文档内容
Unit 9 语法篇
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
学生通过本讲学习,能够掌握本单元的重点语法,并在综合能力上有一定的拓展。
现在完成时 (Present Perfect Tense)
(1)表示过去发生或已经完成的动作对现在造成的影响或结果。
—It’s so dark. 太黑了。
—Someone has turned off the light. 有人把灯关上了。
(2)表示从过去某一时间开始并一直持续到现在的动作或状态。
常与since+过去的时间点,for+一段时间,since+时间段+ego, so far等时间状语连用。
Eg. I have lived here for ten years.我已经住在这里10年了。(从10年前开始,持续到现
在还住这儿)
Eg. I have lived here since 2003. 自从2003年我就住在这儿。(从2003年开始,持续到
现在还住这儿)
(3) 基本结构及句型转换:主语+have/has+过去分词(done) (当主语是第三人称单数has,其余
人称用have。)
①肯定句:主语+have/has+过去分词+其他 I have finished my homework. (肯定句)
②否定句:主语+have/has+not+过去分词+其他 I have not finished my homework. (否
定句)
③一般疑问句:Have/Has+主语+过去分词+其他
—Have you finished your homework?
—Yes, I have. / No, I haven’t, (一般疑问句及肯定、否定回答)
(4)has gone (to), has been (to), has been (in) 的区别
Have/Has gone(to) :去了(现在不在说话现场)
Eg. ---Where is your father?
---He has gone to Shanghai.
Have/Has been (to) :去过(已不在去过的地方)
Eg. My father has been to Shanghai.
Have/has been in:呆了多久(还在所呆的地方)Eg. My father has been in Shanghai for two months. =My father has been in
Shanghai since two months ago.
(5)现在完成时的标志:
①常与just, already, yet, ever, never, before, so far 等连用,强调动作的完成,不强调动
作的持续。
Have you ever been to Japan? I have just finished my homework.
②for + 时间段;since + 过去的时间点;since + 段时间 ago;since + 一般过去时的
句子。
They have known each other for five years. Since he was a child, he has lived
in England.
(6)动词过去式和过去分词的变化
规则变化: 1. 一般在动词词尾直接加ed。如:pick → picked → picked; wish →
wished → wished; stay → stayed → stayed
2. 以不发音的e结尾的动词后面加d。如:like → liked → liked; hope → hoped →
hoped; phone → phoned → phoned
3. 以―辅音字母 + y‖结尾的动词,变y为i,再加-ed。如:study → studied → studied;
hurry → hurried → hurried; reply → replied → replied
4. 词尾只有一个辅音字母的重读闭音节动词,要双写辅音字母,再加-ed。如:stop → stopped
→ stopped; clap → clapped → clapped
不规则变化:
5. 以不变应万变。如:let → let → let; put → put → put; read → read → rea
d
6. 若中间有双写e,则去掉一个e,单词末尾再加t。如:
feel → felt → felt; keep → kept → kept; sleep → slept → slept
7. 结尾的字母d变t。如:lend → lent → lent; build → built → built; send →
sent → sent
8. 变为以-ought或-aught结尾。如:buy → bought → bought;
bring → brought → brought; catch → caught → caught; teach → taught → tau
ght
1.—— Have you ever _____ to a zoo?
—— Yes, but only once. I visited Beijing Zoo last year.
A. gone B. been C. visited D. seen
解析:因为回答是去过一次,故应该问去过几次,用搭配have been to, 故选B。
2.They _____ to Tibet many times.
A. are B. were C. have been D. had been
解析:因为后面是many times,用搭配have been to, 故选C。
3. Neither my sister nor I been to America before.
A. have ever B. have never C. has ever D. has never解析:题意为我和我姐姐以前都没去过美国,因为前面已经有neither。。。nor,同时因为其就近
原则,故选B。
4. --- 我从来没有去过新图书馆。
--- 我也没有。
--- I have to the new library.
--- I.
解析:从没去过应为have never been to, 我也没有的的回答应为neither have I.
5. 以前我从来没读过这么好笑的故事。
I never a funny story like this.
解析:因为此题的标志词为never,故为现在完成时,故答案为:I have never read
基础演练
一、单项选择
1. You don't need to describe her. I her several times.
A. meet B. will meet C. have met D. met
2. --- Look! Somebody the sofa.
--- Well, it wasn't me. I didn't do it.
A. is cleaning B. was cleaning C. has cleaned D. had cleaned
3. --- Hello! This is Henry Speaking. I'd like to speak to your father.
--- Sorry, he has Shanghai.
A. been in B. been to C. gone to D. come to
4. --- Have you ever been anywhere for a trip?
--- A trip? I away from my hometown even once.
A. went B. have gone
C. have been D. have never been
5. --- you ever read English newspapers?
--- No, I .
A. Do; do B. Do; have C. Have; have D. Have; haven't
6. --- Is this your first time to Xinjiang?
--- No, I here several times.
A. have gone B. haven't gone C. have been D. haven't been
7. --- How well do you know the Opera House?--- I know the place very well. I Sydney many times.
A. have been in B. have been to
C. have gone to D. have arrived in
8. --- I can't find my watch. you it anywhere, Mum?
--- No, never. Look! What's that under your book?
A. Have; seen B. Had; seen C. Do; see D. Did; see
9. Tom hasn't been to Italy , but he has been to America. He
returned from New York City.
A. already; yet; just B. yet; already; just
C. already; never; just D. yet; already; never
10. --- Where is Frank?
--- He the post office.
A. has gone to B. has been to C. has gone D. has been
二、翻译(根据中文提示完成句子)
11. 你去过北京香山吗?
you to Mount Xiang in Beijing?
12. 我已经把它写在这张纸上了。
I've it on this piece of paper already.
13. 我听说你父母到北京出差去了?
I hear your parents Beijing
.
14. --- 你去过说英语的国家吗?
--- 没有去过。
--- you ever English-speaking countries?
--- No, I .
15. 他去了上海一个星期了, 下周就回来。
He Shanghai for a week and he will be back
next week.
答案
一、单项选择
1. C 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. D6. C 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. A
二、翻译(根据中文提示完成句子)
11. Have, ever been
12. written, down
13. have gone to ; on business
14. Have; been to; haven't
15. has been in
巩固提高
1. 我已经参观过很多博物馆。
I many museums.
2. --- 你学过德语吗? --- 是的。
--- you ever German? --- Yes, I have.
3. She has ever been to India. (改为一般疑问句)
she ever to India?
4. It is best to visit Singapore in autumn. (改为同义句)
The best season Singapore is autumn.
5. I have already had some plans. (改为否定句)
I had plans .
6. She's never visited the science museum. (改为反义疑问句)
She's never visited the science museum, ?
1. have already visited
2. Have, learned/studied
3. Has, been
4. to visit
5. haven't, any, yet
6. has she
一、单项选择
1. Lucy to Beijing three times.
A. has gone B. have been C. has been D. went
2. --- I have read the story.--- When you read it?
A. will B. did C. have D. had
3. --- Where is Mr. Black?
--- He to England for a meeting.
A. has been B. had been C. went D. has gone
4. --- he ever to Beijing?
--- Yes, he there last year.
A. Has; been; goes B. Did; go; has gone
C. Has; been; went D. Will; go; has been
5. --- they ever there?
--- No, never.
A. Have; been B. Have; were C. Have; being D. Has; been
二、按要求转换句型
6. I've been there twice. (改为一般疑问句)
you there twice?
7. Has she ever been to the space museum? (作否定回答)
, she .
8. They have been to France. (改为否定句)
They to France.
9. --- ? (根据答语写出问句)
--- No, I've never been to America.
10. Hello! May I speak to Jim? (用Shanghai作出回答)
Sorry, he isn't in. .
三、完形填空
There are two greatest cities in the world. One is Beijing, 11 is Paris.
Have you ever been to Beijing, the capital of China?
The Greens 12 to Beijing many times. Last summer vacation, they 13
there again. They enjoyed 14 there. They've 15 many great places.
During the first two days, they went to Tian'anmen Square. It is very large and there are many people
16 photos there. Next, they went to Beihai Park. They went 17 there and had
a boat race with other visitors. They had a great time there. The Great Wall is one of the 18places of 19 in the world. They climbed the Great Wall for the whole day. There were
so many people on the Great Wall. The Greens were so excited 20 they took lots of
pictures there. For the last two days, they went to the Summer Palace.
How beautiful Beijing is! They will come back to Beijing again next summer!
11. A. other B. another C. the other D. others
12. A. has gone B. has been C. have gone D. have been
13. A. will go B. went C. have gone D. are going
14. A. them B. oneself C. themselves D. himself
15. A. visits B. visited C. visiting D. visit
16. A. to take B. take C. taking D. took
17. A. boat B. boating C. to boating D. to boat
18. A. more famous B. famous
C. most famous D. the most famous
19. A. interest B. interests C. interesting D. interested
20. A. that B. enough C. this D. it
四、阅读理解
When you visit Taiwan, Green Island is a wonderful place not to be missed.
Green Island, with clear blue water around it, is an island in the Pacific Ocean, 33 kilometers east of
Taitung. The old name for Green Island was Huoshandao, meaning "fire-burning island". The island got its
name because people on the island used to set up fires at night to help people who went fishing home.
Another story goes that in the Qing Dynasty there was a fire and most of the island's trees and grass died.
The coastline(海岸) of the island is only 20 kilometers long, the tallest mountain is only 281 meters high
and the island is only 15 km², but it is attracting(吸引) a growing number of tourists.
Green Island has a lot of interesting that makes it a place where people like to go: seaside, a clear
white beach, green grasslands, seawater, hot springs, beautiful undersea sights, and a great many plants and
animals. Another thing of Green Island that people are interested in is its rocks in different shapes.
"Sleeping Beauty" and "Pekinese Dog" are the two most strangely shaped ones. There are also other
interests with one cannot miss. The green hills, blue sea, clear sky, and ocean gentle winds make a "must "
for you.
21. From the article we know Green Island is .
A. very large B. 281 meters long
C. in the Indian Ocean D. 33 kilometers from Tai tung
22. According to the two stories, people on the Green Island used to .A. meet a lot of visitors
B. set fire to get warm
C. make a living by fishing
D. cut down too many trees and grass
23. The sight "Pekinese Dog" is on Green Island.
A. a cute living dog B. a rock like a dog
C. a dog-shaped plant D. a dog of "Sleeping Beauty"
24. The last passage is mainly about the of Green Island.
A. sights B. history C. people D. culture
答案
一、单项选择
1. C 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. A
二、按要求转换句型
6. Have,been
7. No,hasn't
8. haven't been
9. Have you (ever) been to America
10. He has gone to Shanghai
三、完形填空
11. C 12. D 13. B 14. C 15. B
16. C 17. B 18. C 19. A 20. A
四、阅读理解
21. D 22. C 23. B 24. A
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
北京四中初二下期中考试
A
A new planet more like Earth was discovered and regarded as a likely future home for human. The
planet contains both land and water with average temperatures around 22℃. It is 600 light years from
Earth. There are 290 days a year on the planet.
A French company wants to change the Eiffel Tower into a very tall and growing Christmas tree
made of 600,000 plants. The Eiffel Tower is decorated(装饰) with 10,000 light bulbs and attracts(吸引)
7 million visitors a year.
Wow, what a night! The evening got off to a fun start with Steven Hall. Ronan Parke took on KellyClarkson's Because of You. Jai McDowall finally won because of his wonderful performance.
36. The new planet .
A. might have 365 days a year
B. has no water
C. might be a future home for human
D. has bad weather
37. will make the Eiffel Tower become a big tree.
A. 1000 light bulbs B. 600,000 plants
C. 600 light years D. 7 million visitors
38. was the winner of Britain's Got Talent 2011.
A. Steven Hall B. Ronan Parke
C. Kelly Clarkson D. Jai McDowall
B
When I was 14, I left school with learning disabilities and decided to surf the biggest waves in the
world, first in California and then in Hawaii. One morning, I met an old man, a bum(流浪汉), on the street
corner. He asked me if I was running away from home. I told him," Not exactly, sir."
After talking a while, he told me that he had something to show me and share with me. We walked
several blocks until we came upon the downtown Public Library. The bum asked me to sit down and wait
for a moment. Later he returned with some books, and then said, "I want to teach you two things. Number
one is never to judge a book by its cover. for a cover fools you. I'll bet you think I'm a bum, don't you?"
I said, "I guess so, sir."
"Well, young man, I've got a little surprise for you. I am one of the wealthiest men in the world. But
a year ago, my wife passed away. I realized there were certain things I had not yet experienced in life, one
of which was what it would be like to live like a bum on the streets. For the past year I have been going
from city to city doing just that.
"Number two is to learn how to read, for there is only one thing that people can't take away from you,
and that is your wisdom." At that moment, he gave me the books he'd pulled from the shelves. His parting
request was for me to never forget what he taught me. I have remembered until today.
39. The boy when he was 14.
A. liked running B. left school
C. did well in study D. traveled around the world
40. Which of the following is true?
A. The old man took the boy home
B. The old man was homeless and poorC. The old man was friendly to the boy
D. The old man and his wife went from city to city
41. The old man taught the boy how to .
A. love people B. become wise
C. choose friends D. experience the bum's life
C
Want to save money when travelling by train? Here are some ways:
Day Returns
This ticket can save you up to 45% on the standard fare(费用). You have to travel after the rush hour
period Monday-Friday, but can travel at any time on Saturday or Sunday.
Big City Savers
These are special low-priced tickets on certain trains. You have to book in advance (提前)—at the
latest by 16:00 the day before you travel. It's first come, first served.
Weekend Returns
Weekend Returns are available(有售) for most trips over 60 miles. Go on Friday, Saturday or Sunday,
and return the same weekend on Saturday or Sunday, and save up to 35% on the standard fare.
Monthly Returns
These are available for most trips over 65 miles. Go any day and return within a month. Monthly
returns save you up to 25% on the standard fare.
Family Rail Card
For 20 pounds this rail card allows you to take a second adult and up to 4 children for only 3 pounds
each when you buy single or return tickets. You can travel as often as you like until the card becomes out
of date.
42. How many ways does the writer tell us to save money when travelling by train?
A. Five. B. Four. C. Three. D. Six.
43. Big City Savers are special low-priced tickets on trains.
A. certain B. return C. weekend D. all
44. Monthly Returns save you up to on the standard fare.
A. 45% B. 35% C. 25% D. 65%
D
The Mayan(玛雅的) Indians lived in Mexico for thousands of years before the Spanish arrived in the
1500s. The Mayan achievements were many. They had farms, beautiful palaces, and cities with many
buildings. The Mayan people knew a lot about nature and the world around them. This knowledge helpedthem to live a better life than most people of that time, because they could use it to make their lives more
comfortable and rewarding(值得的). Knowledge about tools and farming, for example, made their work
easier and more productive.
The Maya believed in many gods, including rain gods, sun gods, and corn gods. The people built large
temples to honor the Mayan gods. Skillful workers built cities around these temples. It was difficult for
them to build these cities, because they had no horses to carry the heavy stone they used to build with.
Workers had to carry all of the building materials themselves. Today, many of these ancient Mayan cities
and temples are still standing.
Although the cities that the Maya built were beautiful, and the people worked hard to build them, very
few of the people lived in them. Usually, only the priests(牧师) lived in the cities.
The other people lived in small villages in the forests. Their houses were much simpler than the
elaborate buildings in the cities. They lived in small huts(小屋) with no windows. The walls were made of
poles covered with dried mud, and the roof was made of grass or leaves. Most Maya lived a simple life
close to nature.
The Mayan priests studied the Sun, the Moon, stars, and planets. They made a calendar from what
they learned. The year was divided into 18 months of 20 days each with five days left over. The Mayan
calendar was far more exact than the European calendars of the time.
Around the year 800, the Maya left their villages and beautiful cities, never to return. No one knows
why this happened. They may have died from some disease. They may have left because the soil could no
longer grow crops. Archaeologists(考古学家) are still trying to find the lost secrets of the Maya.
45. What does the underlined word "elaborate" mean?
A. easily built B. carefully made
C. slowly fixed D. quickly designed
46. From the passage we can infer(推理) that .
A. most Maya lived in beautiful cities
B. many Mayan cities and temples are still standing
C. the Maya were intelligent and culturally rich people
D. the Mayan calendar was the same as European calendars
47. Why it is said that the Mayan people lived a better life than most people of that time?
A. They had better building skills and housing conditions.
B. They believed in many gods, and honored the Mayan gods.
C. They had knowledge about tools and farming.
D. They studied about nature and the world around them.
48. What can be the best title for this article?A. Mayan Gods B. Mayan Buildings
C. Productive Maya D. Mysterious(神秘的) Maya
四、短文7选5
Forgetful President
George Washington was the first president of the United States. 49. But it seems
that the president was not a perfect person.
A New York library recently found that Washington borrowed two books from the library in 1789.
50. If he were still alive, he would have to pay the library $300,000 in fines(罚款), for
it has been late for over 220 years.
On October 5, 1789, George Washington went to the New York Society Library. 51.
He didn't sign his name in the borrower's book. He just wrote "President" to show who had taken them out.
The two books should have been brought back a month later, but they were never returned. Workers at
the library realized the books were missing when they organized the library's old records. The New York
Society Library doesn't expect anyone to pay the fine. 52.
A. It's said that he never told a lie.
B. He then borrowed the books from it.
C. However, he didn't return them on time.
D. But it hopes that someone will return the books.
E. He kept the books, because he didn't finish reading them.
五、阅读与表达(问答式)
Some children are born bosses. They have a need to make decisions, manage their environment and
lead rather than follow. Too much rule in the hands of the young isn't healthy for children or the family.
Family expert John Taylor says, "Children have secret feelings of weakness. They are always trying to feel
safe." It's the parents' duty—not the child's—to provide safety.
When a "boss child" doesn't learn limits(限制) at home, troubles will appear outside the family. The
child may have trouble obeying(遵守) teachers, for example, or keeping friends. It can be pretty lonely as
the top dog if no one likes your ruling ways.
Bossy kids are often unusually bright. Their parents need to be especially careful to manage them.
Bossy kids usually work more on the mother. It's important for both parents to know their child's weakness,
to agree on key rules and to back each up.Even as you try to be kind—to a point—don't give up your parental ruling post. Instead, stand your
ground by using body language that tells your child who the boss is.
Good manners are important to family. Show a child by example how to ask for something rather than
shout orders. Try asking your child to do things that are not too difficult. Then reward(奖励) him with a
hug(拥抱) and words such as "Thank you. I like it when you listen to me". Over time good manners will
become associated(联结) with pleasure.
根据短文内容,完成下列小题。
53. Is the passage mainly about how to teach children?
54. Do boss children usually feel lonely or have a lot of friends?
55. Which of the parents should know their child's weakness?
56. Why is it important to teach children good manners?
57. What should parents be like to teach a boss child well?
三、阅读理解
36. C 37. B 38. D 39. B 40. C
41. B 42. A 43. A 44. C 45. B
46. C 47. D 48. D
四、短文7选5
49. A 50. C
51. B 52. D
五、阅读与表达(问答式)
53. Yes. / Yes, it is.
54. They usually feel lonely. / Feel lonely.
55. Both of the parents/them.
56. Because it can help children (to) get on well with others.
57. They should be serious, careful and always ready to teach.