当前位置:首页>文档>陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试

陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试

  • 2026-02-22 04:16:29 2026-02-22 03:50:43

文档预览

陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试
陕西省铜川市2024届高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语Word版含答案(1)_2024年5月_025月合集_2024届陕西省铜川市高三下学期第三次模拟考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.030 MB
文档页数
13 页
上传时间
2026-02-22 03:50:43

文档内容

铜川市 2024 年高三年级第三次模拟考试 英语试题 注意事项: 1.本试卷共10页,全卷满分150分,答题时间为120分钟。 2.答卷前,考生须准确填写自己的姓名、准考证号,并认真核准条形码上的姓名、准考证号。 3.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如 需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。 写在本试卷上无效。 4.考试结束后,监考员将答题卡按顺序收回,装袋整理;试题不回收。 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对 话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A.£ 19.15. B.£ 9.18. C.£ 9.15. 答案是C。 ( )1.What will the speakers probably do next? A.Call John. B.Go to the restaurant. C.Go to the classroom. ( )2.Where does the conversation probably take place? A.In a bookstore. B.In a flower shop. C.In a clothes shop. ( )3.How do the speakers find the movie? A.Dull. B.Complicated. C.Simple. ( )4.What can we learn from the conversation? A.The man likes the new wallpaper. B.The man doesn’t like bright colors. C.The woman has changed the furniture. ( )5.How much should the man pay for a dozen red roses now? A.15 dollars. B.17 dollars. C.20 dollars. 第二节(共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时 间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 ( )6.Why did Bob make the call? A.To ask for leave. B.To extend an apology. C.To make an appointment. ( )7.What was the reason for Bob not contacting Penny?A.He forgot to call Penny. B.He failed to get through. C.He was busy with extra work. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 ( )8.What are the speakers mainly talking about? A.How to stop eating sweets. B.How to brush teeth. C.How to lose weight. ( )9.What does the woman highly recommend? A.Keeping a diary. B.Doing exercise. C.Reading books. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 ( )10.What made Miss Johnson choose teaching as a profession? A.Pressure from her family. B.Her passion for the work. C.A teacher’s encouragement. ( )11.What does Miss Johnson think is the best part of her job? A.Being with children. B.Winning others’ respect. C.Learning different things. ( )12.What does Miss Johnson want her students to become? A.Lifelong learners. B.Inventors. C.Good communicators. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 ( )13.Who does the woman want to see? A.Her friend. B.Her husband. C.Her sister. ( )14.When will the train leave? A.At 3:30. B.At 4:30. C.At 5:30. ( )15.What does the woman think of the price of a cup of tea? A.Reasonable. B.Low. C.High. ( )16.What number doesn’t the woman like? A.13. B.14. C.30. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 ( )17.Who are the listeners most likely to be? A.New employees. B.Electronic engineers. C.Senior sales representatives. ( )18.What will be talked about first? A.Sales records. B.Company handbooks. C.Department policies and procedures. ( )19.What will the listeners do in the afternoon? A.Meet the colleagues. B.Do group activities. C.Make work plans. ( )20.What is the main purpose of the talk? A.To adjust the schedule. B.To do a self-introduction. C.To make today’s arrangements. 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列四篇短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂 黑。 A Join us on Sunday, April 28, 2024, for the NYCRUNS Brooklyn Half Marathon! Starting in North Brooklyn,the route offers stunning waterfront views and passes under the historic Williamsburg, Manhattan, and Brooklyn Bridges. Experience the vibrant streets of Brooklyn, from Fulton Street & Flatbush Avenue to the grandeur of Grand Army Plaza, and finish in Prospect Park. Registration: Fees for NYCRUNS members are $135 if registered by December 13th. Non-members pay $150. Register early to se cure your spot in this unforgettable race! NYCRUNS members can enjoy a $10 discount on the registration fee. Additionally, up to 50% of the race fee can be covered using Race Credit. Amenities: NYCRUNS is known for putting on running events of the highest quality. After the race, celebrate your achievement with the official race shirt and an incredible medal with pride! When you finish, enjoy fresh Brooklyn bagels, NYS apples and more! Awards: Top finishers in various age groups will be recognized. Prize money will only be awarded to athletes who complete the NYCRUNS Brooklyn Half Marathon in a gun time faster than the qualifying time. Athletes will be subject to drug testing to ensure a fair and equal field. Volunteer Opportunities: Non-profits interested in group volunteering, please contact us. Transportation: Public transportation recommended. Closes t stations: L train to Bedford Avenue, G train to Metropolitan Avenue. Register today and be a part of this unforgettable Brooklyn experience! ( )21.What is the ending point of the NYCRUNS Brooklyn Half Marathon? A.Prospect Park. B.North Brooklyn. C.Williamsburg Bridge. D.Manhattan Bridge. ( )22.How much is the early bird registration fee for non-members? A.$75. B.$135. C.$150. D.$200. ( )23.Which of the following is TRUE? A.Only young people can take part in the race. B.The athletes must go through drug testing. C.Participants can take L train to Metropolitan Avenue. D.Participants can receive a pair of shoes after completing the race. B In our family, the presents we gave one another were almost always homemade. I thought that was the definition of a gift: something you made for someone else. We made all our Christmas gifts: piggy banks from old bottles, and puppets from retired socks. It didn’t seem like a hardship to me; it was something special. My father loves wild strawberries, so for Father’s Day my mother would almost always make him strawberry cakes. While we kids were responsible for the berries, we each got an old jar and spent the Saturday before the celebration in the fields, filling it as more ended up in our mouths. Finally, we returned home and poured them out on the kitchen table to sort out the bugs. I’m sure we missed some, but Dad never mentioned the extra protein. In fact, he thought that was the best possible present, or so he had us convinced. It was a gift that could neverbe bought. As children raised by strawberries, we were probably unaware that the gift of berries was from the fields themselves, not from us. Our gift was time, attention, care and “red” fingers. Gifts from the earth or from each other establish a particular relationship, a duty of sorts to give, to receive, and to exchange. The field gave to us, we gave to my dad, and we tried to give back to the strawberries. When the berry season was done, the plants would send out its red runners to make new plants. So I would weed out little fields of ground where the runners touched down. Sure enough, tiny little roots would emerge from the runner and by the end of the season there were even more plants, ready to bloom under the next strawberry season. No person taught us this—the strawberries showed us. Because they had given us a gift, an ongoing relationship opened between us. ( )24.In the author’s opinion, a gift should be ______. A.practical and interesting B.luxurious and special C.purchased from a store D.made with personal effort ( )25.What did the children do for Father’s Day? A.Making strawberry cakes. B.Finding the biggest strawberries. C.Going strawberry picking. D.Baking fruit cookies. ( )26.What would the author do to give back to the strawberries? A.Making homemade gifts for her father. B.Devoting time and attention to her family. C.Waiting for the strawberries to get ripe again. D.Searching for fields for the plants to take roots. ( )27.What did the family learn from strawberries? A.How to cook with strawberries. B.The importance of giving and receiving. C.How to make all kinds of gifts. D.The procedure of growing strawberries. C “By removing needless details in pursuit of perfection, Van Den followed in the footsteps of many great artists, writers, composers, and painters.” Juhani Murros made an unexpected discovery during his visits to art galleries when he worked for an organization in Ho Chi Minh City in 1990. A small still life in an unnoticeable gallery commanded the Finnish physician’s attention. “It was not an eye-catching oil painting, yet its dark, mysterious colors and the emotional tension of its disciplined composition set it apart.” Thus began a long journey of discovering the art and life of Van Den, a Buddhist of mixed Chinese and Vietnamese ancestry who studied in Paris for less than two years during the first French Indochina War. Murros’ biography is, by necessity, brief because there is limited knowledge of the artist, mostly in oral way by family and friends. Many of his paintings did not survive the damp Southeast Asian climate nor the political chaos of his lifetime. However, the author’s research appears to be extensive, as much a years-long spiritual examination of Van Den as a historical one. The artist’s love for country life is apparent in his work, and it is said by those who knew him that he preferred to paint countryside scenes close to his heart and worked as an outsider. He is uninterested in the more elegant work of academically recognized painters. Despite these limitations, Van Den won Vietnam’s most honorable art award in 1960. Murros gives an in-depth look into the life of this obscure master. The book introduces the readers to Van Den’s art with photographs of his paintings, accompanied by short stories behind them. The book is as quiet as theartist’s work, but it is a satisfying read. Each stroke of words in the book connects to the readers; the narrative awakens the artistic spirit in each one of us, encouraging us to follow our heart. ( )28.What first impressed Juhani Murros? A.Van Den’s life story. B.Van Den’s painting style. C.Van Den’s birth place. D.Van Den’s emotional stale. ( )29.What can we learn about Van Den? A.His works are rarely available today. B.He showed great love for his country. C.His works were of mysterious themes. D.He ever travelled in China and Vietnam. ( )30.What does the underlined word “obscure” in the last paragraph probably mean? A.Famous. B.Obvious. C.Little-known. D.Shallow. ( )31.In which column of a newspaper can we read the passage? A.Geography. B.Science. C.Health. D.Art. D As the Earth turns, its rotational axis (自转轴) naturally move a bit. Anything from ocean currents, to shifting molten rock under the crust, to the melting of glaciers caused by climate change can cause the axis to drift (飘移). Water stored in artificial lakes and season al changes in atmospheric winds can play a role as well. But global warming isn’t the only human-caused factor moving the planet’s axis as some of us believe. A new study estimates that between 1993 and 2010, the pumping of groundwater and the resulting sea-level rise caused the axis to drift by about 2.6 feet. “Every mass moving around on the surface of the Earth can change the rotational axis,” said Ki-Weon Seo, a geophysicist at Seoul National University. In the study, the researchers used a computer model to look at the effects of different factors on the shift of the axis. When they didn’t include groundwater removal in their model, their predictions did not match the level of shift that scientists have observed. But when they look into account the massive amount of pumped water—which totaled more than two trillion tons between 1993 and 2010— their model fit the real-world observations. From this analysis, the researchers estimate that the axis is moving 1.7 inches per year due to groundwater removal. Of the factors the study looked at, pumping groundwater was the second-largest contributor to the axis drifting, behind the melting Greenland ice sheet. The paper calls attention to just how much water humans have pumped, as Clark Wilson, a geoscientist at the University of Texas, tells Science. “The precise number doesn’t matter really. What matters is that the volume is so huge that it can impact the polar drift of the Earth,” he says. “Groundwater removed from sites at the Earth’s midlatitudes (中纬度), such as in the U. S. and India, has a large impact on polar drift, compared with extraction at the equator or the poles. However, most of the pumping has occurred in these high-impact zones, causing the water removal to have a bigger effect on the axis,” says Wilson. ( )32.What does the author aim to do with the second paragraph? A.To correct a wrong belief. B.To raise a question. C.To introduce a scientist. D.To test a new theory. ( )33.The researchers used the computer model in their research mainly by ______. A.putting it to field tests B.storing related information in it C.comparing it with real-world facts D.doing real-world observations with it( )34.Which factor has contributed the most to the axis drift? A.The atmospheric winds. B.The melting of ice sheet. C.The artificial lakes. D.The groundwater pumping. ( )35.What could be a suitable title for the text? A.Factors that Affect the Earth’s Rotation B.Challenges of Groundwater Our World Faces C.Climate Change Has Shifted the Earth’s Axis D.Groundwater Pumping Has Changed the Earth’s Axis 第二节(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 Do you ever feel like you’re not good enough, even though you’ve done some cool stuff? This feeling can contribute to increased anxiety, depression and a cycle of overworking to prove yourself. But you are not alone. Actually, lots of people, up to 82%, have these kinds of discouraging feelings. 36.______ ●Collect proof of your accomplishment. 37.______. Start a journal where you write down projects you’ve finished, goals you’re reached, and nice things people have said about you. Work out a practical schedule to look back at this list. ●Figure out what’s good enough. Success can mean different things in different situations for different persons, so it’s okay not to be the best at everything all the time. 38.______. This way, you may know when to stop properly and then it can save your energy for other important things, like spending time with your family and friends. 39.______. Working with a seasoned life coach who has done well and has qualities you admire can be a big help. They can assist you by sharing their own struggles with self-doubt and this exchange equips you with good strategies in your own pursuit of success. You can benefit a lot from the practical guidance. Just remember, it’s normal to be fooled by negative feelings sometimes, but you can’t be tricked by them all the time. You are sure to break free from the cycle of self-doubt. 40.______, you can start a transformative path towards personal growth. A.Here’s how you can deal with them B.Plan a personal-growth schedule C.One way to fight self-doubt is to keep track of all the cool things you’ve done D.So you’d better try to get the best of most tasks E.Just think about how good is good enough F.Get help from someone you look up to G.By using these strategies 第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节 完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并 在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 “Can we look at the school supplies while we’re here?” my daughter, Julia, 41 during a trip to the store. My favorite school-supply item is the daily planner because I struggle with 42 . I always dream that the perfect planner will somehow 43 me of my delay and turn my life into a paradise of order andproductivity. The list of habits I wanted to develop was 44 . Exercising 45 . Drinking more water. 46 a junk drawer or closet each week. Reading more books and watching less TV. Delaying less on work deadlines. Spending more time with each of my 47 and reaching out to family and friends more often. Making special meals, and doing other things to make my loved ones feel 48 . Over the next few days, I was able to 49 several items on my habit tracker. I was 50 with the progress, but I hadn’t done much with the habits intended to 51 my relationships with others. I tried to put more focus on those habits. One morning, I 52 my planner and realized that it was Julia’s. The first 53 was “Write in my gratitude journal.” The second one was “Do something nice for someone else.” Julia was a 54 college student. How did she find time to keep a journal and do random acts of 55 ? When I asked her about it, she said, “Those two habits go together. Writing in my gratitude journal 56 me want to do nice things for other people.” “What a wonderful thing to do!” I said, “I love that your gratitude 57 your acts of kindness.” I took a plain notebook and wrote, “I’m 58 for…” I prepared my husband’s favorite dinner, sent a (n) 59 text to a friend, and 60 another batch of cookies for Julia to share with her friends. ( )41.A.touched B.warned C.asked D.announced ( )42.A.competition B.organization C.situation D.graduation ( )43.A.explore B.produce C.cure D.grow ( )44.A.broken B.long C.flat D.awful ( )45.A.regularly B.accidentally C.hardly D.temporarily ( )46.A.Missing B.Passing C.Pulling D.Clearing ( )47.A.drivers B.kids C.teachers D.strangers ( )48.A.loved B.blamed C.abandoned D.forgotten ( )49.A.connect with B.cut into C.check off D.take over ( )50.A.disappointed B.bored C.tired D.pleased ( )51.A.defense B.improve C.destory D.push ( )52.A.opened B.threw C.copied D.stuck ( )53.A.style B.shape C.task D.way ( )54.A.smart B.busy C.rough D.free ( )55.A.darkness B.happiness C.sadness D.kindness ( )56.A.makes B.ignores C.bothers D.forgives ( )57.A.damages B.decreases C.ends D.fuels ( )58.A.careful B.thankful C.skillful D.shameful ( )59.A.puzzling B.embarrassing C.encouraging D.heartbreaking ( )60.A.baked B.sold C.ate D.buried 第二节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The London Book Fair, one of the world’s 61.______ (large), kicked off on March, 12, 2024 with industryinsiders calling for greater collaboration between Chinese and international publishers. 62.______ (speak) to Xinhua after the launch of the “China Perspective” Series, managing director for book publishing at Taylor & Francis Jeremy North said that people need books not only 63.______ (write) by Western scholars but also those coming directly from China. “Our partnerships with our Chinese publishing partners are a wonderful example of how, whatever else is going on in the world, you can work together and do 64.______ (real) creative things,” North said. “There’s a large benefit because good publishing, good scholarship and good information help a lot of people.” This year, around 50 Chinese publishers are showcasing more than 3,200 65.______ (type) of China-themed books at the event. These cover a wide range of areas including politics, culture, academic works, and trending topics such 66.______ low-carbon and artificial intelligence (AI). One third of these titles are foreign language editions. Wang Xubin, 67.______ is president of Zhejiang Ancient Books Publishing House, told Xinhua that collaborations between publishers from different countries are crucial. During 68.______event, the company launched a new book entitled “Masterpieces from Dunhuang in the British Museum’s Collection.” Wang said that international publishing cooperation not only facilitates academic research, but also 69.______ (improve) cultural exchanges between China and the rest of the world. This year’s book fair 70 .______ (expect) to attract over 30,000 publishing professionals and 1,000 companies from around the globe. 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误, 每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。 How time flies! We were going to graduate soon. Stood here, I feel honored to have an opportunity express my heartfelt appreciation to Ms. Zhang. Looking back on the past three years, I can’t thank for her too much. When I entered senior high, I was deeply impressed by her excellent spoken English and patient. So I was determined to work hard at English. Therefore, the pressure of study made me feel so depressing that I couldn’t focus on my study. She noticed it and offered me some constructive advices. It was her constant encouragement which helped me regain confidence. Feeling deeply grateful to her for what he has done for me, I wish her all the best. 第二节 书面表达(满分25分) 假如你是李华,你校英语角正举办以“A Cool Try!”为题的征文活动。请你结合自身经历写英语短文投 稿,内容包括: 1.简述尝试的过程; 2.你的收获或感想。 注意:1.词数100左右;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。(短文的题目已为你写好。) A Cool Try! ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________铜川市 2024 年高三年级第三次模拟考试 英语试题参考答案及评分标准 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 1.B 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.B 第二节(共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.B 11.A 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.C 16.A 17.A 18.C 19.A 20.C 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) A) 21.A 22.C 23.B B) 24.D 25.C 26.D 27.B C) 28.B 29.A 30.C 31.D D) 32.A 33.C 34.B 35.D 第二节(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 36.A 37.C 38.E 39.F 40.G 第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节 完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 41.C 42.B 43.C 44.B 45.A 46.D 47.B 48.A 49.C 50.D 51.B 52.A 53.C 54.B 55.D 56.A 57.D 58.B 59.C 60.A 第二节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 61.largest 62.Speaking 63.written 64.really 65.types 66.as 67.who 68.the 69.improves 70.is expected 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) How time flies! We were going to graduate soon. Stood here, I feel honored to have an opportunity ∧ express my are Standing to heartfelt appreciation to Ms. Zhang. Looking back on the past three years, I can’t thank for her too much. When I entered senior high, I was deeply impressed by her excellent spoken English and patient. So I was determined to patience work hard at English. Therefore, the pressure of study made me feel so depressing that I couldn’t focus on my However depressed study. She noticed it and offered me some constructive advices. It was her constant encouragement which helpedadvice that me regain confidence. Feeling deeply grateful to her for what he has done for me, I wish her all the best. she 第二节 书面表达(满分25分) 参考范文: A Cool Try! Last summer vacation, to gain different life experience, I was accompanied by my parents to give Bungee Jumping a first try. Before the jump, professional instructors provided a detailed safety briefing, explaining the equipment, the jump procedures, and what to expect during the fall and rebound. Then I was fitted with a harness, which was attached to the rubber cord. As the moment of truth arrived, I stood on the edge of the jumping platform, heart pounding and legs trembling. Eyes closed, I took the leap, with a mixed sensation of excitement, terror and weightlessness. The whole experience was over in a matter of seconds, but the memory of the thrill and the sense of achievement last a lifetime, giving me confidence to face new challenges and embrace adventure. 听力材料 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对 话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 (Text 1) W: Where is John? Is he still in the classroom? M: Oh, he’s just called and said he would meet us directly at the restaurant. (Text 2) M: Can I help you? W: I’m looking for a size twelve dress. M: Oh, let me see. Ah, you’re lucky. I have the prettiest dress here in a twelve. (Text 3) W: Have you seen the movie The Departed? The plot is so difficult that I really got lost. M: Yeah, I feel the same. I couldn’t put on the pieces together until I saw it a second time. (Text 4) W: Have you noticed anything different about the room? M: Of course, you had the wallpaper changed. I must say it really brightens up the room. (Text 5) M: Oh, so many kinds of roses. How much are the red ones? W: We always sell them at 20 dollars a dozen, but now I can give you a 15 percent discount. 第一节到此结束。 第二节 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。现在,你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。 (Text 6) W: Hello, Bob! Receive your voice finally. M: Hi, Penny! I’m sorry for breaking our promise yesterday. I was asked to work extra hours. W: Well, I see. But anyway, you should have given me a call. M: I meant to, but I was about to call when the manager asked me to finish a report. I was totally tied up. 听下面一段对话,回答第8、9题。现在,你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。 (Text 7) W: Hey, what’s up? Why are you looking so worried? M: Well, I gained a few pounds recently for having a sweet tooth. You know, I can hardly move my feet, especially when seeing those mouth-watering desserts. W: In fact, I was once addicted to sweets too. M: Really? Any good ways to break that habit? W: Hmm…I’m not suggesting that you fight with it. Instead, you can develop some new habits to draw attention away from those food, such as reading, keeping a diary or playing sports. I strongly recommend the last one. M: Wow, that’s really a good idea. I’ll have a try. 听下面一段对话,回答第10至 12题。现在,你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。 (Text 8) M: Welcome to our program, Miss Johnson. Congratulations on winning the Teacher of the Year award. W: Thank you, Peter. I’m more than happy to be here. M: What inspired you to be a teacher, Miss Johnson? W: Well, I’ve always loved to learn, but I’ve enjoyed teaching others even more. It’s in the family. M: Could you tell us what the best part about your job is? W: Getting to know all of the different kids and communicating with them. I have always loved kids. So, I will always enjoy that part of my job. M: Then, what do you hope to achieve by being a teacher? W: My goal is to help my students develop awareness of their strengths, weaknesses, and learning needs, and to enable them to learn throughout their lives. M: That sounds great. 听下面一段对话,回答第13至 16题。现在,你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。 (Text 9) W: Hello! I’d like to know some information about the trains, please. M: Yes, madam. Which train? Where are you going? W: To Bournemouth. You see, I have a sister there and… M: So your question is “When’s the next train to Bournemouth?” Is that right? W: Yes, that’s right. M: At half past four. That’s in about thirty minutes. W: Thank you very much. Oh! Can I get something to eat on the train? M: Yes, madam. There’s a dining car on the train.W: Oh, good! How much does a cup of tea cost? M: I’m not sure, madam. Eight pence, I think. W: Eight pence! Oh dear! Things are getting so expensive! M: Yes, madam. Your train’s going to leave in half an hour now. W: Thank you. Oh! Which platform does it leave from? M: Platform 13. W: Platform 13! Oh, dear! I never travel on trains that leave on Platform 13! I don’t like that number. When’s the next train? 听下面一段独白,回答第17至20题。现在,你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。 (Text 10) M: Good morning everyone and welcome to your first day at Kingsville Electronics. My name is Eric and I am the sales manager of the South New York region. Let me start off by saying how happy I’m to have you as a part of the Kingsville Electronics sales team. I’m thrilled to have such a talented group of new employees in our sales force. Since you’ve already received your company handbooks, we will start up today by reviewing some of the most important department procedures and policies. We will have a short break at noon and then in the afternoon, you will meet some of the senior sales representatives and other colleagues you’ll work with. Oh, there is an error in your printed schedule. There will be a change, a switch, in times for the last two sessions. Some of the senior sales agents won’t be here until 3: 00 p. m. so we’ll postpone it a little bit. Our team has continuously topped the sales record of the national average and we hope you could do the same excellent job in the future. 第二节到此结束。 现在,你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 听力部分到此结束。