文档内容
Unit 14 单元测试卷
(考试时间:90分钟 总分:100分)
一、单项选择(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
1.My grandma is used ________ in China.
A.to live B.living C.to living D.to lives
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我奶奶习惯住在中国。
考查be used to的用法。根据“My grandma is used … in China.”可知是我奶奶习惯住在
中国。be used to sth.意为“被用来做某事”,be used to doing sth.意为“习惯于做某
事”。故选C。
2.He always got full ________ on a test when he was in junior high school.
A.mark B.a mark C.marks D.a marks
【答案】C
【详解】句意:当他在初中的时候,他总是在考试中得到满分。
考查可数名词单复数的用法。mark分数,可数名词;get full marks得满分,固定搭配。
故选C。
3.In spring, he used to have problems ________.
A.to breathe B.breathing C.breath D.breathe
【答案】B
【详解】句意:春天的时候,他经常呼吸困难。
考查非谓语动词。have problems doing sth.做某事有困难,此处用动名词breathing作宾
语。故选B。
4.I want to make my parents ________ me.
A.proud of B.pride of C.proud D.pride
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我想让我的父母为我感到骄傲。
考查形容词用法。proud of为……感到骄傲;pride of……的骄傲;proud骄傲的,形容
词;pride骄傲,名词。make后接形容词作宾语补足语,再由空后“me”可知要用
proud of。故选A。
5.It’s important people learn team spirit.
A.of; of B.of; to C.for; to D.to; to
【答案】C
【详解】句意:学习团队精神对于人们很重要。这里是句式it be +形容词+for sb +to dosth做某事对某人来说是怎样的;it be +形容词+of sb +to do sth做某事某人是怎样的,
这两个是固定句型。根据句意和用法,故选C。
6.The first thing_______ I am going to do this evening is to write to my father.
A.that B.which C.who D.what
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我今晚打算做的第一件事是写信给我的爸爸。what是疑问词,不能作
关系代词。that、which、who均可作关系代词,which用来指物,who用来指人,that
既可以指人又可以指物。当先行词前有序数词修饰时,关系代词只能用that。根据题
意,先行词thing前有the first修饰。故选A。
7.It’s dangerous________ with the wild animal.
A.for us to play B.of us playing
C.for us playing D.of us to play
【答案】A
【详解】句意:对我们来说,和野生动物玩耍是很危险的。本题考查“It’s +adj.+for
sb. +to do sth.”,对于某人来说,做某事怎么样,其中的形容词是修饰后面的动词不定
式所描述的事情,dangerous描述的是和野生动物一起玩是危险的,不是人的性格,品
质。答案选A。
点睛:It’s + adj. + of/for sb. to do sth. 是英语中常见的一个句式。要注意它们之间的区
别。
It's + 形容词+ for + sb.+to do sth.(形容词仅仅是描述事物,或者是修饰后面的动词不
定式,不是对不定式行为者的品格进行评价)如:It’s easy for him to study English well.
easy是说学好英语容易;It's + 形容词+ of + sb.+to do sth.(形容词是描述不定式行为者
的性格、品质等) 如:It’s kind of you to help me. kind是描述人的品质。
8.Last week, he caught ________. He couldn’t go to school.
A.a bit cold B.a bit of cold
C.a bit a cold D.a bit of a cold
【答案】D
【详解】句意:上周,他患了一点感冒。他不能去上学。
考查固定短语。根据“He couldn’t go to school.”可知是感冒了不能去上学。catch a cold
患感冒,此处用a bit of表示“一点”,修饰“a cold”;a bit of cold有点冷,不符合语
境。故选D。
9.They are looking forward ________ the World Cup.
A.to watch B.watches C.watch D.to watching【答案】D
【详解】句意:他们期待着看世界杯比赛。
考查固定搭配。look forward to doing sth.期待做某事,是固定用法。故选D。
10.The teacher ________ Tom to pass the English exam.
A.wishes B.hopes C.will wish D.will hope
【答案】A
【详解】句意:老师希望Tom通过英语考试。
考查动词辨析及时态。根据“Tom to pass the English exam.”可知,此处是固定用法
wish sb. to do sth. 意为“希望某人做某事,没有hope sb. to do sth. 这一结构,且根据
语境知应用一般现在时。此空应填wishes,故选A。
11.The workers were made _____ day and night in the old days.
A.work B.worked C.to work D.works
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在旧社会,工人们被迫日夜劳作。
考查非谓语动词的用法。此句是一个被动语态的句子,be made to do sth.被逼迫/要求做
某事; 故选C。
【点睛】make sb. do sth.让某人做某事;see sb. do sth.看见某人做某事;hear sb. do sth.
听见某人做某事。在主动语态中,省略to的动词不定式作宾语补足语,在变成被动语
态时要加上to。如:
The boss made the workers work 12 hours a day.(改为被动语态)
The workers were made to work 12 hours by the boss a day.
I often hear the girl sing in the next room.(改为被动语态)
The girl is often heard to sing in the next room.
12.He used to ________ problems ________ English, but he can English very well now.
A.have; speak B.has; speaks
C.have; speaking D.having; speaking
【答案】C
【详解】句意:他过去常常学习英语有困难,但是他现在能把英语说得非常好。
考查非谓语和过去时。used to do sth过去常常做某事,表示现在不这样了,排除B/D
选项;have problems doing sth做某事有困难,应用动名词作宾语,故选C。
13.The painting ______ to a museum in New York in 2000.
A.sells B.was sold C.sold D.is sold
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这幅画在2000年被卖到纽约的博物馆。考查被动语态。该句中,The painting是句子的主语,与谓语sell的关系是动宾关系,
根据in 2000可知,空处应该用一般过去时的被动语态,结构为“was/were + 及物动词
过去分词”,故选B。
14.Look, they are dancing ________. I think they feel ________ today.
A.happily; happy B.happy; happily
C.happily; happily D.happy; happy
【答案】A
【详解】句意:看,他们正在快乐地跳舞。我觉得他们今天很开心。
考查形容词和副词。happy开心的,形容词;happily开心地,副词;第一空修饰动词
dance,应用副词,排除B和D选项;第二空作表语,应用形容词,故选A。
15.—I will have a math test tomorrow.
—________.
A.Good luck B.Thank you
C.Well done D.The same to you
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我明天有一场数学考试。——祝你好运。
考查情景交际。Good luck祝你好运;Thank you谢谢你;Well done干得好;The same
to you也同样祝愿你。根据“I will have a math test tomorrow.”可知对方要考试,应祝对
方好运。故选A。
二、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
For centuries, children in North China wore tiger-head shoes. The shoes are so named
___16___ the toe cap (鞋头) looks like the head of a big tiger. The traditional shoes are much
like the animal itself.
It was until about 30 years ago, the shoes began to ___17___. However, Hu Shuqing,
51, from Henan Province, has spent many years ___18___ more than 10, 000 pairs of the
shoes. She will give most of them to public museums, so that the next generation and the one
after can ___19___ them. Chinese people began making tiger-head shoes in ancient times.
The ancient people believed images (图像) of the animals, ___20___ were thought of as the
king of beasts, could protect their children. That’s one ___21___ why the shoes can still be
seen now. On the other hand, the shoes look nice and can keep warm well. In the north of
China, it is very cold in winter. The shoes are good for keeping babies’ feet ___22___.Tiger-head shoes have many ___23___. Some people change the images of tiger heads
into frogs or peacocks, while more designs ___24___ spiders, snakes and scorpions (蝎子).
Hu was born ___25___ a family of paper cutters. Both her mother and grandmother
could also make tiger-head shoes. “My daughter wore the shoes her grandma ___26___
when she grew up,” she said.
But her hobby for collecting the shoes did not begin until 2000, when she found a
___27___ pair at a Spring Festival fair. “The images of tigers on the ___28___ were
embroidered (刺绣) according to paper-cutting patterns,” she said. From that day on, she has
collected the shoes. She ___29___ collected in her home county, then in other provinces
such as Hebei and Shandong.
Hu often goes collecting ___30___ September and December. “Kids wear tiger-head
shoes in winter,” she said. “They are pretty and warm.”
16.A.after B.if C.so that D.because
17.A.die out B.come out C.go out D.break out
18.A.making B.designing C.collecting D.buying
19.A.wear B.see C.touch D.find
20.A.which B.whom C.whose D.what
21.A.chance B.process C.possibility D.reason
22.A.fit B.nice C.warm D.different
23.A.prices B.sizes C.materials D.shapes
24.A.show B.include C.share D.copy
25.A.into B.from C.of D.at
26.A.made B.bought C.found D.invented
27.A.new B.large C.funny D.beautiful
28.A.feet B.paper C.shoes D.pictures
29.A.first B.often C.mainly D.hardly
30.A.in B.from C.between D.among
【答案】
16.D 17.A 18.C 19.B 20.A 21.D 22.C 23.D 24.B 25.A 2
6.A 27.D 28.C 29.A 30.C
【分析】本文是新闻类阅读,介绍了中国非物质文化遗产虎头鞋的产生、发展和传承情况,讲述了河南人胡树青为保护虎头鞋文化所做的努力。
16.句意:这种鞋之所以这样命名,是因为它的脚趾头看起来像一只大老虎的头。
after在……之后;if如果;so that以便;because因为。根据题干“The shoes are so
named…the toe cap looks like the head of a big tiger”,可知前后是因果关系,故选D。
17.句意:直到大约30年前,这种鞋才开始消失。
die out消亡;come out出版;go out出去;break out突然爆发。根据下文“Hu
Shuqing…has spent many years collect more than 10, 000 pairs of the shoes”,可知虎头鞋
逐渐消失了,故选A。
18.句意:然而,来自河南51岁的胡树青多年来收集了一万多双这种鞋。
make制作;design设计;collect收集;buy买。根据下文“She will give most of them to
public museums”,可知都是收集来的,故选C。
19.句意:她将把它们中的大部分捐给公共博物馆,这样下一代和后代就可以看到它
们。
wear穿/戴;see看见;touch触摸;find发现。so that以便,引导目的状语从句;根据
上文“She will give most of them to public museums”,可知是为了让别人观看,故选
B。
20.句意:古代的人们相信动物的形象可以保护他们的孩子,被认为是兽中之王。
which用于先行词是事/物时,句中做主语或宾语;whom用于先行词是人时;whose谁的,
在从句中作定语;what不是关系词,不可引导定语从句。本句是非限制性定语从句,
分析句子结构,先行词images of the animals表事物,关系词在句中做主语,需用
which,故选A。
21.句意:这也是为什么我们现在还能看到这双鞋的原因之一。
chance机会;process过程;possibility可能性;reason理由。why为什么,表因果;根
据下文“why the shoes can still be seen now”,可知reason符合语境,故选D。
22.句意:这种鞋很适合宝宝的脚保暖。
fit适合的;nice好的;warm暖和的;different不同的。根据题干“The shoes are good
for keeping babies’ feet…”,可知warm符合语境,故选C。
23.句意:虎头鞋有很多种形状。
price价格;size尺码;material材料;shape形状。根据下文提到的“frogs or
peacocks…spiders, snakes and scorpions”,可知虎头鞋有多种形状,故选D。
24.句意:有些人把老虎头的图案改成青蛙或孔雀,而更多的图案包括蜘蛛、蛇和蝎
子。
show展示;include包括;share分享;copy复制。根据下文的列举“spiders, snakes andscorpions”,可知ACD三项不合句意,故选B。
25.句意:胡出生于一个剪纸世家。
into进入;from从;of……的;at在,表示时刻或小地点。be born into出生于,固定搭
配,故选A。
26.句意:我女儿长大后穿的鞋都是她奶奶做的。
made制作;bought买;found发现;invented发明。分析题干可知“her grandma…”是
省略that的定语从句,作shoes的定语,可知是奶奶做的,故选A。
27.句意:但是她收集鞋子的爱好直到2000年才开始,当时她在一次春节集市上发现
了一双漂亮的鞋子。
new新的;large大的;funny滑稽的;beautiful美丽的。根据下文“From that day on,
she has collected the shoes”,可知鞋子很漂亮,故选D。
28.句意:这个鞋子上的老虎形象是根据剪纸图案绣的。
feet脚;paper纸;shoes鞋;pictures图画/照片。根据上文“when she found a beautiful
pair at a Spring Festival fair”,可知是虎头鞋,故选C。
29.句意:她首先在自己的家乡收集,然后在河北和山东等其他省份收集。
first第一;often经常;mainly主要地;hardly几乎不。then然后,表示顺承关系,可
知后面三项不合句意,故选A。
30.句意:胡经常在9月和12月去收集。
in在……里面;from从;between在……两者之间;among在……中间,用于三者及以
上。根据下文“September and December”,可知是两个月份,故选C。
三、阅读理解(共20小题,阅读单选每小题2分,阅读判断每小题1分,满分35分)
Three Things to Do Before You Are 18
Are you bored with your daily life?Here are some things you should try before you are 18,
because after that it's too late.
★Learn to swim
Seriously, this is so important that it can save your life. If you can't swim well, you won't be
able to do water sports like waterskiing, surfing and diving. Even taking a boat trip will be
dangerous for you. Make sure you do it.
★Try at least one kind of team sports
Being a good team player is an important skill in life. You can't just think of yourself, but
have to work well with other people. Other advantages of team sports like basketball, footballand baseball are that they keep you fit and healthy, and they are also great fun. Teams usually
have a good social life too—you'll go to lots of parties and make many friends.
★Collect something
One of the best hobbies for under-18s is collecting things. You could collect kinds of stamps,
or you could collect things that make you remember what you have done, like cinema tickets
for films you have seen or emails from friends. The best way to collect is to have a special
album to put your collection in and to write what each thing means to you. That way you
won't forget.
31.The most important reason for learning to swim is that .
A.you might feel well
B.it can make you healthy
C.you might easily do lots of things
D.it can save your life
32.“A good social life” in the passage means .
A.you'll study in groups
B.you'll go to parties and make many friends
C.you'll take part in many matches
D.you'll work in the society
33.What kind of collection is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A.Stamps. B.Cinema tickets.
C.Snowballs. D.Emails.
34.The writer tells us that one of the best hobbies is to .
A.collect something
B.do some water sports
C.send emails to your friends
D.play basketball with your friends
35.The passage is mainly about before you are 18.
A.good habits to keep B.skills to have
C.things to do D.sports to play
【答案】31.D 32.B 33.C 34.A 35.C
【分析】本文主要讲述了我们在十八岁之前要做的三件事情:学会游泳,尝试至少一
种团队运动,收藏东西。如果过了十八岁在做这些事情往往就来不及了。31.细节理解题。根据Seriously, this is so important that it can save your life. 可知,学
会游泳的重要的理由是能救命,故选D。
32.词意猜测题。根据划线后的解释部分you'll go to lots of parties and make many
friends,就是这词“A good social life”的意思,故选B。
33.细节理解题。根据最后一段One of the best hobbies for under-18s is collecting things.
You could collect kinds of stamps, or you could collect things that make you remember what
you have done, like cinema tickets for films you have seen or emails from friends. The best
way to collect is to have a special album to put your collection in and to write what each thing
means to you. 可知没有提及雪球,故选C。
34.细节理解题。根据One of the best hobbies for under-18s is collecting things可知,最
好的爱好之一是收集东西,故选A。
35.主旨大意题。A. good habits to keep保持良好习惯;B. skills to have拥有的技能;
C. things to do要做的事情;D. sports to play要玩的运动。根据文章内容可知,本文主
要讲述了我们在我们十八岁之前要做的三件事情,故选C。
【点睛】词义猜测题是阅读理解中常见的一种题型,所猜测词汇可以是生词,也可以
是熟词新义,还可以是人称代词的指代内容。词义猜测题主要考查考生根据上下文推
测词义和语义的能力,突出考查对语境的分析和把握能力。常见的猜词法有:(1)利用
上下文语境。猜测任何词义都离不开上下文,所以要借助上下文对需要猜测的词或短
语进行合乎逻辑的推测。 (2)利用定义或解释性的线索。阅读文章中的有些生词往往在
其后会有对该词进行解释说明的短语或句子,利用它们猜词义较容易 (3)利用文章的逻
辑关系答题。如并列、对比、因果、转折关系等。这些逻辑关系往往通过一些相应的
词或短语表达出来,如but, or, however, so, because等。(4)利用构词法知识答题。熟记
一些前缀、后缀所表达的意思,不仅可以扩大词汇量,而且帮助我们猜测词义。第2
小题的词义猜测题就是利用第1种解题方法。
You can see a sea turtle named Herman, an octopus(章鱼)called Octavia, and a seal
named Lidia at the Smithsonian’s National Zoo in Washington D.C.Rather than real
animals, they are actually artworks made out of plastic rubbish from the ocean.
These artworks are part of a traveling exhibition called “Washed Ashore: Art to Save the
Sea”. The Washed Ashore project, led by the artist called Pozzi, works to raise attention about
plastic pollution in oceans.
More than 315 billion pounds of plastic litter the world’s oceans today. Most of the
plastic is rubbish from towns and cities, as well as rubbish that people leave on beaches.Rainwater, winds, and high tides bring the trash into the ocean or into rivers that lead to the
ocean. Once it is under the waves(浪), the plastic begins to break up into smaller and
smaller pieces.
Thousands of sea animals die each year from eating plastic bags and other things. Each
year, millions more pounds of plastic end up in the ocean. A recent study found that if that
continues, by 2050 the total weight of plastic will be more than that of all the fish in the
ocean.
The Washed Ashore project is working to stop that from happening. Since 2010, Washed
Ashore volunteers have collected 38,000 pounds of plastic trash from more than 300 miles of
beaches. They helped Pozzi create more than 60 artworks of sea creatures(生物)harmed
by plastic pollution.
“These artworks are a powerful warning of our personal role and global responsibility in
preserving biodiversity(生物多样性)on land and in the sea,” says Dennis Kelly, director
of the National Zoo.
36.What is the purpose of the artworks shown at the Smithsonian’s National Zoo?
A.To let people know about animals in the ocean.
B.To introduce one way of recycling plastic trash.
C.To warn people of plastic pollution in the ocean.
D.To show Pozzi’s great gift for creating artworks.
37.According to the passage, what is the source of plastic pollution in the ocean?
A.Rubbish from towns and cities. B.Rubbish left on beaches by people.
C.Plastic bags broken up by waves. D.Litter created by human activities.
38.The data in Paragraph 5 is given to prove that________.
A.plastic pollution will be less serious in the ocean
B.more and more artworks of sea creatures will be made
C.the Washed Ashore project has made great achievements
D.volunteers can solve the ocean pollution successfully by 2050
39.What’s Dennis Kelly’s attitude towards the artworks?
A.Worried. B.Active. C.Against. D.Not caring.
40.What would be the best title for the text?
A.Stopping Environmental Pollution B.Working for Washed Ashore
C.Collecting Plastic Trash D.Turning Rubbish into Art【答案】36.C 37.D 38.C 39.B 40.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了艺术家Pozzi用垃圾雕刻了海洋动物来提醒全
世界的人去保护海洋,不要朝海洋里扔垃圾。
36.细节理解题。根据第二段中“The Washed Ashore project, led by the artist called
Pozzi, works to raise attention about plastic pollution in oceans.”可知,Smithsonian’s
National Zoo展出艺术品的目的是提醒人们关注海洋中的塑料污染。故选C。
37.细节理解题。根据第三段中“Most of the plastic is rubbish from towns and cities, as
well as rubbish that people leave on beaches.”可知,海洋中的塑料污染的来源是人类活动
产生的垃圾。故选D。
38.推理判断题。根据第五段中“Since 2010, Washed Ashore volunteers have...sea
creatures harmed by plastic pollution.”可知,自2010以来,Washed Ashore志愿者从300
多英里的海滩收集了38000磅的塑料垃圾,帮助Pozzi创作了60多件因塑料污染而受
到伤害的海洋生物艺术品。由此可知,第五段中的数据说明了Washed Ashore项目取得
了很大的成就。故选C。
39.观点态度题。根据最后一段中“These artworks are a powerful warning of our
personal role and global responsibility in preserving biodiversity(生物多样性)on land and
in the sea”可以推测,Dennis Kelly对这些艺术作品的态度是积极的。故选B。
40.标题归纳题。通读全文可知,本文讲述了艺术家Pozzi通过把海洋中的塑料垃圾变
成艺术品以唤醒人们的海洋保护意识。故选D。
We spend hours, days and years of our lives in education. But how perfect do you think
your school is? Imagine you could design(设计) your ideal(理想的) school. What would it be
like? We wanted to find out what teenagers around the world thought. Here is some designing
from four children of different countries.
Ma, China
My dream school would have an Olympicsize swimming pool, two football pitches and
a golf course. It would also have a cinema, a gym, a restaurant and a shopping centre. My
school has none of these and I think there should be more enjoyable things for pupils to do
while they are studying.
Sonia, Italy
I'd like a room where we can go and relax and play computer games and chat with
friends. Some older pupils in the school have this but I think there should be a place for
everyone to go when they want to switch off (转换注意力) from the lessons.Richard, USA
I think it would be great to have a day off every week, as well as the weekend. If that
day was a Friday or a Monday, we would have a long weekend every week. What fun! I also
think school should start later, at about 10 o'clock, and finish earlier. We spend a lot of time at
school doing nothing at all. I'm sure we could learn just as much in fewer hours.
Rebecca, Australia
My dream school would be big and roomy with a computer for every person in the
school. I'd also like to have a music room where we can just go and play instruments when
we want. We need a recording studio, too. I hope that teachers can respect(尊重) our
opinions.
41.Ma thinks his dream school should provide ________ for students.
A.more enjoyable things B.a comfortable computer room C.a place to switch
off from the lessons
42.Sonia thinks students should share a room where they can ________.
A.play sports B.play instruments C.play computer games
43.Richard wants to have ________ off every week.
A.two days B.three days C.four days
44.Rebecca may like ________ according to the passage.
A.playing music B.chatting with friends C.doing some shopping
45.We can infer(推断) that in the four children's opinion, the ideal school should be a place
where ________.
A.students can learn more knowledge
B.students can get on well with their teachers
C.students' wishes and interests can be respected
【答案】41.A 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.C
【分析】本文介绍了4名学生对自己理想学校的描述,Ma希望学校能有运动和休闲的
场所,Sonia希望学校能给学生提供独立空间,Richard希望学校能给学生多点休假,
Rebecca希望学校能提供音乐教室来满足学生对音乐的热爱。
41.细节理解题。根据“...I think there should be more enjoyable things for pupils to do...”
可知Ma梦想中的学校应该有更多的有趣的事物,故选A。
42.细节理解题。根据“I'd like a room where we can go and relax and play computergames and chat with friends.”可知Sonia梦想中的学校有供每个学生放松,玩电脑游戏和
聊天的房间,故选C。
43.细节理解题。根据“I think it would be great to have a day off every week, as well as
the weekend.”可知Richard梦想中的学校能每周休息一天,周末照常,所以是一周休息
3天,故选B。
44.细节理解题。根据“I'd also like to have a music room where we can just go and play
instruments...”可知Rebecca梦想中的学校能给她们提供一个音乐教室,她们可以在教室
里玩乐器,所以推测Rebecca喜欢音乐,故选A。
45.推理判断题。通读全文可知四个学生理想中的学校是能够尊重学生的愿望和兴趣,
比如Ma提到提供学生运动的场所,Sonia提到学生要有自己的独立空间,Richard提到
给学生多点休假,以及最后Rebecca提到满足学生热爱音乐的愿望,故选C。
A principal decided to honor the teachers in his school to show his appreciation (感激)
for their hard work. He told them how they made a difference in their jobs. Then he gave each
of them a blue ribbon (锻带) that read, “Who I Am Makes A Difference.”
One of the teachers wanted to take this idea into her students. One day, the teacher
noticed that a boy in her class was unhappy. She went to him and asked him the reason. The
boy told her that his father had been worrying about the job and often punished him for some
little things. Hearing what he said, the teacher decided to give him the ribbon to cheer him up.
She said, “Dear boy, what your father has done doesn’t mean the lack (缺少) of love for you.
He needs your understanding. You’ve been a kind boy. Here’s a ribbon for you. Would you
like to take this ribbon and pass it on? Let’s keep this ceremony going and find out how it
affects people.”
That night the boy sat beside his father and said, “Dad, today my teacher gave me a blue
ribbon for being kind and asked me to find somebody else to honor. I’d like to give the ribbon
to you. I want to let you know how deeply I admire you and how much you mean to me. I
love you!” The father was very surprised, and he was moved as well. He looked at his son
through his tears and said, “I almost lost my confidence in my job. But with your
encouragement and love, I regain my confidence. Thank you, my son. I love you, too. ”
判断文后各小题的正(A)误(B)
46.None of the teachers took the principal’s idea into their students.
47.The teacher gave the ribbon to that boy because she wanted to cheer him up.48.With the teacher’s help, the boy showed his admiration and love for his father.
49.The father wasn’t surprised or moved at all when he received the ribbon from his son.
50.From the passage, we know that only encouragement brought the father’s confidence
back.
【答案】46.B 47.A 48.A 49.B 50.B
【导语】本文是记叙文。一个老师看到自己班上的一个男孩不高兴,她了解详情后,
决定把校长给她的丝带送给这个男孩,上面写着“我是谁会有不同”,以便使他高兴
起来,告诉这个男孩影响他的父亲。那天晚上,男孩他把丝带送给尊敬的父亲,父亲
很感动,重拾自信心和关爱。
46.细节理解题。根据“One of the teachers wanted to take this idea into her students.”可
知是其中一位老师想把这个想法带给学生,故选B。
47.细节理解题。根据“Hearing what he said, the teacher decided to give him the ribbon
to cheer him up.”可知,这个老师把丝带给这个男孩是为了让他开心起来,故选A。
48.细节理解题。根据“I want to let you know how deeply I admire you and how much
you mean to me. I love you!”可知,这个男孩在老师帮助下,向他的父亲表示了钦佩和
爱意,故选A。
49.细节理解题。根据“The father was very surprised, and he was moved as well.”可知父
亲很惊讶,也很感动,故选B。
50.推理判断题。根据“But with your encouragement and love, I regain my confidence.”
可知,让父亲重拾自信心的是男孩的鼓励和爱心,故选B。
四、语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给词的适当形式。
Early this morning we all went to the Future Hall to have our graduation ceremony. Our
headmaster made a wonderful speech, and many of us _____51_____ (move) to tears.
Now the ceremony is over. We will leave school soon. I feel very _____52_____
(exciting) because I am one of the best graduates. At the same time I am a little sad because I
have to say goodbye to my classmates and teachers. I want _____53_____ (take) some
photos with them and I will give some gifts to my teachers as well. In the past three years, I
_____54_____ (have) a great time at Red Star International School. I have learnt not onlyhow to study, but how to be a man. In _____55_____ future, I will work much
_____56_____ (hard). I hope I can be an astronaut when I _____57_____ (grow) up.
Maria, Jane and Michael _____58_____ (go) back to their hometowns tomorrow and I
will see them off at the airport. We will keep in touch _____59_____ each other by sending
e-mails, making telephone calls or writing letters. We will be good friends forever. I wish my
classmates and teachers health, _______60_______ (happy) and good luck.
【答案】
51.were moved 52.excited 53.to take 54.have had 55.the 56.
harder 57.grow 58.will go 59.with 60.happiness
【导语】本文叙述了作者参加了毕业典礼,校长做了演讲,作者感动的流下了眼泪,
要离开自己的母校、同学和老师,作者的心里有诸多不舍。
51.句意:校长做了一个精彩的演讲,许多人都被感动的流下了眼泪。句子的主语
“many of us”与move“感动”是被动关系,且描述过去的动作,所以应该用一般过去
时的被动语态was/were done,主语是“many of us”,be动词用were。故答案为were
moved。
52.句意:句意:我感觉很兴奋因为我是最优秀的毕业生之一。作feel的表语用形容
词,形容人用形容词形式excited“兴奋的”。故填excited。
53.句意:我想和他们拍一些照片。take photos“拍照”,want to do sth.“想要做某事”。
故填to take。
54.句意:在过去的三年里,我在红星国际学校过得很开心。根据“In the past three
years”可知句子使用现在完成时have/has done,主语是I,助动词用have。故填have
had。
55.句意:在未来,我会更加努力学习。in the future“在未来”。故填the。
56.句意:在未来,我会更加努力学习。hard“努力”,much后加副词比较级。故填
harder。
57.句意:我希望当我长大的时候,我将当一名宇航员。grow up“长大”,句子是
when引导的时间状语从句,从句用一般现在时表将来,主语是I,谓语动词用原形。
故填grow。
58.句意:Maria, Jane和Michael明天将回他们的家乡。根据“tomorrow”可知句子使
用一般将来时will do。故填will go。
59.句意:我们将通过邮件保持联系。keep in touch with“和某人保持联系”。故填with。
60.句意:我祝愿我的同学。老师都健康、幸福、好运。and连接的是并列的成分,根
据“health, and good luck”可知空格处也用名词happiness“幸福”。故填happiness。
五、补全对话7选5(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
补全对话
根据对话内容,从方框内选择恰当的句子将对话补充完整。(选项中有两项是多余
的)
A: Hi, Betty. What are you going to do?
B: Hi, Lingling!___61___
A: Oh, I have just come from there?
B:___62___
A: Yes. There will be an English speaking competition next Friday.
B:___63___
A: Life in the Future.
B: That’s a good topic.___64___
A: Yes, I’d like to. I think I can practise my spoken English. What about you?
B: Oh, you know, I am shy. I am afraid I can’t speak in public.
A:___65___If you keep on practicing, you will be successful.
B: I will think about it. Thank you very much.
A.Don’t worry.
B.I am going to look at the board.
C.I entered a photo competition.
D.Is there anything new?
E.Would you like to take part in it?
F.What do you want to do?
G.What is the topic?
【答案】61.B 62.D 63.G 64.E 65.A
【分析】试题分析:对话谈论了学校公示栏的内容,下周五将有一场英语口语比赛。
玲玲想要参加这次比赛,以提高自己的英语口语水平。
61.根据What are you going to do? “你要去做什么?”,可知此处介绍要去做的事。故
选B。
62.根据There will be an English speaking competition next Friday.“下周五将有一场英语口语比赛。”可知此处指的是有什么新鲜事吗?故选D。
63.根据That’s a good topic.“那是一个好话题”可知此处询问话题的情况。故选G。
64.根据Yes, I’d like to可知此处是一个一般疑问句,询问是否喜欢某事,故选E。
65.根据I am afraid I can’t speak in public.可知对方不敢在公众场所发言,故此处建议
他不要担心。故选A。
六、根据首字母填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)。
66.The man will be given d________ pay if he wants to work on Sundays.
【答案】double
【详解】句意:如果这个人想在星期天工作,他将得到双倍的工资。根据“if he wants
to work on Sundays”及常识可知,此处是double“双倍的”,形容词作定语修饰名词,
故填double。
67.They are having a party to c________ Mary’s birthday.
【答案】celebrate
【详解】句意:他们正在举办派对来庆祝Mary的生日。根据“They are having a party
”可知,他们举办派对来庆祝Mary的生日,“庆祝”的英文是celebrate,不定式后跟
动词原形。故填celebrate。
68.Those children in poor villages are t________ for knowledge.
【答案】thirsty
【详解】句意:那些贫困农村的孩子渴望知识。根据“Those children in poor villages
are t... for knowledge.”及常识可知孩子们渴望知识,be thirsty for ... 渴望……。故填
thirsty。
69.We all b________ what he said.
【答案】believed
【详解】句意:我们都相信他说的。根据“what he said”及首字母b可推出是相信他说
的,用believe表示“相信”;再由“said”可知要用一般过去时,believe的过去式为
believed。故填believed。
70.He hopes to get a business d________.
【答案】degree
【详解】句意:他希望获得一个商科学位。根据“He hopes to get a business ….”结合首
字母提示,可知是他希望获得一个商科学位,degree“学位”,可数名词,前面有不定
冠词a修饰,用单数,故填degree。七、书面表达(共1小题,满分10分)
71.曾经,你们带着求知而来;如今,又带着满满的收获离开。初中三年,或兴
奋,或失落,一切过往,皆为序章。毕业之际,学校将举办以“sharing”为主题的演讲
活动。请根据下面的要点提示,写一篇演讲稿。词数:100词。
提示:1.分享心情:高兴、激动、不舍.....
2.分享历程:学习重要性、学习习惯、克服困难的方法....
3.分享未来:暑假安排,高中生活展望,未来的目标......
Sharing
Good morning, my dear teachers and friends! It’s my great honor to stand here to share
my story.
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________
【答案】例文
Sharing
Good morning, my dear teachers and friends! It’s my great honor to stand here to share my
story. Thinking back on the past days, I have many unforgettable memories. It’s hard to say
farewell to all of you.
During the past three years, I realize that we should take study seriously. For myself, I always
work hard in class. I listen to teachers carefully and take notes. I finish homework on time.
My classmates often help with my schoolwork. With their help, I overcome lots of difficulties
and become much better. I want to say thank you to all the people who have helped me.
This summer holiday I plan to visit my grandparents in another city. And in the future, I’ll
keep on studying hard and stick to my dream. I will never give up on my new journey.
I’ll remember and miss you forever. Thank you for your listening.【详解】1.题干解读:本文属于材料作文,主要讲述你初中三年的生活以及对未来的
展望。文章采用四段式,第一段陈述你的心情;第二段分享你的初中生活的点点滴滴;
第三段陈述暑假的活动以及对未来的展望;最后一段表达对人们的感谢。
2.写作指导:本文主体时态使用一般现在时或一般过去时都可以,但是展望未来时要
使用一般现在时。切记不要遗漏要点,可适当增加情节使行文连贯。写作时,灵活使
用所学单词、短语以及句型使文章出彩,如unforgettable, carefully, help with, overcome,
plan to do以及stick to等。