当前位置:首页>文档>Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4

Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4

  • 2026-05-16 05:56:04 2026-05-16 05:56:04

文档预览

Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4
Unit12(单元综合检测卷)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(2)单元试卷_单元测试卷4

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.035 MB
文档页数
17 页
上传时间
2026-05-16 05:56:04

文档内容

Unit 12 单元测试卷 (考试时间:90分钟 总分:100分) 一、单项选择(每小题1分,共15分) 1.Write to me as soon as you ________ to Beijing. A.will get B.getting C.get D.got 【答案】C 【详解】句意:你一到北京就给我写信。 考查动词时态。as soon as“一……就……”,引导时间状语从句,遵循主将从现原则,从句 用一般现在时,主语是you,动词用原形,故选C。 2.Linda called me to come to the party, but she herself didn’t ________. A.look around B.show up C.put up D.walk around 【答案】B 【详解】句意:琳达打电话让我来参加聚会,但她自己没来。 考查动词短语。look around环顾四周,环视;show up如约赶到,出现,露面;put up张贴; walk around四处走动,漫步。根据转折词“but”可知琳达自己没有赴约。故选B。 3.She is a great tennis player. She ________ playing tennis when she was five. A.starts B.started C.has started D.will start 【答案】B 【详解】句意:她是一位极好的网球运动员。她五岁时开始打网球。 考查动词时态。分析句子可知,本句为when引导的时间状语从句;由“when she was five.”可知,主句描述的是过去发生的事情,时态为一般过去时,谓语动词应使用过去式。 故选B。 4.I met Li Lei in the street yesterday. We ________ each other since we left high school. A.haven’t seen B.hadn’t seen C.didn’t see D.weren’t seeing 【答案】B 【详解】句意:昨天我在街上遇到了李雷。我们高中毕业后就没见过面。 考查动词时态。see看见。根据“since we left high school.”可知,此处应用完成时;根据“I met Li Lei ”可知,我遇见李雷是过去时,所以我们没见到对方是过去的过去,需用过去完 成时,故选B。 5.—How long ________ the movie ________ when the students got there? —About 10 minutes. A.has; begun B.had; begun C.had; been on D.has; been on 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——当学生们进去的时候,电影播放了多久?——大约10分钟。 考查过去完成时。has/had助动词;begun开始,非延续动词;been on开始,表状态。根据 “when the students got there”可知,when后面引导的从句是一般过去时,所以电影是在学生进去之前开始播放的,所以是过去的过去,助动词用had;因电影的播放是延续性动作, 需用been on,故选C。 6.Han Mei told me she ________ lunch, so she was very hungry. A.has had B.hasn’t have C.have had D.hadn’t had 【答案】D 【详解】句意:韩梅告诉我她还没吃午饭,所以她很饿。 考查过去完成时。have吃。根据“she was very hungry”可知,她很饿,所以她没吃午饭; 她很饿是一般过去时,所以没吃午饭是在肚子饿之前,所以是过去的过去,需用过去完成 时,故选D。 7.—Why were you late for school? —Because my bike ______on the half way. A.broke down B.broke off C.turned down D.turned off 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——你为什么上学迟到?——因为我的自行车中途抛锚了。 考查动词短语辨析。broke down出故障;broke off中断;turned down拒绝;turned off关闭。 根据“Why were you late for school?”可推断,答话人的自行车应该是出故障了。故选A。 8.—You said you had something _________ this morning. —Oh, I forgot my classmate’s name when I met her in the street. A.embarrassing B.exciting C.embarrassed D.excited 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——你说你今天早上遇到了尴尬的事。——哦,我在街上遇见我的同学时 忘记了她的名字。 考查形容词辨析。embarrassing使人尴尬的;exciting令人兴奋的;embarrassed尴尬的; excited激动的。根据“Oh, I forgot my classmate’s name when I met her in the street.”可知,早 上发生一些使人尴尬的事情;再结合“something”可知,修饰或说明事物要用以-ing结尾的 形容词。故选A。 9.The CCTV Spring Festival Gala is a great performance show that is covered ________ at the Lunar New Year’s Eve. A.living B.lively C.alive D.live 【答案】D 【详解】句意:中央电视台春节联欢晚会是一场大型的表演节目,在农历新年除夕夜现场 直播。考查单词辨析。living活着的;lively生机勃勃的;alive活着的,作表语;live现场 直播地。be covered live“被现场直播”。故选D。 10.—I can’t think of any other person who is greater than Zhong Nanshan. —You’ve got the point. His contribution is ________words. A.over B.above C.beyond D.without 【答案】C【详解】句意:——我想不出还有谁比钟南山更伟大。——你说得对。他的贡献无以言表。 考查介词辨析。over超过,在……上方;above前文述及的;beyond超出、超过;without 没有。根据空格后的“words”可知此处应用beyond words来表示“无以言表,无法用语言 来表达”,以歌颂钟南山院士的伟大贡献。故选C。 11.You’d better not hurry to do anything ________ you get ready for it. A.when B.while C.before D.after 【答案】C 【详解】句意:在你做好准备之前,最好不要急于做任何事情。 考查连词辨析。when当;while当;before在……之前;after在……之后。根据“You’d better not hurry to do anything...you get ready for it”可知在准备好之前,不要急于做任何事情, 用before引导时间状语从句。故选C。 12.When he was in a shop, he found he ________ his wallet. A.lost B.has lost C.had lost D.will lose 【答案】C 【详解】句意:当他在商店时,他发现丢了钱包。 考查动词过去完成时态。根据“When he was in a shop, he found he ... his wallet.”可知,丢钱 包是他发现之前的事,“found”是过去时态,之前的事应用过去完成时。故选C。 13.Scientists have made a new ________ that is very important to the progress of science and technology. A.introduction B.request C.mistake D.discovery 【答案】D 【详解】句意:科学家们有了一项新发现,这对科学技术的进步是非常重要的。 考查名词辨析。introduction介绍;request要求;mistake错误;discovery发现。根据 “Scientists have made a new … that is very important to the progress of science and technology” 可知,科学们的新发现对科学技术进步是很重要的,故选D。 14.The news came as no surprise to me. I ________ for some time that the factory was going to shut down. A.had known B.will know C.have known D.know 【答案】A 【详解】句意:这个消息对我来说并不意外。工厂要关闭了这件事我已经知道一段时间了。 考查动词的时态。根据“The news came”可知,这个消息的到来是发生在过去的事情, know的动作应发生在came之前,所以应用过去完成时,表示在过去的某个时间之前已经 完成的动作,故应用had known。故选A。 15.—Alice, could you tell me London? —Sure. Last Sunday A.when Mr. Smith left B.when Mr. Smith will leave C.when did Mr. Smith leave D.when will Mr. Smith leave【答案】A 【详解】句意:——爱丽丝,你能告诉我史米斯先生什么时候离开伦敦的吗? ——当然可 以。上星期天。 根据could you tell me _______? 可知,本题考查宾语从句,宾语从句中一般为陈述语序, 选项C/D是疑问语序,所以排除掉;再根据Last Sunday,可知这里指的是过去的时间,时 态用一般过去时。故选A。 二、完形填空(每小题1分,共15分) That May, I decided to plan something special for my third-grade children: a Mother’s Day tea. I gathered the students to discuss how to ____16____ our mothers. We practiced singing songs, memorized poems, wrote cards. We decided to hold our tea on Friday before Mother’s Day. When I learned that every mother would attend (出席), I felt a huge surge of (大量) excitement and ____17____. I ____18____ invited my own mother. The big day finally arrived. Each child lined up at our classroom door, ____19____ the arrival of his or her mom. As it got closer to the starting time, I looked around and my eyes quickly ____20____ Jimmy--the little boy looked so. ____21____ for his mother hadn’t shown up yet. I walked over to him. “Jimmy” I said, “I was ____22____ if you could keep my mother company (陪伴). You know, I’m a little busy. “ Jimmy nodded yes. Then he ____23____ my mother her treats, presented her with the gift I’d made just as if we’d ____24____ the day before. Whenever I looked over, they were in deep ____25____. Last year, I took a six-grade class on a field trip, and there was Jimmy. Before we set out (出 发), I’d required all of them to ____26____ what they planned to do in their booklets (小册子). After we returned to school, I collected their booklets and checked if ____27____ was completed. When I came to Jimmy’s page, he’d written “Remember our Mother’s Day tea in the third grade, Mrs. Mara? I do! Thanks for all you did for me, and thank your mother, too. Do you know? No one knew my mother didn’t ____28____ it!” Later when he came to get his booklet, I told him. “Actually, I want to say ‘thank you’ because you made my mother’s ____29____.” He looked rather embarrassed (窘迫的) and was ____30____ to leave. Suddenly, he turned back and gave me a big, warm hug. 16.A.discover B.please C.connect D.guard 17.A.anxiety B.worry C.relief D.interest 18.A.still B.once C.even D.ever 19.A.supposing B.introducing C.requesting D.expecting 20.A.influenced B.found C.warned D.dropped21.A.upset B.surprised C.scared D.glad 22.A.considering B.wondering C.avoiding D.asking 23.A.provided B.promised C.bothered D.served 24.A.told B.practiced C.studied D.recalled 25.A.conversation B.mind C.thought D.spirit 26.A.end up B.write down C.lay out D.put out 27.A.everything B.something C.anything D.nothing 28.A.show B.get C.make D.read 29.A.word B.day C.knowledge D.joke 30.A.difficult B.easy C.afraid D.ready 【答案】 16.B 17.C 18.C 19.D 20.B 21.A 22.B 23.D 24.B 25.A 26.B 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.D 【导语】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了在作者和孩子们精心为妈妈们准备的活动中吉米的妈妈没 有来,作者让难过的吉米招待作者的妈妈,这深深地感动了吉米。 【详解】 16.句意:我集合学生们讨论怎样使我们的妈妈愉快。 discover发现;please使愉快;connect连接; guard保卫。根据“We practiced singing songs, memorized poems, wrote cards.”应是使妈妈高兴,故选B。 17.句意:当我了解到每个妈妈都出席时,我感觉非常兴奋和欣慰。 anxiety焦虑;worry担忧;relief宽慰;interest兴趣。根据“excitement and”可知应是兴奋 和欣慰,故选C。 18.句意:我甚至邀请了我自己的妈妈。 still仍然;once一次;even甚至;ever曾经。根据上题可知作者是兴奋、欣慰的,结合备 选词汇应是甚至邀请了自己的妈妈,故选C。 19.句意:每个孩子排队站在我们的教室门口,期待着他的或她的妈妈的到来。 supposing认为;introducing介绍;requesting要求;expecting期待。根据“The big day finally arrived. Each child lined up at our classroom door”可知应是等着妈妈来,故选D。 20.句意:当开始的时间马上到来时,我看向周围并且我的眼睛很快发现吉米——看起来 因为他的妈妈还没有露面而难过的小男孩。 influenced影响;found发现;warned警告;dropped掉。根据“I looked around and my eyes”可知应是用眼睛发现,故选B。 21.句意:当开始的时间马上到来时,我看向周围并且我的眼睛很快发现吉米——看起来 因为他的妈妈还没有露面而难过的小男孩。 upset难过的;surprised惊奇的;scared害怕的;glad高兴的。根据“for his mother hadn’t shown up yet”可知应是因为妈妈没来而难过。故选A。22.句意:我想知道你是否能陪伴我的妈妈。 considering考虑;wondering想知道;avoiding避免;asking问。结合备选词汇应是想知道 小男孩是否愿意,故选B。 23.句意:然后他招待我的妈妈,送给她我制作的礼物就像我们前一天练习的。 provided提供;promised许诺;bothered打扰;served提供。结合备选词汇,serve sb. sth.“提供给某人某物”符合语境,故选D。 24.句意:然后他招待我的妈妈,送给她我制作的礼物就像我们前一天练习的。 told告诉;practiced练习;studied学习;recalled召回。根据“We practiced singing songs, memorized poems, wrote cards.”可知应是像之前练习的那样,故选B。 25.句意:无论什么时候我看过去,她们都在深入交谈。 conversation交谈;mind心智;thought思想;spirit精神。根据语境可知应是二人在交流聊 天,故选A。 26.句意:在出发之前,我要求所有的孩子们在他们的小册子里写下他们计划做什么。 end up最终;write down写下;lay out放置;put out扑灭。根据“in their booklets”可知应是 写下计划,故选B。 27.句意:在我们返回学校后,我收集他们的小册子并且检查每一件事是否被完成。 everything每一件事;something一些事;anything一些事;nothing没事没事。根据 “check”可知应是检查是否计划的每一件事都做了。故选A。 28.句意:没有一个人知道我的妈妈没有参加活动。 show展示;get得到;make制作;read读。根据前文可知吉米的妈妈没有参加那次活动, make it“成就它,成功做它”符合语境,故选C。 29.句意:真地,我想要对你说“谢谢”因为你成就了我的母亲节。 word单词;day天;knowledge知识;joke笑话。根据前文可知是母亲节活动。故选B。 30.句意:他看起来有些窘迫并且准备离开。 difficult难的;easy容易的;afraid害怕的;ready准备好的。根据“Suddenly, he turned back and gave me a big, warm hug.”可知应是准备离开,故选D。 三、阅读单选(每小题2分,共30分) (一) Life is full of the unexpected. This is even true to a small pet dog. A dog called Romeo has been pulled out from the rubble(瓦砾) of an earthquake, more than nine days after the earthquake. On August 24, 2016, a terrible earthquake happened in Italy. The earthquake made millions of people lose their houses, killing at least 250 people and hurting more than 360 people. Romeo’s owners were sleeping on the second floor of their house when the earthquake happened. They managed to get out. But Romeo, who was sleeping on the first floor, was trapped inside. They tried their best to search for Romeo, but failed. After a few hours, they had to leave the village for their own safety. All hope of finding Romeo alive seemed to disappear until Friday evening. That night thecouple returned to their home with a group of firemen. Almost as soon as they came into the village, Romeo heard their voices and began barking(吠叫). The couple couldn’t believe their ears. The firemen began digging at once where the barking was coming from and got to the dog. It was lucky that the dog was in pretty good condition. He looked like he had just woken from a short sleep. Appearing completely relaxed, the dog drank his first drop of water in more than 230 hours from a bottle held by one of the firemen. As it became clear he didn’t get hurt, the fireman put him down. When Romeo’s owners saw him, they couldn’t help crying. “We thought we had lost him forever!” said one of Romeo’s owners. Then Romeo left happily with his owners who had given up hope of finding him alive. The discovery of Romeo also cheered those firemen. “We believe there must be many more that are still alive. We’ll try our best to save them.” 31.What does the underlined word “trapped” mean in Chinese? A.储存 B.压倒 C.困住 D.追逐 32.Why did Romeo’s owners leave the village without him? A.Because they didn’t like Romeo. B.Because they forgot Romeo was at home. C.Because they failed to find Romeo. D.Because they thought Romeo had run away. 33.From the sentence “The couple couldn’t believe their ears.” we can learn that _________. A.the couple didn’t want to hear from Romeo B.there was something wrong with the couple’s ears C.the couple heard the dog barking in their dreams D.the couple probably thought Romeo had already died 34.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.Millions of people lost their lives in the earthquake. B.The firemen felt more hopeful after they saved Romeo. C.The couple didn’t gave up hope to find their dog all the time. D.The firemen saved Romeo on the fifth day after the earthquake. 35.What does the passage mainly tell us? A.What the best dog owners are like. B.How the firemen saved people after the earthquake. C.Something surprising a pet dog experienced. D.How a terrible earthquake influenced people. 【答案】 31.C 32.C 33.D 34.B 35.C 【导语】 本文是一篇记叙文。本文主要讲述了一只名叫Romeo的狗在地震中被埋很多天,最后被消 防员救出的故事。【详解】 31.词义猜测题。根据第三段“They managed to get out. But Romeo, who was sleeping on the first floor, was trapped inside.”可知,宠物狗Romeo是被困在了里面,因此划线单词为“困 住”的意思。故选C。 32.细节理解题。根据第三段“They tried their best to search for Romeo, but failed. After a few hours, they had to leave the village for their own safety.”可知,Romeo的主人因为没找到它, 同时为了自身安全所以离开了。故选C。 33.推理判断题。根据第四段“All hope of finding Romeo alive seemed to disappear until Friday evening.” 可推测出,这对夫妇不敢相信他们的耳朵,是因为他们认为Romeo可能已 经死了。故选D。 34.细节理解题。根据最后一段“The discovery of Romeo also cheered those firemen … try our best to save them.”可知,在救出Romeo之后,消防员感到更有希望了,他们相信一定有 更多的人活着。故选B。 35.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了一只名叫Romeo的狗在地震中被埋很多 天,最后被消防员救出的故事。故选C。 (二) Bennett Olson, an American young man, used a special way to make himself noticed when he was looking for a job. He bought some advertisement (广告) space near Minneapolis and made a billboard (广告牌) with a photo of himself on it. On the billboard, it said, “Hire me.” Bennett came up with this idea when he lost his job in March. Luckily, the idea worked. A lot of people sent Bennett messages to help him. After a month’s job hunting and several interviews, Bennett found a pleasant job in a company. Even though Bennett’s method cost him a lot of money, it was useful. According to a recent study, people spend only about six seconds reading a curriculum vitae (履历) before deciding whether to hire the person or not. And it is hard to find a job in today’s job market. “You should do something special to make yourself stand out from so many people,” said Steve Hine, from Minnesota. “Bennett’s great idea made him find the job successfully!” 36.Bennett Olson put a photo of himself on a billboard because ________. A.his parents gave him the idea B.he had no girlfriend C.he wanted to find a job D.nobody knew him 37.What did Bennett Olson write on the billboard? A.Hire me. B.I’m Bennett Olson. C.Believe it or not. D.Notice! 38.Bennett Olson found a new job probably in ________ according to the passage. A.February B.March C.April D.July 39.Bennett Olson’s way of finding a job was ________. A.very foolish B.very difficult C.very easy D.a bit expensive40.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? A.Bennett Olson is a young man from the USA. B.Steve Hine didn’t agree with Bennett’s idea. C.People usually read the curriculum vitae very quickly. D.It is not easy to find a job these days. 【答案】 36.C 37.A 38.C 39.D 40.B 【导语】 本文主要讲述了Bennett Olson通过一个新奇的想法找到了工作。 【详解】 36.细节理解题。根据“when he was looking for a job. He bought some advertisement (广告) space near Minneapolis and made a billboard (广告牌) with a photo of himself on it”可知他在广 告牌上放自己的照片是为了找一份工作。故选C。 37.细节理解题。根据“On the billboard, it said, “Hire me.””可知广告牌上写的是“雇用 我”。故选A。 38.细节理解题。根据“Bennett came up with this idea when he lost his job in March…After a month’s job hunting and several interviews, Bennett found a pleasant job in a company.”可知他在 3月份失去了工作,经过一个月的找工作和面试之后,他在4月份找到了新工作。故选C。 39.细节理解题。根据“Even though Bennett’s method cost him a lot of money, it was useful.” 可知他的方法花了很多钱。故选D。 40.细节理解题。根据“Bennett’s great idea made him find the job successfully”可知Steve Hine认为Bennett Olson的想法让他成功找到了工作,说明他同意Bennett Olson的做法,选 项B表述错误。故选B。 (三) Life is competitive—some kids can do something faster or better than other kids. This might not seem fair, but all people are different and how well you can do something is different to others. This means there are winners and losers, and lots of people are neither winners nor losers but in- between. You can choose to be a good winner or an even better loser whether you are competing against others or yourself. Being a good winner No one likes a “show off”. No one likes someone who takes all the praise for the efforts of a team. No one likes people who put others down to make themselves look good. To be a good winner you need to: ◆Be modest(谦虚的). ◆Thank those who helped you for their efforts. ◆Keep trying to improve yourselves.◆Aim for the next step up in whatever you are doing well. Being an even better loser Of course it's disappointing to lose, especially if you are close to winning. Behaving badly or angrily, name-calling and going on about things being “unfair” won't change the final result and will only make you look like a bad sport. And no one likes bad sports either. To be an even better loser you need to: ◆Behave politely, nicely and kindly. ◆Congratulate the other team. ◆Keep any negative(消极的)thoughts to yourself—at least until you are away from the game. It's OK to let out your negative thoughts to your best friend or parents later. And if you don't do very well in a game, try harder to learn for the next one. Improving yourself makes you a winner too. 41.What can we learn from the first paragraph? A.We are either losers or winners. B.We can do nothing about winning and losing. C.We should face winning and losing properly. D.We are always competing with others not ourselves. 42.What should a better loser do when losing? A.Let out his anger to his parents at once. B.Express his negative feelings in the game. C.Try harder to improve himself in the next game. D.Behave badly to his team members or competitors. 43.Which one is Not proper if we succeed? A.Going on improving ourselves. B.Telling our team members to aim higher. C.Thanking our team members for their efforts. D.Putting down others to make ourselves look good. 44.Who is probably a bad sport? A.Jim encourages his teammates after their team loses. B.Tom keeps saying the game is unfair when he loses. C.Anna thanks her coach for what he has done though she fails. D.Cindy shows her congratulations to other competitors even if she fails. 45.What is the passage written for? A.Telling us what we can learn from losing. B.Offering advice on what we can do to win. C.Encouraging us to become a winner instead of a loser.D.Giving advice on how to deal with winning and losing. 【答案】 41.C 42.C 43.D 44.B 45.D 【导语】 本文主要讲了我们应该如何做一名好的成功者,如何成为一名更好的失败者。 【详解】 41.推理判断题。根据文章第一段“You can choose to be a good winner or an even better loser whether you are competing against others or yourself.”可知,无论你是和别人竞争还是和 自己竞争,你可以选择成为一个好的赢家,也可以选择成为一个更好的输家。即面对输赢 我们应该保持积极的心态,正确地面对它们,C项表达正确。故选C。 42.细节理解题。根据文章最后一段第二句“And if you don't do very well in a game, try harder to learn for the next one.”可知,失败者应该为了下一次比赛而更加努力地学习、提升 自己的能力,C项符合题意。故选C。 43.细节理解题。根据小标题Being a good winner下的第三句“No one likes people who put others down to make themselves look good”可知,为了自己的颜面而贬低别人这种行为是不 正确的,即使是成功者,随意贬低别人也是不会受到大家喜欢的,D项符合题意。故选 D。 44.推理判断题。根据小标题Being an even better loser下的第二句“Behaving badly or angrily, name-calling and going on about things being “unfair” won't change the final result and will only make you look like a bad sporter”可知,表现不好或者愤怒、辱骂或者继续说一些 “不公平”的事情不会改变最终的结果,只会让你看起来像个糟糕的运动员。B项Tom 做 了上述中会让自己看起来像一位糟糕运动员的事情,B项符合题意。故选B。 45.主旨大意题。本文主要讲了我们应该如何做一名好的成功者或一名更好的失败者,即 我们在面临成功或者失败时,应该要做些什么。D项 “给出如何处理输赢的建议”,符合 主旨。故选D。 四、用所给单词的正确形式填空(每小题1分,共5分) 46.I waited until he _________ (finish) his homework. 【答案】(had) finished 【详解】句意:我一直等他做完家庭作业。 until引导的时间状语从句,主句是一般过去时, 从句可以是一般过去时,也可以是过去完成时,故动词可以用过去式,也可以had+动词过 去分词。故填(had) finished。 47.I’ve got an important ________ (announce) to make. 【答案】announcement 【详解】句意:我有一件重要的事要宣布。有不定冠词an修饰,用单数名词,announce的 名词是announcement。故填announcement。 48.What a ________ (fool) boy he is! 【答案】foolish【详解】句意:多么愚蠢的男孩啊!本题考查what引导的感叹句,What+a(an)+(形容词) +单数可数名词+主语+谓语!因此boy之前用形容词作定语;根据所给词汇,应填foolish 愚蠢的,故填foolish。 49.When he went into the classroom, the final bell ________ (ring). I wasn’t late. 【答案】was ringing 【详解】句意:当他走进教室时,最后的铃声正在响。我没有迟到。根据“When he went into the classroom,”可知,when引导的时间状语从句用一般过去时,主句用过去进行时,主 语the final bell是第三人称单数形式,谓语用第三人称单数形式,故填was ringing。 50.All the vegetables in the market were ________ (sell) out. 【答案】sold 【详解】句意:市场上所有的蔬菜都卖完了。根据语境主语All the vegetables 和谓语动词 是被动院系,此处是一般过去时态的被动语态,其结构是were done的形式,sell是动词, 卖,此处用sell的过去分词sold。故填sold。 五、语法填空(每小题1分,共10分) The mountain was high and it was cold. Everything was ___51___ (cover) by snow and ice and it was dangerous. I ____52____ (shake) in my tent as the storm tried to knock me back to the bottom. “You will never make it to the top,” everyone said, “No woman has ever climbed this mountain and only a few people have done it by themselves.” I was so confident ___53___ I would be the first woman to climb up to the top of Whitmore. I had prepared for several ____54____ (month). The wind had gotten much ____55____ (quiet) when I woke up the next morning. I climbed ____56____ of my tent and looked out at the mountain. Everything was white and still. “I will make it to the top today,” I thought to ____57____ (I). I started climbing. My feet crunched the snow with every step I took. It was a beautiful day. I was climbing quickly. Soon I was going to reach the top. All of ___58___ sudden, I slipped (滑 倒) and moved down the mountain. I was going slowly at first but then I started to slide very fast. I started to turn around and around quickly. After what felt like forever, I came to a stop. I had slid all the way to the bottom. I was ____59____ (live). I couldn’t believe it. Three days later, I _____60_____ (make) it to the top. It was a beautiful day and I had a perfect view of everything around me. 【答案】 51.covered 52.shook 53.that 54.months 55.quieter 56.out 57.myself 58. a 59.alive 60.made 【导语】 本文主要是作者讲述自己爬上Whitmore山顶的经历。 【详解】 51.句意:一切都被冰雪覆盖着,这很危险。根据“Everything was…by snow and ice…”可知,主语“Everything”和谓语动词“cover(覆盖)”是被动关系,结合空前was可知,此 句应用一般过去时的被动语态,所以此空应填cover的过去分词covered。故填covered。 52.句意:当暴风雨试图把我“撞”回山底时,我在帐篷里瑟瑟发抖。通读全文可知,本 文是作者讲述的经历,所以此句时态应用一般过去时,谓语动词shake应用其过去式 shook。故填shook。 53.句意:我非常自信,我将成为第一个登上Whitmore山顶的女性。根据“I was so confident…I would be the first woman to climb up to the top of Whitmore.”可知,此处应用 “so...that”引导结果状语从句。故填that。 54.句意:我准备了好几个月。根据空前“several”可知,此空应填可数名词month的复数 形式months。故填months。 55.句意:第二天早上我醒来时,风已经安静多了。much后应接比较级,所以此空应填形 容词quiet的比较级quieter作表语。故填quieter。 56.句意:我爬出帐篷,向山外望去。根据“I climbed…of my tent and looked out at the mountain.”可知,作者爬出帐篷,然后再看山,climb out of“爬出”。故填out。 57.句意:我思量着,“我今天会成功登顶”。根据“I thought to…”和提示词可知,此处 应用短语“think to oneself(心中想)”,所以此空应填I对应的反身代词myself。故填 myself。 58.句意:突然,我滑了一跤,滑下了山。根据“All of…a sudden…”可知,此处应用固定 短语“all of a sudden”,意为“突然”。故填a。 59.句意:我活着。结合上文和提示词可知,作者从山上滑下来还活着,所以此空应填 live的形容词“alive(活着的)”作表语。故填alive。 60.句意:三天后,我成功登顶。通读全文可知,本文是作者讲述的经历,所以此句时态 应用一般过去时,谓语动词make应用其过去式made。故填made。 六、多任务混合阅读(每小题2分,共10分) People have been interested in colour and its influences for hundreds of years. Recently, research has turned to the question of how different colours can help students learn better. Believe it or not, some colours can affect a child’s IQ(智商). For example, a simple black and white colour scheme (组合) may cause IQ to become low, while the good use of reds and oranges may raise it as much as 15 points. However, be careful not to use too much. A little red is exciting, but too much makes people uncomfortable. Bright yellow is exciting to the brain (大脑), while the colour green is thought to encourage creativity (创造力). Use blue and green to calm yourself. Blue, especially, can help you calm down. For example, something blue in a reading area may help you pay attention to what you are reading. But too much dark blue can make you sad, so use light blue on walls or large floor areas. If you are having difficulty in reading, try a different colour of paper. According to a study, 80 percent of children improved their understanding when they put something grey or blue over their pages. Do not use bright colours here, as they become difficult to look at after a while.However, use bright colours like red, orange and yellow for important points. These colours attract the eye and help you notice details. The same colour of the walls of a room do not help you pay attention to your studies, but make you slow in understanding. On the other hand, colours make the senses active and encourage learning. Use primary colours red, yellow and blue in a proper way. Then how do you choose color? It is mainly decided by your space, the lighting (光线) and the function (功能) of the room. (61、62题完成句子;63题简略回答问题;64找出全文的主题句;65题翻译句子。) 61.If you use too much red in your room, it will make you ________. 62.Instead of ________________________________, the same colour of the walls of a room make you slow in understanding. 63.What kind of color can attract the eye and help notice details? __________________________________________________________________________ 64._______________________________________________________________________ 65._______________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 61.uncomfortable 62.helping you pay attention to your studies 63.Bright colours like red, orange and yellow. 64.How different colours can help students learn better. 65.如果你阅读有困难,请尝试使用不同颜色的纸张。 【导语】 本文主要介绍了不同的颜色是如何影响我们的学习能力的。 【详解】 61.根据“A little red is exciting, but too much makes people uncomfortable”可知太多的红色 会让人不舒服,make sb. adj.“让某人……”,用形容词uncomfortable“不舒服的”作宾语补 足语。故填uncomfortable。 62.根据“The same colour of the walls of a room do not help you pay attention to your studies, but make you slow in understanding”可知同一个房间的墙壁颜色不利于学习,反而会让你理 解迟缓,介词of后接动名词作宾语。故填helping you pay attention to your studies。 63.根据“use bright colours like red, orange and yellow for important points. These colours attract the eye and help you notice details.”可知明亮的颜色比如红色、橘色和黄色能吸引眼球, 帮助你注意细节。故填Bright colours like red, orange and yellow. 64.通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了不同的颜色是如何影响我们的学习能力的,故全文的 主旨为How different colours can help students learn better。故填How different colours can help students learn better. 65.If如果;have difficulty in doing sth.“在做某事上有困难”;reading“读书”;try“尝试”; a different colour of paper“不同颜色的纸”。故答案为:如果你阅读有困难,请尝试使用不 同颜色的纸张。七、材料作文(共15分) 分享是一种行为方式,也是一种良好的品质(quality)。人生处处充满分享,懂得分享非 常重要。分享快乐,快乐加倍;分担烦恼,烦恼减半。请根据以下提示,以“My Sharing Experience”为题,写一篇短文。 要点:1.分享的意义。 2.描述一次经历。 3.你的感悟。 要求:1.参考要点内容,可适当发挥。 2.语句通顺,意思连贯,书写工整。 3.不少于80词。(开头已给,不计入总数) 参考词汇:be full of, cut... in half, thanks to, overcome My Sharing Experience Sharing is a way of behavior as well as a good quality of people. _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 My Sharing Experience Sharing is a way of behavior as well as a good quality of people. Life is full of sharing. I think it’s important to share happiness and sadness with others. When I was ten, we moved to a new district. Facing the strange surroundings, I felt lonely and upset. It was my neighbor, Tim, who helped me find pleasure again. He showed me around and introduced new friends to me. He also shared his favorite books, music and learning methods with me. We soon became good friends. Thanks to his sharing I began to share with others. As we know, when happiness is shared, it will be doubled; when a problem is shared, it is like cutting it in half. Sharing brings us pleasure, confidence and courage to overcome difficulties. Let’s open our hearts to share with others in our future life. 【详解】1. 题干解读: 该题目属于记叙文写作,材料作文,题目是我的分享经历,要点明确。在写作时应承 接短文开头,总写分享的重要性;第二段叙述一个分享的具体的事情;第三段总结, 叙述分享后的感悟并结尾。 2. 写作指导: 本文应该用第一人称为主来叙述;时态采用一般现在时和一般过去时,第一段总写分 享的意义和第三段描述分享的感悟时应用一般现在时,第二段叙述一件具体分享的事 例时应用一般过去时态。要按照提示内容进行写作,要点齐全,表达清晰,叙述完整, 保证条理清晰连贯。适当使用复合句等高分句型,适当使用连词和介词短语等固定短 语,写完以后,注意检查,确保语法、单词拼写和标点使用正确。