当前位置:首页>文档>河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末

河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末

  • 2026-02-16 00:55:04 2026-02-16 00:55:04

文档预览

河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末
河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0729河南省信阳市淮滨县多校联考2023-2024学年高一下学期期末

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.058 MB
文档页数
11 页
上传时间
2026-02-16 00:55:04

文档内容

淮滨县多校联考 2023-2024 学年下期期末考试 高一英语试卷 注意事项: 本试卷分四部分,考试时间120分钟,满分150分。考生应首先阅读答题卡上的文字 信息,然后在答题卡上作答,在试题卷上作答无效。 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答 案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出 最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小 题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What is the man looking to buy? A.A belt. B.A hat. C.A shirt. 2.Where is Gill? A.In the garden. B.In the library. C.In the flower shop. 3.Why didn’t Lucy go to see the film? A.She was ill. B.She had a visitor. C.She was busy with work. 4.What is the textbook about? A.School network. B.Internet influence. C.Online behavior. 5.Where does the conversation take place? A.In a phone shop. B.In a bookstore. C.In the library. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三 个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读 各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两 遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.How does the woman suggest the man travel? A.By car. B.By bus. C.By subway. 7.Why will the man go to the city center? A.To find a job. B.To take a class. C.To meet his friend. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8.Whose birthday is it? A.Rebecca’s. B.Michael’s. C.Maggie’s. 9.When will the party begin? 第 1 页 共 11 页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A.At 6:30. B.At 7:00 C.At 7:30. 10.What does Michael want to know? A.Who to call. B.Where to park. C.What to bring. 听第8段材料,回答第11至14题。 11.Where does the conversation probably take place? A.In a restaurant. B.In a supermarket. C.On a plane. 12.What does the man ask the woman to do at first? A.Change his seat. B.Bring him some food. C.Open his window shade. 13.What do we know about the man? A.He will move to Row 30, Seat A. B.He has never flown before. C.His flight will last for 8 hours. 14.What will the man have? A.Tea and pasta. B.Soda and chicken salad. C.Coffee and a turkey sandwich. 听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。 15.What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Mother and son. B.Teacher and student. C.Roommates. 16.What does Bill say about the apartment? A.It was small. B.It was expensive. C.It was messy. 17.What does the woman suggest Bill do? A.Find more information online. B.Turn to his classmates for help. C.Buy some furniture by himself. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18.Which language does the speaker probably speak well? A.English. B.Arabic. C.Japanese. 19.Who is a new employee? A.Helen. B.Paul. C.Lucy. 20.What do we know about Lucy? A.She was a lawyer before. B.She comes from London. C.She is a senior employee. 第 2 页 共 11 页第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该项涂黑。 A Attend the Next Forum! For the last thirty-two years, CPSB has had the pleasure of hosting a learning event we call a Forum. We started offering programs in Sarasota in February in 1991 and our first forum was held in 1992 as a small group meeting. Being from the Northern USA, this was a particularly good time to go south for the warmth of our friendships with Dr. Treffinger and Dr. Noller and to keep away from the cold winter. The Forum is the only chance to learn about various topics of the creativity and innovation (革新) and from those who have rich experience and interest in the field. The theme of the 2025 Forum includes searching for a few new methods, sharing lessons from experience, and learning and exchanging ideas on cutting-edge research. Space is limited, so early registration is welcome. VIEW Qualification CourseFebruary 4 and 5, 2025 Lido Holiday Inn Sarasota, Florida $650(registration includes lunch and course materials) Interested in becoming qualified to use the VIEW assessment (评估) of Problem Solving Style? The two days before The Forum provide you just that chance. For more information on VIEW, see pages 24-25. The ForumFebruary 6 and 7, 2025 Lido Holiday Inn Sarasota, Florida $750(registration includes some meals and materials) Special Offer; If you would like to attend the VIEW qualification course and the Forum, you can register for both events for $1050. 21.The theme of the 2025 Forum includes the following contents EXCEPT__________. A.limiting space registration B.sharing lessons from experience C.searching for a few new methods D.exchanging ideas on cutting-edge research 22.If you register both the VIEW qualification course and the Forum at the same time, you will save__________. A.$350 B.$650 C.$750 D.$1050 23.In the advertisement, the author intends to__________. A.show the success of the Forum in the past B.promise everyone can save money to attend the Forum C.call on people in the south of the USA to go north for holidays D.call on more people to participate in the Forum as early as possible B Adelaide schoolgirl Tilly Williams, aged 11, has broken a world distance running record, beating other girls who were eight years older than her to run 5000m in just 17 minutes and 22.7 seconds. The Parkside Primary student beat the previous record by 19 seconds, making her the fastest distance runner under the age of 19 across 60 countries. Tilly started running just two years ago and has already shot straight to the top. When some of her friends informed her of the 第 3 页 共 11 页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司international record, she decided to give it a try while competing at the SA State Championships. Since then, she has run two to three times a week with her and, Mark Williams, or at the Adelaide Harriers Athletics Club. Tilly has been inspired by runners Caitlin Adams, Tara Palm, and her favourite book character, Matilda by Roald Dahl. “I could really relate to the main character Matilda because she set herself goals and really had to work hard to achieve them.” she said. Tilly is set to represent South Australia in Tasmania on Friday at the National 10-12 years Track&Field Championships competition at Launceston. She also has dreams of competing in the 2032 Brisbane Olympics. “In the long-term, maybe, but in the short-term, it’s just achieving a goal and then getting to the next one and then achieving that: it’s a long way down,” she said. “You never think that anyone’s going to get a world record at this age, at any age really, it’s just surreal,” Mr Williams, Tilly’s dad said. “We’re very proud. It’s very important to recognise these achievements, but also to stay very much grounded and just enjoy the other pursuits that she likes. She loves her running, but she does so many other things as well and I think it’s really important that the focus is on life rather than just one thing.” 24.Which words can best describe Tilly from Paragraph 2? A.Excellent and courageous. B.Caring and grateful. C.Ambitious and reliable. D.Daring and generous. 25.Why did Tilly mention Matilda? A.Matilda was ambitious. B.Matilda was brave enough. C.Matilda influenced her greatly. D.Matilda was an independent person. 26.What is Tilly’s immediate future goal? A.To break another world record. B.To start a professional career in athletics. C.To represent South Australia in a national competition. D.To become a member of the Adelaid e Harriers Athletics Club. 27.What does the underlined word “surreal” in Paragraph 5 most likely mean? A.Expected. B.Very unusual. C.Disappointing. D.Completely normal. C A recent survey has shown that more men are adopting cats than women in recent years. People used to think cats are preferred by women, and dogs are the trusty friends of men. However, a new research from UK Pet Food uncovered an obvious gender (性别) difference in pet adoption numbers — with more men choosing to adopt adult cats than women. Over the past four years, 1.5 million new male households have been benefiting from the company of an adult cat, compared to around 1 million female households. The research findings highlight the function of the bond that can exist between a man and his furry friend. Although you may be fond of kittens with their playful and innocent nature, there’s a convincing reason to adopt an adult cat, especially for men seeking a loyal and entertaining companion. Unlike the troublesome process of raising a kitten, adult cats come with their personalities fully formed. This means that from day one, you can enjoy the companionship of a furry friend that has already settled into their characters and behaviors. For men with busy schedules or limited time for pet training, an adult cat provides instant companionship without the demanding needs of a young kitten. They’re already litter-trained and accustomed to basic grooming routines, making them an ideal choice for busy men. 第 4 页 共 11 页Michael Bellingham, Chief Executive of UK Pet Food said: “I was interested to see that more men are adopting older cats. Our research this year highlights the profound impact of pets — from fighting with loneliness to having a positive effect on our mental health. We were surprised to see that one fifth of the people with mental illness we interviewed want pets to be included in prescriptions, which can help treat their problems.” So, for men considering bringing a furry companion into their life, adopting an adult cat might just be the perfect choice. 28.What can we know about the new research in paragraph 2? A.Compared to women, men prefers to adopt adult cats. B.Dogs are man’s most loyal friends of all time. C.Women are fond of being surrounded by lovely cats. D.Millions of households gain benefits from protecting pets. 29.What’s the reason for man to choose adult cats? A.They have the potential to care for their owners. B.They are innocent and loyal to the caring adults. C.They have fully developed personalities. D.They are a cure for rare diseases. 30.What can be inferred from Michael Bellingham’s words? A.Adult cats are the best option of pets for UK family. B.Pets have a good impact on people’s mental health. C.Adult cats demand less company from their busy owners. D.Cats are a priceless drug for physical problems in UK. 31.Which of the following phrases can replace “prescription” in paragraph 5? A.Job interviews. B.Text books. C.Personal preference.D.Medical guidance. D Loss of slow-wave sleep as you age may increase your risk of developing dementia (痴呆), according to a new study. “We found that aging was associated with a decline in the amount of the deepest stages of sleep, known as slow-wave sleep. We then found that people with greater declines in slow-wave sleep over time had a higher risk of getting dementia over the next 17 years of follow-up,” said Matthew Pase, senior author of the study. Slow-wave sleep is the third and fourth stages of sleep, which is important for brain health. During this stage, the body removes unwanted or harmful materials from the brain. “For the brain, this deep sleep is thought to be the most restorative,” said Dr Richard Isaacson, who wasn’t involved in the study. The researchers wanted to know whether chronic (慢性的) reductions in slow-wave sleep over time are linked to dementia risk in humans and whether dementia-related processes in the brain may contribute to getting less of this type of sleep. They studied 346 people with an average age of 69 and completed two overnight sleep studies—one between 1995 and 1998 and the second between 1998 and 2001—during which their sleep was monitored. The researchers also investigated whether any change in the amount of slow-wave sleep that participants got was associated with developing dementia up to 17 years after they completed the sleep studies. By that time, 52 participants had been diagnosed with dementia. Each percentage decrease in slow-wave sleep per year was linked to a 27 percent increased risk of developing dementia. The rate of slow- 第 5 页 共 11 页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司wave sleep loss accelerated (加速) from age 60, peaked from ages 75 to 80and slowed afterwards. “This is an important study yet again showing the impact of quality of sleep on a person’s risk of cognitive decline and dementia,” Isaacson said. “It’s important to not only pay attention to the total amount of sleep a person gets each night, but also monitor sleep quality as best as possible.” 32.What can we learn from the new study? A.The older you are, the less sleep you will have. B.Slow-wave sleep has been linked to the risk of dementia. C.The rate of slow-wave sleep loss keeps going up with age. D.The amount of sleep has an impact on the risk of dementia. 33.How did researchers get what they wanted? A.By making a comparison. B.By introducing a concept. C.By referring to another study. D.By making a survey. 34.What did Dr Richard Isaacson suggest? A.Sleep quality needs more attention. B.We should have enough sleep. C.The elderly should sleep more than the young. D.The amount of sleep is more important than sleep quality. 35.In which section of a newspaper may this text appear? A.Sports. B.Health. C.Education. D.Environment. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将 该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。 In an online class, developing healthy patterns of communication with professors is very important. 36 While I have only listed two of each, there are obviously many other situations that can arise. Students should be able to extend the logic(逻辑) of each to their particular circumstance. Do’s • 37 Questions about subject content are generally welcomed. Before asking questions about the course design, read the syllabus(教学大纲) and learning management system information to be sure the answer isn’t hiding in plain sight. • Participate in discussion forums(论坛), blogs and other open-ended forums for dialogue. 38 Be sure to stay on topic and not offer irrelevant information. Make a point, and make it safe for others to do the same. Don’ts • Don’t share personal information or stories. Professors are not trained nurses, financial aid experts or your best friends. If you are in need of a deadline extension, simply explain the situation to the professor. 39 • Don’t openly express annoyance at a professor or class. 40 When a student attacks a professor on the social media, the language used actually says more about the student. If there is truly a concern about a professor’s professionalism or ability, be sure to use online course evaluations to calmly offer your comments. A.That’s what they are for. 第 6 页 共 11 页B.Turn to an online instructor for help. C.If more information is needed, they will ask. D.Remember that online professors get a lot of emails. E.Below are some common do’s and don’ts for online learners. F.Everyone has taken a not-so-great class at one time or another. G.Ask questions, but make sure they are good, thoughtful questions. 第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 When I was a little girl, I had some extra classes in my spare time. I went to a(n) 41 school every Saturday morning. One day, Billie Holiday's records 42 me on my way to school. I was 43 by her voice and the mood. I thought it was the most 44 voice I had very heard. I stood silently there, listening to her songs. I 45 her wonderful songs. My favorite song was her I Cover the Water front —a 46 song about watching and waiting for a love that's gone. That year my father became very ill. After he passed away, I often listened to the old records alone at night. My family members buried the sadness of 47 in music. My mother took me and my sister to Europe to study with famous 48 . After I had spent ten years living and studying there, I 49 back to the United States. I made my way through the 50 scene of the New York music world because it had changed a lot. I was starting over again, and it was 51 . There were moments of disappointment and defeat. As Billie sang in her song “Beautiful to take a 52 ”, I found the new courage, then got some chances and had some surprising 53 —winning a competition and a recording agreement. Over the years, I have understood a lesson that I've learned from Billie's records. The magic in making music is to 54 about all the improper rules you ever learned, to think about your heartaches and joys, and to make something new that's 55 your own. 41.A.musical B.European C.legal D.African 42.A.scared B.stopped C.guided D.bored 43.A.amazed B.damaged C.separated D.cheated 44.A.strange B.harmful C.crazy D.charming 45.A.broke away from B.came up with C.fell in love with D.played a joke on 46.A.touching B.funny C.religious D.happy 47.A.failure B.loss C.origin D.doubt 48.A.writers B.poets C.artists D.dancers 49.A.walked B.reacted C.moved D.announced 50.A.same B.unfamiliar C.terrible D.disappointing 51.A.hard B.flexible C.relaxing D.simple 52.A.train B.seat C.break D.chance 53.A.luck B.interest C.theory D.income 54.A.discuss B.bring C.complain D.forget 第 7 页 共 11 页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司55.A.foolishly B.completely C.hardly D.quickly 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案填 写在答题卡相应的位置上。 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 With a big smile on her face, Gan Youqin chats with her followers in her live-stream every night, trying 56 (promote) sales of oranges from her hometown, a small village in Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region. She, together with her teammates, 57 (help) villagers sell nearly 500,000 kilograms of oranges every week. The 40-year-old woman, who used to be a farmer and housewife, is now admired in her hometown 58 her great success in boosting sales of farm produce. Gan 59 (know) as one of the pioneers who shares country life and promotes sales of related products online. She was 60 (initial) encouraged by her nephew, who asked Gan to be the main character in his short videos 61 (feature) country life. As Gan’s fame grew, they began to sell fruit from their family orchard, 62 soon fell short of demand. They then launched an e-commerce company selling various kinds of 63 (agriculture) products from all over the region. Gan’s company has been 64 great success and Gan has received lots of awards for her 65 (achieve). She is now devoted to shooting videos and live-streaming, but is also planning to offer free training to those who love the industry. 第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 66.假定你是李华,你和美国网友Tony每周固定时间上网互相学习对方的语言。但由于各 种原因,你无法再抽出时间定期上网交流。请你给Tony写一封邮件,表达对他的歉意。 主要内容: 1. 表达歉意; 2. 说明具体原因; 3. 提出弥补措施。 注意: 1. 词数80左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Tony, _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 第 8 页 共 11 页67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Peter woke up early in the morning. He went downstairs in a hurry and started to have his breakfast as quickly as possible. “Why are you in such a hurry, early bird?” Mum asked him. “We will have an English spelling test today, Mum,” Peter said. “Mr. White promised to offer prizes to those who get 100 scores. I’ve been studying the word list since last week. Although the test is difficult, I am well prepared for it.” Peter reviewed the spelling of each word once more carefully when Dad drove him to school. At last, it was time for the students to have a test. “Responsibility,” Mr. White started. Peter wrote the word on his test paper quickly and confidently. “The second word: contribution,” Mr. White said. “So easy,” Peter thought. He quickly wrote the word down. Thirty minutes later, the test papers were collected by Mr. White. “I’m going to mark your papers,” he told the class. After marking the test papers, Mr. White said, “Three of you won a prize today for excellent test scores. Peter, David and Mary got full marks on the spelling test!” Mr. White praised them. Meanwhile, he gave the three students each a dictionary. Peter got an English-Chinese dictionary —the one he liked best. Peter was so excited that he waved it highly. “This is my happiest moment.” Peter shouted. After Mr. White gave the test paper back, Peter had a look at the words, feeling proud of his performance. All of a sudden, the word “contribution” confused him. It didn’t seem right. Peter began to the word. “C-o-n-t-r-i-b-u-s-i-o-n,” he whispered. It was wrong. “What should I do?” Peter asked himself, staring at the red full marks. 注意:1.续写词数应为150词左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Peter was lost in thought. _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ A month later, Peter happily told his mother a piece of good news. _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 淮滨县多校联考 2023-2024 学年下期期末考试 第 9 页 共 11 页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司高一英语参考答案 第一部分 听力 1.A 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.C 8.C 9.C 10.B 11.C 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.C 第二部分 阅读 21.A 22.A 23.D 24.A 25.C 26.C 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.B 31.D 32.B 33.D 34.A 35.B 36.E 37.G 38.A 39.C 40.F 第三部分 语言运用 第一节: 41.A 42.B 43.A 44.D 45.C 46.A 47.B 48.C 49. C 50.B 51.A 52.D 53.A 54.D 55.B 第二节: 56.to promote 57.helps 58.for 59.is known 60.initially 61. featuring 62.which 63.agricultural 64.a 65.achievement/achievements 第四部分 写作 第一节作答示例: 66.Dear Tony, I am terribly sorry to tell you that I’m unable to help you with your Chinese study. We have been learning with each other for a long time and I am really grateful for your effective guidance, without which I wouldn’t have made such great advances in English. Also, I am happy to know that you have progressed a lot in Chinese. However, faced with the College Entrance Examinations, I have no time to surf the Internet regularly now. Would it be possible that we continue our communication after the exam? I would appreciate your understanding for forgiveness. Looking forward to studying with you online soon. Best wishes! Yours, 第 10 页 共 11 页Li Hua 第二节作答示例: One Possible Version Peter was lost in thought . “Should I return the dictionary? If so, I would lose what I have expected for a long time. But, if not, I can’t persuade myself to pretend to be as calm as nothing happened.” Suddenly Mum’s words flew into his mind: “We ought to be honest.” Without any hesitation, holding the dictionary and the test paper in hand, Peter approached to Mr. White quickly. Being praised for honesty in front of the class, Peter was very delighted and decided to get full marks in the next test. A month later, Peter happily told his mother a piece of good news. He would be given the title An honesty boy by the school the next day. Hearing the news, as excited as Peter, Mum kissed Peter on the cheek, saying “I feel so proud of you for your good virtue, honey.” At school, Mr. White handed the dictionary to Peter once again, saying it was not for his score but for his good quality. Laughter lingering around the classroom, Peter set an example to other students that honesty is the best policy. 第 11 页 共 11 页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司