文档内容
2024 年 1 月“九省联考”考后提升卷
高三英语
(考试时间:120分钟试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮
擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡
上。
第一节 (共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每
段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.
答案是C。
1.What does the man intend to do?
A.Make friends. B.Collect papers. C.Do the typing.
【答案】C
【原文】M: What’s up? You look down.
W: I’ve got piles of papers to type, but I type so slowly. .
M: Come on. What are friends for? I can do it for you.
W: Really? How kind you are to help me out!
2.When did the film start?
A.At 2:15 pm. B.At 2:30 pm. C.At 2:45 pm.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Did you watch the film Never Say Never last Saturday?M: Oh, yes. It was supposed to start at 2:30 pm, but was delayed 15 minutes.
3.What are the speakers talking about?
A.How to lose weight. B.How to take exercise. C.How to go on a diet.
【答案】A
【原文】W: I feel like I’m gaining weight. Any advice?
M: Maybe jogging can keep your weight down. And you’d better control your diet.
4.How much does the woman pay for the gym per month?
A.$20. B.$30. C.$50.
【答案】B
【原文】M: I’m thinking of joining a gym, but it’s too expensive.
W: Really? Mine is only $30 a month. I don’t think that’s too expensive.
M: $30 a month? The one I went to was $50 a month, but I think a lot is included in the price.
5.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.Traffic accidents. B.Sci-fi movies. C.Flying ambulances.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Steve, I’ve heard that you’re working on a flying ambulance. I only saw that in sci-fi movies.
M: Yes. The ambulances sometimes get stuck in the traffic jams. Flying ambulances won’t have that problem.
They’ll be able to fly straight to the accident and take care of people who are hurt.
第二节 (共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最
佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟:听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作
答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
【听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。】
6.How long is the woman going to stay at the hotel?
A.For two nights. B.For three nights. C.For four nights.
7.Why are the prices for the two double rooms different?
A.The rooms have different views.
B.The rooms are different in size.
C.The rooms are of different shapes.
【答案】6.B 7.A
【原文】M: Hello, Victoria Hotel. Can I help you?W: Hello. I’d like to make a reservation for July the 1st through the 4th. I’m... I’m checking out on the morning of
the 4th.
M: OK. Would you like a single room, a double room, or a twin room?
W: I’d like a double room. What’s the rate?
M: We have only two double rooms available. One is 180 dollars and the other 200 dollars.
W: Why are the prices different?
M: Well, they’re both standard double rooms, but the 200-dollar room faces the garden.
W: OK, I see.
【听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。】
8.Why is the man feeling happy?
A.His team just won a match.
B.His teammate scored the winning goal.
C.He has fully recovered from an accident.
9.What will the man do next week?
A.Find a new coach. B.Compete in a contest. C.Attend a celebration party.
【答案】8.A 9.B
【原文】W: Hi, Jane Tomlinson from UK Sport. Are you pleased with today’s match result?
M: Yeah. It was a good game. We really pulled together as a team.
W: You must be particularly happy with your own performance today.
M: Yes, I am. I’ve got a great feeling to score the winning goal.
W: You seem to be bouncing back after a difficult start this season.
M: Yeah. It isn’t easy to change coaches so early in the season. It’s an accident to me, but luckily everything is
working out really well. So we’ll celebrate next.
W: And are you feeling confident about the game next week?
M: Yes, definitely. We know what we have to do.
【听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。】
10.When did the man go in the locker room?
A.A few minutes ago. B.A quarter ago. C.Half an hour ago.
11.What does the man complain about the lockers?
A.They’re being occupied inappropriately.
B.They’re too dirty and need cleaning.
C.They’re not very safe for storage.12.What’s wrong with the clothes hangers?
A.Too ugly. B.Too weak. C.Too big.
【答案】10.B 11.A 12.B
【原文】W: Good morning, Mr Jackson. You’re always the first guest on our fitness center. How are you?
M: Not bad, Cathy. I’ve found some problems in the locker room. I wonder if you could help me.
W: What’s the matter? I noticed you went in only 15 minutes ago.
M: Yes, but. . . You know, some lockers are always occupied but not often used. Obviously, some people use them
as their own storage cupboards. I think you need to remind them to remove their things and empty these lockers.
W: OK. Anything else?
M: The next problem is that the clothes hangers are sort of weak and too thin for winter clothes. I think you need to
change them during different seasons
W: OK. We’ll make these improvements as soon as possible. Thanks for your suggestions.
【听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。】
13.How did the man notice the problem first?
A.His bank called him. B.His bill showed him. C.His credit card was stolen.
14.What do the bank do to fix the problem?
A.They give the man his money back at once.
B.They decide to talk to the bank’s manager.
C.They ask the man to provide the evidence.
15.What might have caused the problem according to the man?
A.Unsafe website.
B.Overdue debt.
C.Improper download.
16.What do the two speakers mainly talk about?
A.Shopping habits. B.Money management. C.Information safety.
【答案】13.B 14.C 15.A 16.C
【原文】M: I can’t believe this. I have been on the phone with my bank all day and they still haven’t fixed my
problem.
W: Is it a credit card problem?
M: Yes. My credit card information was stolen. When I got my bill in the mail, I saw there were many unfamiliar
purchases on it.W: That’s terrible. Did they take a lot of money?
M: Yes, and I am very upset because the bank is not helping me quickly.
W: Doesn’t the bank’s manager decide to give your money back?
M: No. I just have to prove that these purchases were not made by me. I think the person who stole my information
got it from the Internet. I didn’t download anything recently. I just bought a collection of movies. I won’t be doing
that again unless the website is sure to be safe. It’s honestly my fault for being careless.
W: You can never be too careful.
【听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。】
17.What do kids bring to school on Bubble Gum Day?
A.50 cents. B.Old toys. C.Some snacks.
18.Who is Ruth Spiro?
A.A teacher. B.A writer. C.A bookseller.
19.What was Bubble Gum Day originally established for?
A.Community groups. B.Schools. C.Businesses.
20.What is the aim of Bubble Gum Day?
A.To raise money for a charity.
B.To encourage kids to sell things.
C.To develop children’s creativity.
【答案】17.A 18.B 19.B 20.A
【原文】
Today is Bubble Gum Day. It is the first Friday in February. On this day, kids bring 50 cents to school, and
donate it to a good cause. In exchange, they can chew bubblegum in school on this day. Ruth Spiro is a writer, a
children’s book author and a bubblegum fan. She created this day in 2006. Her aim is to create a day where schools
can collect money for a charity, without selling things. She says that since its creation, Bubble Gum Day has
become a sweet success! Bubble Gum Day was originally established for schools. But, libraries, clubs and
community groups can and do participate. Even businesses are encouraged to hold a Bubble Gum Day event.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Whether you’ re a fearless adventurer seeking a scenic climb or a beginner outdoorsman eager to be close tonature, these four camping destinations will change your life.
Laugavegur, Iceland
Before snow falls upon the changeable rhyolite (流纹岩) mountains, book a cottage or a tent in the camp city
as wild camping is not permitted here. Professionals advise hiking from north to south, which takes you across lava
fields, wildflower-spotted grasslands, and to the twin glaciers (冰川) Eyjafjallaj kull and Mydralsj kull. Along the
way, the mountains covered with various colors will appeal to you.
High Atlas Mountains, Morocco
Morocco’s most typical range is a bucket-list camping destination for daring travelers. Pass through remote
Berber villages and walk a long way from hot desert to snow-capped peaks. You can follow ancient animal paths,
though guides in this area are highly suggested. Many will employ the use of a camel to help with the load.
Tierra del Fuego, Chile
Tierra del Fuego is an explorer’s dream. Take a cross-border journey from Argentina to Chile through Radman
and set up camp along one of the glacial lakes Blanco or Ofhidro. Animals like beavers are common in this area,
and so are condors (秃鹰). Bed down in the grasslands beneath Jebel M’ goun, an extremely quiet peak.
Main Range, Kosciuszko National Park, Australia
Whether you fill your days with passing over the country’ s highest mountains, watching snowfalls or fishing
in the glacial lakes, make sure to spend an evening appreciating the starry sky, which is certain to inspire awe (敬
畏) in anyone witnessing this sight.
21.What is necessary to camp in Laugavegur according to the text?
A.Protection for grasslands. B.Permission for campsites.
C.Reservation for accommodation. D.Recommendation from professionals.
22.Who may be most attracted by both High Atlas Mountains and Tierra del Fuego?
A.Leisure seekers. B.Camping amateurs.
C.Wildlife researchers. D.Adventure enthusiasts.
23.What is highly recommended in Kosciuszko National Park?
A.Catching fish. B.Admiring stars.
C.Climbing mountains. D.Appreciating glaciers.
【答案】21.C 22.D 23.B
【导语】本文是应用文。介绍了四个露营目的地。
21.细节理解题。根据小标题Laugavegur, Iceland下的“Before snow falls upon the changeable rhyolite (流纹
岩) mountains, book a cottage or a tent in the camp city as wild camping is not permitted here.(在多变的流纹岩山脉下雪之前,在营地城预定一间小屋或帐篷,因为这里不允许野外露营)”可知,在Laugavegur露营需要预
订住宿,因为这里不允许野外露营。故选C项
22.细节理解题。根据小标题High Atlas Mountains, Morocco下的“Morocco’s most typical range is a bucket-
list camping destination for daring travelers.(对于大胆的旅行者来说,摩洛哥最典型的露营地是他们的遗愿清
单)”以及小标题Tierra del Fuego, Chile下的“Tierra del Fuego is an explorer’s dream.(火地岛是探险家的梦想
之地)”可知,这两个地方吸引胆大的探险家。故选D项。
23.细节理解题。根据小标题Main Range, Kosciuszko National Park, Australia下的“Whether you fill your
days with passing over the country’ s highest mountains, watching snowfalls or fishing in the glacial lakes, make
sure to spend an evening appreciating the starry sky, which is certain to inspire awe (敬畏) in anyone witnessing
this sight.(无论你是在这个国家最高的山脉上度过你的一天,看雪还是在冰川湖里钓鱼,一定要花一个晚上
欣赏星空,这肯定会让任何目睹这一景象的人产生敬畏之情)”可知,在Kosciuszko National Park一定要花
一个晚上欣赏星空。故选B项。
B
Lilyma Khan recalls that she desired to be a chef for as long as she can remember. When she was around three
years old, she’d watch her father cook for the entire neighbourhood, and the simple dishes would comfort and
nourish (滋养) everyone in their area of Taimoor Nagar, New Delhi.
But it turned out that these evenings, filled with food, laughter, and warmth, were limited — at the age of 5,
she lost her father, and then her mother within the following six months.
When she was around 11 years old, she was rescued by an NGO. It was here that she received an education for
the first time. At the age of 13, she went to another NGO called Kilkari Rainbow Home. There, she got opportunity
to give wings to her dreams. After finishing Grade 12, she was able to work at a restaurant thanks to the Creative
Services Support Group (CSSG).
“Anand Kapoor, who runs the CSSG, visited our NGO one day. He asked us all about our ambitions, and I
expressed my desire to become a chef. He got me a job as a staff cook at an Italian restaurant in Lodhi Road, New
Delhi,” recalled Lilyma.
Chef Sadeev Pasricha, who has trained Lilyma, has known her for eight years. He says, “She amazes me with
everything that she does. She is very clever and works well under pressure. She is a quick learner and works very
hard, for almost 12 hours a day,” says Sadeev.
Today, Lilyma also leads a team of 35 people at Dear Donna. With pride in her voice, she says that she stays at
her own house today, and has purchased land in Noida and Ghaziabad.“It’s very easy to take a wrong turn and fall into bad company. Have courage to move ahead in life. From
being hungry all the time, I am now able to feed many. You too can achieve your dreams,” says Lilyma.
24.What can we know about Lilyma?
A.She was born into a poor family. B.She was brought up by an NGO.
C.She suffered a lot when she was young. D.She first learned to cook from her father.
25.When did Lilyma get the chance to realize her dream?
A.At 3. B.At 5. C.At 11. D.At 13.
26.Which words can best describe Lilyma?
A.Determined and ambitious. B.Courageous and generous.
C.Curious and enthusiastic. D.Humorous and confident.
27.What message can we get from Lilyma’s story?
A.Failure is the mother of success.
B.Challenges come along with opportunities.
C.It is important for us to have a good friend.
D.Courage and hard work can bring success.
【答案】24.C 25.D 26.A 27.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了印度著名厨师Lilyma Khan的成长历程,她凭着自己的努力
成为了一名著名的厨师。
24.推理判断题。根据第二段“But it turned out that these evenings, filled with food, laughter, and warmth,
were limited — at the age of 5, she lost her father, and then her mother within the following six months.(但事实证
明,这些充满美食、欢笑和温暖的夜晚是有限的——5岁那年,她失去了父亲,在接下来的6个月里,她
又失去了母亲)”可知,她在5岁时父母双亡。再根据第三段首句“When she was around 11 years old, she was
rescued by an NGO.(当她大约11岁的时候,她被一个非政府组织救了出来)”可知,她在11岁时被一个非政
府组织救了。由此推知,她经历了很多艰难困苦。故选C项。
25.细节理解题。根据第三段中的“At the age of 13, she went to another NGO called Kilkari Rainbow Home.
There, she got opportunity to give wings to her dreams.(13岁时,她去了另一个名为基尔卡里彩虹之家的非政
府组织。在那里,她有机会为她的梦想插上翅膀)”可知,她在13岁时才得到机会追逐自己的梦想。故选D
项。
26.推理判断题。根据第一段首句“Lilyma Khan recalls that she desired to be a chef for as long as she can
remember.(莉莉玛·汗回忆说,从她记事起,她就渴望成为一名厨师)”和第四段中“He asked us all about our
ambitions, and I expressed my desire to become a chef.(他问了我们所有人的抱负,我表达了我想成为一名厨师的愿望)”可知,Lilyma是一个很有抱负的人。再根据第五段内容“Chef Sadeev Pasricha, who has trained
Lilyma, has known her for eight years. He says, “She amazes me with everything that she does. She is very clever
and works well under pressure. She is a quick learner and works very hard, for almost 12 hours a day,” says Sadeev.
(培训莉莉玛的厨师萨迪夫·帕斯里查(Sadeev Pasricha)认识她八年了。他说:“她做的每件事都让我惊讶。
她很聪明,在压力下也能工作得很好。她学得很快,工作非常努力,每天工作近12个小时。”)”可推知,
她是一个志向远大并且意志坚定的人。故选A项。
27.推理判断题。通断全文,尤其是最后一段““It’s very easy to take a wrong turn and fall into bad
company. Have courage to move ahead in life. From being hungry all the time, I am now able to feed many. You
too can achieve your dreams,” says Lilyma.(“我们很容易走错路,结交坏朋友。在生活中要有前进的勇气。从
一直挨饿,我现在能够喂饱很多人。你也可以实现你的梦想,”Lilyma说)”可推知,Lilyma主要通过自己
的经历告诉我们,只要有勇气,并肯为了梦想努力工作,每个人都可以取得成功。故选D项。
C
Imagine that a futuristic roof garden is so intelligent that it knows when to store water for drought conditions,
and when to dump water to prevent flooding. Now these smart roofs are becoming a reality in the Netherlands.
With more than half the country located below sea level, the Netherlands has a history of flooding. Now
climate change has brought more severe weather, heavy rainfall, and even drought to the area, forcing the city of
Amsterdam to consider new ways to protect itself, and that’s where Resilio comes in.
According to their website, Resilio builds blue-green roofs throughout Amsterdam. Together with the local
government, from the years 2018 to 2022 they fixed specialized roofs in Amsterdam neighborhoods that are in the
most danger of flood damage.
These roofs are made of many layers. The most important layer is the water retention (保存) layer. In time of
heavy rainfall, this layer collects rainwater that would otherwise flood the streets, while in time of drought its water
feeds the garden on the top layer. It is this layer that differentiates the blue-green roofs from the regular green roofs.
A study shows that the blue-green roofs can capture up to 97% of extreme rain, as opposed to the about 12% that
the regular green roofs can capture.
What makes Resilio roofs so unique, however, are their systems. Multiple blue-green roofs are connected via a
digital network, meaning the roofs can each be controlled individually, responding to the amount of water collected
on that particular roof as needed. Each roof also has a valve (阀门) that is connected to a computer system called
the Decision Support System (DSS). The DSS networks with local weather forecasts to decide whether the valve on
a particular roof should open, spilling water safely and slowly into the sewer (下水道) system, or whether it shouldremain closed and collect the coming rain.
These are the innovations that make Resilio truly revolutionary. Blue-green roofs show that the solutions to the
dangers climate change brings need to be creative and must work on many levels.
28.What may directly lead to the building of Resilio roofs in Amsterdam?
A.The increasing disasters.
B.The city’s financial suffering.
C.The ever-rising sea level.
D.The city’s geographic advantage.
29.What do we know about the water retention layer of Resilio roofs?
A.They are slow to drought.
B.They are absolutely perfect.
C.They serve a double purpose.
D.They can trap solar energy.
30.What is the main function of the DSS according to the text?
A.To collect weather information. B.To control the use of the valve.
C.To help the sewer system work. D.To connect the digital network.
31.Which of the following can best describe Resilio roofs?
A.Challenging. B.Complicated. C.Beautiful. D.Smart.
【答案】28.A 29.C 30.B 31.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了未来的屋顶花园很智能,它知道什么时候为干旱储存水,什
么时候倾倒多余的水来防止洪水。
28.细节理解题。根据第二段中“Now climate change has brought more severe weather, heavy rainfall, and
even drought to the area, forcing the city of Amsterdam to consider new ways to protect itself, and that’s where
Resilio comes in (现在,气候变化给该地区带来了更恶劣的天气,暴雨,甚至干旱,迫使阿姆斯特丹市考虑
新的保护自己的方法,这就是Resilio的作用所在。)”可知,气候变化带来的日益严重的自然灾害促使阿姆
斯特丹创建了Resilio屋顶。故选A。
29.细节理解题。根据第四段中“In time of heavy rainfall, this layer collects rainwater that would otherwise
flood the streets, while in time of drought its water feeds the garden on the top layer. (在大雨的时候,这一层收集
雨水,否则那些雨水会淹没街道,而在干旱的时候,它的水浇灌在顶层的花园。)”可知,Resilio屋顶有双
重用途。故选C。
30.细节理解题。根据第五段中“The DSS networks with local weather forecasts to decide whether the valveon a particular roof should open, spilling water safely and slowly into the sewer (下水道) system, or whether it
should remain closed and collect the coming rain. (DSS与当地的天气预报联网,以决定某一特定屋顶上的阀
门是否应该打开,将水安全而缓慢地倾泻到下水道系统中,或者是否应该保持关闭状态,收集即将到来的
雨水。)”可知,DSS联网当地天气预报,以此来决定特定屋顶的阀门的使用。故选B。
31.推理判断题。根据第一段“Imagine that a futuristic roof garden is so intelligent that it knows when to store
water for drought conditions, and when to dump water to prevent flooding. (想象一下,未来的屋顶花园非常智
能,它知道什么时候应该为干旱储存水,什么时候应该倾倒水来防止洪水。)”及第五段中“The DSS
networks with local weather forecasts to decide whether the valve on a particular roof should open, spilling water
safely and slowly into the sewer (下水道) system, or whether it should remain closed and collect the coming rain.
(DSS与当地的天气预报联网,以决定某一特定屋顶上的阀门是否应该打开,将水安全而缓慢地倾泻到下水
道系统中,或者是否应该保持关闭状态,收集即将到来的雨水。)”对Resilio屋顶的系统的描述可知,
Resilio屋顶比较智能。故选D。
D
The concept of “Smart Asian Games” is deeply rooted in all aspects of preparations for Hangzhou Asian
Games. Zhejiang promotes the intelligent level of Hangzhou Asian Cames with advanced technologies, and strives
to present a spectacular event.
The intelligent operation & maintenance platform makes venue(场馆)management more elaborate. In
Asian Games Intelligent Management Centre, various data of Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium and
Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Tennis Centre such as venue energy consumption, visitor flow and traffic flow
are recorded in the intelligent management platform, which is convenient for working personnel to conduct
management. In addition, the smart venue management system of Tonglu Equestrian(马术)Centre also integrates
meteorological(气象学的)monitoring data, to carry out real-time monitoring for weather conditions around venues,
and provides guarantee for event operation.
Smart robots offer more efficient services. At Gongshu Canal Sports Park Gymnasium, smart robots can
provide venue guides, event explanation, question answering and other services for audiences, and can also start the
automatic patrol(巡逻)function. Moreover, the intelligent monitoring system of each venue can detect faults and
inform relevant personnel on time for handling.
Advanced technology achieves a better watching experience. On the external road of Shaoxing Baseball
& Softball Sports Centre, the self-driving bus decorated with Hangzhou Asian Games element patterns shuttles
among Asian Games venues to facilitate the travel of audiences. Passengers can also enhance the watchingexperience by adjusting the interior lighting and temperature on the intelligent screen of the vehicle. Hangzhou
Asian Games Organising Committee launches Smart Hangzhou 2022 as the first one-stop digital watching service
platform in the history of the international large-scale comprehensive sports events. It provides the one-stop service
from ticket purchase, travel and watching to accommodation, catering and tourism.
32.What does the underlined word “elaborate” mean?
A.Carefully organized. B.Quickly designed.
C.Slowly fixed. D.Easily built.
33.What can smart robots do?
A.Inform questions. B.Guide audiences.
C.Collect data. D.Handle errors.
34.Which of the following belongs to efforts for improving the watching experience?
A.Smart Hangzhou 2023. B.Smart lighting system in accommodation.
C.Adjustable temperature among venues. D.The self-driving buses on the street.
35.What can be a suitable title for the text?
A.Hangzhou Asian Games: the best ever Asian Games.
B.Hangzhou Asian Games: a spectacular visual feast.
C.Advanced technology: high intelligent Asian Games.
D.Advanced technology: a better watching experience.
【答案】32.A 33.B 34.D 35.C
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了杭州亚运会采用的高科技元素。
32.词义猜测题。根据第二段后两句“In Asian Games Intelligent Management Centre, various data of
Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium and Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Tennis Centre such as venue
energy consumption, visitor flow and traffic flow are recorded in the intelligent management platform, which is
convenient for working personnel to conduct management. In addition, the smart venue management system of
Tonglu Equestrian Centre also integrates meteorological monitoring data, to carry out real-time monitoring for
weather conditions around venues, and provides guarantee for event operation.”(在亚运会智能管理中心,杭州
奥体中心体育场和杭州奥体中心网球中心的场馆能耗、游客流量、车流量等各种数据都记录在智能管理平
台上,方便工作人员进行管理。此外,桐庐马术中心的智能场馆管理系统还集成了气象监测数据,对天气
进行实时监测)可知,智能管理平台功能强大,使得各种场馆管理数据有条不紊,可推知elaborate意为
“精心组织的”。故选A项。
33.细节理解题。根据第三段第二句“At Gongshu Canal Sports Park Gymnasium, smart robots can providevenue guides, event explanation, question answering and other services for audiences, and can also start the
automatic patrol function.”(在拱墅渠体育公园体育馆,智能机器人可以为观众提供场馆导览、赛事讲解、
问答等服务,还可以启动自动巡逻功能。)可知,智能机器人可以观众提供场馆导览。故选B项。
34.细节理解题。根据最后一段前两句“Advanced technology achieves a better watching experience. On the
external road of Shaoxing Baseball & Softball Sports Centre, the self-driving bus decorated with Hangzhou
Asian Games element patterns shuttles among Asian Games venues to facilitate the travel of audiences.”(先进的
技术实现了更好的观看体验。绍兴棒垒球体育中心外围道路上,装饰着杭州亚运会元素图案的自动驾驶巴
士穿梭于亚运会场馆之间,方便观众出行。)可知,街上的自动驾驶巴士方便了观众出行,改善了观看体
验。故选D项。
35.主旨大意题。根据第一段“The concept of “Smart Asian Games” is deeply rooted in all aspects of
preparations for Hangzhou Asian Games. Zhejiang promotes the intelligent level of Hangzhou Asian Cames with
advanced technologies, and strives to present a spectacular event.”(“智慧亚运会”的理念深深植根于杭州亚
运会筹备的方方面面。浙江以先进的技术提升杭州亚运会的智能化水平,力求呈现一场精彩的赛事。)并
结合后文智能管理平台,智能机器人及自动驾驶巴士的介绍可知,本文主要介绍了科技元素的使用使杭州
亚运会精彩纷呈。故选C项。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Summer is the swimming season. As fun as a swimming pool can be, it’s also a major safety risk if you don’t
take the appropriate precautions (预防措施). Here are some tips for a safe swimming season.
36 If children or inexperienced swimmers are in the pool, it’s very important to have close
supervision. Supervisors should be an adult who can swim well and knows how to save others in a swimming pool.
They mustn’t be distracted with their cellphone, or a conversation with another adult. They must take that role very
seriously. 37 . More children aged 1 to 4 die from drowning than any other causes of death.
Keep a variety of flotation devices in and around the pool like a life jacket plus pool noodles or a paddle
board. That helps when accidents happen. 38 .
Supervisors should also learn basic CPR.
The steps are:
1. Place the person on his back and gently lift his chin and tilt (倾斜) his head back.
2. Place one hand over the other, place them over the patient’s breastbone and administer 30 chest presses.
3. Pinch their nose and place your mouth tightly over their mouth and administer two short breaths
Start again until the patient starts breathing.39 Emergency department staff sometimes see significant head injuries and spinal cord injuries that
come from careless diving. This happens more among teenagers and young adults. Prevent this by making sure
people are only using existing diving boards that are designed to dive into deep water.
Another risk is a condition called “dry drowning”. This happens after a near-drowning event in which water
gets into someone’s lungs. 40 . Call 120 or go to the emergency department right away. This is very rare,
but can be fatal (致命的).
A.Drowning can happen in an instant
B.Adults should watch over the safety
C.Drowning isn’t the only danger with pools
D.Pool owners should be sure to have a fence around their pool
E.Call for help and start administering CPR as quickly as possible
F.A drowning person having something to grab can get out of the pool quickly
G.That means the airway is closed off and can’t provide someone with enough oxygen
【答案】36.B 37.A 38.F 39.C 40.G
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了夏季游泳时的安全防范措施。
36.下文“If children or inexperienced swimmers are in the pool, it’s very important to have close supervision.
Supervisors should be an adult who can swim well and knows how to save others in a swimming pool. (如果游泳
池里有孩子或没有经验的游泳者,密切的监管是非常重要的。监管者应该是一个会游泳并且知道如何在游
泳池中拯救他人的成年人。)”说明保证游泳安全的措施之一是要有成年人的监管。B选项Adults should
watch over the safety(成年人应该注意安全)符合题意。故选B。
37.上文“They mustn’t be distracted with their cellphone, or a conversation with another adult. They must take
that role very seriously.(他们不能因为手机或与其他成年人的谈话而分心。他们必须非常认真地对待这一角
色。)”以及下文“More children aged 1 to 4 die from drowning than any other causes of death.(死于溺水的1至4
岁儿童比任何其他死因都多。)”说明稍有不慎,孩子瞬间之内就会溺水。A选项Drowning can happen in an
instant(溺水可能在瞬间发生)符合题意。故选A。
38.上文“Keep a variety of flotation devices in and around the pool like a life jacket plus pool noodles or a
paddle board. That helps when accidents happen.(在游泳池内和周围放置各种漂浮装置,如救生衣加泳池浮条
或桨板。当事故发生时,这会有所帮助。)”说明各种漂浮装置可以在以防孩子溺水时可供抓住,从而逃离
泳池。F选项A drowning person having something to grab can get out of the pool quickly(一个溺水的人如果有
什么东西可以抓,就可以很快地离开游泳池)符合题意。故选F。
39.下文“Emergency department staff sometimes see significant head injuries and spinal cord injuries that comefrom careless diving. (急诊科工作人员有时会看到由于不小心潜水造成的严重头部损伤和脊髓损伤。)”说明
游泳带来的危险不仅仅是溺水,还有头部损伤和脊髓损伤。C选项Drowning isn’t the only danger with
pools(溺水并不是泳池唯一的危险)符合题意。故选C。
40.上文“Another risk is a condition called “dry drowning”. This happens after a near-drowning event in which
water gets into someone’s lungs.(另一种风险是一种被称为“干溺水”的情况。这种情况发生在一次差点淹死
的事件之后,水进入了某人的肺部。)”说明水进入肺部会导致人无法呼吸,因氧气不足而窒息。G选项
That means the airway is closed off and can’t provide someone with enough oxygen(这意味着气道被封闭,不能
为病人提供足够的氧气)符合题意。故选G。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
When I was a teenager, my dad wasn’t terribly interested in the music I liked. To him, it just sounded like “
41 ”, while he referred to the music he listened to as“ 42 .” As I’ve grown older, I’ll often hear people of
my age say things like “they just don’t make 43 music like they used to.”
Luckily, my 44 as a psychologist has given me some insights into this puzzle. We know that musical
tastes begin to 45 when we’re teenagers. By the time we’re in our early 20s, these tastes get locked into
place pretty firmly.
In fact, studies have found that by the time we turn 33, most of us have 46 listening to new music.
Meanwhile, those familiar songs released when you’re in your early teens are likely to remain quite 47
among your age group for the rest of your life. There could be a biological 48 for this. There’s evidence
that the brain’s ability to make subtle distinctions between different chords, rhythms and melodies gets 49
with age. So to older people, less 50 songs might all “sound the same”.
But I believe there are some simpler 51 for older people’s dislike of newer music-the “mere exposure
effect”. It means that the more we’re 52 to something, the more we tend to like it.
Psychology research has shown that the emotions that we 53 as teens seem more intense than those
that come later. We also know that intense emotions are 54 with stronger memories and preferences. All of
this might explain why the songs we listen to during this period become so memorable and beloved.
So there’s 55 wrong with your parents because they don’t like your music. In a way, it’s all part of the
natural order of things.
41.A.prayer B.puzzle C.noise D.poetry42.A.beautiful B.strange C.boring D.significant
43.A.enough B.brief C.unique D.good
44.A.certificate B.honor C.background D.attitude
45.A.change B.form C.disappear D.reduce
46.A.stopped B.continued C.appreciated D.practiced
47.A.modern B.unchanged C.silent D.popular
48.A.expression B.evaluation C.explanation D.experiment
49.A.uplifted B.poorer C.sensitive D.sharper
50.A.different B.distressing C.familiar D.cheerful
51.A.examples B.excuses C.statements D.reasons
52.A.opposed B.devoted C.adapted D.exposed
53.A.experience B.share C.illustrate D.release
54.A.compared B.associated C.combined D.expressed
55.A.something B.nothing C.everything D.anything
【答案】
41.C 42.A 43.D 44.C 45.B 46.A 47.D 48.C 49.B 50.C
51.D 52.D 53.A 54.B 55.B
【导语】本文是篇说明文。文章主要讲述了老年人不喜欢年轻人喜欢的新音乐的规律和原因。
41.考查名词词义辨析。句意:对他来说,这听起来就像“噪音”,而他提到他听的音乐是“美丽的”。
A. prayer祈祷;B. puzzle难题;C. noise噪音;D. poetry诗歌。根据上一句“my dad wasn’t terribly
interested in the music I liked.”(我爸爸对我喜欢的音乐不太感兴趣。)可知,作者的父亲不喜欢作者听的
音乐,所以在父亲听来,作者的音乐很难听,像噪音。故选C。
42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:对他来说,这听起来就像“噪音”,而他提到他听的音乐是“美妙
的”。A. beautiful美丽的;B. strange奇怪的;C. boring无聊的;D. significant重要的。根据句中表示对比
的连词“while”可知,父亲听他自己喜欢的音乐,和听到作者喜欢的音乐感觉截然不同,作者的音乐像噪
音,父亲听的音乐就应该是很好听,很美妙的。故选A。
43.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:随着年龄的增长,我经常听到同龄人说:“他们只是不像以前那样能做出
好音乐了。”A. enough足够的;B. brief简洁的;C. unique独特的;D. good好的。根据前文“while he
referred to the music he listened to as“ 2 .””(而他提到他听的音乐是“美妙的”。)可知,作者年少时,
父亲认为他自己听的是美妙的、动听的好音乐;作者长大后,他的同龄人认为父辈只是不能再像以前那样
做出美妙的好音乐了。故选D。44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,我作为心理学家的背景让我对这个难题有了一些见解。A.
certificate证明;B. honor荣誉;C. background背景;D. attitude态度。根据句中“as a psychologist”可知,
作者是名心理学家,这是他的职业背景。故选C。
45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们知道,音乐品味是在青少年时期开始形成的。A. change变化;B. form
形成;C. disappear消失;D. reduce减少。根据下一句“By the time we’re in our early 20s, these tastes get
locked into place pretty firmly.”(到我们20岁出头的时候,这些品味就相当牢固地固定下来了。)可知,20
多岁时,人们的音乐品味就固定下来了,说明是在十几岁青少年时期开始形成的。故选B。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:事实上,研究发现,到我们33岁的时候,我们中的大多数人已经停止听新
歌了。A. stopped停止;B. continued继续;C. appreciated欣赏;D. practiced练习。根据前文“By the time
we’re in our early 20s, these tastes get locked into place pretty firmly.”(到我们20岁出头的时候,这些品味就
相当牢固地固定下来了。)及常识可知,人们20岁出头时,音乐品味就已经固定了,到33岁时,应该不
会再接受新的音乐风格,所以大多数人都停止听新歌了。故选A。
47.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:与此同时,那些在你十几岁的时候发行的熟悉的歌曲很可能在你的余生
中仍然在你的同龄人中很受欢迎。A. modern现代的;B. unchanged未改变的;C. silent沉默的;D. popular
流行的、受欢迎的。根据前文“We know that musical tastes begin to 5 when we’re teenagers.”(我们知
道,音乐品味是在青少年时期开始形成的。)和“In fact, studies have found that by the time we turn 33, most
of us have 6 listening to new music.”(事实上,研究发现,到我们33岁的时候,我们中的大多数人已经
停止听新歌了。)可知,人们到33岁时,基本上就不听新歌了,他们喜欢的还是十几岁时形成的音乐风
格,所以在以后的日子里,那些在十几岁时喜欢的歌曲在同龄人之间可能还是很受欢迎。故选D。
48.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这可能有生物学上的解释。A. expression表情、表达;B. evaluation评估;
C. explanation解释;D. experiment实验。根据下一句“There’s evidence that the brain’s ability to make subtle
distinctions between different chords, rhythms and melodies gets 9 with age.”(有证据表明,随着年龄的增
长,大脑区分不同和弦、节奏和旋律的能力会越来越差。)可知,这句话从生物学上说明了原因,做了解
释。故选C。
49.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有证据表明,随着年龄的增长,大脑区分不同和弦、节奏和旋律的能力
会越来越差。A. uplifted上升的;B. poorer更差的;C. sensitive敏感的;D. sharper更锋利的。根据下一句
“So to older people, less 1 0 songs might all “sound the same”.”(所以对老年人来说,不太熟悉的歌曲可
能都“听起来一样”)中的“all the same”可知,随着年龄的增长,大脑很难区分不太熟悉的歌曲,认为听
起来都一样,说明大脑区分不同和弦、节奏和旋律的能力更差了。故选B。
50.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:所以对老年人来说,不太熟悉的歌曲可能都“听起来一样”。A.different不同的;B. distressing悲伤的;C. familiar熟悉的;D. cheerful愉快的。根据上一句“There’s
evidence that the brain’s ability to make subtle distinctions between different chords, rhythms and melodies gets
9 with age.”(有证据表明,随着年龄的增长,大脑区分不同和弦、节奏和旋律的能力会越来越差。)可
知,老年人很难区分不同和弦、节奏和旋律,所以对于不太熟悉的歌曲,就无法分辨,感觉听起来都差不
多。故选C。
51.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但我相信老年人不喜欢新音乐有一些更简单的原因——“单纯的接触效
应”。A. examples例子;B. excuses借口;C. statements叙述;D. reasons原因。根据前文“There could be a
biological 8 for this.”(这可能有生物学上的解释。)和本句中的“simpler”及“the “mere exposure
effect””可知,前文对于老年人不喜欢新音乐,从生物学上分析了原因,本句应该提出了相对来说更为简单
的原因——单纯的接触效应。故选D。
52.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这意味着我们接触某物越多,我们就越喜欢它。A. opposed反对;B.
devoted奉献;C. adapted适应;D. exposed暴露;根据上一句的“mere exposure effect”(单纯的接触效应)
可知,本句进一步解释了这一效应意思是,我们接触某物越多,就越喜欢它。be opposed to反对;be
devoted to致力于;be adapted to适应;be exposed to接触、暴露。故选D。
53.考查动词词义辨析。句意:心理学研究表明,我们在青少年时期经历的情绪似乎比以后的情绪更强
烈。A. experience经历;B. share分享;C. illustrate阐明;D. release释放。根据下一句“We also know that
intense emotions are 14 with stronger memories and preferences.”(我们还知道,强烈的情绪与更强的记
忆和偏好有关。)和常识可知,强烈的情绪与记忆有关,说明年少时经历过的情绪会加深记忆,更加强
烈。故选A。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们还知道,强烈的情绪与更强的记忆和偏好有关。A. compared对比;B.
associated联系;C. combined合并、结合;与……结合;D. expressed表达、表示。根据上一句
“Psychology research has shown that the emotions that we 1 3 as teens seem more intense than those that
come later.”(理学研究表明,我们在青少年时期经历的情绪似乎比以后的情绪更强烈。)和下一句“All of
this might explain why the songs we listen to during this period become so memorable and beloved.”(所有这些
都可以解释为什么我们在这段时间听的歌曲变得如此难忘和喜爱。)可知,青少年时期经历的情绪更加强
烈,会使歌曲更加难忘和令人喜爱,说明强烈的情绪与更强的记忆和偏好相关。be compared with与……相
比;be associated with与……有关;故选B。
55.考查代词词义辨析。句意:所以你父母没有错,因为他们不喜欢你的音乐。A. something 某事物;B.
nothing没有什么;C. everything每件事物;D. anything任何事物。根据下一句“In a way, it’s all part of the
natural order of things.”(在某种程度上,这都是自然规律的一部分。)和文章内容可知,父母不喜欢新音乐是一种不可抗拒的自然规律,他们本身并没有错。故选B。
第二节 (共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Next Tuesday, September 19, is International Talk Like a Pirate(海盗)Day. It 56 (create)by John
Baur and Mark Summers. They had 57 idea when one of them fell down during a racquetball game and
shouted, “Arrr!”. In 2002, Dave Barry, the humor columnist, publicized the sound 58 it soon caught on
across the country.
Some people have wondered in recent years, “How true does this funny noise sound like the pirate speech?”
“It’s far from true, “says Molly Babel, Professor of Arts and Linguistics at the University of British Columbia.
“But there are some 59 (point)that carry through.”
According 60 Professor Babel, many original pirates came from southwest England, 61
“arrr!” was a kind of expression like the“eh?” of Canadians. As more pirates joined from all over the world, Pirate
English, 62 (base)on the West Country, became a kind of common language for pirates.
Professor Babel 63 (believe)that much of our idea of how pirates spoke dated back to the 1950
Disney film of Treasure Island. Robert Newton, a British actor from the West Country, played Long John Silver,
with his theatrical West Country accent. He was also invited 64 (play)Long John Silver in other films.
“The pirate talk is still used and celebrated because it’s expressive, engaging, and 65 (color),”
explains Professor Babel.
【答案】
56.was created 57.the 58.and 59.points 60.to 61.where 62.based 63.
believes 64.to play 65.colorful
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍国际海盗语言日。
56.考查时态语态。句意:它是由约翰·鲍尔和马克·萨默斯创建的。分析句子可知,这里考查谓语动词,It
(International Talk Like a Pirate Day)与create为被动关系,且由句意可知,这里时态应用一般过去时,描述
过去情况。故填was created。
57.考查冠词。句意:当他们中的一个人在一场壁球比赛中摔倒并大喊“阿!”时,他们产生了这个想
法。分析句子可知,这里idea 特指前面创建国际学海盗说话日的想法,所以应用定冠词。故填the。
58.考查连词。句意:2002年,幽默专栏作家Dave Barry宣传了这种声音,很快就在全国流行起来。分析
句子可知,此空前后两个动作为连续动作,所以这里应用并列连词and。为故填and。
59.考查名词复数。句意:但也有一些理由贯穿始终。分析句子可知,point这里表“理由”,为可数名
词,由空前some可知,这里应用复数形式作主语。故填points。60.考查介词。句意:根据Babel教授的说法,许多最初的海盗来自英格兰西南部,那里的“arrr!”是一
种表达方式,就像加拿大人的“嗯?” 分析句子可知,这里考查according to表“根据”,为固定搭配。
故填to。
61.考查定语从句。句意:根据Babel教授的说法,许多最初的海盗来自英格兰西南部,那里的“arrr!”
是一种表达方式,就像加拿大人的“嗯?” 分析句子,这里考查非限制性定语从句,先行词为 southwest
England,在从句中作地点状语,所以应用关系副词where。故填where。
62.考查非谓语。句意:随着世界各地越来越多的海盗加入,以西方国家为基础的海盗英语成为海盗的一
种通用语言。分析句子可知,这里考查非谓语,Pirate English与base为被动关系,再由句意可知,这里应
用过去分词形式作状语。故填based。
63.考查时态。句意:Babel教授认为,我们对海盗如何说话的大部分想法可以追溯到1950年迪士尼电影
《金银岛》。分析句子可知,这里考查谓语动词,Professor Babel与believe为主动关系,且这里时态应用
一般现在,表示客观情况。故填believes。
64.考查非谓语。句意:他还被邀请在其它电影中扮演Long John Silver。分析句子可知,这里考查be
invited to do sth表“被邀请做某事”,为固定搭配。故填to play。
65.考查形容词。句意:海盗演讲仍然被使用和庆祝,因为它富有表现力、引人入胜、丰富多彩。分析句
子可知,此空应填形容词作表语,colorful表“丰富多彩的”,为形容词,符合句意。故填colorful。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
假定你是李华,昨天你校组织全体师生进行了一次消防演练活动。请为校英文报写一篇新闻报道,内容包
括:
1. 演练经过;
2. 活动反响。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
A Firefighting Drill
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________【答案】 A Firefighting Drill
Yesterday, a firefighting drill was conducted in our school for all teachers and students. The drill started with
an alarm, and everyone quickly evacuated the classrooms in an orderly manner. The fire escape routes were clearly
marked, and fire extinguishers were readily available throughout the school.
The activity received a positive response from both teachers and students. They appreciated the opportunity to
learn about fire safety. Many expressed gratitude for the school’s initiative in organizing such a drill, as it increased
their confidence and awareness in dealing with potential fire hazards.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。昨天学校组织全体师生进行了一次消防演练活动。要求考生就此为校
英文报写一篇新闻报道。
【详解】1.词汇积累
开始:start→begin
活动:activity→ event
珍惜:appreciate→cherish
倡议:initiative→ proposal
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Yesterday, a firefighting drill was conducted in our school for all teachers and students.
拓展句:Yesterday, a firefighting drill was conducted in our school for all teachers and students, which was greatly
meaningful.
【点睛】【高分句型1】The fire escape routes were clearly marked, and fire extinguishers were readily available
throughout the school.(运用了一般过去时的被动语态以及介词短语作状语的结构)
【高分句型2】 Many expressed gratitude for the school’s initiative in organizing such a drill, as it increased their
confidence and awareness in dealing with potential fire hazards.(运用了as引导原因状语从句的结构)
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Just as many families do at a point, Catherine chose to add a new family member by adopting a pet. Shortly
after her daughter Kate’s birth, Catherine decided she wanted a close bond with a dog for Kate. Thus, Catherine
called the dog shelter close by to inquire about adoption. After hearing about the available animals, she chose a
Doberman Pinscher. Once they signed adoption papers, they named the dog Khan.
Catherine was hopeful this would provide valuable lessons for her baby, such as sharing, learning to love and
responsibility to care for animals. She was looking forward to having the dog join the family.Hearing of Khan’s rough background, Catherine immediately loved the dog. She was overjoyed to bring this
special dog back to her family. Of course, she realized there were obvious risks of bringing a large, potentially
dangerous animal to her young baby. But if she had not adopted Khan, he would have been killed just a week later.
So, this was Khan’s new life and second chance, and the family was hoping for the best.
Everything began smoothly. They trained Khan during the first few days. However, something abnormal
occurred on that fourth day when the dog acted completely out of character.
It was a day that began with the usual playtime in the yard. Although baby Kate had her parents watching from
a distance, they did not notice anything out of the ordinary. Kate and the new dog had been making a habit of
playing out like this. They were playing merrily with each other. When Catherine raised her eyes to observe the
two, she found something unusual. Kate and Khan paused suddenly, not being loud or crazy, and started to run
through the backyard grass together. Catherine watched the two even closely. Surprisingly, things had changed
within an instant.
注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。
Khan began acting wildly all of a sudden.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Obviously, it was Khan who saved her baby but he barked weakly and then fell down with dying eyes.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】
Khan began acting wildly all of a sudden. With her mouth wide open, Catherine watched Khan dragging herchild, hoping he would stop. Just as she was wondering how he could suddenly become this way, Khan put down
Kate outside the yard. Catherine rushed to Kate and carried her to safety while Khan barked towards the yard
wildly. Catherine returned, only to find a poisonous snake crawling in the yard and she drove it away.
Obviously, it was Khan who saved her baby but he barked weakly and then fell down with dying eyes. Khan
protected Kate from the poisonous creature and was attacked. Although living with the family for merely four days,
he became the protector as Catherine had hoped. Catherine rushed Khan to the vet. “May God bless you,”
Catherine murmured. The vet tried his best to save him. Eventually, he made it and Catherine shed a tear of relief.
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,以狗Khan为线索。Catherine想要养一只狗作为女儿Kate的玩伴。她选了一
只杜宾犬作为他们的新成员,并给他取名Khan。刚开始一切都进行得很顺利。Khan来的第四天,他像往
常一样正在院子里陪Kate玩耍,Catherine夫妇在不远处看着,这时发生了意外。Khan突然失控,他拖着
Kate,把她放到院子外面,原来是院子里有一条毒蛇。Khan保护了Kate,但自己却受伤了。Catherine送
他就医,最终他活了过来。
【详解】1. 续写线索:
由续写第一段首句内容“Khan的行为突然变得疯狂起来。”可知,第一段可描写Khan行为突然异常的表
现和背后的原因。
由续写第二段首句内容“显然,是Khan救了她的孩子,但他虚弱地叫了一声,然后倒在地上,睁着垂死
的眼睛。”可知,第二段可描写Khan在救了Kate之后受伤了,他可能有生命危险,Catherine急忙送他就
医,最终他活了过来。
2. 段落续写:Khan突然行为疯狂——把Kate拖到院外——救下Kate——奄奄一息——送医——救活Khan
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①拖着:drag/pull
②放下:put down/lay down
③返回:return/get back
④保护:protect/defend
情绪类
①希望:hope/wish
②如释重负:relief/release
【点睛】【高分句型1】 Just as she was wondering how he could suddenly become this way, Khan put down
Kate outside the yard.(使用了as引导时间状语从句、how引导宾语从句)
【高分句型2】Although living with the family for merely four days, he became the protector as Catherine hadhoped.(使用了Although引导的让步状语从句的省略、as引导方式状语从句)