文档内容
2023-2024 学年闵行区第一学期初三年级学业质量调研
英语学科
(满分140分, 者试时间90分钟)
考生注意:本楼有7大题, 共84小题。试题均采用连续编号, 所有答案务必按照规定在答题 纸上完成, 做
在试题上不给分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解)(本大题共20题, 共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片)(5分)
1. _________ 2. ________ 3. _________ 4. ________ 5. ________
B. Listen to the dialogues and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和闷题, 选出
最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A.Juice. B.Tea. C. Coffee. D)Water.
7. A.Sunny. B.Cloudy. C.Rainy. D)Windy.
8. A.At 6:45. B.At 7:00. C.At 7:15. D)At 7:30.
9. A.In the library. B.In a post office. C.In the cinema. D)In a bookstore.
10. A.The woman doesn’t like seeing films. B.The man has a poor memory.
C.The woman can’t find the tickets. D)The man is a little angry.
1C.Listen to the dialogue and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合你听
到的对话内容, 符合的用“T” 表示, 不符合的用“F”表示)
11. Mark is asking for Jenny’s help for his friend.
12. Mark’s friend has just moved into a new flat and wants a pet.
13. Mark has been to his friend’s flat once to help him clean it up.
14. According to Jenny, cats are usually cleaner than dogs.
15. We can guess that Mark’s friend will probably have a dog.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences (听短文, 用听到的单词完成下列句子。每空格限
填一词)
16. Early _________ ________ October 15th, Li Dexin won the furniture making competition.
17. He had much difficulty in _________ _________ the foreign judges.
18. Actually, he was ________ _________on the first day.
19. Li Dexin completed a piece of furniture in 22 hours in five ________ _________.
20. After the competition, Li Dexin told the journalist he _________ ________ again.
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(本大题共15题, 每题1分, 共15分。每题只有一个正确的选
项)
1. When Alan was still ________ university student, he published his first novel.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【详解】句意:当艾伦还是个大学生的时候,他出版了他的第一部小说。
考查冠词。根据“When Alan was still ... university student”可知,此处泛指“一个大学生”,且university是
以辅音音素开头,所以用不定冠词a,故选A。
2. After introducing her favourite shop, Jenny asked the students about ________.
A. them B. their C. theirs D. themselves
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在介绍完她最喜爱的商店之后,詹妮问学生们关于他们的商店。
考查代词。them他们,宾格;their他们的,形容词性物主代词;theirs他们的,名词性物主代词;
themselves他们自己,反身代词。根据“her favourite shop”和句意可知,此处指他们的商店,用名词性物
主代词。故选C。
23. We plan to visit Beijing _________ February and we’re going to stay there for three days.
A. on B. in C. at D. of
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们计划二月份去北京,打算在那里待三天。
考查介词辨析。on在……上面;in在……里面;at在;of……的。空后是月份February“二月”,用介词in
表示“在”,故选B。
4. Qinghai-Xizang Railway is ________ railway above sea level in the world.
A. high B. higher C. highest D. the highest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:青藏铁路是世界上海拔最高的铁路。
考查形容词最高级。根据句中的地点状语“in the world”可知,在一定范围内,应该用形容词的最高级形式;
形容词最高级前应该加the。故选D。
5. It’s not safe for the little boy to walk to _________ side of the road all by himself.
A. other B. the other C. others D. the others
【答案】B
【详解】句意:对于这个小男孩来说,独自走到马路的另一边是不安全的。
考查代词辨析。other其他的,后加复数名词;the other另一个,指两者当中的另一个;others其他的人或
物,表示泛指;the others其他的人或物,表示特指。根据“walk to … side of the road”可知,这里指的是
走到道路的另一边,道路是两边,表示两者当中另一个,应该是the other。故选B。
6. Mr. Li’s idea of spending a day on the beach sounds _________ to everyone in his class.
A. lovely B. happily C. beautifully D. clearly
【答案】A
【详解】句意:李老师在海滩上度过一天的想法对他班上的每个人来说都很好。
考查形容词副词辨析。lovely可爱的(形容词);happily快乐地(副词);beautifully美好地(副词);
clearly清楚地(副词)。sound是感官动词,后接形容词作表语,故选A。
7. My parents have gone on a business trip, so I ________ with my aunt for the time being.
A. lived B. live C. will live D. was living
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我父母出差了,所以我暂时和姨妈住在一起。
考查动词的时态。for the time being意为“暂时,目前”,表示当前的状态,应该用一般现在时。故选B。
8. —________ did our country build Hunchun Nature Reserve (珲春自然保护区) in Jilin?
—To protect tigers and other wildlife in it.
A. What B. How C. When D. Why
3【答案】D
【详解】句意:——我国为什么在吉林建立珲春自然保护区?——为了保护老虎和其中的其他野生动物。
考查疑问词。What什么;How如何;When何时;Why为什么。根据“To protect tigers and other wildlife in
it”可知,这是指建立珲春自然保护区的原因,故选D。
9. “I’m afraid our manager is very busy today. He _______ see you now.” said the secretary.
A. can’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. shouldn’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:恐怕我们的经理今天很忙。他现在不能见你。”秘书说。
考查情态动词。can’t不能; mustn’t禁止;needn’t不需要;shouldn’t不应该。根据“see you now”可知经
理在忙,所以不能见。故选A。
10. The 2024 Olympic Games _________ in Paris, France from July 26 to August 11, 2024.
A. are held B. were held C. will be held D. have been held
【答案】C
【详解】句意:2024年奥运会将于2024年7月26日至8月11日在法国巴黎举办。
考查被动语态。根据“from July 26 to August 11, 2024”可知,时间状语表示将来的时间,应该用一般将来时;
主语“The 2024 Olympic Games”与动词hold存在被动关系,故应用一般将来时的被动语态will be done。故
选C。
11. Both of the twin boys denied ________ the windows of the living room.
A. break B. broke C. to break D. breaking
【答案】D
【详解】句意:这对双胞胎男孩都否认打破了客厅的窗户。
考查动名词。break打破,动词原形;broke打破,动词过去式;to break打破,动词不定式;breaking打破,
动名词。deny doing sth.“否认做某事”。故选D。
12. Many children expect _________ the ability to help others like superheroes.
A. have B. had C. to have D. having
【答案】C
【详解】句意:许多孩子期望有能力像超级英雄一样帮助别人。
考查非谓语动词。expect to do sth.“期望做某事”,应用动词不定式作宾语,故选C。
13. Take your pet dog for a walk every day, ________ it will be terribly unhappy.
A. or B. but C. and D. so
【答案】A
【详解】句意:每天带你的宠物狗去散步,否则它会很不高兴的。
考查连词辨析。or否则;but但是;and和;so所以。根据“Take your pet dog for a walk every day, ... it will
4be terribly unhappy.”可知,句子前句是后句的否定条件,用or表示。故选A。
14. _________ Jessy is only ten years old, she thinks a lot about her future.
A. When B. If C. Unless D. Although
【答案】D
【详解】句意:尽管杰西只有十岁,但她对自己的未来想了很多。
考查连词。When当……时候;If如果;Unless除非;Although尽管。根据“Jessy is only ten years old, she
thinks a lot about her future.”可知虽然她只有10岁,但是对未来想了很多,此处是Although引导的让步状语
从句。故选D。
15. ________ amazing play we watched in the City Theatre last night!
A. What a B. What an C. What D. How
【答案】B
【详解】句意:昨晚我们在城市剧院看了一出多么精彩的戏剧啊!
考查感叹句。感叹句中心词是可数名词单数play,且amazing的第一个发音为元音,用感叹句结构what an
adj. n.+主谓。故选B。
III.Choose the proper words to complete the following passage. Each can be used only once.(选择最恰当的选项
填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。)
A. correctly B. appear C. local D. especially E. notice
Imagine getting happily lost among stone paths in beautiful sunny weather, with
running water all around. If that seems like a perfect day to you, Freiburg (弗莱堡)
should ____16____ on your travel list. Freiburg is just beside Germany’s famous
Black Forest, very close to the borders of both France and Switzerland.
The city was a market town around 900 years ago. People came here to trade freely, and their wealth made them
proud. Later, they had a(n) ____17____ difficult time fighting for their personal freedom. After its first university
was set up in the city in 1457, it turned into a cultural center for the arts and sciences.
The first things you’ll ____18____ while walking through Freiburg’s old city center are the narrow water-filled
channels (管道). In the Middle Ages, they were used as a water supply and were used to fight fires. An old Freiburg
legend (传奇) says that if you stand on or fall in one, you’ll marry a ____19____.
A. extra B. including C. view D. variety E. natural
Next, go to Freiburg’s church, which overlooks the city. The church is among the oldest in Europe, and it has
one of Germany’s largest collections of bells, ____20____ a bell from 1258 that weighs over 3, 000 kilograms.
5The city isn’t only a place for ____21____ and historical sightseeing; It’s a leader in green life. Citizens here
are doing a great job in saving energy with the strict rules of using electricity. Some of the citizens even sell their
____22____ energy back to the government to help reduce energy waste. The green lifestyle continues on the
neighborhood’s streets, where the government prefers green transportation such as bicycles and trains to cars.
Finally, to get a whole ____23____ of the city, climb the Schlossberg, the mountain with a 1,000-year-old
castle on top. Just watch where you stand when you return to the city, or you may end up staying in Freiburg longer
than you’d planner.
【答案】16. B 17. D 18. E 19. C 20. B 21. E 22. A 23. C
【导语】本文主要介绍旅游胜地——弗莱堡。
【16题详解】
句意:如果这对你来说是完美的一天,弗莱堡应该出现在您的旅行清单上。根据空前的“should”可知,此
处应用动词原形;根据“If that seems like a perfect day to you, Freiburg (弗莱堡) should…on your travel list.”
的句意及备选词汇可知,此处指“出现”。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:后来,他们为争取个人自由而经历了一段特别艰难的时期。分析句子结构可知,此处应用副词,在
句中作状语;根据空后的“difficult time fighting for their personal freedom”及备选词汇可知,此处指“特别
艰难的时期”。故选D。
【18题详解】
句意:当你穿过弗莱堡的老市中心时,首先会注意到的是狭窄的充满水的管道。分析句子结构可知,此处
应用动词原形;根据空后的“while walking through Freiburg’s old city center are the narrow water-filled
channels”及备选词汇可知,此处指“注意到”。故选E。
【19题详解】
句意:根据弗莱堡的一个古老传说,如果你站在或掉进一个充满水的管道,你就会嫁给一个当地人。分析
句子结构可知,此处应用名词;根据空前的“ An old Freiburg legend (传奇) says that if you stand on or fall in
one, you’ll marry a”及备选词汇可知,此处指“嫁给一个当地人”。故选C。
【
20题详解】
句意:这座教堂是欧洲最古老的教堂之一,也是德国最大的钟收藏地之一,其中包括一个1258年的钟,重
达3000公斤。根据“The church is among the oldest in Europe, and it has one of Germany’s largest collections of
bells, …a bell from 1258 that weighs over 3, 000 kilograms.”的句意及备选词汇可知,此处为对空前的补充说
明,表示“包括”。故选B。
【21题详解】
6句意:这座城市不仅仅是一个自然和历史观光的地方;它是绿色生活的领导者。根据空后的“historical
sightseeing”及备选词汇可知,此处指“自然观光”。故选E。
【22题详解】
句意:一些公民甚至将多余的能源售回政府,以帮助减少能源浪费。根据上文“Citizens here are doing a
great job in saving energy with the strict rules of using electricity.”和空后的“nergy back to the government to
help reduce energy waste”及备选词汇可知,此处指多余的能源。故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:最后,要想欣赏整个城市的景色,可以爬上Schlossberg,这座山的顶部有一座有1000年历史的城
堡。根据“Finally, to get a whole…of the city, climb the Schlossberg, the mountain with a 1,000-year-old castle
on top.”及备选词汇可知,此处指“景色”。故选C。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括母中所给单词的适当形式完成下列句
子。每空格限填一词)(本大题共8题, 每题1分, 共8分)
24. We should admit our mistakes bravely instead of making _______. (excuse)
【答案】excuses
【详解】句意:我们应该勇敢承认错误,而不是找借口。根据提示词“excuse”可知,此处表示找借口。结
合“mistakes”判断,错误有多个,借口也就有多个,因此用复数形式,故填excuses。
25. The Empty House is the _________ detective story for Pansy to read. (twelve)
【答案】twelfth
【详解】句意:《空屋》是Pansy读的第十二个侦探故事。根据“story”为单数,可知此处应填序数词,故
填twelfth。
26. Children, you should be proud of _________ for your hard work at school. (you)
【答案】yourselves
【详解】句意:孩子们,你们应该因为你们在学校辛勤的学习而为你们自己感到自豪。根据“Children”和
主语you可知此处与主语指代相同的人children,所以应用其反身代词yourselves“你们自己”,故填
yourselves。
27. More people have realized the importance of regular exercise _________. (recent)
【答案】recently
【详解】句意:最近,越来越多的人意识到经常锻炼的重要性。分析句子结构可知,此处应填一个副词作
状语;recent“最近的”,形容词,其副词形式为recently“最近”,修饰动词realized。故填recently。
28. The project in science needs both _________ thinking and teamwork. (depend)
【答案】independent
7【详解】句意:科学研究项目既需要独立思考又需要团队合作。此空需用形容词independent“独立的”修
饰名词thinking,指科学研究项目需要独立思考,故填independent。
29. Benjamin Franklin was a famous scientist, _________ and writer. (invent)
【答案】inventor
【详解】句意:本杰明·富兰克林是著名的科学家、发明家和作家。根据“Benjamin Franklin was a famous”
可知,此处填名词单数inventor“发明家”。故填inventor。
30. New technology solve old problems and it may also ________ new ones. (creative)
【答案】create
【详解】句意:新技术解决了老问题,也可能产生新的问题。根据空前may可知,此处用动词原形;
creative“创造性的”,形容词,其动词形式为create“创造”。故填create。
31. Detective Keyin is well ________ of which clues he should rely on. (unaware)
【答案】aware
【详解】句意:Keyin侦探很清楚他应该依靠哪些线索。unaware“不知道的”,形容词,根据“well”及
“which clues he should rely on”可知侦探应是清楚地知道,be aware of“知道,意识到”符合语境,故填
aware。
V. Complete the following sentences (根据所给要求完成句子。32-37小题, 每空格限填一词)(本大题共7题, 每
题2分, 共14分)
32. The boy got experience in looking after himself at home. (改为一般疑问句)
________ the boy _________ experience in looking after himself at home?
【答案】 ①. Did ②. get
【详解】句意:这男孩有在家照顾自己的经验。根据“got”可知,此句是一般过去时;the boy是第三人称
单数,需借助助动词did构成一般疑问句,助动词放在句首,首字母大写,原句谓语动词got恢复原形
get。故填Did;get。
33. Emma takes her daughter to the swimming pool twice a month. (对划线部分提问)
________ _________ does Emma take her daughter to the swimming pool?
【答案】 ①. How ②. often
【详解】句意:艾玛每个月带女儿去游泳池两次。根据划线部分“twice a month”可知,表示频率,询问频
率用how often,how的首字母h要大写。故填How;often。
34. Your brother rarely gets up late even at weekends. (改为反义疑问句)
Your brother rarely gets up late even at weekends, ________ _________?
【答案】 ①. does ②. he
8【详解】句意:你弟弟即使在周末也很少起得晚。反意疑问句遵循“前肯后否,前否后肯”原则,根据
“rarely”可知陈述部分是否定意义,疑问部分应用肯定形式;根据“Your brother”可知主语用代词he“他”
代替,根据“gets”可知助动词用does。故填does;he。
35. He tells stories in pictures with speech and thought bubbles. (改为被动语态)
Stories _________ _________ by him in pictures with speech and thought bubbles.
【答案】 ①. are ②. told
【详解】句意:他用演讲和思想泡沫的图片讲故事。根据原句“He tells stories…”,而第二句改为了
“stories”作主语,可知用被动语态,其结构为be+done,根据原句“tells”可知,是一般现在时,主语是
stories,是复数,be动词用are。故填are;told。
36. The little girl couldn’t control herself any longer and burst out crying. (保持句意基本不变)
The little girl could ________ _________ control herself and burst out crying.
【答案】 ①. no ②. longer
【详解】句意:小女孩再也控制不住自己,大哭起来。not... any longer“不再”,相当于“no longer”。故填
no;longer。
37. Tony asked, “Will stress cause memory problems?” (改为间接引语)
Tony asked ________ stress ________ cause memory problems.
【答案】 ①. if##whether ②. would
【详解】句意:托尼问:“压力会导致记忆问题吗?”改为间接引语,即表达为“托尼问压力是否会导致
记忆问题”,应用if/whether“是否”引导宾语从句;由“asked”可知从句时态应用一般过去时,will过去式
为would。故填if/whether;would。
38. volunteering, can, more responsible, students, learn to be, from
_________________________________________.
【答案】Students can learn to be more responsible from volunteering
【详解】根据标点符号“.”可知该句为陈述句。分析所给单词,students作主语,can learn to be作谓语,
more responsible作表语,from volunteering作状语。故答案为:Students can learn to be more responsible from
volunteering“学生们可以从志愿者工作中学会更加负责任”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分读写)
VL. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共25题, 共50分)
A.Choose the best answer (根据以下内容, 选择最恰当的答案)
Many students today learn programming. However, some are not sure if they should choose to learn
it. What’s programming education like? What do students think of it?
9Types of Programming Education
There are two types of programming education: software (软件) programming and hardware (硬件)
programming. Software programming is about writing orders to solve a problem, while hardware
programming uses programming languages to control hardware.
Types of Programming Languages
■ Scratch
Scratch allows beginners to make games with pictures. It only needs simple
math and English knowledge. Scratch can help develop your interest in
programming.
■ Python
Python is very easy to get started with. Reading a good Python program
feels like reading English paragraphs. Usually, students can start learning Python
in the higher grades of primary school. After learning Python, you can develop games and things like a
calculator.
C++
C++is the only programming language for NOIP (全国青少年信息学奥林匹克联赛), which can help
if a student wants to go to the top universities.
What do students think of learning programming?
Helen: I studied C++for several years when I was in primary school. It needs high math skills. Now I
have changed to learn MO (数学奥林匹克竞赛) problems. I find out that what I’ve learned in programming
helps me a lot when dealing with those problems. It can also help me with math at school.
Steve: I have friends who continue learning programming, and it takes a lot of time. There is a chance
and it helps with the gaokao. If you want to study IT and engineering majors in university, it’s certainly
worth learning. However, I think learning without a certain intention is better. It’s fun and a way of
relaxing for me now. Programming is not for everyone as far as I can see. If you find it too hard at some
point, no need to push yourself.
39. The article introduces _________ types of programming education.
A. two B. three C. four D. five
40. If a student wants to take part in NOIP, he should learn __________.
A. Scratch B. English C. Python D. C++
41. What does the underlined word “It” refer to “____________”.
A. Learning MO problems B. Learning high math skills
C. Learning programming D. Learning math problems
42. What does the underlined word “intention” probably mean “________”?
A. conclusion B. purpose C. effect D. method
43. Which of the following is Not True according to the passage?
A. Hardware programming is about writing orders to solve a problem.
B. Scratch can help develop your interest in programming.
C. Students can start learning Python in the higher grades of primary school.
D. Steve thinks learning programming is fun and a way of relaxing.
1044. This passage is written to ____________.
A. ask more students to learn programming languages
B. introduce some facts about programming education
C. tell facts and share opinions on learning programming
D. show programming is too hard for primary students
【答案】39. A 40. D 41. C 42. B 43. A 44. B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了编程教育的种类,编程教育的语言类型及学生对编程教育的看法。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There are two types of programming education: software (软件) programming and hardware
(硬件) programming.”可知,这篇文章介绍了软件和硬件两种编程教育类型。故选A。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“C++is the only programming language for NOIP (全国青少年信息学奥林匹克联赛)”可知,
如果一个学生想参加NOIP,他需要学习C++。故选D。
【41题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“I find out that what I’ve learned in programming helps me a lot when dealing with those
problems. It can also help me with math at school.”可知,当我处理问题的时候编程帮助了我很多,同时在学
校里也会帮助我的数学。所以,这里“It”指的是编程。故选C。
【42题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“However, I think learning without a certain intention is better. It’s fun and a way of relaxing for
me now.”可知,Steve认为学习是一种令人放松的方式,不是为了某一个目的是比较好的。purpose表示
“目的”。故选B。
【43题详解】
推理判断题。根据“hardware programming uses programming languages to control hardware.”可知,硬件编程
是使用编程语言去控制硬件的,所以A不对。故选A。
【44题详解】
主旨大意题。这篇文章主要讲的是编程教育的种类,语言类型,以及学生对编程教育的看法。故选B。
B.Choose the best answer and complete the passage (选择最恰当的选项完成短文)
Should people walk where they want
In most of England, walkers are limited to footpaths.
More than 100 musicians, actors and writers wrote to the UK government, “In
the books we write, the songs we sing, the art we make, we celebrate the important
11connection that we feel with nature. But that connection is ____45____ by the fences that surround (围绕) much
of England’s land, stopping people from walking free.”
Although in 2000, a law was passed to allow people to walk around 8% of England’s countryside. Some
people say this isn’t good enough. Others point out that there are businesses that need to keep the land private.
What do you think? Should people be allowed to walk wherever they like?
YES! — Nature belongs to everyone
Nowadays it is important for people to take a walk outdoors — for their mental and physical
health. It encourages people and brings them ____46____ and relaxation.
Yet this space is not enough and is now surrounded by fences. To get closer to nature, most people
have to travel for miles. Everyone should be able to get close to nature ____47____. Blue sky, flying
birds and green tree-lined paths should not belong to any private organization or person. But the truth is
that such a small number of people own such huge amounts of land. Among every eight British houses,
one has no gardens. This isn’t ____48____.
NO! — The walking paths are enough
The land isn’t just for people’s enjoyment or health. For many people, it means family’s whole-
year income. ____49____, farmers need fields to keep their animals, like sheep or bulls, for a living.
Also, it isn’t safe for walkers to walk around because the land may have many hidden ____50____
such as wetlands and snakes.
Moreover, walkers do not always show their respect. They leave gates open, litter everywhere,
scare off birds and stand over plants. In fact, many people are not really looking for a connection with
the wild. They just want a short walk with the nice scenery. The government should focus on making
paths for walkers and leave the rest of the land alone.
45.A. rebuilt B. blocked C. linked D. supported
46. A. pleasure B. progress C. wisdom D. reference
47. A. faithfully B. carefully C. safely D. easily
48. A. common B. flexible C. fair D. guilty
49. A. After all B. For example C. What’s more D. As a result
50. A. memories B. enemies C. secrets D. dangers
【答案】45. B 46. A 47. D 48. C 49. B 50. D
【导语】本文主要讲述了英国没有将所有道路开放给行人行走,因此,有人提出应该开放更多,有人则表
示反对。
【45题详解】
句意:但是,这种联系被围绕在英国大部分土地上的栅栏挡住了,人们无法自由行走。
rebuilt重建;blocked阻塞,限制;linked连接;supported支撑。根据“that connection is ... by the fences that
surround (围绕) much of England’s land”可知,是指栅栏限制了人们与自然的联系,故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:它鼓励人们,给他们带来快乐和放松。
12pleasure快乐; progress进步;wisdom智慧;reference参考。根据上文“Nowadays it is important for people
to take a walk outdoors — for their mental and physical health.”可知,户外散步对身心健康很重要,所以是带
来快乐和放松,故选A。
【47题详解】
句意:每个人都应该能够轻松地接近自然。
faithfully忠诚地;carefully仔细地;safely安全地;easily容易地。根据下文“Blue sky, flying birds and
green tree-lined paths should not belong to any private organization or person.”可知,蓝天、飞鸟、道路不应该
属于任何私人组织或个人,所以人们应该是可以很容易地接近自然,故选D。
【48题详解】
句意:这不公平。
common普通的;flexible灵活的;fair公平的;guilty有罪的,内疚的。根据上文“Among every eight
British houses, one has no gardens.”可知,每八户人家中就有一户没有花园,这是不公平的,故选C。
【49题详解】
句意:例如,农民需要田地来饲养牲畜,比如羊或牛,以维持生计。
After all毕竟;For example例如;What’s more而且;As a result结果。根据上文“For many people, it means
family’s whole-year income.”可知,此处是举例说明农民饲养牲畜是家庭的全年收入。故选B。
【50题详解】
句意:此外,步行者四处走动也不安全,因为这片土地可能存在许多危险,例如湿地和蛇。
memories记忆;enemies敌人;secrets秘密;dangers危险。根据“such as wetlands and snakes”可知,湿地
和蛇是属于危险因素,故选D。
C.Fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使其内容通顺。每 空格限填一词, 首
字母已给)
People want to know if pre-made meals are healthy enough for teenagers. Pre-made
meals refer to half-finished or finished dishes that are already cooked or prepared, according
to the China Cuisine Association (中国烹饪协会). There are several kinds of pre-made
foods: ready-to-eat food, such as canned food or cooked food in packages, and ready-to-
heat or ready-to-cook food. These foods usually r____51____ heating or cooking first before being served.
Many people think that pre-made foods are less healthy because they usually need to be kept in f____52____.
“In fact, freezing itself does not cause nutrition (营养) loss,” Liu Junya, a 33-year-old professor in diet in Beijing
said. “But nutrition loss does happen when we heat or fry the food.
Vitamins B and C in meat and vegetables can be lost during that p____53____. By being heated or cooked twice
13or more, pre-made foods can be less nutritious than freshly prepared and cooked foods,” Liu said.
“B____54____, many pre-made food companies put the taste of food ahead of nutrition,” said Liu. This leads
to higher level of salt and sugar in the food and may cause serious health problems in the long term.
Additives (添加剂) are a____55____ problem related to pre-made foods. They are mainly used to improve the
flavour of the food, as well as to keep it, increase its shelf life, and color it. In China, food industry has already had
modern technology to keep pre-made foods without any additives. In this way some food can be kept for a longer
time. But it’s n____56____ that customers only buy pre-made foods from big and qualified (有资质的) food
companies or supermarkets.
It is hoped that laws on pre-made meals can ensure better nutrition and hygiene (卫生). “In this way we hope
pre-made meals will be a____57____ by more and will bring convenience instead of worries to people. But at
present, no one can tell.” Liu said.
【答案】51. require 52. fridges 53. process 54. Besides 55. also 56. necessary
57. accepted
【导语】本文是议论文。针对预制菜对于青少年来说是否健康进行谈论。
【51题详解】
句意:这些食物通常需要在上菜前先加热或烹饪。根据“heating or cooking first before being served.”可知这
些食物需要加热,“require”符合题意,上下文可知用一般现在时,主语为“these foods”,故动词用原形。
故填(r)equire。
【52题详解】
句意:许多人认为预制食品不太健康,因为它们通常需要保存在冰箱。根据“because they usually need to be
kept in”可知把食物放在冰箱里,“fridge”符合题意,此处用复数。故填(f)ridges。
【53题详解】
句意:在这个过程中,肉类和蔬菜中的维生素 B和C可能会流失。根据“Vitamins B and C in meat and
vegetables can be lost during that”可知是在加热这个过程过程中会流失维生素,根据首字母可知“process”符
合题意。故填(p)rocess。
【54题详解】
句意:此外,许多预制食品公司将食物的味道置于营养之上。根据“many pre-made food companies put the
taste of food ahead of nutrition”以及前一段可知,本段是对预制菜的缺点的进一步叙述。根据首字母可知
“besides”符合题意。故填(B)esides。
【55题详解】
句意:添加剂也是与预制食品有关的问题。根据“problem related to pre-made foods”可知,本段是关于预制
菜中添加剂的使用的,故是对缺点的进一步说明,根据首字母可知“also”符合题意。故填(a)lso。
14【56题详解】
句意:但顾客只从大型合格食品公司或超市购买预制食品是很有必要的。根据“that customers only buy pre-
made foods from big and qualified (有资质的) food companies or supermarkets.”可知民众要从大公司购买预制
菜,这是必要的,根据首字母可知“necessary”符合题意。故填(n)ecessary。
【57题详解】
句意:通过这种方式,我们希望预制餐能被更多人接受,给人们带来方便而不是担忧。根据“we hope pre-
made meals will be”可知是被更多的人接受,“accept”符合题意,此处用过去分词和be动词构成被动语态。
故填(a)ccepted。
D.Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)
One day on the street, Mr. Wilson met a young man, who asked him, “Do you
remember me?” Mr. Wilson said, “No.” Then the young man told him he was his student
and now he was a teacher as well. Mr. Wilson asked the young man at what time he decided
to be a teacher.
The young man then told him the following story:
When I was a little boy, I used to be very quiet. At that time my parents were busy with their work. I had to
live with my grandparents. It seemed that nobody cared much about me.
One day, a friend of mine, Martin, came in with a nice new watch. It was shiny brightly in the Sun and I knew
I wanted it. I took it out of Martin’s pocket.
Shortly later, Martin noticed that his watch was missing and immediately told you about it.
You told the class that whoever took it, he should return it. I didn’t give it back. You closed the
door and told us all to stand up and form a circle. You were going to search our pockets.
However, you asked us to close our eyes because you would only look for his watch if we all had our eyes closed.
You searched my pocket and found the watch there. You kept searching everyone’s pockets and when you
were done, you said, “We have the watch.” You never said who took the watch to save my dignity (尊严) forever.
But it was the greatest shame of my life. You never said anything. You never shouted at me or took me aside to give
me a lesson. I received your message clearly.
“Do you remember this story, Mr. Wilson?” The old man answered, “Yes. I remember the situation with the
missing watch. I was looking for it in everyone’s pocket. I didn’t remember you because I closed my eyes, too. You
know, young man, I gave knowledge and I also did what a teacher would do for students.”
58. The young man still remembered Mr. Wilson, didn’t he?
_________________________________________
1559. Who did the young man live with when he was a little boy?
_________________________________________
60. What did Martin do when he noticed his watch was missing?
_________________________________________
61. Why didn’t Mr. Wilson tell others who took the watch?
_________________________________________
62. How did Mr. Wilson find the watch after the students closed eyes?
_________________________________________
63. What did Mr. Wilson do for students as a teacher in the story?
_________________________________________
【答案】58. Yes, he did.
59. With his grandparents.
60. He immediately told Mr. Wilson about it.
61. Because he wanted to save the young man’s dignity forever.
62. He searched his pocket and found the watch there.
63. He gave knowledge and saved students’ dignity.
【导语】本文主要介绍了一个老师保护学生尊严的故事。
【58题详解】
根据“Then the young man told him he was his student and now he was a teacher as well.”可知这个年轻人仍然
记得Mr. Wilson。故填Yes, he did.
【59题详解】
根据“I had to live with my grandparents.”可知他和他的祖父母生活在一起。故填With his grandparents.
【60题详解】
根据“Martin noticed that his watch was missing and immediately told you about it.”可知他丢了手表之后,就告
诉了Mr. Wilson这件事。故填He immediately told Mr. Wilson about it.
【61题详解】
根据“You never said who took the watch to save my dignity (尊严) forever.”可知老师那样做是为了永远保全
那个年轻人的尊严。故填Because he wanted to save the young man’s dignity forever.
【62题详解】
根据“You kept searching everyone’s pockets and when you were done”可知搜查每个人的口袋找到了。故填
He searched his pocket and found the watch there.
【63题详解】
根据“You never said who took the watch to save my dignity (尊严) forever.”以及“I gave knowledge and I also
16did what a teacher would do for students.”可知老师教学生知识,而且保全了学生的尊严。故填He gave
knowledge and saved students’ dignity.
VI. Writing (作文)(本大题共1题, 共20分)
64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation (根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点
符号不占格)
学校为下学期“Love English, Show Myself”的英语节活动,向全校师生征集活动建议,同时希望师生
利用寒假时间完成必要的活动准备。假设你是初三学生李华,请根据以下要求写一封邮件给学校负责活动
的王老师,邮件须包含以下内容:
的
(1)你是否会参加英语节 展示或比赛,并简述理由;
(2)请从下列四种选项中为初三年级挑选一种活动形式,说明原因并就寒假中初三学生参加该项活动可做的
准备,提出你的建议。
课本剧表演 (text-based drama show) 影视配音 (movie dubbing show)
歌唱比赛 (singing competition) 演讲比赛(speech contest)
注意:
1. 邮件中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。
2. 照抄本卷材料不得分。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Dear Mr. Wang,
I am writing to tell you that I will take part in the English activities next term because I think it is an importance
17chance for me to improve my English learning and show my talent.
As for the activities, I think singing competition is a good choice for Grade Nine students. Every student in every
class can take part in the singing competition and classmates will get closer to each other through this activity.
During the winter vacation, Grade Nine students can learn the songs at home by themselves with the help of the
Internet at the beginning. Later, the whole class can gather together at school and practice singing once a week. It
will be a very good way for them to relax since they still have to be busy studying during the vacation.
I hope my advice would be helpful to you. I look forward to hearing from you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一封电子邮件;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已经给出,按照提示的要点逐点阐述,可以适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写信目的,表示是否会参加活动,并简述理由;
第二步,从给出的四项活动中挑选一种活动,说明原因并就寒假中初三学生参加该项活动可做的准备,提
出建议;
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①show one’s talent展示才艺
②take part in参加
③with the help of在……的帮助下
[高分句型]
①I am writing to tell you that I will take part in the English activities next term because I think it is an importance
chance for me to improve my English learning and show my talent.(that引导的宾语从句,because引导的原因
状语从句)
②I hope my advice would be helpful to you.(省略引导词that引导的宾语从句)
18