当前位置:首页>文档>上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

  • 2026-05-12 19:31:54 2026-05-12 19:26:42

文档预览

上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模
上海市闵行区2016届九年级上学期期末(一模)质量监控英语试题及答案(word版)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_一模

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
1.101 MB
文档页数
12 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 19:26:42

文档内容

闵行区 2015~2016 年第一学期期末质量抽查试卷 初三英语 (满分150分,完卷时间100分钟) 2016.01 考生注意:本卷有7大题,共94小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题 卡上完成,做在试卷上不给分。 Part 1 Listening (第一部分听力) I. Listening comprehension (听力理解) (共30 分) A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (6 分) 1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______ B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的 对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案):(8分) 7. A) By taxi. B) By bus. C) By bike. D) On foot. 8. A) Pink. B) White. C) Black. D) Golden. 9. A) Mark. B) John. C) Susan. D) Amy. 10. A) In a restaurant. B) In a supermarket. C) In a cinema. D) In a library. 11. A) At l: 30. B) At 2: 00. C) At 2: 30. D) At 3: 00. 12. A) Sports. B) Fishing. C) Hobbies. D) Science fiction. 13. A) A teacher and a student. B) A salesman and a customer. C) A doctor and a patient. D) A policewoman and a driver. 14. A) The woman wants to go skiing. B) The man prefers to go on a trip in Florida. C) They are not free to go on a holiday.D) The weather in Florida is enjoyable at Christmas. C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断 下列句子是否符合你听到的内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (7分) 15. Mr Smith lived in an old house with his wife and children. 16. Sometimes Mr Smith borrowed money from his parents to buy some drinks. 17. One evening Mr Smith was invited to have dinner in a restaurant. 18. Mr Smith and his friend could hardly stand after they drank a lot. 19. Mr Smith couldn't get out of the taxi by himself when the driver drove him home. 20. The policeman helped Mr Smith open the door because he lost his key. D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列内容。每空 格限填一词)(7分) 21. Shirley Temple, the famous child star, passed away on __________ __________, 2014. 22. Shirley Temple __________ __________ at the age of three by a talent agent. 23. The __________ __________ thing about Shirley Temple was winning an Oscar in 1935. 24. Many Hollywood stars felt deep sorry for __________ __________. 25. An American actress said, "Little Shirley Temple __________ __________ a nation during the Great Depression(大萧条)”. Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分语音,词汇和语法) II.Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) :(共20分) 26. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from the others? A) Detective Ken told us about a case he dealt with recently. B) When you feel upset, take a deep breath and it will help. C) It is important for everyone to have a good breakfast. D) The man left clear footprints in the wet sand. 27. He was angry ______ himself for having made such a foolish mistake. A) on B) with C) at D) by 28. His knowledge of English and western cultures ______ a great help to him in his work. A) is B)are C)be D)am 29. This dress is a bit dirty, would you please change ______ one for me? A) others B) the other C) the others D) another 30. Using different memorizing methods can enable you to remember things ______. A) wise B) correct C) easily D) faithfully 31. The emoji (表情符号) of "Face with tears of joy" has become ______ among the Internet users all over the world. A) popular B) more popular C) most popular D) the most popular 32. You ______ talk to your mother in such an impolite way. You'd better say sorry to her. A) mustn't B) can C) should D) needn't33. Bill looked ______ to see Cassie and his mother standing by the front door of his house. A) happily B) confident C) surprised D) angrily 34. Let's just imagine ______ on Mars in the near future. Isn't it amazing? A) to live B) lives C) living D) live 35. The young man refused ______ stealing the valuable necklace from the safe. A) admits B) to admit C) admitting D) admitted 36. It was believed that the TV series Legend of Miyue ______ millions of people soon. A) attracted B) has attracted C) will attract D) would attract 37. Mr and Mrs Williams ______ in San Francisco since they returned to the USA from Japan. A) had worked B) have worked C) work D) are working 38. Black tea ______ in China during the Ming Dynasty as a way to keep tea fresh. A) invented B) was invented C) is invented D) is inventing 39. I knew nothing of the murder case ______ I read the newspaper report last night. A) when B) because C) until D) since 40. Take a careful look at the two pictures, ______ you'll find several differences between them. A) so B) and C) or D) but 41. The old man rarely remembers what has happened, ______? A) does he B) doesn't he C) has he D) hasn't he 42. ______ necessary it is to give pilots the best possible training! A) What B) What a C) What an D) How 43. At the beginning of the interview, Sue was ______ nervous that she could hardly keep still. A) very B) too C) so D) much 44. - Thank you so much for the wonderful party. I really had a great time. - ______ A) You are kind. B) I'm glad you liked it. C) It doesn't matter. D) That's right. 45. - I missed the lecture this morning because of the traffic jam. - ______ A) What a pity! B) Don't worry. C) Of course not. D) Watch out. III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once. (将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空限填一词,每词只能填一次) (共8分) A. various B. operating C. hurting D. as well E. required There are laws and rules all over the world to protect animals. In the U.K., there is the Animal Welfare Act (《动物福利法》). It makes it a crime not only to be cruel to an animal, but to neglect an animal's welfare needs 46 . The Act says, for example, one needs to be at least sixteen if he wants to purchase an animal. A suitable home and diet should be provided to a pet. What's more, a pet owner is 47 to protect his animal from pain, injury, suffering or disease. Today animal rights laws are on the books across the world, and some people are trying their best to protect animal rights. Whether you are a pet owner or just an animal lover, there are 48 ways that you can protect animal rights, such as taking good care of your pets and stopping other people from 49 animals. A. contacted B. escape C. broken into D. thought E. enemyLittle Christopher was a boy of six. One day when the boy saw two strangers at his door, his first 50 was that they were salesmen. But moments later, he heard glass breaking. And what little Christopher did next helped the police to catch the two thieves. Christopher hid under his brother's bed and called 911. He told the police that the thieves had 51 his home. He stayed on the phone, giving them information. The police officers were soon on the way to his home. As the police officers arrived, the two thieves tried to 52 through the back entrance. After a chase, the police caught them. Later one officer said, "When the thieves went upstairs. Christopher kept silent, knowing he could be found at any moment. Christopher did an excellent job. He kept calm and 53 the police while keeping himself from danger. Good job, Christopher!" IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词 的适当形式完成下列句子) (共8分) 54. The hunter prepared three thick __________ for himself before setting off. (sandwich) 55. She has bought a new flat in this building and it's on the __________ floor. (eight) 56. Children should be taught to look after __________ on their own when they are young. (they) 57. A bank __________ happened in California yesterday and the police are dealing with it. (rob) 58. TuYouyou, an 84-year-old female scientist, won a 2015 Nobel Prize for __________ Chinese medicine. (tradition) 59. As you __________ know, we are going to change jobs and live in Beijing soon. (probable) 60. The young lady used to __________ on her relatives to take care of her child. (independent) 61. The boy was __________ because he was a new comer and had no friends here. (happily) V. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填一 词) (共14分) 62. Some students in our school have lunch at the dining hall.(改为否定句) Some students in our school __________ __________ lunch at the dining hall. 63. Mr Brown works as a volunteer in a children's hospital every weekend.(划线部分提问) __________ __________ does Mr Brown work as a volunteer in a children's hospital? 64. Brush your teeth regularly, or you will get toothache sooner or later.(保持句意不变) You will get toothache sooner or later __________ you __________ your teeth regularly. 65. The telephone rang and Jerry answered it immediately.(保持句意不变) The telephone rang and Jerry answered it __________ __________. 66. Young people can learn how they respect living things by keeping pets.(改为简单句) Young people can learn __________ __________ respect living things by keeping pets. 67. "Can you be kind enough to help me out?" Jane asked Peter.(改为宾语从句) Jane asked Peter __________ he __________ be kind enough to help her out. 68. the city of Troy, the Greeks, capturing, through, succeeded in, in one night, a trick(连词成句) ____________________________________________________________________ Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分读与写) IX. Reading Comprehension (阅读理解):(共50分) A. Choose the best answer (根据文章内容,选择最恰当的答案):(12分) As an international city, Shanghai is always full of entertainment and surprise. This March isa nice month in Shanghai. There's a lot to do. Here are the highlights. Live Music - Late Night Jazz Enjoy real American jazz from Herbie Davis, the famous trumpet player. He's coming with his new 7- piece band, Herbie's Heroes.Herbie is known to play well into the early hours, so don't expect to get much sleep. This is Herbie's third visit to Shanghai. The first two were sold out, so get your tickets quickly. PLACE: The Jazz Club DATES: 15 - 21 March PRICE:¥180 TIME: 10: 00 p.m. till late! TEL: 6466-8736 Scottish dancing Take your partners and get ready to dance till you drop. Scottish dancing is fun and easy to learn. Instructors (教员 ) will demonstrate (示范) the dances. The live band, Gordon Stroppie and the Weefrees, are also excellent. PLACE: Jack Stein's DATES: every Monday PRICE: Y60 including one drink TIME: 7: 00 p.m. -12: 00 p.m. TEL: 6402-1877 Exhibitions - Shanghai Museum There are 120,000 pieces on show here. You can see the whole of Chinese history under one roof It's always interesting to visit, but doubly so at the moment with the Egyptian Tombs exhibition. There are lots of mummies(木乃伊) and more gold than you've ever seen before. Let us know if you see a mummy move! PLACE: Shanghai Museum PRICE:¥30(¥15 for students) TEL: 6888-6888 DATES: daily TIME: Monday - Friday 9: 00 a.m. - 5: 00 p.m., Weekends 9: 00 a.m. - 9: 00 p.m. Dining - Sushi chef in town Sushi is getting really big in Shanghai. In Japan, it's become an art form. The most famous Sushi 'artist' is Yuki Kamura. She's also one of the few female chefs in Japan. She'll be at Sushi Scene all of this month. PLACE: Sushi Scene in Shanghai Hotel DATES: all month PRICE:¥200 TIME: lunchtime TEL: 6690-3211 69. To book tickets for the activity at 8: 00 p.m. on Monday, you may call ______. A) 6466-8736 B) 6402-1877 C) 6888-6888 D) 6690-3211 70. If you are interested in ancient cultures, you may go to ______. A) The Jazz Club B) Jack Stein's C) Shanghai Museum D) Shanghai Hotel 71. In Paragraph one, the underlined word "highlights" means ______. A) wonderful theatres B) amazing events C) delicious meals D) enjoyable performances 72. From the text we may learn that Kamura is ______. A) a cook B) a waitress C) an instructor D) a dancer 73. Which of the following is TRUE according to passage? A) Scottish dancing is interesting but difficult to learn. B) It is more interesting now to visit Shanghai Museum for the exhibits from Egypt.C) Sushi is not popular in Shanghai as it is a kind of Japanese local food. D) The performance given by the American jazz band will last a month. 74. We may read the______ in a magazine or a newspaper. A) fables B) diaries C) stories D) advertisements B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完 成短文)(12分) Nowadays, the food that you buy comes from many different countries: Have a look in your fridge: cupboard and fruit bowl and check the origins(来源)of the food. Perhaps there are apples from California, lamb from New Zealand, or potatoes from Egypt? You may be amazed how 75 food travels to get to your plate. This journey, from “field to plate", is called "food miles". A food mile is the distance that food travels from the farmer's field to the person who buys the food. Nowadays, food often travels thousands of miles to get to the consumer. Why is this, and what are the effects of these long distances? In the past, farmers sold their food in the local market and the consumers did not travel long distances, because they went to their local market to buy the food. This was a good system for farmers arid consumers. However, there were some 76 . For example, consumers could only buy food that farmers produced locally. They could only get food that was in season. Now, because of modern technology, food comes from all over the world. We do not have to wait for spring or summer to buy strawberries or tomatoes. They are 77 in winter if we want. Some countries have to import(进口) most of their food. This is because they have difficult climates. The United Arab Emirates (UAE), for example, gets 85% of its food from other countries. 78 food made in the UAE often uses imported materials. What's wrong with "food miles"? Is this not a good way of increasing international trade? I believe these "food miles" are 79 people for a number of reasons. First of all, because food travels such long distances, we need more planes, lorries and ships to move the food. This means we use more oil or petrol, so there is more pollution and more global warming. 80 , food that travels a long way is not fresh and usually not very tasty. Tomatoes, for example, are picked early and stored for their long journey. For this reason, they are usually tasteless when they get to the consumer. Local food has a better taste, and it reduces the amount of global pollution as well. We need to buy more local food. 75.A)early B)interesting C)far D)accurate 76. A) disadvantages B) results C) methods D) links 77. A) delicious B) dramatic C) colourful D) available 78.A)Yet B)Even C)Still D)Again 79. A) worrying B) affecting C) encouraging D) changing 80. A) For the time being B) On average C) In addition D) In return C) Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分) My father will always live in my heart- though he passed away many years ago. My earliest m 81 of dad is grabbing his hand while we walked together. As I grew older, I remembered my father and me listening to basketball games on the radio. I always fell asleep before the game wasover. When I woke up in the morning, the score sheet(纸)with the f 82 score on it would be lying next to me. I'll always remember that. On cold mornings my father would bring his bread truck by the house. I used to ride on the floor of that bread truck as he delivered the bread to the stores. The smell and the warmth from the bread made my mouth water and kept me warm. I'll always remember that. My father would be present at all my games. One night before an important game my father looked at me s 83 and told me that he wouldn't be able to watch the game because he had to deliver the bread and it was a three-hour drive. The next day as the game drew near I thought about my dad. I happened to look across the field and surprisingly saw his bread truck pulling into the stadium. He m 84 to make the game. I'll always remember that. Years later I became a teacher. I'll never forget the v 85 on the phone early one morning telling me dad had just been killed in a traffic accident. I could hear my heart beat in my ears. I hung up the phone and went back to my bedroom. After that nothing really mattered to me. I still taught in school but I couldn't focus attention on my teaching. One day I was on the playground when a little boy walked up to me and grabbed my hand. His handheld m 86 the same way I used to hold my father's by the last two fingers. At that moment I found my purpose in life again. Though my father was gone, he left me s 87 I started. I'll always remember that! D.Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分) Dario and his mother loved their new apartment. The living room was large enough for their piano. One night, the two of them sat side by side at the piano. They played jazz music to celebrate their new home. The loud music filled the room and made them feel very happy. The next morning, however, their happiness disappeared. Someone had left a note under their door during the night. One of their neighbors had written to complain about the sound of the piano. Dario's mother asked the building superintendent(管理员) if he knew anything about it. But he said that they were all nice people and he couldn't imagine any of them had done that. Later that morning, Dario suggested that they write a letter to their neighbors and apologize for their playing. "Maybe we could go and visit everyone in person." his mother said. "How about inviting them to come here for a party instead?" Dario asked. They both loved the idea. Over the next few days, they sent out invitations and prepared desserts for their guests. They decorated the apartment with streamers(彩带)and party lights. In the end, the day of the party arrived. Some guests brought presents and flowers, and others brought desserts to share. One woman, Mrs Gilbert, gave Dario's mother a book of piano music by Chopin. "I heard you playing the other night," she said. "The sounds woke me out of bed. I was afraid that you might play like this every night. So I wrote a short note. I hope you don't think I disliked the playing." Dario's mother smiled at Mrs Gilbert. "I think maybe we should apologize to you." she said. "I didn't realize how late it was when we were playing. Maybe we should play some quieter music at night. "I like what you play! Just try not to be so loud at night." Mrs Gilbert said. She pointed to the book she had given them. "These songs are not such loud music." "These songs are beautiful music." Dario's mother said. "We will be happy to play them inthe evening." "And we won't play so loud or late!" Dario said. He was already looking forward to practicing the new music. More than that, however, he was happy to see the big smile on his mother's face. It gave him a feeling of warmth and made him feel that they were home at last. 88. How was the jazz music Dario and his mother played one night? ____________________________________________________________________ 89. Did Dario and his mother visit their neighbors or write a letter to their neighbors? ____________________________________________________________________ 90. What did Dario and his mother do to their neighbors later? ____________________________________________________________________ 91. Who wrote a short note to Dario and his mother? ____________________________________________________________________ 92. Why did Mrs Gilbert send them a book of piano music by Chopin? ____________________________________________________________________ 93. What can you learn from the story? Please give a proper title to the passage. (In less than six words) ____________________________________________________________________ VII. Writing (作文): (20分) 94. Write an open letter of at least 60 words according to the given situation(根据所给情景写一 封不少于60词的公开信) Suppose you are Linda, a student of Garden School. You see some of the schoolmates waste food in the school canteen every day. Write an open letter to them and offer some good suggestions on saving food.(假设你是琳达,花园学校的一名学生,你发现每天同学们在学校 食堂有浪费粮食的现象,因此你给同学们写一封公开信,倡议大家节约粮食、抵制浪费,并就 此提出一些自己的建议。公开信的开头和结尾已给出。) Phrases for reference(以下短语仅供参考): eat up throw away remain be responsible for show respect (注意:文中不得出现任何姓名/校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。) Dear schoolmates, As we can see, some students waste food in the school canteen every day. ________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Linda闵行区 2015~2016 年第一学期期末质量抽查试卷 初三英语 听力原文和参考答案 Part 1 A 1. To create a comic strip, one needs to think of a plot first. 2. Alice enjoys walking her pet dog in the park nearby after work. 3. Lucy is visiting an online shop in order to buy some new shoes and bags. 4. A good diet with a lot of vegetables and fruits is good for our health. 5. Nowadays, fewer and fewer young people are interested in cormorant fishing. 6. A good detective should watch things carefully and never jump to conclusions. B 7. M: How shall we go to the cinema, by bus or by taxi? W: Why don't we walk there? The cinema is not far away. M: That's a good idea and we can also do some exercise. Q: How will they go to the cinema? 8. W: I'd like to buy a new iphone. Do you have a pink one? M: Sorry, we don't have that colour, but we have golden and white ones. W: OK. I will take a white one. Q: What colour will the woman choose for a new iphone? 9. W: Hello, this is Susan. May I speak to Mark, please? M: Hi, Susan. This is John. Mark isn't in. Would you like to leave a message? W: Yes. Please tell him Amy wants to borrow his bike. Q: Who answered the phone? 10. M: May I use the dictionary and books on the shelf, Madam? W: Yes, of course. But you must not eat or drink here. You must keep quiet. Q: Where may the dialogue take place? 11. W: Our train leaves at 3:00 p.m. Shall we set out for the railway station at 2:00 p.m.? M: Let's make it half an hour earlier. You know the traffic is terrible these days. Q: When will they start for the railway station? 12. W: I am fond of reading science fiction and going fishing in my spare time. How about you, Johnson? M: I like playing table tennis. I hardly go fishing, I have little-interest in it. Q: What are they talking about? 13. W: How much are the beef and the pork, please? M: The beef is two dollars a kilo and the pork -is- one dollar a kilo. W: I'd like two kilos of pork and one kilo of beef. M: OK. Four dollars, .please. Q: What's the possible relationship between the two speakers? 14. M: It will be Christmas soon. What about going skiing in the mountains during theholiday? W: It's so cold. How about a trip to Florida with sunshine and the golden beach?Q: What can we learn from the dialogue? C Mr Smith worked in a company. He lived in an old house. He had neither a wife norchildren. He liked nothing but drinking. He almost spent all of his money on drinks. Sometimes he was hungry. He had to borrow some money from his workmates to buy a little food. One evening he met a friend of his in the street. The man asked him to have dinner in a restaurant. He was happy and drank a lot. When they left there at midnight, he could hardly stand. The man had to stop a taxi and asked the driver to take him home. Soon they arrived at the door of his house. With the help of the driver, he got out. "Thank you, sir," said Mr Smith. "Now I can open the door myself". The taxi driver went away, but he couldn't put the key into the keyhole. He was trying to do it when a policeman came. "Can I help you put the key into the keyhole, sir?” asked the policeman. "Thank you, sir," said Mr Smith. "The house is moving now. If you can stop it from moving, I can open the door myself. " D Shirley Temple, the famous child movie star, passed away on February 10, 2014, at the age of 85. It was a sad day to many people in the world, especially to Americans. Temple was born on April 23, 1928. She was discovered at the age of three by a talent agent at her dancing school. In 1934, she acted in Bright Eyes. From then on, she became world famous. Later, she performed in films such as Curly Top and Heidi. However, the most exciting thing about her was her winning an Oscar in 1935. The award was given to her for her success in the film in 1934. For many Americans born in the 1930s and 1940s, Temple was not just an on-screen star; she was also a close friend in their childhood. Though Temple has passed away, she was remembered by the world as the forever” little angel" with the cute curls and bright smile. Many Hollywood stars felt deep sorry for her death. An American actress said, "Little Shirley Temple raised up a nation during the Great Depression. " Shirley Temple, the forever "little angle", will always live in our hearts. Part 1 1. D 2. G 3. C 4. E 5. F 6. B 7. D 8. B 9. B 10. D 11. A 12. C 13. B 14. D 15. F 16. F 17. T 18. F 19. T 20. F 21. February 10/10th (10/10th February) 22. was discovered 23. most exciting 24. her death 25. raised up Part 2 26. D 27. B 28. A 29. D 30. C 31. D 32. A 33. C 34. C 35. B 36. D 37.B 38.B 39.C 40.B 41.A 42.D 43.C 44.B 45. A 46.D 47.E 48.A 49.C 50.D 51.C 52.B 53.A 54. sandwiches 55. eighth 56. themselves 57. robbery 58. traditional 59. probably 60. depend 61. unhappy 62. don't have 63. How often 64. unless brush 65. right now/at once 66. how to 67. if/whether, could 68. The Greeks succeeded in capturing the city of Troy through a trick in one night.Part 3 A) 69. B 70.C 71.B 72.A 73.B 74.D B) 75.C 76.A 77.D 78.B 79.A 80.C C) 81. memory 82. final 83. sadly 84. managed 85. voice(s) 86. mine 87. something D) 88. It was loud. 89. Neither. 90. They invited their neighbors to their party. 91. Mrs Gilbert. 92. Because she suggested them playing (wanted them to play/hoped that they would play) some quieter music at night. /Because she thought Chopin's music was quiet. 93. We should think of others in our life. A Welcome Gift. (Any reasonable answer is OK.) VII. 94. 略。