当前位置:首页>文档>山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试

山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试

  • 2026-02-18 07:39:20 2026-02-18 07:32:40

文档预览

山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0315山西省阳泉市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.047 MB
文档页数
25 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 07:32:40

文档内容

2024-2025 学年第一学期高二年级期末质量监测 英语试题 (考试时间120分钟,满分150分) 注意事项: 1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在条形码区域内。 2.全部答案在答题卡上完成,答在本试题上无效。 3.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需 改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案用0.5毫米的黑色 笔迹签字笔写在答题卡上。 4.考试结束后,将本试题和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例: How much is the shirt? A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15. 答案是C。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where are the speakers? A. In a shop. B. In a restaurant. C. In a library. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: I went to the library to return my books. I’m sorry I’m late. M: I’m glad you made it. Let’s get a table. There is one over there by the window. W: I’m hungry and can’t wait to order something. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the weather be like this weekend? A. Sunny. B. Cloudy. C. Rainy. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: What is the weather like this evening?W: The weather forecast said it will be rainy tonight. And we can expect bright sunshine this weekend. Next Monday will be cooler and cloudier, but it will stay dry. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What attracted the man in the mountain? A. The air. B. The scenery. C. The quietness. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Do you like living in the city? W: Not really. It’s too noisy. I prefer the countryside. M: Me too. I used to live in the mountain and the nature was so beautiful. W: Can’t agree more. And the air is fresh. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How is the man probably feeling? A. Relaxed. B. Annoyed. C. Concerned. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: What is troubling you, Jack? M: I’m having a meeting with the manager. She is angry with me. W: What’s wrong? M: I was absent from the Tuesday meeting. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the woman do next? A. Wait for a taxi to send the boxes. B. Take the man’s car with the boxes. C. Have the boxes delivered to the office. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: I have to call a taxi to take these boxes to the office from the store. M: Do you need a ride? I’m driving to the office, too. W: Oh, you are? That will be great. Thank you so much. M: It’s my pleasure. 第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What does the man think of abstract art? A. Attractive. B. Realistic. C. Childish. 7. Why does the woman like modern paintings? A. They inspire imagination. B. They look natural and real. C. They are easy to understand. 【答案】6. C 7. A 【解析】 【原文】W: I’ve just come back from the Art Gallery. They had a wonderful exhibition of abstract art today. You should have come with me. M: No, I really can’t stand modern art. It just seems like children’s painting to me. Anyway, tell me about some of your favorite pictures. W: There was one huge painting which was mainly black and gray. I think it was supposed to be a tree although it could have been anything really— you know that’s just where these modern paintings are attractive. They often fire people’s imagination. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What is the man going to do? A. Book a hotel room. B. Take a flight. C. Go to the airport. 9. What will happen tonight? A. They will attend a meeting. B. They will hold a welcome party. C. They will prepare for the meeting. 10. What’s the main reason why the man wants everything to be perfect? A. To reward Mr. Green. B. To make the business successful. C. To show off the manager’s work. 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A 【解析】 【原文】M: Amy, when will Mr. Green’s flight arrive at the airport? W: At about 3 p.m., sir. Are you going to the airport to meet him?M: Yes. So I’d better set off right now. How about the hotel for Mr. Green and the party? W: I have already booked the rooms last week. Everything is ready. M: And the welcome party tonight? W: That’s right. The manager promised me that everything had been prepared well. M: Wonderful. I hope everything would be perfect. W: No problem. We can trust the manager. He has never let us down. M: We want to leave a good impression on Mr. Green, not just for the success of the business. Above all, they treated us well in Rome last year and in return for this, we should treat them well this time. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. How many rooms in the new house are used for sleeping? A. 2. B. 3. C. 4. 12. What does the man like most about the new house? A. The study. B. The garden. C. The kitchen. 13. What can be learnt about the new house? A. It has busy traffic. B. It’s far from the city center. C. It’s convenient to get there. 【答案】11. A 12. C 13. B 【解析】 【原文】W: Jim, did you move to your new house? M: Yes. We moved in last Sunday. W: How’s your new house? Is it different from your old house? M: Well, the number of the rooms is the same as the old one. But each room is larger. Besides, we have a larger garden. W: So, it has three bedrooms? M: Yes. My wife and I have one bedroom. My son has one. There is one as a study. W: What about the kitchen. What’s it like? M: We chose the house mainly for the kitchen. It’s really huge. You know I love cooking. W: The house is on the edge of the city. It must have less traffic and noise. M: Yeah. But it’s not so convenient when I get off work. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Classmates. B. Boss and assistant. C. Teacher and student.15. What can the woman do on the app? A. Make an exam plan. B. Make a call. C. Do her homework. 16. What is the most useful thing about the app according to the woman? A. Giving advice on exercise. B. Reminding people to go to sleep. C. Sharing information among people. 【答案】14. A 15. A 16. C 【解析】 【原文】M: Mary, what can we do on the app? W: It can organize our exam. When we have an exam, just put in the date of the exam, the study time for each subject, and the topics we need. And the app will create a study plan for us. M: It’s amazing! Does it do anything else? W: Yeah, Bill. It tells when to take a break, drink some water and have something to eat. It also gives advice on different kinds of sports and reminds you to go to sleep. M: Can I share information with my friends? W: Yeah, that’s the most important thing, in my opinion. You can set up a study group so that you can ask questions, share notes, tips and ideas and in general help each other. M: Great! 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. How will the students go on the trip? A. By bike. B. By train. C. By bus. 18. When will the students leave on Monday? A. At 6:00 a. m. B. At 8:00 a. m. C. At 10:00 a. m. 19. Where will the students meet on Monday morning? A. At the side gate. B. At the front gate. C. At the back gate. 20. What will be provided for the students? A. Lunch. B. Fruit. C. Shoes. 【答案】17. C 18. B 19. C 20. B 【解析】 【原文】 W: Good morning, students. I’m Mrs. Brown, and I’m in charge of the school trip next week. We’re going to the Blue Mountains. It’s quite far. So you won’t go on a ride on your bikes this time. Since we are traveling by bus all the way, we don’t have to worry about changing trains. The day we leave is Monday. The buswill leave at 8 a. m. The road outside this side gate is too narrow, so we usually use the front gate, but because of the roadworks, we will be using the back gate this time. We expect to be back at 6 p. m. It’s going to be a lovely day. Your teachers will give you tasks to do as usual. We’ll provide fruit on the bus, but you must bring your own lunch. We’ll be moving around a lot in the mountains, so please wear strong shoes. It’s very important that you look after your feet very well. Now does anyone have any questions to ask? 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Here are some popular springtime destinations across the US, whether you’re looking for wildflowers, beaches, or simply a good mood. Central California Coast Late spring here bears pleasant weather and a show of wildflowers that ranks among the best in the world. Head to Carrizo Plain National Monument to witness colorful wildflowers among the sand at Oceano Dunes. If you turn your eyes oceanward, you may also catch the gray whales’ yearly journey, which begins in March as the giant animals travel south to Baja California. Utah’s national parks Utah’s national park corridor (走廊) involves some of the country’s most characteristic protected areas. Capitol Reef, Canyonlands and Arches are a winning choice when it comes to spring travel. It is cool. You may meet with snow and ice early in the season. Some places begin flowering, making for some striking scenery. Spring is a busy time to visit most of these parks, so plan ahead if you’ve got your heart set on certain campgrounds and hotels. Chicago, IL As soon as the snow melts (融化), the city comes alive with social energy. Restaurants along the lake and river begin putting out their chairs and folks take to the lakefront for walks and bike rides. Baseball season also begins with the White Sox’s home opener in late March and the Cubs’ in early April. A visit in March may still be a little chilly, but it’s also when Chicago comes alive with its famous St Patrick’s Day celebration — the city bursts with parades. Colorado Rockies The Colorado Rockies experience is a blessing for the skiers. Snowstorms on warmer sunny afternoons make for beautiful days. Plus, early spring usually has the deepest snow of the year and fewer crowds than the January to February high season. Brechenridge is known for its long-lasting ski season, often staying open until May.21. What features Central California Coast? A. Beautiful flowers. B. Changeable weather. C. Diverse sea animals. D. Unique sand buildings. 22. What can a visitor enjoy in the destination full of social energy? A. Taking bus tours. B. Playing basketball. C. Visiting cultural sites. D. Experiencing a festival. 23. What do Utah’s national parks and Colorado Rockies have in common? A. Spring is their busy time. B. They are suitable for hiking. C. Camping is the most popular. D. They are great for snow seekers. 【答案】21. A 22. D 23. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了美国四个春季热门旅游目的地。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据 Central California Coast 部分中“Late spring here bears pleasant weather and a show of wildflowers that ranks among the best in the world.(这里的晚春天气宜人,野花盛开,其美景跻身世界最佳之 列)”可知,加州中部海岸的特色是美丽的花朵。故选A项。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据 Chicago, IL 部分中“As soon as the snow melts (融化), the city comes alive with social energy.(雪一融化,这座城市就充满了社交活力)”和“A visit in March may still be a little chilly, but it’s also when Chicago comes alive with its famous St Patrick’s Day celebration — the city bursts with parades.(3 月份去可 能还有点冷,但也是芝加哥举办著名的圣帕特里克节庆祝活动的时候——整个城市到处都是游行队伍)”可 知,在充满社交活力的芝加哥,游客可以体验圣帕特里克节庆祝活动。故选D项。 【23题详解】 推理判断题。根据Utah’s national parks部分中“You may meet with snow and ice early in the season.(在这个 季节的早期,你可能会遇到冰雪)”和Colorado Rockies部分中“The Colorado Rockies experience is a blessing for the skiers. Snowstorms on warmer sunny afternoons make for beautiful days. Plus, early spring usually has the deepest snow of the year and fewer crowds than the January to February high season.(对滑雪者来说,科罗拉多 落基山脉的体验是一种福气。在温暖晴朗的午后,暴风雪会带来美好的日子。此外,早春通常是一年中积 雪最深的时候,而且比1月至2月的旺季人少)”可知,犹他州国家公园和科罗拉多落基山脉都适合寻找雪 的人。故选D项。 B In 1922, aviator (飞行员) Bessie Coleman became the first African American woman to stage a public flightin America. Her high-flying skills always amazed her audience. Bessie was born on January 26, 1892, in Atlanta, Texas. She was one of 13 children to Susan and George Coleman. Her father, who was of Native American and African American descent (血统), left the family when Bessie was a child, never to come back. Her mother struggled to support the family. She ensured the presence of her children at a traveling library. At 12 years old, Bessie began attending the Missionary Baptist Church in Texas. After graduating, she embarked on a journey to Oklahoma to attend Oklahoma Colored Agricultural and Normal University, where she completed only one term for the shortage of money. In 1915, at 23 years old, Bessie moved to Chicago, where she lived with her brothers. Not long after her move to Chicago, she began listening to and reading stories of World War I pilots, which excited her interest in aviation. In 1921, Bessie broke barriers and became the world’s first Black woman to earn a pilot’s license (执照). Because flying schools in the United States didn’t allow black girls like her to enter, she took it upon herself to learn French and move to France to achieve her goal. So hard did Bessie work that after only seven months, Bessie earned her license from France’s well known Caudron Brother’s School of Aviation. After returning to the U. S. in 1922, due to her exceptional tricks, Bessie became the first African American woman in America to make a public flight. She also raised money to start a school to train African American aviators, including girls, hoping to afford them opportunities that were not then available in America. On April 30, 1926, Bessie was tragically killed at only 34 years old in an accident during a trial for a flight show. Bessie remains a pioneer of women in the field of aviation. 24. What can be learnt from Paragraph 2? A. Bessie moved a lot with her family. B. Bessie enjoyed a comfortable childhood. C. Bessie’s mother valued children’s education. D. Bessie’s father was the bread earner of the family. 25. What inspired Bessie to learn to fly a plane? A. The stories of pilots. B. Her major in university. C. Her brothers’ encouragement. D. Her family’s income condition. 26. What was typical in America at that time according to the text? A. Inequality in sex and race. B. Countless penniless families. C. Underdeveloped flight training. D. Harmonious human relationship. 27. Which of the following can be used to describe Bessie? A. Proud and skillful. B. Brave and caring. C. Honest and modest. D. Generous and humorous.【答案】24. C 25. A 26. A 27. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述美国第一位黑人女飞行员Bessie Coleman的故事。 【24题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“Her mother struggled to support the family. She ensured the presence of her children at a traveling library. At 12 years old, Bessie began attending the Missionary Baptist Church in Texas. After graduating, she embarked on a journey to Oklahoma to attend Oklahoma Colored Agricultural and Normal University, where she completed only one term for the shortage of money.(她的母亲努力支撑着这个家庭。她确 保自己的孩子能去流动图书馆。12岁时,贝西开始参加德克萨斯州的浸礼会传道教会。毕业后,她启程前 往俄克拉荷马州,就读于俄克拉荷马有色人种农业与师范学校,但由于资金短缺,她只完成了一个学期的 学习)”可知,她的母亲努力养家糊口,确保她的孩子们能去流动图书馆。由此可推知,Bessie的母亲重视 孩子的教育。故选C。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Not long after her move to Chicago, she began listening to and reading stories of World War I pilots, which excited her interest in aviation.(搬到芝加哥后不久,她就开始听和读关于第一次世界 大战飞行员的故事,这激发了她对航空的兴趣)”可知,飞行员的故事促使她想要学习驾驶飞机。故选A。 【26题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“Because flying schools in the United States didn’t allow black girls like her to enter, she took it upon herself to learn French and move to France to achieve her goal.(由于美国的飞行学校不允许像她 这样的黑人女孩入学,她主动学习了法语并移居法国以实现自己的目标)”可推知,当时美国有性别和种族 歧视。故选A。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“In 1921, Bessie broke barriers and became the world’s first Black woman to earn a pilot’s license.(1921年,贝茜打破了障碍,成为世界上第一位获得飞行员执照的黑人女性)”可知, Bessie是 勇敢的。根据第五段“She also raised money to start a school to train African American aviators, including girls, hoping to afford them opportunities that were not then available in America. (她还筹集资金创办了一所学校,用 于培训非裔美国飞行员,其中包括女孩,希望为他们提供当时在美国无法获得的机会)”可知, Bessie 关爱 与她相似的人,所以Bessie是一个勇敢且有爱心的人。故选B。 C Sweetgreen, a California-based restaurant chain, has made its latest innovation public, the Infinite Kitchen, at its Willis Tower location in Chicago. This automated system transforms the salad-making process by combining speed, accuracy, and freshness, offering an improved dining experience for customers.The Infinite Kitchen, first introduced in select locations, uses a futuristic producing line of robotic chefs to craft salads like Kale Caesar and Hummus Crunch with exacting standards. Ingredients are divided, mixed, and maintained at ideal temperatures, ensuring consistency and quality. While robots handle the preparation, human team members manage machine refilling and finishing touches. Chicago’s Willis Tower restaurant is the first to adopt a hybrid model, operating both traditional and automated salad lines. This approach allows Sweetgreen to refine the Infinite Kitchen system while maintaining the personal touch of human interactions. The automated kitchen also promises increased productivity, with a seven percent reduction in workforce costs reported across participating locations. Sweetgreen, founded in 2007, has grown into a national chain with 245 locations across the U. S., aiming to improve fast food with fresh, healthy options. By next year, Sweetgreen plans to apply the technology to all new restaurants. The cost of installing (安装) the system, about $450,000-$550,000 per location, is seen as a contribution in future savings. Sweetgreen co-founder Nicolas Jammet highlights that no employees have been laid off due to automation; instead, they have been rearranged to customer-focused roles. Despite challenges like reduced office lunch crowds in Chicago in the past three years, the Willis Tower location continues to serve thousands of customers daily. The Infinite Kitchen aims to handle peak-hour demand more effectively, speeding up service while maintaining high-quality meals. As Sweetgreen looks to improve this technology, it’s preparing the way for a cooperative future between humans and machines, aiming to “reimagine the fast food experience”. Robots deliver speed and accuracy, while humans focus on providing a friendly, welcoming environment. 28. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about? A. Advantages of robotic chefs. . B Human’s role in the automated system. C. Operating mode of the Infinite Kitchen. D. Characteristics of salad produced by machine. 29. What does the underlined word “refine” in Paragraph 3 mean? A. Repair. B. Upgrade. C. Recycle. D. Distinguish. 30. What have happened to the staff in Sweetgreen according to Nicolas Jammet? A. Their salaries have gone up. B. They have been out of work. C. Their working intensity has increased. D. They have new tasks in the restaurant.31. What is the future of Sweetgreen probably like? A. Promising. B. Demanding. C. Unchanging. D. Disturbing. 【答案】28. C 29. B 30. D 31. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了加利福尼亚连锁餐厅 Sweetgreen推出机器人厨房,它通过自 动化系统制作沙拉。 【28题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第二段“The Infinite Kitchen, first introduced in select locations, uses a futuristic producing line of robotic chefs to craft salads like Kale Caesar and Hummus Crunch with exacting standards. Ingredients are divided, mixed, and maintained at ideal temperatures, ensuring consistency and quality. While robots handle the preparation, human team members manage machine refilling and finishing touches.( 无限厨房”(Infinite Kitchen)首先在选定的地点推出,使用一条由机器人厨师组成的未来派生产线,按照严格的标准制作羽衣 甘蓝凯撒(Kale Caesar)和鹰嘴豆泥脆(Hummus Crunch)等沙拉。原料被分割,混合,并保持在理想的 温度,确保一致性和质量。当机器人处理准备工作时,人类团队成员负责机器的补充和最后的润色。)” 可知,介绍了自动化厨房 the Infinite Kitchen的生产线情况,食材如何被使用,以及人类的任务,所以本 段主要讲述 the Infinite Kitchen的运作模式。故选C。 【29题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线词前句“Chicago’s Willis Tower restaurant is the first to adopt a hybrid model, operating both traditional and automated salad lines.(芝加哥的Willis Tower餐厅是第一家采用混合模式的餐厅,同时经 营传统和自动化沙拉生产线。)”可知,这种方法使得 Sweetgreen升级 the Infinite Kitchen的系统,同时保 持人际化的操作。所以划线词refine为“升级”之意。故选B。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第五段“Sweetgreen co-founder Nicolas Jammet highlights that no employees have been laid off due to automation; instead, they have been rearranged to customer-focused roles.( Sweetgreen联合创始 人尼古拉斯·贾梅特强调,没有员工因为自动化而被解雇;相反,他们被重新安排为以客户为中心的角 色。)”可知,员工已经有了新的任务。故选D。 【31题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“As Sweetgreen looks to improve this technology, it’s preparing the way for a cooperative future between humans and machines, aiming to “reimagine the fast food experience”. Robots deliver speed and accuracy, while humans focus on providing a friendly, welcoming environment.(Sweetgreen希望改进 这项技术,为人类与机器合作的未来铺平道路,旨在“重新想象快餐体验”。机器人提供速度和准确性, 而人类则专注于提供友好、温馨的环境。)”可推知,Sweetgreen是有前景的。故选A。D In recent years, second-hand shopping has gained popularity in the UK, particularly around Christmas time, as more people choose to give pre-loved gifts. Charity shops, such as those run by Oxfam, have witnessed a significant increase in customers. One busy afternoon in London’s Marylebone High Street, the Oxfam shop beat the upper class retailers (零售商) in foot traffic, with shoppers looking for affordable yet meaningful presents. Ollie Mead, who oversees shop displays for Oxfam in London, notes that since September, there’s been a notable rise in people’s option for second-hand gifts. Oxfam stores offer a range of items, from toys to clothes, all priced much lower than new goods. This tendency is part of a broader change, with UK consumers expected to spend £2 billion on second-hand Christmas gifts this year, according to a report by Vinted and Retail Economics. Apart from cost-of-living pressures, sustainability (可持续性) concerns have been a more important motivator of this change. Many shoppers, like doctor Ed Burdett, are motivated by both the money savings and the desire to give “things another life”. “It’s nice to spend less, and to know that it goes to a good place rather than a high street shop,” Burdett explains. Wayne Hemingway, co-founder of Charity Super Mkt, which places charity shops in untaken retail spaces, says second-hand shopping at Christmas has become more mainstream. He notes that when he started selling second-hand clothes decades ago, sales would drop during Christmas, but now his shops are seeing a 20% increase in sales, similar to those of new stores. Young consumers, especially those interested in sustainable fashion and the recycling economy, are firing this movement. While some people, like 56-year-old Jennifer Odibo, still prefer to buy new items for Christmas, experts like sociology researcher Tetyana Solovey see a switch in awareness. She believes that reusing items could become a sustainable tradition, offering a fresh approach to holiday gifting. Although some still view second-hand gifts as unconventional, many are embracing the idea of giving new life to second-hand items, making it a more popular and sustainable choice this Christmas season. 32. Why is the Oxfam shop in London’s Marylebone High Street mentioned? A. To explain the reasons for exchanging gifts. B. To highlight its location in downtown London. C. To show people’s preference for second-hand items. D. To reflect people’s shopping habits during Christmas. 33. What is a greater driver of the change in this shopping practice? A. Economic stress. B. Sustainability awareness. C. Advertisements of retailers. D. Good quality of second-hand items. 34. What can we learn about Jennifer Odibo?A. He prefers advanced stuff. B. He sticks to traditional practice. C. He jumps at new shopping ideas. D. He has a passion for gift exchange. 35. What is the suitable title of the text? A. Innovative Approach of Promoting Sales. B. Popularity of Leading a More Affordable Life. C. Growing Tendency of Second-Hand Christmas Gifts. D. New Life of Charity Shops Fired by Young Customers. 【答案】32. C 33. B 34. B 35. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述圣诞节期间购买二手商品作为节日礼物逐渐流行起来。 【32题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“In recent years, second-hand shopping has gained popularity in the UK, particularly around Christmas time, as more people choose to give pre-loved gifts. Charity shops, such as those run by Oxfam, have witnessed a significant increase in customers. One busy afternoon in London’s Marylebone High Street, the Oxfam shop beat the upper class retailers in foot traffic, with shoppers looking for affordable yet meaningful presents. (近年来,二手购物在英国越来越受欢迎,尤其是在圣诞节前后,因为越来越多的人选择送自己喜 欢的礼物。乐施会等慈善商店的顾客大幅增加。一个繁忙的下午,在伦敦Marylebone High Street,乐施会 商店的客流量超过了上流社会的零售商,顾客们都在寻找价格实惠但又有意义的礼物)”可知,提到位于 London’s Marylebone High Street的 Oxfam商店是为了说明主题:人们对二手物品的喜爱。故选C。 【 33题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Apart from cost-of-living pressures, sustainability concerns have been a more important motivator of this change. (除了生活费用的压力外,对可持续性的关注是这种变化的一个更重要的 动机)”可知,这种购物行为变化的一个更重要的推手是可持续性意识。故选B。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段“While some people, like 56-year-old Jennifer Odibo, still prefer to buy new items for Christmas, experts like sociology researcher Tetyana Solovey see a switch in awareness. (虽然有些人,比如56岁 的詹妮弗·奥迪博,仍然喜欢为圣诞节买新东西,但社会学研究员特提亚娜·索洛维等专家看到了人们意 识上的转变)”可知,Jennifer Odibo依然喜欢为圣诞节购买新物品,所以他坚持传统的做法。故选B。 【35题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“In recent years, second-hand shopping has gained popularity in the UK, particularly around Christmas time, as more people choose to give pre-loved gifts. (近年来,二手购物在英国越来越受欢迎,尤其是在圣诞节前后,因为越来越多的人选择送自己喜欢的礼物)”结合文章讲述圣诞节期间购买二手商品 作为节日礼物流行起来。所以C项“二手圣诞礼物的增长趋势”适合做标题。故选C。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Travelling is something that we all love definitely. It brings about a sort of happiness from within. ____36____ So let us have a look at some of the most important things that are to be considered before travelling. Safety is one of the most important factors that has to be considered in travelling. If the crime rate is high, then it is better to avoid going to that place. Safety of a place does not just have to be crimes. ____37____ There are a lot of places that are not open to public due to the dangers caused by mother nature, like earthquakes, dangerous animals or bad weather. ____38____ Knowing the local language is important. It helps in a lot of aspects. It doesn’t mean that you need to have a good command of the language, but at least knowing the basics can help you a lot. If you knew the basic phrases, then things would be eased to an extent. Travelling conditions may be favorable or unfavorable based on the seasons. Sometimes, the seasons in certain places may be just the ideal time to travel, or it may be the exact opposite where it is either off season with nothing much to explore or the weather conditions are unsafe for travel. ____39____ Immigration (移民) is another important thing that must be researched about. ____40____ Others require travelers to make an appointment and get visas stamped on approval by their respective embassies (大使馆) located in their home countries. For example, the United Arab Emirates provides visas on arrival to its visitors for a period of one month. A. We all have various reasons to travel. B. Some countries provide visas on arrival. C. The aspects of nature are also to be considered. D. Hence, look into the best time to travel to certain places. E. They are overall refreshed with an all-new feel after traveling. F. Language is one of the biggest challenges that are faced by travelers. G. Of course, no one comes with a decision to travel without any prior planning. 【答案】36. G 37. C 38. F 39. D 40. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了旅行前需要考虑的几个重要因素。 【36题详解】 上文“Travelling is something that we all love definitely. It brings about a sort of happiness from within. (旅行绝对是我们都喜欢的事情。它能带来一种内心的快乐)”强调了人们对旅行的喜爱和旅行带来的快乐。G选项 “Of course, no one comes with a decision to travel without any prior planning. (当然,没有人会在没有任何预 先计划的情况下就决定去旅行)”与上文衔接自然,引出下文要讨论的旅行前需要考虑的事情。故选G项。 【37题详解】 上文“Safety of a place does not just have to be crimes. (一个地方的安全不仅仅指犯罪问题)”指出安全不只 是犯罪方面。C选项“The aspects of nature are also to be considered. (自然方面的因素也需要考虑)”进一步说 明自然方面如地震、危险动物或恶劣天气等也是安全需要考虑的内容,与上文逻辑紧密。故选C项。 【38题详解】 下文“Knowing the local language is important. It helps in a lot of aspects. (了解当地语言很重要。它在很多方 面都有帮助)”强调了语言 的重要性。F选项“Language is one of the biggest challenges that are faced by travelers. (语言是旅行者面临的最大挑战之一)”引出了语言这个话题,与下文衔接紧密。故选F项。 【39题详解】 上文“Travelling conditions may be favorable or unfavorable based on the seasons. (旅行条件会根据季节的不同 而有利或不利)”说明了季节对旅行的影响。D选项“Hence, look into the best time to travel to certain places. (因 此,要了解去某些地方旅行的最佳时间)”是基于上文得出的结论,建议了解旅行的最佳时间,与上文逻辑 相符。故选D项。 【40题详解】 下文“Others require travelers to make an appointment and get visas stamped on approval by their respective embassies located in their home countries. (其他国家则要求旅行者预约,并在本国大使馆批准后盖章签证)”提 到了不同国家的签证要求。B选项“Some countries provide visas on arrival. (一些国家提供落地签证)”与下 文形成对比,说明不同国家签证政策的差异,上下文逻辑连贯。故选B项。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 What started as a normal day of biking along the Clinton River turned into a rescue mission for Rochester Police officer Keith Harper. He jumped into ____41____ when he came across three kayakers(皮划艇运动员) who needed help. “They were up against this tree. The pressure of the water had ____42____ them up into this root that was coming out,” recalled Harper.Harper told the reporter, “I could just hear adult males ____43____ and I wasn’t sure at first if it was just people ____44____ around or somebody that was in trouble, so I ____45____ and asked if they were okay and came down here and found all three of them in the water. ____46____, I were able to safely get them out of the water,” The kayakers had some cuts but no major ____47____. A day after the ____48____, Harper posted anonymously(匿名地) about what had happened on the Rochester Police Facebook page. He says he didn’t want people to ____49____ what he did but rather to spread awareness about water _____50_____. Harper shared some helpful _____51_____ you should know before going out on the river. He says people should know the level of the water and the _____52_____ of it. The Clinton River has a lot of turns, and there are some trees that _____53_____ out some roots. Also, don’t _____54_____ your life jacket while you’re out on the water. He says he’s just _____55_____ he was there to help. 41. A. conclusion B. business C. action D. competition 42. A. mixed B. pushed C. woke D. picked 43. A. singing B. laughing C. reading D. shouting 44. A. turning B. messing C. looking D. driving 45. A. stopped B. judged C. escaped D. returned 46. A. Fortunately B. Strangely C. Obviously D. Actually 47. A. events B. injuries C. progress D. experience 48. A. rescue B. experiment C. activity D. search 49. A. believe in B. get through C. focus on D. put off 50. A. pollution B. change C. appearance D. safety 51. A. tips B. places C. plans D. choices 52. A. sound B. value C. route D. life 53. A. figure B. find C. leave D. stick 54. A. carry B. damage C. forget D. share 55. A. nervous B. curious C. relaxed D. happy 【答案】41. C 42. B 43. D 44. B 45. A 46. A 47. B 48. A 49. C 50. D 51. A 52. C 53. D 54. C 55. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍了哈珀警官在骑行自行车时,遇到三名皮划艇运动员遇险,他把三 人救上来后,在网上匿名发帖,告诉人们在河流进行水上运动时,应该提前了解水位和水位的流向。【41题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当他遇到三个需要帮助的皮划艇运动员时,他立即行动起来。A. conclusion结 论;结束;B. business生意,商业;C. action行为;行动;D. competition竞争;比赛。根据下文第三段 “so I __5____ and asked if they were okay and came down here and found all three of them in the water. __6_, I were able to safely get them out of the water,”可知,他在听到有人呼救之后就立即停下来查看询问并最终把 他们救上岸来。短语jump into action意为“立即行动”,符合语境。故选C项。 【42题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:水的压力把他们推到了正在长出来的根里。A. mixed混合;B. pushed推;C. woke醒来;唤醒;D. picked采摘;挑选。根据前面主语“The pressure of the water”,水流产生的压力可 以对皮划艇产生一种推力失控,让他们被困。故选B项。 【43题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我只听到成年男子的叫声,一开始我不确定是人们在玩闹还是遇到了麻烦,所 以我停下来问他们是否还好,然后来到这里,发现他们三个都在水里。A. singing唱歌;B. laughing大笑; C. reading读,阅读;D. shouting大喊。根据第一段“when he came across three kayakers(皮划艇运动员) who needed help”交代,三名男子是在水中被困需要救助,应该会大声呼救。故选D项。 【44题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我只听到成年男子的叫声,一开始我不确定是人们在玩闹还是遇到了麻烦,所 以我停下来问他们是否还好,然后来到这里,发现他们三个都在水里。A. turning转变;转弯;变成;B. messing弄乱,弄脏;C. looking看;D. driving驾驶;驱使;驱赶。根据前面“I wasn’t sure if”及后面 “somebody that was in trouble”可知,哈珀听到成年男性在河里喊叫声,认为有可能是在玩闹,也或许是 遇险呼救。动词短语mess up意为“胡闹,乱闹”与in trouble是两个不同的情况,符合语境。故选B项。 【45题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我只听到成年男子的叫声,一开始我不确定是人们在玩闹还是有人遇到了麻烦, 所以我停下来问他们是否还好,然后来到这里,发现他们三个都在水里。A. stopped停止;阻止;B. judged判断,评判;C. escaped逃跑;逃避;D. returned归还;返回。根据第一段“What started as a normal day of biking along the Clinton River turned into a rescue”及该空后“asked if they were okay and came down here and found all three of them in the water.”可知,事发前哈珀正在骑行,听到喊叫声应该是停下来去询问。 故选A项。 【46题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,我能够安全地把他们从水里救出来。A. Fortunately幸运地;B. Strangely奇怪地;C. Obviously显然;D. Actually实际上。根据上文“found all three of them in the water.”及该空后“I were able to safely get them out of the water”可知,三名男子遇险,哈珀成功地把他们救上岸来, 应该会感到很幸运。故选A项。 【47题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:皮划艇运动员有些割伤,但没有受重伤。A. events项目;大事件;B. injuries伤 害,受伤;C. progress进步;进展;D. experience经验;经历。根据空前“some cuts but no major…”可知, 三名男子水中遇险被救上来后应该会查看身体情况,cuts这里指轻微皮外擦伤,转折后表示没有严重的伤。 故选B项。 【48题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:救援一天后,哈珀在罗切斯特警方的Facebook页面上匿名发布了发生的事情。 A. rescue救援;B. experiment实验;C. activity活动;D. search搜索。上文介绍了救援的过程,结合下文 “Harper posted anonymously(匿名地) about what had happened on the Rochester Police Facebook page.”可知, 应该是救援结束后,哈珀把所发生的事情发在网上。此处呼应第一段首句中的“rescue”,原词复现。故 选A项。 【49题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:他不希望人们关注他所做的事情,而是希望传播有关水安全的意识。A. believe in信任;B. get through完成;通过;C. focus on专注于,聚焦;D. put off推迟。根据下文“but rather to spread awareness about water _10___”可知,此处在解释他把事情发在网上的目的,他解释这样做不是为了 得到关注,因为救人这样的英雄壮举一般会被人关注,他真正的目的是想提醒人们进行水上运动时应注意 的安全问题。故选C项。 【50题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他不希望人们关注他所做的事情,而是希望传播有关水安全的意识。A. pollution污染;B. change变化;C. appearance出现;外表,表面;D. safety安全。下文“Harper shared some helpful __11__ you should know before going out on the river. ”“He says people should know the level of the water and the ____12____ of it. The Clinton River has a lot of turns, and there are some trees that ____13____ out some roots. Also, don’t ____14____ your life jacket while you’re out on the water.”都是在介绍关于水中运 动的安全问题。故选D项。 【51题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:哈珀分享了一些在去河边之前你应该知道的有用提示。A. tips窍门;忠告,建 议,提示;B. places地方;C. plans计划;D. choices选择。下文“He says people should know the level of the water and the ____12____ of it. The Clinton River has a lot of turns, and there are some trees that ____13____ out some roots. Also, don’t ____14____ your life jacket while you’re out on the water.”都是哈珀在帖子中分享的一些水上运动应注意的一些安全问题的忠告。故选A项。 【52题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他说,人们应该知道水位和水位的路线。A. sound声音;B. value价值;C. route路线;D. life生活;生命。根据下一句“The Clinton River has a lot of turns, and there are some trees that __13_ out some roots.”可知,哈珀建议在河里做水上运动应该了解这条河的路线,一路上会遇到什么。故 选C项。 【53题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:克林顿河有很多弯道,有一些树伸出了一些根。 A. figure数字;人物;身材; B. find发现;找到;C. leave离开;启程;D. stick坚持;粘贴;伸出。根据上文第二段“The pressure of the water had __2__ them up into this root that was coming out,”可知,这条河流的弯道处有很多树根伸出到 水里成为阻碍。动词短语stick out意为“伸出来”与coming out近义词呼应。故选D项。 【54题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:另外,下水时别忘了穿救生衣。 A. carry携带;搬运;B. damage损坏;C. forget忘记;D. share分享。根据后面“your life jacket while you’re out on the water”可知,为安全起见,下 水远动穿救生衣是不能忘记的。故选C项。 【55题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他说,他很高兴能帮忙。A. nervous紧张的;B. curious好奇的;C. relaxed放 松的;D. happy高兴的。根据后面从句“he was there to help.”可知,这里指他成功救了三名遇险的皮划艇 运动员,哈珀警官救人成功后应该是开心的。故选D项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Central Axis (轴) in Beijing runs for 7.8 kilometers, from the Drum and Bell Towers in the north ____56____ Yongdingmen in the south. ____57____ (run) through the old city of Beijing, the Central Axis first started taking form during the Yuan Dynasty, but took more than 700 years ____58____ (complete), witnessing the rise and fall of the Ming and Qing ____59____ (dynasty) and continuing to develop through modern China. The buildings along the Central Axis are ____60____ (strict) balanced and the landscape reflects the order of the city. The Central Axis is an epitome (典范) of traditional city design ____61____ the central position is the emphasis, indicating the purpose of constructing social order and regulating social life through the city layout. It is also ____62____ best- preserved city central axis existing in China, and a model for the development of a mature Chinese capital. With the rising awareness of cultural heritage protection and ____63____ (good) understanding of the value of the Central Axis, cultural heritage protection and historic site improvement and reconstruction have been carried outin Beijing. In 2011, Beijing started the UNESCO World Heritage ____64____ (apply) for the Central Axis. In 2013, the Central Axis of Beijing ____65____ (include) in the UNESCO World Heritage Tentative List. 【答案】56. to 57. Running 58. to complete 59. dynasties 60. strictly 61. that 62. the 63. better 64. application 65. was included 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了北京中轴线,其长度、形成历程、特点及价值,还提及随着保护意 识提升,相关保护工作开展及申遗进程。 【56题详解】 考查介词。句意:北京中轴线长7.8公里,北起钟鼓楼,南至永定门。from...to...为固定搭配,意为 “从……到……”。故填to。 【57题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:中轴线贯穿北京古城,始建于元代,但历经700多年才得以完成,见证了明清两 代的兴衰,并在现代中国持续发展。本句已有谓语动词started,空处为非谓语动词,run与句子主语the Central Axis之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词作状语,空处位于句首,单词首字母需大写。故填 Running。 【58题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:中轴线贯穿北京古城,始建于元代,但历经700多年才得以完成,见证了明清两 代的兴衰,并在现代中国持续发展。本句已有谓语动词took,空处为非谓语动词,take time to do sth.为固 定搭配,意为“花费时间做某事”。故填to complete。 【59题详解】 考查名词。句意:中轴线贯穿北京古城,始建于元代,但历经700多年才得以完成,见证了明清两代的兴 衰,并在现代中国持续发展。dynasty为可数名词,根据the Ming and Qing可知,此处应用复数形式 dynasties,表示泛指。故填 dynasties。 【60题详解】 考查副词。句意:中轴线沿线的建筑严格对称,景观反映了城市的秩序。本空用副词strictly“严格地”, 修饰形容词 balanced。故填strictly。 【61题详解】考查同位语从句。句意:中轴线是传统城市设计的典范,以中心位置为重点,通过城市布局体现构建社会 秩序、规范社会生活的目的。空处引导同位语从句,补充说明名词epitome的内容,从句中内容和结构完 整,所以用that引导。故填 that。 【62题详解】 考查冠词。句意:它也是中国现存保存最完好的城市中轴线,是中国成熟首都发展的典范。根据空前形容 词最高级best- preserved可知,需加定冠词the。故填the。 【63题详解】 考查形容词比较级。句意:随着文化遗产保护意识的提高以及对中轴线价值的更好理解,北京开展了文化 遗产保护和历史遗迹的改善与重建工作。根据上文“the rising awareness of cultural heritage protection”可知, 此处表示与之前相比有更好的理解,应用good的比较级better。故填better。 【64题详解】 考查名词。句意:2011年,北京启动了中轴线的联合国教科文组织世界遗产申请工作。空处为started的宾 语,所以用动词apply的名词形式application,意为“申请”。故填application。 【65题详解】 考查动词时态和语态。句意:2013年,北京中轴线被列入联合国教科文组织世界遗产预备名单。空处为句 子的谓语动词,根据时间状语In 2013可知,应用一般过去时,主语the Central Axis of Beijing与动词 include之间是被动关系,所以用一般过去时的被动语态,主语为单数形式,系动词需用was。故填was included。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 66. 假定你是李华,你的加拿大笔友 Eric想高中毕业后来中国留学,但是拿不定主意。请你用英语给他写 一封邮件。 内容包括: 1.你的看法和理由; 2.欢迎他来中国。 注意: 1.词数80左右(称呼和落款已给出,不计入总词数); 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Eric, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Eric, Hearing that you have the intention of studying in China after graduating from high school, I’m delighted to share my ideas with you. As far as I’m concerned, it is beneficial for young adults to study abroad. Studying abroad promotes your general competence, like tackling barriers to adapt to unfamiliar surroundings, which will be fundamental in your future career. Additionally, while studying in a new country, like China, you are exposed to a new language. Learning the new language will be a treasure for your future life. I sincerely hope that you will come to study in China. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于建议信。要求考生针对加拿大笔友Eric想高中毕业后来中国留学但拿不定主意 这一情况,给出自己的看法和理由,并欢迎他来中国留学。 【详解】1. 词汇积累 意图,打算:intention → plan 有益的:beneficial → advantageous/helpful 促进,提升:promote → enhance 真诚地:sincerely → genuinely 2. 句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Learning the new language will be a treasure for your future life. 拓展句:Learning the new language, which will open doors to countless opportunities, will be a treasure for your future life. 【点睛】[高分句型1] Hearing that you have the intention of studying in China after graduating from high school, I’m delighted to share my ideas with you. (运用了现在分词作时间状语和连词that引导的宾语从句) [高分句型2] Studying abroad promotes your general competence, like tackling barriers to adapt to unfamiliar surroundings, which will be fundamental in your future career. (运用了动名词作主语和关系代词which引导的非限定性定语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 After the deadly hurricane Helene in October, Schenker’s house survived Helene well, but her friend Mary’s entire home was destroyed. Schenker and Mary went to check out Mary’s home. They spent about four hours digging through the mud, looking for any belongings of Mary’s. During that process, Schenker found five individual photographs. She laid out the photos on the ground, hoping they would be reunited with people. But thinking about the photos left behind kept Schenker up that night. “They are little photographs that miraculously made it through all of this and now are sitting there. What if it rains or what if the wind blows and they aren’t able to be reunited with their families? That would be such a great pity,” she thought to herself. So, Schenker went back the next day to get the photos and ended up finding more. “It was a photo of a middle school basketball team. It was a photo of a beloved dog. I found a wedding photo of a young couple,” she said to a reporter later. “You take photos because you have a moment you want to remember and so, they are really special.” , Schenker took them home dusted them off and categorized them in folders for safekeeping until they could be returned to their owners. Schenker found about 100 photos herself, but picked up about another 100 from other people who found them, including search and rescue teams. Realizing how many important family memories she now had in her possession, she started the Photos from Helene Instagram page — a virtual lost-and-found. She hoped people would recognize the photos on her page and that would help reunite them with their rightful owners. The Instagram page is filled with school portraits, Christmas cards, images of childhood friends and families on vacation. In one photo, a young girl was standing in front of a Christmas tree with a big smile. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Nancy recognized the photo of her standing before a Christmas tree and made comments under it. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ “I’m happy for you. The act is definitely fulfilling,” Schenker responded. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】范文 Nancy recognized the photo of her standing before a Christmas tree and made comments under it. She felt a combination of joy and shock. She was just checking on social media and randomly saw a picture of herself when she was 10 in front of a Christmas tree. “A very dreamlike feeling to know all of your belongings and photos have been lost, and then to realize that some person you’ve never met is trying to help people locate these pictures, just out of the kindness of her heart,” Nancy said. “I’m happy for you. The act is definitely fulfilling,” Schenker responded. Many families have recognized other people’s photos on the Photos from Helene Instagram page and helped connect each other to Schenker. Once finding the owners, Schenker either mails photos to people who are no longer in the area, or she also hand-delivers the ones that belong to families who live close by. “It’s fun to see the moment that a photograph is reunited with its owner. Each reunion is a heartwarming reminder that what I’m doing is rewarding,” she said. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了在10月份致命的飓风“海伦”过后,申克的房子安然无恙,但她 的朋友玛丽的整个家都被摧毁了。申克和玛丽去查看玛丽的家。他们花了大约四个小时在泥里挖掘,寻找 玛丽的任何东西。在这个过程中,申克发现了别人的照片,于是在网上发布了信息,最后照片的主人南希 认出了这些照片,找回了照片。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“南希认出了她站在圣诞树前的照片,并在下面发表了评论”可知,第一段可描写南 希发现了自己的照片并发表了评论。 ②由第二段首句内容“‘我为你感到高兴。这个行为绝对是令人满意的,’申克回应道”可知,第二段可 描写申克把照片归还主人以及申克的感悟。 2.续写线索:认出照片——发表评论——南希感悟——申克回复评论——归还照片——申克感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①看到:see/catch sight of②认出:recognize/ identify ③意识到:realize /be aware of 情绪类 ①快乐:joy/happiness ②值得:rewarding/worthwhile 【点睛】[高分句型1] She was just checking on social media and randomly saw a picture of herself when she was 10 in front of a Christmas tree.(运用了when引导时间状语从句) [高分句型2] A very dreamlike feeling to know all of your belongings and photos have been lost, and then to realize that some person you’ve never met is trying to help people locate these pictures, just out of the kindness of her heart (运用了that引导宾语从句)