文档内容
考阅评·大联考
2024 年秋季广西示范性高中高一期中考调研测试
英语科试卷
本试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在条形码区域内。
2. 选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工
整、笔迹清楚。
3. 请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区书写的答案无效; 在草稿纸、
试题卷上答题无效。
4. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一
遍。
1. How does the woman communicate with her mother now?
A. By the Internet. B. By phone. C. By letter.
2. Where is the boy probably?
A. At a phone store. B. In Charlie's house C. On the football field.
3. How many hours will Judy work at the charity shop today?
A. 5 hours. B. 7 hours. C. 10 hours.
4. How did the woman feel when she started running?
A. Bored. B. Fantastic. C. Bad.
5. What is the main topic of the conversation?
A. The environment. B. A transport problem. C. The development of farming.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What does the woman intend to do?
A. Write a book. B. Find a new job. C. Return a computer.
7. What is the woman buying?
A. A phone. B. A pen. C. A pencil.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What color dress is Jane wearing?
A. Blue. B. Yellow. C. White.
9. What does Jane do for a living?
A. She is a doctor. B. She is a designer. C. She is a fitness coach.
10. What does the man think of Jane?
A. Unusual. B. Famous. C. Confident.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What does Simon offer to do for Mrs. Thomas?
A. Carry her bag. B. Take her home. C. Call her doctor.
12. How does Simon usually go to school?
A. By bus. B. By train. C. By car.
13. Where is Mrs. Thomas going?
A. The repair shop. B. The hospital. C. The school.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. How long has Jenny been away?
A. For a week. B. For two weeks. C. For a month.
15. How does the woman sound?
A. Determined. B. Smart. C. Worried.
16. Who might the woman be?
A. Jenny's friend. B. Jenny's mother. C. Jenny's teacher.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Why is Harry Beck's map successful?
A. It is cheap. B. It is simple. C. It is colorful.
18. Where was Harry Beck born?
A. In Beijing. B. In Paris. C. In London.
19. Where did Harry Beck work?
A. A transport department. B. A design company. C. A railway station.20. When did Harry Beck create his first design for the map?
A. In 1902. B. In 1925. C. In 1931.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Chocolate Me!
This bright picture book by Taye Diggs and Shan e W. Evans is a tool, great for comforting kids who feel worried
about their looks. A young boy is made fun of for the color of his skin (皮肤), but an important lesson from his mother
makes him realize that his differences are what make him special. Ages 4-8.
Thank You, Mr. Falker
Celebrated author and illustrator (作家和插图画家), Patricia Polacco, tells the story of her personal experience
of fighting dyslexia (a difficulty in reading and spelling caused by a brain condition) and the teacher who gave her
the courage to keep going. Kids will love reading about fifth-grader Trisha and patient Mr. Falker. Ages 5-8.
New Kid
It’s always hard being the new kid at school, but it can be quite difficult when you’re from Washington Heights in
New York City and you study at a top private school across town. New Kid by Jerry Craft follows Jordan’s first
year at Riverdale, addressing problems head-on. This book was awarded the Newbery Medal in 2020. Ages 8-12.
The Giving Tree
What wouldn’t this tree do for this little boy? Shel Silverstein tells a story of unselfish love and unending
sacrifice (牺牲) as, starting with apples and shade (阴凉处), a tree gladly gives more and more to a boy over the
years, finally giving all of itself. Ages 2-6.
1. Which book is about the author’s experience?
A. New Kid. B. Chocolate Me!
C. The Giving Tree. D. Thank You, Mr. Falker.
2. Whose book won a prize?
A. Jerry Craft’s. B. Shel Silverstein’s.
C. Patricia Polacco’s. D. Taye Diggs and Shane W. Evans’s.
3. What is the book for 3-year-olds about?
.
A Love and sacrifice. B. Starting over at a new school.
C. A boy looking different from others. D. A teacher helping a girl read and spell.
【答案】1. D 2. A 3. A【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四本适合孩子们读的童书。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二个标题中“Celebrated author and illustrator (作家和插图画家), Patricia Polacco, tells
the story of her personal experience of fighting dyslexia (a difficulty in reading and spelling caused by a brain
condition) and the teacher who gave her the courage to keep going.(著名作家和插画家Patricia Polacco告诉了她
与阅读障碍(一种由大脑疾病引起的阅读和拼写困难)作斗争的亲身经历,以及给她勇气坚持下去的老
师)”可知,Thank You, Mr. Falker这本书讲述了作者的亲身经历。故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三个标题中“This book was awarded the Newbery Medal in 2020. (这本书于2020年被授
予纽伯里奖章)”可知,Jerry Craft的书获得了纽伯里奖章。故选A。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一个标题中的Ages 2-6以及“ Shel Silverstein tells a story of unselfish love and
unending sacrifice (牺牲) as, starting with apples and shade (阴凉处), a tree gladly gives more and more to a boy
over the years, finally giving all of itself. (Shel Silverstein告诉了一个无私的爱和无休止的牺牲的故事,从苹
果和树荫开始,一棵树多年来很高兴地给了一个男孩越来越多的东西,最终奉献了自己)”可知,适合三岁
孩子看的书讲述的是爱和牺牲。故选A。
B
“I hope my technology can help the blind to live independently.” On the afternoon of May 13, Dr. Chieko
Asakawa, an IBM computer scientist, shared her life experience and her research with students in the Chinese
University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen). Asakawa began losing her eyesight after an accident and was totally blind by
the age of 14. Since the 1980s, she has devoted herself to helping blind people to live a better life with the help of
modern technology.
Asakawa was born a normal child, but she became blind at age 14 due to a swimming accident at age 11. In the
1980s, she was a lead developer in digital books. This system allows blind people to read newspapers and books to
better understand the world.
Three years ago, Dr. Asakawa began to work on cognitive assistant (认知辅助) research. NavCog is one of the
applications developed by the team. It uses current sensors (电流传感器) and cognitive technologies to locate users'
position, determine their facing directions and get other information about the surrounding environment by “talking”
into their ears through earphones. Researchers are exploring more possibilities, such as detecting approaching people.
She hopes people with disabilities like her can give a presentation on stage without any assistance.
Dr. Asakawa and her team want to develop new technology for a wide range of situations -shopping malls,airports, hospitals, etc. She hopes this technology can also be used by normal people - a Take Me Home app for the
elderly who get lost, for example.
Dr. Asakawa studied English literature in college. After she joined IBM, she earned a Ph. D. degree from the
University of Tokyo after three difficulties of changing from English literature to computer science. She replied that
she studied from 9 p. m. to midnight every day including weekends and worked the rest of the time. Dr. Asakawa
told the students that everything is possible if you don't give up.
4. What can be learned about Chieko Asakawa?
A. She went blind in her teens. B. She wrote books for blind people.
C. She was born with poor eyesight. D. She became disabled as a college student.
5. What does Chieko Asakawa expect of her cognitive assistant technology?
A. It will locate lost things.
B. It will help normal people keep fit.
C. It will help users become familiar with blind people's life.
D. It will be applied in various environments.
6. What advice does Chieko Asakawa give to students?
A. Treasure what we have. B. Treat the disabled nicely.
C. Never be a quitter. D. Be prepared for the future.
7. What would be the best title for the text?
A. How the Internet has changed everyday life B. Let the blind “see” the real world
C. Exploring the importance of modern technology D. How Chieko Asakawa “survived” an accident
【答案】4. A 5. D 6. C 7. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍Chieko Asakawa,十几岁的时候由于意外失明,后来一直致力于
利用高科技帮助盲人“看到”这个世界并从容应对日常生活。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Asakawa was born a normal child, but she became blind at age 14 due to a swimming
accident at age 11. (Asakawa生下来是一个正常的孩子,但她在14岁时因11岁的游泳事故而失明。)”可知
Asakawa在十几岁的时候就失明了。故选A。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“Dr. Asakawa and her team want to develop new technology for a wide range of situations
-shopping malls, airports, hospitals, etc. (Asakawa博士和她的团队希望开发出适用于各种场合的新技术——商
场、机场、医院等。)”可知她希望她的认知辅助技术将在各种环境中应用。故选D。【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Dr. Asakawa told the students that everything is possible if you don't give up.
(Asakawa博士告诉学生们,只要不放弃,一切皆有可能。)”可知Asakawa博士建议学生们永远不要做一
个放弃的人。故选C。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其第一段““I hope my technology can help the blind to live independently.” On the
afternoon of May 13, Dr. Chieko Asakawa, an IBM computer scientist, shared her life experience and her research
with students in the Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen). Asakawa began losing her eyesight after an
accident and was totally blind by the age of 14. Since the 1980s, she has devoted herself to helping blind people to
live a better life with the help of modern technology. (“我希望我的技术可以帮助盲人独立生活。”5月13日
下午,IBM计算机科学家Chieko Asakawa博士在香港中文大学(深圳)与学生们分享了她的人生经历和研
究成果。Asakawa在一次事故后开始失明,14岁时完全失明。自20世纪80年代以来,她一直致力于帮助
盲人在现代技术的帮助下过上更好的生活。)”可知,文章最好的标题为“让盲人“看到”真实的世界”,
符合文章大意。故选B项。
C
The number of people in the U. S. without a home is down from one year ago. The total is nearly550,000,
about 3% lower than last year. The number comes from the Department of Housing and Urban Development. The
information comes after a report from the United Nations that homelessness is “spreading” worldwide. The report
asked governments around the world to terminate (结束) homelessness by 2030 so that no one would have to live
on the streets.
The UN last did a study on the world’s homeless population 11 years ago. At that time, it estimated (估计) the
total at 100 million. But the UN said the number is likely much higher today. It estimates that 100 million children
alone are now without a home.
Recently, in the city of Mosul, Iraq, the U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development measured (统
计) homelessness on a single night. In January, thousands of volunteers spread out across the country. They counted
a total of 549,922 homeless people. That is down 14% from six years ago. Still, the government reported increased
homelessness in the cities of Los Angeles, Dallas, Seattle and Washington, D. C. Officials thought higher housing
prices are responsible for the increase.
Leilani Farha, the top UN official on housing, said homelessness is an issue of life and death importance. “The
death rate (死亡率) among homeless people is two to ten times higher than that among the people who are not
homeless,” she said.In Nairobi, the capital of Kenyan, around 250,000 people do not have a place to stay. Many of them are
children, and live on the streets. In India, the homeless population is estimated at 78 million. Eleven million of that
number are street children. Indonesia’s homeless population is 3 million, including 28,000 in the capital, Jakarta. In
Nigeria, the homeless population is estimated at 24 million.
8. What did UN find about homelessness around the world?
A. Those who are homeless are mainly elders.
B. Nigeria has the highest number of homeless people.
C. It is more serious than 11 years ago.
D. The U. S. should provide money to solve the problem.
9. What do Leilani Farha’s words in Paragraph 4 suggest?
A. Homelessness has drawn enough attention.
B. The number of homeless people increases fast.
C. Homeless people are usually those who are sick.
D. Action must be taken to solve the problem of homelessness.
10. The total number of homeless people in Nairobi is about ___________.
A. 549,922 B. 250,000 C. 100 million D. 78 million
11. What may be UN’s attitude to homelessness?
A. Worried. B. Surprised. C. Impatient. D. Relaxed.
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要围绕全球无家可归者的情况展开说明,强调了无家可归是关乎生死的重
要问题,呼吁采取行动解决这一全球性社会问题。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“The UN last did a study on the world’s homeless population 11 years ago. At that
time, it estimated(估计) the total at 100 million. But the UN said the number is likely much higher today. (联合国
上一次对全球无家可归人口进行研究是在11年前。当时,它估计总数为1亿。但联合国表示,如今这个数
字可能要高得多。)”可知,联合国11年前做过相关研究,当时估计全球无家可归者总数为1亿,如今表
示这个数字可能更高了,所以全球无家可归的情况比11年前更严重了,故选C项。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“ ‘The death rate (死亡率) among homeless people is two to ten times higher than
that among the people who are not homeless,’ she said. (“无家可归者的死亡率是有住所者的两到十倍。”她
说。)”可知,她认为无家可归者的死亡率很高,必须采取行动来解决无家可归的问题,故选D项。【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“In Nairobi, the capital of Kenyan, around 250,000 people do not have a place to
stay. (在肯尼亚首都内罗毕,大约有25万人没有地方住。)”可知,在内罗毕大约有250,000人没有地方住,
即无家可归者的总数约为250,000,故选B项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“The information comes after a report from the United Nations that homelessness is
‘spreading’ worldwide. The report asked governments around the world to terminate (结束) homelessness by 2030
so that no one would have to live on the streets. (该信息是在联合国的一份报告之后出现的,该报告称无家可
归现象正在全球“蔓延”。这份报告要求世界各国政府在2030年前终结无家可归现象,以便没有人不得不
在街头生活。)”及第四段“Leilani Farha, the top UN official on housing, said homelessness is an issue of life
and death importance. ‘The death rate (死亡率) among homeless people is two to ten times higher than that among
the people who are not homeless,’ she said. (联合国住房问题高级官员莱拉尼·法哈表示,无家可归是一个生
死攸关的重要问题。她说:“无家可归者的死亡率是有住所者的两到十倍。”)”可知,从联合国发布报告
要求各国政府到2030年结束无家可归现象以及提到无家可归者死亡率高等情况可以看出,联合国对无家可
归问题是担忧的态度,故选A项。
D
Last Friday, a special thing took place at the National Theater of Korea. A robot called EveR 6 led an orchestra
(管弦乐队) in a performance of Korean music. Robots have led orchestras in other countries, but this was the first
time ever in Korea.
EveR 6 is a robot built by the Korea Institute of Industrial Technology (KITECH). It’s about as tall as a
person, and has a human-like face that can show feelings. EveR 6 has joints (关节) in its neck, shoulders, etc. As a
result, it can move its arms quickly in many different directions.
But EveR 6 doesn’t think on its own like some Artificial Intelligence programs. Instead, it has a limited group
of movements that it has been trained to perform. To make these movements as natural as possible, EveR 6’s
movements are learnt from real human conductors.
When EveR 6 moved its baton (指挥棒) for the first time, a piece of music rang out. Every movement of the
robot’s arms brought more instruments into the mix, and the orchestra’s music grew louder and more exciting. Mr
White, a human conductor, was impressed with the way EveR 6 moved. “The robot was able to present such
difficult moves much better than I had imagined,” he said.
But the robot still is not nearly ready to supersede a human conductor. Mr White says the robot’s greatest
weakness is that it can’t hear, “Some people think that conducting is just about hand waving and keeping the beat,”says Mr White. But a good conductor needs to listen to the orchestra, so that he or she can correct and encourage
the orchestra as it plays.
.
Mr White doesn’t think robots are likely to replace human conductors But he believes robots could be
helpful in situations like practice parts where the same thing needs to be done many times.
12. What is paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. The effect of EveR 6.
B. The advantage of EveR 6.
C. The importance of EveR 6.
D. The basic information of EveR 6.
13. What does the underlined word “supersede” in paragraph 5 mean?
A. Look forward to. B. Take the place of.
C. Show interest in. D. Make an impression on.
14. Which of the following may Mr White agree with?
A. Robots could work in some fields of conductors’ work.
B. Robots are useless in practice parts of a conductor.
C. Robots’ role as a conductor will be overlooked.
D. Robots leave human no chance to be a conductor.
15. In which section of a newspaper may this text appear?
A. Health. B. Sports. C. Science. D. Education.
【答案】12. D 13. B 14. A 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍机器人EveR 6。它是一种指挥管弦乐队的机器人。
【12题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“EveR 6 is a robot built by the Korea Institute of Industrial Technology (KITECH).
It’s about as tall as a person, and has a human-like face that can show feelings. EveR 6 has joints (关节) in its neck,
shoulders, etc. As a result, it can move its arms quickly in many different directions.(EveR 6是由韩国产业技术
研究院(KITECH)制造的机器人。它和人一样高,有一张像人一样的脸,可以表达感情。任何动物的脖子、
肩膀等部位都有关节。因此,它可以在许多不同的方向快速移动它的手臂。)”可知,第二段的主要内容
是EveR的基本信息。故选D。
【13题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第五段中“Mr White says the robot’s greatest weakness is that it can’t hear, ‘Some people
think that conducting is just about hand waving and keeping the beat,’(怀特先生说,这个机器人最大的弱点是它听不见,“有些人认为指挥就是挥手和保持节拍。”)”可知,机器人不能完全替代人。所以划线词
的意思是“替代”。故选B。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Mr White doesn’t think robots are likely to replace human conductors. But he
believes robots could be helpful in situations like practice parts where the same thing needs to be done many times.
(怀特先生认为机器人不太可能取代人类售票员。但他认为,在需要多次做同一件事的练习部分等情况下,
机器人可能会有所帮助。)”可知,怀特先生认为机器人可以从事某些领域的指挥工作。故选A。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Last Friday, a special thing took place at the National Theater of Korea. A robot
called EveR 6 led an orchestra (管弦乐队) in a performance of Korean music. Robots have led orchestras in other
countries, but this was the first time ever in Korea.(5日,国立剧场上演了一场特别的演出。名为“EveR 6”
的机器人正在指挥管弦乐队演奏韩国音乐。机器人指挥管弦乐队在其他国家也有过,但在韩国还是第一
次。)”,可知,机器人属于高科技发明,所以文章来源于报纸的“科学”版面。故选C。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
A lot of people think the more work they put in at the gym, and the longer and harder they push themselves,
the better their results will be. ___16___ But if you want to get the best gains, the key is to pay close attention to
the quality of the work rather than the quantity.
Your body is able to make only tiny adaptations and improvements at any one time. Once you’ve given it
enough push to make these changes, any extra work you do after that point won’t be making you any better.
___17___ This is because you’ll need longer to renew your energy afterwards. Besides, you won’t feel fresh when
you start your next part. Perfectly, it’s just enough to do the smallest amount of work required to improve growth in
every workout. ___18___ Thus the smallest amount of exercise brings the largest physical gains.
___19___ For example, if a new gym-goer wants to get stronger, he might start a squat workout, which is
made up of ten steps, each having five repetitions. In theory, it’s a sensible way for building strength. If he’s only
tried three steps in his previous exercise, it’s far from enough. The fourth step would push him past his previous
limit and force adaptation. But the following steps are meant for more professional people. ___20___
As a general rule, regardless of your experience, aim to only increase the volume of any exercise by one step
from workout to workout.
A. It sounds reasonable.
B. It’s natural that you may want to keep fit.C. Only in this way can you enjoy the benefit of exercise.
D. Instead, it’ll be harmful to your progress.
E. After that, you can stop exercising during the day.
F. They would just increase the chance of injury for beginners.
G. How much exercise you need to do depends on your current fitness level.
【答案】16. A 17. D 18. E 19. G 20. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了我们在锻炼的时候不能贪多,需要量力而行,逐步前进。
【16题详解】
根据上文“A lot of people think the more work they put in at the gym, and the longer and harder they push
themselves, the better their results will be. (很多人认为他们在健身房投入的工作量越多,时间越长、努力越
强,他们的锻炼效果就会越好。)”以及下文“But if you want to get the best gains, the key is to pay close
attention to the quality of the work rather than the quantity. (但如果你想获得最好的收获,关键是要关注工作的
质量,而不是数量 )”可知,人们普遍认为锻炼的时间越长、越刻苦,收益就越大;但是实际上,锻炼时
应该更关注锻炼的质量而非锻炼的时长。空处应承上启下,将上下文衔接起来。A项“It sounds reaonable.
(这听起来合理。)”中的It指代上文提到的这件事,符合题意。故选A项。
【17题详解】
根据空前的“Once you’ve given it enough push to make these changes, any extra work you do after that point
won’t be making you any better. (一旦竭力做出这些改变,在那之后你所做的任何额外的锻炼都不会让你变
得更好。)” 以及下文“This is because you’ll need longer to renew your energy afterwards. (这是因为你需要
更长的时间来恢复精力。) ”可知,空格处应与上下文语义一致,介绍过度锻炼的坏处。D项“Instead,
it’ll be harmful to your progress. (相反,这会损害你的进步。)”承上启下,符合语境。故选D项。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Perfectly, it’s just enough to do the smallest amount of work required to improve growth in every
workout. (完美情况下,在每次锻炼中只需做促进成长所需的最小工作量就足够了。)”可知,空格处应承
接上文,进一步说明健身时,在完成最低训练量后应该停止训练,这样才能得到最大的收益。E项“After
that, you can stop exercising during the day. (之后,你可以停止那天的锻炼。)”承上启下,符合语境。故选E
项。
【19题详解】
根据下文“For example, if a new gym-goer wants to get stronger, he might start a squat workout, which is made
up of ten steps, each having five repetitions. (例如,如果一个新来健身房的人想变得更强壮,他可能会开始
深蹲锻炼,由十个步骤组成,每个步骤重复五次。)”可知,本段主要说明了每次锻炼的运动量如何确定。G项“How much exercise you need to do depends on your current fitness level. (你需要做多少运动取决于你目
前的体能水平。)”与本段内容相呼应,符合语境。故选G项。
【20题详解】
根据上文“But the following steps are meant for more professional people. (但接下来的步骤是为更专业的人
准备的。)”可知,后面的训练步骤是更专业的人需要做的,空处应承接上文,解释后续较难的步骤对初学
者来说会有危险。F项“They would just increase the chance of injury for beginners. (它们只会增加初学者受
伤的机会。)”符合语境。故选F项。
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A father gifted his daughter an old car at graduation. The father said to his daughter, “You just ___21___, and
this is a car that I ___22___ when I began to work a long time ago. But before I give it to you, take it to a car
dealer (商人) in the city and ___23___ how much they offer for it.” Then the girl did ___24___ as her father told
her to.
The girl ___25___ to her father and said, “They only offered $1,000 because it looks very ___26___.” The
father replied, “Hold it and take it to the second-hand car dealer.”
The girl ___27___ to her father and said, “They offered $100 because it is a very old car and it needs a lot
of ___28___.” Lastly, he told his daughter to show the car to a famous car club. She returned and said to her father,
“Some people in the club offered me $100,000 because it is a ___29___ car that is in very good ____30____,
with good performance and very difficult to ____31____.”
Then the father said, “I wanted to let you ____32____ that you are not worth anything if you are not in the
right ____33____ . If you are not valued, do not be ____34____, that means you are in the wrong place. Don’t
____35____ in a place where no one sees your value.”
21. A. succeeded B. graduated C. worked D. suffered
22. A. missed B. loved C. rented D. bought
23. A. decide B. judge C. see D. consider
24. A. exactly B. nearly C. hardly D. especially
25. A. gave in B. calmed down C. came back D. hid away
26. A. useless B. old C. strange D. powerful
27. A. turned B. returned C. headed D. pointed
28. A. times B. details C. designs D. repairs
29. A. valuable B. broken C. cheap D. stolen30. A. way B. shape C. condition D. record
31. A. find B. guess C. drive D. tell
32. A. improve B. pretend C. recommend D. know
33. A. contact B. place C. chance D. destination
34. A. careful B. awkward C. annoyed D. proud
35. A. live B. stay C. sit D. play
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. C 24. A 25. C 26. B 27. B 28. D 29. A 30. C 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. C
35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一位父亲在女儿毕业时送给她一辆旧车,并让她先后将车带去不
同的地方(汽车经销商、二手汽车经销商、著名汽车俱乐部)询问出价的故事。通过不同地方给出的悬殊
价格对比,父亲借此向女儿传达一个道理:一个人如果处在不合适的地方就可能不被重视、体现不出自身
价值,但若不被重视,不要懊恼,而应离开那个错误的地方,去能展现自身价值的地方。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:父亲对女儿说:“你刚毕业的,这是我很久以前开始工作时买的车。”A.
succeeded成功;B. graduated毕业;C. worked工作;D. suffered受苦。根据上文“A father gifted his
daughter an old car at graduation.”可知,是在女儿毕业时送车,故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:父亲对女儿说:“你刚毕业的,这是我很久以前开始工作时买的车。”A.
missed想念;B. loved爱;C. rented租;D. bought买。根据上文“A father gifted his daughter an old car”和
下文“when I began to work a long time ago”可知,是开始工作时买的车,故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但在我把它给你之前,把它带到城里的汽车经销商那里,看看他们开价多少。
A. decide决定;B. judge判断;C. see看见;D. consider考虑。根据上文“take it to a car dealer(商人) in the
city”及下文“how much they offer for it”可知,父亲让女儿把车带到城里的汽车经销商那里,看看他们出
价多少,故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然后,女孩完全按照她父亲的吩咐去做了。A. exactly完全地;B. nearly几乎,
差不多;C. hardly几乎不;D. especially特别地。根据下文“as her father told her to”可知,女孩全完按照
父亲的要求去做了,故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:女孩回到她爸爸身边说:“他们只给了 1,000新元,因为它看起来很旧。”A. gave in屈服;B. calmed down冷静下来;C. came back回来;D. hid away躲起来。根据下文“
They only offered $1,000 because it looks very 6 .”可知,可知,女孩回来后向父亲汇报情况,
故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:女孩回到她爸爸身边说:“他们只给了1,000新元,因为它看起来很
旧。”A. useless无用的;B. old旧的;C. strange奇怪的;D. powerful强大的。根据上文“an old car”可知,
经销商只出价1000新元,原因是车看起来很旧,故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:女孩回到她父亲身边说:“他们提供100新币是因为这是一辆非常旧的车,需
要很多维修。”A. turned转身;B. returned返回;C. headed前往;D. pointed指出。根据上文“ ‘Hold it
and take it to the second-hand car dealer.’ ”和后文“ They offered $100 because it is a very old car and it
needs a lot of 8 .”可知,父亲让女儿去找二手车经销商,女儿回来后给他汇报情况,故选B项。
【28题详解】
的
考查名词词义辨析。句意:女孩回到她父亲身边说:“他们提供100新币是因为这是一辆非常旧 车,
需要很多维修。”A. times次数;B. details细节;C. designs设计;D. repairs维修。根据上文“it is a very
old car”可知,车很旧需要大量的修理,故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她回来对爸爸说:“俱乐部里有些人给我100,000新元,因为这是一辆很贵
的车,状况非常好,性能很好,很难找到。”A. valuable有价值的,贵重的;B. broken破损的;C. cheap
廉价的;D. stolen失窃的。根据上文“Some people in the club offered me $100,000”可知,俱乐部里的一
些人出价10万新元,因为这是一辆有价值的车,从出价高可以推断出车是有价值的,故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她回来对爸爸说:“俱乐部里有些人给我100,000新元,因为这是一辆很贵的
车,车况非常好,性能很好,很难找到。”A. way方式;B. shape形状;C. condition条件;D. record记录。
根据上文“in very good”及下文“with good performance”可知,车况很好,性能也很好,故选C项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她回来对爸爸说:“俱乐部里有些人给我100,000新元,因为这是一辆很贵的
车,状况非常好,性能很好,很难找到。”A. find找到;B. guess猜测;C. drive驱动;D. tell告诉。根据
上文“ Some people in the club offered me $100,000 because it is a 9 car that is in very good
10 ,with good performance and”可知,此车的车况很好,性能也很好,而且很难找到,故选A项。
【32题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后父亲说:“我想让你知道,如果你不在正确的地方,你就一文不值。”A.
improve改进;B. pretend假装;C. recommend推荐;D. know知道。根据下文“that you are not worth
anything if you are not in the right 13 .”可知,父亲是想让女儿知道,如果不在合适的地方,你就
一文不值,故选D项。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。A. contact联系;B. place地点;C. chance机会;D. destination目的地。根据上文“you
are not worth anything if you are not in the right”可知,这里强调的是合适的地方,如果不在对的地方,自身
价值就难以体现,故选B项。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:如果你不被重视,不要生气,那意味着你来错地方了。A. careful小心的;B.
awkward尴尬的;C. annoyed恼火的;D. proud骄傲的。根据上文“If you are not valued”和下文“that
means you are in the wrong place”可知,此处是说如果不被重视,不要恼怒,因为那意味着你在错误的地
方,故选C项。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:不要待在一个没人看到你价值的地方。A. live活着;B. stay停留,待在;C. sit
坐;D. play玩。根据下文“in a place where no one sees your value”可知,此处是指不要待在一个没人看到
你价值的地方,故选B项。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chongyang Festival is one of the traditional festivals in China. ___36___ (celebrate) on the ninth day of the
ninth lunar month, Chongyang Festival is also known as the Double Ninth Festival, ___37___ started as early as
the Warring States Period. In Chinese culture, ___38___ number “nine” means long life, ___39___ (give) the
festival its unique importance. In ancient times, people would ___40___ (traditional) climb high, drink
chrysanthemum wine, ___41___ wear dogwood (茱萸) for blessings on this day. In recent years, the festival
___42___ (gain) new meanings as society recognizes the needs and contributions (贡献) of the elderly and it
focuses ___43___ honoring the elderly and celebrating longevity (长寿). Nowadays, this celebration serves as a
meaningful reminder ___44___ (show) respect for the older generations and value moments with loved ones,
encouraging people to take time and ____45____ (responsible) to care for their older relatives and friends.
【答案】36. Celebrated
37. which 38. the
39. giving 40. traditionally
41. and 42. has gained43. on 44. to show
45. responsibility
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了重阳节的时间、别称、起源,阐述了数字“九”在文化中的
含义赋予了节日特殊意义,还介绍了古代重阳节的传统习俗,如登高、饮菊花酒、插茱萸等,同时说明了
近年来重阳节在社会重视老年人需求和贡献的背景下有了新的内涵,强调了重阳节在尊敬老人、珍惜亲情
和传承文化方面的意义。
【36题详解】
考查过去分词。句意:重阳节在农历九月初九庆祝,也被称为重阳节,早在战国时期就开始了。句子主语
Chongyang Festival与celebrate之间是被动关系,应用过去分词,作状语,句首单词,首字母大写。故填
Celebrated。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:重阳节在农历九月初九庆祝,也被称为重阳节,早在战国时期就开始了。此处引导
非限制性定语从句,先行词是the Double Ninth Festival,指物,关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词
which引导。故填which。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意:在中国文化中,数字“九”意味着长寿,赋予了这个节日独特的重要性。此处特指数字
“九”,表示特定的含义,应用定冠词the。故填the。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在中国文化中,数字“九”意味着长寿,赋予了这个节日独特的重要性。此处表
示前面事情引起的自然结果,应用现在分词,作结果状语。故填giving。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:在古代,人们传统上会在这一天爬高,喝菊花酒,并佩戴山茱萸以示祝福。此处修饰动
词climb、drink等,作状语,表示“传统上,按照传统”的方式去做这些事情,应用副词traditionally。故
填traditionally。
【41题详解】
考查连词。句意:在古代,人们传统上会在这一天爬高,喝菊花酒,并佩戴山茱萸以示祝福。climb high、
drink chrysanthemum wine和wear dogwood是并列的动作,应用并列连词and。故填and。
【42题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:近年来,这个节日有了新的意义,因为社会认识到老年人的需求和贡献,它专注于
向老年人致敬和庆祝长寿。根据时间状语In recent years可知,此处应用现在完成时,表示从过去到现在的
一段时间内发生的动作或情况,其结构为have/has+过去分词,主语the festival是第三人称单数,助动词使用has。故填has gained。
【43题详解】
考查介词。句意:近年来,这个节日有了新的意义,因为社会认识到老年人的需求和贡献,它专注于向老
年人致敬和庆祝长寿。固定搭配focus on“专注于,集中于”。故填on。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:如今,这个庆祝活动是一个有意义的提醒,要表达对老一辈的尊重,珍惜与亲人
的时刻,鼓励人们花时间和责任来照顾他们的年长亲戚和朋友。此处作目的状语,应用动词不定式。故填
to show。
【45题详解】
考查名词。句意:如今,这个庆祝活动是一个有意义的提醒,要表达对老一辈的尊重,珍惜与亲人的时刻,
鼓励人们花时间和责任来照顾他们的年长亲戚和朋友。此处作take的宾语,与time并列,应用名词
responsibility“责任”,表抽象概念,不可数。故填responsibility。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你叫李华,你的笔友Robert作为一名交换生在中国某高中就读,正在学习中国书法。他发现书法
很难学,特来信向你求助。请你用英文给他回一封信,内容包括:1. 表示理解:2. 你的建议及理由:3.
表达祝愿。
参考词汇: 书法 calligraphy
注意:1. 词数80左右; 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
(开头结尾已给出,不计入总词)
Dear Robert,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Robert,
I’m sorry to hear that you’re finding Chinese calligraphy challenging. It’s normal to feel this way since it requires
patience and precision. I suggest starting with basic strokes and practicing consistently. Joining a calligraphy club
might also help, as you can learn from others and exchange tips. Remember, persistence is key. Keep practicing, andyou’ll surely improve over time.
Best wishes on your calligraphy journey!
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给交换生Robert回一封信,就他发现书法很难学的问题写一
份建议信。
【详解】1.词汇积累
正常的:normal → regular
需要:requires → needs
精度:precision → accuracy
提高:improve → enhance
2.句式拓展
简单句变为复合句
原句:I suggest starting with basic strokes and practicing consistently.
同义句:I suggest that you should start with basic strokes and practicing consistently.
【点睛】【高分句型1】It’s normal to feel this way since it requires patience and precision. (运用了since引导
的原因状语从句以及“it作形式主语,不定式短语作真正主语”结构)
【高分句型2】Joining a calligraphy club might also help, as you can learn from others and exchange tips. (运用
了动名词作主语以及as引导的原因状语从句)
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。
We all make mistakes. Sometimes, it is hard to admit them. However, there is a magic power in this world that
can give us the courage to do so.
I grew up in a small town in Ohio. There was a man in town that everyone seemed to know. We all called him
Bob. Bob was uneducated. It seemed that because he was good-natured and not very smart,every one teased (戏弄)
him.
One day when I was sitting on the porch, he came walking by. I was about 12 years old and thought it would
make me feel grown up to tease him like some adults did in the town.
He asked how I was doing. I told him that my father had lost his job, and that we were short of money. I could
see my friends laughing in the background so 1 went on with the lie. I had him fooled so completely that every time
he asked me a question, I would make the situation seem worse and worse.I knew he made a meager (贫困的)living doing odd jobs, so it seemed funny when he asked me if we needed anything. I told him that we didn’t
know if we would have enough to eat. He replied, “You poor thing. I will pray for you.”
That night I heard the door rattle (沙沙响) softly. I thought it was the wind beating against the door. So I
didn’t pay much attention to it. Later when I opened the door to go outside, I realized it wasn’t wind.
注意:1.续写词数应为150词左右;
2.请按如下格式作答。
On the doorstep, I found a box of food with a note beside it.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
,
The next evening with a big apple pie made by myself, I stood at the doorstep of Bob’s house.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】 On the doorstep, l found a box of food with a note beside it. Upon seeing the food, I knew who had sent
it. My facing burning with shame, I took the box inside with care. Packed in the box were some sandwiches, a bottle of
milk and some fruit. I picked up the note, on which some words were carefully written, “Sorry, I can only get you
these. Hope you like them. I will always pray for you.” The moment I finished reading the note, tears rolled down
my face. How could I lie to a person with such a gentle heart? I knew it was time to make up for my mistake.
The next evening, with a big apple pie made by myself, I stood at the doorstep of Bob’s house. Having
gathered up my courage, I knocked on the door. Bob seemed to be a little surprised when he saw me outside. He
explained that it was no big deal and that I needn’t have come to thank him. I lowered my head, apologizing to him
for my silly behavior. To my surprise, he just smiled and patted me on the shoulder, saying, “It’s OK. Now shall we
take a bite of this yummy apple pie?” I raised my head and nodded with tears of joy. Thanks to Bob, I have learned
the magic power of kindness.
【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了介绍作者和其他人一样喜欢捉弄Bob。他向Bob谎称爸爸失去工
作,表明自己家里很穷,需要帮助,善良的Bob向作者予以帮助,Bob的善良让作者很感动,也为自己的
谎言感到羞耻。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“在门阶上,我发现了一盒食物,旁边有一张纸条。”可知,第一段可描写作者发现
食物以及纸条的内容后内心的感受,以及作者决定弥补自己的错误。
②由第二段首句内容“第二天晚上,我拿着自己做的大苹果派站在 Bob家的台阶上。”可知,第二段可描
写作者向Bob承认错误并向Bob道歉以及作者内心的感触。
2.续写线索:作弄Bob——谎称需要帮助——Bob无私帮助——内心愧疚——道歉——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①解释:explain/ account for
②弥补:make up for / compensate for
③回复:reply/ response
情绪类
的
①高兴 :joy /delighted /glad
②吃惊的:surprised /astonished
【点睛】[高分句型1]He explained that it was no big deal and that I needn’t have come to thank him.(由连接词
that引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型2]I picked up the note, on which some words were carefully written, “Sorry, I can only get you these.
(由关系代词which引导非限制性定语从句)