文档内容
南昌二中 2024-2025 学年度上学期高三英语月考(二)
第一部分 听力(共两节,20 小题,每小题1.5 分,满分30 分)
第一节:(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选
项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅
读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the man doing?
A. Complaining about the weather.
B. Booking an air ticket to Hawaii.
C. Asking for some information.
2. Where are the speakers?
A. In a supermarket. B. At home. C. In a restaurant.
3. How much should the woman pay?
A. $20. B. $12.5. C. $7.5.
4. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Fellow workers. B. Professor and student. C. Doctor and patient.
5. For what did Sean move into the new place?
A. The lower rent. B. The bigger size. C. The convenient location.
第二节:(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题5秒钟; 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话, 回答第6、7题。
6. On which page is the story?
A. Page 10. B. Page 23. C. Page 38.
7. What does Linda find it easy to do at first?
A. Answer some questions.
B. Look up every new word.
C. Write the opinion of the story.
听下面一段对话, 回答第8、9题。
8. What time will the woman fly to London from Hong Kong airport?
第1页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. At 6:15. B. At 9:30. C. At 11:30.
9. What do we know about the Piccadilly Grand?
A. It is a five-star hotel. B. It offers a reasonable price. C. It has a view of the sea.
听下面一段对话, 回答第10至12题。
10. When did Jason watch a film?
A. Last Wednesday. B. Last Saturday. C. Last Sunday.
11. With whom did Jason climb the Great Wall?
A. His friends. B. His colleagues. C. His classmates.
12. What does the woman want to do?
A. Go back to the US.
B. Upload pictures to her blog.
C. Read about Jason’s experience.
听下面一段对话, 回答第13至16题。
13. How does the woman feel about the relationship with her sister?
A. Pleased. B. Embarrassed. C. Discouraged.
14. What does the man say about his grandparents?
A. He’s learnt a lot from them.
B. He often pays a visit to them.
C. He shares his secrets with them.
15. What is important for the father-son relationship in the woman’s opinion?
A. Their ages. B. Their hobbies. C. Their personalities.
16. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. The generation gap.
B. The inspirational education.
C. The relationship with family members.
听下面一段独白, 回答第17至20题。
17. What is Tom asked to do?
A. Bring strong sunscreen. B. Leave a voicemail. C. Cancel his trip.
18. At what level is Tom’s Italian?
A. He speaks Italian perfectly.
B. He can chat with Italian people.
C. He never makes any grammar mistakes.
第2页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司19. What does the speaker think of Italian people?
A. Shy. B. Talkative. C. Knowledgeable.
20. Why does the speaker suggest Tom check out the online ads?
A. To practice Italian. B. To get half-price products. C. To exchange news with others.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
We’ve searched the globe for the best hotels of the year. Here are some of our picks.
Revamped Hotel (Badeschloss, Austria)
Viennese architects BWM have transformed it into a red-hot retreat. Its 13-storey concrete addition has brought
the room total to 102, and all are designed in candy colours with bathhouse accents like pool ladders, private saunas
and deep tubs you can practically swim in. The icing on this cake is the rooftop heated pool at the top of three floors of
saunas.
Remote Sleep (Boca de Agua, Mexico)
With a complex of 22 elevated treehouses deep in the rainforest on the Yucatán Peninsula, the treehouses have
been created using wasted materials and a pared-back aesthetic that allows the surrounding jungle to take centre stage.
The emphasis is on softening the walls between the wilderness and guests, with outdoor showers, views of hammocks
swinging lazily on the deck (木质平台).
Eco-Stay (Santo Mine, Greece)
In the whitewashed village of Oia, in northern Santorini, Santo Mine has been hot on sustainability. Supporting
local suppliers, managing waste responsibly and protecting biodiversity with indigenous gardens is the MO (Mission
Objective). Simple but elegant suites with light woods and sea-facing beds sleep up to four people with private pools,
private whirlpool baths and the spectacular daily sunset.
Mountain Refuge (Odles Lodge, Italy)
Odles is a mix of understated luxury and raw wilderness, with pine forest and flower-flecked meadows at its
feet. The minimalist-cool lodges use blonde spruce and Swiss stone pine — the fragrant untreated timber apparently
promotes better sleep — while the windows and balconies frame impressive views. The spirit of South Tyrol’s
traditional mountain huts is captured, too.
1. In Boca de Agua, travelers can ______.
A. paint the walls B. live in a treehouse
第3页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. perform on the centre stage D. view hammocks in the jungle
2. What is the main concern of the hotel in Greece?
A. Eco-friendliness. B. Natural scenery.
C. Customers’ preference. D. Understated luxury.
3. Which aspect is included in all of the four hotels mentioned above?
A. Heated pools. B. Expensive furniture.
C. Convenient transportation. D. Distinctive features.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了四家酒店,包括其独特的设计,地理位置等。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Remote Sleep (Boca de Agua, Mexico)部分中“With a complex of 22 elevated treehouses
deep in the rainforest on the Yucatán Peninsula, the treehouses have been created using wasted materials and a
pared-back aesthetic that allows the surrounding jungle to take centre stage.(在这个尤卡坦半岛深处的雨林中,
有一个由22个架空树屋组成的复合体。这些树屋是利用废弃材料建造的,并采用了简约的美学设计,使得
周围的丛林成为焦点)”可知,在Boca de Agua,游客可以住在树屋里。故选B项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Eco-Stay (Santo Mine, Greece)部分中“In the whitewashed village of Oia, in northern
Santorini, Santo Mine has been hot on sustainability. Supporting local suppliers, managing waste responsibly and
protecting biodiversity with indigenous gardens is the MO (Mission Objective).(在圣托里尼岛北部粉刷成白色的
伊亚村,Santo Mine一直热衷于可持续发展。支持本地供应商、负责任地管理废物以及通过原生花园保护
生物多样性,这是他们的使命目标)”可知,希腊的酒店最关心的是对生态环境友好。故选A项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据Revamped Hotel (Badeschloss, Austria)中“Viennese architects BWM have transformed it
into a red-hot retreat. Its 13-storey concrete addition has brought the room total to 102, and all are designed in
candy colours with bathhouse accents like pool ladders, private saunas and deep tubs you can practically swim in.
(维也纳建筑师BWM将其改造成一个炙手可热的度假胜地。它的13层混凝土建筑使房间总数达到102个,
所有房间都以糖果色设计,带有浴室的特色,比如泳池梯、私人桑拿房和几乎可以在里面游泳的深浴缸)”、
Remote Sleep (Boca de Agua, Mexico)中“With a complex of 22 elevated treehouses deep in the rainforest on the
Yucatán Peninsula, the treehouses have been created using wasted materials and a pared-back aesthetic that allows
the surrounding jungle to take centre stage.(在这个尤卡坦半岛深处的雨林中,有一个由22个架空树屋组成的
第4页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司复合体。这些树屋是利用废弃材料建造的,并采用了简约的美学设计,使得周围的丛林成为焦点)”、Eco-
Stay (Santo Mine, Greece)中“In the whitewashed village of Oia, in northern Santorini, Santo Mine has been hot
on sustainability.(在圣托里尼岛北部粉刷成白色的伊亚村,Santo Mine一直热衷于可持续发展)”和Mountain
Refuge (Odles Lodge, Italy)中“Odles is a mix of understated luxury and raw wilderness, with pine forest and
flower-flecked meadows at its feet. The minimalist-cool lodges use blonde spruce and Swiss stone pine — the
fragrant untreated timber apparently promotes better sleep — while the windows and balconies frame impressive
views.(奥德尔斯是低调奢华和原始荒野的混合体,脚下是松林和鲜花点缀的草地。极简主义风格的凉爽小
屋使用金色云杉和瑞士石松——芳香的未经处理的木材显然能促进更好的睡眠——而窗户和阳台则勾勒出
令人印象深刻的景色)”可推知,这四家酒店都介绍了自己的特色。故选D项。
B
In all the time I’ve spent in China, I’ve had my share of emotional crises. I can’t remember which one it was
in particular, but I do remember how my adopted “aunt” Li once took care of me, tucking (塞被角) me up in an
armchair in her Chengdu apartment, bringing me a cup of green tea, peeling and cutting fruit for me, chatting about
unrelated matters as she prepared one of her wonderful Sichuanese suppers. Like many Chinese people, particularly
those of the older generation, she didn’t show her love for me by hugging or requesting emotional outpourings, but
through food and over-concern.
It took me a while to become used to this way of expressing affection. At first I found it brusque and bossy:
“Have some porridge! Drink some soup! Put on some more clothes!” But over time I came to understand what it
meant. I can always tell, now, when someone Chinese is becoming fond of me because they start to become over-
worried about my physical needs, urging me to eat or drink, to wrap up warm, to rest. When serious-faced chef barks
at me to have some more baozi for breakfast or Li presses me to have another mouthful of her red-braised pork, I
know they are offering me the edible equivalent of a hug.
Food in China can mean many things. It is also art and craft and magic. It is the slices of fish that fall like snow
from the knife of the chef, the slivers of meat that dance in the shimmering heat of the wok (炒菜锅), the grains of
millet or rice that swell in the steamer. It is the employment of armies of microorganisms in the clay vat of jiang (酱菜缸)
or the wine jar, the creating of a hundred flavors in a tiny kitchen, the transformation of natural raw materials into
numerous forms. It is finding ways to generate delight in everything from a duck’s tongue to the peel of an orange.
It is one of the supreme expressions of human wit and creativity.
Above all, it is what connects us and makes us human.
4. Why does the writer mention her mental distress at the beginning?
第5页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. To compare the difference in two cultures.
B. To introduce how Chinese express their love.
C. To highlight how fragile the writer used to be.
D. To remind readers of the writer’s homesickness.
5. Which of following is closest in meaning to the underlined word “brusque”?
A. Abrupt and simple. B. Impolite and bitter.
C. Brave and direct. D. Demanding and abusive.
6. How does the writer develop paragraph 3 to further explain her idea?
A. By making comparison. B. By offering more examples.
C. By analyzing cause and effect. D. By classifying cooking methods.
7. What message does the author intend to convey through the text?
A. Every region has its own specialty. B. Food is culture, and culture is food.
C. When in Rome, do as the Romans do. D. The proof of the pudding is in the eating.
【答案】4. B 5. A 6. B 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。短文通过作者的经历说明食物即文化,文化即食物.
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“In all the time I’ve spent in China, I’ve had my share of emotional crises.(在中国度
过的所有时间里,我都经历过情感危机)”及“Like many Chinese people, particularly those of the older
generation, she didn’t show her love for me by hugging or requesting emotional outpourings, but through food and
over-concern.(像许多中国人,尤其是老一辈的中国人一样,她没有通过拥抱或要求情感宣泄来表达对我的
爱,而是通过食物和过度的关心来表达)”可推知,作者在开头提到自己的情感危机是为了引出中国人表达
爱的方式,即通过食物和关心来表达情感。故选B项。
【5题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“It took me a while to become used to this way of expressing affection.(我花了一
段时间才习惯这种表达感情的方式)”及下文“bossy(专横的)”和“Have some porridge! Drink some soup!
Put on some more clothes!(喝点粥吧!喝点汤!多穿点衣服!)”可知,起初作者觉得这种表达有些粗鲁而专
横。由此可知,划线词与Abrupt and simple(唐突而简单)意思接近。故选A项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Food in China can mean many things. It is also art and craft and magic. It is the slices
of fish that fall like snow from the knife of the chef, the slivers of meat that dance in the shimmering heat of the
第6页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司wok (炒菜锅), the grains of millet or rice that swell in the steamer. It is the employment of armies of
microorganisms in the clay vat of jiang (酱菜缸) or the wine jar, the creating of a hundred flavors in a tiny kitchen,
the transformation of natural raw materials into numerous forms. It is finding ways to generate delight in
everything from a duck’s tongue to the peel of an orange. It is one of the supreme expressions of human wit and
creativity.(食物在中国意味着很多东西。它也是艺术、工艺和魔法。从厨师的刀锋上像雪一样落下的鱼片,
在锅里闪闪发光的热中跳舞的肉片,在蒸笼里膨胀的小米或大米。它是在陶制的酱菜缸或酒缸中大量使用
微生物,是在狭小的厨房里创造出一百种口味,是将天然原料转化为多种形式。从鸭子的舌头到橘子皮,
它都在寻找让人愉悦的方法。它是人类智慧和创造力的最高表现之一)”可推知,作者通过提供更多的例来
进一步解释她的观点。故选B项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“But over time I came to understand what it meant. I can always tell, now, when someone
Chinese is becoming fond of me because they start to become over-worried about my physical needs, urging me to
eat or drink, to wrap up warm, to rest. When serious-faced chef barks at me to have some more baozi for breakfast
or Li presses me to have another mouthful of her red-braised pork, I know they are offering me the edible equivalent of
a hug.(但随着时间的推移,我开始明白这是什么意思。现在,我总能感觉到,当一个中国人开始喜欢我的
时候,因为他们开始过度担心我的身体需求,催促我吃或喝,穿暖和,休息。当一脸严肃的厨师叫着让我
早餐再吃点包子,或者李逼着我再吃一口她的红烧肉时,我知道他们给了我一个可食用的拥抱)”及第三段
“Food in China can mean many things. It is also art and craft and magic.(食物在中国意味着很多东西。它也是
艺术、工艺和魔法)”和最后一段“Above all, it is what connects us and makes us human.(最重要的是,它将
我们联系在一起,使我们成为人类)”可推知,作者通过文章传达的信息是食物即文化,文化即食物,强调
食物在文化中的重要性和连接性。故选B项。
C
Global warming is causing problems for birds in Sweden and elsewhere. Warmer springs mean that
caterpillars (毛毛虫) hatch and grow earlier compared with just a few decades ago. This has consequences for birds
that cannot eat proper caterpillars. Therefore, when the food supply runs out at an ever earlier time in the spring,
more and more baby birds starve during the breeding (繁殖) season. This is a big problem for migratory birds that
spend winters in Africa, as they do not know how early spring arrives in Sweden.
“We thought that perhaps the migratory birds could fly further north until they find a place with suitable well-
developed caterpillars,” says Nilsson, biology researcher at Lund University in Sweden.
To test this in practice, the researchers decided to help some pied flycatchers (斑背鹟) along the way. The
第7页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司biologists caught pied flycatchers that had arrived prior to breeding in the Netherlands. The birds were then driven
during the night to Vombs Fure, an area of pine forest outside Lund in Skane, where they were released. The peak
of caterpillar availability in Skane is about two weeks later than in the Netherlands — a distance of around 600
kilometres that a pied flycatcher could cover in just two nights.
“The birds that were given a lift from the Netherlands to Skane synchronized (同步) very well with the food
peak! As they started to breed about 10 days earlier the Swedish pied flycatchers, they had a dramatically better
breeding success than the Swedish ones as well as a better success than the pied flycatchers that remained in the
Netherlands,” says Nilsson. In addition, it was shown that the baby birds of the pied flycatchers that had received
migration assistance arrived earlier during the migration season to find Skane.
“The number of small birds, particularly migratory birds, has decreased drastically throughout Europe. By
flying a little further north, these birds, at least in principle, could synchronise with their food resources and there is
hope that populations of small birds can be maintained, even though springs are arriving ever earlier,” adds Nilsson.
8. What’s the problem for migratory birds spending winters in Africa?
A. Global warming affects their natural habitats.
B. Their babies suffer a lot from food shortage.
C. They return to Sweden earlier compared with decades ago.
D. Only a few of them can return to the northern habitat as usual.
9. Why were some pied flycatchers driven to Vombs Fure?
A. They were so timed that they can’t tally anymore.
B. They preferred to the warmer climate there.
C. They could be provided with sufficient food resources.
D. They were misled by the researchers during the night.
10. What’s Nilsson’s attitude towards migratory birds’ flying further north?
A. Positive. B. Critical. C. Unclear. D. Neutral.
11. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. Migratory Birds Are at the Great Risk of Global Warming
B. Scientists Are Using High-Tech Tools to Study Migratory Birds
C. Human Beings Can Live in Harmony with Migratory Birds
D. Migratory Birds Can Be Taught to Adjust to Climate Change
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A 11. D
【解析】
第8页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要探讨了全球变暖对瑞典和其他地方的鸟类产生的影响,以及科学家
如何通过实验帮助鸟类应对这一挑战。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Therefore, when the food supply runs out at an ever earlier time in the spring, more
and more baby birds starve during the breeding (繁殖 ) season. This is a big problem for migratory birds that
spend winters in Africa, as they do not know how early spring arrives in Sweden.(因此,当食物供应在春天较早
的时候耗尽时,越来越多的幼鸟会在繁殖季节饿死。对于在非洲过冬的候鸟来说,这是一个大问题,因为
它们不知道瑞典的早春是如何到来的)”可知,因为早春在非洲过冬的候鸟回到瑞典时,给幼鸟食物可能已
经耗尽了,所以非洲过冬候鸟的幼鸟会遇到食物短缺的问题。故选B项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“The birds were then driven during the night to Vombs Fure, an area of pine forest
outside Lund in Skane, where they were released. The peak of caterpillar availability in Skane is about two weeks
later than in the Netherlands — a distance of around 600 kilometres that a pied flycatcher could cover in just two
nights.(然后,这些鸟在夜间被赶到斯科讷隆德郊外的一片松树林中的Vombs future,在那里被释放。在丹麦
毛毛虫的高峰期比荷兰晚两周左右,一只斑背鹟只需两个晚上就可以飞大约 600公里的距离)”可知,斑背
鹟被驱赶到Vombs future是因那里可以为它们提供充足的食物源。故选C项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中Nilsson的话“By flying a little further north, these birds, at least in principle, could
synchronise with their food resources and there is hope that populations of small birds can be maintained, even though
springs are arriving ever earlier(通过向北飞一点,这些鸟,至少在原则上,可以与它们的食物资源同步,即
使春天来得更早,也有希望保持小鸟的数量)”可知,Nilsson认为让候鸟向北飞是有好处的,所以持积极
的、支持的态度。故选A项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第二段中“We thought that perhaps the migratory birds could fly further north until
they find a place with suitable well-developed caterpillars,(我们认为,也许候鸟可以继续向北飞,直到它们找到
一个有适合的发育良好的毛毛虫的地方)”和最后一段中“The number of small birds, particularly migratory
birds, has decreased drastically throughout Europe. By flying a little further north, these birds, at least in principle,
could synchronise with their food resources and there is hope that populations of small birds can be maintained, even
though springs are arriving ever earlier(在整个欧洲,小型鸟类,尤其是候鸟的数量急剧减少。通过向北飞一
点,这些鸟,至少在原则上,可以与它们的食物资源同步,即使春天来得更早,也有希望保持小鸟的数
第9页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司量)”可知,文章介绍了气候变化引起的早春导致候鸟的幼鸟食物不足,但这一问题可以通过教会候鸟向北
飞一点,到达有充足的食物源的地方来解决。所以“Migratory Birds Can Be Taught to Adjust to Climate
Change(可以教候鸟适应气候变化)”是文章最佳标题。故选D项。
D
Picture this: you are running late to drop your kids off at school in the morning. On top of this, it is pouring
rain outside. While you are driving down the highway, another car cuts you off. You begin to think they must be a
rude person who is also a terrible driver. A couple of minutes later, you, yourself accidentally cut off someone. You
inform yourself your action is a result of the fact that you are late for your child’s drop-off and you cannot see well
because of the rain. Why is it that we automatically assume others’ negative actions are a result of who they are as a
person while giving ourselves excuses? The actor- observer bias (偏差) is an explanation for this confusing
phenomenon.
When you explain someone’s behavior based on internal factors, like assuming the person who cuts you off is
a rude person, but attributing (把……归因于) your own behavior to external situational factors, you are engaging
in the actor-observer bias.
So why does the actor-observer effect occur? The general explanation is that it occurs as a defense mechanism
for maintaining high personal dignity. We would rather believe that our faults come from factors we cannot control
because then we cannot change them and it is easier for us to accept the outcome.
The actor-observer bias is the cause of many arguments between the actor and the observer as a result of a
misunderstanding of the effect of external and internal factors. How can we stop thinking this way and become
more sympathetic to the people around us? This is where it gets tricky because the observer’s internal attributions
are an automatic process which means they occur almost immediately and unconsciously (无意识地).
In order to become more sympathetic towards surrounding people in situations, we must make the attributions
a controlled process. A controlled process is when the observer purposely focuses attention on something and is
consciously aware of the process,unlike an automatic process. Knowing what the actor-observer effect is and how it
can influence your own attributions is a good step toward becoming more sympathetic and kinder to people you
interact with.
12. How would we define the other driver’s behavior in Paragraph 1?
A. An emotional outburst.
B. A display of bad manners.
C. A moment of carelessness.
.
D An unavoidable circumstance.
第10页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司13. Why do we fall for the actor-observer bias?
A. To safeguard our self-image.
B. To avoid arguments with others.
C. To promote sympathy towards others.
D. To ensure fairness in interpersonal interactions.
14. How might an observer be more considerate to an actor’s actions?
.
A By focusing on the situational factors.
B. By making the attribution process automatic.
C. By attributing these actions to internal factors.
D. By imagining themselves in the same situations.
15. What is the best title for the text?
A. Why we repeat our mistakes
B. How we can stop blaming others
C. What is the science of social justice
D. Why we always ignore our own faults
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. A 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了“行动者—观察者偏差”,即人们往往会将他人负面的行为归
因于其个人特质,而将自己的相同行为归因于外部情境。作者指出了如何克服这种偏差,变得更加同情和
善待他人。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Picture this: you are running late to drop your kids off at school in the morning. On
top of this, it is pouring rain outside. While you are driving down the highway, another car cuts you off. You begin
to think they must be a rude person who is also a terrible driver.(想象一下:早上你送孩子上学迟到了。除此之
外,外面还下着倾盆大雨。当你在高速公路上行驶时,另一辆车挡住了你。你开始认为他们一定是一个粗
鲁的人,也是一个糟糕的司机)”可知,我们常常会将突然变道超我们车的司机定义为一个粗鲁的人,一个
糟糕的司机。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“So why does the actor-observer effect occur? The general explanation is that it occurs
as a defense mechanism for maintaining high personal dignity. We would rather believe that our faults come from
factors we cannot control because then we cannot change them and it is easier for us to accept the outcome.(那么为
第11页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司什么行为人-观察者效应会发生呢?一般的解释是,它是一种维护个人尊严的防御机制。我们宁愿相信我们
的错误来自我们无法控制的因素,因为这样我们就无法改变它们,我们更容易接受结果)”可知,为了维持
我们的 自尊,我们陷入了一种防御机制,落入了“行动者—观察者偏差”的陷阱。故选A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“In order to become more sympathetic towards surrounding people in situations, we
must make the attributions a controlled process. A controlled process is when the observer purposely focuses
attention on something and is consciously aware of the process,unlike an automatic process. Knowing what the
actor-observer effect is and how it can influence your own attributions is a good step toward becoming more
sympathetic and kinder to people you interact with.(为了在某些情况下对周围的人更加同情,我们必须使归因
成为一个可控的过程。与自动过程不同,受控过程是指观察者有意识地将注意力集中在某件事上,并有意
识地意识到这一过程。了解什么是行动者-观察者效应,以及它如何影响你自己的归因,是朝着对你交往的
人更有同情心、更友善迈出的一步)”以及第二段“When you explain someone’s behavior based on internal
factors, like assuming the person who cuts you off is a rude person, but attributing (把……归因于) your own
behavior to external situational factors, you are engaging in the actor-observer bias.(当你根据内部因素来解释某
人的行为时,比如假设打断你的人是个粗鲁的人,但把你自己的行为归因于外部情境因素,你就陷入了行
动者-观察者偏见)”可知,“行动者—观察者效应”的无意识归因是观察者将行为者的行为归因到其内部
因 素上。由此可推知,观察者可以通过关注情境因素,即外部因素,来理解行动者的行为。 故选A。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Picture this: you are running late to drop your kids off at school in the morning. On
top of this, it is pouring rain outside. While you are driving down the highway, another car cuts you off. You begin
to think they must be a rude person who is also a terrible driver. A couple of minutes later, you, yourself
accidentally cut off someone. You inform yourself your action is a result of the fact that you are late for your child’s
drop-off and you cannot see well because of the rain. Why is it that we automatically assume others’ negative
actions are a result of who they are as a person while giving ourselves excuses? The actor- observer bias (偏差) is
an explanation for this confusing phenomenon.(想象一下:早上你送孩子上学迟到了。除此之外,外面还下着
倾盆大雨。当你在高速公路上行驶时,另一辆车挡住了你。你开始认为他们一定是一个粗鲁的人,也是一
个糟糕的司机。几分钟后,你不小心切断了别人的电话。你告诉自己,你的行为是由于你迟到了孩子的下
车,因为下雨你看不清楚。为什么我们会自动地认为别人的消极行为是他们作为一个人的结果,而给自己
找借口?行为者-观察者偏见可以解释这种令人困惑的现象)”以及纵观前文可知,文章介绍了“行动者—
观察者偏差”的概念(人们往往会将他人负面的行为归因 于其个人特质,而将自己的相同行为归因于外部
第12页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司情境),分析了其出现的原因,导致的后果,并提出了克服这种偏差的方法。D项“为什么我们总是会忽视
自己的错误”最能概括文意,适合选为标题。故选D。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When I was a kid, I took traveling with my parents for granted. Sure, they paid for everything. But they were
basically no different from teachers taking us to a field trip. ____16____. For example, they took us to Denali
National Park instead of Disney World. And we sometimes stayed at hotels without pools. And they never let us buy
anything from the SkyMall catalog (目录).
Of course, some 20 years later, I consider traveling with my parents, now both in their 60s, to be the utmost
privilege. ____17____. Neither am I, and every day that passes brings us closer to our last. Fortunately, since
graduating college, I’ve been able to cover some serious ground with each of them.
Together my dad and I have looked for the Loch Ness monster in Scotland, photographed wildlife in Grand
Teton National Park, and most recently, survived the famously dangerous Drake Passage. Meanwhile, my mom and
I have stayed at a $9/night treehouse hostel in Mexico, eaten at a Michelin-starred vegetarian restaurant in Vienna,
and most recently, road-tripped through three states.
____18____. After all, even if you’re the apple that fell right under the tree, traveling with the people who raised
you isn’t always easy. “____19____,” says Alexis Sherry, a New Jersey-based travel agent. Still, Sherry is seeing an
increasing number of clients requesting vacations for more than one generation. They can be difficult to plan, but so
far she says she’s had no “disasters,” and often, her clients come back closer than ever.
“Our parents are our earliest attachment bonds,” says Katie d’ Autremont, a licensed professional adviser based
in Bozeman, Montana. “It can be healing and fun to rekindle that bond in our adult years and as our adult selves.”
She sees traveling together as the perfect opportunity for getting to know each other for who we are now, with “now”
being the key word. ____20____.
A. Those memories are golden
B. I know they’re no longer unbeatable
C. After all, as humans, we’re always evolving
D. That’s not to say that all of our trips have been without flaws
E. To my brothers and me, they seemed to be bent on limiting our fun
F. Planning a vacation can be considerably tricky when it involves demanding parents
G. There are always challenges as we are dealing with different physical abilities and interests
【答案】16. E 17. B 18. D 19. G 20. C
第13页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】
【导语】本文的体裁是记叙文。作者回忆了和父亲一起在苏格兰寻找尼斯湖水怪,拍摄野生动物,还一起
渡过了危险的德雷克海峡;他和母亲一起住在墨西哥的树屋旅馆,品尝维也纳的米其林星级素食餐厅,还
一起穿越了三个州。作者认为,即使有时候和父母一起旅行并不容易,但这是一种重新建立联系的好机会。
【16题详解】
根据上文“When I was a kid, I took traveling with my parents for granted.(当我还是个孩子的时候,我认为和
父母一起旅行是理所当然的。)”以及下文“For example, they took us to Denali National Park instead of
Disney World. And we sometimes stayed at hotels without pools. And they never let us buy anything from the
SkyMall catalog(目录).(例如,他们带我们去德纳利国家公园而不是迪士尼世界。我们有时住在没有游泳
池的酒店。他们从不允许我们从《空中商城目录》上买任何东西。)”可知,父母的一些行为在作者小时
候看来是限制了自己的乐趣,与 E 项“To my brothers and me, they seemed to be bent on limiting our fun(对
我和我的兄弟们来说,他们似乎一心想要限制我们的乐趣)”表达的意思一致,故选E项。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Of course, some 20 years later, I consider traveling with my parents, now both in their 60s,to be the
utmost privilege.(当然,大约 20 年后,我认为和现在都 60 多岁的父母一起旅行是最大的荣幸。)”以
及下文“Neither am I, and every day that passes brings us closer to our last.(我也不是,每过一天,我们就离
最后一天更近一步。)”可知,作者意识到父母不再是不可战胜的,与 B 项“I know they’re no longer
unbeatable(我知道他们不再是不可战胜的)”表达的意思一致,故选B项。
【18题详解】
根据下文“After all, even if you’re the apple that fell right under the tree, traveling with the people who raised you
isn’t always easy.(毕竟,即使你是正好掉在树下的苹果,和养育你的人一起旅行并不总是容易的。)”可
知,作者是想说和父母旅行并不都是完美的,与D项“That’s not to say that all of our trips have been without
flaws(这并不是说我们所有的旅行都没有缺陷)”表达的意思一致,故选D项。
【19题详解】
根据空前一句提到的“traveling with the people who raised you isn't always easy(和养育你的人一起旅行并不
总是容易的)”,以及下文提到的“Her clients come back closer than ever(她的客户回来后比以往任何时
候都要亲密)”,可知,旅行中虽然有挑战,但也有可能增进关系,G选项“There are always challenges as
we are dealing with different physical abilities and interests(我们在应对不同的身体能力和兴趣时总会遇到挑
战)”符合语境,既说明了旅行中的挑战,又与后文的积极结果形成对比,故选G项。
【20题详解】
根据上文“She sees traveling together as the perfect opportunity for getting to know each other for who we are
第14页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司now, with “now” being the key word.(她认为一起旅行是一个完美的机会,让我们了解彼此现在的样子,
“现在”是关键词。)”可知,因为现在是关键,所以作为人类,我们总是在不断发展变化的,与C项
“After all, as humans, we’re always evolving(毕竟,作为人类,我们总是在不断进化)”表达的意思一致,
故选C项。
第三部分 语言知识运用(共三节,满分30分)
第一节: 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
You witness a man uses abusive (辱骂的) language towards his mother in a grocery store. Or you hear someone
saying something mean to your friend at a party. Both are____21____in which bystander intervention (干预) could
make a difference.____22____, however, when____23____with such situation, we may not be sure what to do. You
are not alone. “When people are standing in a crowd and something bad happens, they tend to be____24____,” said
Alan Berken, an expert on the Bystander Effect.
However, the latest research shows that most people feel willing to help when they can. When they do not help, it
is because they____25____do not feel they have the____26____to do so or are unsure about safety. “Actually, you
can prepare yourself to be an active bystander by____27____the Four D’s: distract, delegate (委托), delay or
document,” says Alan. “An active bystander helps to challenge____28____behavior.”
Distraction is a good start. Take the case of the man abusing his mother in the grocery store, don’t give the man a
face-to-face blame, instead an active bystander can____29____intervene by asking the man how to choose a ripe
watermelon. This can help to ease the_____30_____, which may turn the table.
As another_____31_____, you can delegate. While witnessing violence, you can tell someone else
to_____32_____the authorities. Thirdly, asking the victim whether there is anything that you can do to help can
also_____33_____the upgrading of the situation.
Lastly, you can videotape the behavior with your cellphone. This documenting can be a_____34_____to a would-
be perpetrator (作恶者). But you have to be_____35_____not to intervene in a way that could cause harm to you or
the victim.
21. A. circumstances B. positions C. surroundings D. locations
22. A. Hopefully B. Thankfully C. Undoubtedly D. Unfortunately
23. A. knocked B. faced C. suffered D. blocked
24. A. at risk B. in anger C. at a loss D. in a hurry
25. A. all B. either C. both D. neither
26. A. talent B. gift C. ability D. habit
27. A. adopting B. adapting C. replacing D. rebuilding
第15页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司28. A. artificial B. beneficial C. impossible D. improper
29. A. firmly B. indirectly C. severely D. confidently
30. A. topic B. conversation C. atmosphere D. worry
31. A. cause B. option C. reality D. effect
32. A. blame B. fund C. inform D. post
33. A. help B. confirm C. escape D. delay
34. A. tip B. trick C. cheat D. warning
35. A. careful B. nervous C. scared D. worried
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. C 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. D
35. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章主要以“公共场合干预不当行为”这一话题进行了论述。其实,大部分人
是愿意在力所能及的范围内提供帮助的,而没能提供帮助要么能力不足,要么并不安全。同时,人们可以
通过采用四个D来让自己成为一个积极的旁观者:分散注意力、委托、拖延或记录。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在这两种情况下,旁观者干预可能会产生影响。A. circumstances环境,状况;
B. positions职位,社会地位;C. surroundings周遭环境;D. locations地点。分析语境可知,主语“Both”
指代前文“You witness a man uses abusive language towards his mother in a grocery store. Or you hear someone
saying something mean to your friend at a party.”提及的两种状况,因此,该空应是“circumstances(状况)”。
故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意: 然而,令人遗憾的是,当面对这种情况时,我们可能不知道该怎么做。A.
Hopefully有希望地;B. Thankfully感激地,幸亏;C. Undoubtedly确实地,无庸置疑地;D. Unfortunately
不幸地,遗憾地。根据前文“Both are ____1____ in which bystander intervention could make a difference.”可
知,旁观者在这样的情况下进行干预可以产生影响,而后文“we may not be sure what to do”则说,现实生
活中,旁观者可能并不知道该怎么办,无法起到帮助,这是令人感到遗憾的。故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,令人遗憾的是,当面对这种情况时,我们可能不知道该怎么做。A.
knocked敲击;B. faced面对;C. suffered遭受,受苦;D. blocked阻塞,挡住。与前文“You
witness…”,“you hear…”表达同一个语境,这里应是“面对”。“(be) faced with”意为“面对”,符
合语境。故选B项。
第16页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【24题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:“当人们站在人群中,不好的事情发生时,他们往往会不知所措,”旁观者效
应专家艾伦·伯肯说。A. at risk处于危险或风险之中;B. in anger愤怒地;C. at a loss困惑、不知所措;D.
in a hurry匆忙地。分析语境“You are not alone.”可知,这里“they tend to be ____4____”与前文“we may
not be sure what to do”为同义表达,因此,所选短语表达“不知道怎么做”含义,即,“at a loss”。故选
C项。
【25题详解】
考查不定代词词义辨析和连词词义辨析。句意:当他们不提供帮助时,这是因为他们要么觉得自己没有能
力这样做,要么不确定安全。A. all全部;B. either(两者中的)任何一个,或者,要么;C. both两个都;
D. neither两者都不。分析语法可知,后文有“or”,因此,这里应是“either…or…”,意为“要么……要
么……”,用于文中表达两种可能的原因。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当他们不提供帮助时,这是因为他们要么觉得自己没有能力这样做,要么不确
定安全。A. talent天赋,才能;B. gift礼物,天赋;C. ability能力;D. habit习惯。根据前文“However, the
latest research shows that most people feel willing to help when they can.”可知,大多数人愿意在力所能及的时
候给与帮助,由此可推知,如果没能帮助,有可能是不在能力范围之内。“have the ability to do”,意为
“有能力做”,符合语境。故选C项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:艾伦说:“实际上,你可以通过采用四个D来让自己成为一个积极的旁观者:
分散注意力、委托、拖延或记录。”A. adopting领养,采用;B. adapting适应,改编;C. replacing取代,
代替;D. rebuilding重建,使复原。分析可知,“the Four D’s: distract, delegate, delay or document(四个D:
分散注意力、委托、拖延或记录)”是做干预的方法,因此,这里应是“采用,采纳”。故选A项。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“积极的旁观者有助于挑战不当行为。”A. artificial假的,人工的;B.
beneficial有益的;C. impossible不可能的;D. improper不合适的,不正当的。分析可知,这里的
“behavior(行为)”是以前文“You witness a man uses abusive language towards his mother in a grocery store.
Or you hear someone saying something mean to your friend at a party.”为代表的不当行为。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:以男子在杂货店辱骂母亲为例,不要当面指责男子,相反,一个积极的旁观者
可以通过询问男子如何选择成熟的西瓜来间接干预。A. firmly坚定地,坚固地;B. indirectly间接地;C.
第17页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司severely非常严重地,严厉地;D. confidently自信地,安心地。分析可知,“instead”表达转折含义,因此,
与前文“a face-to-face blame(面对面的指责)”提及的“面对面,直接”相反,这里应是“间接干预”。故
选B项。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这有助于缓和气氛,这可能会扭转局面。A. topic话题;B. conversation对话,
交谈;C. atmosphere氛围,气氛;D. worry担心,忧虑。根据动词“ease”意为“缓和”含义可推知,这
里表达“缓和氛围”,即,旁观者的间接干预转换成了一个相对轻松的话题,起到缓和氛围的作用。故选
C项。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:作为另一种选择,你可以委托。A. cause原因;B. option选择,选择权;C.
reality现实,实际经历;D. effect效果。根据前文“Actually, you can prepare yourself to be an active bystander
by ____7____ the Four D’s: distract, delegate, delay or document”提出了四种干预手段,“you can delegate(你
可以委托)”是其中一种选择。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在目睹暴力事件时,你可以告诉其他人通知官方机构。A. blame责备,把……
归咎于;B. fund为……提供资金;C. inform通知;D. post寄,邮寄。根据语境“the authorities(官方机
构)”并结合常识“可以报警”可推知,这里应是委托其他人去通知有关官方机构进行干预。故选C项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:第三,询问受害者是否有什么可以帮助的,也会推迟局势的升级。A. help帮助,
帮忙;B. confirm证明,确认;C. escape逃脱,逃避;D. delay耽搁,延误。根据句首“Thirdly(第三)”以
及后文“Lastly, you can videotape the behavior with your cellphone.”讲到了最后一个干预方法可推知,这里
讲述的是第三种干预方法“delay”。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这些记录可以对潜在的作恶者发出警告。A. tip诀窍,小费;B. trick诡计,恶
作剧;C. cheat骗子,欺骗手段;D. warning警告。根据前文“Lastly, you can videotape the behavior with
your cellphone.”可推知,记录下来的不当行为可以作为对作恶者的警告。故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但你必须小心,不要以可能对你或受害者造成伤害的方式进行干预。A.
careful小心的,认真的;B. nervous紧张的,不安的;C. scared害怕的,恐惧的;D. worried担心的,担忧
的。根据后文“not to intervene in a way that could cause harm to you or the victim”可知,不能以使事态恶化
进行干预,因此,干预时要小心,谨慎。故选A项。
第18页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第二节 语法填空(共10题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
语法填空
After a long-awaited three years, the highly popular Chinese vlogger Li Ziqi has finally made a comeback on
Bilibili. ____36____ moment her new update emerged, it immediately seized the spotlight and the attention of
millions of ____37____ (devote) fans.
Li Ziqi ____38____ (know) for her unique and charming traditional Chinese cultural videos several years ago.
In her videos, she showed various traditional skills, from making delicious Chinese dishes with ingredients she
grew ____39____ (she) to creating handicrafts with natural materials. These videos not only attracted numerous
Chinese viewers but also gained great ____40____ (popular) among international audiences. They were like beautiful
windows opening ___41___ the ancient and elegant rural life in China.
During her absence, many of her fans were ____42____ (eager) waiting for her return. With her return, fans
are filled with anticipation, thirsty to discover ____43____ novel stories and cultural treasures she will reveal on
the platform. Her new content is expected to continue to spread the beauty of Chinese culture. She has the potential
___44___ (amaze) the world once again with her creativity and the traditional charm she presents. With her influence,
more people around the world may get to know and love Chinese traditional culture ____45____ (deeply) than
before.
【答案】36. The
37. devoted
.
38 was known
39. herself
40. popularity
.
41 to 42. eagerly
43. what 44. to amaze
45. more deeply
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。本文主要介绍了中国视频博主李子柒的独特而迷人的中国传统文化的视频。
【36题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:她的新更新一发布,立刻吸引了无数忠实粉丝的关注,成为了焦点。根据句意可知,
本题考查固定搭配the moment,意为“一……就……”,句首单词首字母大写。故填The。
【37题详解】
考查形容词。句意:她的新更新一发布,立刻吸引了无数忠实粉丝的关注,成为了焦点。根据句意和所给
第19页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司词汇可知,空格处要用形容词作定语修饰名词fans , devote是动词,意为“奉献”,其形容词是devoted,
意为“忠实的”。故填devoted。
【38题详解】
考查动词短语和时态。句意:几年前,李子柒因其独特而迷人的中国传统文化视频而闻名。根据句意和所
给词汇可知,本题考查固定搭配be known for,意为“以……而闻名”,根据several years ago可知,句子
描述过去发生的事情,时态是一般过去时,主语Li Ziqi是第三人称单数,be动词要用was。故填was
known。
【39题详解】
考查代词。句意:在她的视频中,她展示了各种传统技能,从用自己种的食材做美味的中餐到用天然材料
制作手工艺品。根据句意和所给词汇可知,空格处要用反身代词强调这些食材是李子柒亲自种植的,she
是主格,其反身代词herself,意为“她自己”。故填herself。
【40题详解】
考查名词。句意:这些视频不仅吸引了大量的中国观众,而且在国际观众中也很受欢迎。由空前great为形
容词可知,此处为名词形式,作动词gained的宾语成分。故填popularity。
【41题详解】
考查介词。句意:它们就像一扇美丽的窗户,打开了中国古老而优雅的乡村生活。分析句子可知,此处为
固定短语be open to“对……开放”,满足句意要求。故填to。
【42题详解】
考查副词。句意:在她不在的这段时间里,她的许多粉丝都在热切地等待她的回归。根据句意和所给词汇
可知,空格处要用副词修饰动词waiting,eager是形容词,意为“热切的”,其副词是eagerly,意为“热
切地”。故填eagerly。
【43题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:随着李子柒的回归,粉丝们充满了期待,渴望发现她将在平台上揭示的新故事和文
化宝藏。根据句意和句子结构可知,空格处是连接词,引导宾语从句,并在从句中作宾语,指事物,用连
接代词what引导。故填what。
【44题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:她有潜力再次用她的创造力和她展现的传统魅力给世界带来惊喜。根据句意和所
给词汇可知,本题考查固定搭配have the potential to do sth .,意为“有潜力做某事”,所以此处为动词不
定式形式。故填to amaze。
【45题详解】
考查副词比较级。句意:在她的影响下,世界各地更多的人可能会比以前更深入地了解和热爱中国传统文
第20页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司化。根据句意和所给词汇可知,空格处要用副词修饰动词know和love,副词deeply意为“深入地”,根
据than(比)可知,副词要用比较级,deeply的比较级是more deeply。故填more deeply。
第四部分 书面表达(共两节,满分40分)
第一节:满分15分
46. 假定你是校英语俱乐部主席李华,你校正进行读书活动,请你代表俱乐部写一篇倡议书,号召同学们
多读中国经典好书。内容包括:
1. 倡议的目的;
2. 读经典作品的好处。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear fellow students,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Dear fellow students,
As the president of the English Club, I’m writing to encourage all of you to read more Chinese classic books.
The purpose of this initiative is to promote our cultural heritage and enhance our understanding of Chinese wis
dom. Reading these classics provides us with a profound insight into traditional values and enriches our spiritual wo
rld. Moreover, it improves our language skills and critical thinking.
Let us embark on this journey of exploring our cultural roots together.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。学校正进行读书活动,要求考生按照要求代表俱乐部写一篇倡议书,
号召同学们多读中国经典好书。
【
详解】1.词汇积累
激励:encourage → motivate
提升:promote → elevate
第21页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司理解:understanding → comprehension
而且:moreover → in addition
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Moreover, it improves our language skills and critical thinking.
拓展句:Moreover, there is no doubt that it improves our language skills and critical thinking.
【点睛】【高分句型1】The purpose of this initiative is to promote our cultural heritage and enhance our
understanding of Chinese wisdom. (运用了动词不定式形式作表语)
【高分句型2】Reading these classics provides us with a profound insight into traditional values and enriches our
spiritual world. (运用了动名词形式作主语)
第二节:满分15分
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇 完整的短文。
In our weekly staff meeting, our editor Ashley was not pleased with the quality of our reporting. “Our
readership is way down. We need better stories for this Thursday’s school newspaper. Does anybody have any
ideas?” she said.
I handed her my article about our basketball team beating Deerfield High School the previous night by one
point. “Sports stories are fun,” she said, “but not good enough for the front page. We need something to really get
people ‘s attention.”
After our meeting, we left the newsroom together and heard someone screaming, “Perry is missing!” Perry
was a big red parrot and had been our school mascot (吉祥物) for ten years. He played an important role in
students’ lives, both in and out of class. He had also been a constant presence at school events, inspiring a sense of
unity among students.
Everyone gathered around Perry’s empty cage, heartbroken. Suddenly, a student from the crowd came over
and showed me a photo. “You’re a reporter for the school paper, right? I happened to take this yesterday,” he said.
In the photo was a Deerfield High School basketball player with something large hidden under his shirt around the
size of a parrot.
“He must have stolen Perry to get back at us for winning the game!” Ashley cried. We hurried back to the
newsroom, agreeing to run the photo on the front page with the headline “Deerfeld Stole Perry.” “This is just the
story we need. Everyone will read it,” Ashley said confidently.
After she left, I took a closer look at the photo. The clock in the background read 4:15 pm, but our game
against Deerfield hadn’t started until 4:30 pm. Why would the boy have taken Perry before we even played? An
第22页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司uneasy feeling came over me that we might have falsely accused someone.
I went to Perry’s usual caretaker to ask if he knew Perry was missing. ”He’s not missing. He’s retired. He’s
ready for some quieter days,“ he said. Learning the truth, I immediately told Ashley and suggested writing a story
to say goodbye to Perry.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右:
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
To my surprise, Ashley insisted on reporting the “Deerfield Stole Perry” story.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
On Thursday, the paper came out with the headline “Bye-Bye, Perry” on the front page.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
To my surprise, Ashley insisted on reporting the “Deerfield Stole Perry” story. “This is the very story we need
to attract more readers,” she argued. To convince her, I defended that if we wrote this article, we would be telling a
lie. Noticing her hesitant expression, I further explained the potential harm it would cause to the player and our,
paper ‘s reputation. After some discussion, Ashley finally gave in, “OK, let’s try with real stories.“ Then I went to
gather all the necessary information to write an article about Perry and the precious memories we shared over the
years.
On Thursday, the paper came out with the headline “Bye-Bye, Perry” on the front page. Soon, it sparked
heated discussions among students about Perry. Many were disappointed with Perry’s sudden departure, but were
comforted by the fact that he was in good care. The story also evoked sweet memories of Perry. Some students even
requested to share their stories of him in our paper! Seeing the story’s success, Ashley came to me and said
sincerely, “You are right! It’s a good story.” Her words brought me a great sense of fulfillment. Indeed, true stories
might not always draw attention, but they have the power to touch and connect.
【解析】
第23页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在一家报社工作,他们的吉祥物佩里被迪尔菲尔德高中的篮
球运动员偷走了,调查得知是佩里退休了。阿什利本来想报道被偷这件事,但是作者说明了可能对选手和
报纸的声誉造成的潜在伤害。最后阿什利放弃了,他们报道了佩里退休的新闻,这一报道取得了成功。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“令我惊讶的是,阿什利坚持要报道‘迪尔菲尔德偷走了佩里’的故事”可知,第一
段可描写作者反对这一决定,说明了其中的危害以及他们最后决定报道佩里退休的事情。
②由第二段首句内容“周四,报纸头版的标题是‘再见,佩里’”可知,第二段可描写报道佩里退休的新
闻产生的影响以及取得成功。
2.续写线索:阿什利坚持报道被偷——作者指出危害——阿什利让步——报道佩里——引发讨论——故事
取得成功——作者感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①解释:explain/illustrate
②造成:cause/lead to
③注意到:notice/take notice of
情绪类
①宝贵的:precious/valuable
②成就:fulfillment/achievement
【点睛】[高分句型1] To convince her, I defended that if we wrote this article, we would be telling a lie. (运用了
that引导宾语从句)
[高分句型2] Many were disappointed with Perry’s sudden departure, but were comforted by the fact that he was in
good care. (运用了that引导同位语从句)
第24页/共24页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司