文档内容
Starter Unit 3 Welcome! 第三课时
分层作业
一、单词拼写
1.—Would you like to help me (count) how many students there are in the classroom?
—Yes, of course.
2.I don’t like these two pairs of shoes. They are too big. Can you show me a one?
3. (另一) good example of how nature is good for health comes from Canada.
4.Who (其他的) in your class is good at this kind of ball game, Tom?
5. that tall boy!(看着)
1.count/to count
【详解】句意:——你能帮我数一数教室里有多少学生吗?——当然可以。count“数”,是动词。固定短
语help sb. (to) do sth.“帮助某人做某事”,故填count/to count。
2.(a)nother
【详解】句意:我不喜欢这两双鞋。它们太大了。你能给我看另一双吗?根据“I don’t like these two pairs
of shoes. They are too big. Can you show me...one”可知是能不能再看另一双,another“另一个”。故填
(a)nother。
3.Another
【详解】句意:另一个自然有益于健康的好例子来自加拿大。Another“另一”,故填Another。
4.else
【详解】句意:汤姆,在你们班里还有谁擅长这种球类运动?else表示别的什么;放在疑问词之后,Who
else表示别的什么人。根据句意及所给汉语提示,
故填else。
5.Look at
【详解】句意:看看那个高个子男孩!look at“看着”,此句是祈使句的肯定形式,应填动词原形,故填
Look at。
二、单项选择
6.—Tony, why do you want to be the P. E. monitor?—Because I ________ run fast and play most ball games well.
A.can B.would C.may
6.A
【详解】句意:——托尼,你为什么想当体育课代表?——因为我跑得快,大多数球类运动都打得好。
考查动词辨析。can能,可以;would将;may也许。根据“Because I...run fast”可知,此处表示能跑得快,
表示能力。故选A。
7.Although she is eighty-five, she ________ still read without glasses.
A.could B.might C.must D.can
7.D
【详解】句意:虽然她八十五岁了,但她仍然能不戴眼镜看书。
考查情态动词。could可以,能,常用于表示请求的语境;might可能;must必须;can能。根据
“Although she is eighty-five”可知,此处指的是“能看见”,应用can,故选D。
8.—________ butter do you need for your sandwich, Alice?
—One spoon is enough.
A.How many B.How much C.How often D.How long
8.B
【详解】句意:——你的三明治需要多少黄油,爱丽丝?——一勺就够了。
考查特殊疑问句。How many多少,修饰可数名词;How much多少,修饰不可数名词;How often多久一
次;How long多长时间。根据“One spoon is enough.”可知,询问需要多少黄油,butter是不可数名词,应
用how much。故选B。
9.—_________ oranges do we need to make fruit salad?
—Three should be enough.
A.How often B.How much C.How many
9.C
【详解】句意:——做水果沙拉需要多少橙子?——三个应该就够了。
考查特殊疑问句。How often多久一次;How much多少钱;How many多少。根据“Three should be
enough.”可知,是对数量进行提问,且“oranges”为可数名词。故选C。
10.—Matt, how old is your father this year?
—________. And we just had a party for his ________ birthday yesterday.
A.Forty; fortieth B.Fortieth; fortieth C.Forty; forty
10.A【详解】句意:——马特,你爸爸今年多大了?——四十岁。昨天我们刚刚为他的四十岁生日举办了一个
派对。
考查数词。forty四十,基数词;fortieth第四十,序数词。第一空是回答“年龄”,应用基数词;第二空修
饰名词birthday,表示“多少岁生日”,用序数词,故选A。
11.—What’s 7:10 in English?
—It’s ________.
A.half past seven B.ten past seven C.ten to seven
11.B
【详解】句意:——七点十分用英语怎么表达?——ten past seven。
考查数词表示时间的方法。在英语中表达时间可以借助past或者to来表达,分钟小于或者等于30的用
past,分钟大于30的用to。half past seven七点半;ten past seven七点十分;ten to seven六点五十分。故选
B。
12.My jacket is ________. It’s the color of the sea(海洋).
A.blue B.red C.purple D.brown
12.A
【详解】句意:我的夹克是蓝色的。它是海洋的颜色。
考查形容词辨析。blue蓝色的;red红色的;purple紫色的;brown棕色的。根据“the color of the sea”可知,
大海是蓝色的。故选A。
13.— What color is your new coat?
—________
A.It’s yellow. B.It’s nice. C.It’s old.
13.A
【详解】句意:——你的新外套是什么颜色的?——它是黄色的。
考查情景交际。It’s yellow.它是黄色的;It’s nice.它很漂亮;It’s old.它很旧。根据“What color is your new
coat” 可知,问的是颜色,所以空处应是回答外套的颜色,故选A。
14.—We picked apples on the farm and had fun yesterday.
—________ wonderful day it was!
A.How B.What C.What a
14.C
【详解】句意:——我们昨天在农场摘苹果,玩得很开心。——多么美好的一天啊!
考查感叹句。根据“...wonderful day it was!”可知,强调的中心词是可数名词单数day,用“Whata/an+adj+可数名词单数+主谓!”句型,故选C。
15.Look! There are ________ cows on the farm.
A.three hundreds B.hundred of C.hundreds of
15.C
【详解】句意:看!农场里有数百头牛。
考查基数词的用法。hundred“百”,表示具体数字时,与基数词连用,且不用复数形式;表示概数时,
hundred要变复数,且与of连用。根据“Look! There are ... cows on the farm.”可知,此处表示数百头牛,应
用hundreds of。故选C。
三、阅读理解
Yuan Longping is known as China’s “Father of Hybrid Rice(杂交水稻)”. He won the World Food Prize
(世界粮食奖)for his work to help feed so many people in 2004.
Yuan was born in 1930. When he was a child, his mother taught him English and told him stories in English.
Yuan Longping spent a lot of time with his mother and he loved his mother very much.
He studied agriculture(农业)and showed an interest in plants from an early age. In 1974, he grew a new
kind of rice called hybrid rice. Farmers can grow it on many different kinds of land. It can fight bad weather and
disease, too. It makes 20% more rice than any other kind. Today, half of China’s rice plants are Yuan’s special
hybrid rice. China uses Yuan’s hybrid rice to grow much more rice than before. It also helped many countries grow
more rice.
Yuan was a great scientist. But he called himself a farmer. He spent most of his time in the field. We should
always remember this great scientist because he really worked hard and did a lot for our country and the world.
16.Why did Yuan Longping win the World Food Prize?
A.Because he was a great scientist.
B.Because he was a farmer.
C.Because he spent most of his time in the field.
D.Because he helped feed so many people.
17.Which of the following is Not right?
A.Yuan’s hybrid rice can fight bad weather and disease.
B.Yuan’s hybrid rice makes 20% more rice than any other kind.C.Farmers can grow hybrid rice on many different kinds of land.
D.Hybrid rice only helped China grow more rice.
18.What does the underlined word “land” mean?
A.地区 B.土地 C.花园 D.街区
16.D 17.D 18.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了“杂交水稻之父”袁隆平的生平及成就。
16.细节理解题。根据“He won the World Food Prize(世界粮食奖)for his work to help feed so many people
in 2004.”可知,2004年,他因帮助养活这么多人而获得世界粮食奖。故选D。
17.细节理解题。根据“It also helped many countries grow more rice.”可知,它还帮助许多国家种植更多的
水稻。选项D“杂交水稻只帮助中国种植更多水稻。”表达有误。故选D。
18.词句猜测题。根据“Farmers can grow it on many different kinds of land.”可知,农民可以在许多不同的
土地上种植它。因此,land意为“土地”。故选B。
四、完形填空
National Arbor Day is a holiday to encourage people to plant trees. Planting a tree can help the environment
and make your garden 19 . Trees produce oxygen for us, reduce air pollution and 20 food and
protection for wildlife. But do you know how to 21 a tree?
★Choose a good 22 for your tree. Make sure that your tree will not be too large or 23 for
the place.
★Plant your tree on a cloudy, 24 and humid(潮湿的)day, if possible. This will 25 the
tree’s roots from drying out.
★Dig a 26 . It should be twice as wide and twice as deep as the tree’s roots.
★ Place the roots in the hole 27 , and then fill the hole with soil(土壤).
★ Water your tree well, using 3 to 5 gallons of water.
28 your tree after you plant it. Ask your parents to take a picture of you and your tree every year.
You will be amazed at how quickly it grows in years to come.
19.A.full B.hard C.dirty D.beautiful
20.A.protect B.provide C.make D.put
21.A.plant B.find C.collect D.water
22.A.town B.country C.family D.place
23.A.strong B.thin C.tall D.weak
24.A.dry B.cool C.hot D.windy25.A.stop B.help C.forget D.lie
26.A.wood B.bag C.box D.hole
27.A.sadly B.carefully C.strangely D.hardly
28.A.Look for B.Look at C.Look after D.Look up
19.D 20.B 21.A 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.A 26.D 27.B 28.C
【导语】本文主要论述了种树的好处,并教读者如何种树。
19.句意:种树能够帮助环境并让你的花园变得漂亮。
full满的;hard硬的;dirty脏的;beautiful漂亮的。根据“Planting a tree can help the environment and make
your garden”可知种树对花园有绿化作用,会使花园变漂亮。故选D。
20.句意:树木可以为我们生产氧气,减少空气污染,为野生动物提供食物和庇护。
protect保护;provide提供;make制造;put放置。根据“food and protection for wildlife”可知与“食物”和
“庇护”搭配,应该选择“提供”。其他选项与语境不符。故选B。
21.句意:但你知道如何种树吗?
plant种植;find找到;collect收集;water水。根据全文的主旨可以判断出下面的文章内容是有关植树的,
故选A。
22.句意:为你的树选择一个好地方。
town城镇;country国家;family家庭;place地方。根据“Make sure... for the place.”确保你的树对于这个
地方来说不会太大或者太高,可知上文中提到的是要挑选一个好地方。故选D。
23.句意:确保你的树对于这个地方来说不会太大或者太高。
strong强壮的;thin瘦的;tall高的;weak弱的。根据“Make sure that your tree will not be too large or ...for
the place.”可知树木的尺寸应该是选择位置的重要依据,此处应该选择与树木尺寸有关的选项,即tall。故
选C。
24.句意:如果可能的话,在一个多云,凉爽,潮湿的天气种你的树。
dry干的;cool凉爽的;hot热的;windy多风的。根据“on a cloudy,...and humid(潮湿的)day,”可知为了防止
树根变干,需要选择潮湿且凉爽的天气开始种树。故选B。
25.句意:这能阻止树根变干。
stop阻止;help帮助;forget忘记;lie躺下。stop...from doing“阻止……做某事”,固定短语。故选A。
26.句意:挖一个洞。
wood木头;bag包;box盒子;hole洞。根据“Place the roots in the hole...”可知上文应该先挖好洞。故选
D。
27.句意:把根小心地放进洞里,然后把洞里填满土壤。sadly伤心地;carefully小心地;strangely奇怪地;hardly几乎不。根据“Place the roots in the hole”可知要
避免把树根弄断,所以要小心地放进去。故选B。
28.句意:在你种好以后照顾好你的树。
Look for寻找;Look at看着;Look after照顾;Look up查找。根据“after you plant it.”可知种树之后还要好
好呵护树苗,才能让它健康成长。故选C。
五、任务型阅读
A
In my family, all of us like animals. I like pandas best. Pandas live in China. They are very cute and lovely.
They like eating bamboo. My father likes the tiger very much. He thinks the tiger is strong and the king of the
beasts (兽中之王). My mother keeps some chickens, ducks and pigs in the yard (院子). The chickens and ducks lay
eggs. They like to walk around in the yard. My grandfather keeps some sheep. After breakfast, my grandfather
takes them out and goes back home in the afternoon.
Do you like animals? I think you should keep some animals, too.
1、2题完成句子;3题简略回答问题;4题找出并写下本文的主题句;5题将文中画线句子译成汉语。
29.In the yard, we can see walk around.
30.Pandas like eating .
31.What does my grandfather do after breakfast?
32.
33.
29.some chickens and ducks 30.bamboo 31.After breakfast, my grandfather takes the sheep out.
32.In my family, all of us like animals. 33.我爷爷养了一些羊。
【导语】本文主要介绍了我和我的家人喜欢的动物和我家养的动物。
29.根据“My mother keeps some chickens, ducks and pigs in the yard (院子). The chickens and ducks lay eggs.
They like to walk around in the yard.”可知院子里养了鸡和鸭。故填some chickens and ducks。
30.根据“Pandas live in China. They are very cute and lovely. They like eating bamboo. ”可知熊猫喜欢吃竹子。
故填bamboo。
31.根据“After breakfast, my grandfather takes them out and goes back home in the afternoon.”可知我爷爷早餐后会把羊赶到外面去。故填After breakfast, my grandfather takes the sheep out.
32.根据文章讲述了作者家里面的人分别喜欢什么动物可知,本文的主旨句为:In my family, all of us like
animals. 故填In my family, all of us like animals.
33.My grandfather我爷爷;keeps养;some sheep一些羊。故填:我爷爷养了一些羊。
B
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,完成下列各题。
Pop singer Britney would be very happy (or sad, maybe) if she knew what her songs could do for some
German farmers.
These days, some farmers in Germany often play Britney’s songs on their farms. Not that they like her songs
a lot, but that her songs can scare away the trouble—wild boars (野猪)! In Germany, because the boars are one of
the animals in danger, people can’t kill them. Farmers there try many ways to stop the boars from getting into the
farm, but they don’t work.
One German farmer finds that all the boars run away when he plays one of Britney’s songs. The farmer is
very happy and then he tries some other singers’ songs on the boars. Madonna’s and Robbie Williams’ songs don’t
work at all. Only Britney’s songs have the magical power. Every time her songs are played on his farm, the boars
will run away at once.
It’s reported that lots of German farmers are using Britney’s magic songs to save their vegetables and fruit.
34.According to Paragraph 1, what is Britney’s job?
She is a .
35.Why can’t German farmers kill the boars?
Because boars are .
36.Are the wild boars afraid of Madonna’s songs?
.
37.How does the German farmer feel when he finds Britney’s songs have the magical power?
He is very .
38.What does the passage mainly tell us?
It tells us that Britney’s songs can the wild boars in Germany.
34.singer 35.in danger 36.No, they aren’t 37.happy 38.drive away/scare away
【导语】本文主要讲述了流行歌手Britney的歌能赶走野猪的故事。
34.根据第1段“Pop singer Britney would be very happy”可知,Britney是歌手,故填singer。
35.根据“In Germany, because the boars are one of the animals in danger, people can’t kill them.”可知,在德国,因为野猪是濒临灭绝的动物之一,所以人们不能杀害它们。故填in danger。
36.根据“Madonna’s and Robbie Williams’ songs don’t work at all.”可知,野猪并不害怕麦当娜的歌。故填
No, they aren’t。
37.根据“One German farmer finds that all the boars run away when he plays one of Britney’s songs. The farmer
is very happy”可知,当农民发现Britney的歌有魔力时,他非常开心。故填happy。
38.根据“Every time her songs are played on his farm, the boars will run away at once.”及通读全文可知,本文
主要讲述了流行歌手Britney的歌能赶走或吓跑野猪的故事。drive away“赶走”,scare away“吓跑”。故填
drive away/scare away。
C
Most people love animals because they are useful in many ways. They add more fun to our life.
We find many different kinds of animals on the earth. Some animals, such as leopards, wolves, pandas and
foxes live in big forests. They are called wild animals. People should be far away from most of them, but some of
them are afraid of people. We can only watch them in the zoo. Some others like cows and dogs live with man. They
are called domestic animals.
Animals are important to man. People kill wild animals for fur and meat. Skins of foxes and crocodiles can be
made into coats and shoes. People are now stopped from killing wild animals so that wild animals can be saved.
Domestic animals can not only give man food, but also do some farm work for people. Without them, life could be
less fun and more difficult. People get meat from sheep and pigs. From cows, we get milk. Horses can take us to
other places. It is clear that man can’t live without animals. Let’s save animals now. They are our best friends.
Animals—The best friends of people
●live in the forests.
●Most of them are 40 , some of them are afraid of
Wild animals
people.
39 of animals
●We can only watch them in the zoo.
Domestic animals Live with people.
People’s opinions to In the past, people make money by selling 41 wild animals, but now
animals people stop doing that, because that’s not right.
The 42 of
Domestic animals give us food, and 43 some farm work.
animals to people
39.Kinds 40.scary 41.things made of 42.importance 43.also do【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了不同种类的动物,动物对人类的重要性,最后告诉我们人类
离不开动物,让我们保护动物,成为它们的朋友。
39.根据“We find many different kinds of animals on the earth.”可知,地球上发现了许多不同种类的动物,
“名词+of+名词”构成of的所有格,不定代词many后需用复数名词,空处需填名词复数,kind“种类”,
名词,位于句首,首字母k需大写。故填Kinds。
40.根据“They are called wild animals. People should be far away from most of them,...”可知,野生动物,人
们应该远离它们,可推测野生动物是吓人的,be动词are后需填形容词,作表语,scary“吓人的”,形容词。
故填scary。
41.根据“People kill wild animals for fur and meat. Skins of foxes and crocodiles can be made into coats and
shoes.”可推测,人们通过出售野生动物制成的东西来赚钱,所以不断地猎杀野生动物,“名词+made of”表
示“由……制成的……”,又因wild animals为复数,故名词thing“东西”也应为复数,故填things made
of。
42.根据“Animals are important to man.”可知,动物对人们很重要,“名词+of+名词”构成of的所有格,
importance“重要”,名词。故填importance。
43.根据“Domestic animals can not only give man food, but also do some farm work for people.”可知,家畜不
仅可以给人类做食物,还可以为人们干一些农活,and为并列连词,连接并列关系,时态为一般现在时,
主语为Domestic animals,第三人称复数,谓语动词用原形,do farm work表示“干农活”,do“做”,动
词,also“也”,副词,用于实义动词do前,作状语。故填also do。