当前位置:首页>文档>上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)

上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)

  • 2026-03-13 12:15:08 2026-02-10 20:55:39

文档预览

上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)
上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测英语答案_2025年4月_250408上海市浦东新区2024学年度第二学期高中教学质量检测(全科)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.381 MB
文档页数
25 页
上传时间
2026-02-10 20:55:39

文档内容

浦东新区 2024 学年度第二学期期中教学质量检测 高三英语试卷 (考试时间:105分钟 满分:115分) I. Grammar and Vocabulary Section A Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other blanks, use one word that best fits each blank. The power of the pen Numerous studies highlight the psychological benefits of writing. For example, researchers found that participants who engaged in a six-week program of expressive writing improved their mental toughness. In another study, researchers analyzed brain scans to see how writing about negative events affected the way such events ____1____ (process) and handled. They concluded that expressive writing might be an effective tool to address negative emotions and ____2____ writing about a past failure could improve learning. Last year, brain researchers demonstrated that writing by hand ____3____ typing with a keyboard promoted more complex brain connectivity, which was crucial for memory formation. These findings suggest that the process of writing allows you ____4____ (clarify) thoughts and “internalize” them, thus increasing the benefits. To cultivate the habit of writing, try the two tips. Write to people you love. When you write with your audience in mind, you relate to them. Most importantly, you share something precious with loved ones. Think of how you felt the last time someone you cared about ____5____ (take) time to write you a heartfelt message. You can even use this as an opportunity to save relationships that need ____6____ (heal) or just to get an extra smile out of someone. Write appreciation notes at work. When Doug Conant took over as CEO at Campbell’s, he transformed the company culture from unpleasant to award-winning. “Most cultures don’t do a good job of celebrating contributions, so I made ____7____ a practice to write thank-you notes to our employees.” Conant said, “Over 10 years, it amounted to more than 30,000 notes, ____8____ we had only 20,000 employees. Wherever I’d go in the world, you’d find my handwritten notes ____9____ 第1页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司(display) on employees’ bulletin boards(公告栏).” In today’s digital world _____10_____ most communication is electronic, writing heartfelt thank-you notes enhances emotional intelligence and strengthens relationships. It makes your workplace or home better. 【答案】1. were processed 2. that 3. instead of##rather than 4. to clarify 5. took 6. healing##to be healed 7. it 8. though##although . 9 displayed 10. where 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了写作的力量,包括写作对心理的益处、对大脑的影响,以及培养 写作习惯的方法。 【1题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:在另一项研究中,研究人员分析了脑部扫描,以了解写下负面事件如何影响此类 事件被处理和应对的方式。“such events”是定语从句的主语,与“process”是被动关系,即事件被处理, 根据上下文时态为一般过去时,故填 were processed。 【2题详解】 考查宾语从句。句意:他们得出结论,表达性写作可能是处理负面情绪的有效工具,并且写下过去的失败 可以促进学习。前文“that”引导的第一个宾语从句是“expressive writing might be an effective tool to address negative emotions”,第二个宾语从句,从句结构和句意完整,连接词为that。故填 that。 【3题详解】 考查介词短语。句意:去年,大脑研究人员证明,手写而不是用键盘打字能促进更复杂的大脑连接,这对 记忆形成至关重要。这里是在对比手写和打字对大脑连接的不同作用,强调手写的优势,所以用 “instead of” 或 “rather than” 连接,故填 instead of/rather than。 【4题详解】 考查不定式。句意:这些发现表明,写作的过程能让你理清思绪并将其 “内化”,从而增加益处。 “allow sb. to do sth.”允许某人做某事。故填 to clarify。 【5题详解】 考查时态。句意:想想上次你在乎的人花时间给你写了一封真心的信时你是什么感受。the last time引导的 时间状语从句,描述过去的动作,所以用一般过去时。故填 took。 第2页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【6题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:你甚至可以利用这个机会来挽救需要修复的关系,或者只是让某人开心一下。 need作实义动词时,且物做主语时,后面接动词的-ing 形式或不定式的被动形式,表示 “需要被……”。 故填 healing/to be healed。 【7题详解】 考查形式宾语。句意:康纳特说:“大多数公司文化在表彰贡献方面做得不好,所以我把给员工写感谢信 作为一种惯例”“make it a practice to do sth.” 是固定结构,“it” 作形式宾语,真正的宾语是后面的 “to write thank-you notes to our employees”。故填 it。 【8题详解】 考查连词。句意:在 10 多年的时间里,(感谢信)总数超过了 3 万封,尽管我们只有 2 万名员工。 “though” 或 “although” 引导让步状语从句,表示 “尽管,虽然”,在这里连接两个有转折关系的句 子。故填 though/although。 【9题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:无论我走到世界 的哪里,你都会发现我手写的便条被展示在员工的公告栏上。 my handwritten notes与display 为被动关系,用过去分词作宾语补足语。故填 displayed。 【10题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:在当今大多数交流都是电子形式的数字世界里,写衷心的感谢信能提高情商并加强 人际关系。修饰先行词 “digital world”,在从句中作地点状语,表示 “在这个数字世界里”。用关系副 词where。故填 where。 Section B Directions: Fill in each blank with a proper word chosen from the box. Each word can be used only once. Note that there is one word more than you need. A. beneficial B. building C. cloudy D. disturbing E. fix F. mismatch G. originated H. perception I. readies J. sharpened K. supervises How to prosper in an uncertain world In an age of rapid change, our instinctive desire for certainty may be blinding us to its psychological costs. Humans naturally need answers and typically find uncertainty emotionally ____11____. It’s easy to feel anxiety for the future and see certainty as a lighthouse in a darkening time. But a wave of new scientific discoveries reveals that learning to lean into uncertainty in times of rapid change is a promising ____12____ to mental distress, not a royal road to anxiety, as many of us assume. A growing body 第3页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司of evidence and a range of new interventions suggest that skillfully managing uncertainty in the face of what’s ____13____, new or unexpected is an effective treatment for anxiety. Researchers further observe it is a likely pathway to ____14____ toughness. Tolerating and even delighting in uncertainty doesn’t merely help us to accept life’s unpredictability; it also ____15____ us to learn and adapt. Each day, the brain uses ____16____ mental models about how the world works, which are used to process a shifting environment. When we meet something unexpected, a neural (神经的) “prediction error” signals a ____17____ between what we assumed would occur and what our senses tell us. Yet our uneasy sense of not knowing stimulates a host of ____18____ neural changes, including heightened attention, boosted working memory and sensitivity to new information. The brain is preparing to update our ____19____ of the world. Uncertainty offers the “opportunity for life to go in different directions,” says Stephanie Gorka of Ohio State University’s College of Medicine, “and that is fascinating.” This is why being open to uncertainty is critical for mental well-being. Pioneering work led by Dr. Dugas who _____20_____ the term “intolerance of uncertainty” and Nicholas Carleton shows that being intolerant of uncertainty increases exposure to mental health challenges such as anxiety, eating disorders and depression. By learning to accept uncertainty, we not only enhance our mental power but also pave the way for personal growth and the discovery of new opportunities. 【答案】11. D 12. E 13. C 14. B 15. I 16. J 17. F 18. A 19. H 20. G 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了如何在一个不确定的世界中繁荣的问题。 【11题详解】 考查形容词。句意:人类天生需要答案,通常会发现不确定性会让人情绪不安。根据“Humans naturally need answers and typically find uncertainty”以及句意“不安”可知,应用形容词disturbing,作宾补。故选 D。 【12题详解】 考查名词。句意:但是,一波新的科学发现表明,在快速变化的时代,学会接受不确定性是一种有希望的 解决精神痛苦的方法,而不是我们许多人认为的通往焦虑的捷径。根据“learning to lean into uncertainty in 第4页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司times of rapid change is a promising…to mental distress”以及句意“解决方法”可知,应用名词fix,作表语, 不定冠词提示用单数。故选E。 【13题详解】 考查形容词。句意:越来越多的证据和一系列新的干预措施表明,在面对不确定的、新的或意想不到的事 情时,熟练地管理不确定性是治疗焦虑的有效方法。根据“new or unexpected”以及句意“不确定的”可 知,应用形容词cloudy,作表语,故选C。 【14题详解】 考查动词。句意:研究人员进一步观察到,这可能是一种增强韧性的途径。根据“toughness”以及句意 “增强”可知,应用动名词building,作宾语。故选B。 【15题详解】 考查动词。句意:容忍甚至欣然接受不确定性不仅能帮助我们接受生活的不可预测性;它也让我们做好了 学习和适应的准备。根据“us to learn and adapt”以及句意“做好……的准备”可知应用动词ready,根据 上文doesn’t可知,为一般现在时,主语为it,谓语用第三人称单数形式。故选I。 【16题详解】 考查形容词。句意:每天,大脑都在使用关于世界如何运作的敏锐的心智模型,用来处理不断变化的环境。 根据“which are used to process a shifting environment”以及句意“敏锐的”可知,应用形容词sharpened, 修饰名词models。故选J。 【17题详解】 考查名词。句意:当我们遇到意想不到的事情时,神经系统的“预测错误”表明,我们假设会发生的事情 与我们的感官告诉我们的不匹配。根据“a neural “prediction error””以及句意“不匹配”可知,应用名词 mismatch,作宾语,不定冠词提示用单数。故选F。 【18题详解】 考查形容词。句意:然而,我们不知道的不安感刺激了许多有益的神经变化,包括提高注意力,增强工作 记忆和对新信息的敏感性。根据“including heightened attention, boosted working memory and sensitivity to new information”以及句意“有益的”可知应用形容词beneficial,修饰名词changes。故选A。 【19题详解】 考查名词。句意:大脑正准备更新我们对世界的感知。根据“of the world”以及句意“感知”可知,应用 名词perception,作宾语。故选H。 【20题详解】 考查动词。句意:杜加斯博士和尼古拉斯·卡尔顿首创了“不确定性的不容忍”一词,他们领导的开创性 第5页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司工作表明,不容忍不确定性会增加心理健康挑战的风险,如焦虑、饮食失调和抑郁。根据“the term “intolerance of uncertainty””以及句意“首创”可知,应用动词originate,作谓语,发生在过去用一般过去 时。故选G。 II. Reading Comprehension Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passages there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. Flowers are powerful symbols. People around the world use them to ____21____ festivals and significant life events. Lilies and tulips represent ____22____ during spring, a time of fresh beginnings; a bunch of roses on Valentine’s Day or Mother’s Day conveys love. And year-round, no wedding or funeral is ____23____ without flowers. Blooms are a ____24____ business, and the global cut flowers industry is worth up to $55 billion a year. But behind the beautiful flowers can be significant environmental and human ____25____. Here’s how the flower industry is impacting the planet. The country that is undoubtedly the world’s largest ____26____ of cut flowers is the US, with a majority of imported flowers from Colombia and Ecuador. In Europe, most imported flowers sold there are from equatorial East Africa. , The single largest producer of cut flowers in the world is Colombia which ____27____ an estimated 660 million stems (茎) in 2024. Other top producers are Ecuador, Sri Lanka and Kenya, the latter ____28____ one- third of all roses sold in the EU. Meanwhile, China is rapidly becoming a(n) ____29____ market in the global flower trade, driven by rising demands. The global flower trade is rapid, which _____30_____ the industry’s environmental footprint — the ideal is to get a bloom from field to vase in three to five days for a good profit. For Colombian producers, with farms mostly located near Bogotá’s international airport, flowers can lose 15 percent of their _____31_____ for every extra day spent traveling. Many of the flowers are grown in high-altitude (高海拔), industrial-scale greenhouses(for disease and humidity control), and these flower farms can cover an area of over 500 acres. Flowers are also thirsty plants, which _____32_____ high water use and chemical runoff. _____33_____, drought-stricken Lake Naivasha, the center of the industry in Kenya, has seen half of its water drawn off for use in flower greenhouses, according to some critics. On top of pollutants and water use, flowers can _____34_____ serious carbon emissions because of refrigeration 第6页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司and long-distance transport. In 2020, Valentine’s Day flowers grown in Colombia and flown to US airports produced some 360,000 metric tons of CO. To put that into perspective, that’s _____35_____ equivalent to 78,000 cars driven 2 for one year. Even after flowers are flown into the US, they’re sometimes trucked thousands of miles in gas-inefficient trucks from centers such as Miami and Los Angeles to locations across the nation. 21. A. sustain B. trace C. restore D. mark 22. A. cycle B. tradition C. renewal D. freedom 23. A. visible B. dramatic C. complete D. unique 24. A. booming B. diverse C. struggling D. risky 25. A. costs B. resources C. activities D. objectives 26. A. grower B. consumer C. assessor D. distributor 27. A. examined B. removed C. preserved D. exported 28. A. supplying B. fertilizing C. arranging D. exchanging 29. A. emerging B. declining C. exclusive D. protective 30. A. neutralises B. theorises C. quantifies D. intensifies 31. A. symbolism B. availability C. value D. identity 32. A. allows for B. contributes to C. benefits from D. disapproves of 33. A. What’s more B. For example C. In contrast D. As a result 34. A. generate B. reduce C. monitor D. tackle 35. A. merely B. currently C. routinely D. roughly 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. C 24. A 25. A 26. B 27. D 28. A 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. B 34. A 35. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了花卉作为强大象征在全球文化中的重要性,以及花卉产业对 环境和人类的影响。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:世界各地的人们用鲜花来纪念节日和重要的人生大事。A. sustain维持、支撑; B. trace追踪、追溯;C. restore恢复;D. mark标记、纪念。根据上文“Flowers are powerful symbols.”可知, 鲜花是极具象征意义的事物。由此可知,人们会用鲜花来纪念节日和重要的事情。故选D。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:百合花和郁金香象征着春天的万物更新,春天是一个全新开始的时节;情人节 或母亲节的一束玫瑰传递着爱意。A. cycle循环、周期;B. tradition传统;C. renewal更新;D. freedom自由 第7页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司根据下文“a time of fresh beginnings”可知,春天是新的开始的季节,百合花和郁金香代表着更新和复苏。 故选C。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:而且一年到头,没有鲜花,婚礼或葬礼都称不上完整。A. visible可见的;B. dramatic 戏剧性的;C. complete 完整的、完全的;D. unique 独特的。根据上文“Flowers are powerful symbols. People around the world use them to ____1____ festivals and significant life events.”可知,花有纪 念意义,人们会用花去纪念重要的事情。由此可知,没有花的婚礼和葬礼都称不上完整。故选C。 【24题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:花卉生意蓬勃发展,全球切花产业每年的价值高达 550亿美元。A. booming 繁荣的;B. diverse多样化的;C. struggling挣扎的、困难的;D. risky有风险的。根据下文“the global cut flowers industry is worth up to $55 billion a year”可知,花卉生意蓬勃发展。故选A。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但在这些美丽鲜花的背后,可能存在着巨大的环境和人力成本。A. costs成本、 费用;B. resources资源;C. activities活动;D. objectives目标。根据下文“For Colombian producers, with farms mostly located near Bogotá’s international airport, flowers can lose 15 percent of their ____11____ for every extra day spent traveling.”可知,下文提到花卉产业对环境和人力方面的影响,这里说的是在美丽的花 朵背后有巨大的环境和人力代价。故选A。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:毫无疑问,世界上最大的切花消费国是美国,其大部分进口鲜花来自哥伦比亚 和厄瓜多尔。A. grower种植者;B. consumer消费者;C. assessor评估者;D. distributor分销商。根据下文 “with a majority of imported flowers from Colombia and Ecuador.”可知,美国是世界上最大的切花消费国。 故选B。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:世界上最大的单一切花生产国是哥伦比亚,据估计,2024年该国出口了约6.6 亿枝切花。A. examined检查、审查;B. removed去除;C. preserved保存、保护;D. exported出口。根据上 文“The single largest producer of cut flowers in the world is Colombia”可知,哥伦比亚是世界上最大的切花 生产国之一,这里说它在2024年出口了大约6.6亿枝切花。故选D。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:其他主要生产国还有厄瓜多尔、斯里兰卡和肯尼亚,其中肯尼亚供应的玫瑰占 欧盟销售的所有玫瑰的三分之一。A. supplying提供;B. fertilizing施肥;C. arranging安排;D. exchanging交 第8页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司换。根据上文“Other top producers are Ecuador, Sri Lanka and Kenya”可知,厄瓜多尔、斯里兰卡和肯尼亚 是切花主要生产国。由此可知,肯尼亚供应占欧盟销售的所有玫瑰的三分之一的玫瑰。故选A。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:与此同时,由于需求不断增长,中国正迅速成为全球花卉贸易中的一个新兴 市场。A. emerging新兴的、出现的;B. declining下降的;C. exclusive独有的、排他的;D. protective保护 性的。根据下文“driven by rising demands”可知,不断增长的需求让中国在全球花卉贸易中成为了一个新 兴的市场。故选A。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:全球花卉贸易发展迅速,这加剧了该行业对环境的影响——理想状态是在三到 五天内将鲜花从田间运到花瓶中,以获取可观的利润。A. neutralises 中和;B. theorises 理论化;C. quantifies量化、测定……的数量;D. intensifies强化、加剧。根据上文“But behind the beautiful flowers can be significant environmental and human ____5____. Here’s how the flower industry is impacting the planet.”可知, 花卉产业对地球产生了影响。由此可推测,花卉贸易的增长会加剧该行业的环境足迹。故选D。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:对于哥伦比亚的生产商来说,由于农场大多位于波哥大国际机场附近,鲜花每 多运输一天,其价值就会损失15%。A. symbolism象征主义;B. availability可用性;C. value价值;D. identity身份。根据常理可知,鲜花被耽搁在运输的路上,价值就会损失。故选C。 【32题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:鲜花也是需水量大的植物,这导致了大量的水资源消耗和化学物质径流。A. allows for考虑到、允许;B. contributes to有助于,导致;C. benefits from从……中获益;D. disapproves of不 赞成。根据上文“Flowers are also thirsty plants”可知,鲜花需要大量的水,由此可知,鲜花的需求量大会 导致大量的水资源消耗和化学物质径流。故选B。 【33题详解】 考查固定短语辨析。句意:例如,据一些批评人士称,饱受干旱困扰的奈瓦沙湖是肯尼亚花卉产业的中心, 该湖一半的水被抽走用于花卉温室。A. What’s more而且;B. For example例如;C. In contrast相比之下;D. As a result因此。根据下文“drought-stricken Lake Naivasha, the center of the industry in Kenya, has seen half of its water drawn off for use in flower greenhouses, according to some critics.”可知,下文是对前面花卉种植高 用水的一个举例。故选B。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:除了污染物排放和水资源消耗之外,由于冷藏和长途运输,鲜花还会产生大量 第9页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司的碳排放。A. generate产生、生成;B. reduce减少;C. monitor监控;D. tackle解决。根据上文可知,鲜花 产业会导致污染物排放和水资源消耗;再根据空后“serious carbon emissions”可知,鲜花产业由于冷藏和 长途运输还会产生大量的碳排放。故选A。 【35题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:从另一个角度来看,这大致相当于 7.8万辆汽车行驶一年的碳排放量。A. merely仅仅;B. currently目前;C. routinely常规地;D. roughly大致地、粗略地。根据句意可知,在哥伦比 亚种植并空运到美国机场的情人节鲜花产生的约36万公吨的二氧化碳大概相当于7.8万辆汽车行驶一年的 碳排放量。故选D。 Section B Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read. (A) Yoshiko Abe is about to turn 89, but that hasn’t stopped her from going to the gym every day and trying the free-of-charge makeup course at her housing complex. “It was really helpful,” she said, smiling after putting on foundation and pink lipstick, something she hadn’t done in years. Japan is the fastest-aging society in the world, where more than a quarter of its population is 65 and older, at 36 million people. In about a decade, the percentage will be 33%. The market for older people is estimated to grow to more than 100 trillion yen ($650 billion) in size this year. No wonder the young-at-heart are an expanding community for business. And that business isn’t just about cures for sicknesses and old folks’ homes. Akira Shimizu, professor of business at Keio University, says older people remain sensitive to trends, including the latest products. “They think about the clothing and makeup that express their style and identity,” he said. From luxury cruises (邮轮) and “oldies” rock concerts, companies know that older people these days remain active. “They go out with friends and on dates, and dressing up makes them feel good,” said Shimizu. Miwa Hiraku, the makeup class instructor from a famous Japanese university, says that makeup is not just good for your physical well-being but also your soul. She claims to wear makeup even at 100. “Putting on makeup works as a switch to turn on your energy at the start of your day. It’s not just about looking beautiful. It’s about living a long healthy life,” she said. 第10页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Yoshihiko Hotta, 85, the only man in the class of about 30 people, didn’t try the lipstick but happily put on the hand cream and went along with all the exercise routines. While acknowledging he felt something like aching legs, he declared firmly, “I don’t think age is relevant.” 36. What can we learn about the business for the elderly in Japan? A. It shows signs of potential. B. It creates a large fortune for them. C. Its main focus is on caring for them. D. Its feature is various makeup lessons. 37. Akira Shimizu and Miwa Hiraku most likely reach an agreement on ________. A. the sensitivity to old people’s emotions B. the seniors’ preference for luxury goods C. the makeup’s uplifting effects on seniors D. the economic benefits of makeup products 38. In the last paragraph, the example of Yoshihiko Hotta suggests that he ________. A. is the only man to do exercise in the class B. strictly follows traditional gender concepts C. reluctantly links physical discomfort to age D. feels highly pressured to wear makeup in public 39. What’s the main idea of this passage? A. Seniors in Japan are well aware of group identity. B. The rise of Japan’s silver economy redefines aging. C. Experts appeal to seniors to remain mentally active. D. Makeup courses are popular with the young-at-heart in Japan. 【答案】36. A 37. C 38. C 39. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了日本老龄化社会中,老年市场不断发展,针对老年人的商业不只是 传统的医疗和养老院,还包括化妆课程、豪华邮轮、“老歌”摇滚音乐会等,而且老年人对这些很感兴趣, 他们依然活跃,对潮流敏感,化妆等活动对他们的身心健康有积极作用,这重新定义了老龄化。 【36题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“Japan is the fastest-aging society in the world, where more than a quarter of its population is 65 and older, at 36 million people. In about a decade, the percentage will be 33%. The market for older people is estimated to grow to more than 100 trillion yen ($650 billion) in size this year. No wonder the young-at- heart are an expanding community for business.( 日本是世界上老龄化速度最快的社会,超过四分之一的人口 第11页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司年龄在65岁及以上,达到3600万人。大约十年后,这一比例将达到33%。据估计,今年老年人市场的规 模将超过100万亿日元(6500亿美元)。难怪年轻的年轻人是一个不断扩大的商业群体。)”可知,日本 是老龄化最快的社会,老年人口多且比例还会上升,老年市场预计今年规模会增长到超过 100 万亿日元, 说明日本的老年商业有发展潜力。故选A项。 【37题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段中Akira Shimizu说“They go out with friends and on dates, and dressing up makes them feel good.(他们和朋友出去、约会,打扮会让他们感觉良好)”以及第六段中Miwa Hiraku说“Putting on makeup works as a switch to turn on your energy at the start of your day. It’s not just about looking beautiful. It’s about living a long healthy life.(化妆就像一个开关,在一天开始时开启你的活力。这不仅仅是为了看起来 漂亮。这是为了过健康长寿的生活。)”可知,两人都提到了化妆对老年人有积极的作用,能让他们感觉良 好、充满活力,所以他们最可能在化妆对老年人的振奋作用上达成一致。故选C项。 【38题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“While acknowledging he felt something like aching legs, he declared firmly, “I don’t think age is relevant.( 虽然他承认自己感觉腿疼,但他坚定地表示:“我认为年龄无关紧要。”)”可 知,Yoshihiko Hotta承认自己有类似腿疼的感觉,但他坚定地宣称不认为年龄与此有关,说明他不太愿意 把身体的不适与年龄联系起来。故选C项。 【39题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了日本老龄化社会中,老年市场不断发展,针对老年人的商业 不只是传统的医疗和养老院,还包括化妆课程、豪华邮轮、“老歌”摇滚音乐会等,而且老年人对这些很 感兴趣,他们依然活跃,对潮流敏感,化妆等活动对他们的身心健康有积极作用,这重新定义了老龄化。 B选项“The rise of Japan’s silver economy redefines aging”(日本银发经济的崛起重新定义了老龄化)能很 好地概括文章主旨。故选B项。 (B) In Shanghai’s busy streets and towering highrises, a new dialect appears — one spoken in algorithms(算法). From decoding local idioms in conference rooms to preserving disappearing crafts and guiding graduates toward tech careers, AI is becoming the city’s cultural bridge. This is urban intelligence with local flavor. 第12页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Foreign professional’s Cultural Translator | Lujiazui Tool: iFlytek Hear + DeepL Pro Users: Multinational consultants & startup founders The Challenge: 72% of foreign professionals struggle with “code-switching” — using formal Putonghua for business negotiations yet confused by local Shanghainese slang(俚语) in daily chats. The Solution:  iFlytek Hear converts local dialect to Putonghua text.  DeepL Pro translates with cultural notes:  Business: “关系” → “strategic partnership”  Casual: “lùzi” → “trusted local networks” The Impact: “Now when colleagues use local slang, I understand its implied meaning,” says Klaus Becker, investment analyst. Guardians of Lost Threads | Tianzifang Craft Quarter Tools: Midjourney + Synthesia Users: ________________ The Crisis: With the Qipao masters aged 80+ and traditional guidance declining, delicate techniques like sewing and embroidery face extinction. The Comeback:  Midjourney’s digital reconstruction creates the digital version of the old-time Qipao from museum scans.  Synthesia’s live lessons convert master interviews into interactive sessions and auto- create stitch-by-stitch(一针针) videos from verbal instructions. The Impact: 第13页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司“Now when our master’s hands shake, her craft lives through AI-guided needles, revitalizing a 1947 design,” says young designer Li Xia. Career Pathfinders | College Innovation Center Tools: LinkedIn’s AI Career Assistant Users: University graduates piloting through tech-driven markets The Challenge: New graduates struggle to match skills with fast-evolving tech roles. The Approach:  Analyzes 100K+ job posts to identify high-demand hybrid roles (e.g., data analyst for smart urban planning).  Recommends skill-building courses adapted for Shanghai’s tech growth sectors. The Feedback: “AI matched my statistics degree with data roles upgrading public transport systems,” says grad Emily Zhang. 40. Target users for the blank are likely to be ________________. A. vocational trainers developing craft curricula B. culture researchers digitizing Qipao collections C. new designers learning from aging craft masters D. local businesses expanding craftsman e-commerce 41. Which of the following toolsets best suits a foreign art student in Shanghai in the hope of mixing tech roles with traditional crafts? A. iFlytek Hear + Synthesia. B. DeepL Pro + Midjourney. C. DeepL Pro + LinkedIn’s AI. D. Midjourney + LinkedIn’s AI. . 42 Where would readers most likely find this article? A. A business blog. B. A career journal. C. A policy brief. D. A tech magazine. 【答案】40. C 41. D 42. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了在上海,人工智能(AI)在不同场景下的应用,如作为外国专业人 第14页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司士的文化翻译工具、保护即将消失的传统工艺、帮助大学毕业生匹配技术驱动市场的职业等。 【40题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Guardians of Lost Threads | Tianzifang Craft Quarter”部分内容,提到 “With the Qipao masters aged 80+ and traditional guidance declining, delicate techniques like sewing and embroidery face extinction.(随着 80 多岁的旗袍大师年事已高,传统指导逐渐减少,像缝纫和刺绣这样的精细技艺面临灭 绝。)”以及“The Comeback”部分中 “Midjourney’s digital reconstruction creates the digital version of the old-time Qipao from museum scans. Synthesia’s live lessons convert master interviews into interactive sessions and auto-create stitch-by-stitch (一针针) videos from verbal instructions.(Midjourney的数字重建通过博物馆扫描创 建了旧时旗袍的数字版本。Synthesia 的直播课程将大师访谈转化为互动环节,并根据口头指令自动创建逐 针视频。)”可知,主要是帮助新设计师向年迈的工艺大师学习技艺,所以目标用户可能是向年迈工艺大师 学习的新设计师。故选C项。 【41题详解】 推理判断题。根据Guardians of Lost Threads | Tianzifang Craft Quarter中“Midjourney’s digital reconstruction creates the digital version of the old-time Qipao from museum scans.( Midjourney的数字重建技术,根据博物馆 的扫描图像,创造了旧时旗袍的数字版本。)”以及Career Pathfinders | College Innovation Center中“Users: University graduates piloting through tech-driven markets; Recommends skill-building courses adapted for Shanghai’s tech growth sectors. (用户:通过技术驱动市场试点的大学毕业生;推荐适合上海科技成长行业的 技能培养课程。)”可知,一个希望将技术角色与传统工艺相结合的在上海的外国艺术学生,对于传统工艺 方面,需要 Midjourney 来对传统旗袍进行数字重建,以了解传统工艺的数字化呈现;对于技术角色方面, 需要 LinkedIn’s AI Career Assistant 来分析工作岗位,推荐技能提升课程,匹配适合的技术工作,所以 Midjourney + LinkedIn’s AI 这组工具最适合。故选D项。 【42题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章大意以及第一段“In Shanghai’s busy streets and towering highrises, a new dialect appears — one spoken in algorithms(算法). From decoding local idioms in conference rooms to preserving disappearing crafts and guiding graduates toward tech careers, AI is becoming the city’s cultural bridge. This is urban intelligence with local flavor.( 在上海繁忙的街道和高耸的高楼中,一种新的方言出现了——一种用算 法说的方言。从破译会议室里的当地习语,到保护消失的手工艺,再到引导毕业生从事科技职业,人工智 能正在成为这座城市的文化桥梁。这是带有地方风味的城市智慧。)”可知,文章主要介绍了在上海,人工 智能(AI)在不同场景下的应用,如作为外国专业人士的文化翻译工具、保护即将消失的传统工艺、帮助 大学毕业生匹配技术驱动市场的职业等,重点围绕AI技术在不同方面的应用展开。D 选项“科技杂志” 第15页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司符合文章围绕 AI 技术应用的主题,所以读者最有可能在科技杂志上找到这篇文章。故选D项。 (C) This week’s Nobel Physics Prize honored two scientists who helped computers “learn” more like the human brain. A day later, the Chemistry Prize went to three researchers who used AI to design proteins and reveal molecular (分子的) structures, a problem that had troubled biologists for decades. Here come the complaints. This was computer science, not physics or chemistry! Of the five winners, arguably only one, biochemist David Baker, works in the field he was awarded in. The Nobel Prizes have traditionally favored concrete results over theory, experimental discovery over pure idea. But that pattern didn’t quite hold this year: one prize went to scientists who were dedicated to physics as a foundation on which to build computer models used for no groundbreaking result in particular. The winners on Wednesday, on the other hand, had created computer models that made big advancements in biochemistry. This shift hints at an unsettling prospect: Perhaps scientists will merely craft the tools that make the breakthroughs, rather than do the revolutionary work themselves or even understand how it came about. Artificial intelligence designs and builds hundreds of molecular Notre Dames (巴黎圣母院) and a researcher is honored for inventing the tool “shovel”. But hey, give people some credit. Science has always involved tools and instruments, and our relationship to them has grown more complex with their advancement. Few astronomers today put an eye to a telescope; sensors and AI models collect eye-popping volumes of data; computer programs analyze them for patterns familiar and strange; researchers examine them, sometimes from halfway across the world. The heavens are pixels (像素) on a monitor. Who, then, owns the discovery? Where does the machinery end and the human begin? If anything, highlighting AI’s role in science, the Nobel Committee also revealed its own untimely approach. Alfred Nobel’s 1895 vision rewarded the individual genius planting flags in Physics, Chemistry, and Medicine. But today’s challenges, such as climate change, cancer, extinction, don’t respect those boundaries. Rare is the pure chemist or biologist; common is the geochemist, the computational evolutionary theorist. AI is making these divisions less distinct, linking vast datasets across disciplines and boosting unexpected cooperation. “Among” is the key word. Science is ever more a team effort, a beautiful, essential reality that the Nobels, with their strict rules and categories, struggle to celebrate. If Nobel Committee is now rewarding the contributions of AI, should it not also recognize the researchers whose results it learned from? 43. What caused the complaints about this year’s Nobel Prizes in Physics and Chemistry? A. Winners were recognized for experimental results. 第16页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司B. Both prizes were associated with computer science. C. The biology field has long been overlooked in the award. D. Physics Prizes were awarded for models in biochemistry. 44. The writer mentions “Notre Dame” and “telescope” to suggest ________. A. AI masks human-machine roles in discovery B. humans owe their understanding of the world to AI C. AI is more crucial than humans in scientific exploration D. humans enable tools to independently make breakthroughs 45. It can be inferred in the last two paragraphs that ________. A. the committee has been used to applauding a team effort B. emphasising individual genius is against modern science C. AI should be preferred over researchers for breakthroughs D. the strict rules and categories address scientific challenges 46. What might be the best title of this passage? A. AI takes over: the decline of traditional science B. AI dominates science: the end of human discovery C. Nobel Prizes question AI’s role in modern research D. Nobel Prizes highlight AI and teamwork in science 【答案】43. B 44. A 45. B 46. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讲述了今年诺贝尔物理学奖和化学奖与计算机科学相关,引发了人 们的抱怨,进而探讨了人工智能在科学研究中的作用以及诺贝尔奖在当今科学发展下所面临的问题,强调 了科学研究中人工智能和团队合作的重要性。 【43题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段 “Here come the complaints. This was computer science, not physics or chemistry!(抱 怨来了。这是计算机科学,不是物理或化学!)” 可知,今年诺贝尔物理学奖和化学奖与计算机科学相关, 这引发了人们的抱怨。故选 B。 【44题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“Artificial intelligence designs and builds hundreds of molecular Notre Dames (巴黎 圣母院) and a researcher is honored for inventing the tool “shovel”(人工智能设计和建造了数百个分子巴黎圣母 院,一位研究人员因发明工具“铲子”而获得荣誉)”第四段 “Science has always involved tools and 第17页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司instruments, and our relationship to them has grown more complex with their advancement. Few astronomers today put an eye to a telescope; sensors and AI models collect eye-popping volumes of data; computer programs analyze them for patterns familiar and strange; researchers examine them, sometimes from halfway across the world. The heavens are pixels (像素) on a monitor. Who, then, owns the discovery? Where does the machinery end and the human begin?(科学总是与工具和仪器有关,随着它们的进步,我们与它们的关系也变得更加复杂。今天很 少有天文学家用望远镜观察;传感器和人工智能模型收集了大量令人瞠目结舌的数据;计算机程序对它们 进行分析,找出熟悉和陌生的模式;研究人员有时会从半个地球的另一端对它们进行检查。天空是显示器 上的像素。那么,谁拥有这项发现呢?机器在哪里结束,人类在哪里开始?)” 可推知,作者提到 “巴黎 圣母院” 和 “望远镜” 是为了表明人工智掩盖了AI在发现中的角色。故选 A。 【45题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段 “Alfred Nobel’s 1895 vision rewarded the individual genius planting flags in Physics, Chemistry, and Medicine. But today’s challenges, such as climate change, cancer, extinction, don’t respect those boundaries(阿尔弗雷德・诺贝尔 1895 年的愿景是奖励在物理、化学和医学领域树立旗帜的个人天才。 但如今的挑战,如气候变化、癌症、物种灭绝等,并不受这些界限的限制)”以及最后一段“Science is ever more a team effort, a beautiful, essential reality that the Nobels, with their strict rules and categories, struggle to celebrate(科学越来越是一种团队努力,这是一个美好而重要的现实,而诺贝尔奖以其严格的规则和类别, 很难对此进行赞扬)” 可知,最后两段强调个人天才与现代科学相悖。故选 B。 【46题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,并结合第一段“This week’s Nobel Physics Prize honored two scientists who helped computers “learn” more like the human brain. A day later, the Chemistry Prize went to three researchers who used AI to design proteins and reveal molecular (分子的) structures, a problem that had troubled biologists for decades.(本周的诺贝尔物理学奖授予了两位帮助计算机像人类大脑一样“学习”的科学家。一天后,化学 奖颁给了三位利用人工智能设计蛋白质和揭示分子结构的研究人员,这是一个困扰生物学家几十年的问 题)”和最后一段“Science is ever more a team effort, a beautiful, essential reality that the Nobels, with their strict rules and categories, struggle to celebrate(科学越来越是一种团队努力,这是一个美好而重要的现实,而诺贝 尔奖以其严格的规则和类别,很难对此进行赞扬)”可知,文章主要讲述了今年诺贝尔物理学奖和化学奖与 计算机科学相关,引发了人们的抱怨,进而探讨了人工智能在科学研究中的作用以及诺贝尔奖在当今科学 发展下所面临的问题,强调了科学研究中人工智能和团队合作的重要性。D选项“诺贝尔奖凸显了人工智 能和科学中的团队合作”为短文的最佳标题,故选 D。 Section C 第18页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Directions: Read the passage carefully. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need. Why plastic bottles now have their caps attached You may have bought a drink recently and noticed something odd: the once removable cap is now tied to the bottle by a small piece of plastic. This is one of several policies designed to limit the amount of plastic litter. It specifically targets the caps from single-use plastic bottles. _____47_____ Plastic bottle caps are now among the top ten litter items found in rivers and the ocean. In the UK, 2023 beach surveys listed bottle caps as the third most common type of litter, while on the Dutch North Sea coastline, surveys recorded up to 128 bottle caps for each kilometre of beach in 2016. _____48_____ A connecting piece creates one item of litter, not two, that is easier to pick up and less likely to be taken in. After all, most animals can’t eat an entire bottle. _____49_____ Caps are smaller, typically colored and made of a different type of plastic than the bottle they are attached to, so they need to be recycled separately. The connecting pieces would likely increase detection rates of bottle caps while facilitating the separation of bottles in recycling process. It is worth noting that recycling has never been a realistic solution to the overproduction of plastic. _____50_____ Attached bottles caps are a refreshing idea that places the responsibility on those producing millions of litter-able items in the first place. Before, you had to try not to litter. Now, you have to try to litter. Doesn’t that seem easier? A. Will recycling rates improve accordingly? B. What are the procedures to recycle the bottle caps? C. Trying to solve littering by asking the public to stop is not working. D. Bottle caps are also one of the most common items consumed by marine animals. E. Having bottle caps attached could lead to higher instances of plastic going to landfill. F. They are more likely to find their way into the environment and pose risks to wildlife. 【答案】47. F 48. D 49. A 50. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍了限制塑料垃圾数量的几项政策之一:曾经可拿下来的瓶盖现在被 一小块塑料绑在了瓶子上,它专门针对一次性塑料瓶的瓶盖,因为它们更有可能进入环境,被动物误食, 对野生动物构成威胁。 第19页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【47题详解】 根据上文“You may have bought a drink recently and noticed something odd: the once removable cap is now tied to the bottle by a small piece of plastic. This is one of several policies designed to limit the amount of plastic litter. It specifically targets the caps from single-use plastic bottles.(你可能最近买了一杯饮料,发现了一些奇怪的事 情:曾经可拆卸的瓶盖现在被一小块塑料绑在了瓶子上。这是旨在限制塑料垃圾数量的几项政策之一。它 专门针对一次性塑料瓶的瓶盖)”及下一段首句“Plastic bottle caps are now among the top ten litter items found in rivers and the ocean.(塑料瓶盖现在是河流和海洋中十大垃圾之一)”可知,本段主要介绍了一项环 保新措施,针对一次性塑料瓶的瓶盖在海洋和河流中泛滥成灾的现象。由此可知,F. They are more likely to find their way into the environment and pose risks to wildlife.(它们更有可能进入环境,对野生动物构成威胁) 符合语境,其中they指代the caps from single-use plastic bottles。故选F项。 【48题详解】 根据上文“Plastic bottle caps are now among the top ten litter items found in rivers and the ocean. In the UK, 2023 beach surveys listed bottle caps as the third most common type of litter, while on the Dutch North Sea coastline, surveys recorded up to 128 bottle caps for each kilometre of beach in 2016.(在英国,2023年的海滩调 查将瓶盖列为第三大最常见的垃圾类型,而在荷兰北海海岸线,2016年的调查记录显示,每公里海滩上有 多达128个瓶盖)”及下文“A connecting piece creates one item of litter, not two, that is easier to pick up and less likely to be taken in. After all, most animals can’t eat an entire bottle(一个连接条产生一种垃圾,而不是两 种,更容易捡起来,也不太可能被吃下去。毕竟,大多数动物不可能吃下一整个瓶子)”可知,本段主要介 绍一次性塑料瓶的瓶盖在海岸和河道泛滥成灾,并列举危害,由此可知,D. Bottle caps are also one of the most common items consumed by marine animals.(瓶盖也是被海洋动物最常吞食的物品之一)符合语境,其中 also表明又列举了一个瓶盖的危害,并呼应下文,瓶盖和瓶子连接到一起就容易捡拾回收,不会被动物误 食。故选D项。 【49题详解】 本题为段首句应概括段落内容或启领下文。根据下文“The connecting pieces would likely increase detection rates of bottle caps while facilitating the separation of bottles in recycling process.(连接件可能会提高瓶盖的检测 率,同时方便回收过程中瓶子的分离)”可知,本段在论述瓶盖和瓶子连接在一起后回收效率问题。由此可 知,A. Will recycling rates improve accordingly?(回收率是否会相应提高?)符合语境,下文是对这个问题的 回应。故选A项。 【50题详解】 根据上文“It is worth noting that recycling has never been a realistic solution to the overproduction of plastic.(值 第20页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司得注意的是,回收从来都不是解决塑料生产过剩的现实办法)”可知,此处指出了只靠回收塑料解决塑料垃 圾问题不切实际,由此可知,C. Trying to solve littering by asking the public to stop is not working.(试图通过 要求公众停止乱扔垃圾来解决问题是行不通的)符合语境,指出依靠消费者不乱扔塑料垃圾也是不可行的。 引出下文“Attached bottles caps are a refreshing idea that places the responsibility on those producing millions of litter-able items in the first place.(附加的瓶盖是一个令人耳目一新的想法,它把责任放在了那些制造数百万 可丢弃物品的人身上)”指出从制造商方面想办法,例如把瓶盖和瓶子连接到一起这样的方法就很好。对比 了上文两个不太可行的做法。故选C项。 III. Summary Writing 51. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point(s) of the passage in no more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible. British farms are attracting modern consumers Peterley Manor Farm has moved a long way from traditional farming. When Roger Brill, a fourth-generation farmer took over the farm in 1982, he grew and sold fruit and vegetables from the farm gate. Now the farm boasts a “wild spa” with outdoor ice baths and a wood-fired steam bath, yoga(瑜伽) classes in a Mongolian yurt(蒙古包). Branching out has become the norm for modern farmers. Nearly 70% of farms in England are engaging in different commercial activities. Out of those with additional income streams, one in five earn more than half of their income from diversified initiatives. Half of farm-owners let out space for other activities, according to figures from the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA); a fifth generate income from solar energy. The decision to diversify may not be new: farmers have sought alternative income streams for decades. But the need has become more urgent. Farms have been squeezed by huge rises in energy costs and the rapidly increasing cost of agricultural labour in recent years. Increasingly unpredictable weather, including record amounts of rainfall, has made harvests less reliable. Changing subsidy(补贴) arrangements add to the uncertainty. DEFRA estimates that up to 42% of all farms are unprofitable without the Basic Payment Scheme (BPS), a subsidy that was introduced in 2015 and is now ending. Diversification brings new business for struggling farms. But adapting to consumer demands leaves them exposed to wider economic cycles. It also requires them to find workers with new skills. In future Peterley Manor Farm will need more marketers and chefs, for instance, and fewer farm hands. In one respect, though, things are not that different from old-fashioned farming. “The service industry is challenging,” says Ms Brill. “It’s hard work and long hours.” ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 第21页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _________ 【答案】British farms have transformed from traditional farming to commercial services to seek more income. This shift is mainly due to the urgent need to cope with rising costs, unpredictable weather, and subsidy reforms. Despite new business opportunities, this diversification is still challenging with more demands for new skills and hard work. (51 words) 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了英国农场已经从传统农业转向商业服务,以寻求更多收入。这种 转变主要是由于迫切需要应对不断上涨的成本、不可预测的天气和补贴改革。尽管有新的商业机会,但这 种多样化仍然具有挑战性,因为需要更多的新技能和努力工作。 【详解】1 要点摘录 ①Branching out has become the norm for modern farmers. Nearly 70% of farms in England are engaging in different commercial activities. ②The decision to diversify may not be new: farmers have sought alternative income streams for decades. Increasingly unpredictable weather, including record amounts of rainfall, has made harvests less reliable. ③Farms have been squeezed by huge rises in energy costs and the rapidly increasing cost of agricultural labour in recent years. Changing subsidy arrangements add to the uncertainty. ④Diversification brings new business for struggling farms. But adapting to consumer demands leaves them exposed to wider economic cycles. It also requires them to find workers with new skills. 2.缜密构思将第1、4两个要点进行重组,将第2、3两个要点进行整合。 3.遣词造句British farms have shifted from traditional farming to commercial services in search of more income. This shift is mainly driven by the urgent need to deal with rising costs, unpredictable weather and subsidy reform. Despite the new business opportunities, but this kind of diversity is still challenging, because need more new skills and work hard. 【点睛】 [高分句型1] British farms have transformed from traditional farming to commercial services to seek more income. (运用了动词不定式to do作目的状语。) [高分句型2]:Despite new business opportunities, this diversification is still challenging with more demands for new skills and hard work.(运用了Despite的介词短语作状语。) 第22页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司IV. Translation Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets. 52. 这位教练精心编写的健身手册将于明年2月问世。(expect) (汉译英) _________________________________________________________ 【答案】The fitness manual carefully-written by the coach is expected to come out in February next year. 【解析】 【详解】考查固定短语、非谓语动词和时态。句子主语“健身手册”译为the fitness manual,“这位教练 精心编写的”是修饰“健身手册”的定语部分,“编写”为动词write,the fitness manual和write之间是被 动关系,所以用过去分词形式written,“教练”是the coach,“精心地”是副词carefully,修饰过去分词 written,形成carefully-written by the coach的过去分词短语作后置定语修饰the fitness manual,根据提示词 expect,“将于……”使用be expected to do sth.结构表示“被期望将做某事”,这种预期是现在就存在的, 时态为一般现在时,主语是单数,be动词用is,“问世”用固定短语come out表达,时间状语“明年2 月”译为in February next year。句首单词首字母大写。故翻译为:The fitness manual carefully-written by the coach is expected to come out in February next year. 53. 太阳破云而出,驴友们不禁啧啧称奇。(can’t help) (汉译英) _________________________________________________________ 【答案】Hikers/Tourists couldn’t help but marvel at the sight of the sun emerging from behind the clouds. 【解析】 【详解】考查固定搭配和动词时态。表示“驴友们”应用Hikers/Tourists;表示“不禁”应用can’t help but do,陈述过去发生的事情,使用一般过去时;表示“对……感到惊讶”应用marvel at;表示“太阳破云而 出”应用the sight of the sun emerging from behind the clouds。故翻译成:Hikers/Tourists couldn’t help but marvel at the sight of the sun emerging from behind the clouds.。 54. 只有研究透市场需求,才能对产品开发对症下药。(tailor) (汉译英) _________________________________________________________ 【答案】Only by thoroughly understanding market demand(s) can we tailor product development to specific needs. 【解析】 【详解】考查动词、副词、名词、短语和固定句型。表示“只有……才能……”可用句型only by......can......,can引导倒装句;表示“研究透”可用thoroughly understanding,understand在介词by后,变 第23页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司为understanding;表示“市场需求”可用market demand(s);表示“对……对症下药”可用短语tailor......to specific needs,need应用复数形式;表示“产品开发”可用product development。故填Only by thoroughly understanding market demand(s) can we tailor product development to specific needs。 55. 目前,这部国内很火的电影在海外的上映计划覆盖了澳大利亚、新西兰等国,预售火爆,一票难求。 (so... that...)(汉译英) _________________________________________________________ 【答案】Currently, the overseas release plan of the highly popular film in China has covered such countries as Australia and New Zealand, and its pre-sales have been so hot that even a single ticket is hard to come by. 【解析】 【详解】考查状语从句。表示“目前”应用currently;表示“这部国内很火的电影在海外的上映计划”应 用the overseas release plan of the highly popular film in China;表示“覆盖”应用cover,此处表示过去发生 的事情对现在产生影响,使用现在完成时,主语为单数名词,助动词用has;表示“澳大利亚、新西兰等 国”应用such countries as Australia and New Zealand;表示“预售火爆,一票难求”应用its pre-sales have been so hot that even a single ticket is hard to come by,其中表示“如此……以至于……”应用so...that...,引 导结果状语从句,come by为固定搭配,意为“得到”,位于动词不定式符号to后面,使用动词原形,前 后句为并列句,需用连词and连接。故翻译成:Currently, the overseas release plan of the highly popular film in China has covered such countries as Australia and New Zealand, and its pre-sales have been so hot that even a single ticket is hard to come by.。 V. Guided Writing 56. Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese. 假如你是明启中学学生李华,最近学校学生会举办了一年一度的义卖活动。现向同学们征集改进建议,让 明年的义卖活动更加成功。请你写一封信给学生会,内容须包括: (1)简要描述本次活动及存在的问题; (2)给出具体的改进建议及原因。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _________ , 【答案】Dear Student Union 第24页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司I am writing to offer some suggestions for the annual charity sale held recently. The charity sale this year was a great opportunity for us to contribute to a good cause. However, there were some issues. Firstly, the layout of the stalls was chaotic, making it difficult for customers to find what they wanted. Secondly, the promotion was insufficient. A lot of students didn't know the details of the sale until it had already started. To make next year's event more successful, I suggest the following. For the layout, we could divide the stalls by categories in advance, such as books, handicrafts, and toys. This would make the shopping experience more convenient. Regarding promotion, we can use social media platforms like WeChat and Douyin to publicize the event in advance, including information about the time, place, and featured items. This will attract more students to come and support the charity sale. I hope my suggestions will be helpful. Looking forward to a more wonderful charity sale next year. Best regards, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。最近学校学生会举办了一年一度的义卖活动。现向同学们征集改进建议,让明 年的义卖活动更加成功。请考生写一封信给学生会。 【详解】1.词汇积累: 机会:opportunity→chance 贡献:contribute to→make contributions to 混乱的:chaotic→messy 宣传:publicize→promote 2.句式拓展: 合并简单句 原句:For the layout, we could divide the stalls by categories in advance, such as books, handicrafts, and toys. This would make the shopping experience more convenient. 拓展句: For the layout, we could divide the stalls by categories in advance, such as books, handicrafts, and toys, which would make the shopping experience more convenient. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Firstly, the layout of the stalls was chaotic, making it difficult for customers to find what they wanted.(现在分词作状语和what引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型2】A lot of students didn't know the details of the sale until it had already started.(运用了not… until…引导的时间状语从句) 第25页/共25页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司