文档内容
浙江省 2013 年初中毕业生学业考试(湖州市)
英语试题卷
卷 I
说明:本卷共五大题,61小题,满分71分。
一、听力(本题有15小题,其中1--10小题每题l分,11--15小题每题2分,共20分)
第一节:听小对话,选择图片。请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选择符合对话内容的图片。
对话仅读一遍。
1. What would the man like to have?
2. How much are the oranges?
3. What will the weather be like tomorrow?
4. What time does the boy usually go to school?
5. Where did Mike go last week?
第二节:听长对话,回答问题。请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选择正确的选项.对话听
两遍。
下面一段较长对话,回答第6~7两小题。
6. Who is the woman looking for?
A. Her daughter. B. Her son. C. Her mother.7. What color is the dress?
A. Blue. B. White. C. Blue and white.
听下面一段较长对话,回答8~10三小题。
8. Why did the man go to Sydney?
A. To have a trip. B. To visit his friends. C. To study English.
9. How long did the man stay there?
A. About half a year. B. About one year. C. About two years.
10. Where did the man stay?
A. In a school. B. With a family. C. At a hotel.
第三节:听独白,请根据独自的内容,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选择正确的选项,
完成下面的表格。独白读两遍。
Information about a Trip
Whereto go 11
How to go there 12
How far 13
What to visit after 14
lunch
When to come back 15
11. A. Shanghai B. Nanjing C. Hangzhou
12. A. by bike B. by bus C. on foot
13. A. 58 kilometers B. 68 kilometers C. 78 kilometers
14. A. a science museum B. an aquarium C. an amusement park
15. A. 4:00 B. 4:30 C. 5:30
二、单项填空(本题有10小题,每小题l分,共10分)
请从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项·
16. --John, may I use your car? 1 want to go to the library.
--Sure. Here is key.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
17. --Hello! Is that Jenny speaking?
--Sorry, I’m afraid you've got the wrong _ _ .
A. number B. name C. address D. message
18. –Who’s that man sunglasses?
--He’s Jack Ding. I’ve just got an autograph from him.
A. on B. for C. of D. with
19. ---Shall we go for a picnic tomorrow?
---Well, it all the weather.
A, belongs to B. happens to
C. depends on D. concentrates on
20.---How do you like the short play?
--Funny, the music of it is not so good.
A. so B. though C. or D. because
21. --Would you mind speaking more slowly? I can hardly you.
---Of course not.
A. read B. follow C. miss D. match
22. I was told to meet Mr. White at the airport. But I don’t know he will arrive.A. when B. how C. where D. why
23. My new neighbor is so that he enjoys meeting and talking to people.
A. shy B. outgoing C. quiet D. smart
24. Julia isn't going to the cinema with us because she the film.
A, sees B. saw C. will see D. has seen
25. ---Haven’t seen you for ages, Mike. ?
---Pretty good! Everything goes well.
A. What are you doing B. How are you
C. How’s it going D. What’s wrong
三、完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题l分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,理解其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选
项。
George lived with his sick mother in a poor village.
One bright sunny 26 in July, he went early to the forest two miles away. He was asked to 27
some wood from under the trees. After working hard for half a day, he looked around for a 2 8
place to rest and eat his lunch. Suddenly some fine red wild 29 caught his eyes.
"How good these will be with my bread and butter!" thought George. He at once began to 30
all the strawberries he could find and sat down by the river, ready to enjoy them.
Then just as he was lifting the 31 strawberry to his mouth, he thought of his mother. "Shall I
32 them for her?" said he, thinking how much they would make 33 happy, yet still looking at
them with longing (渴望的)eyes.
"I will eat half, and take the other half to her," said he. Then he divided the strawberries into
two. 34 he found each half looked so small that he put them together again.
"I will only taste one." Then seeing that he had taken the biggest, he put it back Finally he 3 5
them carefully with some leaves, deciding to keep them all 3 6 his mother.
When the sun was beginning to go down, George went home. 37 happy he felt that he had all
his strawberries for his sick mother, The 38 he came to his home, the less he wished to taste
them. As soon as he arrived, he ran to his 39 and happily offered his wild strawberries. Tears in
eyes, she put her hand on his head and said 40 , "And you kept them for your sick mother, did
you? God will bless you for all this, my child. "
Could the eating of the strawberries have given George half the happiness he felt at this
moment?
26. A. morning B. noon C. afternoon D. night
27. A. set up B. pick up C. put up D. give up
28. A. hot B. dark C. cool D. noisy
29. A. apples B. strawberries C. pears D. peaches
30. A. buy B. grow C. make D. collect
31. A. first B. last C. other D. next
32. A. cut B. peel C. sell D. keep
33. A. him B. them C. her D. it
34. A. But B. So C. If D. Or
35, A. showed B. locked C. covered D. washed
36, A. to B, from C, for D. on
37. A. What B. How C. Why D. Whether38. A. nearer B. farther C. longer D. later
39. A. father B. sister C. friend D. mother
40. A. angrily B. lovingly C. worriedly D. politely
四、阅读理解(本题有15小题,其中41~47小题每题l分,48—55小题每题2分,共23分)
阅读下面短文,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
(A)
Helen is a teenager who has growing problems. She posts her problems on her blog and gets
a lot of advice from other bloggers.
Helen: My parents are annoying. They never stop going on about how I should keep my
room tidy, keep my hair tidy and wear smart clothes. They even make me do the
washing-up after dinner every night! None of my friends have got such parents. What should I do?
Why do you think you're the only one with parents like that? All parents are the same. They want
us to look like them. Sometimes it's really annoying. They don't understand that fashions have
changed in the last 30 years!
Tom, Canada
Hi, Helen. I think you should do what your parents ask. They're much older than you and you
should take their advice. It's their house you live in and their money you spend.
Emily, New Zealand,
Helen, why should your parents do all the washing-up? You should help around the house---it's
only fair.
Simon, Scotland
I don't see why you are so unhappy. Your parents act like that because you are the one they love
and care about. We share housework in my family. I even wash the car for my father. And I get
paid for that.
Victoria. Australia
41. From the blog we know that Helen has problems with her .
A. parents B. friends C. schoolwork D. holiday plan
42. -- gets money by washing his (her) father's ear.
A. Helen B. Emily C. Tom D. Victoria
43. -- of the 4 blotters have different opinions from Helen.
A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four
(B)
In American history, Benjamin Franklin was very famous. He was a leader of the American
Revolution against English rule. He was also a scientist, inventor and writer. And he was even
well-known for his proverbs(谚语). Some of them are still used today, like this one: "Early to bed
and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise. " And another one is "A penny sawed is
a penny earned", which means that means money should not be wasted.
Americans like to use proverbs, which have deep meanings. Here is an interesting collection of
proverbs that Americans use. Some people say "Absence makes the heart grow fonder." This
means you love someone even more when he or she is far away.
Another proverb says "Love is blind. " In other words, when you are in love with someone, youmay refuse to see anything bad about that person.
Here is another popular saying about love: "The way to a man’s heart is through his stomach. "
Some people believe that a woman can win a man's love if she prepares his favorite foods.
Some people only want to love someone who is very good-looking. You might tell them that
“Beauty is only skin deep. " Your girlfriend may be lovely to look at, but she may also have some
bad qualities (品质). Or maybe your boyfriend is a wonderful person, but not good-looking. So
what a person looks like is not really important.
In the end, we must say, "All good things must come to an end." Make another collection of
proverbs if you like. Anyway, "Actions speaks louder than words. "
44. How many proverbs about love are mentioned in the passage?
A. 3. B. 4. C. 6. D. 7.
45. If someone says to you "A penny saved is a penny earned", he means you should
A. have sports B. take a vacation
C. save money D. get a part-time job
46. Which proverb is almost the same as the one: "Never judge a person by his looks"?
A. Love is blind. B. All good things come to an end.
C. Beauty is only skin deep. D. Absence makes the heart grow fonder.
47. What is the passage about?
A. Love. B. Proverbs.
C. Benjamin Franklin. D. American history.
(C)
Christopher Walsh from Durham, England was given the "Brave Child of the Year" award for
saving his family members from water earlier this November.
Last night Christopher's mother sat and watched proudly as he and other nine kids were given
awards by their favorite football stars to honor their brave behaviors in the past year.
Christopher was in the car with his mother, father, sister Rosie, and brother Mac, when his
father drove carelessly into a river. The family’ s ear fell down with its wheels up. Christopher, 12
years old, swam through a broken window and got out into the fresh air. Then he saw the rest of
his family were still in the car— in the water. He took a deep breath(呼吸) and swam hack to
save Mac first, and then Rosie. Christopher said: "I didn't think much and only knew I had to get
them out. I was terrified, but it was all happening so fast, and I didn't really think about the
danger."
Christopher helped Mac out and then swam back to get non-swimmer Rosie, who was under the
cold water in the car. Christopher had to feel for her seatbelt because he could not see anything.
He took the seatbelt off her, and then went up for air. Finally he went back to pull her out of the
car.
His mother Beryl said: "When I got to the side of the river and looked back, I thought
Christopher and Rosie had lost their lives. Then I saw him come up out of the water like a
dolphin, and he had Rosie!"
Christopher's father was badly hurt in the accident and was taken to a nearby hospital.
48. Who did Christopher save in the accident?
A. Rosie and Mac. B. Mac and his father.
C. Rosie and his mother. D. Mac, Rosie and his mother.
49. What did the mother think had happened to her children when she got to the side of theriver?
A. They had gone home. B. They Were badly hurt.
C. They had died in the water. D. They had been saved from the water.
50. How did Christopher's mother feel about what he had done?
A. Sad. B. Proud. C. Worried. D. Embarrassed.
51. The passage is written mainly to .
A. tell us how to save people from water
B. show it is important to drive carefully
C. tell us a story about how a boy hero saved his family
D. show it is important to wear a seatbelt when driving
(D)
What is the first thing you want to do when you see someone yawn(打哈欠)? You want to
yawn, too! Yawning is contagious.
Scientists have found that all people yawn. Babies start to yawn even before they are horn. The
earliest yawn takes place when a baby is still inside its mother. When young children are about
one year old, they start to yawn when they see others yawning. That's why scientists seem to think
yawning is contagious.
It’s no secret that yawning is contagious, but why do we yawn? Well, scientists are not really
sure.
Some think we yawn because we feel bored. Recently scientists studied two groups of students
between the ages of 17 and 19. One group watched music videos, and the other watched a boring
color test. Scientists compared the numbers of their yawns and found that the color test group
yawned more times than the video group.
Another reason about yawning has to do with breathing. Some scientists believe that when we
are bored or tired, we breathe more slowly. As our breathing slows down, we cannot get rid of(去
除) enough carbon dioxide (CO ) in our bodies. When there is too much carbon dioxide, our
2
bodies will tell the brains (大脑) to breathe deeply. The result is a big yawn.
In 2007, scientists suggested a new reason. They said that the reason people yawned was to cool
down their brains. These scientists found that people who were warmer than others yawned more
often.
Scientists are still trying to find out why yawning happens and why it is so contagious. But they
are only sure that when one person yawns, almost everyone else nearby wants to yawn, too.
52. The underlined word "contagious" in Paragraph 1 means .
A. helpful to our health B. passing from one person to another
C. hard to understand D. getting into one trouble after another
53. According to the scientists, people start to yawn when they are .
A. born B. one year old
C. 17 or 19 years old D. inside their mothers
54. Which of the following are the possible reasons about yawning according to the passage?
People yawn because they are bored. People yawn to catch others' attention.
People yawn to cool down their brains. People yawn to get rid of carbon dioxide.
a. g. C. D.
55. We can probably read this passage in a _ _ .
A. story book B. travel guidebookC. movie poster D. science magazine
五、选词填空(本题有6小题,每小题0.5分.共3分)
选择方框内的单词完成下列句子,使句子通顺、正确。每词限用一次。
A, safety B. twice C. heavily D. ninth E. homeless F. chatting
56. Sometimes it rains in Huzhou in summer.
57. Doctor Lee asked me to take the medicine a day.
58. My grandpa likes with neighbors after dinner.
59. The government has done a lot to help the people after Ya’an earthquake.
60. Food is becoming a more and more serious problem in our country.
61. Sonia’s birthday is coming and I’m planning a surprise party for her.
卷 Ⅱ
说明:本卷共三大题,满分29分。
六、单词拼写(本题有9小题,每小题l分,共9分)
根据短文内容和所给中文提示,在空白处写出单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。
Liu Wei is an unusual young man. He lost both arms in a 62 (可怕的) accident at the age
of 10, but he still held on to his 63 (梦想). As a child, he loved music. He wanted to play the
piano with his 64 (教), but he couldn't find 65 (任何人) to teach him. So he had to learn it by
66 (他自己). He kept practicing for seven hours every day. He often 67 (说) "For people like
me, there are 68 (仅仅) two choices. One is to, give up all ideals and quickly die 69 (没有)
hope{ the other is to struggle with no arms to live a wonderful life. " Three years later, he
managed to become the champion of China’s Got Talent and was 70 (称作) the "armless
pianist" by people.
七、任务型阅读(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
请根据下面三部电影的剧情介绍,找出对应的电影片名,将片名前的字母A、B、C分别填入
71-73三小题空格内;然后按要求回答74-75两小题。
71. A food magazine editor comes to the United States to give birth to a baby and
chooses to stay in Seattle because she loves the movie Sleepless in Seattle. The driver who used to
be a famous doctor in Beijing meets her at the airport. After a series of ups and downs, the two
fall in love with each other and the editor finds her Mr. Right.
72. Three Chinese young men, a scientist, a businessman and a tourist, come to the
beautiful country, Thailand, for different purposes. They meet one another during their journeys
and many interesting funny stories happen among them.
73. A lovely girl of 18 goes to her ideal university to be with a boy she loves, who
turns out to go abroad for some reason. Though feeling a little sad and upset, she makes a lot of
friends and even finds her love. But they break up before graduation. Years later, after many
twists and turns, as the youth is going by, she is still looking for her true love.74. Of the three movies, which would you like to see?
75. Why do you want to see it?
八、书面表达(本题l5分)
76.和谐,雨润心田;文明,风暖校园。请结合下面所提供的漫画和提
示词,以“Doing Our Part”(从我做起)为题写一篇短文,内容必须
包括:1.简单描述图中人物行为,并简述你的看法;
2.发表你的校园文明倡议。
提示词:talk loudly;drop litter;save food;get along well with
要求:1.条理清楚,有表明自己观点的句子;可适当发挥。
2.文中不能出现校名、人名、地名等真实信息。
3.80—l00词。文章开头已给出,不计人总词数。
Doing Our Part
From the picture, we can see that the boy参考答案
一、听力(本题有15小题,其中1--10小题每题l分,11-l5小题每题2分,共20分)
1·A 2.B 3.A 4.C 5 A
6.A 7.A 8.C 9.C l0.B
11.A l2.B l3.C l4 C 15.B
二、单项填空(本题有10小题,每小题l分,共10分)
16.C l7 A 18 D 19.C 20 B
21 8 22 A 23 8 24.D 25 C
三、完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题l分,共l5分)
26 A 27.B 28.C 29.B 30.D
31.A 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.C
36.C 37.B 38.A 39.D 40.B
四、阅读理解(本题有15小题,其中41—47小题每题l分,48-55小题每题2分,共23:
41.A 42.D 43.C 44.B 45.C
46.C 47 8 48.A 49.C 50.B
51.C 52.B 53.D 54.D 55.D
五、选词填空(本题有6小题,每小题0.5分,共3分)
56.C 57.B 58.F 59.E 60.A
61.D
方、单词拼写(本题有9小题,每小题l分,共9分)
62.terrible 63.dream(s) 64.feet
65.anyone/anybody 66.himself 67.said/says
68.only 69.without 70.called
七、任务型阅读(本题有5小题,每小题l分,共5分)
71.C 72.A 73.B
74.(略)
75.(略)
L、书面表达(本题l5分)
Doing Our Part
From the picture, we can see that the boy is dropping litter outside of the trash bin. The
ground looks dirty. I think what he does is wrong.
As middle school students, it is' our duty to behave well and try to make the school more
beautiful. We shouldn’t talk loudly in public. Dropping litter is not allowed in or out of school.
Never waste food while eating in the dining room. Also we are supposed to get on well with the
classmates. Being polite to teachers is also very important.
In a word, if everyone can do our part, we can make a difference to the world.