当前位置:首页>文档>考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题

考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题

  • 2026-03-18 08:33:40 2026-03-18 08:33:16

文档预览

考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题
考点12-阅读之细节理解题(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(新高考专用)_考点12-阅读之细节理解题

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.429 MB
文档页数
35 页
上传时间
2026-03-18 08:33:16

文档内容

考点 12 阅读之细节理解 (解析版) 【命题趋势】 细节理解题一直是高考命题的重点,它要求考生对阅读材料中的某一具体事实和细节 进行理解。有些答案考生可以直接从文中找到明确的线索,但有些则需要考生在理解的基 础上将有关信息进行处理,如计算、排序、判断、比较等。近年全国及各省、市高考阅读 理解中,对细节理解类题型的考查依然占了较大的比例。特别是应用文、说明文和记叙文 中,更是侧重于对细节理解的考查。 【重要考向】 一、识别细节理解题; 二、细节题解题方法; 考向一 识别细节理解题 【典例】 【2022年新高考全国卷Ⅰ阅读理解B篇】 Like most of us, I try to be mindful of food that goes to waste. The arugula (芝麻菜)was to make a nice green salad, rounding out a roast chicken dinner. But I ended up working late. Then friends called with a dinner invitation. I stuck the chicken in the freezer. But as days passed, the arugula went bad. Even worse, I had unthinkingly bought way too much; I could have made six salads with what I threw out. In a world where nearly 800 million people a year go hungry, “food waste goes against themoral grain,” as Elizabeth Royte writes in this month’s cover story. It’s jaw-dropping how much perfectly good food is thrown away — from “ugly” (but quite eatable) vegetables rejected by grocers to large amounts of uneaten dishes thrown into restaurant garbage cans. Producing food that no one eats wastes the water, fuel, and other resources used to grow it. That makes food waste an environmental problem. In fact, Royte writes, “if food waste were a country, it would be the third largest producer of greenhouse gases in the world.” 25. What is a consequence of food waste according to the test? A. Moral decline. B. Environmental harm. C. Energy shortage. D. Worldwide starvation. B。细节理解题。根据第三段“Producing food that no one eats wastes the water, fuel, and other, resources used to grow it. That makes food waste an environmental problem. In fact, Royte writes, “if food waste were a country, it would be the third largest producer of greenhouse gases in the world.”(生产没人吃的食物会浪费用于种植食物的水、燃料和其他资源。这使得食物浪费成 为一个环境问题。事实上,罗伊特写道,“如果食物浪费是一个国家,它将是世界上第三 大温室气体排放国。”)”可知,根据文中的说法,浪费食物的一个后果是对环境的危害。 故选B。 【细节题的识别提分秘籍】 1. 细节题的设题方式 (1) 简单细节题标志:5个W,1个H。 According to the passage, when / where / what / who / why / how (many)…. 例如: When / Where did the story happen? What did the author think about after getting up? Who is Lucy according to the passage? Why did the author bring back home an old milk box? How long does it take the battery to charge up an iPhone? (2) 文段篇章细节题 Which of the following is (not) true / false according to the passage? From the passage, we can learn that ______. According to passage, we know that ______.(3) 排序题 Choose the right time order of the following events in ... 2. 细节题的选项特征 (1) 正确选项特征: a. 与原文一致。 考向二 细节理解题解题方法 【典例】 【2022年新高考全国卷Ⅰ阅读理解D篇】 Human speech contains more than 2,000 different sounds, from the common “m” and “a” to the rare clicks of some southern African languages. But why are certain sounds more common than others? A ground-breaking, five-year study shows that diet-related changes in human bite led to new speech sounds that are now found in half the world’s languages. More than 30 years ago, the scholar Charles Hockett noted that speech sounds called labiodentals, such as “f” and “v”, were more common in the languages of societies that ate softer foods. Now a team of researchers led by Damián Blasi at the University of Zurich, Switzerland, has found how and why this trend arose. They discovered that the upper and lower front teeth of ancient human adults were aligned (对齐), making it hard to produce labiodentals, which are formed by touching the lower lip to the upper teeth. Later, our jaws changed to an overbite structure (结构), making it easier to produce such sounds. 32. Which aspect of the human speech sound does Damián Blasi’s research focus on? A. Its variety. B. Its distribution. C. Its quantity. D. Its development. 33. Why was it difficult for ancient human adults to produce labiodentals? A. They had fewer upper teeth than lower teeth. B. They could not open and close their lips easily. C. Their jaws were not conveniently structured.D. Their lower front teeth were not large enough. 本篇是一篇说明文。主要介绍因为饮食的改变导致了现在在世界上一半的语言中发现了新 的语音。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的“More than 30 years ago, the scholar Charles Hockett noted that speech sounds called labiodentals, such as “f” and "v", were more common in the languages of societies that ate softer foods. Now a team of researchers led by Damian Blasi at the University of Zurich, Switzerland, has found how and why this trend arose.(30多年前,学者Charles Hockett 注意到,被称为唇齿音的语音,如“f”和“v”,在吃软食物的社会的语言中更常见。现在, 瑞士苏黎世大学的 Damian Blasi 领导的一组研究人员发现了这一趋势产生的方式和原 因。)”可知Damian Blasi的研究重点是在语言的演变上。故选D项。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“They discovered that the upper and lower front teeth of ancient human adults were aligned,making it hard to produce labiodentals,which are formed by touching the lower lip to the upper teeth. Later, our jaws changed to an overbite structure , making it easier to produce such sounds.(他们发现,古人类的上门牙和下门牙是对齐的,因此很难产生唇齿 音,唇齿音是通过下唇接触上牙齿而形成的。后来,我们的下颚变成了覆盖咬合结构,更 容易发出这样的声音)”可知,因为古代成年人的下颚结构使他们很难发出唇齿音。故选 C项。 【细节理解题型提分秘籍】 1. 判断关键词 (1) 识记关键词类别,主要分为以下类别: a. 大写字母开头的词(人名、地名、专有名词等),数字(时间、英文时间),形容词副 词(比较级、最高级),动词,名词。 b. 若题干中没有细节信息,如 “What can you learn from the passage?"无法找到定位词,就 从选项中寻找定位词,方法一致。 (2) 划出关键词。如: 1.Why did Dr. Minor refuse to visit Oxford? 大写字母开头的词(人名、地名) 2.The TV ads of Sparrow ______.大写字母开头的词(专有名词、人名) 3.From Paragraph 2 we can learn that ______. 数字 4.Why is June 6, 1990 a special day for Mommy? 数字(时间),大写字母开头的词 5.The writer mentions the two nineteenth-century cottages to show that ______. 数字(英文时间) 6.We can learn from the last paragraph that ______. 形容词 7.We learn from the text that in 2008 ______. 数字(时间) 8.At the age of thirteen, the author regarded keeping a diary as a way of ______. 数字(英文时间) 9.What was a new use for wind power in the late 19th century? 形容词,数字(时间) 10.While the Bowler family was living in the 1900 house, ______. 大写字母开头的词(人名),数字(时间) 2. 关键词回文定位 即把选项内容和原文内容进行对比分析,判断是否符合相关句的意义或在原文中提到过, 然后进行排队解答。 【2022年全国甲卷阅读理解B篇】 Goffin’s cockatoos, a kind of small parrot native to Australasia, have been shown to havesimilar shape-recognition abilities to a human two-year-old. Though not known to use tools in the wild, the birds have proved skilful at tool use while kept in the cage. In a recent experiment, cockatoos were presented with a box with a nut inside it. The clear front of the box had a “keyhole” in a geometric shape, and the birds were given five differently shaped “keys” to choose from. Inserting the correct “key” would let out the nut. In humans, babies can put a round shape in a round hole from around one year of age, but it will be another year before they are able to do the same with less symmetrical (对称的) shapes. This ability to recognize that a shape will need to be turned in a specific direction before it will fit is called an “allocentric frame of reference”. In the experiment, Goffin’s cockatoos were able to select the right tool for the job, in most cases, by visual recognition alone. Where trial-and-error was used, the cockatoos did better than monkeys in similar tests. This indicates that Goffin’s cockatoos do indeed possess an allocentric frame of reference when moving objects in space, similar to two-year-old babies. 24. How did the cockatoos get the nut from the box in the experiment? A. By following instructions. B. By using a tool. C. By turning the box around. D. By removing the lid. 25. Which task can human one-year-olds most likely complete according to the text? A. Using a key to unlock a door. B. Telling parrots from other birds. C. Putting a ball into a round hole. D. Grouping toys of different shapes. 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一种会识别形状的凤头鹦鹉。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Though not known to use tools in the wild, the birds have proved skilful at tool use while kept in the cage. (虽然人们不知道这些鸟在野外会使用工具, 但事实证明,它们在关在笼子里时就能熟练地使用工具)”以及“the birds were given five differently shaped “keys” to choose from. Inserting, the correct “keys” would let out the nut. (研 究人员给了这些鸟5把形状各异的“钥匙”供它们选择。插入,正确的“钥匙”会让坚果 出来)”可知,在实验中,凤头鹦鹉是通过使用工具从盒子里取出坚果的。故选B。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In humans, babies can put a round shape in a round hole from around one year of age (在人类身上,婴儿从一岁左右就可以把一个圆形的物品放进一个圆形的洞里)”结合选项,可知,一岁儿童最有可能完成“将一个球放进一个圆形的洞里”的 任务。故选C。 【2022年全国甲卷阅读理解C篇】 As Ginni Bazlinton reached Antarctica, she found herself greeted by a group of little Gentoo penguins (企鹅) longing to say hello. These gentle, lovely gatekeepers welcomed her and kick- started what was to be a trip Ginni would never forget. Ever since her childhood, Ginni, now 71, has had a deep love for travel. Throughout her career (职业) as a professional dancer, she toured in the UK, but always longed to explore further. When she retired from dancing and her sons eventually flew the nest, she decided it was time to take the plunge. After taking a degree at Chichester University in Related Arts, Ginni began to travel the world, eventually getting work teaching English in Japan and Chile. And it was in Chile she discovered she could get last-minute cheap deals on ships going to Antarctica from the islands off Tierra del Fuego, the southernmost tip of the South American mainland. “I just decided I wanted to go,” she says. “I had no idea about what I’d find there and I wasn’t nervous, I just wanted to do it. And I wanted to do it alone as I always prefer it that way.” In March 2008, Ginni boarded a ship with 48 passengers she’d never met before, to begin the journey towards Antarctica. “From seeing the wildlife to witnessing sunrises, the whole experience was amazing. Antarctica left an impression on me that no other place has,” Ginni says. “I remember the first time I saw a humpback whale; it just rose out of the water like some prehistoric creature and I thought it was smiling at us. You could still hear the operatic sounds it was making underwater.” The realization that this is a precious land, to be respected by humans, was one of the biggest things that hit home to Ginni. 29. What made Ginni decide on the trip to Antarctica? A. Lovely penguins. B. Beautiful scenery. C. A discount fare. D. A friend’s invitation. 30. What does Ginni think about Antarctica after the journey? A. It could be a home for her. B. It should be easily accessible.C. It should be well preserved. D. It needs to be fully introduced. 【29题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“And it was in Chile she discovered she could get last-minute cheap deals on ships going to Antarctica from the islands off Tiera del Fuego. (正是在智利,她 发现自己可以在最后一刻买到从火地岛附近岛屿前往南极洲的廉价船票)”可知,是折扣的 票价让Ginni决定去南极洲旅行的。故选C。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“The realization that this is a precious land, to be respected by humans, was one of the biggest things that hit home to Ginni. (意识到这是一块宝贵的土地,应 该受到人类的尊重,这是Ginni最深刻的感受之一)”可知,旅行结束后,Ginni认为南极洲 应该得到很好的保护。故选C。 【2022年全国甲卷阅读理解D篇】 Sometime in the early 1960s, a significant thing happened in Sydney, Australia. The city discovered its harbor. Then, one after another, Sydney discovered lots of things that were just sort of there — broad parks, superb beaches, and a culturally diverse population. But it is the harbor that makes the city. Andrew Reynolds, a cheerful fellow in his early 30s, pilots Sydney ferryboats for a living. I spent the whole morning shuttling back and forth across the harbor. After our third run Andrew shut down the engine, and we went our separate ways — he for a lunch break, I to explore the city. “I’ll miss these old boats,” he said as we parted. “How do you mean?” I asked. “Oh, they’re replacing them with catamarans. Catamarans are faster, but they’re not so elegant, and they’re not fun to pilot. But that’s progress, I guess.” 33. What can we learn about Andrew Reynolds? A. He goes to work by boat. B. He looks forward to a new life. C. He pilots catamarans well. D. He is attached to the old ferries. 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Andrew Reynolds, a cheerful fellow in his early 30s, pilot Sydney ferryboats for a living. (30岁出头的Andrew Reynolds是个快乐的小伙子,他在悉尼担任渡轮领航员为生)”、第三段“I’ll miss these old boats. (我会想念这些旧船的)”以及第五段 “Catamarans are faster, but they’re not so elegant, and they’re not fun to pilot. (双体船更快,但 它们不那么优雅,驾驶起来也不有趣)”可知,渡轮领航员Andrew Reynolds喜欢老式渡船。 故选D项。 【2022年全国乙卷阅读理解D篇】 The Government’s sugar tax on soft drinks has brought in half as much money as Ministers first predicted it would generate, the first official data on the policy has shown. First announced in April, 2016, the tax which applies to soft drinks containing more than 5g of sugar per 100ml, was introduced to help reduce childhood obesity (肥胖). It is believed that today’s children and teenagers are consuming three times the recommended level of sugar, putting them at a higher risk of the disease. Initially the sugar tax was expected to make £520m a year for the Treasury. However, data of the first six months showed it would make less than half this amount. At present it is expected to generate £240m for the year ending in April 2019, which will go to school sports. It comes after more than half of soft drinks sold in shops have had their sugar levels cut by manufacturers (制造商) so they can avoid paying the tax. Drinks now contain 45 million fewer kilos of sugar as a result of manufacturers’ efforts to avoid the charge, according to Treasury figures. Since April drinks companies have been forced to pay between 18p and 24p for every litre of sugary drink they produce or import, depending on the sugar content. , However some high sugar brands, like Classic Coca Cola, have accepted the sugar tax and are refusing to change for fear of upsetting consumers. Fruit juices, milk-based drinks and most alcoholic drinks are free of the tax, as are small companies manufacturing fewer than 1m litres per year. Today’s figures, according to one government official, show the positive influence the sugar tax is having by raising millions of pounds for sports facilities (设施) and healthier eating in schools. Helping the next generation to have a healthy and active childhood is of great importance, and the industry is playing its part. 32. Why was the sugar tax introduced? . A To collect money for schools. B. To improve the quality of drinks.C. To protect children’s health. D. To encourage research in education. 33. How did some drinks companies respond to the sugar tax? A. They turned to overseas markets. B. They raised the prices of their products. C. They cut down on their production. D. They reduced their products’ sugar content. 34. From which of the following is the sugar tax collected? A. Most alcoholic drinks. B. Milk-based drinks. C. Fruit juices. D. Classic Coke. 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了英国政府对软饮料征收的糖税来解决儿童以及青少年 的健康问题,同时该收入用于学校体育。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“First announced in April, 2016, the tax which applies to soft drinks containing more than 5g of sugar per 100ml, was introduced to help reduce childhood obesity .(该税于2016年4月首次宣布,适用于每100毫升含糖超过5g的软饮料,旨在帮 助减少儿童肥胖)”可知,征收糖税的目的是帮助儿童减少肥胖,保护儿童健康。故选C 项。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“It comes after more than half of soft drinks sold in shops have had their sugar levels cut by manufacturers so they can avoid paying the tax.(此前,制造商已 经降低了商店中销售的超过一半的软饮料的含糖量,以避免纳税)”可知,一些饮料公司 通过降低了产品的含糖量来避税。故选D项。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段中的“However, some high sugar brands, like Classic Coca Cola, have accepted the sugar tax and are refusing to change for fear of upsetting consumers. Fruit juices, milk-based drinks and most alcoholic drinks are free of the tax, as are small companies manufacturing fewer than 1m litres per year.(然而,一些高糖品牌,如经典可口可乐,已经 接受了糖税,并拒绝改变,因为担心会惹恼消费者。果汁、以牛奶为原料的饮料和大多数 酒精饮料是免税的,每年生产不到100万升的小公司也是免税的)”可知,糖税主要来自 经典可口可乐这些高糖品牌。故选D项。【2022年1月浙江卷阅读理解C篇】 The benefits of regular exercise are well documented but there's a new bonus to add to the ever- growing list.New research found that middle-aged women who were physically fit could be nearly 90 percent less likely to develop dementia(失智症)in later life-and if they did,it came on a decade later than less sporty women. Lead researcher Dr.Helena Horder, of the University of Gothenburg in Sweden,said:“These findings are exciting because it's possible that improving people's cardiovascular(心血管的) fitness in middle age could delay or even prevent them from developing dementia.” For the study,191 women with an average age of 50 took a bicycle exercise test until they were tired out to measure their peak(最大值的)cardiovascular capacity.The average peak workload was measured at 103 watts. A total of 40 women met the criteria for a high fitness level with a capacity of 120 watts or higher. While 92 women were in the medium fitness category; A total of 59 were of low fitness level ,with a peak workload of 80 watts or less,or having their tests stopped because of health problems. These women were then tested for dementia six times over the following four decades.During that time,44 of the women developed dementia.Five percent of the highly fit women developed dementia,compared to 25 percent of the women with medium fitness and 32 percent of the women with low fitness. "However,this study does not show cause and effect between cardiovascular fitness and dementia, it only shows an association.said Horder. More research is needed to see if improved fitness could have a positive effect on the risk of dementia and also to look at when during a lifetime a high fitness level is most important." She also admitted that a relatively small number of women were studied,all of whom were from Sweden,so the results might not be applicable to other groups. 27.What is on the ever-growing list mentioned in the first paragraph? A.Positive effects of doing exercises. B.Exercises suitable for the middle-aged. C.Experimental studies on dementia. D.Advantages of sporty women over men. 28.Why did the researchers ask the women to do bicycle exercise?A.To predict their maximum heart rate. B.To assess their cardiovascular capacity. C.To change their habit of working out. D.To detect their potential health problems. 第27题 细节理解题。根据第一段The benefits of regular exercise are well documented but there's a new bonus to add to the ever-growing list.可知a new bonus (即positive effects of doing exercise) are on the ever growing list. 故选A。 第28题 细节理解题。根据第三段for the study, 191 women with… took a bicycle exercise… to measure their peak cardiovascular capacity. 可知实验测试的是骑自行车对心血管的影响, 故选B。 【2021年新高考全国卷Ⅰ阅读理解C篇】 When the explorers first set foot upon the continent of North America, the skies and lands were alive with an astonishing variety of wildlife. Native Americans had taken care of these precious natural resources wisely. Unfortunately, it took the explorers and the settlers who followed only a few decades to decimate a large part of these resources. Millions of waterfowl ( 水 禽 ) were killed at the hands of market hunters and a handful of overly ambitious sportsmen. Millions of acres of wetlands were dried to feed and house the ever-increasing populations, greatly reducing waterfowl habitat. 28. What was a cause of the waterfowl population decline in North America? A. Loss of wetlands. B. Popularity of water sports. C. Pollution of rivers. D. Arrival of other wild animals. 【参考答案】 A细节理解题。根据第一段“Millions of acres of wetlands were dried to feed and house the ever-increasing populations, greatly reducing waterfowl habitat.”可知,上百万公顷的湿地被抽 干用作农地或者修建住房,极大地减少了水禽的栖息地,故可知,栖息地的减少导致了水 禽数量的下降,故选A。 【2021年新高考全国卷Ⅰ阅读理解B篇】 Most page turners are piano students or up-and-coming concert pianists, although Ms Raspopova has once asked her husband to help her out on stage. “My husband is the worst page turner,” she laughed. “He’s interested in the music, feelingevery note, and I have to say: ‘Turn, turn!’ “Robert is the best page turner I’ve had in my entire life.” 27. Why is Ms Raspopova’s husband “the worse page turner”? . A He has very poor eyesight. B. He ignores the audience. C. He has no interest in music. D. He forgets to do his job. 【参考答案】 D细节理解题。题干关键词为“the worse page turner”和Ms Raspopova’s husband。根据 最后一段“He’s interested in the music, feeling every note, and I have to say: ‘Turn, turn!’(他对 音乐很感兴趣,感受着每一个音符,所以我不得不说:“翻页,翻页!”)”可知,Ms Raspopova的丈夫因为对音乐感兴趣,所以帮她翻页的时候总是沉浸在音乐中而忘掉自己 的工作,她不得不去提醒。故选D项。 【2021年浙江卷1月阅读理解A篇】 Then he found a digital mapping program. He spent years searching for his hometown in the program’s satellite pictures. In 2011, he came across something familiar. He studied it and realized he was looking at a town’s central business district from a bird’s-eye view. He thought, “On the right-hand side you should see the three-platform train station” — and there it was. “And on the left-hand side you should see a big fountain” — and there it was. Everything just started to match. 22. How did Brierley find his hometown? A. By analyzing old pictures. B. By travelling all around India. C. By studying digital maps. D. By spreading his story via his book. 【参考答案】 C 事实细节题 根据前两句 Then he found a digital mapping program. He spent years searching for his hometown in the program’s satellite pictures.和最后一句Everything just started to match.可知主人公是通过研究数字地图找到家乡的。 【2021年浙江卷1月阅读理解B篇】 At the start of the 20th century, an American engineer named John Elfreth Watkins made predictions about life today. His predictions about slowing population growth, mobile phones andincreasing height were close to the mark. But he was wrong in one prediction: that everybody would walk 10 miles a day. The decline is not because we have all become lazy. Families are pressed for time, many with both parents working to pay for their house, often working hours not of their choosing, living in car-dependent neighborhoods with limited public transport. The other side of the coin is equally a deprivation: for health and well-being, as well as lost opportunities (机会) for children to get to know their local surroundings. And for parents there are lost opportunities to walk and talk with their young scholar about their day. 24. Why does the author mention Watkins’ predictions in the first paragraph? A. To make comparisons. B. To introduce the topic. C. To support her argument. D. To provide examples. 25. What has caused the decrease in Australian children’s physical activity? A. Plain laziness. B. Health problems. C. Lack of time. D. Security concerns. 【参考答案】 24. B 推理判断题 根据第一段最后一句 But he was wrong in one prediction: that everybody would walk 10 miles a day.和第二段可知,作者通过这个美国人的预言,引出 如今青少年缺乏锻炼导致过度肥胖这个主题。 25. C 事实细节题 根据第三段 Families are pressed for time ... living in car- dependent neighborhoods with limited public transport.可知,父母因生活压力忙于工作,缺 乏时间,导致青少年锻炼不够。题干中的decrease和文中第三段的decline是同义转述,答 案lack of time和文中第三段的are pressed for time是同义转述。 【2021年全国乙卷阅读理解D篇】 The researchers examined various levels of noise on participants as they completed tests of creative thinking. They were randomly divided into four groups and exposed to various noise levels in the background, from total silence to 50 decibels(分贝), 70 decibels, and 85 decibels. Thedifferences between most of the groups were statistically insignificant; however, the participants in the 70 decibels group — those exposed to a level of noise similar to background chatter in a coffee shop — significantly outperformed the other groups. Since the effects were small, this may suggest that our creative thinking does not differ that much in response to total silence and 85 decibels of background noise. So why do so many of us hate our open offices? The problem may be that, in our offices, we can’t stop ourselves from getting drawn into others’ conversations while we’re trying to focus. Indeed, the researchers found that face-to-face interactions and conversations affect the creative process, and yet a coworking space or a coffee shop provides a certain level of noise while also providing freedom from interruptions. 33. Which level of background noise may promote creative thinking ability? A. Total silence. B. 50 decibels C. 70 decibels. D. 8 5 decibels. 34. What makes an open office unwelcome to many people? A. Personal privacy unprotected. B. Limited working space. C. Restrictions on group discussion. D. Constant interruptions. 【参考答案】 33.C 细节理解题。根据第二段“The differences between most of the groups were statistically insignificant; however, the participants in the 70 decibels group - those exposed to a level of noise similar to background chatter in a coffee shop - significantly outperformed the other groups.(大多数组之间的差异在统计学上是不显著的;然而,音量为70分贝的那组参与者 (置身于类似于咖啡店背景噪音的环境中)的表现明显好于其他组。)”和第三段“But since the results at 70 decibels were significant, the study also suggests that the right level of background noise - not too loud and not total silence - may actually improve one's creative thinking ability.(但由于70分贝的结果很显著,该研究还表明,适当的背景噪音——不要太大声, 也不要完全安静——实际上可能会提高一个人的创造性思维能力。)”可知,70分贝的那 组参与者表现好于其他组,所以70分贝的噪音背景环境更有可能促进创造性思维能力。故 选C项。 34.D细节理解题。根据最后一段“So why do so many of us hate our open offices? The problem may be that, in our offices, we can't stop ourselves from getting drawn into others'conversations while we're trying to focus. Indeed, the researchers found that face-to-face interactions and conversations affect the creative process, and yet a coworking space or a coffee shop provides a certain level of noise while also providing freedom from interruptions.(那么,为什么我们中 有那么多人讨厌开放式办公室呢?问题可能是,在我们的办公室里,当我们试图集中注意 力时,我们无法阻止自己卷入别人的谈话中。的确,研究人员发现,面对面的互动和对话 会影响创作过程,然而,共同工作空间或咖啡馆在提供一定程度的噪音的同时,也提供不 受干扰的自由。)”可知,开放式办公室不受人们欢迎的原因是让我们不断地卷入别人的 谈话中,受到很多干扰。故选D 项。 【2021年全国甲卷阅读理解D篇】 Here's the good news. In a wired world with constant global communication, we're all positioned to see flashes of genius wherever they appear. And the more we look, the more we will see that social factors(因素)like gender, race, and class do not determine the appearance of genius. As a writer says, future geniuses come from those with “intelligence, creativity, perseverance(毅力), and simple good fortune, who are able to change the world.” 14. Why are more geniuses known to the public? A. Improved global communication. B. Less discrimination against women. C. Acceptance of victors' concepts. D. Changes in people's social positions. 【参考答案】 A细节理解题。根据最后一段的“In a wired world with constant global communication, we’re all positioned to see flashes of genius wherever they appear.( 在一个全球通讯不断的有线 世界里,我们随时随地都能看到天才的闪现)”可知,进步的全球通讯让更多的天才被公众 所知道。故选A。 【2021年6月浙江卷阅读理解A篇】 In the past few years, an increasing number of people and organisations have begun coming up with plans to counter this trend. A couple of years ago, film-maker David Bond realised that his children, then aged five and three, were attached to screens to the point where he was able to say "chocolate" into his three-year-old son's ear without getting a response. He realised thatsomething needed to change, and, being a London media type, appointed himself "marketing director for Nature". He documented his journey as he set about treating nature as a brand to be marketed to young people. The result was Project Wild Thing, a film which charts the birth of the Wild Network a group of organisations with the common goal of getting children out into nature. 25. How did David Bond advocate his idea? A. By making a documentary film. B. By organizing outdoor activities. C. By advertising in London media. D. By creating a network of friends. 【参考答案】 A细节理解题。根据第二段中的“...being a London media type, appointed himself..., a film which charts the birth of the wild Network, a group of organizations with the common goal of petting children out into nature”可知,David是一个电影导演,利用媒体 来向孩子们推销大自然,记录了自己的活动,并且拍成了一部电影Project wild Thing,由 此可知他是通过制作纪录片的形式来倡导自己的想法的。故选A。 【2021年6月浙江卷阅读理解A篇】 But even then, what he had wasn't quite what he wanted. Nielsen always felt he should be doing comedy but his good looks and distinguished voice kept him busy in dramatic roles. It wasn't until1980-32 years into his career-that he landed the role it would seem he was made for in Airplane! That movie led him into the second half of his career where his comedic presence alone could make a movie a financial success even when movie reviewers would not rate it highly. 22. What do we know about Nielsen in the second half of his career? A. He directed some high quality movies. B. He avoided taking on new challenges. C. He focused on playing dramatic roles. D. He became a successful comedy actor. 【参考答案】 D细节理解题。题干定位:根据题干中的 in the second half of his career可将本题题眼 锁定在第二段。根据第二段中的“That movie led him into the second half of his career where his comedic presence alone could make a movie a financial success even when ...” 可知,尼尔森在其事业的后半段因为电影Airplane而成为一名成功的喜剧演员。故选D项。 【2020全国卷Ⅰ阅读理解C篇】Race walkers are conditioned athletes. The longest track and field event at the Summer Olympics is the 50-kilometer race walk, which is about five miles longer than the marathon. But the sport’s rules require that a race walker’s knees stay straight through most of the leg swing and one foot remain in contact(接触) with the ground at all times. It’s this strange form that makes race walking such an attractive activity, however, says Jaclyn Norberg, an assistant professor of exercise science at Salem State University in Salem, Mass. 28. Why are race walkers conditioned athletes? A. They must run long distances. B. They are qualified for the marathon. C. They have to follow special rules. D. They are good at swinging their legs. 【参考答案】 C细节理解题。根据 “But the sport’s rules require that a race walker’s knees stay straight through most of the leg swing and one foot remain in contact with the ground at all times.”可知, 但这项运动的规则要求竞走者的膝盖在摆动腿的大部分时间保持伸直,一只脚始终与地面 接触。由此可知,竞走运动员是需要具备某些条件的运动员是因为运动员需要遵守特殊的 规则。故选C项。 【2020全国卷Ⅰ阅读理解C篇】 As a result, she says, some of the injuries associated with running, such as runner’s knee, are uncommon among race walkers. But the sport’s strange form does place considerable stress on the ankles and hips, so people with a history of such injuries might want to be cautious in adopting the sport. In fact, anyone wishing to try race walking should probably first consult a coach or experienced racer to learn proper technique, she says. It takes some practice. 29. What advantage does race walking have over running? A. It’s more popular at the Olympics. B. It’s less challenging physically. C. It’s more effective in body building. D. It’s less likely to cause knee injuries. 30 What is Dr. Norberg’s suggestion for someone trying race walking?A. Getting experts’ opinions. B. Having a medical checkup. C. Hiring an experienced coach. D. Doing regular exercises. 【参考答案】 29. D细节理解题。根据 “As a result, she says, some of the injuries associated with running, such as runner’s knee, are uncommon among race walkers.”可知,一些与跑步有关的损伤,比 如跑步者的膝盖,在竞走者中并不常见。由此可知,竞走与跑步相比的优势是不太可能导 致膝盖受伤。故选D项。 30. A细节理解题。根据Dr. Norberg说的话“In fact, anyone wishing to try race walking should probably first consult a coach or experienced racer to learn proper technique(事实上,任 何想尝试竞走的人都应该首先咨询教练或有经验的竞走运动员,学习适当的技巧。)”可知, Dr. Norberg建议想尝试竞走的人征询专家的建议。故选A项。 9. 【2020全国卷Ⅰ阅读理解D篇】 The engineers at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology(MIT)have taken it a step further — changing the actual composition of plants in order to get them to perform diverse, even unusual functions. These include plants that have sensors printed onto their leaves to show when they’re short of water and a plant that can detect harmful chemicals in groundwater. "We’re thinking about how we can engineer plants to replace functions of the things that we use every day,"explained Michael Strano, a professor of chemical engineering at MIT. 33. What is the function of the sensors printed on plant leaves by MIT engineers? A. To detect plants’ lack of water. B. To change compositions of plants. C. To make the life of plants longer. D. To test chemicals in plants. 【参考答案】 A细节理解题。根据段中These include plants that have sensors printed on their leaves to show when they're short of water and a plant that can detect harmful chemicals in groundwater.可 知这就包括叶子上印有传感器来显示植物缺水的情况的植物,还有一种植物可以检测到地 下水中的有害化学物质。由此可知,麻省理工学院工程师植物叶片上印上传感器的作用是 检测植物缺水的情况。故选A。 【2020全国卷Ⅱ阅读理解B篇】Psychologist Susan Levine, an expert on mathematics development in young children the University of Chicago, found children who play with puzzles between ages 2 and 4 later develop better spatial skills. Puzzle play was found to be a significant predictor of cognition(认知) after controlling for differences in parents’ income, education and the amount of parent talk, Levine said. 24. In which aspect do children benefit from puzzle play? A. Building confidence. B. Developing spatial skills. C. Learning self-control. D. Gaining high-tech knowledge. 【参考答案】 B细节理解题。根据第二段中…found children who play with puzzles between ages 2 and 4 develop better spatial skill(在2岁到4岁之间玩智力游戏的儿童在空间能力方面更好)可知, 孩子们可以从智力游戏中发展更好的空间技能。B. Developing spatial skills(发展空间能力)符 合以上说法,故选B项。 25.What did Levine take into consideration when designing her experiment? A. Parents’ age. B. Children’s imagination. C. Parents’ education. D. Child-parent relationship. 【参考答案】 C细节理解题。根据第二段中Puzzle play was found to be a significant predictor of cognition after controlling for difference in parents' income, education and the amount of parent talk, Levine said.( Levine说,在控制了不同父母的收入、教育和父母谈话次数后,拼图游戏被发现是一 个重要的认知预测)可知Levine在设计这个试验时考虑了父母的收入、教育程度和父母谈话 的次数。C. Parents' education.(父母的教育)符合以上说法,故选C项。 【2020全国卷Ⅱ阅读理解B篇】 The researchers analyzed video recordings of 53 child-parent pairs during everyday activities at home and found children who play with puzzles between 26 and 46 months of age have better spatial skills when assessed at 54 months of age. “The children who played with puzzles performed better than those who did not, on tasks that assessed their ability to rotate(旋转)and translate shapes,” Levine said in a statement. 26. How do boy differ from girls in puzzle play? A. They play with puzzles more often.B. They tend to talk less during the game. C. They prefer to use more spatial language. D. They are likely to play with tougher puzzles. 【参考答案】 D细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中However, boys tended to play with more complex puzzles than girls,可知男孩比女孩更喜欢玩复杂的谜题,即他们可能会玩难度更大的谜题。D. They are likely to play with tougher puzzles.(他们有可能玩更复杂的谜题)符合以上说法,故选D项。 【2020全国卷III阅读理解D篇】 On Thursday in an article published in Cell, a team of researchers reported a new kind of adaptation — not to air or to food, but to the ocean. A group of sea-dwelling people in Southeast Asia have evolved into better divers. The Bajau, as these people are known, number in the hundreds of thousands in Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. They have traditionally lived on houseboats; in recent times, they’ve also built houses on stilts(支柱) in coastal waters. “They are simply a stranger to the land," said Redney C. Jubilado, a University of Hawaii researcher who studies the Bajau. Dr. Jubilado first met the Bajau while growing up on Samal Island in the Philippines. They made a living as divers, spearfishing or harvesting shellfish. "We were so amazed that they could stay underwater much longer than us local islanders," Dr. Jubilado said. “I could see them actually walking under the sea." 33. Where do the Bajau build their houses? A. In valleys. B. Near rivers. C. On the beach. D. Off the coast. 34. Why was the young Jubilado astonished at the Bajau? A. They could walk on stilts all day. B. They had a superb way of fishing. C. They could stay long underwater. D. They lived on both land and water. 【参考答案】 33. D细节理解题。根据第二段的The Bajau, as these people are known, number in hundreds of thousands in Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. They have traditionally live on houseboats;in recent times, they've also built houses on stilts in coastal waters.(这些人被称为Bajau,在印 度尼西亚、马来西亚和菲律宾有数十万人。他们一直住在船屋上;最近他们也把房子建在 沿海水域的吊脚楼上)可知,Bajau把房子建在沿海区域。D. Off the coast.(沿海)符合以上说 法,故选D项。 34. C细节理解题。根据第三段的we were so amazed that they could stay underwater much longer than us local islanders.(我们很惊讶,他们在水下待的时间比我们当地的岛民要长的多) 可知,让Jubilado感到吃惊的是Bajau人能在水下待更长的时间。C. They could stay long underwater. (他们能在水下待很长时间)符合以上说法,故选C项。 1【2019全国卷Ⅰ阅读理解C篇】 As data and identity theft becomes more and more common, the market is growing for biometric(生物测量)technologies—like fingerprint scans—to keep others out of private e-spaces. At present, these technologies are still expensive, though. Researchers from Georgia Tech say that they have come up with a low-cost device (装置)that gets around this problem: a smart keyboard. This smart keyboard precisely measures the cadence(节奏)with which one types and the pressure fingers apply to each key. The keyboard could offer a strong layer of security by analyzing things like the force of a user’s typing and the time between key presses. These patterns are unique to each person. Thus, the keyboard can determine people’s identities, and by extension, whether they should be given access to the computer it’s connected to — regardless of whether someone gets the password right. It also doesn’t require a new type of technology that people aren’t already familiar with. Everybody uses a keyboard and everybody types differently. In a study describing the technology, the researchers had 100 volunteers type the word "touch"four times using the smart keyboard. Data collected from the device could be used to recognize different participants based on how they typed, with very low error rates. The researchers say that the keyboard should be pretty straightforward to commercialize and is mostly made of inexpensive, plastic-like parts. The team hopes to make it to market in the near future. 28. Why do the researchers develop the smart keyboard? A. To reduce pressure on keys. B. To improve accuracy in typingC. To replace the password system. D. To cut the cost of e-space protection. 29. What makes the invention of the smart keyboard possible? A. Computers are much easier to operate. B. Fingerprint scanning techniques develop fast. C. Typing patterns vary from person to person. D. Data security measures are guaranteed. 30. What do the researchers expect of the smart keyboard? A. It’ll be environment-friendly. B. It’ll reach consumers soon. C. It’ll be made of plastics. D. It’ll help speed up typing. 【参考答案】 28. D 事实细节题 根据第一段最后一句At present, these technologies are still expensive, though 和第二段第一句 … they have come up with a low-cost device that gets around this problem可知,研发智能键盘的目的是为了降低保护电子空间的成本。 29. C 事实细节题 根据第三段Everybody uses a keyboard and everybody types differently 可知,人与人打字的模式不同,使得这一发明能够实现其功能。 30. B 事实细节题 根据最后一段 the keyboard should be pretty straightforward to commercialize and is mostly made of inexpensive, plastic-like parts. The team hopes to make it to market in the near future可知,实现智能键盘商业化很容易,并且其造价并不昂贵,因此研 发团队希望在不久的将来能将其投放市场。 1【2019全国卷Ⅱ阅读理解B篇】 I’m secretly relieved because I know there’s real power in sharing volunteer responsibilities among many. The unwilling parent organizes the meal schedule, sends out emails, and collects money for end-of-season gifts. Somewhere along the way, the same parent ends up becoming an invaluable member of the team. The coach is able to focus on the kids while the other parents are relieved to be off the hook for another season. Handing out sliced oranges to bloodthirsty kids can be as exciting as watching your own kid score a goal. 26. What can we learn about the parent from paragraph 3? A. She gets interested in lacrosse. B. She is proud of her kids.C. She’ll work for another season. D. She becomes a good helper. 【参考答案】 D 事实细节题 根据第三段的Somewhere along the way, the same parent ends up becoming an invaluable member of the team.可知,这位家长后来成为社团里的一个有力帮手。 1【2019全国卷Ⅱ阅读理解D篇】 HUNCH is designed to connect high school classrooms with NASA engineers. For the past two years, Gordon’s students have been studying ways to kill bacteria in zero gravity, and they think they’re close to a solution(解决方案). “We don’t give the students any breaks. They have to do it just like NASA engineers,” says Florence Gold, a project manager. "There are no tests," Gordon says. "There is no graded homework. There almost are no grades, other than 'Are you working towards your goal?' Basically, it’s 'I’ve got to produce this product and then, at the end of year, present it to NASA.' Engineers come and really do an in-person review, and... it’s not a very nice thing at times. It’s a hard business review of your product." 34. What do the NASA engineers do for the students in the program? A. Check their product. B. Guide project designs. C. Adjust work schedules. D. Grade their homework. 【参考答案】 A 事实细节题 根据第三段最后两句 Engineers come and really do an in-person review, and…it’s not a very nice thing at times. It’s a hard business review of your product.可知,美国国 家航空航天局的工程师们会亲自审查学生们制作的产品。 1【2019全国卷Ⅲ阅读理解C篇】 Before the 1830s,most newspapers were sold through annual subscriptions in America, usually $8 to $10 a year. Today $8 or $10 seems a small amount of money, but at that time these amounts were forbidding to most citizens. Accordingly, newspapers were read almost only by rich people in politics or the trades. In addition, most newspapers had little in them that would appeal to a mass audience. They were dull and visually forbidding. But the revolution that was taking place in the1830s would change all that. 28.Which of the following best describes newspapers in America before the 1830s? A. Academic. B. Unattractive. C. Inexpensive. D. Confidential. 【参考答案】 28. B 事实细节题 根据第一段第四句和第五句In addition, most newspapers had little in them that would appeal to a mass audience. They were dull and visually forbidding.可知,当时的 报纸并不吸引人。unattractive可同义异构为文中的dull and visually forbidding。 32. C 事实细节题 根据第二段 A team of researchers trained three Rhesus monkeys to associate 26 clearly different symbols … with 0-25 drops of water or juice as a reward. The researchers then tested … 可知,实验开始前,研究人员先对猴子进行训练。 1【2019全国卷Ⅲ阅读理解D篇】 A team of researchers trained three Rhesus monkeys to associate 26 clearly different symbols consisting of numbers and selective letters with 0-25 drops of water or juice as a reward. The researchers then tested how the monkeys combined—or added—the symbols to get the reward. Here's how Harvard Medical School scientist Margaret Livingstone, who led the team, described the experiment: In their cages the monkeys were provided with touch screens. On one part of the screen, a symbol would appear, and on the other side two symbols inside a circle were shown. For example, the number 7 would flash on one side of the screen and the other end would have 9 and 8. If the monkeys touched the left side of the screen they would be rewarded with seven drops of water or juice; if they went for the circle, they would be rewarded with the sum of the numbers—17 in this example. 33. How did the monkeys get their reward in the experiment? A. By drawing a circle. B. By touching a screen. C. By watching videos. D. By mixing two drinks. 【参考答案】 B 事实细节题 根据第三段 If the monkeys touched the left side of the screen they would be rewarded with seven drops of water or juice; … 可知,猴子通过触摸屏幕得到 奖励。(2022·浙江温州·二模) Cuaya and her colleagues decided to use brain images from MRI scanning to shed light on her hunch. They worked with dogs of various ages that had, until the experiment, only heard their owners speak just one of the two languages, Spanish or Hungarian. Not surprisingly, getting the dogs to happily take part in the experiment took some creative coaxing and animal training! The researchers first needed to teach Kun-kun and her 17 fellow participating dogs including a labradoodle, a golden retriever and Australian shepherds, to lie still in a brain scanner. Their pet parents were always present, and they could leave the scanner at any point. 2.What did Cuaya consider when choosing dogs for study? A.Age limits. B.Brain patterns. C.Language exposure.D.Owners' commands. 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“They worked with dogs of various ages that had, until the experiment, only heard their owners speak just one of the two languages, Spanish or Hungarian. (在实验之前,他们对不同年龄的狗进行研究,这些狗的主人只会说西班牙语或匈牙利语这 两种语言中的一种)”可知,Cuaya在选择研究狗时考虑了语言接触。故选C。 (2022·河北邯郸·一模) A study led by Plana-Ripoll, a doctor at Aarhus University in Denmark, tries to deal with a fundamental question that has bothered researchers for more than a century—what exactly causes mental illness? In the hope of finding the answer, scientists have piled up a large amount of data over the past decade, through studies of genes and brain activity. They have found that many of the same genes underlie seemingly distinct disorders and that changes in the brain’s decision-making systems could be involved in many conditions. The researchers are also rethinking theories of how our brains go wrong. The idea that mental illness can be classified into distinct, separate categories like “anxiety” has been disproved to alarge extent. Instead, recently they’ve found that disorders shade into each other, and there are no hard dividing lines. The researchers are trying to understand the biology that underlies mental illness. They have a few theories. Perhaps there are several dimensions of mental illness, so depending on how a person scores on each dimension, they might be more likely to have some disorders than others. An alternative idea is that there is a single factor that makes people easier to suffer from mental illness in general. What disorder they develop is then determined by other factors. Both ideas are being taken seriously though the former one is more widely accepted by the researchers. The details are still unclear, but most researchers agree that one thing is specific: The old system of categorizing mental disorders into neat boxes does not work. They are also hopeful that, in the long run, replacing this framework with one that is grounded in biology will lead to new drugs and treatments. The researchers aim to reveal, for instance, the key genes, brain regions and neurological processes involved in psychopathology(精神病理学), and target them with treatments. Although it might take a while to get there, they are long-term optimistic if the field really does its work. 8.What aspect of mental illness has been puzzling researchers according to the text? A.Its symptoms. B.Its roots. C.Its categories. D.Its theories. 9.What have the researchers found from the recent study? A.There exist links between mental disorders. B.Brain function has little to do with mental illness. C.Mental illness is classified into different categories. D.Genes are completely different in distinct mental disorders. 10.Which one is more widely accepted by the researchers according to paragraph 4? A.The theory of genetic influences. B.The belief of brain abnormalities. C.The concept of multiple dimensions. D.The idea of the determined risk factor. 【导语】 这是一篇说明文。研究人员提出了一些有关精神疾病的新理论,并希望多了解其病理以及 引发精神疾病的生物学因素,从而研制出有效的药物。【答案】B 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段内容“A study led by Plana-Ripoll, a doctor at Aarhus University in Denmark, tries to deal with a fundamental question that has bothered researchers for more than a century—what exactly causes mental illness?(丹麦奥胡斯大学的Plana-Ripoll博士领导了一项 研究,试图解决一个困扰了研究人员一个多世纪的基本问题——到底是什么导致了精神疾 病?)”可知,精神疾病的根源是什么这一问题困扰了研究人员一个多世纪。故选B项。 9. 【答案】A 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“Instead, recently they’ve found that disorders shade into each other, and there are no hard dividing lines.(相反,他们最近发现,紊乱相互影响,并且没 有明显的分界线。)”可知,研究人员最近发现各种精神疾病之间是相互联系的,没有标准 的分界线。故选A项。 10. 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第四段的“Perhaps there are several dimensions of mental illness, so depending on how a person scores on each dimension, they might be more likely to have some disorders than others.(精神疾病可能有多个维度,因此根据一个人在每个维度上的得分, 他们可能比其他人更容易患上某些疾病)”和最后一句“Both ideas are being taken seriously though the former one is more widely accepted by the researchers.(尽管前一种观点被研究人员 更广泛地接受,但这两种观点都被认真对待。)”可知,多维度的概念更广泛地被研究人员 接受。故选C项。 (2022·河北邯郸·一模) Having both the curiosity and passion to explore the world is rewarding, Acquiring new skills after class is necessary and beneficial. To help you on your journey of self-growth and discovery, here are some free learning tools available for self-learners. Khan AcademyKhan Academy is one of the most popular learning tools out there. It offers over 4,000 free courses from a huge variety of disciplines. One of the best things about the platform is that it’s available in many other languages other than English. It is a mobile app with wonderful videos to keep your learning on the go. Duolingo Speaking of learning on the go, Duolingo is also one of the most popular mobile learning apps. The app offers you the opportunity to learn a language. Flashcards, multiple-choice questions, and translation exercises help you pick up vocabulary and grammar. If you want to get started learning a new language, Duolingo can give you an excellent foundation. The Uiniversity of Oxford England’s oldest university offers over 600 online courses, sets of teaching materials, and lecture series on its open education platform. This makes it one of the most invaluable learning tools on the Internet. Unlike courses on other platforms, Oxford’s courses and lectures aren’t laid out to give introductions to broad topics. Instead, learners can deep-dive into specific attractive subjects, such as the late works of Schumann, or the performance history of Medea. BookBoon If you’re the learner type who likes text and text only, BookBoon is a great resource for you. It offers over 50 million e-books and textbooks on just about any subject that you can think of. From an introduction to essay writing to the philosophy of artificial intelligence, BookBoon has almost covered everything. 12.What do Khan Academy and Duolingo have in common? A.They are only available in English. B.They offer thousands of free courses. C.They belong to mobile learning apps. D.They are platforms for learning classroom discipline. 13.What is unique about the University of Oxford? A.It covers specific courses. B.It includes video teaching. C.It is available for self-learners. D.It provides online courses. 14.Which is the fittest one for text-loving learners? A.Khan Academy. B.Duolingo. C.The University of Oxford. D.BookBoon.【导语】 这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四款学习工具。 12. 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。根据Khan Academy介绍中的最后一句“It is a mobile app with wonderful videos to keep your learning on the go.(这是一个有精彩的视频的移动应用程序,以让你边走 边学。)”和Duolingo介绍中的第一句“Speaking of learning on the go, Duolingo is also one of the most popular mobile learning apps.(说到边走边学,Duolingo也是最受欢迎的移动学习应 用之一。)”可知,这两款学习工具的共同之处是它们都属于移动应用程序。故选C项。 13. 【答案】A 【解析】 细节理解题。根据The University of Oxford介绍中的最后一句“Instead, learners can deep- dive into specific attractive subjects, such as the late works of Schumann, or the performance history of Medea.(相反,学习者可以深入研究特定的有吸引力的主题,如舒曼的晚期作品, 或美狄亚的表演历史。)”可知,这款学习工具的独特之处在于学习者可以通过此学习工具 深入研究特定的、有吸引力的主题。故选A项。 14. 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。根据BookBoon介绍中的前两句“If you’re the learner type who likes text and text only, BookBoon is a great resource for you. It offers over 50 million e-books and textbooks on just about any subject that you can think of.(如果你是那种只喜欢文本的学习者,BookBoon对 你来说是一个很好的资源。它提供了超过5000万本电子书和教科书,内容几乎是你能想到 的任何主题。)”可知,该学习工具最适合喜欢文本学习的人。故选D项。 (2022·河北邯郸·一模) Starting in early January, 15-year-old Abby Gagne spent some weekends walking through snow in the 330 acres of woods around her house “tapping” trees. Abby’s family are sugar makers.For five generations, her family have collected sap from maple trees. They boil it down into the thick sweet syrup that North Americans love to apply on their pancakes. Abby’s dad, Jason drills holes 1.5 inches deep into the trunks of maples in the woods. Sugar makers tap only older trees. These are usually at least 40 years old and 10 inches thick at chest height. They stick a tap into each hole, usually one per tree. Taps made of plastic are used for sap to flow through. They will come out at the end of the season, and the holes will return to health. 19.What did Abby help do on weekends? A.Collect maple branches. B.Drill holes in the woods. C.Boil the thick sweet syrup. D.Get sap from maple trees. 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题,根据第一段“Starting in early January,15-year-old Abby Gagne spent some weekends walking through snow in the 330 acres of woods around her house “tapping” trees. Abby’s family are sugar makers. For five generations, her family have collected sap from maple trees. They boil it down into the thick sweet syrup that North Americans love to apply on their pancakes.(从1月初开始,15岁的艾比·加涅花了几个周末在她家周围330英亩的树林里徒 步“敲打”树木。艾比的家人都是制糖商。她家五代人都在收集枫树的汁液。他们把它熬 成北美人喜欢涂在煎饼上的浓糖浆)”可知,Abby Gagne在周末帮助父母收集树液来热制枫 糖浆。故选D。 (2022·重庆南开中学模拟预测) Team China’s teenage freeski superstar Gu Ailing had halfpipe gold wrapped up by her second run at Genting Snow Park in Zhangjiakou. “I’ve never taken a victory lap before in my entire life, but this time I felt like I finally deserve it,” Gu told reporters after becoming the first athlete to win Olympic medals in all three freeski events. Her big victory at the 2021 X Games in Aspen, Colorado, where she won Big Air, halfpipe and slopestyle golds, increased the expectation level for her Olympic performance in Beijing. Born in California to a Chinese mother, Gu began competing for China when she was 15 in 2019, stating her aim to inspire millions of young people during the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing and promote the sport she loves. Since then, the outstanding part-time model and grade-Astudent has been busy gaining records, titles and firsts. All the while her superstar status has snowballed, as evidenced by her millions of followers on social media. The 18-year-old also clearly feels she has achieved much away from the sporting arena at Beijing 2022 and she has become the inspiration for many. “After reading hundreds of messages that I get every day from young girls saying that they go sking because of me and they want to keep going or they, you know, broke their boundaries in some other way and felt inspired by something that I said, I feel all those little things are immensely rewarding.” When asked about her future plan, she had no idea whether she would continue to compete in freestyle skiing. “I’m going to do whatever feels right, and hopefully I’ll be able to create some kind of positive change out of any position that I'm in,” said Gu. 23.Gu was the first athlete to________. A.take a victory lap in the Olympics B.gain three golds at the 2021 X Games C.win three golds in the Olympic events D.get Olympic medals in three freeski events 24.What do we know about Gu? A.She was born in China. B.She did well in different fields. C.Her superstar status badly affected her life. D.Her aim was to promote the Winter Olympics. 这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要说明了谷爱凌成为了第一个在三项自由滑雪项目上获得奥运 奖牌的运动员,介绍了她的个人经历以及对年轻女孩的激励。 23. 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Gu told reporters after becoming the first athlete to win Olympic medals in all three freeski events.(在成为第一个在三项自由滑雪比赛中都获得奥运奖牌的运 动员后,谷爱凌告诉记者)”可知,谷爱凌是第一个在三项自由滑雪项目上获得奥运奖牌的 运动员。故选D。 24. 【答案】B 【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段中“Since then, the outstanding part-time model and grade-A student has been busy gaining records, titles and firsts. All the while her superstar status has snowballed,as evidenced by her millions of followers on social media.(从那以后,这位优秀的兼职模特和 优等生一直在忙于获得记录、头衔和一等奖。与此同时,她的超级巨星地位如滚雪球般增 加,她在社交媒体上的数百万粉丝就是明证)”可推知,她在不同的领域做得很好。故选 B。 (2022·江西·南昌二中一模) Sleeping badly or working night shifts could be making you fat, weak and more likely to become diabetic. A study has revealed sleep loss changes the way people’s DNA works and makes the body more dedicated to storing fat. Muscles get smaller and fat stores begin to rise when people lose as little as one night’s sleep, the experts found. Although midnight snacks or being too tired to exercise could be blamed for tired people getting fatter, there may now be a more scientific reason. Researchers have linked losing sleep to weight gain in the past but have found it difficult to explain—now they reveal it could be linked to the body clock. And a tired body also becomes less able to handle sugar in the blood which raises the risk of someone developing type 2 diabetes. 31.If you sleep badly or work night shifts, what may not happen to you according to the text? A.You can be fat, weak and more likely to become diabetic. B.Your body may become less able to handle sugar in the blood. C.You might develop a habit of eating midnight snacks or being too tired to exercise. D.Your body is more absorbed in storing fat. 本文是一篇说明文。通过一项研究表明睡眠不足或睡眠不佳会改变人体DNA的工作方式, 使身体更专注于储存脂肪,因此从一定程度上揭示了为什么长期睡眠不足和轮班工作会增 加体重和患2型糖尿病的风险。 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Sleeping badly or working night shifts could be making you fat, weak and more likely to become diabetic. A study has revealed sleep loss changes the way people’s DNA works and makes the body more dedicated to storing fat.(睡眠不好或上夜班可 能会让你变胖、变弱,更容易患糖尿病。一项研究表明,睡眠不足会改变人的DNA工作 方式,使身体更倾向于储存脂肪。)”根据第二段“And a tired body also becomes less able to handle sugar in the blood which raises the risk of someone developing type 2 diabetes.”(疲惫的身体处理血液中的糖分的能力也会降低,这会增加患2型糖尿病的风险)可知,如果你 睡眠不好或上夜班,你可能不会养成了吃夜宵的习惯,或者因为太累而无法锻炼。故选 C。 (2022·江西·南昌二中一模) In their letters to Santa Claus, most kids ask for toys, dolls or maybe a new Xbox. All Jonah Simons wanted was a coronavirus cure to save the world. That was last year. This holiday season, the 10-year-old Florida boy is back with a different request for Santa. “Dear Santa, it’s Jonah. Do you remember me? I was the one who asked for a covid cure,” he wrote in a letter addressed to the North Pole and shared with CNN. “Thank you so much for the vaccine! You helped save lives. This year, can I please have a Santa costume to spread your joy around the world?” 35.What does Jonah want as a Christmas gift this year? A.A covid cure. B.Toys and dolls. C.Anew Xbox. D.A Santa suit. 本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了美国Florida的10岁小男孩在新冠疫情期间的愿望,今年他想 要一套圣诞老人服装,以此给大家传播快乐。 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段“This year, can I please have a Santa costume to spread your joy around the world?”(“今年,我能请求要一件圣诞老人的服装,把你的快乐传播到世界各地 吗?”)”可知,Jonah今年想要的圣诞节礼物是一件圣诞老人的服装,故选D。