文档内容
赣州市 2023~2024 学年度第二学期期末考试
高二英语试卷
(本卷满分 150分,考试时间 120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑.如需改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试
卷上无效。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 7.5分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Wheredoestheconversationprobablytakeplace?
A.Inashoestore. B.Atabusstop.. C.Inabar.
2.Whatsportdoesthewomanlikebest?
A.Swimming. B.Cycling. C.Jogging.
3.Whatdoesthemanmainlydoinhissparetime?
A.Hecooksathome. B.Hedoessomesports. C.Hecollectsstamps.
4.Howisthewomanfeelingnow?
A.Hopeless. B.Grateful. C.Upset.
5.Whatdoesthewoman.mean?
A.Themancanplaybasketballinside..
B.Thenewcourtprovidesgoodservice.
C.Themancanplaybasketballintherain.
第二节 (共 15 小题; 每小题 1.5分; 满分 22.5分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段材料, 回答第 6和第 7题。
6.Whatisthemandoing?A.Borrowingabook. B.Returningabook. C.Suggestingabook.
7.Whathasthemandecidedtotake?
A.GermanySince1910. B.GermanSocialHistory. C.AShortHistoryofGermany.
听下面一段材料,回答第 8和第 9题。
8.Wheredidthemanworkduringthesummer?
A.Inananimalshelter. B.Inananimalhospital. C.Inawildlifepark.
9.Whatdoesthemanthinkofhispart-timejob?
A.Fantastic. B.Bad, C.Acceptable.
听下面一段材料,回答第 10至第 12题.
10.WhatdoweknowaboutMr.Brown?
A.He'sthebossofthecompany.B.Heisn'tinthecompany. C.Hehadanaccident.
11.WhenwillMr.Brownprobablycalltheman?
A.At5:15pm. B.At5:30pm. C.At5:45pm.
12.What'stheman'stelephonenumber?
A.55677998. B.55667998. C.55677988.
听下面一段材料,回答第 13 至第 16题.
13.Howmuchmoneydoesthewomanwanttodrawout?
A.£200. B.£100. C.£20.
14.Whereshouldthewomanwritetoday'sdate?
A.Inthemiddle. B.Atthetop. C.Attheend.
15.WhereisPAYontheleft-handside?
A.Onthethirdline. B.Onthesecondline. C.Onthefirstline.
16.Whatisthelastthingforthewomantodo?
A.Signhername. B.Writetheamount. C.Tickthebox.
听下面一段材料,回答第 17至第 20题。
17.Whatisthespeakermostconcernedabout?
A.TheAlaskanculture. B.TheAlaskanenvironment. C.TheAlaskaneconomy.
18.WhydidthespeakervisitAnchorage20yearsago?
A.Todobusiness. BTogoonatour. C.Tomakeresearch.
19.WhatwasthepopulationofAnchoragein1960?
A.Lessthan45,000. B.Lessthan65,000. C.180,000.20.Whatisthespeaker?
A.Atourguide. B.Aprofessor. C.Agovernmentofficial.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题; 每小题 2.5 分, 满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Lookingforwardtosummer2024,areyouwonderinghowtochoosetherightvolunteerproject?Togetyou
started,we’vepickedfourincrediblevolunteeropportunities.
Project1:ServiceandAdventure
Location:Thailand
Duration:June29-July25
Volunteeryourtimeinavarietyofrewardingprojects,rangingfromcaringforelephantstoteachingEnglish
toThaichildrenanddesigningactivitiesforthem.Inyourfreetime,floatdowntheMaeKokRiver,enjoyafeastat
ourveryownThaicookingclass,andgosnorkeling(浮潜)atChickenIsland!
Project2:Marine&WildlifeConservation
Location:FloridaKeys
Duration:June28-July13
Inthisproject,youwillhelpcoralrestorationandpreservethemarineenvironment.You’llalsolearnhowto
protectbiodiversityandoceanlifethroughpartnershipswiththescientificcommunity. Laid-backisland
atmosphereandgoldensunsetsareabonusforyou.
Project3:Children’sCampLeadership
Location:Hawaii
Duration:July26-August11
InvolveyourselfinthecommunityandgenuinecultureofasmallrainforesttowninCostaRicaasyouplan
andrunadaycampforlocalchildren.Youwillactasbothacampconsultantandactivityspecialist.Youwillalso
exploremore,surfing,relaxinginnaturalhotsprings!
Project4:SeaTurtleConservation
Location:CostaRica
Duration:June26-July9
Youwillworkwithlike-mindedpeersinanefforttoprotectthecountry’sseaturtle population.Everyday
willbedifferentasyouhelpwithvariousconservationtaskssuchasscientificresearch,hatchingeggsandmangrove(红树)preservation.
1.Whereshouldyougoifyouareinterestedinprotectingcorals?
A.Hawaii. B.Thailand. C.CostaRica. D.FloridaKeys.
2.Whichprojectlaststheshortesttime?
A.ServiceandAdventure. B.SeaTurtleConservation.
C.Children'sCampLeadership. D.Marine&WildlifeConservation.
3.WhatcommontaskdoProject1andProject3share?
A.Marineanimalcare. B.Scientificresearch.
C.Survivalskills. D.Kids’activityorganization.
B
In her 50s, Chen Xiufeng, from Lianyungang city in East China’s Jiangsu Province, along with her husband,
Liang Decai, has been trying to make a living as street vendors (街头小贩) in Beijing formore than two decades,
duringwhichperiodtheycookedatconstructionsites,soldfruitonthestreetandranabarbecuerestaurant.
Several years ago, the couple began to sell homemade goose legs. Their secret family recipe has won them a
steadystream ofcustomers overtheyears,mostlycollege students,astheyusuallyoperatednearcampusessuchas
PekingUniversityandRenminUniversityofChina.
Last winter, Chen rose to Internet fame after she moved her business to Tsinghua University. Regular
customers from Peking University and Renmin University of China began half jokingly calling for Tsinghua
Universitytogivebacktheirbeloved“AuntieGooseLegs”.Soon“AuntieGooseLegs”becamesuchahitonsocial
media that their homemade goose legs became hard to get. At one point, they sold out their entire stock of 200
gooselegswithin20minutes.Somepeoplecametoherwithlivestreaming(视频直播),whileothersaskedtosign
acontractwithhertomakeherasocialmediainfluencer.
On November 29, with help from her son, Chen set up a social media account and posted a video, explaining
thatsheandherhusbandneededtotakeabreakfromtheirbusiness,becausetherewastoomuchpressure.Probably
warmedbytheencouragingcommentsfrom netizens,Chenpostedanothervideothenextday,expressing gratitude
tothestudentsandannouncingtheirreturntobusiness.
With her time-tested persistence and wholehearted dedication to her small business, she wasn’t distracted by
the suddenfame broughtby social media. On the InternationalWomen’s Day,Chen was invited as a guest speaker
to a women entrepreneurship forum hosted by Peking University.At the forum, she said she was just an ordinary
personandonlywantedtodobusinesswholeheartedlywithouttroubleorattention.
4.Whathelped“AuntieGooseLegs”keephercustomers?A.Thesecretfamilyrecipe. B.Thelivingstreaming.
C.Thelocationofbusiness. D.Thereasonableprice.
5.Whichofthefollowingcanbeusedtodescribethecouple?
A.Diligentandgrateful. B.Cleverandstrict.
C.Honestandlucky. D.Humorousandkind.
6.Whydidthecoupleclosetheirbusinesstemporarilyaftergoingviral?
A.Torelievetoomuchphysicalstress. B.Tostartanewbusinessinanotherplace.
C.Toteachtheirsonhowtopostavideo. D.Toescapetoomuchattentionfromsocialmedia.
7.WhatdoweknowaboutChenfromthelastparagraph?
A.Shehasanaturaltalentforpublicspeaking.
B Sheinsistedonbeinganordinarystreetvendor.
.
C.Sheconsiderspressureasopportunitiestosucceed.
D.Sheenjoyssellinggooselegsthroughlivestreaming.
C
Arecentstudyhasunveiledahearteningtruth:themorewecherishmomentswithourgrandmothersandother
elderlylovedones,thelongerandmorefulfillingtheirlivescanbe.Beingwiththeelderlyisnotjustaboutthe
heartwarmingstoriesorthesecretfamilyrecipesyougettoshare;it’saboutsomethingevenmoresignificant.
ThisrevelationcomesfromastudybytheUniversityofCalifornia,SanFrancisco,whichhighlightsthe
profoundimpactofcompanionshipontheelderly’slifespanandqualityoflife.Theresearchinvolved1,600adults,
averaging71yearsinage,anditdiscoveredadistinctcontrastinmortalityrates(死亡率)betweenthosewhofelt
lonelyandthosewhodidn’t.
Theessenceofthestudy’sfindingsisquitestraightforward:asweage,theneedformeaningfulrelationships
andconnectionsdoesn’tdiminish;infact,itbecomesmorecrucial.Lonelinesscanaffectanyone,butitseffects
areparticularlyseverefortheelderly,makingcompanionshipnotjustanice-to-havebutanecessityforthrivingin
lateryears.
Interestingly,whileseniorhomesoftengetabadrating,theyemergeasunsungheroes.Thesecommunities
offeravitalspaceforcultivatingelderlyfriendships,provingtobeablessingforthosewhosesocialcirclestendto
shrinkwithage.Itislikeexperiencingthefriendshipofcollegelifealloveragain,butthistime,it’sevenmore
enrichingbecauseit’saboutmakinggenuineconnectionsthatenhancethequalityoflife.
Inanotherstudy,RosemaryBliezner,aprofessorofhumandevelopmentatVirginiaTechfindsthatagingbringsawealthofexperiencethatenrichesfriendships.Olderadultsknowwhatmattersandwhatdoesn’t,making
theminvaluablecompanionswhoofferwisdomwithoutthesmallquarrelsthatoftendestroyyoungerrelationships.
Thisperspectivesuggeststhatseniorscouldverywellbethebestfriendsyou’veneverconsidered.So,thenext
timeyou’relookingforsomeonetoshareamealwithorjusthaveacasualchat,thinkofyourelderlyrelatives.
8.Whatdoweknowfromthestudy?
A.Growingoldischallengingandhighlyrisky.
B.Theelderlyareeasilyhurtbysocialisolation.
C.Meaningfulrelationshipsarecrucialfortheelderly.
D.Companionshipdoesn’taffectthelifespanoftheelderly.
9 Whatdoestheunderlinedword“diminish”inParagraph3probablymean?
.
A.Disappear. B.Decline. C.Enlarge. D.Increase.
10.Whatcanbeinferredaboutbeingfriendswithsomeoneolder?
A.Ithelpspassdownfamilytraditions.
B.Itmakestheyoungmorewealthy.
C.Thebenefitsofitarenotone-sided.
D.Thedisadvantageofitistime-consuming.
11.Whatdoesthepassagemainlytalkabout?
A.Waysofraisingthelifequalityoftheelderly.
B.Methodsofmakingfriendswiththeelderly.
C.Benefitsoftheelderlylivinginseniorhomes.
D.Impactsofcompanionshiponthelivesoftheelderly.
D
New research shows that the health consequences of wildfire smoke exposure stretch well beyond the smoky
days themselves, contributingto nearly16,000 deathseachyear acrossthe U.S., accordingto a NationalBureauof
Economic Research (NBER) analysis released in April. The analysis warns that number could grow to nearly
30,000deathsayearbythemiddleofthecentury.
Wildfire smoke is rarely listed as a cause of death on people’s death certificates. But research has shown that
tiny particles present in smoke worsen many different health problems. These particles penetrate (渗透) deep into
people’slungsandcancrossintothebloodstreamorevenintothebrain.Repeatedexposures,orhigh-concentration
exposures,canworsenotherhealthproblems,fromheartandkidneydiseasetopromotingtheonsetofdementia(痴呆)symptoms.Insomecases,thestressfromwildfiresmokeissogreatthatsomepeopledie.
Because the harm from wildfire smoke can accumulate and isn’t always immediately obvious, the long-term
risksfromwildfiresmokeexposurehavegoneunderestimated.
The NBER analysis used a suite of different computer models to figure out the relationship between fire
activityandhowmuchsmokewasproduced.Inyears like2020,somenorthern Californiacountieswereexposed
to double their normal pollution load for the year. In conditions like those, the total number ofdeaths increased by
almost6%.Evensmallincreasesinsmokeexposureaveragedoutovertheyear,pushmortalityup.
Even with aggressive climate action in coming decades, wildfire activity is forecast to grow—and with it,
smoke exposure.By themiddleofthecentury,models suggest peopleacrossthe U.S. will likelyexperience twoto
threetimesasmuchsmoke astheydidbefore2020.Smoke-related deathscouldrisebyatleast8,000peopleevery
year.Withlessaggressiveclimateaction,thenumberofdeathscouldbeevenhigher.
12.Whatcanbelearnedaboutwildfiresmokeexposure?
A.Ithasbecomethemaincauseofdeath. B.Itproducesimmediateharmfuleffects.
C.Itmakeshealthproblemsmoreserious. D.Itcanbeavoidedbyusingdustmasks.
13.WhatwillhappentoAmericansaccordingtothecomputermodels?
A.Experiencinglesswildfiresmokeexposure.
B.Facingmoredeathscausedbyheavysmoking.
C.Havingmoredeathsconnectedtowildfiresmoke.
D.Reducingwildfireactivitieswithaggressiveactions.
14 Wheredoesthispassageprobablycomefrom?
.
A.Ascientificreport. B.Analysisofclimatechange.
C.Anacademicpaper. D.Researchfindingsofwildfire.
15.Whichofthefollowingisthebesttitleforthepassage?
A.TheFormationofWildlifeSmoke B.TheHarmofWildfireSmoketoHealth
C.TheWaystoReduceWildfires D.TheCausesofTooManyWildfires
第二节 (共 5 小题; 每小题 2.5分, 满分 12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
WaystoGetAlongwithParentsasaTeenager
Being a teenager can bring a world of changes to your life. You find that it’s not as easy as it once was tospeakwith, connectwith,andtrustyourparents.However,yourparentsarealsostrugglingwiththechange inyour
relationshipwiththem.___16___
●Takingthefirststep
Believe it or not, your parents don’t have all of the answers. They may not know how to best reconnect with
you.It’s up toyou to take thatfirststep andreachouttothem. For example, youcan startsimple conversations by
askingthemabouttheirday.___17___Atthesametime,itallowsyoutodiscussyourdaywiththem.
●___18___
You may grow up with entirely different interests from your parents. There’s nothing wrong with that, of
course. You can still find common ground to share with them. If you have a parent who is interested in painting,
perhaps you could ask to join in one day. ___19___ It’s about spending time together and connecting with your
parentoversomethingtheyarepassionateabout.
●Tryingsomethingnewtogether
___20___ Whether you have shared interests with your parents or not, you could suggest new activities you
couldtryoutwiththem.Theseactivitiesareagoodopportunityforyoutoconnectandreconnectwitheveryfamily
member. Has your family gone bowling before? If not, bowling can be a wonderful way to connect, be loud, and
engageinabitoffuncompetition.
A.Findingcommonground.
B.Developingnewinterests.
C.It’scertainlynotaboutwhatyoupaint.
D.It’salwaysagreatideatotrysomethingnew.
E.Thiscanleadtoagreatchatabouthowtheirdaywent.
F.Howcanyourparentsdealwiththechangeintherelationship?
G.Howcanyourelearntogetalongwithyourparentsandhavefuntogether?
第三部分:语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15 小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 ABCD 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Istartedananimalshelterin2017afterI’dboughtaplotofland.IthoughtI’duseittogiveunwantedfarm
animalsa___21___.Myfirstanimalwasalambwhohadabadbackleg.ItsnamewasCharlotte.___22___,I
namedthefarm,Charlotte’sFreedomFarm,afterher.
Oneday,myfriendMegansentmeamobile___23___thatWinnie,alittlepuppy,neededahome.Winniewas
bornwith___24___frontlegsandalargepartofhisbreastbonewasmissing.Somehow,lookingatthepicturesoftheadorabledisabledpuppy,Iagreedto___25___him.Hisbeautifulbrowneyesandhisstickingouttonguemade
myheart___26___.
ItookWinnietoaspecialisedorganizationthat___27___serviceofmakingprosthetics(假肢).Afewdays
afterhischestbeingmeasured,hehadacoolsetofwheelsmadejustforhim.“Goodboy!”Icriedashebeganto
runaround___28___withthehelpofthewheels.
Ieven___29___hisowninstagrampage,@winnie_theroo,becausehelookslikeakangaroowhenhestands
up____30____hisbacklegs.ItisnosurprisetomethatWinnie’s96,500followersonInstagramfindhiminspiring.
“He____31____meupwhenI’mfeelingsad.”Onepersoncommentedrecently.
Inowhavesevendisableddogsinmycareandtheyare____32____theirbestlivesonthefarm.WinnieandI
evenwroteakids’bookaboutthem____33____Wimnie’sWarriors.Wealsohostedschool____34____atthefarm
andvisitedretirementvillages.Obviously,Winnieisproofthatevenanimalswithdisabilitiescanlead____35____
andhappylives.
21.A.zoo B.home C.circus D.cage
22.A.However B.Furthermore C.Otherwise D.Therefore
23.A.message B.number C.photo D.report
24.A.strong B.abnormal C.natural D.fat
25.A.rescue B.purchase C.adopt D.disturb
26.A.melt B.expand C.beat D.sink
27.A.provided B.collected C.polished D.examined
28.A.carefully B.greedily C.gently D.excitedly
29.A.submitted B.discovered C.created D.deleted
30.A.with B.for C.to D.on
31.A.takes B.cheers C.gives D.builds
32.A.changing B.developing C.living D.making
33.A.printed B.declared C.copied D.called
34.A.tours B.fairs C.meetings D.vacations
35.A.alarming B.fulfilling C.shocking D.disappointing
第二节(共 10小题;每小题 1.5分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A group of young novices (新手) recently enrolled in a night school to learn the suona ___36___ is a
,traditionalChinesemusicalinstrument.Thesuonaclass attheZhejiangProvincialCulturalCenter’sartschoolwas
set to enroll 16 students but _____37_____ (surprising) attracted 491 applicants. Xue Tianlong, ______38______
young suona player from the Zhejiang Performing Arts Group’s Folk Music Orchestra in east China’s Zhejiang
Province,agreedtoteachtheclassasanexperimentalchallenge.
_____39_____ (originate) from Harbin in northeast China’s Heilongjiang Province, 36-year-old Xue started
playing the suona at age 7, against his parents’ wishes. Reflecting _____40_____ the challenges he faced in
learningthesuona,Xuesharedthatheoftenpracticedforfourtofivehoursadayand___41___(endure)moments
offrustrationanddoubt.Atthattime,manypeoplebelievedthesuonawasonlyusedfor_____42_____(occasion)
such as funerals, weddings, and celebrations. In junior high, he even played popular music on the suona during
class.
Xue’s _____43_____ (commit) led to his admission into the China Conservatory of Music for his
undergraduate degree and the Shanghai Conservatory of Music for his postgraduate studies. With over 10 years of
teaching experience, Xue hopes to use public welfare courses _____44_____ (facilitate) a wider spread of the rich
culture of Chinese folk music and cultivate a much ______45______ (deep) appreciation and understanding of the
suonaamongyoungpeople.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,请给交换生James写一封信,告知他学生会为了推广宣传赣南客家文化,准备面向交换
生开展主题为“GanzhouinMyEyes”的短视频征集活动,内容包括:
1.活动介绍
2.视频要求
3.鼓励参加。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
3. 提示词:赣南客家文化 HakkacultureinGannan
DearJames,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
LiHua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语段续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My daughter Gina was in Mrs. Melton’s fourth grade class.After only a month in school, she began to come
homeonaregularbasisaskingforpencils,crayons(蜡笔),paper,etc.AtfirstIjustdutifullyprovidedwhatevershe
needed,neverquestioningher.
This went on for weeks. I became concerned and asked her, “Gina, what are you doing with your school
things?” She would always respondwith answers thatsatisfied me. One day,after supplying a brandnew eraser to
her only three days earlier, I became annoyed and angrily asked her once more. Knowing her excuses would no
longer work, she benther head and began to cry.I lifted her tiny chin and looked into those big brown eyes, filled
nowwithtears.Iwaitedimpatientlyforhertoanswer.
“Mum, there is a boy named John in my class. He doesn’t have any of the school things he needs to do his
work. Other kids tease him because his papers are messy and he only has two crayons to color with. Secretly,I’ve
beenputtingthenewschoolthingsyouboughtmeonhisdesk,”Ginaexplainedwithwateryeyes.
MyheartsankasIstoodthereindisbelief.Shehadtakenontheroleofanadultandtriedtohideitlikeachild.
Ikneltdownandhuggedhertome,notwantinghertoseemyowntears.WhenIpulledmyselftogether,Istoodup
andsaid, “Gina, I would never get mad atyou for wanting to help someone, butwhy didn’tyou justcome and tell
me?”Ididn’twaitforhertoanswer.
The next day I visited Mrs. Melton and told her what Gina had said. I then learnt that John’s family had just
moved here. John was the eldest of four boys and their parents were struggling to make ends meet. Getting school
thingsfortheboyswasnottheirpriority.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
WithChristmasdrawingnear,IbecameincreasinglyconcernedaboutJohnandhisfamily.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thenextmorning,wesetoutforJohn’shome.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
听力答案1-5CCABA 6-10ACBCB 11-15CAABC 16-20ABCAB赣州市 2023~2024 学年度第二学期期末考试
高二英语试卷
(本卷满分 150分,考试时间 120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑.如需改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试
卷上无效。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 7.5分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Wheredoestheconversationprobablytakeplace?
A.Inashoestore. B.Atabusstop.. C.Inabar.
2.Whatsportdoesthewomanlikebest?
A.Swimming. B.Cycling. C.Jogging.
3.Whatdoesthemanmainlydoinhissparetime?
A.Hecooksathome. B.Hedoessomesports. C.Hecollectsstamps.
4.Howisthewomanfeelingnow?
A.Hopeless. B.Grateful. C.Upset.
5.Whatdoesthewoman.mean?
A.Themancanplaybasketballinside..
B.Thenewcourtprovidesgoodservice.
C.Themancanplaybasketballintherain.
第二节 (共 15 小题; 每小题 1.5分; 满分 22.5分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段材料, 回答第 6和第 7题。
6.Whatisthemandoing?A.Borrowingabook. B.Returningabook. C.Suggestingabook.
7.Whathasthemandecidedtotake?
A.GermanySince1910. B.GermanSocialHistory. C.AShortHistoryofGermany.
听下面一段材料,回答第 8和第 9题。
8.Wheredidthemanworkduringthesummer?
A.Inananimalshelter. B.Inananimalhospital. C.Inawildlifepark.
9 Whatdoesthemanthinkofhispart-timejob?
.
A.Fantastic. B.Bad, C.Acceptable.
听下面一段材料,回答第 10至第 12题.
10.WhatdoweknowaboutMr.Brown?
A.He'sthebossofthecompany.B.Heisn'tinthecompany. C.Hehadanaccident.
11.WhenwillMr.Brownprobablycalltheman?
A.At5:15pm. B.At5:30pm. C.At5:45pm.
12.What'stheman'stelephonenumber?
A.55677998. B.55667998. C.55677988.
听下面一段材料,回答第 13 至第 16题.
13.Howmuchmoneydoesthewomanwanttodrawout?
A.£200. B.£100. C.£20.
14.Whereshouldthewomanwritetoday'sdate?
A.Inthemiddle. B.Atthetop. C.Attheend.
15.WhereisPAYontheleft-handside?
A.Onthethirdline. B.Onthesecondline. C.Onthefirstline.
16.Whatisthelastthingforthewomantodo?
A.Signhername. B.Writetheamount. C.Tickthebox.
听下面一段材料,回答第 17至第 20题。
17.Whatisthespeakermostconcernedabout?
A.TheAlaskanculture. B.TheAlaskanenvironment. C.TheAlaskaneconomy.
18.WhydidthespeakervisitAnchorage20yearsago?
A.Todobusiness. BTogoonatour. C.Tomakeresearch.
19.WhatwasthepopulationofAnchoragein1960?A.Lessthan45,000. B.Lessthan65,000. C.180,000.
20.Whatisthespeaker?
A.Atourguide. B.Aprofessor. C.Agovernmentofficial.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题; 每小题 2.5 分, 满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Lookingforwardtosummer2024,areyouwonderinghowtochoosetherightvolunteerproject?Togetyou
started,we’vepickedfourincrediblevolunteeropportunities.
Project1:ServiceandAdventure
Location:Thailand
Duration:June29-July25
Volunteeryourtimeinavarietyofrewardingprojects,rangingfromcaringforelephantstoteachingEnglish
toThaichildrenanddesigningactivitiesforthem.Inyourfreetime,floatdowntheMaeKokRiver,enjoyafeastat
ourveryownThaicookingclass,andgosnorkeling(浮潜)atChickenIsland!
Project2:Marine&WildlifeConservation
Location:FloridaKeys
Duration:June28-July13
Inthisproject,youwillhelpcoralrestorationandpreservethemarineenvironment.You’llalsolearnhowto
protectbiodiversityandoceanlifethroughpartnershipswiththescientificcommunity. Laid-backisland
atmosphereandgoldensunsetsareabonusforyou.
Project3:Children’sCampLeadership
Location:Hawaii
Duration:July26-August11
InvolveyourselfinthecommunityandgenuinecultureofasmallrainforesttowninCostaRicaasyouplan
andrunadaycampforlocalchildren.Youwillactasbothacampconsultantandactivityspecialist.Youwillalso
exploremore,surfing,relaxinginnaturalhotsprings!
Project4:SeaTurtleConservation
Location:CostaRica
Duration:June26-July9
Youwillworkwithlike-mindedpeersinanefforttoprotectthecountry’sseaturtle population.Everydaywillbedifferentasyouhelpwithvariousconservationtaskssuchasscientificresearch,hatchingeggsand
mangrove(红树)preservation.
1.Whereshouldyougoifyouareinterestedinprotectingcorals?
A.Hawaii. B.Thailand. C.CostaRica. D.FloridaKeys.
2.Whichprojectlaststheshortesttime?
A.ServiceandAdventure. B.SeaTurtleConservation.
C.Children'sCampLeadership. D.Marine&WildlifeConservation.
3.WhatcommontaskdoProject1andProject3share?
A.Marineanimalcare. B.Scientificresearch.
C.Survivalskills. D.Kids’activityorganization.
【答案】1.D 2.B 3.D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四个夏季志愿者项目。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Project2部分的“Location:FloridaKeys(地点:佛罗里达群岛)”“Inthisproject,youwill
helpcoralrestorationandpreservethemarineenvironment.(在这个项目中,你将帮助珊瑚恢复和保护海洋环境)”
可知, 佛罗里达群岛(海洋和野生动物保护项目)专注于珊瑚恢复和海洋保护,如果你对保护珊瑚感兴趣,
这里是合适的选择。故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Project1部分的“Duration:June29-July25(时间:6月29日至7月25日)”可知,该项
目持续27天;根据Project2部分的“Duration:June28-July13(时间:6月28日至7月13日)”可知,该项
目持续16天;根据Project3部分的“Duration:July26-August11(时间:7月26日至8月11日)”,该项目
持续17天;根据Project4部分的“Duration:June26-July9(时间:6月26日至7月9日)”,该项目持续14
天。由以上可知,项目4(哥斯达黎加的海龟保护)是持续时间最短的项目,为期14天。故选B。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Project1部分的“Volunteeryourtimeinavarietyofrewardingprojects,rangingfromcaring
forelephantstoteachingEnglishtoThaichildrenanddesigningactivitiesforthem.(你可以自愿参加各种有意义
的项目,从照顾大象到教泰国儿童英语,再到为他们设计活动)”可知,项目1涉及为泰国儿童设计活动;
根据Project3部分的“InvolveyourselfinthecommunityandgenuinecultureofasmallrainforesttowninCosta
Ricaasyouplanandrunadaycampforlocalchildren.(在哥斯达黎加的一个热带雨林小镇,当你为当地的孩子
计划和运营一个日间营地时,让自己融入社区和真正的文化)”可知,项目3涉及为夏威夷当地儿童规划和运营一个日间营地。由以上可知,项目1和项目3都涉及组织孩子们的活动。故选D。
B
In her 50s, Chen Xiufeng, from Lianyungang city in East China’s Jiangsu Province, along with her husband,
Liang Decai, has been trying to make a living as street vendors (街头小贩) in Beijing formore than two decades,
duringwhichperiodtheycookedatconstructionsites,soldfruitonthestreetandranabarbecuerestaurant.
Several years ago, the couple began to sell homemade goose legs. Their secret family recipe has won them a
steadystream ofcustomers overtheyears,mostlycollege students,astheyusuallyoperatednearcampusessuchas
PekingUniversityandRenminUniversityofChina.
Last winter, Chen rose to Internet fame after she moved her business to Tsinghua University. Regular
customers from Peking University and Renmin University of China began half jokingly calling for Tsinghua
Universitytogivebacktheirbeloved“AuntieGooseLegs”.Soon“AuntieGooseLegs”becamesuchahitonsocial
media that their homemade goose legs became hard to get. At one point, they sold out their entire stock of 200
gooselegswithin20minutes.Somepeoplecametoherwithlivestreaming(视频直播),whileothersaskedtosign
acontractwithhertomakeherasocialmediainfluencer.
On November 29, with help from her son, Chen set up a social media account and posted a video, explaining
thatsheandherhusbandneededtotakeabreakfromtheirbusiness,becausetherewastoomuchpressure.Probably
warmedbytheencouragingcommentsfrom netizens,Chenpostedanothervideothenextday,expressing gratitude
tothestudentsandannouncingtheirreturntobusiness.
With her time-tested persistence and wholehearted dedication to her small business, she wasn’t distracted by
the suddenfame broughtby social media. On the InternationalWomen’s Day,Chen was invited as a guest speaker
to a women entrepreneurship forum hosted by Peking University.At the forum, she said she was just an ordinary
personandonlywantedtodobusinesswholeheartedlywithouttroubleorattention.
4.Whathelped“AuntieGooseLegs”keephercustomers?
A.Thesecretfamilyrecipe. B.Thelivingstreaming.
C.Thelocationofbusiness. D.Thereasonableprice.
5.Whichofthefollowingcanbeusedtodescribethecouple?
A.Diligentandgrateful. B.Cleverandstrict.
C.Honestandlucky. D.Humorousandkind.
6.Whydidthecoupleclosetheirbusinesstemporarilyaftergoingviral?
A.Torelievetoomuchphysicalstress. B.Tostartanewbusinessinanotherplace.
C.Toteachtheirsonhowtopostavideo. D.Toescapetoomuchattentionfromsocialmedia.7.WhatdoweknowaboutChenfromthelastparagraph?
A.Shehasanaturaltalentforpublicspeaking.
B.Sheinsistedonbeinganordinarystreetvendor.
C.Sheconsiderspressureasopportunitiestosucceed.
D.Sheenjoyssellinggooselegsthroughlivestreaming.
【答案】4.A 5.A 6.D 7.B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了最近在网络上走红的“鹅腿阿姨”陈秀凤。她和丈夫在北京经
营街头小贩生意多年,以自制鹅腿闻名,尤其受大学生欢迎。因鹅腿在网上走红,供不应求,陈秀凤一度
因压力暂停生意,后恢复营业。尽管成名,她保持低调,专注于生意,并在女性创业论坛上强调自己的普
通身份。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Several years ago, the couple began to sell homemade goose legs. Their secret
familyrecipehaswonthemasteadystreamofcustomersovertheyears(几年前,这对夫妇开始卖自制的鹅腿。
多年来,他们的家庭秘方为他们赢得了源源不断的顾客)”可知,家庭秘方帮助“鹅腿阿姨”留住了她的顾
客。故选A项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“In her 50s, Chen Xiufeng, from Lianyungang city in East China’s Jiangsu Province,
alongwith herhusband, Liang Decai, hasbeentrying to make a living as streetvendors (街头小贩)in Beijing for
more than two decades, during which period they cooked at construction sites, sold fruit on the street and ran a
barbecuerestaurant.(50多岁的陈秀凤来自中国东部江苏省连云港市,她和丈夫梁德才在北京当了20多年的
街头小贩,在建筑工地上做饭,在街上卖水果,还开过一家烧烤店)”可知,夫妻两人当了20多年的街头小
贩,经营各种生意,非常勤劳。再结合第四段中“Probablywarmedbytheencouragingcommentsfromnetizens,
Chenpostedanothervideothenextday,expressinggratitudetothestudentsandannouncingtheirreturntobusiness.
(也许是受到网友们的鼓励,第二天,陈又发布了一段视频,对学生们表示感谢,并宣布他们恢复了业务)”
可知,夫妻两人为表对学生们的感谢很快恢复生意,是有感恩之心的。故选A项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“OnNovember29,with helpfromherson,Chensetupasocialmediaaccountand
posted a video, explaining that she and her husband needed to take a break from their business, because there was
toomuchpressure.(11月29日,在儿子的帮助下,陈开设了一个社交媒体账号,并发布了一段视频,解释说
她和丈夫需要暂停工作,因为压力太大了)”可知,这对夫妇在走红后暂时关闭了他们的生意,是想逃避社交媒体的过多关注。故选D项。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“With her time-tested persistence and wholehearted dedication to her small
business,shewasn’tdistractedbythesuddenfamebroughtbysocialmedia.(凭借久经考验的毅力和对小生意的
全身心投入,她没有被社交媒体带来的突然成名分散注意力)”和“At the forum, she said she was just an
ordinarypersonandonlywantedtodobusinesswholeheartedlywithouttroubleorattention.(在论坛上,她说自己
只是一个普通人,只想一心一意地做生意,没有烦恼,不受关注)”可知,她坚持要做一个普通的街头小贩。
故选B项。
C
Arecentstudyhasunveiledahearteningtruth:themorewecherishmomentswithourgrandmothersandother
elderlylovedones,thelongerandmorefulfillingtheirlivescanbe.Beingwiththeelderlyisnotjustaboutthe
heartwarmingstoriesorthesecretfamilyrecipesyougettoshare;it’saboutsomethingevenmoresignificant.
ThisrevelationcomesfromastudybytheUniversityofCalifornia,SanFrancisco,whichhighlightsthe
profoundimpactofcompanionshipontheelderly’slifespanandqualityoflife.Theresearchinvolved1,600adults,
averaging71yearsinage,anditdiscoveredadistinctcontrastinmortalityrates(死亡率)betweenthosewhofelt
lonelyandthosewhodidn’t.
Theessenceofthestudy’sfindingsisquitestraightforward:asweage,theneedformeaningfulrelationships
andconnectionsdoesn’tdiminish;infact,itbecomesmorecrucial.Lonelinesscanaffectanyone,butitseffects
areparticularlyseverefortheelderly,makingcompanionshipnotjustanice-to-havebutanecessityforthrivingin
lateryears.
Interestingly,whileseniorhomesoftengetabadrating,theyemergeasunsungheroes.Thesecommunities
offeravitalspaceforcultivatingelderlyfriendships,provingtobeablessingforthosewhosesocialcirclestendto
shrinkwithage.Itislikeexperiencingthefriendshipofcollegelifealloveragain,butthistime,it’sevenmore
enrichingbecauseit’saboutmakinggenuineconnectionsthatenhancethequalityoflife.
Inanotherstudy,RosemaryBliezner,aprofessorofhumandevelopmentatVirginiaTechfindsthataging
bringsawealthofexperiencethatenrichesfriendships.Olderadultsknowwhatmattersandwhatdoesn’t,making
theminvaluablecompanionswhoofferwisdomwithoutthesmallquarrelsthatoftendestroyyoungerrelationships.
Thisperspectivesuggeststhatseniorscouldverywellbethebestfriendsyou’veneverconsidered.So,thenext
timeyou’relookingforsomeonetoshareamealwithorjusthaveacasualchat,thinkofyourelderlyrelatives.
8.Whatdoweknowfromthestudy?
A.Growingoldischallengingandhighlyrisky.B.Theelderlyareeasilyhurtbysocialisolation.
C.Meaningfulrelationshipsarecrucialfortheelderly.
D.Companionshipdoesn’taffectthelifespanoftheelderly.
9.Whatdoestheunderlinedword“diminish”inParagraph3probablymean?
A.Disappear. B.Decline. C.Enlarge. D.Increase.
10.Whatcanbeinferredaboutbeingfriendswithsomeoneolder?
A.Ithelpspassdownfamilytraditions.
B.Itmakestheyoungmorewealthy.
C.Thebenefitsofitarenotone-sided.
D.Thedisadvantageofitistime-consuming.
11.Whatdoesthepassagemainlytalkabout?
A.Waysofraisingthelifequalityoftheelderly.
B.Methodsofmakingfriendswiththeelderly.
C.Benefitsoftheelderlylivinginseniorhomes.
D.Impactsofcompanionshiponthelivesoftheelderly.
【答案】8.C 9.B 10.C 11.D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍研究表明,与祖母等长辈共度时光有助于延长他们充实的生活。加
州大学旧金山分校的研究指出,老年人需要有意义的社交关系,孤独对其生活质量和寿命有显著影响。养
老院成为培养老年友谊的重要场所,而老年人的丰富经验和智慧使他们成为理想的伙伴。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“ThisrevelationcomesfromastudybytheUniversityofCalifornia,SanFrancisco,
whichhighlightstheprofoundimpactofcompanionshipontheelderly’slifespanandqualityoflife.”(这一发现
来自加州大学旧金山分校的一项研究,该研究强调了陪伴对老年人寿命和生活质量的深远影响。)以及第三
段“Theessenceofthestudy’sfindingsisquitestraightforward:asweage,theneedformeaningfulrelationships
andconnectionsdoesn’tdiminish;infact,itbecomesmorecrucial.”(这项研究结果的本质很简单:随着年龄的
增长,我们对有意义的关系和联系的需求并不会减少;事实上,它变得更加重要。)可推知,我们从这项研
究中了解到的是有意义的联系对老年人来说至关重要。故选C项。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。划线词所在句“asweage,theneedformeaningfulrelationshipsandconnectionsdoesn’tdiminish;
infact,itbecomesmorecrucial.”(随着年龄的增长,我们对有意义的关系和联系的需求并没有diminish;事实上,它变得更加重要。)中“infact,itbecomesmorecrucial.”对前文所提及的内容进行纠正,引出事实,
与上文“diminish”之间有转折关系,即“我们对有意义的关系和联系的需求并没有减弱,事实上,它变得
更加重要了”。故diminish与decline同义,意为“减弱,降低”。故选B项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“Arecentstudyhasunveiledahearteningtruth:themorewecherishmomentswith
ourgrandmothersandotherelderlylovedones,thelongerandmorefulfillingtheirlivescanbe.”(最近的一项研
究揭示了一个令人振奋的事实:我们越珍惜与祖母和其他年长的亲人在一起的时光,他们的生活就会越长
久、越充实。)和最后一段中“Olderadultsknowwhatmattersandwhatdoesn’t,makingtheminvaluable
companionswhoofferwisdomwithoutthesmallquarrelsthatoftendestroyyoungerrelationships.”(老年人知道
什么重要,什么不重要,这使他们成为无价的伙伴,他们提供智慧,而没有那些经常破坏年轻人关系的小
争吵。)可推知,和年纪大的人交朋友的好处是双向的,不仅对老年人有好处,年轻人能从中获益。故选C
项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其结合第一段中“Arecentstudyhasunveiledahearteningtruth:themorewecherish
momentswithourgrandmothersandotherelderlylovedones,thelongerandmorefulfillingtheirlivescanbe.”
(最近的一项研究揭示了一个令人振奋的事实:我们越珍惜与祖母和其他年长的亲人在一起的时光,他们
的生活就会越长久、越充实。)可知,本文主要介绍了加州大学旧金山分校的一项研究结果,该研究强调了
陪伴对老年人寿命和生活质量的深远影响。所以,文章主要讲的是陪伴对老年人生活的影响。故选D项。
D
New research shows that the health consequences of wildfire smoke exposure stretch well beyond the smoky
days themselves, contributingto nearly16,000 deathseachyear acrossthe U.S., accordingto a NationalBureauof
Economic Research (NBER) analysis released in April. The analysis warns that number could grow to nearly
30,000deathsayearbythemiddleofthecentury.
Wildfire smoke is rarely listed as a cause of death on people’s death certificates. But research has shown that
tiny particles present in smoke worsen many different health problems. These particles penetrate (渗透) deep into
people’slungsandcancrossintothebloodstreamorevenintothebrain.Repeatedexposures,orhigh-concentration
exposures,canworsenotherhealthproblems,fromheartandkidneydiseasetopromotingtheonsetofdementia(痴
呆)symptoms.Insomecases,thestressfromwildfiresmokeissogreatthatsomepeopledie.
Because the harm from wildfire smoke can accumulate and isn’t always immediately obvious, the long-term
risksfromwildfiresmokeexposurehavegoneunderestimated.
The NBER analysis used a suite of different computer models to figure out the relationship between fireactivityandhowmuchsmokewasproduced.Inyears like2020,somenorthern Californiacountieswereexposed
to double their normal pollution load for the year. In conditions like those, the total number ofdeaths increased by
almost6%.Evensmallincreasesinsmokeexposureaveragedoutovertheyear,pushmortalityup.
Even with aggressive climate action in coming decades, wildfire activity is forecast to grow—and with it,
smoke exposure.By themiddleofthecentury,models suggest peopleacrossthe U.S. will likelyexperience twoto
threetimesasmuchsmoke astheydidbefore2020.Smoke-related deathscouldrisebyatleast8,000peopleevery
year.Withlessaggressiveclimateaction,thenumberofdeathscouldbeevenhigher.
12.Whatcanbelearnedaboutwildfiresmokeexposure?
A.Ithasbecomethemaincauseofdeath. B.Itproducesimmediateharmfuleffects.
C.Itmakeshealthproblemsmoreserious. D.Itcanbeavoidedbyusingdustmasks.
13.WhatwillhappentoAmericansaccordingtothecomputermodels?
A.Experiencinglesswildfiresmokeexposure.
B.Facingmoredeathscausedbyheavysmoking.
C.Havingmoredeathsconnectedtowildfiresmoke.
D.Reducingwildfireactivitieswithaggressiveactions.
14.Wheredoesthispassageprobablycomefrom?
A.Ascientificreport. B.Analysisofclimatechange.
C.Anacademicpaper. D.Researchfindingsofwildfire.
15.Whichofthefollowingisthebesttitleforthepassage?
A.TheFormationofWildlifeSmoke B.TheHarmofWildfireSmoketoHealth
C.TheWaystoReduceWildfires D.TheCausesofTooManyWildfires
【答案】12 C 13.C 14.A 15.B
.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了新的研究显示接触野火烟雾对人体健康影响很大,每年导致近1.6
万人死亡,未来可能增至3万人。烟雾中的微小颗粒会加重多种疾病,其长期危害被低估。即使采取气候
行动,野火活动和烟雾暴露预计仍会增加,导致死亡人数上升。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Butresearchhasshownthattinyparticlespresentinsmokeworsenmanydifferent
healthproblems.(但研究表明,烟雾中的微小颗粒会恶化许多不同的健康问题)”可知,接触野火烟雾使健康
问题更加严重。故选C项。【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“By themiddle of thecentury,models suggest people acrossthe U.S. will likely
experience two to three times as much smoke as they did before 2020. Smoke-related deaths could rise by at least
8,000peopleeveryyear.(模型显示,到本世纪中叶,美国各地的烟雾量可能会是2020年之前的两到三倍。与
烟雾相关的死亡人数每年至少会增加8000人)”可知,根据计算机模型,美国将有更多的人死于野火烟雾。
故选C项。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“New research shows that the health consequences of wildfire smoke exposure
stretch well beyond the smoky days themselves, contributing to nearly 16,000 deaths each year across the U.S.,
accordingto a National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) analysis releasedinApril. (根据美国国家经济研
究局(NBER)今年4月发布的一份分析报告,新的研究表明,接触野火烟雾对健康的影响远远超出了烟雾天
本身,美国每年有近1.6万人死亡)”可推知,文章应该是出自一份科学报告,具体呈现了该报告中提及的
接触野火烟雾的危害。故选A项。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中“Newresearchshowsthatthehealthconsequencesofwildfiresmoke
exposurestretchwellbeyondthesmokydaysthemselves,contributingtonearly16,000deathseachyearacrossthe
U.S.,accordingtoaNationalBureauofEconomicResearch(NBER)analysisreleasedinApril.Theanalysiswarns
that number could grow to nearly 30,000 deaths a year by the middle of the century.(根据美国国家经济研究局
(NBER)今年4月发布的一份分析报告,新的研究表明,接触野火烟雾对健康的影响远远超出了烟雾天本身,
美国每年有近1.6万人死亡。该分析警告称,到本世纪中叶,这一数字可能会增长到每年近30000人死亡。)”
和下文可知,文章围绕接触野火烟雾对人体健康的影响展开,这种接触每年导致近1.6万人死亡,未来可能
增至3万人,烟雾中的微小颗粒会加重多种疾病,其长期危害被低估,即使采取气候行动,野火活动和烟
雾暴露预计仍会增加,导致死亡人数上升。因此,B项“野火烟雾对健康的危害”最契合文章主旨,适合
作为文章标题。故选B项。
第二节 (共 5 小题; 每小题 2.5分, 满分 12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
WaystoGetAlongwithParentsasaTeenager
Being a teenager can bring a world of changes to your life. You find that it’s not as easy as it once was to
speakwith, connectwith,andtrustyourparents.However,yourparentsarealsostrugglingwiththechange inyour
relationshipwiththem.___16___●Takingthefirststep
Believe it or not, your parents don’t have all of the answers. They may not know how to best reconnect with
you.It’s up toyou to take thatfirststep andreachouttothem. For example, youcan startsimple conversations by
askingthemabouttheirday.___17___Atthesametime,itallowsyoutodiscussyourdaywiththem.
●___18___
You may grow up with entirely different interests from your parents. There’s nothing wrong with that, of
course. You can still find common ground to share with them. If you have a parent who is interested in painting,
perhaps you could ask to join in one day. ___19___ It’s about spending time together and connecting with your
parentoversomethingtheyarepassionateabout.
●Tryingsomethingnewtogether
___20___ Whether you have shared interests with your parents or not, you could suggest new activities you
couldtryoutwiththem.Theseactivitiesareagoodopportunityforyoutoconnectandreconnectwitheveryfamily
member. Has your family gone bowling before? If not, bowling can be a wonderful way to connect, be loud, and
engageinabitoffuncompetition.
A.Findingcommonground.
B.Developingnewinterests.
C.It’scertainlynotaboutwhatyoupaint.
D.It’salwaysagreatideatotrysomethingnew.
E.Thiscanleadtoagreatchatabouthowtheirdaywent.
F.Howcanyourparentsdealwiththechangeintherelationship?
G.Howcanyourelearntogetalongwithyourparentsandhavefuntogether?
【答案】16.G 17.E 18.A 19.C 20.D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了青少年与父母相处的方法。
【16题详解】
前文“Being a teenager can bring a world of changes to your life.You find that it’s not as easy as it once was to
speakwith, connectwith,andtrustyourparents.However,yourparentsarealsostrugglingwiththechange inyour
relationshipwiththem.(作为一个青少年可以给你的生活带来翻天覆地的变化。你会发现,与父母交谈、沟通
和信任已经不像以前那么容易了。然而,你的父母也在努力应对你与他们关系的变化。)”提到青少年会发
现和父母沟通变得不再容易,父母也努力应对这种情况,后文段落给出了具体的解决方法,空处应该和如
何解决该问题相关,因此G项“Howcanyourelearntogetalongwithyourparentsandhavefuntogether?(你怎样才能重新学会与父母相处,一起玩乐呢?)”符合语境,以问题的形式引出后文的解决方法。故选G。
【17题详解】
前文“Forexample,youcanstartsimpleconversationsbyaskingthemabouttheirday.(例如,你可以通过询问他
们的一天来开始简单的对话。)”建议询问父母的一天,后文“Atthesametime,itallowsyoutodiscussyour
daywiththem.(同时,你也可以和他们讨论你的一天。)”进一步介绍这样做的用处,空处应该是初步介绍这
样做的用处,因此E项“Thiscanleadtoagreatchatabouthowtheirdaywent.(这样就可以聊一聊他们的一天
过得怎么样)”符合语境,承上启下,其中的This指代前文中的askingthemabouttheirday。故选E。
【18题详解】
根据后文“Youmay grow upwith entirely differentinterests fromyour parents.There’s nothingwrongwith that,
ofcourse.Youcanstillfindcommon groundtosharewith them. If youhave aparentwhoisinterested inpainting,
perhapsyoucouldasktojoininoneday.(你可能和父母有着完全不同的兴趣爱好。当然,这并没有什么错。
你仍然可以找到共同点与他们分享。如果你的父母对绘画感兴趣,也许有一天你可以要求加入。)”可知,
本段主要和寻找与父母的共同点相关,空处是段落标题,应该与此相关,且需和其他段落标题一样使用动
名词短语的形式,因此A项“Findingcommonground.(寻找共同点。)”符合语境,可概括段落内容,在后
文有同词复现。故选A。
【19题详解】
前文“Ifyouhaveaparentwhoisinterestedinpainting,perhapsyoucouldasktojoininoneday.(如果你的父母
对绘画感兴趣,也许有一天你可以要求加入。)”建议可以和父母一起绘画,后文“It’saboutspendingtime
togetherandconnectingwithyourparentoversomethingtheyarepassionateabout.(这是关于花时间和你的父母
在一起,谈论他们感兴趣的事情。)”介绍这样做的目的是什么,空处应该也和目的相关,因此C项“It’s
certainlynotaboutwhatyoupaint.(这当然与你画什么无关。)”符合语境,承上启下。故选C。
【20题详解】
本段标题是“Trying something new together (一起尝试新事物)”,后文“Whether you have shared interests
withyourparentsornot,youcouldsuggestnewactivitiesyoucouldtryoutwiththem.(无论你是否和父母有共同
的兴趣爱好,你都可以建议和他们一起尝试一些新的活动。)”建议与父母尝试一些新的活动,空处应该是
指出尝试新活动很好,因此D项“It’salwaysagreatideatotrysomethingnew.(尝试新事物总是一个好主意。)”
符合语境,呼应标题,引出后文。故选D。
第三部分:语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15 小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 ABCD 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Istartedananimalshelterin2017afterI’dboughtaplotofland.IthoughtI’duseittogiveunwantedfarmanimalsa___21___.Myfirstanimalwasalambwhohadabadbackleg.ItsnamewasCharlotte.___22___,I
namedthefarm,Charlotte’sFreedomFarm,afterher.
Oneday,myfriendMegansentmeamobile___23___thatWinnie,alittlepuppy,neededahome.Winniewas
bornwith___24___frontlegsandalargepartofhisbreastbonewasmissing.Somehow,lookingatthepicturesof
theadorabledisabledpuppy,Iagreedto___25___him.Hisbeautifulbrowneyesandhisstickingouttonguemade
myheart___26___.
ItookWinnietoaspecialisedorganizationthat___27___serviceofmakingprosthetics(假肢).Afewdays
afterhischestbeingmeasured,hehadacoolsetofwheelsmadejustforhim.“Goodboy!”Icriedashebeganto
runaround___28___withthehelpofthewheels.
Ieven___29___hisowninstagrampage,@winnie_theroo,becausehelookslikeakangaroowhenhestands
up____30____hisbacklegs.ItisnosurprisetomethatWinnie’s96,500followersonInstagramfindhiminspiring.
“He____31____meupwhenI’mfeelingsad.”Onepersoncommentedrecently.
Inowhavesevendisableddogsinmycareandtheyare____32____theirbestlivesonthefarm.WinnieandI
evenwroteakids’bookaboutthem____33____Wimnie’sWarriors.Wealsohostedschool____34____atthefarm
andvisitedretirementvillages.Obviously,Winnieisproofthatevenanimalswithdisabilitiescanlead____35____
andhappylives.
21.A.zoo B.home C.circus D.cage
22.A.However B.Furthermore C.Otherwise D.Therefore
23.A.message B.number C.photo D.report
24.A.strong B.abnormal C.natural D.fat
25.A.rescue B.purchase C.adopt D.disturb
26.A.melt B.expand C.beat D.sink
27.A.provided B.collected C.polished D.examined
28.A.carefully B.greedily C.gently D.excitedly
29.A.submitted B.discovered C.created D.deleted
30.A.with B.for C.to D.on
31.A.takes B.cheers C.gives D.builds
32.A.changing B.developing C.living D.making
33.A.printed B.declared C.copied D.called
34.A.tours B.fairs C.meetings D.vacations
35.A.alarming B.fulfilling C.shocking D.disappointing【答案】21.B 22.D 23.A 24.B 25.C 26.A 27.A 28.D 29.C 30.D 31.
B 32.C 33.D 34.A 35.B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者开设了一家动物收容所,专门收养残疾动物,其中小狗Winnie
虽然天生残疾,但在作者的帮助下装上了假肢,开始了快乐的生活,并成为了Instagram上的网红,给很多
人带去了欢乐和希望。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我想用它来给那些不受欢迎的农场动物一个家。A.zoo动物园;B.home家;C.
circus马戏团;D.cage笼子。根据上文“Istartedananimalshelter”可知,作者开设动物收容所,想给动物
一个家。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:因此,我把农场命名为“夏洛特的自由农场”。A.However然而;B.Furthermore
此外;C.Otherwise否则;D.Therefore因此。根据上文“Myfirstanimalwasalambwhohadabadbackleg.Its
namewasCharlotte.”和下文“Inamedthefarm,Charlotte’sFreedomFarm,afterher”可知,因为作者的第一
只动物叫夏洛特,所以他把农场命名为“夏洛特的自由农场”,上下文是因果关系。故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:有一天,我的朋友梅根给我发了一条信息,说一只名叫温妮的小狗需要一个家。
A.message信息;B.number数字;C.photo照片;D.report报告。根据上文“sentmeamobile...”可知,朋
友梅根用手机给作者发了一条信息。故选A项。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:温妮出生时前腿畸形,胸骨缺失了一大块。A.strong强壮的;B.abnormal畸
形的;C.natural自然的;D.fat胖的。根据下文“theadorabledisabledpuppy”可知,温妮是残疾小狗,所
以应该是前腿畸形。故选B项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:看着这只可爱的残疾小狗的照片,我同意收养它。A.rescue营救;B.purchase
购买;C.adopt收养;D.disturb打扰。根据上文“Winnie,alittlepuppy,neededahome”和“Iagreed”可知,
温妮需要一个家,作为收容所的主人,作者同意收养它。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:它那双美丽的棕色眼睛和伸出来的舌头让我的心都融化了。A.melt融化;B.expand
扩大;C.beat跳动;D.sink下沉。根据上文“lookingatthepicturesoftheadorabledisabledpuppy”和“His
beautifulbrowneyesandhisstickingouttongue”可知,温妮非常可爱,让作者的心都融化了。故选A项。【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我带温妮去了一个专门提供制作假肢服务的机构。A.provided提供;B.collected
收集;C.polished抛光;D.examined检查。根据下文“Afewdaysafterhischestbeingmeasured,hehadacool
setofwheelsmadejustforhim”可知,这个机构提供制作假肢服务,为温妮制作了轮子。故选A项。
【28题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:当它在轮子的帮助下开始兴奋地跑来跑去时,我喊道:“好孩子!”A.carefully
仔细地;B.greedily贪婪地;C.gently轻轻地;D.excitedly兴奋地。根据上文可知温妮前腿畸形,行动不便,
结合“hebegantorunaround”可知,在轮子的帮助下,它现在能够跑来跑去,所以温妮很兴奋。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我甚至为它在Instagram上创建了自己的页面,因为当它用后腿站起来时,他看
起来像一只袋鼠。A.submitted提交;B.discovered发现;C.created创建;D.deleted删除。根据下文“instagram
page,@winnie_theroo”可知,作者为温妮创建了instagram主页。故选C项。
【30题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:我甚至为它在Instagram上创建了自己的页面,因为当它用后腿站起来时,它像
一只袋鼠。A.with和……一起;B.for为了;C.to向;D.on由……支撑。结合常识和上文“helookslikea
kangaroo”可知,袋鼠用后腿站立,所以温妮用后腿站起来支撑身体时,它像一只袋鼠。故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我感到悲伤时,他会让我振作起来。A.takes带走;B.cheers振作;C.gives
给;D.builds建立。根据下文“whenI’mfeelingsad”可推知,温妮会让它的粉丝悲伤时振作起来。故选B
项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我现在照顾着七只残疾狗,它们在农场过着最好的生活。A.changing改变;B.
developing发展;C.living生活;D.making制作。根据上文“inmycare”和下文“onthefarm”可推知,这
些残疾狗在作者的农场过着最好的生活。故选C项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:温妮和我甚至写了一本关于它们的儿童书,书名叫《温妮的战士》。A.printed
打印;B.declared宣布;C.copied复制;D.called给……命名,叫。下文“Wimnie’sWarriors”是书句,这
本书被命名为《温妮的战士》。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们还在农场举办了学校旅游活动,并参观了退休村庄。A.tours旅游;B.fairs
集市;C.meetings会议;D.vacations假期。根据下文“visitedretirementvillages”可知,农场举办了旅游活动,参观了退休村庄。故选A项。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:显然,温妮证明了即使是有残疾的动物也能过上充实而幸福的生活。A.alarming
令人担忧的;B.fulfilling充实的;C.shocking令人震惊的;D.disappointing令人失望的。根据上文“Inowhave
sevendisableddogsinmycareandtheyare 12 theirbestlivesonthefarm.WinnieandIevenwrotea
kids’bookaboutthem 13 Wimnie’sWarriors.Wealsohostedschool 14 atthefarmand
visitedretirementvillages.”可知,像温妮这样的残疾动物在农场也过着充实而幸福的生活。故选B项。
第二节(共 10小题;每小题 1.5分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A group of young novices (新手) recently enrolled in a night school to learn the suona, ___36___ is a
traditionalChinesemusicalinstrument.Thesuonaclass attheZhejiangProvincialCulturalCenter’sartschoolwas
set to enroll 16 students but _____37_____ (surprising) attracted 491 applicants. Xue Tianlong, ______38______
young suona player from the Zhejiang Performing Arts Group’s Folk Music Orchestra in east China’s Zhejiang
Province,agreedtoteachtheclassasanexperimentalchallenge.
_____39_____ (originate) from Harbin in northeast China’s Heilongjiang Province, 36-year-old Xue started
playing the suona at age 7, against his parents’ wishes. Reflecting _____40_____ the challenges he faced in
learningthesuona,Xuesharedthatheoftenpracticedforfourtofivehoursadayand___41___(endure)moments
offrustrationanddoubt.Atthattime,manypeoplebelievedthesuonawasonlyusedfor_____42_____(occasion)
such as funerals, weddings, and celebrations. In junior high, he even played popular music on the suona during
class.
Xue’s _____43_____ (commit) led to his admission into the China Conservatory of Music for his
undergraduate degree and the Shanghai Conservatory of Music for his postgraduate studies. With over 10 years of
teaching experience, Xue hopes to use public welfare courses _____44_____ (facilitate) a wider spread of the rich
culture of Chinese folk music and cultivate a much ______45______ (deep) appreciation and understanding of the
suonaamongyoungpeople.
【答案】36.which
37.surprisingly
38.a 39.Originating
40.on##upon
41.endured
42.occasions43.commitment
44.tofacilitate
45.deeper
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了浙江省文化中心艺术学校的唢呐班意外火爆,491人报名原定的
16个名额。将教授此课程的唢呐手薛天龙分享了他克服困难学习唢呐的经历,表示希望通过公益课程推广
中国民族音乐文化,让年轻人更深入地理解和欣赏唢呐。
【36题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:最近,一群年轻的新手报名参加了一所夜校学习中国传统乐器——唢呐。空处引导
非限制性定语从句,对先行词suona作补充说明,先行词指物,在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which作引
导词。故填which。
【37题详解】
考查副词。句意:浙江省文化中心艺术学校的唢呐班原定招收16名学生,但意外地吸引了491名申请者。
空处修饰动词attracted,应用副词surprisingly,意为“意外地,出人意料地”,作状语。故填surprisingly。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意:薛天龙是中国东部浙江省表演艺术集团民族乐团的一名年轻的唢呐手,他同意教这门课,
作为一个实验性的挑战。空处表示泛指,意为“一名年轻的唢呐手”,应用不定冠词,且young的发音以
辅音音素开头,应用a。故填a。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:36岁的薛来自中国东北黑龙江省哈尔滨市,他从7岁起就不顾父母的反对开始吹
唢呐。句子主干成分完整,空处为非谓语动词,originatefrom“来自”和Xue逻辑上是主动关系,因此应
用originate的现在分词形式,作状语,且句首单词首字母应大写。故填Originating。
【40题详解】
考查介词。句意:在回想学习唢呐时所面临的挑战时,薛分享说,他经常每天练习四到五个小时,忍受沮
丧和怀疑的时刻。固定短语reflecton/upon意为“思考,回想”。故填on/upon。
【41题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:在回想学习唢呐时所面临的挑战时,薛分享说,他经常每天练习四到五个小时,忍
受沮丧和怀疑的时刻。空处和practiced并列,作宾语从句的谓语,时态为一般过去时,应用endure“忍受”
的过去式形式。故填endured。
【42题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:当时,许多人认为唢呐只用于葬礼、婚礼和庆典等场合。空处作for的宾语,结合“suchasfunerals,weddings,andcelebrations”可知,可数名词occasion应用复数形式。故填occasions。
【43题详解】
考查名词。句意:他的投入使他得以进入中国音乐学院攻读本科学位,并进入上海音乐学院攻读研究生学
位。空处作主语,被Xue’s修饰,commit的名词形式commitment符合题意,意为“投入,奉献”,是不可
数名词。故填commitment。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:薛老师有十多年的教学经验,希望通过公益课程,让中国丰富的民族音乐文化得
到更广泛的传播,让年轻人对唢呐声有更深刻的理解和欣赏。句子主干成分完整,空处作句子的目的状语,
表示“为了……”,应用facilitate“促进,推动”的不定式形式。故填tofacilitate。
【45题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:薛老师有十多年的教学经验,希望通过公益课程,让中国丰富的民族音乐文化
得到更广泛的传播,让年轻人对唢呐声有更深刻的理解和欣赏。空处修饰名词appreciation,且空前有much,
表达的是比较的概念,应用deep的比较级形式。故填deeper。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,请给交换生James写一封信,告知他学生会为了推广宣传赣南客家文化,准备面向交换
生开展主题为“GanzhouinMyEyes”的短视频征集活动,内容包括:
1.活动介绍
2.视频要求
3.鼓励参加。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
3. 提示词:赣南客家文化 HakkacultureinGannan
DearJames,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________Yours,
LiHua
【答案】DearJames,
How areyou? I’mwriting to tell youaboutashortvideocontesttitled “Ganzhou in My Eyes”, whichaims to
promoteHakkacultureinGannanamongexchangestudents.Anyoneinterestedinitiswelcometosubmithiswork
totheStudents’UnionbeforeSep.1st.
The contest requires you to create a short video showcasing Ganzhou’s cultural heritage related to Hakka
culture. Besides, participants had better use a professional camera to guarantee clear images. The video should be
limitedto10minutes.
I highly encourage you to join this contest, as it’s a great opportunity to show your talent in photography and
videomaking.Ifyouneedanyassistanceorhavequestions,pleasefeelfreetocontactme.
Lookingforwardtoyourparticipation.
Bestwishes,
LiHua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给交换James写一封信,告知他学生会为了推广宣传赣南客
家文化,准备面向交换生开展主题为“GanzhouinMyEyes”的短视频征集活动。
【详解】1.词汇积累
促进:promote→stimulate
提交:submit→handin
此外:besides→inaddition
机会:opportunity→chance
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The contest requires you to create a short video showcasing Ganzhou’s cultural heritage related to Hakka
culture.
拓展句:The contest requires you to create a short video that showcases Ganzhou’s cultural heritage related to
Hakkaculture.
【点睛】[高分句型1]I’mwritingtotellyouaboutashortvideocontesttitled“GanzhouinMyEyes”,whichaims
topromoteHakkacultureinGannanamongexchangestudents.(运用了which引导非限制性定语从句)[高分句型2]Ifyouneedanyassistanceorhavequestions,pleasefeelfreetocontactme.(运用了if引导条件状语
从句)
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语段续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My daughter Gina was in Mrs. Melton’s fourth grade class.After only a month in school, she began to come
homeonaregularbasisaskingforpencils,crayons(蜡笔),paper,etc.AtfirstIjustdutifullyprovidedwhatevershe
needed,neverquestioningher.
This went on for weeks. I became concerned and asked her, “Gina, what are you doing with your school
things?” She would always respondwith answers thatsatisfied me. One day,after supplying a brandnew eraser to
her only three days earlier, I became annoyed and angrily asked her once more. Knowing her excuses would no
longer work, she benther head and began to cry.I lifted her tiny chin and looked into those big brown eyes, filled
nowwithtears.Iwaitedimpatientlyforhertoanswer.
“Mum, there is a boy named John in my class. He doesn’t have any of the school things he needs to do his
work. Other kids tease him because his papers are messy and he only has two crayons to color with. Secretly,I’ve
beenputtingthenewschoolthingsyouboughtmeonhisdesk,”Ginaexplainedwithwateryeyes.
MyheartsankasIstoodthereindisbelief.Shehadtakenontheroleofanadultandtriedtohideitlikeachild.
Ikneltdownandhuggedhertome,notwantinghertoseemyowntears.WhenIpulledmyselftogether,Istoodup
andsaid, “Gina, I would never get mad atyou for wanting to help someone, butwhy didn’tyou justcome and tell
me?”Ididn’twaitforhertoanswer.
The next day I visited Mrs. Melton and told her what Gina had said. I then learnt that John’s family had just
moved here. John was the eldest of four boys and their parents were struggling to make ends meet. Getting school
thingsfortheboyswasnottheirpriority.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
WithChristmasdrawingnear,IbecameincreasinglyconcernedaboutJohnandhisfamily.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________Thenextmorning,wesetoutforJohn’shome.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Onepossibleversion:
With Christmas drawing near, I became increasingly concerned about John and his family. I knew that the
holiday season could be particularly tough for those facing financial hardships, and I wanted to do something to
help. I discussed with Gina about how we could make a difference for John and his siblings, and she was eager to
contribute in any way she could. We organized a small fundraiser at a local community center, inviting neighbors
andfriendstodonatefood,drinks,schoolsuppliesandtoys.
Thenextmorning,wesetoutforJohn’shome.Armedwithbagsfullofdonateditems,weknockedonthedoor
with amixture ofnervousnessandexcitement.WhenJohn’smotheropenedthe door,hereyes widenedinsurprise.
Weexplained ourvisitandhanded over thedonations,assuringher thatitwas acommunity effort. She wastearful
as she thanked us, expressing how much this meant to her family. Gina beamed with pride, knowing that she had
playeda partinbringingjoy tosomeone else’s Christmas. From thatdayon,Gina learnedthatsometimes, the best
waytohelpisbyworkingtogetherwithothers,andthatsharingtheburdencanlightentheloadforeveryone.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者的女儿Gina上了四年级后,开始频繁回家索要学习用品。作
者最初未加怀疑,仅是提供所需物品。随着时间推移,作者开始担心并询问Gina,而Gina总是给出令人满
意的回答。一天,作者因频繁提供新橡皮擦而感到恼火,再次询问Gina。Gina终于坦白,她在帮助班上的
一个名叫John的男孩,因为他缺乏学习用品,其他孩子因此取笑他。作者被John的善举感动,询问Gina
为什么不直接告诉她。第二天,作者拜访了老师,了解到John的家庭最近搬来,经济困难,无法为孩子们
提供足够的学习用品。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“随着圣诞节的临近,我越来越担心John和他的家人”可知,第一段可描写作者担心
John一家的节日会变得难熬,以及作者和Gina一同想办法为John一家筹集东西。
②由第二段首句内容“第二天早上,我们出发去John家”可知,第二段可描写作者和Gina向John一家送
出筹集到的东西,他们表示感谢,以及Gina从这件事中得到的感悟。
2. 续写线索:圣诞节临近——作者担心——作者和Gina努力提供帮助——作者和Gina去John家——作者和Gina送出帮助——Gina的感悟
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①面临:face/confront
②讨论:discuss/talk
③解释:explain/clarify
④表达:express/convey
情绪类
①紧张:nervousness/tension
②兴奋:excitement/thrill
③惊讶:surprise/amazement
【点睛】[高分句型1]IdiscussedwithGinaabouthowwecouldmakeadifferenceforJohnandhissiblings,and
shewaseagertocontributeinanywayshecould.(how引导宾语从句)
[高分句型 2] We explained our visit and handed over the donations, assuring her that it was a community effort.
(现在分词作状语、that引导宾语从句)
听力答案1-5CCABA 6-10ACBCB 11-15CAABC 16-20ABCAB