当前位置:首页>文档>2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22

2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22

  • 2026-03-12 06:16:13 2026-02-05 09:51:20

文档预览

2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22
2008年沈阳中考英语试题及答案_中考真题_3.英语中考真题2015-2024年_地区卷_辽宁省_辽宁英语_辽宁英语_沈阳英语08-22

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.108 MB
文档页数
11 页
上传时间
2026-02-05 09:51:20

文档内容

2008 年沈阳市中等学校招生统一考试(英语) 一、单项填空(共15小题;每小题l分,满分l 5分) I. —Thank you for the presents. They are so great! A. Please don't say so B. No, thanks C. Pm glad you like them D. No, they are not good enough 2.I'm just going to ________market, mum. Do you want_________? A. (不填); something B. the; everything C. (不填); nothing D. the; anything 3. The baby is- too young. You ________give her big pieces of food. A. may B. must C. may not D. must not 4. Computers, however, are actually ________they were five years ago. A. so cheap as B. cheaper than C. so expensive as D. much expensive than 5. Pm not hungry because I ________lunch already. A. have B. had C. am having D. have had 6.—Where's Mrs. Li taking Polly and Mickey? —She's taking ________across the street. A. them B. us C. you D. it 7. This week, the weather ________to change every day One day is hot, the next is : cold. A. seems B. looks C. sounds D. feels 8.1 feared that the film would be boring ________it turned out to be very exciting. A. and B. but C. so D. or 9. At the end of the volleyball match, our school_________ won by 3:1. A. members B. group C. team D. fans 10. While we were watching the play, I ________noticed a man with a funny look. A. usually B. suddenly C. quickly D. carefully 11. The red suitcase costs more because it_________ leather. A. makes of B. made of C. is made of D. is making of 12. There was an exciting moment in our class when a large bird flew ________the room. A. from B. into C. onto D. with 13. I ________him in a way. Some of his ideas are right. A. speak to B. come to C. stay with D. agree with 14. I'll park the car at Pacific Place, _________the car park there is full. A. unless B. if C. when D. after 15. —Would you please tell me ________next? —Think it over. You'll find a good way. A. when to do B. how to do C. what to do D. where to do 二、完形填空(共l 5小题;每小题l分,满分l 5分) My feelings about science have really changed. I never used to 16 science, but 1last year I changed schools, and the science 17 at my new school are excellent. The science facilities ( 设备) are very 18 , with laboratories that have all the latest equipment. Our chemistry teacher, Mr Longford, takes us to 19 science lectures (讲 座) about four times a term, and these are 20 very interesting, as the lecturers are people who have made real discoveries in 21 area of science. The fact is, Canada has 22 first-class scientists. In the last twenty years, seven Canadian scientists have 23 the Nobel Prize! The Nobel Prize is the highest scientific prize, so we should be very 24 of that. I'm becoming more and more interested 25 physics, and have decided that I want to 26 it at university. I'm going to try to go to 27 Montreal or Ottawa University, as both 28 supposed to have good Physics Departments. My parents are quite 29 . They always thought I would become an 30 teacher! 16. A. hate B. learn C. finish D. enjoy 17. A. helpers B. workers C. teachers D. students 18. A. good B. different C. usual D. simple 19. A. public B. new Cold D. little 20. A. sometimes B. seldom C. hardly D. always 21. A. our B. their C. your D. those 22. A. few B. many C. no D. enough '23. A. seen B. lost' C. won D. dreamed 24. A. afraid B. careful C. short D. proud 25. A. in B. with C. at D. from 26. A. make B. discover C. study D. keep 27. A. neither B. either C. both D. only 28. A. have B. has C. are D. is 29. A. pleased B. angry C. excited D. surprised 30. A. maths B. English C. chemistry D. Chinese 三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) A Born In 1907 Estelle Dupont Toru Mitsui was I00 in was also 100 years old In 2007. 2007. He was born in a small She was born near Bordeaux In France, village near Hiroshima in Japan. His parents where her lather was a rich businessman. were poor farmers. Today he lives with his Today she lives In an old people's home son. Seiji. who is 76. in Paris. " Things were very different then. "My father was a rich We were poor, and life was very difficult. businessman and we lived in a castle Sometimes there wasn't much food, and about ten kilometres from Bordeaux. Our sometimes we were hungry. There was no home was very comfortable. The house school in the village—we worked on the was very big—there were twenty farm. There were eleven children in our bedrooms, beautiful gardens.. . and lots family. My younger brother, Jun, was my of servants! But my childhood wasn't best friend, but when he was seven he died. happy. I was an only child, and my I was very sad. Our house was very small; mother was always ill. She died when I there were six boys in one bedroom! But it's was eight, and my father died two years 2funny, we were usually happy. .. my later when I was ten—it was a very bad childhood was a happy time in my life. " time. I was a very unhappy child. . . life is better now!" 31. What do you think the text is mainly (主要) about? A. Real life about two 100-year-old people. B. How to spend 100 years in different countries. C. Happy childhood about two 100-year-old people. D. The secret of living 100 years happily. 32. Toru Mitsui has ten brothers and sisters while Estelle Dupont has_________. A. only one B. none C. eleven D. two 33. When do you know Seiji was probably born? A. In 1907. B. In 1941. C. In 1932. D. In 1926. 34. Dupont thinks her childhood wasn't happy because_________. A. her house was very big B. her bedroom was too small C. she became a child without parents D. she was born in a business family B There was heavy snow and windy weather in Chicago on Monday, and there was also heavy rain on the west coast of the United States—especially in and around the city of San Francisco. Things were no better on the other side of the world in Australia—there was quite heavy rain in the state of Queensland, with 475 mm of rain falling in just five days. In south-west Europe, there was more hot, sunny weather with the town of Jerez de la Frontera in the south of Spain the hottest place. The .temperature was 30 degrees, the warmest so far this year; It wasn't all good news in Europe, however. There was heavy snow in the Balkans, and parts of north-eastern Italy on Monday and Tuesday. Things are getting a little better in the city of Irkutsk, in eastern Siberia, however; the temperature went above zero degrees for the first time since last November. 35. It is reported that most of the states and cities had bad weather except A. the south of Spain B. the north-east of Italy C. San Francisco D. the parts of Australia 36. Why does the report say that it wasn't all good news in Europe? A. The temperature was low in Irkutsk. B. It snowed heavily in the Balkans. C. There was heavy rain in parts of Italy. D. It was quite cold in eastern Siberia. 37. Which of the following places probably had the biggest amount of rain (雨量)? A. San Francisco. B. Queensland. C. Chicago. D. Jerez de la Frontera. 38. What do you think the reading above is? A. Geography in the world. B. The world environment. 3C. The weather in Europe. D. The world weather report. C "What is the saddest case (患者) you ever knew of?" I asked a doctor in a hospital. She thought for a minute or two and then replied, "it was a nurse I had, one of the most beautiful girls I ever saw. But she had a car accident and her face was so disfigured (毁容) that she realized she would have to give up working at least until she had had many times of operations. She planned to marry but broke it off. " The doctor shook her head, remembering," She was in such low spirit that I feared for her sanity (失去理智) ," breaking into a smile. "Then I had an. idea. I took her one day to the ‘Blind Children’s Home', and that afternoon she played with the children and for the first time I saw her look happy. Just as we were leaving, a little blind girl put her arms round her neck and said, 'I do like your voice and I know you must have a lovely face, too. ' The nurse cried all the way home in the car, but it was with happiness, for she had found her life work with the blind children who came to call her their 'lovely lady*. " A sad case? Well, in a way. But what a joyful ending! 39. Who do you know had a car accident and disfigured her face in the story? A nurse. . B. A doctor. C. A little blind girl. D. We don't know. 40. What idea did the doctor have one day? A. She would go to play with the children. B. She wanted to visit the blind children. C. The ' Blind Children's Home' might be a help. D. Breaking into a smile could be done. 41. After hearing the little blind girl's words, the nurse_________. A. began to cry in the car B. decided to have an operation C. found the way home D. had courage to go on living 42. The underlined (划线) part "broke it off" in the story means " ". A. started the plan B. ended the plan C. tried the plan D. made the plan D There is an argument (争论) going on in many schools. D It is about what language or languages are spoken in the classroom. Some people argue that because this is America, only English should be spoken in schools. Others argue that America is a melting pot (多元文化的移民国家). And if students are able to speak more than» one language, that should be accepted and celebrated in classrooms. We asked students in New York City what*they thought. Here's what they said. Should English be the only language spoken in American classrooms? YES Pedro Rodriguez: Even though you may want to speak your native language (本族语) ,you should learn and speak only English in school. It's very important. It's the most popular language in the world. If you live here, you should speak it. Gisell Mata How can people expect to communicate in this country if they can't speak : 4English? School is the best place to start. I think if you speak and write only ' English in school, you will learn it quicker and be able to speak it very well in a short time. Chemway Corley I think all kids should speak only English in school. If you are : living in the U. S. , you must know English. It is the main language of the country. I think students should have to learn the language even if they take ten periods a week learning it. NO Xiomarah Veras I think people should learn English in school, but they shouldn't be : required to speak only English. It should be up to students and teachers what they speak and learn. For people just learning English, it can be easier if they're allowed to speak their native language in class too. Patricia Morel: People shouldn't be forced to speak a language that they don't want to speak. It is up to you to decide what is best for you in school or at home. Nobody should be forced to do anything she's not ready to do. Yessenia Ortiz I think if English is introduced to people slowly, they will want to : speak it more. If they are in this country, they will want to learn English. But if you tell them it is the only language they can speak in school, it will make them angry. 43. What does the writer try to tell us in the text? A. Two different ideas on speaking the same language. B. The reason why people must speak English. C. How to speak English very well in a short time. D. When and where English should be spoken. 44. Who thinks school is the best place to start learning English? A. Pedro Rodriguez. B. Gisell Mata. C. Patricia Morel. D. Xiomarah Veras. 45. From what Yessenia Ortiz says, we can know that she________. A. can speak many foreign languages very well B. thinks many people don't want to learn English C. must introduce English to people slowly D. thinks the ability to choose is important 四、短文填空与补全对话(共15小题;每小题l分,满分l5分). A.阅读短文,然后从方框中选出可以填入文中空白处的单词。 police also train is serious other on drive hour money Dear Editor, Life in this city needs to be improved. For one thing, there are too many cars, and there 46 too much smog (烟雾) , especially at rush 47 . The air pollution is terrible. This problem is really 48 downtown in the business area. Too many people 49 their cars to work. So what should we do about it? I think there should be more 50 officers at busy crossings. They could stop traffic jams. We 51 need fewer parking garages downtown. The city spends too much 52 building them. It's easy to park, so too many people drive to work. On the 53 hand, ,the city doesn't spend enough 54 public transportation (交通). There aren't enough underground lines, and the 55 system (系统) needs a lot of improvement. 546._________ 47._________ 48._________ 49._________ 50._________ 51._________ 52._________ 53._________ 54._________ 55._________ B.在对话的空白处填人一个适晋的单词,使其内容完整与正确 A When did you get back, Anne? B Last night. : : A (56)_________was the flight (空中旅行)? : BVery boring. It was too (57)_________. Fourteen hours! : A What were the hotels like? : B They were fine. And everywhere I went I had a nice big room. I liked that. : A What about the (58)_________? : B Well, it wasn't good I'm (59)_________. It rained almost every day. : A Oh, that's a shame. : B But the people I met were very nice. (60.)_________was very helpful. : 五、回答问题(共l5小题;每小题2分满分30分) A 谁在说What they said “Most people's historical perspective begins with the day of their birth.” Rush Limbaugh American political commentator "Either they were going to give it to me sometime before I popped off or not at all." Doris Lessing winner of the 2007 Nobel Prize for Literature "Too many people spend money they haven't earned, to buy things they don't want, to impress people they don't like." Will Smith American Black singer 61. Where is Rush Limbaugh from? 62. When did Doris Lessing win the Nobel Prize for Literature? 63. Who is Will Smith? B In different countries around the world, people become 'adults' (成年人) at different ages. Being an adult means having the right (权利) to do certain things such as get a part-time job, vote (选举权) ,get married, or get a licence to drive. In many countries, sixteen or eighteen is the age at which a person becomes an adult. Young men and women at this age can get a part-time job, and begin to receive an income (收入) of their own. They no longer have to depend on their parents for money all the time. In many parts of North America, sixteen is also the age when one can get a driver's license; in England, it is seventeen. In the United States, Canada, and the U. K. , young people have the right to vote at the age of eighteen. With this right also comes duty. For young people to use their right to vote wisely, they must have an understanding of the needs of society, and they must also learn how politics (政治观点) work. Not everyone would agree that it is a good idea to give all of these rights to people when they are too young. The question is, how young is too young? 64. An adult has the right to do certain things. Please give an example. 65. At what age can one get a driver's licence in England? 66. In which countries do young people have the right to vote at the age of eighteen? 67. Does everyone agree to give all the rights to people when they are too young? 6C The year is 2008. Here is an advertisement from a government web site. It encourages young people to help plan our future city. Do you have some bright ideas? Join your friends and work for a better future! Your actions: Form a team. Design and draw a city of the future in 2030. Send it in with one A4 page describing your ideas. Your reward: A free 10-day trip to Greece for all the winning team members. Air tickets and hotels are included. _ You can do these things for this project... 68. Where is the advertisement from? 69. With what can you send your ideas in? 70. How long will you stay in Greece if you are the winner? 71. What should you do first if you want to work for this project? D Blue Lagoon—Iceland Iceland—a' country in the North Atlantic near the Arctic Circle—probably isn' t the first place you think of for a perfect beach holiday. But every year, thousands of people take off their clothes and swim at the Blue Lagoon, a beach near the Arctic Circle and just 45 km from the capital city, Reykjavik. The air temperature can be as low as minus 10 degrees: but the water comes from underground and is naturally hot —the usual water temperature is between 35 and 40 degrees. It's like taking a hot bath in the open air! London Bridge—USA!!! The earliest London Bridge actually isn't in London at all. . . and it doesn't even pass over a river! American businessman Robert P McCulloch bought the bridge for $ 2. 5 million in 1968 and moved it—stone by stone—across the Atlantic Ocean. He rebuilt it in Lake Havasu City, Arizona — a small town in the middle of the desert, where the temperature is often more than 40 degrees. Nowadays, thousands of tourists come to see the bridge, and there is an English village with watersports facilities, shops and restaurants. The Guggenheim Museums There are not one but five Guggenheim Museums. Solomon R Guggenheim opened the first collection of modern art in New York in 1959. Another museum opened in Italy, and then, in 1997, two more Guggenheims opened: one in Berlin and the other in the Basque city of Bilbao, in the north-west of Spain. It is now one of Spain's biggest tourist attractions, and every year hundreds of thousands of people come to see the paintings and other works of art. The newest Guggenheim museum is the Virtual Museum—the world's biggest Internet art gallery (美术馆). 72. What degrees is the usual water temperature of the Blue Lagoon? 73. How much did McCulloch pay for the bridge? 74. Where will you go if you want to enjoy paintings and other works of art? 775. Which place is the hottest in the text? 六、综合阅读(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分) A I really enjoyed my day at the studio (直播间) but it was also hard work! The show was an hour long but we had to arrive at the studio two hours (A)_________the show started. We were given seats and we all had to (B) 身着足球衫 for different teams. I was really happy because I got AC Milan, my favourite team. They also gave us signs with numbers on (C)them for competitions during the show. Then we had to practice cheering, laughing, clapping and booing (喝倒彩). After that, a warm-up man came on stage to tell us jokes and to get us in a good mood ('情绪). We had to give our loudest cheer when the show's presenters (主持人) came on stage. We had to (D)_______ a special cheer for this. It was "We're great and we know we are!" This is the cheer they always use on the show. As soon as the presenters came on stage, they told us about how (E) wonderfully our teams were playing. We had to cheer when our team’s name was mentioned. I should really loudly for AC Milan. A (F)well-known English footballer called Paul Gascoigne was a guest on the show. When he came on stage, we all sang a song that football fans always sing when they see him. It goes, “He’s fat, he’s round, he’s always on the ground, Paul Gascoigne!” Then the presenters called out numbers and if you had the right sign, you should ask Paul a question. After that , there was a competition to win one of Paul’s old English shirts. I was really hoping that I had the right number but I did not. The boy who won it nearly went crazy (G) when he realized he had won! 76 在文中A 和D 的空白处各填入一个适当的单词 ___________;___________ 77 将文中划线部分B译成英语___________________________ 78 划线部分C 在文中指代的是____________________________ 79 写出文中划线词E和F 的同义词或近义词________________;___________ 80 将划线部分G 改写为:when he realized he ___________ the _____________. B People say that a dog is “ man’s best friend”. In the case of Jack Scott and his dog Max, the saying is (A)________true. Jack bought Max as a puppy after his wife died ten years ago. (B) 自从那时_________, Max has been his only friend. In the village where they live they are seldom seen apart. One day last year, Jack took Max for a walk in the hills. He (C) noticed an unusual plant growing halfway down a steep slope (陡坡) As he climbed down to take a closer 8look, he fell an hit his head on a rock. Max ran down and licked Jack’s face, but he did not move. The dog ran straight back to the village, barking loudly. One of Jack’s neighbours, Bill Jones, went out to see (D)________was wrong. “Where's your master?” he asked. Max pulled Bill’s trousers, as if (E) he was trying to pull him along. Then he let go and took a few steps along the road to the hills. He stopped, looked at Bill and barked again. Bill knew that Max wanted him to follow him. They (F) set off together, and Max led Bill to where his master lay. Bill called an ambulance(救护车), and a few hours later Jack woke up in a hospital bed. He saw Bill at his bedside and thanked him for his help. (G) “Don’t thank me," said Bill, "It was Max who saved your life." 81 在文中 A和D的空白处各填入一个适当的单词:______;_______ 82 将文中划线部分B翻译成英文________________________ 83 写出文中划线部分C 和F的同义词或近义词_____;_______ 84 划线部分E在文中指代的是____________ 85 将划线部分G改写成:Bill told Jack_____to thank______. 七 书面表达(共两节, A节5分, B 节20分,满分25) A) Future Star 是国际商业连锁机构,现开办学生会员卡业务。持卡人将享受购物打折和积分奖 励等优惠。假如你是张乐乐,请根据下面身份证提供的信息并按要求完成申请表的填写,以使领 取学生会员卡。 要求: 1 每个英文字母和阿拉伯的数字各占一格,英语单词之间空一格 2 张乐乐的联系电话是86-24-93815656 以下为图片信息 中华人民共和国居民身份证 姓名 张乐乐 性别 女 民族 汉生日1992年8月12日 地址 沈阳 市联合路96号 居民身份证号 210104199208126618 Future Star STUDENTS' CARD APPLICATION FORM Date 29 June APPLICATION DATA ZHANG LELE English Name 9Chinese Name I.D. Card Number Address Telephone Number Age Sex (尽管sex不是一个很好的词,gender是表格上的英文表示性别) B 请以“I will use the Students’ Card to buy….” 为题写一篇短文,内容包括:1. 所购物品的名称 2. 购买该物品的原因 3 .想用物品做哪些事情。 要求: 1 字迹工整,语言规范, 内容健康。词数80-100; 2. 鼓励写出真是情感,对紧扣主题的适当发挥不扣分; 3. 补全标题, 文章的开头已给出, 不计入总词数 标题: I'll use the Students' Card to buy________ I’m very pleased to be the owner of the Students’ Card. 102008年辽宁省沈阳市中考英语试题参考答案 1.C 2.D 3.D 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.B 11.C 12.B 13.D 14.A 15.C 16.D 17.C 18.A 19.A 20.D 21.B 22.B 23..C 24.D 25.A 26.C 27.B 28.C 29.D 30.B 30.B [文章大意]本文介绍了两位百岁老人对自己家庭及童年的 回忆。 31.A 32.B 33.C 34.C 35.A 36.B 37.B 38.D 39.A 40.C 41. D 42.B 43.A 44.B 45.D 46. is 47. hour 48. serious 49. drive 50. police 51. also 52. money 53. other 54. on 55. train 56. How 57. long 58. weather 59. afraid 60. Everyone/Everybody 61. America 62. In 2007.63. An American black singer. 64. Get a part-time job. / Vote. / Get married. / Get a licence to drive. 65. Seventeen. 66. The United States, Canada and the U. K. 67. No.68. A government web site.69. One A4 page. 70. For 10 days.71. Form a team. 72. Between 35 and 40 degrees.73. $ 2.5 million. 74. To the Guggenheim Museums.75. Arizona. 76. before; learn 77. wear football shirts 78. signs 79. well; famous 80. was; winner 81. very/quite;what 82. Since then 83. saw/found; started/ left 84. Max/Jack's dog 85. not: him 七、书面表达 略 11