文档内容
Unit 5 Fun Clubs 第一课时
分层作业
一、单词拼写
1.A (俱乐部) lets students design and sell creative cultural products (创意文化产品).
【答案】club
【详解】句意:俱乐部让学生设计和销售创意文化产品。根据句首“A”,可知空处应填可数名词单数;根
据中文提示,可知名词club“俱乐部”,符合句意。故填club。
2.There is nothing to (选择) in the store but take some fresh fruit.
【答案】choose
【详解】句意:店里没有什么好选的,只能买些新鲜水果。choose表示“选择”,此处为There is nothing
to do but do sth句型,表示“没什么能做只能做……”。空处为动词不定式结构,动词应用原形。故填
choose。
3.He acted his part very well in the French (戏剧).
【答案】drama
【详解】句意:他在法国戏剧中演得很好。drama是名词,意为戏剧。放在句中作宾语。这里特指的那一
部剧,故填drama。
4.Jane began (下象棋) when she was seven years old.
【答案】to play chess
【详解】句意:简七岁时开始下棋。begin to do sth.开始做某事;play chess下象棋。故填to play chess。
5.What was your when you saw your lost pet dog? (感觉)
【答案】feeling
【详解】句意:当你看到丢失的宠物狗时,你是什么感觉?根据汉语提示及“your”可知,your后跟名词,
需填名词feeling“感觉”。故填feeling。
6.You are good at drawing. Why don’t you (加入)our school art club?
【答案】join
【详解】句意:你擅长画画。你为什么不加入我们学校的艺术俱乐部呢?join“加入”,是动词,此处是固
定句型why don’t you do sth“为什么不做某事”,此处用动词原形,故填join。
7.Tom can (打鼓).
【答案】play the drums
【详解】句意:汤姆会打鼓。“打鼓”的英文表达是play the drums,情态动词can后接动词原形。故填
play the drums。
8.My sister has five (科学) classes this week.【答案】science
【详解】句意:我姐姐这星期有五节科学课。根据语境和汉语提示可知,science class表示 “科学课”。
故填science。
9.I like (音乐) very much. I would like to be a singer.
【答案】music
【详解】句意:我非常喜欢音乐。我想成为一名歌手。music“音乐”,是不可数名词,此处应用原形,故
填music。
10.Do you think War and Peace is a good (读物) for most people?
【答案】read
【详解】句意:你认为《战争与和平》对大多数人来说是一本好的读物吗?read“读物”,a后跟名词单数。
故填read。
二、单项选择
11.—Tim, ________ you play the piano?
—Yes, I can.
A.can B.must C.should D.need
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——蒂姆, 你会弹钢琴吗?——是的,我会。
考查情态动词。can会、可以、能;must必须;should应该;need需要。根据“Yes, I can.”可知,一般疑问
句用can开头。故选A。
12.以下例句中哪个不存在失去爆破现象?
A.Open the window! B.What time is it? C.I didn’t say so. D.Good morning,
dear.
【答案】A
【详解】句意:以下例句中哪个不存在失去爆破现象?
考查语音知识。失去爆破:当一个爆破音后面紧跟着另一个爆破音时,前面的爆破音不发生爆破。 判断
方法是:对于前一个爆破音,只作发音的姿势,刚要发出时,立即发出第二个爆破音。 这种现象叫做失
去爆破。B选项what最后一个字母t发爆破音/t/,time的首字母是t,在这里发生失爆现象;C选项didn’t
中最后一个字母t发爆破音/t/,say的首字母也是辅音,所以这里也发生失爆现象;D选项Good最后一个
字母d发爆破音/d/,morning的首字母是辅音,所以这里也发生失爆现象。A选项不存在失爆现象。故选
A。
13.找出划线部分读音与其他两个不同的选项________。
A.nice B.cap C.cousin
【答案】A
【详解】句意:找出划线部分读音与其他两个不同的选项。
考查辅音字母的发音。nice[naɪs];cap[kæp];cousin[ˈkʌz(ə)n]。经对比,A选项的划线部分发[s],BC选项
的划线字母发[k],A选项划线字母的发音与其他两项不同。故选A。
14.—Can you swim or play chess?—________
A.Yes, I am. B.Yes, I can. C.I can swim. D.I don’t know.
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你会游泳或下棋吗?——我会游泳。
考查选择疑问句。根据“Can you swim or play chess”可知,句子为选择疑问句,此时不能用Yes或No回答,
而应根据实际情况,从备选项中选择其一回答。故选C。
15.Dad, we can ________ sports at school for one hour a day.
A.to do B.does C.do D.doing
【答案】C
【详解】句意:爸爸,我们每天可以在学校做一个小时的运动。
考查情态动词can的用法。do“做”,动词;根据空前情态动词can可知,此处应用动词原形do。故选C。
16.—Let’s ________ the art club.
—It ________!
A.join; sounds good B.to join; sounds goodC.join; sounds well D.to join;
sounds well
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——让我们加入艺术俱乐部吧。——听起来不错!
考查非谓语动词和系表结构。join加入;sounds听起来;good好的,为形容词;well好,为副词,作形容
词侧重于身体好。根据“Let’s”可知,考查let’s do sth“让我们做某事吧”,因此第一空填动词原形;根据
“It”可知,第二空为主系表结构,sounds为系动词,后接形容词作表语,这里指的是这个主意好。故选
A。
17.—________ club do you want to join?
—We want to join the tennis club.
A.Why B.Where C.What
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你们想加入什么俱乐部?——我们想加入网球俱乐部。
考查特殊疑问句。Why为什么;Where哪里;What什么。根据“We want to join the tennis club.”可知是询
问想加入什么俱乐部,故选C。
18.选出下列单词中划线字母发音不同的一组。
A.three, this B.dog, hot C.bus, sun
【答案】A
【详解】考查语音知识。three/θriː/中划线部分发音[θ],this/ðɪs/中划线部分发音[ð];dog/dɒɡ/和hot/hɒt/中划
线部分发音[ɒ];bus/bʌs/和sun/sʌn/中划线部分发音[ʌ];所以发音不同的是A。故选A。
19.—What club does he join?
—He can _________ pictures, so he ________ the art club.
A.draw; join B.draws; joins C.draws; join D.draw; joins
【答案】D【详解】句意:——他加入了什么俱乐部?——他会画画,所以他加入了艺术俱乐部。
考查动词用法和一般现在时。draw画画;join加入。情态动词can后面要用动词原形,所以第一空填
draw;根据语境可知,时态为一般现在时,后一分句中he作主语,谓语动词join需要用第三人称单数形式
joins。故选D。
20.下列属于不完全爆破的是 ________。
A.stop talking B.did you C.get up D.would you
【答案】A
【详解】句意:下列属于不完全爆破的是stop talking。
考查语音知识。英语中的爆破音有/p/、/b/、/t/、/d/、/k/、/g/,这6个爆破音中的任何两个音素相邻时,前
者发不完全爆破音,后者则要完全地,彻底地进行爆破。stop talking的音标 [stɒp ˈtɔːkɪŋ]中/p/和/t/都是爆
破音,且相邻, 所以是不完全爆破音。故选A。
三、语音题
找出下列划线部分发音不同的单词。
21.A.yes B.yellow C.you D.my
22.A.thank B.nice C.name D.nine
23.A.love B.box C.come D.son
24.A.girl B.good C.orange D.dog
25.A.cup B.rice C.class D.clothes
26.A.what B.who C.when D.where
27.A.this B.that C.three D.those
28.A.eat B.please C.teacher D.head
29.A.sport B.color C.shorts D.store
30.A.food B.good C.book D.look
【答案】
21.D 22.A 23.B 24.C 25.B 26.B 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.A
【解析】21.yes/jes/;yellow/ˈjeləʊ/;you/juː;my/maɪ/。根据单词的读音可知,D项划线部分的发音为/
aɪ/,其他选项划线部分的发音为/j/。故选D。
22.thank/θæŋk/;nice/naɪs/;name/neɪm/;nine/naɪn/。根据单词的读音可知;A项划线部分的发音为/ŋ/,其
他选项划线部分的发音为/n/。故选A。
23.love/lʌv/;box/bɒks/;come/kʌm/;son/sʌn/。根据单词的读音可知,B项划线部分的发音为/ɒ/,其他选
项划线部分的发音为/ʌ/。故选B。
24.girl/ɡɜːl/;good/ɡʊd/;orange/ˈɒrɪndʒ/;dog/dɒɡ/。根据单词的读音可知,C项划线部分的发音为/dʒ/,
其他选项划线部分的发音为/ɡ/。故选C。
25.cup/kʌp/;rice/raɪs/;class/klɑːs/;clothes/kləʊðz/。根据单词的读音可知,B项划线部分的发音为s/,其
他选项划线部分的发音为/k/。故选B。
26.what/wɒt/;who/huː/;when /wen/;where /weə(r)/。根据单词的读音可知,B项划线部分的发音为/h/,
其他选项划线部分的发音为/w/。故选B。27.this/ðɪs/;that/ðæt/;three/θri: /;those那些/ðəʊz/。根据单词的读音可知,C项划线部分的发音为/θ/,
其他选项划线部分的发音为/ð/。故选C。
28.eat/iːt/;please/pliːz/;teacher /ˈtiːtʃə(r)/;head/hed/。根据单词的读音可知,D项划线部分的发音为/e/,
其他选项划线部分的发音为/iː/。故选D。
29.sport/spɔːt/;color /ˈkʌlə(r)/;/ʃɔːts/;store /stɔː(r)/。根据单词的读音可知,B项划线部分的发音为/ə/,
其他选项划线部分的发音为/ɔː/。故选B。
30.food /fuːd/;good /ɡʊd/;book /bʊk/;look /lʊk/。根据单词的读音可知,A项划线部分的发音为/u: /,其
他选项划线部分的发音为/u/。故选A。
四、补全对话
A: Good morning. I want to join the school Chinese club (俱乐部).
B: Good morning 31
A:My name is Jim Green.
B: 32
A: I’m eleven years old.
B: 33
A: My telephone number is 7879433.
B: Why do you want to join the Chinese club?
A: 34
B: What are your interests and hobbies (爱好)?
A: I love singing and swimming. And of course, I like English.
B: OK. Please fill out the form (表格) and wait for our notice (通知).
A: OK. Thank you for your help. Goodbye!
B: 35 Bye-bye!
A.What’s your telephone number?
B.I am worrying about today’s English test.
C.May I know your name?
D.Because I want to practice my spoken (口语) Chinese.
E.You are welcome.
F.Would you like to help me with my Chinese, please?
G.How old are you?
【答案】31.C 32.G 33.A 34.D 35.E
【导语】本文A想加入俱乐部,报名的情况。
31.根据“My name is Jim Green.”可知此处询问对方的名字,C选项“我能知道你的名字吗”符合情景。
故选C。
32.根据“I’m eleven years old.”可知此处询问对方年龄,G选项“你多大”符合情景。故选G。
33.根据“My telephone number is 7879433.”可知此处询问电话号码,A选项“你的电话号码是多少”符合
情景。故选A。34.根据“Why do you want to join the Chinese club?”可知此处回答想要加入俱乐部的原因,D选项“因为
我想要练习我的中文口语”符合情景。故选D。
35.根据“Thank you for your help. Goodbye!”可知此处回答感谢,应该回答“不客气”,E选项“不客
气”符合。故选E。
五、完形填空
Hi, boys and girls. Our school has many clubs for you this term. They 36 music club, sports club,
and reading club. Do you like singing? If you do, join our 37 club! Do you like playing 38 ?
Come to our sports club!
Do you love reading books? Welcome to our 39 club. We have many interesting books for you. But
we have some rules. Now please 40 to me. First, you must read five books every term. If you can’t, I’m
41 that you have to leave. 42 , we have activities every Friday afternoon at 2 o’clock. Everyone
must be on time. 43 be late. If you can’t come, you 44 tell us before Friday. Third, it’s 45
to keep our club clean and tidy. You can’t eat in our club, so don’t 46 your food here. The last 47
, be careful with the books. You can 48 the books home and read. But remember not to make them
dirty, broken (破损) 49 lost. That’s all.
Have a good 50 in our club. Thank you.
36.A.am B.is C.are D.be
37.A.music B.sports C.reading D.art
38.A.the piano B.games C.chess D.soccer
39.A.music B.sports C.reading D.art
40.A.come B.go C.listen D.have
41.A.happy B.sorry C.far D.quiet
42.A.Two B.Second C.Three D.Third
43.A.Don’t B.Can’t C.Mustn’t D.Shouldn’t
44.A.can’t B.don’t C.must D.doesn’t
45.A.terrible B.funny C.important D.boring
46.A.take B.bring C.get D.carry
47.A.rule B.class C.book D.time
48.A.take B.get C.bring D.put
49.A.and B.also C.or D.but
50.A.job B.lesson C.time D.dream
【答案】
36.C 37.A 38.D 39.C 40.C 41.B 42.B 43.A 44.C 45.C
46.B 47.A 48.A 49.C 50.C【导语】本文主要介绍了学校开设的音乐、体育和阅读俱乐部,并介绍了加入俱乐部的一些基本要求。
36.句意:它们包括音乐俱乐部、体育俱乐部和阅读俱乐部。
am是,主语是I;is是,be动词的单数;are是,be动词的复数;be是,动词原形。主语是they,be动词
用are。故选C。
37.句意:你喜欢唱歌吗?如果你喜欢,加入我们的音乐俱乐部吧!
music音乐;sports体育;reading阅读;art艺术。根据“Do you like singing”可知喜欢唱歌,加入音乐俱乐
部。故选A。
38.句意:你喜欢玩足球吗?来我们的体育俱乐部吧!
the piano钢琴;games游戏;chess国际象棋;soccer足球。根据“Come to our sports club”可知喜欢足球加
入体育俱乐部。故选D。
39.句意:欢迎来到我们的阅读俱乐部。
music音乐;sports体育;reading阅读;art艺术。根据“Do you love reading books”可知喜欢读书,可以加
入阅读俱乐部。故选C。
40.句意:现在请听我说。
come来;go去;listen听;have有。此处指“听我说”。故选C。
41.句意:如果你做不到,我很抱歉你必须离开。
happy高兴的;sorry抱歉的;far远的;quiet安静的。根据“that you have to leave.”可知很抱歉必须要离开。
故选B。
42.句意:其次,我们每周五下午两点有活动。每个人必须准时。
Two二;Second第二;Three三;Third第三。根据“First”可知此处是第二条规则,用second。故选B。
43.句意:不要迟到。如果你不能来,你必须在周五之前告诉我们。
Don’t不要;Can’t不能;Mustn’t不必;Shouldn’t不应该。此处是祈使句的否定形式Don’t+动词原形。故
选A。
44.句意:如果你不能来,你必须在周五之前告诉我们。
can’t不能;don’t助动词原形;must必须;doesn’t助动词的单三。根据“tell us before Friday”可知是必须在
周五之前告诉我们。故选C。
45.句意:第三,保持我们俱乐部的清洁和整洁是很重要的。
terrible可怕的;funny有趣的;important重要的;boring无聊的。根据“keep our club clean and tidy”可知保
持整洁是很重要的。故选C。
46.句意:你不能在我们俱乐部吃东西,所以不要带你的食物来这里。
take拿;bring带来;get得到;carry携带。根据“your food here”可知不能把食物带来这里。故选B。
47.句意:最后一条规则,小心书籍。
rule规则;class课程;book书;time时间。根据“But we have some rules.”可知这是最后一条规则。故选
A。
48.句意:你可以把书带回家阅读。
take拿;get得到;bring带来;put放。根据“the books home”可知是把书带回家,用动词take。故选A。49.句意:但记住不要让它们变脏、破损或丢失。
and和;also也;or或;but但是。根据“dirty, broken...lost”可知此处是选择关系。故选C。
50.句意:在我们俱乐部度过愉快的时光。
job工作;lesson课程;time时间;dream梦想。have a good time“玩得开心”。故选C。
六、阅读理解
A
Now, a lot of students would like to join in after-school activities (活动) in the school. The new clubs for this
term are on the board. Let’s have a look at them.
Chinese Calligraphy (书法) Club
Do you want to learn how to write traditional Chinese characters? Do you want to enjoy the
beauty of Chinese Calligraphy? Ms Zhao is waiting for you.
Time: Thursday afternoon
Room: 105
Beijing Opera Club
Are you interested in music, dancing, painting or beautiful clothes? You can enjoy all of
these in our club. Sometimes we go to Mei Lanfang Theatre to watch Beijing Opera.
Time: Friday afternoon
Room: 107
Sports Club
Choose something new, choose something fun. You can choose some new kinds of sports
here, such as Taijiquan. It is an interesting and traditional kind of exercise. It’s slow and
quiet
Time: Monday afternoon
Room: 201
Food and Drink Club
Do you like cooking? Come to our Food and Drink Club. Make your own (自己的) dishes
(菜肴) and learn something about Chinese cooking. You can also learn some other cooking
styles from the whole world.
Time: Tuesday afternoon
Room: 308
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
51.Beijing Opera Club is in ________.
A.Room 105 B.Room 107 C.Room 201
52.Tom like s Taijiquan, so he can choose ________.
A.Sports Club B.Beijing Opera Club C.Chinese Calligraphy Club
53.What can you do in Food and Drink Club?A.Do different sports. B.Write traditional characters. C.Make our own dishes.
54.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Ms Zhao will teach you Taijiquan in the Sports Club.
B.You can enjoy dancing and painting in Beijing Opera Club.
C.You can join Food and Drink club on Thursday afternoon.
55.Where can we read the passage?
A.In a storybook. B.On a postcard. C.On the school board.
【答案】51.B 52.A 53.C 54.B 55.C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了本学期学校四个新社团的基本情况。
51.细节理解题。根据“Beijing Opera Club”中的“Room: 107”可知,京剧俱乐部的房间号是107。故选
B。
52.细节理解题。根据“Sports Club”中的“You can choose some new kinds of sports here, such as Taijiquan.”
可知,对太极拳感兴趣可以选择体育俱乐部。故选A。
53.细节理解题。根据“Food and Drink Club”中的“Make your own dishes and learn something about Chinese
cooking.”可知,在烹饪俱乐部可以做自己的菜肴。故选C。
54.细节理解题。根据“Beijing Opera Club”中的“Are you interested in music, dancing, painting or beautiful
clothes? You can enjoy all of these in our club.”可知,在京剧俱乐部可以跳舞和画画。故选B。
55.细节理解题。根据“The new clubs for this term are on the board. Let’s have a look at them.”可知,本文主
要介绍了学校布告牌上的新社团的基本情况。故选C。
B
Swimmers Wanted
Can you swim? Do you like kids? Can you help them with swimming on weekends? Our club needs you!
Come and join us!
Call Mr. Clark at 530-6342.
Chess Club
Do you like to play chess? Do you want to play chess well? Mr. White can teach you. You can come here
every Sunday evening.
Tel: 828-4940 Add: Room 102 in School Building
Let’s Learn French
Can you speak French? Do you want to learn French? Join the French club now.
Time: 8:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. from Monday to Friday.
Call Peter at 569-5348.
Musicians Wanted
Boys and girls, are you music lovers? Can you sing or dance? Can you play the drums? Welcome to our StarRock Band!
Please call Victor at 758-4612 or send an e-mail to music@126.com.
阅读短文,做出正(A)误(B)判断。
56.If Jenny wants to help children with swimming, she needs to be free on weekends.
57.Mr White teaches chess in school on Sunday evening.
58.You can learn a language (语言) on schooldays at the French club.
59.If Cindy wants to join the band, she can either call or send a letter to Victor.
60.All the four clubs want to teach something.
【答案】56.A 57.A 58.A 59.B 60.B
【导语】本文是四则广告信息,分别是游泳教练招聘,象棋俱乐部,法语俱乐部以及乐队招聘的广告。
56.细节理解题。根据“Can you help them with swimming on weekends”可知,如果想帮助孩子们学游泳,
需要在周末有空,此句表述正确,故答案为A。
57.细节理解题。根据“Mr. White can teach you. You can come here every Sunday evening”可知,怀特老师
在周日晚上教下棋,此句表述正确,故答案为A。
58.细节理解题。根据“Time: 8:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. from Monday to Friday”可知,在上学的日子可以在法
语俱乐部学习一门语言,此句表述正确,故答案为A。
59.细节理解题。根据“Please call Victor at 758-4612 or send an e-mail to music@126.com.”可知,如果想加
入乐队,要么可以打电话给Victor,要么可以发邮件给music@126.com.,而不是发邮件给Victor,此句表
述错误,故答案为B。
60.细节理解题。第四则广告信息是乐队招聘,并不是教东西,此句表述错误,故答案为B。
C
These days, there is much homework for American students. But home is not a good place for students to do
their homework. 61 And they are more and more popular (受欢迎的) in America.
What is the Homework Club?
The Homework Club is a good place for students to do their homework. It is very quiet. 62 . The
teacher is not to teach students but to give them help when they need.
63
The Homework Club is usually in a library or in a classroom. It is a popular activity (活动) after school every
day. 64
What will students do in the Homework Club?
Maybe you think students in the club just do their homework. Actually (事实上), in the Homework Club, the
students will do their homework for the first hour. 65
根据短文内容,将下面方框内的句子还原文中空白处,使短文内容完整、通顺(每个选项只能用一次)。
A.Where is the Homework Club?
B.So there comes the Homework Club.
C.If there is no school that day, the Homework Club will not meet.
D.A teacher will help students prepare (准备) for the tests there.E.After doing their homework, they will draw pictures or play football.
【答案】61.B 62.D 63.A 64.C 65.E
【导语】
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了美国的家庭作业俱乐部。
61.根据上文“But home is not a good place for students to do their homework.”和下文“And they are more and
more popular in America. What is the Homework Club?”可知,此处是指对于学生来说,家不是写作业的好地
方,家庭作业俱乐部应运而生,越来越受欢迎;选项B“于是就有了家庭作业俱乐部。”符合语境。故选
B。
62.根据下文“The teacher is not to teach students but to give them help when they need.”可知,此处是指在家
庭作业俱乐部,老师会帮助学生;选项D“老师会在那里帮助学生准备考试。”符合语境。故选D。
63.根据下文“The Homework Club is usually in a library or in a classroom.”可知,此处是询问家庭作业俱乐
部在哪里;选项A“家庭作业俱乐部在哪里?”符合语境。故选A。
64.根据上文“It is a popular activity after school every day.”可知,家庭作业俱乐部是每天放学后受欢迎的
活动,如果不上学,则不会开展活动;选项C“如果那天不上课,家庭作业俱乐部就不会有活动。”符合语
境。故选C。
65.根据上文“Actually, in the Homework Club, the students will do their homework for the first hour.”可知,
此处是指在家庭作业俱乐部,学生写完作业后,可以进行其他的活动;选项E“做完作业后,他们会画画或
踢足球。”符合语境。故选E。
七、任务型阅读
根据短文内容简要回答下面的问题。
How much do you know about the school clubs in America? Do they have the same clubs as ours? Take Hill
Top School for example. They have lots of clubs, such as the chess club, the sports club, the music club, the art
club. And they also have some special clubs, such as the cooking club. It is very popular among the girls. They
learn something about cooking, such as how to make cakes. And they always share (分享) the dishes in class.
Another club is the carpenter club (木工俱乐部), and many boys join this club. They can make desks, chairs and
even beds in the club. American students have more time for club activities every day. School is over at 3:30. They
usually start the club activities at four o’clock. Sometimes, their parents come to see the activities. And they have a
really good time together.
66.What club do the girls like?
67.What can the students do in the carpenter club?
68.When do students usually start their club activities?69.Do American students have fun together with their parents in the club?
70.How many clubs does the writer mention (提到) in the passage?
【答案】66.The cooking club. 67.They can make desks, chairs and even beds in the club 68.At
four./4./4:00 o’clock. 69.Yes, they do./Yes. 70.Six./6.
【导语】本文介绍了美国的学校俱乐部。
66.根据“And they also have some special clubs, such as the cooking club. It is very popular among the girls.”可
知,女孩们喜欢烹饪俱乐部。故填The cooking club.
67.根据“They can make desks, chairs and even beds in the club.”可知,他们可以在俱乐部里做桌子,椅子,
甚至床。故填They can make desks, chairs and even beds in the club.
68.根据“They usually start the club activities at four o’clock.”可知,他们通常在四点钟开始俱乐部活动。故
填At four./4./4:00 o’clock.
69.根据“Sometimes, their parents come to see the activities. And they have a really good time together.”可知,
美国学生在社团里和父母一起玩得开心。故填Yes, they do./Yes.
70.根据“They have lots of clubs, such as the chess club, the sports club, the music club, the art club. And they
also have some special clubs, such as the cooking club.”以及“Another club is the carpenter club”可知,作者在
文章中提到了六个俱乐部。故填Six./6.
八、短文填空
根据短文内容及所给提示, 在文中的空白处填写一个正确的单词。
Robotics Club is Great
Our School 71 (have) a Robotics club and it is great. Mr. Thomas 72 (be) the club leader.
He’s really cool 73 very kind. He never gets angry with us. He 74 (teach) Music, but he just
loves everything to do with computers.
We often make 75 (we) own robots, but we sometimes watch videos of other robots on the Internet.
When the robot is ready, we use computer programs to make it do 76 (thing). Every year there is a
competition (比赛) for schools all 77 the world. I feel really 78 (excite) when we show the
robots to other students.
I love Robotics Club. It is 79 great place to meet new people. The club is 80 everyone.
Come and see us—we’re always happy to see new people.
【答案】
71.has 72.is 73.and 74.teaches 75.our 76.things 77.over 78.excited
79.a 80.for
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者学校的机器人俱乐部,以及在俱乐部经常做的事情。
71.句意:我们学校有一个机器人俱乐部,它很棒。根据“it is great”可知,时态是一般现在时,主语是
Our School,谓语动词用三单形式,故填has。72.句意:托马斯先生是俱乐部的领导。主语是Mr. Thomas,时态是一般现在时,be动词用is,故填is。
73.句意:他真的很酷,很友好。cool和kind之间是并列关系,所以空处用并列连词and连接,故填
and。
74.句意:他教音乐,但他就是喜欢与电脑有关的一切。主语是He,时态是一般现在时,所以谓语动词用
三单形式,故填teaches。
75.句意:我们经常制作我们自己的机器人,但我们有时在互联网上看其他机器人的视频。空处作定语修
饰名词robots,所以应用we对应的形容词性物主代词our,故填our。
76.句意:当机器人准备好了,我们用电脑程序让它做事情。thing“事情”,空前无限定词,所以空处用
名词的复数表示泛指,故填things。
77.句意:每年世界各地的学校都有一场比赛。all over the world“全世界,世界各地”,固定短语,故填
over。
78.句意:当我们向其他学生展示机器人时,我感到非常兴奋。feel后跟形容词作表语,此处修饰人,所
以用-ed结尾的形容词excited“兴奋的”,故填excited。
79.句意:这是认识新朋友的好地方。place是名词单数形式,此处表示泛指,且great首字母发辅音音素,
所以不定冠词用a修饰,故填a。
80.句意:俱乐部适合每个人。be for sb“适合某人”,固定短语,故填for。