文档内容
上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
绝密★考试结束前
2022-2023 学年高三第三次模拟考试(上海卷)
英语
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:115分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准
考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
I. Grammar and Vocabulary (每题1分;共20分)
Section A
Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically
correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other
blanks, use one word that best fits each blank.
Discovering a Brother
Kieron Graham always knew he had an older brother. His adoption papers, signed and sealed when he was
three months old, listed a brother named Vincent but no last name. Though Kieron spent years ___1___ (think)
about Vincent, he could never track him down.
That changed in December 2017, ___2___ Kieron’s adoptive parents gave their four adopted children
Ancestry DNA tests as Christmas gifts. Kieron, now 21, sent his saliva (唾液) sample in for analysis. When his
results came back, he was surprised to find he had some DNA matches for relatives who ___3___ (take) the test,
too. Most were distant connections, but one match was so strong that it ___4___ (label) “close family59. His
name was Vincent Ghant. Kieron looked for him online and soon made a possible connection.” This is going to
sound so wild .......but you seem ___5___ (be) my brother,” Kieron wrote on the instant messaging app.
“I was given up ___6___ adoption in 1997 and it says on my paperwork that my mother has a son with your
name and your birth date. Her name is Shawn.”
“OMG do you know your real name? “ wrote Vincent, now 30.
第 1 页 共 23 页”I think it was Tyler. “
“OMG YES!!! You are my brother.”
“Wow,” wrote Kieron.
“This is crazy.” said Vincent.
The craziness was just beginning. As they talked, the brothers realized they lived about 20 minutes from each
other, outside of Atlanta. More mind-blowing, they attended the same university and majored and minored in the
same subjects: political science and legal studies.
“What are the odds we’re separated our entire lives and then end up at the same school with the same
interests? “ says Kieron.
Now the brothers had the chance to make up for the ___7___ (lose) time. They decided to meet at a local tea
shop that week. ”I was really nervous , “ says Kieron.
“I was wondering ___8___ I should say.” As he waited outside the shop, he heard someone call his name,
and he suddenly found ____9____in a hug with the brother he’d thought about his entire life.
The men went inside and talked. “We connected,” says Vincent, “ _____10_____ we already knew each
other.”
Section B
Directions: Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once.
Note that there is one word more than you need.
A.affected B.community C.condition D.contact E. decreased F. delivered
G. fearful H. intensity I. meaningful J. serious K. unrealistic
LonelinessUniversity found one in four Australians feel lonely with many reporting anxiety about socialising
and 30 per cent saying they didn’t feel part of a group of friends. Both young and old people are______11______,
though people over 65 are the least lonely “People tell me their friends don’t ring them anymore” says William
Yeates, who now runs webinars to bring people together others. “One lady told me she doesn’t get any visitors;
the only time she has any human ______12______ is in the weekly webinar. I invited her out for lunch but she
couldn’t do it. She was too______13______.”
Worryingly, one in eight young people aged 18-25 report a very high______14______ of loneliness, and are
more likely than older people to feel greater levels of social anxiety. Even school-aged children report feeling
lonely and isolated and say they don’t have______15______ connections with people around them.
While people have always felt lonely—it’s part of the human______16______—there’s no doubt that the
modem world, with longer commuting times and greater numbers of people living alone, has worsened the trend.
Irene Verins, a manager at Mental Wellbeing, VicHealth, says loneliness in younger people aged 18 to 25 is often
试卷第2页,共3页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
driven by ______17______ ideas.
So ______18______ is loneliness internationally that the UK government appointed a Minister for
Loneliness and in 2011 launched a Campaign to End Loneliness. It’s estimated that every £1 spent on relieving
loneliness in Britain has ______19______ a £2-£3 saving in costs for the economy. That’s because the loneliness
of individual people impacts the social togetherness of the whole ______20______. The fewer lonely people, the
lower the healthcare costs and the greater the wellbeing of everyone. ”This is national issue, “ says Verins.
II. Reading Comprehension (21 – 35题,每题1分;36 – 50题,每题2分;共45分)
Section A
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D.
Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
A New York state agency had just brought on a technician in its IT department to help update some of its
aging computer systems. During the interview process, the candidate seemed like a(n)____21____ fit. He would
be a real help to the team, the hiring manager had assured everyone. But by the end of the new guy’s first day on
the job, it was clear something was wrong. He had____22____ technical literacy. He couldn’t even take
directions. The hiring manager was confused: How could someone who seemed like such a strong candidate
during the interview process turn out to be so____23____? At the end of her rope, the hiring manager turned to
her supervisor for help. After listening to the situation, the supervisor gave an unexpected answer: The person who
showed up to the job____24____ wasn’t the person who had been interviewed.
Job interviews are a crucial part of any organization, from government agencies to modern startups, when
personal____25____ can allow candidates to convey their value better than they do on a resume (简历). But
there’s a growing wave of candidates who are quietly trying to____26____ the system. According to a research,
an increasing number of candidates are employing stand-ins to do the interviews and____27____ the job for them.
The scheme goes by an interesting name: bait ( 诱 饵 ) and switch. Bait-and-switch interviews appear
particularly____28____ in IT fields. With more and more tech companies conducting job interviews through
video chat and hiring employees who are permitted to work remotely. It’s easier than ever to pull off a bait and
switch.
It’s impossible to_____29_____the number of bait-and-switch interviews that are taking place. Companies
and recruiters(招聘者) are often embarrassed to admit when they’ve been______30______. Even when bait and
switchers get caught, companies are sometimes_____31_____ to accuse them. So there is no way of knowing the
scale of the problem. Chris Mitchell, the senior vice president at the staffing firm Planet Technology, said
第 3 页 共 23 页unqualified hires were a tremendous____32____once they gained access to critical user data that could be
mishandled. Organizations can have their reputation ruined,____33____can have their data stolen, and
unwitting(不 知 情 的) coworkers are forced to clean up the mess.
Anyway, bait-and-switch interviews are a big problem — especially for a company that
desperately______34______ capable talent. With no end in sight, employers are advised to keep an eye out for all
their applicants and make sure that their interview process is enough to______35______ unqualified applicants
from qualified ones.
21.A.poor B.loose C.ideal D.major
22.A.equal B.little C.basic D.adult
23.A.disrespectful B.miserable C.impatient D.incompetent
24.A.literally B.rigidly C.fortunately D.conventionally
25.A.correspondences B.interactions C.dedications D.boundaries
26.A.adopt B.stabilize C.cheat D.tackle
27.A.secure B.abandon C.exploit D.clarify
28.A.contradictory B.flexible C.identical D.widespread
29.A.advocate B.quantify C.divide D.maximize
30.A.diversified B.isolated C.tricked D.liberated
31.A.eager B.innocent C.decent D.reluctant
32.A.help B.leap C.risk D.experience
33.A.applicants B.customers C.supervisors D.inspectors
34.A.holds up B.calls for C.sets about D.takes over
35.A.discriminate B.remove C.distract D.shift
Section B
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished
statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according
to the information given in the passage you have just read.
A
Arens, a driver of a delivery company, was making his rounds near a pond in Bozeman, Montana, when he
heard an unearthly sound.
It was December 2018, and about 15 feet from the frozen banks was the source of that cry — a half-
submerged brown- and- white wirehaired dog, struggling to hold on to a thin layer of ice.
How she got there no one knows, but an elderly man was already on the scene, determined to save her. He’d
entered the pond in a rowboat and was hacking a way at the ice with a rock to create a path to the dog.
试卷第4页,共3页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
It was slow going, and Arens, 44 , thought he stood a better chance. He took off his clothes, even though the
temperature was -30℃ , and jumped into the rowboat.
His heart beating fast, Arens slid closer to the dog and used the other man’s rock to smash away at the ice. He
gave himself a strong pull and slipped off the boat, crashing into 1 6 feet of freezing water. He resurfaced in time
to see the dog going under. Using nervous energy to keep warm, he swam about five feet toward her, grabbed hold
of her collar, and pulled her to the ice. He then boosted the dog into the boat and slid it back to the shore, where
anxious bystanders carried the dog to the home of the rowboat owner.
Once in the house himself, Arens jumped into a warm shower with the dog until they both felt warmer.
A few more minutes in the pond, the vet (兽医) told Arens, and she would have likely suffered heart failure.
The next day, Arens was back working in the same neighborhood when the dog’s owner came over to thank
him for saving Sadie.
Arens says, “ That special delivery was the highlight of my career.”
36.What does the underlined word “ hacking” in paragraph three most probably mean?
A.cutting B.finding C.mending D.adopting
37.Why does Arens think “he stood a better chance” (in paragraph four) according to the passage?
A.He was able to jump into the rowboat. B.He had better nerves to keep warm.
C.He had an advantage in age. D.He was a faster swimmer.
38.Which of the following statements is true about the incident?
A.After saving the dog, Arens carried her home.
B.Arens jumped into the river on seeing the dog.
C.The dog was hunting when she fell into the water.
D.Without Aren’s help, the dog could hardly survive.
39.What is the main idea of the passage?
A.A story of a pet lover. B.A special delivery of a driver.
C.A dog suffering from heart attack. D.A fight against freezing water.
B
第 5 页 共 23 页The UK doesn’t have the best reputation regarding food waste. Luckily, it’s easy to learn how to change these
unsustainable habits, so that you can easily reduce unnecessary waste and save a pretty penny.
1. Plan your meals
When you don’t have a clear idea of what you want to eat, it’s easy to pick up more than you need, especially
when items are on offer. It might seem like a great short-term option, but it can cause you to spend much more
money in the long term, resulting in unnecessary food waste.
Planning your meals for the week in advance can be a great way to avoid this issue altogether. Work out what
you plan to eat and when, and how much. Whether you’re shopping online or in- person, you can get only what
you need — both saving your money and reducing the potential for food waste.
2. Store your products correctly
There are many tips that can help to keep produce fresh. For example, potatoes, carrots and other root
vegetables last longest if they are kept in the dark. Fresh fruit and vegetables, like grapes, shouldn’t be kept with
ethylene-producing products (including bananas and apples) as they make other fresh produce ripen and rot more
quickly.
You can also find many ways to keep food by using water. For example, store half cut vegetables, such as
carrots, potatoes, in water in the fridge, to help them last longer than if they were stored dry.
3. ____________________
Almost three quarters of food wasted could still be eaten, meaning that the food is not spoiled, and is fine for
consumption.
Many people aren’t aware “best before” dates are suggestions, rather than rules. In contrast, however, the
“use by” date refers to the last date a food is fit for consumption, and should be watched carefully for safety.
When it comes to consuming food, use your senses: look at and smell the food. If it smells good and looks fine,
the produce is more than likely completely fit to be eaten and enjoyed.
40.The passage is intended to _________.
A.instruct the public to preserve food
B.offer tips on planning meals in advance
C.help people develop some sustainable habits
D.change the UK’s reputation as a big food waster
41.According to the passage, which of the following is true?
A.To avoid food waste, shopping online and in person.
B.To make fresh food ripen more quickly, keep them with bananas.
C.To avoid waste, don’t throw away any food after the “use by” date.
D.To keep potatoes longer, cut them into halves and store them in dark.
试卷第6页,共3页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
42.Which of the following can be the best subtitle for “3”?
A.Save your money B.Enhance your food consumption
C.Use your sense D.Follow your “best before” date
C
A database that follows the world’s fossil fuel production, reserves, and release of carbon was launched on
Monday. The launch comes out at the same time as two important climate talks happening at the international
level. One is the climate talks at the United Nation’s General Assembly in New York which began on September
13 . The other is COP27 in Sharm El Skeikh which began in November. It really matters to environmental
sustainability.
The database is called The Global Registry of Fossil Fuels. It includes data from over 50, 000 oil, gas, and
coal fields in 89 countries. That covers 75 percent of the world’s reserves, production, and release of carbon into
the atmosphere. And it is available for public use, a first for a collection of this size.
Until now, there has been private data available for purchase, and research of the world’s fossil fuel usage
and reserves. The International Energy Agency also keeps public data on oil, gas, and coal. But it centers on the
demand for those fossil fuels. This new database, however, looks at what is yet to be burned. The information
could help environmental groups to pressure leaders for stronger policies reducing the amount of carbon they
release.
The database was developed by Carbon Tracker. It is a nonprofit organization that researches changes in
energy use and their effects on financial markets. Global Energy Monitor also helped develop the database. It is an
organization that follows different energy projects around the world.
Mark Campanale, a founder of Carbon Tracker, said he hopes the database will empower groups to hold
governments accountable. He said that civil groups need to have more information on what governments are
planning to do in terms of giving permits for coal, oil, and gas. He said they need to, “… actually begin to
challenge this permitting process.” He thought that it is very important that the world should reduce carbon
output.
In the research, Carbon Tracker found that the United States and Russia still have enough underground and
unused fossil fuel to go over the world’ s remaining amount of carbon budget. The carbon budget is the point at
which the world will go over the set amount of 1 .5 degrees Celsius of warming.
Campanale said investors should be holding the world’s largest fossil fuel companies responsible when they
approve new fuel mining projects. Campanale said the hope is that the investment community will use the data to
begin to challenge the investment plans of companies which still plan to expand oil, gas, and coal projects. “We
already have enough extractable fossil fuels to cook the planet. We can’t afford to use them all — or almost any of
第 7 页 共 23 页them at this point.” he added.
43.The Global Registry of Fossil Fuels is special compared with other similar data available because______.
A.it aims at reducing the amount of carbon
B.it records the world’s demand for fossil fuel
C.it keeps data on fossil fuel public to the world
D.it centers on the remaining amount of fossil fuel
44.According to the passage, _________is a leading developer of the new database launched on Monday.
A.the United Nation’s General Assembly B.the International Energy Agency
C.Carbon Tracker D.Global Energy Monitor
45.According to the passage, which of the following does Mark Campanale most probably suggest?
A.There are still enough fossil fuel to mine both in the United States and Russia.
B.The community should question companies’ planning to mine coal, oil and gas.
C.The new database is developed to help investment groups challenge plans for mining.
D.The government should rely on the new database to prevent mining plan of companies.
46.What’s the writer’s attitude towards the launch of the new database?
A.Positive. B.Flexible. C.Critical. D.Ironical.
Section C
Directions: Read the following passages. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the box. Each
sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need.
Out-of-control SpaceX Rocket
A SpaceX rocket is now headed directly for the moon after spending almost seven years flying through
space, experts say. The rocket was originally launched to send a space weather satellite to the Lagrange point— a
gravity-neutral position four times farther than the moon and in direct line with the sun. ____47____
At this phase, it did not have enough fuel to return to Earth’s atmosphere. But meanwhile it lacked the energy
to escape the gravity of the Earth-Moon system. ____48____ Space observers believe that it is on course to
intersect (相交) with the moon. Bill Gray, who writes software to track near-Earth objects, has said the rocket will
very likely hit the far side of the moon, near the equator. “This is the first unintentional case of space junk hitting
the moon of which I’m aware,” Gray added.
____49____ Because of the unpredictable effect of sunlight “pushing” on the rocket and “difficulty in
measuring rotation (旋转) periods”, its orbit may be slightly altered. “But these unpredictable effects are very
small,” Gray wrote. He added that further observations were needed to decide the precise time and location of the
impact. In a recent blog post, he wrote that the rocket has made a close lunar flyby, and will definitely make an
impact.
试卷第8页,共3页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
As for whether the collision (相撞) could be viewed from Earth, Gray says it will probably go unobserved.”
Even if it hit on the near side of the moon, the impact occurs a couple of days after New Moon, which was hardly
observable, he added, “to me, the impact was not a big deal.” ____50____ They believe that the event will allow
for observation of valuable lunar materials ejected (弹射) by the rockets strike.
A.So the rocket has been following a somewhat chaotic orbit since.
B.Nevertheless, space enthusiasts believe the impact could provide valuable data.
C.It was part of SpaceX’s space exploration programme.
D.But after completing a long burn of its engines, the rocket’s second phase became a problem.
E.The exact spot that the rocket will hit remains unclear.
F.The lunar phase reveals the passage of time in the night sky.
III. Summary Writing (10分)
51.Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point(s) of the passage in no
more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible.
Should Hand Feeding Dolphins Be Encouraged?
Some tourist centers train Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins to approach beachside public sighting areas or
boats by hand-feeding them small amounts of fish every day. Because hand-fed males aggressively attack each
other over the food, putting themselves and nearby humans in danger, tourist centers focus their hand feeding only
on female dolphins, says Valerie Senigaglia at Murdoch University in Perth, Australia
But recent studies have shown that only 38% of the calves (崽) of hand-fed wild dolphins survive to three
years of age, which is much lower than the average 77% survival rate for wild calves in general. To better
understand why, Senigaglia and her colleagues evaluated the social behavior of dolphins around the Bunbury
coast in Western Australia. In particular, they observed the individual behavior and movement of 35 dolphins,
including 13 that had been hand-fed using a small boat. They regularly followed each dolphin for periods lasting
from 20 minutes to 3 hours for two years in a row for a total of 180 hours.
They found that hand-fed dolphins swam in relatively large groups, but more readily broke away from them
to join different ones. In general, they created weak ties with other group members. “You can feel lonely in a room
full of people and it’s the same thing for dolphins,” says Senigaglia. Free-swimming dolphins that are fed by hand
become less socially involved with their peers. As a result, their calves may grow up lacking vital social skills-
which could explain, at least in part, why they are twice as likely to die before reaching adulthood as wild calves
generally.
No wonder animal right activists are calling on the practice of hand-feeding dolphins to be stopped.
第 9 页 共 23 页___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
IV. Translation (第1-2句,每句3分;第3句,4分;第4句5分;共15分)
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets.
52.项目化学习旨在培养学生解决实际问题的能力。(mean) (汉译英)
53.有被讨厌的勇气是活得淋漓尽致的第一步。(courage) (汉译英)
54.惊叹于中国工人把集装箱变成酒店房间的速度,锦标赛组织者称他们为魔术师。(so...) (汉译英)
55.在古代,二十四节气(the 24 solar terms)指导农民预测冷暖,春种秋收,如今其魅力依然如故。
(as...as ) (汉译英)
V. Guided Writing (25分)
56.Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in
Chinese.
假设你是明启中学学生李华,你校英语广播站计划在每周五中午开设名为“Talk and Talk”的栏目,目
前正在招募主持人。请给广播站负责人 Mr. Li写一封信,应聘这一岗位。信中需包含以下内容:
1)应聘的理由;
2)专栏内容的策划。
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第10页,共3页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
参考答案:
1.thinking 2.when 3.had taken 4.was labeled 5.to be
6.for 7.lost 8.what 9.himself 10.as if##as though
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲的是Kieron Graham通过DNA测试找到他的同胞哥哥的故事。
1.考查非谓语动词。句意:尽管Kieron花了数年时间考虑Vincent,但他始终没能找到他。结合句意及
空前的spent years可知应填动名词形式thinking,spend time doing意为“花费时间做某事”,固定搭配,
用动名词作宾语。故填thinking。
2.考查定语从句。句意:2017年12月,情况发生了变化,Kieron的养父母把血统 DNA测试作为圣诞
礼物送给了他们的四个养子。此处为定语从句,先行词为 December 2017,先行词在从句中作时间状语,
应用关系副词when。故填when。
3.考查动词时态。句意:结果出来后,他惊讶地发现自己的一些DNA与参加过检测的亲戚相匹配。空
处是who定语从句的谓语动词,结合句意定语从句的动作发生在主句一般过去时的动作之前,应用过去
完成时。故填had taken。
4.考查动词时态和语态。句意:大多数都是远亲关系,但有一个匹配非常强大,以至于被贴上了“近亲
59”的标签。分析句子可知,空处是that引导的状语从句的谓语动词,根据语境,动作发生在过去且从句
主语it与label之间为被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语态。故填labeled。
5.考查动词不定式。句意:“这听起来很疯狂……但你好像是我哥哥,”Kieron在即时通讯软件上写道。
结合句意及空前的you seem可知应用不定式的形式,作宾语,sb. seem to do sth.意为“似乎要做某事”,
固定用法。故填to be。
6.考查介词。句意:“1997年我被人收养了,我的文件上写着我妈妈有一个儿子,名字和出生日期都和
你一样。他叫肖恩。”结合句意此处应填介词for,for adoption 意为“收养”,固定搭配。故填for。
7.考查形容词。句意:现在兄弟俩有机会弥补失去的时间了。结合句意此处应填形容词形式 lost“失去
的”,作定语,修饰名词time。故填lost。
8.考查名词性从句。句意:“我在想我该说些什么。”结合句意及空前的 wondering可知此处为宾语从
句,从句动词say缺少宾语,指物,应用引导词what。故填what。
9.考查反身代词。句意:当他在商店外面等着的时候,他听到有人叫他的名字,他突然发现自己拥抱了
他一生都在思念的哥哥。结合句意及空前的he suddenly found可知此处应填反身代词himself,作found的
宾语。故填himself。
10.考查状语从句。句意:男人们走进去聊天。“我们有联系,”Vincent,说,“就好像我们已经认识
对方一样。”结合句意此处为状语从句,应用as if/as though引导方式状语从句。故填as if/as though。
答案第1页,共2页11.A 12.D 13.G 14.H 15.I 16.C 17.K 18.J 19.F 20.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了现今大多数人,无论老人还是年轻人都感到孤独。
11.考查动词。句意:年轻人和老年人都受到影响,不过65岁以上的人最不孤独。根据前文“University
found one in four Australians feel lonely with many reporting anxiety about socialising and 30 per cent saying
they didn’t feel part of a group of friends.”可知,此处表达“年轻人和老年人都受到影响”之意,所以
affect“影响”符合题意,本句主语是Both young and old people,两者间是被动关系,应该用被动语态,空
前已有be动词,所以空处应填过去分词形式。故填A项。
12.考查名词。句意:一位女士告诉我,她没有任何访客;她唯一与人接触的时间是在每周的网络研讨
会上。根据前文“One lady told me she doesn’t get any visitors; the only time ”可知,此处表达“唯一与人接
触的时间”之意,human contact“人与人之间的接触”符合题意。故选D项。
13.考查形容词。句意:她太害怕了。空前是系动词was,所以空处应填形容词,根据前文“I invited her
out for lunch but she couldn’t do it.”可知,此处表达“我太害怕了”之意,fearful“恐惧的”符合题意。故选
G项。
14.考查名词。句意:令人担忧的是,在18-25岁的年轻人中,有八分之一的人表示自己非常孤独,他们
比老年人更有可能感到更严重的社交焦虑。空前是形容词 high,所以空处应填名词,根据后文“more
likely than older people to feel greater levels of social anxiety”可知,此处表达“非常孤独”之意,
intensity“强烈”符合题意。故选H项。
15.考查形容词。句意:即使是学龄儿童也表示感到孤独和孤立,并表示他们与周围的人没有有意义的
联系。空后是名词connections,所以空处应填形容词,根据前文“Even school-aged children report feeling
lonely”可知,此处表达“他们与周围的人没有有意义的联系”之意,meaningful“有意义的”符合题意。
故选I项。
16.考查名词。句意:虽然人们总是感到孤独——这是人类生存状况的一部分——但毫无疑问,现代社
会通勤时间变长,独居人数增加,使这种趋势更加恶化。空前是形容词 human,所以空处应填名词,根
据前文“While people have always felt lonely”可知,此处表达“这是人类生存状况的一部分”之意,
condition“生存状态”符合题意。故选C项。
17.考查形容词。句意:VicHealth心理健康中心的经理艾琳·维林斯说,18至25岁年轻人的孤独感往往
是由不切实际的想法造成的。空前是介词 by,所以空处应填名词,根据前文“says loneliness in younger
people aged 18 to 25 is often driven”可知,此处是表达“8至25岁年轻人的孤独感往往是由不切实际的想
法造成的”之意,unrealistic“不切实际的”符合题意。故选K项。
答案第2页,共2页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
18.考查形容词。句意:孤独感在国际上如此严重,以至于英国政府任命了一位孤独大臣,并在 2011年
发起了一项结束孤独的运动。此处是so位于句首的倒装句,谓语动词是is,所以空处应填形容词做表语,
根据后文“the UK government appointed a Minister for Loneliness and in 2011 launched a Campaign to End
Loneliness”可知,英国政府任命了一位孤独大臣,并在2011年发起了一项结束孤独的运动,所以此处表
达“孤独感在国际上如此严重”之意,serious“严重的”符合题意。故选J项。
19.考查动词。句意:据估计,在英国,每花1英镑用于缓解孤独,就会为经济节省2- 3英镑的成本。根
据句意可知,本句应用现在完成时,空前已有has,所以空处应填动词的过去分词,再根据后文“£2-£3
saving in costs for the economy”可知,此处表达“为经济节省2- 3英镑的成本”,delivered“交付”符合题
意。故选F项。
20.考查名词。句意:这是因为个体的孤独会影响整个社会的团结。空前是形容词whole,所以空处应填
名词,再根据前文的“social togetherness”可知,此处表达“影响整个社会的团结”之意,community“社
会”符合题意。故选B项。
21.C 22.B 23.D 24.A 25.C 26.C 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.C 31.D 32.C 3
3.B 34.B 35.B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍什么是欺诈面试,以及其带来的不良影响。
21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在面试过程中,这位候选人看起来非常合适。A. poor贫穷的,可怜的,
差的;B. loose松的,松散的;C. ideal理想的;D. major主要的。根据下文“He would be a real help to the
team, the hiring manager had assured everyone.”推知,这位候选人是一个理想的选择。故选C。
22.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他几乎没有技术素养。A. equal平等的,可以胜任的;B. little少的,微
不足道的;C. basic基本的;D. adult成年的。根据下文“He couldn’t even take directions.”可知,此人几乎
没有技术素养。故选B。
23.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:招聘经理感到困惑:在面试过程中看起来如此强大的应聘者怎么会变
得如此无能。A. disrespectful 无礼的,不尊重的;B. miserable 痛苦的;C. impatient 没有耐心的;D.
incompetent无能的。根据上文“He couldn’t even take directions.”可知,经理很困惑,为什么面试中如此强
大的应聘者很无能。故选D。
24.考查副词词义辨析。句意:听了情况后,主管给出了一个意外的答案:出现在工作岗位上的人实际
上并不是接受过面试的人。A. literally 真正地,字面上地,事实上;B. rigidly 严格地,古板地;C.
Fortunately幸运地;D. conventionally传统地,守旧地。根据“the supervisor gave an unexpected answer”推
答案第3页,共2页知,主管认为参加面试和来工作的实际上不是同一个人。故选A。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:求职面试是任何组织的重要组成部分,从政府机构到现代创业公司,个
人说辞可以让应聘者比简历上更好地表达自己的价值。A. correspondences通信,相似;B. interactions互
动;C. dedications奉献,献词;D. boundaries边界。结合常识可知,面试时应聘者需要通过自己的语言,
即说辞来来表达自己的价值。故选C。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但越来越多的候选人正悄悄地试图欺骗该系统。A. adopt采纳,收养;B.
stabilize 稳定,稳固;C. cheat 欺骗;D. tackle 应对。根据下文“an increasing number of candidates are
employing stand-ins to do the interviews”可知,有人开始在面试中作弊,即欺骗系统。故选C。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:根据一项调查,越来越多的求职者聘请替身来做面试,帮助自己取得工
作。A. secure保护,取得;B. abandon抛弃;C. exploit开发;D. clarify澄清。根据“an increasing number
of candidates are employing stand-ins to do the interviews”推知,这样作的目的是成功获得工作。故选A。
28.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:诱骗面试在 IT领域尤为普遍。A. contradictory对立的,矛盾的;B.
flexible 灵活的;C. identical 完全相同的;D. widespread 普遍的,广泛的。结合第一段所给例子和
“particularly”可知,此处是指诱骗面试在IT行业尤为普遍。故选D。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:要确定正在进行的bait-and-switch面试的数量是不可能的。A. advocate提
倡;B. quantify测定……的数量;C. divide分开;D. maximize最大化,充分利用。根据下文“Companies
and recruiters (招聘者) are often embarrassed to admit when they’ve been 10 . Even when bait and
switchers get caught, companies are sometimes 11 to accuse them.”可知,要知道欺诈面试的具体数
字是不可能的。故选B。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:公司和招聘人员通常不好意思承认自己被骗了。A. diversified使多样化;
B. isolated孤立;C. tricked欺骗,欺诈;D. liberated解放。Bait-and-switch interview是一种欺骗行为,因
此此处是指当公司和招聘人员被欺骗时。故选C。
31.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:即使上当受骗的人被抓了,公司有时也不愿指控他们。A. eager渴望的;
B. innocent 天真的;C. decent 得体的,正派的;D. reluctant 不情愿的。根据上文“Companies and
recruiters (招聘者) are often embarrassed to admit”可知,招聘方认为被欺骗是很尴尬的事情,自然也就不愿
意指控实施欺骗的人。故选D。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:招聘公司Planet Technology的高级副总裁Chris Mitchell表示,一旦不合
格的员工获得了可能处理不当的关键用户数据,他们就会面临巨大的风险。A. help帮助;B. leap跳跃;
C. risk风险;D. experience经验。根据下文“Organizations can have their reputation ruined, 1 3 can
have their data stolen, and unwitting (不知情 的) coworkers are forced to clean up the mess.”可知,不合格的聘
答案第4页,共2页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
用会是一个巨大的风险。故选C。
33.考查名词词义辨析。句意:组织的声誉可能被毁,客户的数据可能被窃取,不知情的同事被迫收拾
烂摊子。A. applicants申请人;B. customers客户;C. supervisors监督人,指导者;D. inspectors检察员,
视察员。结合常识可知,一般是指窃取客户的数据。故选B。
34.考查动词短语辨析。句意:不管怎样,诱骗面试是一个大问题——尤其是对于一个迫切需要有能力
的人才的公司。A. holds up 耽搁;B. calls for 需要;C. sets about 着手;D. takes over 接管。根据“a
company that desperately”和“capable talent”可知,此处是指急需人才的公司。故选B。
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在看不到尽头的情况下,建议雇主密切关注所有求职者,确保他们的面
试过程足以将不合格的求职者从合格的求职者中剔除。A. discriminate歧视;B. remove移除;C. distract
使分心;D. shift改变。根据“unqualified applicants from qualified ones.”可知,此处是指把不合格的求职者
从合格的求职中中剔除,remove…from…“从……中删除”。故选B。
36.A 37.C 38.D 39.B
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲的是一位汽车司机从冰冷的水里救出一只宠物狗的故事。
36.词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“It was December 2018, and about 15 feet from the frozen banks was the
source of that cry — a half- submerged brown- and- white wirehaired dog, struggling to hold on to a thin layer of
ice.(那是2018年12月,距离结冰的河岸大约15英尺的地方传来了那声喊叫——一只半淹在水里的棕白
相间的毛狗,挣扎着抓住一层薄薄的冰。)”以及第三段“How she got there no one knows, but an elderly man
was already on the scene, determined to save her. He’d entered the pond in a rowboat and was hacking a way at
the ice with a rock to create a path to the dog.(没有人知道她是怎么到那里的,但一位老人已经在现场,决心
要救她。他乘划艇进入池塘,用一块石头在冰上凿出一条路,给狗狗开一条路。)”以及第五段“His heart
beating fast, Arens slid closer to the dog and used the other man’s rock to smash away at the ice.( Arens 的心怦怦
直跳,他向狗靠得更近,用另一个人的石头砸开了冰。)”可知狗狗被困在了距离结冰河岸很远的地方,所
以想要救出它必须破冰找路,所以此处划线词的意思应与A项cutting意思相近。故选A项。
37.推理判断题。根据文章第二段“but an elderly man was already on the scene, determined to save her. He’d
entered the pond in a rowboat and was hacking a way at the ice with a rock to create a path to the dog.(但一位老
人已经在现场,决心要救她。他乘划艇进入池塘,用一块石头在冰上凿出一条路,给狗狗开一条路。)”以
及第三段“It was slow going, and Arens, 44 , thought he stood a better chance. He took off his clothes, even
though the temperature was -30℃ , and jumped into the rowboat.(这是一个缓慢的过程,44岁的阿伦斯认为他
有更好的机会。尽管气温有零下30℃,他还是脱下了衣服,跳进了划艇。)”可知虽然一位老人已经在用
答案第5页,共2页一块石头在冰上凿冰开路了,但是老人的动作进展太缓慢,而44岁的Arens就用石头凿冰而言在体力上
是有优势的。故选C项。
38.细节理解题。根据文章第五段“He then boosted the dog into the boat and slid it back to the shore, where
anxious bystanders carried the dog to the home of the rowboat owner. (然后他把狗推到船上,把它滑回岸边,
焦急的旁观者把狗抱到了船主的家里。)”可知Arens救了狗狗之后并没有将它带回自己的家,选项A不对;
依据第四段“It was slow going, and Arens, 44 , thought he stood a better chance. He took off his clothes, even
though the temperature was -30℃ , and jumped into the rowboat.(这是一个缓慢的过程,44岁的Arens认为他
有更好的机会。尽管气温只有零下30℃,他还是脱下了衣服,跳进了划艇。)可知44岁的Arens并没有在
见到狗狗之后就直接跳进了水里,而是等了一个合适的时机,所以选项 B不对;依据第三段“How she
got there no one knows,(没人知道她是怎么到那里的,)”可知没有人知道狗狗是如何到了那个地方的,所以
不确定是否是在觅食,所以选项C不对,根据第五段“His heart beating fast, Arens slid closer to the dog and
used the other man’s rock to smash away at the ice. He gave himself a strong pull and slipped off the boat,
crashing into 1 6 feet of freezing water. He resurfaced in time to see the dog going under. Using nervous energy to
keep warm, he swam about five feet toward her, grabbed hold of her collar, and pulled her to the ice. He then
boosted the dog into the boat and slid it back to the shore, where anxious bystanders carried the dog to the home
of the rowboat owner.( Arens的心怦怦直跳,他向狗靠得更近,用另一个人的石头砸开了冰。他用力一拉,
从船上滑了下去,掉进了16英尺深的冰冷海水中。他及时浮出水面,看见那条狗沉下去了。他用紧张的
精力保持体温,向她游了大约5英尺,抓住的它衣领,把它拉到冰上。然后他把狗推到船上,把它滑回
岸边,焦急的旁观者把狗抱到了船主的家里。)”可知正是Arens的及时出手救了狗狗,所以没有Arens的
帮助狗狗就不可能活下来。故选D项。
39.主旨大意题。文章一二段“Arens, a driver of a delivery company, was making his rounds near a pond in
Bozeman, Montana, when he heard an unearthly sound.( Arens是一家快递公司的司机,当时他正在蒙大拿州
Bozeman的一个池塘附近巡视,突然听到了一种不寻常的声音。)”以及“It was December 2018, and about
15 feet from the frozen banks was the source of that cry — a half- submerged brown- and- white wirehaired dog,
struggling to hold on to a thin layer of ice.(那是2018年12月,距离结冰的河岸大约15英尺的地方传来了那
声喊叫——一只半淹在水里的棕白相间的毛狗,挣扎着抓住一层薄薄的冰。)”讲的是汽车司机救狗狗的背
景,三、四、五段主要讲汽车司机救狗狗的经过,最后四段主要讲的是救狗之后的情况以及司机对这件
事的看法。纵观全文,文章都在围绕着快递司机的救狗经过展开,所以选项B A special delivery of a driver
作为文章的题目最合适。故选B项。
40.C 41.B 42.C
答案第6页,共2页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要给读者提供了三个建议,帮助大家保持一个可持续的生活习惯,减
少食物浪费。
40.推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Luckily, it’s easy to learn how to change these unsustainable habits, so
that you can easily reduce unnecessary waste and save a pretty penny.(幸运的是,学会如何改变这些不可持续
的习惯很容易,这样你就可以很容易地减少不必要的浪费,节省一大笔钱)”和后文小标题“1. Plan your
meals(1. 计划你的饮食)”、“2. Store your products correctly(2. 正确存放产品)”可推知,文章主要讲的是改
变不可持续习惯的做法,即帮助大家养成可持续的习惯。故选C项。
41.细节理解题。根据文章第四段“Fresh fruit and vegetables, like grapes, shouldn’t be kept with ethylene-
producing products (including bananas and apples) as they make other fresh produce ripen and rot more quickly.
(新鲜的水果和蔬菜,如葡萄,不应该和产生乙烯的产品(包括香蕉和苹果)一起保存,因为它们会使其
他新鲜农产品更快成熟和腐烂)”可知,想要使新鲜食物快速成熟,要和香蕉放一起。故选B项。
42.主旨大意题。空处为第三种做法的主旨句。根据该部分下文“When it comes to consuming food, use
your senses: look at and smell the food.(吃东西的时候,运用你的感官:看食物、闻食物)”可知,本文讲的
是如何在吃东西时运用自己的感官。故选C项。
43.D 44.C 45.C 46.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了全球首个化石燃料公共数据库上线。
43.细节理解题。根据第二段“The database is called The Global Registry of Fossil Fuels. (该数据库被称为
全球化石燃料登记处)”和第三段“This new database, however, looks at what is yet to be burned.(而这个新建
的数据库关注那些尚未使用的能源。)”可知,与其他可用的类似数据相比,全球化石燃料登记册的特殊之
处在于它集中在剩余的化石燃料上。故选D。
44.细节理解题。根据第四段“The database was developed by Carbon Tracker. (该数据库是由“Carbon
Tracker”开发的。)”可知,“Carbon Tracker”是周一发布的新数据库的主要开发者。故选C。
45.细节理解题。根据第五段“He said that civil groups need to have more information on what governments
are planning to do in terms of giving permits for coal, oil, and gas. He said they need to, “ … actually begin to
challenge this permitting process. ” (他说,民间组织需要更多的信息,了解政府在发放煤炭、石油和天然
气许可证方面的计划。他说,他们需要“……真正开始挑战这一许可程序。”)”可知,Mark Campanale认
为开发新的数据库是为了帮助投资集团挑战采矿计划。故选C。
46.推理判断题。根据第一段“It really matters to environmental sustainability. (这对环境的可持续性非常重
答案第7页,共2页要。)”和第三段“The information could help environmental groups to pressure leaders for stronger policies
reducing the amount of carbon they release.(这些信息可以帮助环保组织向领导人施压,要求他们制定更强有
力的政策,减少碳排放。)”可推断,作者对新数据库的启动持积极的态度。故选A。
47.D 48.A 49.E 50.B
【导语】本文为说明文。文章介绍了一颗名为 SpaceX火箭在太空飞行了近七年后,现在直接前往月球。
根据科学家们的说法,火箭没有足够的燃料返回地球大气层,但也缺乏逃离地月系统引力的能量,预计
会在2022年3月初与月球相撞,撞击可能会撞击月球背面,靠近赤道。
47.根据前文“The rocket was originally launched to send a space weather satellite to the Lagrange point— a
gravity-neutral position four times farther than the moon and in direct line with the sun.(火箭最初发射的目的是
将一颗太空气象卫星发送到拉格朗日点,一个距离月球四倍远、与太阳成直线的重力中性点。)”和下一段
第一句“At this phase, it did not have enough fuel to return to Earth’s atmosphere.(在这个阶段,它没有足够的
燃料返回地球大气层。) ”可知,空格处的句子要承接上文,且要提及下文的“At this phase”,D选项“但
在完成了引擎的长时间燃烧后,火箭的第二阶段就成了一个问题。”的“But”与前文的“originally
launched to ”形成对比,表明出现了问题,引出火箭的第二阶段,选项中“the rocket’s second phase”即为
下文提及的“At this phase”,符合语境。故选D项。
48.根据前文“At this phase, it did not have enough fuel to return to Earth’s atmosphere. But meanwhile it
lacked the energy to escape the gravity of the Earth-Moon system. (在这个阶段,它没有足够的燃料返回地球
大气层。但与此同时,它缺乏逃离地月系统引力的能量。)”可知,在这一阶段,火箭遇到了进退两难的问
题,横线处的句子要承接上文,A选项“因此,自那以后,火箭一直沿着一条有点混乱的轨道运行。”
表明了不能回地球也不能离开月球的结果就是开始偏离轨道,承接上文,符合语境。故选A项。
49.根据上一段最后一句““This is the first unintentional case of space junk hitting the moon of which I’m
aware,” Gray added. (“这是我所知道的太空垃圾撞击月球的第一起无意案例,”格雷补充道。)”和后文
“Because of the unpredictable effect of sunlight “pushing” on the rocket and “difficulty in measuring rotation (旋
转) periods”, its orbit may be slightly altered.(由于阳光对火箭“推动”的不可预测的影响以及“难以测量旋
转周期”,其轨道可能会略有改变。)”可知,偏离轨道导致会撞上月球,但因为有着难以测量的因素,所
以不好精确地预测到底会撞击在月球哪个部位。E选项“火箭将击中的确切地点仍不清楚。”承上启下,
符合语境。故选E项。
50.根据前文“Even if it hit on the near side of the moon, the impact occurs a couple of days after New Moon,
which was hardly observable, he added, “to me, the impact was not a big deal.”(即使它击中了月球的近侧,撞
答案第8页,共2页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
击也发生在新月之后的几天,这几乎是无法观察到的,他补充说,“对我来说,撞击没什么大不了
的。”)”和后文“They believe that the event will allow for observation of valuable lunar materials ejected (弹
射) by the rockets strike. (他们认为,这一事件将有助于观测火箭撞击所喷出的宝贵月球物质。)”可知,虽
然这次撞击对于Gray 来说是没有意义的,但对于观察火箭袭击月球喷射是珍贵的材料。B选项“尽管如
此,太空爱好者相信这次撞击可能会提供宝贵的数据。”中的“the impact could provide valuable data.”与
后文“observation of valuable lunar materials ejected by the rockets strike”相对应,符合语境。故选B项。
51.Reference
Hand-feeding dolphins is practised at some tourist centers. However, studies have found it leads to greater
risk of their calves’ premature death. By following the dolphins’ behavior for two years, researchers concluded it
was because hand-feeding made dolphins have weaker social ties, causing their calves to lack social skills.
Therefore, animal activists are appealing for a ban on the practice. (60)
Dolphins are hand-fed in some tourist centers, However, studies show the survival rate of hand-fed dolphins’
calves is half that of wild dolphins’ calves. By observing their social behaviors, researchers find hand-fed
dolphins’ weak social ties lead to their calves’ lack of social skills, which partly explain their greater possibility of
death. Therefore, hand feeding dolphins should be discouraged. (60 words)
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章讨论是否应该人工喂养海豚的问题。研究发现,人工喂养增加小海豚
过早死亡的风险。通过对海豚的行为进行两年的跟踪,研究人员得出结论,这是因为人工喂养使海豚的
社会关系变弱,导致它们的幼崽缺乏社交技能。因此,动物保护主义者呼吁禁止这种做法。
【详解】1. 要点摘录
①Some tourist centers train Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins to approach beachside public sighting areas or boats
by hand-feeding them small amounts of fish every day.
②But recent studies have shown that only 38% of the calves (崽) of hand-fed wild dolphins survive to three
years of age, which is much lower than the average 77% survival rate for wild calves in general.
③In particular, they observed the individual behavior and movement of 35 dolphins, including 13 that had been
hand-fed using a small boat. They regularly followed each dolphin for periods lasting from 20 minutes to 3 hours
for two years in a row for a total of 180 hours.
④As a result, their calves may grow up lacking vital social skills-which could explain, at least in part, why they
are twice as likely to die before reaching adulthood as wild calves generally.
⑤No wonder animal right activists are calling on the practice of hand-feeding dolphins to be stopped.
答案第9页,共2页2.缜密构思
将第1、2、5三个要点进行重组,将第3、4两个要点进行整合。
3.遣词造句
Hand-feeding dolphins is practised at some tourist centers. However, studies have found it leads to greater risk of
their calves’ premature death. By following the dolphins’ behavior for two years, researchers concluded it was
because hand-feeding made dolphins have weaker social ties, causing their calves to lack social skills. Animal
activists are appealing for a ban on the practice.
【点睛】[高分句型1]However, studies have found it leads to greater risk of their calves’ premature death.(运
用了省略了that的宾语从句)
[高分句型2]:By following the dolphins’ behavior for two years, researchers concluded it was because hand-
feeding made dolphins have weaker social ties, causing their calves to lack social skills.(运用了动名词作宾语,
省略了that的宾语从句,because引导的表语从句,现在分词作状语)
52.The project-based learning is meant to develop students’ ability to solve practical problems.
【详解】考查固定短语,时态和主谓一致。“项目化学习”是 the project-based learning,“旨在做某事”
是 be meant to do,“培养学生解决实际问题的能力”翻译为 develop students’ ability to solve practical
problems,句子描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语the project-based learning是不可数名词,其后be
动词用 is,因此整句话翻译为“The project-based learning is meant to develop students’ ability to solve
practical problems”。故答案为The project-based learning is meant to develop students’ ability to solve practical
problems.
53.Having the courage to be disliked is the first step toward living life to the fullest.
【详解】考查非谓语动词和固定短语。分析句子,句子表述客观事实,故使用一般现在时。表示“有勇
气去做某事”用have the courage to do sth,此处使用动名词作主语,表示“被讨厌”用不定式的被动结构,
即to be disliked;表示“是第一步去做某事”用be the first step toward doing;表示“对于活得淋漓尽致”
用 is the first step toward living to the fullest。故翻译为:Having the courage to be disliked is the first step
toward living life to the fullest。
54.The tournament organizers were so amazed at the speed at which the Chinese workers turned the containers
into hotel rooms that they described them as magicians.
【详解】考查时态,从句和短语。根据句意可知,用一般过去时,主语“锦标赛组织者”译为 the
tournament organizers,谓语“惊叹于”译为be amazed at,结合提示词用so...that句型,宾语the speed“速
度”,“中国工人把集装箱变成酒店房间的”译为定语从句,修饰the speed,at the speed“以……速度”
答案第10页,共2页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
是固定短语,故从句用at which引导,which指代先行词the speed,故从句为at which the Chinese workers
turned the containers into hotel rooms ,“称他们为魔术师”译为they described them as magicians,是结果
状语从句,结合主谓一致,故答案为 The tournament organizers were so amazed at the speed at which the
Chinese workers turned the containers into hotel rooms that they described them as magicians.
55.The 24 solar terms in ancient times instructed farmers to expect changes in temperature, spring planting and
autumn harvest and today they are as charming as they were in the past.
The 24 solar terms in ancient times instructed farmers to expect when the days were getting colder or warmer,
guiding farmers to sow seeds in spring and harvest crops in autumn, and today they are as charming as they were
in the past.
【详解】考查时态,宾语从句,状语从句和现在分词。“在古代”是in ancient times,“二十四节气”是
the 24 solar terms,“指导农民预测冷暖,春种秋收”时态用一般过去时,“指导某人做某事”是 instruct
sb. to do sth., “农民”是 farmers,“预测冷暖”是 expect changes in temperature,“春种秋收”是
spring planting and autumn harvest,“如今”是today,“如今其魅力依然如故”句子时态用一般现在时,
“其魅力依然如故”可理解为“和以前一样有魅力”,“有魅力的”是charming,“和以前一样有魅
力”是as charming as they were in the past,是as引导比较状语从句。因此整句话翻译为“The 24 solar ter
ms in ancient times instructed farmers to expect changes in temperature, spring planting and autumn harvest and t
oday they are as charming as they were in the past”。另外“指导农民预测冷暖,春种秋收”也可理解为“指
导农民预测天气什么时候更冷,什么时候更热,指导农民在春天播种,秋天收获庄稼”,“指导农民预
测”时态用一般过去时,是instructed farmers to expect,“天气什么时候更冷,什么时候更热”用when引
导的宾语从句,作expect的宾语,“天气什么时候更冷,什么时候更热”用过去进行时表将来,是the da
ys were getting colder or warmer;“指导农民在春天播种,秋天收获庄稼”中的“指导”可换用 guide,其
后跟 sb. to do sth.,“在春天播种,秋天收获庄稼”是 sow seeds in spring and harvest crops in autumn,
instructed作谓语,guide要用非谓语动词,The 24 solar terms和guide之间是主谓关系,因此用现在分词
guiding表主动作状语,因此这个句子的第二种翻译是“The 24 solar terms in ancient times instructed farmers
to expect when the days were getting colder or warmer, guiding farmers to sow seeds in spring and harvest crops i
n autumn, and today they are as charming as they were in the past.”。故答案为The 24 solar terms in ancient time
s instructed farmers to expect changes in temperature, spring planting and autumn harvest and today they are as ch
arming as they were in the past./The 24 solar terms in ancient times instructed farmers to expect when the days we
re getting colder or warmer, guiding farmers to sow seeds in spring and harvest crops in autumn, and today they ar
e as charming as they were in the past.
答案第11页,共2页56.Dear Mr. Li,
I noticed in today’s school newspaper that you were looking for people to be a host of the program named
“Talk and Talk”. So I’m writing to say I’d like to apply the position. Here is a brief introduction of myself.
First of all, I am an outgoing person with strong cooperation ability. Secondly, I am very good at English. I
can speak fluent spoken English. Finally, and I think this is the most important point, I have relevant experience as
a presenter, which will greatly assist me in this position.
Of course, I have my own ideas about “Talk and Talk”. In my opinion, we can invite and interview some
excellent students to set a good example for students.
Sincerely, if this position is offered to me, I will devote all my wisdom and efforts to it. Looking forward to
your early reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给校英语广播站写一封申请信,应聘“Talk and Talk”的栏目
的主持人。信中包括以下内容:应聘的理由;专栏内容的策划。
【详解】1.词汇积累
首先:first of all→first and foremost
此外:secondly→ what’s more
我认为:I think→as far as I am concerned
喜欢:sincerely→ genuinely
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Of course, I have my own ideas about “Talk and Talk”. In my opinion, we can invite and interview some
excellent students to set a good example for students.
拓展句:Of course, I have my own ideas about “Talk and Talk” that we can invite and interview some excellent
students to set a good example for students.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I noticed in today’s school newspaper that you were looking for people to be a host of
the program named “Talk and Talk”.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】 I have relevant experience as a presenter, which will greatly assist me in this position.(运用了
which引导的非限制性定语从句)
答案第12页,共2页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
答案第13页,共2页