当前位置:首页>文档>Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2

Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2

  • 2026-05-16 07:32:40 2026-05-16 07:32:40

文档预览

Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2
Unit13(B卷·能力提升)-单元测试九年级全一册分层训练AB卷(人教版)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷2

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.741 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-05-16 07:32:40

文档内容

班级 姓名 学号 分数 Unit 13 We're trying to save the earth!单元测试 (B 卷·能力提升) (时间:60分钟,满分:100分) 一、单项选择(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分。) 1.(2022·山东滨州·中考真题)— What is the Trip Code (行程码) used for? — It’s used to show where you ________ in the last 14 days. A.were B.will be C.have been D.had been 2.(2022·贵州黔西·中考真题)The headmaster often tells us that students ________ go to swim in rivers by themselves. It’s quite dangerous. A.mustn’t B.must C.couldn’t D.could 3.(2022·贵州黔西·中考真题)Most of the students are looking forward to ________ themselves after the exams. A.work B.working C.relax D.relaxing 4.(2022·贵州黔西·中考真题)Our school life ________ a lot since 2021. We have more activities now. A.change B.is changing C.has changed D.will change 5.(2022·湖南益阳·中考真题)—Students in our school ________ to swim in the rivers or lakes alone. —Neither are we. After all, safety must come first. A.allow B.don’t allow C.aren’t allowed 6.(2022·湖南益阳·中考真题)— Is it important to protect wild animals, Susan? — Yes. If we don’t protect them, they ________ die out one day. A.need B.can’t C.may 7.(2022·湖南湘西·中考真题)—What are you doing? —I ________ the book The Old Man and Sea. A.am reading B.was reading C.read 8.(2022·湖南湘西·中考真题)Please remember to ________ the lights before you leave the classroom. A.turn on B.turn to C.turn off 9.(2022·辽宁大连·中考真题)In the Wolong Panda Reserve, visitors ________ to get closer to pandas. A.allow B.allowed C.are allowing D.are allowed 10.(2022·山东滨州·中考真题)—Sam, let’s ________ these old things. I don’t need them anymore. —No. We can try to put them to good use.A.fix up B.hand out C.throw away D.pull down 二、完形填空(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分。) (2022·山东潍坊·中考真题) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 The environment is everything around us in the natural world. It is the earth, the air, rivers, lakes, forests and seas. These are ___11___ human beings depend on for a living. All natural waste is ___12___. Animal waste and dead bodies are broken down by small creatures, like those worms in the soil. This is their ___13___. The carbon dioxide that people and animals breathe(呼吸)out is used by plants to breathe and help them ___14___. Plants give out oxygen which people and animals need to breathe in. Plants ___15___ water through their roots. They pass it out through their leaves ___16___ moisture(水分). This moisture, together with water vapour coming from rivers and seas, rises and turns into water droplets and forms clouds. Larger water droplets then fall down in the form of ___17___. In this way, the water goes ___18___ to the earth, rivers and seas to be used again. However, humans have made a lot of changes to the earth. The technology and industry have made life ___19___, but they also produce a lot of new waste. Nature finds this new waste hard or ____20____ to recycle. Man shall deal with this problem before it is too late. 11.A.how B.what C.which D.where 12.A.avoided B.allowed C.reduced D.recycled 13.A.food B.hobby C.method D.support 14.A.grow B.continue C.progress D.increase 15.A.put away B.give off C.take up D.hold on 16.A.like B.with C.in D.as 17.A.wind B.rain C.storm D.shower 18.A.forward B.about C.back D.away 19.A.slower B.easier C.heavier D.cheaper 20.A.helpful B.valuable C.impossible D.unnecessary 三、阅读理解(本题共20小题,每小题2分,共40分。) A (2022·广西·中考真题) ①Walk or drive to work? Which way is lower in carbon(碳)? To be friendly to the environment, you may choose to walk. Have you ever tried to live a low-carbon life through your diet(日常饮食)?②A new study from the University of Oxford has looked into the health and environmental influences of 15 foods common in western diets. Among these, plant-based(基于植物的)foods included fruits, vegetables, nuts and potatoes. It also studied animal-based foods, including red meat, chicken, milk products, eggs and fish. ③According to the study’s lead researcher, Michael Clark, “Choosing better and greener diets is one of the main ways people can improve their health and protect the environment.” That is to say, plant-based diets are much healthier for us and kinder to the environment. ④To get this result, researchers compared the influence of eating another portion(一份)of each food with the increased risk of a few illnesses. They also find out the environmental harm for each animal-based food and each plant-based food. ⑤By using this method, the study found that red meats were the most unfriendly foods to the environment. Keeping farm animals produces a large number of methane(甲烷)that keeps 30 times more heat than CO . As 2 well as making the earth warmer, eating too much red meat is known to increase the risk of a few illnesses, such as heart trouble. ⑥Plant-based diets can give us the same health benefits in a much greener way. According to the study, without eating or using meat and milk products, global farmland use could be cut down by more than 75% and still feed the world. ⑦Speaking to the Guardian, Tim Benton of Chatham House said, “If we can give people reasonable official advice of what a healthy and green diet is, the world and its people would be in a much better place.” 根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项,并在答题卡上将选定答案的字母标号涂黑。 21.Which one is animal-based food? A.Milk products. B.Fruits. C.Potatoes. D.Vegetables. 22.What’s the result of this study? A.Many people choose to walk to work. B.Plant-based diets are healthier and greener. C.The more we eat, the better the environment is. D.15 foods common in western diets are not healthy. 23.What is the main idea of paragraph⑤? A.The harm of CO . B.The risk of heart trouble. 2 C.A reason for keeping animals. D.Two disadvantages of red meats. 24.What does “benefits” in paragraph mean in Chinese? A.问题 B.方式 C.益处 D.状况 25.What will this study probably be used for?A.Teaching farmers to plant vegetables correctly. B.Offering doctors new methods to treat patients. C.Guiding people to lose weight by doing exercise. D.Giving official advice on health and environment. B (2022·海南·中考真题) Do you ever find yourself standing in front of rubbish bins, not sure whether the piece of waste in your hand is recyclable or not? To solve this problem, four Hong Kong high school students have invented a smart rubbish bin that uses AI to sort(分类) the waste. The students named the bin Waste Collection Point. Connected to a computer, the bin uses a camera to tell the kind of the waste it receives and sorts it into plastic, paper, glass, or other kinds. To make sure the bin can sort waste correctly, the team tested every product in the school shop and took at least500 pictures of each one. “To train the AI, we had to take many photos from different angles(角度), so it has a better rate of accuracy,” said one of the students who built the AI system. The idea of the smart bin was born two years ago, when the students were in Grade Ten. At that time, people from the city crowded into their village because of the COVID-19. They left behind a lot of rubbish and caused more pollution. “All the bins were full, and there was even rubbish on the mountain,” the students recalled, “Every weekend, we had to join the villagers in picking up the waste.” The students decided to develop a special recycling bin that would encourage people to protect the environment. Although school ended at 2 pm, the team would continue to work on their invention until 6 or 7 pm at school. Even when their school was closed last year, they would still meet and work together online. “Our bin is now in its third generation(代). Before graduation, we hope it can be widely used in the city.” The students said, “Then it will be easier than ever for people to recycle and protect our environment.” 26.According to the first paragraph we know the ________ of Waste Collection Point. A.price B.size C.use 27.The underlined words “rate of accuracy” mean “________” in Chinese. A.精准度 B.参与度 C.知名度 28.This chart shows why Waste Collection Point was developed. Which is the missing part?A.the hit of the COVID-19 B.villagers’ encouragement C.picking up rubbish around 29.This passage is mainly about ________. A.four young inventors B.a new invention C.the rubbish problem 30.How is this passage organized(组织)? (P=Paragraph) A. B. C. C (2022·北京·中考真题) What does it mean to be green? Green is more than just a color. It also means taking special steps to protect the environment. Buying a green product is a small step everyone can take. Deciding whether a product is green, however, isn’t always easy. We need to consider the whole life cycle of the product even after it’s of no use. Here is what we may keep in mind. The materials of a product are usually our first focus (关注). What is it made of? Are there any harmful chemicals in it? Green products are made of more natural materials which are free from harmful chemicals, so they can be good for our physical health. Packaging is important. How is a product packaged? Is it over packaged? We’d better choose glass, metal and paper packaging, as these can be reused or more easily recycled (回收利用). We can also look for less packaging or even choose unbagged products whenever possible. Location (地点) matters. Where was a product produced? Where are we buying it? Think about how much energy was used to get it to us try to choose local products. When it comes to food, it is a good idea to order directly from local farmer, shop at markets and buy fruits in season. Buying from stores near our houses is also a good choice, because we can go there without driving a car.Look into what the company tells us about their product. It’s easy to say that a product is “green” or “all natural” but the words may be too good to be true. So, much of the information about a product should be taken with a grain of salt. After all, companies try to make us believe that their products are environmentally responsible. The greenest thing is certainly the one we don’t buy. Things like food and clothing are necessary for life. But many others are not. Better than buying is choosing to leave an unnecessary product in the store and doing without. It sends a message to the producer, keeps money in our pockets, reduces (减少) waste and keeps the planet healthy. 31.The writer would suggest choosing a product that is ________. A.over packaged B.delivered from abroad C.locally produced D.made of unnatural materials 32.The words “be taken with a grain of in salt” Paragraph 5 probably mean “________”. A.be easily understood B.not be completely believed C.be widely spread D.not be quickly forgotten 33.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A.Buying Green B.Recycling Waste C.Keeping Healthy D.Reducing Energy Use D (2022·浙江台州·中考真题) Become a waste fighter and help Captain Billy re-love, re- use and re-cycle old plastic toys. You could get some great books for free too! Cool eh? Your old plastic toys were specially chosen and they brought you lots of fun. They can also be used over and over again. Finished playing with your toys? Why not exchange them with friends? It helps to reuse your toys and pass on the fun. Ask your school to join the Recycle to Read program. Drop off your broken plastic toys and get free books for your school. All plastic toys collected in the Recycle to Read are made into great new products. Visit www.wastebusters.club to find out more information. 34.What could you get if you help Captain Billy collect old plastic toys? A.Some money. B.Some new toys.C.Some free books. D.Some reusable bags. 35.What does the underlined word “It” in the poster refer to? A.Choosing toys. B.Getting great books. C.Dropping off old toys. D.Exchanging toys with friends. 36.You can ________ to find out more information about new products. A.email Capital Billy B.ask your school C.visit www.wastebusters.club D.call the story house magazine E (2022·辽宁沈阳·中考真题) Would you try food made of rubbish? When world leaders got together at the UN for a meeting on climate(气 候) change, they had a special lunch. The food was made from something that most of us would throw away. There was a salad made of vegetable scraps(剩菜叶). The leaders also had hamburgers made of fruit left over from juicing. The UN said this reminded people about food waste and the bad influence it has on climate change. “Food waste is not often noticed in climate change, and that is shameful when so many people are in hunger.” said a government secretary. Most people don’t even realize how much food they throw away every day. Sometimes they cook too much or they don’t use it in time. Every year more than one-third of all food produced worldwide goes to waste, according to the UN. Stop the waste, and the whole world could save $300 billion from wasted food. More importantly, it could also do less harm to the environment. Think about a bag of cheese(奶酪). Before we buy it at the store, people have to raise the cows, deal with the milk, and drive to the shop to sell the cheese. If you throw the cheese away, you have wasted energy, fuel(燃料) and water, which give out greenhouse gases that add to global warming. The UN said if we stop throwing good food away, we could cut down up to 17 million tons of CO . The good of that would be the same as taking one in every four cars off the road. ₂ 37.Why did the writer think the lunch was special? A.Because the vegetables were made into juice. B.Because the leaders had a salad and hamburgers. C.Because food was cooked from something thrown away. D.Because the lunch was prepared with different fresh fruits. 38.What does food waste influence at last?A.Fuel. B.Cars. C.Cows. D.Climate. 39.What can you infer(推断) from the text? A.Even small actions can help make our world better. B.We should buy a bag of cheese from the supermarket. C.Most people have already paid attention to food waste. D.Saving food is more important than driving cars less often. 40.Which of the following is the best title of the text? A.Cheese—Healthy for people B.A meeting—Traditional at the UN C.Food waste—Bad for the environment D.Greenhouse gases—Dangerous to the Earth 四、短文填空(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分。) (2022·黑龙江黑龙江·中考真题) We all want to protect our environment, but most of us are too busy or too lazy ____41____ make big changes that will improve our lifestyle and save the environment. Here are some suggestions for ____42____ (protect) our environment. Use compact fluorescent light bulbs (紧凑型灯泡). It’s true that these bulbs are more expensive, but they last much ____43____ (long) and they can save energy. So in the long term your electricity bill would be ____44____ (reduce). Donate. You have lots of clothes or things you want to throw away. If they are still valuable, give them to someone who ____45____ (need) them. You may also choose to give them to organizations. These organizations may sell them and collect a little money. Not only will you protect the environment, but you’ll also help people ____46____ need. Turn off you devices (设备). When you don’t use a house device, turn it off. For example, if you don’t watch TV, turn it off. Turn off the light when you leave a room. It’s ____47____ easy habit to keep and you can save energy and money. Walk or ride bikes. Driving is one of the biggest ____48____ (cause) of pollution. If you want to use your car, ask ____49____ (you) the following question: Do I really need my car? Walk or use your bike if the journey is short. Rainwater. Rainwater is very ____50____ (use) in our daily life, so try to hold it when it rains. This water can be used for different purposes. These suggestions above are good for the environment, and they help you save some money. 五、补全对话(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分。)(2021·内蒙古鄂尔多斯·中考真题)A: Hey, what will you do with your used disposable(一次性的)masks? B: I’ll throw them away. ____51____ A: Don’t throw away masks carelessly! ____52____ B: You mean I should keep these useless things at home. A: ____53____ But do you know useless masks are harmful to the earth? They may break into smaller plastic particles that spread widely in the environment. B: Oh, I see. ____54____ A: You can put them into mask-only trash bins or you can use reusable masks. B: OK. ____55____ I’ll do that. A: Great. A.I’m not saying that. B.I think you are right. C.How do you know that? D.That sounds very boring. E.I don’t need them any more. F.It’s dangerous to the environment. G.So what do you think I should do then? 六、书面表达(共20分。) (2022·浙江湖州·中考真题)假如你是李雷,上周参观了以“Working the Waste into Magic”为主题的环 保作品展。请你根据以下信息,写一篇短文,在英语课上介绍相关展品并分享自己的想法与感受。 What were on What you What they are made of/from show think ➢clothes ➢waste paper ➢creative ➢chairs ➢plastic bottles ➢save … ➢model planes ➢used wood and glass ➢ … ➢ … ➢ … 注意: (1)短文须介绍至少两项展品,可适当发挥; (2)文中不得出现真实姓名、学校等信息; (3)词数:80—100。短文首句仅供参考,不计入总词数。Hello, everyone! I’d like to tell yousomething about the show “Working the Waste into Magic” . ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _________ 参考答案: 1.C 【解析】 【详解】 句意:——行程码用来做什么的?——用来显示你在过去的14天里去过哪里。 考查动词时态。根据“in the last 14 days”可知,此处应用现在完成时have/has done的结构,故选C。 2.A 【解析】 【详解】 句意:校长经常告诉我们,学生们不能自己去河里游泳。这很危险。 考查情态动词。mustn’t禁止;must必须;couldn’t不能;could能。根据“go to swim in rivers by themselves”可知学生去河里游泳是被禁止的,故选A。 3.D 【解析】 【详解】 句意:大多数学生都期待着考试后放松自己。 考查非谓语动词和动词辨析。work工作;relax放松。根据“after the exams.”可知,考试过后应该是放松, 可排除AB选项;固定短语look forward to doing sth.“期待着做某事”。故选D。4.C 【解析】 【详解】 句意:从2021年开始,我们的校园生活改变了很多。我们现在有更多的活动。 考查时态。根据“since 2021”可知,本题应用现在完成时,结构为have/has done。故选C。 5.C 【解析】 【详解】 句意:——我们学校的学生们不被允许独自去江河湖泊游泳。——我们也不被允许。毕竟,安全第一。 考查一般现在时的被动语态。allow允许;don’t allow不允许;aren’t allowed不被允许。结合语境,可知句 子应用一般现在时。根据“to swim in the rivers or lakes alone”可知此处表示学生不应该去江河湖泊游泳, 主语Students“学生”与动词allow“允许”应是存在逻辑上的被动关系。应用一般现在时态的被动语态。故 选C。 6.C 【解析】 【详解】 句意:——保护野生动物很重要吗,苏珊?——是的。如果我们不保护它们,它们有一天可能会灭绝。 考查情态动词。need需要;can’t不能;may可能。根据“If we don’t protect them, they...die out one day.”可 知,表示一种可能性,应用may,故选C。 7.A 【解析】 【详解】 句意:——你在干什么?——我正在读《老人与海》这本书。 考查动词时态。根据“What are you doing?”可知,谈论的是现在正在做的的事情,因此设空处应用现在进 行时态,主语是I,be动词用am。故选A。 8.C 【解析】 【详解】 句意:请记得在你离开教室之前把灯关掉。 考查动词短语辨析。turn on打开;turn to求助于;turn off关掉。根据“before you leave the classroom”可知 离开教室前要记得关灯。故选C。9.D 【解析】 【详解】 句意:在卧龙熊猫保护区,游客可以近距离接触熊猫。 考查被动语态。分析句子可知,本句陈述的是一般性事实,需用一般现在时,可排除B/C选项;且主语 “visitors”和动词“allow”之间是被动关系,需用被动语态(be done)。故选D。 10.C 【解析】 【详解】 句意:——山姆,让我们把这些旧东西扔掉吧。 我不再需要它们了。——不。 我们可以尝试充分利用它 们。 考查动词短语。fix up修理;hand out分发; throw away扔掉;pull down拆掉。根据“ I don’t need them anymore.”可知,不需要这些旧东西了,所以是要扔掉它们。故选C。 11.B 12.D 13.A 14.A 15.A 16.D 17.B 18.C 19.B 20.C 【解析】 【导语】 本文主要讲述了大自然中产生的废物可以再次利用,但是科技和工业产生的废物很难再次利用,这就需要 人类来处理这种污染问题。 11.句意:这些都是人类赖以生存的东西。how怎样;what什么;which哪一个;where哪里。此空作动词 短语depend on的宾语,应填what,故选B。 12.句意:所有的自然废物都可以回收利用。avoided避免;allowed允许;reduced减少;recycled回收。 根据“Animal waste and dead bodies are broken down by small creatures”可知,自然的废物都可以回收利用,故选D。 13.句意:这是它们的食物。food食物;hobby爱好;method方法;support支持。根据“Animal waste and dead bodies are broken down by small creatures, like those worms in the soil”可知,动物的排泄物和尸体是小生 物的食物,故选A。 14.句意:人类和动物呼出的二氧化碳被植物用来呼吸并帮助它们生长。grow成长;continue继续; progress进步;increase增长。根据“plants to breathe and help them ”可知,植物吸收二氧化碳然后生长,故 选A。 15.句意:植物通过根吸收水分。put away收好,储存;give off 发出;take up占有;hold on继续。根据 “water through their roots”可知,通过根部吸收水分,故选A。 16.句意:它们通过树叶把水分散发出去。like像;with带有;in在……里;as作为。根据“They pass it out through their leaves…moisture”可知,被当成水分从叶子上散发出去,故选D。 17.句意:较大的水滴以雨的形式落下。wind风;rain雨;storm暴雨;shower淋浴。根据“Larger water droplets then fall down in the form of”可知,较大的水滴形成了雨,故选B。 18.句意:通过这种方式,水会回到地球、河流和海洋中再次被利用。forward向前;about关于;back向 后;away离开。根据“the water goes… to the earth, rivers and seas to be used again”可知,水回到地球、河流 和海洋中再次被利用,故选C。 19.句意:科技和工业让生活变得更容易,但它们也产生了很多新的废物。slower更慢的;easier更容易; heavier更重;cheaper更便宜。根据“The technology and industry have made life”可知,科技让生活变得更 容易,故选B。 20.句意:大自然发现这种新的废物很难或不可能回收利用。helpful有帮助的;valuable有价值的; impossible不可能的;unnecessary不必要的。根据“Nature finds this new waste hard”可知,发现很难或不可 能再次利用,故选C。 21.A 22.B 23.D 24.C 25.D 【解析】 【导语】 本文主要介绍了低碳的日常饮食方式——植物性饮食,这种生活方式不仅对人们的健康有好处,对保护环境也有益处。 21. 细节理解题。根据“It also studied animal-based foods, including red meat, chicken, milk products, eggs and fish.”可知,动物性食物包括红肉、鸡肉、奶制品、鸡蛋和鱼,故选A。 22. 细节理解题。根据“That is to say, plant-based diets are much healthier for us and kinder to the environment”可 知,植物性饮食对我们来说更健康,对环境更友好,故选B。 23. 主旨大意题。根据“Keeping farm animals produces a large number of methane(甲烷)that keeps 30 times more heat than CO ”及“As well as making the earth warmer, eating too much red meat is known to increase the 2 risk of a few illnesses, such as heart trouble”可知,第五段主要介绍了红肉的两个缺点,故选D。 24. 词义猜测题。根据“Plant-based diets can give us the same health benefits in a much greener way”可知,植物性 饮食可以以更绿色的方式给我们带来同样的健康益处,所以benefits表示“益处”,故选C。 25. 推理判断题。根据“If we can give people reasonable official advice of what a healthy and green diet is, the world and its people would be in a much better place”可知,目的是为了提供健康和环境方面的官方建议,故选D。 26.C 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.B 【解析】 【导语】 本文主要介绍了一项新的发明——智能垃圾箱。 26. 细节理解题。根据“smart rubbish bin that uses AI to sort(分类) the waste.”可知它使用人工智能对垃圾进行分 类,所以根据第一段我们可以知道它的使用,故选C。 27. 词义猜测题。根据“To train the AI, we had to take many photos from different angles”可知从不同的角度拍摄 许多照片,是为了让人工智能的准确度更高,故选A。28. 细节理解题。根据““All the bins were full, and there was even rubbish on the mountain,” the students recalled, “Every weekend, we had to join the villagers in picking up the waste.””可知所有的垃圾箱都满了,山上甚至还 有垃圾,每个周末,他们都要和村民一起捡垃圾,所以此处应该是捡垃圾,故选C。 29. 主旨大意题。根据“ four Hong Kong high school students have invented a smart rubbish bin that uses AI to sort the waste. The students named the bin Waste Collection Point.”以及通读全文可知本文主要介绍了一项新的发明 ——智能垃圾箱。故选B。 30. 篇章结构题。第一段是整体介绍智能垃圾箱,点名主题;第二段介绍垃圾箱的使用;第三、四、五段介绍 是如何产生智能垃圾箱的想法;第六段介绍垃圾箱的升级以及四名高中生的期望。故选B。 31.C 32.B 33.A 【解析】 【导语】 本文是一篇说明文。文章通过解释“Green”这个词,呼吁大家保护环境。 31.推理判断题。根据“Think about how much energy was used to get it to us try to choose local products. When it comes to food, it is a good idea to order directly from local farmer, ...”可知,作者建议选择当地生产的 产品,故选C。 32.词句猜测题。分析“So, much of the information about a product should be taken with a grain of salt. After all, companies try to make us believe that their products are environmentally responsible.”可知,公司试图让我们 相信他们的产品对环境负责,但是我们应该秉持一个怀疑的态度,此处“be taken with a grain of salt”的意 思是“不被完全相信”,故选B。 33.最佳标题题,本文作者通过解释“Green”这个词,呼吁大家保护环境。选项A“Buying Green”符合主题, 故选A。 34.C 35.D 36.C 【解析】【导语】 本文主要讲述了有关重新热爱,重新使用和循环使用塑料玩具的一项活动。 34.细节理解题。根据“Drop off your broken plastic toys and get free books for your school”可知,会得到一 些免费的书,故选C。 35.词义猜测题。根据“Why not exchange them with friends? It helps to reuse your toys and pass on the fun”可 知,与朋友交换玩具可以帮助重复使用玩具并传递快乐,所以It指代前文提到的“exchange toys with friends”,故选D。 36.细节理解题。根据“Visit www.wastebusters.club to find out more information”可知,参观 www.wastebusters.club网站获取更多的信息,故选C。 37.C 38.D 39.A 40.C 【解析】 【导语】 本文是一篇说明文,介绍目前的食物浪费现象,呼吁我们节约粮食。 37. 细节理解题。根据“The food was made from something that most of us would throw away.”可知,这些食物是 由我们大多数人会扔掉的东西制成的。故选C。 38. 细节理解题。根据“If you throw the cheese away, you have wasted energy, fuel and water, which give out greenhouse gases that add to global warming.”可知,如果你把奶酪扔掉,你就浪费了能源、燃料和水,释放 出加剧全球变暖的温室气体。所以食物浪费最后会影响气候。故选D。 39. 推理判断题。根据第三段内容可知,生活中我们煮的食物过多就会导致浪费,如果我们不浪费,除了减少 食物浪费外,还可以减少对环境的伤害。由此推知,即使是像不要煮过多食物这样小的行为,也能让我们 的世界变得更美好。故选A。 40. 最佳标题题。本文主要介绍目前的食物浪费现象,呼吁我们节约粮食。“食物浪费——对环境有害”符合 主题。故选C。 41.to42.protecting 43.longer 44.reduced 45.needs 46.in 47.an 48.causes 49.yourself 50.useful 【解析】 【导语】 本文主要介绍了一些保护环境的建议。 41.句意:我们都想保护我们的环境,但我们中的大多数人太忙或太懒,无法做出重大改变来改善我们的 生活方式和拯救环境。分析句子结构可知,此处考查固定结构too…to“太……而不能……”。故填to。 42.句意:以下是一些保护环境的建议。protect“保护”,是动词,空前有介词“for”,此处应用动名词形 式。故填protecting。 43.句意:这些灯泡确实更贵,但它们的使用寿命更长,而且可以节约能源。long“长的”,是形容词,根 据“It’s true that these bulbs are more expensive, but they last much…”可知,此处需用形容词的比较级形式, long的比较级为longer,意为“更长的”。故填longer。 44.句意:所以从长远来看,你的电费会减少。reduce“减少”,是动词,主语“your electricity bill”与动词 “reduce”之间是被动关系,此处应用被动语态,空处应用reduce的过去分词形式。故填reduced。 45.句意:如果它们仍然有价值,就把它们送给需要它们的人。need“需要”,是动词,根据“give them to someone who…”可知,句子时态是一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数,动词应用第三人称单数形式。故填 needs。 46.句意:你不仅会保护环境,而且会帮助到需要帮助的人。根据“help people… need”可知,此处指帮助 需要帮助的人,in need“困难中的”,是固定短语,空处缺少介词in。故填in。 47.句意:这是一个很容易保持的习惯,你可以节省能源和金钱。根据“It’s… easy habit to keep and you can save energy and money.”可知,此处指一个容易保持的习惯,空处应填一个不定冠词,easy是以元音音 素开头的单词,其前应用an。故填an。 48.句意:开车是造成污染的最大原因之一。cause“原因”,是可数名词,分析句子结构可知,此处考查“one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数”,空处应用cause的复数形式。故填causes。 49.句意:如果你想用你的车,问自己以下问题:我真的需要我的车吗?you“你”,是人称代词,根据 “If you want to use your car, ask…the following question”可知,此处指问你自己,应用you的反身代词 yourself。故填yourself。 50.句意:雨水在我们的日常生活中是非常有用的,所以下雨的时候试着储存它。use“使用”,是动词, 根据“Rainwater is very…in our daily life”可知,be动词后接形容词作表语,此处应用use的形容词形式 useful,意为“有用的”。故填useful。 51.E 52.F 53.A 54.G 55.B 【解析】 【分析】 对话是A与B两人谈论对于用过的一次性口罩应如何处理的内容。 51. 根据“I’ll throw them away.”可知,戴过的口罩已经不再需要了,选项E“我不再需要它们了。”符合,故选 E。 52. 根据“Don’t throw away masks carelessly!”可知,这里应该是说不能随便扔口罩的理由,选项F“这对环境是 危险的。”符合,故选F。 53. 根据“You mean I should keep these useless things at home.”以及“But do you know useless masks are harmful to the earth?”可知,这里应该是反驳对方,自己说的不是那个意思,选项A“我不是这么说的。”符合,故 选A。 54. 根据“Oh, I see.”以及“You can put them into mask-only trash bins or you can use reusable masks.”可知,这里 应该是询问对方应该如何做,选项G“那你觉得我该怎么办?”符合,故选G。 55. 根据“You can put them into mask-only trash bins or you can use reusable masks.”以及“I’ll do that.”可知,这里 应该是对对方提出的建议做出评价,应该是赞同的,选项B“我认为你是对的。”符合,故选B。56.Possible version: Hello, everyone! I’d like to tell you something about the show “Working the Waste into Magic”. A number of creative works were on show, including clothes made from waste paper and model planes made of used wood and glass. Another fascinating work is a chair that is made of plastic bottles. They are glued together and painted in different colors. I was most interested in a backpack for computers. It is made out of a pair of old jeans! With the zipper of jeans on the top, two pockets on two sides, the backpack looks both useful and fashionable. It even has a logo! I felt amazed at how waste could be put to such good use. It really helps to save energy and build a greener future. 【解析】 【详解】 1. 题干解读:题目要求根据提示要点,介绍“变废为宝”的环保作品展的情况,可以适当的发挥,写作时 要运用正确的英语表达,要选用恰当的词汇和短语。 2. 写作指导:写作时要与已给出的开头融合起来,本文应该用第一人称、第三人称来介绍内容;时态采用 一般过去时;在介绍内容时,力求语言准确,内容完整,保证行文连贯,条理清晰。