have listened to music than when they have not. The impact of music didn’t depend on the
intensity of the exercise, and the effect appeared for both trained and untrained athletes.
Music also seems to reduce people’s feeling of how much they are exerting themselves. That is, at the same
level of intensity of activity, listening to music can make you feel like you are exerting less effort than you would
feel without music. Some studies have also shown that when athletes are free to set their own exertion level, they are
willing to exercise more intensely with music than without. For some people (particularly when they are early in their
training), music helps them focus on the music rather than on pain.
Music also appears to have a small effect on performance overall. Athletes perform better both during exercise
and while engaging in their sport when there is music. In the studies analyzed, fast music, with a tempo greater than
120 beats-per-minute, was more effective than slow music. Interestingly, it doesn’t seem to matter whether the athlete
chooses the music or whether it is chosen by someone else. So, the playlists selected by the teachers of an exercise
class you’re taking may work even if you don’t love all of the songs.
The one place where music doesn’t seem to have much of an impact is on physiological functioning. The heart
rate of an athlete is not consistently affected by music.8. What is the main benefit of listening to music during exercise?
A. Improving performance.
B. Providing entertainment.
C. Reducing the effort of training.
D. Feeling better about the workout.
9. What does the underlined word “exerting themselves” mean in Paragraph 3?
A. Try hard. B. Break down. C. Growing up. D. Come back.
10. What type of music has been found to be most effective in improving athletes’ performance?
A. Soft music. B. Calm music. C. Gentle music. D. Rapid-paced music.
11. How does music affect an athlete’s physiological functioning during exercise?
A. It consistently increases their heart rate.
B. It consistently decreases their heart rate.
C. It depends on the intensity of the exercise.
D. It has no consistent influence on their heart rate.
【答案】8. D 9. A 10. D 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项论文回顾了音乐在运动中产生积极影响的研究,发现音
乐有众多好处,包括让人对运动感觉更好,降低人对自己努力程度的感觉,以及小幅度地影响运动的整体
表现,不过音乐对生理功能似乎没有太大影响。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Probably the biggest influence of music on exercise, based on these findings, is that
listening to music during exercise can make you feel better about what you have done. (根据这些发现,音乐对运
动的最大影响可能是,在运动时听音乐可以让你对自己所做的事情感觉更好)”可知,运动时听音乐的主要
好处是让人对运动本身感觉更好。故选D项。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据画线词的下文“That is, at the same level of intensity of activity, listening to music can make
you feel like you are exerting less effort than you would feel without music. (也就是说,在同样的活动强度下,
听音乐会让你觉得自己比不听音乐付出的努力要少)”可知,听音乐会让人觉得自己付出的努力少一些,没
有那么辛苦。由此推知,音乐降低的是人对自己努力程度的感觉,exerting themselves意思应该是“努力,
尽力”,与try hard意思相近。故选A项。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“In the studies analyzed, fast music, with a tempo greater than 120 beats-per-minute,was more effective than slow music. (在分析的研究中,节奏超过每分钟120拍的快音乐比慢音乐更有效)”可
知,快节奏的音乐被发现对提高运动员的表现最有效。故选D项。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“The one place where music doesn’t seem to have much of an impact is on physiological
functioning. The heart rate of an athlete is not consistently affected by music. (音乐似乎没有太大影响的一个地
方是生理功能。运动员的心率并不总是受到音乐的影响)”可知,音乐对运动员的心率没有持续的影响。故
选D项。
D
A Beijing-based gene firm on Monday announced the world’s first cloned wild arctic wolf, which is listed as
endangered in the Red List of Threatened Species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature, or the
IUCN. Experts said its birth pioneers the breeding of more rare and endangered animals through cloning
technology.
“We started the research cooperation with Harbin Polarland on cloning the arctic wolf in 2020. After two years
of painstaking efforts, the arctic wolf was cloned successfully. It is the first case of its kind in the world,” Mi Jidong,
the company’s general manager of the Beijing-based Sinogene Biotechnology Co said at a press conference in
Beijing.
The birth of the world’s first cloned wild arctic wolf is a milestone for the application of cloning technology,
which is of great significance to the conservation of rare and endangered animals and biodiversity, experts believe.
He Zhengming, the head of Chinese Experimental Animal Resources Research Institute for Food and Drug
Control said that the cloned animals still have the ability to reproduce if they have intact fertilized eggs (受精卵).
The cloning technology can copy all genetic information for selective reproduction.
From the world’s first mammal clone “Dolly”, cloning technology has provided the possibility to diversify the
populations of some species such as cattle, pigs and horses. When endangered species in some places are identified,
cloning of cells preserved from freezing technologies could also generate new life, experts said.
As part of a more concrete step to boost the breeding of more rare and endangered animals through cloning
technology, the Sinogene Biotechnology Co and Beijing Wildlife Park built a partnership on gene seed preservation
cloning technology applications in rare and endangered wild animals. Enhanced efforts for the protection of endangered
wildlife species and their habitats are part of the goals of the country’s national development plan for the 14th Five-
Year Plan period (2021-25), according to the National Forestry and Grassland Administration.
12. Where is the text most probably taken from?
A. A guidebook. B. A report. C. A review. D. A novel.
13. What is the impact of the birth of the world’s first cloned wild arctic wolf?A. It reduces biodiversity.
B. It helps to restore the wolf population.
C. It helps the conservation of rare species.
D. It increases the risk of animal extinction.
14. What is cloning technology able to do for some species such as cattle, pigs and horses?
A. Preserve fertilized eggs.
B. Copy their genetic information.
C. Help promote population diversity.
D. Prevent their populations from diversifying.
15. What is the last paragraph about?
A. Cloning technology creating a new species of arctic wolf.
B. Cloning technology cooperation promoting rare animal breeding.
C. Cloning technology helping build a gene seed preservation facility.
D. Protecting wild animals in National Forestry and Grassland Administration.
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. C 15. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲述了北京一家基因公司成功克隆了野生北极狼,这种动物被列入濒
危物种红色名录,它的出生开创了通过克隆技术繁育更多稀有和濒危动物的先河。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段第一句“A Beijing-based gene firm on Monday announced the world’s first cloned
wild arctic wolf, which is listed as endangered in the Red List of Threatened Species by the International Union for
Conservation of Nature, or the IUCN.(周一,一家总部位于北京的基因公司宣布了世界上第一只克隆的野生
北极狼,该狼被国际自然保护联盟列入濒危物种红色名录。)”并结合下文内容可知,本段主要讲述了一只
野生北极狼被成功克隆,而首段首句概括了本文要讲述的事实,符合新闻报道的写作手法,由此可推测出,
本文摘自一篇报道。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“The birth of the world’s first cloned wild arctic wolf is a milestone for the application
of cloning technology, which is of great significance to the conservation of rare and endangered animals and
biodiversity, experts believe.(专家认为,世界上第一只克隆野生北极狼的诞生是克隆技术应用的里程碑,对
保护珍稀濒危动物和生物多样性具有重要意义。)”可知,世界上第一只克隆野生北极狼的诞生有助于保护
珍稀濒危动物和生物多样性。故选C。
【14题详解】细节理解题。根据第五段中的“From the world’s first mammal clone ‘Dolly’, cloning technology has provided
the possibility to diversify the populations of some species such as cattle, pigs and horses.(从世界上第一个克隆哺
乳动物‘多莉’开始,克隆技术为牛、猪和马等一些物种的种群多样化提供了可能性。)”可知,克隆技术
有助于促进牛、猪、马等物种的种群多样化。故选C。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段中的“As part of a more concrete step to boost the breeding of more rare and
endangered animals through cloning technology, the Sinogene Biotechnology Co and Beijing Wildlife Park built a
partnership on gene seed preservation cloning technology applications in rare and endangered wild animals.(作为
通过克隆技术促进更多珍稀濒危动物繁殖的更具体步骤的一部分,中基因生物技术公司和北京野生动物园
就基因种子保存克隆技术在珍稀濒危野生动物中的应用建立了合作伙伴关系。)”可推知,本段主要讲述了
克隆技术合作促进珍稀动物繁育。故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Cool, Unusual and Awesome Ways to Volunteer
Are you wondering what kind of volunteering you could be doing while traveling? ____16____ Here are some
unusual ways you could volunteer on your trip.
Volunteer for agriculture farming programs.
____17____ If you love being in nature, you’ll love helping local farmers on their plantations, and you’ll learn
about organic farming while you’re doing it.
Do a beach clean.
If you’re on your travels right now reading this post from a sunny beach, you can instantly become a volunteer
by picking up some trash. ____18____ By doing a beach clean whenever we visit our sandy shores, we’re doing
our small part to help the environment.
____19____
Whether you’re a graphic designer, writer, engineer, or just great at English, you can donate your time by giving
away your services for free. You could do this in person by teaching English, or there are volunteer sites that allow
you to give guidance and instructions virtually to people most in need across the world.
Become a fly-over creator.
Hikers and cyclists taking on trails in preserves and nature areas rely on maps to find their way. ____20____
There are tons of apps that let you share your trails and you get the satisfaction of knowing you’ve helped out your
fellow adventurers.A. Share your talents.
B. Become a volunteer teacher.
C. Plastic is a huge issue facing our oceans.
D. There are many other roles available, including editing maps.
E. There are many fun and interesting ways to donate your time to volunteering.
F. But these maps aren’t generated by authorities, most created by volunteers.
G. Sustainable agricultural projects are a great way to combine volunteering and travel.
【答案】16. E 17. G 18. C 19. A 20. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了一些在旅行中可以做的很酷且不同寻常的志愿活动。
【16题详解】
前文“你想知道旅行时你可以做什么样的志愿活动吗?”询问读者是否想在旅行时做志愿活动,后文
“Here are some unusual ways you could volunteer on your trip.(以下是一些你可以在旅行中做志愿者的不同寻
常的方式。)”讲述了本文会介绍一些不同寻常的志愿活动方式。由此可知,空处应说有许多做志愿活动的
方式,E项“有很多有趣的方式可以把你的时间奉献给志愿服务。”符合题意,选项中的ways照应后文的
ways。故选E。
【17题详解】
根据本段小标题“Volunteer for agriculture farming programs.(为农耕项目志愿服务。)”可知,本段主要
与在农耕方面做志愿活动有关,G项“可持续农业项目是将志愿服务和旅行结合起来的好方法。”符合题
意。故选G。
【18题详解】
前文“If you’re on your travels right now reading this post from a sunny beach, you can instantly become a
volunteer by picking up some trash.(如果你现在正在旅行,在阳光明媚的海滩上阅读这篇帖子,你可以通过
捡一些垃圾立即成为一名志愿者。)”讲述了可以在海滩上捡垃圾,空处应进一步讲述垃圾问题,C项“塑
料是我们海洋面临的一个巨大问题。”符合题意。故选C。
【19题详解】
空处是本段小标题。根据下文中的“Whether you’re a graphic designer, writer, engineer, or just great at English,
you can donate your time by giving away your services for free.(无论你是平面设计师、作家、工程师,还是仅
仅擅长英语,你都可以通过免费提供服务来贡献时间。)”可知,本段主要讲述了利用自己的才能来做志愿
服务,A项“分享你的才能。”符合题意。故选A。
【
20题详解】前文“Hikers and cyclists taking on trails in preserves and nature areas rely on maps to find their way.(徒步旅行
者和骑自行车的人在保护区和自然区的小径上依靠地图找到路。)”讲述了地图对徒步旅行者和骑行者的重
要性,后文“There are tons of apps that let you share your trails and you get the satisfaction of knowing you’ve
helped out your fellow adventurers.(有很多应用程序可以让你分享你的足迹,你会因为知道自己帮助了其他
冒险家而感到满足。)”讲述了在应用程序上分享旅行足迹可以帮助其他冒险家,由此可知,空处应讲述这
些地图是由他人贡献的,F项“但这些地图并不是由当局绘制的,大多数是由志愿者绘制的。”符合题意。
故选F。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
This afternoon after seeing my mom, I was driving home. I took the ____21____ that was more like a canyon
Drive with beautiful sceneries. Suddenly I heard a sound and it must be a big ____22____ tire. I pulled to the side,
but it happened to be around a curve (拐弯处) where people couldn’t see me, which made it ____23____. The cars
were speeding up and passing me without their ____24____ it. I couldn’t get out. Within ____25____, I saw a van
stopped at a distance behind me. The gentleman walked out, ____26____ help and I dared to walk out of the car
very ____27____. It was so ____28____. He moved my car a bit out of the way while I was talking to AAA (美国
汽车协会), who said the ____29____ would be sent within 30 minutes.
The gentleman kindly offered to check my spare tire to _____30_____ its condition. Before I knew it, he took it
out and started changing the _____31_____ for me, while it was a dangerous _____32_____ with cars passing by so
fast. I couldn’t believe he _____33_____ and helped me before AAA did. I thanked him and he left. I saw in my
mirror that his van just _____34_____ me, making sure I was OK. I thought how lucky I was to be the receiver of
such _____35_____ in a hot dry afternoon.
21. A. route B. shower C. photo D. break
22. A. dirty B. flat C. spare D. modern
23. A. safe B. difficult C. dangerous D. peaceful
24. A. realizing B. throwing C. hearing D. ignoring
25. A. months B. centuries C. years D. minutes
26. A. refusing B. offering C. appreciating D. rejecting
27. A. confidently B. cheerfully C. abnormally D. carefully
28. A. clean B. narrow C. broad D. crowded
29. A. package B. postcard C. assistance D. email
30. A. ensure B. survive C. satisfy D. accept31. A. car B. van C. tire D. phone
32. A. apartment B. seat C. campus D. location
33. A. stopped by B. rushed by C. walked by D. flew by
34. A. challenged B. directed C. followed D. led
35. A. award B. generosity C. present D. cruelty
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. D 33. A 34. C
35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述的是作者一次开车途中轮胎爆了,正在作者不知所措时,一位
好心人帮助了作者。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我选择的路线更像是一条风景优美的峡谷大道。A. route路线;B. shower沐浴;
C. photo照片;D. break休息。根据空后的“that was more like a canyon Drive with beautiful sceneries”可知
空处指的是路线。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:突然我听到一个声音,一定是爆胎了。A. dirty脏的;B. flat平坦的、没气的;
C. spare备用的、闲置的;D. modern现代的。根据上文的“I heard a sound”以及下文的“The gentleman
kindly offered to check my spare tire to ____10____ its condition.”可知,作者汽车的轮胎爆胎了。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我把车开到一边,但它正好在一个拐弯处,人们看不到我,这很危险。A.
safe安全的;B. difficult困难的;C. dangerous危险的;D. peaceful和平的。根据上文的“I pulled to the side,
but it happened to be around a curve (拐弯处) where people couldn’t see me”可知,作者的车停在了一个拐弯
处,其他人看不到作者,根据常识可知,这是很危险的。故选C。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:汽车在加速,从我身边经过,但他们没有意识到我的情况。A. realizing实现、
意识到;B. throwing扔;C. hearing听到;D. ignoring忽视。根据上文“The cars were speeding up and passing
me”以及没有车辆停下来可知,这些汽车加速从作者旁驶过,根本没有注意到作者的轮胎爆了。故选A。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:几分钟后,我看到一辆面包车停在我身后很远的地方。A. months月;B.
centuries世纪;C. years年;D. minutes分钟。根据常识可知,四个选项中只有选项D“minutes(分钟)”符合
实际情况。事故现场,应该是几分钟内有人提供了帮助。故选D。
【26题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:那位先生走了出来,主动提供帮助,我才敢小心翼翼地走下车。A. refusing拒
绝;B. offering提供;C. appreciating欣赏、感激;D. rejecting拒绝。根据空后的“help”以及“I dared to
walk out of the car”可知,这位先生提出帮忙,作者才敢走出汽车。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:那位先生走了出来,主动提供帮助,我才敢小心翼翼地走下车。A. confidently
自信地;B. cheerfully高兴地;C. abnormally正常地;D. carefully小心地。根据上文“I pulled to the side, but
it happened to be around a curve (拐弯处) where people couldn’t see me, which made it ____3____.”可知,作者
把车停在了拐角处,别人都看不到作者,所以很危险。由此可推测,作者下车时是非常小心地。故选D。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它太窄了。A. clean干净的;B. narrow狭窄的;C. broad宽广的;D. crowded
拥挤的。根据下文“He moved my car a bit out of the way”可推测,作者所停位置过于狭窄。所以这位先生
才将车挪开一点。故选B。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他把我的车挪开了一点,当时我正在和美国汽车协会(AAA)通话,后者说援助
将在30分钟内送到。A. package包裹;B. postcard明信片;C. assistance协助;D. email邮件。根据上文的
“while I was talking to AAA (美国汽车协会),”可知,作者打了求救电话,由此可知,对方说的是援助将在
30分钟内到达。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那位先生好心地提出要检查我的备胎,以确保其状况良好。A. ensure确保;B.
survive存活;C. satisfy满足;D. accept接受。跟下文“Before I knew it, he took it out and started changing the
____11____ for me”可知,这位先生是检查了作者的备胎,并为作者更换了轮胎,由此可知,这位先生检
查备胎是为了确保备胎的状况良好。故选A。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我还没反应过来,他就把轮胎拿了出来,开始给我换轮胎,而这是一个危险的
地方,车开得太快了。A. car汽车;B. van货车;C. tire轮胎;D. phone电话。根据上文“The gentleman
kindly offered to check my spare tire to ____10____ its condition.”以及空前的“he took it out and started
changing”可推测,这位好心人是为作者更换了轮胎。故选C。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我还没反应过来,他就把轮胎拿了出来,开始给我换轮胎,而这是一个危险的
地方,车开得太快了。A. apartment公寓;B. seat座位;C. campus校园;D. location位置。根据上文“I
pulled to the side, but it happened to be around a curve (拐弯处) where people couldn’t see me, which made it
____3____.”可推测,作者所停的位置比较危险。故选D。【33题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:我不敢相信他在AAA来之前就停下来帮我了。A. stopped by偶然过访、停
下;B. rushed by冲过;C. walked by经过;D. flew by飞越。根据下文“helped me before AAA did”可知,
空处指的是作者直到此刻都不敢相信这位好心人停下来帮助了自己。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我从镜子里看到他的车一直跟着我,确保我没事。A. challenged挑战;B.
directed指导;C. followed跟随;D. led引导。根据空前的“I saw in my mirror t”可知,作者从后视镜看到
这位好心人的车,由此可知,这位好心人一直跟着作者确保作者没事。故选C。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我想我是多么幸运,能在一个炎热干燥的下午接受这样的慷慨。A. award奖品;
B. generosity慷慨;C. present礼物;D. cruelty残酷。根据全文内容可知,作者在路上爆胎了,正当作者很
无助的时候,一位好心人帮助了作者。对作者而言,这是慷慨之举。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Jian Bing (or Jian Bing Guozi) is a thin pancake ___36___ (sell) at street stalls in China. It is ___37___
popular breakfast in Beijing and Tianjin and consists of different foods: wheat and grain-based crepe, eggs, deep-
fried crackers and so on. Usually, Jian Bing ___38___ (eat) as finger food while people travel to work or school on busy
mornings.
As a humble and cheap food, Jian Bing ___39___ (win) its nation-wide popularity for its freshness (always
made in front ___40___the customers) and its complex, multi-layered flavor. For visitors, tasty Jian Bing is an
absolute must-try. In recent years, it’s also getting ___41___ (internation) recognition. You can find it in ___42___
(restaurant) in large cities like London, New York, Sydney, etc.
Easily accessible and affordable, Jian Bing is seldom made at home in China. However, if you are away from
China and desire this unique street food, you should ___43___ (definite) try to make it in your own kitchen. When
I figured out ___44___to cook it effortlessly without using any special ____45____ (equip), I was overjoyed!
【答案】36. sold
37. a 38. is eaten
39. wins 40. of
41. international
42. restaurants
43. definitely
44. how 45. equipment【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了中国美食——煎饼果子。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:煎饼(或称煎饼果子)是一种薄煎饼,在中国街头摆摊出售。分析句子结构,本
句的谓语是is,所以空处应用非谓语动词。逻辑主语a thin pancake和sell之间是动宾关系,所以应用过去
分词,作后置定语。故填sold。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意:它是北京和天津很受欢迎的早餐,由不同的食物组成:小麦和谷物煎饼、鸡蛋、油炸薄
脆等。根据空后的popular breakfast可知,这里泛指煎饼果子是一种很受欢迎的早餐,且popular的发音以
辅音音素开头,所以应用不定冠词a。通故填a。
【38题详解】
考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:通常,人们在繁忙的早晨上班或上学时,会把煎饼作为手指食物吃。
根据句中的Usually可知,这里表示习惯性的动作,应用一般现在时,且主语Jian Bing和eat之间是动宾关
系,应用被动语态,并且谓语应用单数。故填is eaten。
【39题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:作为一种不起眼的廉价食品,煎饼以其新鲜(总是在顾客面前制作)和复杂、
多层的味道赢得了全国的欢迎。根据句意,“煎饼赢得全国的欢迎”属于一般事实,应用一般现在时。主
语为Jian Bing,所以谓语应用单数形式。故填wins。
【40题详解】
考查介词。句意参考上题。固定短语in front of意为“在……前面”。故填of。
【41题详解】
考查形容词。句意:近年来,它也得到了国际认可。空处应用形容词作定语,修饰recognition。
international意为“国际的”。故填international。
【42题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:你可以在伦敦、纽约、悉尼等大城市的餐馆里找到它。restaurant为可数名词,且其
前没有限定词修饰,所以应用名词复数表示泛指。故填restaurants。
【43题详解】
考查副词。句意:然而,如果你不在中国,并且想吃这种独特的街头美食,你绝对应该试着在自己的厨房
里做。空处应用副词,修饰谓语。definitely意为“当然,肯定”。故填definitely。
【44题详解】
考查疑问词。句意:当我弄明白如何在不使用任何特殊设备的情况下毫不费力地制作它时,我欣喜若狂!
分析句子结构,这里是“疑问词+to do”结构作figured out的宾语。根据句意,这里表示“如何制作它”,应用表示方式的疑问副词how。故填how。
【45题详解】
考查名词。句意参考上题。空处应用名词,作using的宾语。equipment意为“设备”,为不可数名词。故
填equipment。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分 15分)
46. 假定你是校英语演讲社团的负责人李华,请给新来的外教Caroline写邮件邀请她担任你们社团的指导老
师。内容包括:
(1)社团介绍;
(2)社团活动的时间和地点。
注意:(1)写作词数应为80左右;
(2)可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Caroline,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Best regards,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Caroline,
I’m Li Hua, the president of the English Speech Club at our school. Our club is dedicated to providing a platform
for students to improve their public speaking skills. We currently have over 50 active members, and we meet every
Tuesday and Thursday from 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm in the school’s auditorium.
Since you are an experienced educator, we believe your expertise in language instruction and communication
skills would be an incredible asset to our club. Therefore, we would be honored if you could serve as our club’s
instructor. Your guidance would be invaluable in helping us achieve our mission of fostering confident and articulate
communicators.
We look forward to working with you.
Best regards,
Li Hua【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给外教 Caroline写一封邮件,邀请她担任你们社团的指导老
师,向她介绍社团,并告诉她社团活动的时间和地点。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
致力于:be dedicated to→be devoted to
提供:provide→offer
提高:improve→enhance
充当:serve as→work as
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:I’m Li Hua, the president of the English Speech Club at our school.
拓展句:I’m Li Hua, who is the president of the English Speech Club at our school.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Our club is dedicated to providing a platform for students to improve their public
speaking skills.(使用了动名词作宾语、不定式作后置定语)
【高分句型2】Since you are an experienced educator, we believe your expertise in language instruction and
communication skills would be an incredible asset to our club. (使用了Since引导原因状语从句、省略that的宾
语从句)
第二节(满分 25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Ella walked into the kitchen and twirled (旋转). She was wearing a new dress and she felt like a famous model.
Even better, it was a dress she made! Her very first piece of fashion! “What do you think, mom?” she asked her mom,
who was just preparing the dinner for whole family.
“Is that the secret dress you’ve been working on?” Mom asked. “Yes! This is it!” Ella twirled again. “It’s very
pretty, Ella. I can’t believe you designed and sewed that all by yourself!” Mom said. She thought of something, and
with excitement in her eyes, she said to Ella, “Come on, follow me!”
When they reached the attic (阁楼) , Ella saw something that really surprised her. “A sewing machine!” Ella
took a sharp breath. Mom smiled, “Grandma gave this to me, but I was never really interested. I think she’d be happy
to know that you have it.” Ella laughed and gave Mom a hug. “I love you, Mom.”
The next day, Ella did get some nice comments from some of the girls, and she was happy about that. The day
went by quickly, and before she knew it, she was outside for the last class of the day. Soon, she’d be going home.
What a perfect day, she thought to herself as she swung on the swings.
She wondered what to call her fashion line. Ella Johnson’s Fashions didn’t sound very good. She’d have to giveit some thought.
The school bell rang and the class was over. All the kids were moving slowly toward the classroom. When the
swing was close to stopping, Ella jumped off. As she landed, she heard a loud rip (撕裂). “Oh no!” she whispered as
she moved her hand to the back of her dress. It was ripped all the way down the back!
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Ella stood still and saw her teacher, Miss Miller, coming to her.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
As soon as Ella got home, she ran right into Mom’s room to tell her what had happened.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】Paragraph 1:
Ella stood still and saw her teacher, Miss Miller, coming to her. With the heat rising to her cheeks, she nervously
put her hands behind her. But when Miss Miller reached Ella, she noticed the back of Ella’s dress. Ella lowered the
head sadly, “I made the dress myself, but it is ripped.” Gently placing a hand on her shoulder, Miss Miller said, “Your
work is beautiful!” Then Miss Miller took off her sweater and helped Ella to pull it on and suggested, “Why not wear
this home on the bus?” Ella thanked her heartily and hurried home.
Paragraph 2:
As soon as Ella got home, she ran right into Mom’s room to tell her what had happened. Mom gave her a
comforting hug and said, “Don’t worry, sweetheart. Let’s work together to make it come back!” Hearing this, Ella’s
sadness began to lift. Then Mom taught Ella how to use the sewing machine to mend the dress. With the instruction
of Mom, the repaired dress looked even more beautiful than before. With satisfaction, Ella eagerly put on the dress,
twirling around in front of her mother. Her mother couldn’t help but share in her daughter’s happiness.【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Ella穿着自己做的裙子向正在做饭的母亲展示,母亲看到 Ella的
漂亮衣服很是兴奋,带着Ella来到阁楼,把奶奶留下的缝纫机送给了 Ella,Ella很是高兴,第二天到学校
后,Ella的裙子赢得了很多同学的好评,在课间休息的时候,Ella荡着秋千想着给自己的时装系列去什么
名字,结果Ella跳下秋千时裙子被撕开了。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“艾拉一动不动地站着,看见她的老师米勒小姐向她走来。”可知,第一段可描写
Ella见到老师来后的表现以及Miss Miller知道情况后怎么做的。
②由第二段首句内容“Ella一到家就跑进妈妈的房间,告诉妈妈发生了什么事。”可知,第二段可描写妈
妈知道这件事情后如何安慰Ella的,Ella接下来又对裙子做了什么以及母亲的感受。
2.续写线索:Ella站在原地——Miss Miller赞美Ella——给Ella换上衣服——Ella回到家告诉母亲——母亲
安慰Ella——修补好裙子——母亲和Ella的心情
3.词汇激活
行为类
①低下头:lowered her head/duck her head
②穿上:pull on/put on
③匆忙:hurried/rush/dash
情绪类
①悲伤:sadly/sorrowful
②快乐:happiness/joy/delight
【点睛】[高分句型1]. With the heat rising to her cheeks, she nervously put her hands behind her. (运用了
“with复合结构”作状语)
[高分句型2]. Gently placing a hand on her shoulder, Miss Miller said, “Your work is beautiful!” (运用了现在分
词短语作状语)
[高分句型3]. Then Mom taught Ella how to use the sewing machine to mend the dress.(运用了“疑问词+to
do”结构作宾语)