当前位置:首页>文档>黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试

黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试

  • 2026-02-16 11:40:29 2026-02-16 11:40:29

文档预览

黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试
黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年7月试卷_0727黑龙江省哈尔滨市第三中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.060 MB
文档页数
16 页
上传时间
2026-02-16 11:40:29

文档内容

哈三中 2023-2024 学年度下学期 高一学年期末考试英语试卷 (时间:120分钟 满分150分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂 到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中给出的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小 题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例: How much is the shirt? A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 答案是C. 1. When does the conversation take place? A. In the morning. B. At noon. C. In the evening. 2. What is the man doing? A. Teaching the woman to play golf. B. Watching a golf game. C. Doing some exercise. 3. What surprises the man about the cat? A. That it can eat lots of cat food. B. That it can lock a door with a key. C. That it can open the kitchen door. 4. What does the woman suggest the man do? A. Buy a box of tissues. B. Get some rest. C. See a doctor. 5. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. What to do after work. B. Where to have dinner. C. How to do their job well. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。 . 6 How does the woman feel about the gift at the beginning of the conversation? 第1页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Disappointed. B. Happy. C. Worried. 7. How old is the man? A.36. B.46. C.60. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. What does the man dislike? A. Space. B. Biology. C. Chemistry. 9. What does the woman like learning about most in biology? A. Humans. B. Animals. C. Plants. 10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Friends. B. Family members. C. Teacher and student. 听第8段材料, 回答第11至 13题。 11. What is the woman doing? A. Offering some advice. B. Conducting an interview. C. Providing professional training. 12. How long will the man work tomorrow? A. 5 hours. B. 8 hours. C.9 hours. 13. Where does the conversation take place? A. In a factory yard. B. At the woman’s home. . C In an office. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14. What does Greg Samson do? A. A host. B. A singer. C. A dancer. 15. What made Katy shocked about Greg Samson? A. His new songs. B. His excellent dancing skills. C. His show with new elements. 16. Why does Greg Samson run for five miles before a performance? A. To keep fit. B. To lose weight. C. To explore a new place. 17. What will Greg Samson do in the City Stadium tomorrow? A. Throw a party. B. Have a performance. C. Hold a press conference. 听第10段材料, 回答第18至 20题。 18. What is the flight’s destination? A. China. B. The UK. C. Mongolia. 19. What will happen first? A. The movies will be played. B. The drinks will be served. C. The safety procedures will be shown. 20. Who is the speaker? 第2页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. A tour guide. B. A passenger. C. A flight attendant. 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。 A The Awakening This was Kate Chopin’s second and final novel, published in 1899. It was one of the first novels that focused on women, marking the birth of women’s liberation in America. We follow Edna Pontellier, an obedient (顺从的) wife and mother, who becomes close to a charming young man Robert Lebrun. It’s the time when she begins to struggle for her independence and self-fulfillment. At the time of first publication the book met with mixed reactions, mainly due to presenting attitudes that were against established gender roles. Waterloo A great and terrible story of a battle that was fought 200 years ago, told with energy by Bernard Cornwell who combines his storytelling skills with a researched history to give a vivid account of every dramatic moment. Through letters and diaries, the author also sheds new light on the private thoughts of Napoleon and the Duke of Wellington. Waterloo proves that Bernard Cornwell’s non-fiction is as fine as his novels, if not finer. The Fifth Child This is a classic tale from Doris Lessing, winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature Published in 1988, the book describes the changes in the happy life of Harriet and David Lovatt, as a result of the birth of their fifth child, Ben. , Ben is a highly abnormal child large, ugly, and uncontrollable. His birth marks the beginning of the misery and suffering for the entire family. The Gambler Fyodor Dostoevsky’s The Gambler is the tale of Alexy, a tutor who works for a Russian general and his family. He falls in love with the general’s niece, Polina—a young woman who pulls his strings like a master puppeteer (操纵木偶者). A hopeless gambler whose passion for the game greatly goes beyond his ability to win, Alexy finds himself out of control. If you’d like to add a Russian classic to your book challenge, this is the perfect choice for you. 1. What can we learn about Kate Chopin? A. She was a productive author. B. She was an obedient wife. C. She fought for women’s rights. D. She loved a young man. 2. Who will be interested in The Gambler? 第3页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Fans of Russian literature. B. Gamble’s opponents. C. Women’s right supporters. D. Tutors with passion. 3. Which of The following books is a documentary writing? A. The Awakening B. Waterloo C. The Fifth Child D. The Gambler B Wildlife photographer Sam Turley and his wife Vera found a two-week-old blesbok (南非白面大羚羊) — whom they named Meme — on her own. She was spotted wandering around on her own after her mother passed away. The pair took Meme in and raised the animal themselves for seven months before releasing her back out into the wild. Neither of them had ever raised a blesbok before. So it required a huge amount of patience and compassion to keep her fit and healthy but it deserved the effort. Meme would follow Vera wherever she went and sometimes the couple would have a blesbok, a dog and a cat all walking together. In the right areas, blesbok are a really common antelope to see and they are therefore often overlooked and under-appreciated. It was a privilege to be let into blesbok’s secret world and they learned more about blesbok than they thought was ever possible. After releasing Meme back out into the wild, the couple were convinced they would never see her again, until several months later when they were driving around a reserve and happened to come across a herd of blesbok. Vera called out Meme’s name in the hope of finding Meme. Blesbok all look very similar to one another, which makes it very difficult to distinguish individuals. When Vera started to talk, the herd raised their heads and looked over. Vera continued to call Meme and as all the other blesbok lost interest, one individual held her gaze and ran straight up to her. After rescuing the lonely animal, Sam and Vera found it extremely emotional to have to release her back out into the wild to fend for herself — even though they knew it was the right thing to do. But after having such a strong bond with an animal, it was really difficult to see her go. They had put so much time, effort and energy into raising her but to see her walking in a herd of blesbok made it all worthwhile. 4. What happened to Meme when she was spotted? A. She was lost in the forest. B. She became an orphan. C. She was hunted by a couple. D. She was abandoned by her mother. 5. What was Meme’s life with the couple like? A. She was rare to be seen outside. B. She was hard to be artificially fed. C. She fitted in well with the whole family. D. She was under-appreciated in the family. 6. Which word can best replace the underlined word “fend” in Paragraph 5? A. Care. B. Look. C. Search. D. Hunt. 7. Which of the following can best describe the act of rescuing the blesbok? 第4页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Unsatisfactory. B. Heartbreaking. C. Effortless. D. Rewarding. C For generations, people have dreamed of travelling to Mars to explore Earth’s closest neighbour. NASA and other space agencies have announced plans to send people to the Red Planet. But such a manned mission is years away. In the United States, some volunteers are learning how people will react to months of separation from other humans on a Mars base. What would it be like to live on the planet Mars? Six volunteers are isolated high on top of Mauna Loa, a volcanic mountain on the Big Island of Hawaii. They are living on a simulated (模仿的), or make- believe, Mars Base. The project called HI-SEAS is in the charge of Kim Binsted. She says this wild environment is as close to Mars as you can find on Earth. Because it is so high, the land is not warm or rich with plants, like the rest of Hawaii. “You will see there is really no visible plant life or animal life. And you have got this wonderful volcanic material.” Mauna Loa, 2,500 metres above sea level, is geologically very similar to Olympus Mons on Mars. When measured from its base, deep in the ocean, Mauna Loa is the second largest mountain in our solar system, after the one on Mars. Kim Binsted says this experiment looks at how the volunteers interact, or get along with each other. “We study how well they work together, how we can keep them happy and supported, and not wanting to kill each other over these long durations (时期).” The six-member HI-SEAS crew is mostly self-sufficient. Sometimes, food and other supplies are brought to them. But the individuals bringing those supplies cannot communicate with volunteers inside the habitat, or base. Crew members communicate with the outside world through e-mail and blogs. They also produce videos on the YouTube website. “I am really enjoying this opportunity to live in this dome and pretend that I’m on Mars and get to learn all sorts of new skills.” one of them said. “Whoever gets there first, the trip will not be easy.” says Kim Binsted. “It is going to be challenging.” 8. What is the purpose of the experiment? . A To improve humans’ living ability. B. To explore a new island in Hawaii. C. To monitor signs of volcanic activity. 第5页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司D. To prepare for a space mission to Mars. 9. What do we know about Mauna Loa? A. It has warm climate and various plants. B. It is 2,500 meters from its base in the sea. C. It is the second largest mountain on Mars. D. Its wild environment is similar to that on Mars. 10. How can crew members keep in touch with the outside world? A. By telephone. B. By Internet. C. By letter. D. By fax. 11. What might be the best title for the passage? A. Volunteers First Explore Mars. B. Volunteers Experience Life in Hawaii. C. Volunteers Get a Taste of Mars in Hawaii. D. Volunteers Study the Environment on Mars. D Art is everywhere. Any public space has been carefully designed by an artistic mind to be both functional and beautiful. Why, then, is art still so widely considered to be "the easy subject" at school, insignificant to wider society, a waste of time and effort? Art can connect culture with commercial products in a way that not many other things can; art generates money and holds significant emotional and cultural value within communities. When people attend a concert, they are paying for music, sure, maybe even hotel rooms, meals, and transport, but they also gain an incredible experience, a unique atmosphere and a memory that will go through the rest of their lives. People don't just want material things anymore, they want to experience life---the arts are a perfect cross over between culture and commerce. Furthermore, the arts can bring communities together, reducing loneliness and making people feel safer. Social bonds are created among individuals when they share their arts experiences through reflection and discussion, and their expression of common values through artworks in honour of events significant to a nation's experience. The arts clearly have a pretty positive impact on physical and psychological health. It is found that people who frequent cultural places or participate in artistic events are more likely to gain good health compared to those who do not; more engagement with the arts is linked to a higher level of people’s wellbeing. The Royal Society of Public Health discovered that music and art, when used in hospitals, help to improve the conditions of patients by reducing stress, anxiety and blood pressure. Children who are involved with the arts make greater achievements in their education: those engaged with 第6页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司drama have greater literary ability while others taking part in musical practice exhibit greater skills in math and languages. Kids with preference for the arts have a greater chance of finding employment in the future. Participating in the arts is essential for child development; encouraging children to express themselves in constructive ways could help to form healthy emotional responses in later life. Vital to human life, art is celebrated and used by nations across the world for various purposes. Life without art would be boring and dead still, for art is a part of what makes us human. 12. Art products differ from most other commercial products because_____ . A. most people purchase them for collection B. they are more expensive and less accessible C. they have both commercial and cultural values D. their prices may climb up as time passes 13. What can we learn about people who are involved in artistic activities? A. They enjoy better living conditions. B. They like to compare themselves with others. C. They are particularly good at both music and art. D. They tend to be healthier physically and mentally. 14. How does kids' engagement with the arts benefit them? A. It promotes their academic performance and emotional growth. B. It gives them more confidence in exhibiting their learning skills. C. It inspires their creativity in designing their future career. D. It helps to make responsible people out of them. 15. What is the best title for this passage? A. How Art Cures Our Hearts B. Art: A Blessing to Humankind C. How Art Benefits Communities D. Art: A Bridge Between Cultures 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Including children in the farming lifestyle has many benefits. Sure, it is nice to have the additional help with chores, but it also fosters so much growth, sending our kids down a good path towards who they will someday become. It is possible that our children will grow up to lead lives that do not include farming. ____16____ Through caring for farm animals, kids learn that in life others often come before self. ____17____ It doesn’t matter if we don’t feel like it or if we are sick and tired. What matters is that we take care of the animals that take 第7页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司care of us and do so in a timely manner. ____18____ If the work on a farm does not get done, the operation fails. It takes discipline and commitment to get down to business every day, and seeing this in action will give kids a good work attitude. They will know and understand that nothing good comes easy and that they have to work to survive. ____19____ Functioning as part of a productive team will surely be playing a crucial role sooner or later in all walks of life. Additionally, farming teaches patience. ____20____ It’s especially true for the animals. Cattle will be difficult to control. Horses will run away when you try to catch them. Goats will kick over that bucket of hard-earned milk. A rooster will decide you got too close to his hens and give you a run for your money. In spite of all that, kids will learn to be patient and take things easy. There may not be any instant reward, but in the long-term kids will see the benefit of all their efforts during those hard days. A. Fairly often, things do not go your way. B. Kids also learn to be grateful to animals. C. In the meantime, they learn to work with others. D. Teamwork is no longer a significant skill to develop and use. E. Animals need to be fed and cared for before we get to sit down and relax. F. Kids are also able to comprehend the value of hard work through farm life. G. What they learn on a farm, however, can be instrumental in their future lives. 第三部分 英语知识运用(共四节,满分80分) 第一节:完型填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 Not long ago, I was at a grocery store, and an elderly man in front of me was using a Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program card-what we used to call food stamps(食物券). The card reader kept ____21____ his payment. He’d obviously gone over his ____22____ for the month. He was confused about how it’d happened and more than ____23____ about the situation. While I was wondering whether the man would be displeased or ____24____ if I stepped in and offered to pay the difference (差额), the young cashier said, “Sir, this happens all the time. It’s not a problem. I promise we can ____25____ a solution together.” The line behind us was growing long, but the cashier didn’t show any ____26____ or anger. He confirmed the man was over his limit for the month but wasn’t over by much, so he helped the customer ____27____ which items he could make do without for the time being. Then he told his old customer that this was a common ____28____ and 第8页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司not a problem at all. The elderly man left with his dignity ____29____. He would _____30_____ have a sense of loyalty to that grocery-store chain. When it was my turn, I took note of the cashier’s name on his name tag. Arriving home, I sent an email to the manager of the store to _____31_____ the employee for his kindness and customer service. Soon, I received a reply with thanks from the manager, letting me know that my remarks would be _____32_____ in the employee’s file and noted each time he was up for a _____33_____. In the same way as his act of kindness brightened the life of the elderly man who was _____34_____ that day, I hope my act of kindness could have a(n)_____35_____ influence on that cashier’s career. 21. A. delaying B. declining C. searching D. repeating 22. A. expectation B. demand C. limit D. requirement 23. A. embarrassed B. delighted C. excited D. frightened 24. A. proud B. grateful C. curious D. peaceful 25. A. turn out B. make out C. work out D. carry out 26. A. impatience B. disbelief C. disappointment D. depression 27. A. share B. deliver C. remember D. determine 28. A. complaint B. occurrence C. excuse D. dilemma 29. A. discovered B. increased C. overlooked D. preserved 30. A. undoubtedly B. impossibly C. coincidentally D. hesitantly 31. A. recommend B. forgive C. compliment D. comment 32. A. included B. folded C. measured D. excluded 33. A. regulation B. negotiation C. investigation D. promotion 34. A. defending B. struggling C. competing D. starving 35. A. impressive B. attractive C. positive D. decisive 第二节 单项选择(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分) 36. The research provides a new ______ into the way we process language. A. insight B. institution C. intensity D. injury 37. You might want to consider ______ work until you decide to find a permanent job. A. contemporary B. temporary C. extraordinary D. accurate 38. The engineer designed the bridge with ______ calculated statistics to ensure its stability and safety. A. originally B. precisely C. gradually D. vividly 39. The teacher broke ______ a smile when he saw hundreds of delighted students turn ______ to welcome him. A. in; out B. into; in C. through; down D. into; out 40. Childhood memories came back to me so clearly ______ the events had happened only yesterday. 第9页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. even if B. what if C. as if D. only if 41. It was reported that over 3,000 lives were ______ in the 1906 San Francisco earthquake. A. criticized B. conducted C. confirmed D. claimed 42. Hardly ______ I got off the bus ______ it crashed into the back of a car. A. have; than B. had; when C. have; when D. had; than 43. The woman ______ there under the tree, ______ in a blue shirt, is our teacher. A. sitting; dressing B. sitting; dressed C. seated; dressing D. seating; dressed 44. The school schedule is designed to be ______, allowing students to choose their favorite classes and timetable. A. military B. sufficient C. flexible D. elegant 45. It was ______ belief that the wife was charged ______ murdering her husband. A. beyond; with B. beyond; of C. in; with D. in; of 第三节 单句填空(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分) 46. A new secretary will be hired to relieve us ______ some of the paperwork.(用适当的词填空) 47. Tom ________(treat) at the hospital now, so he can’t attend the meeting at present. (所给词的适当形式填 空) 48. Pages should not be copied without the ______ (permit) of the publisher. (所给词的适当形式填空) 49. It is of great importance to spread cultural and ______ (science) knowledge among the people. (所给词的适 当形式填空) 50. Learning strategies, to ______ teachers attach significance, haven’t drawn enough attention of students. (用适 当的词填空) 51. She was a wonderful companion and her_________ (generous) to me was entirely selfless. (所给词的适当形 式填空) 52. In order to get our knowledge enriched, we should actively participate in some activities that are related ______ reading. (用适当的词填空) 53. With his arms _______ (fold), Tom stood there silently and listened to what the reporter was saying. (所给 词的适当形式填空) 54. To his mother’s anger, the boy was totally _________ (aware) of the trouble he had caused.(所给词的适当形 式填空) 55. The factory has fired many employees in an attempt _________ (cut) costs. (所给词的适当形式填空) 第四节 写作(满分25分) 56. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 第10页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司The other day, I was driving home, a little upset because I hated working at the weekend. On the way, I decided to grab some veggies in the nearby greengrocer's. Since there was still thin ice on the road, I took a glance at the rear mirror to make sure no pedestrians or vehicles came close, and slowly steered the wheel to the right. Then out of any of my expectancy my car bumped into an electric bike, giving out a harsh metallic clash. I collected myself and saw out of the window screen a teenager lean on one side of the bike, one foot off the ground. All of a sudden, a familiar scene flashed across my mind. When I was in high school, I had fun riding my bike along the country road on sweltering and boring afternoons during summer holidays. Sometimes I carried my little brother to the only grocery store in the neighborhood where we could buy our favorite ice cream. Once we had an argument about what to buy. Seeing him leave the store in a temper, I jumped on the bike and tried to talk him into going back. Suddenly, he gave me a push and I inclined towards the middle of the road when a motorbike came in my face. I fell on the ground before I could see anything clearly. Luckily, I didn't get hurt but still couldn’t rise to my feet. The motorist, a middle-aged man, ignoring his torn jeans, shed to check on me, “Are you okay? Your leg? Your foot?" “I am all right, but..."I stared at him, terrified because I was sure he would ask for "big" sum of money for compensation. Instead, he just let me go despite his wife's protests. Guilty as I was, I was happy that I was spared. I was really grateful to the man for pardoning a silly kid who had made such a big mistake involuntarily. 注意:1,续写的词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Paragraph 1 , Seeing the same fright in the boy's eyes I quickly got out of my car. Paragraph 2 The boy offered to give me some money for the damage. 第11页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司哈三中 2023-2024 学年度下学期 高一学年期末考试英语试卷 (时间:120分钟 满分150分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂 到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中给出的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小 题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例: How much is the shirt? A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 答案是C. 1. When does the conversation take place? A. In the morning. B. At noon. C. In the evening. 2. What is the man doing? A. Teaching the woman to play golf. B. Watching a golf game. C. Doing some exercise. 3. What surprises the man about the cat? A. That it can eat lots of cat food. B. That it can lock a door with a key. C. That it can open the kitchen door. 4. What does the woman suggest the man do? A. Buy a box of tissues. B. Get some rest. C. See a doctor. 5. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. What to do after work. B. Where to have dinner. C. How to do their job well. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。 6. How does the woman feel about the gift at the beginning of the conversation? 第12页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Disappointed. B. Happy. C. Worried. 7. How old is the man? A.36. B.46. C.60. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. What does the man dislike? A. Space. B. Biology. C. Chemistry. 9. What does the woman like learning about most in biology? A. Humans. B. Animals. C. Plants. 10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Friends. B. Family members. C. Teacher and student. 听第8段材料, 回答第11至 13题。 11. What is the woman doing? A. Offering some advice. B. Conducting an interview. C. Providing professional training. 12. How long will the man work tomorrow? A. 5 hours. B. 8 hours. C.9 hours. 13. Where does the conversation take place? A. In a factory yard. B. At the woman’s home. C. In an office. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14. What does Greg Samson do? A. A host. B. A singer. C. A dancer. 15. What made Katy shocked about Greg Samson? A. His new songs. B. His excellent dancing skills. C. His show with new elements. 16. Why does Greg Samson run for five miles before a performance? A. To keep fit. B. To lose weight. C. To explore a new place. 17. What will Greg Samson do in the City Stadium tomorrow? A. Throw a party. B. Have a performance. C. Hold a press conference. 听第10段材料, 回答第18至 20题。 18. What is the flight’s destination? A. China. B. The UK. C. Mongolia. 19. What will happen first? A. The movies will be played. B. The drinks will be served. C. The safety procedures will be shown. 20. Who is the speaker? 第13页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. A tour guide. B. A passenger. C. A flight attendant. 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。 A 【1~3题答案】 【答案】1. C 2. A 3. B B 【4~7题答案】 【答案】4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D C 【8~11题答案】 【答案】8. D 9. D 10. B 11. C D 【12~15题答案】 【答案】12. C 13. D 14. A 15. B 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 【16~20题答案】 【答案】16. G 17. E 18. F 19. C 20. A 第三部分 英语知识运用(共四节,满分80分) 第一节:完型填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 【21~35题答案】 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. C 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. D 30. A 31. C 32. A 33. D 34. B 35. C 第二节 单项选择(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分) 【36题答案】 【答案】A 【37题答案】 【答案】B 第14页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【38题答案】 【答案】B 【39题答案】 【答案】D 【40题答案】 【答案】C 【41题答案】 【答案】D 【42题答案】 【答案】B 【43题答案】 【答案】B 【44题答案】 【答案】C 【45题答案】 【答案】A 第三节 单句填空(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分) 【46题答案】 【答案】of 【47题答案】 【答案】is being treated 【48题答案】 【答案】permission 【49题答案】 【答案】scientific 【50题答案】 【答案】which 【51题答案】 【答案】generosity 【52题答案】 【答案】to 【53题答案】 【答案】folded 第15页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【54题答案】 【答案】unaware 【55题答案】 【答案】to cut 第四节 写作(满分25分) 【56题答案】 【答案】Paragraph 1 Seeing the same fright in the boy's eyes, I quickly got out of my car. “Are you okay? Your leg? Your foot?” I asked the same questions. The boy leaning on the bike shook his head nervously and spoke nothing. He just looked at me with his blue eyes wide open. I could see why. My car was badly damaged at the rear, which obviously would cost me lots of money to repair it. I just smiled and turned to check my car. Suddenly, the boy said something behind me. Paragraph 2 The boy offered to give me some money for the damage. I turned around and looked at him in the eyes and smiled again. “No worries, kid,” I said, “It is not a big deal. I can handle it myself.” The boy was puzzled. “I experienced the same things when I was as your age and I was forgiven, so are you now. Just go home and be careful.” I explained to him. An obvious surprise flashed across his face but was quickly replaced by great relief. He got off his bike and bowed deeply, saying, “Thank you, sir.” I smiled again, knowing that: A seed of kindness and forgiveness was planted. 第16页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司