文档内容
Unit 6 词汇篇
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
学生通过本讲学习,能够掌握本单元的重点词汇句型,并在综合能力上有一定的拓展。
1. be weak in:在某方面薄弱
如:Mary is weak in English.
2. remind sb of sth: 让某人想起某事
3. a little bit:有点儿,稍微
4. instead of:代替,反而
5. turn into:变成
6. excite, excited, exciting
Excite sb: 让某人兴奋 excited:兴奋的,对。。。感到兴奋,人做主语; exciting:兴奋的,
使。。。兴奋的,通常物做主语
7. fall in love:爱上,喜欢上
8. get married:结婚
9. whole:the whole class
1. 这张照片总让我想起那个假期。
The picture always that holiday.
2. 不要担心。我们可以把问题变为挑战。
Don't worry. We can problems challenges.3. 玛丽去上学了,而不是待在家里。
Mary went to school at home.
4. 我们的校长通常在会议厅对所有的学生讲话。
Our principal usually school
in the Assembly Hall.
5. 这件夹克衫非常合我的身。
This jacket .
解析:
1.让某人想起某事为remind sb. of sth, 因此答案为 reminds me of
7.把。。。变为。。。为turn sth into…, 因此答案为turn, into
8.而不是,取而代之为instead of,后面加动名词, 因此答案为instead of staying
9. 对。。。讲话为speak to sb, 整体为the whole 因此答案为speaks to the whole
10. 根据固定搭配可知答案为fits me very well
基础演练
一、单项选择
1. --- Did you hear any strange when the quake happened?
--- No, I was in my garden with my flowers and was enjoying the beautiful of my
birds at that time.
A. voice; noise B. noise; sound
C. whisper; sound D. sound; voice
2. All of us feel at the good news and we laugh and laugh.
A. sad B. excited C. magic D. boring
3. If you can't go to sleep, try to do something lying in bed.
A. rather than B. instead C. instead of D. rather
4. --- Are you afraid of mice?
--- Of course. But Richard is enough to catch them.
A. brave B. scared C. weak D. patient
5. It took him morning to check out information.
A. the whole; all the B. whole the; the all
C. the whole; the all D. whole; all二、单词拼写(单句首字母填空)
6. The clever Monkey King can turn himself into different animals and o .
7. The emperor was really s because he wasn't wearing any clothes.
8. Look at the sun! It is big and b in the sky.
9. The b boy saved a little girl by jumping into the cold river.
10. It is well-known that some bad people often c the children on the Internet.
三、适当形式填空(单句适当形式)
11. Lost in Thailand is an (excite) film. I am very (excite) about it.
12. The old couple said they got (marry) 50 years ago.
13. Washington (lead) the Americans to fight against the Englishmen.
14. The red sun rose and (shine) on the happy village.
15. The fox ran away before the hunter (shoot) it.
一、单项选择
1. D 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. A
二、单词拼写(单句首字母填空)
6. objects
7. stupid
8. bright
9. brave
10. cheat
三、适当形式填空(单句适当形式)
11. exciting;excited
12. married
13. led
14. shone
15. shot
巩固提高
翻译(根据中文提示完成句子)
1. 对不起, 我把运动鞋忘在家里了。 (词数不限)
I'm sorry, I my sports shoes .
2. 我想查一下明天开往北京的火车什么时候出发。 (词数不限)
I want to when the train going to Beijing starts tomorrow.3. 当你沿着街道走时, 一定要当心。(词数不限)
You must be very careful when you walk .
4. 昨天校长带领我们去了图书馆。(词数不限)
The schoolmaster the library yesterday.
5. 在我回家的路上,我遇见了一只迷路的小狗。(词数不限)
, I met a lost dog.
6. About the problem, we can think of many ways to (solve/answer).
7. A car accident (happened/took place) to him on his way home yesterday.
8. Tom is a warmhearted student; he always tries (to help/helping) others.
9. I become (interested/interesting) in learning English by singing English songs.
10. They will (can/be able to) win the first prize unless they practice harder than
before.
答案
1. left; at home
2. find out
3. along the street
4. led us to
5. On my way home
6. to solve
7.happen
8. to help
9. interested
10. be able to
一、单选(13-14西城初二下期末考试)
1. I don't like cheese, because it too strong.
A. sounds B. looks C. feels D. smells
2. --- have you been like this?
--- For a week.
A. How long B. How often
C. How many times D. How soon
3. Mobile phones are very common now and they are than before.A. cheap B. cheaper C. cheapest D. the cheapest
4. --- What did the teacher say?
--- The teacher told us at the Capital Museum on time.
A. arrive B. arrived C. arriving D. to arrive
5. --- Would you like to go hiking with us?
--- Sorry. My grandmother is ill. I'll go to her.
A. look after B. look for C. look at D. look up
二、翻译(根据中文提示完成句子)
6. I (爱上) English
when I began to study it.
7. When he grows up, he wants to travel
(全世界).
8. The couple (结婚) twenty years ago.
9. Though the girl can't see, she never (放弃) her dream.
10. (一切皆有可能) if you work hard.
三、适当形式填空(单句适当形式)(共5小题;共5.0分)
11. Can you tell me when you were (born)?
12. The children are so busy that they have no time (have) a rest.
13. She will call me as soon as she (get) to Hong Kong.
14. By making faces he made the baby (laugh).
15. It took the children two hours (finish) watching the TV program Monkey King.
四、单项选择(共10小题;共10.0分)
16. --- Could you tell me what's the of it?
--- Well, it's an oval(椭圆形).
A. time B. date C. shape D. size
17. --- Do you know Amy came to school this morning?
--- Her bike was broken, so she had to walk.
A. why B. how C. when D. where
18. The camera is expensive I can't afford it.
A. so; that B. such; that C. so; as D. too; to19. Tom fell love the girl last year.
A. in; with B. with; in C. with; to D. and; or
20. --- I am not sure which tie to wear for the party.
--- God! I have no idea, .
A. too B. neither C. either D. also
21. You should try about the coming exam.
A. don't think B. not to think
C. don't to think D. not think
22. If you bring a toy to the party, the teachers will .
A. take them away B. take it away
C. take away them D. take away it
23. The girl came into the classroom, an English song happily.
A. to sing B. sang C. to singing D. singing
24. Did you hear of the famous badminton player Super Dan?
A. calling B. to call C. calls D. called
25. After finishing his homework, he continued TV instead of going to sleep.
A. watching B. to watch C. watched D. watches
五、按要求转换句型(共5小题;共10.0分)
26. What do you think of the TV program Monkey King? (改为同义句)
do you the TV program Monkey King?
27. She spent two hours in watching the cartoon movie. (改为同义句)
her two hours the
cartoon movie.
28. It seems that Kate has supper at home. (改为同义句)
Kate have supper at home.
29. A traffic accident happened to him last night. (对划线部分提问)
to him last night?
30. Both of the girls are good at playing the violin. (改为否定句)
the girls is good at playing the violin.
一、单选:DABDA
二、翻译(根据中文提示完成句子)
6. fell in love with
7. all over the world
8. got married
9. gives up10. Everything is possible
三、适当形式填空(单句适当形式)
11. born
12. to have
13. gets
14. laugh
15. to finish
四、单项选择
16. C 17. B 18. A 19. A 20. C
21. B 22. B 23. D 24. D 25. B
五、按要求转换句型
26. How;like
27. It took; to watch
28. seems to
29. What happened
30. Neither of
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
一、单项选择(共10小题;共10.0分)
1. The music always reminds me my hometown.
A. with B. to C. of D. From
2. The movie was funny. I couldn't stop .
A. to laugh B. laughing C. laugh D. laughed
3. Many successful people have the same quality—they never no matter what
difficulties they've had.
A. give up B. stay up C. cheer up
4. The rivers will become dirtier and dirtier we take action to protect them.
A. since B. if C. until D. unless
5. Finally, Susan got married a businessman.
A. with B. of C. to D. from
6. Your dream will come true you put your heart and soul into it.
A. if B. unless C. although D. until
7. The child doesn't need any help. He is to look after himself.A. enough old B. enough young C. old enough D. young enough
8. --- I often listen to the song TwinKle Twinkle Little Star.
--- So do I. It beautiful.
A. feels B. smells C. sounds D. tastes
9. We should try to think up a good way the problem.
A. solves B. to solve C. solving D. solve
10. The story is interesting many children are interested in it.
A. too; to B. enough; to C. so; that D. such; that
二、完形填空(共10小题;共15.0分)
Once upon a time, there was a swan(天鹅). She lived in a lake. A woman with her two daughters
lived in a small house 11 the lake. They lived a hard life.
Sometimes they 12 money to buy food.
The swan was 13 to see that. She 14 to help them. Every day
she came to the woman's house and left a golden feather(羽毛) without 15 anything.
The woman sold the feather 16 bought food. She was happy because her life was
17 than before.
But the woman became greedy(贪婪的). One day when the swan 18 , the woman
caught(捉住) her and took all her golden feathers. Suddenly the golden feathers 19
common(普通的) feathers.
The swan said, "I came to help you, but you wanted to kill(杀) 20 . I will never
come back. Never be greedy." With these words, the swan disappeared(消失).
11. A. under B. near C. in D. by
12. A. haven't B. don't have C. didn't have D. has
13. A. unhappy B. friendly C. happy D. unfriendly
14. A. continued B. decided C. rushed D. hurried
15. A. seeing B. saying C. bringing D. hurrying
16. A. but B. so C. because D. and
17. A. better B. good C. best D. well
18. A. jumped B. came C. hurried D. cried19. A. changed into B. picked up
C. again and again D. took around
20. A. him B. her C. I D. me
三、阅读理解(共5小题;共10.0分)
Many years ago, there was an old man who had four sons. He wanted his sons to learn not to judge(判
断) things too quickly. So he told them to go and look at a pear tree. It was far away from his home. The
first son went in winter, the second in spring, the third in summer, and the youngest son in autumn.
When the sons came back, the old man asked them to say what they had seen.
The first son complained the tree was ugly. The second son said the tree was covered with buds and
full of hope. The third son said the tree was full of green leaves. They looked so beautiful, and it was the
most wonderful thing he had ever seen. The youngest son said that the tree was bowed down with heavy
fruits. It was full of life and fulfillment(收获).
The man explained that all of his sons were right, but each of them had seen just one season of the
tree. He told them that they couldn't judge a tree or a person by only one season. "If you give up when it's
winter, you will miss the hope of your spring, the beauty of your summer, and the fulfillment of your
autumn," said the old man.
It is true that we shouldn't let the hard season break the happiness of the other seasons. Never give up
during the difficult days and better times are sure to come some day.
21. Why did the old man ask his sons to look at the pear tree?
A. Because he liked eating pears.
B. Because the tree was important to his family.
C. Because he wanted to teach them not to judge things too quickly.
D. Because his sons didn't judge things quickly.
22. The fourth son went to see the tree in .
A. spring B. summer C. autumn D. winter
23. The underlined word "buds" probably means in Chinese.
A. 叶子 B. 枝条 C. 果实 D. 花蕾
24. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. The pear tree was near his home.
B. The third son said the tree was beautiful.
C. The four sons all liked the tree.
D. Even you give up in winter, you can still get hope in other seasons.
25. What's the main idea of this passage?A. Don't judge a life by one difficult season.
B. Father's love is great.
C. Every tree has four seasons.
D. Life is different for everyone.
一、单项选择
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. C
6. A 7. C 8. C 9. B 10. C
二、完形填空
11. B 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. B
16. D 17. A 18. B 19. A 20. D
三、阅读理解
21. C 22. C 23. D 24. B 25. A