文档内容
Unit 4 The Wonders of Nature
核心语法精练(形容词副词的比较级最高级和大数量的表达)
目录
A 考点概览·知识回顾..............................................................................................................................................1
B 考点夯基·专项突破..............................................................................................................................................2
一、单项选择.........................................................................................................................................................2
二、用所给单词的正确形式填空........................................................................................................................6
C 综合攻坚·能力跃升..............................................................................................................................................8
题型一 语法填空.................................................................................................................................................8
题型二 阅读理解.................................................................................................................................................10
知识点1. 形容词副词原级、比较级和最高级的用法
用法 意义
as + 原级 + as 表示“……和……一样”
Lucy is as thin as Lily.
原级
not as/so + 原级 + as 表示“……不如…… ”
Jerry is not as/ so tall as Tom.
比较级 + than 表示“……比……更…… ”
I’m older than her.
比较级 比较级 + and + 比较级 表示“越来越…… ”
二 者 之
The weather is hotter and hotter.
间
the + 比较级,the + 比较级 表示“越……,越…… ”
The more, the better.
the +最高级(+名词)+ of/in 表示某一范围内“最……的 ”
Alice is the tallest girl in her class.
最 高 级
one of the + 最高级+ 复数名词 +of/in 表示某一范围内“最……的……之一 ”
三 者 及
以上 China is one of the biggest countries in the world.
the + 序数词 + 最高级(+名词)+of/in 表示某一范围内“第几……的 ”
The Yellow River is the second longest river in China.知识点2. 大数量的读法
①在读三位数的基数词时,在百位和十位之间(若十位为零,则在百位和个位之间)用and连接。
653 读作:six hundred and fifty-three
101 读作:one hundred and one
309 读作:three hundred and nine
②在读四位数及四位数以上的基数词时,先从右往左,每三位数加一个逗号,用这个方法把数字分成若干
段,再一段一段地读。从右往左的第一个逗号前的数字后加thousand,第二个逗号前的数字后加million,第三
个逗号前的数字后加billion。
1,023 读作:one thousand and twenty-three
329 读作:twenty-four thousand three hundred and twenty-nine
5,689,008 读作:five million six hundred and eighty-nine thousand and eight
一、单项选择
1.The problem of pollution is getting _________.
A.bad B.worse C.worst D.badly
【答案】B
【详解】句意:污染问题正变得越来越严重。
考查形容词比较级。get是系动词,后接形容词作表语;根据语境,污染问题是在“变得更严重”,应用比
较级worse。故选B。
2.—Did you watch the 2025 Swimming World Cup?
—Amazing! I’ve never seen ________ match.
A.the most exciting B.a more exciting C.a more excited D.the most excited
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你看2025年游泳世界杯了吗?——太精彩了!我从未看过更令人兴奋的比赛。
考查形容词辨析和比较级用法。the most exciting最令人兴奋的;a more exciting一个更令人兴奋的;a more
excited一个更感到兴奋的;the most excited最感到兴奋的。根据“I’ve never seen…match.”可知,此处表示
“从未看过更令人兴奋的比赛”,否定结构中应用比较级,且修饰match,应用exciting。故选B。
3.Through his hard work, he got a much ________ score in the math test and he was more confident in study.
A.high B.the highest C.higher D.highest【答案】C
【详解】句意:通过他的努力,他在数学考试中得到了一个更高的分数,并且他在学习上更自信了。
考查比较级。根据“much”修饰比较级可知,空处用比较级higher“更高的”,此处强调分数比之前更高。
故选C。
4.—What should I do, doctor?
—You must eat ________ and do ________ exercise.
A.less; more B.more; less C.much; little D.fewer; more
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——医生,我该怎么做?——你必须少吃并且做更多锻炼。
考查比较级辨析。less更少,修饰不可数名词或动词;more更多; much很多,修饰不可数名词;little几
乎没有,修饰不可数名词;fewer更少,修饰可数名词。根据“You must eat...and do...exercise”以及常识可
知,医生建议少吃和多运动,第一个空修饰动词eat,用less;第二个空修饰exercise,用more,表示“更
多”。故选A。
5.________ you do your homework, ________ mistakes you will make.
A.The more careful; the less B.The more carefully; the less
C.The more careful; the fewer D.The more carefully; the fewer
【答案】D
【详解】句意:你做作业越仔细,你犯的错误就会越少。
考查比较级用法。careful仔细的,形容词;carefully仔细地,副词;less更少,是little的比较级,修饰不
可数名词;fewer更少,是few的比较级,修饰可数名词复数。第一空修饰动词“do”,需用副词形式
carefully表示方式;第二空修饰可数名词复数“mistakes”,需用fewer。故选D。
6.My brother is good at math, but he finds physics even ______.
A.difficult B.the most difficult C.most difficult D.more difficult
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我的兄弟擅长数学,但他发现物理甚至更难。
考查形容词比较级。difficult困难的;the most difficult最困难的;most difficult最困难的;more difficult更
困难的。根据“even”可知,此处需用比较级表示“甚至更困难”,强调物理比数学更难,且选项D为正
确的比较级形式。故选D。
7.The weather report says it will be much ________ tomorrow. Remember to wear more clothes.
A.cold B.colder C.coldest D.the coldest
【答案】B【详解】句意:天气预报说明天天气会冷得多。记得多穿点衣服。
考查形容词比较级。根据“much”以及“tomorrow”可知,此处是将明天的天气和今天的天气进行比较,应
该用比较级形式,cold的比较级是colder,much修饰比较级,表示程度加深,意为“……得多”。故选
B。
8.Farmers have ________ farmlands to grow crops.
A.less and less B.many and many C.fewer and fewer D.much and much
【答案】C
【详解】句意:农民有越来越少的农田来种植庄稼。
考查形容词比较级辨析。less and less越来越少,用于不可数名词;many and many错误表达;fewer and
fewer越来越少,用于可数名词;much and much错误表达。“farmlands”是可数名词复数,所以表示数量
减少时,应使用fewer and fewer。故选C。
9.Jupiter is much ________ than Earth.
A.big B.bigger C.biggest D.the biggest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:木星比地球大得多。
考查形容词比较级。big大的;bigger更大的;biggest最大的;the biggest最大的。根据“than”可知,此处
应用比较级。故选B。
10.A star that is closer to us looks ________ a star that is very far away.
A.bright B.brighter C.brighter than D.the brightest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:一颗离我们更近的星星看起来比一颗非常遥远的星星更亮。
考查形容词比较级用法,句中“closer”提示两者比较,需用“brighter than”表示“比……更亮”。bright明
亮的,原级,无比较含义;brighter更明亮的,但缺少than,结构不完整;the brightest最明亮的,最高级,
用于三者或以上比较。故选C。
11.—Does Henry work as ________ as Nelly?
—No, Nelly is much ________ than anyone else in her class.
A.hardly; harder B.hardly; more hard-working
C.hard; hard-working D.hard; more hard-working
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——亨利学习像内丽一样努力吗?——不,内丽比班上其他任何人都勤奋得多。
考查副词原级及形容词比较级的用法。hardly几乎不;harder更难的,更努力地;hard努力地;hard-working勤奋的;more hard-working更勤奋的。根据“as...as”结构,第一空需副词原级修饰动词work,故
用hard,副词hardly不符合句意;第二空根据“is…than”可知需形容词比较级,且“much”修饰比较级,故
用more hard-working。故选D。
12.Chinese is one of ________ used languages in the world.
A.widely B.more widely C.the most widely D.wider
【答案】C
【详解】句意:中文是世界上使用最广泛的语言之一。
考查副词的最高级。widely广泛地,副词原级;more widely更广泛地,比较级;the most widely最广泛地,
最高级;wider更宽的,形容词比较级。根据“one of +the +最高级+名词复数”结构可知,此处应使用最高
级形式,且修饰动词“used”,应使用副词widely的最高级the most widely。故选C。
13.Among all the planets in our solar system, Mercury is ________ to the Sun.
A.close B.closer C.closest D.the closest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在我们太阳系的所有行星中,水星离太阳最近。
考查形容词最高级用法。close紧密的;closer更近的;closest最靠近的;the closest最接近的。根据
“Among all the planets in our solar system, Mercury is…to the Sun.”可知,此处指的是水星离太阳最近。空处
应为形容词最高级形式,且最高级前需加定冠词“the”。故选D。
14.This is one of ________ movies I have ever seen.
A.interesting B.more interesting C.most interesting D.the most interesting
【答案】D
【详解】句意:这是我看过的最有趣的电影之一。
考查形容词最高级。interesting有趣的,原级;more interesting更有趣的,比较级;most interesting最有趣
的,最高级,缺少定冠词the;the most interesting最有趣的,最高级。根据“This is one of…movies I have
ever seen.”可知,这里是“one of+the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数”的结构,表示“最……的……之一”。
the most interesting符合语境。故选D。
15.Lucy works ________ than her brother and she is ________ student in her class.
A.more hardworking; the hardest B.more hardworking; harder
C.harder; hardest D.harder; the most hardworking
【答案】D
【详解】句意:露西比她哥哥工作更努力,并且她是她班上最努力的学生。
考查副词比较级和形容词最高级。第一个空结合than且修饰动词works,需用副词的比较级,hard的副词比较级为harder;第二个空结合“in her class”且修饰名词student,需用形容词的最高级,且最高级前需加
the,hardworking的最高级为the most hardworking。故选D。
16.—I think the Yangtze River is ________ than any other river in China.
—You are right. It is ________ river in our country.
A.the longest; the longer B.longer; the longer C.longer; the longest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我认为长江比中国任何其他河流更长。——你是对的。它是我们国家最长的河流。
考查比较级和最高级用法。第一空后有“than”,需用比较级longer;第二空后有“in our country”,表示范
围,需用最高级the longest。故选C。
17.The population of China is about 1,411,750,000. That is ________.
A.one billion, four hundred and eleven million, seven hundred and fifty thousand
B.one billion, and four hundred eleven, seven hundred and fifty thousand
C.one billion, four hundred and eleven million, and seven hundred fifty thousand
【答案】A
【详解】句意:中国的人口大约是1,411,750,000。那就是十四亿一千一百七十五万。
考查数字的英文表达规则。数字1,411,750,000应读作“one billion, four hundred and eleven million, seven
hundred and fifty thousand”,其中“and”仅用于百位与十位/个位之间(如four hundred and eleven),单位
(如billion、million、thousand)之间不使用“and”。选项A符合此标准;选项B错误地在“billion”后直接
加“and”,且“four hundred eleven”缺少“and”;选项C错误地在“million”后添加“and”,且“seven
hundred fifty thousand”缺少“and”。故选A。
18.—Excuse me, can you tell me how to say 5,607,813 in English?
—Yes. ________.
A.Five million six hundred and seven thousand and eight hundred and thirteen
B.Five millions six hundreds and seven thousands eight hundreds and thirteen
C.Five million six hundred and seven thousand eight hundred and thirteen
D.Five million and six hundred and seven thousand and eight hundred and thirteen
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——打扰一下,你能告诉我5,607,813用英语怎么说吗?—— 好的,是五百六十万七千八
百一十三。
考查基数词表达。million,thousand,hundred前面有具体数字时,其后不能加s;百位和十位/个位之间要
用and连接;百万和千、千和百中间均不用连词and,结合选项可知,C项符合。故选C。19.How do you read the big number 6325047?
A.six million, three hundred and twenty-five thousand and forty seven
B.six million, three hundred and twenty-five thousand and forty-seven
C.six thousand, three hundred and twenty-five million and forty-seven
D.six thousand, three hundred and twenty-five million and forty seven
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你如何读这个大数字6325047?
考查英语中数字的读法。英语中数字的读法是从右往左每三位划分为一个单位,该数字可划分为:
6,325,047。“6”对应的单位为million,读作six million;“325”对应的单位为thousand,读作three hundred
and twenty-five thousand(注意:百位和十位/个位之间需加and);47位于十位和个位,读作and forty-
seven。故选B。
20.Mount Qomolang ma, with the highest peak in the world, is about ________.
A.eight thousands eight hundreds and forty-eight metres
B.eight thousands and eight hundreds and forty-eight metres
C.eight thousand and eight hundred and forty-eight metres
D.eight thousand eight hundred and forty-eight metres
【答案】D
【详解】句意:珠穆朗玛峰,世界最高峰,大约高8848米。
考查数词。表示具体数量时,“thousand”“hundred”等词前有具体数字时,用单数形式,且“hundred”和
“thousand”与后面的数字之间不需要加“and”,“hundred”词后接具体的十位数或个位数时,中间需要加
“and”;数字之间一般用“and”连接最后两个数字,因此,本题中“8848米”应表达为“eight thousand
eight hundred and forty-eight metres”。故选D。
二、单词拼写
21.This is one of the (amazing) places I’ve ever been to.
【答案】most amazing
【详解】句意:这是我曾经去过的最令人惊叹的地方之一。根据“one of the...(amazing) places”可知,此处
是“one of + the + 形容词最高级 + 可数名词复数”结构,表示“最……的……之一”,多音节形容词
“amazing” 的最高级是“most amazing”。故填most amazing。
22.Hainan Island is one of the (large) islands in China.
【答案】largest
【详解】句意:海南岛是中国最大的岛屿之一。根据“one of the...(large) islands”可知,此处是“one of +the + 形容词最高级 + 可数名词复数”结构,表示“……中最……之一”,large的最高级为largest。故填
largest。
23.This is the (bad) movie I’ve ever seen.
【答案】worst
【详解】句意:这是我看过的最糟糕的电影。根据“I’ve ever seen”可知,这里表示在“所有看过的电影”
这个范围内进行比较,需要用形容词的最高级形式;bad糟糕的,形容词,其最高级形式是worst“最糟糕
的”。故填worst。
24.Everybody agreed that John’s jokes were (fun) of all.
【答案】the funniest
【详解】句意:大家都认为约翰的笑话是所有笑话中最有趣的。根据“of all”可知,此处是在所有笑话中
进行比较,应该用形容词的最高级形式。“fun”作为形容词时,意为“有趣的”,其最高级形式是“the
funniest”,表示“最有趣的”。故填the funniest。
25.Last week was (wet) time of the whole year; it rained almost every afternoon.
【答案】the wettest
【详解】句意:上周是全年最潮湿的一段时间,几乎每天下午都下雨。根据“of the whole year”可知,此处
应用形容词的最高级形式,wet“潮湿的”,形容词,其最高级形式为wettest,最高级前用the修饰。故填
the wettest。
26.Come on, the harder you work, the (lucky) you will be.
【答案】luckier
【详解】句意:加油,你越努力,你就会越幸运。lucky“幸运的”,根据“the harder you work, the”考查
“the+比较级,the+比较级”的结构,意为“越……,越……”,因此填比较级luckier。故填luckier。
27.The villagers’ hard work helps make the lake much (clear).
【答案】clearer
【详解】句意:村民们的辛勤劳动有助于使湖水更加清澈。根据所给单词clear是形容词“清澈的”,句中
much用于修饰形容词比较级,表程度“……得多”,clear为单音节形容词,其比较级形式直接在词尾加
er,即clearer。故填clearer。
28.We’d better walk a little . It’s getting dark. (fast)
【答案】faster
【详解】句意:我们最好走快一点,天快黑了。根据提示可知,空处需要一个副词,修饰动词walk,fast
本身可作副词;a little是常用的比较级修饰词,所以空处使用fast的比较级faster。故填faster。29.Which river do you think is (beautiful), the Yangtze or the Yellow River?
【答案】more beautiful
【详解】句意:你认为哪条河更漂亮,长江还是黄河?根据题干结合所给词可知,此处是在长江和黄河两
者之间进行比较,要用比较级,beautiful“漂亮的,美丽的”,形容词,其比较级为more beautiful。故填
more beautiful。
30.In southern China, many places have warmer weather and the flowers there come out (early).
【答案】earlier
【详解】句意:在中国南方,许多地方的天气比较暖和,那里的花开放得更早。根据“many places have
warmer weather and the flowers there come out...”可知,天气更暖和,花开得更早,应用副词early的比较级
形式earlier。故填earlier。
题型一 语法填空
My hometown is on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau (高原). The geography here is amazing. It is famous for the
world’s 1 (high) mountain. But this area is also full 2 the most amazing colors in nature.
The color white 3 (meet) your eyes all around. The clouds are clean and soft, like our white sheep. The
mountains shine 4 (bright) under the sun, like white lotus flowers.
The lovely blue of the sky always gives me 5 calm feeling. It is like a great sea above the plateau, and
words can’t 6 (show) my love for the rivers and lakes. There are a hundred kinds of blue in the water.
Our grasslands, forests and fields are all green. Green is my favorite color because 7 means hope and it
is the color of life. 8 green is not just the color of nature now. Trains are running through the plateau. They are
this beautiful color, too.
The plateau is quieter than the big cities. We have fewer 9 (shop) and restaurants. But we have the best
presents from nature. In my heart, it’s better than any other place. I’m glad 10 (say) that I’m from one of the
most beautiful places in the world.
【答案】
1.highest 2.of 3.meets 4.brightly 5.a 6.show 7.it 8.But 9.shops 10.to say
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者家乡青藏高原的地理风貌与自然色彩,表达了对家乡的热爱。
1.句意:它因世界上最高的山峰而闻名。此处有“world’s(世界的)”限定,要用high的最高级highest。故填highest。
2.句意:但这个地区也充满了自然界中最迷人的色彩。be full of充满,固定搭配。故填of。
3.句意:白色在各处都能映入你的眼帘。主语“The color white”是第三人称单数,一般现在时中谓语动词
用meets。故填meets。
4.句意:群山在阳光下明亮地闪耀,像白色的莲花。此处修饰动词shine,要用bright的副词形式
brightly。故填brightly。
5.句意:天空可爱的蓝色总能给我一种平静的感觉。“a calm feeling一种平静的感觉”,calm以辅音音
素开头,前用不定冠词a。故填a。
6.句意:言语无法表达我对河流与湖泊的喜爱。情态动词can’t后接动词原形show。故填show。
7.句意:绿色是我最喜欢的颜色,因为它代表希望,是生命的颜色。此处指代前文的“Green”,用代词
it。故填it。
8.句意:但现在绿色不只是大自然的颜色了。前文说绿色是自然的颜色,后文说火车也用这种颜色,存
在转折关系,且位于句首,首字母大写。故填But。
9.句意:我们的商店和餐馆更少。shop是可数名词,fewer,few的比较级,后接复数形式shops。故填
shops。
10.句意:我很高兴说我来自世界上最美丽的地方之一。be glad to do sth.很高兴做某事,固定搭配。故填
to say。
题型二 阅读理解
Welcome to the Amazon rainforest. As the largest rainforest in the world, it plays an important role in keeping
the balanced ecosystem on the Earth. With an area of around 6 million square kilometers, the Amazon rainforest is
more than half the size of China. This area has a great many species (物种). Actually, one in ten known species in the
world can be found here.
Of the 390,000 plant species known to us, more than 40,000 can be found in the Amazon. There are different
levels (层) in the forest. At the bottom (底部) is a system of roots under the ground. Above that is leaf litter on the
dark forest floor. The next level is made up of shorter plants with large leaves. Then there are the towering (高耸的)
ancient hardwoods, and finally the tops of the trees which are taller than any other level of trees in the forest. Eachlevel of the forest forms its own little world, home to different kinds of living things.
The Amazon rainforest is a treasure house of species that can be used for food or medicine. What’s more, the
Amazon rainforest breathes life into the planet by producing over 20 percent of all the Earth’s oxygen (O₂). So it is
often known as the “lungs of the planet”.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
1.What percentage (百分比) of the Earth’s oxygen is produced by the Amazon rainforest?
A.Less than 10%. B.About 15%.
C.Over 20%. D.More than 30%.
2.In paragraph 2, what does the underlined word “that” refer to?
A.A system of roots. B.Leaf litter.
C.Shorter plants. D.Ancient hardwoods.
3.Why is the Amazon rainforest called the “lungs of the planet”?
A.Because it is the largest forest in the world.
B.Because it is home to countless species.
C.Because it helps to balance the ecosystem.
D.Because it produces a large amount of oxygen.
4.How does the author introduce the different levels of the Amazon rainforest?
A.By using space order. B.By comparing facts.
C.By listing numbers. D.By giving examples.
5.What is the main idea of the passage?
A.The Amazon rainforest’s location (位置).
B.The levels of the Amazon rainforest.
C.The importance and features of the Amazon rain forest.
D.The species in the Amazon rainforest.
【答案】1.C 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了亚马逊雨林的重要性及其特点,包括其产生的氧气量、物种丰富性以
及森林的不同层次结构等。
1.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“What’s more, the Amazon rainforest breathes life into the planet by
producing over 20 percent of all the Earth’s oxygen (O₂).”可知,亚马逊雨林产生的氧气占地球氧气的20%以上。
故选C。2.词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“At the bottom (底部) is a system of roots under the ground. Above that is
leaf litter on the dark forest floor.”可知,在地下底部是一个根系系统,在这个根系系统上面是黑暗森林地面
上的落叶,所以“that”指代的是“a system of roots”。故选A。
3.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“What’s more, the Amazon rainforest breathes life into the planet by
producing over 20 percent of all the Earth’s oxygen (O₂). So it is often known as the ‘lungs of the planet’.”可知,
亚马逊雨林被称为“地球之肺”是因为它产生了大量的氧气。故选D。
4.推理判断题。根据文章第二段“At the bottom (底部)…Above that…The next level…Then there are…and
finally the tops of the trees…”可知,作者通过空间顺序介绍了亚马逊雨林的不同层次。故选A。
5.主旨大意题。文章第一段介绍了亚马逊雨林在保持地球生态系统平衡方面的重要作用,第二段介绍了
其不同层次结构,第三段介绍了其作为物种宝库以及产生大量氧气被称为“地球之肺”的特点,所以文章
主要介绍了亚马逊雨林的重要性和特点。故选C。
The Hutuo River is the mother river of Shijiazhuang, the capital city of Hebei Province. About 20 years ago,
it was dirty and almost dried up. Thanks to the government’s (政府的) work, it becomes clean now.
Wu Wenzhong, a 58-year-old villager, lives near the river. “My friends and I often played with water, swam
and caught fish in it when I was a child. I liked catching fish best,” he said. He remembers that the villagers must
cross the river by boat at that time. But later, it got dirty and started to dry up.
To remediate (修复) the river, the government do a lot of things. They clean the river up and build levees (防
洪堤). They plant trees, grass and flowers. They set up fences (防护栏) and stick “No Swimming” signs along the
river to protect people. They ask people not to put dirty water into the river. They also have a long-term plan to protect
the river.
Now, there are more than 20 kinds of birds living around the river. It becomes a home for birds again.
People can enjoy a day outdoors with the beauty of nature along the river. Wu and other villagers are happy to
see the river looking good again.
The Hutuo River’s story tells us: when people work together to look after nature, good things can happen.
1.How does the writer start the text?
A.By telling a story. B.By giving a fact. C.By asking a question.D.By using a
saying.
2.What was Wu Wenzhong’s favourite activity when he was a child?
A.Boating. B.Swimming C.Planting trees. D.Catching fish.
3.Which question can help readers know the main idea of Paragraph 3?A.How does the river look? B.When do people clean the river?
C.Why is the river important? D.What does the government do for the river?
4.What do we know about today’s Hutuo River?
A.Many birds live around it. B.People get water from it.
C.Over 20 kinds of fish live in it. D.Villagers make boats near it.
【答案】1.B 2.D 3.D 4.A
【导语】本文讲述了河北省省会石家庄的母亲河——滹沱河的变迁。大约20年前,滹沱河污浊,几乎干涸。
但是,由于政府的努力,滹沱河变得更加清洁。
1.推理判断题。根据“The Hutuo River is the mother river of Shijiazhuang, the capital city of Hebei Province.”
可知,文章开头直接陈述事实,即“滹沱河是河北省省会石家庄的母亲河,大约20年前,它很脏且几乎干
涸”。这是一种客观介绍方式。故选B。
2.细节理解题。根据“My friends and I often played with water, swam and caught fish in it when I was a child.
I liked catching fish best”可知,吴文忠小时候最喜欢的活动是捕鱼。故选D。
3.段落大意题。第三段主要描述了政府为了修复滹沱河所做的一系列工作,如清理河流,建造防洪堤,
绿化河边,设置防护栏和“禁止游泳”的标志,阻止人们将脏水排入河中,监视河流保持清洁,以及制定
长期计划保持河流良好状态等。所以,问题“政府为河流做了什么?”可以帮助读者了解第三段的主要内
容。故选D。
4.细节理解题。根据第四段“Now, there are more than 20 kinds of birds living around the river. It becomes a
home for birds again.”可知,现在有许多鸟类生活在滹沱河周围。故选A。