当前位置:首页>文档>精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题

精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题

  • 2026-02-18 14:26:55 2026-02-18 14:26:55

文档预览

精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题
精品解析:河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学2023-2024学年高三上学期11月期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_2023年11月_0211月合集_2024届河南省焦作市博爱县第一中学高三上学期11月期中考试试题

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.065 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 14:26:55

文档内容

焦作市博爱一中 2023—2024 学年(上)高三期中考试 英 语 考生注意: 1.答题前,考生务必用黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、准考证号、座位号在答题卡上填写清楚; 2.每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,在试卷上作答无效; 3.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂 到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一 小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What did the speakers do last weekend? . A.They went climbing B.They played football. C.They watched a match. 2.When was the meeting scheduled? A.At 6:00. B.At 6:30. C.At 7:00. 3.What is the man dissatisfied with about the store? A.The clothes. B.The service. C.The price. 4.What does the woman think of the show? A.Boring. B.Interesting. C.Educational. 5.What are the speakers talking about? A.The sea. B.The weekend plan. C.The weather. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各 小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 6.What day is it today? A.Saturday. B.Friday. C.Monday. 第1页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司7.Why is the woman worried? A.She has no time to prepare. B.Nobody can lead the dance group. . C.There aren’t enough people in the group 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 8.Where are the speakers? A.In a store. B.In a street. C.In a cafe. 9.What problem does the man have? A.He forgot to send an email. B.He has to make a phone call. C.He left his wallet in the office. 10.What does the woman suggest the man do? A.Speak with her manager. B.Visit another location. C.Eat in the cafe. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 11.What might the man be? A.A customer service representative. B.A travel agent. C.A repairman. 12.What will the woman do next? A.Call his son. B.Give some details. C.Sign a form. 13.What do we know about the woman? A.Her son lives abroad now. B.She will go to visit her son soon. C.She should make payment from this month. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 14.What did the man do yesterday? A.He started a new job. B.He registered for a class. C.He did some shopping online. 15.What does the man want to buy? A.Posters. B.Paintings. C.Brushes. 16.What will the woman do next? A.Go to a store. B.Ask about a sale. C.Email the man. 第2页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 17.How much is the ticket to the Ocean Park? A.£ 2.00. B.£ 6.50. C.£ 8.50. 18.What is unavailable during the trip? A.Lunch. B.Water. C.Fruit. 19.What will the listeners do at 2:30 next Tuesday? A.Listen to a talk. B.Do some worksheets. C.Watch the sharks being fed. 20.What is the topic of the talk for next Tuesday? A.The ocean. B.Sharks. C.Penguins. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A World’s Incredible Railways West Highland Railway, Scotland Running for about 193 kilometers. West Highland Railway Line is one of the “greatest hits” of the landscapes Scotland offers.The line can be enjoyed through the comfortable Caledonian Sleeper might train from London to , Fort William with the last stretch of the journey accompanied by breakfast. Remember to keep an eye out for stags(雄鹿)as they survey their kingdom. The Ghan, Australia Widely regarded as one of the world’s greatest rail journeys, it runs weekly over a 2,979-kilometer route crossing the length of Australia from Adelaide in the south to Darwin in the Northern Territory. Each trip takes more than 53 hours, including extended stops in remote towns such as Coober Pedy for passengers to experience the Outback during off-train tours. Qinghai-Tibet Railway, China For centuries, known as “The Roof of the World”, Tibet was visited only by the hardiest travelers and explorers, but the opening of the remarkable Qinghai-Tibet Railway in 2006 created a permanent connection with the Chinese rail network. The 1,956 kilometer route from Xining to Lhasa tops out at the Tanggula Pass, 5,068 meters above sea level. With its opening, direct trains run to Lhasa from Beijing in 40 hours and Shanghai 47 hours. The TranzAlpine, New Zealand The TranzAlpine takes four and a half hours to cover just 224 kilometers. Its famous “open-air carriage(客车 厢)” is the real highlight. This open-sided car allows passengers to experience the fresh mountain air first-hand and 第3页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司take amazing landscape photos. Passengers can also now listen to a GPS-based audio commentary in English, enjoying stories about places along the route, the country and its culture. 1. Which of the following railways is the longest? A. West Highland Railway. B. The Ghan. C. Qinghai-Tibet Railway. D. The TranzAlpine. 2. How many hours does a direct train take from Shanghai to Lhasa? A. 4.5. B. 40. C. 47. D. 53. 3. What can you do on a TranzAlpine train? A. Enjoy a comfortable night’s sleep. B. Read books about local culture. C. Watch TV programs in English. D. Experience the open-sided car. 【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了世界上四条极棒的铁路。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。由West Highland Railway, Scotland部分中的“Running for about 193 kilometers(长达193千 米)”,The Ghan, Australia部分中的“it runs weekly over a 2,979-kilometer route(它每周运行2979公里的路 线)”,Qinghai-Tibet Railway, China部分中的“The 1,956 kilometer route from Xining to Lhasa tops out at the Tanggula Pass(从西宁到拉萨的1956公里的路线最远在 Tanggula Pass)”和The TranzAlpine, New Zealand 部分中的“The TranzAlpine takes four and a half hours to cover just 224 kilometers.(仅仅走完224公里就需要 四个半小时)”可知,West Highland Railway长 193千米;The Ghan长2979千米;Qinghai-Tibet Railway长 1956千米;The TranzAlpine长 224千米,所以The Ghan是这四个中最长的。故选B项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章Qinghai-Tibet Railway, China中“With its opening. direct trains run to Lhasa from Beijing in 40 hours and Shanghai 47 hours.(随着它的开放。从北京到拉萨的直达列车需要40小时,从上海到 拉萨需要47小时。)”可知,上海到拉萨需要47小时。故选C项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章The TranzAlpine, New Zealand中“This open-sided car allows passengers to experience the fresh mountain air first-hand and take amazing landscape photos.(敞篷车可以让乘客亲身体验新鲜的山间空 气,并拍摄令人惊叹的风景照片。)”可知,游客可以体验敞篷车。故选D项。 B In 1879, an 8-year-old girl made a discovery that would rock our understanding of human history. On the walls of Altamira cave in northern Spain, she spotted amazing drawings of wild cows, painted in vivid red and black. More 第4页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司striking even than the images was their age: they were made thousands of years ago by modern humans’ supposedly primitive ancestors. Today, nearly 400 caves across Europe have been found decorated with hand stencils (模板), strange symbols and beautiful images of animals created by these skillful artists. The discoveries led to the view that artistic talent arose after modern humans arrived in the region some 40,000 years ago, as part of a “cultural explosion” reflecting a flowering of the human mind. But more recent evidence has blown this idea out of the water. For a start, modern humans might not have been the first artists in Europe. What’s more, a collection of cave paintings emerging in Indonesia has dismissed the idea that Europe was the centre of creativity. Local people have long known that the caves of the island of Sulawesi, Indonesia, contain many painted images. Modern humans are thought to have reached the region some 65,000 years ago, but nobody imagined the art could be very old because ancient paintings seem unlikely to survive in the environment of high temperatures. A team of researchers led by Maxime Aubert, now at Griffith University in Australia, upended this idea using a technique that is shifting our understanding of cave art. Using this technique in seven caves, they found a hand stencil was at least 39,900 years old, making it the oldest known hand stencil at that time. This opened a floodgate to new discoveries in Indonesia. These included a hunting scene created at least 43,900 years ago, and by far the oldest descriptive artwork. “When we found that image, we were absolutely delighted, but when it turned out to be that old, we were almost jumping with joy,” says Adam Brumm, also at Griffith University. 4. What did the girl find in the cave? A. Wild animals. B. Ancient images. C. Painting techniques. D. Recording artists. 5. What was a misunderstanding removed by recent evidence about the cave art? A. It can be traced back to Europe. B. It reflected the flowering of human minds. C. Modern humans led to its rise in Indonesia. D. Modern humans might not have been real artists. 6. What does the underlined word “upended” mean in paragraph 3? A. Proved. B. Strengthened. C. Overturned. D. Overemphasized. 7. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? A. The amazing discoveries. B. The researchers’ expectations. C. The benefits of the technique. D. The description of the cave art. 【答案】4. B 5. A 6. C 7. A 【解析】 第5页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【导语】本文是篇说明文。文章主要是通过人们的发现和专家们的研究,探索古老的洞穴壁画艺术的悠久 的历史。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“On the walls of Altamira cave in northern Spain, she spotted amazing drawings of wild cows, painted in vivid red and black. More striking even than the images was their age: they were made thousands of years ago by modern humans’ supposedly primitive ancestors. ”( 在西班牙北部Altamira洞穴的 墙壁上,她发现了用鲜艳的红色和黑色绘制的野生奶牛的惊人画作,比这些图像更引人注目的是它们的年 代:它们是由现代人的原始祖先在几千年前制作的。)可知,这个女孩在洞穴发现了古老的图像。故选 B。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“For a start, modern humans might not have been the first artists in Europe. What’s more, a collection of cave paintings emerging in Indonesia has dismissed the idea that Europe was the centre of creativity.”(首先,现代人可能不是欧洲最早的艺术家,更重要的是,在印度尼西亚发现的一组洞穴壁画 驳斥了欧洲是创造力中心的观点。)可知,欧洲不是洞穴艺术的发源地,“洞穴艺术可以追溯到欧洲”这 一想法是一种误解。故选A。 【6题详解】 词义猜测题。根据第三段“Modern humans are thought to have reached the region some 65,000 years ago, but nobody imagined the art could be very old because ancient paintings seem unlikely to survive in the environment of high temperatures. ”(现代人被认为在大约6.5万年前到达了这个地区,但没有人想到这些艺术品可能非 常古老,因为古代绘画似乎不太可能在高温环境中存活下来。)和“Using this technique in seven caves, they found a hand stencil was at least 39,900 years old, making it the oldest known hand stencil at that time.”(在 七个洞穴中使用这种技术,他们发现了一个至少有39900年历史的手模板,使其成为当时已知最古老的手 模板。)可知,通过使用这种技术,人们发现了存活下来的古老的艺术平,改变了最初的想法;结合划线 词所在句“A team of researchers led by Maxime Aubert, now at Griffith University in Australia, upended this idea using a technique that is shifting our understanding of cave art.”中的“using a technique that is shifting our understanding of cave art”(使用这种正在改变我们对洞穴艺术的理解的技术)可知,使用这项技术改变、 颠覆了之前的想法,故“upended”意为“颠覆”。故选C。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。根据最后一段“This opened a floodgate to new discoveries in Indonesia. ”(这为印尼的新发现 打开了闸门。)及“These included a hunting scene created at least 43,900 years ago, and by far the oldest descriptive artwork.”(其中包括至少43,900年前创作的狩猎场景,这是迄今为止最古老的描述性艺术 第6页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司品。)可知,最后一段主要在谈论在印尼发现的这些令人惊叹的艺术品。故选A。 C Some years ago, a Miami woman walking through an office building noticed two men standing together. Several minutes after her leaving, the men murdered a person working in the building. The police determined that the woman was the only witness and could possibly describe them. However, her memory of the men proved disappointingly unclear. Several days later, psychologist Ronald Fisher was brought in to obtain a more complete account from the woman. His interview produced a breakthrough—the woman reported a clear picture of one of the suspects. The important information enabled the police to arrest the suspect and close the case. The police asked Fisher for help because of his rich knowledge in cognitive (认知) interview, a kind of memory- rebuilding process. Memory researchers have found that people trying to remember a past event often only recall part of the relevant information. Human memory is selective and it is often distorted by stress. But a person’s accurate recall of an event or understanding of a question can be improved using specific interviewing techniques. The “cognitive interview” was developed in the late 1990s. It encourages the witness to take an active role in recalling information rather than giving answers only to someone else’s questions. The witness first describes what happened in his or her own words, with no interviewer interruptions. The interviewer then goes further with specific techniques, such as having the witness tell the details of what happened from different perspectives(角度). The cognitive interview focuses on guiding witnesses through four general recalling techniques: thinking about physical surroundings and personal feelings that existed at the time of past events; reporting everything that comes to mind about those events, no matter how broken it is retelling events in a variety of time orders, such as from beginning to end, end to beginning, forward or backward; and adopting different perspectives while recalling events. Experiments with police detectives trained in this demanding interview method find that they obtain nearly 50% more information from witnesses than before training, while error rates remain about the same. It is proved that cognitive interviews are quite important tools in improving the accuracy and completeness of witness testimony (证 词). 8. The purpose of the passage is to _____. A. give an account of a murder case B. introduce an idea of cognitive interview C. prove Fisher was an expert in cognitive interview D. help a witness to recall information in a cognitive interview 9. What is required to recall in a cognitive interview for a witness? A. The exact time at which a murder took place. 第7页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司B. The information about the event in the time order. C. The important things that come to his or her mind. D. The surroundings and feelings at the time of the event. 10. The key point in a cognitive interview is that A. the witness is encouraged to take part in recalling information B. the interviewer should interrupt the witness from time to time C. the interview should take place outside the police station D. the witness should recall details at the scene of the event 11. The underlined word "distorted" in the passage probably means " ____ A. arranged B. balanced C. changed D. examined 【答案】8. B 9. D 10. A 11. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。这篇文章通过一起刑事案件,介绍了认知访谈的实用性、科学性以及重要性。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文尤其是第二段“The “cognitive interview” was developed in the late 1990s. It encourages the witness to take an active role in recalling information rather than giving answers only to someone else’s questions. The witness first describes what happened in his or her own words, with no interviewer interruptions. The interviewer then goes further with specific techniques, such as having the witness tell the details of what happened from different perspectives(角度).(“认知访谈”是在20世纪90年代末发展起来的。它鼓励证人在回忆信息时发挥积极作 用,而不是只回答别人的问题。证人首先用他或她自己的话描述所发生的事情,没有采访者打断。接着, 采访者会进一步使用具体的技巧,比如让目击者从不同的角度讲述所发生的事情的细节。)”可知文章通过 一起刑事案件,介绍了认知访谈的实用性、科学性以及重要性。因此可知本文的目的就是介绍认知访谈, 故选B。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“The cognitive interview focuses on guiding witnesses through four general recalling techniques: thinking about physical surroundings and personal feelings that existed at the time of past events; reporting everything that comes to mind about those events, no matter how broken it is retelling events in a variety of time orders, such as from beginning to end, end to beginning, forward or backward; and adopting different perspectives while recalling events.(认知访谈的重点是引导目击者通过四种一般的回忆技巧:思考过去事件发生时存在的 物理环境和个人感受;报道与这些事件有关的所有事情,不管它是多么破碎,按照不同的时间顺序复述事 件,如从开始到结束,从结束到开始,向前或向后;在回忆事件时采用不同的视角。)”可知证人在认知访 谈中会回忆事件发生时的环境和感受。故选D。 第8页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“The “cognitive interview” was developed in the late 1990s. It encourages the witness to take an active role in recalling information rather than giving answers only to someone else’s questions. (“认知 访谈”是在20世纪90年代末发展起来的。它鼓励证人在回忆信息时发挥积极作用,而不是只回答别人的 问题。)”可知认知访谈的关键在于鼓励证人参与回忆信息,故选A。 【11题详解】 词义猜测题。根据划线处的下句“But a person’s accurate recall of an event or understanding of a question can be improved using specific interviewing techniques.(但是,一个人对事件的准确回忆或对问题的理解可以通过特 定的访谈技巧来提高。)”可知上一句意思人类的记忆是有选择性的,常常会因压力而改变。故可猜出 “distorted”的意思是被改变,扭曲的,故选C。 D We’ve heard people say that we shouldn’t worry too much about the future. But this saying doesn’t hold true in the technological world. Here, you always need to think about the future, or else you won’t have the chance to be in the digital age. There are so many new inventions that come up daily, which help in making our lives better and easier. The iPod we use daily was once a far-fetched thought of Mr. Jobs, which has become a reality today. Similarly, when television was launched, we thought nothing could beat this invention. Then came cable television, and now it’s the age of digital television. Similarly, until a few years ago, 3D was limited to movies, but today, we have 3D blueprints, 3D graphics, and 3D television sets as well. All these inventions were just a prediction by their inventors, but they later, went on to become a part of our lives. Similar predictions can be made for the future. For example, how about having human-like robots that understand our instructions by simply speaking to them? We can talk with these robots regularly and simply instruct them to perform a particular task. If you want tea, you can simply require your robot to make it for you. These robots can be useful in industrial fields as well. For example, you can simply ask the robot to switch on the manufacturing line. , If waste keeps increasing the future will see many problems related to pollution. So what about having a waste recycling machine that produces notebooks? Yes, I’m not talking about the regular recycling machines that give us raw materials we need to put to effective use. If we build recycling machines that produce a particular product out of the waste, it’ll do much help to the environment as well. This list can go on and on. Our imagination has no limits and so does technology. Who knows? Maybe one of these ideas may become a reality in the near future! 12. What should we do according to the author? A. Take the future less seriously. B. Use 3D technology more widely. 第9页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. Base new inventions on experience. D. Keep making predictions for the future. 13. What can so called human-like robots do according to the text? A. They can talk to themselves. B. They can understand human words. C. They can offer the users instructions. D. They can invent something for humans. 14. What does the author think of the waste recycling machine? A. It is achievable. B. It is profitable. C. It is affordable. D. It is impractical. 15. What is the text mainly about? A. The far future of technology. B. Ways of making predictions. C. Effects of predictions on inventions. D. The significance of human imagination. 【答案】12. D 13. B 14. A 15. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。科技的发展离不开语言!正是预言促使一个又一个新的发明诞生,从而改变 了人类生活。 【12题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一自然段“Here, you always need to think about the future, or else you won’t have the chance to be in the digital age. (在这里,你总是需要考虑未来,否则你就没有机会进入数字时代)”和第二 自然段最后一句“All these inventions were just a prediction by their inventors, but they later, went on to become a part of our lives. Similar predictions can be made for the future. (所有这些发明都只是发明者的预测,但后来 它们成为了我们生活的一部分。对未来也可以做出类似的预测)”可知,作者认为我们应继续预测未来。 故选D。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三自然段“For example, how about having human-like robots that understand our instructions by simply speaking to them? We can talk with these robots regularly and simply instruct them to perform a particular task. (例如,让类似人类的机器人通过简单地与他们交谈来理解我们的指令,怎么样? 我们可以定期与这些机器人交谈,并简单地指导它们执行特定的任务)”可知,所谓的类人机器人能理解 人类的语言。故选B。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四自然段“So what about having a waste recycling machine that produces notebooks? Yes, I’m not talking about the regular recycling machines that give us raw materials we need to put to effective use. If we build recycling machines that produce a particular product out of the waste, it’ll do much help to the environment as well. (那么,拥有一台可以生产笔记本电脑的废物回收机呢?是的,我不是在说那些为我们 提供有效利用所需原材料的常规回收机。如果我们建造回收机器,用废物生产特定的产品,这对环境也有 第10页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司很大帮助)”可知,作者认为垃圾回收机是可以实现的。故选A。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一自然段“Here, you always need to think about the future, or else you won’t have the chance to be in the digital age. (在这里,你总是需要考虑未来,否则你就没有机会进入数字时代)”和最后 一段“This list can go on and on. Our imagination has no limits and so does technology. Who knows? Maybe one of these ideas may become a reality in the near future! (这个清单可以一直列下去。我们的想象力是无限的, 技术也是无限的。谁知道呢?也许这些想法中的一个可能在不久的将来成为现实!)”可知,可知,作者 认为预言可以促进发明,并且相信预言有一天能被实现。由此可判断全文旨在说明预言对发明的影响。故 选C。 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。 Shyness is something that many people battle with every day. They are afraid to look people in the eyes and have a hard time speaking to new people. This makes it very hard to get ahead at work and in making new friends and business connections. ___16___ There are ways to get around this fear and get out there and start talking to people. ●Remember that most people are not looking at you. When you are shy you may believe that people are constantly watching and judging you. ___17___ Most people are always busy looking at themselves and worrying about what people think of them. When you are talking to someone new they are not picking apart your every word; they are worried about what you think of them. ● ___18___ Instead of always complaining yourself about things you think you are not doing better, turn your focus to the things that you do well. Your self-talk is very important to how you feel. Stop negative self-talk. Instead remind yourself every morning of all the great things you have to offer. Whenever you start feeling shy again run over your list of things that makes you happy. ●If you do not have an exercise routine, you should start one now. ___19___ You do not spend hours a day in the gym. You should spend about 30 minutes a day walking or doing something physical you enjoy. If you are physically capable you could also add 20 minutes of light weight training two or three days a week. ___20___ Being able to stand with your back straight and your head held high will definitely help overcome shy feelings. A. Focus on your strengths. B. This just is not the case at all. C. Stop complaining about others. D. They are brave to face any challenge in life. 第11页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司E. Many people are shy because they fear rejection. F. This will help you feel stronger and will improve your posture. G. Check with your doctor if you have not worked out for a while and then get to it. 【答案】16. E 17. B 18. A 19. G 20. F 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。害羞是许多人每天都要面对的问题。他们不敢直视别人的眼睛,很难与新人 交谈,这使得你很难在工作中取得成功,也很难结交新朋友和建立商业关系。本文提供了几点克服害羞的 建议。 【16题详解】 根据下文“There are ways to get around this fear and get out there and start talking to people.(有一些方法可以绕 过这种恐惧,走出去,开始与人们交谈。)”可推理出上文提到了因某种恐惧导致的害羞,与E项“Many people are shy because they fear rejection.(许多人因为害怕被拒绝而害羞。)”表达的含义一致,故选E项。 【17题详解】 根据上文“Remember that most people are not looking at you. When you are shy you may believe that people are constantly watching and judging you.( 记住,大多数人都不会看着你。当你害羞的时候,你可能会认为人们 一直在监视和评判你。)”可知上文提出了一种不可能的情况,下文对这种情况的可能性进行评价,与B项 “This just is not the case at all.(事实并非如此。)”表达的含义一致,故选B项。 【18题详解】 根据下文“Instead of always complaining yourself about things you think you are not doing better, turn your focus to the things that you do well.(不要总是抱怨那些你认为可以做得更好的事情,把注意力转向那些你做得好的 事情。)”可知,下文说的是不要抱怨,而是要专注于你做得好的地方,与A项“Focus on your strengths. (专注于你的优势)”表达的含义一致,故选A项。 【19题详解】 根据上文“If you do not have an exercise routine, you should start one now.(如果你没有锻炼习惯,你现在就应 该开始锻炼。)”可知此处上下文说的是与锻炼有关的话题,分析待选项,G项“Check with your doctor if you have not worked out for a while and then get to it.(如果你有一段时间没有锻炼,请咨询你的医生,然后去 做。)”表达的含义符合语境,故选G项。 【20题详解】 根据上文“If you are physically capable you could also add 20 minutes of light weight training two or three days a week.( 如果你身体许可,你也可以每周两到三天增加20分钟的轻量级训练。)”可推理出下文讲的是这种 锻炼的好处,与F项“This will help you feel stronger and will improve your posture.(这将帮助你感觉更强壮, 并改善你的姿势。)”表达的含义一致,故选F项。 第12页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题; 每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Girls are better at reading and writing than boys as early as fourth grade, according to a study, and the gap continues to widen until senior year. Scientists generally agree that boys and girls are psychologically more alike than they are different. But reading seems to be a(n)____21____, with growing evidence suggesting a similar ____22____in writing. The study, published in the journal American Psychologist, provided further ____23____ to support this view. David Reilly, lead author of the study, said the study ____24____the commonly held view that boys and girls start grade school with the same cognitive abilities. “It appears that the gender gap for writing tasks has been greatly____25____, and despite our best efforts with changes in teaching methods, that does not appear to be ____26____ over time,” he said. Factors explaining the results could include learning ____27____ being more prevalent among boys; the pressure to conform to masculine (男子汉的) ideals and the idea of reading and language being feminine (女性的); and slight____28____in how boys and girls use their brain hemispheres (半球), the authors believe. To investigate how ____29____ levels differed between boys and girls in the U.S., the team studied data collected over three decades in the National Assessment of Educational Progress. This database of test scores on over 3 million students in the fourth, eighth, and twelfth grades____30____national and state performances in a range of subjects, and considered such variables such as disabilities or whether children were English learners. Reading and writing was ____31____according to children’s understanding of a range of different passages and genres. ____32____, girls were found to perform significantly better in reading and writing tests by fourth grade when compared with boys of the same age. As children progressed to eighth and twelfth grades, girls continued to ____33____ boys, but the difference was more noticeable in writing than reading. But what caused this difference in abilities? Evidence suggests ____34____ problems, such as being disruptive(扰乱性的) in class or being aggressive could be linked to neurological conditions. What is known as lateralization (偏侧化) could also play a role. Boys are believed to use one hemisphere when reading or writing, while girls appear to use both. The data did not, however, provide evidence to argue ____35____ the two genders having different learning styles. 21. A. distinction B. exception C. objection D. limitation 22. A. pattern B. standard C. circumstance D. feature 23. A. strategy B. signal C. sign D. evidence 24. A. confirmed B. represented C. questioned D. introduced 第13页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司25. A. underestimated B. overemphasized C. underrepresented D. justified 26. A. increasing B. promoting C. accepting D. reducing 27. A. objectives B. drills C. difficulties D. advantages 28. A. contributions B. differences C. communications D. similarities 29. A. literacy B. literary C. academic D. cognitive 30. A. pulled down B. settled down C. turned down D. broke down 31. A. granted B. measured C. designed D. engineered 32. A. Likewise B. Overall C. However D. Besides 33. A. overtake B. discourage C. parallel D. distinguish 34. A. psychological B. emotional C. behavioral D. mental 35. A. in line with B. at the mercy of C. on account of D. in favor of 【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. C 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. D 31. B 32. B 33. A 34. C 35. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要通过研究表明相比男孩,女孩的阅读和写作能力更佳,并分析了产生这种 现象可能的原因。 【21题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但阅读似乎是个例外,越来越多的证据表明,写作也有类似的模式。A. distinction 差别;区别;B. exception 例外;C. objection 发对;D. limitation 限制。上文“Scientists generally agree that boys and girls are psychologically more alike than they are different.(科学家们普遍认为,男孩和女孩 是很相似的)”此句与上句转折,说明此处要表达的是男孩与女孩不相似的的方面——阅读,也就是说阅读 是一个例外,故选B。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:参见上题。A. pattern 模式;B. standard 标准;C. circumstance 环境;D. feature 特色。根据上文“Scientists generally agree that boys and girls are psychologically more alike than they are different. But reading seems to be a(n)____1____, (科学家们普遍认为,男孩和女孩是很相似的,但阅读似 乎是个例外)”可知,科学家认为男孩和女孩是很相似的,但是阅读是一个例外,所以此处表达的是写作也 和阅读一样,有相似的模式,也是个例外,是男孩和女孩有差异的方面,故选A。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这项发表在《美国心理学家》杂志上的研究为支持这一观点提供了进一步的证 据。A. strategy 策略;B. signal 信号;C. sign 迹象;标志;D. evidence 证据。根据空后“to support this view(来支持这种观点)”可知,用来支持观点的,应该是证据,故选D。 第14页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这项研究的主要作者David Reilly说,这项研究质疑了人们普遍认为的男孩和女 孩在上小学时认知能力相同的观点。A. confirmed 证实;B. represented 代表;C. questioned 质疑;D. introduced 介绍。根据第一段“Girls are better at reading and writing than boys as early as fourth grade, according to a study, and the gap continues to widen until senior year.(一项研究表明早在四年级,女生的阅读和写作能力 就比男生强。)”再根据空后宾语,人们认为男孩和女孩在上小学时认知能力相同,可知此处表达这项研究 是质疑了这个观点,故选C。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他说:“看上去写作任务上的性别差异被极大的低估了,尽管我们在教学方法 的改进方面做出了最大的努力,但随着时间的推移,该差异似乎并未渐渐减小。”A. underestimated 低估 B. overemphasized 过多强调;C. underrepresented 代表不足;D. justified 证明……正确。结合上题“David Reilly, lead author of the study, said the study ____4____the commonly held view that boys and girls start grade school with the same cognitive abilities. (这项研究的主要作者David Reilly说,这项研究质疑了人们普遍认为 的男孩和女孩在上小学时认知能力相同的观点。)”可知,人们普遍认为男孩和女孩在上小学时认知能力相 同,而研究却表明男孩和女孩在读写方面是有差异的,所以此处表达是这种差异是被低估的,故选A。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:参见上题。A. increasing 增加;B. promoting 促进;提升;C. accepting 接受; D. reducing 减少。根据此句中的介词“despite(尽管)”以及句意,可知,此处要表达尽管在教学方法改进 方面做了最大的努力,但是差异并没有减少,故选D。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:作者认为,解释这一结果的因素可能包括学习困难在男孩中更为普遍;男孩面 临遵循男性化标准的压力,认为阅读是女性的技能;男孩和女孩使用大脑半球的方式也略有不同。A. objectives 目标;B. drills 培训;C. difficulties 困难;D. advantages 优势。结合上面小题“It appears that the gender gap for writing tasks has been greatly____5____ (看上去写作任务上的性别差异被极大的低估了)”分析 可知,女孩在读写方面能力比男孩强,此段分析了这种情况的原因,既然男孩读写方面能力相对来说弱, 那么可能他们学习的困难更普遍,故选C。 【28题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:参见上题。A. contributions贡献;B. differences不同;C. communications交流; D. similarities相似之处。根据本句“in how boys and girls use their brain hemispheres (半球)(男孩和女孩使用 大脑半球的方式)”可知,男孩和女孩使用大脑半球的方式是不同的。故选B。 【29题详解】 第15页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查名词/形容词词义辨析。句意:为了调查美国男孩和女孩的读写水平的差异,研究小组研究了 30多年 来在国家教育进展评估中收集的数据。A. literacy读写能力;B. literary 文学的;C. academic 学术的;D. cognitive 认知的。根据第一段“Girls are better at reading and writing than boys as early as fourth grade, according to a study, and the gap continues to widen until senior year.(一项研究显示,女孩早在四年级时就比男孩更擅长 阅读和写作,而且这种差距一直持续到高三。)”可知,早在四年级,女生的阅读和写作能力就比男生强, 所以此处表达的是为了调查男孩和女孩的读写水平的差异,此空是名词作定语,故选A。 【30题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:这一数据库收集了超过300万名四、八、十二年级学生的考试成绩,将他们在 国家和州的一系列科目上的表现进行了细分,并考虑了诸如残疾或儿童是否是英语学习者等变量。A. pulled down 拆毁;降低;B. settled down 安定下来;C. turned down 调小;拒绝;D. broke down 将……分 成若干部分;分解。根据本句“in a range of subjects, and considered such variables such as disabilities or whether children were English learners. (一系列科目上的表现进行了细分,并考虑了诸如残疾或儿童是否是英语学习 者等变量)”可知,为了调查美国男孩和女孩的读写能力的差异,研究小组研究了一些数据,这些数据详细 划分了学生在国家和州的科目上的具体表现,还考虑到一些变量,就是为了让调查结果更准确,故选D。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:阅读和写作是根据儿童对不同文章的段落和体裁的理解来衡量的。A. granted 同意;B. measured 测量;衡量;C. designed 设计;D. engineered 设计制造。根据本句“according to children’s understanding of a range of different passages and genres.(根据儿童对一系列不同段落和体裁的理解)” 可知,此处表达的是根据儿童对不同文章的段落和体裁的理解,阅读和写作来衡量,故选B。 【32题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:总的来说,与同龄男孩相比,女孩在四年级的阅读和写作测试中表现得更好。 A. Likewise 同样地;B. Overall 总体上;C. However 但是;D. Besides 此外。此空副词作状语,修饰整个 句子,根据空后“girls were found to perform significantly better in reading and writing tests by fourth grade when compared with boys of the same age. (与同龄男孩相比,女孩在四年级的阅读和写作测试中表现得更好。)”, 可知,这是整体上的一种情况,故选B。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着孩子们升入八年级和十二年级,女生继续超过男生,但这种差异在写作方 面比阅读方面更为明显。A. overtake 超过;赶上;B. discourage 阻拦;使灰心;C. parallel 比得上;与…… 相似;D. distinguish 区分;辨别。结合上文“____12____, girls were found to perform significantly better in reading and writing tests by fourth grade when compared with boys of the same age. (总的来说,与同龄男孩相比, 女孩在四年级的阅读和写作测试中表现得更好。)”可知,早在四年级,女生的阅读和写作能力就比男生强, 第16页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司而且差距还会进一步加大,可知此处表达的是随着孩子们升入八年级和十二年级,女生继续超过男生,故 选A。 【34题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有证据表明,行为问题,如课堂上的破坏性行为或攻击性行为,可能与神经 系统疾病有关。A. psychological 心理的;B. emotional 感情的;C. behavioral 有关行为的;D. mental 精神 的。根据空后的举例“such as being disruptive in class or being aggressive(比如在课堂上捣乱或咄咄逼人)”可 知,此处表达的是如课堂上的破坏性行为或攻击性行为的行为问题,故选C。 【35题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:然而,这些数据并没有提供支持拥有不同学习风格两种性别的证据。A. in line with 与……一致;B. at the mercy of 完全由……支配;C. on account of 因为;由于;D. in favor of 有利于; 支持。结合“the two genders having different learning styles.(男孩和女孩在读写能力方面的差异)”以及全文 可知,文章只是客观介绍了男孩和女孩在读写能力方面的差异,表明了他们不同的学习风格,但是并没有 表明支持男孩或者女孩,故选D。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Recently, the box office darling in China, titled A Little Red Flower, ____36____ (become) a hit.It is a love story about a young couple ____37____ (suffer) from cancer and the stress it puts on their families. The movie star Jackson Yee, ____38____ performance in Better Days(2019) was thought highly of, has impressed countless viewers. Han Yan, the director and scriptwriter of A Little Red Flower, says that his new film is intended ____39____ the audience who need a spiritual guide or support, “I don't want to ____40____ (simple) show how much pain people are in after they fall ill or how they toss and turn in bed, unable to fall asleep. Movies, indeed all works of art, should be able to give viewers psychological consolation(安慰),”he says. By showing the steely ____41____ (determine) of cancer patients and their families in facing one of life's biggest ____42____ (challenge), Han hopes viewers who comparatively have little ___43___ (worry) about can realize that they should stop complaining and be grateful for being alive. “I have watched many movies about the pursuit of dreams, but as I get older I feel the ____44____ (difficult) thing in the world is to stay alive," he says "Every day, I see people exhausting all means just to stay alive .Battling severe illnesses is just ____45____ extreme version of staying alive. ” 【答案】36. has become 37. suffering 第17页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司38. whose 39. for 40. simply 41. determination . 42 challenges 43. to worry 44. most difficult 45. an 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要通过电影《送你一朵小红花》的导演之口道出了这部电影想要传达 的深意—停止抱怨,感恩活着。 【详解】 1. 考查动词的时态。句意:最近,中国的票房宠儿《送你一朵小红花》大受欢迎。根据时间状语Recently 可知, 此处用现在完成时。故填has become。 2. 考查非谓语动词。句意:这是一个关于一对年轻夫妇的爱情故事,他们身患癌症并承受着家庭的压力。 分析句子成分可知,suffer与其逻辑主语a young couple存在逻辑上的主谓关系故此处用所给动词的现在分 词,表示主动suffering from cancer and the stress it puts on their families 是现在分词短语作后置定语,修饰a young couple。故填suffering。 3.考查定语从句。句意:电影明星易烊千玺在《好日子》(2019)中的表演备受好评,给无数观众留下了深 刻印象。 分析句子结构可知,该空引导的是个非限制性定语从句,从句缺少定语,空后 performance 与先 行词 The movie star Jackson Yee存在所属关系,故此处用引导词whose。故填whose。 4.考查介词。句意:《小红花》的导演兼编剧韩延表示,他的新电影的目标观众是那些需要精神指引和支 持的观众。 be intended for sb意为“为某人打算或设计”,为固定用法。故填for。 5. 考查副词。 句意:“我不想简单展示人们生病后的痛苦程度,或者他们如何在床上辗转反侧,无法入 睡。此处用所给形容词的副词修饰动词show。故填simply。 6. 考查名词。句意: 根据空前的the steely及空后的of可知,此处用所给动词的名词。故填 determination。 7.考查名词复数。 句意:通过展示癌症患者及其家人面对人生最大挑战时的坚强意志,韩希望那些相对没 什么忧虑的观众能够意识到,他们应该停止抱怨,为活着而心存感激。challenge 是可数名词,根据空前的 one of可知,此处用所给名词的复数。故填challenges。 8. 考查非谓语动词。句意:通过展示癌症患者及其家人面对人生最大挑战时的坚强意志,韩希望那些相对 没什么忧虑的观众能够意识到,他们应该停止抱怨,为活着而心存感激。此处用所给动词的不定式作后置 定语,修饰代词little。故填to worry。 第18页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司9. 考查形容词的最高级。句意:“我看过许多电影对梦想的追求,但是当我长大后我感觉在世界活着是最 难的事,”他说,。根据空前的the及空后的in the world可知,此处用所给形容词的最高级形式。故填most difficult。 10.考查冠词。句意:与严重的疾病作斗争只是生存的一种极端形式。根据句意可知,此处是泛指,又因为 空后的extreme是以元音音素开头的,故此处用不定冠词an。故填an。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,乘坐FL753航班抵达伦敦后发现钱包遗失。请给航空公司写一封邮件说明情况并寻求 帮助。内容包括: 1. 行程信息; 2. 钱包特征; 3. 联系方式(lihua@googlemail.com.) 注意: 1. 词数100左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Sir/ Madam, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Sir/ Madam, I am writing to report the loss of my wallet. On 1st November, 2021, I flew business class on FL753 of your company from China to London. I clearly remember it was with me immediately I boarded the plane. However, on arrival at London Heathrow Airport, I found it gone. I guess it must have slipped out of my pocket during the flight. It is a black leather one with around 200 pounds, my ID card and 2 credit cards in it. Along with the items mentioned above, the wallet contains a family photo taken on my graduation ceremony with my parents, which is a precious memory all these years. As you can imagine, these matter a lot to me. Has anybody happened to find it? Please email me at lihua@googlemail.com. Thank you for your time and 第19页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司support. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给航空公司写一封信,说明钱包遗失这件事并寻求帮助。 【详解】1.词汇积累 记得某事:remember sth.→keep sth. in mind 立刻:immediately→at once 跟……一起:along with→together with 包括:contain→include 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:I am writing to report the loss of my wallet. 拓展句: I am writing to report the loss of my wallet, which causes me great inconvenience. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Along with the items mentioned above, the wallet contains a family photo taken on my graduation ceremony with my parents, which is a precious memory all these years.(运用了which引导的非限定 性定语从句) 【高分句型2】As you can imagine, these matter a lot to me.(运用了as引导的非限定性定语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was my sixth-grade year. I was overjoyed when the U. S. Navy band came to perform in our town. It was an event I’d never forget, and one instrument stood out above all others. That day, at 12 years old, I fell in love with the heavenly sound that came from the trumpets (小号), and a dream was born. Someday, I wanted to join a military band onstage as a guest performer. My father took notice of my enthusiasm and bought me a used trumpet. I practiced every day, training my lips, mastering my breathing, until I felt at one with the instrument. I made first chair and played trumpet through high school. “Someday I’ll play along with a military band,” I told my friends. The details I left to God to figure out, while I pursued a more practical life course. Rather than declaring a performance major in college, I studied to be a music teacher. Now I was blessed to be at this military band concert, a magic al after noon that had brought with it a trip down memory lane. After the concert, I made my way to the stage to thank Colonel (上校) Carino, the conductor of the military 第20页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司band. When he learned I taught music in town and played trumpet, he invited me to play a trumpet solo (独奏) at their next concert in the park. A solo? I couldn’t remember the last time I’d taken my trumpet out of its case. I doubted I’d even be able to get a decent note out of it. “Sir, that’s impossible. I’m sorry, but there’s no way.” “In the Army,” the colonel thundered, “you don’t say no!” I felt scared and trapped. Yet, a lingering thought took root: “Is it possible that life is opening the door to my childhood dream?” I said yes to the invitation. I knew I had to do my part and practiced for hours every day. My lips swelled and then bled. 注意: 1.续写词数应为 150 左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 As time passed, Colonel Carino took an unexpected role in my preparation. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ I stood on stage next to Manuel, my performance partner. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 As time passed, Colonel Carino took an unexpected role in my preparation. Sensing my anxiety, he made a thoughtful adjustment to the original plan. Rather than facing the solo challenge, I would have Manuel, an accomplished trumpet player, as my partner. Every evening after the band’s practice, Colonel Carino arranged for Manuel to tutor me. Under his supervision and with Manuel’s expertise, I revisited fundamental techniques and honed the skills I’d neglected. Colonel Carino’s unique combination of disciPline and empathy gradually restored my confidence. With each session, I felt more inspired to push beyond my boundaries. Before I knew it, the concert day arrived. I stood on stage next to Manuel, my performance partner. The spotlights cast a warm glow around us, and the atmosphere was charged with anticipation. As the first notes flowed from our trumpets, all my nerves vanished. 第21页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Together, Manuel and I played in harmony. Surprisingly, I played better than I had during my best practices. As we finished our performance, the crowd leapt to their feet, showering us with applause. Meeting Colonel Carino’s proud gaze, I was overwhelmed with gratitude. My childhood dream had been realized. Not only had I performed with a military band, but I had also forged memories that I would cherish forever. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在观看了军乐队演出后喜欢上了小号,父亲给作者买了小号 让他练习,作者希望有一天能够在军乐队演奏,后来作者选择成为一名音乐老师,在一场军乐队的音乐会 中演奏,军乐队指挥邀请作者在下一个音乐会是独奏,作者很担心但还是接受了邀请,努力练习。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“随着时间的流逝,卡里诺上校在我的准备工作中发挥了意想不到的作用。”可知, 第一段可描写卡里诺上校对作者的帮助以及作者努力练习的经过,不知不觉中音乐会到来了。 ②由第二段首句内容“我站在舞台上,旁边是我的表演搭档曼努埃尔。”可知,第二段可描写作者在舞台 上演奏的过程,并获得了成功,对卡里诺上校的感谢,对这段经历的珍惜。 2.续写线索:获得帮助——努力练习——上台演出——获得成功——感谢——珍惜 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①感觉到:sense/feel/aware of ②深思熟虑的:thoughtful/ cogitative/ deliberate ③安排:arrange for/schedule/settle 情绪类 ①吃惊地:surprisingly/astonishingly/ startlingly ②自豪的:proud/ stolz/arrogant ③感谢:be overwhelmed with gratitude/showing one’s appreciation/show one’s gratitude/be grateful 【点睛】[高分句型1]. Sensing my anxiety, he made a thoughtful adjustment to the original plan.(运用了现在分 词作状语) [高分句型2]. As we finished our performance, the crowd leapt to their feet, showering us with applause.(运用了 as引导时间状语从句和现在分词作状语) [高分句型3]. Not only had I performed with a military band, but I had also forged memories that I would cherish forever.(运用了倒装句和和that引导定语从句) 1-5 AABCB 6-10 CBAAB 11-15 ABABC 16-20 CBACC 第22页/共22页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司