当前位置:首页>文档>辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷

辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷

  • 2026-03-01 11:47:28 2026-02-19 14:58:58

文档预览

辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
辽宁省沈阳市第一二〇中学2023-2024学年高二下学期第二次质量监测试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.072 MB
文档页数
33 页
上传时间
2026-02-19 14:58:58

文档内容

沈阳市第 120 中学 2023-2024 学年度下学期 高二年级第二次质量监测 英 语 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂 到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每题 1.5分,共 7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一 遍。 1.What did the man manage to do? A.Pass a driving test. B.Save some money. C.Sell his old car. 2.How does the man feel now? A.Excited. B.Tired. C.Bored. 3.What’s the weather probably like today? A.Sunny. B.Snowy. C.Rainy. 4.What time will the dinner be? A.At 5:00 pm. B.At 8:00 pm. C.At 9:00 pm. 5.What position does the man apply for? A.A receptionist. B.An accountant. C.A salesperson. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 22.5分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项 中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.What is the woman doing? A.Hosting a science program. B.Performing an experiment. C.Conducting a survey. 7.What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Schoolmates. B.Father and daughter. C.Teacher and student. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。8.Who gave Lucy the bike? A.Her sister. B.Her mother. C.Her brother. 9.What does the man think of his brother? A.He is very talkative. B.He is not generous. C.He never tells a lie. 10.What are the speakers mainly talking about? A.Their hobbies. B.Their friends. C.Their bicycles. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11.How old are the paintings? A.About 500 years old. B.About 1,000 years old. C.About 17,000 years old. 12.What is the man? A.A professor. B.A tour guide. C.A painter. 13.Where are the speakers? A.In a cave. B.In a hotel. C.In a college. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。 14.What does the woman want Stuart to do? A.Correct his mistakes. B.Offer some suggestions. C.Wait for rescue workers. 15.Why is the woman concerned about her travel? A.She may lose the way. B.She may feel homesick. C.She may miss the flight. 16.Who should the woman turn to for directions according to Stuart? A.Children. B.Tourists. C.Deliverymen. 17.What do we know about Stuart? A.He is an experienced traveler. B.He is a kind policeman. C.He is a creative student. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18.Why did the speaker make the appointment? A.To visit his new neighbour. B.To have his house examined. C.To organize a family outing. 19.What did the speaker fail to do last Monday? A.Call the examiner in advance. B.Charge the man for his service. C.Make the paperwork ready.20.What does the speaker suggest in the talk? A.Staying energetic at all times. B.Always being prepared. C.Never fearing failure. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每题2.5分,共37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A 2024 Illustration Competition Enter the competition most respected and admired in the industry for creativity in illustration, the Communication Arts Illustration Competition. Selected by distinguished professionals, the winning entries will be distributed worldwide in the Communication Arts Illustration Annual and on commarts.com, ensuring important exposure of the creations. Each winner will receive a professionalized Award of Excellence, made from solid aluminum, and an award certificate. Communication Art’s Award of Excellence is one of the most desired awards. If chosen, winning places you in the highest ranks of your profession. What To Enter With Any illustration first published or produced from Jan. 2023 to Jan. 2024 is qualified. Entries may originate from any country. Descriptions in English are necessary for the judges to read. Entries Can Be Submitted In The Following Formats Digital Images: RGB images in JPG format with a maximum file size of 2 MB. GIF images may be livelier, but would be turned down, and so would the PNG ones. Motion Entries: In MOV, MP4 or MPG format, with a maximum file size of 500 MB. Illustration Competition Categories & Entry Fees Single Category Series of illustrations illustration Books (covers, jackets, etc.) $ 40 $ 80 (limit of 5) Motion (media for films, videos, $ 90 $ 180 (limit of 3) etc.) $ 40 (Images, limit of $ 20 (Image) Student Work 5) $ 45 (Video) $ 90 (Video, limit of 3) For more categories, please download the category PDF. Late Fees Entries must be registered no later than Jan. 13, 2024. Entries registered after that date will be charged a fee of$ 10 each. No entries can be registered after Jan. 27, 2024. 1. What will the winner gain? A. Wide recognition in the industry. B. A personalized award certificate. C. Exposure to world-famous works. D. A bonus from Communication Arts. 2. Which of the following is unfit for the competition? A. A student work from Argentina. B. A newly produced motion entry. C. A PNG image with a file size of 1 MB. D. A series for covers of three illustrations. 3. How much should be paid for three cover illustrations submitted on Jan. 20, 2024? A. $ 80. B. $ 90. C. $ 110. D. $ 120. B What do you do with your clothes that you don’t want to wear anymore? Through cutting, stitching (缝) and redesigning, Baxter Salzwedel has found a fashionable way to be sustainable. In March, recycling clothes earned the 17-year-old from Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah High School in Wisconsin, US, a finalist spot in the Young Entrepreneurs competition. The competition was hosted by Junior Achievement of Wisconsin, a non-profit organization. He won a scholarship of $10, 000 for his sustainable clothing brand The Mad Patcher. In the beginning. Salzwedel just worked with clothes for fun. He learned his sewing skills at a young age from his grandmother. He then started to tear up his old jeans to try and create cool new designs. The fun hobby quickly turned into a business for Salzwedel when his friends and classmates started asking him to make customized clothing for them. “So many people wanted them that I wasn’t going to make 150 pairs of pants for free when I had to start making a business out of it,” Salzwedel told the Sheboygan Press. In 2021, Salzwedel started his clothing brand. He uses colourful and patterned fabrics (布料) from other clothes to create his patchwork (拼接) designs, like jeans, shirts and jackets. He only uses donated or recycled materials to ensure maximum sustainability. Salzwedel has earned thousands of dollars through selling his clothes, and he donated 25 percent of his profits to non-profit organizations. Talking about the competition, Salzwedel said, “It was exciting to do that and meet all sorts of young people with similar ideas.” The teenager planned to use the prize to attend the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York. The college is one of the most famous fashion schools in the world. Meanwhile, he will continue doing his business even after he graduates. For Salzwedel, The Mad Patcher is a lifelong project worth working on. 4. What inspired Salzwedel to do business?A. The popularity of his pants. B. His friends’ encouragement. C. His interest in fashion design. D. The growing problem of fashion waste. 5. What does the text tell us about The Mad Patcher? A. It aims to promote second-hand clothes. B. It produces sustainable fashion products. . C It uses donated materials to reduce costs. D. It copies designs from well-established brands. 6. What does Salzwedel plan to do with the scholarship? A. Earn a degree in fashion. B. Grow his clothing brand. C. Donate it to a fashion school. D. Cooperate with like-minded people. 7. Which of the following can best describe Salzwedel? A. Innovative and generous. B. Intellectual and ambitious. C. Courageous and dedicated. D. Imaginative and objective. C An ancient Latin proverb says “Aquila non capit muscas” — cagles don’t hunt flies— meaning that important ones shouldn’t concern themselves with small, insignificant matters. But the lions in East Africa should concern themselves with the seemingly insignificant ants, because these ants are changing their lifestyles. The story starts with the acacia trees in an African wildlife area in central Kenya. Some of these acacia trees provide food and shelter for specific ant species, which in turn defend the tree against herbivores (食草动物). The ants are actively attacking and driving away herbivores that attempt to feed on the tree’s leaves. This is highly effective; the ants not only physically harm the herbivores but also release chemicals that can deter other potential attackers. But these ants are in trouble. Another species called the “big-headed” ant is destroying entire groups of tree- protecting ants. This, in turn, sets off an entire chain of events that ends up influencing when and how lions can hunt. This ant invasion affects one thing after the other. It leaves the acacia trees defenseless against herbivores, especially elephants. The elephants come in and eat the acacias at five to seven times the rate observed in uninvaded areas. The lions, while hunting for food, have no more trees to use for hiding. This reduced tree cover makes lions less successful at hunting and pushes them to find different areas to hunt in. “These tiny invaders are pulling on the ties that put an African ecosystem together, determining who is eaten and where,” said Todd Palmer, an ecologist from Florida. The lions, which are already endangered, are managing to cope with this by no longer focusing their attentionon zebras. The zebras, of course, can see them much better on the approach given the lack of cover. Instead, they are targeting water buffalo. But this also isn’t the end of the story. Who knows what the lions’ changing strategy will mean for the ecosystem down the line? 8. What does the underlined word “deter” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Seek. B. Direct. C. Assess. D. Discourage. 9. What role do the elephants play in the chain reaction? A. Damaging the hiding place for lions. B. Cooperating with “big-headed” ants. C. Protecting the acacias from herbivores. D. Starting off the disturbance of the chain. 10. The author mentions lions, zebras and water buffalo to show that ______. A. animals fall victim to bigger ones B. the ecology is on the road to recovery C. animals are co-related in the ecosystem D. species are firmly positioned in the food chain 11. What is the text mainly about? A. Why African lions are endangered. B. What ecologists find about animals. C. How tiny ants affect the way lions hunt. D. How the law of the jungle works in Africa. D In the Pixar movie Up, a fun cartoon dog called Dug wears a magical collar which can detect and translate his barks and cries into fluent human speech. Humans have always been fascinated by the potential to communicate with the animals. This week, an article in the New York Times documented major efforts from a group of researchers using machine-learning algorithms (算法) to analyze the different calls of whales, chickens, bats, cats, and more. There are several ways to train AI systems now. Typically, Al systems learn through training with labeled data of human language which can be well supplied by the Internet. But analyzing animal language is different. Scientists have to instruct software programs on what to look for, and how to organize the data. This process requires matching gained vocal (发声的) recordings with the visual social behaviors of animals. A group studying Egyptian fruit bats, for example, also used video cameras to record the bats themselves to provide context for the calls. Many critics of this approach point out two weaknesses of current AI language models: being unable to truly understand the relationships between words and the objects in the real world, and scientists’ little understanding of animal societies. Al language models for humans rely on a computer mapping out the relationship between words and the contexts they could appear in. But these models have their own weak points, and can sometimes be a blackbox—researchers know what goes in and comes out, but don’t quite understand how the algorithm is arriving at the conclusion. Another factor that researchers should take into account is that animal communications might not work at all like human communications. There might be unique elements to animal language due to physiological and behavioral differences. Making a Translator for animals has been a popular project that’s been in the works for the last decade. Although some software has shown some success in identifying the basic vocabulary of certain animals, it’s still a far cry from understanding the complex animal languages. 12. Why do researchers use Al to analyze animals’ calls? A. To tell the differences among animals. B. To test Al’s ability of translating animal language. C. To understand animal language better. D. To explore the fun of communicating with animals. 13. What makes analyzing animal language different? A. The lack of labeled data for training Al systems. B. The difficulty in relating human speech to real objects. C. The need for sound recordings to provide context. D. The matching of vocal recordings with their calls. 14. What does the underlined term “black box” refer to in Paragraph 3? A. Al language models to study animal communication. B. The researchers’ study on animal societies. . C The relationship between words and context. D. The method of Al algorithms to draw conclusions. 15. What is the text mainly about? . A Al systems for animal language translation. B. Limitations of current Al language models. C. Unique aspects of detecting animal language. D. Challenges in creating a translator for animals. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 After building some standard cargo bikes,___16___, this time with something very special. I wanted to build an ideal cargo bike combining the stability of a three-wheeler with the possibility to change directions like being on two wheels.The first step was to do extensive research.___17___. An incredible source of technical inspiration was the online Tilting Group. Although primarily concerned with tilting concepts of engine driven constructions, the group is surely the best place to find information about constructing a tilter. After researching and outlining a few ideas, I grabbed some parts and started with a very simple prototype. Building such a vehicle needs a high degree of accuracy, which was not the case with my prolotype. ___18___. So I made a few more sketches, which led to an improved version of the driving and tilting mechanism. Then I started building the tricycle. Building the structure was quite straightforward. As usual I took an old bike apart for the back triangle and then added the front part. After adding a cargo basket to the structure, ___19___. Now came the hard part the driving mechanism. I started with the usual design used for two-wheel cargo bikes, but it took me quite some time to figure out how to pass the driving force to both wheels without allowing the whole thing to lock itself in any angle. ___20___, but I’m sure I can use the knowledge I gained one way or another. A. The project was demanding B. I decided to get my hands dirty again C. I fell in love with three-wheeler bikes D. I put all the parts together for the first time E. It took me quite some time to understand the ideas behind it F. The engine driven constructions were always the most difficult to fix G. The consequence was that the driving mechanism locked itself occasionally 第三部分 语言应用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共 15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 When I arrived at the supermarket, just ahead of me was a lovely spot. Unfortunately, someone was already trying to____21____it. So I stopped, observing as the person tried parallel parking (平行泊车) in that____22____space. After several attempts, he____23____and drove off. My friend in the passenger seat was watching with me. “It’s a(n)____24____space,” he commented. “Too small.” Nevertheless, I accepted the____25____. “Watch me,” I told him, and he gazed at me with a mixture of ___26___and admiration. Then, he cautioned me, saying, “You are doing something____27____,” as I tried to____28____the spot. The scene made me____29____the moment when six or seven of us were in the parking lot as our coach, Mr. Knoblauch, described his_____30_____. It had to do with things like angles, landmarks, the driver’s headmovements, and so on. When it was my turn, Mr. Knoblauch sensed my_____31_____. “It seems you have butterflies in your stomach,” he said. “Just relax and follow my guidance.” I hit the gas, but the vehicle stalled (熄 火). Mr. Knoblauch, who was aware of my sensibilities , ____32____ me. “It happens to everyone,” he said. “Take a_____33_____, and try again.” I then made six attempts before finally succeeding. To this day I haven’t_____34_____the Knoblauch method. With Mr. Knoblauch’s words ringing in my ear, I lined up my landmarks, spun the wheel, tapped the gas ... And I made it_____35_____. Thank you, Mr. Knoblauch. 21. A. regulate B. claim C. identify D. evaluate 22. A. tight B. public C. moral D. bright 23. A. broke down B. cut in C. gave up D. showed up 24. A. excellent B. convenient C. ordinary D. impossible 25. A. friction B. reminder C. proposal D. challenge 26. A. sympathy B. confidence C. disbelief D. despair 27. A. necessary B. sensible C. unrepeatable D. unachievable 28. A. mark B. approach C. measure D. escape 29. A. cite B. recall C. explain D. predict 30. A. system B. prospect C. selection D. analysis 31. A. clue B. horror C. anxiety D. purpose 32. A. instructed B. comforted C. condemned D. interrupted 33. A. breath B. glance C. chance D. message 34. A. understood B. demanded C. forgotten D. employed 35. A. neatly B. roughly C. potentially D. artificially 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 的 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当 单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The year 2024 celebrates the Year of the Dragon - or does it? The debate on whether it is proper to translate “long” into “dragon” ____36____ (emerge) at home and abroad for decades. In fact, the Western concept of dragon is not ____37____ (consist) with that of the Chinese dragon. A sizable number of ____38____ (analysis) reveal that the differences in perception of the mythical creatures in China and the West ____39____ (root) in their different cultural values. Influenced by Greek mythology, the dragon is a large, aggressive animal with wings and a long tail, ____40____ (spit) fire or even poison gas out of their mouth. ____41____ some similarities to the evil image of the European dragon, the Chinese dragon is a sacred being, ____42____ entire body is depicted using winding curves and painted in golden color. Soaring wingless throughthe clouds, expelling wind not flames, they symbolize power and blessings. Nowadays, “Loong” is a specific English spelling of the dragon in traditional Chinese culture, which is ____43____ (close) to the original meaning of “long”. What is important is that as we enter ____44____ new lunar year, people globally appreciate the cultural values ____45____ (represent) in such Chinese symbols as Loong. 第四部分 写作(满分40分) 第一节(满分 15分) 46. 假定你是李华,上周末你和家人到张叔叔家的菜园帮忙种菜,请你就此事写一篇短文,向你校英文报 的“The Glory of Labor”栏目投稿,内容包括: 1.劳动经历; 2.你的感受。 注意:1.词数为100左右; 为 2.短文题目已 你写好。 A Planting Day ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________ 第二节(满分 25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇 完整的短文。 Meagan and her close friend Samantha, both school teachers, lived together in an apartment in Denver. On mornings when Samantha had class, Meagan would help to watch her 2-year-old daughter, Hannah. Also part of the household was Meagan’s pet, Willie, a particularly intelligent and chatty parrot. Willie was indeed funny and a good talker. In addition to some vocabulary learned from Meagan, he became a great mimic (会模仿的动物) of cats, dogs, and chickens. Plus, he could sing along to the radio. The bird was a nice playmate for the little girl, and he always knew how to lift her spirits. The bird was more than just a pet; he was a member of the family. One day, with Samantha at school, Hannah had comfortably positioned herself in front of morning cartoons while Meagan was busy cooking in the kitchen, preparing the little girl her favorite breakfast treat, an apple pie.When Meagan was done baking the apple pie, she placed it at the center of the kitchen table to cool. She looked at Hannah and, confident the child was fully engaged with the TV, walked out of the kitchen quickly to use the bathroom. Meagan was gone maybe 30 seconds. And suddenly, she heard the bird going crazy, screaming loudly. She heard two very distinct words from the parrot’s mouth. “Mama! Baby!” Repeated over and over again. “Mama! Baby! Mama! Baby!” Meagan ran out of the bathroom to find Hannah in the kitchen, holding the partly eaten apple pie, fighting for breath, her face and lips a terrifying shade of blue. And Willie was still screaming loudly.Hannah had climbed up on a chair, gotten the apple pie from the kitchen table and was clearly choking on it. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。 With a pounding heart, Meagan grabbed Hannah immediately. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ Around lunchtime, Samantha came back from school. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ 听力:1—5 ABCAC 6—10 BCABC 11—15 CAABA 16—20 CABCB沈阳市第 120 中学 2023-2024 学年度下学期 高二年级第二次质量监测 英语 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂 到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每题 1.5分,共 7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一 遍。 1.What did the man manage to do? A.Pass a driving test. B.Save some money. C.Sell his old car. 2.How does the man feel now? A.Excited. B.Tired. C.Bored. 3.What’s the weather probably like today? A.Sunny. B.Snowy. C.Rainy. 4.What time will the dinner be? A.At 5:00 pm. B.At 8:00 pm. C.At 9:00 pm. 5.What position does the man apply for? A.A receptionist. B.An accountant. C.A salesperson. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 22.5分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项 中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.What is the woman doing? A.Hosting a science program. B.Performing an experiment. C.Conducting a survey. 7.What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Schoolmates. B.Father and daughter. C.Teacher and student. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。8.Who gave Lucy the bike? A.Her sister. B.Her mother. C.Her brother. 9.What does the man think of his brother? A.He is very talkative. B.He is not generous. C.He never tells a lie. 10.What are the speakers mainly talking about? A.Their hobbies. B.Their friends. C.Their bicycles. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11.How old are the paintings? A.About 500 years old. B.About 1,000 years old. C.About 17,000 years old. 12.What is the man? A.A professor. B.A tour guide. C.A painter. 13.Where are the speakers? A.In a cave. B.In a hotel. C.In a college. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。 14.What does the woman want Stuart to do? A.Correct his mistakes. B.Offer some suggestions. C.Wait for rescue workers. 15.Why is the woman concerned about her travel? A.She may lose the way. B.She may feel homesick. C.She may miss the flight. 16.Who should the woman turn to for directions according to Stuart? A.Children. B.Tourists. C.Deliverymen. 17.What do we know about Stuart? A.He is an experienced traveler. B.He is a kind policeman. C.He is a creative student. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18.Why did the speaker make the appointment? A.To visit his new neighbour. B.To have his house examined. C.To organize a family outing. 19.What did the speaker fail to do last Monday? A.Call the examiner in advance. B.Charge the man for his service. C.Make the paperwork ready.20.What does the speaker suggest in the talk? A.Staying energetic at all times. B.Always being prepared. C.Never fearing failure. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每题2.5分,共37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A 2024 Illustration Competition Enter the competition most respected and admired in the industry for creativity in illustration, the Communication Arts Illustration Competition. Selected by distinguished professionals, the winning entries will be distributed worldwide in the Communication Arts Illustration Annual and on commarts.com, ensuring important exposure of the creations. Each winner will receive a professionalized Award of Excellence, made from solid aluminum, and an award certificate. Communication Art’s Award of Excellence is one of the most desired awards. If chosen, winning places you in the highest ranks of your profession. What To Enter With Any illustration first published or produced from Jan. 2023 to Jan. 2024 is qualified. Entries may originate from any country. Descriptions in English are necessary for the judges to read. Entries Can Be Submitted In The Following Formats Digital Images: RGB images in JPG format with a maximum file size of 2 MB. GIF images may be livelier, but would be turned down, and so would the PNG ones. Motion Entries: In MOV, MP4 or MPG format, with a maximum file size of 500 MB. Illustration Competition Categories & Entry Fees Single Category Series of illustrations illustration Books (covers, jackets, etc.) $ 40 $ 80 (limit of 5) Motion (media for films, videos, $ 90 $ 180 (limit of 3) etc.) $ 40 (Images, limit of $ 20 (Image) Student Work 5) $ 45 (Video) $ 90 (Video, limit of 3) For more categories, please download the category PDF. Late Fees Entries must be registered no later than Jan. 13, 2024. Entries registered after that date will be charged a fee of$ 10 each. No entries can be registered after Jan. 27, 2024. 1. What will the winner gain? A. Wide recognition in the industry. B. A personalized award certificate. C. Exposure to world-famous works. D. A bonus from Communication Arts. 2. Which of the following is unfit for the competition? A. A student work from Argentina. B. A newly produced motion entry. C. A PNG image with a file size of 1 MB. D. A series for covers of three illustrations. 3. How much should be paid for three cover illustrations submitted on Jan. 20, 2024? A. $ 80. B. $ 90. C. $ 110. D. $ 120. 【答案】1. A 2. C 3. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了2024年插画创意比赛的相关事宜。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Each winner will receive a professionalized Award of Excellence, made from solid aluminum, and an award certificate. Communication Art’s Award of Excellence is one of the most desired awards. If chosen, winning places you in the highest ranks of your profession.(每位获奖者将获得一个由实心铝制成的专 业化卓越奖和一张获奖证书。传播艺术的卓越奖是最受欢迎的奖项之一。如果被选中,获胜将使你处于职 业生涯的最高地位)” 可知,比赛的获奖者可以在行业中处于最高级别,从而在行业中获得广泛认可。故 选A。 【 2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Entries Can Be Submitted In The Following Formats部分“Digital Images: RGB images in JPG format with a maximum file size of 2 MB. GIF images may be livelier, but would be turned down, and so would the PNG ones.(数字图像:JPG格式的RGB图像,最大文件大小为2MB。GIF图像可能更生动,但会 被拒绝,PNG图像也是如此)”可知,PNG图片格式的参赛作品不符合比赛要求。故选C。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据Illustration Competition Categories & Entry Fees部分表格第二行“Books (covers, jackets, etc.)(书籍(封面,护封等))”、“$ 80 (limit of 5)(80美元(上限为5本))”以及最后一段 “Entries must be registered no later than Jan. 13, 2024. Entries registered after that date will be charged a fee of $ 10 each.(参赛作品必须在2024年1月13日之前提交。在该日期后登记的参赛作品,每件收费10美元)”可 知,在2024年1月20日提交的3本封面插图将收取费用:80美元+3×10美元=110美元。故选C。 BWhat do you do with your clothes that you don’t want to wear anymore? Through cutting, stitching (缝) and redesigning, Baxter Salzwedel has found a fashionable way to be sustainable. In March, recycling clothes earned the 17-year-old from Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah High School in Wisconsin, US, a finalist spot in the Young Entrepreneurs competition. The competition was hosted by Junior Achievement of Wisconsin, a non-profit organization. He won a scholarship of $10, 000 for his sustainable clothing brand The Mad Patcher. In the beginning. Salzwedel just worked with clothes for fun. He learned his sewing skills at a young age from his grandmother. He then started to tear up his old jeans to try and create cool new designs. The fun hobby quickly turned into a business for Salzwedel when his friends and classmates started asking him to make customized clothing for them. “So many people wanted them that I wasn’t going to make 150 pairs of pants for free when I had to start making a business out of it,” Salzwedel told the Sheboygan Press. In 2021, Salzwedel started his clothing brand. He uses colourful and patterned fabrics (布料) from other clothes to create his patchwork (拼接) designs, like jeans, shirts and jackets. He only uses donated or recycled materials to ensure maximum sustainability. Salzwedel has earned thousands of dollars through selling his clothes, and he donated 25 percent of his profits to non-profit organizations. Talking about the competition, Salzwedel said, “It was exciting to do that and meet all sorts of young people with similar ideas.” The teenager planned to use the prize to attend the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York. The college is one of the most famous fashion schools in the world. Meanwhile, he will continue doing his business even after he graduates. For Salzwedel, The Mad Patcher is a lifelong project worth working on. 4. What inspired Salzwedel to do business? A. The popularity of his pants. B. His friends’ encouragement. C. His interest in fashion design. D. The growing problem of fashion waste. 5. What does the text tell us about The Mad Patcher? A. It aims to promote second-hand clothes. B. It produces sustainable fashion products. C. It uses donated materials to reduce costs. D. It copies designs from well-established brands. 6. What does Salzwedel plan to do with the scholarship? A. Earn a degree in fashion. B. Grow his clothing brand. C. Donate it to a fashion school. D. Cooperate with like-minded people.7. Which of the following can best describe Salzwedel? A. Innovative and generous. B. Intellectual and ambitious. C. Courageous and dedicated. D. Imaginative and objective. 【答案】4. A 5. B 6. A 7. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要报道了一位来自美国的高中学生变废为宝,创时尚品牌,获创业大赛 奖金,立志持续发展,捐赠部分利润,梦想进军顶尖时装学院。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“The fun hobby quickly turned into a business for Salzwedel when his friends and classmates started asking him to make customized clothing for them.( 当Salzwedel的朋友和同学开始请他为他 们定制服装时,这种有趣的爱好很快就变成了他的生意)”以及第四段““So many people wanted them that I wasn’t going to make 150 pairs of pants for free when I had to start making a business out of it,” Salzwedel told the Sheboygan Press.(Salzwedel告诉Sheboygan Press:“很多人都想要它们,所以当我不得不开始做生意时, 我不会免费做150条裤子。”)”可知,Salzwedel的裤子受到朋友和同学的欢迎,这促使Salzwedel做生意。 故选A。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“He won a scholarship of $10, 000 for his sustainable clothing brand The Mad Patcher. (他凭借可持续发展的服装品牌The Mad Patcher获得了1万美元的奖学金)”以及第五段“He only uses donated or recycled materials to ensure maximum sustainability.(他只使用捐赠或回收的材料来确保最大限度的 可持续性)”可知,The Mad Patcher服装品牌生产可持续的产品。故选B。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“The teenager planned to use the prize to attend the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York. The college is one of the most famous fashion schools in the world.(这名少年计划利用该奖金进入 纽约时尚技术学院。该学院是世界上最著名的时尚学院之一)”可知,Salzwedel打算用奖学金进入纽约时 尚技术学院,获得时尚专业的学位。故选A。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“He then started to tear up his old jeans to try and create cool new designs.(然后,他 开始撕掉旧牛仔裤,试图创造出酷炫的新设计)”、第五段“He uses colourful and patterned fabrics (布料) from other clothes to create his patchwork (拼接) designs, like jeans, shirts and jackets.(他使用其他衣服的彩色和 图案织物来创造他的拼接设计,比如牛仔裤、衬衫和夹克)”以及第六段“Salzwedel has earned thousands of dollars through selling his clothes, and he donated 25 percent of his profits to non-profit organizations.(Salzwedel 通过出售衣服赚了数千美元,他将25%的利润捐给了非营利组织)”可知,Salzwedel自己设计并制作衣服,将自己获得的一部分利润捐赠给非营利组织,由此可知,Salzwedel是创新的和慷慨的。故选A。 C An ancient Latin proverb says “Aquila non capit muscas” — cagles don’t hunt flies— meaning that important ones shouldn’t concern themselves with small, insignificant matters. But the lions in East Africa should concern themselves with the seemingly insignificant ants, because these ants are changing their lifestyles. The story starts with the acacia trees in an African wildlife area in central Kenya. Some of these acacia trees provide food and shelter for specific ant species, which in turn defend the tree against herbivores (食草动物). The ants are actively attacking and driving away herbivores that attempt to feed on the tree’s leaves. This is highly effective; the ants not only physically harm the herbivores but also release chemicals that can deter other potential attackers. But these ants are in trouble. Another species called the “big-headed” ant is destroying entire groups of tree- protecting ants. This, in turn, sets off an entire chain of events that ends up influencing when and how lions can hunt. This ant invasion affects one thing after the other. It leaves the acacia trees defenseless against herbivores, especially elephants. The elephants come in and eat the acacias at five to seven times the rate observed in uninvaded areas. The lions, while hunting for food, have no more trees to use for hiding. This reduced tree cover makes lions less successful at hunting and pushes them to find different areas to hunt in. “These tiny invaders are pulling on the ties that put an African ecosystem together, determining who is eaten and where,” said Todd Palmer, an ecologist from Florida. The lions, which are already endangered, are managing to cope with this by no longer focusing their attention on zebras. The zebras, of course, can see them much better on the approach given the lack of cover. Instead, they are targeting water buffalo. But this also isn’t the end of the story. Who knows what the lions’ changing strategy will mean for the ecosystem down the line? 8. What does the underlined word “deter” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Seek. B. Direct. C. Assess. D. Discourage. 9. What role do the elephants play in the chain reaction? A. Damaging the hiding place for lions. B. Cooperating with “big-headed” ants. C. Protecting the acacias from herbivores. D. Starting off the disturbance of the chain. 10. The author mentions lions, zebras and water buffalo to show that ______. A. animals fall victim to bigger ones B. the ecology is on the road to recovery C. animals are co-related in the ecosystemD. species are firmly positioned in the food chain 11. What is the text mainly about? A. Why African lions are endangered. B. What ecologists find about animals. C. How tiny ants affect the way lions hunt. D. How the law of the jungle works in Africa. 【答案】8. D 9. A 10. C 11. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了小蚂蚁如何影响狮子的捕猎方式。 【8题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第二段“The ants are actively attacking and driving away herbivores that attempt to feed on the tree’s leaves. This is highly effective; the ants not only physically harm the herbivores but also release chemicals that can deter other potential attackers.(蚂蚁积极攻击并赶走试图以树叶为食的食草动物。这是非常 有效的;蚂蚁不仅会对食草动物造成身体伤害,还会释放可以deter其他潜在的攻击者的化学物质)”可知, 蚂蚁对合欢树具有保护作用,由此猜测蚂蚁可以释放化学物质,阻止其他潜在的攻击者,推测划线单词 deter意为“阻止”,与discourage同义。故选D。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“This ant invasion affects one thing after the other. It leaves the acacia trees defenseless against herbivores, especially elephants. The elephants come in and eat the acacias at five to seven times the rate observed in uninvaded areas. The lions, while hunting for food, have no more trees to use for hiding. This reduced tree cover makes lions less successful at hunting and pushes them to find different areas to hunt in.(蚂 蚁的入侵影响了一件又一件事。它使金合欢树无法抵御食草动物,尤其是大象。大象吃金合欢的速度是未 被入侵地区的5到7倍。狮子在寻找食物时,没有更多的树木可以用来躲藏。这种减少的树木覆盖使狮子 狩猎不那么成功,并促使它们寻找不同的狩猎区域)”可知,大象吃掉金合欢树,这会使得狮子在寻找食物 时,没有更多的树木可以用来躲藏,即破坏狮子的藏身之处。故选A。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段““These tiny invaders are pulling on the ties that put an African ecosystem together, determining who is eaten and where,” said Todd Palmer, an ecologist from Florida. (来自佛罗里达州的 生态学家托德·帕尔默(Todd Palmer)说:“这些微小的入侵者正在将非洲生态系统联系在一起,决定谁被 吃掉,在哪里被吃掉。”)”和最后一段“The lions, which are already endangered, are managing to cope with this by no longer focusing their attention on zebras. The zebras, of course, can see them much better on the approach given the lack of cover. Instead, they are targeting water buffalo. (已经濒临灭绝的狮子正设法通过不再将注意力集中在斑马身上来应对这种情况。当然,由于没有掩护,斑马在接近时能更好地看到它们。相反, 它们的目标是水牛)”可知,蚂蚁的入侵导致金合欢树大量被吃,使得狮子在狩猎时失去掩护,这导致以斑 马为主食的狮子转而猎杀水牛。由此推知,作者提到狮子、斑马和水牛是为了说明动物在生态系统中是相 互关联的。故选C。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,并根据第一段“But the lions in East Africa should concern themselves with the seemingly insignificant ants, because these ants are changing their lifestyles. (但东非的狮子应该关注这些看似微 不足道的蚂蚁,因为这些蚂蚁正在改变它们的生活方式)”可知,本文主要介绍了小蚂蚁如何影响狮子的捕 猎方式。故选C。 D In the Pixar movie Up, a fun cartoon dog called Dug wears a magical collar which can detect and translate his barks and cries into fluent human speech. Humans have always been fascinated by the potential to communicate with the animals. This week, an article in the New York Times documented major efforts from a group of researchers using machine-learning algorithms (算法) to analyze the different calls of whales, chickens, bats, cats, and more. There are several ways to train AI systems now. Typically, Al systems learn through training with labeled data of human language which can be well supplied by the Internet. But analyzing animal language is different. Scientists have to instruct software programs on what to look for, and how to organize the data. This process requires matching gained vocal (发声的) recordings with the visual social behaviors of animals. A group studying Egyptian fruit bats, for example, also used video cameras to record the bats themselves to provide context for the calls. Many critics of this approach point out two weaknesses of current AI language models: being unable to truly understand the relationships between words and the objects in the real world, and scientists’ little understanding of animal societies. Al language models for humans rely on a computer mapping out the relationship between words and the contexts they could appear in. But these models have their own weak points, and can sometimes be a black box—researchers know what goes in and comes out, but don’t quite understand how the algorithm is arriving at the conclusion. Another factor that researchers should take into account is that animal communications might not work at all like human communications. There might be unique elements to animal language due to physiological and behavioral differences. Making a Translator for animals has been a popular project that’s been in the works for the last decade. Although some software has shown some success in identifying the basic vocabulary of certain animals, it’s still a far cry from understanding the complex animal languages.12. Why do researchers use Al to analyze animals’ calls? A. To tell the differences among animals. B. To test Al’s ability of translating animal language. C. To understand animal language better. D. To explore the fun of communicating with animals. 13. What makes analyzing animal language different? A. The lack of labeled data for training Al systems. B. The difficulty in relating human speech to real objects. C. The need for sound recordings to provide context. D. The matching of vocal recordings with their calls. 14. What does the underlined term “black box” refer to in Paragraph 3? A. Al language models to study animal communication. B. The researchers’ study on animal societies. C. The relationship between words and context. D. The method of Al algorithms to draw conclusions. 15. What is the text mainly about? A. Al systems for animal language translation. B. Limitations of current Al language models. C. Unique aspects of detecting animal language. D. Challenges in creating a translator for animals. 【答案】12. C 13. A 14. D 15. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了研究人员在运用人工智能来识别动物的叫声,试图与动物交流 的研究中所遇到的困难与挑战。 【12题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Humans have always been fascinated by the potential to communicate with the animals. This week, an article in the New York Times documented major efforts from a group of researchers using machine-learning algorithms (算法) to analyze the different calls of whales, chickens, bats, cats, and more.(人类 一直着迷于与动物交流的潜力。本周,《纽约时报》的一篇文章记录了一组研究人员使用机器学习算法分 析鲸鱼、鸡、蝙蝠、猫等不同叫声的重大努力。)”可推知,研究人员使用人工智能分析动物叫声的目的是 为了能更好地理解动物语言。故选C。 【13题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第二段“Typically, Al systems learn through training with labeled data of humanlanguage which can be well supplied by the Internet. But analyzing animal language is different. Scientists have to instruct software programs on what to look for, and how to organize the data. This process requires matching gained vocal (发声的) recordings with the visual social behaviors of animals.(通常,人工智能系统通过训练人 类语言的标记数据来学习,这些数据可以通过互联网很好地提供。但是分析动物的语言是不同的。科学家 必须指导软件程序寻找什么,以及如何组织数据。这个过程需要将获得的声音记录与动物的视觉社会行为 相匹配。)”可推知,分析动物语言和分析人类语言的不同之处在于前者缺乏用于培训人工智能系统的动 物语言标签数据。故选A。 【14题详解】 词句猜题题。根据划线词组所在句中的“researchers know what goes in and comes out, but don’t quite understand how the algorithm is arriving at the conclusion.(研究人员知道输进去什么,得出什么结论,但不太了解算法是 如何得出结论的。)”可知,“black box”指代的是人工智能算法得出结论的方法。故选D。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,第一段引出研究人员试图通过人工智能来分析动物叫声从而与动物进行交流 的话题;第二段至四段分析这种方法所面临的困难与挑战;第五段总结通过人工智能来分析动物叫声从而 与动物交流仍然任重道远。由此可知,文章主要介绍了创造动物语言翻译系统面临的挑战。故选D。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 After building some standard cargo bikes,___16___, this time with something very special. I wanted to build an ideal cargo bike combining the stability of a three-wheeler with the possibility to change directions like being on two wheels. The first step was to do extensive research.___17___. An incredible source of technical inspiration was the online Tilting Group. Although primarily concerned with tilting concepts of engine driven constructions, the group is surely the best place to find information about constructing a tilter. After researching and outlining a few ideas, I grabbed some parts and started with a very simple prototype. Building such a vehicle needs a high degree of accuracy, which was not the case with my prolotype. ___18___. So I made a few more sketches, which led to an improved version of the driving and tilting mechanism. Then I started building the tricycle. Building the structure was quite straightforward. As usual I took an old bike apart for the back triangle and then added the front part. After adding a cargo basket to the structure, ___19___. Now came the hard part the driving mechanism. I started with the usual design used for two-wheel cargo bikes, but it took me quite some time to figure out how to pass the driving force to both wheels without allowingthe whole thing to lock itself in any angle. ___20___, but I’m sure I can use the knowledge I gained one way or another. A. The project was demanding B. I decided to get my hands dirty again C. I fell in love with three-wheeler bikes D. I put all the parts together for the first time E. It took me quite some time to understand the ideas behind it F. The engine driven constructions were always the most difficult to fix G. The consequence was that the driving mechanism locked itself occasionally 【答案】16. B 17. E 18. G 19. D 20. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了作者自己动手制造货运自行车的经过。 【16题详解】 根据上文“After building some standard cargo bikes”(在建造了一些标准的货运自行车之后)并结合下文 “I wanted to build an ideal cargo bike combining the stability of a three-wheeler with the possibility to change directions like being on two wheels.”(我想制造一辆理想的货运自行车,它既有三轮车的稳定性,又能像 两个轮子一样改变方向。)可知,作者在建造了一些标准的货运自行车之后,又有了新的制造想法,B项 “I decided to get my hands dirty again”(我决定再次动手)衔接上文,说明作者决定再次制造,引出下文 新的制造想法,符合语境。故选B项。 【17题详解】 上文“The first step was to do extensive research.”(第一步是做广泛的研究。)说明了作者制造的第一步是 做研究,E项“It took me quite some time to understand the ideas behind it”(我花了很长时间才理解它背后 的思想。)衔接上文,进一步说明作者在研究阶段花费了大量的时间。故选E项。 【18题详解】 上文“After researching and outlining a few ideas, I grabbed some parts and started with a very simple prototype. Building such a vehicle needs a high degree of accuracy, which was not the case with my prolotype.”(在研究并 概述了一些想法后,我抓住了一些想法并开始制作一个非常简单的原型。建造这样一辆车需要很高的精度, 这不是我的原型的情况。)说明作者在研究之后,制造了原型机,G项“The consequence was that the driving mechanism locked itself occasionally”(结果是驱动机构偶尔会锁死自己。)衔接上文,说明作者的 原型机由于精度不高会出现偶尔锁死的问题,衔接恰当。故选G项。 【19题详解】 上文“As usual I took an old bike apart for the back triangle and then added the front part. After adding a cargobasket to the structure”(像往常一样,我把一辆旧自行车拆下后三角架,然后加上前面的部分。在整体结 构上添加了货物篮后,)可知,此处在描写作者组装自行车的过程,D项“I put all the parts together for the first time”(我第一次把所有部件组装在一起)衔接上文,说明了作者组装完成,衔接恰当。故选D项。 【20题详解】 下文“but I’m sure I can use the knowledge I gained one way or another”(但我相信我可以用这样或那样的方 式使用我获得知识。)可知,前后构成转折关系,A项“The project was demanding”(这个项目要求很 高。)符合语境,表示虽然项目要求高,但作者可以学以致用。故选A项。 第三部分 语言应用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共 15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 When I arrived at the supermarket, just ahead of me was a lovely spot. Unfortunately, someone was already trying to____21____it. So I stopped, observing as the person tried parallel parking (平行泊车) in that____22____space. After several attempts, he____23____and drove off. My friend in the passenger seat was watching with me. “It’s a(n)____24____space,” he commented. “Too small.” Nevertheless, I accepted the____25____. “Watch me,” I told him, and he gazed at me with a mixture of ___26___and admiration. Then, he cautioned me, saying, “You are doing something____27____,” as I tried to____28____the spot. The scene made me____29____the moment when six or seven of us were in the parking lot as our coach, Mr. Knoblauch, described his_____30_____. It had to do with things like angles, landmarks, the driver’s head movements, and so on. When it was my turn, Mr. Knoblauch sensed my_____31_____. “It seems you have butterflies in your stomach,” he said. “Just relax and follow my guidance.” I hit the gas, but the vehicle stalled (熄 火). Mr. Knoblauch, who was aware of my sensibilities , ____32____ me. “It happens to everyone,” he said. “Take a_____33_____, and try again.” I then made six attempts before finally succeeding. To this day I haven’t_____34_____the Knoblauch method. With Mr. Knoblauch’s words ringing in my ear, I lined up my landmarks, spun the wheel, tapped the gas ... And I made it_____35_____. Thank you, Mr. Knoblauch. 21. A. regulate B. claim C. identify D. evaluate 22. A. tight B. public C. moral D. bright 23. A. broke down B. cut in C. gave up D. showed up 24. A. excellent B. convenient C. ordinary D. impossible 25. A. friction B. reminder C. proposal D. challenge 26. A. sympathy B. confidence C. disbelief D. despair27. A. necessary B. sensible C. unrepeatable D. unachievable 28. A. mark B. approach C. measure D. escape 29. A. cite B. recall C. explain D. predict 30. A. system B. prospect C. selection D. analysis 31. A. clue B. horror C. anxiety D. purpose . 32 A. instructed B. comforted C. condemned D. interrupted 33. A. breath B. glance C. chance D. message 34. A. understood B. demanded C. forgotten D. employed 35. A. neatly B. roughly C. potentially D. artificially 【答案】21. B 22. A 23. C 24. D 25. D 26. C 27. D 28. B 29. B 30. A 31. C 32. B 33. A 34. C 35. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者永远记得驾校教练Knoblauch所教的停车方法,成功将车停进 一个紧凑的车位的故事。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,已经有人想要它了。A. regulate管理;调节;B. claim要求(拥有); C. identify认出;D. evaluate评估。根据前文“When I arrived at the supermarket, just ahead of me was a lovely spot.”和下文“So I stopped, observing as the person tried parallel parking(平行泊车) in that____2____space.” 可知,作者看到了一个空的停车位,但是,不幸运的是有人在努力要占有它。故选B。 【22题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:于是我停了下来,看着那个人在狭小的空间里平行停车。A. tight紧凑的;B. public公众的;C. moral有关道德的;D. bright明亮的。根据下文“After several attempts, he____3____and drove off.”可知,试了几次之后开车走了,说明这个空位很紧凑。故选A。 【23题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:几次常识以后,他放弃了,开车走了。A. broke down崩溃;B. cut in插嘴;C. gave up放弃;D. showed up出现。根据下句“and drove off”可知,他放弃了,开车走了。故选C。 【24题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析 。句意:“它是不可能的空间,”他评论到。A. excellent极好的;B. convenient方便 的;C. ordinary普通的;D. impossible不可能的。根据下句“Too small”可知,空间太小了,说明停车不 可能。故选D。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析 。句意:然而,我接受这次挑战。A. friction摩擦;B. reminder提醒物;C. proposal提议;D. challenge挑战。根据下““Watch me,” I told him”可知,作者让朋友看着他,说明他接受了挑战。 故选D。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析 。句意:“看我的,”我告诉他,他望着我,既不相信又钦佩。A. sympathy同情;B. confidence自信;C. disbelief不相信;D. despair绝望。根据前文“he commented. “Too small.””和下文的 admiration可知,朋友认为空间太小,不能停车,作者接受这个挑战,因此朋友看着作者既怀疑又钦佩。 故选C。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析 。句意:然后,他提醒我说:“你正在做一件不能实现的事情。”当我努力靠近这 个地方时。A. necessary必须的;B. sensible理智的;C. unrepeatable不可重复的;D. unachievable不可实现 的。根据前文内容和“he cautioned me”可知,朋友认为地方太小不能停车,因此提醒作者,认为作者正 在做一件实现不了的事情。故选D。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. mark标记;B. approach接近;C. measure测量;D. escape逃跑。根据前 文“I accepted the____5____.”可知,作者接受挑战,准备把车停到这个不可能的车位,因此努力的接近这 个地方。故选B。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这一幕让我想起了我们六、七个人在停车场听教练克诺布劳赫描述他 的系统的 那一刻。A. cite引用;B. recall回忆;C. explain解释;D. predict预示。根据前文“The scene”和下文“the moment when six or seven of us were in the parking lot as our coach, Mr. Knoblauch, described his____10____.” 可知,这种情景让作者回忆起以前的事情。故选B。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. system系统;B. prospect前途;C. selection选择;D. analysis分析。根 据下文“It had to do with things like angles, landmarks, the driver’s head movements, and so on”可知,教练在 描述他的系统。故选A。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析 。句意:当轮到我时,Knoblauch先生感觉到我的紧张。A. clue线索;B. horror恐惧; C. anxiety焦虑;D. purpose目的。根据下文“It seems you have butterflies in your stomach”可知,作者很焦 虑。故选C。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Knoblauch先生了解我的感情,安慰我。A. instructed指示;B. comforted安慰; C. condemned谴责;D. interrupted打断。根据下文““It happens to everyone,” he said. “Take a____13____,and try again.””可知,教练安慰作者。故选B。 【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:“每个人都会遇到这种情况,”他说。“深呼吸,再试一次。”A. breath呼吸; B. glance一瞥;C. chance机会;D. message消息。根据前文“Mr. Knoblauch, who was aware of my sensibilities”可知,教练知道作者紧张,安慰作者深呼吸再尝试一次。故选A。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:直到今天,我没有忘记Knobiauch先生的方法。A. understood理解;B. demanded要求;C. forgotten忘记;D. employed雇佣。根据前文“The scene made me____9____the moment when six or seven of us were in the parking lot as our coach, Mr. Knoblauch, described his____10____.”以及下 文“With Mr. Knoblauch’s words ringing in my ear”可知,作者没有忘记Knobiauch先生的方法。故选C。 【35题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:我熟练地成功了。A. neatly熟练地;B. roughly大约;C. potentially潜在地;D. artificially人工地。根据下文“Thank you, Mr. Knoblauch.”可知,作者使用Knoblauch先生的方法,熟练地 把车停好了。故选A。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The year 2024 celebrates the Year of the Dragon - or does it? The debate on whether it is proper to translate “long” into “dragon” ____36____ (emerge) at home and abroad for decades. In fact, the Western concept of dragon is not ____37____ (consist) with that of the Chinese dragon. A sizable number of ____38____ (analysis) reveal that the differences in perception of the mythical creatures in China and the West ____39____ (root) in their different cultural values. Influenced by Greek mythology, the dragon is a large, aggressive animal with wings and a long tail, ____40____ (spit) fire or even poison gas out of their mouth. ____41____ some similarities to the evil image of the European dragon, the Chinese dragon is a sacred being, ____42____ entire body is depicted using winding curves and painted in golden color. Soaring wingless through the clouds, expelling wind not flames, they symbolize power and blessings. Nowadays, “Loong” is a specific English spelling of the dragon in traditional Chinese culture, which is ____43____ (close) to the original meaning of “long”. What is important is that as we enter ____44____ new lunar year, people globally appreciate the cultural values ____45____ (represent) in such Chinese symbols as Loong. 【答案】36. has emerged 37. consistent 38. analyses39. are rooted 40. spitting 41. Despite 42. whose 43. closer 44. a 45. represented 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了关于“龙”的翻译的争议长期存在,中西方龙的概念差异源于文 化价值观。“Loong”作为中国龙的特有英文名,更贴近原意,随着农历新年到来,全球愈发表现出对中 国文化价值的认可。 【36题详解】 考查时态。句意:关于是否应该将“龙”翻译为“dragon”的争论在国内外已经存在了几十年。由时间状 语for decades可知,句子应用现在完成时,且主语debate为单数,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式,故填 has emerged。 【37题详解】 考查形容词。句意:事实上,西方对龙的概念与中国龙的概念并不一致。be consistent with为固定短语, 意为“与……一致”,所以空处应用形容词形式作表语,故填consistent。 【38题详解】 考查名词。句意:大量的分析揭示了中西对于这种神话生物的不同认知源于他们的不同文化价值观。由a number of可知,后接名词复数形式,故填analyses。 【39题详解】 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:大量的分析揭示了中西对于这种神话生物的不同认知源于他们的不同 文化价值观。根据句中reveal可知,句子使用一般现在时,且主语the differences与动词root之间是被动关 系,应用被动语态,主语the differences是复数,be动词使用are,故填are rooted。 【 40题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:受希腊神话的影响,龙是一种大型、好斗的动物,长有翅膀和长尾巴,能够从口 中喷出火焰甚至毒气。句中已有is,空处作非谓语动词,spit与其逻辑主语the dragon之间为主动关系,应 用现在分词形式作状语,故填spitting。 【41题详解】 考查介词。句意:尽管与欧洲龙的邪恶形象有些相似,但中国龙是一种神圣的生物,其全身用蜿蜒的曲线 描绘,并涂成金色。结合语意可知,此处表示尽管中国龙与欧洲龙的邪恶形象有些相似,空处应用介词 despite,表示“尽管”,置于句首,首字母大写,故填Despite。【42题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:尽管与欧洲龙的邪恶形象有些相似,但中国龙是一种神圣的生物,其全身用蜿蜒的 曲线描绘,并涂成金色。空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词sacred being,关系词在从句中作定语, 修饰名词body,应用关系代词whose引导从句,故填whose。 【43题详解】 考查形容词。句意:如今,“Loong”是中华传统文化中龙的一种特定英文拼写,更接近“long”的原意。 结合语意以及空前的is可知,此处表示“更接近的”,应用形容词close的比较级closer。故填closer。 【44题详解】 考查冠词。句意:重要的是,当我们进入新的一年时,全球的人们都欣赏像Loong这样的中国象征所代表 的文化价值。此处表示新的一年,空处应用不定冠词表示泛指,且new的发音以辅音音素开头,前面应用 不定冠词a,故填a。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:重要的是,当我们进入新的一年时,全球的人们都欣赏像Loong这样的中国象征 所代表的文化价值。句中已有谓语appreciate,空处作非谓语动词,represent与其逻辑主语cultural values 之间为被动关系,应用过去分词形式作后置定语,故填represented。 第四部分 写作(满分40分) 第一节(满分 15分) 46. 假定你是李华,上周末你和家人到张叔叔家的菜园帮忙种菜,请你就此事写一篇短文,向你校英文报 的“The Glory of Labor”栏目投稿,内容包括: 1.劳动经历; 2.你的感受。 注意:1.词数为100左右; 2.短文题目已为你写好。 A Planting Day ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________ 【答案】参考范文 A Planting DayLast weekend my family went to uncle Zhang’s vegetable garden to help with the planting. Uncle Zhang used a small tractor to get the land into shape. My father dug holes on the land before Mother and I put seeds into them. Then, we worked together to bury the seeds with earth and water them. The process sounds easy, but actually every step takes some skills and a lot of labor. It was not very hot that day but I was soon sweating and it felt as if my back was breaking. It was not until then that I truly understand what uncle Zhang meant by saying “You won’t appreciate what’s on your table unless you get your hands in the soil”. It is really a meaningful day for me. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇短文,向校英文报的“The Glory of Labor”栏目投稿, 介绍上周末你和家人到张叔叔家的菜园帮忙种菜。 【详解】1.词汇积累 帮助:help →assist 然后:then → after that 简单的:easy →simple 许多的:a lot of → lots of 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Last weekend my family went to uncle Zhang’s vegetable garden to help with the planting. 拓展句:Last weekend my family went to uncle Zhang’s vegetable garden where we helped with the planting. 【点睛】【高分句型1】My father dug holes on the land before Mother and I put seeds into them.(运用了 before引导的时间状语从句) 【高分句型2】It was not until then that I truly understand what uncle Zhang meant by saying “You won’t appreciate what’s on your table unless you get your hands in the soil”.(运用了强调句和what引导的宾语从句) 第二节(满分 25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇 完整的短文。 Meagan and her close friend Samantha, both school teachers, lived together in an apartment in Denver. On mornings when Samantha had class, Meagan would help to watch her 2-year-old daughter, Hannah. Also part of the household was Meagan’s pet, Willie, a particularly intelligent and chatty parrot. Willie was indeed funny and a good talker. In addition to some vocabulary learned from Meagan, he became a great mimic (会模仿的动物) of cats, dogs, and chickens. Plus, he could sing along to the radio. The bird was a nice playmate for the little girl, and he always knew how to lift her spirits. The bird was more than just a pet; he was a member of the family.One day, with Samantha at school, Hannah had comfortably positioned herself in front of morning cartoons while Meagan was busy cooking in the kitchen, preparing the little girl her favorite breakfast treat, an apple pie. When Meagan was done baking the apple pie, she placed it at the center of the kitchen table to cool. She looked at Hannah and, confident the child was fully engaged with the TV, walked out of the kitchen quickly to use the bathroom. Meagan was gone maybe 30 seconds. And suddenly, she heard the bird going crazy, screaming loudly. She heard two very distinct words from the parrot’s mouth. “Mama! Baby!” Repeated over and over again. “Mama! Baby! Mama! Baby!” Meagan ran out of the bathroom to find Hannah in the kitchen, holding the partly eaten apple pie, fighting for breath, her face and lips a terrifying shade of blue. And Willie was still screaming loudly.Hannah had climbed up on a chair, gotten the apple pie from the kitchen table and was clearly choking on it. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。 With a pounding heart, Meagan grabbed Hannah immediately. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ Around lunchtime, Samantha came back from school. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ 【答案】One possible version: With a pounding heart, Meagan grabbed Hannah immediately. She began performing first aid to help the choking girl. After a few pushes to Hannah's chest, a small piece of apple pie flew out of her mouth, and she started breathing normally again. Her face and lips returned to their normal color from the terrible blue.As Hannah was brought back to safety, Willie, the parrot, finally quieted down. Overcome with relief,Meagan burst into tears. After making sure that Hannah was okay, Meagan sat down with her and gave her a big hug. She explained to Hannahhow important it was to chew her food properly. Hannah listened attentively, still a little shaken up from the incident. Around lunchtime, Samantha came back from school. Meagan told Samantha about what had happened with Hannah and how Willie had saved the girl' s life by alerting her to the danger. Samantha was in shock but grateful that everything turned out okay. She hugged Hannah and stroked her back, murmuring, “It’s alright now, sweetie.” They knew that they owed a debt of gratitude to the chatty bird who had become such an important member of their household. From that day on, they were even more appreciative of Willie's presence. The parrot not only became a playmate for Hannah, but also a hero. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了梅根和她的好朋友萨曼莎都是学校老师,他们一起住在丹佛的一 间公寓里。早上萨曼莎上课的时候,梅根会帮忙照看她两岁的女儿汉娜。家里还有梅根的宠物威利,一只 特别聪明、健谈的鹦鹉。这天威利在家突然大叫,梅根发现女儿被苹果派噎住了,多亏了威利的及时呼救, 梅根救回了女儿。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“梅根的心怦怦直跳,她立刻抓住了汉娜。”可知,第一段可描写梅根给女儿施救的 经过以及鹦鹉终于安静下来。 ②由第二段首句内容“午餐时间左右,萨曼莎从学校回来了。”可知,第二段可描写梅根向萨曼莎讲述了 汉娜的遭遇,以及威利是如何提醒汉娜遇到危险,从而救了她的命。 2.续写线索:抓住汉娜——实施急救——女儿恢复正常——鹦鹉平静下来——对萨曼莎讲述经过——对鹦 鹉感激 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①开始:begin/start ②实施:perform/conduct ③拥抱:hug/embrace 情绪类 ①专心地:attentively/intently 的 ②感谢 :appreciative/grateful 【点睛】[高分句型1] As Hannah was brought back to safety, Willie, the parrot, finally quieted down. (运用了as 引导时间状语从句) [高分句型2] They knew that they owed a debt of gratitude to the chatty bird who had become such an importantmember of their household. (运用了who引导定语从句) 听力:1—5 ABCAC 6—10 BCABC 11—15 CAABA 16—20 CABCB