文档内容
Ⅰ.阅读单词——会意
1.leaflet n.散页印刷品;传单;小册子
2.organ n.(人或动植物的)器官
3.toxin n.毒素(尤指细菌产生的致病物质)
4.ray n.光线;光束;(热、电等)射线
5.radiation n.辐射;放射线
6.acid n.酸 adj.酸的;酸性的
7.millimetre n.毫米;千分之一米
8.layer n.层;表层;层次
9.blister n.(皮肤上因摩擦、烫伤等引起的)水疱;(金属等表面的)气泡、水泡
10.underneath prep.& adv.在……底下;隐藏在下面
11.fabric n.织物;布料;(社会、机构等的)结构
12.paramedic n.急救医生;护理人员
13.bathtub n.浴缸;浴盆
14.mosquito n.[pl.-oes,-os]蚊子
15.IV needle静脉注射针
16.vital sign生命体征
17.ward n.病房
18.sprain vt.扭伤(关节) n.扭伤
19.ankle n.踝;踝关节
20.diner n.(尤指餐馆的)就餐者
21.steak n.牛排;肉排
22.obstruction n.阻碍;堵塞;阻塞物
23.motion n.运动;移动
24.manual n.使用手册;说明书 adj.用手的;手工的;体力的;手控的
25.membership n.会员身份;全体会员;会员人数
Ⅱ.重点单词——记形1.technique n.技能;技术;技艺
2.victim n.受害者;患者
3.nerve n.神经
4.swallow vt.& vi.吞下;咽下
5.wrap vt.包,裹;(用手臂等)围住
6.bath n.洗澡;(BrE=bathtub)浴缸;浴盆 vt.(NAmE=bathe)给……洗澡
7.slip vi.滑倒;滑落;溜走 n.滑倒;小错误;纸条
8.elderly adj.年纪较大的;上了年纪的(婉辞)
9.carpet n.地毯
10.ambulance n.救护车
11.delay vi.& vt.推迟;延期(做某事) vt.耽误;耽搁 n.延误;耽搁(的时间);推迟
12.needle n.针;缝衣针;注射针;指针
13.drown vi.& vt.(使)淹死;溺死;浸泡;淹没
14.panic vi.& vt.(使)惊慌 n.惊恐;恐慌
15.scream vi.& vt.(因愤怒或恐惧)高声喊;大声叫 n.尖叫;尖锐刺耳的声音
16.fellow adj.同类的;同事的;同伴的;同情况的 n.男人;家伙;同事;同辈;同类
17.choke vi.& vt.(使)窒息;(使)哽咽;阻塞
18.throat n.咽喉;喉咙
19.slap vt.(用手掌)打、拍 n.(用手掌)打、拍;拍击声
20.fist n.拳;拳头
21.grab vt.抓住;攫取 n.抓取;抢夺
22.welfare n.幸福;福祉;安康;福利
23.collapse vi.(突然)倒塌;(因病等)昏倒
24.suburb n.郊区;城外
Ⅲ.拓展单词——悉变
1.minor adj.较小的;次要的;轻微的→minority n.少数;少数民族
2.electric adj.电的;用电的;电动的→electrical adj.与电有关的→electricity n.电;电能
3.swollen adj.(身体部位)肿起的;肿胀的→swell vi.(swelled,swollen)膨胀;肿胀
4.loose adj.松的;未系紧的;宽松的→loosely adv.松散地;粗略地→loosen vi.& vt.(使)变
松
5.urgent adj.紧急的;急迫的;急切的→urge vt.力劝;敦促;竭力主张 n.强烈的欲望
→urgency n.急迫(性)
6.ease vi.& vt.(使)宽慰;减轻;缓解 n.容易;舒适;自在→easy adj.容易的→easily
adv.容易地7.operator n.电话接线员;操作员→operate vt.操作;使运行 vi.运转;动手术→operation
n.运转;手术
8.bleeding n.流血;失血→bleed vi.(bled,bled)流血;失血→blood n.血液;血
9.interrupt vi.& vt.打断;打扰 vt.使暂停;使中断→interruption n.打扰;中断时间
10.desperate adj.绝望的;孤注一掷的;非常需要的→desperately adv.绝望地;拼命地;极
其→desperation n.绝望;拼命;铤而走险
11.practical adj.切实可行的;实际的;实践的→practice n.练习;实践;惯例 v.练习
→practically adv.几乎;差不多;实际上
12.tightly adv.紧紧地;牢固地;紧密地→tight adj.牢固的;紧身的;绷紧的;严密的 adv.
紧紧地;牢固地→tighten v.(使)变紧;使更加严格
13.justify vt.证明……有道理;为……辩护;是……的正当理由→justice n.正义;公正
14.foggy adj.有雾的→fog n.雾
1.interval /'Intəvl/ n.间隙;间隔
2.spur /spɜː(r)/ vt.& n.激励;鞭策;刺激
3.explicit /Ik'splIsIt/ adj.明确的;坦率的
4.bluntly /'blʌntli/ adv.直言不讳地;不客气地
5.dreadful /'dredfl/ adj.令人不快的;糟糕的;可怕的
6.abruptly /ə'brʌptli/ adv.突然地;意外地
7.flush /flʌʃ/ vi.& vt.(生气或尴尬时)脸红;冲洗(马桶)
8.rejoice /rI'dʒɔIs/ vi.& vt.欣喜;喜悦
9.irritably /'IrItəbli/ adv.急躁地;易怒地
10.shrug /ʃrʌɡ/ vi.& vt.耸肩(表示不知道或不在乎) n.耸肩
shrug off 不把……当回事;对……满不在乎
Ⅳ.背核心短语
1.sense of touch触觉
2.electric shock触电;电击
3.help sb to one’s feet帮助某人站起身来
4.face up/down面朝上(朝下)
5.sleep in迟起;睡过头;睡懒觉
6.out of shape健康状况不好;变形
7.prevent...from...阻止
8.a variety of各种各样的
9.suffer from遭受Ⅴ.悟经典句式
1.As you can imagine,getting burnt can lead to very serious injuries.(as引导的非限制性定语
从句)
正如你能想象的,被灼伤可能会导致非常严重的损伤。
2.Remove any clothes using scissors if necessary,unless you see the fabric sticking to the
burnt skin.(unless引导的条件状语从句)
如有必要,用剪刀剪掉烧伤部位的衣服,除非你看到衣服与被烧伤的皮肤粘连在一起。
3.If the victim is suffering from second or third-degree burns,there is an urgent need to take
him/her to the hospital at once.(there is an urgent need to do sth 急需做某事)
如果伤者是二度或三度烧伤,必须立刻送往医院。
4.They suggested he eat more slowly and take smaller bites before they left.[suggest (that) sb
(should) do sth 建议某人做某事]
离开前,他们建议他吃饭要细嚼慢咽,小口进食。
Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共8分)
1.organ n. ( 人或动植物的 ) 器官
2.acid n.酸 adj.酸的;酸性的
3.fabric n. 织物;布料; ( 社会、机构等的 ) 结构
4.underneath prep.& adv. 在 …… 底下;隐藏在下面
5.radiation n.辐射;放射线
6.leaflet n.散页印刷品;传单;小册子
7.ray n. 光线;光束; ( 热、电等 ) 射线
8.manual n.使用手册 adj.用手的;手控的
Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题1.5分,共18分)
1.swallow vt.& vi.吞下;咽下
2.wrap vt.包,裹;(用手臂等)围住
3.victim n.受害者;患者
4.nerve n.神经
5.grab vt.抓住;攫取 n.抓取;抢夺
6.delay vi.& vt.推迟;延期(做某事) vt.耽误;耽搁 n.延误;耽搁(的时间);推迟
7.drown vi.& vt.(使)淹死;溺死;浸泡;淹没
8.panic vi.& vt.(使)惊慌 n.惊恐;恐慌
9.scream vi.& vt.(因愤怒或恐惧)高声喊;大声叫 n.尖叫;尖锐刺耳的声音10.welfare n.幸福;福祉;安康;福利
11.collapse vi.(突然)倒塌;(因病等)昏倒
12.slap vt.(用手掌)打、拍 n.(用手掌)打、拍;拍击声
Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题2.5分,共15分)
1.minor adj.较小的;次要的;轻微的→minority n.少数;少数民族
2.swollen adj.(身体部位)肿起的;肿胀的→swell vi.膨胀;肿胀
3.practical adj.切实可行的;实际的;实践的→practice n.练习;实践;惯例 v.练习
→practically adv.几乎;差不多;实际上
4.tightly adv.紧紧地;牢固地;紧密地→tight adj.牢固的;紧身的;绷紧的;严密的 adv.
紧紧地;牢固地→tighten v.(使)变紧;使更加严格
5.justify vt.证明……有道理;为……辩护;是……的正当理由→justice n.正义;公正
6.loose adj.松的;未系紧的;宽松的→loosely adv.松散地;粗略地→loosen vi.& vt.(使)变
松
Ⅳ.拔高词汇(每小题1分,共5分)
1.interval n.间隙;间隔
2.abruptly adv.突然地;意外地
3.flush vi.& vt. ( 生气或尴尬时 ) 脸红;冲洗 ( 马桶 )
4.irritably adv.急躁地;易怒地
5.shrug vi.& vt. 耸肩 ( 表示不知道或不在乎 ) n.耸肩
Ⅴ.核心短语(每小题2分,共14分)
1.sense of touch 触觉
2.electric shock 触电;电击
3. help sb to one ’ s feet 帮助某人站起身来
4.face down 面朝下
5.sleep in 迟起;睡过头;睡懒觉
6.out of shape 健康状况不好;变形
7.prevent...from...阻止
Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题2分,共14分)
1.It is certain that the electrical engineer has a good knowledge of electricity.(electric)
2.My boss urges me to deal with the most urgent matters every day with urgency.(urgent)
3.The doctor has just operated on the girl and the operation is quite successful.(operate)
4.His finger cut by the knife was bleeding and he lost much blood.(blood)
5.He passed the exam with ease.That is to say,he passed the easy exam easily.(ease)6.What bothered me was that I was often interrupted by my colleagues and the interruptions had
a bad influence on me.(interrupt)
7.We can’t set off on such foggy weather because so much fog will likely result in accidents.
(fog)
Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题2分,共10分)
1.More and more people choose to shop in a supermarket as it offers a variety of wonderful
goods.
2.The front wheel of the bicycle was out of shape and therefore,I had to have it repaired.
3.Seeing an injured elderly man,I ran forward,helped him to his feet and dialed first aid
telephone.
4.He laid the cards face up on the table so that others could see what they were.
5.Having suffered from the serious illness for a long time,he finally recovered,which made
him sigh with relief.
Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题4分,共16分)
1.正如图表所显示的那样,不同的学生使用不同的课外英语学习方法。(as引导的非限制性
定语从句)(2022·全国乙,书面表达)
As is shown in the chart,different approaches to learning English beyond the classroom are used
by different students.
2.除非你全神贯注于学习,否则你会再次失败的。(unless引导的条件状语从句)
Unless you put your heart into your study , you will fail again .
3.急需改变现在糟糕的海洋现状。(there is an urgent need to do sth)
There is an urgent need to change the present terrible ocean situation.
4.我的英语老师建议我每天背诵五个句子。[suggest (that) sb (should) do sth]
My English teacher suggests (that) I (should) recite five sentences each day.
Many leaflets and manuals offer 1.practical(practice) techniques on first aid,which state
that calling emergency numbers without delay is the first step.But before paramedics in the
ambulance come,you can save yourself or look after 2. others ’ (other) welfare by using first
aid.If you get burned by radiation , acids or other chemicals , don’t panic or
scream.Instead,place burns under cool running water right away.If necessary,remove any
clothes 3.unless you see the fabric sticking to the burned skin.With your skin 4.swollen(swell)
and full of blisters or with your nerves damaged,there is 5.an urgent need to rush to the
hospital.Swallowing foods too quickly can cause you to get choked on steak,toast or anything
else with ease.Then,people around you can slap on your back,6.forcing(force) the obstruction
out.As for a bleeding nose,neither should you keep your face up,nor should you press thenose 7.tightly/tight(tight).You can use the mouth-to-mouth rescue breathing method 8.to
save(save) a drowning man.You can apply cold water 9.to the sprained ankle.All in all,
learning some knowledge about first aid 10.makes(make) a great difference.
提示:题干中加底纹词汇为本单元词汇
ease n.容易;舒适;自在 vt.& vi.减轻;缓解;(使)宽慰
·with ease容易地;不费力地
at ease舒适;悠闲;自在
put/set sb at ease使某人放松/自在
·ease sb of...减轻某人的……
(1)With the access to the Internet,we can easily get whatever information with ease.
(2)她的嘴角露出一抹温柔的笑意,使我们放松下来。
A gentle smile danced around the corners of her mouth,making us feel at ease/putting/setting us at
ease.
(3)打篮球是缓解我们巨大的学习压力同时找到一些乐趣的最好方法。(话题写作之体育运动)
Playing basketball serves as the best way to ease our great study pressure and find some pleasure at
the same time.
delay v.推迟;延期;耽误;耽搁 n.延误;推迟
·delay (doing) sth推迟(做)某事
·without delay立刻;马上
(1)If there are three lines in the store,delays(delay) will happen randomly at different registers.
(2021·浙江1月)
(2)He delayed telling(tell) her the bad news for fear that she would get into panic.
(3)听到呼救声,他立刻从座位上站起来,冲向游泳池,毫不拖延地救下了溺水的女孩。(读
后续写之动作链描写)
The moment he heard the scream for help,he arose from his seat,rushed to the swimming pool
and saved the drowning girl without delay.
panic vi.& vt.(panicked;panicked;panicking)(使)惊慌 n.恐慌;惊恐
·panic sb into doing sth 使某人仓皇行事
·get into a panic陷入恐慌
in panic惊慌失措地;处在恐慌中
(1)Fortunately , people in panic managed to escape from the burning building before itcollapsed.
(2)简陷入恐慌,她的心跳动得如此剧烈,以至于她感觉快要窒息了。(读后续写之恐惧心理
描写)
Jane got into a panic,and her heart beat so violently that she felt nearly choked.
(3)野狼的嚎叫吓得我尖叫起来,我不知道如何缓解这无法抗拒的恐惧。(读后续写之恐惧心
理描写)
The roar of the wild wolf panicked me into screaming,and I didn’t know how to ease the
overwhelming panic.
desperate adj.绝望的;孤注一掷的;非常需要的(desperately adv.绝望地;拼命地;极
其 desperation n.绝望;拼命;铤而走险)
·be desperate for sth 渴望某物
be desperate to do sth 渴望做某事
·in desperation 绝望地
(1)I desperately(desperate) need your assistance because I have an urgent matter to handle.
(2)看到考试的结果,我是如此绝望,以至于我感觉好像被撕成了碎片,我一时间仿佛失去
了信心。(读后续写之绝望心理描写)
Seeing the result of the exam,so desperate was I that I felt as if I were torn into pieces and
confidence seemed to desert me for a moment.(倒装句)
(3)我渴望这个成为志愿者的机会。我的确希望您能给我这个宝贵的机会。(应用文写作之申
请信)
①I am desperate for the chance to be a volunteer.I do hope you can offer me the precious
opportunity.
②Desperate for the chance to be a volunteer,I do hope you can offer me the precious opportunity.
(用形容词短语作状语改写)
用法点拨 表示“渴望某物/做某事”的短语还有:be eager for sth/to do sth,be anxious for
sth/to do sth,long for sth/to do sth,be dying for sth/to do sth
help sb to one’s feet帮助某人站起身来
struggle to one’s feet挣扎着站起来
rise to one’s feet站起来;起身
jump to one’s feet跳起来
drag one’s feet拖着脚走;故意拖延
stamp one’s feet跺脚
set foot on/in 踏上;进入
(1)看到那个男孩在街上晕倒了,我冲过去帮他站起来,并给他叫了辆救护车。Seeing the boy collapse on the street ,I dashed to help him to his feet and called an
ambulance for him.
(2)跑步时,大卫被一块石头绊倒了,但是他挣扎着站起来,拖着脚向终点线前进。几乎所
有的观众都站起来,为他加油。(2022·新课标Ⅰ,读后续写)
While running,David tripped over a stone,but he struggled to his feet and dragged his feet
towards the finishing line.Almost all the audience rose to their feet,cheering for him.
(3)詹妮父亲的回答激起她的愤怒,她从座位上跳起来,生气地直跺脚,一句话也说不出来。
(读后续写之愤怒心理描写)
The reply of Jenny’s father fueled her anger.She jumped to her feet from her seat and stamped
her feet in anger,not uttering a word.
face down/up面朝下/上
be faced with sth=face sth 面临
in the face of面对
lose face丢面子/丢脸
make a face (at sb)(对某人)做鬼脸;皱眉头;做苦相
face to face面对面
(1)当看到一个男孩脸朝下从校车上摔下来时,我紧急刹车,跳下来,向他冲去。(读后续写
之动作链描写)
When seeing a boy fall off a school bus,face down,I braked my car urgently,jumped out of my
car and rushed to him.
(2)我强烈建议你学英语的时候不要害怕丢脸。(应用文写作之建议信)
I strongly suggest that you shouldn’t be afraid of losing face when you learn English.
(3)面对巨大的挑战,我永远不会放弃,直到我最终成功。
In the face of /Faced with/ Facing great challenges ,never will I give up until I finally succeed.
(4)母亲向我们做了一个鬼脸,然后立即开车离开,这让我们大笑起来。(读后续写之动作描
写)
Mother made a face at us and then drove off immediately,which made us burst out laughing.
out of shape健康状况不好;变形
in good/bad shape健康状况良好/不佳
keep/be in shape保持健康
in the shape of以……的形状/形式
take shape成形
be shaped like形状像……(1)他过去因为缺乏锻炼而身体非常不好。为了保持健康,他决定定期锻炼。
He used to be badly out of shape for lack of exercise.To keep/be in shape,he decides to make it a
rule to work out on a regular basis.
(2)有各种各样的生日蛋糕供我们选择,其中一些形状像动物,而另一些是玩具车的形状。
There are various birthday cakes for us to choose from,some of which are shaped liked animals
while others are in the shape of toy cars.
as引导非限制性定语从句 As you can imagine,getting burnt can lead to very serious
injuries.正如你能想象的,被灼伤可能会导致非常严重的损伤。
·as引导非限制性定语从句时,常在从句中充当主语、宾语或表语,从句可位于句首、句中
或句末。·as引导定语从句的常用句式有:
as is known to us all/as we all know众所周知
as we can see正如我们所看到的
as is reported正如被报道的那样
as is often the case这是常有的事
as is mentioned above正如上面所提到的
(1)我们能够从历史中找到一些问题的解决方法,这是常有的事。
As is often the case,we can probably find solutions to some problems from history.
(2)正如你在短视频中所看到的,英语口语俱乐部的成员不仅可以担当外国游客的导游,而
且还可以参加全国英语演讲比赛。(2022·天津6月,书面表达)
As you can see in the short video,not only can members of the Spoken English Club serve as
tourist guides for foreign tourists but they can also engage in the National English Speech Contest.
(3)众所周知,实施切实可行的措施对海洋保护有重大作用。(2022·全国甲,书面表达)
①As is known to us all/As we all know,performing practical measures makes a great difference
to ocean protection.(as引导的非限制性定语从句)
②What is known to us all is that performing practical measures makes a great difference to ocean
protection.(what引导的主语从句)
③It is known to us all that performing practical measures makes a great difference to ocean
protection.(it作形式主语)
提示:题干中加底纹词汇为上一单元词汇
Ⅰ.一词多义练/熟词生义练——清除阅读障碍
1.slip
(1)You don’t need to apologize for a minor slip.(2020·新课标Ⅰ) F(2)Amy slipped downstairs and out of the house without being noticed. C
(3)When he looked down,he accidentally slipped and fell over the edge.(2022·新课标Ⅱ) B
(4)I hurriedly tore a slip of paper from my notebook and wrote down his telephone number. E
(5)When the sun slipped behind the mountains,it shed a rosy glow all around them.(2022·全国
乙) D
(6)Simply keeping a diary that keeps track of friends’ birthdays and other important dates will
make sure nothing slips by you.(2022·全国乙) A
2.swallow
(1)After the operation you may find it difficult to chew and swallow. B
(2)I watched her walk down the road until she was swallowed by the darkness. C
(3)I found her excuse very hard to swallow. D
(4)You’re going to have to swallow your pride and ask for your job back. A
3.快速阅读下列句子并猜测句中加黑词汇的汉语意思
(1)Money was always tight,but we had a roof over our heads. ( 经济 ) 紧张的
(2)She was rushed to hospital after her collapse at work.n.昏倒
(3)Every animal sleeps,but the reason for this has remained foggy.不清楚的
(4)It is not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives but what we do consistently.vt.塑造;
影响
(5)With the peak season approaching,the tourism city is choked with too much traffic.塞满,堵
塞
Ⅱ.核心知识强化练——巩固语言知识
1 . He presented me with a bunch of flowers and then we hugged each other
tightly/tight(tight).
2.He reached out a hand,grabbed(grab) her arm and dragged her back.(读后续写之动作链描
写)
3.The photographer was desperate to achieve(achieve) his goal to win others’ respect.
4.He wrapped(wrap) his arms around me and whispered,“You are bound to succeed.”
5.The photographer slipped(slip) downstairs,tiptoed out of the house and disappeared into the
darkness.(读后续写之动作链描写)
6.What astonished me was that he delayed taking(take) immediate action and missed a
precious chance.
7.Whenever some problems arose,he was bound to chat with me continually to put me at
ease.
8.Every time you feel panicked(panic),you’d better take a deep breath and try to relax
yourself.9.As far as I am concerned,there is no need to apologize(apologize) to her.On the contrary,
she owes us an apology.
10.Kim Cobb,a professor at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta,is one of a small
but growing minority(minor) of academics who are cutting back on their air travel because of
climate change.(2022·浙江1月)
假定你是李华,你负责的英语俱乐部拟在暑假到来之前组织一次主题为“Stay out of
danger and enjoy a safe holiday”的急救培训课程。请你用英语写一则通知,内容包括:
1.时间和地点;
2.培训课程内容观看关于意外伤害的短片、专家教授急救技能等;
3.培训课程的意义。
完成句子
1.随着暑假的临近,迫切需要组织一次以“远离危险,享受安全假期”为主题的急救培训
课。(with复合结构;there is an urgent need to do;whose引导定语从句)
2.按计划,它将于下周三下午4点至5点在学校演讲厅举行。(as引导非限制性定语从句)
3.将邀请一位专业的急救医生讲授如何在紧急情况发生时实施急救。(paramedic)
4.通过这堂课,我们不仅将掌握一些基本和实用的急救技能,还将提高我们的安全意识,
尽量远离危险。(not only...but also...;practical)
5.建议有兴趣的学生按时上课。(suggest)
组句成篇
把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。
参考范文
Notice
With the summer vacation approaching,there is an urgent need to organise a first aid training
class,whose theme is “Stay out of danger and enjoy a safe holiday”.
As is scheduled,it will be given in the school lecture hall from 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm next
Wednesday.An expert paramedic will be invited to give a lecture on how to conduct first aid whenemergencies happen.The class will begin with a short film,helping us students know what
accidental injuries will frequently happen and what harm they will cause.Through the class,not
only will we master some basic and practical first aid skills,but also we will raise our awareness
of safety and try to keep away from danger.
The training class will definitely prove to be a useful experience.It is suggested that students
who are interested should attend the class on time.
The School English Club
教材语料整合
[情感描写] panic;desperate
亮词 [动作描写] ease;slip;delay;interrupt;scream;choke;help sb to one’s
feet;grab;justify;collapse;sleep in
1.It also helps control your body temperature,prevents your body from losing too
much water,warns you when things are too hot or cold,and gives you your sense of
touch.(排比)
2.A fellow diner at the restaurant,Zhang Tao,was choking on some steak.He was
now holding his throat with his face turning red,while his desperate friends were
美句
slapping him on the back.(场景描写)
3.Grabbing your fist with your other hand tightly,push up and into his stomach in
one motion.(动作描写)
4.How could I justify sitting there and doing nothing? We are all humans and we all
have a responsibility to look after one another’s welfare.(主旨升华)
拓展语料积累 动作细节描写:手部动作
单词 clap v.鼓掌;拍手;shake v.(与某人)握手;applaud v.鼓掌
take/hold one’s hand 牵某人的手;reach for one’s hand伸手抓住某人;shake
one’s hand同某人握手;clap one’s hands拍手;hold out a hand伸出手;put
one’s hands to one’s cheeks用双手捂住脸;put/slide one’s hands into (悄悄)将
词块
手插进;spread one’s hands摊开双手;rub one’s hands together使劲搓着双手;
cup one’s hand(s) over用手捂住;with one’s head in one’s hands双手抱头;hand
in hand手拉手
1.She took the child’s hand and helped him climb the steps.她牵着孩子的手帮他
爬上台阶。
句型 2.He reached for her hand and held it tightly.他伸手抓住她的手并紧紧握住。
3.She put her hands to her cheeks in embarrassment.她窘迫地用双手捂住了脸。
4.She shrugged and spread her hands,“That’s all I can tell you.”她耸耸肩,摊开双手说:“我只能告诉你这么多了。”
5.A strong hand reached out and caught/hold her arm.一只有力的手伸了出来抓住
了她的手臂。
6.I cupped my hands over the phone so they couldn’t hear me.我用手捂住电
话,免得他们听到我的话。
语料运用 路遇“恶犬”
Two girls were happily ①walking hand in hand when a big dog charged at them,which
greatly got them in panic,②letting out desperate screams(分词短语作状语).Faced with the
approaching of the dog,so frightened were they that one girl ③put her hands to her cheeks so as
to avoid being attacked while the other girl desperately crouched on the ground ④with her head in
her hands.Just at that time,a young man ⑤who put his hands into pockets(定语从句)
immediately whistled to the dog to come back.He hurried to the girls,⑥helped them to their feet
and sincerely apologized for his dog,⑦rubbing his hands together awkwardly(分词短语作状语)
He promised again and again that his dog hadn’t hurt anybody,⑧which slowly eased the girls
from extreme panic(定语从句).At last,the girls ⑨shrugged their shoulders and spread their
hands,showing their forgiveness but also suggested that ⑩ he shouldn ’ t loose his dog while
walking in the street.
两个女孩正愉快地手牵着手走着,这时一只大狗向她们冲来,这让她们非常恐慌,发出
绝望的尖叫。面对狗的逼近,女孩们如此害怕,一个女孩用双手捂住了脸以免受到攻击,而
另一个女孩则双手抱头绝望地蹲在地上。就在这时,一个把手伸进口袋的年轻人立即吹口哨
让狗回来。他急忙走向女孩们,扶她们站起来,笨拙地搓着手真诚地为他的狗道歉。他一再
保证他的狗没有伤害过任何人,这慢慢缓解了女孩们的极度恐慌。最后,女孩们耸耸肩,摊
开双手,表示原谅,但也建议他在街上散步时不要松开他的狗。
高考题型组合练
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A★
A medical emergency can happen anywhere at any time.Taking a brief moment to seek help is
often the best first response.But before an ambulance can get to the scene,the immediate first aid
attendance to anyone who is injured seriously makes a difference between life and death.Life Saver
Team has been providing CPR(心肺复苏术) and first aid training since 2009.Here are a few of
their most popular courses:
CPR AED
It is a course that teaches the basic techniques of CPR and the use of an AED (自动体外除颤器).This course teaches skills with research-proven techniques.
·Course length:2 hours
·Price:$50 (Sign up for a first aid course for an additional $30)
Upon completion of this course,students will receive an American Heart Association Heart
Saver CPR AED Course Completion Card that is valid(有效的) for two years.
Basic Life Support
This is a course designed to provide a wide variety of healthcare professionals with the ability
to recognize several life-threatening emergencies,provide CPR,and relieve choking in a timely
manner.
·Course length:4 hours
·Price:$60 (Sign up for a first aid course for an additional $30)
The American Heart Association BLS for Healthcare Provider Course Completion Card is
valid for two years.
First Aid
It is a course that teaches students critical skills to manage an emergency in the first few
minutes until emergency medical services arrive.Students learn skills such as how to treat
bleeding,and other first aid emergencies.
·Course length:2 hours
·Price:$45
Upon completion of this course,students will receive an American Heart Association Heart
Saver First Aid Course Completion Card that is valid for two years.
语篇解读 本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了由Life Saver Team提供的三种不同类型的相关
急救课程。
1.What should be often done first in a medical emergency?
A.Providing professional first aid.
B.Asking for help at once.
C.Taking the injured to the hospital.
D.Leaving the scene as soon as possible.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段的“Taking a brief moment to seek help is often the best first
response.”可知,在医疗紧急情况发生时,迅速寻求帮助通常是最好的第一反应,故选B。
2.How much does it cost if a person wants to learn about CPR and AED?
A.$50. B.$30. C.$60. D.$45.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据CPR AED部分中的“Price:$50”可知,如果一个人想学习心肺复苏术和AED需要花费$50,故选A。
3.What do the listed courses have in common?
A.They are available online.
B.They are for all individuals.
C.They take the same amount of time.
D.They include a two-year AHA certificate.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据 CPR AED部分的“Upon completion of this course,students will
receive an American Heart Association Heart Saver CPR AED Course Completion Card that is
valid(有效的)for two years.”和Basic Life Support 部分的“The American Heart Association
BLS for...is valid for two years.”以及 First Aid 部分的“Upon completion of this course,
students will receive...that is valid for two years.”可知,学习完三种课程都可获得由美国心脏
协会(American Heart Association)颁发的有效期为两年的证书。故选D。
B
In conversations with strangers,people commonly tend to think they should speak less than
half the conversation time to be likable.But we’ve discovered this idea is wrong.Our data shows
that people tend to think they should speak about 45% of the time to be likable in a one-on-one
conversation with someone new.However,it appears speaking up a bit more is actually a better
strategy.
In our research,we randomly assigned people to speak for 30%,40%,50%,60% of the time in
a conversation with someone new.We found that the more they spoke,the more they were liked by
their new partners.This was only one study with 116 participants,but the outcome is supported by
other researchers’ findings.For example,a previous study randomly assigned one in a pair to
take on the role of “speaker” and the other to take on the role of “listener”.After engaging
in 12-minute interactions,listeners liked speakers more than speakers liked listeners because
listeners felt more similar to speakers than speakers did to listeners.This outcome suggests the
reason people prefer those who speak up:Learning more about a new partner can make you feel
like you have more in common with him or her.
Further,we assigned people to speak for up to 70% and even 90% of the time.The result
shows it is not an ideal strategy.Our research does not suggest people hold down a conversational
partner but rather that they feel comfortable speaking up more than they usually might.
Research like ours can help people gain a more reasonable understanding of social interactions
with new people and become more confident about how to make a good first impression.It has the
obvious benefit of allowing us to carefully control speaking time.However,it does not reflect
more natural conversations.Future research should figure out whether our findings generalize to
more natural interactions.语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项关于如何与陌生人互动交往的研究。
4.What is the common belief concerning conversations with strangers?
A.Speaking a little less is preferred.
B.Speaking half the time is the best.
C.Listeners are more likable than speakers.
D.Listeners fail to control the conversations.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“In conversations with strangers,people commonly tend to
think they should speak less than half the conversation time to be likable.”可知,关于与陌生人
交谈的普遍看法是“少说一点是更好的”。故选A。
5.How was the research carried out?
A.By analyzing speaking habits.
B.By making comparisons.
C.By listing examples.
D.By collecting data.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“In our research,we randomly assigned...they spoke,the
more they were liked by their new partners.”可知,该研究是通过比较不同说话时长对受欢迎
程度的影响来实施的。故选B。
6.What is the disadvantage of the research?
A.The conversation time is limited.
B.Further study is hard to continue.
C.The findings are less widely applicable.
D.Interactions with strangers are missing.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“However,it does not reflect...generalize to more natural
interactions.”可知,这项研究的缺点是“这些研究发现的适用性不够广泛”。故选C。
7.In which situation can the research finding be applied?
A.Attending a family gathering.
B.Partying with your friends.
C.Meeting a new teacher.
D.Making a public speech.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章介绍了一项关于如何与陌生人互动交往的研究,所以该研究发现可以应用于“与一位新老师初次见面”的情境,其中new是关键词。故选C。
Ⅱ.完形填空
“Dad,just touch the green button! The one with a little picture of a telephone on it!” I was
shouting to my father as I 1 him on how to answer it.
My father is already in his eighties and lives alone.To communicate better and 2 his later
life,I bought him an iPhone,but my father 3 resisted using it.After my repeated attempts of
persuasion,he unwillingly 4 this strange device.
It took my father about a year to learn to answer and make calls.Fortunately,my father’s tech
skills have 5 to FaceTime capability.During a FaceTime call,we had a rather 6
moment.As he couldn’t 7 me well,he held up the screen to his ear.This meant all I saw
was his large 8 .For a long time,I could still 9 Dad’s ear emerging on the screen,
which made me laugh.
Then this past summer I introduced him to Wordle—a popular word puzzle.He caught on fast and
became 10 about it.Now he looks forward to 11 the puzzle as soon as the new game
comes out after midnight.Every morning he sends me a text,telling me the 12 of the
day.This has unexpectedly strengthened our bond.
It is quite 13 that at 89,my father has mastered the iPhone to the level that he can access
and send emails and texts,and even do his banking online.
The 14 to smartphones has been blamed for damaging interpersonal relationships.However,
I can say the iPhone has 15 our relationship.
语篇解读 本文为一篇记叙文。文章介绍了作者为了方便80多岁的父亲和他联系,丰富他
的老年生活,给他配备了一部 iPhone手机,并教他如何接听电话,父亲慢慢解锁更多技
能,还痴迷于字谜游戏,这些都增进了两人之间的关系。
1.A.cheated B.asked
C.coached D.followed
答案 C
解析 根据上文“Dad,just touch the green button! The one with a little picture of a telephone
on it!” 可知,作者在教父亲如何用手机接听电话,coached“指导,教授”符合语境,故
选C项。
2.A.enrich B.fund
C.simplify D.save
答案 A
解析 根据上文“My father is already in his eighties and lives alone.To communicate better
and”可知,作者给父亲买iPhone,以方便交流,使父亲多接触外面的世界,丰富(enrich)生活。故选A项。
3.A.slightly B.strongly
C.bravely D.successfully
答案 B
解析 根据下文“After my repeated attempts of persuasion,he unwillingly this
strange device.”可知,父亲原本对这个手机很排斥,再三劝说下还不是很情愿接受,
strongly符合语境。故选B项。
4.A.threw B.bought
C.forgot D.accepted
答案 D
解析 根据上文“To communicate better and his later life,I bought him an
iPhone,but my father resisted using it.”可知,强烈反对使用iPhone的父亲在作者
的再三劝说下,才勉强接受了(accepted)手机。故选D项。
5.A.turned B.progressed
C.replied D.contributed
答案 B
解析 根据上文“It took my father about a year to learn to answer and make calls.”可知,在解
锁使用iPhone技能的过程中,作者父亲在进步(progressed),已经从接电话、打电话到使用
FaceTime聊天,故选B项。
6.A.humorous B.proud
C.urgent D.quiet
答案 A
解析 根据下文“For a long time,I could still Dad’s ear emerging on the screen,
which made me laugh.”可知,在通话中,父亲把耳朵贴在屏幕上聊天的样子令作者发笑,
humorous符合语境。故选A项。
7.A.understand B.see
C.hear D.treat
答案 C
解析 根据下文“he held up the screen to his ear”可知,父亲听(hear)不清,所以要把耳朵贴
近手机屏幕。故选C项。
8.A.eye B.ear
C.mouth D.hand
答案 B
解析 根据上文“As he couldn’t me well,he held up the screen to his ear.”可知,
作者在和父亲FaceTime通话时,看不到父亲的脸,只能看见他的耳朵,故选B项。9.A.picture B.observe
C.prevent D.mind
答案 A
解析 根据上文“During a FaceTime call,we had a rather moment.As he couldn’t
me well,he held up the screen to his ear.This meant all I saw was his large .”可知,
作者和父亲FaceTime通话时,看到的总是父亲的耳朵,所以想象到这个画面,作者会笑,
picture此处为熟词生义,意为“想象”,符合语境。故选A项。
10.A.angry B.cautious
C.crazy D.patient
答案 C
解析 根据下文“Now he looks forward to the puzzle as soon as the new game comes
out after midnight.Every morning he sends me a text,telling me the of the day.”可知,
作者的父亲每天等着公布新游戏,连夜解答词谜,crazy符合语境。故选C项。
11.A.searching for B.testing out
C.paying for D.figuring out
答案 D
解析 根据下文“Every morning he sends me a text,telling me the of the day.”可
知,作者的父亲能在早上发短信告知作者单词,说明他连夜解答谜题,figuring out符合语境。
故选D项。
12.A.word B.news
C.routine D.weather
答案 A
解析 根据上文“Then this past summer...after midnight.”可知,作者的父亲痴迷于字谜游戏
“文字云”,每天想着游戏里的单词,还把每次的答案分享给作者,word符合语境。故选
A项。
13.A.strange B.impressive
C.worrying D.easy
答案 B
解析 根据句中“at 89,my father has mastered the iPhone to the level that he can access and
send emails and texts,and even do his banking online”可知,作者父亲尽管89岁高龄了,但
是对 iPhone使用娴熟,能收发邮件短信,办理网上业务,令人印象深刻(impressive)。故选
B项。
14.A.reform B.resistance
C.addiction D.limitation
答案 C解析 根据上文“Then this past summer I introduced him to Wordle...after midnight.”可知,作
者的父亲痴迷了一款字谜游戏,对iPhone里的游戏成瘾(addiction)。故选C项。
15.A.complicated B.started
C.destroyed D.enhanced
答案 D
解析 根据上文“This has unexpectedly strengthened our bond.”可知,作者的父亲通过使用
手机,反而增进了(enhanced)两人的关系。故选D项。
Ⅲ.语法填空
(2024·浙江金丽衢联考)
A robot has been taught to laugh at jokes to make it more human.Researchers are using AI to
train robots about appropriate laughter,and 1. (distinguish) between chuckles and
screams.
They described 2. (work)with a robot called Erica in the hope of making a
conversation more natural.“We think that one of the most important 3. (function) of
conversational AI is sympathy,” said Dr Koji Inoue,a professor.“A conversation is,of
course,multimodal,not just responding correctly.So we decided that one way a robot can
empathize(共情) with users is to share their laughter,4. you cannot do with a text-based
chatbot.”
Creating a “5. (share) laughter” model,the researchers used AI to help
detect laughter and decide whether to laugh and what kind of laughter would be
6._____________________(good) . Four short dialogues between real people and Erica
7.________________(use) to test the system,which performed well.
However,the experts said there is more work to do to create 8. (true) natural
laughter situations.
Dr Inoue said,“The robot should actually have 9. distinct character,and it
can show this character through its conversational behaviors,such as laughing,eye gaze,
gestures and speaking styles.It may well take more than 10 to 20 years before we can finally have a
casual chat 10. a robot like we would with a friend.”
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍研究人员正在使用人工智能来训练机器人发出
适当的笑声。
1.答案 to distinguish
解析 考查非谓语动词。train sth to do sth“训练某物做某事”。此处指训练机器人区分轻声
笑和尖叫,不定式作宾语补足语。故填to distinguish。
2.答案 working
解析 考查非谓语动词。describe doing sth“描述做某事”。故填working。3.答案 functions
解析 考查名词的数。one of +名词复数“……之一”。故填functions。
4.答案 which
解析 考查定语从句。指代前面的一句话,用关系代词 which引导非限制性定语从句。故填
which。
5.答案 shared
解析 考查形容词。名词laughter与share之间为被动关系,所以前用-ed形式形容词修饰。
故填shared。
6.答案 better
解析 考查形容词的比较级。结合句意可知,此处表示“什么样的笑会更好”,所以用形容
词比较级形式。故填better。
7.答案 were used
解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。根据句中时态可知,用一般过去时。主语Four short
dialogues为复数,与use之间为被动关系,所以用被动语态。故填were used。
8.答案 truly
解析 考查副词。形容词natural前用副词作状语。故填truly。
9.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。名词character为可数名词,此处表泛指,且形容词distinct发音以辅音音
素开头,所以用不定冠词a。故填a。
10.答案 with
解析 考查介词。a chat with“和……的聊天”。故填with。