当前位置:首页>文档>人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)

人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)

  • 2026-03-20 00:29:57 2026-03-20 00:22:45

文档预览

人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)
人教版初二(下)英语第9讲:unit5词汇篇(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_专项练习(2)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
1.692 MB
文档页数
13 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 00:22:45

文档内容

Unit 5 词汇篇 __________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________________ 学生通过本讲学习,能够掌握本单元的重点词汇句型,并在综合能力上有一定的拓展。 1. pick up (1) 捡起:pick up the book (2) 接电话,接某人 pick up the phone /pick up her children (3) 通过非正规途径学得语言 pick up some English 2. beat (1) 打败某人beat sb (2) (有规律地)想敲打,跳动 (3) 做名词可表示“节拍” 3. make one’s way to sw 费劲的向某地前进 4. in silence 沉默,无声 5. take down:拆除,记录,往下拽 6. at first 首先,最初 at last最后,最终 7. fall asleep 入睡 8. have a look at…看一看 9. realize:意识到,理解,领会 realize one’s dream:实现梦想 10. raise/rise raise:及物动词 (1)举起raise your hand (2)抚养 raise her family (3)筹集 raise money rise:不及物动词升起,增加,提高 如:the run rises in the east.一、单项选择 1. My alarm clock is broken, and it doesn't . A. go over B. go out C. go off D. go away 2. --- How heavily it's raining! Could you pick me up to school? --- No problem. A. drive me B. follow me C. phone me D. leave me 3. My heart always faster when I speak in public. A. catches B. beats C. blows D. connects 4. Please your hands if you have question. A. rise; some B. raise; any C. raise; some D. rise; any 5. The teacher said the sun in the east and down in the west. A. rises; goes B. raises; goes C. rised; went D. rose; go 解析: 1. go over:复习; go out:出去;go off:闹钟发出响声; go away:离开,故选C 2. pick sth up表示接某人,故选A。 3. 本题表示“每当我在公共场合说话时,心跳就会加快”表示心跳,脉搏等有规律跳动 用beat,故选B。 4. 举手应用raise your hand,因为此题表示如果你有任何问题请举手,故选B。 5. 因为宾语从句为客观整理,应该用一般现在时态,故选A。 基础演练 一、单词拼写(单句首字母填空) 1. The weather is very s . In the morning, it is full of sunshine, but now it becomes freezing cold. 2. According to a r in the newspaper, the basketball star was seriously injured. 3. The l in the room is too weak; I can't see it clearly. 4. Every morning my a clock wakes me up. 5. Be careful to drive on an i street in winter. 二、适当形式填空(单句适当形式) 6. As soon as they got to the railway station, it began to rain (heavy).7. (sudden), all the lights went out and people had to wait in the darkness. 8. After the earthquake, (fall) trees and broken windows were everywhere. 9. House prices have (rise) sharply in recent years. 10. At the age of eighteen, the girl began (work) for the community. 三、翻译(根据中文提示完成句子) 11. 她捡起电话并拨了一个号码。 She the telephone and dialed a number. 12. 电影太无聊了, 演了一半我就睡着了。 The movie was too boring. I half way through it. 13. 昨天他没有意识到自己做错了事情。 Yesterday, he that he had done wrong. 14. 雨水拍打在窗户上。 The rain the windows. 15. 暴风雨停息之后,孩子们又出来玩耍了。 After the storm , the children went out to play again. 答案 1. strange 2. report 3. light 4. alarm 5. icy 6. heavily 7. Suddenly 8. fallen 9. risen 10. working/to work 11. picked up 12. fell, asleep 13. didn't realize 14. beat against 15. died down 巩固提高一、单项选择 1. Attention, please! The plane will in a minute. Every passenger, please fasten your safety belt. A. take up B. take off C. take over D. take down 2. Don't your coat, Jane! It's easy to catch a cold in spring. A. take off B. take away C. take out D. take down 3. The English people in the film spoke so quickly that I couldn't understand them. A. simply B. probably C. completely D. recently 4. Alice was when she saw a snake near her. A. tired B. interesting C. scared D. lovely 5. Don't forget to take your bag when you the bus. A. get off B. take off C. turn off D. put off 二、适当形式填空(单句适当形式) 6. Are you telling the (true)? I don't believe you. 7. When the news came, everybody was (shock) at the rare flood in Beijing. 8. Yesterday, Robert and his friends walked home together in (silent). 9. He didn't understand the text (complete). 10. Have you heard from your parents (recent)? 三、翻译(根据中文提示完成句子) 11. 起初,那个小女孩很害羞。 The little girl was too shy . 12. 绝大多数美国人都记得纽约世贸中心被恐怖分子摧毁时他们在做什么。 Most Americans remember what they were doing when the World Trade Center in New York was by terrorists. 13. 同学们在静静地思考那个问题。 The students were thinking about that problem . 14. 我能看一看你的新手表吗? Can I your new watch? 15. 昨天是我哥哥去机场接我的。My brother me yesterday. 答案 一、单项选择 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. A 二、适当形式填空(单句适当形式) 6. truth 7. shocked 8. silence 9. completely 10. recently 三、翻译(根据中文提示完成句子) 11. at first 12. taken down 13. in silence 14. have a look at 15. picked; up at the airport 一、按要求转换句型 1. He was playing football at five o'clock yesterday afternoon. (改为否定句) He football at five o'clock yesterday afternoon. 2. I was taking a shower when she called. (改为一般疑问句并作肯定回答) a shower when she called? Yes, . 3. The girls sang and danced in the room. (用this time yesterday改写句子) The girls in the room this time yesterday. 4. My friends were watching TV when the event happened. (对划线部分提问) friends when the event happened? 5. I was doing my homework when they came. (用while改写句子) 6. 听到这个消息,我们很震惊。We hear the news. 7. 昨天晚上发生火灾时你正在做什么? What you when the fire last night? 8. 起初,他不相信这是事实。 , he didn't believe it was true. 9. 2008年8月8日对中国人来说很有意义。 The date, August 8th, 2008 great Chinese. 10. 当开始下雨的时候,迈克还在前往学校的路上。 Mike was still to school when it began to rain. 1. wasn't playing 2. Were you taking;I was 3. were singing and dancing 4. What were your;doing 5. They came while I was doing my homework. 6. were shocked to 7. were, doing, happened 8. At first 9. has, meaning to 10. making his way 二、完形填空 An old English saying says, "Laugh is the best medicine." Norman Cousins 16 on this. Several years ago, he 17 an unusual illness. Every move he made was painful. He couldn't 18 at night. The doctors had never met the illness, so they didn't know 19 to cure(治愈) his illness. Mr. Cousins, however, didn't give up hope. Mr. Cousins felt that happiness or 20 might cure his illness. He 21 to watch comedy shows on television while he was still in hospital. He quickly 22 that ten minutes of real laugh during the day gave him two hours of pain-free sleep at night. 23 Mr. Cousins left the hospital and found a hotel. There he still did his experiments with laugh. He lived in the 24 watching comedy shows, reading amusing books and sleeping whenever he felt tired. Within three weeks, he felt 25 enough to do exercise. After a few months, Mr. Cousins was able to carry on his work. 16. A. agreed B. thought C. liked D. decided 17. A. made B. took C. got D. knew18. A. sleep B. eat C. sit D. stand 19. A. how B. what C. where D. when 20. A. sadness B. tears C. laugh D. cry 21. A. tried B. did C. enjoyed D. liked 22. A. saw B. believed C. found D. hoped 23. A. But B. So C. Or D. If 24. A. home B. hospital C. hotel D. office 25. A. well B. bad C. sick D. nice 二、完形填空 16. A 17. C 18. A 19. A 20. C 21. A 22. C 23. B 24. C 25. A _________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ 一、单项选择(共10小题;共10.0分) 1. --- Why didn't you go to the cinema with us this afternoon? --- I at the station for my uncle from Beijing. A. was waiting B. have waited C. am waiting D. will wait 2. Peter went to the United States yesterday and he back next Saturday. A. come B. comes C. will come D. has come 3. --- Were you at home at 9:00 last night? I called you but nobody answered. --- Sorry, I at that time. A. take a shower B. took a shower C. was taking a shower D. am taking a shower 4. Don't forget to the trash when you go out to play football. A. take off B. take out C. take care D. take down 5. After a while, the wind was slowly. A. dying of B. dying out C. dying down D. dying from 6. My car alarm is always whenever my neighbor's cat goes under my car. A. going off B. going out C. breaking down D. setting off 7. --- Would you like to go and have some coffee with me?--- I'd like to. But my mother me outside. A. waits for B. is waiting for C. has waited for D. waited for 8. --- Did you hear someone knocking at the door just now? --- No,sir. I music. A. was listening to B. listened to C. am listening to D. would listen to 9. It's known that the sun in the east. A. rise B. rose C. rises D. rising 10. --- Mrs. Green was hit by a car while she was walking on the road. --- . A. Really? Sorry to hear that B. Don't be scared C. It's dangerous to do so D. Sorry, I won't do it again 二、单词拼写(根据中文提示拼写单词)(共5小题;共5.0分) 11. There was a long (沉默) before she answered the question. 12. More and more students (意识到) it is important to learn History well. 13. Put the piano there, with its back (靠) the wall. 14. To our surprise, the girls finally (打败) the boys. 15. I'm sorry. I (完全地) forgot about it. 三、翻译(根据中文提示完成句子)(共5小题;共5.0分) 16. 我正在散步,突然遇见了他。 I when I him. 17. 他太累了,以至于在公共汽车上睡着了。 He was so tired that he on the bus. 18. 当他看到地上的垃圾时,他立刻把它捡起来。 When he saw the rubbish on the ground, he at once. 19. 昨天晚上那个女孩的妈妈回来的时候,她正在玩电脑游戏。 The girl computer games her mother came last night. 20. Cindy在读英语时其他孩子在外面打篮球。Cindy English other kids were outside. 四、完形填空(共10小题;共15.0分) A London family were enjoying an unusual holiday in Iceland last month when things went very wrong. Anne, Ben and their two children, Claire and Sam, 21 died in freezing water. The accident happened while the family were visiting a glacier(冰河). It's a beautiful place. 22 were walking along the edge(边缘) of the ice when suddenly they fell off the ice 23 the cold water. Ben 24 a cry for help and ran to see what was happening. “I found my wife and children in the ice water. And then my wife Anne just sank(沉没) 25 the ice. It was terrible.” Ben 26 his children from the water, but when he went to save his wife, he fell in, too, as he was trying to 27 Anne. 28 , when he was in the water, he went all out to catch hold of Anne and helped her out of water. “Her face was blue. 29 was really frightening.” Anne spent three days in hospital there before the family 30 . And what are their plans for their next holiday? 21. A. nearly B. already C. fully D. sadly 22. A. The children B. Anne C. The family D. Anne and children 23. A. in B. into C. down D. to 24. A. saw B. listened C. heard D. searched 25. A. below B. above C. over D. in 26. A. pushed B. pulled out C. saved D. helped 27. A. see B. reach C. leave D. jump 28. A. Luckily B. Strangely C. Excitedly D. Clearly 29. A. That B. It C. She D. I 30. A. return to Iceland B. returned from England C. returned to England D. returned from Europe五、阅读理解(共15小题;共30.0分) A James and his wife went to Beijing Restaurant for dinner at 7:00 p.m. on April 1st, 2005. While they were eating, a waitress came to tell them that the two men at the next table were film makers and that they would like to have a talk with James. James agreed. One man came to sit down next to him and said that they were making a film named "The Magic Gloves". The story was like "Harry Potter" and they were searching for an actor to play a magician(魔术师). They would like to invite James to have a try. James was excited, "Many people think I look like Patrick Steward." However, as he was going to leave China in 3 days, he wanted to try out after dinner. The man agreed. At 9:00 p.m. , when James asked for the bill so that he could go with the film-makers, the manager of Beijing Restaurant said sorry to him with a smile, "It's April Fool's Day joke! Your meat is free. Thank you." James completely forgot about it but when he found that he was fooled, he didn't leave at once. The waitress asked him if he needed any help. James said, "I was fooled once. I'm afraid the meal is not free. I am waiting for the bill to see if it is another joke. " 31. James came to the restaurant . A. to have dinner B. to meet the film - makers C. to celebrate April Fool's Day D. to play a magician 32. James agreed to act out because . A. he was full B. he thought he looked like Patrick Steward C. he wanted to make some money D. he liked Harry Potter 33. The phrase "was fooled" in the last paragraph probably means . A. was attacked B. was laughed at C. was disturbed D. was played a joke on 34. Which of the following is true? A. James stayed at the restaurant for less than two hours. B. The two men sitting next to him were really film - makers. C. James didn't know it was April Fool's Day until he was told so. D. James left the restaurant right after dinner. 35. When the manager came to tell him the truth, James .A. was angry that he had been fooled B. was pleased that he had been given a free meal C. was still not sure if they were playing another joke on him D. decided to wait for another free meal B When a terrible earthquake hit, many people were killed and many houses fell down. After the earthquake, all the newspapers reported many stories about some of the families who were in trouble. One Sunday, when I was reading a newspaper, a special picture touched me. It gave the clothing sizes of each family member. I thought that this would be a good chance to teach my children to help those who were less lucky than themselves. I said to my seven-year-old twins, Brad and Brett, and three-year-old Meghan. “We have so much, and these poor people now have nothing. We'll share what we have with them.” I filled a box with foods and clothes. While I was doing this, I encouraged the boys to choose their toys and donate some of their less favorite things. Meghan watched quietly as the boys took out their old toys and games and put them together. Then she walked away. A few minutes later she came back with Lucy, her much-loved doll. She put the doll on top of the other toys. “Oh, dear,” I said. “You don't have to give Lucy. You love her so much.” Meghan said, “Lucy makes me happy, Mommy. Maybe she'll make another little girl happy, too.” I looked at Meghan for a long moment. She taught me a lesson. It's easy to give something that we don't want any more, but harder to give what we cherish(珍爱), isn't it? 36. The mother thought it was to teach her children to help others. A. good B. lucky C. hard D. polite 37. The underlined word “donate” probably means . A. give something to others B. lose something on the way C. put something on show D. put something together 38. Lucy is the name of in the above passage. A. a girl B. a game C. a doll D. an earthquake 39. Which of the following is TRUE? A. A terrible earthquake happened in the writer's city on Sunday B. The mother didn't let Meghan give her much-loved doll in the end C. The mother decided to buy some clothes for those people in trouble D. The writer thinks it is more difficult to give what we love a lot 40. What's the best title of this passage? A. A Family Story B. The Spirit of GivingC. Ways of Helping Others D. A Sad Experience C Are you feeling sleepy in class? I remember that I used to get up at eight when I was young. And we usedn't to do homework. But now, everything has changed. For 12-year-old Liu Xiangjian, the most difficult thing in life is getting up at 5:50 a.m. every school day. “I don't want to get up so early, but I used to be afraid of being late,” the six-grade Beijing primary school student said, “I want more sleep.” Liu has breakfast at 6:15 a.m., and after a 30-minute bus ride, arrives at school at 7 a.m. Like most of his 28 classmates, Liu arrives at school a full hour before lessons start at 8 a.m. In 2007, a survey of 2500 schoolchildren in six cities, including Beijing and Shanghai, it was found that about 77% students were short of sleep. In a recent survey made by the China Daily website, almost 70% of the 1,130 respondents said that they agreed with cutting school hours, while 22% disagreed and 10% had no comment. Although their children spend long hours at school, many parents arrange for them to take more studies. Liu's mother, Wang Qunyu, who teaches at a high school in Beijing, thinks her son is still not doing enough to win a place at a good quality high school. “Of course I want my son to have more sleep, more exercise and more fun," she said, “but the common saying is that if you give your child a happy childhood in China, you give him failed future.” Something must be done to change people's traditional thought that a college diploma(毕业证) is a ticket to a good job. 41. How many people in the survey had no comments? A. 1,130 B. 149 C. 113 D. 991 42. Which of the following is true according to the passage? A. Liu Xiangjian likes to get up earlier B. Liu's mother thinks her son is work hard enough C. Liu goes to school by bike D. In Liu's school, the first lesson starts at 8 a.m 43. What is the passage mainly about? A. Students' sleeping time B. Surveys about schoolchildren C. Parents' idea D. School life44. The underlined expression "if you give your child a happy childhood in China, you give him failed future.” means . A. If a child plays happily, he will fail the game B. If a child doesn't spend more time on study, he will not have a good job in the future C. If a child has more sleep, he will go to a good college in the future D. If a child play happily, he will get a college diploma 45. What is the author's opinion according to the passage? A. A college diploma doesn't mean a good job B. The students should have less sleeping time C. The author agrees with Liu's mother's idea D. The author disagrees with cutting school hours 答案 一、单项选择 1. A 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. A 二、单词拼写(根据中文提示拼写单词) 11. silence 12. realize 13. against 14. beat 15. totally / completely 三、翻译(根据中文提示完成句子) 16. was walking; suddenly met 17. fell asleep 18. picked it up 19. was playing; when; back 20. was reading, while, playing basketball 四、完形填空 21. A 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. A 26. C 27. B 28. A 29. B 30. C 五、阅读理解 31. A 32. B 33. D 34. C 35. C 36. A 37. A 38. C 39. D 40. B 41. C 42. D 43. A 44. B 45. A